| |
|
Travel and Topography
a
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ABBEY, J.R. Travel... Life in England... Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland. ...in Aquatint and Lithography. 1770-1860. From the Library of... Folkestone & London: Dawsons 1972.
Four volumes (“Travel” in two volumes), 4to. Three coloured frontispieces and numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, some light soiling and marks, spine a little browned, very good. £450
One of the most important and extensive collections of its kind, this catalogue has become a key bibliographical text. First published in the 1950s.
ADAMS, Bernard. London Illustrated 1604-1851. A Survey and Index of Topographical Books and their Plates. London (1983).
First edition, one of 1,000 copies, small 4to, xxxiv, 586 pp. Frontispiece and 50 illustrations. Cloth, d.w., spine sunned else fine. £95
[ADAMS, William Henry Davenport]. The Mediterranean Illustrated. Picturesque Views and Descriptions of its Cities, Shores and Islands. London 1877.
First edition, 4to, xii, 11-373, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 145 engraved illustrations - 29 full page, plus a coloured map, some very occasional light foxing. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth with bevelled edges, a few marks, spine ends bumped, a.e.g., a very good copy. £150
Including views of Malta, Corsica, Athens, Jerusalem and Alexandria.
ALLEN, Thomas. The History of the County of Lincoln. From the Earliest Period to the Present Time. Leeds 1830-34.
Two volumes, 4to, (ii), 358; (iv), 272, 289-360, (8 Index, 4 Subscribers, 8) pp; lacking 16 pages of text in volume II, with 2 maps - 1 coloured in outline and folding - and 40 plates, foxing to plates, marbled endpapers and edges; later green half calf, cloth sides, slight fading and rubbing to spine. £300
SIGNED BY HELEN ALLINGHAM
ALLINGHAM, Helen. The Cottage Homes of England. Drawn by... and described by Stewart Dick. London 1909.
Limited edition, no. 49 of 500 copies signed by the Artist, large 8vo, xvi, 287, (1) pp, with 64 coloured plates, each with a captioned tissue, internally a very good clean copy, bound in the original gilt decorated cream cloth, browned with a few marks. £450
ALLINGHAM, Helen. Happy England. As Painted by... with Memoir and Descriptions by Marcus B. Huish. London: Adam & Charles Black 1909.
Large 8vo, (xii), 204 pp, with a black and white portrait of Allingham and 80 coloured plates, each with a captioned tissue, some light foxing to text leaves, original decorative red cloth, spine and top edge of covers faded, t.e.g. £60
First published in 1903, and reprinted in 1904, both in a slightly smaller format. Inman 22.
ALLOM, T. View in the Tyrol, from Drawings by... after Original Sketches by Johanna V. Isser... with... Descriptions by a Companion of Hofer. London: C. Tilt [1836].
4to, 72 pp, engraved title and 37 (of 45) plates plus a folding map, marginal foxing, small booklabel to paste down, contemporary half morocco, worn with small tears to spine ends, marbled sides. £125
AMERICA: Eighty Years Progress. [n.p., 1860s].
Salesman’s sample copy, 8vo, (vii)-xvi, 21-30, 275-288, 451-(466), 223/4, 413/4, (12) pp; with an engraved title and 5 engraved plates plus many woodcut illustrations from the battle of Charleston to cotton pickers, foxing to the engravings, signs of samples of the volume’s spine removed from the paste downs, gilt decorated green cloth, some minor rubbing. £125
Including 10 pages of glowing testimony from a variety of worthy sources as to the work’s validity. A scarce example of a volume of extracts which would have been carried from door to door to drum up sales.
APPLETON, D. (Publisher). Appleton’s Book of American Travel. Northern and Eastern Tour. Including New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, and the British Dominions... New York: D. Appleton 1872.
8vo, viii, 292, (6 advertisement) pp. Two folding maps - of the north-eastern United States and the White Mountains, the former with a small closed tear, plus 3 folding plans, of New York, Philadelphia and Boston, advertisements to endpapers also. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, rather dull and marked. £100
ATLAS: The Edinburgh School Classical Atlas; Containing a Series of Maps, Illustrating Ancient Historians, Poets, and other Classical Writers... Edinburgh: John Thomson 1829.
8vo, (iv) pp, followed by 21 double page maps, coloured in outline, most of fly leaf neatly cut out, otherwise internally fine. Contemporary half calf, worn with loss to ends of spine, upper cover loose, marbled boards, paper label with price inked out on upper cover. £150
The maps have engraved vignettes of figures and scenes representing each country, for example a bull fight in Spain.
ATLAS: Philip’s Systematic Atlas, Physical and Political, specially designed for the use of Higher Schools... with an Introduction and Index... by E.G. Ravenstein. London 1894.
4to, xxiv, (2), 48 Index, (2 advertisement) pp, with 52 double page coloured maps, original red cloth, spine ends bumped, otherwise a fine copy. £100
ATLAS: Philips’ Atlas of Physical Geography. Illustrating the natural features of the Globe, the Geographical Distribution of Natural Phenomena, and their connexion with the Industrial pursuits of Mankind. Edited by William Hughes. London: George Philip and Son [c.1887].
Large 8vo, 15, (1) pp, followed by 20 double page coloured maps, advertisements on endpapers, signature dated 1887 on fly leaf, original gilt titled cloth, spine ends rubbed, a very good copy. £75
ATLAS: Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of England, including maps of North & South Wales, the Channels Islands, and the Isle of Man. New and Revised edition. London: George Philip & Son 1892.
8vo, (iv), 4, 47 Index, (1) pp, with 44 double page coloured maps, cracking of hinge by title else good, original red cloth, marked and a little rubbed, gilt title on upper cover. £80
ATLAS: Philips’ Universal Atlas. 150th Anniversary Edition... published to commemorate the founding of the cartographic house George Philip & Son Ltd in 1834. London 1984.
Limited edition, no. 483 of 500 copies, 4to, 48, 176 (Maps), 140 (Index), (4) pp, finely bound in green quarter morocco, slipcase, a fine copy. £125
With a History and Bibliography of the firm.
ATLAS: The World-wide Atlas of Modern Geography. Political and Physical... with an Introduction by J. Scott Keltie. Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnston 1899.
4to, (iv), xiii, (i), 88 pp. 128 pages of coloured maps and plans plus plates showing flags and the time zones, upper hinge slightly cracked. Original gilt titled brown cloth, a little rubbed and marked. £75
ATLAS: BUTLER, Samuel. An Atlas of Ancient Geography. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green 1827.
8vo, engraved title, contents leaf and (34 Index) pp, with 21 double page engraved maps coloured in outline and tipped in on stubs, in excellent condition, contemporary red half morocco, original paper labels to upper cover and paste down, upper cover detached, extremities worn. £75
ATLAS: FINDLAY, Alexander G. Findlay’s Modern Atlas; Forming a Complete Compendium of Geography... London: William Tegg 1853.
Fifth edition, 8vo, (iv), xii, 54, (2 advertisement) pp. 31 of 32 hand coloured maps, including North America and the West Indies but lacking the map of Spain and Portugal, plus a plate demonstrating cartographic projection, the latter torn with loss. Some marginal browning plus marginalia and drawings, mostly in pencil, plus each map is captioned in ink to the reverse, the map of India with some writing on the plate, strip torn from the top of the title page with loss of text. Contemporary half calf, worn, slight loss to spine. £250
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
BABUR, Zehir-ed-Din Muhammed. Memoirs of... Emperor of Hindustan. Written by himself, in the Chaghatai Turki and translated by John Leyden and William Erskine. Annotated and Revised by Sir Lucas King. Oxford University Press 1921.
Two volumes, small 8vo. Frontispiece in volume I plus a folding map at the end of volume II, bookplates, signature to fly leaf of volume I, small marginal tears to the outer edge of several leaves in volume II. Original gilt titled blue cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends, small crease to one cover otherwise very good. £100
BADDELEY, Welbore St. Clair. A Cotteswold Shrine, Being a Contribution to the History of Hailes, County Gloucester, Manor, Parish and Abbey. Gloucester 1908.
Limited edition, one of 350 copies, 4to, viii, 180 pp, frontispiece and 32 plates (1 double page), plus 1 extra coloured plate, coloured folding plan at end marginally torn and repaired, fly leaf and half title spotted, quarter parchment, worn edges, top part of spine missing, parchment spotted, morocco spine label. £135
BAEDEKER, K. Le Bords du Rhin, de la Frontière Suisse a la Frontière de Hollande. Manuel du Voyageur par... Leipzig: Karl Baedeker 1877.
Tenth edition, small 8vo, xxiv, 365, (1) pp. 20 maps and 20 plans plus a general map to the rear endpapers, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled red cloth, spine sunned, wear to joints. £80
BAEDEKER, Karl. Egypt, and the Sudân. Handbook for Travellers. Leipzig 1908.
Sixth edition, small 8vo, clxxxiv, 440 pp. 24 maps and 76 plans, many coloured and some folding, plus 57 vignettes in the text, outer edge of one map slightly chipped. Original red cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends, very good. £100
BAEDEKER, Karl. Italy. Handbook for Travellers. Third Part: Southern Italy and Sicily... Leipsic 1903.
Fourteenth edition, small 8vo, lii, 444 pp, 27 maps and 17 plans, near fine in the original cloth, d.w. chipped and marked. £75
Hinrichsen E 172.
BAEDEKER, Karl. Palestine et Syrie. Routes Principales a Travers la Mésopotamie et la Babylonie, L’Ile de Chypre. Manuel de Voyageur par... Leipzig & Paris 1912.
Fourth edition, small 8vo, c, 458 pp. 77 maps and plans plus a panorama of Jerusalem, small blank label stuck to title covering the last letter of “Voyageur”, ink stamp also to title and to the lower corner of a few leaves. Original gilt titled red cloth, d.w. with some small chips, an excellent copy. £225
Hinrichsen F220.
BAEDEKER, Karl. Spanien und Portugal. Handbuch für Reisende. Leipzig 1912.
Fourth edition, small 8vo, cii, 574 pp, with 20 maps and 44 plans, some folding, small tear to fly leaf, otherwise a near fine copy in the original red cloth, marbled edges. £80
Hinrichsen D475.
BAGROW, Leo. History of Cartography. Revised and enlarged by R.A. Skelton. London 1964.
Large 8vo, 312 pp, with 22 colour and 116 black and white plates, plus 76 illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w., spine and top edge lightly browned, some chips and small tears to edges. £75
BAINES, Edward. The History of the County Palatine and Duchy of Lancaster. A New... Edition Edited by John Harland. London 1868.
Two volumes, 4to, (ii), xvi, (vi Subscribers), 690, 2 advertisement; xii, 730 pp, coloured folding map, figures in text, hinges cracked in volume II and cracking in volume I, slight foxing of map, in the original green cloth, rubbed, lower joint of volume II slightly torn. £125
A massive work of scholarship first published in 1836.
