| |
|
Travel and Topography
a
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ADAMS, Bernard. London Illustrated 1604-1851. A Survey and Index of Topographical Books and their Plates. London (1983).
First edition, one of 1,000 copies, small 4to, xxxiv, 586 pp. Frontispiece and 50 illustrations. Cloth, d.w., spine sunned else fine. £95
[ALBUM: Iraq]. [n.p., c. 1920].
Oblong 4to. Original thick card boards, lacking textured paper to upper and part thereof on lower cover, brown string ties, small label to rear pastedown stating “Copyright Edition”. 50 pages of photogravure illustrations, 4 pages with 4 subjects, 11 pages with 2 subjects and the remainder featuring a single subject. Extremities worn, lower cover perishing, occasional marginal spotting, otherwise the contents in very good condition. £150
A few of the photographs attributed with the phrase “RAF Official Photograph”, otherwise there is no other indication as to the origin of the images. One of the photographs features an illustration of the Tallisin Tower in Baghdad, the caption beneath describing how the tower was subsequently blown up by the Turks during their evacuation of the city in 1917.
The photographs mostly feature Basra, Baghdad and Mosul and are an interesting mix of architectural studies and scenes of everyday life.
SIGNED BY HELEN ALLINGHAM
ALLINGHAM, Helen. The Cottage Homes of England. Drawn by... and described by Stewart Dick. London 1909.
Limited edition, no. 49 of 500 copies signed by the Artist, large 8vo, xvi, 287, (1) pp, with 64 coloured plates, each with a captioned tissue, internally a very good clean copy, bound in the original gilt decorated cream cloth, browned with a few marks. £450
ALLNATT, William. Rambles in the Neighbourhood of Wallingford. Wallingford: Printed and published by S. Bedford 1873.
First edition. 8vo. xi, [1], 100, [2]. Publisher’s purple cloth gilt lettered to upper board, plain yellow endpapers, presentation inscription from the author to a W. Greene dated November 1873. Spine and edges faded, otherwise very good. £60
ALPINE CLUB: Annuaire du Club Alpin Français. Dixième Année, 1883. Paris: Au Siège Social du Club Alpin Français 1884.
8vo, (xii), 503, (1) pp. 55 illustrations, including a folding panorama, and 2 maps, some occasional light foxing. Later purple half cloth, marbled sides, t.e.g., spine faded otherwise very good. £100
Including 15 topographical and 6 scientific papers.
AMERICA: Eighty Years Progress. [n.p., 1860s].
Salesman’s sample copy, 8vo, (vii)-xvi, 21-30, 275-288, 451-(466), 223/4, 413/4, (12) pp; with an engraved title and 5 engraved plates plus many woodcut illustrations from the battle of Charleston to cotton pickers, foxing to the engravings, signs of samples of the volume’s spine removed from the paste downs, gilt decorated green cloth, some minor rubbing. £125
Including 10 pages of glowing testimony from a variety of worthy sources as to the work’s validity. A scarce example of a volume of extracts which would have been carried from door to door to drum up sales.
ANSON, George. A Voyage Round the World, in the Years [1740-44]. Compiled from Papers and other Materials by Richard Walter. Edinburgh: Printed for J. Fairbairn 1800.
Two volumes bound in one, 12mo, 195, (1), 223, (1) pp. 20th century signature to title page. Contemporary tree sheep, some light rubbing, gilt banded spine with a red label. £150
First published 1740. Appointed to lead a squadron of six ships intended for the Pacific, Anson suffered serious losses and arrived in South America with only a third of his crew still alive, and two of his three remaining ships damaged beyond repair. After recuperating they rounded Cape Horn and subsequently succeeded in capturing the annual merchant galleon sailing from Manila to Acapulco. Pressing on via China and the Cape of Good Hope, they eventually returned to England after a four year circumnavigation carrying half a million pounds worth of treasure.
APPLETON, D. (Publisher). Appleton’s Book of American Travel. Northern and Eastern Tour. Including New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, and the British Dominions... New York: D. Appleton 1872.
8vo, viii, 292, (6 advertisement) pp. Two folding maps - of the north-eastern United States and the White Mountains, the former with a small closed tear, plus 3 folding plans, of New York, Philadelphia and Boston, advertisements to endpapers also. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, rather dull and marked. £100
ASHDOWN, Charles H. British Castles. London: Adam and Charles Black 1911.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 208 pp. 32 colour plates plus 37 black and white illustrations in the text, slight cracking of the upper hinge. Original gilt title decorative green cloth, t.e.g., d.w. with slight loss to the spine ends, spine darkened with signs of a small label having been removed, a very good copy. £125
Inman 129.
ATLAS: Atlas of Kenya. A comprehensive series of new and authentic maps prepared from the national survey and other Governmental sources with gazetteer and notes on pronunciation & spelling. Nairobi: The Survey of Kenya 1959.
First edition, square folio, (8) leaves of text plus 45 maps, mostly coloured or coloured in outline, slight creasing to the top corner of the title page otherwise the contents in excellent condition. Original cloth covers, a little rubbed, two of the three screws which comprise the binding missing but one of these repaired with twine. £100
ATLAS: The Bible Atlas; or, Sacred Geography Delineated, in a Complete Series of Scriptural Maps... Engraved by Richard Palmer. London: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1823.
Small 8vo, (viii), 31 Index, (1) pp, with an engraved title and 26 maps, several double page and bound in on stubs, light marginal browning to engraved title else internally fine, contemporary green half calf, lacking upper cover, spine worn. £50
Including individual maps for each of the Tribes of Israel, plus Egypt, several maps of Canaan according to different parts of the Bible and the Travels and Voyages of St. Paul.
ATLAS: The College Atlas, for Schools and Families; with an Alphabetical Index of the Latitudes and Longitudes of 30,000 places. London: Collins [c.1860].
Forty-third thousand, large 8vo, (4), 48 Index pp. Double page folding hemispherical map, a plate of mountains and rivers and 30 double page maps hand coloured in outline, the map of Africa with some manuscript addenda, hemispherical map with a closed tear, this and several others with tears to the foot of the fold crease. Original half morocco, worn, some loss to spine ends. £75
ATLAS: The Edinburgh School Classical Atlas; Containing a Series of Maps, Illustrating Ancient Historians, Poets, and other Classical Writers... Edinburgh: John Thomson 1829.
8vo, (iv) pp, followed by 21 double page maps, coloured in outline, most of fly leaf neatly cut out, otherwise internally fine. Contemporary half calf, worn with loss to ends of spine, upper cover loose, marbled boards, paper label with price inked out on upper cover. £150
The maps have engraved vignettes of figures and scenes representing each country, for example a bull fight in Spain.
ATLAS: Philips’ Atlas of Physical Geography. Illustrating the natural features of the Globe, the Geographical Distribution of Natural Phenomena, and their connexion with the Industrial pursuits of Mankind. Edited by William Hughes. London: George Philip and Son [c.1887].
Large 8vo, 15, (1) pp, followed by 20 double page coloured maps, advertisements on endpapers, signature dated 1887 on fly leaf, original gilt titled cloth, spine ends rubbed, a very good copy. £75
ATLAS: Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of England, including maps of North & South Wales, the Channels Islands, and the Isle of Man. New and Revised edition. London: George Philip & Son 1892.
8vo, (iv), 4, 47 Index, (1) pp, with 44 double page coloured maps, cracking of hinge by title else good, original red cloth, marked and a little rubbed, gilt title on upper cover. £80
ATLAS: The World-wide Atlas of Modern Geography. Political and Physical... with an Introduction by J. Scott Keltie. Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnston 1899.
4to, (iv), xiii, (i), 88 pp. 128 pages of coloured maps and plans plus plates showing flags and the time zones, upper hinge slightly cracked. Original gilt titled brown cloth, a little rubbed and marked. £75
ATLAS: BUTLER, Samuel. An Atlas of Ancient Geography. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green 1827.
8vo, engraved title, contents leaf and (34 Index) pp, with 21 double page engraved maps coloured in outline and tipped in on stubs, in excellent condition, contemporary red half morocco, original paper labels to upper cover and paste down, upper cover detached, extremities worn. £75
ATLAS: BUTLER, Samuel. An Atlas of Modern Geography. London: Longman & Co. [c.1839].
8vo, (34), 16 advertisement pp. Engraved title and index leaf plus 22 (of 23) maps, lacking the world map, some mostly marginal soiling, advertisements dated March 1839, further advertisements to paste downs. Contemporary maroon quarter morocco, marbled sides, paper label to upper cover, some wear, slight cracking to upper joint. £125
ATLAS: FINDLAY, Alexander G. Findlay’s Modern Atlas; Forming a Complete Compendium of Geography... London: William Tegg 1853.
Fifth edition, 8vo, (iv), xii, 54, (2 advertisement) pp. 31 of 32 hand coloured maps, including North America and the West Indies but lacking the map of Spain and Portugal, plus a plate demonstrating cartographic projection, the latter torn with loss. Some marginal browning plus marginalia and drawings, mostly in pencil, plus each map is captioned in ink to the reverse, the map of India with some writing on the plate, strip torn from the top of the title page with loss of text. Contemporary half calf, worn, slight loss to spine. £250
ATLAS: JOHNSTON, Alexander Keith. The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography. Exhibiting, in a series of entirely original and authentic maps, the present condition of Geographical Discovery and Research in the several countries, empires, and states of the world... with additions and corrections... by T.B. Johnston. Edinburgh and London: W. & A.K. Johnston. 1885.
Folio, (51 x 35 cm). (viii) pp. 51 double page coloured maps on stubs, each with index leaves, all in good clean condition. Original half morocco, gilt title to upper cover, upper hinge split, spine and extremities worn, piece missing to top of spine, a.e.g. £200
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
BAEDEKER, K. London und Umgebungen, nebst Reiserouten vom Continent nach England. Handbuch für Reisende. Leipzig: Verlag von Karl Baedeker 1887.
Ninth edition, small 8vo, viii, 332, 45, (1) pp, folding maps and plans, a couple with fraying to the outer edge, some pencilled marginalia, original gilt titled red cloth, some minor rubbing. £50
Hinrichsen D428.
BAEDEKER, Karl. Egypt, and the Sudân. Handbook for Travellers. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker 1929.
Eighth edition, small 8vo, ccviii, 495, (1) pp. 20 maps and 81 plans, one of the folding maps with a small closed tear. Original gilt titled red cloth, slight fading of spine, top edge of lower cover with a minor abrasion. £125
BAEDEKER, Karl. Palestine et Syrie. Routes Principales a Travers la Mésopotamie et la Babylonie, L’Ile de Chypre. Manuel de Voyageur par... Leipzig & Paris 1912.
Fourth edition, small 8vo, c, 458 pp. 77 maps and plans plus a panorama of Jerusalem, small blank label stuck to title covering the last letter of “Voyageur”, ink stamp also to title and to the lower corner of a few leaves. Original gilt titled red cloth, d.w. with some small chips, an excellent copy. £225
Hinrichsen F220.
BAEDEKER, Karl. Spanien und Portugal. Handbuch für Reisende. Leipzig 1912.
Fourth edition, small 8vo, cii, 574 pp, with 20 maps and 44 plans, some folding, small tear to fly leaf, otherwise a near fine copy in the original red cloth, marbled edges. £60
Hinrichsen D475.
BAGROW, Leo. History of Cartography. Revised and enlarged by R.A. Skelton. London: C.A. Watts & Co., 1964.
Large 8vo, 312 pp, with 22 colour and 116 black and white plates, plus 76 illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w., spine and top edge lightly browned, some chips and small tears to edges. £60
BAIKIE, James. Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus-Hunting. London 1925.
First edition, 8vo, 324 pp, with 32 photographic plates, 4 in colour, with a pencilled signature on the fly leaf above some hieroglyphics in the same hand, original cloth, spine faded, ends and corners rubbed. £50
BAIN, J. Arthur. Life and Explorations of Fridtjof Nansen. New Edition Revised and Considerably Enlarged. London: Walter Scott, Ltd. [c. 1898].
8vo. xix, 449, (19) pp. Publisher’s bright red cloth, lettered and illustrated with a portrait of Nansen in gilt to upper board, gilt lettered to spine with an illustration of The Fram in silver, patterned endpapers. Frontispiece and 14 plates, including a map, as called for. Numerous other illustrations throughout. A few very light marks to lower edge of upper board, a few small bumps to lower board, otherwise a lovely bright example. £95
BAINES, Edward. The History of the County Palatine and Duchy of Lancaster. A New, Revised, and Improved Edition Edited by John Harland. London: George Routledge, 1868-70.
Two volumes. 4to. (ii), xvi, (vi), 690, (2); xii, 730 pp. Publisher’s gilt lettered and decorated green cloth, plain brown endpapers. Colour folding map of the county to the front of volume one, figures and tables set in text. The map somewhat foxed, otherwise a very good, bright set. £120
A monumental work of scholarship first published in 1836.
BAKER, Sir Samuel W. The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon. London 1884.
8vo, xx, 353, (1) pp, 6 plates, spotting to front and rear blanks only, marbled endpapers and edges, Dulwich College Prize label on paste down, bound by J. Larkin in contemporary blue full calf, some minor marking, College arms in gilt on upper cover, gilt spine with vignettes of a man and his gundog, green morocco label, slightly faded. £100
BALBI, Adrien. Abrégé de Géographie. Revue et considérablement augmentée par l’Auteur... Paris: Jules Renouard 1838.
Third edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, lxxii, 640 and 641-1362 pp, with 24 fine double page maps, including 12 town plans - Berlin, Cairo, Constantinople etc, some foxing, mostly of text leaves, contemporary green half calf, slight rubbing, green marbled sides, gilt spines, faded to brown, in compartments with raised bands. £225
BALFOUR, Alice Blanche. Twelve Hundred Miles in a Waggon. Salisbury, Rhodesia [Zimbabwe]: The Pioneer Head 1970.
Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1895, no. 50 of 140 specially bound copies from a total edition of 1,500, 8vo, (iv), xx, 265, (1) pp. Four coloured plates after watercolours by the Author plus a folding map. Blue quarter morocco, spine slightly sunned, slipcase, a near fine copy. £85
BAMFORD, Alfred J. Turbans and Tails; or, Sketches in the Unromantic East. London 1888.
First edition, 8vo, vi, 322 pp. Later bookplate. Original grey cloth, spine dull, light rubbing to extremities. £85
Travels through India and China.
BAND, George. Road to Rakaposhi. London: Hodder and Stoughton (1955).
First edition, 8vo, 192 pp. Photographic illustrations and 4 maps, including one to the endpapers, signed by the Author on the title page. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, very good. £65
Neate 53.
BANNISTER, J.T. A Survey of the Holy Land; Its Geography, History, and Destiny, designed to elucidate the imagery of Scripture, and demonstrate the fulfilment of Prophecy. With an Introduction by the Rev. W. Marsh. Bath: Binns and Goodwin [1840s].
Sixteenth thousand, 8vo, xiv, 575, (1) pp. Subtly hand coloured frontispiece and title vignette, 9 black and white plates and 2 folding maps plus 6 engravings in the text, some light spotting, frontispiece with a small closed tear. Original gilt titled red cloth, extremities worn, spine ends with slight loss, small hole to middle of spine. £50
BARBER, [Thomas]. Barber’s Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight, Comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from Original Drawings. Accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions. London [n.d.].
8vo, (ii), 110 pp. Engraved title, 40 plates and an extending map, some foxing of plates, marbled endpapers. Contemporary full calf, extremities rubbed, covers with gilt ruled borders and delicately tooled corner pieces, gilt spine with a black morocco label, a.e.g. £195
First published in 1834 with later issues in the 1840s.
BARBER, [Thomas]. Barber’s Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight, Comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from Original Drawings. Accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions. London [n.d.].
8vo, (ii), 110 pp, engraved title, 40 plates and a double page map, each plate with a tissue guard, plus at the end Extra Illustrated with 6 hand coloured late 18th century engravings, 3 early photographs, 3 further engravings and a newspaper cutting, all illustrative of the Isle of Wight, bound in the original blind stamped green cloth, corners a little worn, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £225
First published in 1834 with later issues in the 1840s.
BARTHELEMY, Abbé [Jean Jacques]. The Travels of Anacharsis the Younger in Greece, During the Middle of the Fourth Century before the Christian Æra. Abridged from the work of... to which is now added the Life of the Author, translated from the French of the Duc de Nivernois. London: Vernor and Hood; and Lackington, Allen and Co. 1798.
Second edition thus, 8vo, viii, xxiv, 539, (13) pp. Folding map of Greece, hand coloured in outline, plus 2 plates, armorial bookplate of Sir William Ashurst. Contemporary tree calf, gilt spine lacking its label, some wear to extremities, upper joint cracked but sound. £80
BARTHOLOMEW, J.G. (Editor). The Royal Atlas of England and Wales. Reduced from the Ordnance Survey. A complete series of topographical maps, physical and statistical charts, town plans and index... London: George Newnes [1900].
Oblong folio, being xii, 72 4to pages of text followed by 69 oblong folio coloured maps, as well as a “photo-relief” map as a frontispiece. First oblong folio map with the righthand side lightly soiled, due to the format, fly leaf and front blank creased with slight loss to top corners. Contemporary half calf, a little worn and marked otherwise a good sound copy. £125
BATE, J. William Adams. The Pilot-Major of Gillingham, the first Englishman who Discovered Japan. Gillingham (1934).
First edition, small 8vo, 40 pp. 3 plates, light spotting to early leaves. Original printed wrappers, signed by Major W.W. Grantham, who contributed a Foreword, on the upper wrapper, some light marks otherwise very good. £50
Adams served aboard a Dutch merchant fleet, and found favour with the Shogun by building him his own ships. Despite long service, he never gained leave to return home and died there in 1620.
BAY OF BENGAL: Charts of the Bay of Bengal, and adjacent sea north of the equator, shewing the Specific Gravity, Temperature, and Currents of the Sea surface. The Meteorological Department of the Government of India (1887).
Oblong folio, (2) leaves, followed by 4 charts. Small piece lost from the corner of the fly leaf. Original printed boards, marked and a little worn, slight loss to foot of spine. £50
BEATTY, K.J. Human Leopards. An Account of the Trials of Human Leopards before the Special Commission Court; with a Note on Sierra Leone, past and present. With a Preface by Sir William Brandford Griffith. London 1915.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 139, (3) pp, frontispiece and 32 black and white illustrations, original cloth, spine sunned. £65
A five month enquiry into cannibalism.
BELL, C.F. Moberly. From Pharaoh to Fellah. With Illustrations by Georges Montbard. Engraved by Charles Barbant. London (1888).
First edition, large 8vo, (x), 187, (4), 4 advertisement pp. Black and white illustrations, owner’s inscription to title page. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, some light rubbing otherwise very good. £60
BENT, J. Theodore. The Ruined Cities of Mashonaland. Being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891. With a chapter on the orientation and mensuration of the Temples by R.M.W. Swan. London 1892.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 376, 24 advertisement pp. 12 plates and 5 maps plus over 100 illustrations in the text, the folding frontispiece map with marginal browning and small tears, later bookplate. Original blue cloth, spine ends and corners rubbed. £125
The first major archaeological work on the region.
BENT, J. Theodore. The Ruined Cities of Mashonaland. Being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891. With a chapter on the orientation and mensuration of the Temples by R.M.W. Swan. London 1902.
8vo, (xxx), 427, (1) pp. Frontispiece and over 100 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label to paste down. Contemporary green calf, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with a maroon label, slightly sunned, a near fine copy. £75
BERNACCHI, L.C. Saga of the “Discovery”. London: Blackie & Son (1938).
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 240 pp. 48 plates and 7 maps, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., some light rubbing and soiling, very good. £100
Famous as the vessel which transported Captain Scott to the Antarctic, the Discovery also carried Sir Douglas Mawson’s expedition nearly three decades later.
BILLING, M. (Publisher). M. Billing’s Directory and Gazetteer of the County of Devon, Containing a Descriptive Account of every Town, Village, Hamlet, etc. Followed by a General Directory. Birmingham: M. Billing’s Steam-Press Offices 1857.
8vo, (vi), vi, 777, (3), iii Index, (1), 192 advertisement pp. Original gilt titled cloth, some loss to the top of the spine, preserved by a previous owner’s laminated cover to the binding and endpapers. £150
ARTIST’S PROOFS
BIRD, Charles & TAYLOR, John. Picturesque Old Bristol. A series of... etchings by Charles Bird, With Notes by John Taylor. Bristol: Frost and Reed 1885.
No. 3 of 25 Artist’s proof copies, seventeen volumes (of 26), being parts 1-5, 10, 11, 14, 16-22, 24 and 25, folio. 35 etched plates signed by the Artist, some browning and marking to the text leaves only. Original paper wrappers with a further illustration to the upper wrappers, part 1 with the covers detached and torn otherwise all in generally good state, all but the first two parts marked “No. 3. Artist’s Proofs” and numbered in Bird’s hand to the top of the upper wrapper. £300
[BISANI, Alessandro]. A Picturesque Tour Through Part of Europe, Asia, and Africa: Containing many new remarks on the present state of Society, remains of ancient edifices, &c. With Plates, after designs by James Stuart... Written by an Italian Gentleman. London 1793.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 241, (1) pp, 6 folding plates - 5 of Athens and one of Palermo, some subtle repairs otherwise a very good clean copy recently bound in quarter roan, marbled sides, black morocco spine label. £450
Setting out from Palermo, Bisani travelled through Malta, Salonica and Greece to Constantinople, returning via Gibraltar, Tunisia and southern France.
BISLAND, Elizabeth. The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn. London 1906.
First English edition, two volumes, 8vo, (xii), 476; (vi), 554 pp, frontispieces and 14 plates, booklabel partly removed from both paste downs, original dark green cloth, a little rubbed, t.e.g. £80
Perkins p56.
BLACKBURN, Henry. The Pyrenees: a Description of Summer Life at French Watering Places. London: Sampson Low, Son and Marston 1867.
First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 326, (2), 4 advertisement pp. Frontispiece, engraved title and engravings in the text, some full page, plus a map, contemporary inscription to the top of the engraved title, armorial bookplate. Original gilt titled cloth with bevelled edges, spine sunned with wear to ends. £175
MAPS BY ARCHER
BLANCHARD, E.L. (Editor). Tallis’s Topographical Dictionary of England & Wales. London: L. Tallis [1860].
Two volumes, 8vo, (viii), 812; (ii), 813-1582 pp, with an engraved frontispiece and title in volume I, plus 58 coloured double page maps - “Drawn & Engraved by J. Archer”, contemporary half calf, later marbled sides, spines rubbed with slight loss to the black morocco labels. £495
BONNEY, Prof. T.G. Cathedrals, Abbeys, and Churches of England and Wales. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. London: Cassell & Company 1891.
Two volumes, 4to. 18 plates and numerous illustrations in the text, with a contemporary manuscript presentation inscription tipped onto both paste downs. Original gilt titled green cloth, bevelled edges, gilt vignette to upper covers, slight wear to spine ends otherwise a very good set. £80
BOSWELL, James. The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Containing several Poetical Pieces by Dr. Johnson, relative to the Tour, and never before published; A Series of his Conversation, Literary Anecdotes, and Opinions of Men and Books: with an Authentick Account of the Distresses and Escape of the Grandson of King James II in the year 1746. London: Printed by Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1785.
Second edition, 8vo, xx, (ii), 534, (1 advertisement, 1) pp. A folded photograph of a map from an 1830 edition of this work has been tipped onto the paste down with the route taken picked out in red. Uncut in modern mottled calf, gilt banded spine with a red label. A handsome copy. £375
First published in the same year.
