Natural History Books h to p - Bow Windows Book Shop for fine, rare and old antiquarian books in Lewes East Sussex England
 
Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Natural history: h - p

Geology, Medicine, Science, Cookery, Sport and Pastimes

h i J K L M N O P

h - Back to top


  • THE ART OF DYING WOOL
    HAIGH, James. The Dyer’s Assistant in the Art of Dying Wool and Woollen Goods. [bound with] DELORMOIS [also DE LORMOIS], M. Suite Du Nouveau Teinturier Parfait, ou L’Art De Faire L’Indienne... London & York 1800 and Liege: F.J. Desoer 1773.
    Two volumes in one, 12mo, 256, xvi, 84, viii pp, ink stamp to title and one stain to a preliminary leaf of the first work, half title of second work soiled, rebound in recent half calf over contemporary marbled boards, spine with period gilt decoration and red label. £750
    Haigh was a dyer in Leeds, and the first edition of his work appeared there in 1778. Several editions followed including this one, all are scarce.
    Wellcome III p547 lists 4 editions of De Lormois’ work between 1767 and 1786. This edition not located.

  • HALE, W.G. Waders. London: Collins (1980).
    First edition, 8vo, 320 pp. 24 black and white photographic plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine a little sunned, a very good copy. £65
    New Naturalist series no. 65.

  • “EDITION DE LUXE”
    HALFORD, Frederic M. The Dry-Fly Man’s Handbook. A Complete Manual including the Fisherman’s Entomology and the Making and Management of a Fishery. London: George Routledge & Sons (1913).
    First edition, no. 75 of 100 “Edition de Luxe” large paper copies, signed by the Author, 4to, (xvi), 416 pp. 43 plates with tissues, including 13 photographs and 23 examples of flies, some light foxing to a few plates, marbled endpapers. Contemporary maroon half calf, gilt titled spine with raised bands and gilt flowers, a few light marks otherwise a very good copy, t.e.g. £1500

  • HAMMERTON, J.A. The Rubáiyát of a Golfer. Verses by... Drawings by D.L. Ghilchik. London (1946).
    First edition, 8vo, (72) pp, with 34 stanzas printed on versos and monochrome illustrations facing, coloured frontispiece, decorative endpapers, cloth, with some fading, d.w. a little worn with loss to spine and top edge. £40
    Donovan & Murdoch 20090.

  • HANSARD, George Agar. The Book of Archery, Being the Complete History and Practice of the Art, Ancient and Modern, interspersed with numerous interesting anecdotes, and an Account of the existing Toxophilite Societies. London 1845.
    Third issue, 8vo, (xxiv), 456 pp, engraved title and 38 plates, Prize label of Lewes Grammar School on paste down with the edges partly torn away, contemporary green calf, double gilt rules, some marking and indentation, gilt spine with a red label, a.e.g. £300
    Lake & Wright p136.

  • HANSARD, George Agar. The Book of Archery. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans 1840.
    First edition, 8vo, (xxiv), 456 pp. Frontispiece and 38 plates, somewhat foxed, later signature to fly leaf. Original green cloth, spine and edges browned, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £200
    Lake & Wright p135.

  • [HARTE, Rev. Walter]. Essays on Husbandry. Essay I. A General Introduction; Shewing That Agriculture is the Basis and Support of all flourishing Communities... Essay II. An Account of some Experiments tending to improve the Culture of Lucerne by Transplantation... Printed for W. Frederick in Bath; London: J. Hinton, W. Johnston [et al] 1764.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, (4), 213, (1), 232 pp. 5 engraved plates plus a few woodcuts in the text, some browning to the first and last few leaves, later signature to paste down. Contemporary speckled calf, double gilt rules, maroon spine label, corners and edges worn, joints cracked but sound. £500
    Tutor to Philip Stanhope, fourth Earl of Chesterfield, and friend and mentor to Arthur Young, this “outstanding piece of work” (Fussell) is a general discussion of farming techniques, with the second part concerning the growing of lucerne as a crop. Wellcome III p214. Goldsmiths 9959. Kress 6188.

  • HASLUCK, Paul N. (Editor). Woodworking. A Book of Tools, Materials and Processes for the Handyman. London: Cassell and Company [1906].
    First edition, large 8vo, viii, 760 pp. 2,545 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers. Contemporary red half morocco, cloth sides with some marks otherwise a handsome copy. £55

  • HAWKINS, Sir Christopher. Observations on the Tin Trade of the Ancients in Cornwall, and on the “Ictis” of Diodorus Siculus. London 1811.
    First edition, 8vo, 80 pp. Frontispiece of St. Michael’s Mount, browned. Contemporary half sheep, marbled sides, extremities a little worn. £165

  • HAYWARD, Peter J. A Natural History of the Seashore. (London): Collins (2004).
    First edition, 8vo, 288 pp. 16 pages of colour photographs plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £80
    New Naturalist series no. 94.

  • HEATH, Ambrose. American Dishes for English Tables. London: Hamish Hamilton (1939).
    First edition, 8vo, 179, (1) pp. Old price in ink to paste down. Cloth, slightly browned and soiled. £45

  • ERIC RAVILIOUS
    HEATH, Ambrose. The Country Life Cookery Book, with a few hints and reminders about the kitchen garden. Wood Engravings by Eric Ravilious. London: Country Life Limited (1937).
    First edition, 8vo, 253, (1) pp. 13 wood engraved illustrations, contemporary bookplate with some offsetting to the fly leaf. Original purple cloth, some light marks. £150

  • HEATH, Ambrose. Good Cakes, Bread and Biscuits. London: Faber and Faber (1948).
    First edition, 8vo, 84 pp. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, light rubbing and marks otherwise very good. £35

  • HEATH, Ambrose. Good Vegetables. London: Faber and Faber (1949).
    First edition thus, 8vo, 244 pp. Light spotting to free endpapers. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, some minor rubbing and a small chip to the foot of the spine, a very good copy. £60

  • HEATH, Ambrose. Meat Dishes without Joints. (Meat Dishes without Coupons). London: Faber and Faber (1942).
    Second impression thus, 8vo, 117, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some minor edge wear otherwise an excellent copy. £40
    Originally published as “Meat Dishes without Coupons” in 1940 and with the present title in 1941.

  • EDWARD BAWDEN
    HEATH, Ambrose. More Good Food. Decorated by Edward Bawden. London: Faber & Faber, (1933).
    First edition, 8vo, 247, (1) pp. Decorated title page and vignettes in the text. Cloth with coloured illustration, d.w., not price clipped but with a later price sticker affixed, spine browned, some other light spots, loss to the top of the spine and the top edge of the upper wrapper, nevertheless a well preserved copy. £75

  • HENFREY, Arthur (Editor). Botanical and Physiological Memoirs, Consisting of I. The Phenomenon of Rejuvenescence in Nature... by Dr. A. Brain... II. On the Animal Nature of the Diatomeæ... by Professor G. Meneghini... III. An Abstract of the Natural History of Protococcus Pluvialis by Dr. Ferdinand Cohn. London: Printed for the Ray Society 1853.
    First edition thus, 8vo, xxvi, 568, (4) pp, with 6 chromolithographed plates, an ex-Library copy with label on fly leaf and ink stamps on endpapers, title verso and some other leaves, otherwise a very good copy in the original blind stamped cloth, spine sunned, minor wear to one corner, t.e.g. £40
    Ray Society Publications no. 24 for 1853. Freeman 1628.

  • HENSLOW, T. Geoffrey W. Gardens of Fragrance. London: Frederick Warne [1932].
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 224, xxxii pp. Coloured frontispiece and 28 black and white plates. Gilt titled cloth, d.w., not price clipped, with some light soiling and marks. £40

  • HERAULT, M. Tableau des Terrains du Départment du Calvados. Caen: Bonneserre 1832.
    8vo, (ii), 192 pp. Uncut in contemporary blue paper wrappers with a handwritten spine title, very good. £75

  • HERBERT, Agnes. The Elephant. With illustrations by Winifred Austin. London: Hutchinson & Co. [1916].
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 284 pp. 9 plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, illustrations to upper cover and spine, corners slightly bumped, minor rubbing to spine, a little fading to the top edge of the lower cover, overall a very good bright copy. £50

  • HERITAGE, Lizzie. Cassell’s New Universal Cookery Book. London: Cassell and Company 1894.
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 1328, (16 advertisement) pp. 12 coloured plates, advertisements to endpapers. Original publisher’s gilt titled dark green quarter morocco, a little wear to extremities otherwise very good. £80

  • HEWER, H.R. British Seals. London: Collins (1974).
    First edition, 8vo, 256 pp. 24 black and white plates plus 54 illustrations in the text, inscription to fly leaf. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, very slight sunning to the spine with a couple of creases to the foot otherwise a fine copy. £80
    New Naturalist series no. 57.

  • HEWITT, Frederic W. Anæsthetics and their Administration. A Text-Book for Medical and Dental Practitioners and Students. London: Macmillan and Co. 1907.
    Third edition, 8vo, xxxiii, (i), 627, (1) pp. 72 illustrations in the text. Original publisher’s quarter morocco, spine a little worn and marked, t.e.g. £150
    First published 1893. Loosely inserted is a 16 page offprint from Annals of the Royal College of Surgeons containing a brief biography of the Author by George Edwards, a bit creased and worn, a typed envelope addressed to his wife dated 1912 from the Congress of Anesthetists in New York and an als. presenting the book from his daughter, dated 1975.