BAKER, Sir Samuel W. The Rifle and the Hound in Ceylon. London 1884.
8vo, xx, 353, (1) pp, 6 plates, spotting to front and rear blanks only, marbled endpapers and edges, Dulwich College Prize label on paste down, bound by J. Larkin in contemporary blue full calf, some minor marking, College arms in gilt on upper cover, gilt spine with vignettes of a man and his gundog, green morocco label, slightly faded. £100
BALBI, Adrien. Abrégé de Géographie. Revue et considérablement augmentée par l’Auteur... Paris: Jules Renouard 1838.
Third edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, lxxii, 640; 641-1362 pp, with 24 fine double page maps, including 12 town plans - Berlin, Cairo, Constantinople etc, some foxing, mostly of text leaves, contemporary green half calf, slight rubbing, green marbled sides, gilt spines, faded to brown, in compartments with raised bands. £225
BALDWIN, William Charles. African Hunting and Adventure from Natal to the Zambesi. Including Lake Ngami, the Kalahari Desert, &c. from 1852 to 1860. With illustrations by James Wolf and J.B. Zwecker. London: Richard Bentley 1863.
Second edition, 8vo, (x), 451, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece and 47 illustrations, including a folding map and 6 lithographic plates, contemporary inscription on an endpaper bound in, occasional light foxing, later red half morocco, gilt spine, red cloth sides, some minor rubbing else very good. £500
BALFOUR, Alice Blanche. Twelve Hundred Miles in a Waggon. Salisbury, Rhodesia [Zimbabwe]: The Pioneer Head 1970.
Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1895, no. 50 of 140 specially bound copies from a total edition of 1,500, 8vo, (iv), xx, 265, (1) pp. Four coloured plates after watercolours by the Author plus a folding map. Blue quarter morocco, spine slightly sunned, slipcase, a near fine copy. £85
BAMFORD, Alfred J. Turbans and Tails; or, Sketches in the Unromantic East. London 1888.
First edition, 8vo, vi, 322 pp. Later bookplate. Original grey cloth, spine dull, light rubbing to extremities. £85
Travels through India and China.
BARBER, [Thomas]. Barber’s Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight, Comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from Original Drawings. Accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions. London [n.d.].
8vo, (ii), 110 pp. Engraved title, 40 plates and an extending map, some foxing of plates, marbled endpapers. Contemporary full calf, extremities rubbed, covers with gilt ruled borders and delicately tooled corner pieces, gilt spine with a black morocco label, a.e.g. £195
First published in 1834 with later issues in the 1840s.
BARBER, [Thomas]. Barber’s Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight, Comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from Original Drawings. Accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions. London [n.d.].
8vo, (ii), 110 pp, engraved title, 40 plates and a double page map, each plate with a tissue guard, plus at the end Extra Illustrated with 6 hand coloured late 18th century engravings, 3 early photographs, 3 further engravings and a newspaper cutting, all illustrative of the Isle of Wight, bound in the original blind stamped green cloth, corners a little worn, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £225
First published in 1834 with later issues in the 1840s.
BEATTIE, William. Scotland Illustrated, in a series of Views taken expressly for this Work by Thomas Allom... London: Geo. Virtue 1838.
One volume only (of 2), 4to, 144 pp, with an engraved title and 48 plates, small stain to outer edge, some light marginal browning, contemporary half morocco, rubbed, gilt spine. £115
Including views of Edinburgh old town, Holyrood Chapel, Cawdor and Stirling Castles, Culloden, Inverness, the Moray Firth, Lochs Ness and Lomond, and Glencoe.
BEATTY, K.J. Human Leopards. An Account of the Trials of Human Leopards before the Special Commission Court; with a Note on Sierra Leone, past and present. With a Preface by Sir William Brandford Griffith. London 1915.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 139, (3) pp, frontispiece and 32 black and white illustrations, original cloth, spine sunned. £65
A five month enquiry into cannibalism.
BELL, C.F. Moberly. From Pharaoh to Fellah. With Illustrations by Georges Montbard. Engraved by Charles Barbant. London (1888).
First edition, large 8vo, (x), 187, (4), 4 advertisement pp. Black and white illustrations, owner’s inscription to title page. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, some light rubbing otherwise very good. £60
BELL, John. Observations on Italy. Edinburgh and London 1825.
First edition, small 4to, xii, 356 pp, with 8 plates (of 9), a very good copy bound in contemporary half calf, extremities slightly worn, gilt banded spine with a red morocco label. £150
Better known as a surgeon, Bell spent the last 3 years of his life in Italy, dying there in 1820.
BELLOC, Hilaire. The Highway and its Vehicles. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London 1926.
Limited edition, no. 909 of 1,250 copies, 4to, xvi, 40 pp. 131 illustrations, including 25 coloured plates tipped in with a tissue guard, bookplates to half title and fly leaf verso. Original gilt titled green buckram with bevelled edges, slight fading of spine, t.e.g., a very good copy. £125
BENT, J. Theodore. The Ruined Cities of Mashonaland. Being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891. With a chapter on the orientation and mensuration of the Temples by R.M.W. Swan. London 1892.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 376, 24 advertisement pp. 12 plates and 5 maps plus over 100 illustrations in the text, the folding frontispiece map with marginal browning and small tears, later bookplate. Original blue cloth, spine ends and corners rubbed. £125
The first major archaeological work on the region.
BENT, J. Theodore. The Ruined Cities of Mashonaland. Being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891. With a chapter on the orientation and mensuration of the Temples by R.M.W. Swan. London 1902.
8vo, (xxx), 427, (1) pp. Frontispiece and over 100 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label to paste down. Contemporary green calf, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with a maroon label, slightly sunned, a near fine copy. £75
[BISANI, Alessandro]. A Picturesque Tour Through Part of Europe, Asia, and Africa: Containing many new remarks on the present state of Society, remains of ancient edifices, &c. With Plates, after designs by James Stuart... Written by an Italian Gentleman. London 1793.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 241, (1) pp, 6 folding plates - 5 of Athens and one of Palermo, some subtle repairs otherwise a very good clean copy recently bound in quarter roan, marbled sides, black morocco spine label. £450
Setting out from Palermo, Bisani travelled through Malta, Salonica and Greece to Constantinople, returning via Gibraltar, Tunisia and southern France.
BLACKMORE VALE: The Marn’ll Book: Some particular History, some General Topography, a number of Photographs, and some Maps, or the... The Blackmore Press, Gillingham, Dorset (1952).
First edition, 4to, 199, (1 blank) pp printed in double column, 2 maps with detailed overlays, 2 other maps and an air-mosaic, nearly 300 other illustrations in the text, inscription on fly leaf, large label on paste-down giving details of a copy presented to Queen Elizabeth II, endpapers marked, original cloth faded a trifle, fingered at ends of spine, d.w. marked and torn. £60
Including articles on Salisbury and its Cathedral, Glastonbury, Maiden Castle, pre-human shaping of the Vale, the medieval courts, farming, hunting and Thomas Hardy.
MAPS BY ARCHER
BLANCHARD, E.L. (Editor). Tallis’s Topographical Dictionary of England & Wales. London: L. Tallis [1860].
Two volumes, 8vo, (viii), 812; (ii), 813-1582 pp, with an engraved frontispiece and title in volume I, plus 58 coloured double page maps - “Drawn & Engraved by J. Archer”, contemporary half calf, later marbled sides, spines rubbed with slight loss to the black morocco labels. £495
BONNEY, Prof. T.G. Cathedrals, Abbeys, and Churches of England and Wales. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. London: Cassell & Company 1891.
Two volumes, 4to. 18 plates and numerous illustrations in the text, with a contemporary manuscript presentation inscription tipped onto both paste downs. Original gilt titled green cloth, bevelled edges, gilt vignette to upper covers, slight wear to spine ends otherwise a very good set. £80
BORON, Vittorio. Malta. Painted by... Described by Frederick W. Ryan. London: Adam & Charles Black 1910.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 184, (4 advertisement) pp. 20 coloured plates with captioned tissues, folding map at the end, later inscription on fly leaf. Original decorative green cloth with the maltese cross in red and white on upper cover and spine, a little rubbing else a very good copy, t.e.g. £125
BOVILL, E.W. (Editor). Missions to the Niger. The Journal of Friedrich Horneman’s Travels from Cairo to Murzuk, 1797-98. Letters of Major Alexander Gordon Laing 1824-6. The Bornu Mission 1822-25. Cambridge: The Hakluyt Society 1964-6.
Four volumes, 8vo, with 51 plates and 25 maps - some folding, cracking to upper hinge in volume II, blue cloth, d.w.’s, spines lightly sunned, a very good set. £100
‘The Bornu Mission’ comprises volumes II-IV and contains a reprint of “Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa” by Major Denham and Captain Clapperton, first published 1826, along with unpublished material and letters. Hakluyt Society (second series) vols 123, 127, 129 and 130.
BOYSON, V.F. The Falkland Islands. With Notes on the Natural History by Rupert Vallentin. Oxford 1924.
First edition, 8vo, 414 pp. 34 illustrations, mostly photographic, and a folding map, the latter a little foxed, cancelled bookplate of the Boston Athenæum Library with faint stamps to title and reverse of the plates, later endpapers. Original dark blue cloth, some marks and light wear. Surprisingly scarce. £300
BRANGWYN, Frank. Belgium. With text by Hugh Stokes... and an Introduction by M. Paul Lambotte. London 1916.
First edition, 4to, xvi, 143, (1) pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and 50 black and white illustrations, browning to free endpapers only, brief inscription at foot of paste down. Original cloth backed boards, edges faded, green morocco spine label. £80
BRASSEY, Lady A. A Voyage in the ‘Sunbeam’. Our Home on the Ocean for eleven months. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1880.
8vo, (xvi), 492 pp. Coloured folding map, a little creased and browned, outer edge chipped, frontispiece and illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription to frontispiece verso. Original gilt decorated green cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends and joints, a.e.g. £80
Lady Brassey’s first book, first published two years earlier, detailing her voyage around the world stopping at Buenos Aires, Hawaii, Japan, Hong Kong, Singapore etc.
BREWER, J.N. The Picture of England; or, Historical and Descriptive Delineations of the most curious works of Nature and Art in each county: calculated as an agreeable companion to the Tourist... London 1820.
First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo. 82 (of 84) plates, each showing 3 images, some offsetting from the plates on the facing text leaves, marbled endpapers. Contemporary full calf, gilt borders, volume I rebacked retaining the original backstrip, spines with black and green labels, upper joint of volume starting at foot. £95
BRIGHT, G.V. Picturesque Gloucestershire. Being a Series of Exclusive Photographs illustrating the Ancient and Interesting Towns and Villages of that County, together with a short Historical and General Description. Compiled and Photographed by... Cheltenham 1928.
