Natural History Books h to p - Bow Windows Book Shop for fine, rare and old antiquarian books in Lewes East Sussex England
 
Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Natural history: h - p

Geology, Medicine, Science, Cookery, Sport and Pastimes

h i J K L M N O P

h - Back to top


  • HALE, W.G. Waders. London: Collins (1980).
    First edition, 8vo, 320 pp. 24 black and white photographic plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine a little sunned, a very good copy. £65
    New Naturalist series no. 65.

  • “EDITION DE LUXE”
    HALFORD, Frederic M. The Dry-Fly Man’s Handbook. A Complete Manual including the Fisherman’s Entomology and the Making and Management of a Fishery. London: George Routledge & Sons (1913).
    First edition, no. 75 of 100 “Edition de Luxe” large paper copies, signed by the Author, 4to, (xvi), 416 pp. 43 plates with tissues, including 13 photographs and 23 examples of flies, some light foxing to a few plates, marbled endpapers. Contemporary maroon half calf, gilt titled spine with raised bands and gilt flowers, a few light marks otherwise a very good copy, t.e.g. £1500

  • HANSARD, George Agar. The Book of Archery, Being the Complete History and Practice of the Art, Ancient and Modern, interspersed with numerous interesting anecdotes, and an Account of the existing Toxophilite Societies. London 1845.
    Third issue, 8vo, (xxiv), 456 pp, engraved title and 38 plates, Prize label of Lewes Grammar School on paste down with the edges partly torn away, contemporary green calf, double gilt rules, some marking and indentation, gilt spine with a red label, a.e.g. £300
    Lake & Wright p136.

  • HANSARD, George Agar. The Book of Archery. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans 1840.
    First edition, 8vo, (xxiv), 456 pp. Frontispiece and 38 plates, somewhat foxed, later signature to fly leaf. Original green cloth, spine and edges browned, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £200
    Lake & Wright p135.

  • [HANSEL, John George]. Compendium Medicinale: Or, a Brief Summary of the Original Causes of most Diseases in Human Bodies, with their Symptoms and Method of Cure. As also, An Uncommon Account of the Origin of Plagues, and other Malignant Disorders... By J.H., Chym. & Pharm. London: Printed for S. Huddleston [et al] 1730.
    Third edition, small 8vo, (ii), ix, (iii), 112, 93-193, (3 Index) pp. Some browning and light wear to edges, one gathering a little proud. Modern quarter calf, marbled boards. £225
    First published in 1714 as “Medicina Brevis” with a second edition in 1721. Only two copies located of this edition, in the British and Wellcome Libraries (III p208).

  • HARDY, Sir Alister. Fish & Fisheries. The Open Sea: Its Natural History, part II. With Chapters on Whales, Turtles and Animals of the Sea Floor. London: Collins 1959.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 322 pp. 16 colour and 32 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., price clipped and browned, lower wrapper with some soiling, a few small chips and tears. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 37.

  • HARRISON, Joseph (Editor). The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists’ Magazine. London: Whittaker and Co. 1836-8.
    Three volumes, volumes IV-VI, 8vo. Engraved titles plus and 40 fine hand coloured plates of flowers - 2 folding, some minor browning otherwise in very good clean condition, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, some corners of text leaves with fold creases. Contemporary half calf, black spine labels, some light wear. £250

  • [HARTE, Rev. Walter]. Essays on Husbandry. Essay I. A General Introduction; Shewing That Agriculture is the Basis and Support of all flourishing Communities... Essay II. An Account of some Experiments tending to improve the Culture of Lucerne by Transplantation... Printed for W. Frederick in Bath; London: J. Hinton, W. Johnston [et al] 1764.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, (4), 213, (1), 232 pp. 5 engraved plates plus a few woodcuts in the text, some browning to the first and last few leaves, later signature to paste down. Contemporary speckled calf, double gilt rules, maroon spine label, corners and edges worn, joints cracked but sound. £500
    Tutor to Philip Stanhope, fourth Earl of Chesterfield, and friend and mentor to Arthur Young, this “outstanding piece of work” (Fussell) is a general discussion of farming techniques, with the second part concerning the growing of lucerne as a crop. Wellcome III p214. Goldsmiths 9959. Kress 6188.

  • HARVEY, L.A. & LEGER-GORDON, D. St. Dartmoor. London: Collins 1953.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 273, (1 advertisement) pp. 16 colour and 24 black and white plates. Buckram, minor fading to lower edge, d.w., not price clipped, some loss to top of spine. £60
    New Naturalist series no. 27.

  • HAWKINS, Sir Christopher. Observations on the Tin Trade of the Ancients in Cornwall, and on the “Ictis” of Diodorus Siculus. London 1811.
    First edition, 8vo, 80 pp. Frontispiece of St. Michael’s Mount, browned. Contemporary half sheep, marbled sides, extremities a little worn. £165

  • HAYWARD, Peter J. A Natural History of the Seashore. (London): Collins (2004).
    First edition, 8vo, 288 pp. 16 pages of colour photographs plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £80
    New Naturalist series no. 94.

  • ERIC RAVILIOUS
    HEATH, Ambrose. The Country Life Cookery Book, with a few hints and reminders about the kitchen garden. Wood Engravings by Eric Ravilious. London: Country Life Limited (1937).
    First edition, 8vo, 253, (1) pp. 13 wood engraved illustrations, contemporary bookplate with some offsetting to the fly leaf. Original purple cloth, some light marks. £150

  • EDWARD BAWDEN
    HEATH, Ambrose. More Good Food. Decorated by Edward Bawden. London: Faber & Faber (1933).
    First edition, 8vo, 247, (1) pp. Decorated title page and vignettes in the text. Cloth with coloured illustration, some light wear, d.w., price clipped, with loss and an old repair to the top of the spine, some soiling and creasing. £75

  • HEATH, Francis George. The Fern Paradise: A Plea for the Culture of Ferns. London: James Nisbet & Co. 1886.
    Sixth edition, 8vo, xvi, 474 pp. 4 photographic and 8 lithographed plates plus further engraved illustrations, including 8 by Birket Foster, some marginal marks, half title foxed, W.H. Smith Library blind stamp to fly leaf. Original gilt titled green cloth, spine darkened with loss to head, upper joint with a couple of tears, t.e.g. £30

  • HENFREY, Arthur (Editor). Botanical and Physiological Memoirs, Consisting of I. The Phenomenon of Rejuvenescence in Nature... by Dr. A. Brain... II. On the Animal Nature of the Diatomeæ... by Professor G. Meneghini... III. An Abstract of the Natural History of Protococcus Pluvialis by Dr. Ferdinand Cohn. London: Printed for the Ray Society 1853.
    First edition thus, 8vo, xxvi, 568, (4) pp, with 6 chromolithographed plates, an ex-Library copy with label on fly leaf and ink stamps on endpapers, title verso and some other leaves, otherwise a very good copy in the original blind stamped cloth, spine sunned, minor wear to one corner, t.e.g. £40
    Ray Society Publications no. 24 for 1853. Freeman 1628.

  • HENWOOD, Geo. Four Lectures on Geology and Mining, Read at the Mechanics’ Institutions, Leeds, Hull, Bradford, Harrogate... London: Published at the offices of the Mining Journal 1855.
    First edition, 8vo, [viii], (24), (28), (24), (21, 1) pp, with a large folding plate (neatly repaired on reverse) comprising 20 diagrams illustrating aspects of the lectures, original cloth, spine torn with slight loss. £125
    The lectures include one titled “Observations on certain Tin Stream Works in Cornwall”, and another titled “Metalliferous Veins or Lodes of Devon And Cornwall...”

  • HEPBURN, Ian. Flowers of the Coast. London: Collins 1952.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 236, (6 advertisement) pp. 16 colour and 40 black and white plates, a few spots to endpapers, top corner of a few leaves creased. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, some spotting and browning, slight loss to spine ends. £40
    New Naturalist series no. 24.

  • HERAULT, M. Tableau des Terrains du Départment du Calvados. Caen: Bonneserre 1832.
    8vo, (ii), 192 pp. Uncut in contemporary blue paper wrappers with a handwritten spine title, very good. £75

  • HERBERT, Agnes. The Elephant. With illustrations by Winifred Austin. London: Hutchinson & Co. [1916].
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 284 pp. 9 plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, illustrations to upper cover and spine, corners slightly bumped, minor rubbing to spine, a little fading to the top edge of the lower cover, overall a very good bright copy. £50

  • HERITAGE, Lizzie. Cassell’s New Universal Cookery Book. London: Cassell and Company 1894.
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 1328, (16 advertisement) pp. 12 coloured plates, advertisements to endpapers. Original publisher’s gilt titled dark green quarter morocco, a little wear to extremities otherwise very good. £80

  • HEWER, H.R. British Seals. London: Collins (1974).
    First edition, 8vo, 256 pp. 24 black and white plates plus 54 illustrations in the text, accession numbers written on the top of the fly leaf otherwise a clean copy. Buckram, d.w., price clipped, slight sunning of spine. £75
    New Naturalist series no. 57.

  • HEWITT, Frederic W. Anæsthetics and their Administration. A Text-Book for Medical and Dental Practitioners and Students. London: Macmillan and Co. 1907.
    Third edition, 8vo, xxxiii, (i), 627, (1) pp. 72 illustrations in the text. Original publisher’s quarter morocco, spine a little worn and marked, t.e.g. £150
    First published 1893. Loosely inserted is a 16 page offprint from Annals of the Royal College of Surgeons containing a brief biography of the Author by George Edwards, a bit creased and worn, a typed envelope addressed to his wife dated 1912 from the Congress of Anesthetists in New York and an als. presenting the book from his daughter, dated 1975.

