| |
|
Natural history: q - z
Geology, Medicine, Science, Cookery, Sport and Pastimes
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
QUINCY, John. Pharmacopœia Officinalis & Extemporaned. Or, a Complete English Dispensatory, in four parts... I. The Theory of Pharmacy... II. The Description of the Officinal Simples... III. The Officinal Compositions... IV. Extemporaneous Prescriptions... London: Thomas Longman 1736.
Tenth edition, 8vo, xvi, 700, lx Indices pp. Contemporary signatures to front blank and the advertisement leaf opposite the title, light browning thoughout. Contemporary calf, rebacked with new endpapers. £170
First published 1721. Wellcome IV p457.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
RAASCH, Gilbert O. Geology of the Arctic. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Arctic Geology. Held in Calgary, Alberta January 11-13, 1960 under the auspices of the Alberta Society of Petroleum Geologists. University of Toronto Press (1961).
First edition, 2 volumes, large 8vo. Black and white maps and illustrations, light marginal browning throughout. Cloth, very good. £40
RAFFALD, Elizabeth. The Experienced English Housekeeper, For the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, &c. Written purely from Practice... Consisting of near Nine hundred Original Recipes... London: R. Baldwin 1786.
Eighth edition, 8vo, (iv), iv, 384, (14 Index, 2 advertisement) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 3 folding plates - one showing a stove and the other two table settings, some foxing throughout, inscription dated 1805 to front blank. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled sides, black label. £325
A very popular work, taken from the Author’s experience of service to several families, which up to 1806 had ran to 13 genuine and at least 23 pirated editions.
RAGGE, David R. Grasshoppers, Crickets and Cockroaches of the British Isles. London: Frederick Warne (1965).
First edition, 8vo, xii, 299, (1) pp. Signed by the Author on the half title verso. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends. £65
RAMSAY, A.C. The Physical Geology and Geography of Great Britain. London: Edward Stanford 1874.
Fourth edition, 8vo, xiv, 349, (1) pp. Coloured geological map frontispiece plus 46 illustrations in the text, Malvern House Prize inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary full calf, gilt borders, gilt spine with an orange label, slightly darkened otherwise an excellent copy. £225
RAMSBOTTOM, John. Mushrooms & Toadstools. A Study of the Activities of Fungi. London: Collins 1953.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 306 pp. 46 colour and 24 black and white plates. Buckram, later issue d.w., some light spotting otherwise very good. £30
New Naturalist series no. 7.
RAPIN, D. Guide du Botaniste, dans le Canton de Vaud, comprenant en outre le Bassin de Genève et le cours inférieur du Rhone en Valais. Genève et Paris 1862.
12mo, xxiv, 772 pp. Light foxing throughout, signature and small ink stamps to front endpapers. Original green cloth, a little marked and worn. £60
Pritzel 7414 has an 1842 edition.
RATCLIFFE, Derek. Lakeland. The Wildlife of Cumbria. (London): HarperCollins (2002).
First edition, 8vo, 384 pp. 10 pages of colour photographs plus black and white illustrations in the text. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £140
New Naturalist series no. 92.
RAVEN, John & WALTERS, Max. Mountain Flowers. London: Collins 1956.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 240 pp. 16 colour and 24 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, some very minor soiling otherwise a fine copy. £95
New Naturalist series no. 33.
REDOUTÉ, Pierre-Joseph. Roses. Selected and Introduced by Eva Mannering. London: The Ariel Press (1954).
Folio, 16 pp. 24 coloured plates. Pictorial wrappers, lower part of spine torn with loss, tissue wrapper torn and also with some tears and loss. £60
REDOUTÉ, Pierre-Joseph. Roses 2. Selected and Introduced by Eva Mannering. London: The Ariel Press (1956).
Folio, 16 pp, with 24 coloured plates, slight spotting to title and final blank but not the the plates, pictorial wrappers, browned with some tears, loss to the bottom of the spine. £60
REES, Dai. Golf My Way. London: William Heinemann (1951).
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 88 pp. 64 black and white photographic illustrations, inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, d.w. a little worn with slight loss to top of spine. £40
[RENNIE, James]. Insect Miscellanies. Insect Transformations. London: M.A. Nattali 1847.
Two volumes, 12mo, with engraved illustrations in the text, original green cloth, some light marks, gilt spines, sunned, else very good. £65
First published 1830-1 while Rennie was Professor of Natural History at King’s College London.
RICHARDSON, L. A Handbook of the Geology of Cheltenham and Neighbourhood. Cheltenham 1904.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 303, (1) pp. 19 plates plus a coloured folding map in a pocket at the end, the latter with one small tear along a fold crease, bookplate and inscriptions to front endpapers. Original brown cloth, light rubbing to spine. £80
RIMMEL, Eugene. The Book of Perfumes. London: Chapman and Hall [1868].
Sixth edition, 8vo, xx, 266, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 12 plates plus numerous illustrations in the text, one plate - of Japanese fashions - in colour, some foxing to the first and last few leaves. Original gilt decorated purple cloth, a.e.g., spine faded otherwise a very good bright copy. £150
ROBINSON, Matthew. The New Family Herbal: Comprising a Description, and the Medical Virtues of British and Foreign Plants, founded on the Works of eminent modern English and American writers on the medical properties of herbs: to which is added, the Botanic Family Physician... Wakefield: William Nicholson and Sons 1872.
16mo, 480 pp, frontispiece, second title and 24 coloured plates, showing 5 or 6 plants per plate, original gilt titled purple cloth, spine full, some wear to ends and to joints. £45
ROBINSON, W. (Editor). Flora and Sylva. March and July 1905. London 1905.
Two issues of this monthly publication, 4to. 4 fine coloured lithographs with tissues. Original wrappers, a little soiled, lower cover of the July issue torn with loss. £50
ROBINSON, William. Gravetye Manor. Or Twenty Years’ Work round an Old Manor House. Being an Abstract from the Tree and Garden Book of Gravetye Manor, Sussex, kept by the owner... London: John Murray 1911.
First edition, folio, (xiv), 155, (1) pp. 5 plates with captioned tissues plus 32 illustrations in the text. Original two tone cloth, some marks, spine ends slightly worn. £400
ROTHSCHILD, Miriam & CLAY, Theresa. Fleas, Flukes & Cuckoos. A Study of Bird Parasites. London: Collins 1952.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 304, (2 advertisement) pp. 40 black and white plates plus illustrations in the text. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, spine and lower wrapper lightly browned, top of spine rubbed with very slight loss plus a small piece torn from the top of the lower flap. £60
New Naturalist Monograph no. 7.
RUNDELL, Mrs. [Maria]. New System of Domestic Cookery, formed upon the principles of Economy, and adapted to the use of private families. By a Lady. London: T. Nelson and Sons 1861.
16mo, liii, (xi), 348 pp. Engraved title and frontispiece plus illustrations in the preliminaries, light damp stain to early leaves, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original green cloth, slightly dull and rubbed. £40
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. In Your Garden Again. London: Michael Joseph (1953).
