Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Sets

Leatherbound sets and other multi-volume collections.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

a - Back to top


  • FOUR FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS
    ADDISON, Joseph. The Miscellaneous Works of... Oxford 1830.
    Four volumes, 12mo. Contemporary presentation inscription on front blank, some occasional foxing. Contemporary gilt and blind decorated morocco, gilt spines, some light rubbing to spines and several joints, a.e.g. Beneath the gilt on each volume are skilful but naive fore-edge paintings of castles - Alnwick, Dunstanborough, Bamborough and Warkworth. £650
    An attractive and unique set, including Addison’s poetry, his dramas “Cato” and “Rosamond” and his “Remarks on Several Parts of Italy”. The four castles to the fore-edges are all northern fortresses important to battles fought in the Wars of the Roses.

  • ARNOLD, Thomas. History of Rome. History of the Later Roman Commonwealth. London 1843-45.
    Two works in five volumes, “History of Rome” 3 volumes, third, second and first editions respectively, “Roman Commonwealth” first edition in two volumes, 8vo. Marbled endpapers and edges, the three volumes of “History of Rome” with Prize inscriptions to a front blank. Finely bound by Maund in contemporary green full calf, gilt borders of flowers between gilt and blind rules, gilt spines with red and brown labels, gilt arms of King Edward VI Grammar School, Bromsgrove, to the upper covers of the three volumes of “History of Rome”, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, a couple of scuff marks to covers of one volume otherwise a handsome set.0 £275

  • ART: The Magazine of Art. London: Cassell & Company 1889-1893.
    Five volumes, 4to, with over 2000 pp and 60 plates plus hundreds of illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers, later blue half calf, buckram sides, red morocco labels, spine ends a little rubbed, else an attractive set. £125

  • ART JOURNAL: The Art Journal. London: [variously] George Virtue; James S. Virtue; Virtue & Co.; H. Virtue 1849-1907.
    Fifty-nine volumes, 4to. Numerous plates and engravings, many with tissues, two leaves loose in the 1894 volumes, corner torn from fly leaf in the 1898 volume. Uniformly bound in red morocco, covers with heavy gilt borders and vignettes, title and date to upper covers of all but three volumes, one volume in a much plainer binding, some rubbing to spines, top of one spine pulled, some darkening to five spines, a.e.g., overall a handsome and well preserved set. £5500
    A magnificently bound set of one of the most important periodicals of the 19th century, setting out and informing Victorian tastes for not just art but architecture and furniture design as well. Initially it strongly opposed the emerging Pre-Raphaelite movement before commercial pressure forced a change of policy. One of the last bastions of fine steel engraving, over time it came to include etching, wood engraving and even photography.

  • OXFORD ILLUSTRATED AUSTEN
    AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels of... Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Mansfield Park. Emma. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. The Text based on Collation of the Early Editions by R.W. Chapman. With Notes Indexes and Illustrations From Contemporary Sources. [with] Jane Austen’s Letters to her sister Cassandra and others. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press 1923, 32.
    First edition thus, seven volumes, one of 1,000 large paper sets, 8vo. Coloured frontispiece to each novel - that to “Mansfield Park” with an overlaid section showing an earlier view. 59 plates, 9 maps and plans, facsimile title pages and 9 further facsimile pages from other works plus a folding facsimile letter. Original cloth backed marbled boards, paper spine labels a little browned and worn, “Mansfield Park” and the “Letters” supplied from another source with darker spines. Overall a good clean example of a scarce set which as usual have the spare labels tipped in at the rear. £1350
    The Oxford Illustrated Austen, with Appendices concerning the characters, vocabulary and illustrations, completed nine years later with the publication of the two volumes of letters.

  • AUSTEN, Jane. [Works]. Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Emma. Mansfield Park. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. (London): Franklin Watts (1971).
    Six volumes, 8vo, buckram, d.w.’s with designs by Charles Mozley, a couple of small nicks else a fine set. £100
    Watts’ “Ultratype” edition in a larger font.

    b - Back to top


  • BACON, Francis. The Works of... Bacon of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England. London 1819.
    Ten volumes, 8vo, volume I with a portrait frontispiece and folding pedigree - the latter a little creased, armorial bookplates, marbled endpapers and edges, bound in 19th century dark green half calf, gilt spines very slightly dull, otherwise very good. £800
    Including all Bacon’s scientific works as well as his History of Henry VII, his letters and a host of his shorter and more topical pieces. A lovely set.

  • BALZAC, Honoré de. (The Human Comedy). Adieu. Albert Savarus. Béatrix. Catherine de Medici. The Celibates. César Birotteau. The Chouans. The Civil Service. Les Contes Drolatiques. The Country Doctor. The Deputy from Arcis. A Double Family. Eugénie Grandet. Gambara. History of the Thirteen. Honorine. The House of the Cat and Racket. The House of Nucingen. The Illustrious Gaudissart. Jesus Christ in Flanders. The Lily of the Valley. Lost Illusions. The Magic Skin. The Marriage Contract. Memoirs of Two Young Wives. Modeste Mignon. Old Goriot. The Old Maid. A Passion in the Desert. The Peasants. The Petty Bourgeois. Physiology of Marriage. The Poor Relations. The Quest of the Absolute. The Repertory of La Comédie Humaine. Splendours and Miseries. A Start in Life. The Unknown Masterpiece. Ursule Mirouët. The Village Curé. A Woman of Thirty. Z. Marcas. London: The Caxton Publishing Company (1896-1900).
    Caxton edition, 53 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and further plates in the text. Original gilt titled green cloth, gilt monogram to upper covers, a couple of bumps to spines, head of one spine a little worn, otherwise an excellent bright set, largely unopened, t.e.g. £500

  • BANNERMAN, D.A. The Birds of the British Isles. Illustrated by G. E. Lodge. Edinburgh (1953-63).
    First edition, 12 volumes, large 8vo, with some 385 coloured plates illustrating more than 420 species, original cloth, with d.w.'s., some slight chipping to spine ends else a near fine set. £395
    A mammoth work including accounts of distribution and migrations and a life history of each species in addition to their behaviour and habitat.

  • BEHN, Aphra. The Works of... Edited by Montague Summers. London 1915.
    First complete edition, six volumes, 8vo, end papers and edges foxed, partly unopened in the original cloth backed boards, spines faded with paper labels, that on volume III missing, that on volume II chipped, a scarce set. £150
    The dedication describes it as the first collected edition, but CBEL regards it as missing the Pindarics.

  • BIBLE: The Holy Bible, with the text according to the Authorized Version, and a Commentary, from [Matthew] Henry and [Thomas] Scott... London 1835.
    Six volumes, large 8vo, with 6 maps coloured in outline, preliminaries in volume IV lacking a leaf and with the others laid down, inscription dated 1890 to fly leaves and signature on title, neatly bound in later 19th century black half morocco, gilt titled spines. £150

  • BORROW, George. The Works of... The Bible in Spain. Lavengro. The Romany Rye. The Songs of Scandinavia. The Zincali. Romano Lavo-lil. Wild Wales. Miscellanies. Edited by Clement Shorter with much hitherto unpublished manuscript. London 1923-24.
    Norwich edition, 16 volumes, no. 46 of 775 sets signed by the Publisher, 8vo, marbled endpapers, finely bound by Henry Sotheran in contemporary green half morocco, spines a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt titles, t.e.g., a fine set. £900
    The only collected edition of Borrow’s writings, with a great deal of previously unpublished material, including parts of “Lavengro” and “Wild Wales” as well as many ballad translations and “Songs of Scandinavia”; the latter being in 3 volumes. Collie & Fraser pp170-180.

  • BRADDON, M.E. [pseud. MAXWELL, M.E.]. Belgravia. A London Magazine. Conducted by... London 1867-70.
    Ten volumes, 8vo, including an issue of the “Belgravia Annual” bound in at the end of volume IV. 163 plates, with an extra plate bound in volume IV but lacking 4 in volume V, some light staining to top margins, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, some light wear to extremities. £275
    An attractive collection of a publication which ran until 1899. One of the most popular and prolific novelists of the 19th century who published right up until her death in 1915.