BRADLEY, A.G. Highways and Byways in North Wales. With Illustrations by Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co., 1905.
Third reprint, 8vo, (xvi), 474 pp. Black and white illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Lindisfarne College, Westcliff-on-Sea. Contemporary tree calf, gilt spine with a black label, gilt arms to upper cover, some rubbing to spine and extremities. £75
BRASSEY, Lady. A Voyage in the ‘Sunbeam’. Our Home on the Ocean for eleven months. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1880.
8vo. xix, 492 pp. Contemporary full polished tan calf, gilt rules to edges of boards, spine with raised bands, gilt tooling to compartments, black gilt lettered label, marbled endpapers, book plate of Reginald Cunliffe Smith to first free endpaper, Eton presentation plate to him on front paste down, all edges marbled. Frontispiece, folding colour printed map to rear of volume plus many illustrations to text. Upper edge of upper board slightly faded, endpapers foxed. A very good copy. £175
BRISTOL: The Bristol Guide: Containing its Antiquities, Deduced from the best Authorities; Historic Annals... Also Distinct and Improved Accounts of the Hotwells and Clifton... Bristol: W. Sheppard 1804.
12mo, (ii), 186 pp, 3 plates, some slight browning to margins, otherwise an excellent copy in later blue morocco, with blind stamped borders to covers containing tooled gilt hoops, gilt title on spine, marbled edges. £195
BRISTOL: Twenty-Four Views and Scenery of Clifton and Bristol. London: Rock & Co.
Oblong 8vo, containing 24 engraved plates, the first one foxed else in excellent condition, brief contemporary inscription to fly leaf, original green cloth, upper cover and spine dull and stained. £100
The plates are dated between July 1858 and March 1876, with 3 undated, and include 2 views both of the Suspension Bridge and of Bristol from surrounding hills plus those of Clifton College, Bristol General Hospital and its Cathedral.
BRISTOL: BEAVEN, Rev. Alfred. B. The Municipal Representation of Bristol, from the passing of the Municipal Corporation Act (1835) to... 1880. To which are added Lists of Justices of the Peace, Charity Trustees, Members of the School Board... Reprinted, with Additions... from the Daily Bristol Times and Mirror 1880.
12mo, 60 pp, foxed at the beginning and end, Errata slip loosely inserted, original printed wrappers, a little soiled, loss to foot of spine. £50
BRITTON, John. The History and Antiquities of the Abbey, and Cathedral Church of Gloucester: Illustrated by a Series of Engravings of Views, Elevations, Plans... London 1829.
First edition, 4to, viii, 88, 18, (2) pp, 22 plates, with some light foxing, 20th century cream buckram, marked and soiled but sound. £65
One of 16 “Cathedral Antiquities of England” volumes which Britton produced between 1814 and 1836.
BRITTON, John. The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Salisbury. ...Norwich. ...Winchester. ...the Metropolitical Church of York. Illustrated by a Series of Engravings of Views, Elevations, Plans... London 1814, 16, 17, 19.
Four works in one volume, first editions, 4to. 121 plates, including woodcut titles to the first two works and engraved ones for the last two, slight cracking of upper hinge. Later 19th century black half morocco, some minor rubbing, else a very good collection. £325
Britton published 16 volumes of cathedral history between 1814 and 1836.
BROOKES, R. The General Gazetteer: or Compendious Geographical Dictionary. Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities... in the Known World. With the Government, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants... Montrose: D. Buchanan 1801.
Twelfth edition, 8vo, xii, (724) pp. 7 folding maps, including a world map of those of the continents. Contemporary speckled sheep, upper hinge cracked but sound, plain spine with gilt bands and “Gazetteer” written in a neat contemporary hand. £185
BROWN, Horatio F. Life on the Lagoons. London 1904.
Fourth edition, 8vo, (x), 297, (1) pp, frontispiece and 20 illustrations, light foxing to blanks, inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers, bound by Hatchards in contemporary pea-green half crushed morocco, green cloth sides, spine sunned to brown, t.e.g., some minor rubbing else an attractive copy. £75
A personal record of Venice.
BROWN, J. Wood. The Builders of Florence. With... illustrations by Herbert Railton. London (1907).
First edition, 4to, xii, 431, (1) pp, frontispiece and 78 illustrations - many full page, frontispiece spotted, bookplate, original gilt titled blue cloth, spine ends slightly worn, t.e.g. £75
BURGOYNE, Michael Hamilton. Mamluk Jerusalem. An Architectural Study. [n.p.]: Published on Behalf of the British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem by the World of Islam Festival Trust, (1987).
Sole edition. 4to. 623 pp. Publisher’s blue leatherette, gilt lettered to spine and decorated to boards, dust jacket, housed in original matching slipcase. 32 colour photographic illustrations spread over pp. 13-32 plus numerous black and white illustrations throughout, large folding map and long folding projection loosely inserted in accompanying wallet. Dust jacket slightly creased at upper edge, in very good condition overall. £300
BURTON, Captain Sir Richard. Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah & Meccah. Edited by his wife, Isabel Burton. London: Tylston and Edwards 1893.
Memorial edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xxviii, (4), 436; xii, (4), 479, (1) pp. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Isabel Burton, 13 lithographic plates (5 coloured), 3 folding plans, a plate showing heads and a coloured folding map, the latter with a small marginal repair and some light creasing to the outer edges, plus further small illustrations and plans in the text, some occasional light foxing. Original gilt decorated black cloth, one crease to the upper cover of volume II, spine ends slightly worn. £325
First published 1855, these volumes originally formed part of the seven volume Memorial edition.
BURTON, Richard F. First Footsteps in East Africa; or, an Exploration of Harar. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans 1856.
First edition, 8vo, (iii)-xl, (ii), 648 pp, bound without the half title. 4 fine coloured lithographs and 2 maps, the frontispiece with repair to the inner margin, light marginal browning to the text throughout, the plates with some minor marginal marks. Modern black half morocco, marbled sides, gilt spine. £1000
A famous account of Burton’s journey to Harrar in Somalia, disguised as an Arab merchant. Lacking Appendix IV as is common, which due to its discussion of female circumcision was omitted during the print run. Penzer pp60-63.
A CONTEMPORARY ACCOUNT OF THE OTTOMAN COURT
[BUSBECQ, O.G.]. BUSBEQUIUS, A.G. Travels into Turkey: Containing the most accurate Account of the Turks, and Neighbouring Nations, Their Manners, Customs, Religion, Superstition, Policy, Riches, Coins, &c. Translated from the Original Latin of... London 1744.
Second English edition, 12mo, (iv), 290 pp. Later armorial bookplate. Contemporary calf, edges rubbed with slight loss to spine ends, gilt spine with remains of a maroon label. £950
Appointed Austrian Ambassador to the Ottoman Court in the mid-16th century, Busbecq’s popular work is one of the most important accounts of its kind, complete with a wide range of observations on natural history as well as political and cultural issues. First published in 1581, and in English in 1694.
BYRON, Robert. The Road to Oxiana. London: Macmillan & Co. 1937.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 341, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 16 black and white photographic plates. Original blue cloth, spine sunned with some light marks otherwise very good. £350
Embarking from Venice, Byron travels to Cyprus and visits Jerusalem, Syria and Iraq before reaching Iran, ending up in India via Afghanistan.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
CALVERT, Alfred F. Spain. An Historical and Descriptive Account of its Architecture, Landscape, and Arts. London: B.T. Batsford 1924.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Over 1,700 illustrations, including 46 coloured plates with tissues, upper hinge of volume II slightly cracked. Original gilt titled red cloth, gilt arms to upper covers, t.e.g., tiny hole to the upper joint of volume II otherwise a very good bright set. £200
First published 1911.
CAMBRIDGE: An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments 1959.
Two volumes, 4to, with 310 photographic plates, some in colour, and 13 folding maps and diagrams, cloth, some slight rubbing, plus a 4to cloth case, containing 4 large folding maps, the latter still with its paper wrapper. £60
[CAMPBELL], E.C. Scottish Scenery. Sketches from Nature. Edinburgh: Printed from the stone by R.H. Nimmo, [c. 1835].
Oblong 4to. Fasicules 1, 2 and 4 only (of 8). Original printed beige wrappers tied with thin light blue ribbon, printed list of fifteen “additional” subscribers tipped in to the first part appended with a further seventeen names written in manuscript. 18 black and white lithographed views - 6 to each part, the plates themselves uncaptioned, but listed on the front of each part. Upper wrapper of the first part torn with loss, the contents of the first two fasicules clean and in very good, the fourth slightly soiled and with a dampstain to the lower edge. £350
The upper cover of the first two fasicules state “To be completed in eight numbers, with additional letter-press to subscribers”. The first issue with four pages of text describing the contents of the first four fasicules, it is headed “Part First”. The issues present here feature six views each of the Clyde, Loch Lomond and Loch Fyne.
Seemingly quite scarce, four copies of the work only on Copac (two in the NLS, one in Cambridge and one in the Victoria and Albert Museum).
CAMPBELL, R.H. Tippoo Sultan. The Fall of Seringapatam and the Restoration of the Hindu Raj. Mysore: Government Branch Press, 1925.
Second edition. 8vo. (2), 32 pp. Original pink card covers backed with dark green cloth, old ownership inscription of a “R.N. Mirza” to the upper cover. Folding colour printed plan of the town and fort in a brown paper pocket to rear, dissected into eight sections and mounted on linen. Light wear to spine, a few wormholes to lower board, the map slightly browned, otherwise very good. £110
Uncommon. The first edition published in 1919, of which only two copies have been traced, in the British Library and National Library of Scotland.
CARTER, Jimmy. The Blood of Abraham. (Insights into the Middle East). Boston 1985.
First edition, 8vo, xx, (ii), 257, (1) pp, signed by the former President on the fly leaf, small bookseller’s label to foot of fly leaf also, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £100
CARY, John. Cary’s New and Correct English Atlas: being a New Set of County Maps from actual surveys. Exhibiting All the Direct & principal Cross Roads, Cities, Towns, and most considerable Villages, Parks, Rivers, Navigable Canals &c... London: Printed for John Cary 1787.
First edition, two volumes, large 8vo, (volume I) advertisement, engraved title, dedication, 3 List of Subscribers, Contents leaves plus 17 pp of Directions at the end; (volume II) 45 description leaves; the text being folded once and stubbed in sideways. 47 double page maps hand coloured in outline, the West Riding of Yorkshire being over two sheets, one of which is bound in upside down. Endpapers with some foxing otherwise a generally good clean set. Contemporary half calf, rather worn, spine ends with some loss, joints a little cracked but sound. £2000
The first printing of Cary’s popular atlas - Chubb listing 10 editions over the next 45 years. “The maps of Cary are usually marked by the excellence of their workmanship as well as by a standard of accuracy far in advance of that attained in England before his time...” (from F.P. Sprent’s introduction to the reprint of Chubb’s bibliography). Chubb CCLX.
CAVE-BROWNE, Rev. J. Sutton Valance & East Sutton, their early History. Maidstone: Printed for the Author 1898.
First edition, 8vo, iv, 54, (2) pp. 14 plates, 7 photographic, Errata slip tipped in, slight cracking of hinge by title. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, spine ends and lower joint a little worn. £65
CHAPMAN, Abel. The Borders and Beyond. Arctic...Cheviot...Tropic. London 1924.
First edition, 8vo, xxii, 489, (3 advertisement) pp, 17 coloured illustrations on 14 plates by W.H. Riddell, 21 monochrome plates, 2 extending maps and illustrations in text, a few light spots on front blanks and half title, otherwise a very good copy in the original green cloth, spine ends bumped, t.e.g. £65
CHARDIN: PENZER, N.M. (Editor). Sir John Chardin’s Travels in Persia. With an Introduction by Brigadier-General Sir Percy Sykes. London: The Argonaut Press 1927.
Limited edition, one of 975 copies printed on japon vellum, this copy unnumbered, small 4to, xxx, 287, (3) pp, with 2 facsimile title pages, 3 plates and 3 further illustrations, small inscription on fly leaf verso, mostly unopened in the original quarter vellum, cloth sides with some minor marks, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £100
First published in 1686, with this edition taken from the 1720 translation. A jeweller by trade, Chardin’s two visits to the East proved popular with the public and were reprinted in several different editions.
CHILDREY, J. Britannia Baconica: Or, The Natural Rarities of England, Scotland, & Wales. According as they are to be found in every Shire. Historically related, according to the Precepts of the Lord Bacon... London: Printed for the Author 1661.
Second edition, 8vo, 184 pp. Some light foxing, top edge of a few leaves cut close with loss to the headlines, later signature to fly leaf. Later boards, maroon spine label. £250
Arranged by county, Childrey’s observations are largely based upon previous authorities, but do include his own experiences in part. First published the year before, it was also translated into French. Wing C3871.
COBBETT, William. Rural Rides. In the Counties of Surrey, Kent, Sussex, Hants, Berks, Oxford, Bucks, Wilts, Somerset... during the years 1821 to 1832... A new edition, with notes, by Pitt Cobbett. London: Reeves and Turner 1908.
Two volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece and a folding map, very light marginal browning. Original gilt titled green cloth, spines sunned. £60
CONTARINI, Gaspar. [patricii Veneti] De Republica Venetorum. Libri quinque. Item synopsis reip. Venete, et alii de eadem discursus politici. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1628.
16mo, 431, (1) pp. Engraved title showing a bird’s eye view of Venice, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine slightly worn. £350
A Venetian diplomat, Contarini was made a Cardinal in 1535 despite being of a decidedly secular bent. The second Elzevir edition. Willems 293. First published 1543.
COOK: Captain Cook’s Third and Last Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. Faithfully abridged from the Quarto edition... London: John Fielding and John Stockdale [c.1785].
8vo, x, 370 pp. Frontispiece and 2 plates, contemporary and slightly messy inscriptions to title, further manuscript at the beginning and end, lacking free endpapers. Contemporary tree calf, subtle repairs to the joints and spine ends, red label. £300
Not in the Mitchell Library catalogue. ESTC lists only 3 copies of this issue, in the British, Irish and New Zealand National Libraries.
WITH AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS FROM THE AUTHOR
COOK, Albert R., Sir. Uganda Memories (1897-1940). With a Foreword by The Right Honourable Lord Lugard. Kampala: The Uganda Society, 1945.
First edition, limited edition, number 280 of 750 copies. 4to. xv, (1), 415 pp. Publisher’s green cloth, gilt lettered to spine, illustration of two crossed spears and a shield, the emblem of the Buganda Government according to the preface, in gilt to the upper cover, signed by the original owner, S. Forrest, on the first free endpaper. Also inserted into pocket three autograph letters with stamped, addressed and postmarked envelopes addressed to “Dr. S. Forrest”, two from the author and another from a “G. Carmichael Low”. Frontispiece and sixty-three black and white illustrations, plus three maps including one large folding map inserted into pocket at rear. Spine slightly darkened, a few very trivial marks, otherwise in very good condition. £325
Albert Ruskin Cook (1870-1951) originally went out to Uganda with the Church Missionary Society, going on to found two hospitals, Mulago and Mengo. He achieved much else in his long career in Uganda, his wife Kathrine played an important part in his work and features regularly in the photos within the book. He was twice President of the British Medical Association branch in the country, was made an OBE in 1918 and was knighted in 1932
The envelopes are addressed to Dr S. Forrest in Uganda. Two of the letters, one of those from Cook and the Carmichael Low letter, are dated November 1928. They refer to previous correspondence from Forrest regarding a case of Loa Loa (also known as African Eyeworm amongst other synonyms). The third letter dated May 15 1938, wherein Cook expresses gratitude to Forrest for the gift of a booklet written by him and for asking after his wife. Sadly Cook can only report of her ill health and impending demise. At the close of the penultimate chapter of the book, Cook writes of her contracting malaria in the spring and of her passing on May 17th. George Carmichael Low (1872-1952) was a specialist in tropical diseases, in 1899 he joined the London School of Tropical Medicine and three years later headed an expedition to Uganda on behalf of the Royal Society to study sleeping sickness. Later on Low became a senior physician at the Hospital for Tropical Diseases in London and was subsequently appointed as a director at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. Ofcansky 2693 - “a classic”.
COTTAFAVI, Gaetano. Raccolta delle Principale Vedute di Roma e Suoi Contorni... Rome: l’editore Tomasso Cuccioni, 1843.
Oblong folio, (31 x 46 cm). Nineteenth century black half morocco over green cloth boards, spine flat with double gilt rules and brief title in gilt, red speckled edges. Engraved title with vignette and 62 black and white engraved views of Rome, mostly by or after Cottafavi. The first plate being a panoramic view of the city with forty-eight of the principal buildings numbered in accordance with a key beneath the illustration. Spine with slight loss to head and foot, joints starting but holding firm, occasional light foxing, otherwise a decent copy. £1250
There doesn’t appear to be a standard collation for the work, other copies traced in auction records vary significantly in their plate counts. This example has more plates than is usual.
CRAWFORD, Mabel Sharman. Life in Tuscany. London 1859.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 337, (1), 24 advertisement pp, with 2 fine tinted lithographs, showing Florence and the Leaning Tower of Pisa, one gathering loose, later bookplate, original salmon pebbled cloth, upper cover and spine darkened. £80
CRICHTON, Andrew. History of Arabia, Ancient and Modern: Containing a Description of the Country - an account of its inhabitants, antiquities, political condition, and early commerce - the life and religion of Mohammed - the conquests, arts, and literature of the Saracens - the caliphs of Damascus, Bagdad, Africa, and Spain - the civil Government and religious ceremonies of the modern Arabs - origin and suppression of the Wahabees - the institutions, character, manners, and customs of the Bedouins; and a comprehensive view of its natural history. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. 1834.
Second edition, two volumes. 464, 464 pp. Publisher’s red blindstamped cloth, gilt lettered to the spines. Old ownership inscription to first free endpapers. Folding map of Arabia and 10 illustrations including title vignettes. Sometime expertly recased, marks to cloth and one small patch repaired, small tear to map with old tape repair, otherwise good. £150
CURR, Edward. An Account of the Colony of Van Diemen’s Land, Principally Designed for the Use of Emigrants. London: Printed for George Cowie and Co., 31 Poultry. 1824.
8vo. x, [ii], 207, [1] pp. Original brown cloth, recased and rebacked preserving original spine, original paper label, plain endpapers. Slight loss to cloth at head and foot of spine, paper browned throughout but more pronounced at front and rear of volume. £775
Scarce.
Edward Curr arrived in Tasmania, from England, in 1820, subsequently becoming an agent for the Van Diemen’s Land Company. Wantrup states that the text was compiled from Curr’s memoranda and notes by George Daniel. Ferguson also notes that a copy in the NLA belonging to Daniel bears a manuscript note declaring himself the editor and the principal author of the work. Ferguson, 938. Wantrup, pp. 124-5.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
THE PARIS COMMUNE
[D’ARNOUX, Charles Albert]. The Communists of Paris 1871. Types - Physiognomies - Characters. By Bertall... Paris: Buckingham and Co [1874].
4to, (88) pp, with 40 coloured plates showing the costumes of the various participants, some light marginal browning and marks, ribbed moiré endpapers, original gilt titled dark green cloth, dull and soiled, rebacked retaining much of the original backstrip. £75
DAVENPORT, John Marriott. Oxfordshire Annals. By... Clerk of the Peace of the County of Oxford. (Oxford: Printed by E.W. Morris) 1869.
Tall 8vo, (x), 121, (3) pp, signature of Frederick Loftus Dashwood dated March 1869 to fly leaf recto, original gilt titled red cloth, joints worn but sound, a.e.g. £50
Listing Royal connections with the county as well as the M.P.’s, Judges, Barristers and Clerks.
DE BECKER, J.E. Commentary on the Commercial Code of Japan. London: Butterworth & Co.; Yokohama: Kelly & Walsh 1913.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Volume II with a bookplate and a Library of Congress cancel stamp to the front endpapers. Original gilt titled red cloth, some rubbing and fading. Very scarce. £100
A third volume was also published.
DE CHAIR, Somerset. The Golden Carpet. Published by Permission of the War Office. (London): The Golden Cockerel Press (1943).
Limited edition, no. 286 of 500 copies, large 8vo, 128 pp. Portrait frontispiece, map endpapers with a small abrasion to both paste downs. Original green quarter morocco, spine sunned, t.e.g. £150
Cockalorum 155.
DE REUMONT, Alfred. The Carafas of Maddaloni: Naples under Spanish Dominion. Translated from the German of... London: Henry G. Bohn 1854.
First English edition, 8vo, xiv, 465, (1) pp. Frontispiece with some light spots, advertisements at both ends, slight loss to the outer edge of the first two leaves of advertisements, signature of Sir John Glubb “Pasha” to paste down. Original blind stamped cloth, gilt titled spine, a very good copy. £50
Sir John Bagot Glubb (1897-1986), popularly known as “Glubb Pasha”, Commander of the Arab Legion 1939-1956 and Author of many books and articles on the middle east.
[DEMPSTER, Charlotte Louise Hawkins]. The Maritime Alps and their Seaboard. By the Author of ‘Vera’, ‘Blue Rose, &c. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1885.
First edition, 8vo, x, 384 pp. Frontispiece and 13 plates plus 15 illustrations in the text, limp morocco endpapers with a blind stamped bookplate to fly leaf of Henry Arthur Johnstone, dated 1899. Contemporary (to this bookplate) red morocco, gilt title, date, and decorations to spine and upper cover, including Johnstone’s crest, t.e.g., spine slightly darkened, foot of upper joint cracked. £100
DIAZ DEL CASTILLO, Captain Bernal. The True History of the Conquest of Mexico, By... One of the Conquerors. Written in the Year 1568. Translated from the Original Spanish by Maurice Keatinge. London 1800.
First English edition, 4to, viii, 514 pp. Map frontispiece of Mexico City, minor marginal worming to the lower corners of the first 14 leaves. Uncut and recently rebound in half morocco, marbled sides, gilt spine with a black label, a very good copy. £750
The Author sailed to Cuba in 1514 and was part of the group who first explored the Yucatan peninsula. He subsequently took part in the numerous battles that eventually defeated the Aztec empire, being made Governor of what is now Antigua in Guatemala as a reward. Not published in his lifetime, a manuscript was discovered in Madrid in the following century. An important firsthand account.
[DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall]. The History of Cheltenham and its Environs; Including an Inquiry into the Nature and Properties of the Mineral Waters... and a concise view of the County of Glocester. Cheltenham: H. Ruff 1803.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 358 pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and one plate, contemporary signature and faint ink stamp of St. Mary’s College, Cheltenham, to title page, Library label to paste down, 20th century quarter morocco over contemporary marbled boards, light browning and wear to edges. £300
Upcott I p270.
DICTIONARY: Ueda’s Daijiten. A Japanese Dictionary of Chinese Characters and Compounds. American Edition. Harvard University Press 1942.
8vo, with roughly 1,500 pp, original cloth, dull. £50
DIXON, David Dippie. Upper Coquetdale, Northumberland. Its History, Traditions, Folk-lore and Scenery. Newcastle upon Tyne: Frank Graham (1974).
8vo, (viii, xii), 498, xi, (i) pp. Facsimile frontispiece and illustrations in the text, label removed from paste down. Cloth, d.w., lower wrapper and flaps a little browned, otherwise very good. £75
First published 1903.
DOIDGE & CO. (Publishers). Doidge’s Western Counties Illustrated Annual for 1887. Plymouth: Doidge & Co. 1887.
