| |
|
Sets
Leatherbound sets and other multi-volume collections.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
FOUR FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS
ADDISON, Joseph. The Miscellaneous Works of... Oxford 1830.
Four volumes, 12mo. Contemporary presentation inscription on front blank, some occasional foxing. Contemporary gilt and blind decorated morocco, gilt spines, some light rubbing to spines and several joints, a.e.g. Beneath the gilt on each volume are skilful but naive fore-edge paintings of castles - Alnwick, Dunstanborough, Bamborough and Warkworth. £650
An attractive and unique set, including Addison’s poetry, his dramas “Cato” and “Rosamond” and his “Remarks on Several Parts of Italy”. The four castles to the fore-edges are all northern fortresses important to battles fought in the Wars of the Roses.
ART: The Magazine of Art. London: Cassell & Company 1889-1893.
Five volumes, 4to, with over 2000 pp and 60 plates plus hundreds of illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers, later blue half calf, buckram sides, red morocco labels, spine ends a little rubbed, else an attractive set. £125
AUSTEN, Jane. [Works]. Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Emma. Mansfield Park. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. [with]
LEIGH, J.E. Austen. A Memoir of Jane Austen. London: Richard Bentley & Son 1885-91.
Six volumes, 8vo, including the sixth edition of the “Memoir”. Frontispiece in each volume, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half morocco, a.e.g., gilt spines, some wear to joints and extremities. £1100
“Northanger Abbey” and “Persuasion” are bound in the same volume as usual, while the Memoir also includes “Lady Susan” and “The Watsons”.
AUSTEN, Jane. [Works]. Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Emma. Mansfield Park. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. (London): Franklin Watts (1971).
Six volumes, 8vo, buckram, d.w.’s with designs by Charles Mozley, a couple of small nicks else a fine set. £100
Watts’ “Ultratype” edition in a larger font.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
BACON, Francis. The Works of... Bacon of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England. London 1819.
Ten volumes, 8vo. Volume I with a portrait frontispiece and folding pedigree - the latter a little creased, armorial bookplates, marbled endpapers and edges. 19th century dark green half calf, gilt spines very slightly dull, otherwise very good. £800
Including all Bacon’s scientific works as well as his History of Henry VII, his letters and a host of his shorter and more topical pieces. A lovely set.
BALZAC, Honoré de. (The Human Comedy). Adieu. Albert Savarus. Béatrix. Catherine de Medici. The Celibates. César Birotteau. The Chouans. The Civil Service. Les Contes Drolatiques. The Country Doctor. The Deputy from Arcis. A Double Family. Eugénie Grandet. Gambara. History of the Thirteen. Honorine. The House of the Cat and Racket. The House of Nucingen. The Illustrious Gaudissart. Jesus Christ in Flanders. The Lily of the Valley. Lost Illusions. The Magic Skin. The Marriage Contract. Memoirs of Two Young Wives. Modeste Mignon. Old Goriot. The Old Maid. A Passion in the Desert. The Peasants. The Petty Bourgeois. Physiology of Marriage. The Poor Relations. The Quest of the Absolute. The Repertory of La Comédie Humaine. Splendours and Miseries. A Start in Life. The Unknown Masterpiece. Ursule Mirouët. The Village Curé. A Woman of Thirty. Z. Marcas. London: The Caxton Publishing Company (1896-1900).
Caxton edition, 53 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and further plates in the text. Original gilt titled green cloth, gilt monogram to upper covers, a couple of bumps to spines, head of one spine a little worn, otherwise an excellent bright set, largely unopened, t.e.g. £500
BANNERMAN, D. A. The Birds of the British Isles. Illustrated by G. E. Lodge. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd (1953-63).
First edition, 12 volumes, 4to. 397 coloured plates with captioned tissues. Cloth, d.w.’s, typed label to the spine of volume II showing the species therein, labels removed from volumes I, III, IV and V, a few light marks otherwise a very good set. £400
BEHN, Aphra. The Works of... Edited by Montague Summers. London 1915.
First complete edition, six volumes, 8vo, end papers and edges foxed, partly unopened in the original cloth backed boards, spines faded with paper labels, that on volume III missing, that on volume II chipped, a scarce set. £150
The dedication describes it as the first collected edition, but CBEL regards it as missing the Pindarics.
BIBLE: The Holy Bible, with the text according to the Authorized Version, and a Commentary, from [Matthew] Henry and [Thomas] Scott... London: The Religious Tract Society 1835.
Six volumes, large 8vo, with 6 maps coloured in outline, preliminaries in volume IV lacking a leaf and with the others laid down, inscription dated 1890 to fly leaves and signature on title, neatly bound in later 19th century black half morocco, gilt titled spines. £100
BORROW, George. The Works of... The Bible in Spain. Lavengro. The Romany Rye. The Songs of Scandinavia. The Zincali. Romano Lavo-lil. Wild Wales. Miscellanies. Edited by Clement Shorter with much hitherto unpublished manuscript. London: Constable & Co. 1923-24.
Norwich edition, 16 volumes, no. 46 of 775 sets signed by the Publisher, 8vo, marbled endpapers, finely bound by Henry Sotheran in contemporary green half morocco, spines a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt titles, t.e.g., a fine set. £900
The only collected edition of Borrow’s writings, with a great deal of previously unpublished material, including parts of “Lavengro” and “Wild Wales” as well as many ballad translations and “Songs of Scandinavia”; the latter being in 3 volumes. Collie & Fraser pp170-180.
BRADDON, M.E. [pseud. MAXWELL, M.E.]. Belgravia. A London Magazine. Conducted by... London 1867-70.
Ten volumes, 8vo, including an issue of the “Belgravia Annual” bound in at the end of volume IV. 163 plates, with an extra plate bound in volume IV but lacking 4 in volume V, some light staining to top margins, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, some light wear to extremities. £275
An attractive collection of a publication which ran until 1899. One of the most popular and prolific novelists of the 19th century who published right up until her death in 1915.
BRIDGEWATER TREATISES: CHALMERS, Rev. Thomas. On the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Adaptation of External Nature to the Moral and Intellectual Constitution of Man.
KIDD, John. On the Adaption of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man.
WHEWELL, William. Astronomy and General Physics Considered...
BELL, Sir Charles. The Hand.
ROGET, Peter Mark. Animal and Vegetable Physiology.
BUCKLAND, Rev. William. Geology and Mineralogy.
KIRBY, Rev. William. On the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation of Animals...
PROUT, William. Chemistry, Meteorology and the Function of Digestion... London: William Pickering 1833-7.
Eight works in twelve volumes, being first editions of Chalmers, Roget, Kirby (2 volumes each) and Prout, second editions of Kidd, Whewell and Buckland (2 volumes) and the fourth edition of Bell, 8vo. Volume II of Buckland with 87 plates, many folding and including a fine double page folding plate of strata, Kirby with 20 plates, Prout with a hand coloured folding map, plus some illustrations in the text. Owner’s inscription to the first text page in volume I, marbled endpapers and edges, armorial bookplates of John Rushout, Lord Northwick, some occasional light foxing. Contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt spines with brown and green morocco labels, the final volume with a couple of small scuff marks to the lower cover otherwise a handsome set. £1250
A famous collection named after Francis Henry Egerton, Earl of Bridgewater, who had left £8,000 in his will to pay for essays on “The Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God as manifested in the Creation”, the authors being selected by the President of the Royal Society. Several, in particular Buckland’s summary of the young science of Geology, became important works.
BRONTË, Charlotte, Anne & Emily. Novels of the Sisters Brontë. Jane Eyre. Shirley. Villette. The Professor. Wuthering Heights. Agnes Grey. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. [with] GASKELL, Elizabeth. The Life of Charlotte Brontë. Edited by Temple Scott. Edinburgh: John Grant 1924.