  • BRONTË, Charlotte, Anne & Emily. Novels of the Sisters Brontë. Jane Eyre. Shirley. Villette. The Professor. Wuthering Heights. Agnes Grey. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. [with] GASKELL, Elizabeth. The Life of Charlotte Brontë. Edited by Temple Scott. Edinburgh: John Grant 1924.
    Thornton Edition, 12 volumes, 8vo. 67 plates, three volumes with a bookplate, light foxing at the beginning and end of each volume, one leaf partly detached but repaired. Original green cloth, gilt spines, slightly dull and rubbed, a few other marks and some light creasing otherwise good, t.e.g. £250

  • BROWN, William. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, during the time of Lord Chancellor Thurlow... from 1778 to 1794... with an Appendix of contemporary cases. London 1801.
    Third edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines marked, some light wear, a well preserved set. £250

  • BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. The Pretty Sister of José. Earlier Stories - First and Second Series. The One I Knew the Best of All. That Lass O’Lowries. His Grace of Osmonde. A Lady of Quality. Haworth’s. Surly Tim and other Stories. Piccino and other Child Stories. Giovanni and the Other. Two Little Pilgrims’ Progress. Louisiana. Sara Crewe. Little Lord Fauntleroy. Vagabondia. A Fair Barbarian. Through One Administration. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1889-1900.
    Eighteen volumes, 8vo (six volumes in a slightly smaller format). Many volumes with illustrations by C.B. Reinhart, Reginald B. Birch and others, marbled endpapers and sides, monogrammatical bookplates of William Douglas Sloane, 1844-1915, husband of Emily Vanderbilt and son of the founders of the New York furniture store W. & J. Sloane. Contemporary light blue half morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt flowers, faded to brown, t.e.g., some minor rubbing otherwise an attractive set. £725

  • BURNS, Robert. The Life and Works of... Edited by Robert Chambers. Revised by William Wallace. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers 1896.
    Four volumes, limited edition, no. 129 of 250 sets, each volume signed by the Publisher, large 8vo. 22 plates with captioned tissues and a map, slight cracking by title in volume I. Original blue cloth, slight wrinkling to spines, small piece chipped from spine of volume II, t.e.g., others uncut. £80

  • BYRON, Lord. The Works of... with his Letters and Journals, and his Life, by Thomas Moore. London: John Murray 1832-6.
    Seventeen volumes, small 8vo. Frontispiece and engraved title in each volume, with a facsimile letter in volume IX, lacking the rear free endpaper in volume XIV, one gathering proud in volume I, bookplates, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary red half morocco, gilt spines with raised bands, some darkening of spines and minor rubbing otherwise a handsome set. £750

  • BYRON, Lord. The Poetical Works of... Illustrated Edition. London: J.S. Virtue & Co [1878-9].
    Four volumes, large 8vo, with a portrait frontispiece, engraved second title and 51 engraved plates, some occasional light foxing, otherwise a very good set bound in the original gilt decorated green cloth, spine ends worn, some other minor wear, a.e.g. £140

    c - Back to top


  • CAMBRIDGE MEDIEVAL HISTORY: BURY, J.B. (Founding Editor) et al. The Cambridge Medieval History. The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. The Foundation of the Western Empire. Germany and the Western Empire. The Byzantine Empire. Contest of Empire and Papacy. Victory of the Papacy. Decline and Empire of the Papacy. The Close of the Middle Ages. Cambridge 1936-1966.
    Eight volumes, 8vo, some spotting to endpapers, original gilt titled green buckram, d.w.’s to all volumes except volume IV, a mixed set with varying degrees of sunning to the spines, some chips and minor tears, t.e.g. £200
    A scarce set, but without the accompanying folder of maps.

  • CAMPBELL, Roy. Collected Works. Poetry. Poetry Translations. Prose. (Craighall): A.D. Donker (1985-88).
    First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, cloth, d.w.’s, light rubbing to spines of volumes I and II, slipcases (2 volumes per slipcase), near fine. £80

  • CARLYLE, Thomas. The French Revolution. On Heroes, Hero-Worship and the Heroic in History. London: Chapman and Hall [c.1920].
    Four volumes (“French Revolution” 3 volumes), 8vo. 12 portrait plates, later bookplate, marbled endpapers and sides. Bound by Bumpus in contemporary half calf, gilt titled spines with a few marks, t.e.g., a very good set. £150

  • CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. The History of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha. Translated from the Spanish by P.A. Motteux. Edinburgh: John Grant 1906.
    Four volumes, large 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I plus 36 engraved plates with tissue guards, light foxing at the beginning and end of each volume. Original quarter cloth, spines faded and slightly scuffed, t.e.g. £60

  • CHALMERS, Alexander (Editor). The British Essayists; with Prefaces, Historical and Biographical, by... London 1808.
    Forty-four volumes (of 45), 12mo, lacking volume XII, or the seventh of ten volumes of the Spectator. 17 volumes with portrait frontispieces. Contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spines, sunned and with 12 volumes lacking their labels, all but 11 volumes also lacking their small roundels of green morocco showing the volume numbers, some wear to a few spine ends otherwise a pretty and well preserved set. £400
    Containing the articles of some of the 18th century’s most brilliant polemicists, including Samuel Johnson, Joseph Warton, Alexander Pope, Joseph Addison and Jonathan Swift, this set collects in full twelve publications, viz. the Tatler, the Spectator, the Guardian, the Rambler, the Adventurer, the World, the Connoisseur, the Idler, the Mirror, the Lounger, the Observer and the Looker-on. A major work of scholarship, DNB comments of Chalmers “No man ever edited so many works... for the booksellers of London”

  • CHAMBERS, E. Cyclopædia: or, an Universal Dictionary of Arts and Sciences. Containing an Explanation of the Terms, and an Account of the several subjects, in the Liberal and Mechanical Arts, and Sciences, Human and Divine. With the Supplement... by Abraham Rees. London 1779-86.
    Five volumes, folio, the 4 text volumes consisting of over 5,500 pages, the fifth volume containing 152 fine engraved plates, showing everything from agricultural equipment to anatomical diagrams as well as botanical and zoological plates, also with 48 pages of Indices and Addenda, plus a frontispiece in volume I and one plate in volume III, 2 text leaves torn across and neatly repaired in volume II otherwise internally fine, bound in contemporary full calf, worn, upper cover of volume III detached, upper covers of volumes I and II loose. £950

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Complete Works. Edited, from numerous manuscripts, by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Oxford 1894.
    Six volumes, 8vo, frontispieces in volumes I-IV, 6 further plates, some occasional spotting, original cloth, slight fraying to tops of several spines, otherwise a very good set. £200
    A seventh supplementary volume was published in 1897.

  • CHURCHILL, Winston S. The World Crisis. 1911-1914. 1915. 1916-1918 parts I and II. The Aftermath. London: Thornton Butterworth (1923-29).
    Five volumes, later impressions, 8vo. Numerous maps, charts and illustrations, bookplate to paste downs of the first four volumes. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, light rubbing to extremities. £250
    Not including the very scarce final volume, “The Eastern Front”.

  • CICERO, M.T. The Letters of Marcus Tullius Cicero to Several of his Friends: with Remarks by William Melmoth. London: R. Dodsley 1753.
    Three volumes, 8vo. Some light, mostly marginal, damp staining to the front of volume II and to volume III, marginal loss to front blank and title page of volume II, also a piece torn from the front blank in volume I. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt rule, upper joints cracking but sound, red and green spine labels. £100

  • CONRAD, Joseph. The Works of... Almayer’s Folly. Tales of Unrest. An Outcast of the Islands. The Nigger of the Narcissus. Typhoon. Lord Jim. The Inheritors. Youth. Romance. Nostromo. The Mirror of the Sea. A Personal Record. The Secret Agent.A Set of Six. Under Western Eyes. ’Twixt Land and Sea Tales. Chance. Victory. The Shadow Line. Within the Tides. The Arrow of Gold. The Rescue. Notes on Life and Letters. The Rover. London: Gresham Publishing Company 1925.
    Medallion edition, twenty volumes, 8vo. Each volume with a frontispiece, many photographic, four volumes with hinges cracked but sound. Original gilt titled blue cloth, gilt medallion to upper covers, a few volumes with some marks, light rubbing to spine ends. £225

  • COOPER, J. Fenimore. The Red Rover. The Two Admirals. The Crater. The Wing and Wing. Satanstoe. Miles Wallingford. Lionel Lincoln. Mercedes of Castile. The Oak Openings. Precaution. Afloat and Ashore. The Ways of the Hour. Wyandotté. The Monikins. Home as Found. The Heidenmauer. London 1887-9.
    Sixteen volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume. Original green cloth, some wear. £150

    d - Back to top


  • DE QUINCEY, Thomas. Works. Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. Recollections of the Lakes and the Lake Poets. Last Days of Immanuel Kant. The English Mail Coach. Dr. Samuel Parr. Richard Bentley. Protestantism. Leaders in Literature. The Cæsars. Style and Rhetoric. Coleridge and Opium-Eating. Speculations, Literary and Philosophic. The Art of Conversation. Autobiographic Sketches. Biographies of Shakespeare, Pope, Goethe and Schiller. Suspiria De Profundis. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1862-63, 74.
    Sixteen volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume, volume XIII with a printed slip tipped in concerning the mistaken attribution of an article to De Quincey, volume XV with a folding facsimile of manuscript, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with green and red labels. £1250
    Best and perhaps only known for his writings on opium, De Quincey also produced an impressive body of literary and biographical work. An early and handsomely bound collection, appearing in the decade following his death.

