| |
|
Natural history: a - g
Geology, Medicine, Science, Cookery, Sport and Pastimes
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ABRAHAM, R.M. Surveying Instruments. Their Design, Construction, Testing & Adjustment. London: C.S. Casella & Co. [1926].
First edition, 8vo, (x), 309, (1) pp. Frontispiece plus 237 illustrations and diagrams in the text, Publisher’s sticker showing a new address to foot of title page. Cloth, d.w., spine browned with some loss to top. £75
ACCUM, Frederick. Description of the Process of Manufacturing Coal Gas, For the Lighting of Streets, Houses, and Public Buildings, with Elevations, Sections and, Plans of the... Apparatus now employed at the Gas Works in London... London 1820.
Second edition, 8vo, xvi, 334, (2 advertisement) pp, hand coloured engraved title (plate I) and 6 hand coloured folding plates, plate II torn and repaired - quarter inch strip lacking and laid down, slightly affecting main body of image, marbled endpapers and boards, later quarter morocco, edges worn. £650
One of the main exponents of gas lighting, who was appointed as one of the engineers to the London Chartered Gaslight and Coke Company in 1810. “...the prompt adoption of this mode of lighting in London and other large cities was greatly due to his ‘Practical Treatise on Gas Light,’ which was published in London in 1815...” (DNB).
ADKIN, Robert. The Moths of Eastbourne. Part I. Sphingids, Bombycids, Noctuids... Part II. Pyralidina, Psychina, Tortricina... Eastbourne 1930-1.
First edition, 2 volumes in one, 8vo, 84, (16 Index, 2), 98, (12 Index, 2) pp, with, in all, 55 photographic plates, plus 2 identical folding maps, one in each part, bookplate, later cloth. £50
AIGNAN, [Nicolas]. Le Prestre Medecin, ou Discours Physique Sur l’éstablissement de la Medecine. Avec un Traité du Caffé & du Thé de France, selon le Systeme d’Hiipocrate. Paris 1696.
12mo, (xxxvi), 263, (1) pp, some light marginal browning, bound in contemporary calf, gilt spine, joints cracked with loss to spine ends. £400
Including chapters on coffee (“du France &... d’Arabie”), tea and fermentation, as well as more common medical subjects. Goldsmith, French STC, 193.
ALDER, Joshua & HANCOCK, Albany. The British Tunicata. An Unfinished Monograph. Edited by John Hopkinson. London: Printed for the Ray Society 1905, 07, 12.
Three volumes, 8vo, with 3 photographic portrait frontispieces and 66 plates, 49 in colour, endpapers browned, ex-Library copies with labels at front and ink stamps, a few to margins of plates, in the original blind stamped cloth with gilt motif on upper cover, spines of volumes I and II sunned, ends rubbed, t.e.g. £100
Not in Freeman.
ALLWOOD, Montagu C. Carnations and all Dianthus. With a Foreword by Lord Aberconway. Hayward’s Heath [c.1935].
Second edition, 8vo, xvi, 214, (2) pp, coloured frontispiece and 156 black and white illustrations, charmingly inscribed by the Author on the fly leaf “This book belongs to me because I wrote it, Montagu C. Allwood, The Old Cottage, Wiverlsfield Green, Sussex, 1935”, cloth, a few marks, d.w. with a coloured illustrations to upper wrapper, some spots to lower wrapper. £40
AMR BEY, F.D. The Art of Squash Rackets. With Chapters by Susan Noel, D. Butcher and “Oke” Johnson. London: Chapman & Hall (1934).
First edition, 8vo, 143, (1) pp. 20 black and white photographic plates. Cloth, d.w. with a further photographic illustration to upper wrapper, spine browned, some light soiling, a very good copy. £60
ANDERSON, James (Editor). The New Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturalist. London: William Mackenzie [1875].
Large 8vo, (ii), 988 pp, with 27 fine hand coloured plates of plants and fruit, 5 double page, plus engraved plates and vignettes in the text, spotting to some plates, contemporary brown half morocco, extremities worn, head of upper joint cracked. £300
ARCHER, Sir Geoffrey & GODMAN, Eva M. The Birds of British Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden. Their Life Histories, Breeding Habits, and Eggs. Volumes III-IV. Edinburgh & London 1961.
Two volumes, 4to. 14 coloured plates and 2 folding maps. Cloth, d.w.’s with a further coloured illustration to upper wrapper, a couple of minor tears and light soiling, very good. £175
ARMSTRONG, Edward A. The Wren. London: Collins 1955.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 312 pp. 8 black and white plates and 41 text illustrations. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine a little browned, top slightly creased with one small chip. £400
New Naturalist Monograph no. 3.
ARTIFICAL INTELLIGENCE: Mechanisation of Thought Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the National Physical Laboratory on 24th, 25th, 26th and 27th November 1958. London: HMSO 1959.
First edition, 2 volumes. Signature to fly leaves and upper covers. Original cloth backed printed boards, some light browning and marks, very good. £150
A collection of talks given by an international group of academics, including lectures on probability, Fortran and other modes of programming, speech recognition, learning in animals and medical applications.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
BABINGTON, Charles Cardale. Flora of Cambridgeshire: or a Catalogue of Plants found in the county of Cambridge, with references to former catalogues, and the localities of the rarer species. London: John van Voorst 1860.
First edition, 12mo, lvi, 327, (1) pp. Folding map. Original green cloth, spine very slight rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. £100
Freeman 137.
BACKGAMMON: Le Jeu de Trictrac, enrichi de figures avec les Jeux du Revertier, du Toute-Table, du Tourne-Case, du Dames Rabatues, du Plain, et du Toc. Paris: Henry Charpentier 1715.