Thornton Edition, 12 volumes, 8vo. 67 plates, three volumes with a bookplate, light foxing at the beginning and end of each volume, one leaf partly detached but repaired. Original green cloth, gilt spines, slightly dull and rubbed, a few other marks and some light creasing otherwise good, t.e.g. £250
BRONTË, Charlotte, Anne & Emily. [Works]. Jane Eyre. Shirley. Villette. The Professor. Wuthering Heights. Agnes Grey. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. Lithographs by [respectively] Anthony Colbert, Walter Hoyle, Clarke Hutton, Marion Wilson, Charles Keeping, Anthony Moore and Julian Trevelyan. London: The Folio Society 1964-70.
Seven volumes, 8vo. 8, 12 or 15 plates per volume. Black quarter morocco, spines decorated in gilt and either green, red or blue depending on the Author, linen sides also colour coded, light rubbing to the spine ends of “Jane Eyre”, slipcases with some minor marking otherwise a handsome set. £120
Nash 203, 259, 243, 276, 191, 259 & 225.
BROWN, William. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, during the time of Lord Chancellor Thurlow... from 1778 to 1794... with an Appendix of contemporary cases. London 1801.
Third edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines marked, some light wear, a well preserved set. £250
BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. The Pretty Sister of José. Earlier Stories - First and Second Series. The One I Knew the Best of All. That Lass O’Lowries. His Grace of Osmonde. A Lady of Quality. Haworth’s. Surly Tim and other Stories. Piccino and other Child Stories. Giovanni and the Other. Two Little Pilgrims’ Progress. Louisiana. Sara Crewe. Little Lord Fauntleroy. Vagabondia. A Fair Barbarian. Through One Administration. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1889-1900.
Eighteen volumes, 8vo (six volumes in a slightly smaller format). Many volumes with illustrations by C.B. Reinhart, Reginald B. Birch and others, marbled endpapers and sides, monogrammatic bookplates of William Douglas Sloane, 1844-1915, husband of Emily Vanderbilt and son of the founders of the New York furniture store W. & J. Sloane. Contemporary light blue half morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt flowers, faded to brown, t.e.g., some minor rubbing otherwise an attractive set. £725
BURNS, Robert. The Works of... with a series of authentic pictorial illustrations, marginal glossary, numerous notes, and appendixes: also the Life of Burns, by J.G. Lockhart; and Essays... by Thomas Carlyle and Professor Wilson. Edited by Charles Annandale. London: Blackie & Son 1888.
Five volumes, 8vo. Two portrait frontispieces and 54 plates, plus a double page facsimile plate of hand-writing, a later owner’s brief inscription to the fly leaf verso in volume I. Original gilt and black decorated red cloth, a.e.g., spines sunned, ends a little bumped otherwise a very good sound set. £100
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
CAMBRIDGE MEDIEVAL HISTORY: BURY, J.B. (Founding Editor) et al. The Cambridge Medieval History. The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. The Foundation of the Western Empire. Germany and the Western Empire. The Byzantine Empire. Contest of Empire and Papacy. Victory of the Papacy. Decline and Empire of the Papacy. The Close of the Middle Ages. Cambridge 1936-1966.
Eight volumes, 8vo, some spotting to endpapers, original gilt titled green buckram, d.w.’s to all volumes except volume IV, a mixed set with varying degrees of sunning to the spines, some chips and minor tears, t.e.g. £200
A scarce set, but without the accompanying folder of maps.
CAMPBELL, Roy. Collected Works. Poetry. Poetry Translations. Prose. (Craighall): A.D. Donker (1985-88).
First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, cloth, d.w.’s, light rubbing to spines of volumes I and II, slipcases (2 volumes per slipcase), near fine. £80
CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. The History of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha. Translated from the Spanish by P.A. Motteux. Edinburgh: John Grant 1906.
Four volumes, large 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I plus 36 engraved plates with tissue guards, light foxing at the beginning and end of each volume. Original quarter cloth, spines faded and slightly scuffed, t.e.g. £60
CHALMERS, Alexander (Editor). The British Essayists; with Prefaces, Historical and Biographical, by... London 1808.
Forty-four volumes (of 45), 12mo, lacking volume XII, or the seventh of ten volumes of the Spectator. 17 volumes with portrait frontispieces. Contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spines, sunned and with 12 volumes lacking their labels, all but 11 volumes also lacking their small roundels of green morocco showing the volume numbers, some wear to a few spine ends otherwise a pretty and well preserved set. £400
Containing the articles of some of the 18th century’s most brilliant polemicists, including Samuel Johnson, Joseph Warton, Alexander Pope, Joseph Addison and Jonathan Swift, this set collects in full twelve publications, viz. the Tatler, the Spectator, the Guardian, the Rambler, the Adventurer, the World, the Connoisseur, the Idler, the Mirror, the Lounger, the Observer and the Looker-on. A major work of scholarship, DNB comments of Chalmers “No man ever edited so many works... for the booksellers of London”
CHAMBERS, E. Cyclopædia: or, an Universal Dictionary of Arts and Sciences. Containing an Explanation of the Terms, and an Account of the several subjects, in the Liberal and Mechanical Arts, and Sciences, Human and Divine. With the Supplement... by Abraham Rees. London 1779-86.
Five volumes, folio, the 4 text volumes consisting of over 5,500 pages, the fifth volume containing 152 fine engraved plates, showing everything from agricultural equipment to anatomical diagrams as well as botanical and zoological plates, also with 48 pages of Indices and Addenda, plus a frontispiece in volume I and one plate in volume III, 2 text leaves torn across and neatly repaired in volume II otherwise internally fine, bound in contemporary full calf, worn, upper cover of volume III detached, upper covers of volumes I and II loose. £950
CHAMBERS, William and Robert (Publishers). Chamber’s Repository of Instructive and Amusing Tracts. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers [1850s].
Twelve volumes bound in six, small 8vo. Engraved title in each volume and numerous illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Later dark blue half calf, gilt spines with red labels, a fine set. £375
88 articles including stories and dramas, historical essays and travel writing.
CHARLESTON MAGAZINE: The Charleston Magazine, Charleston, Bloomsbury, and the Arts. Issues 1-24. The Charleston Trust 1990-2001.
Twenty-four volumes, large 8vo, each containing either 48 or 56 pp, original decorative wrappers, some very slight wear to some spine ends otherwise a fine set. £300
A complete run of this excellent publication on all things Bloomsbury. The separately published 8pp Index to the first 10 issues is also included.
CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Complete Works. Edited, from numerous manuscripts, by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Oxford 1894.
Six volumes, 8vo, frontispieces in volumes I-IV, 6 further plates, some occasional spotting, original cloth, slight fraying to tops of several spines, otherwise a very good set. £200
A seventh supplementary volume was published in 1897.
CHITTENDEN, F.J. (Editor). The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. A Practical and Scientific Encyclopedia of Horticulture. Assisted by Specialists. Second edition by P.M.Synge. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press 1956, 76.
Six volumes, being the second edition of the four volume dictionary, the Supplement and a later revised reprint of the Supplement, 4to. Numerous illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w.’s, all but the final volume with some browning and wear to the tops of the spines. £95
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. & GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. Youth 1874-1900. Young Statesman 1901-1914. 1914-1916. 1917-1922. 1922-1939. Finest Hour 1939-1941. Road to Victory 1941-1945. ‘Never Despair’ 1945-1965. London: Heinemann (1966-88).
