Sets - Bow Windows Book Shop for fine, rare and old antiquarian books in Lewes East Sussex England
 
Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Sets

Leatherbound sets and other multi-volume collections.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

a - Back to top


  • AUSTEN, Jane. [Works]. Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Emma. Mansfield Park. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. [with]
    LEIGH, J.E. Austen. A Memoir of Jane Austen.
    London: Richard Bentley & Son 1885-91.
    Six volumes, 8vo, including the sixth edition of the “Memoir”. Frontispiece in each volume, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half morocco, a.e.g., gilt spines, some wear to joints and extremities. £1100
    “Northanger Abbey” and “Persuasion” are bound in the same volume as usual, while the Memoir also includes “Lady Susan” and “The Watsons”.

  • AUSTEN, Jane. [Works]. Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Emma. Mansfield Park. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. (London): Franklin Watts (1971).
    Six volumes, 8vo, buckram, d.w.’s with designs by Charles Mozley, a couple of small nicks else a fine set. £100
    Watts’ “Ultratype” edition in a larger font.

    b - Back to top


  • BACON, Francis. The Works of... Bacon of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England. London 1819.
    Ten volumes, 8vo. Volume I with a portrait frontispiece and folding pedigree - the latter a little creased, armorial bookplates, marbled endpapers and edges. 19th century dark green half calf, gilt spines very slightly dull, otherwise very good. £800
    Including all Bacon’s scientific works as well as his History of Henry VII, his letters and a host of his shorter and more topical pieces. A lovely set.

  • BALZAC, Honoré de. (The Human Comedy). Adieu. Albert Savarus. Béatrix. Catherine de Medici. The Celibates. César Birotteau. The Chouans. The Civil Service. Les Contes Drolatiques. The Country Doctor. The Deputy from Arcis. A Double Family. Eugénie Grandet. Gambara. History of the Thirteen. Honorine. The House of the Cat and Racket. The House of Nucingen. The Illustrious Gaudissart. Jesus Christ in Flanders. The Lily of the Valley. Lost Illusions. The Magic Skin. The Marriage Contract. Memoirs of Two Young Wives. Modeste Mignon. Old Goriot. The Old Maid. A Passion in the Desert. The Peasants. The Petty Bourgeois. Physiology of Marriage. The Poor Relations. The Quest of the Absolute. The Repertory of La Comédie Humaine. Splendours and Miseries. A Start in Life. The Unknown Masterpiece. Ursule Mirouët. The Village Curé. A Woman of Thirty. Z. Marcas. London: The Caxton Publishing Company (1896-1900).
    Caxton edition, 53 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and further plates in the text. Original gilt titled green cloth, gilt monogram to upper covers, a couple of bumps to spines, head of one spine a little worn, otherwise an excellent bright set, largely unopened, t.e.g. £500

  • BEHN, Aphra. The Works of... Edited by Montague Summers. London 1915.
    First complete edition, six volumes, 8vo, end papers and edges foxed, partly unopened in the original cloth backed boards, spines faded with paper labels, that on volume III missing, that on volume II chipped, a scarce set. £150
    The dedication describes it as the first collected edition, but CBEL regards it as missing the Pindarics.

  • BIBLE: The Holy Bible, with the text according to the Authorized Version, and a Commentary, from [Matthew] Henry and [Thomas] Scott... London: The Religious Tract Society 1835.
    Six volumes, large 8vo, with 6 maps coloured in outline, preliminaries in volume IV lacking a leaf and with the others laid down, inscription dated 1890 to fly leaves and signature on title, neatly bound in later 19th century black half morocco, gilt titled spines. £100

  • BORROW, George. The Works of... The Bible in Spain. Lavengro. The Romany Rye. The Songs of Scandinavia. The Zincali. Romano Lavo-lil. Wild Wales. Miscellanies. Edited by Clement Shorter with much hitherto unpublished manuscript. London: Constable & Co. 1923-24.
    Norwich edition, 16 volumes, no. 46 of 775 sets signed by the Publisher, 8vo, marbled endpapers, finely bound by Henry Sotheran in contemporary green half morocco, spines a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt titles, t.e.g., a fine set. £900
    The only collected edition of Borrow’s writings, with a great deal of previously unpublished material, including parts of “Lavengro” and “Wild Wales” as well as many ballad translations and “Songs of Scandinavia”; the latter being in 3 volumes. Collie & Fraser pp170-180.

  • BRIDGEWATER TREATISES: CHALMERS, Rev. Thomas. On the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Adaptation of External Nature to the Moral and Intellectual Constitution of Man.
    KIDD, John. On the Adaption of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man.
    WHEWELL, William. Astronomy and General Physics Considered...
    BELL, Sir Charles. The Hand.
    ROGET, Peter Mark. Animal and Vegetable Physiology.
    BUCKLAND, Rev. William. Geology and Mineralogy.
    KIRBY, Rev. William. On the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation of Animals...
    PROUT, William. Chemistry, Meteorology and the Function of Digestion... London: William Pickering 1833-7.
    Eight works in twelve volumes, being first editions of Chalmers, Roget, Kirby (2 volumes each) and Prout, second editions of Kidd, Whewell and Buckland (2 volumes) and the fourth edition of Bell, 8vo. Volume II of Buckland with 87 plates, many folding and including a fine double page folding plate of strata, Kirby with 20 plates, Prout with a hand coloured folding map, plus some illustrations in the text. Owner’s inscription to the first text page in volume I, marbled endpapers and edges, armorial bookplates of John Rushout, Lord Northwick, some occasional light foxing. Contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt spines with brown and green morocco labels, the final volume with a couple of small scuff marks to the lower cover otherwise a handsome set. £1250
    A famous collection named after Francis Henry Egerton, Earl of Bridgewater, who had left £8,000 in his will to pay for essays on “The Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God as manifested in the Creation”, the authors being selected by the President of the Royal Society. Several, in particular Buckland’s summary of the young science of Geology, became important works.

  • BRITANNICA: The Encyclopædia Britannica. A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information. New York: The Encyclopædia Britannica Company 1910-11, 1922.
    Twelfth edition, 32 volumes, being the 29 volumes of the eleventh edition, an Index volume and three new volumes, 8vo, printed on India paper. Original red cloth, spines sunned, tops of two spines with a tear, some other marks and light wear otherwise a good sound set. £300

  • THE LIBRARY EDITION OF THE BRITISH POETS
    (BRITISH POETS). ADDISON, James. AKENSIDE, Mark. ARMSTRONG, John. BEATTIE, James. BLAIR, Robert. BOWLES, William Lisle. BURNS, Robert. BUTLER, Samuel. CHAUCER, Geoffrey. CHURCHILL, Charles. COLLINS, William. COWPER, William. CRASHAW, Richard. DENHAM, Sir John. DRYDEN, John. DYER, John. FALCONER, William. GAY, John. GOLDSMITH, Oliver. GRAHAME, James. GRAY, Thomas. GREEN, Matthew. HERBERT, George. JOHNSON, Samuel. KIRKE WHITE, Henry. MILTON, John. PARNELL, Thomas. PERCY, Thomas. POPE, Alexander. PRIOR, Matthew. QUARLES, Francis. SCOTT, Sir Walter. SHAKESPEARE, William. SHENSTONE, William. SMOLLETT, Tobias. SOMERVILLE, William. SPENSER, Edmund. SURREY, Earl of. THOMSON, James. WALLER, Edmund. WARTON, Thomas. WYATT, Sir Thomas. YOUNG, Edward. The Poetical Works of... Reliques of Ancient English Poetry. Speciments with Memoirs of the Less-Known British Poets. With [Lives], Critical Dissertation[s] and Explanatory Notes by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Edinburgh: James Nichol 1853-61.
    Forty-eight volumes, 8vo. Marbled endpapers. Uniformly bound by W. Worsfold in later half morocco, t.e.g., gilt spines, some slight sunning, a few minor abrasions, a very good set. £1200
    A complete set of the Library edition of the British Poets, including Percy’s Reliques of Ancient English Poetry and Less-Known British Poets in three volumes each. A number of poets are collected in multiple volumes - Spenser in five, Chaucer and Scott in three, Bowles, Burns, Butler, Cowper, Dryden, Milton and Pope all in two as well as nine volumes collecting more than one poet.