8vo, 432 pp. Engraved illustrations throughout, sections printed on coloured paper. Original decorative card covers, spine slightly sunned and worn, a well preserved copy. £75
DOUGHTY, Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. With an Introduction by T.E. Lawrence. New and definitive edition. London: Jonathan Cape (1943).
Two volumes, large 8vo, 674; 696 pp. Portrait frontispiece, 8 plates and 2 folding maps. Gilt titled buckram, d.w.’s with some light soiling, very good. £350
“[I] have grown to consider it... a bible of its kind... The book has no date and can never grow old. It is the first and indispensable work upon the Arabs of the desert...” (from Lawrence’s Introduction). New and Definitive edition, first published in this format to match Lawrence’s Seven Pillars of Wisdom in 1936. First published 1888, and with Lawrence’s introduction 1921.
DOUGHTY, Charles M. Wanderings in Arabia. Being an Abridgement of “Travels in Arabia Deserta”. London: Duckworth, (1926).
Fifth printing, the first single volume edition. 8vo. xviii, 607, (1) pp. Publisher’s green cloth, gilt lettered to spine, dust jacket, not price clipped, old ownership inscription to first free endpaper, small ticket of Blackwell’s to foot of front pastedown. Frontispiece and one folding map towards rear. Spine of dust jacket darkened and slightly stained, also head and foot worn with slight loss, the cloth binding and contents in very good condition. £50
“With the Author’s sanction the abridgement of his narrative here presented was made by Mr. Edward Garnett.”
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Wanderings of a Spiritualist. London: Hodder and Stoughton [c.1924].
Second edition, 8vo, 317, (2 advertisement, 1) pp. Frontispiece and 16 photographic plates, tiny wormhole to upper margin of first five leaves, contemporary signature on fly leaf. Original cloth, spine faded, some marking and rubbing. £75
Account of a trip to Australia to lecture on Spiritualism, a subject which fascinated Doyle in the last years of his life. Goldscheider 958.
(DUCOMMUN, J.-C.) Une Excursion au Mont-Blanc. Genève et Bale: Librarie H. Georg 1859.
Second edition, 8vo, 32 pp, with 3 plates of sketches of the ascent, unopened in the original green printed wrappers, a few marks, otherwise a fine copy. £300
See Meckley 66 for the first edition of 1858.
DUNNING, R.W. A History of the County of Somerset. Volume III. OUP 1974.
4to, xx, 293, (1) pp, black and white illustrations and maps, cloth, d.w. lightly browned with some small marks. £50
Concerning the hundreds of Kingsbury, Pitney, Somerton and Tintinhill.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
EAST, Robert. Extracts from Records in the possession of the Municipal Corporation of the Borough of Portsmouth, and from Other Documents relating thereto. A New and Enlarged edition by... Portsmouth: Henry Lewis 1891.
Second edition, large 8vo, (x), 828 pp. 11 facsimiles and folding maps, later signature to fly leaf verso. Original blue cloth, gilt title and crest, a little wear to extremities otherwise very good. £100
EDWARDS, Amelia. A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites. London: George Routledge and Sons [1890].
Second edition, second issue, 8vo, xxiv, 389, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 8 plates plus 18 engravings in the text and a coloured folding map, slightly later inscription to front blank, small sticker to fly leaf. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, illustration in white to the upper cover, some wear to extremities. £125
Neate 237. Also published as “Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys”, the second edition of this title first appeared the year before
EGYPT: Pictorial Records of the English in Egypt, from the earliest times to the death of the Khalifa, with a full and descriptive Life of General Gordon, the Hero of Khartoum. Together with Graphic Narratives of the Lives and Adventures of Lord Wolseley, Stewart, Burnaby, Horatio Nelson, Abercromby, Sidney Smith... London: Frederick Warne, [1887].
First edition, large 8vo, viii, 504 pp. Coloured portrait frontispiece of Gordon and a coloured second title plus 6 further monochrome portrait plates, numerous wood engravings in the text, brief later inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g., some light rubbing, very good. £50
ELRINGTON, C.R. (Editor). The Victoria History of the County of Cambridge and the Isle of Ely. Volume V. OUP 1973.
First edition, 4to, xvi, 337, (1) pp, photographic illustrations, red cloth, d.w. slightly browned and marked. £50
Detailing the Longstowe and Wetherley hundreds plus articles on sport.
EMMIUS, Ubbo. Græcorum Respublicæ. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1632.
First edition, two volumes, 16mo, 426, (6); 323, (7) pp. Engraved title in volume I, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplates of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spines a little worn with loss to top of volume I. £275
Willems 364.
EVERETT, [James]. Panorama of Manchester, and Railway Companion. Manchester: J. Everett 1834.
First edition, 12mo, viii, 258 pp, with 10 plates and 3 folding maps, one small marginal tear, not affecting text and repaired. Unopened in the original patterned green cloth, gilt titled spine, sunned, a very good copy. £200
EXNER, A.H. Japan As I Saw It. London: Jarrold & Sons [1912].
First edition, 8vo, 259, (1) pp. 64 plates, including 12 collotype plates tipped in and 16 sketches by G. Bigot, pictorial endpapers, inscription to paste down. Original dark green cloth, slight bumping to spine ends otherwise an excellent copy. £80
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
FANSHAWE, Andy & VENABLES, Stephen. Himalaya Alpine-Style. The most challenging routes on the highest peaks. (London): Hodder & Stoughton (1995).
First edition, 4to, 192 pp. Numerous colour photographic illustrations, signed on the title page by Venables. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £75
FARRER, Richard Ridley. A Tour in Greece 1880. With... Illustrations by Lady Windsor. Edinburgh 1882.
First edition, large 8vo, (xii), 216 pp. 27 plates plus a large folding map of Greece. Original green cloth, with bevelled edges, spine and corners rubbed else a very good copy. £150
FELLOWES, W.D. A Visit to the Monastery of La Trappe, in 1817: with Notes, taken through a Tour through Le Perche, Normandy, Bretagne, Orleanois, and the environs of Paris. London 1820.
Third edition, 8vo, iii-xii, (ii), 188 pp. 15 plates, of which 12 are coloured aquatints, outer margin cut close with loss of all or part of caption to some plates, some light browning and offsetting to text leaves. Finely bound in later maroon half morocco, upper joint a little rubbed, maroon cloth sides, spine in compartments with raised bands, t.e.g. £250
See Abbey, Travel, no. 86 for the first edition of 1818 and no. 91 for the fourth edition of 1823. Tooley 212 also has the first edition.
FERMOR, Patrick Leigh. Mani. Travels in the Southern Peloponnese. Photographs by Joan Eyres Monsell. Frontispiece by John Craxton. London: John Murray (1958).
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 320 pp. 26 photographic illustrations and a map, two inscriptions, one crossed out, to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, one small tear otherwise a very good bright copy. £125
FIELD, Claud. With the Afghans. London: Marshall Brothers, Ltd. [1908].
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 221, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 17 black and white photographic plates, owner’s inscription to paste down. Original gilt titled red cloth, d.w. creased and sunned with some loss to the spine ends and corners. £150
FIELDING, Henry. The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon, by the late... London: A. Millar 1755.
First edition, 12mo, (ii), iv, xviii, (i), 240, 193-228 pp, with the usual mispagination and lacking the half title. Contemporary armorial bookplate to paste down, recent booklabel to fly leaf. Contemporary calf, double gilt rules, upper joint tender. £400
Fielding died in Lisbon in October 1754 after a 2 month stay. Rothschild 857. This is the issue with edited text, which appeared first but was printed second - a section concerning the Lisbon earthquake having been initially suppressed.
FIJI. The Colony of Fiji. 1874-1931. Suva: J.J. McHugh, Government Printer 1931.
Third edition, 4to, (xii), 204, (3 Index, 1) pp, with 104 pages of photographic illustrations, Christmas compliments slip from a colonial Fijian family loosely inserted, a very good copy, original moiré cloth, spine a little dull, ends rubbed, colour plate on upper cover. £125
FITCH, Robert F. Hangchow Itineraries. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh 1922.
Second edition, 12mo, (viii), 55, (3, 10 advertisement) pp. 9 photographic plates and 6 folding maps, plus a sheet of Chinese characters loosely inserted, light marking to fly leaf. Original cloth backed printed boards, one small patch of wear to the outer edge of the upper cover otherwise an excellent copy. Very scarce. £500
FLAMENG, Léopold. Paris Qui S’en Va. 25 Eaux Fortes par... Texte par Alfred Delvau. Paris: Librarie de Jules Taride [c.1860].
Folio, (51) leaves, with 25 fine etchings of Paris scenes, some light marginal foxing to the text leaves, moiré endpapers, original gilt red cloth, backed in red morocco, some wear to extremities and to the top edge. £185
FLEURE, Prof. H.J. & PELHAM, R.A. Roumania [Romania]. Eastern [and] South Carpathian Studies. Being a Summary of work undertaken by a group of the Le Play Society’s members... London: The Le Play Society 1933, 1939.
Two volumes, large 8vo, black and white photographic illustrations plus others in the text, sketch maps, “Southern...” volume with a coloured folding map, original card wrappers, further black and white photograph to upper cover, a few marks otherwise very good. £75
FLOWER, J. Views of Ancient Buildings in the Town and County of Leicester. Leicester: De Elarge [n.d.].
Folio, 8, (2) pp, with 26 plates including the title, two toned cloth, gilt label to upper cover, d.w. with some soiling and a few minor tears. £100
A modern facsimile edition of a now very scarce work originally published c.1830.
[FORBES, James D. & BATTEN, E]. The Glacier Theory. [Review of] Travels Through the Alps of Savoy... by James D. Forbes. [Review of] The History of Etruria by Mrs. Hamilton Gray. Three extracts bound in one, 8vo, 49-105, (1), 527-545, (2), 454-469, (1) pp, with the final page of each article tipped onto a blank leaf. Later 19th century green calf, gilt rule and blind stamped border, spine slightly rubbed with a small patch of wear. £65
Three articles with attributions in pencil on a front blank and the spine reading “Articles 1842-4-5 - Forbes - Batten”. “The Glacier Theory” by Forbes is taken from the Edinburgh Review of April 1842 while the two reviews by Batten are from the North British Review, August 1844 and 1845 respectively.
FORBIN, Count de. Travels in Egypt, Being a continuation of the Travels in the Holy Land, in 1817-18. London [1819].
First English edition, 8vo, iv, 95, (1) pp. Fine folding aquatint frontispiece of the Pyramids and 8 engraved illustrations, including views of Carnak and Thebes, plus a cross section of the great pyramid on the final text leaf. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled sides, black morocco label to upper cover. £275
FOX, Henry W., Rev. Chapters on Missions in South India. London: Seeleys, 1848.
Sole edition. viii, 235, (1), 16 advertisement pp. Publisher’s purple cloth, gilt lettered to spine, blindstamped to boards, small old handwritten label to foot of spine. Spine faded to brown, generally in very good condition. £120
The author is named as the “Late Missionary at Masulipatam” and the work was primarily composed as a guide to missionary life in the region. However, the work also provides a useful description of Hinduism. Of the eight chapters, three describe the religion, its philosophies and its “worship and social habits”. A later chapter touches on female education, including a letter from a Hindu schoolmistress.
FRASER, Robert W., Rev. Illustrative Views in Tinted Lithography of Interesting and Romantic Parish Kirks and Manses in Scotland... Edinburgh: A. Fullarton & Co., [c. 1860].
4to. (2), xiv pp. Recent quarter black morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt ruled to compartments, gilt lettered direct to two panels. 25 tinted lithographs printed on thick paper. Small stain to title page, the contents otherwise notably clean and in very good condition for a book of this type from this period. £125
FREELING, Arthur (Editor). Picturesque Excursions; Containing upwards of four hundred views at and near Places of Popular Resort; with Descriptions of each Locality. London: William S. Orr [1839].
First edition, 12mo, 332 pp. Frontispiece with a few spots plus numerous engravings, some full page. Original gilt decorated blind stamped cloth, a.e.g., spine sunned with a small hole, otherwise a very good copy. £80
With sections on the Isle of Wight, Southampton, Tunbridge Wells, Hastings, Brighton, Dover, Margate and Richmond. Scarce.
FRESHFIELD, Douglas W. Below the Snow Line. London (1923).
First edition, 8vo, viii, 270 pp. 9 full page maps. Original cloth, some very slight rubbing otherwise near fine. £95
Concerning the lesser Alps and Corsica, with a chapter on Japan. “[Freshfield] was one of the greatest mountain explorers...” Neate 293.
FREUDENBERG, A. African Throughways. Compiled by... Published by the Automobile Association of South Africa (1939).
First edition, 8vo, 320 pp, with numerous small maps showing routes, the text describing each junction and crossing, cloth, d.w. with light sunning to spine, a near fine copy. £50
African roads from Tangiers to Cape Town.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
GABRIEL-ROUSSEAU. Le Mausolée des Princes Sa’adiens a Marrakech. Preface par Edmond Doutté. Texte Arab et Traduction des Inscriptions par Félix Arin. Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1925.
Sole edition. Two volumes (text and plates). (2), xxii, 72 pp; the plates accompanied by 8 pp., predominantly comprising a table of the plates. The text in original beige soft card wrappers, the plates housed in original stiff card portfolio of which the flaps and cloth spine sometime sympathetically restored, black and white illustration pasted to upper board, cloth ties. Much of the text unopened. 3 plans loosely inserted at rear of the text volume, 83 illustrations of which the first 16 are in colour, the remainder in black and white, some photographic. Very good condition. £400
The Saadi Dynasty held sway in parts or the whole of Morocco at various points in the 16th and 17th Centuries. The tomb which this work documents was constructed during the rule of Ahmed Al Mansur in the middle of this period. The tomb disappeared from view for several centuries before being rediscovered in 1917 and subsequently overseen by the Service de Beaux-Artes et d’Architecture du Protectorat. An uncommon and very decorative work.
GANN, L.H. & DUIGNAN, Peter. The Rulers of Belgian Africa. 1884-1914. Princeton University Press (1979).
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 265, (3) pp. Publisher’s compliment’s slip loosely inserted. Cloth, d.w. with some minor edge wear, very good. £60
GAVIN, R.J. Aden Under British Rule 1839-1967. London: C. Hurst & Company, (1975).
First edition. 8vo. x, 472 pp. Publisher’s blue cloth, gilt lettered to spine, dust jacket. 13 black and white illustrations, 4 maps and 13 figures, tables etc., some of which set into text. Cloth slightly worn at one of the lower edges, small nick and minor creasing to head of spine of jacket, else a very good copy. £50
GELL, R. & BRADSHAW, T. The Gloucestershire Directory, Containing the Names & Residences of Professional Gentlemen, Merchants, Manufacturers, and Tradesmen in Gloucester, Cheltenham, Cirencester, Tewkesbury... with a brief History of the City of Gloucester... Gloucester: Printed by J. Roberts 1820.
12mo, viii, (13)-228 pp. Folding map with some minor wear. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled sides, maroon spine label. £475
GERMANY: Respublica et Status Imperii Romano-Germanici. Lugduni Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana (1640).
Second edition, two volumes, 16mo, (xvi), 408; 382, (2) pp. Engraved title in volume I, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplates of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine with some wear and loss to the top. £400
Although the engraved title is dated 1634 (the date of the first edition) the second volume is dated 1640. Willems 408.
GIGON, Ph. Nouvelle Description Historique, Topographique et Critique de Bruxelles, ou le Guide du L’Étranger dans cette ville, par... Bruxelles: Ad. Stapleaux 1817.
12mo, viii, 143, (1) pp. Folding frontispiece. Uncut in contemporary red half morocco, boards a little worn, some other rubbing. £75
GILLMORE, Parker. Prairie and Forest: a Description of the Game of North America, with personal adventures in their pursuit. New York: Harper & Brothers 1874.
First edition, 8vo, 378, (6 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 34 illustrations, bookplate of David Lane Billings, private library stamp to the fly leaf verso. Original cloth, gilt spine, some light marks and rubbing. £50
GILPIN, William. Observations on the River Wye, and several parts of South Wales, &c. Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty: Made in the Summer of the Year 1770. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies 1800.
Fifth edition, 8vo, xvi, 154, (1 advertisement, 1) pp, with 17 fine tinted oval aquatints, with the last 2 (text) leaves bound in upside down and then 80 blank leaves bound in at the end, occasional light marginal browning to text leaves, else a very good copy bound in contemporary green half calf, marbled sides and edges, slight rubbing and sunning to spine, maroon morocco labels. £225
One of the most popular proponents of the “picturesque” movement, Gilpin’s tours were illustrated with romantic ideals of views and buildings, leaving a more general sense of the landscape than other, less impressionistic, artists would. The plates are not captioned. Abbey, Scenery, 546, calling for only 16 plates.
GLIDDON, George E. Ancient Egypt. A Series of Chapters on Early Egyptian History, Archaeology, and other subjects connected with Hieroglyphical Literature. London 1848.
Twelfth edition, small 4to, 68, (4) pp. Endpapers browned, lighter browning throughout, with a small map and many hieroglyphs in the text, upper hinge cracked. Gilt titled original cloth, a little wear to spine ends and corners. £75
GOLDSMITH, Rev. J. Geography, Illustrated on a popular plan; for the use of Schools and young persons. A New Edition. London 1830.
12mo, xii, 740, (4, 12 advertisement) pp. 9 folding maps including a world map as a frontispiece, a folding table and 26 plates, publisher’s advertisements to paste downs. Contemporary maroon sheep, spine creased and slightly worn. £100
GOMME, Andor; JENNER, Michael & LITTLE, Bryan. Bristol. An Architectural History. London (1979).
First edition, 4to, 452 pp, 337 black and white illustrations, marbled endpapers, gilt stamped presentation bookplate on paste down, finely bound by the Library Bindery in light green full morocco, gilt rules, t.e.g., green cloth slipcase, a lovely copy. £250
GRANT, Captain Richard. Annapurna II. London: William Kimber (1961).
First edition, 8vo, 192 pp. 13 black and white photographic illustrations plus a map, diagram to endpapers, Publisher’s compliment’s slip loosely inserted. Cloth, slightly bowed, d.w., not price clipped, with some light soiling, a very good copy. £80
[GRANVILLE, Augustus Bozzi]. The Spas of Germany. By the Author of “St. Petersburgh”. London: Henry Colburn 1837.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (iii)-lx, (iv), 407, (1); x, (ii), 538, (2) pp, lacking the half title in volume I. 11 plates and 5 maps - one folding with an old repair to a couple of fold creases, plus a folding table of chemical analysis, some light foxing to early leaves in both volumes. Recent cloth. £135
GRANVILLE, Rev. Roger. The History of Bideford. Compiled from various sources by... Reprinted with various additions and corrections from the Bideford Weekly Gazette. Bideford: W. Crosbie Coles [1883].
First edition, small 8vo, viii, 110 pp. Original gilt titled blue cloth, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, spine slightly darkened otherwise a very good bright copy. £80
GRAY, Frank. My Two African Journeys. London: Methuen & Co. (1928).
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 271, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 40 photographic illustrations, map endpapers, inscription to half title, later bookplate to paste down. Original green cloth, spine sunned, slight wear to upper joint. £60
The Author travelled in two Jowett motor card from Lagos to Massawa via Khartoum.
GREECE: Les Grecs A Toutes Les Époques. Depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu’a l’affaire de Marathon en 1870, par un ancien Diplomate en Orient. Paris: E. Dentu 1870.
8vo, 436 pp. Some light foxing and staining to the early leaves, mostly marginal, marbled endpapers and sides, fine etched bookplate of G. Catalani. Contemporary dark green morocco, extremities slightly worn. £50
GREGOIRE, L. Geographie Generale, Physique, Politique et Économique. Paris: Garnier Frères [c.1880].
Two volumes, 4to, (iv), 630 and 631-1209, (1) pp, with 36 plates (16 coloured) and 10 maps plus many engravings and maps in the text, a few spots, contemporary quarter morocco, marbled sides, spines worn and a little faded. £280
The black and white plates show views of (mainly) European towns, while the fine chromolithographs show the people in their national dress.
GRIFFIN, A.P.C. & PHILLIPS, P.L. A List of Books (with reference to periodicals) on the Phillippine Islands. in the Library of Congress...with Chronological List of Maps... Washington: Government Printing Office 1903.
First edition thus, 8vo, (xvi), 397, (5 blank) pp, a mostly unopened copy in the original cloth, inner hinges strained, covers marked, ends of spine and tips of corners rubbed. £75
Comprehensive volume with Author and Subject indexes to the books and recording more than 800 maps with an Author and Geographical index.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
HAILEY, Lord. An African Survey. A Study of Problems arising in Africa south of the Sahara. Oxford 1938.
First edition, 8vo, xxviii, 1837, (1) pp. Large coloured folding map at end plus 3 black and white maps in the text, hinge slightly cracked by title, later bookplate. Original blue cloth, a very good copy. £50
HALF HOURS: Half Hours in the Far East. Among the People and Wonders of India. London: James Nisbet & Co. 1897.
8vo, (xiv), 354 pp. Black and white illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Burford Grammar School. Bound by Relfe Brothers in contemporary calf, double gilt rules, gilt device to upper cover, covers slightly bowed otherwise very good. £60
HALL, Arthur Vine. “Table Mountain:” Pictures with Pen and Camera. Cape Town: J.C. Juta & Co [1896].
First edition, 8vo, 23, (1) pp, with 7 black and white topographical plates and 5 coloured plates of flowers - light offsetting from the latter, bookplate, original gilt titled white cloth, rather marked and soiled, neatly rebacked. £50
HALL, Basil, Captain. Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island; with an Appendix, Containing Charts and Various Hydrographical and Scientific Notices... And a Vocabulary of the Loo-Choo, by H.J. Clifford, Esq. London: John Murray, 1818.
First edition. 4to. Half title not present, iii-xv, (1), 222, cxxx, (72) pp. Recent dark green half morocco over cloth boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered direct to panels, gilt decoration to others. Nine aquatint plates including frontispiece, of which eight are hand coloured, plus five charts and one engraved plate. Some offsetting to the plates as is usual, some very occasional light spotting, otherwise a very good copy. £1100
Abbey, Travel, 558.
HARE, Augustus J.C. Walks in London. London: Daldy, Isbister & Co. 1878.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Later gilt titled green cloth, rubbed with some marks. £50
HAWAII: Hawaii Nei. A Series of Historical and Biographical Sketches. Including the History of Honolulu for a hundred years. Honolulu: The Hawaiian Gazette Company 1899.
Oblong folio, 124 pp. With just over 200 illustrations, all but a handful photographic and about half portraits, cancelled War Office Library stamps to title page, bookplate. Original gilt titled cloth, slight wear to spine otherwise very good. £150
HEARN, Lafcadio. Gibbeted. Execution of a Youthful Murderer. Shocking Tragedy at Dayton. A Broken Rope and a Double Hanging. Sickening Scenes behind the Scaffold-Screen... with a Foreword by P.D. Perkins. Los Angeles: John Murray 1933.
First edition thus, limited to 200 copies, this copy unnumbered, 8vo, 32 pp, a fine copy uncut in the original cloth. £125
A story originally published in the Cincinnati Commercial in 1876, where Hearn was a reporter for several years. Perkins p241.
HEARN, Lafcadio. Japan. An Attempt at Interpretation. New York: The Macmillan Company 1904.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 541, (3) pp. Coloured frontispiece. Original brown cloth, t.e.g., spine ends rubbed, a very good copy. £95
First published 1904.
HEARN, Lafcadio. Shadowings. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1900.
