Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Natural history: h - p

Geology, Medicine, Science, Cookery, Sport and Pastimes

h i J K L M N O P

h - Back to top


  • HALE, W.G. Waders. London: Collins (1980).
    First edition, 8vo, 320 pp. 24 black and white photographic plate. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a near fine copy. £65
    New Naturalist series no. 65.

  • HALF HOURS: Half Hours in the Tiny World. London: James Nisbet 1896.
    8vo, (xii), 308 pp. Engraved illustrations throughout, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Streatham High School for Girls to paste down. Contemporary green calf, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with a red label, some light bumps and marks otherwise an attractive copy. £50
    Concerning insects and flies, “Life in a Drop of Water”, corals etc. “The Half Hour Library of Travel, Science and Nature for Young Readers”.

  • “EDITION DE LUXE”
    HALFORD, Frederic M. The Dry-Fly Man’s Handbook. A Complete Manual including the Fisherman’s Entomology and the Making and Management of a Fishery. London: George Routledge & Sons (1913).
    First edition, no. 75 of 100 “Edition de Luxe” large paper copies, signed by the Author, 4to, (xvi), 416 pp. 43 plates with tissues, including 13 photographs and 23 examples of flies, some light foxing to a few plates, marbled endpapers. Contemporary maroon half calf, gilt titled spine with raised bands and gilt flowers, a few light marks otherwise a very good copy, t.e.g. £1500

  • HANCOCKE, John. Febrifugum Magnum: or, Common Water. The Best Cure for Fevers, and probably for the Plague. London 1723.
    Fifth edition, 8vo, (iv), 108 pp, contemporary panelled calf, slightly worn, recently rebacked, a very good copy. £295
    First published the year before, this popular little work advocates drinking cold water to break fevers, and states its application to further diseases such as smallpox.

  • HANSARD, George Agar. The Book of Archery, Being the Complete History and Practice of the Art, Ancient and Modern, interspersed with numerous interesting anecdotes, and an Account of the existing Toxophilite Societies. London 1845.
    Third issue, 8vo, (xxiv), 456 pp, engraved title and 38 plates, Prize label of Lewes Grammar School on paste down with the edges partly torn away, contemporary green calf, double gilt rules, some marking and indentation, gilt spine with a red label, a.e.g. £300
    Lake & Wright p136.

  • HARDY, Sir Alister. Fish & Fisheries. The Open Sea: Its Natural History, part II. With Chapters on Whales, Turtles and Animals of the Sea Floor. London: Collins 1959.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 322 pp. 16 colour and 32 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, browned, some small chips. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 37.

  • HARRISON, Joseph (Editor). The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists’ Magazine. London: Whittaker and Co. 1836-8.
    Three volumes, volumes IV-VI, 8vo. Engraved titles plus and 40 fine hand coloured plates of flowers - 2 folding, some minor browning otherwise in very good clean condition, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, some corners of text leaves with fold creases. Contemporary half calf, black spine labels, some light wear. £250

  • HART DYKE, Zoe, Lady. So Spins the Silkworm. London (1949).
    Limited edition, no. 173 of 520 copies, 8vo, (ii), xii, 165, (1) pp, 27 black and white illustrations, original publishers red morocco, gilt spine, a few light marks else a near fine copy, t.e.g. £35

  • [HARTE, Rev. Walter]. Essays on Husbandry. Essay I. A General Introduction; Shewing That Agriculture is the Basis and Support of all flourishing Communities... Essay II. An Account of some Experiments tending to improve the Culture of Lucerne by Transplantation... Printed for W. Frederick in Bath; London: J. Hinton, W. Johnston [et al] 1764.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, (4), 213, (1), 232 pp. 5 engraved plates plus a few woodcuts in the text, some browning to the first and last few leaves, later signature to paste down. Contemporary speckled calf, double gilt rules, maroon spine label, corners and edges worn, joints cracked but sound. £500
    Tutor to Philip Stanhope, fourth Earl of Chesterfield, and friend and mentor to Arthur Young, this “outstanding piece of work” (Fussell) is a general discussion of farming techniques, with the second part concerning the growing of lucerne as a crop. Wellcome III p214. Goldsmiths 9959. Kress 6188.

  • HAWKINS, Sir Christopher. Observations on the Tin Trade of the Ancients in Cornwall, and on the “Ictis” of Diodorus Siculus. London 1811.
    First edition, 8vo, 80 pp. Frontispiece of St. Michael’s Mount, browned. Contemporary half sheep, marbled sides, extremities a little worn. £165

  • HAYWARD, Peter J. A Natural History of the Seashore. (London): Collins (2004).
    First edition, 8vo, 288 pp. 16 pages of colour photographs plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £80
    New Naturalist series no. 94.

  • HEATH, Ambrose. Good Food. Month by Month Recipes. Decorated by Edward Bawden. London: Faber & Faber (1934).
    Second impression, 8vo, 279, (1) pp. Decorated title page and black and white illustrations throughout. Original decorative cloth with some browning, spine ends a little worn. £35

  • HEATH, Francis George. The Fern Paradise: A Plea for the Culture of Ferns. London: James Nisbet & Co. 1886.
    Sixth edition, 8vo, xvi, 474 pp. 4 photographic and 8 lithographed plates plus further engraved illustrations, including 8 by Birket Foster, some marginal marks, half title foxed, W.H. Smith Library blind stamp to fly leaf. Original gilt titled green cloth, spine darkened with loss to head, upper joint with a couple of tears, t.e.g. £30

  • HELFERICH, Professor Dr. H. On Fractures and Dislocations. Illustrated... by B. Keilitz. Translated from the third edition, 1897... by J. Hutchinson. London: The New Sydenham Society 1899.
    8vo, (vi), 162 pp, with 68 anatomical lithographic plates - 64 in colour, each with a description leaf, 132 text illustrations, free endpapers foxed, otherwise a very good copy in the original blind stamped cloth, spine ends bumped. £80
    Volume CLXVII in the New Sydenham Society’s publications. Meynell p147.

  • HENFREY, Arthur (Editor). Botanical and Physiological Memoirs, Consisting of I. The Phenomenon of Rejuvenescence in Nature... by Dr. A. Brain... II. On the Animal Nature of the Diatomeæ... by Professor G. Meneghini... III. An Abstract of the Natural History of Protococcus Pluvialis by Dr. Ferdinand Cohn. London: Printed for the Ray Society 1853.
    First edition thus, 8vo, xxvi, 568, (4) pp, with 6 chromolithographed plates, an ex-Library copy with label on fly leaf and ink stamps on endpapers, title verso and some other leaves, otherwise a very good copy in the original blind stamped cloth, spine sunned, minor wear to one corner, t.e.g. £50
    Ray Society Publications no. 24 for 1853. Freeman 1628.

  • HENWOOD, Geo. Four Lectures on Geology and Mining, Read at the Mechanics’ Institutions, Leeds, Hull, Bradford, Harrogate... London: Published at the offices of the Mining Journal 1855.
    First edition, 8vo, [viii], (24), (28), (24), (21, 1) pp, with a large folding plate (neatly repaired on reverse) comprising 20 diagrams illustrating aspects of the lectures, original cloth, spine torn with slight loss. £125
    The lectures include one titled “Observations on certain Tin Stream Works in Cornwall”, and another titled “Metalliferous Veins or Lodes of Devon And Cornwall...”

  • HERAULT, M. Tableau des Terrains du Départment du Calvados. Caen: Bonneserre 1832.
    8vo, (ii), 192 pp. Uncut in contemporary blue paper wrappers with a handwritten spine title, very good. £75

  • HERBERT, Agnes. The Elephant. With illustrations by Winifred Austin. London: Hutchinson & Co. [1916].
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 284 pp. 9 plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, illustrations to upper cover and spine, corners slightly bumped, minor rubbing to spine, a little fading to the top edge of the lower cover, overall a very good bright copy. £50

  • HERITAGE, Lizzie. Cassell’s New Universal Cookery Book. London: Cassell and Company 1894.
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 1328, (16 advertisement) pp. 16 coloured plates, advertisements to endpapers. Original publisher’s gilt titled dark green quarter morocco, a little wear to extremities otherwise very good. £80

  • HEWER, H.R. British Seals. London: Collins (1974).
    First edition, 8vo, 256 pp. 24 black and white plates and 54 text illustrations. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine sunned, slight creasing to top otherwise very good. £75
    New Naturalist series no. 59.

  • HILL, J.B. & MacALISTER, D.A. The Geology of Falmouth and Truro and of the Mining District of Camborne and Redruth. With Petrological Notes by J.S. Flett. London: HMSO 1906.
    First edition, large 8vo, x, 335, (1) pp. 24 photographic plates, signatures to fly leaf. Original cloth, joints split but sound, corners worn. £75
    One of the Memoirs of the Geological Society, England and Wales, Explanation of Sheet 352.

  • HINDE, George Jennings. Catalogue of the Fossil Sponges in the Geological Department of the British Museum. (Natural History). With Descriptions of new and little-known species. London 1883.
    First edition, 4to, viii, 248 pp, 38 plates showing numerous examples, original brown cloth, some tiny holes to the lower joint else a very good copy. £200

  • HINDE, George Jennings. Fossil Sponge Spicules from the Upper Chalk, Found in the interior of a single Flint-stone from Horstead in Norfolk. Munich 1880.
    8vo, (ii), 83, (1) pp, 5 plates, a little foxed, inscribed on the fly leaf “William Hill Esq F.G.S., With the Author’s Compliments”, original boards, spine crudely but effectively repaired with tape. £75
    Loosely inserted are 2 further pamphlets by Hinde, both extracts from the “Annals and Magazine of Natural History” and both inscribed from him - “Notes on Fossil Calcispongiæ...” (1882, 22pp, 3 plates) and “On some new Species of Uruguaya, Carter...” (1888, 12pp, 1 plate).

  • HITCHCOCK, Edward. Elementary Geology. With an Introductory Notice by J.P.Smith. New York 1841.
    Second edition, 8vo, 346 pp, 2 coloured folding plates, a folding table and 118 figures in the text, some browning throughout, name roughly erased from fly-leaf, original cloth a little worn at foot of spine. £75
    This informative and popular work ran through some 30 editions in half that number of years. Sabin 32250.

