| |
|
Travel and Topography
a
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ADAMS, Bernard. London Illustrated 1604-1851. A Survey and Index of Topographical Books and their Plates. London (1983).
First edition, one of 1,000 copies, small 4to, xxxiv, 586 pp. Frontispiece and 50 illustrations. Cloth, d.w., spine sunned else fine. £95
SIGNED BY HELEN ALLINGHAM
ALLINGHAM, Helen. The Cottage Homes of England. Drawn by... and described by Stewart Dick. London 1909.
Limited edition, no. 49 of 500 copies signed by the Artist, large 8vo, xvi, 287, (1) pp, with 64 coloured plates, each with a captioned tissue, internally a very good clean copy, bound in the original gilt decorated cream cloth, browned with a few marks. £450
ALLOM, T. View in the Tyrol, from Drawings by... after Original Sketches by Johanna V. Isser... with... Descriptions by a Companion of Hofer. London: C. Tilt [1836].
4to, 72 pp, engraved title and 37 (of 45) plates plus a folding map, marginal foxing, small booklabel to paste down, contemporary half morocco, worn with small tears to spine ends, marbled sides. £125
ALPINE CLUB: Annuaire du Club Alpin Français. Dixième Année, 1883. Paris: Au Siège Social du Club Alpin Français 1884.
8vo, (xii), 503, (1) pp. 55 illustrations, including a folding panorama, and 2 maps, some occasional light foxing. Later purple half cloth, marbled sides, t.e.g., spine faded otherwise very good. £100
Including 15 topographical and 6 scientific papers.
AMERICA: Eighty Years Progress. [n.p., 1860s].
Salesman’s sample copy, 8vo, (vii)-xvi, 21-30, 275-288, 451-(466), 223/4, 413/4, (12) pp; with an engraved title and 5 engraved plates plus many woodcut illustrations from the battle of Charleston to cotton pickers, foxing to the engravings, signs of samples of the volume’s spine removed from the paste downs, gilt decorated green cloth, some minor rubbing. £125
Including 10 pages of glowing testimony from a variety of worthy sources as to the work’s validity. A scarce example of a volume of extracts which would have been carried from door to door to drum up sales.
APPLETON, D. (Publisher). Appleton’s Book of American Travel. Northern and Eastern Tour. Including New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, and the British Dominions... New York: D. Appleton 1872.
8vo, viii, 292, (6 advertisement) pp. Two folding maps - of the north-eastern United States and the White Mountains, the former with a small closed tear, plus 3 folding plans, of New York, Philadelphia and Boston, advertisements to endpapers also. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, rather dull and marked. £100
ATLAS: Atlas of Kenya. A comprehensive series of new and authentic maps prepared from the national survey and other Governmental sources with gazetteer and notes on pronunciation & spelling. Nairobi: The Survey of Kenya 1959.
First edition, square folio, (8) leaves of text plus 45 maps, mostly coloured or coloured in outline, slight creasing to the top corner of the title page otherwise the contents in excellent condition. Original cloth covers, a little rubbed, two of the three screws which comprise the binding missing but one of these repaired with twine. £100
ATLAS: The College Atlas, for Schools and Families; with an Alphabetical Index of the Latitudes and Longitudes of 30,000 places. London: Collins [c.1860].
Forty-third thousand, large 8vo, (4), 48 Index pp. Double page folding hemispherical map, a plate of mountains and rivers and 30 double page maps hand coloured in outline, the map of Africa with some manuscript addenda, hemispherical map with a closed tear, this and several others with tears to the foot of the fold crease. Original half morocco, worn, some loss to spine ends. £75
ATLAS: The Edinburgh School Classical Atlas; Containing a Series of Maps, Illustrating Ancient Historians, Poets, and other Classical Writers... Edinburgh: John Thomson 1829.
8vo, (iv) pp, followed by 21 double page maps, coloured in outline, most of fly leaf neatly cut out, otherwise internally fine. Contemporary half calf, worn with loss to ends of spine, upper cover loose, marbled boards, paper label with price inked out on upper cover. £150
The maps have engraved vignettes of figures and scenes representing each country, for example a bull fight in Spain.
ATLAS: Fenner’s Pocket Atlas, Classical. London: Robert Jennings 1828.
Small 8vo. Engraved title and 25 maps, one double page. Contemporary quarter morocco, worn, covers detached, but the maps still in good clean condition. £200
ATLAS: Philip’s Systematic Atlas, Physical and Political, specially designed for the use of Higher Schools... with an Introduction and Index... by E.G. Ravenstein. London 1894.
4to, xxiv, (2), 48 Index, (2 advertisement) pp, with 52 double page coloured maps, original red cloth, spine ends bumped, otherwise a fine copy. £100
ATLAS: Philips’ Atlas of Physical Geography. Illustrating the natural features of the Globe, the Geographical Distribution of Natural Phenomena, and their connexion with the Industrial pursuits of Mankind. Edited by William Hughes. London: George Philip and Son [c.1887].
Large 8vo, 15, (1) pp, followed by 20 double page coloured maps, advertisements on endpapers, signature dated 1887 on fly leaf, original gilt titled cloth, spine ends rubbed, a very good copy. £75
ATLAS: Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of England, including maps of North & South Wales, the Channels Islands, and the Isle of Man. New and Revised edition. London: George Philip & Son 1892.
8vo, (iv), 4, 47 Index, (1) pp, with 44 double page coloured maps, cracking of hinge by title else good, original red cloth, marked and a little rubbed, gilt title on upper cover. £80
ATLAS: The World-wide Atlas of Modern Geography. Political and Physical... with an Introduction by J. Scott Keltie. Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnston 1899.
4to, (iv), xiii, (i), 88 pp. 128 pages of coloured maps and plans plus plates showing flags and the time zones, upper hinge slightly cracked. Original gilt titled brown cloth, a little rubbed and marked. £75
ATLAS: BUTLER, Samuel. An Atlas of Ancient Geography. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green 1827.
8vo, engraved title, contents leaf and (34 Index) pp, with 21 double page engraved maps coloured in outline and tipped in on stubs, in excellent condition, contemporary red half morocco, original paper labels to upper cover and paste down, upper cover detached, extremities worn. £75
ATLAS: BUTLER, Samuel. An Atlas of Modern Geography. London: Longman & Co. [c.1839].
8vo, (34), 16 advertisement pp. Engraved title and index leaf plus 22 (of 23) maps, lacking the world map, some mostly marginal soiling, advertisements dated March 1839, further advertisements to paste downs. Contemporary maroon quarter morocco, marbled sides, paper label to upper cover, some wear, slight cracking to upper joint. £125
ATLAS: FINDLAY, Alexander G. Findlay’s Modern Atlas; Forming a Complete Compendium of Geography... London: William Tegg 1853.
Fifth edition, 8vo, (iv), xii, 54, (2 advertisement) pp. 31 of 32 hand coloured maps, including North America and the West Indies but lacking the map of Spain and Portugal, plus a plate demonstrating cartographic projection, the latter torn with loss. Some marginal browning plus marginalia and drawings, mostly in pencil, plus each map is captioned in ink to the reverse, the map of India with some writing on the plate, strip torn from the top of the title page with loss of text. Contemporary half calf, worn, slight loss to spine. £250
ATLAS: JOHNSON, Alexander Keith. The Handy Royal Atlas of Modern Geography. Exhibiting the present condition of geographical discovery and research in the several countries, empires, and states of the world... with additions and corrections to the present date by G.H. Johnston. Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnston 1902.
4to, (92) pp, with 59 double page coloured maps, lacking one (no. 3), some very light marginal browning, one map with a crease otherwise all in good state. Contemporary dark green half morocco, a.e.g., somewhat marked and worn, the binding split after the third map but otherwise sound. £150
ATLAS: JOHNSON, Alexander Keith. The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography. Exhibiting, in a series of entirely original and authentic maps, the present condition of Geographical Discovery and Research in the several countries, empires, and states of the world... with additions and corrections... by T.B. Johnston. Edinburgh and London: W. & A.K. Johnston. 1885.
Folio, (viii) pp. 51 double page coloured maps on stubs, each with index leaves, all in good clean condition. Original half morocco, gilt title to upper cover, upper hinge split, spine and extremities worn, piece missing to top of spine, a.e.g. £300
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
BAEDEKER, K. Le Bords du Rhin, de la Frontière Suisse a la Frontière de Hollande. Manuel du Voyageur par... Leipzig: Karl Baedeker 1877.
Tenth edition, small 8vo, xxiv, 365, (1) pp. 20 maps and 20 plans plus a general map to the rear endpapers, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled red cloth, spine sunned, wear to joints. £80
BAEDEKER, Karl. Egypt, and the Sudân. Handbook for Travellers. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker 1929.
Eighth edition, small 8vo, ccviii, 495, (1) pp. 20 maps and 81 plans, one of the folding maps with a small closed tear. Original gilt titled red cloth, slight fading of spine, top edge of lower cover with a minor abrasion. £125
BAEDEKER, Karl. Italy. Handbook for Travellers. Third Part: Southern Italy and Sicily... Leipsic 1903.
Fourteenth edition, small 8vo, lii, 444 pp, 27 maps and 17 plans, near fine in the original cloth, d.w. chipped and marked. £75
Hinrichsen E 172.
BAEDEKER, Karl. Palestine et Syrie. Routes Principales a Travers la Mésopotamie et la Babylonie, L’Ile de Chypre. Manuel de Voyageur par... Leipzig & Paris 1912.
Fourth edition, small 8vo, c, 458 pp. 77 maps and plans plus a panorama of Jerusalem, small blank label stuck to title covering the last letter of “Voyageur”, ink stamp also to title and to the lower corner of a few leaves. Original gilt titled red cloth, d.w. with some small chips, an excellent copy. £225
Hinrichsen F220.
BAEDEKER, Karl. Spanien und Portugal. Handbuch für Reisende. Leipzig 1912.
Fourth edition, small 8vo, cii, 574 pp, with 20 maps and 44 plans, some folding, small tear to fly leaf, otherwise a near fine copy in the original red cloth, marbled edges. £60
Hinrichsen D475.
BAGROW, Leo. History of Cartography. Revised and enlarged by R.A. Skelton. London 1964.
Large 8vo, 312 pp, with 22 colour and 116 black and white plates, plus 76 illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w., spine and top edge lightly browned, some chips and small tears to edges. £75
BAKER, Sir Samuel W. The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon. London 1884.
8vo, xx, 353, (1) pp, 6 plates, spotting to front and rear blanks only, marbled endpapers and edges, Dulwich College Prize label on paste down, bound by J. Larkin in contemporary blue full calf, some minor marking, College arms in gilt on upper cover, gilt spine with vignettes of a man and his gundog, green morocco label, slightly faded. £100
BALBI, Adrien. Abrégé de Géographie. Revue et considérablement augmentée par l’Auteur... Paris: Jules Renouard 1838.
Third edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, lxxii, 640; 641-1362 pp, with 24 fine double page maps, including 12 town plans - Berlin, Cairo, Constantinople etc, some foxing, mostly of text leaves, contemporary green half calf, slight rubbing, green marbled sides, gilt spines, faded to brown, in compartments with raised bands. £225
BALFOUR, Alice Blanche. Twelve Hundred Miles in a Waggon. Salisbury, Rhodesia [Zimbabwe]: The Pioneer Head 1970.
Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1895, no. 50 of 140 specially bound copies from a total edition of 1,500, 8vo, (iv), xx, 265, (1) pp. Four coloured plates after watercolours by the Author plus a folding map. Blue quarter morocco, spine slightly sunned, slipcase, a near fine copy. £85
BAMFORD, Alfred J. Turbans and Tails; or, Sketches in the Unromantic East. London 1888.
First edition, 8vo, vi, 322 pp. Later bookplate. Original grey cloth, spine dull, light rubbing to extremities. £85
Travels through India and China.
BAND, George. Road to Rakaposhi. London: Hodder and Stoughton (1955).
First edition, 8vo, 192 pp. Photographic illustrations and 4 maps, including one to the endpapers, signed by the Author on the title page. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, very good. £65
Neate 53.
BARBER, [Thomas]. Barber’s Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight, Comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from Original Drawings. Accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions. London [n.d.].
8vo, (ii), 110 pp. Engraved title, 40 plates and an extending map, some foxing of plates, marbled endpapers. Contemporary full calf, extremities rubbed, covers with gilt ruled borders and delicately tooled corner pieces, gilt spine with a black morocco label, a.e.g. £195
First published in 1834 with later issues in the 1840s.
BARBER, [Thomas]. Barber’s Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight, Comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from Original Drawings. Accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions. London [n.d.].
8vo, (ii), 110 pp, engraved title, 40 plates and a double page map, each plate with a tissue guard, plus at the end Extra Illustrated with 6 hand coloured late 18th century engravings, 3 early photographs, 3 further engravings and a newspaper cutting, all illustrative of the Isle of Wight, bound in the original blind stamped green cloth, corners a little worn, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £225
First published in 1834 with later issues in the 1840s.
BARTHELEMY, Abbé [Jean Jacques]. The Travels of Anacharsis the Younger in Greece, During the Middle of the Fourth Century before the Christian Æra. Abridged from the work of... to which is now added the Life of the Author, translated from the French of the Duc de Nivernois. London: Vernor and Hood; and Lackington, Allen and Co. 1798.
Second edition thus, 8vo, viii, xxiv, 539, (13) pp. Folding map of Greece, hand coloured in outline, plus 2 plates, armorial bookplate of Sir William Ashurst. Contemporary tree calf, gilt spine lacking its label, some wear to extremities, upper joint cracked but sound. £80
‘BB’ (WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys). The White Road Westwards. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. London: Nicholas Kaye (1961).
First edition, 8vo, 176 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white engravings in the text. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, lower wrapper with some marks and light browning, some minor rubbing. £60
BEATTIE, William. Scotland Illustrated, in a series of Views taken expressly for this Work by Thomas Allom... London: Geo. Virtue 1838.
One volume only (of 2), 4to, 144 pp, with an engraved title and 48 plates, small stain to outer edge, some light marginal browning, contemporary half morocco, rubbed, gilt spine. £115
Including views of Edinburgh old town, Holyrood Chapel, Cawdor and Stirling Castles, Culloden, Inverness, the Moray Firth, Lochs Ness and Lomond, and Glencoe.
BEATTY, K.J. Human Leopards. An Account of the Trials of Human Leopards before the Special Commission Court; with a Note on Sierra Leone, past and present. With a Preface by Sir William Brandford Griffith. London 1915.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 139, (3) pp, frontispiece and 32 black and white illustrations, original cloth, spine sunned. £65
A five month enquiry into cannibalism.
BELL, C.F. Moberly. From Pharaoh to Fellah. With Illustrations by Georges Montbard. Engraved by Charles Barbant. London (1888).
First edition, large 8vo, (x), 187, (4), 4 advertisement pp. Black and white illustrations, owner’s inscription to title page. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, some light rubbing otherwise very good. £60
BELLOC, Hilaire. The Highway and its Vehicles. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London 1926.
Limited edition, no. 909 of 1,250 copies, 4to, xvi, 40 pp. 131 illustrations, including 25 coloured plates tipped in with a tissue guard, bookplates to half title and fly leaf verso. Original gilt titled green buckram with bevelled edges, slight fading of spine, t.e.g., a very good copy. £125
BENT, J. Theodore. The Ruined Cities of Mashonaland. Being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891. With a chapter on the orientation and mensuration of the Temples by R.M.W. Swan. London 1892.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 376, 24 advertisement pp. 12 plates and 5 maps plus over 100 illustrations in the text, the folding frontispiece map with marginal browning and small tears, later bookplate. Original blue cloth, spine ends and corners rubbed. £125
The first major archaeological work on the region.
BENT, J. Theodore. The Ruined Cities of Mashonaland. Being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891. With a chapter on the orientation and mensuration of the Temples by R.M.W. Swan. London 1902.
8vo, (xxx), 427, (1) pp. Frontispiece and over 100 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label to paste down. Contemporary green calf, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with a maroon label, slightly sunned, a near fine copy. £75
BETTS, G. Harvey. Briddon’s Illustrated Handbook to the Isle of Wight. Ventnor: James Briddon 1881.
8vo, (iv), 77, (5) pp. 6 engraved plates and a double page map, some light foxing. Original printed wrappers, recently rebacked. £125
ARTIST’S PROOFS
BIRD, Charles & TAYLOR, John. Picturesque Old Bristol. A series of... etchings by Charles Bird, With Notes by John Taylor. Bristol: Frost and Reed 1885.
No. 3 of 25 Artist’s proof copies, seventeen volumes (of 26), being parts 1-5, 10, 11, 14, 16-22, 24 and 25, folio. 35 etched plates signed by the Artist, some browning and marking to the text leaves only. Original paper wrappers with a further illustration to the upper wrappers, part 1 with the covers detached and torn otherwise all in generally good state, all but the first two parts marked “No. 3. Artist’s Proofs” and numbered in Bird’s hand to the top of the upper wrapper. £300
[BISANI, Alessandro]. A Picturesque Tour Through Part of Europe, Asia, and Africa: Containing many new remarks on the present state of Society, remains of ancient edifices, &c. With Plates, after designs by James Stuart... Written by an Italian Gentleman. London 1793.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 241, (1) pp, 6 folding plates - 5 of Athens and one of Palermo, some subtle repairs otherwise a very good clean copy recently bound in quarter roan, marbled sides, black morocco spine label. £450
Setting out from Palermo, Bisani travelled through Malta, Salonica and Greece to Constantinople, returning via Gibraltar, Tunisia and southern France.
BISHOP, Mrs. J.F. [BIRD, Isabella L.]. Unbeaten Tracks in Japan. A Record of Travels in the Interior, including visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikkô and Isé. London: George Newnes 1900.
Large 8vo, xiv, 483, (1) pp. Extending map with some repair, bound in at page 49 instead of at the front as normal, plus 56 mostly photographic illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary half morocco, rebacked in calf with repairs to the corners. £125
First published 1880.
BLACKBURN, Henry. The Pyrenees: a Description of Summer Life at French Watering Places. London: Sampson Low, Son and Marston 1867.
First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 326, (2), 4 advertisement pp. Frontispiece, engraved title and engravings in the text, some full page, plus a map, contemporary inscription to the top of the engraved title, armorial bookplate. Original gilt titled cloth with bevelled edges, spine sunned with wear to ends. £175
MAPS BY ARCHER
BLANCHARD, E.L. (Editor). Tallis’s Topographical Dictionary of England & Wales. London: L. Tallis [1860].
Two volumes, 8vo, (viii), 812; (ii), 813-1582 pp, with an engraved frontispiece and title in volume I, plus 58 coloured double page maps - “Drawn & Engraved by J. Archer”, contemporary half calf, later marbled sides, spines rubbed with slight loss to the black morocco labels. £495
BONNEY, Prof. T.G. Cathedrals, Abbeys, and Churches of England and Wales. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. London: Cassell & Company 1891.
Two volumes, 4to. 18 plates and numerous illustrations in the text, with a contemporary manuscript presentation inscription tipped onto both paste downs. Original gilt titled green cloth, bevelled edges, gilt vignette to upper covers, slight wear to spine ends otherwise a very good set. £80
BRANGWYN, Frank. Belgium. With text by Hugh Stokes... and an Introduction by M. Paul Lambotte. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. 1916.
First edition, 4to, xvi, 143, (1) pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and 50 black and white illustrations, some occasional light foxing, signature to fly leaf. Original cloth backed boards, blue morocco spine label, slight damp staining to top of spine, d.w. with some tears, a little browned and marks, loss to top of spine. £100
BRIGHT, G.V. Picturesque Gloucestershire. Being a Series of Exclusive Photographs illustrating the Ancient and Interesting Towns and Villages of that County, together with a short Historical and General Description. Compiled and Photographed by... Cheltenham 1928.