First edition. 8vo. (xii), 268 pp. Publisher’s blue cloth lettered in gold and with a design of lotus flowers and leaves in light and dark blue, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, very small inked dated stamp to first free endpaper. The cloth slightly mottled towards the lower edge, patch of discolouration to front pastedown, otherwise a very good copy. £125
HEDIN, Sven. The Flight of “Big Horse”. The Trail of War in Central Asia. Translated by F.H. Lyon. New York 1936.
First American edition, 8vo, xvi, 248 pp, numerous photo-illustrations, map endpapers, two toned cloth, edges a little faded, d.w. creased and lightly soiled with loss to edges. £60
Account of travel through central Asia in 1934 and in particular Sinkiang province, where an uprising under General Ma Chung-yin, or Big Horse, was in progress.
HEEREN, A.H.L. Historical Researches into the Politics, Intercourse, and Trade of the Principal Nations of Antiquity. Translated from the German. London 1866.
Two volumes, 8vo, xvi, 448; iv, 472 pp, folding map and 4 plates, small stamp on titles, contemporary dark green half morocco, panelled spines with ornament and title in gilt, matching cloth sides, marbled end papers and edges. £80
Volume I covers the Persians, Phoenicians and Babylonians, volume II the Scythians and the Indians.
HELPS, Arthur. Leaves from the Journal of Our Life in the Highlands, From 1848 to 1861. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1868.
First edition thus. 4to. xvii, [iii], 198 pp. Recent dark red buckram, gilt lettered to spine, all edges gilt. Two chromolithographs and eight steel engraved plates, numerous other vignettes throughout. Half title soiled, light dampstaining to lower edges at several points, one of the steel engraved plates evidently supplied from a slightly smaller copy with small tears to margins. £65
HERMES, Wilh[elm]. [German Scenes] Berlin: Hermes. [c. 1861].
Small oblong 4to. Contemporary brown cloth, the initials H.G.L. in gilt Gothic letters to the upper board, both boards blindstamped, ownership inscription of a H.G. Lasemann to first free endpaper with his address and dated 1861. 16 hand coloured lithographs of uncaptioned German scenes, mostly landscapes and small towns. Upper board unevenly faded, small black residue to lower board, else very good. £325
HILL, M.F. Permanent Way. The Story of the Kenya and Uganda Railway. Being the official history of the development of the Transport System in Kenya and Uganda. Nairobi [1949].
First edition, 4to, xii, 582 pp. 20 black and white photographic illustrations and 2 partly coloured folding maps, a few light spots. Cloth, d.w., rather chipped and worn, some marks, slight loss to top of spine. £55
HILLIER, J. Japanese Masters of the Colour Print. A Great Heritage of Oriental Art. (London): Phaidon (1954).
First edition, 4to, 140 pp, 17 coloured plates tipped in and 64 full page black and white illustrations, 4 further smaller coloured illustrations tipped in, signature on paste down, decorated purple cloth, unclipped d.w. with some minor rubbing else a very good copy. £75
HINE, Reginald L. The History of Hitchin. Hitchin: Eric T. Moore (1972).
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 2 volumes. Numerous plates and illustrations in the text. Original red cloth, slight spotting to top edge. £60
A fine edition of this famous work first published in the late twenties.
HINTON, John Howard (Editor). The History and Topography of the United States of North America, from the earliest period to the present time... A new and improved edition, with additions and corrections, by Samuel L. Knapp. Boston: Samuel Walker (1834).
First American edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Portrait frontispiece of George Washington, engraved titles and a map plus 37 plates, including a facsimile plate showing the signatories to the Declaration of Independence, some foxing. Contemporary sheep, extremities a little worn, brown and black morocco spine labels, small hole to lower joint of volume I. £375
HOLBROOK, J. Ten Years among the Mail Bags: or, Notes from the Diary of a Special Agent of the Post-office Department. Philadelphia: H. Cowperthwait & Co 1856.
Large 12mo, 432 pp, 13 plates (including 2 with medallion portraits of 16 previous Post Masters General), a few ink and other smudges, new endpapers, original diaper patterned cloth, circular logo of the Post Office in gilt on upper cover and in blind on lower, spine dull, the ends and tips of the corners a little rubbed. £80
See Sabin 32447 for the first edition (Philadelphia 1855) with another edition dated 1856 published at Boston. Interesting and often humorous approach to the many methods used to defraud or rob the U.S. Mails and the measures taken to counteract them, mostly related from real life experiences.
HOLLAND: Respublica Hollandiæ, et Urbes. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Joannis Maire 1630.
16mo, 526 pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine worn with slight loss to top. £225
Including a section on Batavia by Hugo Grotius and work by Francesco Guicciardini and Paulus Merula.
HOLLAND, Rev. F.W. Sinai and Jerusalem; or, Scenes from Bible Lands... London: SPCK [1870].
First edition, small 4to, 52 pp, with 12 chromolithographs, including an extending panorama of Jerusalem, a few light marks, original gilt and black decorated cloth, faded and damp stained, extremities worn, a.e.g. £90
HOPKINS, A.I. In the Isles of King Solomon. An Account of twenty-five years spent amongst the primitive Solomon Islanders. London: Seeley, Service & Co. 1928.
First edition, 8vo, 269, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 22 illustrations plus a map, some light foxing, Prize label of Chipping Camden Grammar School to paste down. Original gilt titled green cloth, some light marks, spine creased with rubbing to ends. £60
HUGHES, John. Views in the South of France, Chiefly on the Rhone; Engraved by W.B. Cooke, George Cooke, and J.C. Allen, from Drawings by P. Dewint. After original sketches by... of Oriel College, Oxford. With Descriptions. London: W.B. Cooke 1825.
4to - plate volume only, (iv), 8 pp. 24 plates, marbled endpapers. Contemporary dark green half morocco, some light wear, gilt titled spine, a.e.g. £250
HUNGARY: Respublica et Status Regni Hungariæ. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1634.
First edition, 16mo, 330, (2) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn. £300
Willems 409.
HUSON, T. Round About Snowdon. Thirty plates by... With Notes by J.J. Hissey. London: Seeley and Co. 1894.
First edition, 4to, (68) pp. 30 fine lithographed plates with tissues, a few spots to the first few leaves, slight cracking of hinges. Original gilt titled blue cloth, some light marks, spine ends bumped, a.e.g. £100
HUTCHINGS, W.W. London Town Past and Present. With a Chapter on the Future in London by Ford Madox Hueffer. London: Cassell and Company 1909.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Photogravure frontispiece in volume I and 23 plates plus a coloured map and numerous illustrations and plans in the text, foxing to frontispiece in volume I. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, a little rubbing to extremities, small hole to top of upper joint of volume II otherwise a very good set. £80
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
STANFORD’S INDIAN ATLAS
INDIA: The Atlas of India; Revised by J. Walker, Geographer to the Honourable East India Company. Selected from the maps published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge... London: Edward Stanford [1856].
Thin folio, (iv) pp, followed by 26 double page maps hand coloured in outline. Contents leaf with wear and some loss to edges, otherwise in good condition with only some light marking to margins of a few of the maps. Original gilt titled moiré cloth, morocco corners, a little worn, neatly rebacked. £2000
Containing 13 maps of India as well as 2 world maps and maps of the surrounding territories, from Egypt and Arabia to Japan and Malaysia. Very scarce.
INMAN, Colonel Henry. The Old Santa Fé Trail. The Story of a Great Highway. New York: The Macmillan Company 1897.
8vo, (xviii), 493, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece, 8 plates by Frederick Remington with captioned tissues and a folding map, plus further illustrations in the text by Thomson Willing, frontispiece rather spotted, with a contemporary faded photograph of a homestead loosely inserted. Original gilt titled cloth, setting sun and a cactus to the upper cover, a buffalo’s head to the spine, some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £150
The road from Santa Fé to Topeka. Dedicated to and with an Introduction by William F. Cody (better known as “Buffalo Bill”).
INNERLEITHEN ALPINE CLUB: Principal Excursions of the Innerleithen Alpine Club, during the years 1889-94. With a Memoir of the late Mr. Robert Mathison, first President of the Club. Galashiels: John McQueen, “Scottish Border Record” Office 1897.
Second edition, 8vo, (xvi), 311, (1) pp. 16 black and white photographic plates, largely unopened although with one leaf carelessly opened with a small marginal tear, presentation inscription to front blank dated 1966, noting that a number of copies had been found at the printer’s premises, ownership inscription to rear free endpaper. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, slight rubbing to top of spine otherwise a very good copy. £110
ITALY: Itinéraire de L’Italie. Paris: Hyacinthe Langlois 1807.
Sixth edition, 12mo, (iv), 197, (1) pp. Large folding map at the end. Mostly unopened in contemporary red half morocco, slightly worn. £165
IZUMO, Takeda, SHORAKU, Miyoshi & SENRYU, Namiki. Chusingura, or the Loyal Retainers of Akao. Translated by Jukichi Inouye with... illustrations by Eisen Tomioka. Tokyo [n.d.].
8vo, xxvi, 82 pp, coloured extending frontispiece and 1 other coloured plate, 6 monochrome double page plates, 32 vignettes in text, Japanese text printed inside lower cover, in the original wrappers sewn in Japanese style, with a fine coloured upper cover showing various artifacts, some fraying round edges. £100
A small inscription on the title is dated 1902, another on the frontispiece is dated 1903.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
JAFFRAY, James. Graphic Illustrations of Warwickshire. Birmingham: Thomas Underwood 1862.
4to, (viii) pp, 119, (1) pp, with 7 leaves of advertising at the end including 3 fine chromolithographs, 32 engraved plates - 6 damp stained, plus vignettes in the text, upper hinge broken with first few leaves detached, original cloth, faded, spine and extremities rather worn, marked. £200
JENNER, Thomas. The Nanking Monument of the Beatitudes. Printed for Private Distribution. London 1911.
First edition, 8vo, 48, (4) pp, 6 plates and other illustrations in the text, small signature to front blank, original gilt titled black buckram, some minor scuffs else a near fine copy. £50
JOHNSTON, Alex. Keith. A School Atlas of Physical Geography, Illustrating, in a series of original designs, the elementary facts of Geology, Hydrology, Meteorology, and Natural History. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood 1853.
Third edition, large 8vo, 8, (2 advertisement) pp. 18 coloured double page maps, further advertisements to endpapers. Original dark green quarter morocco, spine and corners worn, joints a little cracked. £75
JONES, Theophilus. A History of the County of Brecknock. Containing the Chorography, General History, Religion, Laws, Customs, Manners, Language, and System of Agriculture used in that County. Brecknock: Edwin Davies 1898.
Second edition, no. 479 of 600 copies, 4to, (xxii), vi, (ii), 542, (6), v, 30, (46) pp. Facsimile engraved title pages and 34 plates, including 2 portraits, a photographic plate of Jones’ house, one of music and 3 coloured plates of armorial bearings, plus 3 maps, one plate with two copies bound in, 4 pages of pedigrees in addition to those in the text. Original green cloth, spine and edges faded, some light rubbing, recently recased. £200
Originally published 1805-9.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
KEITH, Elizabeth & SCOTT, Elspet Keith Robertson. Old Korea: The Land of Morning Calm. London (1946).
First edition, 8vo, 72 pp of text with 16 coloured and 24 full page monochrome illustrations, cloth, d.w. with light soiling and loss to one corner and to the top of the spine. £95
Delightfully illustrated account of what was happening in Korea during a visit by the author and artist in 1919.
KELLY, E.R. (Editor). Kelly’s Directory of Norfolk and Suffolk. With Maps Engraved Expressly for the Work. London: Kelly and Co. 1883.
Large 8vo, (xx), 209-1212, 56 advertisement pp, with 2 folding maps, first 4 leaves loose, upper hinge cracked, minor creasing to outer edges of maps, original red cloth, dull, corners worn, just over half of the spine lacking. £65
KELMAN, John. The Holy Land. Painted by John Fulleylove. London: A.& C.Black (1912).
Third impression, 8vo, xvi, 302, (2 advertisement) pp. 93 colour plates with captioned tissues. Original decorated cloth, d.w. torn and repaired, loss to top of spine with subsequent fading of the cloth to that part. £50
Inman 36.
[KING, R.J. & CUNDALL, R.M.]. Handbook for Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire, and Huntingdonshire. London: John Murray 1895.
First (and only) edition, small 8vo, viii, 19, (1), 260, 60 advertisement pp, with 7 coloured maps - 6 folding, and 2 plans, plus a blank printed slip for corrections folded into the pocket at the end, signature on title page, original gilt titled red cloth, spine sunned. £100
Lister 403.
KIP, Joannes. Britannia Illustrata. Or Views of several of the Queen’s Palaces. As also of the Principal Seats of the Nobility and Gentry of Great Britain. Curiously Engraven... London: Printed by John Hughes for Robert Dodsley 1709.
Folio, engraved title, contents leaf and 79 double page plates, not including Hatfield (no. 24*). Two plates (4 and 29) with skilful repairs and one (49) with a couple of spots plus some repair to the margins of the title page and 5 plates, later armorial bookplate. Overall a good clean copy in 20th century half calf over 19th century marbled boards, some light wear to edges. £12750
An excellent collection of birds-eye views. As well as Royal buildings such as Windsor Castle and the Tower of London the great country houses of the nobility include Badminton, Chatsworth, Grimsthorpe and Longleat, with striking depictions of the geometrical perfection of their grounds. First published 1707 with numerous other editions appearing in various formats until the middle of the century. ESTC lists 6 copies of this issue - of two examined, one included the Hatfield plate and one didn’t.
KOEHN, Alfred. The Art of Japanese Flower Arrangement (Ikebana). Japan & London (1933).
First edition, large 8vo, xii, 134, (4 Index) pp, coloured tipped in frontispiece, 64 plates, 161 illustrations in the text, signature on fly leaf, original cloth, illustration in gilt on cover. £60
KOELLE, Rev. S.W. Polyglotta Africana; Or, a Comparative Vocabulary of Nearly Three Hundred Words and Phrases, in More Than One Hundred Distinct African Languages. London: Church Mission House, 1854.
First edition. Folio. vi, 24, 188 pp: pp. 7-8 blank presumably a printer’s error, errata slip tipped in at p. 1. Recent black half morocco over matching clothboards, spine with gilt tooled raised bands, gilt rules, gilt lettered direct to one panel, a few pencil notes in the margin of the preliminaries, small owner’s stamp and a signature to the top of the title page. Large double page folding map of west Africa with partial hand colouring noting th elocations of tribes and their languages. Some light soiling to the map and a small hole to an old fold crease, small marginal tear to one leaf, in very good condition overall. £1150
Sigismund Wilhelm Koelle was directed by the Church Missionary Society to "cultivate, not only one particular language, but also to give information respecting the whole question of African Philology." Given the ethnic and tribal diversity of its population Koelle alighted upon Sierra Leone for his centre of study, interviewing freed slaves from many backgrounds in order to gain an understanding of their languages and build up a permanent record of the grammars and vocabularies. In his introductory remarks Koelle divides the languages into twelve broad groups (plus Arabic) each broken down into further subdivisions, providing a brief description of his respective interviewees for each language or dialect. The main part of the work then provides a comparative vocabulary for some three hundred or so words, printed over four columns across each double page spread with the English equivalent at the head of each line. The detailed corresponding map is drawn and compiled by Koelle's compatriot Augustus Peterman. Scarce.
LAET, Johannes de [Editor]. Belgii Confæderati Respublica: sev Gelriæ, Holland. Zeland. Traject. Fris. Transisal. Groning. Chorographica Politicaque descriptio. Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1630.
Second edition, 16mo, (xvi), 352, (9 Index, 1) pp. Engraved title, one leaf with loss to text, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn with loss to top. £200
Laet was a director of the Dutch East India company and editor of several Elzevirs, including this one on the low countries. Willems 326.
LAET, Johannes de [Editor]. [De Imperio Magni Mogolis, sive India vera commentarius. E variis auctoribus congestus. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1631].
First edition, 16mo, (vi), 285, (16 Index, 1) pp. Lacking the engraved title page but with one full page botanical illustration, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine slightly worn with loss to the top. £100
Willems 354.
LAET, Johannes de [Editor]. Gallia, sive de Francorum Regis Dominiis et opibus Commentarius. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1629.
Second edition, 16mo, (xii), 443, (1) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine rather worn with slight loss to top. £250
Laet was a director of the Dutch East India company and editor of several Elzevirs, including this one on France. Willems 311.
LAET, Johannes de [Editor]. Hispania, sive de Regis Hispaniæ Regnis et opibus Commentarius. Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1629.
Second edition, 16mo, 520, (5 Index, 1) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn with slight loss to top. £450
Laet was a director of the Dutch East India company and editor of several Elzevirs, including this one on Spain and the Canary Islands. Willems 313.
LAET, Johannes de [Editor]. [Persia, seu Regni Persici Status, variaque itinera in atque per Persiam... Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1633].
Second edition, 16mo, (vi), 362, (13 Index, 1) pp. Lacking the engraved title page but with 8 full page engravings of costume, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine and edges with some wear and slight loss to top. £150
Willems 386.
LANDOR, A. Henry Savage. Across Widest Africa. An Account of the Country and People of Eastern, Central and Western Africa as seen during a twelve months’ journey from Djibuti to Cape Verde. London: Hurst and Blackett 1907.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xvi, 396, (4 advertisement); xii, 511, (1 advertisement) pp. 166 photographic illustrations plus a large coloured folding map at the end of volume I, two pages carelessly opened in the preliminaries of volume II, without loss, some occasional foxing to the text leaves. Original gilt titled buckram, extremities slightly rubbed. £150
Starting from Djibouti, Landor journeyed west via Timbuctu and Lake Chad towards Dakar over the course of a year.
LAWRENCE, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. London (1935).
Limited edition, no. 189 of 750 copies, 4to, 672 pp. 48 plates (4 in colour), 4 folding maps and 6 other illustrations plus 3 facsimiles, marbled endpapers. Quarter pigskin, buckram sides, crossed swords with an inscription in gilt on upper cover, t.e.g., covers with some marks, spine a little dull and rubbed, very slight cracking to ends of upper joint. £800
O’Brien A041. The three facsimiles - a double page reproduction of part of the manuscript, a page from the privately printed text and an abridged page for “Revolt in the Desert” from a Subscriber’s copy - and the coloured plates do not feature in the trade edition.
LAWRENCE, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. London: Jonathan Cape, (1935).
Second impression, 4to, 672 pp. 48 plates, 4 folding maps and 6 other illustrations. Original brown buckram, crossed swords with inscription in gilt on upper cover, slight sunning to the spine ends, d.w. with loss to the top of the spine and some creasing. A very good copy. £100
LAWSON, John Parker. Scotland Delineated. A Series of Views of the Principal Cities and Towns, Particularly of Edinburgh and its Environs; of the Cathedrals, Abbeys, and other Monastic Remains; The Castles and Baronial Mansions; The Mountains and Rivers, Sea-Coast, and other Grand and Picturesque Scenery. London: Day and Son. [1847]
4to. 285 pp. Publisher’s blue cloth, sometime neatly rebacked preserving original spine and recased, renewed endpapers, cloth elaborately gilt decorated. 72 tinted lithographs after various artists, including Joseph Nash, David Roberts and J.M.W. Turner. Intermittent spotting as is usual with plate books of this period, contents recased slightly unevenly causing some pages and tissue guards to be frayed at edges, cloth abraded to lower board, extremities rubbed. £325
LE CORDEUR, Basil & SAUNDERS, Christopher. The Kitchingman Papers. Missionary letters and journals, 1817 to 1848, from the Brenthurst Collection, Johannesburg. Johannesburg: The Brenthurst Press (1976).
Limited edition, one of 850 copies from a total edition of 1,000 copies, large 8vo, 310 pp, frontispiece and 12 illustrations, with Harry Oppenheimer’s compliments slip loosely inserted, cloth, d.w., some minor rubbing else a near fine copy. £60
Brenthurst Series no. 2.
LEAR, Edward. Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London: Robert John Bush 1870.
First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 272 pp. A map and 40 plates plus 40 vignettes in the text, some minor cracking to the hinges. Original gilt titled brown cloth, slight rubbing to the spine ends and corners, a very good copy. £475
LEE, Laurie. A Rose for Winter. Travels in Andalusia. London: The Hogarth Press 1970.
Fifth impression, 8vo, 160 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf, bookplate of the recipient, Peter Goodall, to paste down. Cloth, d.w., edges and spine browned. £125
LEEDER, S.H. The Desert Gateway. Biskra and Thereabouts. London: Cassell and Company 1910.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 272 pp. Folding frontispiece and 15 photographic plates, frontispiece with a marginal tear, half title creased, marbled endpapers, Presentation label to paste down. Contemporary maroon morocco, gilt rules, spine with raised bands, a.e.g., spine slightly sunned, some rubbing to joints otherwise very good. £60
LEES, J.A. Peaks and Pines. Another Norway book. London 1899.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 378 pp. Frontispiece and 62 illustrations, including some photographs, inscription to fly leaf verso. Original cloth, somewhat soiled, spine browned. £75
LEWIS, Samuel. A Topographical Dictionary of Scotland... Supplementary Volume: Map of Scotland. London 1846.
4to, (2) leaves, plus 6 large folding maps, coloured in outline and each measuring 27 x 26 inches, one with a large engraving of Melrose Abbey, some subtle repairs to where the corners fold in on each map, outer edge of title page slightly chipped, bookplate, occasional light browning. Original blind stamped cloth, gilt titled spine, ends bumped, a well preserved copy. £150
[LIVINGSTONE]. The Life and Explorations of David Livingstone, LL.D. Nottingham: John R. Haslam. [n.d., but c. 1880]
4to. viii, 632 pp. Contemporary half black morocco over cloth boards, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt lettered red label, gilt rules to sides, marbled endpapers and edges. Colour map od South and Central Africa plus 21 tinted lithographs (including pictorial title page). Some wear to boards at corners, abrasion to label, some light spotting towards front of volume, otherwise a very good clean example. £275
Letterpress title bears the Nottingham imprint, the pictorial title page gives the publisher as Adam & Co of London and Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
LIVINGSTONE, David. Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of sixteen years’ residence in the interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the Continent, down the river Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. London: John Murray 1857.
First edition, later issue, 8vo, (x), 687, (1) pp, bound without the advertisement leaves. Portrait plate, folding engraved frontispiece and 23 wood engraved plates, plus 2 folding maps in a pocket at the end and 19 engravings in the text, a couple of leaves with light soiling to edges, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked. £250
Covering the first of Livingstone’s 3 major expeditions, in which he followed the Zambesi river, discovering the Victoria Falls in the process, as well as the Shire and Ruyuma rivers, ranging from Angola in the west to Mozambique in the east.
“Livingstone’s services to African geography... are almost unequalled... he explored vast regions of central Africa, many of which had never been seen by white men before.” (Printing and the Mind of Man 341). Abbey, Travel, 347.
LONDON: Collins’ Illustrated Guide to London and Neighbourhood: Being a concise description of the chief places of interest in the Metropolis and the best modes of obtaining access to them: with information relating to Railways, Omnibuses, Steamers &c. London: William Collins 1871.
Small 8vo, 189, (13 advertisement) pp, coloured folding map plus engravings in the text, original gilt titled cloth, spine a little sunned. £85
LONDON: Hackney Carriages. Tables of Distances, Measured by Authority of the Commissioner of Police... also, Memorandum relating to the Fares, Hiring, &c., of Hackney Carriages. London: HMSO (1901).