First edition, 8vo, 178, (2) pp. 8 photographic plates, inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly browned with minor loss to top. £60
Cross & Ravenscroft Hulme A51a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. More For Your Garden. London: Michael Joseph (1955).
First edition, 8vo, 176 pp. 8 photographic plates. Cloth, d.w, not price clipped, very slight loss to foot of spine otherwise a very good copy. £65
Cross & Ravenscroft Hulme A53a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Women’s Land Army. London: Michael Joseph Ltd. (1944).
First edition, 8vo, 112, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 62 pages of black and white illustrations at the end, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, spine and top edge sunned, d.w., soiled with some chips and minor loss to the top edge. £45
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A41a.
SALISBURY, Sir Edward. Weeds & Aliens. London: Collins 1961.
First edition, 8vo, 384 pp. Coloured frontispiece and 16 black and white plates, signature to fly leaf. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, some light foxing, a near fine copy. £110
New Naturalist series no. 43.
SALTER, S. James A. Dental Pathology and Surgery. London 1874.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 400, 16 advertisement pp. 133 text figures, small label on paste down. Original cloth, slight rubbing to extremities, small mark on lower cover, very good. £100
SANFORD, L.C., BISHOP, L.B. & VAN DYKE, T.S. The Water-Fowl Family. New York 1903.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 598 pp, photogravure frontispiece and 19 black and white plates, a fine, unopened, copy in the original gilt decorated green buckram, t.e.g. £40
In “The American Sportsman’s Library” series.
SARJEANT, William A.S. Geologists and the History of Geology. An International Bibliography from the origins to 1978. (London 1980).
Five volumes, large 8vo, orange cloth, a fine set. £300
A massive work of scholarship, collecting works about various societies and related subjects (palaeontology, oil exploration, voyages etc), arranged by country, and a large listing of biographical works with some potted biographies.
SAUNDERS, J. C. A Treatise on some practical points relating to the Eye. To which is added, a Short Account of the Author’s Life, and his method of Curing the Congenital Cataract, by his Friend and Colleague J. R. Farre. London 1811.
First edition, 8vo, (xliv), 216 pp, with a portrait and 8 engraved plates - not coloured, occasional spots, contemporary half calf, rubbed, gilt ruled spine with morocco label. £250
Saunders, a pupil of Astley Cooper, was an acknowledged authority on diseases of the ear and eye and founder of the first ophthalmological hospital in London.
SCARPA, Antonio. Practical Observations on the Principal Diseases of the Eyes: Illustrated with Cases. Translated from the Italian of... by James Briggs. London 1806.
First English edition, 8vo, xxiv, 536, (10 Index, 4 Explanation of the Plates) pp, 3 extending plates at end all slightly foxed and damp-stained, text pages clean and crisp, lacking fly leaf, modern taped repairs to hinges, contemporary half calf, corners and edges worn, rebacked. £300
A rare copy of this classic work. Scarpa, 1747-1832, has been called “the father of Italian Ophthamology”. See Garrison & Morton 5835 for the first edition printed in Italy in 1801.
SCHAHL, Mm. Préis Historique et Pratique sur la Fièvre Miliaire, qui a Régné Épidémiquement dans plusieurs Communes du Département du Bas-Rhin pendant l’année 1812. Strasbourg: Chez Levrault 1813.
Large 8vo, (iv), 61, (2) pp. Some creasing to corners. Original wrappers, some light marks otherwise very good. £85
SCHEDEL, H.E. & CAZENAVE, A. Abrege Pratique des Maladies de la Peau. Quatrieme Edition revue et considerablement augmentee. Paris 1847.
8vo, xii, 644 pp, 10 coloured plates (1 large and folding repaired on reverse), some browning and stains, stamp of the B.M.A. Library and the signature of a Surgeon of the 30th Regiment on endpapers, contemporary half calf, a little rubbed, morocco label chipped. £40
“This book, translated into English in 1842, had an important influence on English dermatology. It contains one of the first classifications of skin diseases on an anomtomical basis.” Garrison and Morton 3990.
SCHULLIAN, Dorothy M. & SOMMER, Francis E. A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York (1948).
First edition, large 8vo, (xiv), 361, (1) pp. 12 plates. Original buckram, fine. £35
SCROPE, G. Poulett. The Geology and Extinct Volcanos of Central France. London: John Murray 1858.
Second edition, 8vo, xviii, 258 pp, bound without half title and advertisement leaves. 17 plates on 15 leaves - 9 folding, plus 2 coloured folding maps in a pocket at the end, light foxing to endpapers, engraved King’s College Prize label to paste down. Finely bound in contemporary purple full morocco, blind stamped decoration, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £450
First published in 1827 and instrumental in establishing the Uniformitarian doctrine as a result of its influence upon Charles Lyell. “...though two or three of his contemporaries... attained a higher eminence in the science, not one of them ever surpassed him in closeness and accuracy as an observer or in soundness of induction...” (DNB).
SCROPE, William. The Art of Deer-Stalking. Illustrated by a Narrative of a few days spent in the Forest of Atholl... [with]
Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed; with a short account of the Natural History and habits of the salmon... London: John Murray 1838, 43.
Two volumes, first editions, 8vo, (iii-xx), 436; (xx),298, (2 advertisement) pp, “Deer-Stalking” bound without its half title. “Deer-Stalking” with an engraved title and frontispiece and 10 lithographs, “Salmon Fishing” with 13 lithographs including the second title and frontispiece and including 2 fine hand coloured plates of fish and one of flies, plus 9 engraved vignettes in the text, many after Landseer or others. Uniformly bound in later green full calf, triple gilt rules, spines with raised bands and vignettes of deer heads and salmon respectively, slightly sunned, a.e.g., a handsome set. £2000
Riling 484. Schwerdt II p154-5 [Deer-Stalking] “...a famous book, showing how this fascinating sport was carried on with the aid of deerhounds before modern rifles were introduced...”; [Salmon Fishing] “...an equally esteemed work...”
SEARLE, Alfred B. An Introduction to British Clays, Shales, and Sands. London 1912.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 451, (1) pp, frontispiece map and 10 plates, signature on half title, original maroon cloth, extremities rubbed, small label to foot of spine. £40
SEEBOHM, Henry. Coloured Figures of the Eggs of British Birds, with descriptive notices by... Edited (after the Author’s death) by R. Bowdler Sharpe. Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford 1896.
First edition, large 8vo, xxiv, 304 pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece and 60 chromolithographed plates of eggs, some mostly marginal foxing, wear and a couple of closed tears to the fly leaf verso as a result of it having been stuck to the frontispiece recto to conceal an inscription and a couple of ink monograms, but without affecting the frontispiece itself, bookplate to paste down. Original gilt titled red cloth, a little rubbed, spine slightly sunned. £200
Casey Wood p561, giving the imprint as London.