  • DEFOE, Daniel. Novels and Selected Writings. The Shortest Way with the Dissenters. Robinson Crusoe. Memoirs of a Cavalier. Colonel Jack. Captain Singleton. A Journal of the Plague Year. Moll Flanders. The Fortunate Mistress. A Plan of the English Commerce. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press 1927-8.
    Fourteen volumes, one of 750 sets, 8vo. Original light blue buckram, all but one of the spines darkened, one spine with a white mark, t.e.g., a very good set. £400

  • ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY EDITION
    DICKENS, Charles. The Works of... The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. The Old Curiosity Shop. Barnaby Rudge. Hard Times. Sketches by Boz. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. Dombey and Son. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Pictures from Italy. American Notes for General Circulation. Bleak House. Little Dorrit. Christmas Books. A Tale of Two Cities. Great Expectations. Our Mutual Friend. The Uncommercial Traveller. A Child’s History of England. Christmas Stories. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London: Chapman and Hall [n.d., c.1890].
    Illustrated Library edition, 30 volumes, 8vo. Engraved plates throughout, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Attractively bound in contemporary half calf, gilt blocked spines with raised bands and red and green labels, the latter mostly with some fading, one volume (Barnaby Rudge) recased, slight wear to a few tops of spines, otherwise a very handsome set. £3750

  • DODSLEY, J. [Publisher]. A Collection of Poems, in Six Volumes, by Several Hands. London: J. Dodsley 1775.
    Six volumes, 12mo. 14 engraved vignettes to titles and at the heads of poems, edges of a few leaves frayed, some very slight worming in margins of several leaves, piece cut from corner of half title to volume I. Contemporary polished calf, extremities worn, spines with morocco labels and gilt tooling. £175
    First published in 1748, this famous collection includes works by many eminent authors such as Johnson, Warton, Pope, Gray and Fielding.

  • DODSLEY’S PLAYS: A Select Collection of Old Plays... Corrected and Collated with the old copies, with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Dodsley 1780.
    Second edition, twelve volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece in volume I, a few other engravings in the text, later decorative bookplates to paste downs, bound in contemporary speckled calf, gilt banded spines with red morocco labels, a few spine ends worn with careful restoration to most others, volume X lacking its label. £400
    An important collection of early drama, containing work by John Heywood, Christopher Marlowe, John Lyly, Thomas Kyd, Thomas Dekker, Thomas Middleton, James Shirley, Shackerley Marmion and John Webster, among many others. Containing 66 plays, including 10 added and 12 removed from the first edition, published in 1744.

  • DOLPHIN BOOKS: HUXLEY, Aldous - Vulgarity in Literature. ALDINGTON, Richard - Euripides Alcestis. MOTTRAM, R.H. - The New Providence. McGREEVY, Thomas - T.S. Eliot. [and] Richard Aldington. POWYS, T.F. - The Only Penitent. WARNER, Sylvia Townsend - Opus 7. BECKETT, Samuel - Proust. DOUGLAS, Norman - London Street Games. ROBINSON, Lennox - The Far-Off Hills. MORGAN, Louise - Writers at Work. TOMLINSON, H.M. - Norman Douglas. ALDINGTON, Richard - Stepping Heavenward. SITWELL, Osbert - Dickens. London 1930-2.
    Fourteen volumes, 8vo, some volumes with a few spots, decorated cloth, 3 volumes with d.w.’s, “Norman Douglas” with blank label pasted across half of lower wrapper, others without and with some soiling browning of spines. £575
    An unusually large collection of this fine series, containing some important texts, notably Beckett writing on Proust.

    e - Back to top


  • ELIOT, George [EVANS, Mary A.]. Novels of... Adam Bede. The Mill on the Floss. Silas Marner. Scenes of Clerical Life. Felix Holt. Romola. Middlemarch. Daniel Deronda. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons [1890s].
    Eight volumes bound in seven (Silas Marner and Scenes of Clerical Life bound in one volume as usual), “a new edition”, 8vo, with title vignettes and in all 22 plates, marbled endpapers and edges, uniformly bound in contemporary dark blue half calf, blue cloth sides, spines with red and black labels, some very minor wear to extremities else an excellent set. £425
    The titles of the last 2 volumes are dated 1891 although the engraved title to Middlemarch is dated 1875.

  • EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
    EVELYN, John. Diary and Correspondence of... To which is subjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nicholas, and between Sir Edward Hyde... and Sir Richard Browne. Edited from the original Mss. at Wotton by William Bray. London: Henry Colburn 1857.
    Four volumes, 8vo. 3 plates and a folding pedigree, plus Extra Illustrated with 57 further plates, mostly portraits, marbled endpapers. Later green half morocco, gilt spines with raised bands, faded to brown, heads of joints rubbed, t.e.g. £425
    A finely bound and unique set of Evelyn’s memoirs, thoughtfully illustrated with engravings of many of the important and noble figures of his day.

  • EVELYN, John. Diary of... To which are added a selection from his familiar Letters, and the Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nichols... Edited from the Original Mss. by William Bray... With a Life of the Author by Henry B. Wheatley. London: Bickers & Son 1906.
    Four volumes, 8vo, with 31 plates, including an extending pedigree and a map, marbled endpapers, attractively bound by Bickers and Son in red crushed half morocco, red cloth sides, a few minor marks, otherwise a fine set, t.e.g. £475
    Kept from his 21st birthday in 1641 until his death in 1706, Evelyn’s Diary is a unique portrait of 17th century life, including accounts of court life and travels on the Continent as well as his friendship with that other great English Diarist, Samuel Pepys.

    f - Back to top


  • FLAUBERT, Gustave. The Complete Works of... Madame Bovary. The Trial. Aboard the Cange. Novembre. Salammbô. Heriodias. A Simple Soul. Sentimental Education. Temptation of St. Anthony. Over Strand and Field. The Candidate. Castle of Hearts. St. Julien the Hospitaller. Bouvard and Pécuchet. Selected Correspondence. With a Critical Introduction by Ferdinand Brunetière and a Biographical Preface by Robert Arnot. London: Privately Printed 1926.
    Ten volumes, “Edition de Luxe”, one of 500 sets, 8vo. 36 plates, many in colour, each with a separately illustrated tissue guard, several upper hinges a little tender. Original blue woven silk, gilt decoration, spines faded, t.e.g. £100

  • FROUDE, James Anthony. Short Studies on Great Subjects. London 1903.
    Four volumes, 8vo, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary red half calf, red cloth sides, spines, a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt tooling. £95
    A wide range of historical, religious and literary analysis by one of the most popular 19th century critics.

    g - Back to top


  • GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. A New Edition. London: Jones & Company 1825.
    Four volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I plus engraved titles and 4 folding maps, some foxing. Contemporary calf with light blind stamped patterning, gilt border, edges darkened and slightly worn, with an attractive 19th century reback, gilt bands, red and green morocco labels. £200

  • GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: Printed for T. Cadell 1838.
    Eight volumes, 8vo, portrait frontispiece in volume I and 3 folding maps, each with a minor closed tear, later signature to front blanks of volumes II-VIII, marbled endpapers and edges, bound in contemporary full calf, gilt spines with red and maroon labels, some light wear, tops of 3 spines with some slight wear £500
    “This masterpiece of historical penetration and literary style has remained one of the ageless historical works... Gibbon brought a width of vision and a critical mastery of the available sources which have not been equalled to this day...” (Printing and the Mind of Man 222).

  • GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1848.
    Eight volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I and 3 folding maps, these with some spotting, marbled endpapers and sides, prize labels of Highgate School dated 1929. Contemporary (to the prize labels) half tree calf, gilt arms to covers, gilt spines with black labels, some minor wear to boards otherwise a handsome set. £575
    “This masterpiece of historical penetration and literary style has remained one of the ageless historical works... Gibbon brought a width of vision and a critical mastery of the available sources which have not been equalled to this day...” (Printing and the Mind of Man 222).

  • GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Noted by Dean Milman and M. Guizot. Edited, with additional notes, by William Smith. London: John Murray 1854.
    Eight volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I and 13 maps, 11 folding, including 5 with some hand colouring, a couple of volumes slightly sprung but generally sound, bookseller’s small blind stamp to fly leaf in volume I. Original gilt titled blue cloth, spine ends rubbed, some light damp staining to the outer edge of a few covers otherwise a good set of this excellent edition which remained in print until the next century. £185

  • GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire. Illustrated... by Gian Battista Piranesi. The text edited by J.B. Bury, with the Notes by Mr. Gibbon, and the Introduction and the Index as prepared by Professor Bury; also with a Letter to the Reader from Philip Guedalla. [New York]: The Limited Editions Club 1946.
    Seven volumes, limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, large 8vo. Fine etched illustrations, map endpapers. Black quarter morocco, gilt title and decoration to spines showing a progressively more decayed stone column in gilt from the first to the last volume, several spine ends a little worn, marbled sides. £350

  • GRANT, Colonel Maurice Harold. A Chronological History of the Old English Painters. (In Oil). From the XVIth Century to the XIXth Century. Leigh-on-Sea (1957-71).
    Eight volumes, 4to, with 367 plates containing 739 illustrations, a very good set, buckram, d.w.’s, that to volume VIII torn and repaired with loss. £450
    A massive work updated from the first edition of 1926, here republished in an edition of only 500 copies.

  • GREVILLE, Charles C.F. The Greville Memoirs. A Journal of the Reigns of King George IV and King William IV. ...of Queen Victoria from 1837 to 1852. ...from 1852 to 1860. London 1874, 1885, 1887.
    Three parts in 8 volumes, first editions, “Queen Victoria... 1852 to 1860” 2 volumes, the others 3 volumes each, 8vo, marbled endpapers, bookplates of Andrew Carnegie, philanthropist, showing some books, a flaming torch and the motto “Let There Be Light”, bound by Maclehose of Glasgow in contemporary brown half morocco, marbled sides, t.e.g., a fine set. £675
    The political memoirs of a man who never held office but knew many important men. “Owing to his close relations with both whigs and tories... he was peculiarly well informed on the most secret transactions of contemporary politics... These characteristics, coupled with the brilliant portraits which he draws of his contemporaries, make his diaries the most important work of their kind of his generation” (DNB).

    h - Back to top


  • HAMILTON, Elizabeth. Memoirs of Modern Philosophers. London: G.G. and J. Robinson 1801.
    Third edition, three volumes, 8vo, xvi, 335, (1); (ii), 403, (1); 368 pp, small ink stamp to titles, else internally fine, marbled endpapers, contemporary maroon half morocco, marbled sides, spines dull, some rubbing, sides a little browned and dusty. £60

  • HAMMERTON, Sir J.A. (Editor). A Popular History of the Great War. London: The Fleetway House [1930s].
    Six volumes, 12mo, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, original dark blue publisher’s quarter morocco, a fine set still held in their original cardboard boxes (2 volumes per box), one box slightly split. £100

  • HAZLITT, William. The Complete Works of... An Essay on the Principles of Human Action... A New and Improved Grammar of the English Tongue. Lectures on English Philosophy. Memoirs of the late Thomas Holcroft. The Round Table. Characters of Shakespeare’s Plays. Lectures on the English Poets. A View of the English Stage. Lectures on the English Comic Writers. Lectures on the Age of Elizabeth. Political Essays... Table-Talk.... A Reply to ‘Z’, A Letter to William Gifford... Sketches of the Principal Picture Galleries in England. Notes of a Journey through France and Italy. The Spirit of the Age. Conversations of James Northcote. The Plain Speaker... The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte. Contributions to the Edinburgh Review. Uncollected Essays. Art and Dramatic Criticism. Literary and Political Criticism. Miscellaneous Writings. General Index. Edited by P.P. Howe after the edition of A.R. Waller and Arnold Glover. London: J.M. Dent (1930-4).
    Limited edition, one of 1,000 sets, twenty-one volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume, being portraits except for a folding facsimile manuscript in the final volume, some foxing to endpapers and occasionally to preliminaries. Original buckram, slight sunning of spines, green morocco labels, t.e.g., an excellent set. £1875

  • HOLSTEIN: RICH, Norman & FISHER, M.H. (Editors). The Holstein Papers. Cambridge 1955-63.
    First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, with illustrations, original cloth, 2 volumes with d.w. £95
    The Memoirs, Diaries and Correspondences of Friedrich von Holsten (1837-1909), Bismarck’s subordinate at the German Foreign Office, & later responsible for planning and directing German foreign policy (1890 until 1906), and a man generally regarded as marching “...through the pages of German memoir literature as the evil genius of pre 1914 Germany...”

  • HONE, William. The Every-Day Book; or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements. The Table Book. The Year Book of Daily Recreation and Information. London 1826-7, 1827-8, 1832.
    Three works in four volumes, first editions, “Every-Day Book” in 2 volumes, “Table Book” two volumes bound in one, 8vo. Engravings in the text, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in later 19th century red half morocco, red cloth sides, gilt spines with raised bands, t.e.g., some light rubbing. £300
    A fine set of Hone’s most enduring works, painstakingly well researched collections of fact, fiction, art and poetry, including contributions by many of the best engravers of the day. Cohn 402-4.

  • HUTCHINSON NOVELLAS: ALDISS, Brian - Ruins. BRADBURY, Malcolm - Cuts. KING, Francis - Frozen Music. LEITCH, Maurice - Chinese Whispers. McCULLOUGH, Colleen - The Ladies of Missalonghi. RENDELL, Ruth - Heartstones. TREVOR, William - Nights at the Alexandra. WELDON, Fay - The Rules of Life. BALLARD, J.G. - Running Wild. LEVI, Peter - To the Goat. SILLITOE, Alan - Out of the Whirlpool. DELANEY, Frank - My Dark Rosaleen. London (1987-9).
    Twelve volumes, first editions, 8vo, two toned cloth, Authors’ signatures in gilt on upper covers, d.w.’s with a few minor creases, overall a fine set. £250

    i - Back to top


    j - Back to top


  • JOHNSON: BOSWELL, James. Boswell’s Life of [Samuel] Johnson. Together with Boswell’s Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides and Johnson’s Diary of a Journey into North Wales. Edited by George Birkbeck Hill. Revised and Enlarged Edition by L.F. Powell. Oxford (1975, 79).
    Six volumes, 8vo, with frontispieces and a folding facsimile map of the Hebrides, cloth, d.w.’s, spines faded, a very good set. £250
    “[it] has pervaded English life and thought in the same way that the Bible, Shakespeare and Bunyan have done” (Encyc. Brit.).

  • JONES, Rev. Owen (Editor). Ceinion Llenyddiaeth Gymreig. (The Beauties of Welsh Literature). London: Blackie & Son 1875-6.
    First edition, two volumes bound in four, large 8vo. Two engraved titles and 22 plates, one in colour and one tinted, some occasional spots. Original gilt and black decorated green cloth, a.e.g., one lower cover a little damp stained with a small hole to the lower joint, otherwise a bright set. £75
    The plate list, advertisements and a few captions apart, the text is entirely in Welsh.

  • JUVENILE: Contes d’une Grand’Maman. La Bonne Fée. La Fête de Famille. Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru. La Pièce de Cinq Francs. Le Frère et La Soeur. La Piété Filiale. [n.p., n.d., c.1820].
    Six volumes, small 8vo, 40; 40; 38; 32; 32; 36 pp, each volume with an engraved frontispiece, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, fine in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £450
    See Gumuchian 1842 for a similar set of just 4 of these works (not including La Bonne Fée or Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru), printed by A.Pinard.

  • JUVENILE: Les Jours de Bonheur. La Bonne Leçon. Le Véritable Ami. La Vertu Pour Héritage. La Fête du Petit Garçon. L’Ignorant Orgueilleux. Henri Corrigé. Paris: Maulde et Renou [n.d., c.1820].
    Six volumes, small oblong 8vo, each 32 pp, each volume with a fine hand coloured engraved frontispiece, some spotting, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, slightly rubbed, in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £575
    Not in Gumuchian.