8vo, xxxvi pp, 400 leaves, with Errata slip tipped in, original limp cloth, spine slightly faded and a little worn. £50
LONDON: London Interiors: a Grand National Exhibition of the Religious, Regal, and Civic Solemnities, Public Amusements... of the British Capital... London: D. Omer Smith [c.1866].
Small 4to, xx, 192, 104 pp, steel engraved title and 26 plates, tissue guards to each, some very occasional light foxing, upper margin of engraved title cut close with slight loss of text, chromolithographed Prize label dated 1866 on paste down, upper hinge cracked, a very good copy bound in the original decorated pebbled cloth, bevelled edges, spine and upper cover with gilt and black decoration, still bright, a.e.g. £175
Originally published in the 1840s in monthly parts and then bound in 2 volumes, with 76 engravings, this copy is an unrecorded later issue, with all of the letterpress but only a third of the plates. See Adams 195 for the first edition.
LOSKIEL, George Henry. Extempore on a Wagon. A Metrical Narrative of a Journey from Bethlehem, Pa., to the Indian town of Goshen, Ohio, in the Autumn of 1803. Translated with Notes by J. Max Hark. Lancaster, Pa.: Samuel H. Zahm 1887.
First limited edition, one of 200 copies, 8vo, 45, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece, owner’s inscription on fly leaf, patterned endpapers, a near fine copy in the original green cloth, ends of spine rubbed, title and vignette of a wagon in gilt on upper cover. £80
Loskiel, 1740-1819 and a Minister in the Moravian Church, is best known for his “History of the United Brethren among the Indians of North America”, first published in German in 1789. This, a poetical rendering of one of his journeys and a scarce piece of Americana, was discovered by chance among the possessions of the publisher’s great-grandfather.
LUNN, Arnold. The Mountains of Youth. Oxford University Press 1925.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 192 pp. 18 photographic plates, some foxing to preliminaries, signed by the Author on the title page, unconnected contemporary presentation inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled light green cloth, a very good copy. £60
Accounts of skiing holidays in several European countries.
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel. County of Middlesex. The Environs of London... Volume the Second. [with] An Historical Account of those Parishes in the County of Middlesex, which are not described in the Environs of London. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies 1795, 1800.
Two volumes, first editions, 4to, (iii)-vi, 598, (46 Indices); (x), 316 pp. Engraved titles, a map and 30 plates, including a detailed folding plan of Hampton Court Palace, most etched by the Author, some minor marginal browning. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked with gilt banded spines, black morocco labels, a very good set. £400
“A work of permanent value” (DNB), “The Environs of London” was published in 4 volumes in the 1790s with the 1800 supplemental volume a later addition. A second Middlesex volume (volume III in the set) was also published, not present here. Upcott II pp916/7, 922/3.
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel and Samuel. Magna Britannia... Devonshire. Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Volume the Sixth, containing... London 1822.
Part I only (of 2 relating to Devon), 4to, (xii), ccclv, (1) pp, with the extra leaves lxxxii a/b and cclxxii a/b as called for, 21 plates, 1 hand coloured, plus an extending map, some foxing throughout, bookplate, in the original blind stamped cloth, lower corners damp stained, rebacked with all but top half inch of original backstrip of accompanying volume - the spine reading “Devonshire / Volume 7”. £115
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel & Samuel. Magna Britannia... Berkshire. Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Vol. I - Part II. London 1813.
First edition, 4to, (ii), (159)-502 pp. 30 plates, including maps of the county and of Reading, plans of Windsor Castle and two coloured plates of stained glass windows, plus Extra Illustrated with a further 10 engravings, booklabel to front blank, one marginal tear and some light damp staining to corners. Contemporary full calf, slight cracking to top of joints, some light wear, black spine labels. £185
Six volumes were published in all, covering nine counties. Volume I was in 3 parts - Bedfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
M‘GREGOR [or MACGREGOR], John. British America. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & London: T. Cadell 1833.
Second edition, 2 volumes, (iii)-xxiv, 559, (1); (iii-xvi), 606 pp, bound without the half titles. 16 maps and plans, mostly folding, including one not listed, marbled endpapers and edges, armorial bookplates of Thomas Ridgway with a later owner’s inscription to them also. Contemporary blind stamped calf, a little worn, rebacked in sheep with brown and green morocco labels. £450
An historian and statistician, MacGregor was strongly in favour of free trade and the repeal of the corn laws led him to abandon his post as Secretary to the Board of Trade and enter Parliament as member for Glasgow. This was one of three books which appeared following a lengthy trip to North America.
M‘NEILL, Peter. Tranent and Its Surroundings. Historical, Ecclesastical, & Traditional. Edinburgh & Glasgow: John Menzies; Tranent: Peter M‘Neill 1883.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 250, (2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 9 plates, with a couple of ink notes in the margin, “From the Author” written in pencil to the paste down, upper hinge cracked and repaired. Original brown cloth, extremities with some wear, a few marks. Very scarce. £125
MACKAY, Charles. The History of the United States of America, Continued to the Southern Secession. London: James S. Virtue [c.1880].
Eight volumes, large 8vo, with 2 engraved titles and 36 steel engraved plates, most still with their tissues, but with several volumes showing signs of plates being removed, bound in the original gilt decorated cloth, spine ends a little worn, some marks, a.e.g. £175
Including portraits of J.Q. Adams, Madison, Washington Irving, and Franklin plus a fine folding engraving showing all the signatures on the Declaration of Independence. Map not present.
MACLEOD, Norman. Eastward. London 1866.
First edition, large 8vo, (viii), 305, (1) pp. Extending frontispiece and 44 plates plus vignettes in text, front blank and recto of frontispiece foxed. Original blind stamped red cloth, gilt title and border on upper cover, a very good copy. £160
Starting in Malta, the author travels through Egypt to the Holy Land, where he devotes several chapters concerning Jerusalem, Bethlehem and the surrounds. Xuereb 504.
MALASPINA, Alejandro. The Malaspina Expedition, 1789-1794. Journal of the Voyage by... Volume I. Cadiz to Panama. Volume II. Panama to the Phillippines. Volume III. Manila to Cadiz. Edited by Andrew David, Felipe Fernandez-Armesto, Carlos Novi, Glyndwr Williams. Introduction by Donald C. Cutter. London: The Hakluyt Society 2001-2004.
Three volumes, large 8vo. 143 maps and illustrations. Gilt titled cloth, d.w.’s, a fine set. £80
Hakluyt Society, third series, volumes 8, 11 and 13.
UNOPENED COPY
MALCOLM, John, Sir. Sketches of Persia. New Edition. London: John Murray, 1861.
8vo. xvi, 287, (1) pp. Publisher’s bright purple cloth, gilt titled to spine, blindstamped rules to boards, all but pp. ix-xvi (introduction) and first ten pages of the work unopened. Spine faded and some discolouration to boards, otherwise the covers very good and the contents pretty much untouched. £75
First published in 1827 in two volumes, a format replicated in 1828. Murray published single volume editions in 1845 and as here.
[MALCOLM, Sir John]. Sketches of Persia, From the Journals of a Traveller in the East. A New Edition. London: John Murray, 1828.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xvi, 281, (1) pp, iv, 280 pp. A few spots. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled boards, gilt banded spines with morocco labels, a near fine copy. £300
Malcolm visited Persia twice, in 1800-1 and 10 years later, both times in order to smooth trade negotiations and deal with other political matters, and here gives first hand accounts of the pomp and ceremony of the Shah’s court. “The order of the Lion and Sun of Persia [was] created for his especial decoration... one of the most distinguished servants of Great Britain in the East” (DNB).
MARRYAT, Captain [Frederick]. A Diary in America, with Remarks on its Institutions. [with] Second Series of a Diary in America.... Philadelphia: Carey & Hart [and] T.K. & P.G. Collins 1839, 40.
First American edition, 2 works in 2 volumes, with the two volumes of the first series bound in one, 8vo. Lacking the fly leaf in the first volume, some occasional light foxing, armorial bookplates, inscription to fly leaf in the second volume. Original cloth, marked and faded, paper spine labels a little rubbed. £100
MATTERS, Leonard. Through the Kara Sea. The Narrative of a Voyage in a Tramp Steamer through Arctic waters to the Yenisei River. London: Skeffington & Son (1932).
First edition, 8vo, 283, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 30 plates showing 50 illustrations, former owner’s signature to title page, some occasional light foxing. Original cloth, a little rubbed with a few small marks. £50
MAYER, Luigi. Interesting Views in Turkey, selected from the original drawings taken from Sir Robert Ainslie. With Descriptions Historical and Illustrative. London: Printed for Robert Bowyer 1819.
Large 8vo, 13, (19) pp. 9 fine coloured aquatints (of 13) in excellent condition. Original boards, lacking spine, title and the plates detached, paper label upside down to lower cover. £250
Abbey, Travel, 374. Tooley 16 has a later impression.
MENPES, Mortimer. The Durbar. Text by Dorothy Menpes. London: Adam and Charles Black (1903).
First edition, 8vo, xii, 210 pp. 100 plates with captioned tissues, some foxing to text leaves. Original gilt titled decorated cloth, t.e.g., spine a little browned, some light soiling. £125
Inman 18.
MENPES, Mortimer. Paris. Text by Dorothy Menpes. London: Adam & Charles Black 1909.
First edition, xii, 185, (1) pp. 75 coloured plates with captioned tissues plus black and white illustrations in the text, owner’s ink stamp to half title and fly leaf. Original gilt tiled decorative red cloth, t.e.g., spine sunned. £75
Inman 64.
MEYER, Hans, Dr. Across East African Glaciers. An Account of the First Ascent of Kilimanjaro. London: George Philip and Son, 1891.
First English edition. Large 8vo. xx, 404 pp. Recent tan half calf over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, blindstamped and gilt rules, red and green gilt lettered labels, gilt decoration to other panels, pale red edges. Chromolithograph frontispiece, twelve black and white lithographed plates, eight mounted photographs and three maps. Some trivial spotting towards front and rear of the volume, dark tinge to the edge of some of the plate leaves (not affecting the images), a very good copy overall. £3200
The work describes Hans Meyer’s second and successful attempt to reach the highest of Kilimanjaro’s three peaks, Kibo, in 1889. He had fallen short on a previous attempt two years earlier. Meyer, along with the Austrian mountaineer Ludwig Purtscheller, were the first Europeans known to have attained the summit.
MILLAIS, J.G. Newfoundland and Its Untrodden Ways. With Illustrations by the Author and from photographs. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1907.
First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 340 pp. 6 photogravure and 6 coloured plates with tissue guards plus a second title and 74 further black and white plates, 2 maps, light foxing to the first couple of leaves. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, gilt vignette to the upper cover, spine and top edge a little faded, t.e.g. £100
A well illustrated account of hunting trips in search of stags, caribou, bears etc.
MILLETT, J.L. Vivian. Yarns of an Old Shellback. With an Introduction by C. Fox Smith. London: Methuen & Co. (1925).
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 159, (1), 8 advertisement pp. Portrait frontispiece and 7 plates. Cloth, some slight wear, d.w., a little soiled with loss to the top edge. £50
INSCRIBED FROM THE AUTHOR
MOFFAT, Robert. Missionary Labours and Scenes in Southern Africa; London: John Snow 1842.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 624, (12 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece of the Kuruman Mission, “Printed in Oil Colours by [George] Baxter”, plus a folding map and 20 wood engraved illustrations, some foxing to the plates. Inscribed on a front blank from the Author, dated 1876. Later half morocco by Mansell, t.e.g., gilt banded spine, a couple of minor marks to the boards otherwise very good. £900
Moffat embarked for Africa in 1816 at the age of 21, initially bound for Namaqualand, and over the next two decades established several missions and translated the New Testament (and eventually the whole Bible) into Sechwana, despite the hostile attentions of the Matabele and other African tribes. Following this volume’s publication he returned to Africa, staying there until 1870. “...the father and pioneer of South African mission work...” (DNB).
“...a valuable account of mission work among the Bechuanas...” (Mendelssohn). Mendelssohn II p29.
MORDEN, W.E. The History of Tooting-Graveney, Surrey. Compiled from Original Documents. London: Edmund Searle 1897.
First edition, no. 69 of 250 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, xxx, 382 pp. Frontispiece and illustrations in the text, folding plan, later inscription to front blank, free endpapers browned. Original black quarter morocco, subtly rebacked retaining the original backstrip, t.e.g. £200
MORRIS, Arthur. Exhibition of Japanese Prints: Illustrated Catalogue with Notes and an Introduction by... London: The Fine Art Society 1909.
First edition, 8vo, 74 pp. 3 coloured and 44 black and white plates, slight cracking of hinge by title, monogrammatic bookplate. Original gilt titled green cloth, some slight marks and fading. £125
MORRIS, Ralph [pseud.]. A Narrative of the Life and Astonishing Adventures of John Daniel. London: Rupert Holden & Co 1926.
Limited edition, no. 8 of 750 copies, 8vo, xvi, 276 pp, 4 plates, inscription on fly leaf verso, light browning to free endpapers only, quarter vellum, green buckram sides, marking to spine, t.e.g., a very good copy. £60
A fictitious adventure first published 1751. A lively tale wherein John Daniel is shipwrecked, and having married and raised a family, one of his sons invents a flying-machine to escape in. After other adventures including encountering a sea monster he returns to England. This edition was the first volume in the Library of Impostors Series edited by N.M. Penzer.
MORTON, William, Rev. [Dvibhashatharkabhidhana], or a Dictionary of the Bengali Language, with Synonyms and an English Interpretation, Compiled from Native and Other Authorities. [Calcutta]: Bishop’s College, printed by H. Townsend, 1828.
Sole edition. 8vo. vii, (i), 660, (2) pp. Contemporary brown ribbed cloth with old manuscript title label to spine, speckled edges, cancelled library stamp to foot of title page, no other markings. Spine slightly faded and spotted, light damp stain to first few leaves, some light spotting throughout, a decent copy nonetheless. £750
Evidently very scarce, with only four copies traced on Copac. A small number of English-Bengali dictionaries were published in the very late 18th and early 19th Centuries, mostly published in Calcutta, and given the paucity of auction records for them each had a small print run.
NOGUCHI, Yone. From the Eastern Sea. London & Kamakura 1910.
8vo, (iv), 67, (3) leaves, printed on one side only and unopened, simple illustration of Mount Fuji on endpapers, original limp cloth covers, sewn as issued, slight marking to lower edge of upper cover, stiff paper d.w. present but lacking spine. £80
NORMAN, Philip. London Vanished & Vanishing. Painted & Described by... London: Adam & Charles Black (1905).
Limited edition, no. 45 of 250 copies signed by the Author, 4to, xvi, 294 pp. 75 coloured plates with captioned tissues. Original gilt titled cream cloth, t.e.g., slight wear to extremities, spine browned, some marks, light damp staining to the outer edge of the lower cover. £195
Inman 246.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
OMOND, George W.T. Belgium. Painted by Amédée Forestier. Text by... London: A. & C. Black 1908.
First edition, (x), 390, (8 advertisement) pp. 77 coloured plates with captioned tissues and a folding map, small later label to paste down. Original yellow and orange decorated black cloth, some minor rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £80
Inman 5.
OMOND, George W.T. Belgium. London: A. & C. Black, 1915.
8vo, (viii), 88 pp. 11 coloured plates plus a map, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of the Old Hall School, Wellington, to paste down. Contemporary full calf, gilt spine and edges, black label, an excellent copy. £50
Inman 706. The title calls for “six outline pictures for colouring contained in a pocket at the end of the book”, which in this rebound copy are obviously not present.
OPPERT, Gustav. On the Original Inhabitants of Bharatavarsa or India. Westminster and Leipzig 1893.
First English edition, 8vo, (xvi), 711, (1) pp, partly unopened, bound, with new endpapers, in the original green cloth, spine dull, ends bumped. £125
A learned work including partial translations of many ancient texts. First published in the Madras Journal of Literature and Science 5 years earlier.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
PALMER, Sutton. Surrey. Painted by... Described by A.R. Hope. London: A. & C. Black 1906.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 252, (4 advertisement) pp, 75 coloured plates, captioned tissues, plus an extending map at the end, original decorated blue cloth, spine sunned, top of spine a little worn. £60
PARDOE, [Julia], Miss. Beauties of the Bosphorus; Illustrated in a Series of Views of Constantinople and its Environs, from Original Drawings by W.H. Bartlett. London: George Virtue, [c. 1840].
First edition. 4to. (4), 164 pp. Contemporary black half calf over marbled boards, spine with gilt tooled raised bands, gilt lettered direct to one panel, marbled endpapers. Engraved title page with vignette and 80 full page illustrations including a portrait of the author and a map. Light wear to extremities, marbled paper to lower board slightly cockled and with small loss, occasional light foxing, else a very good copy. £475
An early edition of the work dated 1838 on the letterpress title page, 1839 on the engraved title and 1840 in the imprint of the portrait of Pardoe.
[PARIS, T.C.]. A Handbook for Travellers in Wiltshire, Dorsetshire, and Somersetshire. London: John Murray 1859.
Second edition, small 8vo, (iv), 272, 32 advertisement pp, with a folding map in a pocket at the end, contemporary signature to title, original gilt titled red cloth, spine and edges darkened, spine ends slightly worn. £100
Lister 320.
PATERSON, Lieutenant-Colonel. A New and Accurate Description of All the Direct and Principal Roads in England and Wales, and part of the Roads of Scotland: with correct Routes of the Mail Coaches... A Table of the Heights of Mountains... An Account of Noblemen’s and Gentlemen’s Seats... London: Printed for the Proprietors... 1803.
Thirteenth edition, (ii), xxviii, (64, 420), 841-916 pp, with most of the book having the columns rather than the pages numbered. Folding frontispiece map with an old repair to one margin. 20th century quarter calf, black spine label slightly curled. £100
First published 1771.
VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE LAKES
PAYN, James. The Lakes in Sunshine: Being Photographs and other Pictures of the Lake District... With Descriptive Letterpress by... Windermere: J. Garnett 1867.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, 26 mounted photos with tissue guards and numerous wood engravings in the text, some foxing on early leaves and tissues of second volume otherwise a very good copy in the original decorated cloth with bevelled edges, title, sailing boat and decorative border in gilt on upper covers, spines faded, ends and extremities slightly rubbed, t.e.g. £475
Anderson p296. Gernsheim 391.
PEAKE, F.G. A History of Trans-Jordan and its Tribes. By El Fariq F.G. Peake Pasha C.B.E., Commandant of the Arab Legion Trans-Jordan. Amman June 1934.
First edition, volume II only (of 2), small folio, (i), 246-481, (1) leaves, containing typescript on rectos only, pedigrees - a couple folding - printed in red and green, several portraits and a genealogy in Arabic loosely inserted from another source. Crudely bound as issued in linen backed paper wrappers, some light soiling, spine with some wear and loss. £250
Founder of the Arab Legion in 1920, Peake’s efforts in forming the first permanent army in the middle east left a lasting impression on the region. This history of the area in which he worked and lived for decades is a decidedly scarce title; the simple style of binding implying that few copies were distributed.
PEERY, R.B. The Gist of Japan. Their People and Missions. New York 1897.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 317, (1) pp, 8 plates, light damp mark in a few inner margins, original pictorial cloth, upper edges a trifle nicked. £75
A reliable and accurate assesment of the work carried out by the Missions to Japan, the author himself being a member of the Lutheran Mission at Saga.
PHILBY, H. St. J. B. The Empty Quarter. Being a description of the Great South Desert of Arabia known as Rub‘ al Khali. London: Constable & Company 1933.
First edition, 8vo, xxiv, 433, (1) pp. 32 black and white plates, 2 folding maps at the end, small closed tear to the inner margin of one map. Original cloth, spine slightly sunned with a few marks. £350
PHILBY, H. St. J.B. Sheba’s Daughters. Being a Record of Travel in Southern Arabia. With an Appendix on the Rock Inscriptions by A.F.L. Beeston. London: Methuen & Co., (1939).
First edition. Large 8vo. (xx), 485 pp. Publisher’s green cloth, gilt lettered and decorated to spine. Frontispiece and 61 black and white illustrations, many two to a page, plus a folding map at the end. Extremities very lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, half title browned in part, two tears without loss to wide inner margin of map and thus not affecting image, a very good copy overall. £150
PHILLIMORE, W.P.W. (Editor). The London & Middlesex Notebook. A Garner of Local History and Antiquities. London 1892.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 288 pp, frontispiece and illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription on fly leaf, bookplate, quarter cloth, spine ends bumped. £50
[PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM]. India. 1890.
Oblong folio, (30 x 40 cm). Black half morocco over dark cloth boards with the name “S. Trevail”, the title and date in gilt to the upper board, spine with double raised bands, gilt rules, moiré silk endpapers, the armorial bookplate of Silvanus Trevail to the front paste down, all edges gilt. 19 sepia photographs, each measuring c. 18 x 24 cm, mounted on thick card. A number of the photos not captioned, the contents of the album are as follows: 1-3. Uncaptioned, featuring interiors and an exterior of rock cut temple(s); 4. “Ahmedabad. The Rani Rabmuti, or the Queen’s Mosque”; 5. “Ahmedabad. The Rani Sipari’s Mosque, Showing the Beautifully Carved Window and Pillar”; 6. “Ahmedabad. Perforated Lattice Window in Sidi Said’s Mosque”; 7. “The Kutub [Qutab] Minar. The Highest Minaret in the World” [Delhi]; 8. Uncaptioned, but would appear to show the grounds of a fort, featuring rows of canons in the foreground; 9. Uncaptioned, would appear to be a riverside palatial residence; 10. “Agra. Motee Musjid, or Pearl Mosque”; 11. “Interior of the Motee Musjid”; 12. “Agra. The Taj Mahal from One Corner of the Quadrangle”; 13. Agra. Entrance Gate to the Taj Mahal”; 14. Agra. The Delhi Gate and Fort”; 15-16. Uncaptioned, British colonial architecture, possibly Mumbai; 17. “University, Library & Clock Tower, Bombay”; 18. Uncaptioned, British colonial architecture, Mumbai; 19. Uncaptioned, Victoria Station, Mumbai. Slight rubbing to extremities, the covers otherwise very good. A few of the card leaves with brown stains at the edges, most noticeably the final blank leaf, some very light spotting to approximately half the photos, otherwise a very nice album. £750
Silvanus Trevail (1851-1903), was a famous Cornish architect of the late 19th Century, designing and constructing many schools, public buildings and private residences. As well showing a keen entrepreneurial spirit, he rose to the position of mayor of Truro in the years 1894-5.
PIGGOTT [or PIGOTT], G. West. The Harrogate Spas, with an Introductory Essay. London: T.C. Newby 1853.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 134 pp. Frontispiece, somewhat foxed, Errata slip tipped in at the end, Victorian Library label to paste down. Original gilt titled cloth, some minor marks and rubbing, outer edge of upper cover slightly bowed. £100
POLAR: Recent Polar Voyages. A Record of Discovery and Adventure. From the search after Franklin to the British Polar Expedition 1875-1876. London: T. Nelson and Sons [1876].
First edition, 8vo, 663, (1) pp. Coloured folding map with a small tear to the central fold crease, full page black and white illustrations, contemporary prize inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary red calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with a dark green label, light rubbing to raised bands, a handsome copy. £125
PORTER, Robert P. The Full Recognition of Japan. Being a Detailed Account of the Economic Progress of the Japanese Empire to 1911. OUP 1911.
First edition, large 8vo, (xii) 789, (3 blank) pp, with 4 coloured maps (3 folding) and 5 further ones on endpapers, library stamps on recto and verso of title and on fly leaf, small adhesive mark on front end papers, original cloth titled in gilt and with the figure of a Samurai and a modern Japanese Admiral on upper cover. £110
An all embracing work not just dealing with Japan but with some 60pp of discussion of the Korean question and the afforestation, administration, judicial reform, mineral resources etc of that country.