First edition, 4to, 384 pp, black and white photographic illustrations, one small mark to paste down, original gilt titled buckram, d.w. faded and with some small tears. £60
BRISTOL: The Bristol Guide: Containing its Antiquities, Deduced from the best Authorities; Historic Annals... Also Distinct and Improved Accounts of the Hotwells and Clifton... Bristol: W. Sheppard 1804.
12mo, (ii), 186 pp, 3 plates, some slight browning to margins, otherwise an excellent copy in later blue morocco, with blind stamped borders to covers containing tooled gilt hoops, gilt title on spine, marbled edges. £195
BRISTOL: Twenty-Four Views and Scenery of Clifton and Bristol. London: Rock & Co.
Oblong 8vo, containing 24 engraved plates, the first one foxed else in excellent condition, brief contemporary inscription to fly leaf, original green cloth, upper cover and spine dull and stained. £200
The plates are dated between July 1858 and March 1876, with 3 undated, and include 2 views both of the Suspension Bridge and of Bristol from surrounding hills plus those of Clifton College, Bristol General Hospital and its Cathedral.
BRITTON, John. The History and Antiquities of the Abbey, and Cathedral Church of Gloucester: Illustrated by a Series of Engravings of Views, Elevations, Plans... London 1829.
First edition, 4to, viii, 88, 18, (2) pp, 22 plates, with some light foxing, 20th century cream buckram, marked and soiled but sound. £65
One of 16 “Cathedral Antiquities of England” volumes which Britton produced between 1814 and 1836.
BRITTON, John. The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Salisbury. ...Norwich. ...Winchester. ...the Metropolitical Church of York. Illustrated by a Series of Engravings of Views, Elevations, Plans... London 1814, 16, 17, 19.
Four works in one volume, first editions, 4to. 121 plates, including woodcut titles to the first two works and engraved ones for the last two, slight cracking of upper hinge. Later 19th century black half morocco, some minor rubbing, else a very good collection. £325
Britton published 16 volumes of cathedral history between 1814 and 1836.
BROOKES, R. The General Gazetteer: or Compendious Geographical Dictionary. Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities... in the Known World. With the Government, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants... Montrose: D. Buchanan 1801.
Twelfth edition, 8vo, xii, (724) pp. 7 folding maps, including a world map of those of the continents. Contemporary speckled sheep, upper hinge cracked but sound, plain spine with gilt bands and “Gazetteer” written in a neat contemporary hand. £185
BROWN, Horatio F. Life on the Lagoons. London 1904.
Fourth edition, 8vo, (x), 297, (1) pp, frontispiece and 20 illustrations, light foxing to blanks, inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers, bound by Hatchards in contemporary pea-green half crushed morocco, green cloth sides, spine sunned to brown, t.e.g., some minor rubbing else an attractive copy. £75
A personal record of Venice.
BROWN, J. Wood. The Builders of Florence. With... illustrations by Herbert Railton. London (1907).
First edition, 4to, xii, 431, (1) pp, frontispiece and 78 illustrations - many full page, frontispiece spotted, bookplate, original gilt titled blue cloth, spine ends slightly worn, t.e.g. £75
A CONTEMPORARY ACCOUNT OF THE OTTOMAN COURT
[BUSBECQ, O.G.]. BUSBEQUIUS, A.G. Travels into Turkey: Containing the most accurate Account of the Turks, and Neighbouring Nations, Their Manners, Customs, Religion, Superstition, Policy, Riches, Coins, &c. Translated from the Original Latin of... London 1744.
Second English edition, 12mo, (iv), 290 pp, later armorial bookplate, bound in contemporary calf, edges rubbed with slight loss to spine ends, gilt spine with remains of a maroon label. £950
Appointed Austrian Ambassador to the Ottoman Court in the mid-16th century, Busbecq’s popular work is one of the most important accounts of its kind, complete with a wide range of observations on natural history as well as political and cultural issues. First published in 1581, and in English in 1694.
BYRON, Robert. First Russia then Tibet. (London) 1933.
First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 328 pp. Coloured frontispiece after a painting by the Author and 24 black and white photographic plates, signature to paste down. Original cloth, slight bumping to spine ends otherwise a very good copy. £125
Travels from Moscow and Leningrad through the Ukraine and Himalayas.
BYRON, Robert. The Road to Oxiana. London: Macmillan & Co. 1937.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 341, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 16 black and white photographic plates, inscription to half title and with a number written on the fly leaf, bookseller’s label to foot of paste down. Original blue cloth, spine darkened otherwise a very good copy. £265
Embarking from Venice, Byron travels to Cyprus and visits Jerusalem, Syria and Iraq before reaching Iran, ending up in India via Afghanistan.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
CALVERT, Alfred F. Spain. An Historical and Descriptive Account of its Architecture, Landscape, and Arts. London: B.T. Batsford 1924.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Over 1,700 illustrations, including 46 coloured plates with tissues, upper hinge of volume II slightly cracked. Original gilt titled red cloth, gilt arms to upper covers, t.e.g., tiny hole to the upper joint of volume II otherwise a very good bright set. £300
First published 1911.
CAMBRIDGE: An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments 1959.
Two volumes, 4to, with 310 photographic plates, some in colour, and 13 folding maps and diagrams, cloth, some slight rubbing, plus a 4to cloth case, containing 4 large folding maps, the latter still with its paper wrapper. £60
CAMPBELL, J.F. My Circular Notes. Extracts from Journals, Letters sent home, Geological and other notes, written while travelling westwards round the world, from July 6, 1874, to July 6, 1875. London: Macmillan and Co. 1876.
First English edition, two volumes bound in one, 8vo, xvi, 356, (xvi), 331, (1) pp. 43 plates, including one not listed, contemporary inscription to half title. Original green publisher’s cloth, some light rubbing and marks. £125
Best known for his collections of Highland folklore, Campbell travelled across America to San Francisco and on to Japan, returning via Ceylon. The final 90 pages contain a geological paper entitled “The Period of Polar Glaciation”, composed while travelling.
CAMPION, J.S. On the Frontier. Reminiscences of Wild Sports, Personal Adventures, and Strange Stories. London: Chapman & Hall 1878.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 372, 32 advertisement pp. 8 black and white Woodburytypes, tears to the inner margin of 2 leaves. Original gilt titled cloth, spine somewhat browned. £180
A Major in the US Army, the Author travelled extensively throughout the wilder regions of the country and hunted extensively as well as having much contact with various Native American tribes.
CARTER, Jimmy. The Blood of Abraham. (Insights into the Middle East). Boston 1985.
First edition, 8vo, xx, (ii), 257, (1) pp, signed by the former President on the fly leaf, small bookseller’s label to foot of fly leaf also, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £100
CASSELL & Co. (Publishers). Picturesque Europe. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the most eminent artists. London: Cassell & Company [n.d.].
Volume III only (of 5), 4to, (x), 288, 32, 8 advertisement pp. 12 fine engraved plates (including the engraved title) - one slightly foxed - plus numerous engravings in the text, signature dated 1896 to front blank. Original decorative cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends otherwise a very good bright copy. £95
CATLIN, George. Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians. Written during eight years’ travel amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America. In 1832...[-]39. London: Published by Author 1841.
First edition, 2 volumes, large 8vo. 3 maps (1 folding) and 177 plates showing 426 illustrations, erratically numbered as always, some foxing, occasional minor marginal chipping, signature to paste down of volume I. Uncut in the original green cloth boards, recently rebacked to match with new paper labels. £750
Resolving to record “a dying nation, who have no historian or biographer of their own”, Catlin spent 1830-36 painting numerous different tribes and ceremonies. Both these volumes and his celebrated Indian Gallery are some of the earliest and most faithful records of Native American culture.
CAVE, H. Picturesque Buildings in York. Sketched and Etched by... London: R. Ackermann 1813.
4to, with title and 40 plates, title browned, some other marginal spots and marking, otherwise internally a well preserved copy, contemporary black half calf, worn, spine lacking pieces, upper cover detached. £225
A scarce work which contains excellent etchings of York’s main buildings and streets. A further contemporary plate of Water Lane, published by H. Smith in York, is loosely inserted.
CAVE-BROWNE, Rev. J. Sutton Valance & East Sutton, their early History. Maidstone: Printed for the Author 1898.
First edition, 8vo, iv, 54, (2) pp. 14 plates, 7 photographic, Errata slip tipped in, slight cracking of hinge by title. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, spine ends and lower joint a little worn. £65
CHAPMAN, Abel. The Borders and Beyond. Arctic...Cheviot...Tropic. London 1924.
First edition, 8vo, xxii, 489, (3 advertisement) pp, 17 coloured illustrations on 14 plates by W.H. Riddell, 21 monochrome plates, 2 extending maps and illustrations in text, a few light spots on front blanks and half title, otherwise a very good copy in the original green cloth, spine ends bumped, t.e.g. £65
CHARDIN: PENZER, N.M. (Editor). Sir John Chardin’s Travels in Persia. With an Introduction by Brigadier-General Sir Percy Sykes. London: The Argonaut Press 1927.
Limited edition, one of 975 copies printed on japon vellum, this copy unnumbered, small 4to, xxx, 287, (3) pp, with 2 facsimile title pages, 3 plates and 3 further illustrations, small inscription on fly leaf verso, mostly unopened in the original quarter vellum, cloth sides with some minor marks, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £125
First published in 1686, with this edition taken from the 1720 translation. A jeweller by trade, Chardin’s two visits to the East proved popular with the public and were reprinted in several different editions.
CHINA: The Braves and the Fair, Men of Letters and Women of Fame of Old China. [n.p., n.d.].
A folding sheet roughly 10 feet long, folding down into 8vo wooden boards with a chinese character in green on the upper board, containing 10 coloured illustrations, opposing text in both Chinese and English, small ink stamp “Made in Hong Kong” to the reverse of the upper board, in fine condition. £65
CHURCHILL, Sir Winston. London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. London 1900.
New (second) impression, 8vo, xiv, 498, (2), 32 catalogue pp, 4 maps - 1 coloured and 3 folding, ink stamp partly removed from front blank otherwise a very good copy in the original illustrated cloth, some light soiling. £225
“Churchill secured an assignment as a press correspondent... but he had scarcely arrived before he was... a prisoner of war in Pretoria, unable to talk himself out of prison... Typically, he made a daring escape... one of the most gripping [books] in his canon” (Langworth). With an extra map added to this impression. Woods A4. Langworth pp51-54.
CLISSOLD, Frederick. Narrative of an Ascent to the Summit of Mont Blanc, August 18th, 1822. With an Appendix, upon the sensations experienced at great elevations. London 1823.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 56 pp. Some light foxing. Recently bound in dark blue quarter calf, marbled sides, gilt label to upper cover. £1000
The fifteenth ascent of the mountain. Scarce. Neate 164.
CLOSS, G., DIEZ, W. et al. The Bavarian Highlands and the Salzkammergut. Profusely Illustrated by... with an Account of the Habits and Manners of the Hunters, Poachers, and Peasantry of the District by H.Schmid and K.Stieler. London 1874.