  • HINDE, George Jennings. Catalogue of the Fossil Sponges in the Geological Department of the British Museum. (Natural History). With Descriptions of new and little-known species. London 1883.
    First edition, 4to, viii, 248 pp, 38 plates showing numerous examples, original brown cloth, some tiny holes to the lower joint else a very good copy. £200

  • HINDE, George Jennings. Fossil Sponge Spicules from the Upper Chalk, Found in the interior of a single Flint-stone from Horstead in Norfolk. Munich: Printed by Dr. Ch. Wolf & Son 1880.
    8vo, (ii), 83, (1) pp. 5 plates, inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf to Professor A.C. Ramsay. Original printed boards, upper hinge cracking but sound, handwritten spine title. £40

  • HOGG, Jarez. The Microscope.: Its History, Construction, and Application, being a familiar Introduction to the use of the instrument and the Study of Microscopical Science. London 1858.
    Fifth edition, 8vo, (xvi), 607, (1, 12 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 331 illustrations in the text, some occasional spotting. Original blue cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, slightly worn, top corner of upper cover creased. £75

  • HOGG, Thomas. A Concise and Practical Treatise on the Growth and Culture of the Carnation, Pink, Auricula, Polyanthus, Ranunculus, Tulip, Hyancinth, Rose, and other flowers; including a Dissertation on soils and manures... London: Whittaker, Treacher and Co. [1823].
    Fourth edition, 12mo, xxxi, (i), 327, (1) pp. 6 fine hand coloured plates, faint stamp and small booklabel to top of title page. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides and edges, spine and corners faded, slightly rubbed, black label. £125

  • HOME, Francis. The Principles of Agriculture and Vegetation. London: A. Millar 1759.
    Second edition, 8vo, viii, 207, (1) pp. Later bookplate, endpapers darkened with slight loss to the top corner of the fly leaf, with a manuscript copy of “On Marl” by William Nicholson on the last 4 blank leaves, later bookplate of Robert George Morton, Beacon Tor, West Kirby. Contemporary sheep, a little worn, lower joint slightly cracked but sound. £485
    First published two years earlier in Edinburgh, where Home was a Professor at the university and carried out important experiments on fertiliser and plant chemistry which are described herein. “Home made a very real contribution to agricultural science” (Fussell). Wellcome III p295.

  • [HOME, Henry, Lord Kames]. The Gentleman Farmer. Being an Attempt to Improve Agriculture, by subjecting it to the Test of Rational Principles. Edinburgh 1788.
    Third edition, 8vo, xxxii, 438, (2 advertisement) pp, 3 plates, corner torn from fly leaf, contemporary tree calf, some wear to edges and spine. £250
    Fussell pp108-9.

  • HOPKINSON, John. A Bibliography of the Tunicata 1469-1910. London: Printed for the Ray Society 1913.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 288, 4 pp, endpapers and first and final leaf browned, ex-Library copy with labels on front endpapers and some ink stamps, in the original blind stamped cloth with gilt motif on upper cover, spine sunned with slight wear to ends, t.e.g. £40
    Not in Freeman.

  • HOPPUS, [Edward]. Hoppus’s Practical Measurer Made Easy; ...with a copious Prefatory Explanation... by William Birkin. Derby: Thomas Richardson 1836.
    Thin 8vo, xlviii, 226 pp, extending frontispiece, some marginal marking, lower corners of last 3 leaves damp stained, fly leaf removed, later cloth, rubbed. £40
    Comprising 4 tables of calculations relating to the sizes, volumes and values of timber and other materials. First published almost a hundred years before.

  • HOPTON, William. A Conversation on Mines, &c., between a father and son; to which are added questions and answers to assist candidates to obtain certificates for the management of Collieries, a Lecture on the Atmosphere... by... certified Colliery Manager. Manchester: Abel Heywood & London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1873.
    Fifth edition, fifteenth thousand, 8vo, 265, (7 advertisement) pp. Folding frontispiece diagram with a couple of small closed tears plus further diagrams in the text, lacking fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, spine browned with some wear to joints. £40

  • HORBLIT, Harrison D. One Hundred Books Famous in Science. Based on an Exhibition held at the Grolier Club. New York: The Grolier Club 1964.
    Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, 4to, (viii), 449, (3) pp. Well illustrated with title pages and some further pages and plates from the books. Original two tone buckram, t.e.g., slipcase, fine. £225
    Illustrating and giving collations for a wealth of rare and beautiful titles, from Pliny’s Natural History (1469) to Einstein’s Theory of Relativity (1916). 135 books are actually listed.

  • HORE, J.P. The History of the Royal Buckhounds. Subscription Edition. Part I - The Hereditary or Manorial Pack. The Household or Privy Pack. Part II - The United Packs. Ascot Races. Compiled by... and Issued by the Compiler... at High-Street, Newmarket 1895.
    Second edition, 8vo, xii, 400 pp, with an extending frontispiece and one further plate, the latter coloured, slight cracking of upper hinge, otherwise very good in the original cloth, a little marked, spine ends bumped. £75

  • HORSE RACING: The British Turf, and the Men who have made it. Being an Historical and Contemporary Work on Racing in the British Isles from its earliest inception to the present day... Together with an International Section... Compiled by Sporting Life. London 1906.
    Folio, (xii), 502 pp, with 113 photogravures of owners, trainers, jockeys and horses, plus many black and white illustrations in the text, a few light marks, marbled endpapers, contemporary black morocco, spine a little worn, head of upper joint cracked, a.e.g. £300

  • HOUGHTON, Rev. W. British Fresh-water Fishes. Illustrated with a coloured figure of each Species drawn from Nature by A.F. Lydon. London: William Mackenzie [1879].
    First edition, folio, xxvi, 204 pp, with 41 fine coloured plates and 64 wood engraved vignettes, some occasional light foxing, contemporary quarter morocco, some light wear, but overall a very good copy. £1200
    One of the finest illustrated Natural History books of the Victorian era, with the fishes depicted mostly in front of beautifully drawn scenery. Drawn by Lydon, the blocks were Benjamin Fawcett and the woodcuts are also of a high quality. Nissen ZB12009.

  • HOUSTON, Edwin J. The Wonder Book of Magnetism. London 1909.
    8vo, (x), 325, (1) pp, frontispiece, 3 plates and 73 illustrations, foxing to early leaves, 8vo, Brighton College Prize label on paste down, an attractive copy in full red calf, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with green morocco label, a near fine copy. £100

  • HOWARD, Thomas. On the Loss of Teeth; and on the Best Means of Restoring Them. London 1856.
    Twenty-eighth edition, small 8vo, 59, (5) pp, portrait, with some finger marks and faint pencilling, remains of bookplate on pastedown, pencilled signature on flyleaf, inner hinges a little torn, original embossed cloth. £65

  • HOWELL, Audrey. Harry Vardon. The Revealing Story of a Champion Golfer. London: Stanley Paul (1991).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 184 pp. 8 pages of black and white photographs, some marginal browning throughout to text leaves. Cloth, d.w., a near fine copy. £95

  • HOYLE, Edmond. Hoyle’s Games Improved. Being Practical Treatises on the following Fashionable Games, viz. of Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Chess, Back-Gammon, Draughts, Cricket, Tennis... in which are also contained, The Method of Betting at those Games upon equal, or advantageous Terms... Revised and corrected by Charles Jones. London: J.F. & C. Rivington [et al] 1786.
    12mo, (vi), 306 pp. Modern full calf, green spine label, an excellent copy. £250
    The first objective guide to card and other games, originally published in 1742 as “A Short Treatise on the Game of Whist”, with each edition and revision adding further information.

  • HUGGINS, Sir William. The Royal Society. Or, Science in the State and in the Schools. London (1906).
    First edition, large 8vo, (xvi), 131, (1) pp, 22 plates, part of a letter tipped onto the fly leaf showing the Author’s signature, original gilt titled red cloth, d.w. with some loss, a very good copy. £50

  • HULME, F. Edward. Familiar Wild Flowers. Figured and Described by... First-Sixth series. London: Cassell and Company [1880s].
    Six volumes bound in three, 8vo. 240 coloured plates, some foxing to text leaves, owner’s inscription to fly leaves. Contemporary dark green pebbled cloth, a very good set. £50

  • HULME, F. Edward. Familiar Wild Flowers. Figured and Described by... First-Fifth series. London: Cassell and Company [1880].
    Five volumes bound in two, 8vo. 200 coloured plates. Contemporary green half calf, marbled sides and edges, gilt spines with maroon labels, some wear to extremities otherwise a good bright set. £150

  • HUTCHINSON, Rod. Carp... Now and Then. Legborne Louth 1988.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 299, (1) pp. Photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., some creasing, a near fine copy. £80

  • HUYGENS, Christian. Horologium Oscillatorum. London 1966.
    Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1673, 4to, (ii), (xiv), 162 pp, a fine copy in the original cloth. £75
    A landmark work in science, this book contains the first mathematical analysis of a pendulum as well as examining motion along curves and centrifugal force. “...a work that ranks second only to the Principia of Newton and constitutes historically a necessary introduction to it” (Cajori).

  • HUYGENS, Christian. Traite de la Lumiere. Avec un Discours de la Cause de la Pesanteur. London 1966.
    Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1690, square 8vo, (ii), (viii), 124, (2), 125-128, (2), 129-180 pp, a fine copy in the original cloth. £50
    The classic work on the wave theory of light.