Third edition, 12mo, (xii), 200 [mispaginated as 198], (16), 111, (9) pp, engraved frontispiece and 6 smaller examples of game positions, signature on title, a very good copy in 18th century calf, gilt decorated spine, joints a little cracked, small piece missing from corner of upper cover. £350
A well-preserved copy of this scarce gaming book, with the rules laid out and many chapters on tactics.
BACON, Gertrude. How Men Fly. London: Cassell & Co 1911.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 118 pp. Frontispiece plus 8 plates showing 12 photographs, 6 diagrams in the text. Original stiff card covers, a little soiled, corners and spine with some wear, fine illustration of the Author and the French aviator Roger Sommer in a biplane on upper cover. £195
In 1909 Bacon, with Roger Sommer piloting, became the first Englishwoman to fly and this book contains an account of that trip. The cover is said to be the first illustration of a woman in an aeroplane.
BADMINTON LIBRARY: BEAUFORT, Duke of & MORRIS, Mowbray. Hunting. London 1886.
Second edition, 8vo, xii, 374, (2 advertisement) pp, coloured lithographic frontispiece and numerous illustrations, inscription on front blank, offset on half title, in the original decorated brown cloth, rubbed. £40
BADMINTON LIBRARY: CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL, H. Fishing. Salmon and Trout. Pike and other Coarse Fish. With Contributions from other Authors. London 1906, 1909.
Two volumes, tenth impression and ninth edition revised respectively, 8vo pp. Frontispieces and 15 plates plus other illustrations in the text. Original decorated brown cloth, very slight bumping to extremities otherwise a very good bright set. £165
BADMINTON LIBRARY: HEATHCOTE, J.M.; HEATHCOTE, C.G.; P-BOUVERIE, E.O. & AINGER, A.C. Tennis. Lawn Tennis. Rackets. Fives. London 1890.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 484 pp, 12 plates plus numerous illustrations in the text, occasional foxing, in the original brown cloth, extremities slightly rubbed. £105
BADMINTON LIBRARY: PHILLIPPS-WOLLEY, Clive. Big Game Shooting. London 1902, 1895.
Two volumes, volume I a “new impression”, volume II second edition, 8vo. 20 and 17 plates, plus woodcuts in the text. Original decorated brown cloth, slight bumping of spine ends otherwise fine. £175
“...contains more sporting information than is found in all books of African travel put together...” (Gerrare).
BADMINTON LIBRARY: STEEL, A.G. & LYTTELTON, Hon. R.H. Cricket. With Contributions by A. Lang, W.G. Grace, R.A.H. Mitchell, and F. Gale. London 1889.
Third edition, 8vo, xiv, 429, (1) pp, 11 plates and 52 text illustrations, some light spots, inscription dated 1977 on half title, fly leaf removed, original decorated brown cloth, spine very slightly rubbed. £45
BAILEY, Harold H. The Birds of Florida. A popular and scientific Account of the 425 species and subspecies of Birds that are now, and that have been found within the State and its adjacent waters... Illustrated... by Geo. M. Sutton. Baltimore 1925.
First edition, 4to, (xxiv), 146 pp, with 76 coloured plates showing 761 birds, some light marginal foxing, bookplate, original cloth, spine and corners rubbed. £50
BAKER, Henry. The Microscope Made Easy: or, I. The Nature, Uses, and Magnifying Powers of the best Kinds of Microscopes... II. An Account of what surprizing Discoveries have already been made... London 1754.
Fourth edition, “with an additional plate of the Solar Microscope” , 8vo, (ii), xvi, 311, (13 Index) pp. 15 mostly folding plates plus a folding table, copious manuscript observations in an 18th century hand to front and rear endpapers plus annotations throughout. Contemporary speckled calf, some light wear, recently rebacked with a black spine label. £350
First published 1742.
BANNERMAN, D.A. The Birds of the British Isles. Illustrated by G. E. Lodge. Edinburgh (1953-63).
First edition, 12 volumes, large 8vo, with some 385 coloured plates illustrating more than 420 species, original cloth, with d.w.'s., some slight chipping to spine ends else a near fine set. £395
A mammoth work including accounts of distribution and migrations and a life history of each species in addition to their behaviour and habitat.
BANNERMAN, David A. & W. Mary. Birds of Cyprus. Edinburgh (1958).
First edition, large 8vo, lxxii, 384 pp. 16 coloured and 15 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., price clipped and slightly chipped, a near fine copy. £250
BANNERMAN, David Armitage. The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa. With a Foreword by Sir Alan Burns. Edinburgh and London (1953).
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. 30 coloured and 24 black and white plates plus illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w.’s, price clipped, some minor edgewear otherwise a very good set. £185
BARKER, K.F. Nothing But Horses. London: A. & C. Black 1937.
First edition, 4to, x, 150 pp, 100 illustrations by the Author, cloth, d.w. with light wear to top edge and a few minor marks. £50
BARTON, Benjamin H. & CASTLE, Thomas. The British Flora Medica: A History of the Medicinal Plants of Great Britain. A New Edition, Revised, Condensed, and partly re-written by John R. Jackson. London 1877.
8vo, xxii, 447, (1) pp, with 48 coloured plates showing 4 plants per plate, one detached, hinges slightly weak, original cloth, spine sunned and rather worn. £60
BARTON, John. A Lecture on the Geography of Plants. London 1827.
First edition, 12mo, (iv), 94, (1 advertisement, 1, 8 Index) pp, with 4 folding maps, of Europe, Asia, America and Africa, with minor loss to the upper corner throughout and to the covers as well, without loss to text, bound in the original paper boards, much of spine lacking, but sound with the original printed label. £60
Freeman 212.