4to, viii, 206 pp. 29 plates plus vignette illustrations in the text, occasional spotting and finger marks. Original gilt titled green cloth, ends of spines and tips of corners worn, hinges slightly cracked but sound. £100
COBBETT, William. Rural Rides. In the Counties of Surrey, Kent, Sussex, Hants, Berks, Oxford, Bucks, Wilts, Somerset... during the years 1821 to 1832... A new edition, with notes, by Pitt Cobbett. London: Reeves and Turner 1893.
Two volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece and a folding map, half titles a little foxed, partly unopened. Original gilt titled green cloth, spine ends and corners slightly rubbed. £120
CONN, William. Cow-boys and Colonels. Narrative of a Journey across the Prairie and over the Black Hills of Dakota. From “Dans les Montagnes Rocheuses” of Baron E. de Mandat-Grancey with additional notes not contained in the original edition by William Conn. London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh 1887.
First English edition, 8vo, (xii), 352 pp. 16 black and white plates, some occasional foxing. Original gilt titled cloth with illustrations in black and brown to upper cover and spine, slight fading to spine, one small crease to lower cover, overall a very good copy. £750
“A narrative of travels in the Black Hills country and experiences with cowboys and cattle ranches, with some information on the Marquis de Mores. Scarce”. Adams 562. Only two copies of this edition located.
CONWAY, Sir William Martin. The Alps From End to End. With... Illustrations by A.D. M’Cormack. Westminster 1895.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 403, (1) pp. 100 plates, a few light marks. Original buckram backed cloth, inside edge of upper cover a little frayed, t.e.g. £100
Neate 176.
CRAWFORD, Mabel Sharman. Life in Tuscany. London 1859.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 337, (1), 24 advertisement pp, with 2 fine tinted lithographs, showing Florence and the Leaning Tower of Pisa, one gathering loose, later bookplate, original salmon pebbled cloth, upper cover and spine darkened. £80
CROSSE, Andrew F. Round About the Carpathians. Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1878.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 375, (1), 24 advertisement pp, folding map, armorial bookplate, original blue-grey cloth, spine slightly browned, a little rubbed. £125
CUMMING, Roualeyn Gordon. Five Years of a Hunter’s Life in the Far Interior of South Africa. With Notices of the Native Tribes, and Anecdotes of the Chase of the Lion, Elephant, Hippopotamus, Giraffe, Rhinoceros, &c. London 1850.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (iii)-xvi, 386; x, 381, (1) pp, bound without a half title in volume I, with frontispieces, vignette titles and 12 plates plus a map, copperplate booklabels on paste downs, bound in 20th century half calf, marbled sides, gilt spines, slightly sunned, with brown and green morocco labels, t.e.g. £325
Having enlisted in several far-flung branches of the British Army with the intention of finding sport, Cumming’s short tenure in the Cape Mounted Rifles led to a five year sojourn in the African interior. Returning to England this book was a huge success and he exhibited his trophies the following year at the Great Exhibition. Mendelssohn I p398-9.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
THE PARIS COMMUNE
[D’ARNOUX, Charles Albert]. The Communists of Paris 1871. Types - Physiognomies - Characters. By Bertall... Paris: Buckingham and Co [1874].
4to, (88) pp, with 40 coloured plates showing the costumes of the various participants, some light marginal browning and marks, ribbed moiré endpapers, original gilt titled dark green cloth, dull and soiled, rebacked retaining much of the original backstrip. £125
DARBYSHIRE, Alfred (Editor). A Booke of Olde Manchester and Salford. With an Introduction by George Milner. Manchester: John Heywood 1887.
Limited edition, no. 195 of 250 copies, 4to, 136, (4 Subscribers’ List) pp. Frontispiece, large extending panorama and 74 illustrations. Original full vellum, some light marks, illustration to upper cover slightly rubbed, a very good copy. £100
DAVIE, W. Galsworthy. Old Cottages & Farm-houses in Surrey. Illustrated... from Photographs specially taken by... With an Introduction and numerous sketches by W. Curtis Green. London: B.T. Batsford (1908).
First edition, large 8vo, xiv, 69, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 100 photographic plates plus illustrations in the text, foxing to front endpapers only. Original dark green cloth, some light marks otherwise a very good copy. £75
DEEDES, Henry. Sketches of the South and West. Or ten months’ Residence in the United States. Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1869.
First edition, 8vo, (iii)-vi, 170, 20 advertisement pp, lacking the fly leaf and half title, original red cloth, rubbed. £80
The places Deedes visited include Boston, Niagara Falls, Chicago, Jackson, Memphis, New Orleans, Atlanta, Nashville and New York.
DIAZ DEL CASTILLO, Captain Bernal. The True History of the Conquest of Mexico, By... One of the Conquerors. Written in the Year 1568. Translated from the Original Spanish by Maurice Keatinge. London 1800.
First English edition, 4to, viii, 514 pp. Map frontispiece of Mexico City, minor marginal worming to the lower corners of the first 14 leaves. Uncut and recently rebound in half morocco, marbled sides, gilt spine with a black label, a very good copy. £750
The Author sailed to Cuba in 1514 and was part of the group who first explored the Yucatan peninsula. He subsequently took part in the numerous battles that eventually defeated the Aztec empire, being made Governor of what is now Antigua in Guatemala as a reward. Not published in his lifetime, a manuscript was discovered in Madrid in the following century. An important firsthand account.
DOMESDAY BOOK: The Kent Domesday. Domesday Book Studies. London: Alecto Historical Editions 1992.
Three volumes, folio, the first volume including a coloured facsimile of the 28 pages concerning Kent, the second volume holding the printed equivalent with commentary, and the third volume containing general essays on the subject and the era, with 2 large folding maps, cloth backed paper boards, slipcase, a fine set. £120
DOMESDAY BOOK: The Somerset Domesday. Domesday Book Studies. London: Alecto Historical Editions 1987.
Three volumes, folio, the first volume being facsimile of the 28 pages concerning Somerset, the second holding the printed equivalent with commentary, and the third containing general essays on the subject and the era, with 2 large folding maps, cloth backed paper boards, slipcase, fine. £120
DOMESDAY BOOK: The Surrey Domesday. Domesday Book Studies. London: Alecto Historical Editions 1988.
Three volumes, folio, the first volume including a coloured facsimile of the 14 pages concerning Surrey, the second volume holding the printed equivalent with commentary, and the third volume containing general essays on the subject and the era, with 2 large folding maps, cloth backed paper boards, slipcase, a fine set. £120
DOMESDAY BOOK: The Sussex Domesday. Domesday Book Studies. London: Alecto Historical Editions 1990.
Three volumes, folio, the first volume including a coloured facsimile of the 28 pages concerning Sussex, the second volume holding the printed equivalent with commentary, and the third volume containing general essays on the subject and the era, with 2 large folding maps, cloth backed paper boards, slipcase, a fine set. £120
DORSET: Kelly’s Directory of Dorsetshire 1920. London: Kelly’s Directories
Large 8vo, xxii, 372, (74 advertisement) pp. Coloured folding map, detached but otherwise sound. Original cloth, lightly sunned. £125
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Wanderings of a Spiritualist. London: Hodder and Stoughton [c.1924].
Second edition, 8vo, 317, (2 advertisement, 1) pp. Frontispiece and 16 photographic plates, tiny wormhole to upper margin of first five leaves, contemporary signature on fly leaf. Original cloth, spine faded, some marking and rubbing. £150
Account of a trip to Australia to lecture on Spiritualism, a subject which fascinated Doyle in the last years of his life. Goldscheider 958.
(DUCOMMUN, J.-C.) Une Excursion au Mont-Blanc. Genève et Bale: Librarie H. Georg 1859.
Second edition, 8vo, 32 pp, with 3 plates of sketches of the ascent, unopened in the original green printed wrappers, a few marks, otherwise a fine copy. £300
See Meckley 66 for the first edition of 1858.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
[EAGLES, Rev. John.] The Bristol Riots, their Causes, Progress, and Consequences. By a Citizen. Bristol: Printed by Gutch & Martin 1832.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 403, (1) pp, with a lithographic frontispiece, lacking fly leaf, marginal tear in one leaf repaired with sellotape, bound in contemporary cloth, a little soiled and marked, spine ends slightly worn, original paper spine label. £75
Halkett & Laing I p249.
EAST, Robert. Extracts from Records in the possession of the Municipal Corporation of the Borough of Portsmouth, and from Other Documents relating thereto. A New and Enlarged edition by... Portsmouth: Henry Lewis 1891.
Second edition, large 8vo, (x), 828 pp. 11 facsimiles and folding maps, later signature to fly leaf verso. Original blue cloth, gilt title and crest, a little wear to extremities otherwise very good. £100
EDWARDS, J. A Companion from London to Brighthelmston, in Sussex; Consisting of a Set of Topographical Maps from Actual Surveys, on a Scale of Two Inches to a Mile... London: Printed by T. Bensley... for the Author 1801.
4to, viii, xi, (i), 32, 86 pp. Partly coloured folding frontispiece map showing the whole route and 9 more detailed folding maps (of which one is coloured in outline), plus 7 pictorial plates and 6 further maps - including double page plans of Lewes and “New Shoreham” and a plan of Steyning, occasional very light marginal browning else an excellent bright copy; marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half calf, rebacked with new corners also. £2200
Originally published in parts, with the maps and illustrations dated variously from 1787 to 1800. Containing a detailed table of distances for Surrey but lacking the one for Sussex. A section describing Southwark has also been noted in other copies, although the nature of the work means no two copies of this scarce atlas are ever the same.
ELKINGTON, E. Way. The Savage South Seas. Painted by Norman H. Hardy. Described by... London: A. & C. Black 1907.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 211, (1) pp, 68 coloured plates with captioned tissues plus a folding map at the end, original gilt titled green cloth, spine slightly faded, t.e.g. £95
Inman 74. Found in both green and blue bindings
EUROPE: The Present State of Europe: Or, the Historical and Political Monthly Mercury. Giving an Account of all the Publick and Private Occurrences, Civil, Ecclesiastical, and Military... Vol. XI. [January-December 1700]. London 1700.
Small 4to, 216, (4), 121-166, 267-453, (8 Index, 1 advertisement) pp, with some mispagination. One leaf with a minor marginal tear, carefully repaired, some foxing to the Index and light browning elsewhere, marbled endpapers. Later panelled calf, extremities worn, gilt banded spine with raised bands and morocco labels. £200
Translated from a French journal published in Holland by John Phillips, the first volume was published in 1690 and described by the bookseller John Dunton as “the finest journal of the kind the world had ever seen”. News and rumours from across the continent, from Scandinavia to Turkey, are included.
EVERETT, [James]. Panorama of Manchester, and Railway Companion. Manchester: J. Everett 1834.