  • HITCHCOCK, Edward. The Religion of Geology, and its connected Sciences. Glasgow: William Collins [1850s].
    8vo, (3)-408 pp, bound without the half title, frontispiece section of the Earth’s crust, marbled endpapers, contemporary straight grained morocco, with some scuffing, black spine label with slight loss. £125
    Hitchcock was Professor of Natural History and President at Amherst College, Mass.

  • [HODGE, D.]. Angling Days on Scotch Lochs. By “Yellow Body”. Edinburgh & Dundee 1884.
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 112 pp. Marking to endpapers. Original gilt decorated cloth, extremities rubbed. £100
    Fishing on Lochs Earn, Leven, Ba, Rannoch, Laggan, Dupplin, Shin, Clunie and Ericht.

  • HOGG, Jabez. The Microscope. Its History, Construction, and Application. Being a familiar introduction to the use of the instrument and the study of Microscopical Science. London 1898.
    Fifteenth edition, 8vo, xxiv, 704 pp, 21 plates - 10 in colour, owner’s signatures on fly leaf, slight cracking to hinges and joints, original red cloth, spine ends slightly worn. £75

  • HOGG, Jarez. The Microscope.: Its History, Construction, and Application, being a familiar Introduction to the use of the instrument and the Study of Microscopical Science. London 1858.
    Fifth edition, 8vo, (xvi), 607, (1, 12 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 331 illustrations in the text, some occasional spotting. Original blue cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, slightly worn, top corner of upper cover creased. £75

  • HOLMES, F.M. Miners and their Works Underground: Stories of the Mining of Coal, of various metals, and of Diamonds. London: S.W. Partridge [1896].
    First edition, 8vo, 160, 24 advertisement pp. Black and white illustrations, prize label and later bookplate to front endpapers. Original gilt titled cloth, illustrations to upper cover and spine. £25

  • HOME, Francis. The Principles of Agriculture and Vegetation. London: A. Millar 1759.
    Second edition, 8vo, viii, 207, (1) pp. Later bookplate, endpapers darkened with slight loss to the top corner of the fly leaf, with a manuscript copy of “On Marl” by William Nicholson on the last 4 blank leaves, later bookplate of Robert George Morton, Beacon Tor, West Kirby. Contemporary sheep, a little worn, lower joint slightly cracked but sound. £485
    First published two years earlier in Edinburgh, where Home was a Professor at the university and carried out important experiments on fertiliser and plant chemistry which are described herein. “Home made a very real contribution to agricultural science” (Fussell). Wellcome III p295.

  • [HOME, Henry, Lord Kames]. The Gentleman Farmer. Being an Attempt to Improve Agriculture, by subjecting it to the Test of Rational Principles. Edinburgh 1788.
    Third edition, 8vo, xxxii, 438, (2 advertisement) pp, 3 plates, corner torn from fly leaf, contemporary tree calf, some wear to edges and spine. £250
    Fussell pp108-9.

  • HOPKINSON, John. A Bibliography of the Tunicata 1469-1910. London: Printed for the Ray Society 1913.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 288, 4 pp, endpapers and first and final leaf browned, ex-Library copy with labels on front endpapers and some ink stamps, in the original blind stamped cloth with gilt motif on upper cover, spine sunned with slight wear to ends, t.e.g. £40
    Not in Freeman.

  • HOPPUS, [Edward]. Hoppus’s Practical Measurer Made Easy; ...with a copious Prefatory Explanation... by William Birkin. Derby: Thomas Richardson 1836.
    Thin 8vo, xlviii, 226 pp, extending frontispiece, some marginal marking, lower corners of last 3 leaves damp stained, fly leaf removed, later cloth, rubbed. £40
    Comprising 4 tables of calculations relating to the sizes, volumes and values of timber and other materials. First published almost a hundred years before.

  • HOPTON, William. A Conversation on Mines, &c., between a father and son; to which are added questions and answers to assist candidates to obtain certificates for the management of Collieries, a Lecture on the Atmosphere... by... certified Colliery Manager. Manchester: Abel Heywood & London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1873.
    Fifth edition, fifteenth thousand, 8vo, 265, (7 advertisement) pp. Folding frontispiece diagram with a couple of small closed tears plus further diagrams in the text, lacking fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, spine browned with some wear to joints. £40

  • HORE, J.P. The History of the Royal Buckhounds. Subscription Edition. Part I - The Hereditary or Manorial Pack. The Household or Privy Pack. Part II - The United Packs. Ascot Races. Compiled by... and Issued by the Compiler... at High-Street, Newmarket 1895.
    Second edition, 8vo, xii, 400 pp, with an extending frontispiece and one further plate, the latter coloured, slight cracking of upper hinge, otherwise very good in the original cloth, a little marked, spine ends bumped. £75

  • HORSE RACING: The British Turf, and the Men who have made it. Being an Historical and Contemporary Work on Racing in the British Isles from its earliest inception to the present day... Together with an International Section... Compiled by Sporting Life. London 1906.
    Folio, (xii), 502 pp, with 113 photogravures of owners, trainers, jockeys and horses, plus many black and white illustrations in the text, a few light marks, marbled endpapers, contemporary black morocco, spine a little worn, head of upper joint cracked, a.e.g. £300

  • HOUGHTON, Rev. W. British Fresh-water Fishes. Illustrated with a coloured figure of each Species drawn from Nature by A.F. Lydon. London: William Mackenzie [1879].
    First edition, folio, xxvi, 204 pp, with 41 fine coloured plates and 64 wood engraved vignettes, some occasional light foxing, contemporary quarter morocco, some light wear, but overall a very good copy. £1200
    One of the finest illustrated Natural History books of the Victorian era, with the fishes depicted mostly in front of beautifully drawn scenery. Drawn by Lydon, the blocks were Benjamin Fawcett and the woodcuts are also of a high quality. Nissen ZB12009.

  • HOUSTON, Edwin J. The Wonder Book of Magnetism. London 1909.
    8vo, (x), 325, (1) pp, frontispiece, 3 plates and 73 illustrations, foxing to early leaves, 8vo, Brighton College Prize label on paste down, an attractive copy in full red calf, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with green morocco label, a near fine copy. £100

  • HOWARD, Thomas. On the Loss of Teeth; and on the Best Means of Restoring Them. London 1856.
    Twenty-eighth edition, small 8vo, 59, (5) pp, portrait, with some finger marks and faint pencilling, remains of bookplate on pastedown, pencilled signature on flyleaf, inner hinges a little torn, original embossed cloth. £65

  • HOWELL, Audrey. Harry Vardon. The Revealing Story of a Champion Golfer. London: Stanley Paul (1991).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 184 pp. 8 pages of black and white photographs, some marginal browning throughout to text leaves. Cloth, d.w., a near fine copy. £95

  • HOYLE’S GAMES
    HOYLE, Edmond. Mr. Hoyle’s Games of Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Chess, and Back-Gammon. Complete. In which are contained, The Method of Playing and Betting, at those Games, upon equal, or advantageous Terms, including the Laws of the several Games... to which is now first added Two New Cases of Whist... also the New Laws of the Game at Whist, As Played at White’s and Saunder’s Chocolate-Houses. London: Thomas Osborne, Stanley Crowder and Richard Baldwin [1761].
    Twelfth edition, 12mo, (ii), x, 214 pp. Signed on the title page by Hoyle, and on the verso by Thomas Osborne, lacking fly leaf, some browning to preliminaries, remains of a later catalogue slip to paste down. Contemporary calf, some marks and wear, red morocco spine label. £300
    The first objective guide to card or other games, and a hugely popular one which attracted many piracies. For this reason an advertisement to the title verso reads “No copies of this book are genuine, but what are signed by Edmond Hoyle, and Thomas Osborne.”

  • HUDSON, W.H. Birds and Man. London 1901.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 317, (1) pp, browning to blanks at the front and back, original gilt titled green cloth, spine marked and a little rubbed. £40

  • HUGGINS, Sir William. The Royal Society. Or, Science in the State and in the Schools. London (1906).
    First edition, large 8vo, (xvi), 131, (1) pp, 22 plates, part of a letter tipped onto the fly leaf showing the Author’s signature, original gilt titled red cloth, d.w. with some loss, a very good copy. £50

  • HULME, F. Edward. Familiar Wild Flowers. Figured and Described by... First-Sixth series. London: Cassell and Company [1880s].
    Six volumes bound in three, 8vo. 240 coloured plates, some foxing to text leaves, owner’s inscription to fly leaves. Contemporary dark green pebbled cloth, a very good set. £50

  • HUTCHINSON, Rod. Carp... Now and Then. Legborne Louth 1988.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 299, (1) pp. Photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., some creasing, a near fine copy. £80

  • HUTTON, Charles. A Treatise on Mensuration, Both in Theory & Practice. Newcastle: T.Saint 1770.
    4to, xxvi [including 10pp of Subscribers], 646, (2 Errata) pp, 1 plate, numerous geometrical and mathematical diagrams in text by Thomas Bewick, one leaf with small hole with loss to pagination, contemporary calf, rebacked with original spine label. £450
    “The armorial bearings which head the dedication are understood to have been engraved by Beilby, as was the copper plate... The diagrams were Thomas Bewick’s first attempts at wood-engraving, and in one of them [an example concerning angles of elevation] he has introduced his favourite subject, the celebrated Steeple of St. Nicholas’ Church, Newcastle”. Hugo 1.

  • HUYGENS, Christian. Horologium Oscillatorum. London 1966.
    Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1673, 4to, (ii), (xiv), 162 pp, a fine copy in the original cloth. £75
    A landmark work in science, this book contains the first mathematical analysis of a pendulum as well as examining motion along curves and centrifugal force. “...a work that ranks second only to the Principia of Newton and constitutes historically a necessary introduction to it” (Cajori).

  • HUYGENS, Christian. Traite de la Lumiere. Avec un Discours de la Cause de la Pesanteur. London 1966.
    Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1690, square 8vo, (ii), (viii), 124, (2), 125-128, (2), 129-180 pp, a fine copy in the original cloth. £60
    The classic work on the wave theory of light.