  • BRONTË, Charlotte, Anne & Emily. Novels. Jane Eyre. Shirley. Villette. The Professor. Wuthering Heights. Agnes Grey. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. Wood Engravings by Simon Brett, Howard Phipps, Peter Reddick, George Tute, Peter Forster, Harry Brockway, Ian Stephens. London: The Folio Society (1993).
    Seven volumes, 8vo. Wood engraved illustrations. Original green silk-covered boards, spines sunned, slipcase with some minor fraying otherwise very good. £60

  • BROWN, William. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, during the time of Lord Chancellor Thurlow... from 1778 to 1794... with an Appendix of contemporary cases. London 1801.
    Third edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines marked, some light wear, a well preserved set. £250

  • BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. The Pretty Sister of José. Earlier Stories - First and Second Series. The One I Knew the Best of All. That Lass O’Lowries. His Grace of Osmonde. A Lady of Quality. Haworth’s. Surly Tim and other Stories. Piccino and other Child Stories. Giovanni and the Other. Two Little Pilgrims’ Progress. Louisiana. Sara Crewe. Little Lord Fauntleroy. Vagabondia. A Fair Barbarian. Through One Administration. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1889-1900.
    Eighteen volumes, 8vo (six volumes in a slightly smaller format). Many volumes with illustrations by C.B. Reinhart, Reginald B. Birch and others, marbled endpapers and sides, monogrammatic bookplates of William Douglas Sloane, 1844-1915, husband of Emily Vanderbilt and son of the founders of the New York furniture store W. & J. Sloane. Contemporary light blue half morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt flowers, faded to brown, t.e.g., some minor rubbing otherwise an attractive set. £725

  • BURNS, Robert. The Works of... with a series of authentic pictorial illustrations, marginal glossary, numerous notes, and appendixes: also the Life of Burns, by J.G. Lockhart; and Essays... by Thomas Carlyle and Professor Wilson. Edited by Charles Annandale. London: Blackie & Son 1888.
    Five volumes, 8vo. Two portrait frontispieces and 54 plates, plus a double page facsimile plate of hand-writing, a later owner’s brief inscription to the fly leaf verso in volume I. Original gilt and black decorated red cloth, a.e.g., spines sunned, ends a little bumped otherwise a very good sound set. £100

    c - Back to top


  • CAMBRIDGE MEDIEVAL HISTORY: BURY, J.B. (Founding Editor) et al. The Cambridge Medieval History. The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. The Foundation of the Western Empire. Germany and the Western Empire. The Byzantine Empire. Contest of Empire and Papacy. Victory of the Papacy. Decline and Empire of the Papacy. The Close of the Middle Ages. Cambridge 1936-1966.
    Eight volumes, 8vo, some spotting to endpapers, original gilt titled green buckram, d.w.’s to all volumes except volume IV, a mixed set with varying degrees of sunning to the spines, some chips and minor tears, t.e.g. £200
    A scarce set, but without the accompanying folder of maps.

  • CAMPBELL, Roy. Collected Works. Poetry. Poetry Translations. Prose. (Craighall): A.D. Donker (1985-88).
    First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, cloth, d.w.’s, light rubbing to spines of volumes I and II, slipcases (2 volumes per slipcase), near fine. £80

  • CHALMERS, Alexander (Editor). The British Essayists; with Prefaces, Historical and Biographical, by... London 1808.
    Forty-four volumes (of 45), 12mo, lacking volume XII, or the seventh of ten volumes of the Spectator. 17 volumes with portrait frontispieces. Contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spines, sunned and with 12 volumes lacking their labels, all but 11 volumes also lacking their small roundels of green morocco showing the volume numbers, some wear to a few spine ends otherwise a pretty and well preserved set. £400
    Containing the articles of some of the 18th century’s most brilliant polemicists, including Samuel Johnson, Joseph Warton, Alexander Pope, Joseph Addison and Jonathan Swift, this set collects in full twelve publications, viz. the Tatler, the Spectator, the Guardian, the Rambler, the Adventurer, the World, the Connoisseur, the Idler, the Mirror, the Lounger, the Observer and the Looker-on. A major work of scholarship, DNB comments of Chalmers “No man ever edited so many works... for the booksellers of London”

  • CHAMBERS, William and Robert (Publishers). Chamber’s Repository of Instructive and Amusing Tracts. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers [1850s].
    Twelve volumes bound in six, small 8vo. Engraved title in each volume and numerous illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Later dark blue half calf, gilt spines with red labels, a fine set. £375
    88 articles including stories and dramas, historical essays and travel writing.

  • CHARLESTON MAGAZINE: The Charleston Magazine, Charleston, Bloomsbury, and the Arts. Issues 1-24. The Charleston Trust 1990-2001.
    Twenty-four volumes, large 8vo, each containing either 48 or 56 pp, original decorative wrappers, some very slight wear to some spine ends otherwise a fine set. £300
    A complete run of this excellent publication on all things Bloomsbury. The separately published 8pp Index to the first 10 issues is also included.

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Complete Works. Edited, from numerous manuscripts, by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Oxford 1894.
    Six volumes, 8vo, frontispieces in volumes I-IV, 6 further plates, some occasional spotting, original cloth, slight fraying to tops of several spines, otherwise a very good set. £200
    A seventh supplementary volume was published in 1897.

  • CHITTENDEN, F.J. (Editor). The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. A Practical and Scientific Encyclopedia of Horticulture. Assisted by Specialists. Second edition by P.M.Synge. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press 1956, 76.
    Six volumes, being the second edition of the four volume dictionary, the Supplement and a later revised reprint of the Supplement, 4to. Numerous illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w.’s, all but the final volume with some browning and wear to the tops of the spines. £95

  • CHURCHILL, Randolph S. & GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. Youth 1874-1900. Young Statesman 1901-1914. 1914-1916. 1917-1922. 1922-1939. Finest Hour 1939-1941. Road to Victory 1941-1945. ‘Never Despair’ 1945-1965. London: Heinemann (1966-88).
    Eight volumes, all first editions, 8vo. Each volume well illustrated with photographs. Cloth, d.w.’s, small tear to the top of volume I, upper wrapper of volume V partly faded, some other minor creasing, top edges stained red, that to volume V faded, overall a very good set. £400
    A monumental work of biography, Gilbert taking over the project at volume III.