Eight volumes, all first editions, 8vo. Each volume well illustrated with photographs. Cloth, d.w.’s, small tear to the top of volume I, upper wrapper of volume V partly faded, some other minor creasing, top edges stained red, that to volume V faded, overall a very good set. £400
A monumental work of biography, Gilbert taking over the project at volume III.
CHURCHILL, Winston S. The World Crisis. 1911-1914. 1915. 1916-1918 parts I and II. The Aftermath. London: Thornton Butterworth (1924-27).
Five volumes, first edition of the final volume, the others later impressions, 8vo. Numerous maps, charts and illustrations, booklabel to fly leaf of the final volume, a little foxing to the early leaves of the first volume. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, some light marking otherwise a very good set. £300
Not including the very scarce final volume, “The Eastern Front”.
CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War. The Gathering Storm. Their Finest Hour. The Grand Alliance. The Fringe of Fate. Closing the Ring. Triumph and Tragedy. London: Cassell & Co. (1949-54).
Six volumes, volumes II-VI first editions, 8vo. Numerous maps (some folding). Cloth, d.w.’s, one price clipped, two others marked “overseas edition to the upper flap”, spines variously browned, a few marks, some loss to spine ends. £70
Woods A123(b).
CONRAD, Joseph. The Works of... Almayer’s Folly. Tales of Unrest. An Outcast of the Islands. The Nigger of the Narcissus. Typhoon. Lord Jim. The Inheritors. Youth. Romance. Nostromo. The Mirror of the Sea. A Personal Record. The Secret Agent. A Set of Six. Under Western Eyes. ’Twixt Land and Sea Tales. Chance. Victory. The Shadow Line. Within the Tides. The Arrow of Gold. The Rescue. Notes on Life and Letters. The Rover. Edinburgh & London: John Grant 1925.
Twenty volumes, 8vo. Each volume with a frontispiece, many photographic. Original gilt titled blue cloth,, a very good set still with their d.w.’s, plain except for the spines, somewhat browned, several volumes with loss to the spines, some other tears and marks. £400
COOPER, J. Fenimore. The Red Rover. The Two Admirals. The Crater. The Wing and Wing. Satanstoe. Miles Wallingford. Lionel Lincoln. Mercedes of Castile. The Oak Openings. Precaution. Afloat and Ashore. The Ways of the Hour. Wyandotté. The Monikins. Home as Found. The Heidenmauer. London 1887-9.
Sixteen volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume. Original green cloth, some wear. £150
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
DE QUINCEY, Thomas. Works. Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. Recollections of the Lakes and the Lake Poets. Last Days of Immanuel Kant. The English Mail Coach. Dr. Samuel Parr. Richard Bentley. Protestantism. Leaders in Literature. The Cæsars. Style and Rhetoric. Coleridge and Opium-Eating. Speculations, Literary and Philosophic. The Art of Conversation. Autobiographic Sketches. Biographies of Shakespeare, Pope, Goethe and Schiller. Suspiria De Profundis. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1862-63, 74.
Sixteen volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume, volume XIII with a printed slip tipped in concerning the mistaken attribution of an article to De Quincey, volume XV with a folding facsimile of manuscript, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with green and red labels. £1250
Best and perhaps only known for his writings on opium, De Quincey also produced an impressive body of literary and biographical work. An early and handsomely bound collection, appearing in the decade following his death.
DEFOE, Daniel. Novels and Selected Writings. The Shortest Way with the Dissenters. Robinson Crusoe. Memoirs of a Cavalier. Colonel Jack. Captain Singleton. A Journal of the Plague Year. Moll Flanders. The Fortunate Mistress. A Plan of the English Commerce. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press 1927-8.
Fourteen volumes, one of 750 sets, 8vo. Original light blue buckram, all but one of the spines darkened, one spine with a white mark, t.e.g., a very good set. £400
DICKENS, Charles. The Works of... The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. A Tale of Two Cities. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. Christmas Books. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. Dombey and Son. The Old Curiosity Shop. Barnaby Rudge. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Bleak House. Little Dorrit. Great Expectations. Our Mutual Friend. Hard Times. Reprinted Pieces. Sketches by Boz. American Notes for General Circulation. Pictures from Italy. The Uncommercial Traveller. A Child’s History of England. Christmas Stories. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Master Humphrey’s Clock. Miscellaneous Papers. London: Chapman and Hall 1901-8.
Authentic edition, 22 volumes, 8vo. Coloured frontispieces plus black and white illustrations throughout, small tear to one half title. Original gilt titled green cloth, t.e.g., some light marks and bumps otherwise a very good set. £400
Published in 21 volumes, here with the additional volume of Miscellaneous Papers.
ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY EDITION
DICKENS, Charles. The Works of... The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. The Old Curiosity Shop. Barnaby Rudge. Hard Times. Sketches by Boz. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. Dombey and Son. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Pictures from Italy. American Notes for General Circulation. Bleak House. Little Dorrit. Christmas Books. A Tale of Two Cities. Great Expectations. Our Mutual Friend. The Uncommercial Traveller. A Child’s History of England. Christmas Stories. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London: Chapman and Hall [n.d., c.1890].
Illustrated Library edition, 30 volumes, 8vo. Engraved plates throughout, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Attractively bound in contemporary half calf, gilt blocked spines with raised bands and red and green labels, the latter mostly with some fading, one volume (Barnaby Rudge) recased, slight wear to a few tops of spines, otherwise a very handsome set. £3000
DODSLEY, J. [Publisher]. A Collection of Poems, in Six Volumes, by Several Hands. London: J. Dodsley 1775.
Six volumes, 12mo. 14 engraved vignettes to titles and at the heads of poems, edges of a few leaves frayed, some very slight worming in margins of several leaves, piece cut from corner of half title to volume I. Contemporary polished calf, extremities worn, spines with morocco labels and gilt tooling. £175
First published in 1748, this famous collection includes works by many eminent authors such as Johnson, Warton, Pope, Gray and Fielding.
DODSLEY’S PLAYS: A Select Collection of Old Plays... Corrected and Collated with the old copies, with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Dodsley 1780.
Second edition, twelve volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece in volume I, a few other engravings in the text, later decorative bookplates to paste downs, bound in contemporary speckled calf, gilt banded spines with red morocco labels, a few spine ends worn with careful restoration to most others, volume X lacking its label. £400
An important collection of early drama, containing work by John Heywood, Christopher Marlowe, John Lyly, Thomas Kyd, Thomas Dekker, Thomas Middleton, James Shirley, Shackerley Marmion and John Webster, among many others. Containing 66 plays, including 10 added and 12 removed from the first edition, published in 1744.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ELIOT, George [EVANS, Mary A.]. Novels of... Adam Bede. The Mill on the Floss. Silas Marner. Scenes of Clerical Life. Felix Holt. Romola. Middlemarch. Daniel Deronda. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons [1890s].
Eight volumes bound in seven (Silas Marner and Scenes of Clerical Life bound in one volume as usual), “a new edition”, 8vo, with title vignettes and in all 22 plates, marbled endpapers and edges, uniformly bound in contemporary dark blue half calf, blue cloth sides, spines with red and black labels, some very minor wear to extremities else an excellent set. £425
The titles of the last 2 volumes are dated 1891 although the engraved title to Middlemarch is dated 1875.
EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
EVELYN, John. Diary and Correspondence of... To which is subjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nicholas, and between Sir Edward Hyde... and Sir Richard Browne. Edited from the original Mss. at Wotton by William Bray. London: Henry Colburn 1857.
Four volumes, 8vo. 3 plates and a folding pedigree, plus Extra Illustrated with 57 further plates, mostly portraits, marbled endpapers. Later green half morocco, gilt spines with raised bands, faded to brown, heads of joints rubbed, t.e.g. £425
A finely bound and unique set of Evelyn’s memoirs, thoughtfully illustrated with engravings of many of the important and noble figures of his day.