    k - Back to top


  • KING PENGUINS: British Birds on Lake, River and Stream. A Book of Roses. A Book of Ships. Portraits of Christ. Caricature. British Shells. Fashion and Fashion Plates. Elizabethan Miniatures. The Microcosm of London. The Bayeux Tapestry. Fishes of Britain’s Rivers and Lakes. The Poet’s Corner. Edible Fungi. A Book of Lilies. Seashore Life and Pattern. Children as Artists. The Leaves of Southwell. Some British Moths. Garden Birds. English Ballet. Popular Art in Britain. Heraldry in England. Poisonous Fungi. Birds of the Sea. Ur: the First Phases. A Book of Toys. Flowers of Marsh and Stream. A History of English Clocks. Flowers of the Woods. A Selection of Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick. English Book Illustration 1800-1900. A Christmas Carol in Prose. Russian Icons. The English Tradition in Design. A Book of Spiders. Ballooning. Wild Flowers of the Chalk. Compliments of the Season. Woodcuts of Albrecht Dürer. Edward Gordon Craig - Designs for the Theatre. British Butterflies. British Military Uniforms. A Prospect of Wales. Tulipomania. Unknown Westminster Abbey. Highland Dress. British Reptiles and Amphibia. A Book of Scripts. Some British Beetles. Popular Art in the United States. Life in an English Village. The Isle of Wight. Flowers of the Meadow. Greek Terracottas. Romney Marsh. Early British Railways. A Book of Mosses. A Book of Ducks. Ackermann’s Cambridge. The Crown Jewels. An Atlas of Tudor England. Medieval Carving in Exeter Cathedral. A Book of Greek Coins. Magic Books from Mexico. Semi-Precious Stones. Birds of La Plata. Mountain Birds. Animals in Staffordshire Pottery. Ackermann’s Oxford. The Diverting History of John Gilpin, Egyptian Paintings. Miserichords - Medieval Life in English Woodcuts. The Picture of Cricket. Woodland Birds. Monumental Brasses. The Sculpture of the Parthenon. London: King Penguin Books 1940-59.
    Seventy-six volumes, of which 53 are first editions, 8vo. Some inscriptions, a couple with bookplates. Original decorated boards - excepting no.’s 3 and 4 which are in wrappers as issued, 28 volumes with dust wrappers (although they were only issued from 1949 onwards), some light rubbing otherwise a very good clean set. £450
    A complete set of King Penguins, one of the most celebrated publishing ventures of the 20th century. A unique combination of the collectable, useful and beautiful, from handy natural history guides to serious works of scholarship and illustrated topographical titles.

  • KIPLING, Rudyard. The Writings in Prose and Verse. Plain Tales from the Hills. Soldiers Three and Military Tales. In Black and White. The Phantom Rickshaw. Under the Deodars... The Jungle Book. The Second Jungle Book. The Light that Failed. The Naulahka. Verses 1889-1896. “Captains Courageous”. The Day’s Work. From Sea to Sea. Early Verse. Stalky & Co. Kim. Just So Stories. The Five Nations. Traffics and Discoveries. Puck of Pook’s Hill. Actions and Reactions. Rewards and Fairies. A Diversity of Creatures. The Years Between. Letters of Travel. The Irish Guards in the Great War. Debits and Credits. A Book of Words. Limits and Renewals. War Writings and Poems. Land and Sea Tales. Something of Myself. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1899-1937.
    “Outward Bound” edition, thirty-six volumes, 8vo. 104 plates plus 11 maps in the two “Irish Guards” volumes, also with the Author’s own illustrations in the text of the “Just So Stories”, booklabels to front endpapers, bookplate to paste downs of 5 volumes, cracking to some upper hinges. Original gilt titled cloth, elephant vignette to upper covers, t.e.g., a mixed set with varied fading to spines and with the later volumes bound (as issued) in a darker cloth, a few spines with ink spots and some wear to the ends. £275
    Martindell 180.

    l - Back to top


  • LAMB, Charles. The Life, Letters and Writings of... Edited by Percy Fitzgerald. London 1895.
    Temple edition, six volumes, small 8vo, with 18 portrait plates and one further illustration, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary green half morocco, spines faded to brown else a near fine set, t.e.g. £250

  • LEACH, Thomas. Modern Reports; or, Select Cases adjudged in the Courts of King’s Bench, Chancery, Common Pleas, and Exchequer. A New Edition, including... Cases from the Restoration of Charles [II] to the [28]th year of George [II]. By... of the Middle Temple, Barrister at Law. London 1793-6.
    Fifth edition, 8vo, 12 volumes. Contemporary polished calf, blind stamped rolled border to covers, some light general marks and wear, spines with red morocco labels, loss to tops of two spines otherwise a well preserved and clean set. £950
    A scarce complete set of a series that had been published and added to since the first volume appeared in 1682.

  • LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE, The. A Description and History of Vegetable Substances used in the Arts and in Domestic Economy. Insect Architecture. Insect Transformations. Insect Miscellanies. The Pursuit of Knowledge Under Difficulties. London: Charles Knight 1829-31.
    Five works in six volumes, (“Pursuit of Knowledge” 2 volumes), first editions, 12mo, “Pursuit of Knowledge” with 7 portrait plates, including Benjamin Franklin and Captain Cook, other volumes illustrated with wood engravings in the text, one volume lacking fly leaf, otherwise good, bound in contemporary wine red half morocco, marbled boards, some wear, foot of one joint splitting. £175
    Five of the numerous works in this long series, published anonymously by the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, which ran until 1846. “Vegetable Substances” is by Robert Mudie (better known for his bird books), the Insect titles are by James Rennie and the 2 volume “Pursuit of Knowledge...” is by George Lillie Craik. Freeman 3164, 3165, 3167.

  • LYTTON, Lord Edward Bulwer. [Novels]. Pelham. Eugene Aram. The Disowned. Devereux. Rienzi. Paul Clifford. The Last Days of Pompeii. Godolphin. Night and Morning. The Pilgrims of the Rhine. Ernest Maltravers. Alice. Leila. A Strange Story. The Haunted and the Haunters. Zanoni. Harold. The Last of the Barons. Lucretia. The Caxtons. My Novel. What Will He Do With It. London: George Routledge [c.1880].
    Twenty-two works bound in twelve volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces to all but one work, one volume (“The Last of the Barons”) with the lower hinge split, marbled endpapers, sides, and edges. Bound in contemporary half calf, a little worn, gilt spines rubbed with red and green labels. £200
    An unusual collection of perhaps around half of Lytton’s prodigious output.

    m - Back to top


  • MACAULAY, Thomas Babington. The History of England. Essays. London 1850-66.
    Eight volumes (History of England 5 volumes), Essays stated as volumes V-VIII of an edition of Works, 8vo. Some light spotting, marbled endpapers and edges. Uniformly bound in contemporary brown half morocco, minor rubbing to spines, an attractive set. £275

  • MACKAY, Charles. The History of the United States of America, Continued to the Southern Secession. London: James S. Virtue [c.1880].
    Eight volumes, large 8vo, with 2 engraved titles and 36 steel engraved plates, most still with their tissues, but with several volumes showing signs of plates being removed, bound in the original gilt decorated cloth, spine ends a little worn, some marks, a.e.g. £225
    Including portraits of J.Q. Adams, Madison, Washington Irving, and Franklin plus a fine folding engraving showing all the signatures on the Declaration of Independence. Map not present.

  • MACKENZIE, Compton. My Life and Times. London 1963-71.
    First edition, 10 volumes, 8vo, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w.’s with spines a little browned, minor rubbing to ends. £100

  • MARRYAT, Captain [Frederick]. Frank Mildmay... Newton Forster... Peter Simple. Jacob Faithful. The Pacha of Many Tales. Japhet, in Search of a Father. Mr. Midshipman Easy. The Dog Fiend... The Phantom Ship. The Poacher. Percival Keene. Valerie - An Autobiography. [with - HOWARD, Edward]. Rattlin, the Reefer. Edited by Captain Marryat. London: George Routledge & Sons [n.d.].
    14 volumes, 8vo, with 2 copies of “The Pacha of Many Tales”, one with a frontispiece, some volumes with tears and slight loss to front blanks, occasional light browning, uniformly bound in modern half calf, marbled boards, gilt ruled spines in compartments with red and black morocco labels. £375
    An attractive set of later editions of some of Marryat’s novels including one by Edward Howard, his sub-editor.

  • MONTAGU, Lady Mary Wortley. The Letters and Works of... Edited by her great grandson Lord Wharncliffe. London: Richard Bentley 1837.
    Second edition thus, three volumes, 8vo. Four portrait plates, somewhat foxed, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, a little marked, top of upper joint to volume one cracked. £250
    From 1716-18 Lady Montagu accompanied her husband to Germany and then onto Constantinople on diplomatic missions. Her previous acquaintance with and subsequent estrangement from Alexander Pope led to oblique attacks in his poetry and several responses from her.

  • MONTAIGNE, [Michel Eyquem de]. Essays of Montaigne. Translated by Charles Cotton. To which are added some account of the Life of Montaigne, a translation of all the letters known to be extant, and an enlarged index. Edited by William Carew Hazlitt. London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1923.
    Five volumes, large 8vo. Portrait frontispieces and a folding facsimile letter. Original maroon cloth, gilt spines, faded, t.e.g. £100

  • MONTGOMERY, James. The Poetical Works. Collected by Himself. London 1841.
    First collected edition, 4 volumes, small 8vo, with frontispieces and engraved second titles, marbled endpapers, contemporary diced calf, gilt spines with black morocco labels, some minor rubbing and marking, a very good set, a.e.g. £165
    Including Montgomery’s best known work, “The Grave” plus his poem on slavery, “The West Indies”.

