| |
|
Natural history: q - z
Geology, Medicine, Science, Cookery, Sport and Pastimes
[q]
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
RAASCH, Gilbert O. Geology of the Arctic. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Arctic Geology. Held in Calgary, Alberta January 11-13, 1960 under the auspices of the Alberta Society of Petroleum Geologists. University of Toronto Press (1961).
First edition, 2 volumes, large 8vo. Black and white maps and illustrations, light marginal browning throughout. Cloth, very good. £40
RACKHAM, Oliver. Woodlands. (London): Collins (2006).
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 609, (1) pp. 172 illustrations, mostly in colour. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £75
New Naturalist series no. 100.
RAFFALD, Elizabeth. The Experienced English Housekeeper, For the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, &c. Written purely from Practice... Consisting of near Nine hundred Original Recipes... London: R. Baldwin 1786.
Eighth edition, 8vo, (iv), iv, 384, (14 Index, 2 advertisement) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 3 folding plates - one showing a stove and the other two table settings, some foxing throughout, inscription dated 1805 to front blank. Recently rebound in half calf, marbled sides, black label. £325
A very popular work, taken from the Author’s experience of service to several families, which up to 1806 had ran to 13 genuine and at least 23 pirated editions.
RAGGE, David R. Grasshoppers, Crickets and Cockroaches of the British Isles. London: Frederick Warne (1965).
First edition, 8vo, xii, 299, (1) pp. Signed by the Author on the half title verso. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends. £65
RAMSAY, A.C. The Physical Geology and Geography of Great Britain. London: Edward Stanford 1874.
Fourth edition, 8vo, xiv, 349, (1) pp. Coloured geological map frontispiece plus 46 illustrations in the text, Malvern House Prize inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary full calf, gilt borders, gilt spine with an orange label, slightly darkened otherwise an excellent copy. £225
RAPIN, D. Guide du Botaniste, dans le Canton de Vaud, comprenant en outre le Bassin de Genève et le cours inférieur du Rhone en Valais. Genève et Paris 1862.
12mo, xxiv, 772 pp. Light foxing throughout, signature and small ink stamps to front endpapers. Original green cloth, a little marked and worn. £60
Pritzel 7414 has an 1842 edition.
RAREY, J.S. The Modern Art of Taming Wild Horses. By... the Horse Tamer. Reprinted from the American Edition. London 1858.
First English edition, 12mo, 63, (1) pp, modern marbled wrappers, fine. £35
READ, Oliver & WELCH, Walter L. From Tin Foil to Stereo. Evolution of the Phonograph. Indianapolis & New York (1959).
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 524 pp, illustrations in the text, two tone cloth, d.w. chipped and creased, price clipped from upper flap. £40
REDOUTÉ, Pierre-Joseph. The Lilies. Lilien. Les Liliacées. Taschen (2000).
4to, 494 pp. Over 500 coloured illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £80
Collecting Redouté’s 8 renowned volumes on Lilies, originally published 1802-16.
REDOUTÉ, Pierre-Joseph. Roses. Selected and Introduced by Eva Mannering. London: The Ariel Press (1954).
Folio, 16 pp. 24 coloured plates. Pictorial wrappers, lower part of spine torn with loss, tissue wrapper torn and also with some tears and loss. £60
REDOUTÉ, Pierre-Joseph. Roses 2. Selected and Introduced by Eva Mannering. London: The Ariel Press (1956).
Folio, 16 pp, with 24 coloured plates, slight spotting to title and final blank but not the the plates, pictorial wrappers, browned with some tears, loss to the bottom of the spine. £60
[RENNIE, James]. Insect Miscellanies. Insect Transformations. London: M.A. Nattali 1847.
Two volumes, 12mo, with engraved illustrations in the text, original green cloth, some light marks, gilt spines, sunned, else very good. £65
First published 1830-1 while Rennie was Professor of Natural History at King’s College London.
REYNOLDS, James (Publisher). Reynolds’s Geological Atlas of Great Britain; Comprising a series of maps geologically colored, preceded by a description of the geological structure of Great Britain, and the geological features of the several counties of England & Wales... New Edition. London: James Reynolds [c.1890].
8vo, (ii), 32, 12 pp. 32 hand coloured double page maps plus a hand coloured folding map of Scotland and a frontispiece showing the heights of mountains and hills, plus a colour key in the text. Original cloth, recased with new endpapers, a well preserved clean copy. £250
RICHARDSON, L. A Handbook of the Geology of Cheltenham and Neighbourhood. Cheltenham 1904.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 303, (1) pp. 19 plates plus a coloured folding map in a pocket at the end, the latter with one small tear along a fold crease, bookplate and inscriptions to front endpapers. Original brown cloth, light rubbing to spine. £80
ROBINSON, Matthew. The New Family Herbal: Comprising a Description, and the Medical Virtues of British and Foreign Plants, founded on the Works of eminent modern English and American writers on the medical properties of herbs: to which is added, the Botanic Family Physician... Wakefield: William Nicholson and Sons 1872.
16mo, 480 pp, frontispiece, second title and 24 coloured plates, showing 5 or 6 plants per plate, original gilt titled purple cloth, spine full, some wear to ends and to joints. £45
ROBINSON, W. (Editor). Flora and Sylva. March and July 1905. London 1905.
Two issues of this monthly publication, 4to. 4 fine coloured lithographs with tissues. Original wrappers, a little soiled, lower cover of the July issue torn with loss. £50
RUTLEY, Frank. Mineralogy. Revised edition. London: Thomas Murray 1876.
Second edition, small 8vo, x, 214 pp. 66 illustrations in the text, inscribed from the Author on a front blank, marbled endpaper. Contemporary calf, gilt borders, gilt spine with a green label, a couple of marks otherwise very good. £100
First published 1874.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. In Your Garden. London (1951).
First edition, 8vo, 237, (1) pp. 8 black and white photographic plates, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., a few light marks, small tear to foot of lower wrapper, very good. £65
Cross & Ravenscroft Hulme A48.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. In Your Garden Again. London (1953).
First edition, 8vo, 178, (2) pp. 8 photographic plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, slight chipping to top of spine otherwise a very good bright copy. £60
Cross & Ravenscroft Hulme A51a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. More For Your Garden. London (1955).
First edition, 8vo, 176 pp, 8 photographic plates, some light spots to preliminaries. Cloth, d.w, spine browned, a couple of marks, a very good copy. £65
Cross & Ravenscroft Hulme A.53a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Women’s Land Army. London (1944).