EVELYN, John. Diary of... To which are added a selection from his familiar Letters, and the Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nichols... Edited from the Original Mss. by William Bray... With a Life of the Author by Henry B. Wheatley. London: Bickers & Son 1906.
Four volumes, 8vo, with 31 plates, including an extending pedigree and a map, marbled endpapers, attractively bound by Bickers and Son in red crushed half morocco, red cloth sides, a few minor marks, otherwise a fine set, t.e.g. £475
Kept from his 21st birthday in 1641 until his death in 1706, Evelyn’s Diary is a unique portrait of 17th century life, including accounts of court life and travels on the Continent as well as his friendship with that other great English Diarist, Samuel Pepys.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
FITCHETT, W.H. How England Saved Europe: The Story of the Great War (1793-1815). London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1900.
Four volumes, volumes I and II second impressions, volumes III and IV first editions, 8vo. 64 portraits and 39 plans plus a folding facsimile letter, marbled endpapers, bookplate of Lionel Ford, Harrow Headmaster 1910-25, to paste down in volume I. Contemporary diced calf, double gilt rules with the school device to corners and spine, a.e.g., the gilt a little rubbed to the spines of volumes II and IV otherwise a bright set. £325
FLAUBERT, Gustave. The Complete Works of... Madame Bovary. The Trial. Aboard the Cange. Novembre. Salammbô. Heriodias. A Simple Soul. Sentimental Education. Temptation of St. Anthony. Over Strand and Field. The Candidate. Castle of Hearts. St. Julien the Hospitaller. Bouvard and Pécuchet. Selected Correspondence. With a Critical Introduction by Ferdinand Brunetière and a Biographical Preface by Robert Arnot. London: Privately Printed 1926.
Ten volumes, “Edition de Luxe”, one of 500 sets, 8vo. 36 plates, many in colour, each with a separately illustrated tissue guard, several upper hinges a little tender. Original blue woven silk, gilt decoration, spines faded, t.e.g. £100
FROUDE, James Anthony. Short Studies on Great Subjects. London 1903.
Four volumes, 8vo, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary red half calf, red cloth sides, spines, a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt tooling. £95
A wide range of historical, religious and literary analysis by one of the most popular 19th century critics.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
GLYNDEBOURNE: The Glyndebourne Festival Opera. Programs 1952-1996. Forty-seven volumes, 4to, original coloured paper wrappers, a little edgewear and rubbing to some, particularly the earlier programs, with one loose from its binding, otherwise a very good set. The first 12 volumes, 1952-63, are held in 2 custom made green cloth folders. £225
A scarce run of the programs to one of the world’s finest opera festivals.
GODWIN, William. Collected Novels and Memoirs of... Autobiography. Autobiographical Fragments and Reflections. Godwin/Shelley Correspondence. Memoirs. Damon and Della. Italian Letters. Imogen. Caleb Williams. St. Leon. Fleetwood. Mandeville. Cloudesley. Deloraine. London: William Pickering 1992.
Eight volumes, 8vo. Illustrated with some facsimile title pages. Maroon cloth, a fine set. £450
GRANT, Colonel Maurice Harold. A Chronological History of the Old English Painters. (In Oil). From the XVIth Century to the XIXth Century. Leigh-on-Sea (1957-71).
Eight volumes, 4to, with 367 plates containing 739 illustrations, a very good set, buckram, d.w.’s, that to volume VIII torn and repaired with loss. £350
A massive work updated from the first edition of 1926, here republished in an edition of only 500 copies.
GREVILLE, Charles C.F. The Greville Memoirs. A Journal of the Reigns of King George IV and King William IV. ...of Queen Victoria from 1837 to 1852. ...from 1852 to 1860. London 1874, 1885, 1887.
Three parts in 8 volumes, first editions, “Queen Victoria... 1852 to 1860” 2 volumes, the others 3 volumes each, 8vo, marbled endpapers, bookplates of Andrew Carnegie, philanthropist, showing some books, a flaming torch and the motto “Let There Be Light”, bound by Maclehose of Glasgow in contemporary brown half morocco, marbled sides, t.e.g., a fine set. £675
The political memoirs of a man who never held office but knew many important men. “Owing to his close relations with both whigs and tories... he was peculiarly well informed on the most secret transactions of contemporary politics... These characteristics, coupled with the brilliant portraits which he draws of his contemporaries, make his diaries the most important work of their kind of his generation” (DNB).
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
HALLAM, Henry. Introduction to the Study of Literature of Europe, in the fifteenth, sixteenth, and seventeenth centuries. London: John Murray 1855.
Fifth edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Booklabels, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary calf, some rubbing to extremities, very slight loss to top of the lower joint of volume II, gilt spines with brown and black labels. £150
HAMMERTON, Sir J.A. (Editor). A Popular History of the Great War. London: The Fleetway House [1930s].
Six volumes, 12mo, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, original dark blue publisher’s quarter morocco, a fine set still held in their original cardboard boxes (2 volumes per box), one box slightly split. £100
HOLSTEIN: RICH, Norman & FISHER, M.H. (Editors). The Holstein Papers. Cambridge 1955-63.
First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, with illustrations, original cloth, 2 volumes with d.w. £95
The Memoirs, Diaries and Correspondences of Friedrich von Holsten (1837-1909), Bismarck’s subordinate at the German Foreign Office, & later responsible for planning and directing German foreign policy (1890 until 1906), and a man generally regarded as marching “...through the pages of German memoir literature as the evil genius of pre 1914 Germany...”
HONE, William. The Every-Day Book; or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements. The Table Book. The Year Book of Daily Recreation and Information. London 1826-7, 1827-8, 1832.
Three works in four volumes, first editions, “Every-Day Book” in 2 volumes, “Table Book” two volumes bound in one, 8vo. Engravings in the text, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in later 19th century red half morocco, red cloth sides, gilt spines with raised bands, t.e.g., some light rubbing. £250
A fine set of Hone’s most enduring works, painstakingly well researched collections of fact, fiction, art and poetry, including contributions by many of the best engravers of the day. Cohn 402-4.
HUTCHINSON NOVELLAS: ALDISS, Brian - Ruins. BRADBURY, Malcolm - Cuts. KING, Francis - Frozen Music. LEITCH, Maurice - Chinese Whispers. McCULLOUGH, Colleen - The Ladies of Missalonghi. RENDELL, Ruth - Heartstones. TREVOR, William - Nights at the Alexandra. WELDON, Fay - The Rules of Life. BALLARD, J.G. - Running Wild. LEVI, Peter - To the Goat. SILLITOE, Alan - Out of the Whirlpool. DELANEY, Frank - My Dark Rosaleen. London (1987-9).
Twelve volumes, first editions, 8vo, two toned cloth, Authors’ signatures in gilt on upper covers, d.w.’s with a few minor creases, overall a fine set. £250
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
JOHNSON: BOSWELL, James. Boswell’s Life of [Samuel] Johnson. Together with Boswell’s Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides and Johnson’s Diary of a Journey into North Wales. Edited by George Birkbeck Hill. Revised and Enlarged Edition by L.F. Powell. Oxford (1975, 79).
Six volumes, 8vo, with frontispieces and a folding facsimile map of the Hebrides, cloth, d.w.’s, spines faded, a very good set. £250
“[it] has pervaded English life and thought in the same way that the Bible, Shakespeare and Bunyan have done” (Encyc. Brit.).
JONES, Rev. Owen (Editor). Ceinion Llenyddiaeth Gymreig. (The Beauties of Welsh Literature). London: Blackie & Son 1875-6.