  • HYAMS, Edward. The English Garden. Photographs by Edwin Smith. London (1964).
    First edition, 4to, 288 pp, 17 coloured plates tipped in plus 188 photogravure plates, cloth, d.w with price clipped from upper flap and some marks and small chips. £40

    i - Back to top


  • IMMS, A.D. Insect Natural History. London: Collins (1947).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 317, (1) pp. 40 colour and 32 black and white plates, bookplate to fly leaf, signature to fly leaf. Buckram, somewhat faded, d.w., price clipped, spine browned with slight loss to ends. £35
    New Naturalist series no. 8.

    j - Back to top


  • JACOB, William. An Historical Inquiry into the Production and Consumption of the Precious Metals. London 1831.
    First edition, 2 volumes, xvi, 380; xii, 416 pp, owner’s labels at front of both volumes, very good in contemporary half calf, very slightly worn. £250
    “...as regards earlier times, Jacob appears to have put together more information than anyone previously, and his conclusions concerning the subsequent and middle ages are quoted as authoritative by many recent writers on the subject...” (Palgrave). Kress C.2842. Goldsmiths’ 26788.

  • CHELTENHAM SPA
    JAMESON, Dr. Thomas. A Treatise on Cheltenham Waters and Bilious Diseases. 1. The Chemical and Medical Properties of the Saline Springs of Cheltenham... 2. Arrangement, and History of Bilious Diseases... 3. The Uses of Saline Waters... 4. Directions... 5. Geological Experiments for the Discovery of new Saline Springs at Cheltenham. ...to which are added Observations on Fluidity, Mineral Waters, and Watering Places. London, Bath, Glocester [sic] and Cheltenham 1803.
    First edition, 8vo, (xx), 191, (1) pp. Contemporary quarter calf, marbled sides, edges and spine rather worn. £250
    Wellcome III p344.

  • JAMESON, Mrs. K. The Nursery Cookery Book. With Foreword by Sir J. Gomer Berry. Decorations by Muriel Harris. London [1929].
    First edition, 8vo, 125, (3) pp. Photographic frontispiece and line drawings in the text. Cloth, d.w., rubbed with some light staining. £65

  • [JEFFERIES, Richard]. The Amateur Poacher. By the Author of ‘The Gamekeeper at Home’ and ‘Wild Life in a Southern County’. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1879.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 240 pp. Bookplate of William Marchbank. Original gilt titled brown cloth, extremities with some rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £80
    Early reminiscences of country life. Riling 1046. Chute 323.

  • JEFFERIES, Richard. Field and Hedgerow. Being the last essays of... collected by his widow. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1897.
    8vo, viii, 331, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Queen’s College, Taunton, to paste down. Contemporary green calf, gilt borders and spine, gilt arms to upper cover, brown spine label, spine slightly rubbed otherwise very good. £50

  • [JEFFERIES, Richard]. The Gamekeeper at Home. Sketches of Natural History and Rural Life. With Illustrations by Charles Whymper. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1880.
    8vo, xii, 219, (1) pp. Frontispiece plus 41 illustrations in the text, patterned endpapers, small bookseller’s label to foot of paste down. Original gilt decorated green cloth, bevelled edges, black borders to covers with a gilt vignette of a dead rabbit and pheasant on the upper cover, light wear to extremities. £75
    See Riling 1031 and Chute 321 has the first edition of 1878.

  • JEFFERIES, Richard. The Life of the Fields. A New Edition. London: Chatto & Windus 1891.
    8vo, viii, 262, (2), 32 advertisement pp. Free endpapers browned. Original pictorial green cloth, gilt titled spine, browned, some light rubbing. £50
    A collection of articles that originally appeared in various periodicals. See Chute 329 for the first edition of 1884.

  • JEFFERIES, Richard. The Open Air. London: J.M. Dent & Sons (1920).
    Small 8vo, (ii), 255, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece and title decoration, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Malvern College to paste down. Contemporary maroon morocco, gilt borders and spine, gilt arms to upper cover, green spine label, a couple of marks otherwise a very good copy. £50

  • JERROLD, Walter. Electricians and their Marvels. London: S.W. Partridge [c.1906].
    Second edition, 8vo, 160 pp. Portrait frontispiece of Edison and illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize inscription to front blank. Contemporary maroon full calf, double gilt rules, “St. Cyprian’s, Eastbourne” in gilt to the upper cover, gilt spine with a black label, minor rubbing otherwise very good. £80

  • JESSE, Edward. Gleanings in Natural History. London: John Murray 1843.
    Fifth edition, “arranged and adapted for schools”, small 8vo, x, 390 pp, marbled endpapers and edges, bookplates to paste down and fly leaf, bound in green full calf, gilt spine with tooled flowers, orange morocco label, a fine copy. £65

  • JEX-BLAKE, A.J. (Editor). Gardening in East Africa. A Practical Handbook by Members of the Kenya Horticultural Society and of the Kenya, Uganda and Tanganika Civil Services. London 1950.
    Third edition, large 8vo, (xii), 398, (2, 11 advertisement, 1) pp, 20 coloured plates, map endpapers, cloth, d.w., browned with loss to spine ends. £25

  • JOHNSON, Charles. British Poisonous Plants. London 1856.
    First edition, 8vo, iv, 59, (1) pp. 28 hand coloured plates, a couple of corners creased and one small marginal tear. Original cloth, faded, spine ends worn. £100
    Freeman 1985.

  • [JOHNSON, Thomas Burgeland]. The Shooter’s Guide; or, Complete Sporting Companion: containing a compendious view of the Game Laws; a Description of the various kinds of Dogs... Instructions for the Young Sportsman... by B. Thomas. London 1820.
    Sixth edition, x, 304 pp, 4 plates, pp. 2 and 3 stained, contemporary inscription, partially erased, on paste down, uncut in the original boards, spine worn with loss. £150
    First published in 1809 and a popular work. There is a 2 page list of gun manufacturers at the end. Schwerdt I p271. Chute 344. Riling 355. The plates are not coloured as is often the case.

  • JOHNSTON, George. A History of British Sponges and Lithophytes. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars; London: S. Highley & Dublin: W. Curry, jun. and Co. 1842.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 254 pp. 25 lithographed plates with some light foxing. Original cloth, spine faded, a couple of marks, recently recased. £200
    Freeman 2013.

  • NEWBERY PRINTING
    [JONES, Stephen]. A Natural History of Fishes, and of Reptiles, Insects, Waters, Earths, Fossils, Minerals and Vegetables, compiled from the best Authorities... London: E. Newbery 1795.
    Second edition, 12mo, (viii), 208 pp, 40 engraved plates, most showing 2 or more images, some foxing of plates, inscription dated 1799 on paste down, contemporary green quarter morocco, marbled boards, worn, head of upper joint cracked, overall binding sound. £325
    Roscoe J194. Freeman 2025.

  • JUDD, Professor [John Wesley]. [Lectures on Geology]. 1891
    Small 4to, 286 pp of manuscript notes of a student attending a series of Lectures, dated February - April 1891, written in a clear hand on the rectos of the leaves, with 43 illustrations, graphs and tables on the versos (the rest blank), some coloured, bound, with marbled endpapers and edges, in contemporary black morocco, moiré cloth sides, rather rubbed but sound. £195
    Professor at the Royal College of Science and one of the most respected men in his field, Judd edited editions of Lyell and had contributed Introductions to Darwin’s “...Coral Reefs” the year before these Lectures. He is probably best known for his work on Volcanoes.
    The Lectures cover a wide range of issues, from basic definitions and principles to earthquakes and the growth of crystals. A unique and well preserved record of the theories of the times.

  • JUKES, J. Beete. The School Manual of Geology. Edited by Alfred J. Jukes-Browne. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 1873.
    Second edition, 8vo, xviii, 390 pp, frontispiece and 74 illustrations in the text, slight foxing to front blanks, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary green half calf, some wear, gilt spine with red morocco label. £65

    k - Back to top


  • KELLOGG, J.H. The Ladies’ Guide to Health and Disease. Girlhood, Maidenhood, Wifehood, Motherhood. London: Pacific Press Publishing Company 1891.
    8vo, (iv), 673, (1) pp. 35 plates - 15 of which are held in a booklet tucked into a flap on the inside of the lower cover, some light foxing, marbled endpapers. Contemporary speckled calf, black spine labels, a very good copy. £150
    Best known now for his cornflakes, Kellogg in his lifetime was a tireless campaigner for improvements in American lifestyle and diet and put these theories into practice in his own sanatorium.

  • KENDALL, Percy Fry & WROOT, Herbert E. Geology of Yorkshire. An Illustration of the Evolution of Northern England. (Vienna): Printed for the Authors 1924.
    First edition, 8vo, xxii, 995, (1) pp, with numerous photographic and engraved illustrations plus folding maps and sections, text leaves browned, lower hinge slightly cracked, original cloth, faded. £100
    Identical to the 2 volume issued simultaneously.

  • KENNEY, Louis A. Catalogue of the Rare Astronomical Books in the San Diego State University Library. Introduction by Owen Gingerich. Friends of the Malcolm A. Love Library, San Diego State University 1988.
    Limited edition, no. 386 of 1,000 copies, 4to, 335, (1) pp. Numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, slipcase, one patch of slight wear otherwise very good. £45
    Listing 211 items.