  • CHURCHILL, Winston S. The World Crisis. 1911-1914; 1915; 1916-1918 parts I and II; The Aftermath; The Eastern Front. London: Thornton Butterworth, (1923-31).
    First edition, first issue. Six volumes. 8vo. Publisher’s dark blue cloth, gilt lettered to spines, rear pastedown of volume two with ink purchase stamp, old printed proverb affixed to front free endpaper of volume three (possibly by way of a bookplate), rear pastedown of volume five with a Times Book Club label partially removed. Numerous maps, charts and illustrations. Spines of volumes two and six slightly lighter, some very light spotting to first and last few leaves of each volume and to edges, half title of volume six browned in parts, very small split to head of spine of volume four, a very good clean set overall. £1250

  • CHURCHILL, Winston S. The World Crisis. 1911-1914. 1915. 1916-1918 parts I and II. The Aftermath. London: Thornton Butterworth (1924-27).
    Five volumes, later impressions, 8vo. Numerous maps, charts and illustrations, booklabel to fly leaf of the final volume, a little foxing to the early leaves of the first volume. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, some light marking otherwise a very good set. £250
    Not including the very scarce final volume, “The Eastern Front”.

  • CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War. The Gathering Storm. Their Finest Hour. The Grand Alliance. The Fringe of Fate. Closing the Ring. Triumph and Tragedy. London: Cassell & Co., (1948-54).
    First edition, six volumes, 8vo. Numerous maps, some folding. Cloth, d.w.’s, all but one not price clipped, spines sunned, some loss to top of spine of volume II, a little other general edge wear, overall a good set. £120
    Woods A123(b).

  • CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War. The Gathering Storm. Their Finest Hour. The Grand Alliance. The Fringe of Fate. Closing the Ring. Triumph and Tragedy. London: Cassell & Co. (1949-54).
    First edition. Six volumes, 8vo. The set elegantly bound for Asprey & Co. in half red morocco over matching cloth boards, spine with gilt tooled raised bands, lettered direct to three compartments, gilt rules to sides, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very nice set. £2250

  • CHURCHILL, Winston S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. London: Cassell and Company. (1956-58).
    First edition. Four volumes, 8vo. Attractively bound by Bayntun-Riviere in half red morocco over matching cloth boards, spine with gilt tooled raised bands, gilt lettered direct to three panels, gilt illustration of the lion rampant to the other three, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. A very handsome set. £1200
    Woods A138(a).

    d - Back to top


  • D’ANGOULEME, Marguerite. The Heptameron, of the Tales of Margaret, Queen of Navarre. Translated... from the Authentic Text of M. Le Roux de Lincy. With an Essay... by George Saintsbury. London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1922.
    Five volumes, 8vo. 73 plates plus 150 head and tail pieces. Original gilt titled white buckram, some minor marks, spines very slightly browned otherwise a very good set. £60
    First published 1558. The plates, by the Swiss artist Freudenberg, were first used in a late 18th century Berne edition.

  • DEFOE, Daniel. Novels and Selected Writings. The Shortest Way with the Dissenters. Robinson Crusoe. Memoirs of a Cavalier. Colonel Jack. Captain Singleton. A Journal of the Plague Year. Moll Flanders. The Fortunate Mistress. A Plan of the English Commerce. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press 1927-8.
    Fourteen volumes, one of 750 sets, 8vo. Original light blue buckram, all but one of the spines darkened, one spine with a white mark, t.e.g., a very good set. £200

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Works of... The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. A Tale of Two Cities. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. Christmas Books. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. Dombey and Son. The Old Curiosity Shop. Barnaby Rudge. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Bleak House. Little Dorrit. Great Expectations. Our Mutual Friend. Hard Times. Reprinted Pieces. Sketches by Boz. American Notes for General Circulation. Pictures from Italy. The Uncommercial Traveller. A Child’s History of England. Christmas Stories. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Master Humphrey’s Clock. Miscellaneous Papers. London: Chapman and Hall 1901-8.
    Authentic edition, 22 volumes, 8vo. Coloured frontispieces plus black and white illustrations throughout, small tear to one half title. Original gilt titled green cloth, t.e.g., some light marks and bumps otherwise a very good set. £400
    Published in 21 volumes, here with the additional volume of Miscellaneous Papers.

  • ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY EDITION
    DICKENS, Charles. The Works of... The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. The Old Curiosity Shop. Barnaby Rudge. Hard Times. Sketches by Boz. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. Dombey and Son. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Pictures from Italy. American Notes for General Circulation. Bleak House. Little Dorrit. Christmas Books. A Tale of Two Cities. Great Expectations. Our Mutual Friend. The Uncommercial Traveller. A Child’s History of England. Christmas Stories. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London: Chapman and Hall [n.d., c.1890].
    Illustrated Library edition, 30 volumes, 8vo. Engraved plates throughout, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Attractively bound in contemporary half calf, gilt blocked spines with raised bands and red and green labels, the latter mostly with some fading, one volume (Barnaby Rudge) recased, slight wear to a few tops of spines, otherwise a very handsome set. £3000

  • DODSLEY, J. [Publisher]. A Collection of Poems, in Six Volumes, by Several Hands. London: J. Dodsley 1775.
    Six volumes, 12mo. 14 engraved vignettes to titles and at the heads of poems, edges of a few leaves frayed, some very slight worming in margins of several leaves, piece cut from corner of half title to volume I. Contemporary polished calf, extremities worn, spines with morocco labels and gilt tooling. £175
    First published in 1748, this famous collection includes works by many eminent authors such as Johnson, Warton, Pope, Gray and Fielding.

  • DODSLEY’S PLAYS: A Select Collection of Old Plays... Corrected and Collated with the old copies, with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Dodsley 1780.
    Second edition, twelve volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece in volume I, a few other engravings in the text, later decorative bookplates to paste downs, bound in contemporary speckled calf, gilt banded spines with red morocco labels, a few spine ends worn with careful restoration to most others, volume X lacking its label. £400
    An important collection of early drama, containing work by John Heywood, Christopher Marlowe, John Lyly, Thomas Kyd, Thomas Dekker, Thomas Middleton, James Shirley, Shackerley Marmion and John Webster, among many others. Containing 66 plays, including 10 added and 12 removed from the first edition, published in 1744.

    e - Back to top


  • ELIOT, George. Novels of... Adam Bede. The Mill on the Floss. Scenes of Clerical Life. Silas Marner. Felix Holt. Romola. Middlemarch. Daniel Deronda. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, [1890s].
    Eight volumes bound in seven (Scenes of Clerical Life and Silas Marner bound in one volume as usual), 8vo. Title vignettes plus 22 plates in all, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark blue half calf, red and black spine labels, some minor rubbing otherwise very good. £350