First edition, 12mo, viii, 258 pp, with 10 plates and 3 folding maps, one small marginal tear, not affecting text and repaired. Unopened in the original patterned green cloth, gilt titled spine, sunned, a very good copy. £200
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
FARRER, Richard Ridley. A Tour in Greece 1880. With... Illustrations by Lady Windsor. Edinburgh 1882.
First edition, large 8vo, (xii), 216 pp. 27 plates plus a large folding map of Greece. Original green cloth, with bevelled edges, spine and corners rubbed else a very good copy. £150
FELLOWES, W.D. A Visit to the Monastery of La Trappe, in 1817: with Notes, taken through a Tour through Le Perche, Normandy, Bretagne, Orleanois, and the environs of Paris. London 1820.
Third edition, 8vo, iii-xii, (ii), 188 pp. 15 plates, of which 12 are coloured aquatints, outer margin cut close with loss of all or part of caption to some plates, some light browning and offsetting to text leaves. Finely bound in later maroon half morocco, upper joint a little rubbed, maroon cloth sides, spine in compartments with raised bands, t.e.g. £250
See Abbey, Travel, no. 86 for the first edition of 1818 and no. 91 for the fourth edition of 1823. Tooley 212 also has the first edition.
FENTON, Richard. A Historical Tour through Pembrokeshire. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Co. 1811.
First edition, 4to, (ii), 587, (1), 75, (13) pp. Engraved title and 30 plates plus a folding map, some light foxing. Contemporary half calf, recently rebacked, gilt banded spine, a very good copy. £250
FIELDING, Henry. The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon, by the late... London: A. Millar 1755.
First edition, 12mo, (ii), iv, xviii, (i), 240, 193-228 pp, with the usual mispagination and lacking the half title. Contemporary armorial bookplate to paste down, recent booklabel to fly leaf. Contemporary calf, double gilt rules, upper joint tender. £400
Fielding died in Lisbon in October 1754 after a 2 month stay. Rothschild 857. This is the issue with edited text, which appeared first but was printed second - a section concerning the Lisbon earthquake having been initially suppressed.
FIJI. The Colony of Fiji. 1874-1931. Suva: J.J. McHugh, Government Printer 1931.
Third edition, 4to, (xii), 204, (3 Index, 1) pp, with 104 pages of photographic illustrations, Christmas compliments slip from a colonial Fijian family loosely inserted, a very good copy, original moiré cloth, spine a little dull, ends rubbed, colour plate on upper cover. £125
FITCH, Robert F. Hangchow Itineraries. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh 1922.
Second edition, 12mo, (viii), 55, (3, 10 advertisement) pp. 9 photographic plates and 6 folding maps, plus a sheet of Chinese characters loosely inserted, light marking to fly leaf. Original cloth backed printed boards, one small patch of wear to the outer edge of the upper cover otherwise an excellent copy. Very scarce. £500
FLAMENG, Léopold. Paris Qui S’en Va. 25 Eaux Fortes par... Texte par Alfred Delvau. Paris: Librarie de Jules Taride [c.1860].
Folio, (51) leaves, with 25 fine etchings of Paris scenes, some light marginal foxing to the text leaves, moiré endpapers, original gilt red cloth, backed in red morocco, some wear to extremities and to the top edge. £185
FLEURE, Prof. H.J. & PELHAM, R.A. Roumania [Romania]. Eastern [and] South Carpathian Studies. Being a Summary of work undertaken by a group of the Le Play Society’s members... London: The Le Play Society 1933, 1939.
Two volumes, large 8vo, black and white photographic illustrations plus others in the text, sketch maps, “Southern...” volume with a coloured folding map, original card wrappers, further black and white photograph to upper cover, a few marks otherwise very good. £75
FLOWER, J. Views of Ancient Buildings in the Town and County of Leicester. Leicester: De Elarge [n.d.].
Folio, 8, (2) pp, with 26 plates including the title, two toned cloth, gilt label to upper cover, d.w. with some soiling and a few minor tears. £100
A modern facsimile edition of a now very scarce work originally published c.1830.
[FORBES, James D. & BATTEN, E]. The Glacier Theory. [Review of] Travels Through the Alps of Savoy... by James D. Forbes. [Review of] The History of Etruria by Mrs. Hamilton Gray. Three extracts bound in one, 8vo, 49-105, (1), 527-545, (2), 454-469, (1) pp, with the final page of each article tipped onto a blank leaf. Later 19th century green calf, gilt rule and blind stamped border, spine slightly rubbed with a small patch of wear. £65
Three articles with attributions in pencil on a front blank and the spine reading “Articles 1842-4-5 - Forbes - Batten”. “The Glacier Theory” by Forbes is taken from the Edinburgh Review of April 1842 while the two reviews by Batten are from the North British Review, August 1844 and 1845 respectively.
FORBIN, Count de. Travels in Egypt, Being a continuation of the Travels in the Holy Land, in 1817-18. London [1819].
First English edition, 8vo, iv, 95, (1) pp. Fine folding aquatint frontispiece of the Pyramids and 8 engraved illustrations, including views of Carnak and Thebes, plus a cross section of the great pyramid on the final text leaf. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled sides, black morocco label to upper cover. £275
FOSTER, Sir William (Editor). The Red Sea, and adjacent Countries at the close of the Seventeenth Century, as described by Joseph Pitts, William Daniel and Charles Jacques Poncet. London: The Hakluyt Society 1949.
First edition thus, 8vo, xl, 192 pp, extending frontispiece of Mecca, extending map of Abyssinia and one other plate, slight creasing to outer edge of frontispiece, otherwise a fine copy uncut in the original cloth. £95
Pitts’ narrative, originally published in 1704, is the first account by an Englishman of a pilgrimage to Mecca. Daniel and Poncet, both published in the same decade, wrote important accounts of their travels in the middle east, Daniel during a abortive mission to India, and Poncet on his journey from Cairo to Abyssinia and back.
FRANKLIN, Captain John. Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in 1819-20-21-22: with a brief Account of the Second Journey in 1825-26-27. London: John Murray 1829.
Four volumes, 16mo. 23 plates and a folding map, including 6 portraits, marbled endpapers, Prize label to paste downs - “Presented by the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty to Alfred Arthur Chase Parr”, dated 1870. Contemporary full calf, gilt borders, rebacked retaining the original gilt decorated backstrips, red and green morocco labels. £375
An intrepid but costly expedition to map the northernmost reaches of the American continent. Franklin travelled over 5,000 miles but lost members of his party to the elements and also to murder. Parr eventually reached the rank of Rear-Admiral and was an advisor to Scott, who named Cape Parr on the Ross Ice Shelf in Antarctica for him. First published 1823. NMM Cat. I 844.
FRENCH REVOLUTION: Authentic Memoirs of the Revolution in France, and of the Sufferings of the Royal Family. London: W. Simpkin and R. Marshall 1817.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 353, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait of Louis XVI, title vignette, frontispiece and title with some light foxing, otherwise clean. Uncut and recently rebound in half calf, marbled sides, maroon spine label. £150
A detailed account of the dramatic events from the convocation of May 1789 to the deaths of the Royal Family.
FRESHFIELD, Douglas W. Below the Snow Line. London (1923).
First edition, 8vo, viii, 270 pp, 9 full page maps, a near fine copy in the original cloth, some very slight rubbing. £95
Concerning the lesser Alps and Corsica, with also a chapter on Japan. “[Freshfield] was one of the greatest mountain explorers...” Neate 293.
FREW, David. The Parish of Urr. Civil and Ecclesiatical. A History. Dalbeattie: Thomas Fraser 1909.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 345, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece and 45 black and white illustrations, fly leaf removed, else a very good unopened copy in the original cloth, some light marks. £55
FROUDE, James Anthony. The English in the West Indies, or the Bow of Ulysses. New Edition. London 1888.
8vo, viii, 328 pp, frontispiece, title vignette and 7 plates, Prize label dated 1909 on paste down, later bookplate to fly leaf, marbled endpapers and edges, bound in slightly later red calf, gilt arms of Kendal Grammar School on upper cover, gilt spine with black morocco label, some marks and light rubbing to extremities. £75
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
GELL, R. & BRADSHAW, T. The Gloucestershire Directory, Containing the Names & Residences of Professional Gentlemen, Merchants, Manufacturers, and Tradesmen in Gloucester, Cheltenham, Cirencester, Tewkesbury... with a brief History of the City of Gloucester... Gloucester: Printed by J. Roberts 1820.
12mo, viii, (13)-228 pp. Folding map with some minor wear. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled sides, maroon spine label. £525
GIGON, Ph. Nouvelle Description Historique, Topographique et Critique de Bruxelles, ou le Guide du L’Étranger dans cette ville, par... Bruxelles: Ad. Stapleaux 1817.
12mo, viii, 143, (1) pp. Folding frontispiece. Uncut in contemporary red half morocco, boards a little worn, some other rubbing. £75
GILL, Conrad & BRIGGS, Asa. History of Birmingham. Volume I - Manor and Borough to 1865. Volume II - Borough and City 1865-1938. OUP 1952.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, 109 plates and maps, cloth, damp stained, d.w.’s soiled with some tears and minor loss. £75
GILPIN, William. Observations on the River Wye, and several parts of South Wales, &c. Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty: Made in the Summer of the Year 1770. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies 1800.
Fifth edition, 8vo, xvi, 154, (1 advertisement, 1) pp, with 17 fine tinted oval aquatints, with the last 2 (text) leaves bound in upside down and then 80 blank leaves bound in at the end, occasional light marginal browning to text leaves, else a very good copy bound in contemporary green half calf, marbled sides and edges, slight rubbing and sunning to spine, maroon morocco labels. £225
One of the most popular proponents of the “picturesque” movement, Gilpin’s tours were illustrated with romantic ideals of views and buildings, leaving a more general sense of the landscape than other, less impressionistic, artists would. The plates are not captioned. Abbey, Scenery, 546, calling for only 16 plates.
GISSING, George. By the Ionian Sea. Notes of a Ramble in Southern Italy. London: Chapman and Hall 1901.
First edition, later issue, large 8vo, (viii), 168 pp. 9 coloured plates with tissues, free endpapers spotted. Original gilt titled cloth, a little rubbed. £100
Collie XXIIIb.
GLIDDON, George E. Ancient Egypt. A Series of Chapters on Early Egyptian History, Archaeology, and other subjects connected with Hieroglyphical Literature. London 1848.
Twelfth edition, small 4to, 68, (4) pp, endpapers browned, lighter browning throughout, with a small map and many hieroglyphs in the text, upper hinge cracked, gilt titled original cloth, a little wear to spine ends and corners. £75
GOLDSMITH, Rev. J. Geography, Illustrated on a popular plan; for the use of Schools and young persons. A New Edition. London 1830.