  • HYAMS, Edward. The English Garden. Photographs by Edwin Smith. London (1964).
    First edition, 4to, 288 pp, 17 coloured plates tipped in plus 188 photogravure plates, cloth, d.w with price clipped from upper flap and some marks and small chips. £75

    i - Back to top


  • INGRAM, David & ROBERTSON, Noel. Plant Disease, A Natural History. (London): HarperCollins (1999).
    First edition, 8vo, 287, (1) pp. 8 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine a little faded, near fine. £120
    New Naturalist series no. 85.

    j - Back to top


  • JACOB, William. An Historical Inquiry into the Production and Consumption of the Precious Metals. London 1831.
    First edition, 2 volumes, xvi, 380; xii, 416 pp, owner’s labels at front of both volumes, very good in contemporary half calf, very slightly worn. £250
    “...as regards earlier times, Jacob appears to have put together more information than anyone previously, and his conclusions concerning the subsequent and middle ages are quoted as authoritative by many recent writers on the subject...” (Palgrave). Kress C.2842. Goldsmiths’ 26788.

  • CHELTENHAM SPA
    JAMESON, Dr. Thomas. A Treatise on Cheltenham Waters and Bilious Diseases. 1. The Chemical and Medical Properties of the Saline Springs of Cheltenham... 2. Arrangement, and History of Bilious Diseases... 3. The Uses of Saline Waters... 4. Directions... 5. Geological Experiments for the Discovery of new Saline Springs at Cheltenham. ...to which are added Observations on Fluidity, Mineral Waters, and Watering Places. London, Bath, Glocester [sic] and Cheltenham 1803.
    First edition, 8vo, (xx), 191, (1) pp. Contemporary quarter calf, marbled sides, edges and spine rather worn. £250
    Wellcome III p344.

  • JAMESON, Mrs. K. The Nursery Cookery Book. With Foreword by Sir J. Gomer Berry. Decorations by Muriel Harris. London [1929].
    First edition, 8vo, 125, (3) pp. Photographic frontispiece and line drawings in the text. Cloth, d.w., rubbed with some light staining. £65

  • JARDINE, Sir William. The Natural History of Ruminating Animals, Containing Goats, Sheep, Wild and Domestic Cattle, &c. Edinburgh 1836.
    Volume II only (of 2), small 8vo, 264 pp, with a portrait frontispiece of John Hunter and 30 hand coloured plates of animals, some mostly marginal foxing, contemporary half calf, marbled sides and edges, light rubbing, gilt spine with a maroon label. £100

  • JEKYLL, Gertrude. Wood and Garden. Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a working amateur. London 1901.
    Ninth impression, 8vo, xvi, 286 pp. Frontispiece and 65 photographic illustrations, small booklabel to paste down. Original gilt title buckram, spine sunned, t.e.g. £50

  • JESSE, Edward. Gleanings in Natural History. London: John Murray 1843.
    Fifth edition, “arranged and adapted for schools”, small 8vo, x, 390 pp, marbled endpapers and edges, bookplates to paste down and fly leaf, bound in green full calf, gilt spine with tooled flowers, orange morocco label, a fine copy. £65

  • JEX-BLAKE, A.J. (Editor). Gardening in East Africa. A Practical Handbook by Members of the Kenya Horticultural Society and of the Kenya, Uganda and Tanganika Civil Services. London 1950.
    Third edition, large 8vo, (xii), 398, (2, 11 advertisement, 1) pp, 20 coloured plates, map endpapers, cloth, d.w., browned with loss to spine ends. £25

  • JOHNSON, Charles. British Poisonous Plants. London 1856.
    First edition, 8vo, iv, 59, (1) pp. 28 hand coloured plates, a couple of corners creased and one small marginal tear. Original cloth, faded, spine ends worn. £100
    Freeman 1985.

  • [JOHNSON, Thomas Burgeland]. The Shooter’s Guide; or, Complete Sporting Companion: containing a compendious view of the Game Laws; a Description of the various kinds of Dogs... Instructions for the Young Sportsman... by B. Thomas. London 1820.
    Sixth edition, x, 304 pp, 4 plates, pp. 2 and 3 stained, contemporary inscription, partially erased, on paste down, uncut in the original boards, spine worn with loss. £150
    First published in 1809 and a popular work. There is a 2 page list of gun manufacturers at the end. Schwerdt I p271. Chute 344. Riling 355. The plates are not coloured as is often the case.

  • JONES, J.W. The Salmon. London: Collins 1959.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 192 pp. 12 black and white plates plus 24 diagrams. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some minor marks otherwise near fine. £50
    New Naturalist Monograph no. 16.

  • NEWBERY PRINTING
    [JONES, Stephen]. A Natural History of Fishes, and of Reptiles, Insects, Waters, Earths, Fossils, Minerals and Vegetables, compiled from the best Authorities... London: E. Newbery 1795.
    Second edition, 12mo, (viii), 208 pp, 40 engraved plates, most showing 2 or more images, some foxing of plates, inscription dated 1799 on paste down, contemporary green quarter morocco, marbled boards, worn, head of upper joint cracked, overall binding sound. £400
    Roscoe J194. Freeman 2025.

  • JUDD, Professor [John Wesley]. [Lectures on Geology]. 1891
    Small 4to, 286 pp of manuscript notes of a student attending a series of Lectures, dated February - April 1891, written in a clear hand on the rectos of the leaves, with 43 illustrations, graphs and tables on the versos (the rest blank), some coloured, bound, with marbled endpapers and edges, in contemporary black morocco, moiré cloth sides, rather rubbed but sound. £195
    Professor at the Royal College of Science and one of the most respected men in his field, Judd edited editions of Lyell and had contributed Introductions to Darwin’s “...Coral Reefs” the year before these Lectures. He is probably best known for his work on Volcanoes.
    The Lectures cover a wide range of issues, from basic definitions and principles to earthquakes and the growth of crystals. A unique and well preserved record of the theories of the times.

  • JUKES, J. Beete. The School Manual of Geology. Edited by Alfred J. Jukes-Browne. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 1873.
    Second edition, 8vo, xviii, 390 pp, frontispiece and 74 illustrations in the text, slight foxing to front blanks, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary green half calf, some wear, gilt spine with red morocco label. £65

  • JUKES, J. Beete. The School Manual of Geology. Edited by Alfred J. Jukes-Browne. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 1876.
    Third edition, small 8vo, xvi, 402, (2) pp, frontispiece and 74 illustrations in the text, original cloth, gilt spine, fore edge spotted, otherwise a fine copy. £45

    k - Back to top


  • KEILL, John. An Introduction to Natural Philosophy: or, Philosophical Lectures Read in the University of Oxford, Anno. Dom. 1700. To which are Added, the Demonstrations of Monsieur Huygens Theorems, concerning the Centrifugal Force and Circular Motion. London: M. Senex, W. Innys, T. Longman and T. Shewell 1745.
    Fourth edition, 8vo, xii, 306, (2 advertisement) pp. Numerous diagrams in the text, some light browning. Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked in a lighter speckled calf, maroon label, a very good copy. £200
    Professor of Astronomy at Oxford until his death in 1721, Keill here expands on many basic areas of geometry and mechanics, concluding with a short section concerning Huygens’ theories. First published in English in 1720. Wellcome III p382.

  • KELLOGG, J.H. The Ladies’ Guide to Health and Disease. Girlhood, Maidenhood, Wifehood, Motherhood. London: Pacific Press Publishing Company 1891.
    8vo, (iv), 673, (1) pp. 35 plates - 15 of which are held in a booklet tucked into a flap on the inside of the lower cover, some light foxing, marbled endpapers. Contemporary speckled calf, black spine labels, a very good copy. £150
    Best known now for his cornflakes, Kellogg in his lifetime was a tireless campaigner for improvements in American lifestyle and diet and put these theories into practice in his own sanatorium.

  • KELLY, R.B. Talbot. The Way of Birds. London (1937).
    First edition, 4to, 135, (1) pp, 72 illustrations - half in colour, signed on the title page by the Author, cloth, d.w. chipped with minor loss. £40

  • KENDALL, Percy Fry & WROOT, Herbert E. Geology of Yorkshire. An Illustration of the Evolution of Northern England. (Vienna): Printed for the Authors 1924.
    First edition, 8vo, xxii, 995, (1) pp, with numerous photographic and engraved illustrations plus folding maps and sections, text leaves browned, lower hinge slightly cracked, original cloth, faded. £100
    Identical to the 2 volume issued simultaneously.

  • KENNGOTT, Dr. A. Illustrierte Mineralogie. Esslingen: J.F. Schreiber [c.1888].
    Fourth edition, small folio, (viii), 74, (4 Index) pp. 24 plates, one plain and the others with fine chromolithographed illustrations of minerals, some light marginal browning. Original cloth backed boards, further coloured illustration to upper cover, title reading “Schubert’s Naturgeschichte Mineralogie”, slight rubbing to corners otherwise a very good copy. £300

  • KERNER VON MARILAUN, Anton. The Natural History of Plants. Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction, and Distribution. From the German of... by F.W. Oliver. London 1894.
    First English edition, 2 volumes, 4to. 16 coloured plates with tissue overlays, plus numerous illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, extremities rather scuffed and worn. £125

  • KETTNER, [Auguste]. Kettner’s Book of the Table. A Manual of Cookery. Practical, Theoretical, Historical. London: Dulau & Co. 1877.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 500 pp. Light marginal browning throughout, with an ad-hoc pencilled index to the blank leaves at the end. Original gilt titled green cloth, rather worn, some loss to spine ends. £80

  • KNOX, A.E. Ornithological Rambles in Sussex; with a Systematic Catalogue of the Birds of that County, and Remarks on their local distribution. London 1849.
    First edition, 8vo, (ii), viii, 250, (4 advertisement) pp, with 4 lithographic plates, a few spots to early leaves, lacking rear free endpaper, bookplate, in the original green cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, a few marks, spine faded to brown, ends rather worn. £65
    Freeman 2138.

    l - Back to top


  • L’HERITIER, Car. Lud. [Charles-Louis]. Geraniologia, seu Erodii, Pelargonii, Geranii, Monsoniæ et Grieli Historia... [Leiden 1978].
    Folio, 2 pp followed by 44 black and white plates. Green cloth, fine. £75
    A facsimile edition of a work published in Paris 1787-8.