  • EVELYN, John. Diary and Correspondence of... To which is subjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nicholas, and between Sir Edward Hyde... and Sir Richard Browne. Edited from the original Mss. at Wotton by William Bray. London: Henry G. Bohn 1859.
    Four volumes, 8vo. 45 plates, booklabels of Edward Newton. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, red morocco labels, spines a touch dull otherwise a very good set. £250

    f - Back to top


  • FITCHETT, W.H. How England Saved Europe: The Story of the Great War (1793-1815). London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1900.
    Four volumes, volumes I and II second impressions, volumes III and IV first editions, 8vo. 64 portraits and 39 plans plus a folding facsimile letter, marbled endpapers, bookplate of Lionel Ford, Harrow Headmaster 1910-25, to paste down in volume I. Contemporary diced calf, double gilt rules with the school device to corners and spine, a.e.g., the gilt a little rubbed to the spines of volumes II and IV otherwise a bright set. £200

  • FROUDE, James Anthony. Short Studies on Great Subjects. First - Fourth series. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1901-3.
    Four volumes, 8vo, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary red half calf, red cloth sides, spines, a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt tooling. £95
    A wide range of historical, religious and literary analysis by one of the most popular 19th century critics.

    g - Back to top


  • GLYNDEBOURNE: The Glyndebourne Festival Opera. Programs 1952-1996. Forty-seven volumes, 4to, original coloured paper wrappers, a little edgewear and rubbing to some, particularly the earlier programs, with one loose from its binding, otherwise a very good set. The first 12 volumes, 1952-63, are held in 2 custom made green cloth folders. £225
    A scarce run of the programs to one of the world’s finest opera festivals.

  • GREVILLE, Charles C.F. The Greville Memoirs. A Journal of the Reigns of King George IV and King William IV. ...of Queen Victoria from 1837 to 1852. ...from 1852 to 1860. London 1874, 1885, 1887.
    Three parts in 8 volumes, first editions, “Queen Victoria... 1852 to 1860” 2 volumes, the others 3 volumes each, 8vo, marbled endpapers, bookplates of Andrew Carnegie, philanthropist, showing some books, a flaming torch and the motto “Let There Be Light”, bound by Maclehose of Glasgow in contemporary brown half morocco, marbled sides, t.e.g., a fine set. £675
    The political memoirs of a man who never held office but knew many important men. “Owing to his close relations with both whigs and tories... he was peculiarly well informed on the most secret transactions of contemporary politics... These characteristics, coupled with the brilliant portraits which he draws of his contemporaries, make his diaries the most important work of their kind of his generation” (DNB).

    h - Back to top


  • HALLAM, Henry. Introduction to the Study of Literature of Europe, in the fifteenth, sixteenth, and seventeenth centuries. London: John Murray 1855.
    Fifth edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Booklabels, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary calf, some rubbing to extremities, very slight loss to top of the lower joint of volume II, gilt spines with brown and black labels. £150

  • HONE, William. The Every-Day Book; or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements. The Table Book. The Year Book of Daily Recreation and Information. London 1826-7, 1827-8, 1832.
    Three works in four volumes, first editions, “Every-Day Book” in 2 volumes, “Table Book” two volumes bound in one, 8vo. Engravings in the text, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in later 19th century red half morocco, red cloth sides, gilt spines with raised bands, t.e.g., some light rubbing. £250
    A fine set of Hone’s most enduring works, painstakingly well researched collections of fact, fiction, art and poetry, including contributions by many of the best engravers of the day. Cohn 402-4.

    i - Back to top


    j - Back to top


  • (JOHNSON). BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, Comprehending an Account of his Studies, and numerous works, in chronological order; a series of his epistolary correspondence and conversations with many eminent persons; and various original pieces of his composition, never before published... London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1816.
    Eighth edition, four volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece and 2 folding facsimiles, occasional light foxing, later ownership inscriptions to the front of volume I. Later 19th century half vellum - the endpapers watermarked 1869, handwritten spine titles with the volume numbers almost faded away, marbled sides, a very good set. £200
    “[it] has pervaded English life and thought in the same way that the Bible, Shakespeare and Bunyan have done” (Encyc. Brit.). First published 1791.

  • (JOHNSON). BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1900.
    Three volumes, 8vo. Marbled endpapers and sides. Bound by Bumpus in contemporary brown half morocco, t.e.g., slight darkening of spines otherwise a handsome set. £165

  • JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works of... A New Edition in Twelve Volumes. With an Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy, Esq. London: Nichols and Son; F.C. and J. Rivington; [et al], 1816.
    Twelve volumes. 8vo. Contemporary full diced russia, spines flat with gilt rules, gilt lettered direct to two panels attractive gilt tooling to remaining three compartments, gilt rules to boards, gilt inner dentelles, plain green-grey endpapers, marbled edges. Extremities rubbed, occasional darkening to spines, otherwise a handsome set. £675

  • JOHNSON, Samuel. Johnson’s Lives of the English Poets. Completed by William Hazlitt. London: Nathaniel Cooke 1854.
    First edition thus, 4 volumes, 8vo. Engraved title in volume I and 25 plates plus illustrations in the text, Prize inscription in volume I, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary full calf, gilt arms to covers, gilt spines with maroon and green labels, slightly chipping to a few labels otherwise a very good set. £250

  • JONES, Rev. Owen (Editor). Ceinion Llenyddiaeth Gymreig. (The Beauties of Welsh Literature). London: Blackie & Son 1875-6.
    First edition, two volumes bound in four, large 8vo. Two engraved titles and 22 plates, one in colour and one tinted, some occasional spots. Original gilt and black decorated green cloth, a.e.g., one lower cover a little damp stained with a small hole to the lower joint, otherwise a bright set. £60
    The plate list, advertisements and a few captions apart, the text is entirely in Welsh.

  • JUVENILE: Contes d’une Grand’Maman. La Bonne Fée. La Fête de Famille. Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru. La Pièce de Cinq Francs. Le Frère et La Soeur. La Piété Filiale. [n.p., n.d., c.1820].
    Six volumes, small 8vo, 40; 40; 38; 32; 32; 36 pp, each volume with an engraved frontispiece, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, fine in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £450
    See Gumuchian 1842 for a similar set of just 4 of these works (not including La Bonne Fée or Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru), printed by A.Pinard.

  • JUVENILE: Les Jours de Bonheur. La Bonne Leçon. Le Véritable Ami. La Vertu Pour Héritage. La Fête du Petit Garçon. L’Ignorant Orgueilleux. Henri Corrigé. Paris: Maulde et Renou [n.d., c.1820].
    Six volumes, small oblong 8vo, each 32 pp, each volume with a fine hand coloured engraved frontispiece, some spotting, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, slightly rubbed, in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £575
    Not in Gumuchian.

    k - Back to top


  • KINGSLEY, Charles. Yeast. Westward Ho! Hypatia. Alton Locke. London: Macmillan and Co. 1897-1900.
    Four volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece of the Author in “Westward Ho!”, booklabel to paste downs, marbled endpapers and sides. Uniformly bound in contemporary half calf, gilt spines with maroon labels - two per spine, the top one reading “Kingsley’s Novels”, t.e.g., some light wear otherwise a very good set. £150

    l - Back to top


  • LAMB, Charles. The Life, Letters and Writings of... Edited by Percy Fitzgerald. London 1895.
    Temple edition, six volumes, small 8vo, with 18 portrait plates and one further illustration, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary green half morocco, spines faded to brown else a near fine set, t.e.g. £250


  • LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE, The. A Description and History of Vegetable Substances used in the Arts and in Domestic Economy. Insect Architecture. Insect Transformations. Insect Miscellanies. The Pursuit of Knowledge Under Difficulties. London: Charles Knight 1829-31.
    Five works in six volumes, (“Pursuit of Knowledge” 2 volumes), first editions, 12mo, “Pursuit of Knowledge” with 7 portrait plates, including Benjamin Franklin and Captain Cook, other volumes illustrated with wood engravings in the text, one volume lacking fly leaf, otherwise good, bound in contemporary wine red half morocco, marbled boards, some wear, foot of one joint splitting. £175
    Five of the numerous works in this long series, published anonymously by the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, which ran until 1846. “Vegetable Substances” is by Robert Mudie (better known for his bird books), the Insect titles are by James Rennie and the 2 volume “Pursuit of Knowledge...” is by George Lillie Craik. Freeman 3164, 3165, 3167.

    m - Back to top


  • MACAULAY, Thomas Babington. The History of England, from the Accession of James the Second. Critical and Historical Essays, contributed to the Edinburgh Review. The Miscellaneous Writings of... London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1849-60.
    Three works in ten volumes, “History of England” seventh edition in five volumes, “Essays” sixth edition in three volumes, “Miscellaneous Writings” first edition in two volumes, 8vo. Later bookplates, brief contemporary inscriptions to three title pages, one portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with green and brown morocco labels, one board with a few abrasions otherwise some minor rubbing, a good set. £500

  • MACKAY, Charles. The History of the United States of America, Continued to the Southern Secession. London: James S. Virtue [c.1880].
    Eight volumes, large 8vo, with 2 engraved titles and 36 steel engraved plates, most still with their tissues, but with several volumes showing signs of plates being removed, bound in the original gilt decorated cloth, spine ends a little worn, some marks, a.e.g. £175
    Including portraits of J.Q. Adams, Madison, Washington Irving, and Franklin plus a fine folding engraving showing all the signatures on the Declaration of Independence. Map not present.

  • MACKENZIE, Compton. My Life and Times. London: Chatto and Windus 1963-71.
    First edition, 10 volumes, 8vo, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w.’s with spines a little browned, minor rubbing to ends. £100

  • MARRYAT, Captain [Frederick]. Frank Mildmay... Newton Forster... Peter Simple. Jacob Faithful. The Pacha of Many Tales. Japhet, in Search of a Father. Mr. Midshipman Easy. The Dog Fiend... The Phantom Ship. The Poacher. Percival Keene. Valerie - An Autobiography. [with - HOWARD, Edward]. Rattlin, the Reefer. Edited by Captain Marryat. London: George Routledge & Sons [n.d.].
    14 volumes, 8vo, with 2 copies of “The Pacha of Many Tales”, one with a frontispiece, some volumes with tears and slight loss to front blanks, occasional light browning, uniformly bound in modern half calf, marbled boards, gilt ruled spines in compartments with red and black morocco labels. £375
    An attractive set of later editions of some of Marryat’s novels including one by Edward Howard, his sub-editor.

  • MILTON, John. The Poetical Works of... London: William Pickering, 1852.
    Three volumes, small 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, some foxing to early leaves in each volume, large later bookplates. Bound by Webb and Hunt, Liverpool, in contemporary full morocco, a.e.g., some very minor rubbing, near fine. £150
    Keynes p.79 - “an uncommon and attractive edition”.

  • MONTAGU, Lady Mary Wortley. The Letters and Works of... Edited by her great grandson Lord Wharncliffe. London: Richard Bentley 1837.
    Second edition thus, three volumes, 8vo. Four portrait plates, somewhat foxed, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, a little marked, top of upper joint to volume one cracked. £250
    From 1716-18 Lady Montagu accompanied her husband to Germany and then onto Constantinople on diplomatic missions. Her previous acquaintance with and subsequent estrangement from Alexander Pope led to oblique attacks in his poetry and several responses from her.

  • MONTGOMERY, James. The Poetical Works. Collected by Himself. London 1841.
    First collected edition, 4 volumes, small 8vo, with frontispieces and engraved second titles, marbled endpapers, contemporary diced calf, gilt spines with black morocco labels, some minor rubbing and marking, a very good set, a.e.g. £165
    Including Montgomery’s best known work, “The Grave” plus his poem on slavery, “The West Indies”.

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Moths. With an Introduction by W. Egmont Kirby. London: John C. Nimmo 1903.
    Sixth edition, 4 volumes. 132 hand coloured plates showing nearly 2,000 specimens. Original gilt titled green cloth, some light marking and rubbing otherwise a very good set. £300
    Freeman 2676.

    n - Back to top


    o - Back to top


  • OVID. Pub. Ovidii Nasonis Operum. Interpretatione et Notis Illustravit Daniel Crispinus Helvetius, jussu Christianissimi Regis; ad usum serenissimi delphini... Lugduni [Lyon]: Apud Anissonios, Joannem Posuel, et Claudium Rigaud 1689.
    Four volumes, 4to. Titles printed in red and black with a vignette engraving of the poet, some minor creasing to a few top corners. Contemporary blind stamped vellum, covers a little bowed with light soiling, later gilt arms of the Thynne family with the motto “J’ai bonne cause” to the upper covers, spines with raised bands and black morocco labels, minor wear to the spine of volume III otherwise an excellent set. £1000
    A revised version of the Delphin Classics edition including Daniel Crispin’s valuable Index, which takes up the whole of volume IV.

    p - Back to top


  • PARTRIDGE, Frances. A Pacifist’s War. Memories. Everything to Lose. Hanging On. Other People. Good Company. Life Regained. Ups and Downs. Diaries 1945-75. London: [variously] The Hogarth Press, Victor Gollancz, Collins, HarperCollins, Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1978-2001.
    Eight volumes, all first editions, 8vo. Several volumes with photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, one price clipped, spine slightly sunned to the second volume, third volume with a small tear otherwise a very good set. £200
    Two volumes of memoirs and six of diaries, comprising the complete output of the last surviving member of the Bloomsbury group.

  • PEPYS, Samuel. Diary and Correspondence of... Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II and James II. With a Life and Notes by Richard, Lord Braybrooke. London 1906.
    Four volumes, 8vo, contemporary inscription to front blanks, original two tone cloth, gilt decorated spines, t.e.g., slight sunning of spines else a near fine set. £85

  • PEPYS, Samuel. The Diary of... A new and complete transcription edited by Robert Latham and William Matthews. London: G. Bell and Sons [or] Bell & Hyman 1974-78, 83.
    Eleven volumes, later impressions. 8vo. Frontispieces to all but the final Index volume, plus 47 plates, 20 maps and an extending panorama, inscription to fly leaf of volume VI. Cloth, d.w.’s, a near fine set £300

  • PLAYS: A Select Collection of Old Plays... with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Dodsley 1780.
    Second edition, twelve volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece in volume I, a few other engravings in the text, bookplates on front and rear paste downs, small tear to inner part of title and frontispiece in volume I, repaired, bound in contemporary full calf, some cracking and wear to joints and spines, upper joint of volume I crudely repaired with tape. £245
    Containing 66 plays, including 10 added and 12 removed from the first edition, published in 1744. An important collection of early drama.