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Moths. With an Introduction by W. Egmont Kirby. London: John C. Nimmo 1903.
    Sixth edition, 4 volumes. 132 hand coloured plates showing nearly 2,000 specimens. Original gilt titled green cloth, some light marking and rubbing otherwise a very good set. £300
    Freeman 2676.

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. London: Groombridge and Sons [c.1863-7].
    Eight volumes, small 8vo. 358 coloured plates with tissues, occasional light foxing, a few pages detached in volume VIII. Original gilt titled red cloth, spines faded, some marks and light wear. £450

    n - Back to top


  • NEWTON, Rt. Rev. Thomas. The Works of... Late Lord Bishop of Bristol, and Dean of St. Paul’s in London: with some Account of his Life and Anecdotes of several of his Friends. Written by Himself. London 1787.
    Second edition, 6 volumes, 8vo. One plate, of Newton’s monument in Bow Church. 19th century full calf, gilt spines with red and green labels, slight wear to foot of upper joint of volume VI otherwise a very good bright set. £295

  • NONESUCH LIBRARY: Blake. Byron. Carroll. Coleridge. Donne. Hazlitt. Jonson. Milton. Morris. Pushkin. De Quincey. Shakespeare. Shelley. Swift. Whitman. London: The Nonesuch Press 1933-51, 1964.
    Fifteen volumes, 8vo. “Donne” with a bookplate and slight cracking to the upper hinge. Bound in variously coloured buckram, all but 2 volumes (Pushkin and Whitman) with their dust wrappers, some with slight rubbing and a few marks, overall a very good collection of these classic anthologies. £350

    o - Back to top


    p - Back to top


  • PEEL: TAYLOR, W. Cooke. Life and Times of Sir Robert Peel. London [1840s].
    Four volumes, 8vo, vignette title in volume I and in all 83 (of 84) portrait plates, lacking a plate in volume II, a few corners creased, front blanks marked in volume IV, contemporary black half calf, marbled sides, extremities a little worn. £75

  • PEPYS, Samuel. Diary and Correspondence of... Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II and James II. With a Life and Notes by Richard, Lord Braybrooke. London 1906.
    Four volumes, 8vo, contemporary inscription to front blanks, original two tone cloth, gilt decorated spines, t.e.g., slight sunning of spines else a near fine set. £85

  • PEPYS, Samuel. The Diary of... A new and complete transcription edited by Robert Latham and William Matthews. London 1970-83.
    First edition thus, eleven volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces to all but volume XI (Index), plus 47 plates, 20 maps and an extending panorama, signature to fly leaves. Cloth, d.w.’s, price clipped from upper flaps, some light edgewear, small piece chipped from the top of the spine of volume III. £225

  • PERRIN, Mrs. Henry. British Flowering Plants. Illustrated by... coloured plates reproduced from Drawings by... with detailed Descriptive Notes and an Introduction by Professor Boulger. London 1914.
    First edition, 4 volumes, 4to, 300 fine coloured plates with tissues, loss to top of rear free endpaper in volume I, else an excellent set in the original cream buckram, t.e.g. £250

  • PHILLPOTTS, Eden. The Dartmoor Novels of... London 1927-1928.
    Widecombe edition, twenty volumes, one of 1,500 sets signed by the Author, 8vo, each with frontispiece by Cecil Hunt reproduced in photogravure by Emery Walker, one lower board just a little cracked otherwise a near fine set in the original parchment backed boards, with d.w.'s., some fraying and tears. £275
    Including a study of the author’s work by Arnold Bennett.

  • PLATO. The Dialogues of Plato. Translated into English with Analyses and Introductions by B. Jowett. Oxford 1892.
    Third edition, five volumes, 8vo. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, t.e.g., spine ends and edges a little rubbed, small abrasion to the upper joint of volume I, otherwise a well-preserved set. £125

  • PLAYS: A Select Collection of Old Plays... with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Dodsley 1780.
    Second edition, twelve volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece in volume I, a few other engravings in the text, bookplates on front and rear paste downs, small tear to inner part of title and frontispiece in volume I, repaired, bound in contemporary full calf, some cracking and wear to joints and spines, upper joint of volume I crudely repaired with tape. £245
    Containing 66 plays, including 10 added and 12 removed from the first edition, published in 1744. An important collection of early drama.

  • PLUTARCH. Plutarch’s Lives. Translated from the Greek. With Notes Historical and Critical From M. Dacier. (The Life of Plutarch written by [John] Dryden). London: J. Tonson 1727.
    Eight volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces plus 50 plates. Contemporary speckled calf, covers with a panel of plain calf and blind stamped decoration, some loss to tops of spines, minor cracking to several joints, spines with gilt numbers, volumes I-VII lacking their label. £225

  • POPE, Alexander. The Works of... With a Memoir of the Author, Notes... by the Rev. G. Croly. London 1835.
    Four volumes, small 8vo, with frontispieces and engraved second titles in each volume plus a portrait plate in volume I, some spotting and light marginal browning to these, text leaves clean, contemporary maroon full morocco, blind stamped ruled borders with scrollwork corner pieces, a little rubbing to extremities, spines slightly sunned, a.e.g. £85

  • PRATT, Anne. The Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain, and their Allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails. London: Frederick Warne 1891.
    Four volumes, 8vo, with 316 coloured plates and one black and white plate, volume IV sprung with some plates detached and a few with some chipping, some light occasional spotting, original gilt titled green cloth, spine ends rubbed. £300

    q - Back to top


    r - Back to top


  • RABELAIS, François. The Works of... [Gargantua and Pantagruel]. Translated by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux, with the Notes of Duchat, Ozell, and others; Introduction and Revision by Alfred Wallis. London 1897.
    Five volumes, 12mo, with a portrait frontispiece and 12 plates, signature to fly leaves, original gilt decorated green cloth, t.e.g., slight bumping of spine ends otherwise a fine set. £75

  • ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS
    RAWLINSON, George. History of Ancient Egypt. The Religions of the Ancient World. The Historical Evidences of the Truth of the Scripture Records... The Seven Great Monarchies of the Ancient Eastern World. New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company [n.d., c.1900].
    Four works in seven volumes, “Seven Great Monarchies...” 3 volumes and “History of Ancient Egypt” 2 volumes, 8vo. Numerous illustrations, marbled endpapers and sides. Uniformly bound in contemporary half calf, gilt spines, red morocco labels reading “Rawlinson’s Works”, green morocco labels giving the volume titles, t.e.g., an attractive set. £475

  • ROUSSEAU, J.J. The Works of... Translated from the French. Edinburgh: J. Bell, J. Dickson, and C. Elliot 1773-4.
    Ten volumes, 12mo. Contemporary speckled sheep, slight loss to a few spine ends, particularly to the head of the spine of volume I, some wear to joints, maroon spine labels. £750
    Containing “Julia: or the New Eloisa” and “Emilius; a Treatise of Education” in three volumes each plus shorter essays and letters in the final four volumes. An early collection published in the final years of the author’s life.

  • ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone. ...and the Chamber of Secrets. ...and the Prisoner of Azkaban. ...and the Goblet of Fire. ...and the Order of the Phoenix. ...and the Half-Blood Prince. ...and the Deathly Hallows. London: Bloomsbury Publishing 1999-2007.
    Seven volumes, first deluxe editions, 8vo. Bound in red, light blue, green, purple, maroon, blue and black cloth respectively. Gilt edged and with a coloured illustration to the upper cover, the title and Rowling's signature are detailed in gilt as well. A complete set of all the first issues of the deluxe editions. Fine. £2000

  • RUSKIN, John. Fors Clavigera. Letters to the Workmen and Labourers of Great Britain. Orpington: George Allen 1875-1900.
    Nine volumes, including the Index volume, mixed editions, including first editions of volume V and the Index volume, 8vo. 17 plates, marbled endpapers, morocco bookplate lettered in gilt in volume I. Contemporary brown half morocco, cloth sides, spines - excepting volume I - a little sunned, t.e.g., a most attractive set. £700
    “...one of the curiosities of literature. Its discursiveness, its garrulity, its petulance are amazing... [it] is full of passionate intensity; it abounds in forcible writing, and the ingenuity with which innumerable threads are knit together to enforce the author's economic principles is remarkable” (DNB). Wise I pp 177, 186.

  • RUSKIN, John. The Stones of Venice. Orpington: George Allen 1886.
    Fourth edition, 3 volumes, 4to. 53 plates, a few in colour, some very light dampstaining to the lower edges of early leaves in volumes II and III, marbled endpapers. Contemporary navy blue calf, some marks, triple blind stamped rules and cornerpieces, spines a little dull, a.e.g., a very good set. £500
    Perhaps Ruskin’s finest work, detailing the treasures of Venice and analysing its architecture. The chapter on Gothic Architecture influenced William Morris, who wrote “In future days it will be considered as one of the very few necessary and inevitable utterances of the century.”
    “...there has never been more than one opinion about the noble eloquence and haunting beauty of the descriptive passages, or about the permanent value of his work among the earlier masters of Venetian painting and sculpture and the earlier school of Venetian architecture...” (DNB).