12mo, xii, 740, (4, 12 advertisement) pp. 9 folding maps including a world map as a frontispiece, a folding table and 26 plates, publisher’s advertisements to paste downs. Contemporary maroon sheep, spine creased and slightly worn. £100
GOMME, Andor; JENNER, Michael & LITTLE, Bryan. Bristol. An Architectural History. London (1979).
First edition, 4to, 452 pp, 337 black and white illustrations, marbled endpapers, gilt stamped presentation bookplate on paste down, finely bound by the Library Bindery in light green full morocco, gilt rules, t.e.g., green cloth slipcase, a lovely copy. £375
GRAHAM, Maria, Lady Callcott. Journal of a Residence in India. Edinburgh 1812.
First edition, 4to, (viii), x, 211, (1) pp, with a hand-coloured frontispiece and 15 plates, including 3 etched by the Author, and with the other 12 after drawings by her, light marginal foxing to some of the plates, contemporary signature on title page, modern bookplate, small closed tear to inner margin of one of the Preface leaves, simply rebound with new endpapers in recent half morocco, red spine label from an earlier binding. £350
One of several travel books Graham wrote; here recording visits to Bombay, Ceylon, Columbo, Madras and Calcutta and including an Appendix on the long poem “The Shah Nameh”.
GRANVILLE, Rev. Roger. The History of Bideford. Compiled from various sources by... Reprinted with various additions and corrections from the Bideford Weekly Gazette. Bideford: W. Crosbie Coles [1883].
First edition, small 8vo, viii, 110 pp. Original gilt titled blue cloth, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, spine slightly darkened otherwise a very good bright copy. £80
GREGOIRE, L. Geographie Generale, Physique, Politique et Économique. Paris: Garnier Frères [c.1880].
Two volumes, 4to, (iv), 630; 631-1209, (1) pp, with 36 plates (16 coloured) and 10 maps plus many engravings and maps in the text, a few spots, contemporary quarter morocco, marbled sides, spines worn and a little faded. £280
The black and white plates show views of (mainly) European towns, while the fine chromolithographs show the people in their national dress.
GREVILLE-NUGENT, Hon. Mrs. [Ermengarda]. A Land of Mosques and Marabouts. London: Chapman & Hall 1894.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 190 pp. 12 photographic plates. Original green cloth, some marks, spine dull. £100
Travels through Algeria and Tunisia.
GRIFFIN, A.P.C. & PHILLIPS, P.L. A List of Books (with reference to periodicals) on the Phillippine Islands. in the Library of Congress...with Chronological List of Maps... Washington: Government Printing Office 1903.
First edition thus, 8vo, (xvi), 397, (5 blank) pp, a mostly unopened copy in the original cloth, inner hinges strained, covers marked, ends of spine and tips of corners rubbed. £75
Comprehensive volume with Author and Subject indexes to the books and recording more than 800 maps with an Author and Geographical index.
GUINOT, M. Eugéne. A Summer at Baden-Baden. Illustrated by Messrs. Tony Johannot, Eug. Lamy, François, and Jaquemot. London: J. Mitchell [1853].
Small 4to, (iv), 300 pp. Frontispiece and 21 engraved plates, 6 in colour, plus 56 illustrations in the text, plus a map coloured in outline, some marginal foxing, binding slightly sprung but sound. Original decorated cloth, a little worn, foot of upper joint torn, oval gilt vignettes to covers with coloured shields on the corners of the upper cover, gilt spine, a.e.g. £275
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
PANORAMIC “ALL EDGE” PAINTING
HALL, Mr. and Mrs. S. C. The Book of the Thames From its Rise to its Fall. New Edition. London [c.1880].
Large 8vo, (xii), 460 pp. Numerous vignette illustrations in the text. Contemporary full morocco, Saxe-Coburg arms in gilt to upper cover with the motto "Treu und Fest" (True and Faithful), a.e.g. Concealed under the gilt of all three edges is a hand painted panoramic view by Martin Frost of the Thames from the south bank looking across to St. Paul’s Cathedral. A lovely and unique copy. £800
Cohen p152.
HALL, R.N. Great Zimbabwe. Mashonaland, Rhodesia. An Account of two years’ Examination work in 1902-4 on behalf of the Government of Rhodesia. London (1905).
First edition, 8vo, xliv, 460 pp, 52 plates, 7 folding maps - 1 coloured, some occasional marginal spotting, a couple of gatherings carelessly opened, not affecting text, in the original red cloth with gilt decoration, spine faded, a few marks. £125
Mendelssohn I p672. Theal p127.
HARFORD-BATTERSBY, Charles F. Pilkington of Uganda. With an Introductory Chapter by the Rev. J.H. Skrine. London [1898].
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 346, (2) pp, with 2 folding maps and 2 photographic portraits, signature to fly leaf, original gilt titled dark blue cloth, edges and corners a little rubbed, t.e.g. £80
A “particularly valuable” (Ofcansky) biography of a Missionary. See Ofcansky 1862 for a New York edition from the following year.
HARPER, Charles G. The Manchester and Glasgow Road. The Way to Gretna Green. London 1907.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xx, 358; xiv, 332 pp, 32 plates plus illustrations in the text, inscriptions on fly leaves, a very good copy uncut in the original decorated cloth, a couple of marks, some slight rubbing. £75
HARRIS, Walter B. A Journey Through the Yemen, and some general remarks upon that Country. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons 1893.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 385, (1) pp, 48 illustrations - 24 full page, plus 3 maps - one coloured and folding, piece cut from the top of the half title, bound in the original green cloth, dull and marked, spine ends and edges rather worn. £200
A scarce travelogue by the Times’ Moroccan correspondent.
HAWAII: Hawaii Nei. A Series of Historical and Biographical Sketches. Including the History of Honolulu for a hundred years. Honolulu: The Hawaiian Gazette Company 1899.
Oblong folio, 124 pp. With just over 200 illustrations, all but a handful photographic and about half portraits, cancelled War Office Library stamps to title page, bookplate. Original gilt titled cloth, slight wear to spine otherwise very good. £150
HEARN, Lafcadio. Gibbeted. Execution of a Youthful Murderer. Shocking Tragedy at Dayton. A Broken Rope and a Double Hanging. Sickening Scenes behind the Scaffold-Screen... with a Foreword by P.D. Perkins. Los Angeles 1933.
First edition thus, limited to 200 copies, this copy unnumbered, 8vo, 32 pp, a fine copy uncut in the original cloth. £125
A story originally published in the Cincinnati Commercial in 1876, where Hearn was a reporter for several years. Perkins p241.
HEARN, Lafcadio. Two Years in the French West Indies. New York Harper and Brothers... 1890.
First edition, 8vo, 431, (1 blank, 6 advertisement) pp, frontispiece and 36 full (unnumbered) page illustrations, 7 in the text, inscription and signature on end paper, original green cloth rubbed and dull, with centre lozenge filled with fruit and leaves in gold orange and green on upper cover. £75
A good copy complete with the blank preliminary leaf and the frontispiece tissue. Perkins p.18/19.
HEDIN, Sven. The Flight of “Big Horse”. The Trail of War in Central Asia. Translated by F.H. Lyon. New York 1936.
First American edition, 8vo, xvi, 248 pp, numerous photo-illustrations, map endpapers, two toned cloth, edges a little faded, d.w. creased and lightly soiled with loss to edges. £85
Account of travel through central Asia in 1934 and in particular Sinkiang province, where an uprising under General Ma Chung-yin, or Big Horse, was in progress.
HEDIN, Sven. Overland to India. London 1910.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xx, 416; xiv, 358 pp, 202 plates - 6 coloured & 4 extending, 2 coloured folding maps, hinge cracked by title in volume I, otherwise internally good, volume I sprung, original cloth, very marked, spines darkened, wear to corners, t.e.g. £150
The author’s travels took him through Armenia, Persia, and Afghanistan, with numerous photographs and drawings illustrating his trek.
HEDIN, Sven. Trans-Himalaya. Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet. London 1909.
First English edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces, 386 illustrations - a few in colour and 10 maps, coloured armorial bookplates and inscription to fly leaves, upper hinge of volume II slightly cracked. Original red cloth, spines faded, t.e.g. £200
A third volume was published in 1913.
HEEREN, A.H.L. Historical Researches into the Politics, Intercourse, and Trade of the Principal Nations of Antiquity. Translated from the German. London 1866.
Two volumes, 8vo, xvi, 448; iv, 472 pp, folding map and 4 plates, small stamp on titles, contemporary dark green half morocco, panelled spines with ornament and title in gilt, matching cloth sides, marbled end papers and edges. £80
Volume I covers the Persians, Phoenicians and Babylonians, volume II the Scythians and the Indians.
HINE, Reginald L. The History of Hitchin. Hitchin: Eric T. Moore (1972).
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 2 volumes. Numerous plates and illustrations in the text. Original red cloth, slight spotting to top edge. £60
A fine edition of this famous work first published in the late twenties.
HINTON, John Howard (Editor). The History and Topography of the United States of North America, from the earliest period to the present time... A new and improved edition, with additions and corrections, by Samuel L. Knapp. Boston: Samuel Walker (1834).
First American edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Portrait frontispiece of George Washington, engraved titles and a map plus 37 plates, including a facsimile plate showing the signatories to the Declaration of Independence, some foxing. Contemporary sheep, extremities a little worn, brown and black morocco spine labels, small hole to lower joint of volume I. £375
HOLBROOK, J. Ten Years among the Mail Bags: or, Notes from the Diary of a Special Agent of the Post-office Department. Philadelphia: H. Cowperthwait & Co 1856.
Large 12mo, 432 pp, 13 plates (including 2 with medallion portraits of 16 previous Post Masters General), a few ink and other smudges, new endpapers, original diaper patterned cloth, circular logo of the Post Office in gilt on upper cover and in blind on lower, spine dull, the ends and tips of the corners a little rubbed. £80
See Sabin 32447 for the first edition (Philadelphia 1855) with another edition dated 1856 published at Boston. Interesting and often humorous approach to the many methods used to defraud or rob the U.S. Mails and the measures taken to counteract them, mostly related from real life experiences.
HOLDICH, Colonel Sir Thomas. The Gates of India. Being an Historical Narrative. London 1910.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 555, (3 advertisement) pp. 5 maps, contemporary inscription on fly leaf. Original maroon cloth, some minor rubbing and marks, a very good copy. £115
Appointed to Bhutan as a surveyor in 1865, over the next 30 years Holdich’s skills were invaluable in mapping the wilder parts of the subcontinent, not least the North-West Frontier, deciding on boundaries which largely survive to this day.
HOLLAND, Rev. F.W. Sinai and Jerusalem; or, Scenes from Bible Lands... London: SPCK [1870].
First edition, small 4to, 52 pp, with 12 chromolithographs, including an extending panorama of Jerusalem, a few light marks, original gilt and black decorated cloth, faded and damp stained, extremities worn, a.e.g. £90
HOME, Gordon. Yorkshire. Painted & Described by... London: Adam & Charles Black 1908.