First edition, 8vo, 112, (2) pp, with a frontispiece and 62 pages of black and white illustrations at the end, cloth, d.w., with some light soiling else a very good copy. £60
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A41a.
SALISBURY, Sir Edward. Weeds & Aliens. London: Collins 1961.
First edition, 8vo, 384 pp. Coloured frontispiece and 16 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, covered in a plastic covering which is stuck to the reverse, Library accession label to spine. £50
New Naturalist series no. 43.
SALMON: El Salmon, y su Pesca en España. Madrid: Publicaciones de la Direccion General del Turismo 1945.
First edition, 4to, 378, (4) pp. 13 coloured plates of flies and 30 maps - 17 folding, contemporary signature to paste down. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, some light wear to spine and extremities otherwise very good. £300
SALTER, S. James A. Dental Pathology and Surgery. London 1874.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 400, 16 advertisement pp. 133 text figures, small label on paste down. Original cloth, slight rubbing to extremities, small mark on lower cover, very good. £100
SANDERS, F.H. Sanders’ Complete List of Orchid Hybrids containing the Names and Parentages of all known hybrid Orchids...to January 1st, 1946. With Addenda Volumes to 1975. David Sander & the Royal Horticultural Soc. 1946-77.
Together 5 volumes bound in 4, large 8vo, some library stamps and signatures, original cloth, first volume marked and rubbed. £95
SANFORD, L.C., BISHOP, L.B. & VAN DYKE, T.S. The Water-Fowl Family. New York 1903.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 598 pp, photogravure frontispiece and 19 black and white plates, a fine, unopened, copy in the original gilt decorated green buckram, t.e.g. £40
In “The American Sportsman’s Library” series.
SARJEANT, William A.S. Geologists and the History of Geology. An International Bibliography from the origins to 1978. (London 1980).
Five volumes, large 8vo, orange cloth, a fine set. £300
A massive work of scholarship, collecting works about various societies and related subjects (palaeontology, oil exploration, voyages etc), arranged by country, and a large listing of biographical works with some potted biographies.
SAUNDERS, J. C. A Treatise on some practical points relating to the Eye. To which is added, a Short Account of the Author’s Life, and his method of Curing the Congenital Cataract, by his Friend and Colleague J. R. Farre. London 1811.
First edition, 8vo, (xliv), 216 pp, with a portrait and 8 engraved plates - not coloured, occasional spots, contemporary half calf, rubbed, gilt ruled spine with morocco label. £250
Saunders, a pupil of Astley Cooper, was an acknowledged authority on diseases of the ear and eye and founder of the first ophthalmological hospital in London.
“KING COAL, THE MIGHTY HERO OF THE MINE...”
SCAFE, John. King Coal’s Levee, or Geological Etiquette. With Explanatory Notes. To which is added the Council of the Metals. Alnwick: Printed by J. Graham 1819.
Second edition, 8vo, (vi), 84 pp, light staining throughout to the top margin, contemporary inscription on fly leaf, recently bound in maroon half calf, marbled sides, gilt titled spine. £250
A 1,150 line poem which includes in its narrative all manner of rocks and geological terms, often giving them titles - “Sir Lawrence Limestone” or “poor Miss Gypsum” for example; and is followed by 31 pages of detailed notes explaining the language. The last section, “The Council of the Metals” is a shorter poem in the same vein.
A delightful and very scarce work, dedicated to the Geological Society “to render more popular a Science of which daily experience proves the encreasing [sic] utility”. The Rev. Conybeare and William Buckland - two of the pioneers of early Geology - are thanked in the Preface for assistance with the Notes.
SCARPA, Antonio. Practical Observations on the Principal Diseases of the Eyes: Illustrated with Cases. Translated from the Italian of... by James Briggs. London 1806.
First English edition, 8vo, xxiv, 536, (10 Index, 4 Explanation of the Plates) pp, 3 extending plates at end all slightly foxed and damp-stained, text pages clean and crisp, lacking fly leaf, modern taped repairs to hinges, contemporary half calf, corners and edges worn, rebacked. £300
A rare copy of this classic work. Scarpa, 1747-1832, has been called “the father of Italian Ophthamology”. See Garrison & Morton 5835 for the first edition printed in Italy in 1801.
SCHAHL, Mm. Préis Historique et Pratique sur la Fièvre Miliaire, qui a Régné Épidémiquement dans plusieurs Communes du Département du Bas-Rhin pendant l’année 1812. Strasbourg: Chez Levrault 1813.
Large 8vo, (iv), 61, (2) pp. Some creasing to corners. Original wrappers, some light marks otherwise very good. £85
SCHEDEL, H.E. & CAZENAVE, A. Abrege Pratique des Maladies de la Peau. Quatrieme Edition revue et considerablement augmentee. Paris 1847.
8vo, xii, 644 pp, 10 coloured plates (1 large and folding repaired on reverse), some browning and stains, stamp of the B.M.A. Library and the signature of a Surgeon of the 30th Regiment on endpapers, contemporary half calf, a little rubbed, morocco label chipped. £40
“This book, translated into English in 1842, had an important influence on English dermatology. It contains one of the first classifications of skin diseases on an anomtomical basis.” Garrison and Morton 3990.
SCHULLIAN, Dorothy M. & SOMMER, Francis E. A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York (1948).
First edition, large 8vo, (xiv), 361, (1) pp. 12 plates. Original buckram, fine. £35
SCROPE, G. Poulett. The Geology and Extinct Volcanos of Central France. London: John Murray 1858.
Second edition, 8vo, xviii, 258 pp, bound without half title and advertisement leaves. 17 plates on 15 leaves - 9 folding, plus 2 coloured folding maps in a pocket at the end, light foxing to endpapers, engraved King’s College Prize label to paste down. Finely bound in contemporary purple full morocco, blind stamped decoration, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £450
First published in 1827 and instrumental in establishing the Uniformitarian doctrine as a result of its influence upon Charles Lyell. “...though two or three of his contemporaries... attained a higher eminence in the science, not one of them ever surpassed him in closeness and accuracy as an observer or in soundness of induction...” (DNB).