BATEMAN, Rev. Gregory. Freshwater Aquaria: Their Construction, Arrangement, and Management, with descriptions of the most suitable Water-plants and Live Stock, and How to Keep Them. London [c.1910].
Fifth edition, 8vo, viii, 352 pp, 191 text figures, bookplate of Philip Gosse, 1879-1959, Naturalist and writer and grandson of his more famous namesake, very good in the original cloth, a little rubbed. £45
BAUER, Dr. Max. Edelsteinkunde. Eine allgemein verständliche darstellung der eigenschaften, des vorkommens und der verwendung der edelsteine, nebst einer anleitung zur bestimmung derselben, für mineralogen, edelsteinliebhaber, steinschleifer, juweliere. Leipzig: Chr. Herm. Tauchnitz 1909.
Second edition, large 8vo, xvi, 766 pp. 20 plates, including 12 chromolithographs, 7 of these with tissue overlays, some light marginal browning, frontispiece recto spotted. Original quarter leather, some light rubbing, a very good copy. £200
An acclaimed book of gemology and mineralogy.
‘BB’ (WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys). Confessions of a Carp Fisher. Illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode (1950).
First edition, small 8vo, (xii), 178, (2) pp. Wood engraved headings to each chapter with some diagrams in the text. Original green cloth, spine faded to brown. £80
‘BB’ (WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys). The Idle Countryman. Illustrations by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode (1943).
First edition, 8vo, 192 pp. 29 wood engraved illustrations by the Author, a few light spots to endpapers, signature to fly leaf. Two tone cloth, d.w., edges rubbed and chipped with slight loss to top of spine, small patch worn to the upper flap from the removal of a label. £45
‘BB’ [WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys]. The Sportsman’s Bedside Book. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford and G.D. Armour. London 1948.
8vo, (xii), 237, (1) pp, with 12 plates and 13 etched tailpieces, marginal browning throughout, cloth, d.w. with some browning and minor creasing and small tears. £35
‘BB’ (WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys). The Wayfaring Tree. London (1945).
First edition, 8vo, (x), 198 pp, with illustrations by the Author, cloth, slight discolouration to spine ends, d.w., chipped with some soiling. £40
BEAN, W.J. Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles. London (1950-51).
Seventh edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. Numerous line drawings in the text plus black and white photographs at the end of each volume. Original light green cloth, spine ends slightly bumped, near fine. £50
BECQUEREL, M. Traité de L’Électricité at du Magnétisme, par... Atlas pour la seconde partie du 5e volume, le 6e et le 7e volume. Paris: Librarie de Firmin Didot Frères 1840.
Folio, (ii) pp, followed by 28 plates in landscape format, including 13 of apparatus, 6 graphs and 6 maps, light marginal damp staining to one corner of 10 plates. Original boards, spine lacking, covers loose. £200
BEEBEE, Trevor J.C. & GRIFFITHS, Richard A. Amphibians and Reptiles. A Natural History of the British Herpetofauna. (London 2000).
First edition, 8vo, 270 pp. 8 colour plates. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £150
New Naturalist series no. 87.
[BEER, Georg Joseph]. Art of Preserving the Sight Unimpaired to an Extreme Old Age; ...to which are added Observations on the Inconveniences and Dangers arising from the Use of Common Spectacles. By an Experienced Oculist. London 1822.
Fifth English edition, 12mo, xii, 260, (4 advertisement) pp, with one engraved plate, some light foxing throughout, bound in the original boards, joints cracked but sound, loss to ends of spine. £125
The Author was part of the Vienna School of Ophthalmology, established in 1773, which was the foundation of the modern science. Welcome II p130.
BELL, Dugdald. Among the Rocks Round Glasgow: A Series of Excursion-Sketches and other Papers. Glasgow: James Macleshose & Sons 1885.
Second edition, 8vo, xvi, 223, (1) pp, with a double page coloured geological map, ink stamps of the South-West Essex Technical College to the lower corner of the title page and some other text leaves, accession numbers to spine, later endpapers, original green cloth, rebacked retaining most of the original backstrip. £40
BELL, Sir Charles. The Hand, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments as evincing Design. London 1837.
Fourth edition, 8vo, iii-xvi, 368 pp, bound without the half title. 53 wood engravings in the text after drawings by the Author, contemporary inscription on fly leaf, armorial bookplate on paste down, a few spots. Contemporary green morocco, joints and corners rubbed, covers with both ruled and decorative gilt borders, spine with raised bands and further gilt decoration, a.e.g., a very good copy. £195
Originally published in 1833 as the fourth Bridgewater Treatise. Bell was the first to make the distinction between motor and sensory nerves. Wellcome II p136.
BENGER, Berenger. Highways & Hedges. Painted by... Described by Herbert Arthur Morrah. London: Adam and Charles Black 1911.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 144 pp. 20 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, some foxing to endpapers and to the half title. Original gilt titled decorated olive cloth, t.e.g., slight rubbing to spine ends else near fine. £50
Inman 158. One of the 20 shilling series.
BERKELEY, Rev. M.J. Handbook of British Mosses; Comprising all that are known to be natives of the British Isles. London 1863.
First edition, 8vo, xxxvi, 324, (24), 24 advertisement pp, 24 lithographic plates, all but one in colour, later bookplate, partly unopened in the original cloth, light discolouration of lower cover else an excellent well preserved copy. £100
Nissen 147. Pritzel 687. Freeman 294.
BERRY, R.J. Inheritance and Natural History. London: Collins (1977).
First edition, 8vo, 350 pp. 12 plates, 4 in colour, bookplate on fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine a little sunned, a very good copy. £80
New Naturalist series no. 61.
BEWICK, Thomas. A General History of Quadrupeds. The Figures Engraved on Wood by... Newcastle upon Tyne 1824.