8vo, xii, 464 pp, 71 coloured plates with captioned tissues plus a folding map at the end, some foxing to text pages, original decorated cloth, a near fine copy. £80
Inman 92. A later issue of the first edition without the gilt blocking to the upper cover.
HOWARD-BURY, Lieut.-Col. C.K. Mount Everest. The Reconnaissance, 1921. By... and other Members of the Mount Everest Expedition. New York 1922.
First American edition, large 8vo, (xii), 350 pp. 32 black and white photographic plates plus 3 folding maps at the end, some light spotting. Original blue cloth, a little marked, spine ends bumped. £200
Neate 387.
HUGHES, John. Views in the South of France, Chiefly on the Rhone; Engraved by W.B. Cooke, George Cooke, and J.C. Allen, from Drawings by P. Dewint. After original sketches by... of Oriel College, Oxford. With Descriptions. London: W.B. Cooke 1825.
4to - plate volume only, (iv), 8 pp. 24 plates, marbled endpapers. Contemporary dark green half morocco, some light wear, gilt titled spine, a.e.g. £250
HUSON, T. Round About Snowdon. Thirty plates by... With Notes by J.J. Hissey. London: Seeley and Co. 1894.
First edition, 4to, (68) pp. 30 fine lithographed plates with tissues, a few spots to the first few leaves, slight cracking of hinges. Original gilt titled blue cloth, some light marks, spine ends bumped, a.e.g. £100
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
INMAN, Colonel Henry. The Old Santa Fé Trail. The Story of a Great Highway. New York: The Macmillan Company 1897.
8vo, (xviii), 493, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece, 8 plates by Frederick Remington with captioned tissues and a folding map, plus further illustrations in the text by Thomson Willing, frontispiece rather spotted, with a contemporary faded photograph of a homestead loosely inserted. Original gilt titled cloth, setting sun and a cactus to the upper cover, a buffalo’s head to the spine, some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £150
The road from Santa Fé to Topeka. Dedicated to and with an Introduction by William F. Cody (better known as “Buffalo Bill”).
ISLE OF WIGHT: The Beauties of the Isle of Wight; Containing an Account of its Watering Places, a minute description of Ryde...
SHERIDAN, W.C.F.G. The Tours of the Isle of Wight...
BULLAR, John. A Historical and Picturesque Guide to the Isle of Wight. Portsea: S. & S. Horsey 1828; London: John Mitchell 1832 & Southampton: T. Baker 1820.
Three works in one volume, second, first and fourth editions respectively, 12mo. Frontispieces to each work, the first two extending - one with some subtle repair, plus a double page map in the second work. Contemporary green half calf, marbled sides, gilt spine and red morocco label a little dull, head of lower joint cracked. £350
ITALY: Guida Storica per il Viaggio alla Valle-Ombrosa, Verna e Camaldoli, nella Provincia del Casentino. Firenze 1834.
Third edition, 12mo, 81, (3) pp. 11 plates, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Contemporary red quarter calf, marbled sides, slight sunning to spine. £75
A charming little guidebook with views of the region.
ITALY: Itinéraire de L’Italie. Paris: Hyacinthe Langlois 1807.
Sixth edition, 12mo, (iv), 197, (1) pp. Large folding map at the end. Mostly unopened in contemporary red half morocco, slightly worn. £165
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
JAFFRAY, James. Graphic Illustrations of Warwickshire. Birmingham: Thomas Underwood 1862.
4to, (viii) pp, 119, (1) pp, with 7 leaves of advertising at the end including 3 fine chromolithographs, 32 engraved plates - 6 damp stained, plus vignettes in the text, upper hinge broken with first few leaves detached, original cloth, faded, spine and extremities rather worn, marked. £200
JOHNSON’S FIRST BOOK
[JOHNSON, Samuel, Translator] LOBO, Father Jerome. A Voyage to Abyssinia. By Father Jerome Lobo, a Portuguese Jesuit. Containing, a Narrative of the Dangers he underwent... An Account of the History, Laws... of the Abyssins... A Relation of the Admission of the Jesuits into Abyssinia in 1625, and their Expulsion from thence in 1634... With a Continuation of the History of Abyssinia... and... Dissertations on various Subjects... By M. Le Grand. From the French. London: A. Bettesworth, and C. Hitch 1735.
First English edition, 8vo, (xii), 396, (8) pp, one gathering loose, some worming - affecting the text, contemporary booklabel, upper hinge cracked and partly repaired, bound in contemporary panelled calf, spine and lower hinge cracking but the binding still sound, black label very dull. £500
Samuel Johnson’s first book, preceded only by a 6 page translation of Pope’s “Messiah” and some work in the “Birmingham Journal” for his landlord, the bookseller Thomas Warren, who paid him 5 guineas for this work. It is taken from Le Grand’s 1728 edition, which is itself translated from the original Portuguese manuscript.
Mainly a condensation of the larger work, only the Dissertations are directly translated. Courtney pp2-3.
JONES, Theophilus. A History of the County of Brecknock. Containing the Chorography, General History, Religion, Laws, Customs, Manners, Language, and System of Agriculture used in that County. Brecknock: Edwin Davies 1898.
Second edition, no. 479 of 600 copies, 4to, (xxii), vi, (ii), 542, (6), v, 30, (46) pp. Facsimile engraved title pages and 34 plates, including 2 portraits, a photographic plate of Jones’ house, one of music and 3 coloured plates of armorial bearings, plus 3 maps, one plate with two copies bound in, 4 pages of pedigrees in addition to those in the text. Original green cloth, spine and edges faded, some light rubbing, recently recased. £200
Originally published 1805-9.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
KEITH, Elizabeth & SCOTT, Elspet Keith Robertson. Old Korea: The Land of Morning Calm. London (1946).
First edition, 8vo, 72 pp of text with 16 coloured and 24 full page monochrome illustrations, cloth, d.w. with light soiling and loss to one corner and to the top of the spine. £95
Delightfully illustrated account of what was happening in Korea during a visit by the author and artist in 1919.
KELLY: Kelly’s Directory of the Counties of Cambridge, Norfolk and Suffolk 1937. London: Kelly’s Directories Ltd
Large 8vo, 34 advertisement, xxvi, 410, x, 922, viii, 682 pp, coloured folding map of Cambridge, torn with some loss, hinges cracked with loss to the end of the trades directory at the end, original red cloth, rather worn but sound. £120
KELLY, E.R. (Editor). Kelly’s Directory of Norfolk and Suffolk. With Maps Engraved Expressly for the Work. London: Kelly and Co. 1883.
Large 8vo, (xx), 209-1212, 56 advertisement pp, with 2 folding maps, first 4 leaves loose, upper hinge cracked, minor creasing to outer edges of maps, original red cloth, dull, corners worn, just over half of the spine lacking. £140
KENYA: Report of the Kenya Land Commission. September 1933. Presented by the Secretary of State for the Colonies to Parliament... May, 1934. London: HMSO 1934
8vo, (viii), 618 pp, with 17 maps, some folding, light dampstaining to lower part of last third of book, original printed blue wrappers, chipped and browned and lacking lower wrapper, with, in a separate printed blue paper folder, again chipped and browned, a large folding coloured map showing the areas affected by the Report. £125
[KING, R.J. & CUNDALL, R.M.]. Handbook for Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire, and Huntingdonshire. London: John Murray 1895.
First (and only) edition, small 8vo, viii, 19, (1), 260, 60 advertisement pp, with 7 coloured maps - 6 folding, and 2 plans, plus a blank printed slip for corrections folded into the pocket at the end, signature on title page, original gilt titled red cloth, spine sunned. £100
Lister 403.
LAWRENCE, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. London: Jonathan Cape (1935).
Fifth impression, two months after the first edition, 4to, 672 pp. 48 plates, 4 folding maps and 6 other illustrations. Original brown buckram, crossed swords with inscription in gilt on upper cover, d.w. with some soiling, some loss to spine ends and edges. £75
LAWRENCE, T.E. T.E. Lawrence to his Biographer[s], Robert Graves [and] Liddell Hart. Information about himself, in the form of Letters, Notes, Answers to Questions... London: Faber and Faber (1938).
Two volumes, limited editions, both no. 24 of 1,000 copies signed by Graves and Hart respectively, 8vo, frontispiece, original gilt titled buckram, spines a little faded, light marking to covers, t.e.g. £250
O’Brien A210 and A211.
LE CORDEUR, Basil & SAUNDERS, Christopher. The Kitchingman Papers. Missionary letters and journals, 1817 to 1848, from the Brenthurst Collection, Johannesburg. Johannesburg: The Brenthurst Press (1976).
Limited edition, one of 850 copies from a total edition of 1,000 copies, large 8vo, 310 pp, frontispiece and 12 illustrations, with Harry Oppenheimer’s compliments slip loosely inserted, cloth, d.w., some minor rubbing else a near fine copy. £60
Brenthurst Series no. 2.
LEEDER, S.H. The Desert Gateway. Biskra and Thereabouts. London 1910.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 272 pp. Folding frontispiece and 15 photographic plates, frontispiece with a marginal tear, half title creased, marbled endpapers, Presentation label to paste down. Contemporary maroon morocco, gilt rules, spine with raised bands, a.e.g., spine slightly sunned, a few marks otherwise an attractive copy. £80
LEES, J.A. Peaks and Pines. Another Norway book. London 1899.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 378 pp. Frontispiece and 62 illustrations, including some photographs, inscription to fly leaf verso. Original cloth, somewhat soiled, spine browned. £75
LEICHHARDT, F.W. Ludwig. The Letters of... Collected and Newly Translated by M. Aurousseau. Cambridge: The Hakluyt Society 1968.
Three volumes, 8vo, frontispiece in volume I plus maps - 1 folding, cloth, d.w.’s, slight browning to spines and bumping to the ends. £60
The most important scientific explorer of Australia, undertaking several journeys in the 1840s before disappearing in the interior of the continent in 1848.
LEIGHTON, John. Swan’s Views of the Lakes of Scotland: A Series of Views, from Paintings taken expressly for the work; with Historical and Descriptive Illustrations by... and Remarks on the Scenery of the Highlands by Professor Wilson. Glasgow: Joseph Swan 1837.
Two volumes in one, 8vo, (ii), lii, 223, (3) pp, with 7 vignette titles and 47 plates, plates lightly foxed, contemporary half calf, rather worn, joints cracking. £165
LEWIS, Samuel. A Topographical Dictionary of Scotland... Supplementary Volume: Map of Scotland. London 1846.