  • HIGGINS, W.M. The Book of Geology: Being an Elementary Treatise on that Science. To which is Added an Account of the Geology of the English Watering-Places. London: R. Tyas, 1842.
    Sole edition. 8vo. viii, 365, (1) pp. Contemporary tan full calf prize binding of Edinburgh Academy, lettered in Latin to the upper board and Greek to the lower board each with a surrounding laurel wreath all in gilt, spine with raised bands, red gilt lettered label to one panel, gilt decorated to others, old blank engraved book plate to front pastedown. Folding colour geological map of England and Wales, folding colour map of Suffolk Crag District and five single page colour plates. A few marks to binding, light rubbing to extremities, very small tear without loss to one fold of the map, otherwise in very good condition. £240

  • HINDE, George Jennings. Catalogue of the Fossil Sponges in the Geological Department of the British Museum. (Natural History). With Descriptions of new and little-known species. London 1883.
    First edition, 4to, viii, 248 pp, 38 plates showing numerous examples, original brown cloth, some tiny holes to the lower joint else a very good copy. £200

  • HOGG, Jarez. The Microscope.: Its History, Construction, and Application, being a familiar Introduction to the use of the instrument and the Study of Microscopical Science. London 1858.
    Fifth edition, 8vo, (xvi), 607, (1, 12 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 331 illustrations in the text, some occasional spotting. Original blue cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, slightly worn, top corner of upper cover creased. £75

  • HOLLAND, J.H. Rubber Cultivation in West Africa. 7th March, 1901.
    Small folio. 7 pp. Original printed blue paper boards, paler blue cloth spine, small old inscribed library ticket pasted to lower corner of upper board. Five b/w plates. Slight cockling to paper boards, a few chips at edges, otherwise very good. £80
    Holland was Curator of the Botanic Gardens, Old Calabar, Southern Nigeria.

  • HOME, Francis. The Principles of Agriculture and Vegetation. London: A. Millar 1759.
    Second edition, 8vo, viii, 207, (1) pp. Later bookplate, endpapers darkened with slight loss to the top corner of the fly leaf, with a manuscript copy of “On Marl” by William Nicholson on the last 4 blank leaves, later bookplate of Robert George Morton, Beacon Tor, West Kirby. Contemporary sheep, a little worn, lower joint slightly cracked but sound. £350
    First published two years earlier in Edinburgh, where Home was a Professor at the university and carried out important experiments on fertiliser and plant chemistry which are described herein. “Home made a very real contribution to agricultural science” (Fussell). Wellcome III p295.

  • [HOME, Henry, Lord Kames]. The Gentleman Farmer. Being an Attempt to Improve Agriculture, by subjecting it to the Test of Rational Principles. Edinburgh 1788.
    Third edition, 8vo, xxxii, 438, (2 advertisement) pp, 3 plates, corner torn from fly leaf, contemporary tree calf, some wear to edges and spine. £250
    Fussell pp108-9.

  • HOPKINSON, John. A Bibliography of the Tunicata 1469-1910. London: Printed for the Ray Society 1913.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 288, 4 pp, endpapers and first and final leaf browned, ex-Library copy with labels on front endpapers and some ink stamps, in the original blind stamped cloth with gilt motif on upper cover, spine sunned with slight wear to ends, t.e.g. £40
    Not in Freeman.

  • HOPPUS, [Edward]. Hoppus’s Practical Measurer Made Easy; ...with a copious Prefatory Explanation... by William Birkin. Derby: Thomas Richardson 1836.
    Thin 8vo, xlviii, 226 pp, extending frontispiece, some marginal marking, lower corners of last 3 leaves damp stained, fly leaf removed, later cloth, rubbed. £40
    Comprising 4 tables of calculations relating to the sizes, volumes and values of timber and other materials. First published almost a hundred years before.

  • HOPTON, William. A Conversation on Mines, &c., between a father and son; to which are added questions and answers to assist candidates to obtain certificates for the management of Collieries, a Lecture on the Atmosphere... by... certified Colliery Manager. Manchester: Abel Heywood & London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1873.
    Fifth edition, fifteenth thousand, 8vo, 265, (7 advertisement) pp. Folding frontispiece diagram with a couple of small closed tears plus further diagrams in the text, lacking fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, spine browned with some wear to joints. £40

  • HORE, J.P. The History of the Royal Buckhounds. Subscription Edition. Part I - The Hereditary or Manorial Pack. The Household or Privy Pack. Part II - The United Packs. Ascot Races. Compiled by... and Issued by the Compiler... at High-Street, Newmarket 1895.
    Second edition, 8vo, xii, 400 pp, with an extending frontispiece and one further plate, the latter coloured, slight cracking of upper hinge, otherwise very good in the original cloth, a little marked, spine ends bumped. £75

  • HORSE RACING: The British Turf, and the Men who have made it. Being an Historical and Contemporary Work on Racing in the British Isles from its earliest inception to the present day... Together with an International Section... Compiled by Sporting Life. London 1906.
    Folio, (xii), 502 pp, with 113 photogravures of owners, trainers, jockeys and horses, plus many black and white illustrations in the text, a few light marks, marbled endpapers, contemporary black morocco, spine a little worn, head of upper joint cracked, a.e.g. £300

  • HOUSTON, Edwin J. The Wonder Book of Magnetism. London 1909.
    8vo, (x), 325, (1) pp, frontispiece, 3 plates and 73 illustrations, foxing to early leaves, 8vo, Brighton College Prize label on paste down, an attractive copy in full red calf, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with green morocco label, a near fine copy. £100

  • HOWARD, Thomas. On the Loss of Teeth; and on the Best Means of Restoring Them. London 1856.
    Twenty-eighth edition, small 8vo, 59, (5) pp, portrait, with some finger marks and faint pencilling, remains of bookplate on paste down, pencilled signature on flyleaf, inner hinges a little torn, original embossed cloth. £65

  • HOWELL, Audrey. Harry Vardon. The Revealing Story of a Champion Golfer. London: Stanley Paul (1991).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 184 pp. 8 pages of black and white photographs, some marginal browning throughout to text leaves. Cloth, d.w., a near fine copy. £95

  • HOYLE, Edmond. Hoyle’s Games Improved. Being Practical Treatises on the following Fashionable Games, viz. of Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Chess, Back-Gammon, Draughts, Cricket, Tennis... in which are also contained, The Method of Betting at those Games upon equal, or advantageous Terms... Revised and corrected by Charles Jones. London: J.F. & C. Rivington [et al] 1786.
    12mo, (vi), 306 pp. Modern full calf, green spine label, an excellent copy. £250
    The first objective guide to card and other games, originally published in 1742 as “A Short Treatise on the Game of Whist”, with each edition and revision adding further information.

  • HUGGINS, Sir William. The Royal Society. Or, Science in the State and in the Schools. London: Methuen & Co. (1906).
    First edition, large 8vo, (xvi), 131, (1) pp, 22 plates, part of a letter tipped onto the fly leaf showing the Author’s signature, original gilt titled red cloth, d.w. with some loss, a very good copy. £50

  • HUISH, Robert. A Treatise on the Nature, Economy, and Practical Management, of Bees; In which the various systems of the British and Foreign Apiarans are examined, and the most improved methods laid down for effectually preserving the lives of the bees... London: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1815.
    First edition, 8vo, xxiii, (i), 414, (2 advertisement) pp. 6 plates, one extending, with heavy foxing to 10 text leaves near the end plus some occasional lighter spotting, small ink stamp of Sion College Library to title verso, cancelled, title with a little edge wear. Uncut in modern half calf, marbled sides. £350
    British Bee Books, 176.

  • HUTCHINSON, Rod. Carp... Now and Then. Legborne Louth 1988.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 299, (1) pp. Photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., some creasing, a near fine copy. £80

  • HUYGENS, Christian. Horologium Oscillatorum. London 1966.
    Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1673, 4to, (ii), (xiv), 162 pp, a fine copy in the original cloth. £75
    A landmark work in science, this book contains the first mathematical analysis of a pendulum as well as examining motion along curves and centrifugal force. “...a work that ranks second only to the Principia of Newton and constitutes historically a necessary introduction to it” (Cajori).

  • HUYGENS, Christian. Traite de la Lumiere. Avec un Discours de la Cause de la Pesanteur. London 1966.
    Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1690, square 8vo, (ii), (viii), 124, (2), 125-128, (2), 129-180 pp, a fine copy in the original cloth. £50
    The classic work on the wave theory of light.