SHERINGHAM, Hugh & MOORE, John C. The Book of the Fly-Rod. Edited by... Illustrated by George Sheringham. London 1936.
4to, xvi, 174 pp, with 4 colour and 8 black and white plates, other illustrations in the text, original cloth, with some marks and fading. £45
16 articles, including those on fishing in America, Norway and Canada and one by Arthur Ransome.
SHORTEN, Monica. Squirrels. London: Collins 1954.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 212 pp. 15 black and white plates plus further maps and drawings. Buckram, slightly faded, d.w., not price clipped, small abrasion caused by a drawing pin to lower wrapper otherwise a very good copy. £80
New Naturalist Monograph no. 12.
[SIMMONS, Samuel Foart, (Editor)]. The London Medical Journal. By a Society of Physicians. London: Printed for the Authors by S. Richardson 1781.
Volumes I and II bound in one volume, 8vo, iv, 444, (8 Index), iv, 426, (6 Index) pp. Contemporary half calf, worn, marbled sides, binding cracked but with the ties holding firm. £450
A collection of learned essays, reviews and theorising on all manner of diseases and complaints, from aneurysms, corns and epilepsy to improvements in surgery, tumours and the effects of sea water by many of the leading Doctors in Europe. Scarce.
SIMMS, Eric. British Larks, Pipits and Wagtails. (London): HarperCollins (1992).
First edition, 8vo, 320 pp. 4 colour plates plus illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £600
New Naturalist series no. 78.
SIMMS, Eric. British Thrushes. London: Collins (1978).
First edition, 8vo, 304 pp. 24 black and white photographic plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly sunned, a near fine copy. £60
New Naturalist series no. 63.
SIMMS, Eric. British Warblers. London: Collins (1985).
First edition, second state, 8vo, 432 pp. 6 colour plates and 177 illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly sunned, light mark to the fore edge otherwise a very good copy. £675
New Naturalist series no. 71.
SIMMS, Eric. British Warblers. London: Collins (1985).
First edition, first state, 8vo, 432 pp. 6 colour plates and 177 illustrations in the text. Buckram, d.w., price clipped, spine very slightly sunned, a near fine copy. £1750
New Naturalist series no. 71.
SIMMS, Eric. Woodland Birds. London: Collins (1971).
First edition, 8vo, xxii, 391, (1) pp. 28 black and white plates plus 31 tables and 27 illustrations in the text, corner of fly leaf neatly cut out. Cloth, d.w., price clipped from upper flap, slight fading of spine. £50
New Naturalist series no. 52.
SIMON, André L. Bibliotheca Gastronomica. A Catalogue of Books and Documents on Gastronomy. Compiled and Annotated with an Introduction by... London: The Holland Press (1978).
Limited edition, no. 725 of 750 copies, small 4to, (xiv), 196, (2) pp. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £85
First published 1953.
SIMONIN, L. La Vie Souterraine ou les Mines et les Mineurs. Paris: L. Hachette 1867.
First edition, large 8vo, (x), 604 pp. 29 coloured or partly coloured lithographic geological maps and sections of strata plus 10 chromolithographic plates showing 55 different minerals, one further black and white plate (with a small closed marginal tear) and 163 illustrations in the text, white moiré endpapers - marked, later bookplate, blank owner’s label to foot of Preface. Contemporary black morocco backed cloth, corners bumped, gilt spine, a.e.g., a very good copy. £220
SIMONIN, L. Les Pierres Esquisses Minéralogiques. Paris: L. Hachette 1869.
First edition, large 8vo, (xii), 516 pp. 15 partly coloured lithographic sections and 6 coloured lithographic plates of minerals, plus numerous black and white engravings in the text, Library blind stamp to title and a couple of text leaves, previous owner’s hole punched name stamp to title, dedication leaf and several text leaves, but all plates sound. Contemporary red cloth, gilt spine, a.e.g., some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £200
SIMPSON, John. Game and Game Coverts. Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford 1907.
First edition, large 8vo, (iv), 83, (5) pp. 16 black and white photographic plates with captioned tissues, armorial bookplate of Bernard Burkitt. Original gilt titled green cloth, slightly marked and rubbed. £30
[SMART, Andrew]. Reports to the Lord Provost and Magistrates of Edinburgh on the Pathological Appearances, Symptoms, Treatment, and Means of Preventing Cattle Plague. Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart 1865.
First edition, 4to, 43, (1) pp. 4 chromolithographed plates with tissues. Disbound. £40
SMILES, Samuel. Robert Dick. Baker, of Thurso. Geologist and Botanist. London 1878.
Tenth thousand, 8vo, xx, 436, (6 advertisement) pp, etched portrait frontispiece of Dick and 15 plates, engravings in the text, some foxing, otherwise good in the original cloth. £60
SMITH, Eng.Capt. Edgar C. A Short History of Naval Engineering. Cambridge 1937.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 376 pp, 16 plates, 46 text figures, in the original cloth, faded. £40
SMITH, G.F. Herbert. Gem-Stones, and their distinctive characters. London (1919).
Third edition, 8vo, (xvi), 312, 31 advertisement, (1) pp. 32 plates, 3 in colour, some spotting. Original cloth, a couple of small marks to upper cover. £30
SMITH, J. Toulmin. The Ventriculidæ of the Chalk: their Microscopic Structure, Affinities, and Classification... London 1848.
8vo, (iv), iv, 108 pp, 6 plates at the end, original cloth, spine dull, slight wear to ends. £100
Articles originally appearing in the “Annals and Magazine of Natural History” between August 1847 and March 1848. The first paper contains an angry attack on Gideon Mantell, whose work is referred to again at length in the second paper.
SMITH, James Edward. Flora Britannica. London: J. Davis 1800-4.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. A very good clean set with volumes I and II bound in contemporary tree calf and volume III in contemporary sprinkled calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, some light wear to extremities. £200
The founding President of the Linnean Society, Smith is best known for collaborating with James Sowerby on their monumental “English Botany”. This more austere but important work lists British plants by their Latin classification, and gives short lists of where they may be found. Freeman 3458.
SMITH, James Edward. An Introduction to Physiological and Systematical Botany. London 1809.
Second edition, 8vo, (xxviii), 533, (3 advertisement) pp. 15 plates, rather dampstained and with old pencil annotations, showing 214 specimens. Contemporary calf, gilt rule, gilt spine with a green label, some light wear. £105
The first President of the Linnean Society, holding the post until his death in 1828, Smith was a prolific writer and lecturer. First published two years earlier. Pritzel 8745. Freeman 3460.
SMITH, James Edward & SOWERBY, James. English Botany; or, coloured figures of British Plants, with their essential characters, synonyms, and places of growth... London 1799.