  • KENNGOTT, Dr. A. Illustrierte Mineralogie. Esslingen: J.F. Schreiber [c.1888].
    Fourth edition, small folio, (viii), 74, (4 Index) pp. 24 plates, one plain and the others with fine chromolithographed illustrations of minerals, some light marginal browning. Original cloth backed boards, further coloured illustration to upper cover, title reading “Schubert’s Naturgeschichte Mineralogie”, slight rubbing to corners otherwise a very good copy. £300

  • KERNER VON MARILAUN, Anton. The Natural History of Plants. Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction, and Distribution. From the German of... by F.W. Oliver. London 1894.
    First English edition, 2 volumes, 4to. 16 coloured plates with tissue overlays, plus numerous illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, extremities rather scuffed and worn. £125

  • KINGMAN, J.F.C. & TAYLOR, S.J. Introduction to Measure and Probability. Cambridge University Press 1966.
    First edition, 8vo, x, 401, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £30

  • KITCHINER, William. The Cook’s Oracle: Containing Receipts for Plain Cookery on the most economical plan for private families: also, the art of composing the most simple, and most highly finished Broths, Gravies, Soups, Sauces, Store Sauces... London: A. Constable & Co. 1821.
    Third edition, “almost entirely re-written”, 12mo, xvi, 464, 58 pp. A few spots. Later half morocco, marbled sides, retaining the contemporary maroon spine label. £250
    Independently wealthy, Kitchiner became renowned for his extravagant banquets and this work, originally published as “Apicius Redevivus” in 1817, was equally popular. Simon 915.

  • KUNZ, George Frederick. The Curious Lore of Precious Stones. Being a Description of their Sentiments and Folk Lore, Superstitions, Symbolism, Mysticism, Use in Medicine, Protection, Prevention, Religion and Divination... Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott Company (1913).
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 406 pp. 6 coloured and 44 black and white plates plus illustrations in the text. Original white and gilt decorated blue cloth, some rubbing to spine ends and edges, light marks to upper cover, t.e.g. £200

  • KUNZ, George Frederick. The Magic of Jewels and Charms. Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott Company (1915).
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 422 pp. 8 colour and 48 black and white plates plus illustrations in the text. Original white and gilt decorated cloth, slight rubbing to extremities, lower cover with some lights marks otherwise very good, t.e.g. £250

    l - Back to top


  • LAMBERT, Rev. F.C. Lantern Slide Making. London 1901.
    First edition, 8vo, 144 pp, with 23 pages of advertisements for all manner of photographic equipment and services at the beginning and the end, 27 illustrations in the text, original cloth covered boards, slightly faded, else a very good copy. £60
    No. 22 in the “Amateur Photographer” Library.

  • LAMPRECHT, Robert. Recovery Work After Pit Fires. A Description of the Principal Methods pursued especially in fiery mines; and of the various Appliances employed, such as respiratory and rescue-apparatus, dams, etc. London 1901 [but 1900].
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 175, (1), 32 advertisement pp. 7 folding plates, later signature to half title. Original cloth, spine ends and upper joint a little worn. £200

  • [LANKESTER, Edwin]. Vegetable Substances Used for the Food of Man. London: Charles Knight 1832.
    First edition, small 8vo, (iii)-viii, 396 pp, bound without the half title. Engraved illustrations in the text, patterned endpapers. Contemporary green half calf, marbled sides, red and black spine labels, slight sunning of spine otherwise very good. £65
    From the “Library of Entertaining Knowledge” series.

  • LEENEY, Harold. Home Doctoring of Animals. London: Macdonald and Martin [c.1914].
    Sixth edition, 8vo, (iii-vi), 344 pp, bound without the half title. 119 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of the South-Eastern Agricultural College, Wye, dated 1913-14 to paste down. Contemporary dark green calf, double gilt rules and College arms to covers, gilt spine, some light marks and rubbing, one small patch of wear to lower cover otherwise a handsome copy. £75

  • LETTSOM, John Coakley. The Naturalist’s and Traveller’s Companion. London: C. Dilly 1799.
    Third edition, 8vo, xvi, 215, (1) pp. Hand coloured frontispiece and title vignette showing insects, plus 3 black and white plates. Bookplate of Lettsom’s biographer, James Johnston Abraham, to paste down, also with a pencil inscription on the fly leaf from the publisher William Pickering to Charles John Whittingham, son of the printer, dated 1850. A few spots to early text leaves otherwise a good clean copy uncut in the original boards, marked with wear to edges, hinges slightly cracked but sound, later printed spine label with some skilful conservation work to the paper spine. £400
    A pleasant copy of a scarce work, containing instructions and advice for collecting and ordering birds, insects and plants, as well as chapters on fossils and coins. Together Pickering and Whittingham produced some of the best examples of English printing from this period, and the gift of this volume to Whittingham’s son is a nice example of their long friendship.

  • LETTSOM, John Coakley. The Naturalist’s and Traveller’s Companion, Containing Instructions for Collecting & Preserving Objects of Natural History and for promoting enquiries after Human Knowledge in General. [bound with]
    HARRIS, Moses. The English Lepidoptera: or, the Aurelian’s Pocket Companion: Containing a Catalogue of upward of [400] Moths and Butterflies... London 1774, 1775.
    Two works bound in one volume, second and first editions respectively, 8vo, xvi, 89, (1, 8 Index), xv, (2), 66, (1) pp. With a hand coloured frontispiece and engraved title to the first work showing 7 insects, and one hand coloured plate in the second work showing sections of a butterfly. Brown staining to the lower margin of a few leaves at the end of the first work and title of the second, one leaf torn and repaired in the second work, bookplate of Lettsom’s biographer, James Johnston Abraham, bound in modern quarter calf over old marbled boards, restoration to corners also. £1000
    Two attractive 18th century Natural History works with emphasis on entomology, the first being a general guide for collection and arrangement, the second an expert index of specimens. Wellcome III p504 (first work). Freeman 2229, 1557.

  • LEY, Rev. W. Clement. Cloudland. A Study on the Structure and Characters of Clouds. London: Edward Stanford 1894.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 208 pp. 6 fine coloured lithographic plates plus 8 photographs and 14 charts and diagrams in the text, brief inscription to front blank. Partly unopened in the original gilt titled blue cloth, some small patches of wear, particularly to the upper joint and one corner. £60

  • LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE, The. A Description and History of Vegetable Substances used in the Arts and in Domestic Economy. Insect Architecture. Insect Transformations. Insect Miscellanies. The Pursuit of Knowledge Under Difficulties. London: Charles Knight 1829-31.
    Five works in six volumes, (“Pursuit of Knowledge” 2 volumes), first editions, 12mo, “Pursuit of Knowledge” with 7 portrait plates, including Benjamin Franklin and Captain Cook, other volumes illustrated with wood engravings in the text, one volume lacking fly leaf, otherwise good, bound in contemporary wine red half morocco, marbled boards, some wear, foot of one joint splitting.f £175
    Five of the numerous works in this long series, published anonymously by the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, which ran until 1846. “Vegetable Substances” is by Robert Mudie (better known for his bird books), the Insect titles are by James Rennie and the 2 volume “Pursuit of Knowledge...” is by George Lillie Craik. Freeman 3164, 3165, 3167.

  • LINDLEY, Dr. & HUTTON, W. Illustrations of Fossil Plants: Being an Autotype Reproduction of Selected Drawings. Prepared under the supervision of the late... between the years 1835 and 1840... Edited by G.A. Lebour. Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1877.
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 138, (2) pp. Portrait frontispiece of Hutton and 64 plates with tissue guards. A fine clean copy bound in 20th century half calf, marbled sides, red and green spine labels. £250
    A scarce work published under the auspices of the North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers.

  • LINDLEY, John & MOORE, Thomas (Editors). The Treasury of Botany: a Popular Dictionary of the Vegetable Kingdom; with which is incorporated a Glossary of Botanical Terms. London 1870.
    Two volumes, small 8vo, iii-xx, 592; (iv), 593-1254 pp, bound without the half title in volume I. 20 steel engraved plates, including 5 of Java. Contemporary full calf, some scuff marks and rubbing to spine ends, red morocco spine labels, a very good set. £150

  • LINSSEN, E.F. Beetles of the British Isles. First series. London: Frederick Warne & Co. (1959).
    First edition, small 8vo, 300 pp. 39 plates, 18 in colour, lacking the fly leaf and with the half title loose with some repair. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, d.w., price clipped, wear to the upper flap. Scarce. £50

  • LISTER: TURNER, A. Logan. Joseph, Baron Lister. Centenary Volume 1827-1927. Edited for the Lister Centenary Committee of the British Medical Association. Edinburgh & London 1927.
    Square 8vo, (xvi), 182, (2) pp, 9 plates, occasional light foxing, original buckram, spine faded, some marks, gilt medallion to upper cover. £40
    The pioneer of antiseptic surgery - “no man's work has had a greater influence on the progress of surgery...” (DNB).

  • LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works of... London 1914.
    8vo, viii, 886 pp, portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges, attractively bound in contemporary maroon full calf, gilt arms of “Londinensis Schola Civitatis” on upper cover, gilt spine with green morocco label, slightly sunned, else a fine copy. £75

  • LOUSLEY, J.E. Wild Flowers of Chalk & Limestone. London: Collins 1950.
    First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 254 pp. 48 colour and 24 black and white plates. Original buckram, slightly faded, d.w., not price clipped, top of spine slightly bumped otherwise very good. £30

  • LOWE, E.J. Our Native Ferns; or, a History of the British Species and their Varieties. London: Groombridge and Sons 1867.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (viii), 348; (viii), 492 pp. 79 coloured plates with tissues, some marking to endpapers, small tear to one fly leaf. Original gilt titled blind stamped green cloth, some light wear to joints. £200
    Freeman 2328.

  • LOWNE, Benjamin Thompson. The Anatomy & Physiology of the Blow-Fly. (Musca vomitoria Linn). A Monograph. London 1870.
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 121, (1) pp, 10 plates, all but one partly coloured, title lightly spotted. Original green cloth, some minor marking, a very good copy. £50
    Freeman 2332.