  • HYAMS, Edward. The English Garden. Photographs by Edwin Smith. London (1964).
    First edition, 4to, 288 pp, 17 coloured plates tipped in plus 188 photogravure plates, cloth, d.w with price clipped from upper flap and some marks and small chips. £40

    i - Back to top


  • IMMS, A.D. Insect Natural History. London: Collins (1947).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 317, (1) pp. 40 colour and 32 black and white plates, bookplate to fly leaf, signature to fly leaf. Buckram, somewhat faded, d.w., price clipped, spine browned with slight loss to ends. £35
    New Naturalist series no. 8.

    j - Back to top


  • JAMESON, Mrs. K. The Nursery Cookery Book. With Foreword by Sir J. Gomer Berry. Decorations by Muriel Harris. London [1929].
    First edition, 8vo, 125, (3) pp. Photographic frontispiece and line drawings in the text. Cloth, d.w., rubbed with some light staining. £65

  • [JEFFERIES, Richard]. The Amateur Poacher. By the Author of ‘The Gamekeeper at Home’ and ‘Wild Life in a Southern County’. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1879.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 240 pp. Bookplate of William Marchbank. Original gilt titled brown cloth, extremities with some rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £80
    Early reminiscences of country life. Riling 1046. Chute 323.

  • JEFFERIES, Richard. Field and Hedgerow. Being the last essays of... collected by his widow. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1897.
    8vo, viii, 331, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Queen’s College, Taunton, to paste down. Contemporary green calf, gilt borders and spine, gilt arms to upper cover, brown spine label, spine slightly rubbed otherwise very good. £50

  • [JEFFERIES, Richard]. The Gamekeeper at Home. Sketches of Natural History and Rural Life. With Illustrations by Charles Whymper. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1880.
    8vo, xii, 219, (1) pp. Frontispiece plus 41 illustrations in the text, patterned endpapers, small bookseller’s label to foot of paste down. Original gilt decorated green cloth, bevelled edges, black borders to covers with a gilt vignette of a dead rabbit and pheasant on the upper cover, light wear to extremities. £75
    See Riling 1031 and Chute 321 has the first edition of 1878.

  • JEFFERIES, Richard. The Life of the Fields. A New Edition. London: Chatto & Windus 1891.
    8vo, viii, 262, (2), 32 advertisement pp. Free endpapers browned. Original pictorial green cloth, gilt titled spine, browned, some light rubbing. £50
    A collection of articles that originally appeared in various periodicals. See Chute 329 for the first edition of 1884.

  • JEFFERIES, Richard. The Open Air. London: J.M. Dent & Sons (1920).
    Small 8vo, (ii), 255, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece and title decoration, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Malvern College to paste down. Contemporary maroon morocco, gilt borders and spine, gilt arms to upper cover, green spine label, a couple of marks otherwise a very good copy. £50

  • JEKYLL, Gertrude. Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden. London: Country Life [c.1928].
    Seventh edition, 8vo, xvi, 159, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, spine and edges sunned, d.w. with a further coloured illustration, loss to foot of spine, edges chipped. £45

  • JEKYLL, Gertrude & ELGOOD, George S. Some English Gardens. After Drawings by George S. Elgood with Notes by Gertrude Jekyll. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1904.
    First edition, folio, xii, 130, (2) pp. 50 coloured plates with captioned tissues, armorial bookplate of William Bernard Godfrey to half title. Original gilt titled buckram, some marks and rubbing, t.e.g. £200

  • JERROLD, Walter. Electricians and their Marvels. London: S.W. Partridge [c.1906].
    Second edition, 8vo, 160 pp. Portrait frontispiece of Edison and illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize inscription to front blank. Contemporary maroon full calf, double gilt rules, “St. Cyprian’s, Eastbourne” in gilt to the upper cover, gilt spine with a black label, minor rubbing otherwise very good. £80

  • JESSE, Edward. Gleanings in Natural History. London: John Murray 1843.
    Fifth edition, “arranged and adapted for schools”, small 8vo, x, 390 pp, marbled endpapers and edges, bookplates to paste down and fly leaf, bound in green full calf, gilt spine with tooled flowers, orange morocco label, a fine copy. £65

  • JOHNSON, Charles. British Poisonous Plants. London 1856.
    First edition, 8vo, iv, 59, (1) pp. 28 hand coloured plates, a couple of corners creased and one small marginal tear. Original cloth, faded, spine ends worn. £100
    Freeman 1985.

  • [JOHNSON, Thomas Burgeland]. The Shooter’s Guide; or, Complete Sporting Companion: containing a compendious view of the Game Laws; a Description of the various kinds of Dogs... Instructions for the Young Sportsman... by B. Thomas. London 1820.
    Sixth edition, x, 304 pp, 4 plates, pp. 2 and 3 stained, contemporary inscription, partially erased, on paste down, uncut in the original boards, spine worn with loss. £150
    First published in 1809 and a popular work. There is a 2 page list of gun manufacturers at the end. Schwerdt I p271. Chute 344. Riling 355. The plates are not coloured as is often the case.

  • JOHNSTON, George. A History of British Sponges and Lithophytes. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars; London: S. Highley & Dublin: W. Curry, jun. and Co. 1842.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 254 pp. 25 lithographed plates with some light foxing. Original cloth, spine faded, a couple of marks, recently recased. £200
    Freeman 2013.

  • NEWBERY PRINTING
    [JONES, Stephen]. A Natural History of Fishes, and of Reptiles, Insects, Waters, Earths, Fossils, Minerals and Vegetables, compiled from the best Authorities... London: E. Newbery 1795.
    Second edition, 12mo, (viii), 208 pp, 40 engraved plates, most showing 2 or more images, some foxing of plates, inscription dated 1799 on paste down, contemporary green quarter morocco, marbled boards, worn, head of upper joint cracked, overall binding sound. £325
    Roscoe J194. Freeman 2025.

    k - Back to top


  • KELLOGG, J.H. The Ladies’ Guide to Health and Disease. Girlhood, Maidenhood, Wifehood, Motherhood. London: Pacific Press Publishing Company 1891.
    8vo, (iv), 673, (1) pp. 35 plates - 15 of which are held in a booklet tucked into a flap on the inside of the lower cover, some light foxing, marbled endpapers. Contemporary speckled calf, black spine labels, a very good copy. £150
    Best known now for his cornflakes, Kellogg in his lifetime was a tireless campaigner for improvements in American lifestyle and diet and put these theories into practice in his own sanatorium.

  • KELLOGG, Oliver Dimon. Foundations of Potential Theory. Berlin: Julius Springer 1929.
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 384, (2) pp. Bookplate to fly leaf. Original yellow cloth, some light soiling, spine faded. £40

  • KENDALL, Percy Fry & WROOT, Herbert E. Geology of Yorkshire. An Illustration of the Evolution of Northern England. (Vienna): Printed for the Authors 1924.
    First edition, 8vo, xxii, 995, (1) pp, with numerous photographic and engraved illustrations plus folding maps and sections, text leaves browned, lower hinge slightly cracked, original cloth, faded. £100
    Identical to the 2 volume issued simultaneously.

  • KENNGOTT, Dr. A. Illustrierte Mineralogie. Esslingen: J.F. Schreiber [c.1888].
    Fourth edition, small folio, (viii), 74, (4 Index) pp. 24 plates, one plain and the others with fine chromolithographed illustrations of minerals, some light marginal browning. Original cloth backed boards, further coloured illustration to upper cover, title reading “Schubert’s Naturgeschichte Mineralogie”, slight rubbing to corners otherwise a very good copy. £300

  • KERNER VON MARILAUN, Anton. The Natural History of Plants. Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction, and Distribution. From the German of... by F.W. Oliver. London 1894.
    First English edition, 2 volumes, 4to. 16 coloured plates with tissue overlays, plus numerous illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, extremities rather scuffed and worn. £125

  • KINGMAN, J.F.C. & TAYLOR, S.J. Introduction to Measure and Probability. Cambridge University Press 1966.
    First edition, 8vo, x, 401, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £30

  • KIRBY, W.F. A Hand-Book to the Order Lepidoptera. London: Edward Lloyd, 1896-7.
    Five volumes, 8vo. 158 plates, all but 2 in colour, one double page. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, light rubbing and bumping to extremities, a very good set. £200
    “Lloyd’s Natural History” series.

    l - Back to top


  • LAMPRECHT, Robert. Recovery Work After Pit Fires. A Description of the Principal Methods pursued especially in fiery mines; and of the various Appliances employed, such as respiratory and rescue-apparatus, dams, etc. London 1901 [but 1900].
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 175, (1), 32 advertisement pp. 7 folding plates, later signature to half title. Original cloth, spine ends and upper joint a little worn. £200

  • LANDSBOROUGH, Rev. D. A Popular History of British Zoophytes, or Corallines. London: Reeve and Co. 1852.
    First edition, small 8vo, xii, 404 pp. 20 hand coloured lithographic plates, slightly later signature to fly leaf, upper hinge cracking. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight rubbing to corners. £50
    Freeman 2152.

  • [LANKESTER, Edwin]. Vegetable Substances Used for the Food of Man. London: Charles Knight 1832.
    First edition, small 8vo, (iii)-viii, 396 pp, bound without the half title. Engraved illustrations in the text, patterned endpapers. Contemporary green half calf, marbled sides, red and black spine labels, slight sunning of spine otherwise very good. £65
    From the “Library of Entertaining Knowledge” series.