  • LAMBERT, Rev. F.C. Lantern Slide Making. London 1901.
    First edition, 8vo, 144 pp, with 23 pages of advertisements for all manner of photographic equipment and services at the beginning and the end, 27 illustrations in the text, original cloth covered boards, slightly faded, else a very good copy. £60
    No. 22 in the “Amateur Photographer” Library.

  • LAMPRECHT, Robert. Recovery Work After Pit Fires. A Description of the Principal Methods pursued especially in fiery mines; and of the various Appliances employed, such as respiratory and rescue-apparatus, dams, etc. London 1901 [but 1900].
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 175, (1), 32 advertisement pp. 7 folding plates, later signature to half title. Original cloth, spine ends and upper joint a little worn. £200

  • LANGLEY, Batty. A Sure Method of Improving Estates, by Plantations of Oak, Elm, Ash, Beech and other Timber-Trees, Coppice-Woods, &c. Wherein is demonstrated, the Necessity and Advantage thereof... London: Francis Clay and Daniel Browne 1728.
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 274 pp. One folding plate, leaves a little wrinkled from old damp staining with some light marking. Contemporary speckled calf, double gilt rules, morocco spine label, joints cracking but sound. £750
    Langley was a prolific writer on architecture and design and with his brother Thomas, an engraver, ran a school of drawing in Soho. This title was republished in 1741 as “The Landed Gentleman’s Useful Companion”. Goldsmiths I 6587.

  • LEE, Arthur Bolles. The Microtomist’s Vade-Mecum. A Handbook of the Methods of Microscopic Anatomy. London 1890.
    Second edition, 8vo, (xvi), 413, (1) pp. Cancelled ink stamp to title. Original cloth, spine ends a little worn, some other rubbing. £80

  • THE NATURAL HISTORY OF TEA
    [LETTSOM], Jean [John] Coakley. Histoire Naturelle du Thé, avec des Observations sur ses qualités Médicales, & les effets qui résultent de son usage. Paris: Chez Lacombe Libraire 1773.
    First French edition, 12mo, (ii), 170, (2), 309-323, (1), 153-190 pp, lacking the half title. Large folding plate plus bookplate of Lettsom’s biographer, James Johnston Abraham, to paste down. Recent quarter calf over contemporary marbled sides, the sides rather rubbed and faded. £750
    First published the year before in London and a very scarce title. Bound in at the end are two contemporary extracts from other works, one entitled “Sur le Thé du Paraguay”, the other “Eloge & utilité du Caffé”. The first has not been traced, but the second is taken from the French periodical “Choix des Mercures et Autres Journaux”. Wellcome III p504.

  • LETTSOM, John Coakley. The Naturalist’s and Traveller’s Companion. London: C. Dilly 1799.
    Third edition, 8vo, xvi, 215, (1) pp. Hand coloured frontispiece and title vignette showing insects, plus 3 black and white plates. Bookplate of Lettsom’s biographer, James Johnston Abraham, to paste down, also with a pencil inscription on the fly leaf from the publisher William Pickering to Charles John Whittingham, son of the printer, dated 1850. A few spots to early text leaves otherwise a good clean copy uncut in the original boards, marked with wear to edges, hinges slightly cracked but sound, later printed spine label with some skilful conservation work to the paper spine. £400
    A pleasant copy of a scarce work, containing instructions and advice for collecting and ordering birds, insects and plants, as well as chapters on fossils and coins. Together Pickering and Whittingham produced some of the best examples of English printing from this period, and the gift of this volume to Whittingham’s son is a nice example of their long friendship.

  • LETTSOM, John Coakley. The Naturalist’s and Traveller’s Companion, Containing Instructions for Collecting & Preserving Objects of Natural History and for promoting enquiries after Human Knowledge in General. [bound with]
    HARRIS, Moses. The English Lepidoptera: or, the Aurelian’s Pocket Companion: Containing a Catalogue of upward of [400] Moths and Butterflies... London 1774, 1775.
    Two works bound in one volume, second and first editions respectively, 8vo, xvi, 89, (1, 8 Index), xv, (2), 66, (1) pp. With a hand coloured frontispiece and engraved title to the first work showing 7 insects, and one hand coloured plate in the second work showing sections of a butterfly. Brown staining to the lower margin of a few leaves at the end of the first work and title of the second, one leaf torn and repaired in the second work, bookplate of Lettsom’s biographer, James Johnston Abraham, bound in modern quarter calf over old marbled boards, restoration to corners also. £1000
    Two attractive 18th century Natural History works with emphasis on entomology, the first being a general guide for collection and arrangement, the second an expert index of specimens. Wellcome III p504 (first work). Freeman 2229, 1557.

  • LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE, The. A Description and History of Vegetable Substances used in the Arts and in Domestic Economy. Insect Architecture. Insect Transformations. Insect Miscellanies. The Pursuit of Knowledge Under Difficulties. London: Charles Knight 1829-31.
    Five works in six volumes, (“Pursuit of Knowledge” 2 volumes), first editions, 12mo, “Pursuit of Knowledge” with 7 portrait plates, including Benjamin Franklin and Captain Cook, other volumes illustrated with wood engravings in the text, one volume lacking fly leaf, otherwise good, bound in contemporary wine red half morocco, marbled boards, some wear, foot of one joint splitting. £175
    Five of the numerous works in this long series, published anonymously by the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, which ran until 1846. “Vegetable Substances” is by Robert Mudie (better known for his bird books), the Insect titles are by James Rennie and the 2 volume “Pursuit of Knowledge...” is by George Lillie Craik. Freeman 3164, 3165, 3167.

  • LIEBIG, Justus von. Familiar Letters on Chemistry, in its relations to Physiology, Dietetics, Agriculture, Commerce, and Political Economy. London: Taylor, Walton, & Maberly 1851.
    Third edition, small 8vo, xx, (8 advertisement) pp. Small ink stamp of a former owner to fly leaf. Original red blind stamped cloth, some minor rubbing otherwise a very good clean copy. £125

  • LIGHTWOOD, James T. The Cyclists’ Touring Club. Being the Romance of Fifty Years’ Cycling. London: Published at the Headquarters of the Club 1928.
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 286 pp. 16 plates, contemporary Prize inscription of the Clarence Cycling Club to fly leaf, this also with light marking from the removal of a small label, stamp celebrating the golden jubilee of the Club to title verso. Original gilt titled blue cloth, slight rubbing of spine ends, a very good copy. £45

  • LINDLEY, Dr. & HUTTON, W. Illustrations of Fossil Plants: Being an Autotype Reproduction of Selected Drawings. Prepared under the supervision of the late... between the years 1835 and 1840... Edited by G.A. Lebour. Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1877.
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 138, (2) pp. Portrait frontispiece of Hutton and 64 plates with tissue guards. A fine clean copy bound in 20th century half calf, marbled sides, red and green spine labels. £285
    A scarce work published under the auspices of the North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers.

  • LINDLEY, John & MOORE, Thomas (Editors). The Treasury of Botany: a Popular Dictionary of the Vegetable Kingdom; with which is incorporated a Glossary of Botanical Terms. London 1870.
    Two volumes, small 8vo, iii-xx, 592; (iv), 593-1254 pp, bound without the half title in volume I. 20 steel engraved plates, including 5 of Java. Contemporary full calf, some scuff marks and rubbing to spine ends, red morocco spine labels, a very good set. £150

  • LISTER: TURNER, A. Logan. Joseph, Baron Lister. Centenary Volume 1827-1927. Edited for the Lister Centenary Committee of the British Medical Association. Edinburgh & London 1927.
    Square 8vo, (xvi), 182, (2) pp, 9 plates, occasional light foxing, original buckram, spine faded, some marks, gilt medallion to upper cover. £40
    The pioneer of antiseptic surgery - “no man's work has had a greater influence on the progress of surgery...” (DNB).

  • LOCOCK, C.D. Modern Croquet Tactics. Together with the Laws (1910). With an Introduction by Jarvis Kenrick. London: E.J. Larby (1910).
    Second edition, 8vo, xxviii, 219, (1) pp. Three photographic portraits and 63 diagrams, many with the balls printed in colour, advertisements to endpapers. Original green cloth, spine sunned with slight wear to the upper joint. £200
    Drazin A 115c.

  • LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works of... London 1914.
    8vo, viii, 886 pp, portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges, attractively bound in contemporary maroon full calf, gilt arms of “Londinensis Schola Civitatis” on upper cover, gilt spine with green morocco label, slightly sunned, else a fine copy. £75

  • LOWE, E.J. A Natural History of British Grasses. London: Bell and Daldy 1871.
    Large 8vo, vi, 245, (1), 8 advertisement pp, 74 coloured plates with tissues, occasional minor spotting, binding cracked by page 65, original green cloth, foot of spine a little worn. £90
    Freeman 2327.

  • LOWINSKY, Ruth. Lovely Food. A Cookery Notebook by... with table decorations invented & drawn by Thomas Lowinsky. London: The Nonesuch Press 1931.
    First edition, 8vo, (xii),127, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., spine and edges of upper wrapper faded. £40

  • LOWNE, Benjamin Thompson. The Anatomy & Physiology of the Blow-Fly. (Musca vomitoria Linn). A Monograph. London 1870.
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 121, (1) pp, 10 plates, all but one partly coloured, title lightly spotted otherwise a very good copy in the original green cloth, some minor marking. £75
    Freeman 2332.

  • LUBBOCK, Sir John. The Scenery of Switzerland, and the Causes to which it is Due. London 1896.
    Second edition, small 8vo, (xxxviii), 480, (2 advertisement) pp, frontispiece, folding map and 154 illustrations, some light foxing, small owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf, Foyle’s label to foot of paste down, original gilt titled cloth, some rubbing to joints. £30
    A geologically influenced guide to central Europe.