  • PLUTARCH. The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romanes, Compared together by that grave learned Philosopher & Historiographer... Translated out of Greeke into French by James Amyot... and out of French into Englishe, by Thomas North. Decorated by Thomas Lowinsky. Stratford-upon-Avon: Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press; Published for the Press by Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1928.
    Limited edition, no. 458 of 500 sets, eight volumes, 8vo. Largely unopened throughout, small Foyles bookseller’s label to six paste downs. Original black buckram with gilt spines, t.e.g., spine ends slightly bumped, some light marks, minor wear to the top of the outer edge of the upper cover of volume I otherwise a very good set. £240
    A faithful reprint of the first edition of North’s Plutarch, originally published in 1579.

  • PRATT, Anne. The Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain, and their Allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails. London: Frederick Warne 1891.
    Four volumes, 8vo, with 316 coloured plates and one black and white plate, volume IV sprung with some plates detached and a few with some chipping, some light occasional spotting, original gilt titled green cloth, spine ends rubbed. £300

    q - Back to top


    r - Back to top


  • [RICHARDSON, Samuel]. Clarissa. Or, the History of a Young Lady: Comprehending The most Important Concerns of Private Life. And particularly shewing, The Distresses that may attend the Misconduct Both of Parents and Children, In Relation to Marriage. London: Printed for J. and F. Rivington [et al] 1774.
    Seventh edition, 8 volumes, 12mo. 18th century bookseller’s label to paste down in volume I - Théophile Barrois, Paris. Contemporary calf, rather worn, green morocco spine labels, lacking one and with some loss to others, tops of spines with loss but otherwise a sound unsophisticated set. £225
    First published in 1748 and also known as “Clarissa Harlowe”, this was the most successful of Richardson’s three novels and was translated almost immediately into several languages. Rousseau commented “...there is in no language a romance equal to or approaching ‘Clarissa’” (DNB).

  • ROBERTSON, William. The History of Scotland During the Reigns of Queen Mary and of King James VI. The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V. The History of America. An Historical Disquisition Concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies [et al] 1808-9.
    Twelve volumes, being the eighteenth edition of “Scotland” in three volumes; the eleventh editions of “Charles V” and “America” in four volumes each and the fifth edition of “India” in one volume, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece of the Author and 5 plates plus 4 folding maps of the Americas and 2 folding maps of India, contemporary signature to fly leaves. Uniformly bound in contemporary mottled calf with gilt and blind stamped decoration, spines faded and a little rubbed, black labels, several with some chipping, minor wear to tops of two spines, but overall a good sound set. £600
    Including a lengthy biography of Robertson in volume I. First published between 1759 and 1791.

  • ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone. ...and the Chamber of Secrets. ...and the Prisoner of Azkaban. ...and the Goblet of Fire. ...and the Order of the Phoenix. ...and the Half-Blood Prince. ...and the Deathly Hallows. London: Bloomsbury Publishing 1999-2007.
    Seven volumes, first deluxe editions, 8vo. Bound in red, light blue, green, purple, maroon, blue and black cloth respectively. Gilt edged and with a coloured illustration to the upper cover, the title and Rowling's signature are detailed in gilt as well. A complete set of all the first issues of the deluxe editions. Fine. £2000

  • RUSKIN, John. Fors Clavigera. Letters to the Workmen and Labourers of Great Britain. Orpington: George Allen 1875-1900.
    Nine volumes, including the Index volume, mixed editions, including first editions of volume V and the Index volume, 8vo. 17 plates, marbled endpapers, morocco bookplate lettered in gilt in volume I. Contemporary brown half morocco, cloth sides, spines - excepting volume I - a little sunned, t.e.g., a most attractive set. £700
    “...one of the curiosities of literature. Its discursiveness, its garrulity, its petulance are amazing... [it] is full of passionate intensity; it abounds in forcible writing, and the ingenuity with which innumerable threads are knit together to enforce the author's economic principles is remarkable” (DNB). Wise I pp 177, 186.

  • RUSKIN, John. The Stones of Venice. Orpington: George Allen 1886.
    Fourth edition, 3 volumes, 4to. 53 plates, a few in colour, some very light dampstaining to the lower edges of early leaves in volumes II and III, marbled endpapers. Contemporary navy blue calf, some marks, triple blind stamped rules and cornerpieces, spines a little dull, a.e.g., a very good set. £500
    Perhaps Ruskin’s finest work, detailing the treasures of Venice and analysing its architecture. The chapter on Gothic Architecture influenced William Morris, who wrote “In future days it will be considered as one of the very few necessary and inevitable utterances of the century.”
    “...there has never been more than one opinion about the noble eloquence and haunting beauty of the descriptive passages, or about the permanent value of his work among the earlier masters of Venetian painting and sculpture and the earlier school of Venetian architecture...” (DNB).

  • LARGE PAPER
    RUSKIN, John. Modern Painters. The Seven Lamps of Architecture. Orpington: George Allen, 1888, 1889.
    Two works in seven volumes, being the first complete edition of “Modern Painters” in six volumes (including the separately published Index volume) and the sixth edition of “Seven Lamps...”, 4to. 97 and 14 plates respectively plus illustrations in the text of “Modern Painters”, marbled endpapers, bookplates of the author John Seargeant Cyprian Bridge. Uniformly bound in full vellum, t.e.g., gilt rules and cornerpieces, gilt spines with morocco labels, two labels to the foot of the spines replaced. Some minor rubbing to the labels, a handsome set. £700
    Wise II 286, 287. “Modern Painters” is one of 450 large paper sets printed on handmade paper, with the plates printed on India paper.

    s - Back to top


  • SADIE, Stanley (Editor). The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. London (1980).
    Twenty volumes, 8vo. Ink stamps of the BBC Music Library in each volume. Original brown cloth, a very good set. £250

  • SCOTT, Sir Walter. Waverley Novels. Waverley. Guy Mannering. The Antiquary. Old Mortality. Rob Roy. The Heart of Midlothian. The Bride of Lammermoor. The Black Dwarf. A Legend of Monrose. Ivanhoe. The Monastery. The Abbot. Kenilworth. The Pirate. The Fortunes of Nigel. Peveril of the Peak. Quentin Durward. St. Ronan’s Well. Redgauntlet. The Betrothed. The Talisman. Woodstock. Chronicles of the Canongate. The Fair Maid of Perth. Anne of Geierstein. Count Robert of Paris. The Surgeon’s Daughter. Castle Dangerous. Boston: Dana Estes & Company 1892-94.
    Illustrated Cabinet edition, 48 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and numerous plates, one half title with a closed tear. Original blue cloth with gilt spines, t.e.g., some rubbing otherwise a very good set. £500

  • [SCOTT, Walter]. Tales of my Landlord. [First series]. Second series, Collected and Arranged by Jedediah Cleishbotham. Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood; ...for Archibald Constable 1817-8.
    Two works in eight volumes (four volumes each), first series second edition, second series first edition, 12mo. Uniformly bound in contemporary green half morocco, marbled sides and edges, slight sunning of spines otherwise a handsome set. £300
    Todd & Bowden 98Ab & 122Aa.