  • LANKESTER, Sir Ray. Science from an Easy Chair. London: Methuen & Co. (1922).
    Fifteenth edition, 8vo, (xiv), 423, (1) pp. 2 plates, one in colour, plus 81 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Aysgarth School to paste down. Bound by Bickers and Son in contemporary tree calf, gilt arms and borders, gilt spine with brown and green labels, a couple of minor marks otherwise a fine copy. £80

  • LETTSOM, John Coakley. The Naturalist’s and Traveller’s Companion. London: C. Dilly 1799.
    Third edition, 8vo, xvi, 215, (1) pp. Hand coloured frontispiece and title vignette showing insects, plus 3 black and white plates. Bookplate of Lettsom’s biographer, James Johnston Abraham, to paste down, also with a pencil inscription on the fly leaf from the publisher William Pickering to Charles John Whittingham, son of the printer, dated 1850. A few spots to early text leaves otherwise a good clean copy uncut in the original boards, marked with wear to edges, hinges slightly cracked but sound, later printed spine label with some skilful conservation work to the paper spine. £400
    A pleasant copy of a scarce work, containing instructions and advice for collecting and ordering birds, insects and plants, as well as chapters on fossils and coins. Together Pickering and Whittingham produced some of the best examples of English printing from this period, and the gift of this volume to Whittingham’s son is a nice example of their long friendship.

  • LETTSOM, John Coakley. The Naturalist’s and Traveller’s Companion, Containing Instructions for Collecting & Preserving Objects of Natural History and for promoting enquiries after Human Knowledge in General. [bound with]
    HARRIS, Moses. The English Lepidoptera: or, the Aurelian’s Pocket Companion: Containing a Catalogue of upward of [400] Moths and Butterflies... London 1774, 1775.
    Two works bound in one volume, second and first editions respectively, 8vo, xvi, 89, (1, 8 Index), xv, (2), 66, (1) pp. With a hand coloured frontispiece and engraved title to the first work showing 7 insects, and one hand coloured plate in the second work showing sections of a butterfly. Brown staining to the lower margin of a few leaves at the end of the first work and title of the second, one leaf torn and repaired in the second work, bookplate of Lettsom’s biographer, James Johnston Abraham, bound in modern quarter calf over old marbled boards, restoration to corners also. £1000
    Two attractive 18th century Natural History works with emphasis on entomology, the first being a general guide for collection and arrangement, the second an expert index of specimens. Wellcome III p504 (first work). Freeman 2229, 1557.

  • LEY, Rev. W. Clement. Cloudland. A Study on the Structure and Characters of Clouds. London: Edward Stanford 1894.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 208 pp. 6 fine coloured lithographic plates plus 8 photographs and 14 charts and diagrams in the text, brief inscription to front blank. Partly unopened in the original gilt titled blue cloth, some small patches of wear, particularly to the upper joint and one corner. £60

  • LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE, The. A Description and History of Vegetable Substances used in the Arts and in Domestic Economy. Insect Architecture. Insect Transformations. Insect Miscellanies. The Pursuit of Knowledge Under Difficulties. London: Charles Knight 1829-31.
    Five works in six volumes, (“Pursuit of Knowledge” 2 volumes), first editions, 12mo, “Pursuit of Knowledge” with 7 portrait plates, including Benjamin Franklin and Captain Cook, other volumes illustrated with wood engravings in the text, one volume lacking fly leaf, otherwise good, bound in contemporary wine red half morocco, marbled boards, some wear, foot of one joint splitting. £175
    Five of the numerous works in this long series, published anonymously by the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, which ran until 1846. “Vegetable Substances” is by Robert Mudie (better known for his bird books), the Insect titles are by James Rennie and the 2 volume “Pursuit of Knowledge...” is by George Lillie Craik. Freeman 3164, 3165, 3167.

  • LINDLEY, Dr. & HUTTON, W. Illustrations of Fossil Plants: Being an Autotype Reproduction of Selected Drawings. Prepared under the supervision of the late... between the years 1835 and 1840... Edited by G.A. Lebour. Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1877.
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 138, (2) pp. Portrait frontispiece of Hutton and 64 plates with tissue guards. A fine clean copy bound in 20th century half calf, marbled sides, red and green spine labels. £250
    A scarce work published under the auspices of the North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers.

  • LINDLEY, John & MOORE, Thomas (Editors). The Treasury of Botany: a Popular Dictionary of the Vegetable Kingdom; with which is incorporated a Glossary of Botanical Terms. London 1870.
    Two volumes, small 8vo, iii-xx, 592; (iv), 593-1254 pp, bound without the half title in volume I. 20 steel engraved plates, including 5 of Java. Contemporary full calf, some scuff marks and rubbing to spine ends, red morocco spine labels, a very good set. £150

  • LINSSEN, E.F. Beetles of the British Isles. First series. Second series. London: Frederick Warne & Co. (1959).
    First edition, 2 volumes, small 8vo. 39 and 87 plates, roughly half in colour. Gilt titled maroon cloth, d.w.’s, price clipped and with some light soiling, preserved by a previous owner’s lamination. A bright set. £150
    Wayside and Woodland series.

  • LISTER: TURNER, A. Logan. Joseph, Baron Lister. Centenary Volume 1827-1927. Edited for the Lister Centenary Committee of the British Medical Association. Edinburgh & London 1927.
    Square 8vo, (xvi), 182, (2) pp, 9 plates, occasional light foxing, original buckram, spine faded, some marks, gilt medallion to upper cover. £40
    The pioneer of antiseptic surgery - “no man's work has had a greater influence on the progress of surgery...” (DNB).

  • LOUSLEY, J.E. Wild Flowers of Chalk & Limestone. London: Collins, 1950.
    First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 254 pp. 48 colour and 24 black and white plates. Original buckram, slightly sunned, d.w., not price clipped, spine ends with a little wear, otherwise very good. £30
    New Naturalist series no. 16.

  • LOWNE, Benjamin Thompson. The Anatomy & Physiology of the Blow-Fly. (Musca vomitoria Linn). A Monograph. London 1870.
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 121, (1) pp, 10 plates, all but one partly coloured, title lightly spotted. Original green cloth, some minor marking, a very good copy. £50
    Freeman 2332.

  • LUBBOCK, Sir John. The Beauties of Nature, and the Wonders of the World We Live In. London: Macmillan and Co. 1892.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 427, (1, 4 advertisement) pp. 7 plates plus illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt decorated cloth, corners bumped, very good. £45

  • [LUKIN, James]. The Young Mechanic. A Book for Boys. Containing Directions for the use of all kinds of tools, and for the construction of Steam Engines... including the art of turning in wood and metal. London 1891.
    Seventh edition, 8vo, vi, 346 pp, 72 illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary red calf, gilt borders, spine and device of the Oxford Local Examinations Centre to upper cover, dark green morocco spine label, joints and spine ends rubbed else a very good copy. £85

  • LUNN, Angus. Northumberland. With Alston Moor. (London): Collins (2004).
    First edition, 8vo, 304 pp. 16 pages of colour photographs plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £90
    New Naturalist series no. 95.

  • LUNN, Arnold. The Complete Ski-Runner. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., (1930).
    First edition. 8vo. xvi, 213, (3) pp. Publisher’s blue cloth, gilt lettered to spine, blind lettered to upper board, dust jacket with photographic illustration to upper cover, old ownership inscription first free endpaper. Twenty one black and white photographic illustrations, plus diagrams set in text. Jacket slightly soiled and marked, also with slight loss to head of spine, edges spotted, first few leaves slightly foxed, otherwise a very good copy. £135

  • LYDEKKER, Richard. A Hand-Book to the Carnivora. Part I. Cats, Civets, and Mungooses. London: Edward Lloyd 1896.
    8vo, (viii), 312 pp. 32 coloured plates with tissues. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, minor rubbing, binding slightly sprung otherwise very good. £40
    “Lloyd’s Natural History” series.

  • LYDEKKER, Richard. A Hand-Book to the Marsupialia and Monotremata. London: Edward Lloyd, 1896.
    8vo, (xvi), 320 pp. 38 coloured plates with tissues. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, minor rubbing, very good. £45
    “Lloyd’s Natural History” series.

  • LYELL, Sir Charles. The Geological Evidences of the Antiquity of Man, with Remarks on Theories of the Origin of Species by Variation. London: John Murray 1863.
    Third edition, 8vo, xvi, 551, (1), 32 advertisement pp. 2 plates and 58 text figures, a few spots to blanks and half title, small W.H. Smith blind stamp to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blind stamped green pebbled cloth, small hole to upper joint otherwise very good. £300
    The last major work of Lyell’s life, it was affected by the publication of Darwin’s “Origin of Species” four years earlier. Lyell couldn’t bring himself to champion the new theories, and his impartial overview of the competing theories in the later chapters disappointed Darwin, although he admitted “The whole... struck me as a compilation, but of the highest quality, for when possible the facts have been verified on the spot...” Bailey pp187-201. First published the same year.