SEARLE, Alfred B. An Introduction to British Clays, Shales, and Sands. London 1912.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 451, (1) pp, frontispiece map and 10 plates, signature on half title, original maroon cloth, extremities rubbed, small label to foot of spine. £40
SHAPTER, T. Sketch of the Geology of Exeter and the Neighbourhood. Exeter: William Roberts 1838.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 3-49, (1) pp, inscribed on fly leaf from the Author, some spotting, contemporary paper wrappers, browned, missing parts of the spine. £75
SHERINGHAM, Hugh & MOORE, John C. The Book of the Fly-Rod. Edited by... Illustrated by George Sheringham. London 1936.
4to, xvi, 174 pp, with 4 colour and 8 black and white plates, other illustrations in the text, original cloth, with some marks and fading. £45
16 articles, including those on fishing in America, Norway and Canada and one by Arthur Ransome.
[SIMMONS, Samuel Foart, (Editor)]. The London Medical Journal. By a Society of Physicians. London: Printed for the Authors by S. Richardson 1781.
Volumes I and II bound in one volume, 8vo, iv, 444, (8 Index), iv, 426, (6 Index) pp. Contemporary half calf, worn, marbled sides, binding cracked but with the ties holding firm. £450
A collection of learned essays, reviews and theorising on all manner of diseases and complaints, from aneurysms, corns and epilepsy to improvements in surgery, tumours and the effects of sea water by many of the leading Doctors in Europe. Scarce.
SIMMS, Eric. British Thrushes. London: Collins (1978).
First edition, 8vo, 304 pp. 24 black and white photographic plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly sunned, a near fine copy. £60
New Naturalist series no. 63.
SIMON, André L. English Fare and French Wines. Being Notes towards the furtherance of the Entente Cordiale Gastronomique. Illustrated by Zelma Blakely. London (1955).
First edition, 8vo, viii, 76 pp, frontispiece and 12 woodcut illustrations, signed on the fly leaf by the Author, cloth, d.w. with some light marks else a fine copy. £45
SIMONIN, L. La Vie Souterraine ou les Mines et les Mineurs. Paris: L. Hachette 1867.
First edition, large 8vo, (x), 604 pp. 29 coloured or partly coloured lithographic geological maps and sections of strata plus 10 chromolithographic plates showing 55 different minerals, one further black and white plate (with a small closed marginal tear) and 163 illustrations in the text, white moiré endpapers - marked, later bookplate, blank owner’s label to foot of Preface. Contemporary black morocco backed cloth, corners bumped, gilt spine, a.e.g., a very good copy. £220
SIMONIN, L. Les Pierres Esquisses Minéralogiques. Paris: L. Hachette 1869.
First edition, large 8vo, (xii), 516 pp. 15 partly coloured lithographic sections and 6 coloured lithographic plates of minerals, plus numerous black and white engravings in the text, Library blind stamp to title and a couple of text leaves, previous owner’s hole punched name stamp to title, dedication leaf and several text leaves, but all plates sound. Contemporary red cloth, gilt spine, a.e.g., some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £200
SLATER, Pat & Peter. The Observer’s Book of Birds of Australia. Sydney and London (1979).
First edition, 16mo, xx, 202 pp. Colour photographic illustrations, former owner’s label to paste down. Original laminated boards, original price label to lower cover otherwise fine. £40
No. A2 in the Observer series.
SMILES, Samuel. Lives of the Engineers. Boulton and Watt. The Steam-Engine. London 1904.
8vo, (x), 481, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece, 5 plates and illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Bedford County School on paste down, contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt arms on upper cover, gilt spine with red and black labels, some light rubbing otherwise an attractive copy. £80
SMILES, Samuel. Robert Dick. Baker, of Thurso. Geologist and Botanist. London 1878.
Tenth thousand, 8vo, xx, 436, (6 advertisement) pp, etched portrait frontispiece of Dick and 15 plates, engravings in the text, some foxing, otherwise good in the original cloth. £60
SMITH, Eng.Capt. Edgar C. A Short History of Naval Engineering. Cambridge 1937.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 376 pp, 16 plates, 46 text figures, in the original cloth, faded. £40
SMITH, G.F. Herbert. Gem-Stones, and their distinctive characters. London (1919).
Third edition, 8vo, (xvi), 312, 31 advertisement, (1) pp. 32 plates, 3 in colour, some spotting. Original cloth, a couple of small marks to upper cover. £30
SMITH, J. Toulmin. The Ventriculidæ of the Chalk: their Microscopic Structure, Affinities, and Classification... London 1848.
8vo, (iv), iv, 108 pp, 6 plates at the end, original cloth, spine dull, slight wear to ends. £100
Articles originally appearing in the “Annals and Magazine of Natural History” between August 1847 and March 1848. The first paper contains an angry attack on Gideon Mantell, whose work is referred to again at length in the second paper.
SMITH, James Edward. An Introduction to Physiological and Systematical Botany. London 1809.
Second edition, 8vo, (xxviii), 533, (3 advertisement) pp. 15 plates, rather dampstained and with old pencil annotations, showing 214 specimens. Contemporary calf, gilt rule, gilt spine with a green label, some light wear. £105
The first President of the Linnean Society, holding the post until his death in 1828, Smith was a prolific writer and lecturer. First published two years earlier. Pritzel 8745. Freeman 3460.
SMITH, James Edward & SOWERBY, James. English Botany; or, coloured figures of British Plants, with their essential characters, synonyms, and places of growth... London 1799.
Volume VIII only (of 36), 8vo. 160 hand coloured plates, some very occasional light marginal spots, but mostly in excellent clean condition, stamps and small label of Bromley College of Art to front endpapers and title verso - but not to the plates. Contemporary diced calf, rebacked with a label to the foot of the spine, some wear and marking. £275
SMITH, Joseph A. Productive Farming; or a familiar digest of the recent discoveries of Liebeg, Davy, and other celebrated writers on Vegetable Chemistry; showing how the Results of English Tillage might be greatly augmented. Edinburgh 1843.
Second edition, small 8vo, 4 advertisement, viii, 179, (1) pp, original cloth, faded and marked, paper spine label. £30
SMITH, Lieut.-Col. Charles Hamilton. Mammalia - Dogs vol. I. Edinburgh & London 1856.
Volume I only (of 2), small 8vo, 267, (1) pp, engraved title, portrait frontispiece and 29 (of 30) hand coloured plates, plus 4 black and white plates of bones, cracking to hinges, original gilt decorated red cloth, dull, extremities worn. £65
Volume XVIII in Sir William Jardine’s Naturalist’s Library.