  • LUBBOCK, Sir John. The Beauties of Nature, and the Wonders of the World We Live In. London: Macmillan and Co. 1892.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 427, (1, 4 advertisement) pp. 7 plates plus illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt decorated cloth, corners bumped, very good. £45

  • [LUKIN, James]. The Young Mechanic. A Book for Boys. Containing Directions for the use of all kinds of tools, and for the construction of Steam Engines... including the art of turning in wood and metal. London 1891.
    Seventh edition, 8vo, vi, 346 pp, 72 illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary red calf, gilt borders, spine and device of the Oxford Local Examinations Centre to upper cover, dark green morocco spine label, joints and spine ends rubbed else a very good copy. £85

  • LYELL, Charles. Elements of Geology, or the Ancient Changes of the Earth and its Inhabitants as illustrated by Geological monuments. London: John Murray 1865.
    Sixth edition, 8vo, xvi, 794, (2 advertisement) pp. One plate and 769 illustrations in the text, contemporary signature to half title, which has minor loss to the lower corner. Original gilt decorated green cloth, recased with new endpapers. £185
    The fifth edition was published 10 years earlier, and this sixth edition incorporates the several supplements Lyell published subsequently, giving the book 50 new woodcuts and 130 more pages.

  • LYELL, Sir Charles. A Manual of Elementary Geology: or, the Ancient Changes of the Earth and its Inhabitants as illustrated by Geological Monuments. London 1855.
    Fifth edition, “greatly enlarged”, 8vo, xvi, 655, (1) pp. 717 illustrations in the text, bound, marbled endpapers and edges. Full calf, gilt spine and decoration to upper cover, rather dull, extremities a little worn, spine lacking label. £120

  • LYELL, Sir Charles. The Student’s Elements of Geology. London: John Murray 1874.
    Second edition, 8vo, (xx), 672 pp. Frontispiece and 645 text figures, Prize inscription to front blank with some ink blots to same, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary black calf, double gilt rules, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with a brown label, slightly dull with some minor rubbing otherwise a good sound copy. £150
    “For several years this was the only convenient modern text-book on the subject, and it may... be regarded as a classic.” (DNB).

  • LYSAGHT, A.M. The Book of Birds. Five centuries of bird illustrations. (London 1975).
    First edition, 4to, 208 pp, 142 illustrations, many in colour, cloth, d.w., price clipped, else a fine copy in the original card slipcase. £40

    m - Back to top


  • McALPINE, D. Zoological Atlas. Invertebrata. (Including comparative Anatomy). With practical directions and explanatory text for the use of Students. Edinburgh 1881.
    Oblong 4to, (21) leaves, plus 16 plates - 14 coloured or partly coloured, some light marks and browning, small closed tear to fly leaf, book label on paste down, original cloth, edges rubbed, a few marks. £50
    Originally published with an accompanying “Vertebrata” volume, this includes illustrations of starfish, sea urchins, squid and cockroaches.

  • MACAN, T.T. & WORTHINGTON, E.B. Life in Lakes and Rivers. London: Collins 1951.
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 272 pp. 40 colour and 32 black and white plates. Original buckram, slightly faded, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly browned, very good. £30
    New Naturalist series no. 15.

  • McDONALD, Donald. A History of Platinum, from the earliest times to the Eighteen-Eighties. London: Johnson Mathey 1960.
    First edition, large 8vo, (x), 254 pp, with some black and white illustrations, signed by the Publisher on the fly leaf, cloth, d.w., spine browned, original slipcase, a very good copy. £75

  • McINTOSH, Charles. The Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturalist; Containing the latest and most approved Methods for the Management of the Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower-Garden, the Green-House, Hot-House, &c... London 1828, 38.
    Two volumes, volume I first edition, volume II sixth edition, 8vo, xxviii, 554; (ii), 555-1120, 142, (2) pp, frontispiece, vignette title and 31 plates, including 16 fine hand coloured plates of flowers, occasional light marginal browning, frontispiece and title page in volume I damp stained, contemporary half calf, marbled sides, joints slightly cracked, loss to spine ends, black morocco spine labels. £200

  • McTAGGART, Lt.-Col. M.F. From Colonel to Subaltern. Some Keys for Horseowners. London: Country Life Ltd. 1928.
    Limited edition, no. 51 of 150 copies signed by the Author, 4to, (viii), 238, (10) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Original vellum, somewhat browned and marked, small abrasion to spine, t.e.g. £150

  • MACVICAR, Symers M. The Student’s Handbook of British Hepatics. With Illustrations by H.G. Jameson. Eastbourne & London 1926.
    Second edition, 8vo, xxxii, 464, viii Index, (2) pp, 283 illustrations in the text, a near fine copy in the original green cloth, spine ends bumped. £75

  • MAJERUS, Michael. Moths. (London): HarperCollins (2002).
    First edition, 8vo, 310 pp. 16 pages of coloured photographs plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, small tear to the foot of the upper wrapper otherwise a fine copy. £95
    New Naturalist series no. 90.

  • MANLEY, Gordon. Climate and the British Scene. London: Collins 1952.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 314, (4 advertisement) pp. 32 colour and 24 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned with minor loss to ends, a few marks to lower wrapper. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 22.

  • MANTELL: DEAN, Dennis R. Gideon Algernon Mantell: A Bibliography with Supplemental Essays. Delmar, NY 1999.
    First edition, 280 pp, 8vo, with numerous illustrations, casebound, new. £60

  • (MANTELL). DEAN, Dennis R. Gideon Mantell and the Discovery of Dinosaurs. Cambridge University Press (1999).
    First edition, 8vo, (xx), 290 pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60

  • MANTELL, Gideon. Geological Excursions Round the Isle of Wight, and also along the adjacent Coast of Dorsetshire; Illustrative of the most interesting Geological Phenomena, and Organic Remains. London: Henry G. Bohn 1847.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 17-430 pp. 19 plates plus an extending hand coloured map and an extending table, 36 text figures in the text, plus Extra Illustrated with a double page map of the Isle of Wight and an 1810 engraving of the same, hinges slightly cracked but sound. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt spine, some light marks, top of lower joint worn. £325
    “As the first modern example of a geological travel guide, Mantell’s skilfully written book had many imitators...” Dean 192.

  • MANTELL, Gideon. The Geology of the South-East of England. London 1833.
    First edition, 8vo, xix, (i), (v)-viii List of Subscribers, 416 pp. Frontispiece, 5 lithographic plates of fossils (one extending) and a folding coloured map with sections, 69 wood engravings in the text, some light foxing to the plates, bookplate of Sir Charles R. Blunt. Uncut in the original cloth, paper spine label with some loss, top of spine and lower joint a little worn otherwise a very good clean copy. £800
    Mantell’s third work, which draws heavily on the first two, “The Fossils of the South Downs” and “Illustrations of the Geology of Sussex” and adds new discoveries and a paper that had been read before the Geological Society. “A further change... was that Mantell had begun to abandon the catastrophic geology of Cuvier... in favour of the gradualistic uniformitarianism advocated by his friend Lyell”. Dean 97. The List of Subscribers, showing only 159 names, is scarce, being usually either loosely inserted or lacking.

  • MANTELL, Gideon. Thoughts on Animalcules; or, a Glimpse of the Invisible World revealed by the Microscope. London 1846.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 144, (4), 8 advertisement pp, 12 coloured plates, some light spots, original blind stamped green cloth, neatly rebacked with new endpapers, retaining much of the original spine. £200
    Dean 184. Freeman 2446.

  • MANTELL, Gideon Algernon. The Invisible World Revealed by The Microscope; or, Thoughts on Animalcules. A New Edition. London 1850.
    Second edition, small square 8vo, xvi, 144, (4), 8 advertisement pp, 12 coloured plates, some spotting, original gilt titled brown cloth, spine ends and upper joint a little worn. £200
    Dean 184.

  • MAP: Geological Survey of Great Britain - no. XV. [Showing Salisbury, Wimbourne Minster and part of the New Forest] Surveyed by H.W.Bristow. Sir Roderick Murchison, Director General. London: Engraved by Benj.n Baker 1856.
    Coloured folding map, with dissections and backed on linen, 27 by 35 inches, to a scale of 1 mile to the inch, a very good bright copy folding down into the original 8vo cloth slipcase, paper label. £150

  • MAP: Stanford’s Geological Map of London, shewing superficial deposits. Compiled by J.B. Jordan of the Mining Record Office. London: Edward Stanford 1870.
    Hand coloured folding map on linen with dissections, 26 x 24 inches, to a scale of one inch to the mile. Original gilt titled dark green cloth covers, recently rebacked, yellow advertisements to the inside with some wear and a contemporary signature otherwise a very good copy. £200

  • MAP: GEIKIE, Sir Archibald. Geological Map of England & Wales. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew 1897.
    Coloured folding map on linen with dissections, 41 1/2 by 35 inches, to a scale of 10 miles to the inch, with several annotations in pencil around the coastline. Folding down into the original gilt titled 8vo dark blue cloth covers, with the original 30 page “Explanatory Notes” pamphlet present but detached, covers a little worn and dull otherwise all in very good condition. £125

  • MARR, J.E. The Scientific Study of Scenery. London 1903.
    Second edition, small 8vo, (xii), 372, 40 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 22 black and white photographic illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly sunned. £25

  • MARSHALL, Robert. The Enchanted Golf Clubs. Illustrations by Stuart Hay. Toronto: S.B. Gundy [c.1920].
    First Canadian edition, 8vo, (viii), 152 pp, 8 black and white illustrations, original boards, coloured illustrations on upper cover, a few marks, spine lacking but the binding still sound. £30
    Donovan & Murdoch 25450.