  • LYSAGHT, A.M. The Book of Birds. Five centuries of bird illustrations. (London 1975).
    First edition, 4to, 208 pp, 142 illustrations, many in colour, cloth, d.w., price clipped, else a fine copy in the original card slipcase. £40

    m - Back to top


  • McALPINE, D. Zoological Atlas. Invertebrata. (Including comparative Anatomy). With practical directions and explanatory text for the use of Students. Edinburgh 1881.
    Oblong 4to, (21) leaves, plus 16 plates - 14 coloured or partly coloured, some light marks and browning, small closed tear to fly leaf, book label on paste down, original cloth, edges rubbed, a few marks. £50
    Originally published with an accompanying “Vertebrata” volume, this includes illustrations of starfish, sea urchins, squid and cockroaches.

  • MACAN, T.T. & WORTHINGTON, E.B. Life in Lakes and Rivers. London: Collins 1951.
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 272 pp. 40 colour and 32 black and white plates. Original buckram, slightly faded, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly browned, very good. £30
    New Naturalist series no. 15.

  • McDONALD, Donald. A History of Platinum, from the earliest times to the Eighteen-Eighties. London: Johnson Mathey 1960.
    First edition, large 8vo, (x), 254 pp, with some black and white illustrations, signed by the Publisher on the fly leaf, cloth, d.w., spine browned, original slipcase, a very good copy. £75

  • MacDONALD, J. Lawns, Links, & Sportsfields. London 1923.
    First edition, small 8vo, (x), 78 pp, frontispiece and 7 plates, 18 figures, some pencillings, original linen backed boards. £50
    Interesting little book with three of its chapters relating to golf courses.

  • SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
    MACKAY, Andrew. The Theory and Practice of Finding the Longitude at Sea or Land: to which are Added, Various Methods of Determining the Latitude of a Place,and Variation of the Compass; with New Tables. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1810.
    Third edition, improved and enlarged. 2 volumes. 8vo. Half titles not present, thus iii-xvi, 365, (3); iii-viii, 394, (2) pp. Contemporary full calf, spines flat with double gilt rules, red gilt lettered labels, speckled edges, neat old pencilled ownership inscription to front pastedown of volume one. 8 folding plates to rear of the first volume, the second volume predominantly comprising “logarithmic” tables. Very light stain to first part of the second volume, small stain to one of the preliminary leaves of the same, some light spotting to the front and rear of both volumes, a very good set overall. £750
    The preface closes with: “The Author most respectfully informs the Public that his signature, as below, is placed in every copy of this work, and which can only be had by application to himself, or by his appointment...”. Mackay’s signature appears adjacent. The second volume concludes with an advertisement for his services as a tutor of a variety of subjects, including Lunar Observation, Mathematics, Ship-building and Naval Tactics, and also cites his contributions to the Encyclopaedia Britannica amongst other publications.

  • MACVICAR, Symers M. The Student’s Handbook of British Hepatics. With Illustrations by H.G. Jameson. Eastbourne & London 1926.
    Second edition, 8vo, xxxii, 464, viii Index, (2) pp, 283 illustrations in the text, a near fine copy in the original green cloth, spine ends bumped. £75

  • MANLEY, Gordon. Climate and the British Scene. London: Collins 1952.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 314, (4 advertisement) pp. 32 colour and 24 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned with minor loss to ends, a few marks to lower wrapper. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 22.

  • MANTELL: DEAN, Dennis R. Gideon Algernon Mantell: A Bibliography with Supplemental Essays. Delmar, NY 1999.
    First edition, 280 pp, 8vo, with numerous illustrations, casebound, new. £60

  • MANTELL, Gideon. Geological Excursions Round the Isle of Wight, and also along the adjacent Coast of Dorsetshire; Illustrative of the most interesting Geological Phenomena, and Organic Remains. London: Henry G. Bohn 1847.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 17-430 pp. 19 plates plus an extending hand coloured map and an extending table, 36 text figures in the text, plus Extra Illustrated with a double page map of the Isle of Wight and an 1810 engraving of the same, hinges slightly cracked but sound. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt spine, some light marks, top of lower joint worn. £325
    “As the first modern example of a geological travel guide, Mantell’s skilfully written book had many imitators...” Dean 192.

  • MANTELL, Gideon. The Medals of Creation; Or, First Lessons in Geology, and in the Study of Organic Remains. London: Henry G. Bohn, [1853].
    Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xxxii, 446; (xii), (447)-930 pp. 6 plates, including 4 chromolithographs, plus a folding plate in volume II and 275 woodcuts in the text, Bohn advertisements at the beginning and end and to endpapers. Original blind stamped red cloth, slight wear to the spine ends and to the top of the upper joints. £275
    “...an original and significant work, surveying as it did the whole science of palaeontology... Such syntheses... were fundamental to biological transformation, later to be called evolution...” Dean 160. Volume I was revised by Mantell himself before his death.

  • MANTELL, Gideon. Observations on some Belemnites and other Fossil Remains of Cephalopoda, discovered by Mr. Reginald Neville Mantell in the Oxford Clay near Trowbridge in Wiltshire. Received March 2, - Read March 23, 1848. 4to, (171)-181, (1) pp. 3 plates, text leaves unopened. Recent cloth. £125
    “Mantell’s youngest son, Reginald..., collected the... fossils from cuttings and excavations made in association with the laying of the Great Western Railway. They establish, contra Owen, that the belemnoteuthis and belemnite are distinct”. Dean 202. Published in the Philosophical Transactions.

  • MANTELL, Gideon. Petrifactions and their Teachings; Or, a Hand-book to the Gallery of Organic Remains of the British Museum. London: Henry G. Bohn 1851.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 496 pp. Frontispiece, a folding plate and 114 woodcuts in the text, frontispiece with some spots, stamps of the Bristol Naturalists Society to endpapers and half title, presentation label to paste down. Original blind stamped red cloth, rebacked retaining most of the original backstrip. £175
    A detailed guide to the British Museum’s fossil collections, many of which had once belonged to Mantell. “Mantell’s last book - and perhaps the most readable of all... in returning to [his fossils] he not only sums up current scientific knowledge but his own life’s work...” Dean 225.

  • (MANTELL, Gideon). Thoughts on a Pebble, or, a First Lesson in Geology. London: Reeve, Benham and Reeve, 1849.
    Eighth edition, square 12mo, xiv, 5-102, 4, (4 advertisement) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 4 chromolithographed plates plus 27 woodcuts in the text. Original gilt titled pale blue cloth, rebacked retaining the original backstrip, this browned. £250
    The final edition of one of Mantell’s most successful works, first published thirteen years before with only 18 pages and stemming from the answers he gave his young son concerning a flint pebble from a nearby stream bed. “[An] eloquent review of geological fundamentals - far too sophisticated for most nine-year olds...” Dean p79.

  • MANTELL, Gideon Algernon. The Invisible World Revealed by The Microscope; or, Thoughts on Animalcules. A New Edition. London: John Murray, 1850.
    Second edition, small square 8vo, xvi, 144, (4), 8 advertisement pp. 12 coloured plates, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled brown cloth, spine and inner part of covers faded, light wear to ends. £200
    Dean 184.

  • [MANUSCRIPT. Metallurgy and Mining]. [1906-7].
    8vo. Original grey cloth bound notebook, 111 leaves in total, of which 32 leaves (64 pp) with manuscript writing variously in pencil and in ink, 13 pp with drawings or tables, original stationer’s label (Boston, MA) to front pastedown. A few marks to the covers, slight wear at extremities, otherwise very good. £110
    The notes dated at intervals in the years mentioned, the writer travelling vast distances across the US and Canada. The companies and locations mentioned include: the Palmerston Plant, New Jersey; the Canadian Metal Co. of Frank, Alberta; M. & H. Zinc Co., Lasalle, Illinois; Illinois Zinc Co., Peru, IL; Mineral Point Zinc Co., Depue, IL; Veteran Mine, Ely, Nevada; Bunker Hill and Sullivan Mill, Kellog, Idaho. As well touching upon the extraction of coal from the earth, the notes focus primarily on the processing and milling of copper and zinc.

  • MAP: Stanford’s Geological Map of London, shewing superficial deposits. Compiled by J.B. Jordan of the Mining Record Office. London: Edward Stanford 1870.
    Hand coloured folding map on linen with dissections, 26 x 24 inches, to a scale of one inch to the mile. Original gilt titled dark green cloth covers, recently rebacked, yellow advertisements to the inside with some wear and a contemporary signature otherwise a very good copy. £200

  • MARREN, Peter. Nature Conservation. A Review of the Conservation of Wildlife in Britain 1950-2001. (London): HarperCollins (2002).
    First edition, 8vo, 344 pp. 16 pages of coloured photographs and numerous black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £100
    New Naturalist series no. 91.

  • MARREN, Peter. The New Naturalists. (London): Collins, (2005).
    Second edition, 8vo, 363, (1) pp. 16 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £65
    New Naturalist series no. 82 - a general history.

  • MARSHALL, Robert. The Enchanted Golf Clubs. Illustrations by Stuart Hay. Toronto: S.B. Gundy [c.1920].
    First Canadian edition, 8vo, (viii), 152 pp, 8 black and white illustrations, original boards, coloured illustrations on upper cover, a few marks, spine lacking but the binding still sound. £30
    Donovan & Murdoch 25450.