Volume VIII only (of 36), 8vo. 160 hand coloured plates, some very occasional light marginal spots, but mostly in excellent clean condition, stamps and small label of Bromley College of Art to front endpapers and title verso - but not to the plates. Contemporary diced calf, rebacked with a label to the foot of the spine, some wear and marking. £275
SMITH, Joseph A. Productive Farming; or a familiar digest of the recent discoveries of Liebeg, Davy, and other celebrated writers on Vegetable Chemistry; showing how the Results of English Tillage might be greatly augmented. Edinburgh 1843.
Second edition, small 8vo, 4 advertisement, viii, 179, (1) pp, original cloth, faded and marked, paper spine label. £30
SMITH, Lieut.-Col. Charles Hamilton. Mammalia - Dogs vol. I. Edinburgh & London 1856.
Volume I only (of 2), small 8vo, 267, (1) pp, engraved title, portrait frontispiece and 29 (of 30) hand coloured plates, plus 4 black and white plates of bones, cracking to hinges, original gilt decorated red cloth, dull, extremities worn. £65
Volume XVIII in Sir William Jardine’s Naturalist’s Library.
SMITH, Malcolm. The British Amphibians & Reptiles. London: Collins 1951.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 318, (4 advertisement) pp. 16 colour and 16 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, some minor soiling to extremities otherwise an excellent copy. £95
New Naturalist series no. 20.
SMITH, Robert. The Universal Directory for Taking Alive and Destroying Rats, And all other Kinds of four-footed and winged Vermin, in a Method hitherto unattempted: Calculated for the Use of the Gentleman, the Farmer, and the Warrener. By... Rat-Catcher to the Princess Amelia. London: Printed for the Author 1768.
First edition, small 8vo, iv, (iii-viii), 218 pp. 6 plates - 4 folding, one of which has a closed tear along a fold crease, some foxing and browning, particularly to the preliminaries, contemporary signature to paste down. Contemporary calf, rather marked and worn, neatly rebacked with a black label. £300
Short chapters dealing with everything from otters to hawks and owls as well as various types of rats and mice.
SMITH, Steven B. The Great Mental Calculators. The Psychology, Methods, and Lives of Calculating Prodigies, Past and Present. New York 1983.
First edition, 8vo, xviii, 374 pp, with 10 pages of black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. £95
A review copy with the compliments slip of the Columbia University Press loosely inserted.
SMITH, Stuart. The Yellow Wagtail. London: Collins 1950.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 178 pp. 8 colour and 4 black and white plates plus 8 maps and drawings, foxing to endpapers. Cloth, faded, d.w., price clipped, spine browned, some foxing. £50
New Naturalist Monograph no. 4.
SOUTHWOOD, T.R.E. & LESTON, Dennis. Land and Water Bugs of the British Isles. London: Frederick Warne & Co. (1959).
First edition, small 8vo, (xiv), 436 pp. 32 coloured and 31 black and white plates plus 153 illustrations in the text, owner’s inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, very minor rubbing to spine ends otherwise a fine copy. £100
The Wayside and Woodland series.
SOYER, Alexis. Soyer’s Culinary Campaign. Being Historical Reminiscences of the late war. With the plain art of Cookery for Military and Civil Institutions, the Army, Navy, Public, etc. London 1857.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 597, (1, 2 advertisement) pp, portrait frontispiece, engraved title and 7 plates, original gilt decorated red cloth, rebacked retaining most of the original backstrip, with also a new fly leaf. £300
An account of Soyer’s travels to the Crimea to reorganise the woeful arrangements for feeding the British troops, at times working closely with Florence Nightingale. A work of lasting importance for British military campaigns.
SPENCER, L.J. The World’s Minerals. London: W. & R. Chambers 1911.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 212 pp. 40 fine coloured plates and 21 diagrams in the text, a few spots, later bookplate, minor bubbling to the paste downs. Original gilt titled red cloth, slight rubbing, a few marks, very good. £60
SPOONER, Angus & ROBERTS, Peter. Fungi. (London): Collins (2005).
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 594 pp. Colour photographs throughout. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some very minor marks and rubbing otherwise fine. £75
New Naturalist series no. 96.
SPORTING MAGAZINE: The Sporting Magazine. United with The Sportsman, Sporting Review & New Sporting Magazines. 1867. London: Rogerson & Tuxford
8vo, iv, 464, 140 pp, engraved title and 11 plates, showing horses and riding scenes, the plates lightly dampstained and one with minor edgewear, contemporary black half calf, extremities worn, marbled sides with loss to lower edges. £85
The last 140 pages comprise the “Racing and Steeple Chase Calendar for 1866-7”. Apart from racing articles, subjects include “Chamois Hunters of the Alps”, “A Few Days on the Illinois Prairie”, “Fishing in Nova Scotia” and “Angling in Germany”.
SQUIRE, Lorene. Wildfowling with a Camera. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott (1938).
4to, (262) pp, with 97 full page black and white photographs, signed by 9 people on the fly leaf under the caption “Those who are about to part salute” and dated “Storrington 2 Aug. 43”, cloth, pictorial d.w. with loss to edges and some creasing. £30
STAMP, Sir Dudley. Nature Conservation in Britain. London: Collins 1969.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 273, (1) pp. 23 black and white illustrations and 5 maps. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some marking to lower wrapper, otherwise very good. £80
New Naturalist series no. 49.
STAMP, Tom & Cordelia. William Scoresby. Arctic Scientist. Foreword by... the Marquis of Normanby. Caedmon of Whitby Press (1975).
First edition, 8vo, xii, 253, (1) pp, frontispiece plus a few illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w. with some light marks. £30
STEERS, J.A. The Sea Coast. London: Collins 1953.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 276 pp. 8 colour and 24 black and white plates, Errata slip tipped in. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned with very slight loss to ends. £55
New Naturalist series no. 25.
STERN, F.C. A Study of the Genus Paeonia. Illustrations... by Lilian Snelling and Drawings by Lilian Snelling and Stella Ross-Craig. London 1946.
First edition, folio, viii, 155, (1) pp. 15 coloured plates. Original gilt titled blue cloth, a couple of very light marks otherwise near fine. £275
STERNDALE, Robert Armitage. Denizens of the Jungles. A Series of Sketches of Wild Animals, Illustrating their Forms and Natural Attitudes. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co. 1886.
Oblong folio, (iii, 24, 3) pp. 12 black and white lithographs, lacking most of fly leaf, half title creased. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, extremities worn. £250
STOKOE, W.J. & STOVIN, G.H.T. The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies, including the Eggs, Chrysalids and Food-plants. Based upon “The Butterflies of the British Isles” by Richard South. London (1944).
First reprint, small 8vo, 248 pp. 32 plates in both colour and black and white. Original gilt titled cloth, spine and edges faded, d.w. price-clipped and slightly browned. £50
Wayside and Woodland Series.
STONE, Peter. Come Fishing with Me. (London): Pelham Books (1973).
First edition, 8vo, 125, (3) pp. Black and white photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price cut from upper flap, slight creasing and soiling to lower wrapper. £100
STREETER, Edwin W. Precious Stones and Gems, Their History, Sources and Characteristics. London 1892.