SMITH, Malcolm. The British Amphibians & Reptiles. London: Collins 1951.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 318, (4 advertisement) pp. 16 colour and 16 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly browned and creased, one small hole to the upper wrapper otherwise a very good copy. £65
New Naturalist series no. 20.
SMITH, R. Baird. Italian Irrigation. Being a Report on the Agricultural Canals of Piedmont and Lombardy. Addressed to the Honourable the Court of Directors of the East India Company. Edinburgh 1852.
Two volumes, 8vo. Library label on paste downs, marginal browning throughout. Partly unopened in the original cloth, spine ends bumped. £125
Originally published with an Atlas volume not present here.
SMITH, Rev. Francis. The Canary. Its Varieties, Management and Breeding. With Portraits of the Author’s own birds. London 1878.
Fifth edition, small 8vo, viii, 146, (6 advertisement) pp, with 12 coloured plates of birds, browning to half title only, neat inscription on fly leaf dated 1885, original gilt and black decorated brown cloth, slight rubbing to joints and spine ends, a near fine copy. £50
SMITH, Robert. The Universal Directory for Taking Alive and Destroying Rats, And all other Kinds of four-footed and winged Vermin, in a Method hitherto unattempted: Calculated for the Use of the Gentleman, the Farmer, and the Warrener. By... Rat-Catcher to the Princess Amelia. London: Printed for the Author 1768.
First edition, small 8vo, iv, (iii-viii), 218 pp. 6 plates - 4 folding, one of which has a closed tear along a fold crease, some foxing and browning, particularly to the preliminaries, contemporary signature to paste down. Contemporary calf, rather marked and worn, neatly rebacked with a black label. £300
Short chapters dealing with everything from otters to hawks and owls as well as various types of rats and mice.
SMITH, Steven B. The Great Mental Calculators. The Psychology, Methods, and Lives of Calculating Prodigies, Past and Present. New York 1983.
First edition, 8vo, xviii, 374 pp, with 10 pages of black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. £95
A review copy with the compliments slip of the Columbia University Press loosely inserted.
SNAFFLES [PAYNE, Charles Johnson]. Four-Legged Friends and Acquaintances. London (1951).
First edition, 4to, 96 pp. 4 colour plates plus 78 black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., a little soiled and darkened, one small chip to the top edge. £185
SOWERBY, G.B. A Conchological Manual. London 1842.
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 314 pp, frontispiece and 26 hand coloured plates, showing 564 examples, 2 folding tables, a few spots to preliminary leaves, plates with some trimming and occasional loss of imprint otherwise in good clean condition. Later red morocco backed cloth boards, gilt decoration and title on upper cover, spine a little sunned. £300
Freeman 3492. Agassiz IV p354.
SOYER, Alexis. Soyer’s Culinary Campaign. Being Historical Reminiscences of the late war. With the plain art of Cookery for Military and Civil Institutions, the Army, Navy, Public, etc. London 1857.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 597, (1, 2 advertisement) pp, portrait frontispiece, engraved title and 7 plates, original gilt decorated red cloth, rebacked retaining most of the original backstrip, with also a new fly leaf. £300
An account of Soyer’s travels to the Crimea to reorganise the woeful arrangements for feeding the British troops, at times working closely with Florence Nightingale. A work of lasting importance for British military campaigns.
SPENCER, L.J. The World’s Minerals. London 1911.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 212 pp. 40 fine coloured plates and 21 diagrams in the text, later bookplate. Original gilt titled red cloth, slight rubbing, a few marks, very good. £85
SPORTING MAGAZINE: The Sporting Magazine. United with The Sportsman, Sporting Review & New Sporting Magazines. 1867. London: Rogerson & Tuxford
8vo, iv, 464, 140 pp, engraved title and 11 plates, showing horses and riding scenes, the plates lightly dampstained and one with minor edgewear, contemporary black half calf, extremities worn, marbled sides with loss to lower edges. £85
The last 140 pages comprise the “Racing and Steeple Chase Calendar for 1866-7”. Apart from racing articles, subjects include “Chamois Hunters of the Alps”, “A Few Days on the Illinois Prairie”, “Fishing in Nova Scotia” and “Angling in Germany”.
SQUIRE, Lorene. Wildfowling with a Camera. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott (1938).
4to, (262) pp, with 97 full page black and white photographs, signed by 9 people on the fly leaf under the caption “Those who are about to part salute” and dated “Storrington 2 Aug. 43”, cloth, pictorial d.w. with loss to edges and some creasing. £65
STAMP, L. Dudley. Man and the Land. London: Collins 1955.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 272 pp. 24 colour and 32 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, one small tear and some minor marks to lower wrapper. £75
New Naturalist series no. 31.
STAMP, Sir Dudley. Nature Conservation in Britain. London: Collins 1969.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 273, (1) pp. 23 black and white illustrations and 5 maps. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some marking to lower wrapper, otherwise very good. £80
New Naturalist series no. 49.
STAMP, Tom & Cordelia. William Scoresby. Arctic Scientist. Foreword by... the Marquis of Normanby. Caedmon of Whitby Press (1975).
First edition, 8vo, xii, 253, (1) pp, frontispiece plus a few illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w. with some light marks. £30
STARK, Robert M. A Popular History of British Mosses, Comprising a general account of their structure, fructification, arrangement and general distribution. London 1860.
Second edition, small square 8vo, xx, 348 pp, 20 coloured plates, a few spots, original decorated green cloth, some rubbing, spine a little dull. £40
Pritzel 8906. Freeman 3541.
STEERS, J.A. The Sea Coast. London: Collins 1953.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 276 pp. 8 colour and 24 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned with slight loss to ends. £55
New Naturalist series no. 25.
STERN, F.C. A Study of the Genus Paeonia. Illustrations... by Lilian Snelling and Drawings by Lilian Snelling and Stella Ross-Craig. London 1946.
First edition, folio, viii, 155, (1) pp. 15 coloured plates. Original gilt titled blue cloth, a couple of very light marks otherwise near fine. £300
STERNDALE, Robert Armitage. Denizens of the Jungles. A Series of Sketches of Wild Animals, Illustrating their Forms and Natural Attitudes. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co. 1886.
Oblong folio, (iii, 24, 3) pp. 12 black and white lithographs, lacking most of fly leaf, half title creased. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, extremities worn. £250
STOKOE, W.J. & STOVIN, G.H.T. The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies, including the Eggs, Chrysalids and Food-plants. Based upon “The Butterflies of the British Isles” by Richard South. London (1944).