  • [LUKIN, James]. The Young Mechanic. A Book for Boys. Containing Directions for the use of all kinds of tools, and for the construction of Steam Engines... including the art of turning in wood and metal. London 1891.
    Seventh edition, 8vo, vi, 346 pp, 72 illustrations, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary red calf, gilt borders, spine and device of the Oxford Local Examinations Centre to upper cover, dark green morocco spine label, joints and spine ends rubbed else a very good copy. £85

  • LYDEKKER, R. The Sportsman’s British Bird Book. London: Roland Ward 1908.
    First edition, large 8vo, xviii, 620, (8 advertisement) pp. Numerous black and white photographic illustrations. Original green cloth with a further illustration to upper cover, slight bumping of spine ends, near fine. £50

  • LYELL, Charles. Elements of Geology, or the Ancient Changes of the Earth and its Inhabitants as illustrated by Geological monuments. London 1865.
    Sixth edition, 8vo, xvi, 794, (2 advertisement) pp. One plate and 769 illustrations in the text, slight cracking to upper hinge, mostly unopened. Original gilt decorated green cloth, spine ends bumped, minor tear to head of lower joint. £200
    The fifth edition was published 10 years earlier, and this sixth edition incorporates the several supplements Lyell published subsequently, giving the book 50 new woodcuts and 130 more pages.

  • LYELL, Charles. Principles of Geology: Being an Inquiry how far the former changes of the Earth’s surface are referable to causes now in operation. London: John Murray 1837.
    Fifth edition, 4 volumes, 12mo. 16 plates, including a fine hand coloured folding aquatint and 7 maps, three with hand colouring, plus vignettes in the text, some light foxing, marbled endpapers, signature to front blanks. Contemporary dark blue calf, double gilt rules, slight rubbing, gilt spines with red labels, volume III lacking its labels, one other label slightly chipped. £750
    First published at the beginning of the decade and a landmark of 19th century science and thought. Lyell’s preface lists the additions and changes in this edition, including many new illustrations.

  • LYELL, Sir Charles. A Manual of Elementary Geology: or, the Ancient Changes of the Earth and its Inhabitants as illustrated by Geological Monuments. London 1855.
    Fifth edition, “greatly enlarged”, 8vo, xvi, 655, (1) pp. 717 illustrations in the text, bound, marbled endpapers and edges. Full calf, gilt spine and decoration to upper cover, rather dull, extremities a little worn, spine lacking label. £120

  • LYELL, Sir Charles. A Manual of Elementary Geology: or, the Ancient Changes of the Earth and its Inhabitants as illustrated by Geological Monuments. London 1851.
    Third edition, “entirely revised”, 8vo, xvi, 512, 12 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and 520 illustrations in the text. Original blind stamped cloth, gilt fossil on upper cover, slight loss to top edge of upper cover else a very good copy. £150

  • LYELL, Sir Charles. The Student’s Elements of Geology. London 1874.
    Second edition, 8vo, xx, 672 pp, frontispiece and 645 text figures, one gathering loose, some spotting, upper joint cracked, in the original cloth, rather worn. £65
    “For several years this was the only convenient modern text-book on the subject, and it may already be regarded as a classic.” (DNB).

  • LYELL, Sir Charles. The Student’s Elements of Geology. Revised by P. Martin Duncan. London 1885.
    Fourth edition, 8vo, (3)-20, 672 pp, bound without the half title. Frontispiece and 641 text figures, errata slip loosely inserted, fly leaf loose, Prize label of King’s College London on paste down, contemporary dark maroon full morocco, gilt arms on upper cover, gilt spine, a.e.g., spine slightly rubbed. £150
    “For several years this was the only convenient modern text-book on the subject, and it may... be regarded as a classic.” (DNB).

  • LYSAGHT, A.M. The Book of Birds. Five centuries of bird illustrations. (London 1975).
    First edition, 4to, 208 pp, 142 illustrations, many in colour, cloth, d.w., price clipped, else a fine copy in the original card slipcase. £40

    m - Back to top


  • McALPINE, D. Zoological Atlas. Invertebrata. (Including comparative Anatomy). With practical directions and explanatory text for the use of Students. Edinburgh 1881.
    Oblong 4to, (21) leaves, plus 16 plates - 14 coloured or partly coloured, some light marks and browning, small closed tear to fly leaf, book label on paste down, original cloth, edges rubbed, a few marks. £50
    Originally published with an accompanying “Vertebrata” volume, this includes illustrations of starfish, sea urchins, squid and cockroaches.

  • McDONALD, Donald. A History of Platinum, from the earliest times to the Eighteen-Eighties. London: Johnson Mathey 1960.
    First edition, large 8vo, (x), 254 pp, with some black and white illustrations, signed by the Publisher on the fly leaf, cloth, d.w., spine browned, original slipcase, a very good copy. £75

  • McINTOSH, Charles. The Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturalist; Containing the latest and most approved Methods for the Management of the Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower-Garden, the Green-House, Hot-House, &c... London 1828, 38.
    Two volumes, volume I first edition, volume II sixth edition, 8vo, xxviii, 554; (ii), 555-1120, 142, (2) pp, frontispiece, vignette title and 31 plates, including 16 fine hand coloured plates of flowers, occasional light marginal browning, frontispiece and title page in volume I damp stained, contemporary half calf, marbled sides, joints slightly cracked, loss to spine ends, black morocco spine labels. £200

  • McTAGGART, Lt.-Col. M.F. From Colonel to Subaltern. Some Keys for Horseowners. London: Country Life Ltd. 1928.
    Limited edition, no. 51 of 150 copies signed by the Author, 4to, (viii), 238, (10) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Original vellum, somewhat browned and marked, small abrasion to spine, t.e.g. £150

  • MACVICAR, Symers M. The Student’s Handbook of British Hepatics. With Illustrations by H.G. Jameson. Eastbourne & London 1926.
    Second edition, 8vo, xxxii, 464, viii Index, (2) pp, 283 illustrations in the text, a near fine copy in the original green cloth, spine ends bumped. £75

  • MALLOCH, P.D. Life-History and Habits of the Salmon, Sea-Trout, Trout, and other Freshwater Fish. London: Adam & Charles Black 1912.
    Second edition, large 8vo, xx, 294, (2 advertisement) pp, with 274 photographic illustrations, upper joint a little cracked, original cloth with 2 further photographic illustrations on upper cover, some rubbing, particularly to joints and ends of spine. £45

  • MANTELL: DEAN, Dennis R. Gideon Algernon Mantell: A Bibliography with Supplemental Essays. Delmar, NY 1999.
    First edition, 280 pp, 8vo, with numerous illustrations, casebound, new. £60

  • MANTELL, Gideon. Geological Excursions Round the Isle of Wight, and also along the adjacent Coast of Dorsetshire; Illustrative of the most interesting Geological Phenomena, and Organic Remains. London 1847.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 17-430 pp. 19 plates plus an extending hand coloured map and an extending table, 36 text figures, armorial bookplate of the Earl of Ilchester. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt spine, some very slight marking otherwise a fine bright copy. £375
    “As the first modern example of a geological travel guide, Mantell’s skilfully written book had many imitators...” Dean 192.

  • MANTELL, Gideon. The Geology of the South-East of England. London 1833.
    First edition, 8vo, (iii), xx, 416 pp, lacking the half title, and also the list of subscribers which was loosely inserted and is rarely present. Frontispiece, 5 lithographic plates of fossils (one extending) and a folding coloured map with sections - the latter torn with very slight loss and carefully repaired, 69 wood engravings in the text, with the frontispiece, title page, plates and the one of the three “Description of the Plates” leaves washed. Recently rebound in black half calf, marbled sides, black and red spine labels. £600
    Mantell’s third work, which draws heavily on the first two, “The Fossils of the South Downs” and “Illustrations of the Geology of Sussex” and adds new discoveries and a paper that had been read before the Geological Society. “A further change... was that Mantell had begun to abandon the catastrophic geology of Cuvier... in favour of the gradualistic uniformitarianism advocated by his friend Lyell”. Dean 97.

  • MANTELL, Gideon. The Medals of Creation; Or, First Lessons in Geology, and in the Study of Organic Remains. London: Henry G. Bohn [1853].
    Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (iii)-xxxii, 446; (iii-xii), 457-930 pp, bound without the half titles. 6 plates, including 4 chromolithographs, and 167 woodcuts in the text, folding cut in volume II with slight chipping to the outer edge, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary calf, double gilt rules, gilt spines with red and green labels, gilt crest to covers - slightly rubbed, top of spine of volume II a little worn otherwise an attractive copy of a scarce book. £450
    “...an original and significant work, surveying as it did the whole science of palaeontology... Such syntheses... were fundamental to biological transformation, later to be called evolution...” Dean 160.

  • MANTELL, Gideon. Petrifactions and their Teachings; Or, a Hand-book to the Gallery of Organic Remains of the British Museum. London 1851.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 496 pp. Frontispiece, a folding plate and 114 woodcuts in the text, frontispiece with some light spots, small chip to outer edge of fly leaf. Original blind stamped red cloth, top of joints worn with slight loss, owner’s morocco label to foot of spine. £185
    A detailed guide to the British Museum’s fossil collections, many of which had once belonged to Mantell. “Mantell’s last book - and perhaps the most readable of all... in returning to [his fossils] he not only sums up current scientific knowledge but his own life’s work...” Dean 225.

  • (MANTELL, Gideon). Thoughts on a Pebble, or, a First Lesson in Geology. London 1849.
    Eighth edition, square 12mo, xiv, 5-102, (8 advertisement) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 4 chromolithographed plates plus 27 woodcuts in the text, armorial bookplate of Charles Kingsley with the inscription below “For dear Cissy Tindal in remembrance of her Rector Kingsley”, new fly leaf inserted. Original gilt titled pale blue cloth, some light soiling, rebacked retaining most of the original backstrip, this browned. £250
    The final edition of one of Mantell’s most successful works, first published 13 years before with only 18 pages and stemming from the answers he gave his young son concerning a flint pebble from a nearby stream bed. “[An] eloquent review of geological fundamentals - far too sophisticated for most nine-year olds...” Dean p79.

  • MANTELL, Gideon. Thoughts on Animalcules; or, a Glimpse of the Invisible World revealed by the Microscope. London 1846.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 144, (4), 8 advertisement pp, 12 coloured plates, some light spots, original blind stamped green cloth, neatly rebacked with new endpapers, retaining much of the original spine. £200
    Dean 184. Freeman 2446.