Fifth edition, “revised and largely re-written”, 8vo, (iv), xii, 355, 13 advertisement pp, 18 plates - 15 in colour, frontispiece foxed, otherwise very good in the original cloth, ends of spine rubbed. £150
STREETER, Edwin W. Precious Stones and Gems, Their History and distinguishing Characteristics. London: Chapman & Hall 1877.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 264 pp, with an Errata leaf inserted in the preliminaries. 9 plates, 5 coloured and with 2 photographic plates of the Colesberg Kopje (Kimberley) diamond mine in South Africa, all with tissue guards - that to the frontispiece foxed, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Contemporary black full morocco, slight rubbing to spine, gilt title dull, a.e.g., a very good copy. £125
STUDNITZ, Arthur von. Gold: Legal Regulations for the Standard of Gold & Silver Wares in different Countries of the world. Translated... by Mrs. Brewer. With Notes and Additions by Edwin W. Streeter. London: Chapman & Hall 1878.
Sixth edition, seventh thousand, 8vo, 140, 18 pp. 2 chromolithographed plates, binding a little sprung, a couple of leaves carelessly opened with loss to upper margins. Original decorative cloth, spine faded, ends and corners bumped. £40
SUMMERHAYES, V.S. Wild Orchids of Britain. With a Key to the Species. London: Collins (1968).
Second edition, 8vo, xviii, 366 pp. 48 coloured and 24 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly browned with some loss to the top. £40
New Naturalist series no. 19.
SUMMERHAYES, V.S. Wild Orchids of Britain. With a Key to the Species. London: Collins 1951.
First edition, 8vo, xviii, 366 pp. 48 coloured and 24 black and white plates, a few light spots to endpapers. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine and lower wrapper browned, slight loss to top of spine, a few minor marks. £65
New Naturalist series no. 19.
[SURTEES, R.S.]. The Analysis of the Hunting Field; Being a series of Sketches of the principal characters that compose one. The whole forming a slight Souvenir of the Season 1845-6. With numerous illustrations by H. Alken. London: Rudolph Ackermann 1846.
First edition, second issue, large 8vo, (x), 326, (4 advertisement) pp. 7 fine hand coloured engravings, including the second title, plus 43 wood engravings in the text, original cloth upper cover and spine bound in at the end, later bookplate. Finely bound by Morrell in later maroon half morocco, gilt spine with raised bands and emblems of horse and foxes, t.e.g., some very slight wear to the edges otherwise a handsome copy. £600
Tooley 470.
SUSSEX: Report[s] of the Brighton and Sussex Natural History Society... Brighton: Arthur Wallis 1855-69.
Fifteen volumes, 12mo, each of between 8 and 24 pp, original printed coloured wrappers, some tears to the first volume, some other marks and soiling. £100
A scarce run, numbered 1st to 4th and 6th to 16th in error - there was no fifth volume published, containing details of the Society’s Accounts, Membership, Library, papers read and other more general activities. The last 3 volumes contain greater detail of the meetings.
SUSSEX: CLEERE, Henry & CROSSLEY, David. The Iron Industry of the Weald. With Contributions by Bernard Worssam and Members of the Wealden Iron Research Group. Leicester University Press 1985.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 395, (1) pp. Illustrations and diagrams in the text, owner’s label to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., spine sunned otherwise a very good copy. £60
SUSSEX: STRAKER, E. Wealden Iron. A Monograph on the former Ironworks in the Counties of Sussex, Surrey and Kent comprising a History of the Industry from the earliest times to its cessation... (Bath: Cedric Chivers 1967).
8vo, xiv, 487, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations, marking from small removed labels to free endpapers. Cloth, d.w., a very good copy. £50
First published in 1931. A classic of industrial history.
SWINNERTON, H.H. Fossils. London: Collins 1960.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 274 pp. Coloured frontispiece and 24 black and white plates plus 21 illustrations in the text, signatures to fly leaf. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, spine darkened with light foxing to the lower wrapper. £60
New Naturalist series no. 42.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
TAPLIN, William. The Sporting Dictionary, and Rural Repository of General Information upon every subject appertaining to the Sports of the Field. London 1803.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, 526, (2 advertisement); (iv), 506, (2 advertisement) pp, with 7 engraved plates, lacking a plate in volume I but with 2 duplicate plates bound in instead, bookplates of Joseph Warner Henley, M.P. and President of the Board of Trade in the 1850s, a good clean copy partly unopened in the original boards, lightly browned with some wear to extremities. £350
Schwerdt II p248. Chute 620. Riling 340.
TAVERNER, Eric. Trout Fishing from All Angles. A Complete guide to modern methods by... a chapter on Trout Scales by G. Herbert Nall & The Legal Aspect of Fishing by Alban Bacon. London: Seely, Service & Co [1929].
First edition, 8vo, 448 pp. 65 photographic illustrations plus 188 illustrations in the text, signature to paste down. Gilt titled buckram backed cloth, some marks, d.w. with further photographic illustrations to upper wrapper and spine, some soiling and marks, minor loss to spine ends. £30
The Lonsdale Library volume II.
TAYLOR, J.E. Our Common British Fossils, and where to find them. A Handbook for Students. London 1885.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 331, (1) pp, with 331 illustrations in the text, original gilt and black decorated maroon cloth, extremities rubbed, the gilt rather dull. £50
TAYLOR, John. Geological Essays, and Sketch of the Geology of Manchester, and the Neighbourhood. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1864.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), ix, (1), 282 pp. Woodcut illustrations in the text, contemporary signature to title, a few spots. Partly unopened in the original blind stamped green cloth, light rubbing to extremities. £75
A popular scientific lecturer, Taylor founded the Norwich Geological Survey the same year as this book, his first, was published.
THORNTON, (Robert John). Thornton’s Temple of Flora, with plates faithfully reproduced from the original engravings and the work described by Geoffrey Grigson, with Bibliographical Notes by Handasyde Buchanan. London 1951.
Limited edition, no. 62 of 250 copies on hand-made paper, signed by the three contributors, folio, viii, 20 pp. 12 coloured and 21 black and white plates with tissues plus 2 facsimile pages and a portrait, a few light marginal spots. Original half morocco, one edge slightly worn, t.e.g., a very good copy in its slipcase, this with some wear. £450
TINBERGEN, Niko. The Herring Gull’s World. A Study of the Social Behaviour of Birds. London: Collins 1953.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 255, (1 advertisement) pp. 30 black and white plates. Buckram, some marks to edges, d.w., not price clipped, some spotting and creasing. £60
New Naturalist Monograph no. 9.
TITCHMARSH, E.C. The Theory of Functions. Oxford University Press (1939).
Second edition, 8vo, x, 454 pp. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly sunned otherwise fine. £40
TOMPKINS, Eric. The History of the Pneumatic Tire. Dunlop and the Eastland Press (1981).