First edition, two volumes bound in four, large 8vo. Two engraved titles and 22 plates, one in colour and one tinted, some occasional spots. Original gilt and black decorated green cloth, a.e.g., one lower cover a little damp stained with a small hole to the lower joint, otherwise a bright set. £75
The plate list, advertisements and a few captions apart, the text is entirely in Welsh.
JUVENILE: Contes d’une Grand’Maman. La Bonne Fée. La Fête de Famille. Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru. La Pièce de Cinq Francs. Le Frère et La Soeur. La Piété Filiale. [n.p., n.d., c.1820].
Six volumes, small 8vo, 40; 40; 38; 32; 32; 36 pp, each volume with an engraved frontispiece, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, fine in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £450
See Gumuchian 1842 for a similar set of just 4 of these works (not including La Bonne Fée or Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru), printed by A.Pinard.
JUVENILE: Les Jours de Bonheur. La Bonne Leçon. Le Véritable Ami. La Vertu Pour Héritage. La Fête du Petit Garçon. L’Ignorant Orgueilleux. Henri Corrigé. Paris: Maulde et Renou [n.d., c.1820].
Six volumes, small oblong 8vo, each 32 pp, each volume with a fine hand coloured engraved frontispiece, some spotting, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, slightly rubbed, in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £575
Not in Gumuchian.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
KINGSLEY, Charles. Yeast. Westward Ho! Hypatia. Alton Locke. London: Macmillan and Co. 1897-1900.
Four volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece of the Author in “Westward Ho!”, booklabel to paste downs, marbled endpapers and sides. Uniformly bound in contemporary half calf, gilt spines with maroon labels - two per spine, the top one reading “Kingsley’s Novels”, t.e.g., some light wear otherwise a very good set. £150
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
LAMB, Charles. The Life, Letters and Writings of... Edited by Percy Fitzgerald. London 1895.
Temple edition, six volumes, small 8vo, with 18 portrait plates and one further illustration, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary green half morocco, spines faded to brown else a near fine set, t.e.g. £250
LEACH, Thomas. Modern Reports; or, Select Cases adjudged in the Courts of King’s Bench, Chancery, Common Pleas, and Exchequer. A New Edition, including... Cases from the Restoration of Charles [II] to the [28]th year of George [II]. By... of the Middle Temple, Barrister at Law. London 1793-6.
Fifth edition, 8vo, 12 volumes. Contemporary polished calf, blind stamped rolled border to covers, some light general marks and wear, spines with red morocco labels, loss to tops of two spines otherwise a well preserved and clean set. £950
A scarce complete set of a series that had been published and added to since the first volume appeared in 1682.
LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE, The. A Description and History of Vegetable Substances used in the Arts and in Domestic Economy. Insect Architecture. Insect Transformations. Insect Miscellanies. The Pursuit of Knowledge Under Difficulties. London: Charles Knight 1829-31.
Five works in six volumes, (“Pursuit of Knowledge” 2 volumes), first editions, 12mo, “Pursuit of Knowledge” with 7 portrait plates, including Benjamin Franklin and Captain Cook, other volumes illustrated with wood engravings in the text, one volume lacking fly leaf, otherwise good, bound in contemporary wine red half morocco, marbled boards, some wear, foot of one joint splitting.f £175
Five of the numerous works in this long series, published anonymously by the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, which ran until 1846. “Vegetable Substances” is by Robert Mudie (better known for his bird books), the Insect titles are by James Rennie and the 2 volume “Pursuit of Knowledge...” is by George Lillie Craik. Freeman 3164, 3165, 3167.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
MACKAY, Charles. The History of the United States of America, Continued to the Southern Secession. London: James S. Virtue [c.1880].
Eight volumes, large 8vo, with 2 engraved titles and 36 steel engraved plates, most still with their tissues, but with several volumes showing signs of plates being removed, bound in the original gilt decorated cloth, spine ends a little worn, some marks, a.e.g. £175
Including portraits of J.Q. Adams, Madison, Washington Irving, and Franklin plus a fine folding engraving showing all the signatures on the Declaration of Independence. Map not present.
MACKENZIE, Compton. My Life and Times. London: Chatto and Windus 1963-71.
First edition, 10 volumes, 8vo, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w.’s with spines a little browned, minor rubbing to ends. £100
MARRYAT, Captain [Frederick]. Frank Mildmay... Newton Forster... Peter Simple. Jacob Faithful. The Pacha of Many Tales. Japhet, in Search of a Father. Mr. Midshipman Easy. The Dog Fiend... The Phantom Ship. The Poacher. Percival Keene. Valerie - An Autobiography. [with - HOWARD, Edward]. Rattlin, the Reefer. Edited by Captain Marryat. London: George Routledge & Sons [n.d.].
14 volumes, 8vo, with 2 copies of “The Pacha of Many Tales”, one with a frontispiece, some volumes with tears and slight loss to front blanks, occasional light browning, uniformly bound in modern half calf, marbled boards, gilt ruled spines in compartments with red and black morocco labels. £375
An attractive set of later editions of some of Marryat’s novels including one by Edward Howard, his sub-editor.
MONTAGU, Lady Mary Wortley. The Letters and Works of... Edited by her great grandson Lord Wharncliffe. London: Richard Bentley 1837.
Second edition thus, three volumes, 8vo. Four portrait plates, somewhat foxed, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, a little marked, top of upper joint to volume one cracked. £250
From 1716-18 Lady Montagu accompanied her husband to Germany and then onto Constantinople on diplomatic missions. Her previous acquaintance with and subsequent estrangement from Alexander Pope led to oblique attacks in his poetry and several responses from her.
MONTGOMERY, James. The Poetical Works. Collected by Himself. London 1841.
First collected edition, 4 volumes, small 8vo, with frontispieces and engraved second titles, marbled endpapers, contemporary diced calf, gilt spines with black morocco labels, some minor rubbing and marking, a very good set, a.e.g. £165
Including Montgomery’s best known work, “The Grave” plus his poem on slavery, “The West Indies”.
MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Moths. With an Introduction by W. Egmont Kirby. London: John C. Nimmo 1903.
Sixth edition, 4 volumes. 132 hand coloured plates showing nearly 2,000 specimens. Original gilt titled green cloth, some light marking and rubbing otherwise a very good set. £300
Freeman 2676.
MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. London: Groombridge and Sons [c.1863-67].
Eight volumes, small 8vo. 358 coloured plates with tissues, occasional light foxing, a few pages detached in volume VIII. Original gilt titled red cloth, spines faded, some marks and light wear. £450
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
NEWTON, Rt. Rev. Thomas. The Works of... Late Lord Bishop of Bristol, and Dean of St. Paul’s in London: with some Account of his Life and Anecdotes of several of his Friends. Written by Himself. London 1787.
Second edition, 6 volumes, 8vo. One plate, of Newton’s monument in Bow Church. 19th century full calf, gilt spines with red and green labels, slight wear to foot of upper joint of volume VI otherwise a very good bright set. £295
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
PARTRIDGE, Frances. A Pacifist’s War. Memories. Everything to Lose. Hanging On. Other People. Good Company. Life Regained. Ups and Downs. Diaries 1945-75. London: [variously] The Hogarth Press, Victor Gollancz, Collins, HarperCollins, Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1978-2001.
Eight volumes, all first editions, 8vo. Several volumes with photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, one price clipped, spine slightly sunned to the second volume, third volume with a small tear otherwise a very good set. £200
Two volumes of memoirs and six of diaries, comprising the complete output of the last surviving member of the Bloomsbury group.