Eighth edition, demy 8vo, x, 526 pp. 335 fine wood engraved vignettes, armorial booklabel to paste down, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half calf, recently rebacked, black spine label. A very good clean copy. £325
Roscoe 8b.
BLACKMORE, Sir Richard. Discourses on the Gout, a Rheumatism, and the King’s Evil. Containing an Explication of the Nature, Causes, and different Species of those Diseases, and the Method of Curing them. London: J. Pemberton 1726.
First edition, 8vo, lxviii, (4), 167, (1 advertisement) pp. Contemporary speckled calf, covers with a panel of light colour calf and blind stamped borders and cornerpieces, spine with a red morocco label, slight cracking to the ends of the lower joint else a lovely bright copy. £375
Physician to King William, and later Queen Anne, Blackmore is perhaps better known for his literary and theological endeavours. This is one of a number of medical treatises he wrote in the last years of his life.
BLATTER, Ethelbert. Beautiful Flowers of Kashmir. Illustrated by Mrs. G.A. Wathen and Haldar Joo Walli. Westminster [1927].
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. 64 coloured plates, some foxing to first and last few leaves only. Original grey-blue cloth, marked, spines faded. £75
BLEW, William C. A. A History of Steeple-chasing. With... Illustrations chiefly drawn by Henry Alken. London: John C. Nimmo 1901.
First edition, large 8vo, xii, 334pp, with 12 hand coloured plates and 16 further illustrations, original gilt titled green cloth, hunting vignette in gilt and black to upper cover, covers damp stained, t.e.g. £85
BLUNT, Wilfrid. The Art of Botanical Illustration. London (1951).
Second edition, 8vo, xxxii, 304 pp, 46 coloured and 32 black and white plates, cloth with some fading, d.w., spine browned and rubbed. £40
New Naturalist Series no. 14.
BLUNT, Wilfrid. The Art of Botanical Illustration. With the assistance of William T. Stearn. London: Collins 1950.
First edition, 8vo, (xxxii), 304 pp. 46 colour and 32 black and white plates. Cloth, somewhat faded, d.w., not price clipped, lightly foxed, otherwise very good. £125
New Naturalist series no. 14.
BONNARD, M. de. Notice Geognostique sur Quelques Parties de la Bourgogne. Paris: Madame Huzard 1825.
8vo, (ii), 126 pp. Folding plate of sections at the end. Uncut, with some creasing of corners, in the original paper wrappers, sewn as issued, lacking piece to foot of spine. £75
BOTANY: Botanique Pratique Suisse et Savoie. Choix de... Plantes Alpines dessinées d’apres Nature... Geneve et Bale 1885.
Two volumes, 12mo, with 320 coloured lithographed plates, a few slightly frayed to edges, gilt decorated endpapers, original gilt titled green cloth, extremities rubbed, t.e.g. £100
BOTANY: The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists’ Magazine. January to December, 1849. Volume XVII. London: Whittaker and Co. 1849.
8vo, iv, 324 pp. Engraved title and 14 fine hand coloured plates, some very light foxing. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, slightly rubbed. £100
BOTANY: The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists’ Magazine. January to December, 1845. Volume XIII. London: Whittaker and Co. 1845.
8vo, iv, 331, (1) pp. Engraved title and 15 fine hand coloured plates, a few with some staining. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, slightly worn. £100
BOWEN, W.F. Submucous Injection in Dental Practice. Bolton: Ferguson & Sons 1913.
Second edition, 8vo, 86, iv, (4) pp, signature on title, offset on blank opposite, original red cloth with bevelled edges, extremities rubbed, a few marks, a.e.g. £80
BOWLEY, Arthur L. Elements of Statistics. London 1907.
Third edition, 8vo, (xii), 355, (1), 38, (2) advertisement pp. Graphs and tables, several folding. Original gilt titled blue cloth, slight wear to top of spine, one small dent to lower cover. £40
BOYLE, Robert. The Sceptical Chemist: or Chymico-Physical Doubts & Paradoxes, Touching the Spagyrist’s Principles Commonly called Hypostatical; As they are wont to be Propos’d and Defended by the Generality of Alchymists. London 1965.
Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1661, small 8vo, (xx), 442, (2) pp, maroon quarter morocco, a fine copy. £65
A landmark work in the advancement of the young science of Chemistry, attacking the Aristotelian view of the world being composed merely from earth, fire, water and air and defining the modern chemical usage of “element”. Printing and the Mind of Man 141.
BRAMAH, Ernest [i.e., SMITH, E.B.]. English Farming and Why I Turned It Up. London: Leadenhall Press 1894.
First edition, small 8vo, 181, (1, 16 advertisement) pp. Original cloth, slight fading to spine else a fine copy. £100
A polemic upon the hardships inherent in farming, the first published work by the famous detective fiction writer.
BREE, C.R. A History of the Birds of Europe, not observed in the British Isles. London: Groombridge and Sons 1867.
Volume III only (of 4) , 8vo, iv, 247, (1) pp. 60 fine hand coloured plates, including 15 plates of eggs, endpapers worn, loss to the lower corners of the last two text leaves, but with all the plates in excellent condition still with their tissues. Original gilt titled cloth, loss to spine ends, joints a little worn. £80
BRITTEN, F.J. The Watch and Clockmakers’ Handbook, Dictionary and Guide. London and New York 1886.
Sixth edition, 8vo, 384 pp. Engraved illustrations, marks from a paperclip to the top margin of a couple of pages, small ink stamp to fly leaf. Original brown cloth, spine ends and tops of joints worn. £40
BROKAW, Irving. The Art of Skating. Its History and Development with practical directions: by... former Champion of America & contributions by eminent skaters. London 1910.