First edition, 4to, 384 pp, black and white photographic illustrations, one small mark to paste down, original gilt titled buckram, d.w. faded and with some small tears. £60
BRISTOL: The Bristol Guide: Containing its Antiquities, Deduced from the best Authorities; Historic Annals... Also Distinct and Improved Accounts of the Hotwells and Clifton... Bristol: W. Sheppard 1804.
12mo, (ii), 186 pp, 3 plates, some slight browning to margins, otherwise an excellent copy in later blue morocco, with blind stamped borders to covers containing tooled gilt hoops, gilt title on spine, marbled edges. £195
BRISTOL: Twenty-Four Views and Scenery of Clifton and Bristol. London: Rock & Co.
Oblong 8vo, containing 24 engraved plates, the first one foxed else in excellent condition, brief contemporary inscription to fly leaf, original green cloth, upper cover and spine dull and stained. £100
The plates are dated between July 1858 and March 1876, with 3 undated, and include 2 views both of the Suspension Bridge and of Bristol from surrounding hills plus those of Clifton College, Bristol General Hospital and its Cathedral.
BRITTON, John. The History and Antiquities of the Abbey, and Cathedral Church of Gloucester: Illustrated by a Series of Engravings of Views, Elevations, Plans... London 1829.
First edition, 4to, viii, 88, 18, (2) pp, 22 plates, with some light foxing, 20th century cream buckram, marked and soiled but sound. £65
One of 16 “Cathedral Antiquities of England” volumes which Britton produced between 1814 and 1836.
BRITTON, John. The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Salisbury. ...Norwich. ...Winchester. ...the Metropolitical Church of York. Illustrated by a Series of Engravings of Views, Elevations, Plans... London 1814, 16, 17, 19.
Four works in one volume, first editions, 4to. 121 plates, including woodcut titles to the first two works and engraved ones for the last two, slight cracking of upper hinge. Later 19th century black half morocco, some minor rubbing, else a very good collection. £325
Britton published 16 volumes of cathedral history between 1814 and 1836.
BROOKES, R. The General Gazetteer: or Compendious Geographical Dictionary. Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities... in the Known World. With the Government, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants... Montrose: D. Buchanan 1801.
Twelfth edition, 8vo, xii, (724) pp. 7 folding maps, including a world map of those of the continents. Contemporary speckled sheep, upper hinge cracked but sound, plain spine with gilt bands and “Gazetteer” written in a neat contemporary hand. £185
BROWN, Horatio F. Life on the Lagoons. London 1904.
Fourth edition, 8vo, (x), 297, (1) pp, frontispiece and 20 illustrations, light foxing to blanks, inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers, bound by Hatchards in contemporary pea-green half crushed morocco, green cloth sides, spine sunned to brown, t.e.g., some minor rubbing else an attractive copy. £75
A personal record of Venice.
BROWN, J. Wood. The Builders of Florence. With... illustrations by Herbert Railton. London (1907).
First edition, 4to, xii, 431, (1) pp, frontispiece and 78 illustrations - many full page, frontispiece spotted, bookplate, original gilt titled blue cloth, spine ends slightly worn, t.e.g. £75
BURTON, Richard F. First Footsteps in East Africa; or, an Exploration of Harar. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans 1856.
First edition, 8vo, (iii)-xl, (ii), 648 pp, bound without the half title. 4 fine coloured lithographs and 2 maps, the frontispiece with repair to the inner margin, light marginal browning to the text throughout, the plates with some minor marginal marks. Modern black half morocco, marbled sides, gilt spine. £1000
A famous account of Burton’s journey to Harrar in Somalia, disguised as an Arab merchant. Lacking Appendix IV as is common, which due to its discussion of female circumcision was omitted during the print run. Penzer pp60-63.
A CONTEMPORARY ACCOUNT OF THE OTTOMAN COURT
[BUSBECQ, O.G.]. BUSBEQUIUS, A.G. Travels into Turkey: Containing the most accurate Account of the Turks, and Neighbouring Nations, Their Manners, Customs, Religion, Superstition, Policy, Riches, Coins, &c. Translated from the Original Latin of... London 1744.
Second English edition, 12mo, (iv), 290 pp. Later armorial bookplate. Contemporary calf, edges rubbed with slight loss to spine ends, gilt spine with remains of a maroon label. £950
Appointed Austrian Ambassador to the Ottoman Court in the mid-16th century, Busbecq’s popular work is one of the most important accounts of its kind, complete with a wide range of observations on natural history as well as political and cultural issues. First published in 1581, and in English in 1694.
BYRON, Robert (Editor). Shell Guide to Wiltshire, A Series of Views of Castles, Seats of the Nobility, Mines, Picturesque Scenery, Towns, Public Buildings. Churches, Antiquities, &c. London: Faber and Faber Limited 1935.
First edition, 8vo, 64 pp. 8 plates plus photographic illustrations and a coloured map divided over 2 leaves. Original cloth over a spiral binding, browned with some marks, spine ends slightly worn. £65
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
CALVERT, Alfred F. Spain. An Historical and Descriptive Account of its Architecture, Landscape, and Arts. London: B.T. Batsford 1924.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Over 1,700 illustrations, including 46 coloured plates with tissues, upper hinge of volume II slightly cracked. Original gilt titled red cloth, gilt arms to upper covers, t.e.g., tiny hole to the upper joint of volume II otherwise a very good bright set. £300
First published 1911.
CAMBRIDGE: An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments 1959.
Two volumes, 4to, with 310 photographic plates, some in colour, and 13 folding maps and diagrams, cloth, some slight rubbing, plus a 4to cloth case, containing 4 large folding maps, the latter still with its paper wrapper. £60
CAMPION, J.S. On the Frontier. Reminiscences of Wild Sports, Personal Adventures, and Strange Stories. London: Chapman & Hall 1878.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 372, 32 advertisement pp. 8 black and white Woodburytypes, tears to the inner margin of 2 leaves. Original gilt titled cloth, spine somewhat browned. £180
A Major in the US Army, the Author travelled extensively throughout the wilder regions of the country and hunted extensively as well as having much contact with various Native American tribes.
CARTER, Jimmy. The Blood of Abraham. (Insights into the Middle East). Boston 1985.
First edition, 8vo, xx, (ii), 257, (1) pp, signed by the former President on the fly leaf, small bookseller’s label to foot of fly leaf also, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £100
CARY, John. Cary’s New and Correct English Atlas: being a New Set of County Maps from actual surveys. Exhibiting All the Direct & principal Cross Roads, Cities, Towns, and most considerable Villages, Parks, Rivers, Navigable Canals &c... London: Printed for John Cary 1787.
First edition, two volumes, large 8vo, (volume I) advertisement, engraved title, dedication, 3 List of Subscribers, Contents leaves plus 17 pp of Directions at the end; (volume II) 45 description leaves; the text being folded once and stubbed in sideways. 47 double page maps hand coloured in outline, the West Riding of Yorkshire being over two sheets, one of which is bound in upside down. Endpapers with some foxing otherwise a generally good clean set. Contemporary half calf, rather worn, spine ends with some loss, joints a little cracked but sound. £2000
The first printing of Cary’s popular atlas - Chubb listing 10 editions over the next 45 years. “The maps of Cary are usually marked by the excellence of their workmanship as well as by a standard of accuracy far in advance of that attained in England before his time...” (from F.P. Sprent’s introduction to the reprint of Chubb’s bibliography). Chubb CCLX.
CASSELL & Co. (Publishers). Picturesque Europe. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the most eminent artists. London: Cassell & Company [n.d.].
Volume III only (of 5), 4to, (x), 288, 32, 8 advertisement pp. 12 fine engraved plates (including the engraved title) - one slightly foxed - plus numerous engravings in the text, signature dated 1896 to front blank. Original decorative cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends otherwise a very good bright copy. £95
CATLIN, George. Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians. Written during eight years’ travel amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America. In 1832...[-]39. London: Published by the Author 1841.
First edition, 2 volumes, large 8vo. 3 maps (1 folding) and 177 plates showing 426 illustrations, erratically numbered as always, some foxing, occasional minor marginal chipping, signature to paste down of volume I. Uncut in the original green cloth boards, recently rebacked to match with new paper labels. £750
Resolving to record “a dying nation, who have no historian or biographer of their own”, Catlin spent 1830-36 painting numerous different tribes and ceremonies. Both these volumes and his celebrated Indian Gallery are some of the earliest and most faithful records of Native American culture.
CAVE, H. Picturesque Buildings in York. Sketched and Etched by... London: R. Ackermann 1813.
4to, with title and 40 plates, title browned, some other marginal spots and marking, otherwise internally a well preserved copy, contemporary black half calf, worn, spine lacking pieces, upper cover detached. £225
A scarce work which contains excellent etchings of York’s main buildings and streets. A further contemporary plate of Water Lane, published by H. Smith in York, is loosely inserted.
CAVE-BROWNE, Rev. J. Sutton Valance & East Sutton, their early History. Maidstone: Printed for the Author 1898.
First edition, 8vo, iv, 54, (2) pp. 14 plates, 7 photographic, Errata slip tipped in, slight cracking of hinge by title. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, spine ends and lower joint a little worn. £65
CHAPMAN, Abel. The Borders and Beyond. Arctic...Cheviot...Tropic. London 1924.
First edition, 8vo, xxii, 489, (3 advertisement) pp, 17 coloured illustrations on 14 plates by W.H. Riddell, 21 monochrome plates, 2 extending maps and illustrations in text, a few light spots on front blanks and half title, otherwise a very good copy in the original green cloth, spine ends bumped, t.e.g. £65
CHARDIN: PENZER, N.M. (Editor). Sir John Chardin’s Travels in Persia. With an Introduction by Brigadier-General Sir Percy Sykes. London: The Argonaut Press 1927.
Limited edition, one of 975 copies printed on japon vellum, this copy unnumbered, small 4to, xxx, 287, (3) pp, with 2 facsimile title pages, 3 plates and 3 further illustrations, small inscription on fly leaf verso, mostly unopened in the original quarter vellum, cloth sides with some minor marks, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £100
First published in 1686, with this edition taken from the 1720 translation. A jeweller by trade, Chardin’s two visits to the East proved popular with the public and were reprinted in several different editions.
CHILDREY, J. Britannia Baconica: Or, The Natural Rarities of England, Scotland, & Wales. According as they are to be found in every Shire. Historically related, according to the Precepts of the Lord Bacon... London: Printed for the Author 1661.
Second edition, 8vo, 184 pp. Some light foxing, top edge of a few leaves cut close with loss to the headlines, later signature to fly leaf. Later boards, maroon spine label. £250
Arranged by county, Childrey’s observations are largely based upon previous authorities, but do include his own experiences in part. First published the year before, it was also translated into French. Wing C3871.
CHUNG, Henry. The Russians Came to Korea. Seoul & Washington: The Korean Pacific Press (1947).
First edition, 8vo, 212 pp. One leaf with a couple of closed tears and minor loss to the outer edge. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Original gilt titled blue cloth, spine dull, ends worn. £75
CLOSS, G., DIEZ, W. et al. The Bavarian Highlands and the Salzkammergut. Profusely Illustrated by... with an Account of the Habits and Manners of the Hunters, Poachers, and Peasantry of the District by H.Schmid and K.Stieler. London 1874.
4to, viii, 206 pp. 29 plates plus vignette illustrations in the text, occasional spotting and finger marks. Original gilt titled green cloth, ends of spines and tips of corners worn, hinges slightly cracked but sound. £100
CONN, William. Cow-boys and Colonels. Narrative of a Journey across the Prairie and over the Black Hills of Dakota. From “Dans les Montagnes Rocheuses” of Baron E. de Mandat-Grancey with additional notes not contained in the original edition by William Conn. London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh 1887.
First English edition, 8vo, (xii), 352 pp. 16 black and white plates, some occasional foxing. Original gilt titled cloth with illustrations in black and brown to upper cover and spine, slight fading to spine, one small crease to lower cover, overall a very good copy. £750
“A narrative of travels in the Black Hills country and experiences with cowboys and cattle ranches, with some information on the Marquis de Mores. Scarce”. Adams 562. Only two copies of this edition located.
CONTARINI, Gaspar. [patricii Veneti] De Republica Venetorum. Libri quinque. Item synopsis reip. Venete, et alii de eadem discursus politici. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1628.
16mo, 431, (1) pp. Engraved title showing a bird’s eye view of Venice, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine slightly worn. £350
A Venetian diplomat, Contarini was made a Cardinal in 1535 despite being of a decidedly secular bent. The second Elzevir edition. Willems 293. First published 1543.
CRAWFORD, Mabel Sharman. Life in Tuscany. London 1859.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 337, (1), 24 advertisement pp, with 2 fine tinted lithographs, showing Florence and the Leaning Tower of Pisa, one gathering loose, later bookplate, original salmon pebbled cloth, upper cover and spine darkened. £80
CUMMING, Roualeyn Gordon. Five Years of a Hunter’s Life in the Far Interior of South Africa. With Notices of the Native Tribes, and Anecdotes of the Chase of the Lion, Elephant, Hippopotamus, Giraffe, Rhinoceros, &c. London 1850.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (iii)-xvi, 386; x, 381, (1) pp, bound without a half title in volume I, with frontispieces, vignette titles and 12 plates plus a map, copperplate booklabels on paste downs, bound in 20th century half calf, marbled sides, gilt spines, slightly sunned, with brown and green morocco labels, t.e.g. £325
Having enlisted in several far-flung branches of the British Army with the intention of finding sport, Cumming’s short tenure in the Cape Mounted Rifles led to a five year sojourn in the African interior. Returning to England this book was a huge success and he exhibited his trophies the following year at the Great Exhibition. Mendelssohn I p398-9.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
THE PARIS COMMUNE
[D’ARNOUX, Charles Albert]. The Communists of Paris 1871. Types - Physiognomies - Characters. By Bertall... Paris: Buckingham and Co [1874].
4to, (88) pp, with 40 coloured plates showing the costumes of the various participants, some light marginal browning and marks, ribbed moiré endpapers, original gilt titled dark green cloth, dull and soiled, rebacked retaining much of the original backstrip. £75
[DEMPSTER, Charlotte Louise Hawkins]. The Maritime Alps and their Seaboard. By the Author of ‘Vera’, ‘Blue Rose, &c. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1885.
First edition, 8vo, x, 384 pp. Frontispiece and 13 plates plus 15 illustrations in the text, limp morocco endpapers with a blind stamped bookplate to fly leaf of Henry Arthur Johnstone, dated 1899. Contemporary (to this bookplate) red morocco, gilt title, date, and decorations to spine and upper cover, including Johnstone’s crest, t.e.g., spine slightly darkened, foot of upper joint cracked. £100
DIAZ DEL CASTILLO, Captain Bernal. The True History of the Conquest of Mexico, By... One of the Conquerors. Written in the Year 1568. Translated from the Original Spanish by Maurice Keatinge. London 1800.
First English edition, 4to, viii, 514 pp. Map frontispiece of Mexico City, minor marginal worming to the lower corners of the first 14 leaves. Uncut and recently rebound in half morocco, marbled sides, gilt spine with a black label, a very good copy. £750
The Author sailed to Cuba in 1514 and was part of the group who first explored the Yucatan peninsula. He subsequently took part in the numerous battles that eventually defeated the Aztec empire, being made Governor of what is now Antigua in Guatemala as a reward. Not published in his lifetime, a manuscript was discovered in Madrid in the following century. An important firsthand account.
[DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall]. The History of Cheltenham and its Environs; Including an Inquiry into the Nature and Properties of the Mineral Waters... and a concise view of the County of Glocester. Cheltenham: H. Ruff 1803.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 358 pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and one plate, contemporary signature and faint ink stamp of St. Mary’s College, Cheltenham, to title page, Library label to paste down, 20th century quarter morocco over contemporary marbled boards, light browning and wear to edges. £300
Upcott I p270.
DICTIONARY: A Compendious Geographical Dictionary, containing, a concise description of the remarkable places, ancient and modern, in Europe, Asia, Africa and America... London: W. Peacock 1795.
Second edition, 12mo, (iv), 33, (367) pp. 6 folding maps, hand coloured in outline, of the world, Africa, North and South America, Asia and Europe plus a folding chart of the solar system, marbled endpapers. Contemporary red morocco, marked, spine and edges worn but with the binding still sound, a.e.g. £150
DIXON, David Dippie. Upper Coquetdale, Northumberland. Its History, Traditions, Folk-lore and Scenery. Newcastle upon Tyne: Frank Graham (1974).
8vo, (viii, xii), 498, xi, (i) pp. Facsimile frontispiece and illustrations in the text, label removed from paste down. Cloth, d.w., lower wrapper and flaps a little browned, otherwise very good. £75
First published 1903.
DOMESDAY BOOK: The Kent Domesday. Domesday Book Studies. London: Alecto Historical Editions 1992.
Three volumes, folio, the first volume including a coloured facsimile of the 28 pages concerning Kent, the second volume holding the printed equivalent with commentary, and the third volume containing general essays on the subject and the era, with 2 large folding maps, cloth backed paper boards, slipcase, a fine set. £120
DOMESDAY BOOK: The Somerset Domesday. Domesday Book Studies. London: Alecto Historical Editions 1987.
Three volumes, folio, the first volume being facsimile of the 28 pages concerning Somerset, the second holding the printed equivalent with commentary, and the third containing general essays on the subject and the era, with 2 large folding maps, cloth backed paper boards, slipcase, fine. £120
DOMESDAY BOOK: The Surrey Domesday. Domesday Book Studies. London: Alecto Historical Editions 1988.
Three volumes, folio, the first volume including a coloured facsimile of the 14 pages concerning Surrey, the second volume holding the printed equivalent with commentary, and the third volume containing general essays on the subject and the era, with 2 large folding maps, cloth backed paper boards, slipcase, a fine set. £120
DOMESDAY BOOK: The Sussex Domesday. Domesday Book Studies. London: Alecto Historical Editions 1990.
Three volumes, folio, the first volume including a coloured facsimile of the 28 pages concerning Sussex, the second volume holding the printed equivalent with commentary, and the third volume containing general essays on the subject and the era, with 2 large folding maps, cloth backed paper boards, slipcase, a fine set. £120
DOUGHTY, Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. With an Introduction by T.E. Lawrence. New and definitive edition. London: Jonathan Cape (1943).
Two volumes, small 4to. Portrait frontispiece, 8 plates and 2 folding maps, signature to fly leaf. Original gilt titled buckram, spine ends with some minor wear otherwise very good. £65
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Wanderings of a Spiritualist. London: Hodder and Stoughton [c.1924].
Second edition, 8vo, 317, (2 advertisement, 1) pp. Frontispiece and 16 photographic plates, tiny wormhole to upper margin of first five leaves, contemporary signature on fly leaf. Original cloth, spine faded, some marking and rubbing. £75
Account of a trip to Australia to lecture on Spiritualism, a subject which fascinated Doyle in the last years of his life. Goldscheider 958.
(DUCOMMUN, J.-C.) Une Excursion au Mont-Blanc. Genève et Bale: Librarie H. Georg 1859.
Second edition, 8vo, 32 pp, with 3 plates of sketches of the ascent, unopened in the original green printed wrappers, a few marks, otherwise a fine copy. £300
See Meckley 66 for the first edition of 1858.
DUGDALE, Thomas. Curiosities of Great Britain. England and Wales Delineated, Historical, Entertaining & Commercial. Alphabetically arranged by... (New York: Tallis, Willoughby & Co.) [c.1850].