  • EARLY ELECTRICITY
    MARTIN, Benjamin. An Essay on Electricity: Being an Enquiry into the Nature, Cause and Properties thereof, On the Principles of Sir Isaac Newton’s Theory of Vibrating Motion, Light and Fire... With some Observations relative to the Uses that may be made of this Wonderful Power of Nature. Bath: Printed for the Author 1746.
    First edition, 8vo, 40 pp. Some foxing. Recently bound in black full morocco, gilt titled to upper cover. £1500
    A mathematician and scientific instrument maker, Martin wrote widely on many subjects and was a champion of Newton’s theories. His 12 electrical “phænomena” and 42 experiments concern induction and thereof; and comparisons are made to lightning. A scarce work. Wheeler Gift I 327. Wellcome IV p64.

  • MASSINGHAM, H.J. Birds of the Seashore. London: T. Werner Laurie (1936).
    First reprint, 8vo, 309, (1) pp. 8 colour plates with very slight staining to the top edges - not affecting the images, plus numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, spine and edges stained, d.w. a little faded with a further coloured illustration to the upper cover. £40

  • MATTHEWS, L. Harrison. British Mammals. London: Collins 1952.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 410, (2 advertisement) pp. 16 colour and 48 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., price clipped, a little browned with some creasing, small piece lacking to the foot of the spine. £45
    New Naturalist series no. 21.

  • MATTHEWS, L. Harrison. Mammals in the British Isles. London: Collins (1982).
    First edition, 8vo, 207, (1) pp. 16 black and white plates. Buckram, covers with some light marks due to offsetting from the inside of the publisher’s protective plastic covering to the wrapper, d.w., not price clipped, a few minor marks otherwise a good bright copy. £95
    New Naturalist series no. 68.

  • MAUND, B. The Botanic Garden: Consisting of Highly Finished Representations of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, cultivated in Great Britain... Vols I-VI. London 1825-36.
    Six volumes, first editions, square 8vo, with engraved titles, an engraved dedication leaf in volume II, and 144 hand coloured plates (24 per volume), each plate showing 4 plants, some foxing to text leaves only - the plates being clean and crisp, bound in contemporary green half calf, worn, lacking all but 3 of the 12 spine labels and pieces to the foot of 2 spines, upper hinge detached in volume I. £1800
    Vivid and skilfully hand coloured flowers, with a description leaf for each of the 4 varieties shown per plate. In full this publication ran to 13 volumes, until 1851.

  • MAURY, M.F. The Physical Geography of the Sea. London: Sampson, Low, Son & Co. 1858.
    8vo, (iii)-380 pp, with the half title neatly removed. 4 illustrations in the text and 9 folding plates at the end, some foxing, later inscriptions to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blind stamped cloth, some light rubbing and marks. £75

  • MAXWELL, Sir Herbert. Flowers. A Garden Note Book, with suggestions for growing the choicest kinds. Glasgow 1923.
    First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 250 pp, with 12 coloured plates drawn by the Author, fly leaf neatly removed, original cloth, some minor marks. £45

  • MAYLIN, Rob. Fox Pool. The Adventures of the Famous Five by... and friends. Bountyhunter Publications (1989).
    First edition, 8vo, 304 pp. Photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., slight creasing otherwise a fine copy. £120

  • MAYLIN, Rob. Tiger Bay. In Search of Colne Valley Carp. Beekay Publishers (1988).
    First edition, 8vo, 248 pp. Photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £115

  • MEDICAL MANUSCRIPT: Of Bandages in General. 1769.
    12mo, (ii [Title]), 6, 9-106, (5) pp, pages numbers written to top corners with some error, one leaf (pp7/8) lacking, a few small diagrams in the text, some light marks and browning, modern booklabel of Melvin Edward Jahn on paste down, contemporary quarter calf, sides worn. £600
    A well preserved pocket book containing a knowledgeable essay on bandages. Starting with a chapter on the basics - their uses, composition and advantages in aiding recovery - it continues with short accounts of how to apply them to all parts of the body from the “Uniting Bandage of the Forehead” and “The Simple Ocular Band” to bandages for “A Luxation of the Elbow” and “The Sandal, or Pastoral Lacques” (for the ankle). In all 56 examples are discussed.
    Written throughout in a clear hand with larger bold titles, this would seem to be the work of an anonymous but skilled practitioner.

  • MEDLICOTT, H.B. and BLANFORD, W.T.; BALL, V.; MALLET, F.R. A Manual of the Geology of India. Chiefly Compiled from the Observations of the Geological Survey. Calcutta: By order of the Government of India. 1879-1881-1887.
    Four volumes plus a map in matching covers. 8vo. lxxx, 444; viii, 447-815; xx, 663; xi, 179 pp. Original publisher’s cloth: parts I, II and the map in brown cloth featuring the gilt device of a double horned animal to the upper board and parts III and IV in rust cloth featuring two differing gilt devices, spines gilt lettered, upper boards with black ruled borders and titled in gilt, all but part IV with plain brown endpapers, that part with plain yellow endpapers. 36 plates and 7 maps bound into the 4 volumes, plus a large folding linen backed map bound separately. Volume 1 and map case rebacked preserving most of the spines, small section to head of volume 1 restored. Chipping to paper at inner hinge of vol 2. Abrasion to spine of volume 4 with slight to gilt lettering. Two leaves in volume 1 coming loose. Bindings bumped and slightly worn at extremities, otherwise sound. Contents generally very good. £1250
    “The want of a general account of Indian Geology has been felt for some years. The regular Geological Survey of India may be considered to have commenced in 1851 ... It is desirable, before all the older Members of the Survey pass away, that some record of the early observations many of which are unpublished, should be rescued from oblivion, for the benefit of future explorers.”
    Henry Benedict Medlicott (1929-1905), initially joined the Geological Survey of Ireland in 1851, before moving on to the British Survey. The younger brother of Joseph G. Medlicott, one of the founding members of the Geological Survey of India. H.B. settled in India in the mid 1850’s and ascended to the post of Professor of Geology at the University of Roorkee. Latterly he became a fellow of the Royal Society and the University of Calcutta. William Thomas Blanford (1832-1905) lead a varied and interesting career, beyond his long involvement with the Geological Survey of India his interests extended to meteorology and zoology. Both men were Wollaston Medal winners (1888 and 1883 respectively). Medlicott and Mallet were the Superintendents of the Survey at the respective times of publication, Blanford and Ball were Deputies.
    The impressive folding, geologically coloured, map is titled “Preliminary Sketch of the Geology of India ... 1877 ... First Issue”.
    A complete set of first editions of the Manual. Part 1 - Peninsular Area; Part 2 - Extra-Peninsular Area; Part 3 - Economic Geology; Part 4 - Mineralogy (Mainly Non-Economic).

  • MELLANBY, Kenneth. The Mole. London: Collins (1971).
    First edition, 8vo, 159, (1) pp. 12 black and white plates and 35 text illustrations. Buckram, d.w., price clipped with a later price label removed, a near fine copy. £80
    New Naturalist Monograph no. 22.

  • MELLANBY, Kenneth. Pesticides and Pollution. London: Collins 1967.
    First edition, 8vo, 221, (1) pp. 2 colour and 12 black and white plates. Buckram, a few marks, d.w., not price clipped, light browning and staining to lower wrapper. £80
    New Naturalist Series no. 50.

  • METEOROLOGY: Meteorological Charts for the Ocean District adjacent to the Cape of Good Hope. Published under the Authority of the Meteorological Council. London 1882.
    Oblong folio, 19 x 24 inches, (ii) pp, followed by 24 charts, showing for each month both the winds and air temperature, and also sea temperature and currents, plus 2 pages of Index charts and a page showing seasonal specific gravities of the sea, one leaf torn and repaired, endpapers foxed, gilt title blue cloth, marked. £100

  • MILES, W.J. Modern Practical Farriery: A Complete Guide to all that relates to the Horse. Its History, Varieties, and Uses - Breaking, Training, Feeding, Stabling and Grooming... forming a complete System of the Veterinary Art... London: William Mackenzie [c.1868].
    Salesman’s sample copy, 4to, 4, 73-80, 97-104, 225-232, 8, 401-416, 473-480, 521-8, 537/8, vi pp, with 15 chromolithograped and 6 engraved plates, showing not only horses but cattle and sheep as well, small tear with loss to text leaves at end, a few marks, upper wrapper to “Part 1” bound in at the front, example of the upper cover in red cloth pasted to the rear board, the whole bound in contemporary cloth, rather worn with loss to foot of spine covers bowed, “Specimen” in gilt on upper cover. £50
    Containing a fraction of the eventual completed work, this sampler would have been carried around by the Publisher’s representative to drum up sales.