First edition, large 8vo, (xvi), 122 pp, black and white photographic illustrations, original quarter morocco, patterned paper boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £65
TOPSELL, Edward. The Fowles of Heauen or History of Birds. Edited by Thomas P. Harrison and F. David Hoeniger. Austin: University of Texas (1972).
First edition, large 8vo, xxxvi, 332 pp, with a facsimile frontispiece showing part of Topsell’s manuscript and small coloured vignette illustrations of birds in the text, cloth, d.w., a few minor marks else a fine copy. £40
Topsell composed 2 works, on quadrupeds and serpents, in the early 17th century, and this fragment, on birds A-C, has never before been published, being left uncompleted at his death.
TROWELL, Samuel & ELLIS, William. The Farmer’s Instructor; or, the Husbandman and Gardener’s Useful and Necessary Companion. Being a New Treatise of Husbandry, Gardening, and other curious Matters relating to Country Affairs... London: J. Hodges 1747.
8vo, (xvi), 275, (1) pp. Frontispiece showing the “four Wheel Drill Plow with a Seed and a Manure Hopper”, some light foxing, modern bookplate. Contemporary sheep, double gilt rules, some wear, rebacked with a green label. £550
Originally published as “A New Treatise of Husbandry...” by Trowell in 1738. Renowned for his skill in growing tulips, this enlarged edition followed his death in 1746. Ellis wrote a number of agricultural works from his farm at Little Gaddesden in Hertfordshire, although may not have followed his own advice, DNB noting that “such a sentence as ‘Be yourself the first man up in a morning for sounding at your door your harvest horn to call your men at four o'clock,’ contrasts amusingly with the writer's own practice, according to those who went to visit him...” Henrey III 1442.
TURNER, R. An Easy Introduction to the Arts and Sciences: Being a Short, but Comprehensive System of Useful and Polite Learning divided into Lessons... London: S. Crowder 1787.
Second edition, 12mo, (iv), 154, (6) pp. 8 plates, including maps of Europe and of the hemispheres and a diagram of the solar system, signatures to fly leaf. Contemporary speckled sheep, gilt banded spine with slight loss, hinges cracked but sound. £200
First published 1783. Osborne I p142 has the fifth edition of 1795.
TURRILL, W.B. British Plant Life. London: Collins (1948).
First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 315, (1) pp. 48 colour and 24 black and white plates. Buckram, somewhat faded, d.w., not price clipped, light wear to spine ends otherwise very good. £45
New Naturalist series no. 10.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
VAILE, P.A. Modern Tennis. New York and London 1915.
Third edition, 8vo, xx, 301, (1) pp, with 48 photographic plates, owner’s name on title, original green cloth, rather discoloured with some small marks, gilt tennis player on upper cover, t.e.g. £45
VENIARD, John. Fly Dressers’ Guide. London (1966).
Second edition, large 8vo, 256 pp, 14 colour and 16 black and white plates, numerous text illustrations, cloth, d.w. with a few chips, a very good copy. £40
VENIARD, John. A Further Guide to Fly Dressing. London: Adam & Charles Black (1965).
First reprint, large 8vo, 250 pp. 10 colour and 4 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, old sellotaped repair to spine, original card slipcase, a little worn. £35
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
WALKER, E.H. Flora of Okinawa and the Southern Ryukyu Islands. Washington 1976.
First edition, 4to, (x), 1159, (1 blank) pp, printed in double column, with a coloured frontispiece, 18 illustrations from photographs and more than 180 diagrams in the text, end paper maps, a near fine copy in the original cloth and d.w. £60
More than 2080 species in 1008 genera and 218 families are fully described, clarifying much of the existing confusion in the knowledge of the vascular cryptograms and seed plants occurring in the area.
WALKER, Richard. The Flora of Oxfordshire, and its contiguous counties, (comprising the flowering plants only). Arranged in easy and familiar language, according to the Linnæan and natural systems; preceded by an Introduction to Botany... Oxford: Henry Slater 1833.
First edition, 8vo, cxxxv, (i), 338 pp. Folding table and 12 plates, some foxing, particularly to the plates, two leaves of contemporary manuscript bound in, old closed tear to the first leaf of the Index, marbled endpapers and edges. 20th century brown full morocco, gilt rules and spine decoration. £100
WALLACE, Alfred Russel. Darwinism, An Exposition of the Theory of Natural Selection with some of its Applications. London: Macmillan and Co. 1901.
Third edition, 8vo, xx, 494, (2 advertisement) pp. Portrait frontispiece, extending coloured map and 37 text figures, small bookseller’s label to foot of paste down. Original gilt titled green cloth, spine slightly darkened, minor wear to ends, some light rubbing. £75
Wallace’s letter to Darwin from the far east in 1858 led to their collaboration and prompted Darwin to publish “The Origin of Species” a year later. This work updates his theories for a society where evolution “is now universally accepted as the order of nature in the organic world” (Preface).
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOURS BY PHILIP RICKMAN
WALPOLE-BOND, John. A History of Sussex Birds. London (1938).
First edition, 3 volumes, large 8vo. Inscription dated 1972 on the fly leaf in volume I, plus 53 coloured plates by Philip Rickman, and with an original water-colour in each volume by Rickman - opposite the title in volume I and on the half titles of volumes II and III, also signed by him on the title page of volume I. Buckram, a few light marks, t.e.g., a unique set. £1200
Tate p219.
WALPOLE-BOND, John. A History of Sussex Birds. London (1938).
First edition, 3 volumes, large 8vo. 53 coloured plates by Philip Rickman. Buckram, volume I with some marking, d.w.’s, soiled with some marks, spine ends creased with minor loss, t.e.g. £220
Tate p219.
WALTON, Izaak & COTTON, Charles. The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man’s Recreation. In Two Parts. London: William Pickering 1826.
Second Pickering edition, 16mo (covers measuring roughly 4 x 2 1/2 inches), xxv, (iii), 325, (1, 4 Index) pp. 2 portraits, an engraved title, 29 woodcuts and a page of music, some light browning, later inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers. Contemporary vellum, black spine label, a couple of marks and slight wear to the upper joint else an attractive copy complete with a brass clasp. £200
Coigney 31.
WATSON, James. Poachers and Poaching. London 1891.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 327, (1) pp, with a frontispiece, mark to two pages from being stuck together, original green cloth, spine ends bumped. £85
WELLS, H.G.; HUXLEY, Julian & WELLS, G.P. The Science of Life. London: Cassell and Company (1938).
8vo, xxiv, 1575, (1) pp. 32 plates and 231 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Elizabeth College, Guernsey, to paste down with a later Library label of the same stuck on top. Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt arms to upper cover, t.e.g., minor rubbing otherwise very good. £50
WENTWORTH, Lady. Arab Horse Nonsense. Oxford (1950).