Seven volumes of eight, lacking volume IV, 8vo. Engraved titles and frontispieces plus 51 double page county maps and 154 plates, the maps hand coloured in outline, some mostly marginal foxing, several plates detached or loose, publisher’s paper label to paste down of volume I. Original gilt titled red cloth, spines faded, ends worn, small hole to spine of volume VI, a.e.g. £250
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
EAST, Robert. Extracts from Records in the possession of the Municipal Corporation of the Borough of Portsmouth, and from Other Documents relating thereto. A New and Enlarged edition by... Portsmouth: Henry Lewis 1891.
Second edition, large 8vo, (x), 828 pp. 11 facsimiles and folding maps, later signature to fly leaf verso. Original blue cloth, gilt title and crest, a little wear to extremities otherwise very good. £100
EDWARDS, Amelia. A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites. London: George Routledge and Sons [1890].
Second edition, second issue, 8vo, xxiv, 389, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 8 plates plus 18 engravings in the text and a coloured folding map, slightly later inscription to front blank, small sticker to fly leaf. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, illustration in white to the upper cover, some wear to extremities. £125
Neate 237. Also published as “Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys”, the second edition of this title first appeared the year before
EMMIUS, Ubbo. Græcorum Respublicæ. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1632.
First edition, two volumes, 16mo, 426, (6); 323, (7) pp. Engraved title in volume I, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplates of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spines a little worn with loss to top of volume I. £275
Willems 364.
ESQUIROS, Alphonse. The Dutch at Home. Essays from the “Revue des Deux Mondes”. Translated and Edited by [Sir Frederick Charles] Lascelles Wraxall. London: Chapman and Hall 1861.
First English edition, two volumes bound in one, 8vo, xvi, 349, (1), viii, 360 pp. Bookplate of William Boyd. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, extremities with some wear. £80
EVERETT, [James]. Panorama of Manchester, and Railway Companion. Manchester: J. Everett 1834.
First edition, 12mo, viii, 258 pp, with 10 plates and 3 folding maps, one small marginal tear, not affecting text and repaired. Unopened in the original patterned green cloth, gilt titled spine, sunned, a very good copy. £200
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
FANSHAWE, Andy & VENABLES, Stephen. Himalaya Alpine-Style. The most challenging routes on the highest peaks. (London): Hodder & Stoughton (1995).
First edition, 4to, 192 pp. Numerous colour photographic illustrations, signed on the title page by Venables. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £75
FARRER, Richard Ridley. A Tour in Greece 1880. With... Illustrations by Lady Windsor. Edinburgh 1882.
First edition, large 8vo, (xii), 216 pp. 27 plates plus a large folding map of Greece. Original green cloth, with bevelled edges, spine and corners rubbed else a very good copy. £150
FELLOWES, W.D. A Visit to the Monastery of La Trappe, in 1817: with Notes, taken through a Tour through Le Perche, Normandy, Bretagne, Orleanois, and the environs of Paris. London 1820.
Third edition, 8vo, iii-xii, (ii), 188 pp. 15 plates, of which 12 are coloured aquatints, outer margin cut close with loss of all or part of caption to some plates, some light browning and offsetting to text leaves. Finely bound in later maroon half morocco, upper joint a little rubbed, maroon cloth sides, spine in compartments with raised bands, t.e.g. £250
See Abbey, Travel, no. 86 for the first edition of 1818 and no. 91 for the fourth edition of 1823. Tooley 212 also has the first edition.
FERMOR, Patrick Leigh. Roumeli. Travels in Northern Greece. (London): John Murray (1966).
First edition, 8vo, viii, 248 pp. Double page map and 20 black and white photographs. Cloth, some fading to tips of spine, d.w., price clipped, a little creasing and browning. £60
INSCRIBED FROM THE AUTHOR
FIELD, Stephen J. Personal Reminiscences of Early Days in California, with other Sketches. To which is added the story of his attempted assassination by a former associate on the Supreme Bench of the state, by Hon. George C. Gorham. [Washington D.C.]: Printed for a few friends - Not published (1893).
First edition, 8vo, vi, 406 pp. Inscribed from the Author on a front blank, light marginal browning throughout, recased with repair to the fly leaf. Original green cloth, some light rubbing and marks. £650
Field moved to California in 1848 during the Gold Rush, and his successful legal practice led to a series of public roles, culminating in his appointment by Abraham Lincoln to the Supreme Court, where he is still the second longest serving judge to that body.
FIELDING, Henry. The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon, by the late... London: A. Millar 1755.
First edition, 12mo, (ii), iv, xviii, (i), 240, 193-228 pp, with the usual mispagination and lacking the half title. Contemporary armorial bookplate to paste down, recent booklabel to fly leaf. Contemporary calf, double gilt rules, upper joint tender. £400
Fielding died in Lisbon in October 1754 after a 2 month stay. Rothschild 857. This is the issue with edited text, which appeared first but was printed second - a section concerning the Lisbon earthquake having been initially suppressed.
FIJI. The Colony of Fiji. 1874-1931. Suva: J.J. McHugh, Government Printer 1931.
Third edition, 4to, (xii), 204, (3 Index, 1) pp, with 104 pages of photographic illustrations, Christmas compliments slip from a colonial Fijian family loosely inserted, a very good copy, original moiré cloth, spine a little dull, ends rubbed, colour plate on upper cover. £125
FITCH, Robert F. Hangchow Itineraries. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh 1922.
Second edition, 12mo, (viii), 55, (3, 10 advertisement) pp. 9 photographic plates and 6 folding maps, plus a sheet of Chinese characters loosely inserted, light marking to fly leaf. Original cloth backed printed boards, one small patch of wear to the outer edge of the upper cover otherwise an excellent copy. Very scarce. £500
FLAMENG, Léopold. Paris Qui S’en Va. 25 Eaux Fortes par... Texte par Alfred Delvau. Paris: Librarie de Jules Taride [c.1860].
Folio, (51) leaves, with 25 fine etchings of Paris scenes, some light marginal foxing to the text leaves, moiré endpapers, original gilt red cloth, backed in red morocco, some wear to extremities and to the top edge. £185
FLEURE, Prof. H.J. & PELHAM, R.A. Roumania [Romania]. Eastern [and] South Carpathian Studies. Being a Summary of work undertaken by a group of the Le Play Society’s members... London: The Le Play Society 1933, 1939.
Two volumes, large 8vo, black and white photographic illustrations plus others in the text, sketch maps, “Southern...” volume with a coloured folding map, original card wrappers, further black and white photograph to upper cover, a few marks otherwise very good. £75
FLOWER, J. Views of Ancient Buildings in the Town and County of Leicester. Leicester: De Elarge [n.d.].
Folio, 8, (2) pp, with 26 plates including the title, two toned cloth, gilt label to upper cover, d.w. with some soiling and a few minor tears. £100
A modern facsimile edition of a now very scarce work originally published c.1830.
[FORBES, James D. & BATTEN, E]. The Glacier Theory. [Review of] Travels Through the Alps of Savoy... by James D. Forbes. [Review of] The History of Etruria by Mrs. Hamilton Gray. Three extracts bound in one, 8vo, 49-105, (1), 527-545, (2), 454-469, (1) pp, with the final page of each article tipped onto a blank leaf. Later 19th century green calf, gilt rule and blind stamped border, spine slightly rubbed with a small patch of wear. £65
Three articles with attributions in pencil on a front blank and the spine reading “Articles 1842-4-5 - Forbes - Batten”. “The Glacier Theory” by Forbes is taken from the Edinburgh Review of April 1842 while the two reviews by Batten are from the North British Review, August 1844 and 1845 respectively.
FORBIN, Count de. Travels in Egypt, Being a continuation of the Travels in the Holy Land, in 1817-18. London [1819].
First English edition, 8vo, iv, 95, (1) pp. Fine folding aquatint frontispiece of the Pyramids and 8 engraved illustrations, including views of Carnak and Thebes, plus a cross section of the great pyramid on the final text leaf. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled sides, black morocco label to upper cover. £275
FREELING, Arthur (Editor). Picturesque Excursions; Containing upwards of four hundred views at and near Places of Popular Resort; with Descriptions of each Locality. London: William S. Orr [1839].
First edition, 12mo, 332 pp. Frontispiece with a few spots plus numerous engravings, some full page. Original gilt decorated blind stamped cloth, a.e.g., spine sunned with a small hole, otherwise a very good copy. £80
With sections on the Isle of Wight, Southampton, Tunbridge Wells, Hastings, Brighton, Dover, Margate and Richmond. Scarce.
FRESHFIELD, Douglas W. Below the Snow Line. London (1923).
First edition, 8vo, viii, 270 pp. 9 full page maps. Original cloth, some very slight rubbing otherwise near fine. £95
Concerning the lesser Alps and Corsica, with a chapter on Japan. “[Freshfield] was one of the greatest mountain explorers...” Neate 293.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
GELL, R. & BRADSHAW, T. The Gloucestershire Directory, Containing the Names & Residences of Professional Gentlemen, Merchants, Manufacturers, and Tradesmen in Gloucester, Cheltenham, Cirencester, Tewkesbury... with a brief History of the City of Gloucester... Gloucester: Printed by J. Roberts 1820.
12mo, viii, (13)-228 pp. Folding map with some minor wear. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled sides, maroon spine label. £525
GERMANY: Respublica et Status Imperii Romano-Germanici. Lugduni Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana (1640).
Second edition, two volumes, 16mo, (xvi), 408; 382, (2) pp. Engraved title in volume I, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplates of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine with some wear and loss to the top. £400
Although the engraved title is dated 1634 (the date of the first edition) the second volume is dated 1640. Willems 408.
GIGON, Ph. Nouvelle Description Historique, Topographique et Critique de Bruxelles, ou le Guide du L’Étranger dans cette ville, par... Bruxelles: Ad. Stapleaux 1817.
12mo, viii, 143, (1) pp. Folding frontispiece. Uncut in contemporary red half morocco, boards a little worn, some other rubbing. £75
GILL, Conrad & BRIGGS, Asa. History of Birmingham. Volume I - Manor and Borough to 1865. Volume II - Borough and City 1865-1938. OUP 1952.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, 109 plates and maps, cloth, damp stained, d.w.’s soiled with some tears and minor loss. £75
GILPIN, William. Observations on the River Wye, and several parts of South Wales, &c. Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty: Made in the Summer of the Year 1770. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies 1800.
Fifth edition, 8vo, xvi, 154, (1 advertisement, 1) pp, with 17 fine tinted oval aquatints, with the last 2 (text) leaves bound in upside down and then 80 blank leaves bound in at the end, occasional light marginal browning to text leaves, else a very good copy bound in contemporary green half calf, marbled sides and edges, slight rubbing and sunning to spine, maroon morocco labels. £225
One of the most popular proponents of the “picturesque” movement, Gilpin’s tours were illustrated with romantic ideals of views and buildings, leaving a more general sense of the landscape than other, less impressionistic, artists would. The plates are not captioned. Abbey, Scenery, 546, calling for only 16 plates.
GLIDDON, George E. Ancient Egypt. A Series of Chapters on Early Egyptian History, Archaeology, and other subjects connected with Hieroglyphical Literature. London 1848.
Twelfth edition, small 4to, 68, (4) pp. Endpapers browned, lighter browning throughout, with a small map and many hieroglyphs in the text, upper hinge cracked. Gilt titled original cloth, a little wear to spine ends and corners. £75
GOLDSMITH, Rev. J. Geography, Illustrated on a popular plan; for the use of Schools and young persons. A New Edition. London 1830.
12mo, xii, 740, (4, 12 advertisement) pp. 9 folding maps including a world map as a frontispiece, a folding table and 26 plates, publisher’s advertisements to paste downs. Contemporary maroon sheep, spine creased and slightly worn. £100
GOMME, Andor; JENNER, Michael & LITTLE, Bryan. Bristol. An Architectural History. London (1979).
First edition, 4to, 452 pp, 337 black and white illustrations, marbled endpapers, gilt stamped presentation bookplate on paste down, finely bound by the Library Bindery in light green full morocco, gilt rules, t.e.g., green cloth slipcase, a lovely copy. £250
[GRANVILLE, Augustus Bozzi]. The Spas of Germany. By the Author of “St. Petersburgh”. London: Henry Colburn 1837.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (iii)-lx, (iv), 407, (1); x, (ii), 538, (2) pp, lacking the half title in volume I. 11 plates and 5 maps - one folding with an old repair to a couple of fold creases, plus a folding table of chemical analysis, some light foxing to early leaves in both volumes. Recent cloth. £135
GRANVILLE, Rev. Roger. The History of Bideford. Compiled from various sources by... Reprinted with various additions and corrections from the Bideford Weekly Gazette. Bideford: W. Crosbie Coles [1883].
First edition, small 8vo, viii, 110 pp. Original gilt titled blue cloth, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, spine slightly darkened otherwise a very good bright copy. £80
GRAY, Frank. My Two African Journeys. London: Methuen & Co. (1928).
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 271, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 40 photographic illustrations, map endpapers, inscription to half title, later bookplate to paste down. Original green cloth, spine sunned, slight wear to upper joint. £60
The Author travelled in two Jowett motor card from Lagos to Massawa via Khartoum.
GREGOIRE, L. Geographie Generale, Physique, Politique et Économique. Paris: Garnier Frères [c.1880].
Two volumes, 4to, (iv), 630; 631-1209, (1) pp, with 36 plates (16 coloured) and 10 maps plus many engravings and maps in the text, a few spots, contemporary quarter morocco, marbled sides, spines worn and a little faded. £280
The black and white plates show views of (mainly) European towns, while the fine chromolithographs show the people in their national dress.
GRIFFIN, A.P.C. & PHILLIPS, P.L. A List of Books (with reference to periodicals) on the Phillippine Islands. in the Library of Congress...with Chronological List of Maps... Washington: Government Printing Office 1903.
First edition thus, 8vo, (xvi), 397, (5 blank) pp, a mostly unopened copy in the original cloth, inner hinges strained, covers marked, ends of spine and tips of corners rubbed. £75
Comprehensive volume with Author and Subject indexes to the books and recording more than 800 maps with an Author and Geographical index.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
HALF HOURS: Half Hours in the Far East. Among the People and Wonders of India. London: James Nisbet & Co. 1897.
8vo, (xiv), 354 pp. Black and white illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Burford Grammar School. Bound by Relfe Brothers in contemporary calf, double gilt rules, gilt device to upper cover, covers slightly bowed otherwise very good. £60
PANORAMIC “ALL EDGE” PAINTING
HALL, Mr. and Mrs. S. C. The Book of the Thames From its Rise to its Fall. New Edition. London [c.1880].
Large 8vo, (xii), 460 pp. Numerous vignette illustrations in the text. Contemporary full morocco, Saxe-Coburg arms in gilt to upper cover with the motto "Treu und Fest" (True and Faithful), a.e.g. Concealed under the gilt of all three edges is a hand painted panoramic view by Martin Frost of the Thames from the south bank looking across to St. Paul’s Cathedral. A lovely and unique copy. £800
Cohen p152.
HAWAII: Hawaii Nei. A Series of Historical and Biographical Sketches. Including the History of Honolulu for a hundred years. Honolulu: The Hawaiian Gazette Company 1899.
Oblong folio, 124 pp. With just over 200 illustrations, all but a handful photographic and about half portraits, cancelled War Office Library stamps to title page, bookplate. Original gilt titled cloth, slight wear to spine otherwise very good. £150
HEARN, Lafcadio. Gibbeted. Execution of a Youthful Murderer. Shocking Tragedy at Dayton. A Broken Rope and a Double Hanging. Sickening Scenes behind the Scaffold-Screen... with a Foreword by P.D. Perkins. Los Angeles 1933.
First edition thus, limited to 200 copies, this copy unnumbered, 8vo, 32 pp, a fine copy uncut in the original cloth. £125
A story originally published in the Cincinnati Commercial in 1876, where Hearn was a reporter for several years. Perkins p241.
HEARN, Lafcadio. The Japanese Letters of... Edited with an Introduction by Elizabeth Bisland. London: Constable & Co. 1911.
First UK edition, 8vo, lx, 468, (2) pp. 6 plates, one small closed marginal tear to a preliminary leaf, 2 bookplates, one over the other, to paste down. Original gilt titled cloth, extremities rubbed, spine slightly dull, a few minor marks. £70
Perkins p60.
HEARN, Lafcadio. Two Years in the French West Indies. New York Harper and Brothers... 1890.
First edition, 8vo, 431, (1 blank, 6 advertisement) pp, frontispiece and 36 full (unnumbered) page illustrations, 7 in the text, inscription and signature on end paper, original green cloth rubbed and dull, with centre lozenge filled with fruit and leaves in gold orange and green on upper cover. £75
A good copy complete with the blank preliminary leaf and the frontispiece tissue. Perkins p.18/19.
HEDIN, Sven. The Flight of “Big Horse”. The Trail of War in Central Asia. Translated by F.H. Lyon. New York 1936.
First American edition, 8vo, xvi, 248 pp, numerous photo-illustrations, map endpapers, two toned cloth, edges a little faded, d.w. creased and lightly soiled with loss to edges. £60
Account of travel through central Asia in 1934 and in particular Sinkiang province, where an uprising under General Ma Chung-yin, or Big Horse, was in progress.
HEEREN, A.H.L. Historical Researches into the Politics, Intercourse, and Trade of the Principal Nations of Antiquity. Translated from the German. London 1866.
Two volumes, 8vo, xvi, 448; iv, 472 pp, folding map and 4 plates, small stamp on titles, contemporary dark green half morocco, panelled spines with ornament and title in gilt, matching cloth sides, marbled end papers and edges. £80
Volume I covers the Persians, Phoenicians and Babylonians, volume II the Scythians and the Indians.
HILL, M.F. Permanent Way. The Story of the Kenya and Uganda Railway. Being the official history of the development of the Transport System in Kenya and Uganda. Nairobi [1949].
First edition, 4to, xii, 582 pp. 20 black and white photographic illustrations and 2 partly coloured folding maps, a few light spots. Cloth, d.w., rather chipped and worn, some marks, slight loss to top of spine. £55
HINE, Reginald L. The History of Hitchin. Hitchin: Eric T. Moore (1972).
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 2 volumes. Numerous plates and illustrations in the text. Original red cloth, slight spotting to top edge. £60
A fine edition of this famous work first published in the late twenties.
HINTON, John Howard (Editor). The History and Topography of the United States of North America, from the earliest period to the present time... A new and improved edition, with additions and corrections, by Samuel L. Knapp. Boston: Samuel Walker (1834).
First American edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Portrait frontispiece of George Washington, engraved titles and a map plus 37 plates, including a facsimile plate showing the signatories to the Declaration of Independence, some foxing. Contemporary sheep, extremities a little worn, brown and black morocco spine labels, small hole to lower joint of volume I. £375
HOLBROOK, J. Ten Years among the Mail Bags: or, Notes from the Diary of a Special Agent of the Post-office Department. Philadelphia: H. Cowperthwait & Co 1856.
Large 12mo, 432 pp, 13 plates (including 2 with medallion portraits of 16 previous Post Masters General), a few ink and other smudges, new endpapers, original diaper patterned cloth, circular logo of the Post Office in gilt on upper cover and in blind on lower, spine dull, the ends and tips of the corners a little rubbed. £80
See Sabin 32447 for the first edition (Philadelphia 1855) with another edition dated 1856 published at Boston. Interesting and often humorous approach to the many methods used to defraud or rob the U.S. Mails and the measures taken to counteract them, mostly related from real life experiences.
HOLLAND: Respublica Hollandiæ, et Urbes. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Joannis Maire 1630.
16mo, 526 pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine worn with slight loss to top. £225
Including a section on Batavia by Hugo Grotius and work by Francesco Guicciardini and Paulus Merula.
HOLLAND, Rev. F.W. Sinai and Jerusalem; or, Scenes from Bible Lands... London: SPCK [1870].