  • RUSKIN, John. Modern Painters. Orpington: George Allen 1888.
    First complete edition, five volumes, 4to. 90 engraved plates plus woodcuts. Original brown cloth, some light rubbing and cracking otherwise very good. £150
    Wise 286. One of 450 Large Paper sets printed on handmade paper. Without the separately published Index volume which appeared in the same year.

    s - Back to top


  • SADIE, Stanley (Editor). The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. London (1980).
    Twenty volumes, 8vo. Ink stamps of the BBC Music Library in each volume. Original brown cloth, a very good set. £400

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of William Shakspeare. In Six Volumes. London: T. Longman, B. Law, C. Dilly [et al] 1797.
    Six volumes, 8vo. Bookplate in three volumes, neatly removed from the other three, front and rear blanks foxed. Contemporary calf with an old reback, red spine labels, some wear, top part of lower joint of volume II with loss. £425
    Jaggard p507.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. Works. London: Walter Smith 1886-7.
    Nine volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece showing the Chandos portrait in volume I, light foxing to early leaves in some volumes. Bound by Bickers and Son in later half morocco, marbled endpapers and sides, gilt titled spines with the plays contained in each volume listed, a.e.g., a fine set. £750
    “The Reader’s Shakespeare.” Jaggard p550.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of... Edited by Thomas Keightley London: J.S. Virtue & Co [1892-4].
    Four volumes bound in two, 4to, with 28 portrait plates of Actors including Ellen Terry and Henry Irving in costume - 23 photographic, one plate torn with loss to top edge, some occasional light foxing, contemporary green half calf, red and black morocco labels, an attractive set. £125

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Comedies. Histories. Tragedies. London: Macmillan & Co 1898.
    “Victoria edition”, three volumes, 8vo, marbled endpapers, sides, and edges, contemporary half calf, gilt spines with red and green morocco labels, a few light marks, upper joint to volume I starting. £175

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Israel Gollancz. London: J.M. Dent 1899.
    “Larger Temple Shakespeare”, 12 volumes, 8vo, with frontispieces - a couple in colour and a few other illustrations, including a folding panorama of London in 1616 in volume VI, 2 pages torn across without loss in volume I, browning to endpapers only, original green cloth, spine ends bumped, t.e.g. £85

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Royal Shakspeare. The Poet’s Works in Chronological Order from the Text of Professor Delius. With... an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. London: Cassell & Company [1903]-1905.
    Three volumes, small 4to. Engraved titled in volume I and 66 plates, plus a 4 page facsimile of Shakespeare’s will and a plate showing his various signatures, one text leaf detached in volume III, front blank removed in volume I, marbled endpapers, Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, t.e.g., cloth sides with some marking. £200

  • NONESUCH SHAKESPEARE
    SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... The text of the First Folio with Quarto variants and a selection of modern readings: edited by Herbert Farjeon. [London]: The Nonesuch Press 1929.
    Limited edition, one of 1,600 sets, seven volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in ochre full morocco, double gilt rules, spines slightly darkened, raised bands and gilt titles, a few minor marks, slight scuffing and a tiny hole to the spine of volume I otherwise an attractive set. £1000
    A beautifully printed edition of Shakespeare’s plays, with alternate words and phrases from the various early editions printed throughout in the margins. Volume I has been supplied from another source but there is no variance to the spines.

  • MINIATURE SHAKESPEARE
    SHAKESPEARE, William. [Works]. London: Allied Newspapers [c.1930].
    Forty volumes, each measuring 2 1/16 x 1 3/8 inches, bound in the original black rexine, some spines dull, held on 3 shelves in the original angled wooden bookcase, a lovely and well preserved set. £200
    The set was given free to new subscribers. Welsh 6344.

  • SHAW, George Bernard. The Works of... London: Constable & Co 1930-34.
    Thirty-one volumes (of 33), no. 75 of 1,025 sets, 8vo, a very good set in the original green cloth, some light marking to spines. £400
    Collecting the plays, poems, essays and criticism of this prolific writer. Another 2 volumes were published in 1938.

  • SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of... Edited by Mrs. Shelley. London: Edward Moxon 1839.
    First authorized edition, four volumes, 12mo. Portrait frontispiece and inscription on half title in volume I, bookplates of Julian Henry Charles Fane, diplomat and minor poet. Original green ribbed cloth, spines a little sunned, some light marking to covers, spine ends bumped with slight wear, but overall a well preserved set. £450
    Containing Mary Shelley’s valuable notes, this set was published after various pirated editions had kept Shelley’s poetry in the public eye, and also includes hitherto unpublished lyrics from extant manuscripts.

  • SITWELL, Osbert. Left Hand Right Hand! The Scarlet Tree. Great Morning. Laughter in the Next Room. Noble Essences. An Autobiography by... London 1948-50.
    Five volumes, last 2 volumes first editions, others later reprints, 8vo, with a frontispiece and 22 plates in each volume, volume I also with a folding genealogy, owner’s inscriptions in first, second and last volumes, decorative endpapers, cloth, d.w.’s. with some chipping, minor loss to d.w. of the first volume. £75

  • SOUTHEY, Robert. The Poetical Works of... Collected by himself. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans (1853).
    Ten volumes, small 8vo. Frontispiece and engraved title in each volume, some with offsetting, foxing to front and rear blanks, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, armorial bookplates. Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt spines with brown labels, spine a little darkened, some minor marks otherwise an attractive set. £750
    A set first published in 1837.

  • STANFORD, Edward (publisher). Stanford’s Compendium of Geography and Travel. North America by Samuel Dawson and Henry Gannett. Central & South America, Africa and Asia by A.H. Keane. Europe by Geo. Chisholm. Australasia by J.W. Gregory and F.H.H. Guillemard. London: Edward Stanford 1897-1909.
    Second edition, 12 volumes, 8vo, with frontispieces and numerous maps, many folding and in colour, plus photographic illustrations in the text, a very good set in contemporary green half morocco, gilt ruled spines with raised bands, faded to brown, t.e.g. £550

  • STANHOPE, Philip Dolmer, Earl of Chesterfield. Miscellaneous Works. Consisting of Letters to his Friends, never before Printed... to which are prefixed Memoirs of his Life, tending to Illustrate the Civil, Literary, and Political History of his Time by M. Maty... London: Edward and Charles Dilly 1779.
    Second edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. 6 portrait plates, hinge cracked after the first gathering in volume II. A very good clean set bound in contemporary tree calf, neatly rebacked, with new endpapers, retaining the original green morocco spine labels. £125
    Politician, diplomat and satirist, Stanhope was an important figure in 18th century life, and his lifelong antipathy towards Robert Walpole was one of the major political rivalries of the era. At various times Ambassador in the Hague and Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland, his literary endeavours and championing of free speech prompted Pope to compliment him in his “Dunciad”. Samuel Johnson, rather unkindly, said “...that he thought him ‘a lord among wits,’ whereas he discovered him to be ‘a wit among lords’...” (DNB).

  • STRAND MAGAZINE: The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Edited by George Newnes. Volumes III-XXXIV. London 1892-1907.
    Thirty-two volumes, with volume III bound up as volume I, large 8vo, upper hinge detached in volume XXXIII, one gathering loose in volume XXII, cracking to hinges of volume III, all bound in the original gilt decorated light blue cloth, some rubbing and marks. £850
    A good collection of this important literary periodical, including the first appearance of some of Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes stories as well as work by H.G. Wells, E. Nesbit and the “Raffles” stories.