PEPYS, Samuel. Diary and Correspondence of... Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II and James II. With a Life and Notes by Richard, Lord Braybrooke. London 1906.
Four volumes, 8vo, contemporary inscription to front blanks, original two tone cloth, gilt decorated spines, t.e.g., slight sunning of spines else a near fine set. £85
PEPYS, Samuel. The Diary of... A new and complete transcription edited by Robert Latham and William Matthews. London: G. Bell and Sons [or] Bell & Hyman 1970-76, 83.
First edition thus, eleven volumes. 8vo. Frontispieces to all but the final Index volume, plus 47 plates, 20 maps and an extending panorama. Cloth, d.w.’s, an excellent set. £300
PERRIN, Mrs. Henry. British Flowering Plants. Illustrated by... coloured plates reproduced from Drawings by... with detailed Descriptive Notes and an Introduction by Professor Boulger. London 1914.
First edition, no. 896 of 1,000 sets, 4 volumes, 4to. 300 fine coloured plates with tissues, loss to top of rear free endpaper in volume I, else an excellent set in the original cream buckram, t.e.g. £250
PHILLPOTTS, Eden. The Dartmoor Novels of... London 1927-1928.
Widecombe edition, twenty volumes, one of 1,500 sets signed by the Author, 8vo, each with frontispiece by Cecil Hunt reproduced in photogravure by Emery Walker, one lower board just a little cracked otherwise a near fine set in the original parchment backed boards, with d.w.'s., some fraying and tears. £275
Including a study of the author’s work by Arnold Bennett.
PLAYS: A Select Collection of Old Plays... with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Dodsley 1780.
Second edition, twelve volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece in volume I, a few other engravings in the text, bookplates on front and rear paste downs, small tear to inner part of title and frontispiece in volume I, repaired, bound in contemporary full calf, some cracking and wear to joints and spines, upper joint of volume I crudely repaired with tape. £245
Containing 66 plays, including 10 added and 12 removed from the first edition, published in 1744. An important collection of early drama.
PRATT, Anne. The Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain, and their Allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails. London: Frederick Warne 1891.
Four volumes, 8vo, with 316 coloured plates and one black and white plate, volume IV sprung with some plates detached and a few with some chipping, some light occasional spotting, original gilt titled green cloth, spine ends rubbed. £300
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
[RICHARDSON, Samuel]. Clarissa. Or, the History of a Young Lady: Comprehending The most Important Concerns of Private Life. And particularly shewing, The Distresses that may attend the Misconduct Both of Parents and Children, In Relation to Marriage. London: Printed for J. and F. Rivington [et al] 1774.
Seventh edition, 8 volumes, 12mo. 18th century bookseller’s label to paste down in volume I - Théophile Barrois, Paris. Contemporary calf, rather worn, green morocco spine labels, lacking one and with some loss to others, tops of spines with loss but otherwise a sound unsophisticated set. £225
First published in 1748 and also known as “Clarissa Harlowe”, this was the most successful of Richardson’s three novels and was translated almost immediately into several languages. Rousseau commented “...there is in no language a romance equal to or approaching ‘Clarissa’” (DNB).
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone. ...and the Chamber of Secrets. ...and the Prisoner of Azkaban. ...and the Goblet of Fire. ...and the Order of the Phoenix. ...and the Half-Blood Prince. ...and the Deathly Hallows. London: Bloomsbury Publishing 1999-2007.
Seven volumes, first deluxe editions, 8vo. Bound in red, light blue, green, purple, maroon, blue and black cloth respectively. Gilt edged and with a coloured illustration to the upper cover, the title and Rowling's signature are detailed in gilt as well. A complete set of all the first issues of the deluxe editions. Fine. £2000
RUSKIN, John. Fors Clavigera. Letters to the Workmen and Labourers of Great Britain. Orpington: George Allen 1875-1900.
Nine volumes, including the Index volume, mixed editions, including first editions of volume V and the Index volume, 8vo. 17 plates, marbled endpapers, morocco bookplate lettered in gilt in volume I. Contemporary brown half morocco, cloth sides, spines - excepting volume I - a little sunned, t.e.g., a most attractive set. £700
“...one of the curiosities of literature. Its discursiveness, its garrulity, its petulance are amazing... [it] is full of passionate intensity; it abounds in forcible writing, and the ingenuity with which innumerable threads are knit together to enforce the author's economic principles is remarkable” (DNB). Wise I pp 177, 186.
RUSKIN, John. The Stones of Venice. Orpington: George Allen 1886.
Fourth edition, 3 volumes, 4to. 53 plates, a few in colour, some very light dampstaining to the lower edges of early leaves in volumes II and III, marbled endpapers. Contemporary navy blue calf, some marks, triple blind stamped rules and cornerpieces, spines a little dull, a.e.g., a very good set. £500
Perhaps Ruskin’s finest work, detailing the treasures of Venice and analysing its architecture. The chapter on Gothic Architecture influenced William Morris, who wrote “In future days it will be considered as one of the very few necessary and inevitable utterances of the century.”
“...there has never been more than one opinion about the noble eloquence and haunting beauty of the descriptive passages, or about the permanent value of his work among the earlier masters of Venetian painting and sculpture and the earlier school of Venetian architecture...” (DNB).
RUSKIN, John. Modern Painters. Orpington: George Allen 1888.
First complete edition, five volumes, 4to. 90 engraved plates plus woodcuts. Original brown cloth, some light rubbing and cracking otherwise very good. £150
Wise 286. One of 450 Large Paper sets printed on handmade paper. Without the separately published Index volume which appeared in the same year.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
SADIE, Stanley (Editor). The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. London (1980).
Twenty volumes, 8vo. Ink stamps of the BBC Music Library in each volume. Original brown cloth, a very good set. £400
SCOTT, Sir Walter. Waverley Novels. Waverley. Guy Mannering. The Antiquary. Old Mortality. Rob Roy. The Heart of Midlothian. The Bride of Lammermoor. The Black Dwarf. A Legend of Monrose. Ivanhoe. The Monastery. The Abbot. Kenilworth. The Pirate. The Fortunes of Nigel. Peveril of the Peak. Quentin Durward. St. Ronan’s Well. Redgauntlet. The Betrothed. The Talisman. Woodstock. Chronicles of the Canongate. The Fair Maid of Perth. Anne of Geierstein. Count Robert of Paris. The Surgeon’s Daughter. Castle Dangerous. Boston: Dana Estes & Company 1892-94.
Illustrated Cabinet edition, 48 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and numerous plates, one half title with a closed tear. Original blue cloth with gilt spines, t.e.g., some rubbing otherwise a very good set. £500
SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Waverley Novels. Waverley. Guy Mannering. The Antiquary. Rob Roy. The Black Dwarf. A Legend of Montrose. Old Mortality. The Heart of Midlothian. The Bride of Lammermoor. Ivanhoe. The Monastery. The Abbot. Kenilworth. The Pirate. The Fortunes of Nigel. Peveril of the Peak. Quentin Durward. St. Ronan’s Well. Redgauntlet. The Betrothed. The Chronicles of Canongate. The Talisman. Woodstock. The Fair Maid of Perth. Anne of Geierstein. Count Robert of Paris. The Surgeon’s Daughter. Castle Dangerous. London: The Gresham Publishing Company [c.1905].
Holyrood edition, twenty-five volumes, 8vo. Coloured frontispieces and black and white plates in the text, by Warwick Goble, John Hassall and H.M. Brock among others, some light foxing to text leaves. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, some light rubbing, one spine with a small scratch otherwise a very good set. £225
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of... Complete in eight volumes. London: Printed for Bellamy and Robarts 1796.