First edition, small 4to, 52 pp, with 12 chromolithographs, including an extending panorama of Jerusalem, a few light marks, original gilt and black decorated cloth, faded and damp stained, extremities worn, a.e.g. £90
HOPKINS, A.I. In the Isles of King Solomon. An Account of twenty-five years spent amongst the primitive Solomon Islanders. London: Seeley, Service & Co. 1928.
First edition, 8vo, 269, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 22 illustrations plus a map, some light foxing, Prize label of Chipping Camden Grammar School to paste down. Original gilt titled green cloth, some light marks, spine creased with rubbing to ends. £60
HUGHES, John. Views in the South of France, Chiefly on the Rhone; Engraved by W.B. Cooke, George Cooke, and J.C. Allen, from Drawings by P. Dewint. After original sketches by... of Oriel College, Oxford. With Descriptions. London: W.B. Cooke 1825.
4to - plate volume only, (iv), 8 pp. 24 plates, marbled endpapers. Contemporary dark green half morocco, some light wear, gilt titled spine, a.e.g. £250
HULBERT, (Homer B.). History of Korea. Edited by Clarence Norwood Weems. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1962).
Two volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece of the Author, bookplates of the Anglo-Korean Society. Cloth, d.w.’s, spines slightly rubbed and darkened. £75
First published 1905.
HUNGARY: Respublica et Status Regni Hungariæ. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1634.
First edition, 16mo, 330, (2) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn. £300
Willems 409.
HUSON, T. Round About Snowdon. Thirty plates by... With Notes by J.J. Hissey. London: Seeley and Co. 1894.
First edition, 4to, (68) pp. 30 fine lithographed plates with tissues, a few spots to the first few leaves, slight cracking of hinges. Original gilt titled blue cloth, some light marks, spine ends bumped, a.e.g. £100
HUTCHINGS, W.W. London Town Past and Present. With a Chapter on the Future in London by Ford Madox Hueffer. London: Cassell and Company 1909.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Photogravure frontispiece in volume I and 23 plates plus a coloured map and numerous illustrations and plans in the text, foxing to frontispiece in volume I. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, a little rubbing to extremities, small hole to top of upper joint of volume II otherwise a very good set. £80
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
STANFORD’S INDIAN ATLAS
INDIA: The Atlas of India; Revised by J. Walker, Geographer to the Honourable East India Company. Selected from the maps published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge... London: Edward Stanford [1856].
Thin folio, (iv) pp, followed by 26 double page maps hand coloured in outline. Contents leaf with wear and some loss to edges, otherwise in good condition with only some light marking to margins of a few of the maps. Original gilt titled moiré cloth, morocco corners, a little worn, neatly rebacked. £2000
Containing 13 maps of India as well as 2 world maps and maps of the surrounding territories, from Egypt and Arabia to Japan and Malaysia. Very scarce.
INMAN, Colonel Henry. The Old Santa Fé Trail. The Story of a Great Highway. New York: The Macmillan Company 1897.
8vo, (xviii), 493, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece, 8 plates by Frederick Remington with captioned tissues and a folding map, plus further illustrations in the text by Thomson Willing, frontispiece rather spotted, with a contemporary faded photograph of a homestead loosely inserted. Original gilt titled cloth, setting sun and a cactus to the upper cover, a buffalo’s head to the spine, some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £150
The road from Santa Fé to Topeka. Dedicated to and with an Introduction by William F. Cody (better known as “Buffalo Bill”).
INNERLEITHEN ALPINE CLUB: Principal Excursions of the Innerleithen Alpine Club, during the years 1889-94. With a Memoir of the late Mr. Robert Mathison, first President of the Club. Galashiels: John McQueen, “Scottish Border Record” Office 1897.
Second edition, 8vo, (xvi), 311, (1) pp. 16 black and white photographic plates, largely unopened although with one leaf carelessly opened with a small marginal tear, presentation inscription to front blank dated 1966, noting that a number of copies had been found at the printer’s premises, ownership inscription to rear free endpaper. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, slight rubbing to top of spine otherwise a very good copy. £110
INOUYE, Jukichi. Home Life in Tokyo. Tokyo 1911.
Second edition, 8vo, (xii), 323, (1, 8 Index, 2) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus woodcut illustrations in the text. Original pictorial wrappers sewn as issued in the Japanese style, a fine copy still with its patterned case, ivory toggles still present, this with some wear to the hinges. £75
ITALY: Itinéraire de L’Italie. Paris: Hyacinthe Langlois 1807.
Sixth edition, 12mo, (iv), 197, (1) pp. Large folding map at the end. Mostly unopened in contemporary red half morocco, slightly worn. £165
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
JAFFRAY, James. Graphic Illustrations of Warwickshire. Birmingham: Thomas Underwood 1862.
4to, (viii) pp, 119, (1) pp, with 7 leaves of advertising at the end including 3 fine chromolithographs, 32 engraved plates - 6 damp stained, plus vignettes in the text, upper hinge broken with first few leaves detached, original cloth, faded, spine and extremities rather worn, marked. £200
JOHNSTON, Alex. Keith. A School Atlas of Physical Geography, Illustrating, in a series of original designs, the elementary facts of Geology, Hydrology, Meteorology, and Natural History. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood 1853.
Third edition, large 8vo, 8, (2 advertisement) pp. 18 coloured double page maps, further advertisements to endpapers. Original dark green quarter morocco, spine and corners worn, joints a little cracked. £75
JONES, Theophilus. A History of the County of Brecknock. Containing the Chorography, General History, Religion, Laws, Customs, Manners, Language, and System of Agriculture used in that County. Brecknock: Edwin Davies 1898.
Second edition, no. 479 of 600 copies, 4to, (xxii), vi, (ii), 542, (6), v, 30, (46) pp. Facsimile engraved title pages and 34 plates, including 2 portraits, a photographic plate of Jones’ house, one of music and 3 coloured plates of armorial bearings, plus 3 maps, one plate with two copies bound in, 4 pages of pedigrees in addition to those in the text. Original green cloth, spine and edges faded, some light rubbing, recently recased. £200
Originally published 1805-9.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
KEITH, Elizabeth & SCOTT, Elspet Keith Robertson. Old Korea: The Land of Morning Calm. London (1946).
First edition, 8vo, 72 pp of text with 16 coloured and 24 full page monochrome illustrations, cloth, d.w. with light soiling and loss to one corner and to the top of the spine. £95
Delightfully illustrated account of what was happening in Korea during a visit by the author and artist in 1919.
KELLY, E.R. (Editor). Kelly’s Directory of Norfolk and Suffolk. With Maps Engraved Expressly for the Work. London: Kelly and Co. 1883.
Large 8vo, (xx), 209-1212, 56 advertisement pp, with 2 folding maps, first 4 leaves loose, upper hinge cracked, minor creasing to outer edges of maps, original red cloth, dull, corners worn, just over half of the spine lacking. £140
KENYA: Report of the Kenya Land Commission. September 1933. Presented by the Secretary of State for the Colonies to Parliament... May, 1934. London: HMSO 1934
8vo, (viii), 618 pp, with 17 maps, some folding, light dampstaining to lower part of last third of book, original printed blue wrappers, chipped and browned and lacking lower wrapper, with, in a separate printed blue paper folder, again chipped and browned, a large folding coloured map showing the areas affected by the Report. £125
[KING, R.J. & CUNDALL, R.M.]. Handbook for Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire, and Huntingdonshire. London: John Murray 1895.
First (and only) edition, small 8vo, viii, 19, (1), 260, 60 advertisement pp, with 7 coloured maps - 6 folding, and 2 plans, plus a blank printed slip for corrections folded into the pocket at the end, signature on title page, original gilt titled red cloth, spine sunned. £100
Lister 403.
KIP, Joannes. Britannia Illustrata. Or Views of several of the Queen’s Palaces. As also of the Principal Seats of the Nobility and Gentry of Great Britain. Curiously Engraven... London: Printed by John Hughes for Robert Dodsley 1709.
Folio, engraved title, contents leaf and 79 double page plates, not including Hatfield (no. 24*). Two plates (4 and 29) with skilful repairs and one (49) with a couple of spots plus some repair to the margins of the title page and 5 plates, later armorial bookplate. Overall a good clean copy in 20th century half calf over 19th century marbled boards, some light wear to edges. £12750
An excellent collection of birds-eye views. As well as Royal buildings such as Windsor Castle and the Tower of London the great country houses of the nobility include Badminton, Chatsworth, Grimsthorpe and Longleat, with striking depictions of the geometrical perfection of their grounds. First published 1707 with numerous other editions appearing in various formats until the middle of the century. ESTC lists 6 copies of this issue - of two examined, one included the Hatfield plate and one didn’t.
KNIGHT, E.F. Where Three Empires Meet. A Narrative of Recent Travel in Kashmir, Western Tibet, Gilgit, and the Adjoining Countries. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1916.
8vo, (xvi), 528 pp. Folding map and 54 illustrations - 27 full page, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Glasgow Academy. Contemporary green half calf, gilt arms, gilt spine with a red label, sunned, otherwise a very good copy. £60
LAET, Johannes de [Editor]. Belgii Confæderati Respublica: sev Gelriæ, Holland. Zeland. Traject. Fris. Transisal. Groning. Chorographica Politicaque descriptio. Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1630.
Second edition, 16mo, (xvi), 352, (9 Index, 1) pp. Engraved title, one leaf with loss to text, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn with loss to top. £200
Laet was a director of the Dutch East India company and editor of several Elzevirs, including this one on the low countries. Willems 326.
LAET, Johannes de [Editor]. [De Imperio Magni Mogolis, sive India vera commentarius. E variis auctoribus congestus. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1631].
First edition, 16mo, (vi), 285, (16 Index, 1) pp. Lacking the engraved title page but with one full page botanical illustration, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine slightly worn with loss to the top. £100
Willems 354.
LAET, Johannes de [Editor]. Gallia, sive de Francorum Regis Dominiis et opibus Commentarius. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1629.
Second edition, 16mo, (xii), 443, (1) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine rather worn with slight loss to top. £250
Laet was a director of the Dutch East India company and editor of several Elzevirs, including this one on France. Willems 311.
LAET, Johannes de [Editor]. Hispania, sive de Regis Hispaniæ Regnis et opibus Commentarius. Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1629.
Second edition, 16mo, 520, (5 Index, 1) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn with slight loss to top. £450
Laet was a director of the Dutch East India company and editor of several Elzevirs, including this one on Spain and the Canary Islands. Willems 313.
LAET, Johannes de [Editor]. [Persia, seu Regni Persici Status, variaque itinera in atque per Persiam... Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1633].
Second edition, 16mo, (vi), 362, (13 Index, 1) pp. Lacking the engraved title page but with 8 full page engravings of costume, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine and edges with some wear and slight loss to top. £150
Willems 386.
LAWRENCE, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. London: Jonathan Cape (1935).
Fifth impression, two months after the first edition, 4to, 672 pp. 48 plates, 4 folding maps and 6 other illustrations. Original brown buckram, crossed swords with inscription in gilt on upper cover, d.w. with some soiling, some loss to spine ends and edges. £75
LAWRENCE, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. London (1935).
Limited edition, no. 189 of 750 copies, 4to, 672 pp. 48 plates (4 in colour), 4 folding maps and 6 other illustrations plus 3 facsimiles, marbled endpapers. Quarter pigskin, buckram sides, crossed swords with an inscription in gilt on upper cover, t.e.g., covers with some marks, spine a little dull and rubbed, very slight cracking to ends of upper joint. £1000
O’Brien A041. The three facsimiles - a double page reproduction of part of the manuscript, a page from the privately printed text and an abridged page for “Revolt in the Desert” from a Subscriber’s copy - and the coloured plates do not feature in the trade edition.
LAWRENCE, T.E. & WOOLLEY, C. Leonard. The Wilderness of Zin. With a chapter on the Greek Inscriptions by M.N. Tod. Introduction by Sir Frederic Kenyon. London: Jonathan Cape (1936).
Second English edition, 4to, 166 pp. 40 black and white plates and a folding plan, plus plans and illustrations in the text, signature to fly leaf. Original gilt titled buckram, top of spine slightly worn. £60
Lawrence’s first work in book form, a survey of the Nevez region of the Sinai Peninsula originally published by the Palestine Exploration Fund in 1915. O’Brien A006.
LE CORDEUR, Basil & SAUNDERS, Christopher. The Kitchingman Papers. Missionary letters and journals, 1817 to 1848, from the Brenthurst Collection, Johannesburg. Johannesburg: The Brenthurst Press (1976).
Limited edition, one of 850 copies from a total edition of 1,000 copies, large 8vo, 310 pp, frontispiece and 12 illustrations, with Harry Oppenheimer’s compliments slip loosely inserted, cloth, d.w., some minor rubbing else a near fine copy. £60
Brenthurst Series no. 2.
LEE, Laurie. A Rose for Winter. Travels in Andalusia. London: The Hogarth Press 1970.
Fifth impression, 8vo, 160 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf, bookplate of the recipient, Peter Goodall, to paste down. Cloth, d.w., edges and spine browned. £125
LEEDER, S.H. The Desert Gateway. Biskra and Thereabouts. London: Cassell and Company 1910.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 272 pp. Folding frontispiece and 15 photographic plates, frontispiece with a marginal tear, half title creased, marbled endpapers, Presentation label to paste down. Contemporary maroon morocco, gilt rules, spine with raised bands, a.e.g., spine slightly sunned, some rubbing to joints otherwise very good. £60
LEES, J.A. Peaks and Pines. Another Norway book. London 1899.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 378 pp. Frontispiece and 62 illustrations, including some photographs, inscription to fly leaf verso. Original cloth, somewhat soiled, spine browned. £75
LEWIS, Samuel. A Topographical Dictionary of Scotland... Supplementary Volume: Map of Scotland. London 1846.
4to, (2) leaves, plus 6 large folding maps, coloured in outline and each measuring 27 x 26 inches, one with a large engraving of Melrose Abbey, some subtle repairs to where the corners fold in on each map, outer edge of title page slightly chipped, bookplate, occasional light browning. Original blind stamped cloth, gilt titled spine, ends bumped, a well preserved copy. £150
LIVINGSTONE, David. Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of sixteen years’ residence in the interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the Continent, down the river Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. London: John Murray 1857.
First edition, later issue, 8vo, (x), 687, (1) pp, bound without the advertisement leaves. Portrait plate, folding engraved frontispiece and 23 wood engraved plates, plus 2 folding maps in a pocket at the end and 19 engravings in the text, a couple of leaves with light soiling to edges, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked. £250
Covering the first of Livingstone’s 3 major expeditions, in which he followed the Zambesi river, discovering the Victoria Falls in the process, as well as the Shire and Ruyuma rivers, ranging from Angola in the west to Mozambique in the east.
“Livingstone’s services to African geography... are almost unequalled... he explored vast regions of central Africa, many of which had never been seen by white men before.” (Printing and the Mind of Man 341). Abbey, Travel, 347.
LLANDUDNO: Thirty Two Views of Llandudno & Neighbourhood. London: Newman & Co. [c.1880].
Oblong 8vo. 32 engraved plates, some dated between 1871 and 1878. Original gilt titled and black decorated cloth, slight rubbing of the gilt otherwise fine. £75
LONDON: Collins’ Illustrated Guide to London and Neighbourhood: Being a concise description of the chief places of interest in the Metropolis and the best modes of obtaining access to them: with information relating to Railways, Omnibuses, Steamers &c. London: William Collins 1871.
Small 8vo, 189, (13 advertisement) pp, coloured folding map plus engravings in the text, original gilt titled cloth, spine a little sunned. £85
LONDON: London Interiors: a Grand National Exhibition of the Religious, Regal, and Civic Solemnities, Public Amusements... of the British Capital... London: D. Omer Smith [c.1866].
Small 4to, xx, 192, 104 pp, steel engraved title and 26 plates, tissue guards to each, some very occasional light foxing, upper margin of engraved title cut close with slight loss of text, chromolithographed Prize label dated 1866 on paste down, upper hinge cracked, a very good copy bound in the original decorated pebbled cloth, bevelled edges, spine and upper cover with gilt and black decoration, still bright, a.e.g. £175
Originally published in the 1840s in monthly parts and then bound in 2 volumes, with 76 engravings, this copy is an unrecorded later issue, with all of the letterpress but only a third of the plates. See Adams 195 for the first edition.
LOSKIEL, George Henry. Extempore on a Wagon. A Metrical Narrative of a Journey from Bethlehem, Pa., to the Indian town of Goshen, Ohio, in the Autumn of 1803. Translated with Notes by J. Max Hark. Lancaster, Pa.: Samuel H. Zahm 1887.
First limited edition, one of 200 copies, 8vo, 45, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece, owner’s inscription on fly leaf, patterned endpapers, a near fine copy in the original green cloth, ends of spine rubbed, title and vignette of a wagon in gilt on upper cover. £120
Loskiel, 1740-1819 and a Minister in the Moravian Church, is best known for his “History of the United Brethren among the Indians of North America”, first published in German in 1789. This, a poetical rendering of one of his journeys and a scarce piece of Americana, was discovered by chance among the possessions of the publisher’s great-grandfather.
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel. Counties of Herts, Essex & Kent. The Environs of London... Volume the Fourth. Being an Historical Account of the Towns, Villages, and Hamlets, Within Twelve Miles of that Capital... London: T. Cadell and W. Davies 1796.
First edition, 4to, (vi), 724, (2 Errata, 1 advertisement, 1) pp. Engraved title, map, and 11 plates, including a folding facsimile of the Barking Abbey Charter, most etched by the Author, occasional minor browning. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked with a gilt banded spine, black morocco label, a very good copy. £225
“A work of permanent value” (DNB), the last of 4 volumes published in the 1790s. Upcott II 918/9.
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel. County of Middlesex. The Environs of London... Volume the Second. [with] An Historical Account of those Parishes in the County of Middlesex, which are not described in the Environs of London. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies 1795, 1800.
Two volumes, first editions, 4to, (iii)-vi, 598, (46 Indices); (x), 316 pp. Engraved titles, a map and 30 plates, including a detailed folding plan of Hampton Court Palace, most etched by the Author, some minor marginal browning. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked with gilt banded spines, black morocco labels, a very good set. £400
“A work of permanent value” (DNB), “The Environs of London” was published in 4 volumes in the 1790s with the 1800 supplemental volume a later addition. A second Middlesex volume (volume III in the set) was also published, not present here. Upcott II pp916/7, 922/3.
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel and Samuel. Magna Britannia... Devonshire. Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Volume the Sixth, containing... London 1822.
Part I only (of 2 relating to Devon), 4to, (xii), ccclv, (1) pp, with the extra leaves lxxxii a/b and cclxxii a/b as called for, 21 plates, 1 hand coloured, plus an extending map, some foxing throughout, bookplate, in the original blind stamped cloth, lower corners damp stained, rebacked with all but top half inch of original backstrip of accompanying volume - the spine reading “Devonshire / Volume 7”. £115
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel & Samuel. Magna Britannia... Berkshire. Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Vol. I - Part II. London 1813.
First edition, 4to, (ii), (159)-502 pp. 30 plates, including maps of the county and of Reading, plans of Windsor Castle and two coloured plates of stained glass windows, plus Extra Illustrated with a further 10 engravings, booklabel to front blank, one marginal tear and some light damp staining to corners. Contemporary full calf, slight cracking to top of joints, some light wear, black spine labels. £185
Six volumes were published in all, covering nine counties. Volume I was in 3 parts - Bedfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
M‘GREGOR [or MACGREGOR], John. British America. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & London: T. Cadell 1833.
Second edition, 2 volumes, (iii)-xxiv, 559, (1); (iii-xvi), 606 pp, bound without the half titles. 16 maps and plans, mostly folding, including one not listed, marbled endpapers and edges, armorial bookplates of Thomas Ridgway with a later owner’s inscription to them also. Contemporary blind stamped calf, a little worn, rebacked in sheep with brown and green morocco labels. £450
An historian and statistician, MacGregor was strongly in favour of free trade and the repeal of the corn laws led him to abandon his post as Secretary to the Board of Trade and enter Parliament as member for Glasgow. This was one of three books which appeared following a lengthy trip to North America.