PORTUGAL: [Portugallia, sive de Regis Portugalliæ Regnis et opibus commentarius. Lugd. Batavor. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1641].
First edition, 16mo, (xiv), 460, (9 Index, 1) pp, lacking the engraved title page. Marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine rather worn with loss to top. £100
Willems 525.
[POWNALL, Henry]. Some Particulars Relating to the History of Epsom, Compiled from the best Authorities; Containing a succinct and interesting description of the Origin of Horse Racing, and of Epsom Races... an Appendix containing a Botanical Survey of the Neighbourhood. By an Inhabitant. Epsom: W. Dorling 1825.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, (2), 208 pp. Hand coloured aquatint frontispiece and 5 monochrome aquatint plates, marbled endpapers, booklabel to paste down. Later half calf, cloth sides, gilt tooled spine with morocco label, spine ends rubbed else a fine copy. £125
With the Subscribers’ List showing only 284 copies sold.
PURCHAS, Samuel. Purchas his Pilgrimage, or Relations of the World, and the Religions Observed in all Ages and places Discovered, from the Creation unto this Present. Contayning a Theological and Geographical Historie of Asia, Africa, and America, with the Ilands adjacent... London: Printed by William Stansby for Henrie Fetherstone 1626.
Fourth edition, folio, (xl), 140, 149-344, 347-1047, (1, 24 Index) pp, with some mispagination. 22 maps and one plate (of a Turkish woman) in the text, but lacking the folding map of China, 7 leaves of text and 6 leaves of the Index at the end, final Index leaf present torn with about half lost, some light staining to early leaves, 19th century armorial bookplate, 19th and 20th century ownership inscriptions to fly leaf. Contemporary calf with a simple border of three blind stamped rolls, some wear, neatly rebacked with a maroon label. £3000
A defective copy of an important work, distinct from Purchas’ “Pilgrimes” which often has this title bound up as a fifth volume. The “Pilgrimes” is a famous collection of voyages published from many of Hakluyt’s manuscripts which Purchas inherited; whereas the “Pilgrimage” concerns the religions and history of the world and was largely his own composition. Divided into sections per continent, he covers Biblical history and customs, the origins of Islam, trade and voyages to the East Indies and Japan, Egyptian religion, the various African tribes and countries and America north and south - “New France, Virginia, Florida, New Spaine, with other Regions of America Mexicana... Cumana, Guiana, Brasil, Chica, Chili, Peru...”. STC 20508.5. Sabin 66682 “...the best edition of the ‘Pilgrimage’” and the only one with maps.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
RALEGH, Sir Walter. The Discoveries of the Large, Rich, and Bewtiful Empyre of Guiana... [with] GALVAO, Antonio. The Discoveries of the World... Corrected... and now published in English by Richard Hakluyt... Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company 1966.
Two works, printed in facsimile, in one volume, 8vo, (xvi), 112, (2), (xii), 97, (1) pp, bound in vellum with yapp edges and ties, a little marked and browned, with an accompanying 20 page pamphlet featuring an Introduction by A.L. Rowse, both volumes held in a cloth case. £50
First printed in 1596 and 1601 respectively.
RANDALL, Peter. Mount Washington. A Guide and a Short History. Foreword by Sherman Adams. Hanover, NH 1974.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 170 pp, photographic illustrations and 2 folding panoramas, original coloured wrappers bound in, folding map in pocket at the end, marbled endpapers, finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in red full morocco, gilt ruled border, t.e.g. £60
[REDDING, Cyrus]. An Illustrated Itinerary of Cornwall, London: How and Parsons, 1842.
Small 4to. viii, 4, 264 pp. Contemporary black half morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered to one compartment and decorated to others, gilt rules, blind stamped decoration to sides and corners. Map and five black and white engraved plates, numerous illustrations set into text. Some intermittent foxing and two slim sections with a small recurring dampstain to the upper margin, nonetheless an attractive example. £120
REICHARD, M. Guide des Voyageurs dans le Royaume des Pay-Bas... Bruxelles: Le Charlier 1817.
Ninth edition, 12mo, viii, 140, (2 advertisement) pp. Folding map, hand coloured in outline. Uncut in contemporary red half morocco, one corner worn, some other rubbing. £150
ROBSON, G.F. Picturesque Views of the English Cities. From drawings by... Edited by J. Britton. London: J. Britton, 1828.
First edition, 4to. Title page, frontispiece and 31 plates, light marginal damp staining to the first two and final six plates. Contemporary dark green quarter morocco, loss to spine ends, boards rather worn. £300
ROSCOE, Thomas. Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales. With... engravings, from Drawings by Cattermole, Cox and Creswick... London 1853.
8vo, xx, (xiv), 360 pp. Engraved second title and 49 plates plus a folding map, hand coloured in outline, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary half morocco, spine rubbed. £150
First published in 1836.
ROSE, Thomas. Gage D’Amitié. The Northern Tourist; containing Seventy-three Views of Lake and Mountain Scenery… in Westmoreland, Cumberland, Durham & Northumberland. London 1834.
Small folio, 76 pp, engraved title and 72 views on 36 steel engraved plates, some spotting, mostly marginal, a few plates marginally damp-stained, original patterned cloth, corners worn, rebacked, a.e.g. £100
The engraved title is dated 1833, as are most of the plates, but some are dated 1832.
RUSKIN, John. St. Mark’s Rest. The History of Venice. Written for the help of the few travellers who still care for her monuments. New York: [n.p., c.1910].
8vo, 191, (1) pp. Bound in at the front is a sheet of vellum with a line in Italian (“Dalla patria dei Cesari felicitazioni ed auguzi”) written in a fair calligraphic hand, the initial letter containing a small coloured picture of the Colosseum, decorative gilt endpapers, monogrammatic bookplate of Elinor M. Churchill. Contemporary gilt decorated full vellum, gilt lion of St. Mark atop a column to upper cover, some minor marks otherwise an attractive copy. £80
RUSSELL, Robert. North America, Its Agriculture and Climate. Containing Observations on the Agriculture and Climate of Canada, the United States and the Island of Cuba. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1857.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 390 pp, with a coloured folding map and 8 plates, the map with some marginal creasing, some light spots, bookplate, original green cloth. £125
Sabin 74370.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Twelve Days. An account of a journey across the Bakhtiari Mountains in South-western Persia. London: The Hogarth Press 1928.
First edition, 8vo, 142, (2) pp. 32 photographic plates, some light foxing, later bookplate of the academic and author Dr. R.M. Burrell. Original marbled cloth, d.w. with one of the plates reproduced to the upper wrapper, slight loss to the spine ends and corners, some general wear to the edges with some marks and browning. Scarce in the wrapper. £550
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A17a.
SAMUELSON, James. Bulgaria, Past and Present. Historical, Political, and Descriptive. London 1888.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 247, (1) pp. 10 collotype plates, a map and 11 woodcuts in the text. Original blue cloth, a little worn and marked, small hole to upper cover, spine ends bumped, gilt lion on upper cover. £125
In two parts, the first historical from ancient times, the second contemporary and combining a guide to the antiquities with a political survey.
SAMUELSON, James. Roumania. Past and Present. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1882.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 289, (1) pp, 2 partly coloured folding maps, 3 photographic plates and woodcuts in the text, later cloth, some light marks otherwise very good. £60
SAUNDERS, Trelawney. An Introduction to the Survey of Western Palestine: Its Waterways, Plains, & Highlands. According to the Survey conducted by Lieutenants Conder & Kitchener... London: Richard Bentley 1881.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, (3)-268 pp. Slight cracking of joints. Original gilt titled cloth, spine darkened, top of joints cracking. £115
SAYER, Captain [Frederick]. The History of Gibraltar, and of its political relation to events in Europe; from the commencement of the Moorish Dynasty in Spain to the last Morocco war. With original and unpublished letters from the Prince of Hesse, Sir George Eliott, the Duc de Crillon, Collingwood, and Lord Nelson... London: Saunders, Otley, and Co. 1862.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 520 pp. 3 coloured lithographic views and a folding map. Original brown cloth, spine a little worn with some tears, internally a fine copy. £225
(SCHOMBURGK). RIVIÈRE, Peter (Editor). The Guiana Travels of Robert Schomburgk. 1835-1844. Volume I - Explorations on behalf of the Royal Geographic Society 1835-1839. Volume II - The Boundary Survey 1840-1844. London: The Hakluyt Society 2006.
Two volumes, large 8vo. 31 maps and illustrations. Gilt titled cloth, d.w.’s, one small mark otherwise fine. £60
Hakluyt Society, third series, volumes 16 and 17.
SCOTLAND: Respublica, sive Status Regni Scotiae et Hiberniae. Diversorum Autorum. Lugd. Bat. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1627.
16mo, 282, (2) pp, engraved title, bound in contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, rubbed, joints a little cracked. £150
The text is chiefly taken from the Histories of Hector Boethius and William Camden, with a couple of other anonymous pieces included as well. Willems 287.
SWEDISH VIEWS OF SCOTLAND
SCOTLAND: GRAFFMAN, C.S. Skottska Vuer, tecknade efter Naturen under en resa i Skottland ar 1830 af... Lithographierade af C.T. Billmark. Stockholm [1832-3].
4to, (26) pp. Lithographed title and 24 fine lithographed plates - the first plate partly detached else all in excellent clean condition. Contemporary half calf, corners bumped, marbled sides, morocco spine label. £450
The plates include views of Abbotsford (Walter Scott’s home), Stirling, Inverary and Bothwell Castles and Glencoe (captioned “Glencroe”). The Subscriber’s List at the end lists 449 copies sold, including 11 to the Swedish royal family.
SCOTT, Captain R.F. Scott’s Last Expedition. Being the Journals of... [and] the Reports of the Journeys & the Scientific Work undertaken by Dr. E.A. Wilson... Arranged by Leonard Huxley. With a Preface by Sir Clements R. Markham. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1913.
First edition, two volumes, 8vo, xxvi, 636; (xviii), 534 pp. 8 photogravures (including portraits of Scott and Wilson) and 18 coloured plates (mostly taken from drawings by Wilson) plus two panoramas and 172 other plates, also three pages of facsimile from notebooks and eight folding maps, one map with a small tear to the inner margin, not affecting the map, further illustrations in the text, internally a very good set. Original gilt titled blue cloth with some rubbing, a few marks, small abrasion to the top of the lower cover of volume I. £375
A fine tribute to Scott’s doomed expedition, this work collects the writings, photographs and data found with the bodies eight months after their heroic but failed attempt to be the first to reach the South Pole.
SCULL, E. Marshall. Hunting in the Arctic and Alaska. London: Duckworth and Co. 1914.
First English edition, 8vo, 304 pp. Numerous photographic illustrations and maps, some marginal tears, hinges cracking but sound, strip neatly cut from the top of the fly leaf. Original gilt titled blue cloth, with a gilt moose head to the upper cover, t.e.g., some light marks. £100
SCULLY, William. Brazil; Its Provinces and chief Cities; the Manners & Customs of the People; Agricultural, Commercial, and other statistics... with a variety of useful and entertaining knowledge... London: Trübner & Co. 1868.
First edition, small 8vo, (xvi), 398, (2 advertisement) pp. Lacking the frontispiece map, partly unopened. Original cloth, spine browned. £80
[SEGETHUS, Thomas]. De Principatibus Italiæ. Tractactus vary. Lugd. Bat. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1631.
Second edition, 16mo, 372, (8 Index) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplates of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine slightly worn with minor loss to top. £200
Willems 356. First published 1628.
(SHACKLETON). The City of London School Magazine. March, 1917. 8vo, (iv), 58, (2) pp. 6 plates of portraits at the front. Original wrappers, detached, spine torn with slight loss, later inscription to front wrapper. £80
Including a short article on Shackleton’s expedition of 1914-16 by Reginald James, the physicist to the expedition, and an “Old Citizen” of the school. An early account of the famous voyage; the party having returned to London in November 1916.
SHELLEY, Henry C. Majorca. With an Introduction by A.S.M. Hutchinson. London: Methuen & Co. (1926).
First edition, 8vo, (xxiv), 283, (1), 8 advertisement pp, 24 black and white photographic plates and a coloured folding map, signature on paste down and small ink stamp on fly leaf, original blue cloth, a near fine copy. £65
SHEPHERD, Rev. William. Paris, in Eighteen Hundred and Two, and Eighteen Hundred and Fourteen. London 1814.
Second edition, 8vo, viii, 284 pp, new fly leaf and rear endpapers, brief contemporary manuscript Index on paste down, modern bookplate to fly leaf, contemporary half calf, neatly rebacked, marbled sides and corners a little worn. £95
A Unitarian Minister and “an enthusiast for civil and religious liberty” (DNB), Shepherd’s two visits offer a wealth of first-hand impressions of Napoleon’s Paris, including his viewing of its literary and artistic treasures and thoughts on the political situation.
SHOBERL, Frederic (Editor). Switzerland; Containing a Description of the Character, Manners, Customs, Diversions, Dress, &c... and of the Inhabitants of the twenty-two Cantons in particular. London: Printed for R. Ackermann [1820s].
First edition, 12mo, (ii, 2 advertisement, iii-viii), 287, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 18 hand coloured plates of costume, some light foxing, title and frontispiece with wear to edges, endpapers also a little marked and worn. Original decorative blind stamped maroon morocco, signed “Dobson, London”, corners slightly worn, recently rebacked in black calf. £400
The World in Miniature series. “The rarest volume of the series”, Tooley pp420-1, giving the date as 1823. Abbey, Travel, I p17, giving the date as 1827. The text is watermarked 1824, the plates 1825.
SIBREE, James. Fifty Years in Madagascar. Personal Experiences of Mission Life and Work. London: George Allen & Unwin (1924).
First edition, 8vo, 359, (1) pp. 23 photographic plates and a map. Gilt titled cloth, d.w. with some light browning and minor edge wear, a very good copy. £60
[SIMLER, Josias]. Helvetiorum Respublica. Diversorum Autorum, querum nonnulli nunc primum in lucem prodeunt. Lugd. Bat. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1627.
16mo, 508, (17 Index, 1) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine with some wear and loss to the top. £300
Willems 278. A history of Switzeland first published 1576.
SIMLER, Josias. Vallesiæ et Alpium descriptio. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1633.
16mo, 377, (7) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn with cracking to the tops of the joints. £500
The first work exclusively on the Alps. Willems 390. First published 1574.
SIPES, William B. The Pennsylvania Railroad: its Origin, Construction, Condition, and Connections. Embracing Historical, Descriptive and Statistical Notices of Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Industries... on its various lines in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Philadelphia: Published by the Passenger Department 1875.
First edition, 4to, (iv), 281, (1) pp. 2 portrait plates plus a frontispiece and numerous engravings in the text, contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt titled cloth, lower part of upper cover with some damp staining, spine ends worn. £100
SKELTON, R.A. Explorers’ Maps. Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery. London (1958).
First edition, small 4to, (xii), 338 pp, with a coloured frontispiece and 219 black and white illustrations and maps in the text, buckram, d.w. with slight scuffing, otherwise a fine copy. £100
Maps and explorations from Marco Polo to Nansen.
SMITH, Captain John. Travels and Work of... President of Virginia, and Admiral of New England 1580-1631. Edited by Edward Arber. A New Edition, with a Biographical and Critical Introduction by A.G. Bradley. Edinburgh 1910.
Two volumes, 8vo, with folding plates, unopened in the original maroon cloth backed boards, slight sunning of spines else very good. £80
A collection of works, published originally in the 17th century, by and relating to one of the founding colonists of Virginia.
SMITH, G. Elliot. Elephants and Ethnologists. Woodcuts by A. Horace Gerrard and K. Leigh-Pemberton. London 1924.
First edition, small 4to, viii, 135, (1) pp, frontispiece, 52 plates and 9 further illustrations, some light spotting at the beginning and end, cloth backed boards, a very good copy. £65
Arguments for a European influence on the pre-Columbian civilisations in America, hinging on a monument which includes a carving of an Indian elephant found in Honduras.
SMITH, R. Murdoch, Captain and PORCHER, E.A., Commander. History of the Recent Discoveries at Cyrene, Made During an Expedition to the Cyrenaica in 1860-61, Under the Auspices of Her Majesties Government. London: Day and Son 1864.
Folio. xvi, 117 pp. Original dark blue cloth gilt lettered to spine and upper board, spine with raised bands, all edges gilt, engraved armorial bookplate of Terence Theobald Bourke featuring the printed date of 1889. 87 illustrations comprising: 22 tinted lithographs (including frontispiece), 25 smaller black and white illustrations set into the text, three maps, 11 plans (of which one is part coloured), 16 mounted photographs and 10 plates of inscriptions. Small hole towards lower edge of half title. Corners of three leaves (pp 87-92) torn and now repaired, the last leaf with slight loss to edge, the text entirely unaffected. The volume recently recased, thus gilded edges ever so slightly uneven. Some discolouration to spine and corners. Contents uncommonly clean for a plate book of this period. £975
Cyrene was an ancient settlement founded by the Greeks in 630 B.C., it went on to become one of the principal trading posts on the Libyan coast. In more recent times the city had fallen into ruin and, as Porcher notes in his preface, had been scantily recorded prior to this expedition.
Terence Theobald Bourke, youngest child of Richard Southwell Bourke, 6th Earl of Mayo, 4th Viceroy of India.
SMYTHE, F.S. Kamet Conquered. London: Victor Gollancz 1932.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 420 pp. 48 photographic plates and 2 maps in the text plus a folding map at the end, signature to fly leaf. Original black cloth, a very good copy. £50
Neate 729.
SOMNER, William. A Treatise of the Roman Ports and Forts in Kent... Publish’d by James Brome, Rector of Cheriton, and Chaplain to the Cinque Ports. To which is prefixt the Life of Mr. Somner. Oxford: Printed at the Theater 1693.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 118, (2), 117, (4 List of Lord-Wardens of the Cinque Ports, 11 Index) pp. Portrait frontispiece, contemporary manuscript list of names to the final blank including many well-known figures such as Edmund Halley, John Evelyn and William Dugdale. Contemporary calf, rebacked with later endpapers, some wear. £300
Published posthumously from notes Somner had made in preparation for a history of Kent but abandoned as a result of the civil war. Wing 4669. Bennett p189.
[SPRINGER, Rev. W.D. Editor]. Handbook for Travellers in Kent. London: John Murray 1892.
Fifth (second separate) edition, small 8vo, (iv), 22, 296, (2), 64 advertisement pp, 6 coloured maps and 2 plahns, including a folding map of the county in the pocket at the end, original gilt titled red cloth, spine very slightly sunned else a near fine copy. £75
Lister 329. The first 3 editions included Sussex as well.
STANLEY, Arthur P. Historical Memorials of Canterbury. The Landing of Augustine, the Murder of Becket, Edward the Black Prince, Becket’s Shrine. London: John Murray 1857.
Third edition, 8vo, xvi, 292 pp. Frontispiece, folding plan and 9 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, armorial bookplate of Thomas James Ireland plus a smaller label of Upham Beet, New Bond Street, London. Contemporary calf, gilt spine with a dark green label, some minor marks and rubbing otherwise very good. £70
STEAD, Alfred. Great Japan. A Study of National Efficiency... London 1906.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 483, (1 blank, 4 advertisement) pp. Stamp of the Mercantile Library of New York to title and 2 or 3 other leaves. Original red cloth, a near fine copy. £50
[STEPHANIUS], Stephen [Hansen]. De Regno Daniæ et Norwegiæ. Insulisq. adjacentibus: juxtà ac de Holsatia, ducatu Sleswicensi, et finitimis provinciis. Tractatus varii. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1629.
Second edition, 16mo, (xvi), 447, (7) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine with some wear and slight loss to ends. £200
Willems 320.
STEPHEN, Leslie. The Playground of Europe. New Edition. London 1895.
8vo, (xiv), 339, (1), 24 advertisement pp, frontispiece (by Edward Whymper), title vignette and 2 plates, signature on half title, original gilt titled cloth, small gilt illustration to upper cover, spine ends a little worn, some marks. £80
Collecting papers from the Alpine Journal and other sources, this book, first published 1871, “inaugurated a new style... vivid, direct, and unpretendingly picturesque, at the same time... serious and reflective...” (DNB, of which Stephen was the initial Editor). He was also of course Virginia Woolf’s father. Neate 766.
STRANSKY, Pavel. Respublica Bojema. Descripta, recognita, et aucta. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1643.
Second edition, 16mo, (ii), 543/4, 541/2, (iv), 539/40, 537/8, (ii), 536, 543-575, (13) pp, complete but with four leaves from sig. Ll bound in at the front. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine worn with loss to ends. £200
Willems 563.
SUSSEX: An Account of the Miller’s Tomb, on Highdown Hill, near Worthing. Greenwich: Geo. E. Allen [1820s].
Single sheet, 28 x 21 cm, printed on one side only. A little marked and creased, with cuttings from contemporary magazines pasted to the verso. £100
A two column description of the tomb of John Oliver, which he prepared three decades before his death in 1793. Famous for allegedly using the sails of his mill to alert ships to the movements of Customs officers, he was also said to have been buried face down, as the Day of Judgement would turn the world upside down.
SUSSEX: Hastings Guide. A Concise, Historical and Topographical Sketch of Hastings, Winchelsea, and Rye... to which is added a list of the lodging houses... Hastings: P.M. Powell & London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green [c.1819].
Second edition, 8vo, 94 pp. Folding plan, folding map of the environs and 7 lithographic plates plus a hand coloured lithograph of Powell’s Circulating Library and a geological map of the south coast. Minor chipping to the outer margin of the plan and damp staining to the lower margin of the folding map. Uncut in recent black quarter calf, marbled sides. £175
Scarce. Several of the plates are either dated 1817 or 1819.
SUSSEX: Kelly’s Directory of Sussex 1930. London: Kelly’s Directories Ltd.
Large 8vo, 43, xx, 909, (1) pp. Large coloured folding map, small tears to inner margin, lower hinge cracked but sound. Original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £150
SUSSEX: A Sketch of Worthing and its Environs: Containing Observations on Men and Things; with a Topographical Description of the places of note on the journey from London to Worthing. Worthing: J. Mackcoull 1813.
Second edition, 12mo, (ii), iv, 210 pp. Two plates, one slightly trimmed, one leaf with a small closed tear, a few spots. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, corners with some wear, recently rebacked, black spine label. £185
SUSSEX: Sussex Archaeological Collections. Illustrating the History and Antiquities of the County. Published by the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volumes 1-145. [variously] London, Lewes, Brighton, Cambridge, Oxford or Haywards-Heath 1848-2007.
One hundred and fifty volumes, including the five index volumes, the first 111 volumes 8vo, the remainder large 8vo. Numerous plates, diagrams, maps and genealogies, 15 volumes with bookplates or booklabels, a few signatures and brief inscriptions, one volume with Library stamps, a further handful with a single stamp to the paste down, lower hinge of volume IV split. Original cloth, some general light wear, particularly to spine ends of the early volumes, volumes XIII and XV with heavier wear to the spines, volumes 141-145 paperback. £750
A scarce complete run of what is undoubtedly the finest resource for those interested in the history of the county.
SUSSEX: Sussex: Historical, Biographical and Pictorial. Published only for Subscribers. London 1907.