First edition, 4to, xii, 158, (2) pp, frontispiece and numerous black and white photographic illustrations as well as diagrams of manoeuvres, original gilt titled buckram, marked and rubbed, t.e.g. £120
The very scarce first edition of a book published several times later in America. No copy located in any major Library.
BROSE, Henry L. The Theory of Relativity. An Introductory Sketch based on Einstein’s Original Writings. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell 1919.
First edition, 8vo, 32 pp. A few spots. Original printed wrappers, sewn as issued, edges slightly creased. £50
BROWN, Captain Thomas. The Book of Butterflies, Sphinxes and Moths. London 1832-34.
First edition, 3 volumes, small 8vo. 144 hand coloured plates, plus black and white engravings in the text, some occasional very light browning, but with the colouring to the plates still bright and clean, marbled endpapers. Contemporary calf, foot of upper joint to volume III cracking, gilt spines with red and green labels, some marks, overall a well preserved set. £300
Freeman 526. Hagen I p93.
BROWN, Robert (Editor). Our Earth and its Story. A Popular Treatise on Physical Geography. London [c.1890].
Three volumes, large 8vo, with 14 fine chromolithographed plates and 19 coloured maps and charts, plus a photographic plate, a few spots, otherwise a fine set bound in recent navy blue half morocco, patterned blue cloth sides, gilt banded spines with red morocco labels. £200
The striking plates include representations of the Aurora Borealis and views in the Antarctic, while the charts and maps include those showing distributions of plant life, salinity and the geological formations.
BUCHAN, William. Domestic Medicine: or, a Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases by Regimen and simple Medicines. With an Appendix, containing a Dispensatory for the use of private practitioners... to which are added, some important observations concerning Sea-Bathing, and the use of mineral waters... London: A. Strahan, T. Cadell [et al] 1805.
Nineteenth edition, 8vo, xliv, 750, (2 advertisement) pp. Contemporary signature to paste down. Contemporary calf, rather worn, rebacked retaining the original black spine label. £125
First printed in 1769, it was the first work of its kind to appear in Britain. This edition was the final one printed in the Author’s lifetime.
BUCKLAND, Frank. Notes and Jottings from Animal Life. By the late... London 1886.
Second edition, 8vo, (x), 414, (6) pp, with a photographic frontispiece of the Author holding a large fish and 16 engravings in the text, light spotting to early leaves, original grey cloth, spine and lower cover marked, remains of a small label to spine. £75
A prolific writer on natural history, particularly fishing, Buckland’s enthusiasm and energy captured a huge audience for his newspaper articles.
BUCKTON, George Bowdler. Monograph of British Aphides. London: Printed for the Ray Society 1881, 83.
Two volumes, being volumes III and IV only (of 4), 8vo, with 49 coloured plates (of 141) and 6 monochrome plates (of 9), ex-Library copies with labels and some ink stamps, though not to plates, original blind stamped cloth, gilt motif on upper cover, slight fading of spines. £100
Freeman 573.
BULLER, Fred. The Domesday Book of Mammoth Pike. London: Stanley Paul (1979).
First edition, small 4to, 286, (2) pp. Black and white photographic illustrations. Original photographic paper covers, slight creasing of spine and bumping to one corner otherwise good. £50
BULLER, Fred. Pike. London: Robert Hale 2000.
Limited edition, one of 750 copies, small 4to, 320 pp. 127 black and white photographs and illustrations, label removed from paste down. Original red cloth, one small mark otherwise very good. £150
BURROW, F.R. Lawn Tennis. The World-Game of To-day. London [1922].
8vo, (xvi), 271, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece and 82 photographic illustrations, light dampstaining to top edge of the last group of plates, a few spots, contemporary inscription to paste down, original gilt titled green cloth, a little rubbed. £100
INCLUDING AN ESSAY ON THE CHIN-COUGH
BURTON, John. A Treatise on the Non-Naturals. In which the Great Influence They have on Human Bodies [is] Set forth, and Mechanically accounted [for]. To which is subjoin’d, A Short Essay on the Chin-Cough: with a New Method of treating that Obstinate Distemper. York 1738.
First edition, 8vo, xxiii, (1), 367, (1) pp. Signatures to title, one partly removed affecting a couple of the printed words, modern owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Contemporary calf, recently rebacked with a red label, some repair to corners also. £400
Burton lists the non-naturals as “1. Air; 2. Meat and Drink; 3. Exercise and Rest; 4. Sleep and Waking; 5. Things retain’d, that should be excreted; and too great an Excretion of what shou’d be retain’d; 6. Affections of the Mind.”, and examines the effect of climate and diet on the body. “Chin-cough” is a contemporary term for whooping cough. Wellcome II p277.
BUTLER, Arthur G. Foreign Finches in Captivity. Illustrated by F.W. Frohawk. Hull and London 1899.
Second edition, 4to, viii, 317, (1) pp. 60 fine chromolithographed plates, slight cracking of upper hinge, one tissue worn, otherwise internally a very good clean copy. Original red buckram backed cloth, stained and marked, t.e.g. £200
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
CADFRYN-ROBERTS, John. The Four Seasons of Sport. London: The Ariel Press (1978).
Folio, (16) pp, with 12 coloured plates, pictorial wrappers, a fine copy. £40
The plates illustrate (3 per sport) Fox Hunting, Fishing, Racing and Shooting and are taken from the first half of the 19th century, including 8 by Henry Alken.
CAMBRIDGE NATURAL HISTORY: SEDGWICK, Adam. Peripatus. SINCLAIR, F.G. Myriapods. SHARP, David. Insects part I. London 1935.