M‘NEILL, Peter. Tranent and Its Surroundings. Historical, Ecclesastical, & Traditional. Edinburgh & Glasgow: John Menzies; Tranent: Peter M‘Neill 1883.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 250, (2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 9 plates, with a couple of ink notes in the margin, “From the Author” written in pencil to the paste down, upper hinge cracked and repaired. Original brown cloth, extremities with some wear, a few marks. Very scarce. £125
MACKAY, Charles. The History of the United States of America, Continued to the Southern Secession. London: James S. Virtue [c.1880].
Eight volumes, large 8vo, with 2 engraved titles and 36 steel engraved plates, most still with their tissues, but with several volumes showing signs of plates being removed, bound in the original gilt decorated cloth, spine ends a little worn, some marks, a.e.g. £175
Including portraits of J.Q. Adams, Madison, Washington Irving, and Franklin plus a fine folding engraving showing all the signatures on the Declaration of Independence. Map not present.
MACLEOD, Norman. Eastward. London 1866.
First edition, large 8vo, (viii), 305, (1) pp. Extending frontispiece and 44 plates plus vignettes in text, front blank and recto of frontispiece foxed. Original blind stamped red cloth, gilt title and border on upper cover, a very good copy. £160
Starting in Malta, the author travels through Egypt to the Holy Land, where he devotes several chapters concerning Jerusalem, Bethlehem and the surrounds. Xuereb 504.
[MALCOLM, Sir John]. Sketches of Persia, From the Journals of a Traveller in the East. A New Edition. London 1828.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xvi, 281, (1) pp, iv, 280 pp. A few spots. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled boards, gilt banded spines with morocco labels, a near fine copy. £300
Malcolm visited Persia twice, in 1800-1 and 10 years later, both times in order to smooth trade negotiations and deal with other political matters, and here gives first hand accounts of the pomp and ceremony of the Shah’s court. “The order of the Lion and Sun of Persia [was] created for his especial decoration... one of the most distinguished servants of Great Britain in the East” (DNB).
MALLET, [Paul Henri]. Northern Antiquities; or, an Historical Account of the Manners, Customs, Religion and Laws, Maritime Expeditions and Discoveries, Language and Literature of the ancient Scandinavians, (Danes, Swedes, Norwegians and Icelanders)... Translated from the French of... by Bishop Percy. New Edition... by I.A. Blackwell. London: Henry G. Bohn 1847.
8vo, (vi), 578 pp. Coloured frontispiece by George Baxter. Original dark green blind stamped cloth, neatly rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £75
MAP: Bacon’s New Large-Scale Map of North London and Suburbs. London: G.W. Bacon [c.1904].
Coloured folding map on linen, 30 x 38 inches, to a scale of 4 inches to the mile. Original gilt titled green cloth covers with a double page map of central London inside the upper cover, original paper price label, a fine copy. £250
MAP: Cheffins’s Map of the English & Scotch Railways. London: Charles F. Cheffins [1843].
Third edition, folding map on linen with dissections, hand coloured in outline, 28 x 24 inches with a small piece added to the lower lefthand corner to fit the last part of Cornwall in, to a scale of 13 miles to the inch, some foxing to the linen but the map still clean, folding down into a modern card case. £195
MAP: General Carte vom Herzogthum Salzburg. Nach der von dem K.K. General-Quartiermeister-Staab... [Vienna]: Andr. Withalm [c.1818].
Folding map, 27 x 25 inches, backed on linen with dissections, with some light marking, folding down into the original marbled slipcase, with a couple of small labels and a larger printed one of The Hope Trust, Edinburgh, light rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. £225
MAP: Hertfordshire. London: H.G. Collins [c.1850].
Folding map, partly hand coloured, on linen with dissections, 16 x 19 inches, to a scale of just under 3 miles to the inch. Folding down into the original cloth covers, slightly faded, original engraved label somewhat marked. £85
MAP: Hodgson’s Geographical Companion Through England; Wales; and part of Scotland; Drawn from the late Surveys of the different Counties... London: Hodgson & Co 1824.
Coloured folding map, on linen with dissections, 27 x 20 inches, with a table of distances and the distances alongside each stretch of road, folding down into an 8vo marbled case, engraved label to one side, this case a little rubbed. £125
A MAP FOR PETER PAN?
MAP: Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens. Southampton: Ordnance Survey Office 1906.
Coloured folding map, 13 x 24 inches, to a scale of 12 inches to the mile. Original card covers, slight rubbing to spine otherwise fine. £150
Coincidentally published in the same year as Rackham’s illustrated edition of Peter Pan.
MAP: Langley’s New Travelling and Commercial Map of England and Wales. London: Langley & Belch 1817.
Folding hand coloured map, on linen with dissections, slightly browned, 19 x 26 inches, the map measuring 16 x 13 inches and with either side of the map 2 tables showing postage rates, distances and market days, and above and below views of the Thames and of Waterloo Bridge, one dissection torn, folding into a modern marbled card slipcase. £200
MAP: Neuester Plan der Haupt und Residenz Stadt Wien, und dessen vorstædten Nach der neuestn Nummerirung der Haeuser nebst Angabe der Verschönerungen... Wien [Vienna]: Artaria & Comp. 1822.
Hand coloured folding map backed on linen, 25 x 35 inches including the Indexes down each side, to a scale of roughly 8 inches to the mile. Original marbled case with a gilt titled spine, minor rubbing otherwise in excellent condition. £400
MAP: A New Map of the County of Cambridge, Divided into Hundreds. London: C. Smith 1808.
Second edition, hand coloured folding map on linen with dissections, 21 x 19 inches, to a scale of just over 2 miles to the inch, some light browning. Folding down into the original card slipcase, this rather worn and with a modern biro note as well as the original engraved label. £65
MAP: Nuevo Mapa de la Republica Argentina, y sus paises limitrofes Chile, Uruguay y Paraguay. Buenos Aires: Pablo Ludwig 1919.
Coloured folding map on linen with dissections, 46 x 31 inches (including margins), with an inset map of the area around Buenos Aires, a couple of old signatures to the reverse, folding down into the original 8vo cloth folder, slightly rubbed, otherwise in excellent condition. £125
MAP OF BERLIN
MAP: Post Reise Karte durch Deutschland und die Angraenzenden Staaten, Zwischen London und Lublin, Koppenhagen und Mantua... Berlin: O.F. Schmidt 1824.
Folding engraved map, hand coloured in outline, on linen with dissections, 26 1/2 x 36 1/2 inches, showing Northern Europe from London to Warsaw and Copenhagen to Milan. Some light marks. Engraved publisher’s label to reverse showing a detailed street map of part of Berlin. Original marbled case with some restoration. £400
MAP: Rand, McNally & Co.’s New Official Railroad Map of the United States and Canada. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co. [1882].
Coloured folding map, backed on linen, 27 x 43 inches, with an inset showing the Atlantic coast states and 8 town plans, 4 locations marked with a cross in blue pencil otherwise in very good condition. Folding down into the original cloth covers, printed label to upper cover, small hole to spine. £300
MAP: Suffolk. Divided into Hundreds and the Parliamentary Divisions. London: Jno. Darton & Co [c.1840]
Folding map, hand coloured in outline, on linen with dissections, 15 x 19 inches, with a vignette of St. James’s Tower, Bury, and showing various railway lines, folding down into small 8vo cloth covers, “The Post Office Map of Suffolk” in gilt on upper cover. £85
MAP: A Topographical Plan of Modern Rome, with the New Additions, by Wm. Harwood. London: Thomas Richardson & Son 1860.
Partly hand coloured folding map, on linen with dissections, 22 x 26 inches, to a scale of roughly 7 inches to the mile. Folding down into a contemporary cloth case, the upper cover reading “Plan of Ancient Rome”. £150
MAP: WYLD, James. Post Map of Europe. Comprehending England, France, Germany, Italy &c. With the Posts, Distances, Roads, Railways, Packet Routes, &c. London: Ja.s Wyld 1847.
Folding map on linen with dissections, hand coloured in outline, 35 x 48 inches and to a scale of roughly 25 miles to the inch. Some light soiling otherwise in very good condition, £250
MARRYAT, Captain [Frederick]. A Diary in America, with Remarks on its Institutions. [with] Second Series of a Diary in America.... Philadelphia: Carey & Hart [and] T.K. & P.G. Collins 1839, 40.
First American edition, 2 works in 2 volumes, with the two volumes of the first series bound in one, 8vo. Lacking the fly leaf in the first volume, some occasional light foxing, armorial bookplates, inscription to fly leaf in the second volume. Original cloth, marked and faded, paper spine labels a little rubbed. £100
MARTINEAU, Harriet. The English Lake District. Windermere: J. Garnett 1876.
Fifth edition, small 8vo, xiv, 367, (1), viii advertisement pp. Frontispiece and engraved title, these and the tissue guard with some foxing, later inscription to front blank. Original gilt titled blind stamped cloth, rebacked with new endpapers retaining the original backstrip. £75
First published 1855.
MAYER, Luigi. Interesting Views in Turkey, selected from the original drawings taken from Sir Robert Ainslie. With Descriptions Historical and Illustrative. London: Printed for Robert Bowyer 1819.
Large 8vo, 13, (19) pp. 9 fine coloured aquatints (of 13) in excellent condition. Original boards, lacking spine, title and the plates detached, paper label upside down to lower cover. £250
Abbey, Travel, 374. Tooley 16 has a later impression.
MILLAIS, J.G. Newfoundland and Its Untrodden Ways. With Illustrations by the Author and from photographs. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1907.
First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 340 pp. 6 photogravure and 6 coloured plates with tissue guards plus a second title and 74 further black and white plates, 2 maps, light foxing to the first couple of leaves. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, gilt vignette to the upper cover, spine and top edge a little faded, t.e.g. £100
A well illustrated account of hunting trips in search of stags, caribou, bears etc.
INSCRIBED FROM THE AUTHOR
MOFFAT, Robert. Missionary Labours and Scenes in Southern Africa; London: John Snow 1842.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 624, (12 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece of the Kuruman Mission, “Printed in Oil Colours by [George] Baxter”, plus a folding map and 20 wood engraved illustrations, some foxing to the plates. Inscribed on a front blank from the Author, dated 1876. Later half morocco by Mansell, t.e.g., gilt banded spine, a couple of minor marks to the boards otherwise very good. £900
Moffat embarked for Africa in 1816 at the age of 21, initially bound for Namaqualand, and over the next two decades established several missions and translated the New Testament (and eventually the whole Bible) into Sechwana, despite the hostile attentions of the Matabele and other African tribes. Following this volume’s publication he returned to Africa, staying there until 1870. “...the father and pioneer of South African mission work...” (DNB).
“...a valuable account of mission work among the Bechuanas...” (Mendelssohn). Mendelssohn II p29.
MORDEN, W.E. The History of Tooting-Graveney, Surrey. Compiled from Original Documents. London: Edmund Searle 1897.
First edition, no. 69 of 250 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, xxx, 382 pp. Frontispiece and illustrations in the text, folding plan, later inscription to front blank, free endpapers browned. Original black quarter morocco, subtly rebacked retaining the original backstrip, t.e.g. £200
MORRIS, Ralph [pseud.]. A Narrative of the Life and Astonishing Adventures of John Daniel. London: Rupert Holden & Co 1926.
Limited edition, no. 8 of 750 copies, 8vo, xvi, 276 pp, 4 plates, inscription on fly leaf verso, light browning to free endpapers only, quarter vellum, green buckram sides, marking to spine, t.e.g., a very good copy. £60
A fictitious adventure first published 1751. A lively tale wherein John Daniel is shipwrecked, and having married and raised a family, one of his sons invents a flying-machine to escape in. After other adventures including encountering a sea monster he returns to England. This edition was the first volume in the Library of Impostors Series edited by N.M. Penzer.
NORMAN, Philip. London Vanished & Vanishing. Painted & Described by... London: Adam & Charles Black (1905).
Limited edition, no. 45 of 250 copies signed by the Author, 4to, xvi, 294 pp. 75 coloured plates with captioned tissues. Original gilt titled cream cloth, t.e.g., slight wear to extremities, spine browned, some marks, light damp staining to the outer edge of the lower cover. £195
Inman 246.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
OLIPHANT, Mrs. [Margaret]. The Makers of Florence. Dante, Giotto, Savonarola and their city. With portrait of Savonarola engraved by C.H. Jeens and illustrations from drawings by Professor Delamotte. London: Macmillan and Co. 1908.
8vo, xx, 422 pp. Frontispiece, 8 plates and illustrations in the text, light foxing to front and rear blanks, marbled endpapers, Winchester College prize label to paste down. Contemporary maroon morocco, school arms in gilt to upper cover, a.e.g., a fine copy. £65
OLIVER, Rev. George. Ecclesiastical Antiquities in Devon, Being Observations on several Churches in Devonshire, with some Memoranda for the History of Cornwall. Exeter: W.C. Featherstone 1840-2.
Three volumes, 8vo, engraved titles and 8 lithographed plates, with 3 further lithographs, tipped in at the front of each volume - one being a duplicate, engraved titles to volumes I and II with ink stamps, recently bound in half calf, marbled sides, a very good set. £175
OMOND, George W.T. Belgium. Painted by Amédée Forestier. Text by... London: A. & C. Black 1908.
First edition, (x), 390, (8 advertisement) pp. 77 coloured plates with captioned tissues and a folding map, small later label to paste down. Original yellow and orange decorated black cloth, some minor rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £80
Inman 5.
OPPERT, Gustav. On the Original Inhabitants of Bharatavarsa or India. Westminster and Leipzig 1893.
First English edition, 8vo, (xvi), 711, (1) pp, partly unopened, bound, with new endpapers, in the original green cloth, spine dull, ends bumped. £125
A learned work including partial translations of many ancient texts. First published in the Madras Journal of Literature and Science 5 years earlier.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
PALESTINE: Palestine Partition Commission Report. Presented by the Secretary of State for the Colonies to Parliament... October, 1938. London: HMSO 1938.
8vo, 310 pp. 13 folding maps, including those for the “A”, “B” and “C” plans for partition. Original printed wrappers, top edge of upper wrapper creased and a little chipped, very slight loss also to the first few pages. Scarce. £85
PALMER, Sutton. Surrey. Painted by... Described by A.R. Hope. London: A. & C. Black 1906.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 252, (4 advertisement) pp, 75 coloured plates, captioned tissues, plus an extending map at the end, original decorated blue cloth, spine sunned, top of spine a little worn. £60
[PARIS, T.C.]. A Handbook for Travellers in Wiltshire, Dorsetshire, and Somersetshire. London: John Murray 1859.
Second edition, small 8vo, (iv), 272, 32 advertisement pp, with a folding map in a pocket at the end, contemporary signature to title, original gilt titled red cloth, spine and edges darkened, spine ends slightly worn. £100
Lister 320.
PARK, John James. The Topography and Natural History of Hampstead, in the County of Middlesex. With an Appendix of Original Records. London (1982).
Limited edition, one of 550 copies, this copy unnumbered, 8vo, (ii), xxii, 360, xl pp, with 10 plates, a large folding map and 2 folding genealogies, finely bound in green half morocco, marbled sides, slipcase, a fine copy. £95
A fine facsimile of the first edition of 1814, published when the Author was only 19 years old.
PARK, Mungo. Travels in the Interior of Africa. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1860.
8vo, (iii)-xvi, 380 pp. Contemporary black half calf, very light wear to extremities. £70
First published in 1799 following Park’s intrepid expedition to follow the course of the Niger. He never returned from his second attempt.
PARKINSON, J.C. The Ocean Telegraph to India. A Narrative and a Diary. Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1870.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 328, (2, 2 advertisement) pp, 9 plates, including 3 lithographs (1 coloured) and a folding map, plus 2 folding tables, some very light marginal browning, bookplate, upper hinge slight cracked, original cloth, dull and faded, spine ends bumped. £125
A first-hand account of the laying of the telegraph cable from Suez down the Red Sea to Aden and then on across the Arabian Sea to Bombay.
PARKMAN, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. London: Macmillan and Co. 1892.
First English edition, 8vo, (xiv), 411, (1) pp. Frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations, contemporary signature to paste down, “W.H. Smith & Son” Library blind stamp to fly leaf. Original gilt titled buckram, decoration in blue and red with a large gilt sun to the upper cover, t.e.g., some rubbing to extremities otherwise a very good copy. £150
PATERSON, Lieutenant-Colonel. A New and Accurate Description of All the Direct and Principal Roads in England and Wales, and part of the Roads of Scotland: with correct Routes of the Mail Coaches... A Table of the Heights of Mountains... An Account of Noblemen’s and Gentlemen’s Seats... London: Printed for the Proprietors... 1803.
Thirteenth edition, (ii), xxviii, (64, 420), 841-916 pp, with most of the book having the columns rather than the pages numbered. Folding frontispiece map with an old repair to one margin. 20th century quarter calf, black spine label slightly curled. £100
First published 1771.
VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE LAKES
PAYN, James. The Lakes in Sunshine: Being Photographs and other Pictures of the Lake District... With Descriptive Letterpress by... Windermere: J. Garnett 1867.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, 26 mounted photos with tissue guards and numerous wood engravings in the text, some foxing on early leaves and tissues of second volume otherwise a very good copy in the original decorated cloth with bevelled edges, title, sailing boat and decorative border in gilt on upper covers, spines faded, ends and extremities slightly rubbed, t.e.g. £650
Anderson p296. Gernsheim 391.
PEAKE, F.G. A History of Trans-Jordan and its Tribes. By El Fariq F.G. Peake Pasha C.B.E., Commandant of the Arab Legion Trans-Jordan. Amman June 1934.
First edition, volume II only (of 2), small folio, (i), 246-481, (1) leaves, containing typescript on rectos only, pedigrees - a couple folding - printed in red and green, several portraits and a genealogy in Arabic loosely inserted from another source. Crudely bound as issued in linen backed paper wrappers, some light soiling, spine with some wear and loss. £250
Founder of the Arab Legion in 1920, Peake’s efforts in forming the first permanent army in the middle east left a lasting impression on the region. This history of the area in which he worked and lived for decades is a decidedly scarce title; the simple style of binding implying that few copies were distributed.
PIGGOTT [or PIGOTT], G. West. The Harrogate Spas, with an Introductory Essay. London: T.C. Newby 1853.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 134 pp. Frontispiece, somewhat foxed, Errata slip tipped in at the end, Victorian Library label to paste down. Original gilt titled cloth, some minor marks and rubbing, outer edge of upper cover slightly bowed. £100
PORTUGAL: [Portugallia, sive de Regis Portugalliæ Regnis et opibus commentarius. Lugd. Batavor. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1641].
First edition, 16mo, (xiv), 460, (9 Index, 1) pp, lacking the engraved title page. Marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine rather worn with loss to top. £100
Willems 525.
[POWNALL, Henry]. Some Particulars Relating to the History of Epsom, Compiled from the best Authorities; Containing a succinct and interesting description of the Origin of Horse Racing, and of Epsom Races... an Appendix containing a Botanical Survey of the Neighbourhood. By an Inhabitant. Epsom: W. Dorling 1825.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, (2), 208 pp. Hand coloured aquatint frontispiece and 5 monochrome aquatint plates, marbled endpapers, booklabel to paste down. Later half calf, cloth sides, gilt tooled spine with morocco label, spine ends rubbed else a fine copy. £125
With the Subscribers’ List showing only 284 copies sold.