  • EARLY ELECTRICITY
    MARTIN, Benjamin. An Essay on Electricity: Being an Enquiry into the Nature, Cause and Properties thereof, On the Principles of Sir Isaac Newton’s Theory of Vibrating Motion, Light and Fire... With some Observations relative to the Uses that may be made of this Wonderful Power of Nature. Bath: Printed for the Author 1746.
    First edition, 8vo, 40 pp. Some foxing. Recently bound in black full morocco, gilt titled to upper cover. £1500
    A mathematician and scientific instrument maker, Martin wrote widely on many subjects and was a champion of Newton’s theories. His 12 electrical “phænomena” and 42 experiments concern induction and thereof; and comparisons are made to lightning. A scarce work. Wheeler Gift I 327. Wellcome IV p64.

  • MASSINGHAM, H.J. Birds of the Seashore. London: T. Werner Laurie (1936).
    First reprint, 8vo, 309, (1) pp. 8 colour plates with very slight staining to the top edges - not affecting the images, plus numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, spine and edges stained, d.w. a little faded with a further coloured illustration to the upper cover. £40

  • MATTHEWS, L. Harrison. British Mammals. London: Collins 1952.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 410, (2 advertisement) pp. 16 colour and 48 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., price clipped, a little browned with some creasing, small piece lacking to the foot of the spine. £45
    New Naturalist series no. 21.

  • MATTHEWS, L. Harrison. Mammals in the British Isles. London: Collins (1982).
    First edition, 8vo, 207, (1) pp. 16 black and white plates. Buckram, covers with some light marks due to offsetting from the inside of the publisher’s protective plastic covering to the wrapper, d.w., not price clipped, a few minor marks otherwise a good bright copy. £95
    New Naturalist series no. 68.

  • MAUND, B. The Botanic Garden: Consisting of Highly Finished Representations of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, cultivated in Great Britain... Vols I-VI. London 1825-36.
    Six volumes, first editions, square 8vo, with engraved titles, an engraved dedication leaf in volume II, and 144 hand coloured plates (24 per volume), each plate showing 4 plants, some foxing to text leaves only - the plates being clean and crisp, bound in contemporary green half calf, worn, lacking all but 3 of the 12 spine labels and pieces to the foot of 2 spines, upper hinge detached in volume I. £1800
    Vivid and skilfully hand coloured flowers, with a description leaf for each of the 4 varieties shown per plate. In full this publication ran to 13 volumes, until 1851.

  • MAURY, M.F. The Physical Geography of the Sea. London: Sampson, Low, Son & Co. 1858.
    8vo, (iii)-380 pp, with the half title neatly removed. 4 illustrations in the text and 9 folding plates at the end, some foxing, later inscriptions to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blind stamped cloth, some light rubbing and marks. £75

  • MAXWELL, Sir Herbert. Flowers. A Garden Note Book, with suggestions for growing the choicest kinds. Glasgow 1923.
    First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 250 pp, with 12 coloured plates drawn by the Author, fly leaf neatly removed, original cloth, some minor marks. £45

  • MAYLIN, Rob. Fox Pool. The Adventures of the Famous Five by... and friends. Bountyhunter Publications (1989).
    First edition, 8vo, 304 pp. Photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., slight creasing otherwise a fine copy. £120

  • MAYLIN, Rob. Tiger Bay. In Search of Colne Valley Carp. Beekay Publishers (1988).
    First edition, 8vo, 248 pp. Photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £115

  • MEDICAL MANUSCRIPT: Of Bandages in General. 1769.
    12mo, (ii [Title]), 6, 9-106, (5) pp, pages numbers written to top corners with some error, one leaf (pp7/8) lacking, a few small diagrams in the text, some light marks and browning, modern booklabel of Melvin Edward Jahn on paste down, contemporary quarter calf, sides worn. £600
    A well preserved pocket book containing a knowledgeable essay on bandages. Starting with a chapter on the basics - their uses, composition and advantages in aiding recovery - it continues with short accounts of how to apply them to all parts of the body from the “Uniting Bandage of the Forehead” and “The Simple Ocular Band” to bandages for “A Luxation of the Elbow” and “The Sandal, or Pastoral Lacques” (for the ankle). In all 56 examples are discussed.
    Written throughout in a clear hand with larger bold titles, this would seem to be the work of an anonymous but skilled practitioner.

  • MEINERTZHAGEN, Colonel R. Nicoll’s Birds of Egypt. London 1930.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Portrait frontispiece of Nicoll and 37 plates, including 31 in colour and several photogravures, 88 illustrations in the text. Contemporary maroon half morocco, light mark to lower cover of volume I, spines with slight discolouration otherwise a handsome set. £650

  • MELLANBY, Kenneth. The Mole. London: Collins (1971).
    First edition, 8vo, 159, (1) pp. 12 black and white plates and 35 text illustrations. Buckram, d.w., price clipped with a later price label removed, a near fine copy. £80
    New Naturalist Monograph no. 22.

  • MELLANBY, Kenneth. Pesticides and Pollution. London: Collins 1967.
    First edition, 8vo, 221, (1) pp. 2 colour and 12 black and white plates. Buckram, a few marks, d.w., not price clipped, light browning and staining to lower wrapper. £80
    New Naturalist Series no. 50.

  • MELLO, Rev. J. Magens. Hand-Book of the Geology of Derbyshire. London: Bemrose & Sons [1876].
    First edition, 12mo, 72 pp. Coloured folding geological map, with a small closed tear, 6 plates and a double page table showing strata, label removed from paste down. Original green cloth, a little soiled, spine ends worn. £75

  • METEOROLOGY: Meteorological Charts for the Ocean District adjacent to the Cape of Good Hope. Published under the Authority of the Meteorological Council. London 1882.
    Oblong folio, 19 x 24 inches, (ii) pp, followed by 24 charts, showing for each month both the winds and air temperature, and also sea temperature and currents, plus 2 pages of Index charts and a page showing seasonal specific gravities of the sea, one leaf torn and repaired, endpapers foxed, gilt title blue cloth, marked. £100

  • MICHENER, Charles D. The Bees of the World. Baltimore (2000).
    First edition, large 8vo, (xvi), 913, (1) pp, with 16 pages of coloured photographic illustrations and numerous black and white illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £100

  • MILES, W.J. Modern Practical Farriery: A Complete Guide to all that relates to the Horse. Its History, Varieties, and Uses - Breaking, Training, Feeding, Stabling and Grooming... forming a complete System of the Veterinary Art... London: William Mackenzie [c.1868].
    Salesman’s sample copy, 4to, 4, 73-80, 97-104, 225-232, 8, 401-416, 473-480, 521-8, 537/8, vi pp, with 15 chromolithograped and 6 engraved plates, showing not only horses but cattle and sheep as well, small tear with loss to text leaves at end, a few marks, upper wrapper to “Part 1” bound in at the front, example of the upper cover in red cloth pasted to the rear board, the whole bound in contemporary cloth, rather worn with loss to foot of spine covers bowed, “Specimen” in gilt on upper cover. £50
    Containing a fraction of the eventual completed work, this sampler would have been carried around by the Publisher’s representative to drum up sales.

  • MILES, W.J. Modern Practical Farriery. A Complete Guide to all that relates to the Horse, Its History, Varieties, and Uses - Breaking, Training, Feeding, Stabling and Grooming... forming a Complete System of the Veterinary Art... Illustrations... by Benjamin Herring. To which is added an Essay on the Diseases and Management of Cattle, Sheep, and Pigs by J.I. Lupton. London: William Mackenzie [1868].
    First edition, 4to, (ii), iv, 3-536, 96, vii, (i) pp. 40 plates, 14 hand coloured, including 23 anatomical plates, some very occasional light foxing. Contemporary half calf, gilt decorated spine with a black label, slight wear to extremities, cloth sides with some discolouration otherwise a good sound copy. £150

  • MILLER, Hugh. The Testimony of the Rocks; or, Geology in its bearings on the two theologies, Natural and Revealed. Edinburgh: Shepherd & Elliot 1857.
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 500 pp. Wood engraved frontispiece and 152 illustrations in the text, marking to endpapers and outer edge of the first few leaves. Original red cloth, slightly rubbed, upper joint skilfully repaired. £225

  • MITCHELL, John. Loch Lomondside. Gateway to the Western Highlands of Scotland. (London): HarperCollins (2001).
    First edition, 8vo, 232 pp. 8 pages of coloured photographs and numerous black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £125
    New Naturalist series no. 88.

  • MOORE, Ian. Grass and Grasslands. London: Collins 1966.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 175, (1) pp. 16 black and white plates plus 27 diagrams and tables, owner’s inscription to paste down. Buckram, d.w., price clipped, a very good copy. £120
    New Naturalist Series no. 48.

  • MOORE, Patrick (Editor). Yearbook of Astronomy 1965. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode (1964).
    8vo, (x), 203, (1) pp. Diagrams and charts in the text, inscribed from Moore on the fly leaf. Boards, d.w. a little marked with a couple of minor chips. £60

  • MOORE, Thomas. A Popular History of the British Ferns, and the Allied Plants, comprising the Club-Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails. London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge 1859.
    Third edition, small square 8vo, xvi, 394, (8 advertisement) pp. 22 coloured plates, small tear to frontispiece, some light foxing, slight dampstaining to the lower corner of the plates, new endpapers. Original maroon cloth, rubbed and dull, rebacked. £30

  • MORETON, C. Oscar. Old Carnations and Pinks. With an Introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell and... plates by Rory McEwen. (London) 1955.
    First edition, small folio, (xii), 51, (1) pp. 8 colour plates, bookplate to half title. Buckram backed boards, d.w. browned with loss to the spine. £50

  • MORLEY, Derek Wragge. Ants. London: Collins 1953.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 179, (1) pp. 15 black and white plates plus further maps and drawings, bookplate. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, some loss to spine ends with other small tears and browning. £100
    New Naturalist Monograph no. 8.