  • MANTELL, Gideon Algernon. The Invisible World Revealed by The Microscope; or, Thoughts on Animalcules. A New Edition. London 1850.
    Second edition, small square 8vo, xvi, 144, (4), 8 advertisement pp, 12 coloured plates, some spotting, original gilt titled brown cloth, spine ends and upper joint a little worn. £200
    Dean 184.

  • MAP: Geological Survey of Great Britain - no. XV. [Showing Salisbury, Wimbourne Minster and part of the New Forest] Surveyed by H.W.Bristow. Sir Roderick Murchison, Director General. London: Engraved by Benj.n Baker 1856.
    Coloured folding map, with dissections and backed on linen, 27 by 35 inches, to a scale of 1 mile to the inch, a very good bright copy folding down into the original 8vo cloth slipcase, paper label. £150

  • MAP: GEIKIE, Sir Archibald. Geological Map of England & Wales. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew 1897.
    Coloured folding map on linen with dissections, 41 1/2 by 35 inches, to a scale of 10 miles to the inch, with several annotations in pencil around the coastline. Folding down into the original gilt titled 8vo dark blue cloth covers, with the original 30 page “Explanatory Notes” pamphlet present but detached, covers a little worn and dull otherwise all in very good condition. £125

  • MARR, J.E. The Scientific Study of Scenery. London 1903.
    Second edition, small 8vo, (xii), 372, 40 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 22 black and white photographic illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly sunned. £25

  • MARREN, Peter. The New Naturalists. (London): Collins 2005).
    Second edition, 8vo, 304 pp. 16 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £60
    New Naturalist series no. 82 - a general history.

  • MARSHALL, Robert. The Enchanted Golf Clubs. Illustrations by Stuart Hay. Toronto: S.B. Gundy [c.1920].
    First Canadian edition, 8vo, (viii), 152 pp, 8 black and white illustrations, original boards, coloured illustrations on upper cover, a few marks, spine lacking but the binding still sound. £40
    Donovan & Murdoch 25450.

  • EARLY ELECTRICITY
    MARTIN, Benjamin. An Essay on Electricity: Being an Enquiry into the Nature, Cause and Properties thereof, On the Principles of Sir Isaac Newton’s Theory of Vibrating Motion, Light and Fire... With some Observations relative to the Uses that may be made of this Wonderful Power of Nature. Bath: Printed for the Author 1746.
    First edition, 8vo, 40 pp. Some foxing. Recently bound in black full morocco, gilt titled to upper cover. £1500
    A mathematician and scientific instrument maker, Martin wrote widely on many subjects and was a champion of Newton’s theories. His 12 electrical “phænomena” and 42 experiments concern induction and thereof; and comparisons are made to lightning. A scarce work. Wheeler Gift I 327. Wellcome IV p64.

  • MASSINGHAM, H.J. Birds of the Seashore. London: T. Werner Laurie (1936).
    First reprint, 8vo, 309, (1) pp. 8 colour plates with very slight staining to the top edges - not affecting the images, plus numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, spine and edges stained, d.w. a little faded with a further coloured illustration to the upper cover. £40

  • MAUND, B. The Botanic Garden: Consisting of Highly Finished Representations of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, cultivated in Great Britain... Vols I-VI. London 1825-36.
    Six volumes, first editions, square 8vo, with engraved titles, an engraved dedication leaf in volume II, and 144 hand coloured plates (24 per volume), each plate showing 4 plants, some foxing to text leaves only - the plates being clean and crisp, bound in contemporary green half calf, worn, lacking all but 3 of the 12 spine labels and pieces to the foot of 2 spines, upper hinge detached in volume I. £1800
    Vivid and skilfully hand coloured flowers, with a description leaf for each of the 4 varieties shown per plate. In full this publication ran to 13 volumes, until 1851.

  • MAURY, M.F. The Physical Geography of the Sea and its Meteorology. Being a reconstruction and enlargement of the eighth edition of “The Physical Geography of the Sea.” London 1860
    8vo, xxxiv, 486 pp, 14 plates - 6 folding and 4 double page - and 2 text illustrations, contemporary presentation inscription on title, a very good copy in later half morocco, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, spine a little sunned. £100

  • MAWE, J. A New Descriptive Catalogue of Minerals, Consisting of more varieties than heretofore published, and intended for the Use of Students, with which they may arrange the specimens they collect. London: Printed and Sold by the Author 1818.
    Third edition, 12mo, (xx), 96 pp. Frontispiece of equipment, the text interleaved with blanks containing contemporary manuscript annotations to the relevant minerals, and with the majority of the minerals neatly numbered in the same hand in the margins. Original boards with a contemporary reback retaining the original label, some light marks and wear, a very good copy. £295

  • MAXWELL, Sir Herbert. Flowers. A Garden Note Book, with suggestions for growing the choicest kinds. Glasgow 1923.
    First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 250 pp, with 12 coloured plates drawn by the Author, fly leaf neatly removed, original cloth, some minor marks. £45

  • MAYLIN, Rob. Fox Pool. The Adventures of the Famous Five by... and friends. Bountyhunter Publications (1989).
    First edition, 8vo, 304 pp. Photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., slight creasing otherwise a fine copy. £120

  • MAYLIN, Rob. Tiger Bay. In Search of Colne Valley Carp. Beekay Publishers (1988).
    First edition, 8vo, 248 pp. Photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £115

  • MEDICAL MANUSCRIPT: Of Bandages in General. 1769.
    12mo, (ii [Title]), 6, 9-106, (5) pp, pages numbers written to top corners with some error, one leaf (pp7/8) lacking, a few small diagrams in the text, some light marks and browning, modern booklabel of Melvin Edward Jahn on paste down, contemporary quarter calf, sides worn. £875
    A well preserved pocket book containing a knowledgeable essay on bandages. Starting with a chapter on the basics - their uses, composition and advantages in aiding recovery - it continues with short accounts of how to apply them to all parts of the body from the “Uniting Bandage of the Forehead” and “The Simple Ocular Band” to bandages for “A Luxation of the Elbow” and “The Sandal, or Pastoral Lacques” (for the ankle). In all 56 examples are discussed.
    Written throughout in a clear hand with larger bold titles, this would seem to be the work of an anonymous but skilled practitioner.

  • MEINERTZHAGEN, Colonel R. Birds of Arabia. Edition de Luxe. London (1980).
    Limited edition, no. 175 of 305 copies, folio, (xviii), 624 pp. 19 coloured plates and 10 black and white photographs tipped in, the former with tissue guards, plus 53 illustrations and 35 maps in the text, armorial bookplate, marbled endpapers. Finely bound in crushed green half morocco, gilt spine, cloth sides rather stained with loss to the gilt trim, t.e.g. £450
    A beautiful edition of a work first published in 1954.

  • MEINERTZHAGEN, Colonel R. Nicoll’s Birds of Egypt. London 1930.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Portrait frontispiece of Nicoll and 37 plates, including 31 in colour and several photogravures, 88 illustrations in the text. Contemporary maroon half morocco, light mark to lower cover of volume I, spines with slight discolouration otherwise a handsome set. £650

  • MEINERTZHAGEN, Colonel R. Pirates and Predators. The Piratical and Predatory Habits of Birds. Edinburgh (1959).
    First edition, large 8vo, (x), 230 pp. 18 colour and 26 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w. with some light edgewear and marks. £225

  • MELLO, Rev. J. Magens. Hand-Book of the Geology of Derbyshire. London: Bemrose & Sons [1876].
    First edition, 12mo, 72 pp. Coloured folding geological map, with a small closed tear, 6 plates and a double page table showing strata, label removed from paste down. Original green cloth, a little soiled, spine ends worn. £75

  • METEOROLOGICAL PAMPHLETS: The Institutes of the British Meteorological Society. 1851. 16 pp.
    List of Members of the British Meteorological Society. March 1856. 8 pp.
    Report of the Council of the British Meteorological Society, read at the fifth annual general meeting, May 22, 1855. 31, (1) pp.
    GLAISHER, James. Snow Crystals, Observed by... from February 8th to March 10th, 1855. 36 leaves, printed on one side only.
    Report of the Council of the British Meteorological Society, read at the sixth annual general meeting, May 27, 1856. 48 pp. One folding table.
    Report of the Council of the British Meteorological Society, read at the seventh annual general meeting, May 27, 1857. 64 pp. One folding plate and 12 folding tables.
    Report of the Council of the British Meteorological Society, read at the eighth annual general meeting, June 9, 1858. 127, (1) pp.
    GLAISHER, James. On the Meterological and Physical Effects of the Solar Eclipse of March 15, 1858. 46 pp. 4 folding plates.
    SOPWITH, Thomas. On the Practical Importance of Meteorology. 1859. 15, (1) pp. Coloured folding map showing the meteorological stations in Northumberland and 2 folding tables.
    FITZROY, R. Adm. Barometer and Weather Guide. 1858. Second edition, 25, (3) pp.
    Report of the Meteorological Department of the Board of Trade. 1857. 84 pp.
    Report of the Meteorological Department of the Board of Trade. 1858. 10 pp.
    Thirteen works bound in one volume, 8vo. Bookplate. Contemporary brown half morocco, rubbed, marbled sides and endpapers. £225
    A good collection of early meteorological papers, in particular Glaisher’s “Snow Crystals” which shows 151 examples in various colours. There is also a second copy of Glaisher’s “On the Meterological and Physical Effects of the Solar Eclipse” bound in immediately after the first copy, with the plates but lacking the last 12 pages of additional observations.