PURCHAS, Samuel. Purchas his Pilgrimage, or Relations of the World, and the Religions Observed in all Ages and places Discovered, from the Creation unto this Present. Contayning a Theological and Geographical Historie of Asia, Africa, and America, with the Ilands adjacent... London: Printed by William Stansby for Henrie Fetherstone 1626.
Fourth edition, folio, (xl), 140, 149-344, 347-1047, (1, 24 Index) pp, with some mispagination. 22 maps and one plate (of a Turkish woman) in the text, but lacking the folding map of China, 7 leaves of text and 6 leaves of the Index at the end, final Index leaf present torn with about half lost, some light staining to early leaves, 19th century armorial bookplate, 19th and 20th century ownership inscriptions to fly leaf. Contemporary calf with a simple border of three blind stamped rolls, some wear, neatly rebacked with a maroon label. £3000
A defective copy of an important work, distinct from Purchas’ “Pilgrimes” which often has this title bound up as a fifth volume. The “Pilgrimes” is a famous collection of voyages published from many of Hakluyt’s manuscripts which Purchas inherited; whereas the “Pilgrimage” concerns the religions and history of the world and was largely his own composition. Divided into sections per continent, he covers Biblical history and customs, the origins of Islam, trade and voyages to the East Indies and Japan, Egyptian religion, the various African tribes and countries and America north and south - “New France, Virginia, Florida, New Spaine, with other Regions of America Mexicana... Cumana, Guiana, Brasil, Chica, Chili, Peru...”. STC 20508.5. Sabin 66682 “...the best edition of the ‘Pilgrimage’” and the only one with maps.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
RANDALL, Peter. Mount Washington. A Guide and a Short History. Foreword by Sherman Adams. Hanover, NH 1974.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 170 pp, photographic illustrations and 2 folding panoramas, original coloured wrappers bound in, folding map in pocket at the end, marbled endpapers, finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in red full morocco, gilt ruled border, t.e.g. £80
REICHARD, M. Guide des Voyageurs dans le Royaume des Pay-Bas... Bruxelles: Le Charlier 1817.
Ninth edition, 12mo, viii, 140, (2 advertisement) pp. Folding map, hand coloured in outline. Uncut in contemporary red half morocco, one corner worn, some other rubbing. £150
RISDON, Tristram. The Chorographical Description or Survey of the County of Devon. Printed from a genuine copy of the original manuscript; with considerable additions. London: Printed for Rees and Curtis, Plymouth 1811.
Second edition, 8vo, xvi, xxvi, (ii), 432, 22, (16), 433-442 pp. Errata slip tipped in at the end, publisher’s advertisement tipped in at the front, Bibliotheca Lindesiana bookplate, small 19th century library below that, some foxing. Uncut in the original boards, some marks, 20th century cloth spine with a green label. £100
First published 1714.
ROBSON, G.F. Picturesque Views of the English Cities. From drawings by... Edited by J. Britton. London: J. Britton 1828.
First edition, 4to. Title page, frontispiece and 31 plates, light marginal damp staining to the first two and final six plates. Contemporary dark green quarter morocco, loss to spine ends, boards rather worn. £500
ROSCOE, Thomas. Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales. With... engravings, from Drawings by Cattermole, Cox and Creswick... London 1853.
8vo, xx, (xiv), 360 pp. Engraved second title and 49 plates plus a folding map, hand coloured in outline, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary half morocco, spine rubbed. £150
First published in 1836.
ROSE, Thomas. Gage D’Amitié. The Northern Tourist; containing Seventy-three Views of Lake and Mountain Scenery… in Westmoreland, Cumberland, Durham & Northumberland. London 1834.
Small folio, 76 pp, engraved title and 72 views on 36 steel engraved plates, some spotting, mostly marginal, a few plates marginally damp-stained, original patterned cloth, corners worn, rebacked, a.e.g. £125
The engraved title is dated 1833, as are most of the plates, but some are dated 1832.
RUSKIN, John. St. Mark’s Rest. The History of Venice. Written for the help of the few travellers who still care for her monuments. New York: [n.p., c.1910].
8vo, 191, (1) pp. Bound in at the front is a sheet of vellum with a line in Italian (“Dalla patria dei Cesari felicitazioni ed auguzi”) written in a fair calligraphic hand, the initial letter containing a small coloured picture of the Colosseum, decorative gilt endpapers, monogrammatic bookplate of Elinor M. Churchill. Contemporary gilt decorated full vellum, gilt lion of St. Mark atop a column to upper cover, some minor marks otherwise an attractive copy. £80
RUSSELL, Robert. North America, Its Agriculture and Climate. Containing Observations on the Agriculture and Climate of Canada, the United States and the Island of Cuba. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1857.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 390 pp, with a coloured folding map and 8 plates, the map with some marginal creasing, some light spots, bookplate, original green cloth. £125
Sabin 74370.
RUSSIA: Russia seu Moscovia itemque Tartaria, Commentario Topographico atque politico illustratæ. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1630.
First edition, 16mo, 327, (9 Index) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn with slight loss to top. £300
Willems 336.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
SAMUELSON, James. Bulgaria, Past and Present. Historical, Political, and Descriptive. London 1888.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 247, (1) pp. 10 collotype plates, a map and 11 woodcuts in the text. Original blue cloth, a little worn and marked, small hole to upper cover, spine ends bumped, gilt lion on upper cover. £125
In two parts, the first historical from ancient times, the second contemporary and combining a guide to the antiquities with a political survey.
SAMUELSON, James. Roumania. Past and Present. London 1882.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 289, (1) pp, 2 partly coloured folding maps, 3 photographic plates and woodcuts in the text, later cloth, some light marks otherwise very good. £85
SAN FRANCISCO: Mission Dolores. [San Francisco de Asis]. Being Extracts from Fr. Zephyrin Engelhardt’s book “Mission Dolores”. San Francisco: Privately Printed by Finn J. Angell and Herbert Fahey 1928.
8vo, (iv), 104, (2) pp, 6 full page illustrations, a near fine copy, contemporary gilt ruled vellum, some slight soiling, t.e.g. £65
A history of the Mission Dolores with much general history of the colonisation of the region.
SAUNDERS, Trelawney. An Introduction to the Survey of Western Palestine: Its Waterways, Plains, & Highlands. According to the Survey conducted by Lieutenants Conder & Kitchener... London: Richard Bentley 1881.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, (3)-268 pp. Slight cracking of joints. Original gilt titled cloth, spine darkened, top of joints cracking. £115
SAYER, Captain [Frederick]. The History of Gibraltar, and of its political relation to events in Europe; from the commencement of the Moorish Dynasty in Spain to the last Morocco war. With original and unpublished letters from the Prince of Hesse, Sir George Eliott, the Duc de Crillon, Collingwood, and Lord Nelson... London: Saunders, Otley, and Co. 1862.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 520 pp. 3 coloured lithographic views and a folding map. Original brown cloth, spine a little worn with some tears, internally a fine copy. £225
SCOTLAND: Respublica, sive Status Regni Scotiae et Hiberniae. Diversorum Autorum. Lugd. Bat. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1627.
16mo, 282, (2) pp, engraved title, bound in contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, rubbed, joints a little cracked. £150
The text is chiefly taken from the Histories of Hector Boethius and William Camden, with a couple of other anonymous pieces included as well. Willems 287.
SWEDISH VIEWS OF SCOTLAND
SCOTLAND: GRAFFMAN, C.S. Skottska Vuer, tecknade efter Naturen under en resa i Skottland ar 1830 af... Lithographierade af C.T. Billmark. Stockholm [1832-3].
4to, (26) pp. Lithographed title and 24 fine lithographed plates - the first plate partly detached else all in excellent clean condition. Contemporary half calf, corners bumped, marbled sides, morocco spine label. £450
The plates include views of Abbotsford (Walter Scott’s home), Stirling, Inverary and Bothwell Castles and Glencoe (captioned “Glencroe”). The Subscriber’s List at the end lists 449 copies sold, including 11 to the Swedish royal family.
SCULL, E. Marshall. Hunting in the Arctic and Alaska. London: Duckworth and Co. 1914.
First English edition, 8vo, 304 pp. Numerous photographic illustrations and maps, some marginal tears, hinges cracking but sound, strip neatly cut from the top of the fly leaf. Original gilt titled blue cloth, with a gilt moose head to the upper cover, t.e.g., some light marks. £100
SCULLY, William. Brazil; Its Provinces and chief Cities; the Manners & Customs of the People; Agricultural, Commercial, and other statistics... with a variety of useful and entertaining knowledge... London: Trübner & Co. 1868.
First edition, small 8vo, (xvi), 398, (2 advertisement) pp. Lacking the frontispiece map, partly unopened. Original cloth, spine browned. £80
[SEGETHUS, Thomas]. De Principatibus Italiæ. Tractactus vary. Lugd. Bat. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1631.
Second edition, 16mo, 372, (8 Index) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplates of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine slightly worn with minor loss to top. £200
Willems 356. First published 1628.
(SHACKLETON). The City of London School Magazine. March, 1917. 8vo, (iv), 58, (2) pp. 6 plates of portraits at the front. Original wrappers, detached, spine torn with slight loss, later inscription to front wrapper. £80
Including a short article on Shackleton’s expedition of 1914-16 by Reginald James, the physicist to the expedition, and an “Old Citizen” of the school. An early account of the famous voyage; the party having returned to London in November 1916.
SHELLEY, Henry C. Majorca. With an Introduction by A.S.M. Hutchinson. London: Methuen & Co. (1926).
First edition, 8vo, (xxiv), 283, (1), 8 advertisement pp, 24 black and white photographic plates and a coloured folding map, signature on paste down and small ink stamp on fly leaf, original blue cloth, a near fine copy. £65
SHEPHERD, Rev. William. Paris, in Eighteen Hundred and Two, and Eighteen Hundred and Fourteen. London 1814.
Second edition, 8vo, viii, 284 pp, new fly leaf and rear endpapers, brief contemporary manuscript Index on paste down, modern bookplate to fly leaf, contemporary half calf, neatly rebacked, marbled sides and corners a little worn. £95
A Unitarian Minister and “an enthusiast for civil and religious liberty” (DNB), Shepherd’s two visits offer a wealth of first-hand impressions of Napoleon’s Paris, including his viewing of its literary and artistic treasures and thoughts on the political situation.
SHIRLEY, Rodney W. The Mapping of the World. Early Printed World Maps 1472-1700. (London: New Holland 1987).
Folio, xlvi, (2), 669, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations, a few in colour. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £300
SHOBERL, Frederic (Editor). Switzerland; Containing a Description of the Character, Manners, Customs, Diversions, Dress, &c... and of the Inhabitants of the twenty-two Cantons in particular. London: Printed for R. Ackermann [1820s].
First edition, 12mo, (ii, 2 advertisement, iii-viii), 287, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 18 hand coloured plates of costume, some light foxing, title and frontispiece with wear to edges, endpapers also a little marked and worn. Original decorative blind stamped maroon morocco, signed “Dobson, London”, corners slightly worn, recently rebacked in black calf. £400
The World in Miniature series. “The rarest volume of the series”, Tooley pp420-1, giving the date as 1823. Abbey, Travel, I p17, giving the date as 1827. The text is watermarked 1824, the plates 1825.
[SIMLER, Josias]. Helvetiorum Respublica. Diversorum Autorum, querum nonnulli nunc primum in lucem prodeunt. Lugd. Bat. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1627.
16mo, 508, (17 Index, 1) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine with some wear and loss to the top. £300
Willems 278. A history of Switzeland first published 1576.
SIMLER, Josias. Vallesiæ et Alpium descriptio. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1633.
16mo, 377, (7) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn with cracking to the tops of the joints. £500
The first work exclusively on the Alps. Willems 390. First published 1574.
(SIONITA, Gabriel). Arabia, seu Arabum vicinarumq. gentium Orientalium leges, ritus, sacri et profani mores, instituta et historia... Amsterdami [Amsterdam]: Guilielmum et Joannem Blaeu 1635.
First edition, 16mo, 247, (1) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine with some wear. £500
A leading Maronite scholar, Sionita lived and taught in Paris for much of his life, where he contributed to the great Polyglot Bible published by Vitray.
SIPES, William B. The Pennsylvania Railroad: its Origin, Construction, Condition, and Connections. Embracing Historical, Descriptive and Statistical Notices of Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Industries... on its various lines in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Philadelphia: Published by the Passenger Department 1875.
First edition, 4to, (iv), 281, (1) pp. 2 portrait plates plus a frontispiece and numerous engravings in the text, contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt titled cloth, lower part of upper cover with some damp staining, spine ends worn. £100
SKELTON, R.A. Explorers’ Maps. Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery. London (1958).
First edition, small 4to, (xii), 338 pp, with a coloured frontispiece and 219 black and white illustrations and maps in the text, buckram, d.w. with slight scuffing, otherwise a fine copy. £100
Maps and explorations from Marco Polo to Nansen.
SMITH, Captain John. Travels and Work of... President of Virginia, and Admiral of New England 1580-1631. Edited by Edward Arber. A New Edition, with a Biographical and Critical Introduction by A.G. Bradley. Edinburgh 1910.
Two volumes, 8vo, with folding plates, unopened in the original maroon cloth backed boards, slight sunning of spines else very good. £80
A collection of works, published originally in the 17th century, by and relating to one of the founding colonists of Virginia.
SMITH, G. Elliot. Elephants and Ethnologists. Woodcuts by A. Horace Gerrard and K. Leigh-Pemberton. London 1924.
First edition, small 4to, viii, 135, (1) pp, frontispiece, 52 plates and 9 further illustrations, some light spotting at the beginning and end, cloth backed boards, a very good copy. £65
Arguments for a European influence on the pre-Columbian civilisations in America, hinging on a monument which includes a carving of an Indian elephant found in Honduras.
SOMNER, William. A Treatise of the Roman Ports and Forts in Kent... Publish’d by James Brome, Rector of Cheriton, and Chaplain to the Cinque Ports. To which is prefixt the Life of Mr. Somner. Oxford: Printed at the Theater 1693.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 118, (2), 117, (4 List of Lord-Wardens of the Cinque Ports, 11 Index) pp. Portrait frontispiece, contemporary manuscript list of names to the final blank including many well-known figures such as Edmund Halley, John Evelyn and William Dugdale. Contemporary calf, rebacked with later endpapers, some wear. £300
Published posthumously from notes Somner had made in preparation for a history of Kent but abandoned as a result of the civil war. Wing 4669. Bennett p189.
[SPRINGER, Rev. W.D. Editor]. Handbook for Travellers in Kent. London: John Murray 1892.
Fifth (second separate) edition, small 8vo, (iv), 22, 296, (2), 64 advertisement pp, 6 coloured maps and 2 plahns, including a folding map of the county in the pocket at the end, original gilt titled red cloth, spine very slightly sunned else a near fine copy. £75
Lister 329. The first 3 editions included Sussex as well.
STANLEY, Arthur P. Historical Memorials of Canterbury. The Landing of Augustine, the Murder of Becket, Edward the Black Prince, Becket’s Shrine. London: John Murray 1857.
Third edition, 8vo, xvi, 292 pp. Frontispiece, folding plan and 9 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, armorial bookplate of Thomas James Ireland plus a smaller label of Upham Beet, New Bond Street, London. Contemporary calf, gilt spine with a dark green label, some minor marks and rubbing otherwise very good. £70
AUTOGRAPH LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR
STARK, Freya. Seen in the Hadhramaut. London: John Murray (1938).
First edition, large 8vo, (xxiv), 199, (1) pp. Black and white photographic illustrations, signature to paste down, als. from the Author loosely inserted. Cloth, spine and top edge slightly faded, d.w., price clipped, with a couple of tears and some chips and light wear to edges. £250
The two page autograph letter is dated October 1947 and concerns her marriage to the orientalist Stewart Perowne and her home in Italy - “...It seems a very surprising adventure to launch into marriage at my time of life... I was rather lonely when I got back to... Italy... We are going to make that our home, on leave, & meanwhile are being sent to Barbados. It is all great fun”.
STARK, Freya. Space, Time & Movement in Landscape. London (1969).
Limited edition, no. 479 of 500 copies signed by the Author, oblong 4to, (200) pp. Numerous black and white photographic illustrations. Quarter morocco, marbled sides, slipcase, a fine copy. £125
STARK, Freya. Traveller’s Prelude. Beyond Euphrates. The Coast of Incense. Dust in the Lion’s Paw. Autobiography... London: John Murray (1950-61).
Four volumes, first editions, 8vo. Photographic illustrations in each volume, “Beyond Euphrates” with a brief inscription to the fly leaf. Buckram, d.w.’s, first two volumes with some loss to the spines, some other fairly minor creasing and tears. £125
[STEPHANIUS], Stephen [Hansen]. De Regno Daniæ et Norwegiæ. Insulisq. adjacentibus: juxtà ac de Holsatia, ducatu Sleswicensi, et finitimis provinciis. Tractatus varii. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1629.
Second edition, 16mo, (xvi), 447, (7) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine with some wear and slight loss to ends. £200
Willems 320.
STEPHEN, Leslie. The Playground of Europe. New Edition. London 1895.
8vo, (xiv), 339, (1), 24 advertisement pp, frontispiece (by Edward Whymper), title vignette and 2 plates, signature on half title, original gilt titled cloth, small gilt illustration to upper cover, spine ends a little worn, some marks. £80
Collecting papers from the Alpine Journal and other sources, this book, first published 1871, “inaugurated a new style... vivid, direct, and unpretendingly picturesque, at the same time... serious and reflective...” (DNB, of which Stephen was the initial Editor). He was also of course Virginia Woolf’s father. Neate 766.
STRANSKY, Pavel. Respublica Bojema. Descripta, recognita, et aucta. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1643.
Second edition, 16mo, (ii), 543/4, 541/2, (iv), 539/40, 537/8, (ii), 536, 543-575, (13) pp, complete but with four leaves from sig. Ll bound in at the front. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine worn with loss to ends. £200
Willems 563.
SUSSEX: 30 Views of St. Leonards-on-Sea. M. Whittaker [c.1880].
Oblong 8vo. 30 engraved plates, with the imprint “Rock & Co”, dated between 1850 and 1872. Original gilt titled cloth, gilt a little dull otherwise very good. £65
SUSSEX: The “Brightonian” Cartoon. [n.p., n.d.].
Small folio, with 50 cartoons, numbered 5, 17, 19-30, 32-57, 60-62, 64, 65 and 87, with 4 unnumbered, one double page, a few of the later cartoons dated 1883, one with tears to margins, otherwise good, bound in later cloth, a few marks. £140
An entertaining collection of Brighton dignitaries who are not named but have suitable captions - “Temperance”, “Masonry”, “Entrepreneur”, “Well Known on the King’s Road” and the like.
SUSSEX: Kelly’s Directory of Sussex 1930. London: Kelly’s Directories Ltd.
Large 8vo, 43, xx, 909, (1) pp. Large coloured folding map, small tears to inner margin, lower hinge cracked but sound. Original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £150
SUSSEX: A Sketch of Worthing and its Environs: Containing Observations on Men and Things; with a Topographical Description of the places of note on the journey from London to Worthing. Worthing: J. Mackcoull 1813.
Second edition, 12mo, (ii), iv, 210 pp. Two plates, one slightly trimmed, one leaf with a small closed tear, a few spots. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, corners with some wear, recently rebacked, black spine label. £185
SUSSEX: Sussex Archaeological Collections. Illustrating the History and Antiquities of the County. Published by the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volumes 1-145. [variously] London, Lewes, Brighton, Cambridge, Oxford or Haywards-Heath 1848-2007.