  • MORLEY, John. Abdominal Pain. With an Introduction by J.S.B. Stopford. Edinburgh 1931.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 191, (1) pp, 22 illustrations in the text, small signature on fly leaf, cloth, spine ends rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. £30

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. London: George Bell and Sons [1870].
    Volume III only (of 6), large 8vo, iv, 280 pp. 61 hand coloured plates with tissue guards, one detached and with wear to the edges, frontispiece loose and with minor marginal tears, some light foxing. Contemporary half calf, spine and extremities worn, red label. £90

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. London: Groombridge and Sons [c.1863-67].
    Eight volumes, small 8vo. 358 coloured plates with tissues, occasional light foxing, a few pages detached in volume VIII. Original gilt titled red cloth, spines faded, some marks and light wear. £450

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. Revised and brought up to date, with an Appendix of recently added species... London: John C. Nimmo 1903.
    Fifth edition, four volumes of six, being volumes II, III, IV and VI, large 8vo. 267 hand coloured plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, slight bumping to spine ends. £375

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Moths. With an Introduction by W. Egmont Kirby. London: John C. Nimmo 1903.
    Sixth edition, 4 volumes. 132 hand coloured plates showing nearly 2,000 specimens. Original gilt titled green cloth, some light marking and rubbing otherwise a very good set. £300
    Freeman 2676.

  • MORTON, Leslie T. Garrison and Morton’s Medical Bibliography. An Annoted Check-list of Texts illustrating the History of Medicine. London 1954.
    Second edition, 8vo, (xiv), 655, (1) pp, signature on paste down, original buckram backed cloth, some spots otherwise very good. £30

  • MOSS, Brian. The Broads. The People’s Wetlands. (London): HarperCollins (2001).
    First edition, 8vo, 392 pp. 16 pages of coloured photographs plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £125
    New Naturalist series no. 89.

  • MOSS, C.E. The Cambridge British Flora. By... assisted by specialists in certain genera. Illustrated from drawings by E.W. Hunnybun. Volume II - Salicaceae to Chenopodiaceae. Cambridge 1914.
    Folio, xx, 206 pp. Portrait frontispiece of John Ray and 206 black and white plates, armorial bookplate. Original green quarter morocco, slightly worn, corners bumped, t.e.g. £80
    Only 2 volumes - II and III - were published, of a planned 10.

  • MOTORCYCLE: The MotorCycle. No.’s 1334-5, 1390-1, 1439, 1440, 1495, 1543, 1599, 1648, 1751-2, 1798-9, 1856-7. 1928-1938.
    Sixteen issues of this weekly magazine from an eleven-year period, 4to. Numerous illustrations, marginal browning throughout. Later red cloth, some small marks. £200

  • MOTORING: Motor Specifications and Prices 1940. Including Private Cars, Caravans, Commerical Vehicles, Trailers and Motor Cycles. London: Stone & Cox.
    8vo, 640 pp. Cardboard tabs extending from the fore edge separate each section, some rather worn. Original gilt titled limp blue cloth, one corner creased, slight wear to spine ends. £50

  • MOTTRAM, J.C. Fly-Fishing: Some New Arts and Mysteries. London: The Field Press [1921].
    Second edition, small 8vo, xii, 272 pp, advertisements to endpapers. Illustrations in the text. Original gilt titled blue cloth, spine slightly darkened, spine ends a little rubbed, a very good copy. £65

  • MURTON, R.K. The Wood-Pigeon. London: Collins 1965.
    First edition, 8vo, 256 pp. 16 black and white plates plus 22 illustrations in the text. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, slight browning of spine and inner part of the lower wrapper otherwise an excellent copy. £70
    New Naturalist Monograph no. 20.

    n - Back to top


  • NASH, John. English Garden Flowers. London 1948.
    First edition, 4to, 30 pp, 12 coloured lithographic plates, a few spots, buckram backed boards, d.w. a little soiled, lower wrapper foxed, small loss to spine ends. £75
    “...the drawings... undoubtedly rank among [Nash’s] most accomplished book illustrations” Colvin 1.35.

  • NATURAL HISTORY: Illustrated Sketches of Natural History; Consisting of Descriptions and Engravings of Animals. Second Series. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge [1866].
    First edition, (iii-viii), 375, (2) pp, bound without the half title. Engraved illustrations in the text, Prize label to paste down, some soiling to free endpapers. Contemporary half calf, gilt crest to upper cover, somewhat faded, gilt banded spine with a black label, some light wear. £50

  • NEAL, Ernest. The Badger. London: Collins (1948).
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 158 pp. 1 colour and 29 black and white photographs, plus 12 maps. Buckram, somewhat faded, d.w., not price clipped, a couple of light marks and spots, very good. £45
    The first New Naturalist Monograph.

  • NEATE, W.R. Mountaineering and its Literature. A descriptive bibliography of selected works published in the English language 1744-1976. Cumbria: Cicerone Press (1978).
    First edition, large 8vo, 165, (1) pp. A few maps and black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, slight rubbing otherwise an excellent copy. £25

  • NEWTON, Alfred. A Dictionary of Birds. By... Assisted by Hans Gadow with contributions from Richard Lydekker, Charles S. Roy and Robert W. Shufeldt. London: Adam and Charles Black 1896.
    8vo, (iii)-xii, 1088 pp, with the half title cut out, engraved illustrations in the text, original gilt titled green cloth, a little light rubbing. £45

  • NEWTON, I. Finches. London: Collins (1975).
    First reprint, 8vo, 288 pp. 4 colour and 24 black and white plates plus 64 illustrations in the text and 18 tables. Buckram, with a few marks, d.w., not price clipped, a couple of minor marks otherwise a very good bright copy. £40
    New Naturalist series no. 55.

  • NICHOLSON, E.M. Birds and Men. The Bird Life of British Towns, Villages, Gardens & Farmland. London: Collins (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 256 pp. 40 colour and 32 black and white plates, Eastbourne College Prize label to fly leaf, bookseller’s small label to foot of paste down. Cloth, somewhat faded, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly browned, minor rubbing to edges. £40
    New Naturalist series no. 17.

  • NICOL, E.W.L. Coke & Its Uses, in relation to smoke prevention and fuel economy. London 1923.
    First edition, large 8vo, xii, 134, viii advertisement pp. 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text, small numbered label tipped onto the fly leaf. Original cloth, spine slightly faded and rubbed, label neatly removed from foot, a very good copy. £50

  • FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE ON NURSING
    NIGHTINGALE, Florence. Notes on Nursing: What it is and what it is not. London: Harrison [1860].
    First edition, second issue, 8vo, 79, (1) pp. Advertisements to endpapers. Original pebbled cloth, gilt title to upper cover, later typed spine label. Slight marginal marking and some minor bumping to spine otherwise a very good copy. £500
    Nightingale’s second published work, an immense success that sold 15,000 copies in a couple of months. “...an incomparable treatise, but... more than that; it is an alphabet of household hygiene... Dealing as it does with the basic principles of nursing it has never dated, and the principles are as valid today as when first formulated.” Bishop & Goldie pp15-18.

  • NORTH, F.J.; CAMPBELL, Bruce & Scott, Richenda. Snowdonia. London: Collins (1949).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 469, (1) pp. 40 colour and 32 black and white plates, Eastbourne College Prize label to fly leaf, bookseller’s small label to foot of paste down. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned, some light marks, flaps spotted. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 13.

  • NYREN, John. The Young Cricketer’s Tutor. A New Edition with an Introduction by Charles Whibley. London 1893.
    8vo, xxiii, (4), 12-140 pp. Frontispiece view of the MCC ground dated 1833. Unopened in the original cloth, bevelled edges, ends of spine and corners rubbed, a very good copy. £95

    o - Back to top


  • [ORD, Richard]. The Sedgefield Country in the Seventies and Eighties, with the Reminiscences of a First Whipper-in. Written and Compiled by the Author of the Fox Hunters’ “Vade Mecum”. Darlington: Wm. Dresser & Sons 1904.
    Third edition, 4to, 234, (2) pp. 9 photographic portrait plates, later inscription to Norman Hartnoll, the Queen’s couturier, to paste down. Cloth backed boards, spine a little dull, small mark to upper joint. £75

  • OUIMET, Francis. A Game of Golf. A Book of Reminiscence. With Introduction by Bernard Darwin. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company 1932.
    First trade edition, 8vo, (xii), 273, (1) pp. 8 black and white photographic plates, later press cutting tipped onto paste down. Original green cloth, spine ends slightly worn. £150
    Donovan and Murdoch 28470.

    p - Back to top


  • PAGE, David. Advanced Text-Book of Geology. Descriptive and Industrial. Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1861.
    Third edition, 8vo, 447, (1) pp, illustrations in the text, inscribed from F.W. [Warre-]Cornish, Eton schoolmaster, on front blank, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with black morocco label, slight cracking to top of upper joint else a very good copy. £100

  • PAPIN, Denys. A New Digester, or Engine for Softening Bones... London 1966.
    Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1681, 8vo, (ii), (viii), 54 pp, with a folding frontispiece of the apparatus, a fine copy in the original cloth. £25
    After assisting Robert Boyle with his experiments with the air-pump, Papin went on to publish this work, concerning the preparation of food under pressure. “...Evelyn records in his ‘Diary’ how he took part in a ‘philosophical supper’ at the Royal Society, cooked in Papin’s digester...” (DNB).