  • [SURTEES, R.S.]. Handley Cross. Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour. Ask Mamma. Plain or Ringlets. Mr. Facey Romford’s Hounds. London: Bradbury & Evans [c.1890].
    Five volumes, 8vo. 80 hand coloured plates in all, one gathering loose in “Ask Mamma”, marbled endpapers and sides. Finely bound in contemporary red half morocco, gilt spines, some very minor rubbing else a handsome set. £500

  • SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Poems of... Poems and Ballads. Songs Before Sunrise. Songs of Two Nations. Poems and Ballads - second and third series. Songs of the Springtide. Tristram of Lyonesse. Tale of Balen. Atalanta. Erechtheus. Studies in Song. A Century of Roundels. The Heptalogia. A Midsummer Holiday. Astrophel. A Channel Passage. London: Chatto & Windus 1904.
    First collected edition, 6 volumes, 8vo. Partly unopened. Original black buckram, slight fading of spines, t.e.g., a near fine set. £80
    Wise II p335.

    t - Back to top


  • TAYLOR, James. The Age We Live In: A History of the Nineteenth Century. From the Peace of 1815 to the present time. London [c.1890].
    Eight volumes, small 4to, with 46 engraved portraits and views and 6 coloured maps, bound in the original gilt decorated brown cloth, a.e.g, corners and spine ends bumped, otherwise near fine. £75

  • TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Princess. In Memoriam. Idylls of the King. Poems. Enoch Arden. The Holy Grail. London 1858, 62, 69, 70.
    Six volumes, “Holy Grail” first edition, the others later editions, small 8vo, a most attractive set bound by J.B. Hawes of Cambridge in green full morocco, one spine with some rubbing, inside gilt dentelles, both ruled and decorative gilt borders, four volumes with large gilt arms of the Merchant Taylors Company to their upper covers, gilt spines with raised bands, a.e.g., an attractive set £400

    u - Back to top


    v - Back to top


  • VESEY, Francis & BEAMES, John. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, During the Time of Lord Chancellor Eldon. 1812-1814. 52-55 Geo. 3. London 1813-15.
    Three volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines a little marked and darkened, ends rubbed, red labels, a well preserved set. £200

  • VIRGIL. The Works of Virgil, In Latin and English. The original Text correctly printed from the most authentic Editions, collected for this Purpose. The Æneid Translated by the Rev. Christopher Pitt, the Eclogues and Georgics, with Notes on the Whole, By the Rev. Mr. Joseph Warton... London: R. Dodsley 1753.
    First collected edition, four volumes, 8vo. 7 plates, one folding plus a folding map, the latter with some wear to the bottom edge and minor worming, marbled endpapers and edges. Neatly bound in 19th century full vellum, brown morocco labels, volume II with the top of the spine and part of the label lacking. £185

    w - Back to top


  • WELLS, H.G. The History of Mr. Polly. Kipps. The New Machiavelli. The Invisible Man. The Stolen Bacillus. Tono-Bungay. The First Men in the Moon. Love and Mr. Lewisham. Twelve Stories and a Dream. The War of the Worlds. The Plattner Story. The Time Machine. Tales of Space and Time. Ann Veronica. Bealby. The Passionate Friends. The Sea Lady. Marriage. The World Set Free. The Research Magnificent. London: Ernest Benn 1926-7.
    “Essex edition”, twenty volumes (of 24), small 8vo. Volume I lacking its fly leaf. Uniformly bound in the publisher’s limp brown morocco, gilt spines, t.e.g., some rubbing to tops of spines otherwise a very good set. £200

  • WESLEY, Rev. John. The Journal of... Enlarged from original mss., with notes from unpublished diaries, annotations, maps and illustrations. Standard Edition. Edited by Nehemiah Curnock. London: The Epworth Press 1938.
    Eight volumes, 8vo. Numerous illustrations, facsimiles and maps, some light spotting to endpapers, owner’s inscription to frontispiece rectos in each volume. Cloth, d.w.’s, spines browned, some other light marking. £80

  • WILLIAMS, Thomas Walter. The Whole Law Relative to the Duty and Office of a Justice of the Peace; Comprising also the Authority of Parish Officers. Originally compiled by... Re-arranged, and considerably enlarged... by H. Nuttall Tomlins. London 1812.
    Third edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, small wormhole through outer margin of first 50 pages in volume I, not affecting text, otherwise a good clean set in contemporary calf, worn, slight loss to spine ends, spines cracked with red and black morocco labels. £225

  • WITHERBY, H.F., JOURDAIN, Rev. F.C.R., TICEHURST, Norman F. & TUCKER, Bernard W. The Handbook of British Birds. London (1948).
    Fifth impression, 5 volumes, 8vo, 147 plates, most in colour, cloth, d.w.’s with some chips and tears, particularly to the spine of volume I. £45

  • WOOD, Hutton. A Collection of Decrees by the Court of Exchequer in Tithe-Causes, from the usurption to the present time. Carefully extracted from the books of Decrees and Orders of the Court of Exchequer... London 1799.
    First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, cracking to the lower parts of several joints, spines with red and black labels, ends rubbed, one spine end with loss, otherwise a clean sound set. £450
    The Subscriber’s List shows just over 300 sets sold.

  • WOOLF, Leonard. Sowing. Growing. Beginning Again. Downhill All the Way. The Journey Not the Arrival That Matters. London: The Hogarth Press 1961-69.
    Five volumes, a mixed set - “Growing” and “The Journey...” first editions, 8vo. Numerous photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, spines variously browned and a little worn, loss to a couple of top edges and to the lower wrapper of “Sowing”, which is also price clipped. £80
    “Growing” is in a variant wrapper with only one star on the spine, where normally there are two.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Letters of... 1888-1941. The Flight of the Mind. The Question of Things Happening. A Change of Perspective. A Reflection of the Other Person. The Sickle of the Moon. Leave the Letters Till We’re Dead. London: The Hogarth Press 1975-80.
    First edition, six volumes, 8vo. Numerous black and white illustrations, inscription to fly leaves of volumes IV and V. Cloth, d.w.’s, spines of volumes I-III and VI sunned, some minor creasing otherwise a very good set. £300

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Diary of... Introduced by Quentin Bell. Edited by Anne Olivier Bell. Assisted by Andrew McNeillie. London: The Hogarth Press 1977-84.
    First edition, five volumes, 8vo. Map endpapers. Cloth, d.w.’s with decoration by Duncan Grant, slight browning to wrapper on volume I otherwise a fine set. £350

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Essays of... Edited by Andrew McNeillie. London: The Hogarth Press (1986-94).
    First edition thus, four volumes, 8vo. Volumes I-III inscribed on the title page from McNeillie. Cloth, d.w.’s, a couple of minor creases otherwise a fine set. £400
    A scarce complete set of the Woolf’s collected essays, bringing together the pieces collected in the two Common Reader collections, The Death of the Moth, The Moment, The Captain’s Death Bed and Granite and Rainbow plus further material and extensive notes and commentary.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Letters of... 1888-1941. The Flight of the Mind. The Question of Things Happening. A Change of Perspective. A Reflection of the Other Person. The Sickle of the Moon. Leave the Letters Till We’re Dead. London: The Hogarth Press 1993-94.
    Six volumes, large 8vo. Slight marginal browning throughout. Paperback edition, with brightly coloured wrappers, one corner creased otherwise very good. £75

  • WRIGHT, John. The Flower Grower’s Guide. With Coloured Illustrations by Miss Gertrude Hamilton and Miss Marie Low. London: J.S. Virtue [1890s].
    Six volumes, 4to, with 46 fine chromolithographed plates, plus engravings in the text, a fine set still bound in the original light blue cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends, a.e.g. £250

    x - Back to top


    y - Back to top


  • YARRELL, William. A History of British Birds. Revised and Enlarged by Alfred Newton and Howard Saunders. London: John Van Voorst 1871-85.
    Fourth edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, with hundreds of fine engraved illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, some rubbing to extremities, gilt banded spines, a very good clean set. £300
    One of the standard 19th century ornithological works, here greatly enlarged from the previous edition.

  • YELLOW BOOK: The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London 1894-7.
    Thirteen volumes, 8vo. 220 plates with tissues, slight creasing to endpapers in the final volume, some occasional light marginal foxing to text leaves only. Original decorative yellow cloth, a very good bright set with only a few light marks. £975
    A complete run of this influential periodical, which started with Aubrey Beardsley as its Art Director and includes some of his best work. Most of the decade’s finest illustrators also contributed, including Joseph Pennell, Walter Sickert, William Rothenstein, Walter Crane, Max Beerbohm, D.Y. Cameron and Charles Robinson. There are nearly 300 articles, fictions and poems by writers including Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, A.C. Benson, W.B. Yeats, Kenneth Grahame, E. Nesbit, Edmund Gosse, Baron Corvo, George Gissing and John Buchan among many others.
    A mixed set, with volumes III-V and IX and X containing the advertisements which indicate an early issue, but with none of the volumes containing any edition statements.

    z - Back to top


  • ZOLA, Emile. [Works]. Les Soirées de Médan. La Rêve. Rome. Nana. Fécondité. Au Bonheur des Dames. Germinal. Lourdes. Thérèse Raquin. La Confession de Claude. Travail. Pot-Bouille. Paris. La Terre. Mes Haines... La Vérité en Marche. L’Assommoir. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier 1919-23.
    Seventeen works in twenty-eight volumes, 8vo, marginal browning to the rather cheap paper, some volumes with the bookplate of Herbert S. Adler, marbled endpapers, uniformly bound in blue quarter calf, some corners a bit bumped, otherwise a very good set. £500

  •  
           
    Content

    © Bow Windows Bookshop 2007-2008 || Design by Mind's Eye Design

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website