4to, (2) leaves, plus 6 large folding maps, coloured in outline and each measuring 27 x 26 inches, one with a large engraving of Melrose Abbey, some subtle repairs to where the corners fold in on each map, outer edge of title page slightly chipped, bookplate, occasional light browning. Original blind stamped cloth, gilt titled spine, ends bumped, a well preserved copy. £150
LISTER, Raymond. Hammer and Hand. An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge... Drawings by Richard Bawden. Cambridge: Printed for his friends by the University Printer Christmas 1969.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, oblong 8vo, (vi), 42 pp, frontispiece and 20 illustrations, 14 full page, a fine copy, calf backed decorative paper boards. £60
LIVINGSTONE, David. Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of sixteen years’ residence in the interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the Continent, down the river Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. London: John Murray 1857.
First edition, later issue, 8vo, (x), 688, 8 advertisement pp. Portrait plate, folding engraved frontispiece and 23 wood engraved plates, plus 2 folding maps - one in a pocket inside the lower cover, 19 engravings in the text, some light foxing, bookplate. Original blind stamped cloth, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £300
Covering the first of Livingstone’s 3 major expeditions, in which he followed the Zambesi river, discovering the Victoria Falls in the process, as well as the Shire and Ruyuma rivers, ranging from Angola in the west to Mozambique in the east.
“Livingstone’s services to African geography... are almost unequalled... he explored vast regions of central Africa, many of which had never been seen by white men before.” (Printing and the Mind of Man 341). Abbey, Travel, 347.
LLOYD, A.B. In Dwarf Land and Cannibal Country. A Record of Travel and Discovery in Central Africa. London 1899.
First edition, 8vo, xxiv, 386, (6 advertisement) pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece of the Author, 3 maps and 145 photographic illustrations in the text, upper hinge cracked. Original gilt decorated light blue cloth, marked, spine browned, t.e.g. £75
The Author was a missionary who spent 4 years in Uganda. “...essential for understanding the rise of Christianity and of British colonial rule in Uganda. The chapters about the Sudanese Mutiny are particularly valuable” Ofcansky 2072.
LONDON: Collins’ Illustrated Guide to London and Neighbourhood: Being a concise description of the chief places of interest in the Metropolis and the best modes of obtaining access to them: with information relating to Railways, Omnibuses, Steamers &c. London: William Collins 1871.
Small 8vo, 189, (13 advertisement) pp, coloured folding map plus engravings in the text, original gilt titled cloth, spine a little sunned. £85
LONDON: London Interiors: a Grand National Exhibition of the Religious, Regal, and Civic Solemnities, Public Amusements... of the British Capital... London [c.1866].
Small 4to, xx, 192, 104 pp, steel engraved title and 26 plates, tissue guards to each, some very occasional light foxing, upper margin of engraved title cut close with slight loss of text, chromolithographed Prize label dated 1866 on paste down, upper hinge cracked, a very good copy bound in the original decorated pebbled cloth, bevelled edges, spine and upper cover with gilt and black decoration, still bright, a.e.g. £175
Originally published in the 1840s in monthly parts and then bound in 2 volumes, with 76 engravings, this copy is an unrecorded later issue, with all of the letterpress but only a third of the plates. See Adams 195 for the first edition.
LONDON: The Museums Area of South Kensington and Westminster. Survey of London. General Editor F.H.W. Sheppard. Volume XXXVIII. London 1975.
First edition, 4to, xxvi, 466, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 118 plates, 100 figures in the text, 2 folding drawings and 2 folding maps in a pocket at end, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, spine slightly dull, card slipcase. £65
COMPILED BY THE PARISH CLERKS OF LONDON
LONDON: New Remarks of London: Or, a Survey of the Cities of London and Westminster, of Southwark, and part of Middlesex and Surrey, Within the Circumference of the Bills of Mortality... Collected by the Company of Parish-Clerks. London: Printed for E. Midwinter 1732.
First edition, 12mo, vi, 298, (4), 301-410 pp. Frontispiece showing the arms of the Parish Clerk’s Company, top corner laid down, some foxing throughout. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in 20th century tree calf, spine with red and green labels. Scarce. £400
LONDON: Northern Kensington. Survey of London. General Editor F.H.W. Sheppard. Volume XXXVII. London 1973.
First edition, 4to, xxii, 415, (3) pp. 113 plates, one extending, and 93 illustrations in the text, large folding map in pocket at the end, brief inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., spine browned, small tear to lower edge. £65
LOSKIEL, George Henry. Extempore on a Wagon. A Metrical Narrative of a Journey from Bethlehem, Pa., to the Indian town of Goshen, Ohio, in the Autumn of 1803. Translated with Notes by J. Max Hark. Lancaster, Pa.: Samuel H. Zahm 1887.
First limited edition, one of 200 copies, 8vo, 45, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece, owner’s inscription on fly leaf, patterned endpapers, a near fine copy in the original green cloth, ends of spine rubbed, title and vignette of a wagon in gilt on upper cover. £120
Loskiel, 1740-1819 and a Minister in the Moravian Church, is best known for his “History of the United Brethren among the Indians of North America”, first published in German in 1789. This, a poetical rendering of one of his journeys and a scarce piece of Americana, was discovered by chance among the possessions of the publisher’s great-grandfather.
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel. Counties of Herts, Essex & Kent. The Environs of London... Volume the Fourth. Being an Historical Account of the Towns, Villages, and Hamlets, Within Twelve Miles of that Capital... London: T. Cadell and W. Davies 1796.
First edition, 4to, (vi), 724, (2 Errata, 1 advertisement, 1) pp. Engraved title, map, and 11 plates, including a folding facsimile of the Barking Abbey Charter, most etched by the Author, occasional minor browning. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked with a gilt banded spine, black morocco label, a very good copy. £225
“A work of permanent value” (DNB), the last of 4 volumes published in the 1790s. Upcott II 918/9.
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel. County of Middlesex. The Environs of London... Volume the Second. [with] An Historical Account of those Parishes in the County of Middlesex, which are not described in the Environs of London. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies 1795, 1800.
Two volumes, first editions, 4to, (iii)-vi, 598, (46 Indices); (x), 316 pp. Engraved titles, a map and 30 plates, including a detailed folding plan of Hampton Court Palace, most etched by the Author, some minor marginal browning. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked with gilt banded spines, black morocco labels, a very good set. £400
“A work of permanent value” (DNB), “The Environs of London” was published in 4 volumes in the 1790s with the 1800 supplemental volume a later addition. A second Middlesex volume (volume III in the set) was also published, not present here. Upcott II pp916/7, 922/3.
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel. County of Surrey. The Environs of London... Volume the First. Being an Historical Account of the Towns, Villages, and Hamlets, Within Twelve Miles of that Capital... London: A. Strahan 1792.
First edition, 4to, (v)-xii, 593, (11) pp. Engraved title and dedication leaf, plus a map and 24 plates, a couple with later colouring, most etched by the Author, plus 2 folding genealogies, marginal browning to first three leaves. 20th century full calf, gilt banded spine, morocco label, minor wear to extremities otherwise very good. £285
“A work of permanent value” (DNB), the first of 4 volumes published in the 1790s. Upcott II 914-16.
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel and Samuel. Magna Britannia... Devonshire. Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Volume the Sixth, containing... London 1822.
Part I only (of 2 relating to Devon), 4to, (xii), ccclv, (1) pp, with the extra leaves lxxxii a/b and cclxxii a/b as called for, 21 plates, 1 hand coloured, plus an extending map, some foxing throughout, bookplate, in the original blind stamped cloth, lower corners damp stained, rebacked with all but top half inch of original backstrip of accompanying volume - the spine reading “Devonshire / Volume 7”. £115
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
LYSONS, Rev. Daniel & Samuel. Magna Britannia... Berkshire. Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Vol. I - Part II. London 1813.
First edition, 4to, (ii), (159)-502 pp. 30 plates, including maps of the county and of Reading, plans of Windsor Castle and two coloured plates of stained glass windows, plus Extra Illustrated with a further 10 engravings, booklabel to front blank, one marginal tear and some light damp staining to corners. Contemporary full calf, slight cracking to top of joints, some light wear, black spine labels. £185
Six volumes were published in all, covering nine counties. Volume I was in 3 parts - Bedfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
MACKAY, Charles. The History of the United States of America, Continued to the Southern Secession. London: James S. Virtue [c.1880].
Eight volumes, large 8vo, with 2 engraved titles and 36 steel engraved plates, most still with their tissues, but with several volumes showing signs of plates being removed, bound in the original gilt decorated cloth, spine ends a little worn, some marks, a.e.g. £225
Including portraits of J.Q. Adams, Madison, Washington Irving, and Franklin plus a fine folding engraving showing all the signatures on the Declaration of Independence. Map not present.
MACLEOD, Norman. Eastward. London 1866.
First edition, large 8vo, (viii), 305, (1) pp. Extending frontispiece and 44 plates plus vignettes in text, front blank and recto of frontispiece foxed. Original blind stamped red cloth, gilt title and border on upper cover, a very good copy. £160
Starting in Malta, the author travels through Egypt to the Holy Land, where he devotes several chapters concerning Jerusalem, Bethlehem and the surrounds. Xuereb 504.
[MALCOLM, Sir John]. Sketches of Persia, From the Journals of a Traveller in the East. A New Edition. London 1828.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xvi, 281, (1) pp, iv, 280 pp. A few spots. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled boards, gilt banded spines with morocco labels, a near fine copy. £300
Malcolm visited Persia twice, in 1800-1 and 10 years later, both times in order to smooth trade negotiations and deal with other political matters, and here gives first hand accounts of the pomp and ceremony of the Shah’s court. “The order of the Lion and Sun of Persia [was] created for his especial decoration... one of the most distinguished servants of Great Britain in the East” (DNB).
MAP: The Alpine Club Map of Switzerland, with Parts of the Neighbouring Countries. Edited by R.C. Nichols under the superintendence of a Committee of the Alpine Club. Drawn and Engraved by A.K. Johnston. London 1876.
Four folding maps, 23 x 32 inches each to a scale of 4 miles to the inch, on linen with dissections, coloured in outline, folding down with marbled paper covers, some very minor rubbing else fine. £150
MAP: Cheffins’s Map of the English & Scotch Railways. London: Charles F. Cheffins [1843].
Third edition, folding map on linen with dissections, hand coloured in outline, 28 x 24 inches with a small piece added to the lower lefthand corner to fit the last part of Cornwall in, to a scale of 13 miles to the inch, some foxing to the linen but the map still clean, folding down into a modern card case. £195
MAP: General Chart of the Mediterranean Sea. Including the Gulf of Venice, Archipelago and part of the Black Sea, with the Steampacket Routes. London: Ja.s. Wyld [c.1838].
Folding map on linen with dissections, map measuring 19 x 37 inches, coloured in outline, with the top margin removed to include a further portion of map showing north-west Europe up to the south coast of England, an excellent copy folding down into the original pebbled cloth case, some minor wear to extremities. £150
MAP: Hertfordshire. London: H.G. Collins [c.1850].
Folding map, partly hand coloured, on linen with dissections, 16 x 19 inches, to a scale of just under 3 miles to the inch. Folding down into the original cloth covers, slightly faded, original engraved label somewh |