  • PARKER, Eric et al. Fine Angling for Coarse Fish. London [1930].
    First edition, 8vo, 352 pp, with 32 plates showing 54 photographic images, plus 105 illustrations in the text, light spotting to endpapers only, buckram backed cloth, d.w., rather rubbed and chipped, some small tears, with photographs to upper wrapper and spine, £35

  • PARTINGTON, J.R. A History of Greek Fire and Gunpowder. Cambridge (1960).
    First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 382 pp, 3 plates plus other illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w., spine faded with slight loss to top. £60
    From gunpowder’s origins in China to its development and extensive use in Europe, this work contains much in the way of source and historical material. “A classic... work on the subject” (Philip p113).

  • PEARCE-GERVIS, Leslie. Complete Poultry Keeper and Farmer. London: Cassell and Company (1938).
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 320 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations, Prize label of the King’s School, Canterbury, to paste down. Contemporary half calf, gilt arms to upper cover, a very good copy. £30

  • PEARSALL, W.H. Mountains and Moorlands. London: Collins (1950).
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 312 pp. 32 colour and 32 black and white plates plus illustrations in the text. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, some wear to spine ends and light browning. £45
    New Naturalist series no. 11.

  • PEARSALL, W.H. & PENNINGTON, W. The Lake District. A Landscape History. London: Collins 1973.
    First edition, 8vo, 320 pp. 32 black and white plates plus 21 illustrations in the text. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £75
    New Naturalist series no. 53.

  • (PENNANT, Thomas). British Zoology. Vol. IV. Crustacea, Mollusca, Testacea. London: Benj. White 1777.
    8vo, viii, (xii), 154, (6) pp. Engraved title and 94 plates, with some occasional light foxing, later endpapers. Contemporary dappled calf, spine worn and cracked. £250

  • PENNING, W. Henry. A Text Book of Geology. With a section on Palæontology by A.J. Jukes-Browne. London 1879.
    Second edition, small 8vo, (xii), 319, (1) pp, coloured frontispiece, original green cloth, spine slightly darkened, a couple of light marks. £50

  • PERCY, C.M. (Editor). The Science and Art of Mining. The Official Journal of the Under-Managers’ and Deputies’ National Mining Institute. Edited by... of the Wigan School of Mines. Vol. VII, No. 5 - 15. Wigan 1896.
    4to, (97)-360 pp. Numerous engraved illustrations plus a several photographic portraits, owner’s name and address to fly leaf with an ink stamp of the same to paste down and first leaf. Contemporary orange pebbled cloth, upper cover marked, spine darkened. £40

  • PERRIN, Mrs. Henry. British Flowering Plants. Illustrated by... coloured plates reproduced from Drawings by... with detailed Descriptive Notes and an Introduction by Professor Boulger. London 1914.
    First edition, no. 896 of 1,000 sets, 4 volumes, 4to. 300 fine coloured plates with tissues, loss to top of rear free endpaper in volume I, else an excellent set in the original cream buckram, t.e.g. £250

  • PERRINS, C.M. British Tits. London: Collins (1979).
    First edition, 8vo, 304 pp. 16 black and white photographic plates, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine a little sunned, some light marks to lower wrapper, light rubbing to foot of spine. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 62.

  • PHILLIPS, John. Figures and Descriptions of the Palæozoic Fossils of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset; Observed in the course of the Ordnance Geological Survey of that district. London 1841.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 231, (1) pp. 60 plates showing over 250 examples. Bound in recent quarter calf, marbled sides, green spine label, a fine copy. £425

  • PHILLIPS, Roger. Mushrooms, and other fungi of Great Britain and Europe. Assisted by Lyndsay Shearer... London: Ward Lock Limited (1981).
    First edition, 4to, 287, (1) pp. Numerous colour photographic illustrations. Cloth, corners bumped, d.w. with some minor marks, very good. £40

  • PILSBURY, Henry A. A Study of the Variation and Zoogeography of Liguus in Florida. Plates XXXVII-XL. (From the Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Volume XV, Second Series. Published in Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Founding of the Academy, March 21, 1912. Philadelphia 1912.
    Large 4to, (ii), 429-471, (1) pp. 3 coloured plates of shell in good condition and a map, the latter with some chips to edges, all with captioned tissues, text leaves unopened. Original printed upper wrapper, edges worn, old tape repair to spine, lacking the lower wrapper. £125

  • PLUES, Margaret. Rambles in Search of Wild Flowers, and How to Distinguish Them. London 1864.
    Second edition, 8vo, xii, 349, (1, 2 advertisement) pp, with 17 (of 18) hand coloured plates, showing in 179 flowers, marginal browning and soiling throughout, fly leaf and half title detached, original green cloth, soiled and wrinkled, detached from the body of the book. £70
    Freeman 3044.

  • PLUES, Margaret. Rambles in Search of Wild Flowers, and How to Distinguish Them. London 1879.
    Third edition, 8vo, (xiv), 364 pp. 16 hand coloured plates, inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers. Contemporary purple calf, double gilt rules, spine and part of upper cover a little faded, joints, edges and spine ends rather worn. £40

  • POLLARD, H.B.C. Game Birds and Game Bird Shooting. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode 1936.
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 284 pp. 6 colour plates by Philip Rickman and 8 black and white photographic plates, signature to fly leaf. Buckram, d.w., price clipped, browned and marked, slight loss to spine ends and corners. £50

  • POMET, [Pierre]. A Compleat History of Druggs [Drugs], Written in French by Monsieur... Chief Druggist to the late French King Lewis XIV. To which is added, What is further observable on the same Subject, from Mess. Lemert and Tournefort, Divided into Three Classes, Vegetable, Animal and Mineral; With their Use in Physick, Chymistry, Pharmacy, And several other Arts... London 1725.
    Second edition in English, small 4to, (xxii), 419, (9 Index) pp. 86 engraved plates, occasional foxing, mostly marginal, inner margins of the last few gatherings laid down with slight loss of text. Recently rebound in full calf, period style blind stamped decoration to covers, gilt spine label. £1250
    As well as the botanical plates, which mostly show 4 specimens per leaf, there are some lively engravings of animals, including unicorns, whales, elephants and rhinos, and some agricultural scenes including beehives and a silk factory. An important and influential book. Wellcome IV p412. First published 1694, and in English in 1712.

  • POSTEL, Guillaume. De Universitate Libri duo: In quibus Astronomiæ, Doctrinæve Cœlestis Compendium. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Joannis Maire 1635.
    Third edition, 16mo, 261, (1) pp. Full page engraved portrait, outer edge cut close with loss to the image and the first letter of the Author’s name, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine with some wear and slight loss to top. £350
    A French astronomer and scholar, Postel travelled widely and discovered and brought back to Europe a number of key manuscripts.

  • PRANDTL, Ludwing. Essentials of Fluid Dynamics. With Applications to Hydraulics, Aeronautics, Meteorology and other Subjects. London: Blackie & Son 1952.
    First English edition, 8vo, x, 452 pp. Numerous diagrams in the text, signature to paste down. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40

  • PRATT, Anne. The Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain, and their Allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails. London: Frederick Warne 1891.
    Four volumes, 8vo, with 316 coloured plates and one black and white plate, volume IV sprung with some plates detached and a few with some chipping, some light occasional spotting, original gilt titled green cloth, spine ends rubbed. £300

  • PRESTON, Hubert (Editor). Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1950. London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
    Small 8vo, viii, 1002 pp. 12 photographic illustrations, contemporary signature to first page. Original yellow limp cloth wrappers, spine bowed, a few light marks. £40

  • PRESTON, Hubert (Editor). Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1953. London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
    Small 8vo, xx, 1014 pp. 12 photographic illustrations. Original yellow limp cloth wrappers, a few minor creases otherwise an excellent copy. £40

  • PRESTON, Hubert (Editor). Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1959. London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
    Small 8vo, xlviii, 1010 pp. 12 photographic illustrations. Original yellow limp cloth wrappers, spine slightly curved with slight wear to ends otherwise very good. £30

  • PRESTON, Norman (Editor). Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1960. London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
    Small 8vo, 1022 pp. 12 photographic illustrations. Original gilt titled brown cloth, slightly dull, outer edge of upper cover with some marks. £50

  • PRESTON, T.A. The Flowering Plants of Wilts: with Sketches of the Physical Geography and Climate of the County. Published by the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society 1888.
    First edition, 8vo, (lxxx), 436 pp, coloured folding map of the county, another outlining rainfall and a plate, lower hinge cracked, original cloth a little bumped and sunned. £50

  • PRIOR, C.M. The History of the Racing Calendar and Stud-Book. From their inception in the Eighteenth Century, with Observations on some of the Occurrences noted therein. London: “The Sporting Life” 1926.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 271, (1), ix Index, (1) pp. Original gilt titled blue cloth, slight rubbing with a few marks. £75

  • PROCTER, Michael & YEO, Peter. The Pollination of Flowers. London: Collins (1973).
    First edition, 8vo, 418 pp. 4 colour and 56 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, slight creasing to top of spine otherwise a near fine copy. £200
    New Naturalist series no. 54.

  • PROCTOR, Michael; YEO, Peter & LACK, Andrew. The Natural History of Pollination. (London): HarperCollins (1996).
    First edition, 8vo, 479, (1) pp. 8 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, with the yellow parts of the spine faded otherwise very good. £250
    New Naturalist series no. 83.

  • PROCTOR, Richard A. The Expanse of Heaven. A Series of Essays on the Wonders of the Firmament. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1905.
    8vo, viii, 305, (1) pp. Frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Whitgift Middle School to paste down. Contemporary calf, gilt rules and spine, dark green label, gilt arms to upper cover. £75

  •  
           
    Content

    © bowwindows.com | Web design by Mind's Eye

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website