  • (SCOTT, Walter). LOCKHART, J.G. Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott. By... his son-in-law and Literary Executor. Paris: A. and W. Galignani 1838.
    Four volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, gilt spines with maroon labels, some minor marks and rubbing, a handsome set. £250
    First published 1837-8.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of William Shakspeare. In Six Volumes. London: T. Longman, B. Law, C. Dilly [et al] 1797.
    Six volumes, 8vo. Bookplate in three volumes, neatly removed from the other three, front and rear blanks foxed. Contemporary calf with an old reback, red spine labels, some wear, top part of lower joint of volume II with loss. £425
    Jaggard p507.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Howard Staunton. With Illustrations by Sir John Gilbert. London: George Routledge 1881.
    “Édition de Luxe”, no. 98 of 1,000 large paper sets, fifteen volumes, 4to. Portrait frontispiece in volume I plus a plate at the beginning of each play and further illustrations in the text, armorial bookplates, with perhaps half the leaves still unopened, some browning and foxing to the endpapers and first and last leaves. Original grey cloth, paper spines labels slightly browned and soiled, one with some loss, volumes I and II with small abrasions to the spines otherwise a very good sound set. £1000

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. Mr. William Shakespeare’s Comedies, Histories, Tragedies and Poems. The text newly edited with glossarial, historical and explanatory notes by Richard Grant White. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1883-4.
    Six volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with green labels, some fading to spines otherwise a handsome set. £575
    “The Riverside Shakespeare”. Jaggard p548.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of... Edited by Thomas Keightley London: J.S. Virtue & Co [1892-4].
    Four volumes bound in two, 4to, with 28 portrait plates of Actors including Ellen Terry and Henry Irving in costume - 23 photographic, one plate torn with loss to top edge, some occasional light foxing, contemporary green half calf, red and black morocco labels, an attractive set. £125

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall with Notes and Introductions... and Life of Shakespeare by Edward Dowden. London: Blackie & Son 1894.
    Eight volumes, large 8vo. 37 plates plus illustrations in the text, some occasional light foxing. Original decorative brown cloth with bevelled edges, a.e.g., foot of lower joint of volume I worn otherwise an excellent set. £200
    The Henry Irving Shakespeare, Subscription edition.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Israel Gollancz. London: J.M. Dent 1899-1912.
    “Larger Temple Shakespeare”, 12 volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume - a couple in colour - plus a few other illustrations, including a folding panorama of London in 1616 in volume VI, one leaf with a marginal tear, some foxing to endpapers. Original green cloth, gilt spines, t.e.g., minor rubbing to spine ends otherwise a very good set. £275

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Royal Shakspeare. The Poet’s Works in Chronological Order from the Text of Professor Delius. With... an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. London: Cassell & Company [1903]-1905.
    Three volumes, small 4to. Engraved titled in volume I and 66 plates, plus a 4 page facsimile of Shakespeare’s will and a plate showing his various signatures, one text leaf detached in volume III, front blank removed in volume I, marbled endpapers, Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, t.e.g., cloth sides with some marking. £200

  • SHARP, Cecil J. & MACILWAINE, Herbert C. The Morris Book. With a Description of Dances as performed by the Morris Men of England. London: Novello and Company 1911-24.
    Five volumes, volumes I-III second edition, volumes IV-V first edition, 8vo. Small bookseller’s ink stamp to foot of titles and up per wrappers of four of the volumes. Original printed wrappers with some bumping and minor tears to edges, one small tear to the upper wrapper of volume IV. £100

  • SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of... Edited by Mrs. Shelley. London: Edward Moxon 1839.
    First authorized edition, four volumes, 12mo. Portrait frontispiece and inscription on half title in volume I, bookplates of Julian Henry Charles Fane, diplomat and minor poet. Original green ribbed cloth, spines a little sunned, some light marking to covers, spine ends bumped with slight wear, but overall a well preserved set. £450
    Containing Mary Shelley’s valuable notes, this set was published after various pirated editions had kept Shelley’s poetry in the public eye, and also includes hitherto unpublished lyrics from extant manuscripts.

  • SOUTHEY, Robert. The Poetical Works of... Collected by himself. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans (1853).
    Ten volumes, small 8vo. Frontispiece and engraved title in each volume, some with offsetting, foxing to front and rear blanks, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, armorial bookplates. Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt spines with brown labels, spine a little darkened, some minor marks otherwise an attractive set. £750
    A set first published in 1837.

  • STRAND MAGAZINE. The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Edited by George Newnes. Volumes I-XIV, XVI-XXII. London: George Newnes, 1891-1901.
    Twenty-one volumes, large 8vo. Several volumes a little sprung with some loose gatherings or pages. Contemporary half calf, gilt banded spines with black labels, some general wear. £500

  • [SURTEES, R.S.]. Handley Cross. Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour. Ask Mamma. Plain or Ringlets. Mr. Facey Romford’s Hounds. London: Bradbury & Evans [c.1890].
    Five volumes, 8vo. 80 hand coloured plates in all, one gathering loose in “Ask Mamma”, marbled endpapers and sides. Finely bound in contemporary red half morocco, gilt spines, some very minor rubbing else a handsome set. £500

  • SUSSEX: Sussex Archaeological Collections. Illustrating the History and Antiquities of the County. Published by the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volumes 1-145. [variously] London, Lewes, Brighton, Cambridge, Oxford or Haywards-Heath 1848-2007.
    One hundred and fifty volumes, including the five index volumes, the first 111 volumes 8vo, the remainder large 8vo. Numerous plates, diagrams, maps and genealogies, 15 volumes with bookplates or booklabels, a few signatures and brief inscriptions, one volume with Library stamps, a further handful with a single stamp to the paste down, lower hinge of volume IV split. Original cloth, some general light wear, particularly to spine ends of the early volumes, volumes XIII and XV with heavier wear to the spines, volumes 141-145 paperback. £750
    A scarce complete run of what is undoubtedly the finest resource for those interested in the history of the county.

  • SWAYSLAND, W. Familiar Wild Birds. First - Fourth series. London: Cassell & Company, 1911.
    Four volumes. 8vo. Publisher’s dark blue decorated cloth, gilt lettered on spines and upper boards, neat presentation inscription to first free endpaper dated 1930. 160 coloured plates. Head and feet of spines slightly rubbed, spines slightly worn, otherwise a very good clean set. £75
    The illustrations by Archibald Thorburn and others

  • SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Poems of... Poems and Ballads. Songs Before Sunrise. Songs of Two Nations. Poems and Ballads - second and third series. Songs of the Springtide. Tristram of Lyonesse. Tale of Balen. Atalanta. Erechtheus. Studies in Song. A Century of Roundels. The Heptalogia. A Midsummer Holiday. Astrophel. A Channel Passage. London: Chatto & Windus 1904.
    First collected edition, 6 volumes, 8vo. Partly unopened. Original black buckram, slight fading of spines, t.e.g., a near fine set. £80
    Wise II p335.

    t - Back to top


  • TAYLOR, James. The Age We Live In: A History of the Nineteenth Century. From the Peace of 1815 to the present time. London [c.1890].
    Eight volumes, small 4to, with 46 engraved portraits and views and 6 coloured maps, bound in the original gilt decorated brown cloth, a.e.g, corners and spine ends bumped, otherwise near fine. £75

  • THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Works of... Vanity Fair. Pendennis. The Newcomes. The History of Henry Esmond. The Virginians. The Adventures of Philip. The Great Hoggarty Diamond. Mrs. Perkins’s Ball. The Book of Snobs. Burlesques. Paris Sketch Book. The Yellowplush Papers. Irish Sketch Book. Barry Lyndon. Catherine. Men’s Wives. The Bedford-Row Conspiracy. Ballads. The Rose and the Ring. Roundabout Papers. The Four Georges. Lovel the Widower. Miscellaneous Essays. Contributions to “Punch”. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1898-1907.
    Together twenty seven volumes. 8vo. Handsomely bound in contemporary half burgundy calf over green cloth boards by Spottiswoode & Co., spine with gilt tooled raised bands, twin gilt lettered brown labels, gilt tooling to compartments and to sides, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, bookplate of George Fox Pitt-Rivers to front pastedowns. Some occasional light rubbing to extremities, occasional very minor bubbling to cloth sides, some light spotting to endpapers, a very good set. £750
    A complete set of the Works including, the final volume, “Contributions to “Punch”” (as stated on title page, not previously reprinted). The final volume, extra to the set but uniformly bound, being an edition of Anthony Trollope’s biography and criticism of Thackeray from the “English Men of Letters” series, published by Macmillan in 1906. The volumes variously dated between those years indicated, though not chronologically through the set.

    u - Back to top


    v - Back to top


  • VESEY, Francis & BEAMES, John. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, During the Time of Lord Chancellor Eldon. 1812-1814. 52-55 Geo. 3. London 1813-15.
    Three volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines a little marked and darkened, ends rubbed, red labels, a well preserved set. £200

    w - Back to top


  • WILLIAMS, Thomas Walter. The Whole Law Relative to the Duty and Office of a Justice of the Peace; Comprising also the Authority of Parish Officers. Originally compiled by... Re-arranged, and considerably enlarged... by H. Nuttall Tomlins. London 1812.
    Third edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, small wormhole through outer margin of first 50 pages in volume I, not affecting text, otherwise a good clean set in contemporary calf, worn, slight loss to spine ends, spines cracked with red and black morocco labels. £150

  • WILLICH, A.F.M. The Domestic Encyclopædia; or, a Dictionary of Facts, and Useful Knowledge: Comprehending a Concise View of the latest Discoveries, Inventions, and Improvements, chiefly applicable to Rural and Domestic Economy... London: Printed for Murray and Highley [et al] 1802.
    First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. 28 plates, one coloured, plus illustrations in the text, armorial bookplates. Contemporary tree calf, spines with red and black morocco labels, two labels missing, some light wear, spine to volume I and a few joints slightly cracked. £250
    Covering all manner of medical, gastronomic and agricultural subjects, from bees to brewing and metalwork to the dropsy as well as a wealth of botanical information.

  • WOOD, Hutton. A Collection of Decrees by the Court of Exchequer in Tithe-Causes, from the usurption to the present time. Carefully extracted from the books of Decrees and Orders of the Court of Exchequer... London 1799.
    First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, cracking to the lower parts of several joints, spines with red and black labels, ends rubbed, one spine end with loss, otherwise a clean sound set. £450
    The Subscriber’s List shows just over 300 sets sold.

  • WOOLF, Leonard. Sowing. Growing. Beginning Again. Downhill All the Way. The Journey Not the Arrival That Matters. London: The Hogarth Press 1961-69.
    Five volumes, a mixed set - “Downhill...” and “The Journey...” first editions, others later impressions, 8vo. Numerous photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, three spines with some light browning, some minor marks, a couple of small tears otherwise a very good set. £100
    “Growing” is in a variant wrapper with only one star on the spine, where normally there are two.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Letters of... 1888-1941. The Flight of the Mind. The Question of Things Happening. A Change of Perspective. A Reflection of the Other Person. The Sickle of the Moon. Leave the Letters Till We’re Dead. London: The Hogarth Press 1975-80.
    First edition, six volumes, 8vo. Numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, spines sunned, light browning to lower wrappers. £300

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Letters of... Editor: Nigel Nicolson. Assistant Editor: Joanne Trautman. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975-80.
    First American edition, later impressions, 6 volumes, 8vo. Numerous illustrations, owner’s inscription to the fly leaf of the first three volumes. Cloth backed boards, remainder marks to the top edge of four volumes, d.w.’s with some minor creasing and a couple of small tears to the tops of spines. £150

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Diary of... Introduced by Quentin Bell. Edited by Anne Olivier Bell. New York: Harcout Brace Jovanovich 1977-84.
    First American edition, five volumes, 8vo. Map endpapers in volume V. Cloth, d.w.’s not price clipped, piece torn from the top of the lower flap of volume V, some other slight edge wear. £125

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Essays of... 1901-41. Edited by Andrew McNeillie and Stuart N. Clarke. London: The Hogarth Press (1986-2011).
    First edition thus, six volumes, 8vo. Cloth, d.w.’s, those to volumes III and IV very slightly soiled otherwise an excellent set. £450
    Bringing together the pieces collected in the two Common Reader collections, The Death of the Moth, The Moment, The Captain’s Death Bed and Granite and Rainbow plus further material and extensive notes and commentary, and including the most recently published volumes.

  • WRAXALL, N.W., Sir. Historical Memoirs of his Own Time. [with] Posthumous Memoirs of his Own Time. London: Richard Bentley, 1836.
    Seven volumes, “Historical Memoirs” four volumes, new edition, and “Posthumous Memoirs” three volumes, second edition. 8vo. Uniformly bound in tan full calf, spine with raised bands, red and green gilt lettered labels, gilt to other compartments, gilt rules to sides. Spines slightly worn, a few scuffs to boards, one label slightly frayed, otherwise a decent set. £350

  • WRIGHT, John. The Flower Grower’s Guide. With Coloured Illustrations by Miss Gertrude Hamilton and Miss Marie Low. London: J.S. Virtue [1890s].
    Six volumes, 4to, with 46 fine chromolithographed plates, plus engravings in the text, a fine set still bound in the original light blue cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends, a.e.g. £250

    x - Back to top


    y - Back to top


  • YARRELL, William. A History of British Birds. Revised and Enlarged by Alfred Newton and Howard Saunders. London: John Van Voorst 1871-85.
    Fourth edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Hundreds of fine engraved illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, some rubbing to extremities, gilt banded spines, a very good clean set. £250
    One of the standard 19th century ornithological works, here greatly enlarged from the previous edition.

    z - Back to top


  • ZOLA, Emile. [Works]. Les Soirées de Médan. La Rêve. Rome. Nana. Fécondité. Au Bonheur des Dames. Germinal. Lourdes. Thérèse Raquin. La Confession de Claude. Travail. Pot-Bouille. Paris. La Terre. Mes Haines... La Vérité en Marche. L’Assommoir. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier 1919-23.
    Seventeen works in twenty-eight volumes, 8vo, marginal browning to the rather cheap paper, some volumes with the bookplate of Herbert S. Adler, marbled endpapers, uniformly bound in blue quarter calf, some corners a bit bumped, otherwise a very good set. £400


  •  
           
    Content

    © bowwindows.com | Web design by Mind's Eye

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website