Eight volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece and 88 plates, including 2 per play, some generally light foxing, armorial bookplates of Robert Davison. Contemporary tree calf with some subtle restoration to the joints, spines of red morocco with gilt decoration in compartments, some light wear to extremities. A most unusual combination of binding styles. £1500
A set containing “the most charming engravings among any of the 18th century editions... [and which] remains a pleasant reading version” (Franklin p46). Jaggard p507. An edition first published 1787-91.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of William Shakspeare. In Six Volumes. London: T. Longman, B. Law, C. Dilly [et al] 1797.
Six volumes, 8vo. Bookplate in three volumes, neatly removed from the other three, front and rear blanks foxed. Contemporary calf with an old reback, red spine labels, some wear, top part of lower joint of volume II with loss. £425
Jaggard p507.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Howard Staunton. With Illustrations by Sir John Gilbert. London: George Routledge 1881.
“Édition de Luxe”, no. 98 of 1,000 large paper sets, fifteen volumes, 4to. Portrait frontispiece in volume I plus a plate at the beginning of each play and further illustrations in the text, armorial bookplates, with perhaps half the leaves still unopened, some browning and foxing to the endpapers and first and last leaves. Original grey cloth, paper spines labels slightly browned and soiled, one with some loss, volumes I and II with small abrasions to the spines otherwise a very good sound set. £1000
SHAKESPEARE, William. Mr. William Shakespeare’s Comedies, Histories, Tragedies and Poems. The text newly edited with glossarial, historical and explanatory notes by Richard Grant White. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1883-4.
Six volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with green labels, some fading to spines otherwise a handsome set. £575
“The Riverside Shakespeare”. Jaggard p548.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of... Edited by Thomas Keightley London: J.S. Virtue & Co [1892-4].
Four volumes bound in two, 4to, with 28 portrait plates of Actors including Ellen Terry and Henry Irving in costume - 23 photographic, one plate torn with loss to top edge, some occasional light foxing, contemporary green half calf, red and black morocco labels, an attractive set. £125
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Comedies. Histories. Tragedies. London: Macmillan & Co 1898.
“Victoria edition”, three volumes, 8vo, marbled endpapers, sides, and edges, contemporary half calf, gilt spines with red and green morocco labels, a few light marks, upper joint to volume I starting. £175
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Israel Gollancz. London: J.M. Dent 1899-1912.
“Larger Temple Shakespeare”, 12 volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume - a couple in colour - plus a few other illustrations, including a folding panorama of London in 1616 in volume VI, one leaf with a marginal tear, some foxing to endpapers. Original green cloth, gilt spines, t.e.g., minor rubbing to spine ends otherwise a very good set. £275
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Royal Shakspeare. The Poet’s Works in Chronological Order from the Text of Professor Delius. With... an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. London: Cassell & Company [1903]-1905.
Three volumes, small 4to. Engraved titled in volume I and 66 plates, plus a 4 page facsimile of Shakespeare’s will and a plate showing his various signatures, one text leaf detached in volume III, front blank removed in volume I, marbled endpapers, Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, t.e.g., cloth sides with some marking. £200
NONESUCH SHAKESPEARE
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... The text of the First Folio with Quarto variants and a selection of modern readings: edited by Herbert Farjeon. [London]: The Nonesuch Press 1929.
Limited edition, no. 223 of 1,600 sets, seven volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in ochre full morocco, double gilt rules, a few marks to the covers of volume I otherwise a handsome set. £1200
A beautifully printed edition of Shakespeare’s plays, with alternate words and phrases from the various early editions printed throughout in the margins.
SHARP, Cecil J. & MACILWAINE, Herbert C. The Morris Book. With a Description of Dances as performed by the Morris Men of England. London: Novello and Company 1911-24.
Five volumes, volumes I-III second edition, volumes IV-V first edition, 8vo. Small bookseller’s ink stamp to foot of titles and up per wrappers of four of the volumes. Original printed wrappers with some bumping and minor tears to edges, one small tear to the upper wrapper of volume IV. £100
SHAW, George Bernard. The Works of... London: Constable & Co 1930-34.
Thirty-one volumes (of 33), no. 75 of 1,025 sets, 8vo, a very good set in the original green cloth, some light marking to spines. £400
Collecting the plays, poems, essays and criticism of this prolific writer. Another 2 volumes were published in 1938.
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of... Edited by Mrs. Shelley. London: Edward Moxon 1839.
First authorized edition, four volumes, 12mo. Portrait frontispiece and inscription on half title in volume I, bookplates of Julian Henry Charles Fane, diplomat and minor poet. Original green ribbed cloth, spines a little sunned, some light marking to covers, spine ends bumped with slight wear, but overall a well preserved set. £450
Containing Mary Shelley’s valuable notes, this set was published after various pirated editions had kept Shelley’s poetry in the public eye, and also includes hitherto unpublished lyrics from extant manuscripts.
AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
SITWELL, Osbert. Left Hand Right Hand! The Scarlet Tree. Great Morning. Laughter in the Next Room. Noble Essences. An Autobiography by... London: Macmillan & Co. 1945-50.
Five volumes, all first edition, 8vo. Frontispiece and 22 plates in each volume, volume I also with a folding genealogy, decorative endpapers, inscribed from the Author in volume II, four volumes with bookplates. Cloth, d.w.’s., top of d.w. to the first volume with tears and some loss to the top edge, otherwise a good set. £125
SOUTHEY, Robert. The Poetical Works of... Collected by himself. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans (1853).
Ten volumes, small 8vo. Frontispiece and engraved title in each volume, some with offsetting, foxing to front and rear blanks, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, armorial bookplates. Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt spines with brown labels, spine a little darkened, some minor marks otherwise an attractive set. £750
A set first published in 1837.
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. An Inland Voyage. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes. Virginibus Puerisque. Essays of Travel. New Arabian Nights. The Dynamiter. The Silverado Squatters. Across the Plains. Treasure Island. The Master of Ballantrae. Prince Otto. The Merry Men. Kidnapped. Catriona. Familiar Studies of Men and Books. Memories and Portraits. The Black Arrow. Edinburgh. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. The Wrong Box. In the South Seas. Island Nights’ Entertainment. The Wrecker. The Ebb-Tide. St. Ives. Weir of Hermiston. Tales and Fantasies. Essays in the Art of Writing. Poems. A Child’s Garden of Verses. London: [variously] Chatto & Windus; Longmans, Green, and Co.; Cassell and Company; William Heinemann 1909-13.
Thirty works bound in fifteen volumes, small 8vo. Twelve works with frontispieces. Black silk bookmarks and marbled endpapers, bookplates of Margaret Graham Hamilton. Bound by Hatchards in contemporary green half calf, t.e.g., gilt spines, sunned, a very good set. £375
A good collection of Stevenson’s works, uniformly bound and including all his major novels.
STRAND MAGAZINE. The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Edited by George Newnes. Volumes I-XIV, XVI-XXII. London 1891-1901.
Twenty-one volumes, large 8vo. Several volumes a little sprung with some loose gatherings or pages. Contemporary half calf, gilt banded spines with black labels, some general wear. £500
[SURTEES, R.S.]. Handley Cross. Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour. Ask Mamma. Plain or Ringlets. Mr. Facey Romford’s Hounds. London: Bradbury & Evans [c.1890].
Five volumes, 8vo. 80 hand coloured plates in all, one gathering loose in “Ask Mamma”, marbled endpapers and sides. Finely bound in contemporary red half morocco, gilt spines, some very minor rubbing else a handsome set. £500
SUSSEX: Sussex Archaeological Collections. Illustrating the History and Antiquities of the County. Published by the Sussex Archaeological Society. Volumes 1-145. [variously] London, Lewes, Brighton, Cambridge, Oxford or Haywards-Heath 1848-2007.