First reprint, small 8vo, 248 pp. 32 plates in both colour and black and white. Original gilt titled cloth, spine and edges faded, d.w. price-clipped and slightly browned. £50
Wayside and Woodland Series.
STREETER, Edwin W. Precious Stones and Gems, Their History, Sources and Characteristics. London 1892.
Fifth edition, “revised and largely re-written”, 8vo, (iv), xii, 355, 13 advertisement pp, 18 plates - 15 in colour, frontispiece foxed, otherwise very good in the original cloth, ends of spine rubbed. £150
STREETER, Edwin W. Precious Stones and Gems, Their History and distinguishing Characteristics. London: Chapman & Hall 1877.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 264 pp, with an Errata leaf inserted in the preliminaries. 9 plates, 5 coloured and with 2 photographic plates of the Colesberg Kopje (Kimberley) diamond mine in South Africa, all with tissue guards - that to the frontispiece foxed, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Contemporary black full morocco, slight rubbing to spine, gilt title dull, a.e.g., a very good copy. £125
SUSSEX: Report[s] of the Brighton and Sussex Natural History Society... Brighton: Arthur Wallis 1855-69.
Fifteen volumes, 12mo, each of between 8 and 24 pp, original printed coloured wrappers, some tears to the first volume, some other marks and soiling. £100
A scarce run, numbered 1st to 4th and 6th to 16th in error - there was no fifth volume published, containing details of the Society’s Accounts, Membership, Library, papers read and other more general activities. The last 3 volumes contain greater detail of the meetings.
SUTTON AND SONS: Vegetables and Flowers from Seeds, in Tropical, Semi-Tropical, and Temperate Climates. Reading: Sutton and Sons [c.1900].
8vo, (viii), 331, (1, 4 advertisement) pp; numerous photographic illustrations and engravings in the text, original mustard cloth, a little soiled, extremities slightly worn. £50
SYMONDS, W.S. Old Stones: Notes of Lectures on the Plutonic, Silurian, and Devonian Rocks in the Neighbourhood of Malvern. Malvern: H.W. Lamb 1855.
First edition, small 8vo, (viii), 149, (1, 2 advertisement) pp, with 3 diagrams, inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf “To Miss Holland, with the kind regards of W.S. Symonds” and with several inked corrections and marginal notes in his hand, original green blind stamped cloth, spine and edges faded to brown, spine a little worn with slight loss. £125
Rector of Pendock, Symonds wrote widely on geological subjects and edited two of Hugh Miller’s books.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
TAPLIN, William. The Sporting Dictionary, and Rural Repository of General Information upon every subject appertaining to the Sports of the Field. London 1803.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, 526, (2 advertisement); (iv), 506, (2 advertisement) pp, with 7 engraved plates, lacking a plate in volume I but with 2 duplicate plates bound in instead, bookplates of Joseph Warner Henley, M.P. and President of the Board of Trade in the 1850s, a good clean copy partly unopened in the original boards, lightly browned with some wear to extremities. £350
Schwerdt II p248. Chute 620. Riling 340.
TAVERNER, Eric. Trout Fishing from All Angles. A Complete guide to modern methods by... a chapter on Trout Scales by G. Herbert Nall & The Legal Aspect of Fishing by Alban Bacon. London: Seely, Service & Co 1933.
8vo, 448 pp. 65 photographic illustrations plus 91 illustrations in the text. Buckram, d.w. with much of the lower wrapper missing, further photographs to upper cover and spine. £30
The Lonsdale Library volume II.
TAYLOR, J.E. Geological Stories: A Series of Autobiographies in chronological order. London 1873.
First edition, small 8vo, xviii, 301, (1), 64 advertisement pp, 175 illustrations in the text, signature to half title, later black half cloth. £50
TAYLOR, J.E. Our Common British Fossils, and where to find them. A Handbook for Students. London 1885.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 331, (1) pp, with 331 illustrations in the text, original gilt and black decorated maroon cloth, extremities rubbed, the gilt rather dull. £50
TAYLOR, John. Big Game and Big Game Rifles. By... (“Pondoro”). London (1958).
8vo, 215, (1) pp, frontispiece, red cloth, a very good copy. £40
TAYLOR, John. Geological Essays, and Sketch of the Geology of Manchester, and the Neighbourhood. London 1864.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), ix, (1), 282 pp, woodcut illustrations in the text, some pencilled marginalia, bookplate, endpapers with light wear, original bead-grain green cloth with some light marks, spine ends bumped. £75
A popular scientific lecturer, Taylor founded the Norwich Geological Survey the same year as this book, his first, was published.
THOMAS, K. Bryn. The Development of Anaesthetic Apparatus. A History based on the Charles King Collection of the Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain and Ireland. Oxford (1975).
First edition, small 4to, x, 268 pp, black and white illustrations, signature on fly leaf, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £85
THOMAS, Rose Haig. Stone Gardens. With Practical Hints on the Paving & Planting of them. Together with... original designs and a plan of the Vestal Virgin’s Atrium in Rome. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. 1905.
First edition, folio, 12, (28) pp. Two photographic plates and 15 plans, all but one of the latter in colour. Severe damp staining at the beginning and end, affecting both photographic plates and the final plan, tissues for both photographic plates torn with some loss and with pieces stuck to the margins of the plate, although both images are unaffected. Original paper covered boards, marked and with much loss to the upper cover, both boards lacking their lower corners. £50
A sadly defective copy of a remarkably scarce title.
THORNTON, (Robert John). Thornton’s Temple of Flora, with plates faithfully reproduced from the original engravings and the work described by Geoffrey Grigson, with Bibliographical Notes by Handasyde Buchanan. London 1951.
Limited edition, no. 62 of 250 copies on hand-made paper, signed by the three contributors, folio, viii, 20 pp. 12 coloured and 21 black and white plates with tissues plus 2 facsimile pages and a portrait, a few light marginal spots. Original half morocco, one edge slightly worn, t.e.g., a very good copy in its slipcase, this with some wear. £450
TILDEN, William. Famous Chemists. The Men and their Work. London 1921.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 296 pp, 38 illustrations, mostly portraits, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Dulwich College on paste down, contemporary dark blue half calf, blue cloth sides, gilt arms to upper cover, t.e.g., some light scuffing otherwise a near fine copy. £75
TOMPKINS, Eric. The History of the Pneumatic Tire. Dunlop and the Eastland Press (1981).