  • METEOROLOGY: Meteorological Charts for the Ocean District adjacent to the Cape of Good Hope. Published under the Authority of the Meteorological Council. London 1882.
    Oblong folio, 19 x 24 inches, (ii) pp, followed by 24 charts, showing for each month both the winds and air temperature, and also sea temperature and currents, plus 2 pages of Index charts and a page showing seasonal specific gravities of the sea, one leaf torn and repaired, endpapers foxed, gilt title blue cloth, marked. £100

  • MICHENER, Charles D. The Bees of the World. Baltimore (2000).
    First edition, large 8vo, (xvi), 913, (1) pp, with 16 pages of coloured photographic illustrations and numerous black and white illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £100

  • MILES, W.J. Modern Practical Farriery: A Complete Guide to all that relates to the Horse. Its History, Varieties, and Uses - Breaking, Training, Feeding, Stabling and Grooming... forming a complete System of the Veterinary Art... London: William Mackenzie [c.1868].
    Salesman’s sample copy, 4to, 4, 73-80, 97-104, 225-232, 8, 401-416, 473-480, 521-8, 537/8, vi pp, with 15 chromolithograped and 6 engraved plates, showing not only horses but cattle and sheep as well, small tear with loss to text leaves at end, a few marks, upper wrapper to “Part 1” bound in at the front, example of the upper cover in red cloth pasted to the rear board, the whole bound in contemporary cloth, rather worn with loss to foot of spine covers bowed, “Specimen” in gilt on upper cover. £50
    Containing a fraction of the eventual completed work, this sampler would have been carried around by the Publisher’s representative to drum up sales.

  • MILLER, Hugh. The Old Red Sandstone; or, New Walks in an old Field. Edinburgh 1869.
    Twelfth thousand, 8vo, xxxii, 386, 24 advertisement pp, coloured extending frontispiece of strata plus 14 plates, a couple of gatherings carelessly opened, others still unopened, small label partly removed on paste down, in the original cloth, extremities rubbed. £40

  • MILLER, Hugh. The Old Red Sandstone; or New Walks in an Old Field. Edinburgh 1842.
    Second edition, 8vo, iv advertisement, (iv), 312, 16 advertisement pp, hand coloured extending frontispiece and 10 other plates, a few hinges a little cracked, a few spots on plates, inscriptions on fly leaf, in the original cloth, covers marked, spine browned, ends chipped, paper label worn and foxed. £125

  • MILLER, Hugh. The Old Red Sandstone, or, New Walks in an Old Field. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo 1873.
    Eighteenth edition, 8vo, (3)-385, (1) pp, bound without the half title, with a coloured folding frontispiece showing 4 sections and 14 black and white plates, owner’s ink stamp to front blank, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary red half calf, gilt spine with a green morocco label, some light rubbing else an attractive copy. £95

  • MILLER, Hugh. Sketch-book of Popular Geology. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo 1869.
    Fourth edition, 8vo, xxxiv, (ii), 356, 24 advertisement pp. Some light marks. Neatly rebound in russet boards, morocco spine label. £40

  • MILLER, Hugh. The Testimony of the Rocks... Edinburgh 1872.
    Fortieth thousand, 8vo, (xvi), 454, (2) pp, 152 illustrations in the text, hinges slightly weak, original russet cloth, spine ends bumped with one small hole. £75

  • MILLER, Hugh. The Testimony of the Rocks; or, Geology in its bearings on the two theologies, Natural and Revealed. Edinburgh: Shepherd & Elliot 1857.
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 500 pp. Wood engraved frontispiece and 152 illustrations in the text, marking to endpapers and outer edge of the first few leaves. Original red cloth, slightly rubbed, upper joint skilfully repaired. £225

  • MOFFAT, A.S. The Secrets of Angling. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1865.
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 326 pp. Attractively bound in later green half calf, green cloth sides, marbled endpapers, spine, slightly sunned, with gilt fishes, raised bands and a red label, t.e.g. £150
    Westwood and Satchell p152.

  • MOODY, Arthur F. Water-Fowl and Game-Birds in Captivity. Some Notes on Habits & Management. London (1932).
    First edition, 8vo, 240 pp. 6 plates, marbled endpapers, Prize label to paste down. Contemporary half calf, gilt arms of the Kings School, Canterbury, to upper cover, some minor rubbing a fine copy. £45

  • MORETON, C. Oscar. Old Carnations and Pinks. With an Introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell and... plates by Rory McEwen. (London) 1955.
    First edition, small folio, (xii), 51, (1) pp. 8 colour plates, bookplate to half title. Buckram backed boards, d.w. browned with loss to the spine. £50

  • MORLEY, Derek Wragge. Ants. London: Collins 1953.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 179, (1) pp. 15 black and white plates plus further maps and drawings. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped but with a crease from where the price has been folded under the upper flap, some light soiling otherwise a very good copy. £125
    New Naturalist Monograph no. 8.

  • MORLEY, John. Abdominal Pain. With an Introduction by J.S.B. Stopford. Edinburgh 1931.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 191, (1) pp, 22 illustrations in the text, small signature on fly leaf, cloth, spine ends rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. £30

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. London: George Bell and Sons [1870].
    Volume III only (of 6), large 8vo, iv, 280 pp. 61 hand coloured plates with tissue guards, one detached and with wear to the edges, frontispiece loose and with minor marginal tears, some light foxing. Contemporary half calf, spine and extremities worn, red label. £90

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. London: Groombridge and Sons [c.1863-7].
    Eight volumes, small 8vo. 358 coloured plates with tissues, occasional light foxing, a few pages detached in volume VIII. Original gilt titled red cloth, spines faded, some marks and light wear. £450

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Butterflies. London 1895.
    Eighth edition, large 8vo, viii, 234 pp. 79 hand coloured plates, one other double page black and white plate. Original gilt titled cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, slight bumping of spine ends otherwise a near fine bright copy. £200
    Freeman 2672.

  • MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Moths. With an Introduction by W. Egmont Kirby. London: John C. Nimmo 1903.
    Sixth edition, 4 volumes. 132 hand coloured plates showing nearly 2,000 specimens. Original gilt titled green cloth, some light marking and rubbing otherwise a very good set. £300
    Freeman 2676.

  • MORTON, Leslie T. Garrison and Morton’s Medical Bibliography. An Annoted Check-list of Texts illustrating the History of Medicine. London 1954.
    Second edition, 8vo, (xiv), 655, (1) pp, signature on paste down, original buckram backed cloth, some spots otherwise very good. £30

  • MOSS, C.E. The Cambridge British Flora. By... assisted by specialists in certain genera. Illustrated from drawings by E.W. Hunnybun. Volume II - Salicaceae to Chenopodiaceae. Cambridge 1914.
    Folio, xx, 206 pp. Portrait frontispiece of John Ray and 206 black and white plates, armorial bookplate. Original green quarter morocco, slightly worn, corners bumped, t.e.g. £80
    Only 2 volumes - II and III - were published, of a planned 10.

  • MOTTRAM, J.C. Fly-Fishing: Some New Arts and Mysteries. London: The Field Press [1921].
    Second edition, small 8vo, xii, 272 pp, advertisements to endpapers. Illustrations in the text. Original gilt titled blue cloth, spine slightly darkened, spine ends a little rubbed, a very good copy. £65

  • MURCHISON, Sir Roderick Impey. Siluria. A History of the Oldest Rocks in the British Isles and other Countries... London 1867.
    Fourth edition, 8vo, xvii, (i), 566, (44), 32 advertisement pp. Lithographic frontispiece, coloured geological map of Wales and 42 plates, 7 folding or double page, plus woodcuts in the text. Errata slip tipped in, original purple cloth covers bound in at front and back, marbled endpapers and sides. Later maroon quarter calf, black spine label, a fine copy. £425
    An important title, here revised, first published as “The Silurian System” in 1839 after much field work in south Wales, while Sedgwick was in north Wales exploring the Cambrian strata, later proved to overlap with the Silurian.

    n - Back to top


  • NASH, John. English Garden Flowers. London 1948.
    First edition, 4to, 30 pp, 12 coloured lithographic plates, a few spots, buckram backed boards, d.w. a little soiled, lower wrapper foxed, small loss to spine ends. £75
    “...the drawings... undoubtedly rank among [Nash’s] most accomplished book illustrations” Colvin 1.35.

  • (NASMYTH, James). SMILES, Samuel (Editor). James Nasmyth, Engineer. An Autobiography. London 1883.
    First edition, 8vo, (xx), 456, (4 advertisement) pp, portrait frontispiece and 9 plates plus illustrations in the text, a few spots, contemporary signature on front blank, original green cloth, gilt steam hammer on the upper cover, spine ends and corners a little worn. £50

  • NEATE, W.R. Mountaineering and its Literature. A descriptive bibliography of selected works published in the English language 1744-1976. Cumbria: Cicerone Press (1978).
    First edition, large 8vo, 165, (1) pp. A few maps and black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, slight rubbing otherwise an excellent copy. £25

  • NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON, Desmond. The Greenshank. London: Collins 1951.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 244 pp. 8 colour and 24 black and white plates plus 12 maps and diagrams, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, torn with an old taped repair across the upper wrapper and some minor loss to the top edge. £75
    New Naturalist Monograph no. 5.

  • NEWTON, Alfred. A Dictionary of Birds. By... Assisted by Hans Gadow with contributions from Richard Lydekker, Charles S. Roy and Robert W. Shufeldt. London: Adam and Charles Black 1896.
    8vo, (iii)-xii, 1088 pp, with the half title cut out, engraved illustrations in the text, original gilt titled green cloth, a little light rubbing. £45

  • SIGNED COPY
    NICHOLS, Beverley. Merry Hall. With drawings by William McLaren. London: Jonathan Cape (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, 316, (2) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page, frontispiece, coloured pictorial endpapers. Cloth backed boards, very good. £40

  • NICHOLSON, E.M. Birds and Men. The Bird Life of British Towns, Villages, Gardens & Farmland. London: Collins (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 256 pp. 40 colour and 32 black and white plates, Eastbourne College Prize label to fly leaf, bookseller’s small label to foot of paste down. Cloth, somewhat faded, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly browned, minor rubbing to edges. £40
    New Naturalist series no. 17.

  • NICOL, E.W.L. Coke & Its Uses, in relation to smoke prevention and fuel economy. London 1923.
    First edition, large 8vo, xii, 134, viii advertisement pp. 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text, small numbered label tipped onto the fly leaf. Original cloth, spine slightly faded and rubbed, label neatly removed from foot, a very good copy. £50

  • FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE ON NURSING
    NIGHTINGALE, Florence. Notes on Nursing: What it is and what it is not. London: Harrison [1860].
    First edition, second issue, 8vo, 79, (1) pp. Advertisements to endpapers. Original pebbled cloth, gilt title to upper cover, later typed spine label. Slight marginal marking and some minor bumping to spine otherwise a very good copy. £500
    Nightingale’s second published work, an immense success that sold 15,000 copies in a couple of months. “...an incomparable treatise, but... more than that; it is an alphabet of household hygiene... Dealing as it does with the basic principles of nursing it has never dated, and the principles are as valid today as when first formulated.” Bishop & Goldie pp15-18.