8vo, xii, 584, 4 advertisement pp, 371 text figures, in the original cloth, slightly wrinkled. £20
THE CABBAGES AND RADISHES OF EUROPE
CANDOLLE, M. de. Mémoire sur les Différentes Especes, Races et Varietés de Choux et de Raiforts Cultivés en Europe. Paris: Madame Huzard 1822.
8vo, 55, (1) pp. Uncut in the original wrappers, sewn as issued, some marks and browning, later paper strengthening to spine. £75
CATLOW, Agnes. Drops of Water; Their marvellous and beautiful inhabitants displayed by the Microscope. London 1851.
First edition, 12mo, xviii, 194 pp, with 4 partly coloured plates showing microscope slides, signature, crossed out, on fly leaf, original gilt decorated and blind stamped red cloth, spine ends and joints rubbed, otherwise a very good copy £75
Freeman 668.
CATTELLE, W.R. Precious Stones. A Book of Reference for Jewellers. Philadelphia & London 1903.
First edition, 8vo, 224 pp, with 19 plates at the end, marbled endpapers, internally fine, in the original publishers black morocco, spine sunned, edges worn, a.e.g. £60
CHAPUIS, Alfred. L’Horologerie une Tradition Helvétique. Les Éditions de la Bourgade Neuchatel 1948.
Large 8vo, 325, (3) pp with some black and white illustrations and a 4 page poem printed on art paper, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
Text in French.
CLARK, James. The Influence of Climate in the Prevention and Cure of Chronic Diseases, more particularly of the chest and digestive organs: comprising an Account of the particular places resorted to by invalids in England, the south of Europe &c. London: John Murray 1830.
Second edition, 8vo, xl, 400 pp. Signature to title. Contemporary half calf, green marbled sides, black spine label, some light wear to boards otherwise a handsome copy. £175
CLENDENING, Logan. Behind the Doctor. London 1933.
First London Edition, 8vo, xxii, 458, (xii Index) pp, with numerous illustrations from contemporary sources, portraits and photographs &c., some finger and other marks, inscriptions and library label on half title, front fly leaf removed, original cloth. £30
COAL MINING: Miike Coal, with a Description of the Coalfield, the Quality of the Coal, Testimonials from Consumers; Together with Sailing Directions for the Ports of Shipment, Kuchinotzu and Misumi... Shanghai: “North China Herald” Office 1893.
8vo, (vi), 84, (36 blank) pp. 4 folding coloured maps, 2 partially torn and repaired, but lacking the 13 photographs usually found at the end. Gilt titled cloth, rubbed, neatly rebacked. £65
COHEN, Morris R. & DRABKIN, I.E. A Source Book in Greek Science. Cambridge (Mass) (1969).
Fourth printing, 8vo, xxii, 581, (1) pp, a few illustrations in the text, signature on fly leaf, cloth, d.w., lightly browned, with price clipped from upper flap. £40
COLYER, Charles N. Flies of the British Isles. By... in collaboration with Cyril O. Hammond. London (1951).
First edition, small 8vo, 383, (1) pp. 103 plates in both colour and black and white. Original gilt titled cloth, d.w. with some edgewear, spine with slight loss to top and Dewey decimal number in ink. £125
Wayside and Woodland series.
COMBE, George. The Life and Correspondence of Andrew Combe. Edinburgh 1850.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 563, (1) pp, portrait, bound by Frost in green half calf with matching cloth sides, gilt panelled spine with morocco labels, t.e.g., a lovely copy. £65
Combe (1797-1847) was a Scottish physiologist and phrenologist of considerable reputation. He published a number of medical works and was a firm believer in enlisting the aid of patients in furthering their own cures.
COOKE, M.C. British Fresh-Water Algæ. Exclusive of Desmidieæ and Diatomaceæ. [with] British Desmids. A Supplement. London 1882, 84, 87.
First edition, 3 volumes (Supplement one volume), 8vo, with in all 199 coloured and partly coloured plates, pp 129-48 detached in the Supplement, 2 volumes bound in contemporary maroon half calf, slightly worn, spines a little sunned with gilt raised bands and morocco labels, Supplement bound in the original green cloth, gilt spine still bright. £325
Freeman 794.
COOKERY: The Pytchley Book of Refined Cookery and Bills of Fare. By Major L. London 1886.
Second edition, 8vo, (xii), 280, 16 advertisement pp, hinges weak, original red cloth, rather marked and stained. £50
COOPER, Eric. Modern Sea Fishing. From Bass to Tunny. London: A. & C. Black 1937.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 246, (4) pp. 8 black and white photographic plates. Cloth, d.w. with some marks and slight loss to the lower edge. £45
COOPER, Grace Rogers. The Invention of the Sewing Machine. Washington: Smithsonian Institution 1968.
First edition, 4to, viii, 156 pp. Black and white illustrations. Black cloth, one small mark otherwise fine. £60
CORBET, Philip S.; LONGFIELD, Cynthia & MOORE, N.W. Dragonflies. London: Collins 1960.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 260 pp. 24 colour and 8 black and white plates, bookplate. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine ends a little worn with one tear of about an inch, some light marks. £425
New Naturalist series no. 41.
CORNISH, C.J. Wild England of Today. And the Wild Life in it. London 1900.
Third edition, 8vo, (xvi), 340 pp, 16 plates, some foxing throughout, Prize label of Manchester Grammar School on front blank, marbled endpapers, bound in a Prize binding of green full morocco, gilt ruled and decorative borders to covers, gilt spine with raised bands, faded, a.e.g. £65
Freeman 821.
COUCH, Edmund A. An Illustrated Introduction to Lamarck’s Conchology; contained in his Histoire Naturelle des Animaux sans Vertèbres: Being a literal Translation of the Descriptions of the Recent and Fossil Genera. London 1826.