First edition, large 8vo, (xvi), 122 pp, black and white photographic illustrations, original quarter morocco, patterned paper boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £65
TOPLEY, William. The Geology of the Weald, (Parts of the Counties of Kent, Surrey, Sussex, and Hants). (In part from the Notes and Mss. of H.W. Bristow, W.T. Aveline, F. Drew, C. Gould and Dr. C. Le Neve Foster). London 1875.
First edition, large 8vo, xiv, 503, (1) pp. 7 plates, including 2 folding maps - one hand coloured, plus a frontispiece and 59 woodcuts in the text, both maps with some foxing. Original gilt titled blind stamped cloth, spine sunned, some light wear. £225
One of the scarcer volumes in the series of Geological Society Memoirs.
TOPSELL, Edward. The Fowles of Heauen or History of Birds. Edited by Thomas P. Harrison and F. David Hoeniger. Austin: University of Texas (1972).
First edition, large 8vo, xxxvi, 332 pp, with a facsimile frontispiece showing part of Topsell’s manuscript and small coloured vignette illustrations of birds in the text, cloth, d.w., a few minor marks else a fine copy. £40
Topsell composed 2 works, on quadrupeds and serpents, in the early 17th century, and this fragment, on birds A-C, has never before been published, being left uncompleted at his death.
TUBBS, Colin R. The New Forest. London: Collins (1986).
First edition, 8vo, 300 pp. 20 colour photographic illustrations plus over 100 black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly sunned, a near fine copy. £300
New Naturalist series no. 73.
TURNER, R. An Easy Introduction to the Arts and Sciences: Being a Short, but Comprehensive System of Useful and Polite Learning divided into Lessons... London: S. Crowder 1787.
Second edition, 12mo, (iv), 154, (6) pp. 8 plates, including maps of Europe and of the hemispheres and a diagram of the solar system, signatures to fly leaf. Contemporary speckled sheep, gilt banded spine with slight loss, hinges cracked but sound. £200
First published 1783. Osborne I p142 has the fifth edition of 1795.
TWAMLEY, Louisa Anne. Our Wild Flowers, Familiarly Described and Illustrated. London: Tilt and Bogue 1843.
8vo, vi, 312, (4 advertisement) pp, with a hand coloured second title and 12 fine hand coloured plates, some spotting, largely to the text leaves, fly leaf removed, original gilt decorated blind stamped green cloth, spine and edges browned. £150
Freeman 3794.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
VAILE, P.A. Modern Tennis. New York and London 1915.
Third edition, 8vo, xx, 301, (1) pp, with 48 photographic plates, owner’s name on title, original green cloth, rather discoloured with some small marks, gilt tennis player on upper cover, t.e.g. £45
VEITCH: A Manual of the Coniferæ, containing a general review of the order; a Synopsis of the hardy kinds cultivated in Great Britain; their place and use in Horticulture, etc. Chelsea: James Veitch & Sons, Royal Exotic Nursery 1881.
8vo, (ii), 350 pp, 18 plates and 63 illustrations in the text, some foxing, one plate with a closed tear, original gilt decorated brown cloth, spine ends rubbed. £80
VENIARD, John. Fly Dressers’ Guide. London (1966).
Second edition, large 8vo, 256 pp, 14 colour and 16 black and white plates, numerous text illustrations, cloth, d.w. with a few chips, a very good copy. £50
VENIARD, John. A Further Guide to Fly Dressing. London: Adam & Charles Black (1965).
First reprint, large 8vo, 250 pp. 10 colour and 4 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, old sellotaped repair to spine, original card slipcase, a little worn. £35
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
WALKER, E.H. Flora of Okinawa and the Southern Ryukyu Islands. Washington 1976.
First edition, 4to, (x), 1159, (1 blank) pp, printed in double column, with a coloured frontispiece, 18 illustrations from photographs and more than 180 diagrams in the text, end paper maps, a near fine copy in the original cloth and d.w. £60
More than 2080 species in 1008 genera and 218 families are fully described, clarifying much of the existing confusion in the knowledge of the vascular cryptograms and seed plants occurring in the area.
WALKER, Richard. No Need to Lie. Illustrated by Reg Cooke. (Peterborough): E.M. Art and Publishing Ltd. (1964).
First edition, 4to, 91, (1) pp. Illustrations in colour and black and white, slight staining to top edge. Original green boards with some stains to edges. Scarce. £50
WALLACE, Alfred Russel. Darwinism, An Exposition of the Theory of Natural Selection with some of its Applications. London 1889.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 494, (2 advertisement) pp, portrait, extending coloured map and 37 text figures, original green cloth, spine ends and joints slightly rubbed. £250
Wallace’s letter to Darwin from the far east in 1858 led to their collaboration and prompted Darwin to publish “The Origin of Species” a year later. This work updates his theories for a society where evolution “is now universally accepted as the order of nature in the organic world” (Preface).
WALLACE, Alfred Russel. Darwinism, An Exposition of the Theory of Natural Selection with some of its Applications. London 1889.
Second edition, 8vo, xvi, 494, (2 advertisement) pp. Portrait, extending coloured map and 37 text figures, ex-Library copy with stamps of Westfield College Library to title and final leaf, bookplates and label to paste down, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in contemporary straight grained green half morocco, green cloth sides, gilt spine with a brown label, edges stained red, faint accession number to spine. £150
Wallace’s letter to Darwin from the far east in 1858 led to their collaboration and prompted Darwin to publish “The Origin of Species” a year later. This work updates his theories for a society where evolution “is now universally accepted as the order of nature in the organic world” (Preface).
WALLACE, Alfred Russel. The Malay Archipelago: The Land of the Orang-Utan and the Bird of Paradise. A Narrative of Travel, with Studies of Man and Nature. London: Macmillan and Co. 1890.
8vo, xvii, (3), 515, (1) pp. 8 plates and 2 extending maps, plus 8 further maps and 43 illustrations in the text, some marginal browning and the odd spot, bookplate of John Fowles with his inscription to the half title. Original green cloth, spine ends slightly rubbed. £225
“...a magnificent combination of interesting sketches of travel and vivid pictures of natural history, together with a discussion of the great generalisations of evolutionary biology” (DNB). First published in 1869.
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOURS BY PHILIP RICKMAN
WALPOLE-BOND, John. A History of Sussex Birds. London (1938).