First edition, 8vo, (32) pp, with numerous cartoon illustrations, cloth, d.w. lightly soiled with repair to corners of lower flap. £50
WEST, G.S. Algæ. Volume I. Myxophyceæ, Peridinieæ, Bacillarieæ, Chlorophyceæ, together with a brief summary of the Occurrence and Distribution of Freshwater Algæ. Cambridge 1916.
First edition, large 8vo, (x), 475, (1) pp, 271 text figures, foxing to endpapers only, original green cloth, slight wrinkling and marking, small mark to upper cover. £95
No second volume was ever published.
WEST, T.B.C. 19 Charts of the Isle of Wight & Solent Tides, from Portland Bill to the Owers. London 1894.
Oblong 8vo, (viii) pp, followed by 38 charts. Tide table for April to October 1894 bound in at the front, high water chart for Portsmouth loosely inserted. Original gilt titled cloth, extremities worn. £75
WESTELL, W. Percival. Every Boy’s Book of British Natural History. With Chapters and Notes on Nature-Photography and... illustrations by the Rev. S.N. Sedgwick and an Introduction by the Right Hon. Lord Avebury. London 1912.
Third edition, seventh impression, 8vo, xvi, 279, (1) pp, coloured frontispiece and 107 illustrations, Wellington College Prize label on paste down, marbled endpapers and edges, finely bound in contemporary tree calf, School arms in gilt on upper cover, gilt spine with brown and green morocco labels, a lovely copy. £80
WHEAT, Peter. The Fighting Barbel. Compiled by... London: Ernest Benn (1967).
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 115, (1, 4 advertisement) pp. Black and white photographs and diagrams in the text, fly leaf removed. Cloth, d.w., edges of flaps and paste downs with sellotape marks, some light wear and creasing, small patch lacking from lower wrapper. £125
WHITE, Adam. A Popular History of British Crustacea; Comprising a familiar account of their classification and habits. London: Lovell Reeve 1857.
First edition, small 8vo, 24 advertisement, xii, 358, (2 advertisement) pp. 20 hand coloured lithographic plates by Sowerby, lacking the fly leaf. Original cloth, spine worn, joints cracking but sound. £75
ERIC RAVILIOUS
WHITE, Gilbert. The Writings of Gilbert White of Selborne. Selected and Edited by H.J. Massingham. London: The Nonesuch Press 1938.
Two volumes, limited edition, no. 87 of 850 copies, large 8vo. Fine wood engraved title pages and 40 wood engraved head and tail pieces by Eric Ravilious, plus 2 maps (one folding). Original grey buckram, gilt vignette to upper covers, gilt spines, a little sunned, t.e.g., a near fine set in its slipcase, this with one edge cracked. £1150
Including White’s most famous work, the Natural History of Selborne, as well as letters to Thomas Pennant and Hon. Daines Barrington and further family correspondence, some poems, the Antiquities of Selborne and his six annual Naturalist’s Journals. The final volumes illustrated by Eric Ravilious before his death and containing some of his best work.
WHITE, Rev. Gilbert. The Natural History of Selborne; With Observations on Various Parts of Nature; and the Naturalist’s Calendar. With additions... by Sir William Jardine. Edited... by Edward Jesse. London: Henry G. Bohn 1851.
Small 8vo, xxiv, 416 pp. Engraved frontispiece showing Selborne plus 40 plates of animals, some occasional light foxing, contemporary inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary green diced calf, gilt ruled border, gilt spine with a brown label, slight wear to the spine otherwise a very good copy. £150
Martin p137.
WHYTE-MELVILLE, [George John]. Riding Recollections. Illustrated by John Charlton. New York: Longmans, Green & Co. 1899.
8vo, 248 pp. 4 plates, signature of John B. Glubb to front blank, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary red half calf, some light wear, gilt riding caps and horseshoes to spine, a very good copy. £80
Sir John Bagot Glubb (1897-1986), popularly known as “Glubb Pasha”, Commander of the Arab Legion 1939-1956 and Author of many books and articles on the middle east.
WILLETT, Henry. Catalogue of Cretaceous Fossils in the Brighton Museum. Presented by... Brighton: William J. Smith 1871.
8vo, 66 pp, interleaved throughout with blanks and with pencil notes and annotations throughout, stamp to title verso of the Brighton & Hove Archaeological Club and with a presentation inscription to the same on the paste down, original cloth, gilt titled spine, some minor rubbing else very good. £125
A rare record of a unique collection of Sussex chalk fossils gathered over the previous decade, after the Author’s acquaintance with Gideon Mantell as a boy had sparked his interest.
WILLIAMS, Archibald. The Romance of Modern Engineering. Containing interesting descriptions in non-technical language of the Nile Dam, the Panama Canal, the Tower Bridge, the Brooklyn Bridge, the Trans-Siberian Railway... London: Seeley and Co. 1908.
8vo, 376, (2) pp. 24 black and white photographic plates, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of King Edward VI School, Norwich, to paste down. Contemporary dark blue calf, gilt arms to covers, gilt spine with a maroon label, slight rubbing to top of spine otherwise a very good copy. £50
WILLIAMS, C.B. Insect Migration. London: Collins 1958.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 235, (1, 6 advertisement) pp. 8 colour and 16 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly sunned, minor loss to top. £60
New Naturalist series no. 36.
WILLIS, Peter (Editor). Furor Hortensis. Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H.F. Clark... Edinburgh 1974.
First edition, one of 1000 copies, 4to, 108 pp, frontispiece and 32 pages of plates at the end, a near fine copy, two toned cloth with gilt vignette on upper cover, slight browning to top edge of covers. £50
WILSON, Edward L., CONWAY, Sir Martin, KERR, Mark Bricknell et al. Mountain Climbing. [New York]: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1897.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 358 pp. Frontispiece and many illustrations in the text, some full page, upper hinge cracking. Original cloth, slight wear to ends of spine, t.e.g. £35
From “The Out of Door Library” series, and including pieces on Mounts Washington, Ararat and St. Elias. Neate 918.
WILSON, Maurice. Just Monkeys. London 1937.
First edition, 4to, (xiv), 88 pp, 22 coloured plates plus 48 black and white illustrations, cloth, spine slightly rubbed, d.w. chipped with loss to head of spine. £30
WINTER, A. Trichologia. [n.p.] 1869.
First edition, 8vo, 62, (4) pp. Original gilt and black decorated blue cloth, extremities slightly rubbed. £60
A curious treatise on hair, its use historically in literature, varieties between different races, and ways to maintain it. A printed note at the end reads “Mr. Winter May be consulted on Diseases of the Hair at his Residence... between the Hours of 10 and 4...”
WISDEN: PRESTON, Hubert (Editor). Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1948. London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Small 8vo, xxxii, 842 pp. 12 photographic illustrations, marginal browning throughout, upper hinge cracking but sound. Original brown cloth, dull and marked, small crack to spine, wear to foot. £80
WISDEN: WHITAKER, Haddon (Editor). Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1943. London: J. Whitaker and Sons.