4to, (196) pp, with 66 plates, mostly portraits, each with a tissue guard, some foxing to text leaves, marbled endpapers, original gilt titled two toned cloth, slight bumping of spine ends, a.e.g., a very good copy. £165
Containing 73 brief biographies, which correspond exactly with the names on the Subscriber’s List!
SUSSEX: ALBERY, William. A Parliamentary History of the Ancient Borough of Horsham, 1295-1885, with some Account of every contested Election, and... a List of Members Returned. With an Introduction by Hilaire Belloc. London 1927.
Private Subscriber’s Edition, inscribed thus in the Author’s hand - no. 280 of an unknown quantity, large 8vo, xvi, 558 pp. 20 plates plus 5 illustrations in the text. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, spine a little sunned else a very good copy. £150
SUSSEX: ANSTED, Alexander & COOMBE, Arthur E. The Portfolio of Sussex Views and Antiquities, Being a Collection of Painter-Etchings. Brighton: W.J. Smith 1893.
24 plates measuring 7” x 9.5”, tipped in to paper mounts, 19 with tissue guards. A few marks to the mounts, the plates being in fine condition, with a 4 pp leaflet enclosed describing each illustration and indicating that this is “a set of proofs before letters”. Held in a card portfolio case with tie, illustrated etched title on upper cover. £500
A rare complete set of these fine Sussex views, including views of Bodiam and Pevensey Castles, Rye, Chichester Cathedral and Michelam Priory.
SUSSEX: BAXTER, J. Baxter’s Select Sketches in Brighton, Lewes, and their Environs; Forming a Series of Engravings on Wood, with Descriptions. Lewes: Sussex Press, Printed and Published by the Proprietor, J. Baxter, 1827.
Oblong 12mo, 24 leaves, printed on one side only, plus 21 full page wood engravings. Browned and foxed throughout, fly leaf chipped with loss. Inscribed from Wm. E. Baxter, son of the printer and brother of the more famous George, on the inside of the upper wrapper with a slightly later inscription also, pencilled note concerning the provenance taped to the fly leaf, faint signature of the later recipient to upper cover. Original wrappers, chipped with slight loss, remains of an old repair to upper wrapper, recently rebacked in maroon morocco. £225
SUSSEX: BECKETT, Arthur. The Wonderful Weald, and the Quest of the Crock of Gold... Illustrations in colour... by Ernest Marillier. London: Mills and Boon [1911].
“Popular edition” (same year as first), 8vo, (xvi), 444 pp. 20 coloured plates and a folding map, bookplate. Contemporary dark blue half morocco, spine sunned. £50
SUSSEX: BELL-IRVING, E.M. Mayfield. The Story of an old Wealden Village. London: William Clowes and Sons 1903.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 204 pp. Frontispiece and 5 illustrations in the text, some minor foxing, Errata slip tipped in, bookplate of Joseph Henry Woollan. Original gilt titled brown cloth, some light marks and rubbing, a very good copy. £125
INSCRIBED COPY
SUSSEX: BISHOP, John George. “A Peep into the Past”: Brighton in the Olden Time, with Glances at the Present. Brighton: J.G. Bishop, “Herald” Office, 1892.
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 22, 434, (12 advertisement) pp. 54 illustrations - including a double page map of the town in 1799, inscribed from “...his friend the Author” on the half title. Original dark blue cloth, light rubbing, spine slightly dull. £90
Including a complete reprint of the Brighthelmston Guide of 1800.
SUSSEX: BRUNNARIUS, Martin. The Windmills of Sussex. (Chichester): Phillimore (1979).
First edition, large 8vo, xii, 210, (1) pp. 201 photographic illustrations. Cloth, slight fading to edges, d.w., not price clipped, slight wear to edges otherwise very good. £60
SUSSEX: CHEAL, Henry. The History of Ditchling, in the County of Sussex. Illustrated by Arthur B. Packham. Lewes 1901.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 172 pp. Frontispiece, 13 plates and a folding pedigree, free endpapers browned. Original gilt titled light blue cloth, dull, spine browned, some small patches of wear to the lower cover. £60
SUSSEX: COOPER, William Durrant. The History of Winchelsea, East Sussex County Library 1986.
Facsimile edition, 8vo, (ii), viii, 264 pp. Extending frontispiece map and 10 plates. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
First published 1850.
SUSSEX: [CROMWELL, Thomas]. Excursions in the County of Sussex: Comprising Brief Historical and Topographical Delineations; Together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry, Remains of Antiquity... London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; J. Greig and P. Youngman 1822.
First edition, 12mo, iv, 201, (1) pp. Folding maps of the county and of Chichester plus an engraved title and 45 engraved plates, some foxing to the plates, two signatures, one 20th century, to the engraved title. Contemporary calf, gilt borders and blind stamped decoration to covers, subtly rebacked retaining the original gilt spine and black label. £200
Although the title calls for 50 engravings most copies we have seen have a total of 48, as here. Also printed as an octavo.
SUSSEX: DALLAWAY, James. The Parochial Topography of the Rape of Arundel, in the western division of the Country of Sussex. A New Edition by Edmund Cartwright. Vol. II part 1. London: John Bowyer Nichols and Son, 1832.
Folio, (iv), viii, (vii)-xvi, 406, (2) pp. 17 plates and 6 maps and plans, including 2 plates not listed at the end, one plate and one plan with hand colouring, some foxing, marbled endpapers. Contemporary calf, top edge stained red, blind stamped rules, spine with red and green morocco labels, some minor rubbing, very good. £800
A scarce volume - a fire at the printing office having destroyed almost all of the 1815 first edition only 200 copies of this new edition were published.
SUSSEX: DUDENEY, Mrs. Henry. A Lewes Diary. Edited by Diana Crook. Tartarus Press (1998).
Limited edition, no. 140 of 250 hardback copies, signed by the Editor, 8vo, (vi), x, 254 pp. Frontispiece and 4 pages of black and white photographic illustrations, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w. with one small mark, a near fine copy. £75
SUSSEX: [DUNVAN, Paul]. Ancient and Modern History of Lewes and Brighthelmston, in which are compressed the most interesting events of the County at large under the Regnian, Roman, Saxon and Norman settlements. Lewes: Printed for W. Lee, the Editor and Proprietor 1795.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 555, (5 Index) pp. Old signature to front blank. Recent half calf, marbled sides, an excellent copy. £300
A scarce work with the Subscriber’s List showing only 217 names.
SUSSEX: EDWARDES, Tickner. Neighbourhood. A year’s life in and about an English Village. London: Methuen & Co. (1911).
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 304, 31 advertisement, (1) pp. 8 photographic plates, some light foxing, later bookseller’s label to fly leaf. Original green cloth, gilt spine, some light marking and rubbing. £65
A very scarce account of life in Burpham near Arundel, where the Author was the Vicar.
SUSSEX: EELES, Henry S. Frant. A Parish History. Tunbridge Wells: Courier Co. Ltd. 1947.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 268 pp. Frontispiece and 6 plates including a map plus 6 folding pedigrees, upper wrapper loosely inserted at the end. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Original green cloth, dull, lower cover marked. £100
SUSSEX: ELLIS, William Smith. The Parks and Forests of Sussex, Ancient and Modern, Historical, Antiquarian and Descriptive, with Biographical Notices of some of the former Owners. Lewes: H. Wolff 1885.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 255, (1) pp. Title page with some foxing, bookplates - Uvedale Lambert and Duncan Guthrie - to front endpapers, the latter designed by Reynolds Stone. Original gilt titled green cloth, a little rubbing to spine ends otherwise very good. £65
SUSSEX: ELLMAN, Rev. Edward Boys. Recollections of a Sussex Parson. By the late... London: Skeffington & Son 1912.
First edition, 8vo, 311, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 2 photographic plates, some light foxing. Original gilt titled red cloth, light mark to upper cover, spine a little sunned. £75
SUSSEX: ERREDGE, John Ackerson. History of Brighthelmston, or Brighton as I View it and others knew it, with a chronological table of events. Brighton: Printed by E. Lewis 1862.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 383, (3) pp. Signature to fly leaf, partly unopened, upper hinge cracked with a small tear to the inner margin of the fly leaf and half title. Original gilt titled purple cloth, rather rubbed and dull. £50
SUSSEX: EVANS, John. Picture of Worthing; To which is added an Account of Arundel and Shoreham, with other parts of the surrounding country. London: Printed by C. Stower 1805.
First edition, small 8vo, 118, (2 advertisement) pp. Extending frontispiece and a map, tear to the inner margin of the former, some occasional light foxing. Original boards, spine worn with some loss, printed label also with slight loss. £250
SUSSEX: EVANS, John. Picture of Worthing; To which is added an Account of the adjacent villages, and of the Rides and Excursions in its vicinity. Worthing: Printed and sold by William Phillips 1814.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, xiii, (i), 192; viii, 210 pp. Hand coloured general map and a folding plan, plus a hand coloured plate of a Roman mosaic and a folding view, the latter with some foxing, repair to the lower hinge of volume I. Uncut in the original boards, some wear, simple paper labels to upper covers and spines. £250
SUSSEX: FARRANT, John H. Sussex Depicted. Views and Descriptions 1600-1800. With the assistance of John Bleach, Timothy J. McCann, Christopher Whittick and Peter Wilkinson. (Lewes): Sussex Record Society 2001.
First edition, small 4to, xx, 390 pp. 16 coloured illustrations plus many in black and white. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £75
SUSSEX: FLEET, Charles. Glimpses of our Ancestors in Sussex; with Sketches of Sussex Characters, Remarkable Incidents, &c. Lewes: Farncombe & Co. 1882-3.
Two volumes, second edition of the first series, first edition of the second series, 8vo. 4 plates in the second volume, some occasional foxing. Original gilt titled cloth, some wear to edges otherwise a good tight set. £95
SUSSEX: HEMMING, Rev. Peter. Windmills in Sussex. A Description of the Construction and Operation of Windmills exemplified by Up-to-Date Notes on the still existing Windmills in Sussex... London: The C.W. Daniel Company (1936).
First edition, large 8vo, xx, 138, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 70 other photographic illustrations. Original gilt titled green buckram, d.w. browned and soiled and with an old laminated cover. £100
SUSSEX: HILLS, Wallace Henry. The History of East Grinstead. East Grinstead: Farncombe & Co 1906.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 288 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf, an ex-Library copy with a stamp to title and labels to paste down. Original red cloth, spine sunned with some loss to ends, accession number to foot. £50
SUSSEX: HORSFIELD, Rev. T.W. The History and Antiquities of Lewes and its Vicinity. With the Natural History of the District by Gideon Mantell. Lewes: J. Baxter, 1824, 27.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Extending frontispiece in volume I and 39 plates, one further woodcut plate of views in Brighton and 2 maps - including a large folding map of the town with a very small closed tear to the inner margin, plus 12 pedigrees and further woodcuts, some occasional foxing. Modern speckled half calf, marbled sides, black spine labels, an excellent set. £550
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
SUSSEX: HORSFIELD, Thomas Walker. The History, Antiquities, and Topography of the County of Sussex. Lewes: Baxter 1835.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. 2 folding maps and 56 copperplate engravings plus 80 wood engravings in the text, extra illustrated with 6 further plates bound in and others loosely inserted, old closed tear to one map and a minor one to the other, only the former affecting the image, a few light spots, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary maroon half morocco, t.e.g., gilt banded spines, a little wear to spines otherwise very good. £550
One of the standard works on the county, covering each hundred and parish and listing the various ancient manor houses, churches and ruins as well as biographies of important figures.
SUSSEX: LEE, Arthur. The Battaile of Lewes, and Other Legends of St. Pancras’ Priory, Lewes. Lewes: Baxter & Son 1847.
First edition, small 8vo, (iv), 70 pp. Frontispiece, early leaves foxed, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blind stamped cloth, a few marks, spine browned with a couple of chips and wear to ends. £60
SUSSEX: LLOYD, Mary. Brighton. A Poem. Descriptive of the Place and Parts adjacent... London: Printed for the Author 1809.
8vo, (iv), iv, 12, 88 pp, engraved frontispiece, lacking a further plate at page 24, spotted, hinges a little weak between some gatherings, in the original boards, worn, paper spine a little torn, upper joint lacking a small piece, printed label on upper cover. £75
An extremely scarce work with the 12 page Subscriber’s List showing only 178 copies sold.
SUSSEX: LOWER, M.A. A Compendious History of Sussex, Topographical, Archæological & Anecdotical. Containing an Index to the first Twenty Volumes of the “Sussex Archaeological Collections”. Lewes: Geo. P. Bacon 1870.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Extending map of the county, some light, mostly marginal, foxing, particularly to the first and last few leaves of volume I. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, neatly recased with new labels, some marks and light wear. £200
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
SUSSEX: LOWER, M.A. A Compendious History of Sussex, Topographical, Archaeological & Anecdotical. Containing an Index to the first Twenty Volumes of the “Sussex Archaeological Collections”. Lewes: Geo. P. Bacon 1870.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (vi), xxx, 270; (iv), 278, xiii Index, (1) pp. Extending map of the county, plus Extra Illustrated with 2 further folding maps, including one of the Southern Railway, 2 leaves of newspaper cuttings and 55 illustrations, a few spots. Recent green buckram. £225
SUSSEX: LOWER, Mark Anthony. The Chronicle of Battel Abbey, from 1066 to 1176. Now first translated, with Notes, and an Abstract of the subsequent History of the Establishment by... London 1851.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 227, (1) pp, with 2 coloured facsimile plates, recent bookplate and bookseller’s label on paste down, a very good copy in the original green cloth, some minor marks, skilfully rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £75
PRESENTATION COPY
SUSSEX: LOWER, Mark Anthony. A Hand-Book for Lewes, Historical and Descriptive. With notes of the recent discoveries at the Priory. London: John Russell Smith, [1845].
First edition, small 8vo, viii, 128 pp, plus 12 blank leaves at the end with contemporary newspaper cuttings tipped in concerning various excavations. Frontispiece and vignettes in the text, some occasional light spotting, inscribed from the Author on the title page to William Courthope, with the bookplate of the same to the paste down. Recent half calf, marbled sides. £250
The inscription reads “Mr. Courthope Esq., Rouge Croix, With the Author’s kind regards and thanks”. Courthope was editor of Debrett’s Peerage until appointed Rouge Croix Pursuivant at the College of Arms.
SUSSEX: LOWER, Mark Anthony. Sussex; Being an Historical, Topographical, and General Description of every Rape, Hundred, River, Town, Borough, Parish, Village, Hamlet, Castle, Monastery, and Gentleman’s seat... with the Population of each Parish, according to the Census of 1821. (Brighton): E. Taylor, 1834.
Second edition, 8vo, (iv), 268, (4 Appendix) pp. Folding map, later bookplate of Mildred Anne Buxton, Countess Buxton. 19th century half calf, marbled sides with some wear, rebacked retaining the original backstrip, new spine label. £175
Lower’s first work, originally published 1831, and a very rare title. The Subscriber’s list in the first edition shows only 244 names and Copac records only one copy of this edition.
SUSSEX: MANTELL, Gideon. A Narrative of the Visit of their most Gracious Majesties William IV and Queen Adelaide, to the Ancient Borough of Lewes, on the 22d of October 1830. London 1831.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 46 pp, inscribed from Mantell on the paste down “Mr. Hudson, with the Author’s Compts”, internally a fine copy, bound in the original boards, marked, printed label on upper cover, recently rebacked with a new paper spine. £250
Dean 82.
SUSSEX: MARGARY, Harry (Editor). Two Hundred and Fifty Years of Map-Making in the County of Sussex. A Collection of Reproductions of Printed Maps Published between the years 1575 and 1825 with Introductory Notes by R.A. Skelton. Lympne Castle: Harry Margary & Chichester: Phillimore & Co. 1970.
Large folio, (i), 28 bifoliates. 16 maps and 2 cartouches, including 6 maps displayed over more than one bifoliate. Original faux leather, printed label, still held in the original cardboard box, fine. £200
SUSSEX: MARTIN, Alderman Henry. The History of Brighton and Environs, from the earliest known period to the present time: together with a short Historical Description of Towns and Villages of interest within twelve miles of Brighton. Brighton: John Beal 1871.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 265, (1) pp. 6 plates, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt decorated blue cloth with bevelled edges, extremities a little worn. £100
SUSSEX: MORLEY, John. The Making of the Royal Pavilion, Brighton. Designs and Drawings. (London: Sotheby Publications 1984).
First edition, 4to, 280 pp. 8 plans and 293 illustrations - many in colour. Cloth, d.w. with one small tear and some minor rubbing to edges. £75
SUSSEX: NIBBS, R.H. Antiquities of Sussex, First Series. Brighton 1874.
Folio, 37 loose leaves, being title and contents leaves and 35 plates of Sussex locations including Lewes, Chichester, Arundel etc, lacking a further 15 plates, held in the original gilt titled cloth folder, with some wear to the spine. £145
More normally seen as a bound volume.
SUSSEX: PARRY, J.D. An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Coast of Sussex. Eastbourn [sic]. Hastings. St. Leonards. Rye. Worthing. Arundel. Goodwood. Chichester &c... Forming also a Guide to all the Watering Places. Brighton: Published for the Author 1833.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 435, (1) pp, with an extending map with views of Arundel Castle and Battle Abbey, an engraved vignette title and 6 plates, some light spots else very good in the original moiré cloth, slight loss to spine ends. £100
SUSSEX: PELHAM, Mrs. Arthur & McLEAN, David. Some Early Pelhams. Hove: Combridges 1931.
Limited edition, one of 250 copies, this copy not numbered, small 4to, (xii), 285, (1) pp. 27 plates, two in colour, plus a large folding genealogy, the latter with an outer fold browned and with a couple of closed tears along fold creases, one older repair also. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf with a photo of her tipped onto the subsequent blank with a further inscription underneath, the Earl of Chichester’s arms tipped on to the fly leaf verso. Original gilt titled blue cloth, t.e.g., gilt arms to upper cover, extremities with some rubbing. £125
An old Sussex family who later became the Earls of Chichester. Very scarce.
SUSSEX: ROPER, F.C.S. Flora of Eastbourne. Being an Introduction to the Flowering Plants, Ferns, etc., of the Cuckmere District, East Sussex. London: John van Voorst 1875.
First edition, 8vo, xliii, (i), 165, (3) pp. Hand coloured double page map, slightly creased, plus a contemporary photograph of the Author tipped onto a front blank, light damp staining to the inner margin throughout, hinge cracked by title, later bookplate. Original gilt titled green cloth, covers creased, minor rubbing. Scarce. £50
SUSSEX: ROUSE, James. The Beauties and Antiquities of the County of Sussex: Forming a General Illustration of its Ecclesiastical and Castellated Remains... London 1825.
First edition, 2 volumes - text volume 8vo, plate volume folio. Plate volume containing 148 lithographs - 4 per plate, text volume with a hand coloured lithographic frontispiece and the bookplate of Rupert Sackville Gwynne, Conservative M.P., preliminaries with some light damp staining. Text volume bound in later 19th century half calf, folio volume rebound to style. £975
Uncommon in this format, the plates are usually dissected and inserted into the octavo volume. The plate volume was acquired separately and has been bound up recently.
SUSSEX: SALZMAN, L.F. & SMITH, Verena (Editors). The Town Book of Lewes. 1542-1701. 1702-1837. 1837-1901. Lewes: Sussex Record Society, [n.d.], 1972-3, 1974-6.
Three volumes. 8vo. Publisher’s green cloth, dust jackets, not price clipped. Four, fourteen and ten plates respectively. Trivial wear to head of first volume, otherwise fine. £60
SUSSEX: SHEARSMITH, John. A Topographical Description of Worthing; with brief Notices of the Places of Interest in the Vicinity, usually visited by Strangers: to which is prefixed a concise Essay on Cold and Warm Bathing. Worthing Press: G. Verrall 1824.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 115, (1) pp. 4 plates, light foxing to endpapers only, contemporary inscription to fly leaf, contemporary booklabel on paste down. Original printed boards, spine rubbed, else a very well preserved copy. £175
SUSSEX: TIERNEY, Rev. M.A. The History and Antiquities of the Castle and Town of Arundel; Including the Biography of its Earls, from the Conquest to the present time. London: G. and W. Nicol 1834.
First edition, 2 volumes, large 8vo, (xiv), 350; (ii), 351-772 pp. 8 plates, 2 pedigrees and 14 vignettes in the text. 20th century dark grey full morocco, t.e.g., a very good set. £225
SUSSEX: [VIDLER, J.]. Gleanings Respecting Battel [sic] and its Abbey. By a Native. Battel: F.W. Ticehurst [1841].
First edition, small 8vo, 175, (1) pp. 4 plates, including 2 lithographed views. Original dark green cloth, gilt vignette of Battle Abbey to upper cover, spine a little sunned, an excellent copy. £85
SUSSEX: WARTER, John Wood. Appendicia et Pertinentiae; or, Parochial Fragments Relating to the Parish of West Tarring, and the Chapelries of Heene and Durrington in the County of Sussex. Containing a Life of Thomas à Becket... some account of the learned John Selden and Selden’s cottage at Salvington. London: Francis & John Rivington 1853.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 369, (3) pp. Original blind stamped cloth, joints cracked with some loss, covered in an old sellophane covering stuck to the paste downs. £50
SUSSEX: WILLS, Barclay. Bypaths in Downland. London: Methuen & Co. (1927).
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 185, (7), 8 advertisement pp. 39 black and white photographic illustrations, some light foxing. Original gilt titled blue cloth, a very good bright copy. £50
SUSSEX: WILLS, Barclay. Downland Treasure. London: Methuen & Co. (1929).
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 180, (2), 8 advertisement pp. Some occasional light spots. Original cloth, spine and top edge faded with some spotting. £60
SUSSEX: WRIGHT, J.C. Bygone Eastbourne. London: Spottiswoode & Co. 1902.
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 334 pp, with a folding map of the parish in 1816 and 18 plates, further illustrations in the text, some spotting, lacking the fly leaf with the hinges repaired, original decorative cloth, dull and rather worn, owner’s blind stamp to upper cover, top of upper hinge cracked. £75
The Subscribers’ List shows only 305 copies sold.
A MEDITERREANEAN VOYAGE
SUTHERLAND, Captain [David]. A Tour Up the Straits, from Gibraltar to Constantinople. With the leading events in the present war between the Austrians, Russians, and the Turks, to the commencement of the year 1789. London: Printed for the Author 1790.
First edition, 8vo, xlvii, (i), 372 pp, signature on title, first and last blank leaves browned otherwise a very good clean copy recently rebound in blue half calf, marbled sides, gilt spine title. £500
Sutherland visits Italy and Greece on the way to Turkey, including trips to Florence, Vesuvius and Sardinia. The history of Athens and details of the Islamic faith are also given. Weber 618.
IN SEARCH OF FRANKLIN’S EXPEDITION
SUTHERLAND, Dr. Peter C. Journal of a Voyage in Baffin’s Bay and Barrow Straits, in the years 1850-1851, performed by H.M. ships “Lady Franklin” and “Sophia”, under the command of Mr. William Penny, in search of the missing crews of H.M. ships Erebus and Terror: with a Narrative of sledge excursions on the ice of Wellington Channel; and Observations on the Natural History and physical features of the Countries and frozen seas visited. By... Surgeon to the Expedition. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1852.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, lii, 506, (2 advertisement); viii, 363, (1), ccxxxiii, (i) pp. 6 lithographic plates, 4 in colour and 2 plain plates of fossils, plus 2 folding maps and 10 engravings in the text. Outer edge of one map browned and chipped, small bookseller’s label of W.E. Pickering, Bath to paste downs. Original blue cloth, blind stamped decoration to covers, gilt spines, slight wear to spine ends, volume I recently recased, overall a very good copy of an unusual and scarce title. £2225
One of many expeditions to set off in search of John Franklin’s lost party, Penny’s ships reached as far as the Barrow Straits but failed to locate him. N.M.M. I 905. Sabin 93963.