First edition, 3 volumes, large 8vo. Inscription dated 1972 on the fly leaf in volume I, plus 53 coloured plates by Philip Rickman, and with an original water-colour in each volume by Rickman - opposite the title in volume I and on the half titles of volumes II and III, also signed by him on the title page of volume I. Buckram, a few light marks, t.e.g., a unique set. £1200
Tate p219.
WALPOLE-BOND, John. A History of Sussex Birds. London (1938).
First edition, 3 volumes, large 8vo. 53 coloured plates by Philip Rickman. Buckram, volume I with some marking, d.w.’s, soiled with some marks, spine ends creased with minor loss, t.e.g. £220
Tate p219.
WALTON, Izaak & COTTON, Charles. The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man’s Recreation. In Two Parts. London: William Pickering 1826.
Second Pickering edition, 16mo (covers measuring roughly 4 x 2 1/2 inches), xxv, (iii), 325, (1, 4 Index) pp. 2 portraits, an engraved title, 29 woodcuts and a page of music, some light browning, later inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers. Contemporary vellum, black spine label, a couple of marks and slight wear to the upper joint else an attractive copy complete with a brass clasp. £200
Coigney 31.
WALTON, Izaak & COTTON, Charles. The Complete Angler. Or the Contemplative Man’s Recreation, being a Discourse of Rivers, Fish-ponds, Fish and Fishing Writers... and Instructions how to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a clear stream... with original memoirs and notes by Sir Harris Nicholas. London: William Pickering 1836.
Large 8vo, 2 volumes. 14 plates, including 4 portraits and 2 facsimile titles, plus 47 engravings and headpieces in the text, foxing at the beginning and end of each volume, a few corners with fold creases. Contemporary red half morocco, marbled sides, gilt spines with raised bands, extremities with some rubbing, t.e.g. £450
Coigney 44. The first edition edited by Nicholas. “Pickering used 27 of the most prominent artists, painters and engravers of the time...”, including Thomas Stothard and James Inskipp.
WATSON, James. Poachers and Poaching. London 1891.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 327, (1) pp, with a frontispiece, mark to two pages from being stuck together, original green cloth, spine ends bumped. £85
WEBB, Nigel. Heathlands. London: Collins (1986).
Bookclub edition (same year as first), 8vo, 223, (1) pp. 8 pages of colour photographs plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine sunned. £250
New Naturalist series no. 72. A later issue with no “NN” on the spine or price to the upper flap.
WEST, G.S. Algæ. Volume I. Myxophyceæ, Peridinieæ, Bacillarieæ, Chlorophyceæ, together with a brief summary of the Occurrence and Distribution of Freshwater Algæ. Cambridge 1916.
First edition, large 8vo, (x), 475, (1) pp, 271 text figures, foxing to endpapers only, original green cloth, slight wrinkling and marking, small mark to upper cover. £95
No second volume was ever published.
WEST, T.B.C. 19 Charts of the Isle of Wight & Solent Tides, from Portland Bill to the Owers. London 1894.
Oblong 8vo, (viii) pp, followed by 38 charts. Tide table for April to October 1894 bound in at the front, high water chart for Portsmouth loosely inserted. Original gilt titled cloth, extremities worn. £75
WESTELL, W. Percival. Every Boy’s Book of British Natural History. With Chapters and Notes on Nature-Photography and... illustrations by the Rev. S.N. Sedgwick and an Introduction by the Right Hon. Lord Avebury. London 1912.
Third edition, seventh impression, 8vo, xvi, 279, (1) pp, coloured frontispiece and 107 illustrations, Wellington College Prize label on paste down, marbled endpapers and edges, finely bound in contemporary tree calf, School arms in gilt on upper cover, gilt spine with brown and green morocco labels, a lovely copy. £80
WHITE, Rev. Gilbert. The Natural History of Selborne; With Observations on Various Parts of Nature; and the Naturalist’s Calendar. With additions... by Sir William Jardine. Edited... by Edward Jesse. London: Henry G. Bohn 1861.
Small 8vo, xxiv, 416 pp. Engraved frontispiece showing Selborne plus 40 hand coloured plates of animals, some spotting to plates, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Forest School on paste down. Contemporary calf, covers a little marked and rubbed, school arms in faded gilt on upper cover, neatly rebacked with a gilt banded spine, red morocco label. £295
Martin p143.
WHYTE-MELVILLE, [George John]. Riding Recollections. Illustrated by John Charlton. New York: Longmans, Green & Co. 1899.
8vo, 248 pp. 4 plates, signature of John B. Glubb to front blank, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary red half calf, some light wear, gilt riding caps and horseshoes to spine, a very good copy. £80
Sir John Bagot Glubb (1897-1986), popularly known as “Glubb Pasha”, Commander of the Arab Legion 1939-1956 and Author of many books and articles on the middle east.
WILLETT, Henry. Catalogue of Cretaceous Fossils in the Brighton Museum. Presented by... Brighton: William J. Smith 1871.
8vo, 66 pp, interleaved throughout with blanks and with pencil notes and annotations throughout, stamp to title verso of the Brighton & Hove Archaeological Club and with a presentation inscription to the same on the paste down, original cloth, gilt titled spine, some minor rubbing else very good. £125
A rare record of a unique collection of Sussex chalk fossils gathered over the previous decade, after the Author’s acquaintance with Gideon Mantell as a boy had sparked his interest.
WILLICH, Dr. A.F.M. Lectures on Diet and Regimen: Being a Systematic Inquiry into the most rational means of preserving health and prolonging life... calculated chiefly for the use of families... London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 1809.
Fourth edition, 8vo, (xxiv), 448 pp. Some occasional light foxing. 20th century half calf, marbled sides, a very good copy. £115
A popular work containing much sage advice on everything from the dangers of damp and smoking to the importance of cleaning your teeth plus a wealth of nutritional advice. First published 1799.
WILLIS, Peter (Editor). Furor Hortensis. Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H.F. Clark... Edinburgh 1974.
First edition, one of 1000 copies, 4to, 108 pp, frontispiece and 32 pages of plates at the end, a near fine copy, two toned cloth with gilt vignette on upper cover, slight browning to top edge of covers. £125
WILLS, George. A Manual of Vegetable Materia Medica. London 1881.