First edition, 4to, iv, 47, (1) pp, with 22 lithographic plates showing numerous examples, marbled endpapers and edges, later half roan, some wear. £225
CRADDOCK, Harry [Editor]. The Savoy Cocktail Book. Being in the main a complete compendium of the Cocktails, Rickeys, Daisies, Slings, Shrubs, Smashes, Fizzes, Juleps, Cobblers, Fixes and other Drinks... compiled by... of the Savoy Hotel, London. London: Constable & Company 1930.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 286, (2) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, including several maps of wine regions as well as humorous cartoons relating to individual drinks, pictorial endpapers. Original cloth backed boards, decorated in silver, green and black, boards with the usual deterioration of the metallic finish, spine dull, top of spine worn. £200
A wonderfully designed collection of cocktails evoking the spirit and gaiety of the era.
CROMBIE, A.C. Robert Grosseteste, and the Origins of Experimental Science 1100-1700. Oxford (1961).
Second impression, 8vo, (xiv), 371, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine a little browned, very good. £50
CROQUET: JAQUES, John. Croquêt: The Laws and Regulations of the Game, thoroughly revised, with a Description of the Implements... London: Jaques and Son 1864.
Twelfth thousand, 8vo, 31, (1), 8 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Original gilt titled purple limp cloth, spine and edges somewhat faded. £400
Drazin A12b.
CUNNINGHAM, J. T. The Natural History of the Marketable Marine Fishes of the British Islands. With a Preface by E.Ray Lancaster. London 1896.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 376 pp, with 2 folding coloured maps, 159 text figures, ex-library copy with stamps of the Library of the Royal College of Surgeons on title, backs of maps and several other pp, in the original cloth, spine dull, a few marks. £75
Freeman 869.
CUSHING, Harvey. The Life of Sir William Osler. Oxford 1926.
Fourth impression, 2 volumes, 8vo, 41 plates, with the d.w.’s tipped in at the end of each volume, original blue cloth, very good. £90
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
DARLING, F. Fraser. Natural History in the Highlands & Islands. London: Collins (1947).
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 303, (1) pp. 32 colour and 32 black and white plates. Cloth, somewhat faded, d.w., not price clipped, with some creasing and marks. £50
New Naturalist series no. 6.
DARLING, F. Fraser. West Highland Survey. An Essay in Human Ecology. Oxford 1955.
First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 438 pp, frontispiece, double page map and 108 tables and illustrations, buckram, d.w., spine browned with slight wear to ends. £50
DARWIN, Bernard. James Braid. London: Hodder and Stoughton (1952).
First edition, 8vo, 196 pp. 4 plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some tears and creasing. £50
A biography of one of the great golfers. Donovan & Murdoch 14130.
DARWIN, Bernard; LONGHURST, Henry; COTTON, Henry et al. A History of Golf in Britain. With a Foreword by Sir George Cunningham. London (1952).
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 312 pp, coloured frontispiece, 4 other coloured plates plus black and white photographic illustrations, folding map of the Old Course at St. Andrews, signs of a large label removed from paste down, buckram, light marks to upper cover, d.w., creased, slight loss to top of spine. £80
DARWIN, Charles. The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. With a Preface by Ashley Montagu and Drawings by Fritz Kredel. Adelaide: The Limited Editions Club 1971.
Limited edition, no. 1,245 of 1,500 copies, 4to, (xx), 362, (2) pp, green quarter morocco, gilt spine, faded to brown, slipcase, a very good copy. £100
DARWIN, Charles. The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. London: John Murray 1913.
8vo, xix, (i), 1031, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Original light green cloth, spine slightly sunned, a very good copy. £65
Freeman 1018.
DARWIN, Charles. The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex... Complete in one volume. New York: D. Appleton and Company 1877.
8vo, xvi, 688, (4) pp. 78 illustrations in the text. Original russet cloth, some light rubbing, one small mark, a very good copy. £125
First published in London in 1870. Not in Freeman, who lists an 1877 Appleton edition (#949) in 2 volumes.
DARWIN, Charles. The Different Forms of Flowers on Plants of the same Species. London 1884.
Third thousand, 8vo, xxiv, 352 pp, marbled endpapers and edges, mostly unopened and bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., a fine copy. £250
Freeman 1281.
DARWIN, Charles. The Different Forms of Flowers on Plants of the same Species. London 1888.
Third thousand, second issue, 8vo, xxiv, 352, 32 advertisement pp. Tables and a few illustrations in the text. Unopened in the original dark green cloth, very slight rubbing to spine otherwise a bright copy. £195
Freeman 1283. First published in 1877, the third thousand first appeared in 1884.
DARWIN, Charles. The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom. London 1878.
Second edition, 8vo, viii, 487, (1) pp, tables in the text, marbled endpapers and sides, mostly unopened, bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., some very minor rubbing else near fine. £275
Freeman 1251.
DARWIN, Charles. The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom. London 1888.
Second edition, second issue, 8vo, viii, 487, (1), 32 advertisement pp. Tables in the text. Unopened in the original dark green cloth, very slight rubbing to spine otherwise a bright copy. £195
Freeman 1254. First published in 1876, the second edition first appeared in 1878.
DARWIN, Charles. The Formation of Vegetable Mould, through the Action of Worms, with Observations on their Habits. London 1883.
Ninth thousand, 8vo, (viii), 328, (1 advertisement, 1) pp, with 15 text figures, marbled endpapers and sides, mostly unopened, bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., some very minor rubbing else near fine. £225
Freeman 1367.
DARWIN, Charles. Geological Observations, on the Volcanic Islands and Parts of South America visited during the Voyage of H.M.S. ‘Beagle’. London 1876.