One hundred and fifty volumes, including the five index volumes, the first 111 volumes 8vo, the remainder large 8vo. Numerous plates, diagrams, maps and genealogies, 15 volumes with bookplates or booklabels, a few signatures and brief inscriptions, one volume with Library stamps, a further handful with a single stamp to the paste down, lower hinge of volume IV split. Original cloth, some general light wear, particularly to spine ends of the early volumes, volumes XIII and XV with heavier wear to the spines, volumes 141-145 paperback. £750
A scarce complete run of what is undoubtedly the finest resource for those interested in the history of the county.
SUSSEX: Sussex: Historical, Biographical and Pictorial. Published only for Subscribers. London 1907.
4to, (196) pp, with 66 plates, mostly portraits, each with a tissue guard, some foxing to text leaves, marbled endpapers, original gilt titled two toned cloth, slight bumping of spine ends, a.e.g., a very good copy. £165
Containing 73 brief biographies, which correspond exactly with the names on the Subscriber’s List!
SUSSEX: Thirty Views of Eastbourne. T.S. Gowland [c.1870].
Oblong 8vo. 30 engraved plates, with the imprint of either “J.S. & Co.” or “Kershaw & Son”. Original gilt titled limp blue cloth, slightly rubbed otherwise very good. £65
SUSSEX: ALBERY, William. A Parliamentary History of the Ancient Borough of Horsham, 1295-1885, with some Account of every contested Election, and... a List of Members Returned. With an Introduction by Hilaire Belloc. London 1927.
Private Subscriber’s Edition, inscribed thus in the Author’s hand - no. 280 of an unknown quantity, large 8vo, xvi, 558 pp. 20 plates plus 5 illustrations in the text. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, spine a little sunned else a very good copy. £150
SUSSEX: ANSTED, Alexander & COOMBE, Arthur E. The Portfolio of Sussex Views and Antiquities, Being a Collection of Painter-Etchings. Brighton: W.J. Smith 1893.
24 plates measuring 7” x 9.5”, tipped in to paper mounts, 19 with tissue guards. A few marks to the mounts, the plates being in fine condition, with a 4 pp leaflet enclosed describing each illustration and indicating that this is “a set of proofs before letters”. Held in a card portfolio case with tie, illustrated etched title on upper cover. £500
A rare complete set of these fine Sussex views, including views of Bodiam and Pevensey Castles, Rye, Chichester Cathedral and Michelam Priory.
SUSSEX: BELL-IRVING, E.M. Mayfield. The Story of an old Wealden Village. London: William Clowes and Sons 1903.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 204 pp. Frontispiece and 5 illustrations in the text, some minor foxing, Errata slip tipped in, bookplate of Joseph Henry Woollan. Original gilt titled brown cloth, some light marks and rubbing, a very good copy. £125
SUSSEX: BISHOP, John George. “A Peep into the Past”: Brighton in the Olden Time, with Glances at the Present. Brighton: J.G. Bishop, “Herald” Office 1892.
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 22, 434, (12 advertisement) pp. 54 illustrations - including a double page map of the town in 1799, inscribed from the Author on the half title, “As a memento of a special kindness...”, dated February 20th 1893. Original dark blue cloth, slightly sprung, extremities a little worn with some marks. £60
Including a complete reprint of the Brighthelmston Guide of 1800. Anderson p281.
SUSSEX: BRAYLEY, E.W. Topographical Sketches of Brighthelmstone and its Neighbourhood. Illustrated... by R. Havell, jun. London 1825.
First edition, 12mo, 80 pp, with 11 (of 12) fine aquatint plates, dated Sept. 1824, lacking the plate of the Pavilion, marbled endpapers, contemporary maroon straight grained morocco, double gilt rules, some light rubbing. £250
Abbey, Scenery of Great Britain, 59, lists a proof copy dated 1824 with a different imprint and an engraved title. ESTC only lists 1825 editions. Ford, Images of Brighton, no.’s 30, 174, 208, 272, 66 & 702.
SUSSEX: BRUNNARIUS, Martin. The Windmills of Sussex. (Chichester): Phillimore (1979).
First edition, large 8vo, xii, 210, (1) pp. 201 photographic illustrations. Cloth, slight fading to edges, d.w., not price clipped, slight wear to edges otherwise very good. £60
SUSSEX: CARTWRIGHT, Edmund. The Parochial Topography of the Rape of Bramber, in the Western Division of the County of Sussex. Vol. II. Part the Second. London: J.B. Nichols and Son 1830.
First edition, folio, (viii), xvi, 402, (2) pp. 31 plates, including one portrait not listed, with 2 hand coloured Geological maps by Gideon Mantell as well as a folding map of the country hand coloured in outline, this latter map with some closed tears - one affecting the map and the others to the inner edge, one other plate hand coloured. Some light foxing otherwise a very good clean copy internally. Uncut in the original boards, rebacked retaining the original backstrip and paper spine label, some light wear and marks. £650
Complete in itself, this is part two of James Dallaway’s “History of the Western Division of the County of Sussex, including the Rapes of Chichester, Arundel and Bramber”.
SUSSEX: CHEAL, Henry. The History of Ditchling, in the County of Sussex. Illustrated by Arthur B. Packham. Lewes 1901.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 172 pp. Frontispiece, 13 plates and a folding pedigree, free endpapers browned. Original gilt titled light blue cloth, dull, spine browned, some small patches of wear to the lower cover. £60
SUSSEX: [CROMWELL, Thomas]. Excursions in the County of Sussex: Comprising Brief Historical and Topographical Delineations; Together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry, Remains of Antiquity... London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; J. Greig and P. Youngman 1822.
First edition, 12mo, iv, 201, (1) pp. Folding maps of the county and of Chichester plus an engraved title and 45 engraved plates, some foxing to the plates, two signatures, one 20th century, to the engraved title. Contemporary calf, gilt borders and blind stamped decoration to covers, subtly rebacked retaining the original gilt spine and black label. £200
Although the title calls for 50 engravings most copies we have seen have a total of 48, as here. Also printed as an octavo.
SUSSEX: DUDENEY, Mrs. Henry. A Lewes Diary. Edited by Diana Crook. Tartarus Press (1998).
Limited edition, no. 140 of 250 hardback copies, signed by the Editor, 8vo, (vi), x, 254 pp. Frontispiece and 4 pages of black and white photographic illustrations, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w. with one small mark, a near fine copy. £75
SUSSEX: [DUNVAN, Paul]. Ancient and Modern History of Lewes and Brighthelmston, in which are compressed the most interesting events of the County at large under the Regnian, Roman, Saxon and Norman settlements. Lewes: Printed for W. Lee, the Editor and Proprietor 1795.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 555, (5 Index) pp. Strip cut from the top edge of the title page. Uncut in recent half sheep, marbled sides, a very good copy. £300
A scarce work with the Subscriber’s List showing only 217 names.
SUSSEX: EDWARDES, Tickner. Neighbourhood. A year’s life in and about an English Village. London: Methuen & Co. (1911).
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 304, 31 advertisement, (1) pp. 8 photographic plates, some light foxing, later bookseller’s label to fly leaf. Original green cloth, gilt spine, some light marking and rubbing. £65
A very scarce account of life in Burpham near Arundel, where the Author was the Vicar.
SUSSEX: EELES, Henry S. Frant. A Parish History. Tunbridge Wells: Courier Co. Ltd. 1947.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 268 pp. Frontispiece and 6 plates including a map plus 6 folding pedigrees, upper wrapper loosely inserted at the end. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Original green cloth, dull, lower cover marked. £100
SUSSEX: ELLMAN, Rev. Edward Boys. Recollections of a Sussex Parson. By the late... London 1912.
First edition, 8vo, 311, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 2 photographic plates, some light foxing. Original gilt titled red cloth, light mark to upper cover, spine a little sunned. £75
SUSSEX: EVANS, John. Picture of Worthing; To which is added an Account of Arundel and Shoreham, with other parts of the surrounding country. London: Printed by C. Stower 1805.
First edition, small 8vo, 118, (2 advertisement) pp. Extending frontispiece and a map, tear to the inner margin of the former, some occasional light foxing. Original boards, spine worn with some loss, printed label also with slight loss. £250
SUSSEX: EVANS, John. Picture of Worthing; To which is added an Account of the adjacent villages, and of the Rides and Excursions in its vicinity. Worthing: Printed and sold by William Phillips 1814.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, xiii, (i), 192; viii, 210 pp. Hand coloured general map and a folding plan, plus a hand coloured plate of a Roman mosaic and a folding view, the latter with some foxing, repair to the lower hinge of volume I. Uncut in the original boards, some wear, simple paper labels to upper covers and spines. £250
SUSSEX: FARRANT, John H. Sussex Depicted. Views and Descriptions 1600-1800. With the assistance of John Bleach, Timothy J. McCann, Christopher Whittick and Peter Wilkinson. (Lewes): Sussex Record Society 2001.
First edition, small 4to, xx, 390 pp. 16 coloured illustrations plus many in black and white. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £75
INSCRIBED COPY
SUSSEX: HARE, Augustus J.C. Sussex. London: George Allen 1896.
Second edition, 8vo, xxi, (i), 247, (1), 4, 6 pp. Frontispiece, folding map and illustrations in the text, inscribed from the Author to a cousin on a front blank. Original black cloth with red stripes, spine ends a little worn. £80
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
SUSSEX: HORSFIELD, Rev. T.W. The History and Antiquities of Lewes and its Vicinity. With the Natural History of the District by Gideon Mantell. Lewes: J. Baxter 1824, 27.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. 38 (of 39) plates, lacking the view of Framfield plate in volume II, plus an extending view and a folding map - the latter with an old closed tear, one further woodcut plate of views in Brighton, a further map in the text and 12 pedigrees. In addition this set is Extra Illustrated with 69 further plates, including 25 portraits, 30 views, a chromolithographed plate of fish and 3 hand coloured plates of flowers. Original spine label and illustration from the upper board bound in at the front of volume one, title to same with a closed tear, marbled endpapers, monogrammatic bookplates. Old maroon half morocco, recently rebacked, t.e.g., a handsome set. £750
Including the Subscribers’ List and the Appendix by Mantell. As well as the illustrations, this set has been improved with the inclusion of an 8 page extract from an “Archaeologia” from 1830 concerning Lewes Priory, complete with 6 plates.
SUSSEX: HORSFIELD, Rev. T.W. The History and Antiquities of Lewes and its Vicinity. With the Natural History of the District by Gideon Mantell. Lewes: J. Baxter 1824, 27.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Extending frontispiece in volume I with a small closed tear, plus 39 plates, one further woodcut plate of views in Brighton and 2 maps - including a large folding map of the town with some old repair, plus 12 pedigrees and woodcuts, some foxing. 20th century half calf over contemporary marbled boards, gilt spines with red and brown labels. £550
SUSSEX: LLOYD, Mary. Brighton. A Poem. Descriptive of the Place and Parts adjacent... London: Printed for the Author 1809.
8vo, (iv), iv, 12, 88 pp, engraved frontispiece, lacking a further plate at page 24, spotted, hinges a little weak between some gatherings, in the original boards, worn, paper spine a little torn, upper joint lacking a small piece, printed label on upper cover. £75
An extremely scarce work with the 12 page Subscriber’s List showing only 178 copies sold.
SUSSEX: LOWER, M.A. A Compendious History of Sussex, Topographical, Archæological & Anecdotical. Containing an Index to the first Twenty Volumes of the “Sussex Archaeological Collections”. Lewes: Geo. P. Bacon 1870.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Extending map of the county, some light, mostly marginal, foxing, particularly to the first and last few leaves of volume I. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, neatly recased, some marks and light wear. £200
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
SUSSEX: LOWER, M.A. A Compendious History of Sussex, Topographical, Archaeological & Anecdotical. Containing an Index to the first Twenty Volumes of the “Sussex Archaeological Collections”. Lewes: Geo. P. Bacon 1870.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (vi), xxx, 270; (iv), 278, xiii Index, (1) pp. Extending map of the county, plus Extra Illustrated with 2 further folding maps, including one of the Southern Railway, 2 leaves of newspaper cuttings and 55 illustrations, a few spots. Recent green buckram. £225
SUSSEX: LOWER, M.A. (Editor). The Visitor’s Complete Guide to Worthing and its Neighbourhood. Worthing and Brighton: W.J. Smith [c.1871].
First edition, 12mo, (iv), 40 pp. 4 plates, stapled as issued, the staples now rusted and causing tears to the inner margin of the frontispiece and title page. Later maroon cloth, very scarce. £85
SUSSEX: LOWER, Mark Anthony. The Chronicle of Battel Abbey, from 1066 to 1176. Now first translated, with Notes, and an Abstract of the subsequent History of the Establishment by... London 1851.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 227, (1) pp, with 2 coloured facsimile plates, recent bookplate and bookseller’s label on paste down, a very good copy in the original green cloth, some minor marks, skilfully rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £75
SUSSEX: MANTELL, Gideon. A Narrative of the Visit of their most Gracious Majesties William IV and Queen Adelaide, to the Ancient Borough of Lewes, on the 22d of October 1830. London 1831.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 46 pp, inscribed from Mantell on the paste down “Mr. Hudson, with the Author’s Compts”, internally a fine copy, bound in the original boards, marked, printed label on upper cover, recently rebacked with a new paper spine. £250
Dean 82.
SUSSEX: MAP: [Map of East Sussex]. Published by Lt. Col. Mudge Tower 1864.
Folding map, on linen with dissections, measuring 26 x 59 inches and to a scale of one inch to the mile, showing the county from Plumpton to Winchelsea. Very good. £75
A reprint of a map originally published in 1813.
SUSSEX: MARGARY, Harry (Editor). Two Hundred and Fifty Years of Map-Making in the County of Sussex. A Collection of Reproductions of Printed Maps Published between the years 1575 and 1825 with Introductory Notes by R.A. Skelton. Lympne Castle: Harry Margary & Chichester: Phillimore & Co. 1970.
Large folio, (i), 28 bifoliates. 16 maps and 2 cartouches, including 6 maps displayed over more than one bifoliate. Original faux leather, printed label, still held in the original cardboard box, fine. £200
SUSSEX: NIBBS, R.H. Antiquities of Sussex, First Series. Brighton 1874.
Folio, 37 loose leaves, being title and contents leaves and 35 plates of Sussex locations including Lewes, Chichester, Arundel etc, lacking a further 15 plates, held in the original gilt titled cloth folder, with some wear to the spine. £145
More normally seen as a bound volume, this loose collection of Nibbs’ classic Sussex images has sadly suffered from views being removed for framing.
SUSSEX: PARISH, W.D. Domesday Book in Relation to the County of Sussex. Edited for the Sussex Archaeological Society by... Lewes 1886.
First edition, folio, xvi, xxviii, 138 pp. Coloured frontispiece map of the county plus 28 pages of a facsimile of the original record in red and black, light foxing to the map. Original gilt decorated cloth with bevelled edges, some rubbing. £60
SUSSEX: PARRY, J.D. An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Coast of Sussex. Eastbourn [sic]. Hastings. St. Leonards. Rye. Worthing. Arundel. Goodwood. Chichester &c... Forming also a Guide to all the Watering Places. Brighton: Published for the Author 1833.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 435, (1) pp, with an extending map with views of Arundel Castle and Battle Abbey, an engraved vignette title and 6 plates, some light spots else very good in the original moiré cloth, slight loss to spine ends. £100
SUSSEX: PUTRON, Rev. P. de. Nooks and Corners of Old Sussex. Choice Examples of Sussex Archaeology... Lewes 1875.
First edition, 4to, (160) pp, numerous illustrations,signature inside outlined silhouettes of ferns on front blank, marbled endpapers, contemporary half morocco, a little worn with slight loss, title and decoration in gilt on upper cover, a.e.g. £65
SUSSEX: ROUSE, James. The Beauties and Antiquities of the County of Sussex: Forming a General Illustration of its Ecclesiastical and Castellated Remains... London 1825.
First edition, 2 volumes - text volume 8vo, plate volume folio. Plate volume containing 148 lithographs - 4 per plate, text volume with a hand coloured lithographic frontispiece and the bookplate of Rupert Sackville Gwynne, Conservative M.P., preliminaries with some light damp staining. Text volume bound in later 19th century half calf, folio volume rebound to style. £975
Uncommon in this format, the plates are usually dissected and inserted into the octavo volume. The plate volume was acquired separately and has been bound up recently.
SUSSEX: SALZMAN, L.F. & SMITH, Verena (Editors). The Town Book of Lewes. 1542-1701. 1702-1837. 1837-1901. Lewes: Sussex Record Society [n.d.], 1972-3, 1974-6.
Three volumes, 8vo. 4, 14, and 10 plates respectively. Cloth, d.w.’s, slight smudging to one spine otherwise fine. £55
SUSSEX: SHEARSMITH, John. A Topographical Description of Worthing; with brief Notices of the Places of Interest in the Vicinity, usually visited by Strangers: to which is prefixed a concise Essay on Cold and Warm Bathing. Worthing Press: G. Verrall 1824.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 115, (1) pp. 4 plates, light foxing to endpapers only, contemporary inscription to fly leaf, contemporary booklabel on paste down. Original printed boards, spine rubbed, else a very well preserved copy. £175
SUSSEX: TIERNEY, Rev. M.A. The History and Antiquities of the Castle and Town of Arundel; Including the Biography of its Earls, from the Conquest to the present time. London: G. and W. Nicol 1834.
First edition, 2 volumes, large 8vo, (xiv), 350; (ii), 351-772 pp. 8 plates, 2 pedigrees and 14 vignettes in the text. 20th century dark grey full morocco, t.e.g., a very good set. £225
SUSSEX: WILLS, Barclay. Downland Treasure. London: Methuen & Co. (1929).
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 180, (2), 8 advertisement pp. Some occasional light spots. Original cloth, spine and top edge faded with some spotting. £60
SUSSEX: WILLS, Barclay. Shepherds of Sussex. Foreword by His Grace the Duke of Norfolk. London: Skeffington & Son [1938].
First edition, small 8vo, 255, (1) pp. 28 plates of black and white photographs, some light foxing. Original green cloth, extremities a little rubbed. £60
SUSSEX: WRIGHT, J.C. Bygone Eastbourne. London: Spottiswoode & Co. 1902.
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 334 pp, with a folding map of the parish in 1816 and 18 plates, further illustrations in the text, some spotting, lacking the fly leaf with the hinges repaired, original decorative cloth, dull and rather worn, owner’s blind stamp to upper cover, top of upper hinge cracked. £75
The Subscribers’ List shows only 305 copies sold.
A MEDITERREANEAN VOYAGE
SUTHERLAND, Captain [David]. A Tour Up the Straits, from Gibraltar to Constantinople. With the leading events in the present war between the Austrians, Russians, and the Turks, to the commencement of the year 1789. London: Printed for the Author 1790.
First edition, 8vo, xlvii, (i), 372 pp, signature on title, first and last blank leaves browned otherwise a very good clean copy recently rebound in blue half calf, marbled sides, gilt spine title. £500
Sutherland visits Italy and Greece on the way to Turkey, including trips to Florence, Vesuvius and Sardinia. The history of Athens and details of the Islamic faith are also given. Weber 618.
IN SEARCH OF FRANKLIN’S EXPEDITION
SUTHERLAND, Dr. Peter C. Journal of a Voyage in Baffin’s Bay and Barrow Straits, in the years 1850-1851, performed by H.M. ships “Lady Franklin” and “Sophia”, under the command of Mr. William Penny, in search of the missing crews of H.M. ships Erebus and Terror: with a Narrative of sledge excursions on the ice of Wellington Channel; and Observations on the Natural History and physical features of the Countries and frozen seas visited. By... Surgeon to the Expedition. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1852.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, lii, 506, (2 advertisement); viii, 363, (1), ccxxxiii, (i) pp. 6 lithographic plates, 4 in colour and 2 plain plates of fossils, plus 2 folding maps and 10 engravings in the text. Outer edge of one map browned and chipped, small bookseller’s label of W.E. Pickering, Bath to paste downs. Original blue cloth, blind stamped decoration to covers, gilt spines, slight wear to spine ends, volume I recently recased, overall a very good copy of an unusual and scarce title. £2225
One of many expeditions to set off in search of John Franklin’s lost party, Penny’s ships reached as far as the Barrow Straits but failed to locate him. N.M.M. I 905. Sabin 93963.