SWEDEN: Suecia, sive de Suecorum Regis Dominiis et opibus. Commentarius Politicus. Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1633.
Second edition, 16mo, (vi), 306 pp. Engraved title, one leaf torn across with a small tear to the previous leaf also, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn with loss to top. £200
Willems 394.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
TAYLOR, Rev. Isaac. Scenes in Asia, for the Amusement and Instruction of Little Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London 1821.
Second edition, 12mo, viii, 118, (2 advertisement) pp, with a folding map frontispiece and 84 numbered engravings on 28 plates rather foxed, contemporary half calf, extremities rather worn. £85
Osbourne II p813, which lists a copy with hand coloured plates.
TAYLOR, William. California Life Illustrated. New York: Published for the Author (1858).
Twenty-eighth thousand, 8vo, 348, (4 advertisement) pp, 16 plates, original gilt titled green cloth, slightly dusty, a.e.g. £80
Focusing chiefly on the Author’s Missionary activities, which took him to all manner of communities and households. Sabin 94547.
THESIGER, Wilfred. Arabian Sands. (London): Longmans, (1959).
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 326 pp. Frontispiece and 68 photographic illustrations, 8 maps plus a folding map in a pocket at the end, contemporary signature to paste down. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, somewhat rubbed and soiled. £85
The Author spent 5 years exploring the Empty Quarter, from 1945-50, and was the first to twice cross the desert. “The crowning touches have placed on this exploratory activity in Arabia by Wilfred Thesiger who is probably the greatest of all the explorers...” (St. John Philby).
THOMAS, Bertram. Arabia Felix: Across the Empty Quarter of Arabia. With a Foreword by T.E. Lawrence and Appendix by Sir Arthur Keith... London: Jonathan Cape, 1932.
First edition. 8vo. (xxix), (3), 396, (2) pp. Publisher’s brown buckram, gilt lettered to spine, dust jacket, not price clipped, top edge trimmed and stained, the others uncut, a large proportion of the leaves unopened. 81 black and white illustrations, mostly photographic, of which a number feature more than one subject to a page, plus 3 maps including the large folding one to the rear of the volume. Some light spotting to fore edges, a few small nicks to edges of the dust jacket, sometime reinforced on the verso at a few points, else an excellent copy. £250
The first crossing by a European of the Empty Quarter. “I will not say how much I like this book, lest Jonathan C. dig out the odd sentence for his blurb... [Thomas] is a master of every desert art. Here once more is the compleat Arabian traveller enshrined. Not twice but twenty times his tiniest touches set me remembering that wide land which I liked so much...” (from T.E. Lawrence’s Introduction). O’Brien A155.
[TOMLINSON, Charles]. Winter in the Arctic Regions. I. Winter in the Open Sea. II. Winter in a secure Harbour. III. Winter in a Snow-Hut. London: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1846.
First edition, 16mo, 176 pp. Engraved illustrations, several full page, contemporary signature to paste down. Original gilt titled blind stamped red cloth, spine darkened and slightly rubbed, upper cover with some wrinkling. Scarce. £95
Including an Introduction concerning the search for the north-west passage, this little volume is a lively precis of the latest expeditions and how they fared.
TOTHILL, Mary D. Journal of the Wanderings of Four Wanderers, on the Riviera & in North Italy. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. & Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith [1881].
First edition, oblong folio, (ii), 45 leaves, printed on rectos only. Numerous sketched illustrations with facsimile handwritten captions, lacking the fly leaf. Original cloth backed boards, soiled, corners a little worn, further illustration and decoration to upper cover, which gives the title as “Pen & Pencil Notes on the Riviera & in North Italy”, price crossed through and reduced from half a guinea to five shillings in red. Very scarce. £250
TOURNERIE, M. de la. Traité des Fiefs a L’Usage de la Province de Normandie, Conformément à la nouvelle Jurisprudence. Par... ancien Avocat au Parlement de Normandie. Paris: Chez Valleyre 1763.
12mo, xii, 510, (6) pp, pp411/2 torn with loss to the sidenotes, marbled endpapers, modern bookplate, bound in contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, slight loss to spine ends and cracking to the ends of the joints. £275
PRINTED ON A TRAIN
TRANS-CONTINENTAL. Trans-Continental. “Let Every Step be an Advance”. Vol. 1, No. 6. Summit Sierra Nevadas, Cal., Tuesday, May 31, 1870. Single issue, 8vo, 4 pp. Disbound, slight edgewear. £175
One of 12 issues published during the groundbreaking first trans-American train journey, over 42 days from Boston to San Francisco and back again. Comprising 8 custom built Pullman cars, the train also carried a small printing press which produced these lively bulletins, noting onboard occurrences, landmarks passed and telegraphs received. Very scarce.
TRAVELLER’S COMPANION: The Traveller’s Companion, from Holyhead to London. To which is added, a Map of the different roads, from Holyhead to London. London: Longman; Chester: Broster and Son 1796.
Second edition, 8vo, (vi), 168 pp. Engraved folding map with some loss and repair to the outer margin, contemporary signature to title page, very slight loss throughout to the top corner. Recent quarter calf, marbled sides. Scarce. £225
First published 1793 without a map. ESTC lists only 5 copies.
TURNER, J. Fox. There and Back, or Three Weeks in America. London 1883.
First edition, 8vo, 82, (2) pp, with a facsimile letter, inscribed from the Author on a front blank, contemporary red half calf, marbled sides and edges, extremities slightly worn. £80
Reprinted from articles written for the Manchester Examiner and Times, the Author travelled from New York to Boston via Niagara Falls and Harvard.
TURNER, Rev. R. A New and Easy Introduction to Universal Geography; in a Series of Letters to a Youth at School: Describing the Figure, Motions, and Dimension of the Earth; the different Seasons of the Year; the Situation of the several Empires, Kingdoms, States, and Provinces... London: S. Crowder 1789.
Fourth edition, “improved and considerably enlarged by the Author”, 12mo, (xii), 228 pp. Folding hemispherical map showing Cook’s voyages and 20 further maps, plus 5 further plates, including one (“A Geographical Clock”) with a rotating volvelle calculating time differences around the world. 20th century full calf, blind stamped border, spine in compartments with raised bands and a black label. £400
First published 1780. Osborne I p192.
TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.]. The Innocents Abroad, or the New Pilgrim’s Progress. Being some account of the Steamship “Quaker City’s” pleasure excursion to Europe and the Holy Land... London: Chatto and Windus 1881.
8vo, xxvi, 613, (3), 32 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and illustrations in the text, signature to half title. Original gilt titled red cloth with decoration in black, spine sunned, small tear to top, some light marking. £60
“...a satire of the Americans abroad, coupled with satire on the European manner of contact with tourists...” (Johnson p12).
TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.]. More Tramps Abroad. London: Chatto and Windus 1897.
First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 486, (2), 32 advertisement [dated Sept. 1897] pp. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, spine sunned, extremities rubbed, t.e.g. £125
Travels through the Pacific to Australia and New Zealand and on to India. First published in America as “Following the Equator”.
TYNDALL, John. The Glaciers of the Alps. Being a Narrative of Excursions and Ascents, an Account of the Origin and Phenomena of Glaciers... New Edition. London 1896.
8vo, xxviii, 445, (1,) pp, frontispiece and 2 plates - 1 in colour, plus 59 text illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Archbishop Holgate’s Grammar School, Barnsley, on paste down, contemporary red calf, gilt arms to covers, some light marking, gilt spine, darkened and lacking the label, foot of upper joint cracked. £50
Dedicated to Michael Faraday, this classic work is divided into an account of his travels, including ascents of Monta Rosa and Mont Blanc, and then a discourse on the nature and origins of glaciers. Neate 836.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
UP DE GRAFF, F.W. Head Hunters of the Amazon. Seven years of Exploration and Adventure. With a Foreword by Kermit Roosevelt. New York: Garden City Publishing (1923).
First edition, 8vo, xviii, 337, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 4 photographic plates. Cloth with slight fading, d.w., spine faded. £100
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
VARENIUS, Bernhard. Descriptio Regni Japoniæ. Cum quibusdam affinis materiæ, Ex variis auctoribus collecta et in ordinem redacta... Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium 1649.
First edition, two volumes, 16mo, (xlviii), 267, (1); (viii), 320 pp. Engraved title in volume I plus a folding table, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplates of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spines a little worn with slight loss to tops £2000
An important early work on Japan, including a translation of Schouten’s account of Siam. Varenius is best known for his “Geographia Generalis”, published by Elzevir the following year. Willems 1095.
VARRONE, J. & PETROVITS, L. Fünfzig Ansichten von Wien und Umgebung. Neue verbesserte und ergänzte Ausgabe. Nach Aquarellen von... Wien: Carl Gerold`s Sohn 1893.
Oblong 8vo, title page followed by 50 chromolithographed plates, small tear to the inner margin of the first plate, light damp stain to the final plate only. 2 advertisement pp at end. Title and endpapers browned. Original cloth with a gilt titled illustration to the upper cover, slight wear to spine ends. £100
VIVIAN, Herbert. Tunisia and the Modern Barbary Pirates. London 1899.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 342, (2) pp, extending frontispiece, numerous photo-illustrations, many full page, endpapers foxed, in the original cloth, joints and extremities rubbed. £95
A remarkable, highly bigoted, commentary with outrageous racial characteristics ascribed to various races that would have ensured prosecution if written today.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
WALKER, Mrs. Untrodden Paths in Roumania [Romania]. London 1888.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 355, (1), 40 advertisement pp, frontispiece and illustrations in the text, original cloth, recased with new endpapers, rubbed and a little worn. £80
WARBURTON, Eliot. The Crescent and the Cross; or, Romance and Realities of Eastern Travel. ... Third Edition. London: Henry Colbourn. 1845.
8vo. xvi, 360 and vii, [1], 342, [6], 8 pp. Publisher’s brown cloth, gilt lettered to spine, crescent and cross in gilt to upper board and blindstamped to lower, plain endpapers. Two tinted lithograph frontispieces and 13 illustrations to text. Spine and upper edges of boards sunned, stain to lower board of volume two, heads and feet slightly worn, otherwise good. £125
WASHINGTON: Monuments of Washington’s Patriotism: Containing a Facsimile of his Publick Accounts kept during the Revolutionary War; and some of the most interesting Documents connected with his Military Command and Civil Administration... together with an Eulogy on the Character of Washington by Major W. Jackson. Washington: P. Force 1838.
Small folio, (iv), 28 pp, followed by 58 pages of facsimile documents, portrait frontispiece and 3 plates plus a plate showing old dollar bills, some browning, contemporary dark green morocco, marked, gilt title to covers, corners and spine a little worn with some loss. £250
Including a brief “Life”, the Constitution and a full facsimile of the expense accounts Washington presented at the close of the Revolutionary war - authenticated with a statement signed in person by the Chief Clerk of the Register’s Office of the Treasury Department.
WEIGALL, Arthur E.P.B. The Treasury of Egypt. Miscellaneous Chapters on Ancient Egyptian History and Archaeology. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons 1911.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 308 pp. 28 photographic plates, marbled endpaper, later bookplate. Contemporary dark blue half morocco, t.e.g., slight sunning of spine otherwise a handsome copy. £80
[WEST, Thomas]. A Guide to the Lakes in Cumberland, Westmorland, and Lancashire. By the Author of the Antiquities of Furness. London: Printed for B. Law; Richardson and Urqhart; J. Robson. Kendall: W. Pennington, 1784.
Third edition. 8vo. xii, 306, (2) pp. 20th century half dark green calf over marbled boards, spine flat with gilt tooled bands, title in gilt to one panel, edges trimmed and marbled, neat pencilled annotations throughout. Frontispiece illustration of Grasmere and a folding map handcoloured in outline. Spine slightly faded, otherwise in very good condition. £175
WESTCOTT, Thompson. Centennial Portfolio: A Souvenir of the International Exhibition at Philadelphia, comprising lithographic views of its principal buildings, with letter-press description by... Philadelphia: Thomas Hunter 1876.
Oblong 4to, viii pp, followed by 52 fine coloured lithographs, each with a descriptive leaf preceding it, later bookplate, original gilt and black decorated russet cloth, bevelled edges, spine ends bumped, foot of upper joint cracked else a very good copy. £300
WESTMINSTER ABBEY: An Historical Description of Westminster Abbey, Its Monuments and Curiosities... designed chiefly as a Guide to Strangers. London: Printed... for A.K. Newman and Co. 1809.
12mo, 170, (5 Index, 1) pp. Engraved frontispiece, contemporary signature to fly leaf. Original printed boards, slightly worn, subtly rebacked. £150
WHITE, J. Claude. Sikhim & Bhutan. Twenty-one years on the north-east frontier 1887-1909. London: Edward Arnold 1909.
First edition, large 8vo, (xx), 331, (1) pp. 39 photographic plates, including 7 photogravures, plus a facsimile document and a plate showing seals, folding map at the end with a closed tear along a fold crease and another to the inner margin not affecting the map, later signature to half title, bookplate. Original gilt titled green cloth, marked and a little rubbed, t.e.g. £450
Appointed Political Officer to Sikhim in 1889, White was one of the Commissioners sent to Tibet with Younghusband in 1903 and was subsequently given a post in Bhutan. Brown & Lloyd Collection S214.
WHITE, Walter. A Londoner’s Walk to the Land’s End; and a Trip to the Scilly Isles. London: Chapman and Hall 1855.
First edition, 8vo, x, 356 pp. Folding map. Original cloth, rebacked in cloth with a red leather label. Scarce. £100
WIDNALL, S.P. A History of Grantchester, in the County of Cambridge. Grantchester: Printed, Illustrated and Published by the Author 1875.
First edition, small 8vo, (ii), 158 pp. Illustrated with 3 photographs and a woodcut, all by the Author. Original blind stamped cloth, spine and inner part of covers sunned, slight wear to spine ends. £450
Only four copies located in British libraries. Not in Gernsheim.
WILKINSON, George Blakiston. The Working Man’s Handbook to South Australia. With Advice to the Farmer, and Detailed Information for the Several Classes of Labourers and Artizans. [Bound with an edition of: MELVILLE, Herman. Omoo: a Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas.]. London: John Murray, Albermarle Street; Trelawney Saunders, Charing Cross. 1849.
8vo. xii, 110 pp; title page of second work never bound in, otherwise iii-ix, [i], 242 pp. Contemporary half brown calf over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules to compartments, gilt lettered black label, plain endpapers, armorial bookplate of William Edward Armstrong, New Hall to paste down, his ownership inscription reading “W E A MacDonnall” to head of title page of principal work. Folding map towards front of volume. Extremities rubbed, small tear confined to inner margin of map and small tear with loss to upper margin of contents leaf of second work, otherwise very good. £675
From the preface to the first work: “The working man and small capitalist may here see at a glance whether the colony will suit his peculiar circumstances; and, if so, what wages he may expect, and what prospects lie before him.” The work includes sections on occupations and trades, including farming and mining. Published the year after Wilkinson’s other, more commonly available, work “South Australia. Its Advantages And Its Resources Being A Description Of That Colony ...”. The additional leaves of advertisements etc. mentioned by Ferguson never bound in.
Omoo, an autobiographical and somewhat sensationalised novel, recounting a sailor’s adventures on the South Seas. First published in 1847, the edition bound in here would appear to have been published by George Routledge & Co., printed by J. Billing of Woking. Ferguson, 5248.
WILLIAMS, G.A. A New Guide to Cheltenham: Being a complete History and Description of that celebrated Watering Place; Embracing a minute Account of the Virtues and Qualities of its Mineral Waters... together with a Sketch of the surrounding country, and an Account of Gloucester and its Cathedral... Cheltenham: Printed for G.A. Williams [et al] [1825].
12mo, 210, (2) pp. Folding map, town plan and 10 plates, some occasional foxing, old signature to fly leaf. Uncut in the original printed wrappers, a little marked and rubbed, neatly rebacked. £125
WILLIAMS, J. David. America Illustrated. Edited by... New York: The Arundel Print (1880).
4to, 121, (1) pp, 78 engravings in the text, 25 full page, very good in the original decorated cloth, rubbed with slight tear to upper joint, title in gilt on upper cover with several black ruled borders, a.e.g. £75
WILLS, Alfred. Wanderings Among the High Alps. London 1856.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 384 pp. 4 lithographic plates, some slight browning. Contemporary half calf, cloth sides, a very good copy. £250
“[Wills’] ascent of the Wetterhorn ushered in the ‘Golden Age’ of mountaineering”. Neate 913.
ASSOCIATION COPY
WILSON, Edmund. Europe without Baedeker. Sketches among the Ruins of Italy, Greece, & England. New York: Doubleday & Company 1947.
First edition, small 8vo, (xii), 427, (1) pp. Inscribed from the Author on a front blank “To W. Hawks, with thanks for Appendix A...”. Original cloth, spine slightly sunned, a few marks. £200
Appendix A (pp 421-3) concerns a letter the recipient had sent to the Author after an extract had appeared in the New Yorker, concerning the relationship between British and American troops during the war in Britain. Interestingly the recipient has corrected his surname in pencil in the text to read “Hanks”. A unique association copy.
WILSON, Enid. A Lakeland Diary. with wood-engravings by Kathleen Lindsley and Edward Stamp. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1985).
Limited edition, no. 101 of 325 copies, small 4to, (38) pp. 21 wood-engravings. Cloth backed marbled boards, a fine copy. £75
WILSON, G.W. Photographs of English and Scottish Scenery - Gloucester Cathedral. 12 Views. Aberdeen 1866.
Square 8vo, (28) pp. 12 tipped in photographs, in crisp condition, some foxing to the pages, later inscription on title page, view of Gloucester Cathedral tipped onto fly leaf with marking showing through to the other side of the leaf. Original gilt titled green cloth, some minor rubbing else a very good copy. £200
An internationally successful photographer, Wilson’s studios in Aberdeen were by the following decade producing millions of prints per year and brought him patronage by Queen Victoria. Not in Gernsheim.
WILSON, Joseph. Memorabilia Cantabrigiæ: or, an Account of the different Colleges in Cambridge; Biographical Sketches of the Founders and Eminent Men; with many original anecdotes... London 1803.
First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 341, (1 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 16 plates - each of the latter showing a view of a college and a portrait of its Founder, marbled endpapers, rear free endpaper lacking. Contemporary calf, gilt ruled and decorative borders, gilt spine with a dark green label, slight cracking to foot of upper joint, corners slightly worn, a.e.g. £100
WILSON, Ken, ALCOCK, Dave & BARRY, John. Cold Climbs. The Great Snow and Ice Climbs of the British Isles. Compiled by... with editorial assistance from Jim Perrin. Diagrams by Tim Pavey. London: Diadem Books (1983).
First edition, 4to, 279, (1) pp. Numerous photographs in both colour and black and white, inscribed from Alcock and Barry on the fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
WINDSOR: The Windsor Guide; Containing a Description of the Town and Castle; the present state of the paintings and curiosities in the Royal Apartments... [bound with]
A Compendious Gazetteer; or Pocket Companion to the Royal Palaces, with a Description of the Towns, Villages, Villas, and remarkable places within sixteen miles of Windsor...
Short Sketches of the Lives of the most Eminent Painters whose Works are Exhibited in the Royal Palaces... Intended as a Supplement to the Pocket Companions to those Places. Windsor: C. Knight 1800, 1801, [n.d.].
Three works bound in one volume, the first two “new” and fourth editions respectively, 12mo, iv, 135, (4 Index, 1), (iv), 123, (1, iv), 44 pp. Folding view to the first work, folding map to the second, the latter with a closed tear, both slightly creased and browned, bookplate of George Tuck to front blank. Contemporary tree calf, gilt spine with a maroon label, some wear, upper joint cracking. £275
WOOD, John. A General View of the History of Switzerland; with a particular account of the origin and accomplishment of the late Swiss Revolution. Edinburgh: Printed for Peter Hill and G. Cawthorne 1799.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 415, (1) pp. Fly leaf, torn and repaired, with a couple of old inscriptions. Uncut in the original boards, marked and slightly worn, recently rebacked with a new label. Scarce. £250
The Author lived for a time in Switzerland before returning home to Scotland. He eventually emigrated to America, where we wrote a number of further titles including a controversial account of John Adams’ presidency.
WOODWARD, B.B. The History of Wales, From the Earliest Times to its final incorporation with the Kingdom of England; with Notices of its physical geography, and mineral wealth and of the Religion and Literature, Laws, Customs, Manners, and Arts of the Welsh. London: Virtue & Co. [1853].
Five volumes, 4to. Engraved title and 74 plates with tissues, some light foxing, mostly to the tissues, printed title and preliminary leaves for the work bound at the end of volume V. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt vignettes to upper covers, spines dull with some wear to ends. £200
WORDSWORTH, Christopher. Greece: Pictorial, Descriptive, and Historical. London: Wm. S. Orr and Co. 1844.
Second edition, small 4to, (xxiv), 356 pp. Frontispiece, engraved second title and 24 plates plus 2 maps, numerous engravings in the text, some light foxing to the plates, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize inscription to front blank. Contemporary calf, gilt borders and arms of Bromsgrove Grammar School, gilt spine, some wear and marking. £250
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
YANO, Tsuneta & SHIRASAKI, Kyoichi. Nippon. A Charted Survey of Japan 1936. Translated by Z. Tamotsu Iwado. Tokyo: Kokusei-sha
First edition, 8vo, (ii), xxxvi, 486, (2) pp. Black and white photographic illustrations plus diagrams in the text, lower hinge cracking but sound. Original gilt titled buckram, spine slightly sunned and rubbed. £50
YORK: Memoirs, Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of the County and City of York, Communicated to the Annual Meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, held at York, July 1846. With a Report of the General Proceedings of the Meeting, and a Catalogue of the Museum formed on that Occasion. London and Oxford 1847-8.
Two volumes, 8vo, engraved illustrations, some minor foxing, booklabels on paste downs, original blind stamped cloth, spine ends and corners slightly worn, t.e.g. £50
YOUNG, Arthur. Travels During the Years 1787, 1788, & 1789; Undertaken more particularly with a view of ascertaining the Cultivation, Wealth, Resources and National Prosperity of the Kingdom of France. London 1794.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 4to, viii, 629, (3 Index); (iv), 336, (4 Index) pp. 3 folding maps, one neatly hand coloured, maps with some minor tears, carefully repaired, some marginal browning and light damp staining, particularly to outer edges of leaves in volume II. Plainly bound in recent quarter imitation calf, a few marks, morocco spine labels showing some wear. £400
Prolific writer on agriculture and its practices. “His Tours, especially those in Ireland and France, which are both excellent, are his most valuable publications. The latter is admitted by the ablest French writers to contain the best account of the state of France previously to the Revolution; and the numerous defects in the agricultural economy of the kingdom were never so clearly pointed out...” (McCulloch). Goldsmiths 15937. Kress B2872.
YOUNGHUSBAND, Sir Francis. The Gleam. London 1923.
First edition, 8vo, xviii, 298 pp, spotting to first and last few leaves, cloth, spine rubbed. £50
Famous for his books on India and the far east, this work explores one man’s religious quest (a real person, according to the Introduction but here named “Svbhava”), ranging from Christianity to Hinduism and Islam. “His faculty of understanding the Eastern mind contributed much to his success as an explorer...” (DNB).
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
|
|