  • NORTH, F.J.; CAMPBELL, Bruce & Scott, Richenda. Snowdonia. London: Collins (1949).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 469, (1) pp. 40 colour and 32 black and white plates, Eastbourne College Prize label to fly leaf, bookseller’s small label to foot of paste down. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned, some light marks, flaps spotted. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 13.

  • NYREN, John. The Young Cricketer’s Tutor. A New Edition with an Introduction by Charles Whibley. London 1893.
    8vo, xxiii, (4), 12-140 pp. Frontispiece view of the MCC ground dated 1833. Unopened in the original cloth, bevelled edges, ends of spine and corners rubbed, a very good copy. £95

    o - Back to top


    p - Back to top


  • PAGE, David. Advanced Text-Book of Geology. Descriptive and Industrial. Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1861.
    Third edition, 8vo, 447, (1) pp, illustrations in the text, inscribed from F.W. [Warre-]Cornish, Eton schoolmaster, on front blank, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with black morocco label, slight cracking to top of upper joint else a very good copy. £100

  • PAPIN, Denys. A New Digester, or Engine for Softening Bones... London 1966.
    Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1681, 8vo, (ii), (viii), 54 pp, with a folding frontispiece of the apparatus, a fine copy in the original cloth. £25
    After assisting Robert Boyle with his experiments with the air-pump, Papin went on to publish this work, concerning the preparation of food under pressure. “...Evelyn records in his ‘Diary’ how he took part in a ‘philosophical supper’ at the Royal Society, cooked in Papin’s digester...” (DNB).

  • PARKER, Eric et al. Fine Angling for Coarse Fish. London [1930].
    First edition, 8vo, 352 pp, with 32 plates showing 54 photographic images, plus 105 illustrations in the text, light spotting to endpapers only, buckram backed cloth, d.w., rather rubbed and chipped, some small tears, with photographs to upper wrapper and spine, £35

  • PARKER, Eric et al. Shooting by Moor, Field and Shore. London: Seeley Service & Co. [1929].
    First edition, 8vo, 380, (3 advertisement, 1) pp. 75 photographic plates, endpapers lightly foxed. Quarter buckram, cloth sides with some marking, d.w., price clipped, further photographic illustrations to upper cover and spine, some light wear and marks. £50

  • PARTINGTON, J.R. A History of Greek Fire and Gunpowder. Cambridge (1960).
    First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 382 pp, 3 plates plus other illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w., spine faded with slight loss to top. £60
    From gunpowder’s origins in China to its development and extensive use in Europe, this work contains much in the way of source and historical material. “A classic... work on the subject” (Philip p113).

  • INSCRIBED BY ALEXANDER FLEMING
    PENICILLIN: MASTERS, David. Miracle Drug. [with] GOLDSMITH, Margaret - The Road to Penicillin.
    LACKEN, George - The Story of Penicillin. Foreword by Professor Sir Alexander Fleming.
    FLEMING, Professor Sir Alexander (Editor). Penicillin, its Practical Application. London 1945-6.
    Four works, all first edition. “Miracle Drug” and “Road to Penicillin” both bound in cloth with d.w’s - the former with some loss to the top of the spine. “Penicillin, its Practical Application” in cloth, lacking wrapper, some rubbing. “Story of Penicillin” in its original wrappers and held in an envelope addressed to “Mrs. Highet” and posted from the Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, with a 4 page pamphlet concerning Fleming’s dedication of the Variety Club building in July 1949 also included. £350
    A good collection of works on Penicillin, two of which are presentation copies from Fleming. “Miracle Drug” is inscribed “To Gracie, The early part may amuse you, Alec...” and has two leaves - the Foreword and the first leaf of Chapter 1 - removed. For this reason another copy of Miracle Drug is included with the collection, but nothing too untoward can be noted on these two leaves to have merited their removal.
    “The Road to Penicillin” is inscribed “To Gracie with best wishes for the New Year, Alec”.

  • PENNING, W. Henry. A Text Book of Geology. With a section on Palæontology by A.J. Jukes-Browne. London 1879.
    Second edition, small 8vo, (xii), 319, (1) pp, coloured frontispiece, original green cloth, spine slightly darkened, a couple of light marks. £50

  • PERCY, C.M. (Editor). The Science and Art of Mining. The Official Journal of the Under-Managers’ and Deputies’ National Mining Institute. Edited by... of the Wigan School of Mines. Vol. VII, No. 5 - 15. Wigan 1896.
    4to, (97)-360 pp. Numerous engraved illustrations plus a several photographic portraits, owner’s name and address to fly leaf with an ink stamp of the same to paste down and first leaf. Contemporary orange pebbled cloth, upper cover marked, spine darkened. £40

  • PERRIN, Mrs. Henry. British Flowering Plants. Illustrated by... coloured plates reproduced from Drawings by... with detailed Descriptive Notes and an Introduction by Professor Boulger. London 1914.
    First edition, 4 volumes, 4to, 300 fine coloured plates with tissues, loss to top of rear free endpaper in volume I, else an excellent set in the original cream buckram, t.e.g. £250

  • PERRINS, C.M. British Tits. London: Collins (1979).
    First edition, 8vo, 304 pp. 16 black and white photographic plates, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine a little sunned, some light marks to lower wrapper, light rubbing to foot of spine. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 62.

  • PHILLIPS, John. Figures and Descriptions of the Palæozoic Fossils of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset; Observed in the course of the Ordnance Geological Survey of that district. London 1841.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 231, (1) pp. 60 plates showing over 250 examples. Bound in recent quarter calf, marbled sides, green spine label, a fine copy. £425

  • PHILLIPS, William. An Elementary Introduction to Mineralogy, by the late... New Edition, with extensive alterations and additions, by H.J. Brooke and W.H. Miller. London 1852.
    8vo, xii, 700 pp. 674 illustrations in the text, small label of B.T. Batsford, Bookseller, to paste down. Original brown cloth, a little creased, slight wear to foot of spine. £200
    First published in 1816.

  • PLUES, Margaret. Rambles in Search of Wild Flowers, and How to Distinguish Them. London 1864.
    Second edition, 8vo, xii, 349, (1, 2 advertisement) pp, with 17 (of 18) hand coloured plates, showing in 179 flowers, marginal browning and soiling throughout, fly leaf and half title detached, original green cloth, soiled and wrinkled, detached from the body of the book. £70
    Freeman 3044.

  • PLUES, Margaret. Rambles in Search of Wild Flowers, and How to Distinguish Them. London 1879.
    Third edition, 8vo, (xiv), 364 pp. 16 hand coloured plates, inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers. Contemporary purple calf, double gilt rules, spine and part of upper cover a little faded, joints, edges and spine ends rather worn. £40

  • POCOCK, Constance Innes. Highways & Byways of the Zoological Gardens. London: Adam & Charles Black 1913.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 192, 8 advertisement pp, with a coloured frontispiece and 32 photographic plates, prize label dated 1920 on paste down, endpapers a little browned, otherwise a very good copy in the original decorated green cloth, spine ends rubbed, t.e.g. £20

  • POMET, [Pierre]. A Compleat History of Druggs [Drugs], Written in French by Monsieur... Chief Druggist to the late French King Lewis XIV. To which is added, What is further observable on the same Subject, from Mess. Lemert and Tournefort, Divided into Three Classes, Vegetable, Animal and Mineral; With their Use in Physick, Chymistry, Pharmacy, And several other Arts... London 1725.
    Second edition in English, small 4to, (xxii), 419, (9 Index) pp. 86 engraved plates, occasional foxing, mostly marginal, inner margins of the last few gatherings laid down with slight loss of text. Recently rebound in full calf, period style blind stamped decoration to covers, gilt spine label. £1250
    As well as the botanical plates, which mostly show 4 specimens per leaf, there are some lively engravings of animals, including unicorns, whales, elephants and rhinos, and some agricultural scenes including beehives and a silk factory. An important and influential book. Wellcome IV p412. First published 1694, and in English in 1712.

  • PRATT, Anne. The Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain, and their Allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails. London: Frederick Warne 1891.
    Four volumes, 8vo, with 316 coloured plates and one black and white plate, volume IV sprung with some plates detached and a few with some chipping, some light occasional spotting, original gilt titled green cloth, spine ends rubbed. £300

  • PRESTON, T.A. The Flowering Plants of Wilts: with Sketches of the Physical Geography and Climate of the County. Published by the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society 1888.
    First edition, 8vo, (lxxx), 436 pp, coloured folding map of the county, another outlining rainfall and a plate, lower hinge cracked, original cloth a little bumped and sunned. £50

  • PRITCHARD, Andrew. The Microscopic Cabinet of Selected Animated Objects; with a description of the Jewel and Doublet Microscope, test objects, etc. London 1832.
    First edition, 8vo, 246, (2) pp. 13 plates, a couple folding and 10 hand coloured, two of the plain plates rather foxed. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, some rubbing, corners a little worn. £350
    An optician by trade, Pritchard wrote several important books on microscopy. This work combines practical and technical advice with commentary on results and organisms studied, shown in the fine hand coloured engravings.

  • PROCTOR, Richard A. Essays on Astronomy: A Series of Papers on Planets and Meteors, the Sun and Sun-surrounding space, Stars and Star Cloudlets, and a Dissertation on the approaching transits of Venus. Preceded by a Sketch of the Life and Work of Sir John Herschel. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1872.
    First edition, 8vo, (iii-xvi), 401, (1) pp. 10 plates plus 24 woodcuts in the text, frontispiece with a closed tear, some light foxing, Prize label of the College of Preceptors to paste down, marbled endpapers and edges. Bound by Bickers in contemporary purple calf, spine and much of covers faded, double gilt rules, gilt spine, some rubbing and marking. £80

  •  
           
    Content

    © Bow Windows Bookshop 2007-2008 || Design by Mind's Eye Design

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website