Fifth edition, “revised and enlarged”, small 8vo, 154, (14 advertisement) pp, with a coloured folding frontispiece map - torn and repaired, and 24 fine coloured plates showing several different plants per plate, interleaved throughout with blanks which have been heavily annotated in purple pencil, some further annotation to text, all of a high scientific standard concerning herbal preparation, rear free endpaper partly stuck to paste down, original gilt titled cloth, some light rubbing. £85
WILSON, Edward L., CONWAY, Sir Martin, KERR, Mark Bricknell et al. Mountain Climbing. [New York]: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1897.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 358 pp. Frontispiece and many illustrations in the text, some full page, upper hinge cracking. Original cloth, slight wear to ends of spine, t.e.g. £35
From “The Out of Door Library” series, and including pieces on Mounts Washington, Ararat and St. Elias. Neate 918.
WILSON, Maurice. Just Monkeys. London 1937.
First edition, 4to, (xiv), 88 pp, 22 coloured plates plus 48 black and white illustrations, cloth, spine slightly rubbed, d.w. chipped with loss to head of spine. £30
WINTER, A. Trichologia. [n.p.] 1869.
First edition, 8vo, 62, (4) pp. Original gilt and black decorated blue cloth, extremities slightly rubbed. £60
A curious treatise on hair, its use historically in literature, varieties between different races, and ways to maintain it. A printed note at the end reads “Mr. Winter May be consulted on Diseases of the Hair at his Residence... between the Hours of 10 and 4...”
WITCHELL, Chas. A. & STRUGNELL, W. Bishop. The Fauna and Flora of Gloucestershire. By... Assisted by Numerous Contributors. Stroud: Geo. H. James 1892.
First edition, 8vo, xxiv, 301, (1) pp. 10 plates, marbled endpapers. 20th century maroon quarter calf, an excellent copy. £100
The “first” list of Subscribers shows 159 copies sold.
WITHERBY, H.F., JOURDAIN, Rev. F.C.R., TICEHURST, Norman F. & TUCKER, Bernard W. The Handbook of British Birds. London (1948).
Fifth impression, 5 volumes, 8vo, 147 plates, most in colour, cloth, d.w.’s with some chips and tears, particularly to the spine of volume I. £45
WOLF, A. A History of Science, Technology, and Philosophy in the Eighteenth Century. London (1938).
First edition, 8vo, 814, (2) pp, with 345 black and white illustrations, original buckram, lightly marked, spine sunned. £50
WOLLEY-DOD, Lt. Col. The Roses of Britain. Detailed descriptions of the Wild Roses known to grow in the British Islands, with notes on their peculiarities and affinities, and on their comital distribution. London 1924.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 112 pp, original printed pink wrappers, spine sunned, else a fine copy. £30
WOOD, W. Index Entomologicus; or, a Complete Illustrated Catalogue... of the Lepidopterous Insects of Great Britain. A New and Revised edition, with Supplement... by J.O. Westwood. London 1864.
Large 8vo, (x), 298 pp. 59 hand coloured plates showing over 2,000 examples, spotting to endpapers and some tissue guards - not affecting plates, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary green half morocco, rubbed, some repair to upper hinge, gilt spine, t.e.g. £300
WOODCOCK, H. Drysdale & COUTTS, J. Lilies. Their Culture and Management, including a Complete Descriptive List of Species. London (1935).
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 242, (2) pp, with a coloured frontispiece and 130 black and white illustrations, bookplate, cloth, d.w. torn with slight loss. £30
WOODCOCK, Hubert B. Drysdale & STEARN, William Thomas. Lilies of the World. Their Cultivation & Classification. London (1950).
First edition, 8vo, 431, (1) pp, frontispiece and 136 black and white, mostly photographic, cloth, d.w., price clipped, top of spine chipped, else very good. £50
WOODWARD, H. A Catalogue of British Fossil Crustacea, with their Synonyms and the Range in Time of each Genus and Order. London: By Order of the Trustees 1877.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 155, (1 blank) pp, library stamp on title and label on end paper, original cloth, a fine copy. £40
Details 197 genera and 1051 species and varieties found fossil in Britain.
WORTHINGTON-STUART, Brian. Collecting and Breeding Butterflies & Moths. With a Foreword by Professor G.D. Hale Carpenter. London (1951).
First edition, small 8vo, 190, (2) pp. Coloured frontispiece and 17 illustrations in the text. Original gilt titled cloth, d.w. creased with some tears, spine with slight loss to foot and Dewey decimal number in ink. £65
Wayside and Woodland Series.
WRIGHT, John. The Flower Grower’s Guide. With Coloured Illustrations by Miss Gertrude Hamilton and Miss Marie Low. London: J.S. Virtue [1890s].
Six volumes, 4to, with 46 fine chromolithographed plates, plus engravings in the text, a fine set still bound in the original light blue cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends, a.e.g. £250
WRIGHT, Lewis. A Popular Handbook to the Microscope. London 1910.
Third impression, small 8vo, 256 pp, frontispiece, 1 plate and 186 illustrations in the text, modern bookplate to fly leaf, original gilt decorated cloth, some minor marks. £30
WRIGHT, Thomas. A Monograph on the British Fossil Echinodermata, from the Cretaceous Formations. London: Printed for the Palæontographical Society 1864.
4to, (iii)-x, 468, (88), 469-481, (1) pp, with 43 engraved plates, some light foxing, title altered with 2 typed labels - replacing “Cretaceous” with “Oolitic” and the imprint dated with “1856-1863”, bound in modern half morocco, light marking to top edge of covers, gilt spine. £225
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
YARRELL, William. A History of British Birds. Revised and Enlarged by Alfred Newton and Howard Saunders. London: John Van Voorst 1871-85.
Fourth edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, with hundreds of fine engraved illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, some rubbing to extremities, gilt banded spines, a very good clean set. £300
One of the standard 19th century ornithological works, here greatly enlarged from the previous edition.
YOUNG, Arthur. The Farmer’s Calendar: Containing the Business necessary to be performed on various kinds of Farms during every month of the Year. London 1815.
Tenth edition, 8vo, x, 658 pp, 2 plates, some light spotting, uncut in the original boards, spine worn with piece lacking at head, paper spine label. £125
“...the greatest of English writers on agriculture... He was indefatigable in observation, inquiries, researches, and experiments, collecting by hand the seeds of artificial grasses and sowing them himself... endeavouring, with the aid of Priestley, to discover the chemistry of soils and to apply science to practice, incessantly attempting new methods, new rotations of crops, and stirring up a widespread and intelligent interest in the development of agricultural science...” (DNB).
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
|
|