Small 8vo, 400 pp. 6 photographic illustrations, corners to early and late leaves creased and folded over. Original yellow limp cloth wrappers, somewhat marked and soiled, corners bumped. £175
WITHERBY, H.F., JOURDAIN, Rev. F.C.R., TICEHURST, Norman F. & TUCKER, Bernard W. The Handbook of British Birds. London: H.F. & G. Witherby (1943-47).
Five volumes, 8vo. 147 plates, most in colour, inscription to four fly leaves, slight cracking to a couple of hinges. Cloth, some bumps and light rubbing. £60
WOLLEY-DOD, Lt. Col. The Roses of Britain. Detailed descriptions of the Wild Roses known to grow in the British Islands, with notes on their peculiarities and affinities, and on their comital distribution. London 1924.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 112 pp, original printed pink wrappers, spine sunned, else a fine copy. £30
WOOD, Rev. J.G. Animate Creation; Popular Edition of “Our Living World”, a Natural History by... Revised and Adapted to American Zoology by Joseph B. Holder. New York: Selmar Hess (1885).
Volume II only, 4to, x, 632, (6) pp. 10 splendid chromolithographed plates plus 20 full page wood engravings and many more in the text, internally an excellent copy. Original half morocco, extremities worn, foot of spine torn, a.e.g. £80
WOOD, Rev. J.G. Homes Without Hands. Being a Description of the Habitations of Animals, classed according to their principles of construction... with new designs by W.F. Keyl and E. Smith. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1869.
8vo, (xx), 632, 24 advertisement pp. Wood engraved illustrations, contemporary inscription to front blank, slight cracking of hinges. Original green cloth, slightly worn, a few small marks, gilt vignette to upper cover. £40
First published 1865.
WOOD, Rev. J.G. & Theodore. Hughes’s Illustrated Natural History. London: Joseph Hughes 1882.
First edition, 8vo, 194 pp. Engraved illustrations, Prize label to paste down, partly erased, later inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled and decorated green cloth, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed. £45
WOOD, W. Index Entomologicus; or, a Complete Illustrated Catalogue... of the Lepidopterous Insects of Great Britain. A New and Revised edition, with Supplement... by J.O. Westwood. London 1864.
Large 8vo, (x), 298 pp. 59 hand coloured plates showing over 2,000 examples, spotting to endpapers and some tissue guards - not affecting plates, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary green half morocco, rubbed, some repair to upper hinge, gilt spine, t.e.g. £300
WOODCOCK, H. Drysdale & COUTTS, J. Lilies. Their Culture and Management, including a Complete Descriptive List of Species. London (1935).
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 242, (2) pp, with a coloured frontispiece and 130 black and white illustrations, bookplate, cloth, d.w. torn with slight loss. £30
WOODCOCK, Hubert B. Drysdale & STEARN, William Thomas. Lilies of the World. Their Cultivation & Classification. London (1950).
First edition, 8vo, 431, (1) pp, frontispiece and 136 black and white, mostly photographic, cloth, d.w., price clipped, top of spine chipped, else very good. £50
WOODWARD, H. A Catalogue of British Fossil Crustacea, with their Synonyms and the Range in Time of each Genus and Order. London: By Order of the Trustees 1877.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 155, (1 blank) pp, library stamp on title and label on end paper, original cloth, a fine copy. £30
Details 197 genera and 1051 species and varieties found fossil in Britain.
WOODWARD, Horace B. Photographic Supplement to Stanford’s Geological Atlas of Great Britain and Ireland. Arranged and Edited by... with the co-operation of Miss Hilda D. Sharpe. London: Edward Stanford 1913.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 113, (1) pp. 108 black and white photographic illustrations, bookplate and booklabel of Walter J. Shepherd to front endpapers. Original gilt titled blue cloth, slight rubbing and sunning of spine. £50
WOOSTER, David. Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of some of the most striking and beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. London: George Bell & Sons 1874.
Second edition, two volumes bound in one, large 8vo, xii, 152, (iv), 140 pp. 108 coloured plates, a few spots to the frontispiece otherwise all in good clean condition. Recently rebound in black quarter morocco over the original cloth sides, t.e.g., a handsome copy. £300
WORTHINGTON-STUART, Brian. Collecting and Breeding Butterflies & Moths. With a Foreword by Professor G.D. Hale Carpenter. London (1951).
First edition, small 8vo, 190, (2) pp. Coloured frontispiece and 17 illustrations in the text. Original gilt titled cloth, d.w. creased with some tears, spine with slight loss to foot and Dewey decimal number in ink. £65
Wayside and Woodland Series.
WRIGHT, John. The Flower Grower’s Guide. With Coloured Illustrations by Miss Gertrude Hamilton and Miss Marie Low. London: J.S. Virtue [1890s].
Six volumes, 4to, with 46 fine chromolithographed plates, plus engravings in the text, a fine set still bound in the original light blue cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends, a.e.g. £250
WRIGHT, Lewis. A Popular Handbook to the Microscope. London 1910.
Third impression, small 8vo, 256 pp, frontispiece, 1 plate and 186 illustrations in the text, modern bookplate to fly leaf, original gilt decorated cloth, some minor marks. £30
WRIGHT, Thomas. A Monograph on the British Fossil Echinodermata, from the Cretaceous Formations. London: Printed for the Palæontographical Society 1864.
4to, (iii)-x, 468, (88), 469-481, (1) pp, with 43 engraved plates, some light foxing, title altered with 2 typed labels - replacing “Cretaceous” with “Oolitic” and the imprint dated with “1856-1863”, bound in modern half morocco, light marking to top edge of covers, gilt spine. £225
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
YARRELL, William. A History of British Birds. Revised and Enlarged by Alfred Newton and Howard Saunders. London: John Van Voorst 1871-85.
Fourth edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Hundreds of fine engraved illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, some rubbing to extremities, gilt banded spines, a very good clean set. £250
One of the standard 19th century ornithological works, here greatly enlarged from the previous edition.
YARRELL, William. Second Supplement to the First Edition of the History of British Fishes, being also a first supplement to the second edition. Edited by Sir John Richardson. London: John van Voorst 1860.
First edition, 8vo, (xxiv), 36, 30, (2) pp. Portrait frontispiece and engraved illustrations in the text. Original cloth, very good. £35
YOUNG, Arthur. The Farmer’s Calendar: Containing the Business necessary to be performed on various kinds of Farms during every month of the Year. London 1815.
Tenth edition, 8vo, x, 658 pp, 2 plates, some light spotting, uncut in the original boards, spine worn with piece lacking at head, paper spine label. £125
“...the greatest of English writers on agriculture... He was indefatigable in observation, inquiries, researches, and experiments, collecting by hand the seeds of artificial grasses and sowing them himself... endeavouring, with the aid of Priestley, to discover the chemistry of soils and to apply science to practice, incessantly attempting new methods, new rotations of crops, and stirring up a widespread and intelligent interest in the development of agricultural science...” (DNB).
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
|
|