One hundred and fifty volumes, including the five index volumes, the first 111 volumes 8vo, the remainder large 8vo. Numerous plates, diagrams, maps and genealogies, 15 volumes with bookplates or booklabels, a few signatures and brief inscriptions, one volume with Library stamps, a further handful with a single stamp to the paste down, lower hinge of volume IV split. Original cloth, some general light wear, particularly to spine ends of the early volumes, volumes XIII and XV with heavier wear to the spines, volumes 141-145 paperback. £750
A scarce complete run of what is undoubtedly the finest resource for those interested in the history of the county.
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Poems of... Poems and Ballads. Songs Before Sunrise. Songs of Two Nations. Poems and Ballads - second and third series. Songs of the Springtide. Tristram of Lyonesse. Tale of Balen. Atalanta. Erechtheus. Studies in Song. A Century of Roundels. The Heptalogia. A Midsummer Holiday. Astrophel. A Channel Passage. London: Chatto & Windus 1904.
First collected edition, 6 volumes, 8vo. Partly unopened. Original black buckram, slight fading of spines, t.e.g., a near fine set. £80
Wise II p335.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
TAYLOR, James. The Age We Live In: A History of the Nineteenth Century. From the Peace of 1815 to the present time. London [c.1890].
Eight volumes, small 4to, with 46 engraved portraits and views and 6 coloured maps, bound in the original gilt decorated brown cloth, a.e.g, corners and spine ends bumped, otherwise near fine. £75
THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Works of... Vanity Fair. Pendennis. Yellowplush Papers. The Great Hoggarty Diamond. Barry Lyndon. Contributions to “Punch”. Esmond. The English Humourists. The Four Georges. The Newcomes. Christmas Books. Ballads. The Rose and the Ring. The Virginians. Philip. Roundabout Papers. Denis Duval. Paris Sketch Book. Irish Sketch Book. Catherine. The Knights of Borsellen. Miscellanies. With Biographical Introductions by his daughter Lady Ritchie. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1910-11.
Centenary Biographical edition, 26 volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations in each volume, some occasional light foxing. Original gilt titled blue cloth, t.e.g., a few marks otherwise a very good bright set. £400
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
VESEY, Francis & BEAMES, John. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, During the Time of Lord Chancellor Eldon. 1812-1814. 52-55 Geo. 3. London 1813-15.
Three volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines a little marked and darkened, ends rubbed, red labels, a well preserved set. £200
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
WILLIAMS, Thomas Walter. The Whole Law Relative to the Duty and Office of a Justice of the Peace; Comprising also the Authority of Parish Officers. Originally compiled by... Re-arranged, and considerably enlarged... by H. Nuttall Tomlins. London 1812.
Third edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, small wormhole through outer margin of first 50 pages in volume I, not affecting text, otherwise a good clean set in contemporary calf, worn, slight loss to spine ends, spines cracked with red and black morocco labels. £225
WILLICH, A.F.M. The Domestic Encyclopædia; or, a Dictionary of Facts, and Useful Knowledge: Comprehending a Concise View of the latest Discoveries, Inventions, and Improvements, chiefly applicable to Rural and Domestic Economy... London: Printed for Murray and Highley [et al] 1802.
First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. 28 plates, one coloured, plus illustrations in the text, armorial bookplates. Contemporary tree calf, spines with red and black morocco labels, two labels missing, some light wear, spine to volume I and a few joints slightly cracked. £250
Covering all manner of medical, gastronomic and agricultural subjects, from bees to brewing and metalwork to the dropsy as well as a wealth of botanical information.
WITHERBY, H.F., JOURDAIN, Rev. F.C.R., TICEHURST, Norman F. & TUCKER, Bernard W. The Handbook of British Birds. London: H.F. & G. Witherby (1943-47).
Five volumes, 8vo. 147 plates, most in colour, inscription to four fly leaves, slight cracking to a couple of hinges. Cloth, some bumps and light rubbing. £60
WOOD, Hutton. A Collection of Decrees by the Court of Exchequer in Tithe-Causes, from the usurption to the present time. Carefully extracted from the books of Decrees and Orders of the Court of Exchequer... London 1799.
First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, cracking to the lower parts of several joints, spines with red and black labels, ends rubbed, one spine end with loss, otherwise a clean sound set. £450
The Subscriber’s List shows just over 300 sets sold.
WOOLF, Leonard. Sowing. Growing. Beginning Again. Downhill All the Way. The Journey Not the Arrival That Matters. London: The Hogarth Press 1967-77
Five volumes, later impressions, 8vo. Numerous photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, spine to first volume a little browned, some minor soiling, one upper flap price clipped, overall a very good set. £100
WOOLF, Virginia. The Letters of... Editor: Nigel Nicolson. Assistant Editor: Joanne Trautman. New York: Harcout Brace Jovanovich 1975-80.
First American edition, six volumes, 8vo. Numerous illustrations, inscriptions to fly leaves. Cloth backed boards, d.w.’s, price clipped, spines a little browned otherwise very good. £250
WOOLF, Virginia. The Letters of... 1888-1941. The Flight of the Mind. The Question of Things Happening. A Change of Perspective. A Reflection of the Other Person. The Sickle of the Moon. Leave the Letters Till We’re Dead. London: The Hogarth Press 1975-80.
First edition, six volumes, 8vo. Numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, spines sunned, light browning to lower wrappers. £300
WOOLF, Virginia. The Diary of... Introduced by Quentin Bell. Edited by Anne Oliver Bell. Assisted by Andrew McNeillie. London: The Hogarth Press 1978-84.
Five volumes, volume I first reprint, others first edition, 8vo. Map endpapers. Cloth, d.w.’s with decoration by Duncan Grant, volumes II and V price clipped, a few spine ends with some minor creasing, small stain to the fore edge of volume I otherwise a very good bright set. £275
WOOLF, Virginia. The Essays of... 1901-32. Edited by Andrew McNeillie and Stuart N. Clarke. London: The Hogarth Press (1986-2009).
First edition thus, five volumes, 8vo. Cloth, d.w.’s, very slight creasing to volume IV otherwise a very good set. £425
Bringing together the pieces collected in the two Common Reader collections, The Death of the Moth, The Moment, The Captain’s Death Bed and Granite and Rainbow plus further material and extensive notes and commentary, and including the most recently published volume.
WRIGHT, John. The Flower Grower’s Guide. With Coloured Illustrations by Miss Gertrude Hamilton and Miss Marie Low. London: J.S. Virtue [1890s].
Six volumes, 4to, with 46 fine chromolithographed plates, plus engravings in the text, a fine set still bound in the original light blue cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends, a.e.g. £250
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
YARRELL, William. A History of British Birds. Revised and Enlarged by Alfred Newton and Howard Saunders. London: John Van Voorst 1871-85.
Fourth edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Hundreds of fine engraved illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, some rubbing to extremities, gilt banded spines, a very good clean set. £250
One of the standard 19th century ornithological works, here greatly enlarged from the previous edition.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ZOLA, Emile. [Works]. Les Soirées de Médan. La Rêve. Rome. Nana. Fécondité. Au Bonheur des Dames. Germinal. Lourdes. Thérèse Raquin. La Confession de Claude. Travail. Pot-Bouille. Paris. La Terre. Mes Haines... La Vérité en Marche. L’Assommoir. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier 1919-23.
Seventeen works in twenty-eight volumes, 8vo, marginal browning to the rather cheap paper, some volumes with the bookplate of Herbert S. Adler, marbled endpapers, uniformly bound in blue quarter calf, some corners a bit bumped, otherwise a very good set. £400
|
|