  • MILES, W.J. Modern Practical Farriery. A Complete Guide to all that relates to the Horse, Its History, Varieties, and Uses - Breaking, Training, Feeding, Stabling and Grooming... forming a Complete System of the Veterinary Art... Illustrations... by Benjamin Herring. To which is added an Essay on the Diseases and Management of Cattle, Sheep, and Pigs by J.I. Lupton. London: William Mackenzie [1868].
    First edition, 4to, (ii), iv, 3-536, 96, vii, (i) pp. 40 plates, 14 hand coloured, including 23 anatomical plates, some very occasional light foxing. Contemporary half calf, gilt decorated spine with a black label, slight wear to extremities, cloth sides with some discolouration otherwise a good sound copy. £150

  • MILLER, Hugh. The Testimony of the Rocks; or, Geology in its bearings on the two theologies, Natural and Revealed. Edinburgh: Shepherd & Elliot 1857.
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 500 pp. Wood engraved frontispiece and 152 illustrations in the text, marking to endpapers and outer edge of the first few leaves. Original red cloth, slightly rubbed, upper joint skilfully repaired. £225

  • MITCHELL, John. Loch Lomondside. Gateway to the Western Highlands of Scotland. (London): HarperCollins (2001).
    First edition, 8vo, 232 pp. 8 pages of coloured photographs and numerous black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £95
    New Naturalist series no. 88.

  • MOORE, Thomas. The Ferns of Great Britain and Ireland. Edited by John Lindley... Nature-Printed by Henry Bradbury. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1855.
    First edition. Folio. (viii) pp. plus descriptive text for each plate. Half morocco (though lacking backstrip) over green cloth boards, marbled endpapers. Fifty one nature-prnted plates of ferns. Binding very worn, inner hinges sometime reinforced, some light intermittent spotting throughout though a number of plates remain unaffected, approximately eight plates with offsetting from previously tipped in fern samples, a few plates just shaved or shaved close, but generally a well margined copy. £3950

  • MORETON, C. Oscar. Old Carnations and Pinks. With an Introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell and... plates by Rory McEwen. (London) 1955.
    First edition, small folio, (xii), 51, (1) pp. 8 colour plates, bookplate to half title. Buckram backed boards, d.w. browned with loss to the spine. £50

  • MORLEY, Derek Wragge. Ants. London: Collins 1953.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 179, (1) pp. 15 black and white plates plus further maps and drawings, bookplate. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, some loss to spine ends with other small tears and browning. £100
    New Naturalist Monograph no. 8.

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. Revised and brought up to date, with an Appendix of recently added species... London: John C. Nimmo 1903.
    Fifth edition, four volumes of six, being volumes II, III, IV and VI, large 8vo. 267 hand coloured plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, slight bumping to spine ends. £375

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Moths. With an Introduction by W. Egmont Kirby. London: John C. Nimmo 1903.
    Sixth edition, 4 volumes. 132 hand coloured plates showing nearly 2,000 specimens. Original gilt titled green cloth, some light marking and rubbing otherwise a very good set. £300
    Freeman 2676.

  • MORTON, Leslie T. Garrison and Morton’s Medical Bibliography. An Annoted Check-list of Texts illustrating the History of Medicine. London 1954.
    Second edition, 8vo, (xiv), 655, (1) pp, signature on paste down, original buckram backed cloth, some spots otherwise very good. £30

  • MOSS, C.E. The Cambridge British Flora. By... assisted by specialists in certain genera. Illustrated from drawings by E.W. Hunnybun. Volume II - Salicaceae to Chenopodiaceae. Cambridge 1914.
    Folio, xx, 206 pp. Portrait frontispiece of John Ray and 206 black and white plates, armorial bookplate. Original green quarter morocco, slightly worn, corners bumped, t.e.g. £80
    Only 2 volumes - II and III - were published, of a planned 10.

  • MOTTRAM, J.C. Fly-Fishing: Some New Arts and Mysteries. London: The Field Press [1921].
    Second edition, small 8vo, xii, 272 pp, advertisements to endpapers. Illustrations in the text. Original gilt titled blue cloth, spine slightly darkened, spine ends a little rubbed, a very good copy. £65

  • MURTON, R.K. The Wood-Pigeon. London: Collins 1965.
    First edition, 8vo, 256 pp. 16 black and white plates plus 22 illustrations in the text. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, slight browning of spine and inner part of the lower wrapper otherwise an excellent copy. £70
    New Naturalist Monograph no. 20.

  • MYERS, A. Wallis. Lawn Tennis. Its Principles & Practice. London: Seeley Service & Co. [1930].
    First edition, 8vo, 215, (1) pp. 65 photographic plates plus illustrations in the text. Buckram backed cloth, d.w. with further photographic illustrations and some light rubbing, very good. £40
    The Lonsdale Library volume V.

    n - Back to top


  • NASH, John. English Garden Flowers. London: Duckworth 1948.
    First edition, 4to, 30 pp, 12 coloured lithographic plates, a few spots, buckram backed boards, d.w. a little soiled, lower wrapper foxed, small loss to spine ends. £50
    “...the drawings... undoubtedly rank among [Nash’s] most accomplished book illustrations” Colvin 1.35.

  • NEAL, Ernest. The Badger. London: Collins, (1948).
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 158 pp. One colour and 29 black and white photographs, plus 12 maps. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, some light spotting, a very good copy. £30
    The first New Naturalist Monograph.

  • NEATE, W.R. Mountaineering and its Literature. A descriptive bibliography of selected works published in the English language 1744-1976. Cumbria: Cicerone Press (1978).
    First edition, large 8vo, 165, (1) pp. A few maps and black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, slight rubbing otherwise an excellent copy. £25

  • NEWTON, Alfred. A Dictionary of Birds. By... Assisted by Hans Gadow with contributions from Richard Lydekker, Charles S. Roy and Robert W. Shufeldt. London: Adam and Charles Black 1896.
    8vo, (iii)-xii, 1088 pp, with the half title cut out, engraved illustrations in the text, original gilt titled green cloth, a little light rubbing. £45

  • NEWTON, I. Finches. London: Collins (1975).
    First reprint, 8vo, 288 pp. 4 colour and 24 black and white plates plus 64 illustrations in the text and 18 tables. Buckram, with a few marks, d.w., not price clipped, a couple of minor marks otherwise a very good bright copy. £40
    New Naturalist series no. 55.

  • NICHOLSON, E.M. Birds and Men. The Bird Life of British Towns, Villages, Gardens & Farmland. London: Collins (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 256 pp. 40 colour and 32 black and white plates, Eastbourne College Prize label to fly leaf, bookseller’s small label to foot of paste down. Cloth, somewhat faded, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly browned, minor rubbing to edges. £40
    New Naturalist series no. 17.

  • NICOL, E.W.L. Coke & Its Uses, in relation to smoke prevention and fuel economy. London 1923.
    First edition, large 8vo, xii, 134, viii advertisement pp. 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text, small numbered label tipped onto the fly leaf. Original cloth, spine slightly faded and rubbed, label neatly removed from foot, a very good copy. £50

  • NICOLSON, Peter. Nicholson’s New Carpenter’s Guide; being a complete Book of Lines for Carpenters, Joiners, Cabinet-makers, and workmen in general. An Enlarged and Improved edition, by John Hay. London: James Virtue [1860].
    4to, (ii), xii, 122 pp. Frontispiece portrait, engraved second title and 121 plates, some foxing, later ink inscription to frontispiece recto showing through on the other side, fly leaf creased and torn. Contemporary half calf, black spine label, a good sound copy. £225

  • FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE ON NURSING
    NIGHTINGALE, Florence. Notes on Nursing: What it is and what it is not. London: Harrison [1860].
    First edition, second issue, 8vo, 79, (1) pp. Advertisements to endpapers. Original pebbled cloth, gilt title to upper cover, later typed spine label. Slight marginal marking and some minor bumping to spine otherwise a very good copy. £500
    Nightingale’s second published work, an immense success that sold 15,000 copies in a couple of months. “...an incomparable treatise, but... more than that; it is an alphabet of household hygiene... Dealing as it does with the basic principles of nursing it has never dated, and the principles are as valid today as when first formulated.” Bishop & Goldie pp15-18.

  • NORTH, F.J.; CAMPBELL, Bruce & Scott, Richenda. Snowdonia. London: Collins (1949).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 469, (1) pp. 40 colour and 32 black and white plates, Eastbourne College Prize label to fly leaf, bookseller’s small label to foot of paste down. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned, some light marks, flaps spotted. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 13.

  • NYREN, John. The Young Cricketer’s Tutor. A New Edition with an Introduction by Charles Whibley. London: David Nutt 1893.
    8vo, xxiii, (4), 12-140 pp. Frontispiece view of the MCC ground dated 1833. Unopened in the original cloth, bevelled edges, ends of spine and corners rubbed, a very good copy. £60

    o - Back to top


  • OGILVIE-GRANT, W.R. A Hand-Book to the Game-Birds. Vol. I. Sand-Grouse, Partridges, Pheasants. Vol. II. Pheasants (continued), Megapodes, Curassows, Hoatzins, Bustard-Quails. London: Edward Lloyd, 1896.
    Two volumes, 8vo. 42 coloured plates with tissues. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, some minor rubbing and marks otherwise very good. £80
    “Lloyd’s Natural History” series.