SWEDEN: Suecia, sive de Suecorum Regis Dominiis et opibus. Commentarius Politicus. Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1633.
Second edition, 16mo, (vi), 306 pp. Engraved title, one leaf torn across with a small tear to the previous leaf also, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine a little worn with loss to top. £200
Willems 394.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
TAYLOR, Rev. Isaac. Scenes in Asia, for the Amusement and Instruction of Little Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London 1821.
Second edition, 12mo, viii, 118, (2 advertisement) pp, with a folding map frontispiece and 84 numbered engravings on 28 plates rather foxed, contemporary half calf, extremities rather worn. £85
Osbourne II p813, which lists a copy with hand coloured plates.
TAYLOR, William. California Life Illustrated. New York: Published for the Author (1858).
Twenty-eighth thousand, 8vo, 348, (4 advertisement) pp, 16 plates, original gilt titled green cloth, slightly dusty, a.e.g. £80
Focusing chiefly on the Author’s Missionary activities, which took him to all manner of communities and households. Sabin 94547.
TOMBLESON, [William] & FEARNSIDE, W.G. Views of the Rhine. London 1832.
8vo, 190, (2) pp, with an engraved title and 68 plates, many still with their tissues, plus a long plate (extending to nearly 4 feet) showing the course of the Rhine from Cologne to Mayence, first leaf of text torn across with loss, a few marks, some light marginal browning throughout, marbled endpapers, hinges split, contemporary diced purple calf, worn and detached from the book. £165
[TOMLINSON, Charles]. Winter in the Arctic Regions. I. Winter in the Open Sea. II. Winter in a secure Harbour. III. Winter in a Snow-Hut. London: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1846.
First edition, 16mo, 176 pp. Engraved illustrations, several full page, contemporary signature to paste down. Original gilt titled blind stamped red cloth, spine darkened and slightly rubbed, upper cover with some wrinkling. Scarce. £95
Including an Introduction concerning the search for the north-west passage, this little volume is a lively precis of the latest expeditions and how they fared.
TOTHILL, Mary D. Journal of the Wanderings of Four Wanderers, on the Riviera & in North Italy. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. & Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith [1881].
First edition, oblong folio, (ii), 45 leaves, printed on rectos only. Numerous sketched illustrations with facsimile handwritten captions, lacking the fly leaf. Original cloth backed boards, soiled, corners a little worn, further illustration and decoration to upper cover, which gives the title as “Pen & Pencil Notes on the Riviera & in North Italy”, price crossed through and reduced from half a guinea to five shillings in red. Very scarce. £250
TOURNERIE, M. de la. Traité des Fiefs a L’Usage de la Province de Normandie, Conformément à la nouvelle Jurisprudence. Par... ancien Avocat au Parlement de Normandie. Paris: Chez Valleyre 1763.
12mo, xii, 510, (6) pp, pp411/2 torn with loss to the sidenotes, marbled endpapers, modern bookplate, bound in contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, slight loss to spine ends and cracking to the ends of the joints. £275
PRINTED ON A TRAIN
TRANS-CONTINENTAL. Trans-Continental. “Let Every Step be an Advance”. Vol. 1, No. 6. Summit Sierra Nevadas, Cal., Tuesday, May 31, 1870. Single issue, 8vo, 4 pp. Disbound, slight edgewear. £175
One of 12 issues published during the groundbreaking first trans-American train journey, over 42 days from Boston to San Francisco and back again. Comprising 8 custom built Pullman cars, the train also carried a small printing press which produced these lively bulletins, noting onboard occurrences, landmarks passed and telegraphs received. Very scarce.
TRAVELLER: The Traveller; or, an Entertaining Journey round the Habitable Globe; being a novel and easy method of studying Geography. London: J. Harris and Son [1820].
Second edition, 12mo, (viii), 204 pp. 2 maps, a frontispiece showing 4 nationalities in their national dress and 21 plates with 2 topographical engravings per plate, rear free endpaper creased. Original red quarter roan, spine ends and corners worn, printed boards replicating the engraving to the title page. £100
Osborne I p192 has the first edition of the same year with hand coloured plates.
TURNER, J. Fox. There and Back, or Three Weeks in America. London 1883.
First edition, 8vo, 82, (2) pp, with a facsimile letter, inscribed from the Author on a front blank, contemporary red half calf, marbled sides and edges, extremities slightly worn. £80
Reprinted from articles written for the Manchester Examiner and Times, the Author travelled from New York to Boston via Niagara Falls and Harvard.
TURNER, Rev. R. A New and Easy Introduction to Universal Geography; in a Series of Letters to a Youth at School: Describing the Figure, Motions, and Dimension of the Earth; the different Seasons of the Year; the Situation of the several Empires, Kingdoms, States, and Provinces... London: S. Crowder 1789.
Fourth edition, “improved and considerably enlarged by the Author”, 12mo, (xii), 228 pp. Folding hemispherical map showing Cook’s voyages and 20 further maps, plus 5 further plates, including one (“A Geographical Clock”) with a rotating volvelle calculating time differences around the world. 20th century full calf, blind stamped border, spine in compartments with raised bands and a black label. £400
First published 1780. Osborne I p192.
TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.]. The Innocents Abroad, or the New Pilgrim’s Progress. Being some account of the Steamship “Quaker City’s” pleasure excursion to Europe and the Holy Land... London: Chatto and Windus 1881.
8vo, xxvi, 613, (3), 32 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and illustrations in the text, signature to half title. Original gilt titled red cloth with decoration in black, spine sunned, small tear to top, some light marking. £60
“...a satire of the Americans abroad, coupled with satire on the European manner of contact with tourists...” (Johnson p12).
TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.]. More Tramps Abroad. London: Chatto and Windus 1897.
First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 486, (2), 32 advertisement [dated Sept. 1897] pp. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, spine sunned, extremities rubbed, t.e.g. £125
Travels through the Pacific to Australia and New Zealand and on to India. First published in America as “Following the Equator”.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
SIGNED COPY
VAN DER POST, Laurens & TAYLOR, Jane. Testament to the Bushmen. (Harmondsworth): Viking (1984).
First edition, large 8vo, 176 pp. 99 colour photographic illustrations, signed by the Authors on the title page. Cloth, d.w., slight sunning of spine otherwise a fine copy. £60
VARENIUS, Bernhard. Descriptio Regni Japoniæ. Cum quibusdam affinis materiæ, Ex variis auctoribus collecta et in ordinem redacta... Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium 1649.
First edition, two volumes, 16mo, (xlviii), 267, (1); (viii), 320 pp. Engraved title in volume I plus a folding table, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplates of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spines a little worn with slight loss to tops £2000
An important early work on Japan, including a translation of Schouten’s account of Siam. Varenius is best known for his “Geographia Generalis”, published by Elzevir the following year. Willems 1095.
VIVIAN, Herbert. Tunisia and the Modern Barbary Pirates. London 1899.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 342, (2) pp, extending frontispiece, numerous photo-illustrations, many full page, endpapers foxed, in the original cloth, joints and extremities rubbed. £95
A remarkable, highly bigoted, commentary with outrageous racial characteristics ascribed to various races that would have ensured prosecution if written today.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
WAINWRIGHT, A. The Eastern Fells. The Far Eastern Fells. The Central Fells. The Southern Fells. The Northern Fells. The North Western Fells. The Western Fells. A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells, being an illustrated account of a study and exploration of the mountainside in the English Lake District. (Kendal: Westmorland Gazette) [n.d.].
Seven volumes, later impressions, 12mo. Profusely illustrated. Gilt titled faux-leather, d.w.’s with some fading and minor chipping. £75
A good set of Wainwright’s renowned guidebooks complete with the separately published 20 page “New Combined Indexes to A. Wainwright’s Pictorial Guides” compiled by John M. Turner.
WALKER, Mrs. Untrodden Paths in Roumania [Romania]. London 1888.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 355, (1), 40 advertisement pp, frontispiece and illustrations in the text, original cloth, recased with new endpapers, rubbed and a little worn. £80
WARBURTON, Colonel Peter Egerton. Journey Across the Western Interior of Australia. With an Introduction and Additions by Charles H. Eden. Edited by H.W. Bates. London 1875.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 307, (1), 40 advertisement pp, portrait frontispiece, title vignette and 8 plates plus a large folding map at the end, careful repairs to tears along the fold creases of the latter, foxing to first and last two leaves, slight cracking to lower hinge, original green cloth with black decoration and a gilt vignette of two of the party and their camels, bevelled edges, spine ends slightly worn. £700
Warburton’s expedition started from Alice Springs on 15th April 1872 and reached Raeburn in north-western Australia 8 months later, spending much of the journey chronically short of water, due in part to previous erroneous mapping of rivers. Ferguson 18187.
WASHINGTON: Monuments of Washington’s Patriotism: Containing a Facsimile of his Publick Accounts kept during the Revolutionary War; and some of the most interesting Documents connected with his Military Command and Civil Administration... together with an Eulogy on the Character of Washington by Major W. Jackson. Washington: P. Force 1838.
Small folio, (iv), 28 pp, followed by 58 pages of facsimile documents, portrait frontispiece and 3 plates plus a plate showing old dollar bills, some browning, contemporary dark green morocco, marked, gilt title to covers, corners and spine a little worn with some loss. £250
Including a brief “Life”, the Constitution and a full facsimile of the expense accounts Washington presented at the close of the Revolutionary war - authenticated with a statement signed in person by the Chief Clerk of the Register’s Office of the Treasury Department.
WESTCOTT, Thompson. Centennial Portfolio: A Souvenir of the International Exhibition at Philadelphia, comprising lithographic views of its principal buildings, with letter-press description by... Philadelphia: Thomas Hunter 1876.
Oblong 4to, viii pp, followed by 52 fine coloured lithographs, each with a descriptive leaf preceding it, later bookplate, original gilt and black decorated russet cloth, bevelled edges, spine ends bumped, foot of upper joint cracked else a very good copy. £300
WESTMINSTER ABBEY: An Historical Description of Westminster Abbey, Its Monuments and Curiosities... designed chiefly as a Guide to Strangers. London: Printed... for A.K. Newman and Co. 1809.
12mo, 170, (5 Index, 1) pp. Engraved frontispiece, contemporary signature to fly leaf. Original printed boards, slightly worn, subtly rebacked. £150
WHITE, J. Claude. Sikhim & Bhutan. Twenty-one years on the north-east frontier 1887-1909. London: Edward Arnold 1909.
First edition, large 8vo, (xx), 331, (1) pp. 39 photographic plates, including 7 photogravures, plus a facsimile document and a plate showing seals, folding map at the end with a closed tear along a fold crease and another to the inner margin not affecting the map, later signature to half title, bookplate. Original gilt titled green cloth, marked and a little rubbed, t.e.g. £575
Appointed Political Officer to Sikhim in 1889, White was one of the Commissioners sent to Tibet with Younghusband in 1903 and was subsequently given a post in Bhutan. Brown & Lloyd Collection S214.
WHITE, Walter. A Londoner’s Walk to the Land’s End; and a Trip to the Scilly Isles. London: Chapman and Hall 1855.
First edition, 8vo, x, 356 pp. Folding map. Original cloth, rebacked in cloth with a red leather label. Scarce. £125
WHYMPER, Edward. Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator. London: John Murray 1892.
Second edition, 8vo, xxiv, 456 pp. 20 plates and 4 maps, including one in the pocket at the end of the volume, plus 118 illustrations in the text, final leaf carelessly opened with an old repair to the top margin. Original gilt decorated cloth, some light rubbing, spine a little sunned. £125
A classic account of an expedition which achieved the summit of 7 peaks for the first time, including Chimborazo at 20,498 feet, gathering a large amount of scientific data in the process. A supplementary volume appeared the year before. Neate 899.
WIDNALL, S.P. A History of Grantchester, in the County of Cambridge. Grantchester: Printed, Illustrated and Published by the Author 1875.
First edition, small 8vo, (ii), 158 pp. Illustrated with 3 photographs and a woodcut, all by the Author. Original blind stamped cloth, spine and inner part of covers sunned, slight wear to spine ends. £450
Only four copies located in British libraries. Not in Gernsheim.
WILKINSON, C. A Tour Through Asia Minor and the Greek Islands. With an Account of the Inhabitants, Natural Productions, and Curiosities. For the Instruction and Amusement of Youth. London: Darton and Harvey 1806.
First edition, 12mo, (viii), 424 pp. 3 folding plates, of Palmyra, Baalbec and a tunny fishery, but lacking the frontispiece map, modern owner’s label to foot of paste down. Contemporary dark blue half calf, marbled sides and edges, gilt spine with a brown label, some slight rubbing. £200
A simplified digest of contemporary accounts of voyages and travels intended for children. Sadly incomplete but still a very scarce title. Lawrence Darton G1047.
WILLIAMS, G.A. A New Guide to Cheltenham: Being a complete History and Description of that celebrated Watering Place; Embracing a minute Account of the Virtues and Qualities of its Mineral Waters... together with a Sketch of the surrounding country, and an Account of Gloucester and its Cathedral... Cheltenham: Printed for G.A. Williams [et al] [1825].
12mo, 210, (2) pp. Folding map, town plan and 10 plates, some occasional foxing, old signature to fly leaf. Uncut in the original printed wrappers, a little marked and rubbed, neatly rebacked. £125
WILLIAMS, J. David. America Illustrated. Edited by... New York: The Arundel Print (1880).
4to, 121, (1) pp, 78 engravings in the text, 25 full page, very good in the original decorated cloth, rubbed with slight tear to upper joint, title in gilt on upper cover with several black ruled borders, a.e.g. £75
WILLS, Alfred. Wanderings Among the High Alps. London 1856.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 384 pp. 4 lithographic plates, some slight browning. Contemporary half calf, cloth sides, a very good copy. £250
“[Wills’] ascent of the Wetterhorn ushered in the ‘Golden Age’ of mountaineering”. Neate 913.
ASSOCIATION COPY
WILSON, Edmund. Europe without Baedeker. Sketches among the Ruins of Italy, Greece, & England. New York: Doubleday & Company 1947.
First edition, small 8vo, (xii), 427, (1) pp. Inscribed from the Author on a front blank “To W. Hawks, with thanks for Appendix A...”. Original cloth, spine slightly sunned, a few marks. £200
Appendix A (pp 421-3) concerns a letter the recipient had sent to the Author after an extract had appeared in the New Yorker, concerning the relationship between British and American troops during the war in Britain. Interestingly the recipient has corrected his surname in pencil in the text to read “Hanks”. A unique association copy.
WILSON, Enid. A Lakeland Diary. with wood-engravings by Kathleen Lindsley and Edward Stamp. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1985).
Limited edition, no. 101 of 325 copies, small 4to, (38) pp. 21 wood-engravings. Cloth backed marbled boards, a fine copy. £75
WILSON, G.W. Photographs of English and Scottish Scenery - Gloucester Cathedral. 12 Views. Aberdeen 1866.
Square 8vo, (28) pp. 12 tipped in photographs, in crisp condition, some foxing to the pages, later inscription on title page, view of Gloucester Cathedral tipped onto fly leaf with marking showing through to the other side of the leaf. Original gilt titled green cloth, some minor rubbing else a very good copy. £200
An internationally successful photographer, Wilson’s studios in Aberdeen were by the following decade producing millions of prints per year and brought him patronage by Queen Victoria. Not in Gernsheim.
WILSON, Joseph. Memorabilia Cantabrigiæ: or, an Account of the different Colleges in Cambridge; Biographical Sketches of the Founders and Eminent Men; with many original anecdotes... London 1803.
First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 341, (1 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 16 plates - each of the latter showing a view of a college and a portrait of its Founder, marbled endpapers, rear free endpaper lacking. Contemporary calf, gilt ruled and decorative borders, gilt spine with a dark green label, slight cracking to foot of upper joint, corners slightly worn, a.e.g. £100
WINDSOR: The Windsor Guide; Containing a Description of the Town and Castle; the present state of the paintings and curiosities in the Royal Apartments... [bound with]
A Compendious Gazetteer; or Pocket Companion to the Royal Palaces, with a Description of the Towns, Villages, Villas, and remarkable places within sixteen miles of Windsor...
Short Sketches of the Lives of the most Eminent Painters whose Works are Exhibited in the Royal Palaces... Intended as a Supplement to the Pocket Companions to those Places. Windsor: C. Knight 1800, 1801, [n.d.].
Three works bound in one volume, the first two “new” and fourth editions respectively, 12mo, iv, 135, (4 Index, 1), (iv), 123, (1, iv), 44 pp. Folding view to the first work, folding map to the second, the latter with a closed tear, both slightly creased and browned, bookplate of George Tuck to front blank. Contemporary tree calf, gilt spine with a maroon label, some wear, upper joint cracking. £275
WOOD, John. A General View of the History of Switzerland; with a particular account of the origin and accomplishment of the late Swiss Revolution. Edinburgh: Printed for Peter Hill and G. Cawthorne 1799.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 415, (1) pp. Fly leaf, torn and repaired, with a couple of old inscriptions. Uncut in the original boards, marked and slightly worn, recently rebacked with a new label. Scarce. £250
The Author lived for a time in Switzerland before returning home to Scotland. He eventually emigrated to America, where we wrote a number of further titles including a controversial account of John Adams’ presidency.
WOODWARD, B.B. The History of Wales, From the Earliest Times to its final incorporation with the Kingdom of England; with Notices of its physical geography, and mineral wealth and of the Religion and Literature, Laws, Customs, Manners, and Arts of the Welsh. London: Virtue & Co. [1853].
Five volumes, 4to. Engraved title and 74 plates with tissues, some light foxing, mostly to the tissues, printed title and preliminary leaves for the work bound at the end of volume V. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt vignettes to upper covers, spines dull with some wear to ends. £200
WORDSWORTH, Christopher. Greece: Pictorial, Descriptive, and Historical. London: Wm. S. Orr and Co. 1844.
Second edition, small 4to, (xxiv), 356 pp. Frontispiece, engraved second title and 24 plates plus 2 maps, numerous engravings in the text, some light foxing to the plates, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize inscription to front blank. Contemporary calf, gilt borders and arms of Bromsgrove Grammar School, gilt spine, some wear and marking. £250
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
YORK: Memoirs, Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of the County and City of York, Communicated to the Annual Meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, held at York, July 1846. With a Report of the General Proceedings of the Meeting, and a Catalogue of the Museum formed on that Occasion. London and Oxford 1847.
Two volumes, 8vo, engraved illustrations, some minor foxing, booklabels on paste downs, original blind stamped cloth, spine ends and corners slightly worn, t.e.g. £75
YOUNG, Arthur. Travels During the Years 1787, 1788, & 1789; Undertaken more particularly with a view of ascertaining the Cultivation, Wealth, Resources and National Prosperity of the Kingdom of France. London 1794.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 4to, viii, 629, (3 Index); (iv), 336, (4 Index) pp. 3 folding maps, one neatly hand coloured, maps with some minor tears, carefully repaired, some marginal browning and light damp staining, particularly to outer edges of leaves in volume II. Plainly bound in recent quarter imitation calf, a few marks, morocco spine labels showing some wear. £400
Prolific writer on agriculture and its practices. “His Tours, especially those in Ireland and France, which are both excellent, are his most valuable publications. The latter is admitted by the ablest French writers to contain the best account of the state of France previously to the Revolution; and the numerous defects in the agricultural economy of the kingdom were never so clearly pointed out...” (McCulloch). Goldsmiths 15937. Kress B2872.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
|
|