  • [ORD, Richard]. The Sedgefield Country in the Seventies and Eighties, with the Reminiscences of a First Whipper-in. Written and Compiled by the Author of the Fox Hunters’ “Vade Mecum”. Darlington: Wm. Dresser & Sons 1904.
    Third edition, 4to, 234, (2) pp. 9 photographic portrait plates, later inscription to Norman Hartnoll, the Queen’s couturier, to paste down. Cloth backed boards, spine a little dull, small mark to upper joint. £75

  • ORME, Edward. Orme’s Collection of British Field Sports Illustrated in Twenty Beautifully Coloured Lithograph Plates from designs by S. Howitt. Guildford: Charles W. Traylen, [1955].
    Oblong folio. Original card covers with printed paper wrapper. Illustrated title and contents pages plus twenty full page colour plates. Some light spotting and soiling to covers, slight creasing and wear at lower edge, otherwise in very good condition. £375
    “An Exact Facsimile of the First and Only Edition of One of the Rarest of all Sporting Books.”

  • OUIMET, Francis. A Game of Golf. A Book of Reminiscence. With Introduction by Bernard Darwin. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company 1932.
    First trade edition, 8vo, (xii), 273, (1) pp. 8 black and white photographic plates, later press cutting tipped onto paste down. Original green cloth, spine ends slightly worn. £150
    Donovan and Murdoch 28470.

    p - Back to top


  • PAGE, Christopher N. Ferns. Their Habitats in the British and Irish Landscapes. London: Collins (1988).
    First edition, 8vo, 430 pp. 21 colour illustrations plus numerous black and white ones in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine bright copy. £600
    New Naturalist series no. 74.

  • PARKER, Eric et al. Fine Angling for Coarse Fish. London: Seeley, Service & Co. [1930].
    First edition, 8vo, 352 pp, with 32 plates showing 54 photographic images, plus 105 illustrations in the text, light spotting to endpapers only, buckram backed cloth, d.w., rather rubbed and chipped, some small tears, with photographs to upper wrapper and spine, £35
    The Lonsdale Library.

  • PARTINGTON, J.R. A History of Greek Fire and Gunpowder. Cambridge (1960).
    First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 382 pp, 3 plates plus other illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w., spine faded with slight loss to top. £60
    From gunpowder’s origins in China to its development and extensive use in Europe, this work contains much in the way of source and historical material. “A classic... work on the subject” (Philip p113).

  • PEARCE-GERVIS, Leslie. Complete Poultry Keeper and Farmer. London: Cassell and Company (1938).
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 320 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations, Prize label of the King’s School, Canterbury, to paste down. Contemporary half calf, gilt arms to upper cover, a very good copy. £30

  • PEARSALL, W.H. Mountains and Moorlands. London: Collins (1950).
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 312 pp. 32 colour and 32 black and white plates plus illustrations in the text. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, some wear to spine ends and light browning. £45
    New Naturalist series no. 11.

  • PEARSALL, W.H. & PENNINGTON, W. The Lake District. A Landscape History. London: Collins 1973.
    First edition, 8vo, 320 pp. 32 black and white plates plus 21 illustrations in the text. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £75
    New Naturalist series no. 53.

  • PENNING, W. Henry. A Text Book of Geology. With a section on Palæontology by A.J. Jukes-Browne. London 1879.
    Second edition, small 8vo, (xii), 319, (1) pp, coloured frontispiece, original green cloth, spine slightly darkened, a couple of light marks. £50

  • PERCY, C.M. (Editor). The Science and Art of Mining. The Official Journal of the Under-Managers’ and Deputies’ National Mining Institute. Edited by... of the Wigan School of Mines. Vol. VII, No. 5 - 15. Wigan 1896.
    4to, (97)-360 pp. Numerous engraved illustrations plus a several photographic portraits, owner’s name and address to fly leaf with an ink stamp of the same to paste down and first leaf. Contemporary orange pebbled cloth, upper cover marked, spine darkened. £40

  • PERRINS, C.M. British Tits. London: Collins (1979).
    First edition, 8vo, 304 pp. 16 black and white photographic plates, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine a little sunned, some light marks to lower wrapper, light rubbing to foot of spine. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 62.

  • PHILLIPS, John. Figures and Descriptions of the Palæozoic Fossils of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset; Observed in the course of the Ordnance Geological Survey of that district. London 1841.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 231, (1) pp. 60 plates showing over 250 examples. Bound in recent quarter calf, marbled sides, green spine label, a fine copy. £325

  • PILSBURY, Henry A. A Study of the Variation and Zoogeography of Liguus in Florida. Plates XXXVII-XL. (From the Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Volume XV, Second Series. Published in Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Founding of the Academy, March 21, 1912. Philadelphia 1912.
    Large 4to, (ii), 429-471, (1) pp. 3 coloured plates of shell in good condition and a map, the latter with some chips to edges, all with captioned tissues, text leaves unopened. Original printed upper wrapper, edges worn, old tape repair to spine, lacking the lower wrapper. £125

  • POLLARD, H.B.C. Game Birds and Game Bird Shooting. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode 1936.
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 284 pp. 6 colour plates by Philip Rickman and 8 black and white photographic plates, signature to fly leaf. Buckram, d.w., price clipped, browned and marked with damp staining to the lower wrapper, slight loss to spine ends and corners. £50

  • POMET, [Pierre]. A Compleat History of Druggs [Drugs], Written in French by Monsieur... Chief Druggist to the late French King Lewis XIV. To which is added, What is further observable on the same Subject, from Mess. Lemert and Tournefort, Divided into Three Classes, Vegetable, Animal and Mineral; With their Use in Physick, Chymistry, Pharmacy, And several other Arts... London 1725.
    Second edition in English, small 4to, (xxii), 419, (9 Index) pp. 86 engraved plates, occasional foxing, mostly marginal, inner margins of the last few gatherings laid down with slight loss of text. Recently rebound in full calf, period style blind stamped decoration to covers, gilt spine label. £1250
    As well as the botanical plates, which mostly show 4 specimens per leaf, there are some lively engravings of animals, including unicorns, whales, elephants and rhinos, and some agricultural scenes including beehives and a silk factory. An important and influential book. Wellcome IV p412. First published 1694, and in English in 1712.

  • POSTEL, Guillaume. De Universitate Libri duo: In quibus Astronomiæ, Doctrinæve Cœlestis Compendium. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Joannis Maire 1635.
    Third edition, 16mo, 261, (1) pp. Full page engraved portrait, outer edge cut close with loss to the image and the first letter of the Author’s name, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine with some wear and slight loss to top. £350
    A French astronomer and scholar, Postel travelled widely and discovered and brought back to Europe a number of key manuscripts.

  • POUCHET, F.A. The Universe: or, the Infinitely Great and the Infinitely Little. London: Blackie & Son, [c.1895].
    Eleventh edition, 43rd thousand, 8vo, xvi, 564 pp. Frontispiece and 270 engravings in the text, many full page, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of St. Chad’s College, Denstone, to paste down. Bound by Relfe Brothers in contemporary dark green calf, gilt decoration and arms, red spine label, a very good copy. £60
    Sections on animals, plants, geology and astronomy as well as a short chapter at the end debunking popular myths.

  • PRATT, Anne. The Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain, and their Allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails. London: Frederick Warne 1891.
    Four volumes, 8vo, with 316 coloured plates and one black and white plate, volume IV sprung with some plates detached and a few with some chipping, some light occasional spotting, original gilt titled green cloth, spine ends rubbed. £300

  • PRESTON, Hubert (Editor). Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1953. London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
    Small 8vo, xx, 1014 pp. 12 photographic illustrations. Original yellow limp cloth wrappers, a few minor creases otherwise an excellent copy. £40

  • PRESTON, Hubert (Editor). Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1959. London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
    Small 8vo, xlviii, 1010 pp. 12 photographic illustrations. Original yellow limp cloth wrappers, spine slightly curved with slight wear to ends otherwise very good. £30

  • PRESTON, Hubert (Editor). Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1950. London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
    Small 8vo, viii, 1002 pp. 12 photographic illustrations, slight cracking to upper hinge. Original cloth, minor rubbing to joints. £50

  • PRESTON, Norman (Editor). Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1960. London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.,
    Small 8vo, 1130 pp. 12 photographic illustrations. Original gilt titled brown cloth, slight bumping of spine ends, very good. £40

  • PRIOR, C.M. The History of the Racing Calendar and Stud-Book. From their inception in the Eighteenth Century, with Observations on some of the Occurrences noted therein. London: “The Sporting Life” 1926.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 271, (1), ix Index, (1) pp. Original gilt titled blue cloth, slight rubbing with a few marks. £75

  • PROCTOR, Michael & YEO, Peter. The Pollination of Flowers. London: Collins (1973).
    First edition, 8vo, 418 pp. 4 colour and 56 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, slight creasing to top of spine otherwise a near fine copy. £200
    New Naturalist series no. 54.

  • PROCTOR, Michael; YEO, Peter & LACK, Andrew. The Natural History of Pollination. (London): HarperCollins (1996).
    First edition, 8vo, 479, (1) pp. 8 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, with the yellow parts of the spine faded otherwise very good. £250
    New Naturalist series no. 83.

  • PROCTOR, Richard A. The Expanse of Heaven. A Series of Essays on the Wonders of the Firmament. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1905.
    8vo, viii, 305, (1) pp. Frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Whitgift Middle School to paste down. Contemporary calf, gilt rules and spine, dark green label, gilt arms to upper cover. £75

  •  
           
    Content

    © bowwindows.com | Web design by Mind's Eye

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website