Second edition, 8vo, (xiv), 647, (1) pp, with 2 folding maps and 5 folding plates, including 3 hand coloured geological sections, some minor conservation work to the edge of a few of the fold creases else all in good state, marbled endpapers and sides, bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., some minor rubbing to spine else near fine. £700
Originally published 1842-6 in 3 volumes - Coral Reefs, Volcanic Islands and South America. “The other 2 parts appeared in a single volume in 1876 which is called a second edition... No further editions or issues were published in Darwin’s lifetime...” Freeman 276.
DARWIN, Charles. Geological Observations, on the Volcanic Islands and Parts of South America visited during the Voyage of H.M.S. ‘Beagle’. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1891.
Third edition, 8vo, (xiv), 648 pp. 2 folding maps and 5 folding plates, including a hand coloured geological section, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary dark green half morocco, spine faded to brown, t.e.g. £300
Originally published 1842-6 in 3 volumes - Coral Reefs, Volcanic Islands and South America. Freeman 282.
DARWIN, Charles. Insectivorous Plants. New York 1875.
First American edition, 8vo, x, 462, (8 advertisement) pp, 30 woodcuts in the text, light marginal browning, owner’s signature and bookplate of same on front endpapers, later owner’s ink stamp on paste down, original brown cloth, some wear to extremities. £250
Printed from stereos of and in the same year as the London first edition. Freeman 1220.
DARWIN, Charles. The Life and Letters of... Including an Autobiographical Chapter. Edited by his Son, Francis Darwin. London: John Murray 1887.
Third edition, 3 volumes, 8vo; frontispiece portraits, 3 illustrations and a plate of facsimile handwriting, marbled endpapers and sides, bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., a lovely set. £400
Freeman 1455.
DARWIN, Charles. The Life and Letters of... Including an Autobiographical Chapter. Edited by his Son, Francis Darwin. London: John Murray 1887.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece portraits, 3 illustrations and a plate of facsimile handwriting, signature to paste downs. Contemporary maroon quarter morocco, cloth sides, some light wear to spines otherwise a very good set. £300
Freeman 1452.
DARWIN, Charles. The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. London 1885.
Third thousand, 8vo, (x), 208 pp, 13 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, partly unopened and bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., a fine copy. £225
First published in the Journal of the Proceedings of the Linnean Society and thence as two offprints. Freeman 842.
DARWIN, Charles. A Naturalist’s Voyage. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries visited during the Voyage of HMS Beagle round the world. Under the Command of Captain Fitz Roy. London: John Murray 1888.
Eighteenth thousand, 8vo, x, 519, (1, 32 advertisement) pp, signatures to front blank, bound in the original green cloth, corners a little worn, spine ends bumped. £120
“It is impossible to overrate the influence of the voyage on Darwin's career: it was both his education and his opportunity. He left England untried and almost uneducated for science, he returned a successful collector, a practised and brilliant geologist, and with a wide general knowledge of zoology gained at first hand in many parts of the world” (DNB). The lessons learnt and specimens taken around the world led directly to “The Origin of Species” 20 years later. Not in Freeman.
DARWIN, Charles. The Variation of Animals and Plants under Domestication. London 1885.
Second edition, fifth thousand, 2 volumes, 8vo, 43 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and sides, bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., small abrasion to lower hinge of volume II and light wear to one corner, else near fine. £350
Freeman 886.
DARWIN, Charles. The Various Contrivances by which Orchids are Fertilised by Insects. London 1885.
Second edition, fourth thousand, 8vo, xvi, 300 pp, 38 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, partly unopened and bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., very minor rubbing to a couple of corners else near fine. £375
Freeman 806.
DAVID, Elizabeth. English Bread and Yeast Cookery. With illustrations by Wendy Jones. (London): Allan Lane (1977).
First edition, 8vo, xxii, 591, (1) pp. Photographic illustrations plus drawings in the text. Loosely inserted are two handwritten cards from David to the journalist Ena MacPherson. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, slight sunning of spine. £200
Both cards concern reviews. The first, written on a postcard from the Victoria and Albert Museum and dated December 1970, thanks MacPherson for a piece on “my spice book [Spices, Salt and Aromatics in the English Kitchen]... one of the nicest reviews I’ve ever had...”. The second, on David’s own stationery and dated December 1977, concerns a review of the present title - “Thank you for the lovely review... I’ve so often thought of you and of our lunch together at the time I was first starting work on the bread book... considerably more than five years ago...”, and touches on her ill health following a car accident. A cutting of this latter review from the Scotsman is also included.
“FROM GAMBLING TO NON-PARAMETRIC TESTS”
DAVID, F.N. & BARTON, D.E. Combinatorial Chance. London (1962).
First edition, 8vo, (x), 356 pp, Foyles label on paste down, original faux-leather, d.w., price clipped and rather browned. £100
DAVIDS, Arlette. Flowers - Rock Plants. Drawn by... Preface by Henry de Montherlant. Translated from the French by S.P. Skipwith. The Hyperion Press (1939).
Folio, (vi, 82) pp, 40 coloured plates, each plate with a preceding caption leaf, cloth, d.w., browned and marked with some tears and light loss. £45
DAVIES, Thomas. The Preparation and Mounting of Microscopic Objects. Edited by John Matthews. London 1878.
Tenth thousand, small 8vo, viii, 214, 20 advertisement pp, text illustrations, a very good copy in the original cloth, spine faded, ends bumped. £50
DAVISON, Charles. A Study of Recent Earthquakes. London & Newcastle 1905.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 355, (1, 12 advertisement) pp, 80 illustrations in the text, original gilt titled maroon cloth, some rubbing, slight damage to lower edge of upper cover. £40
DAWSON, Major Kenneth. Marsh & Mudflat. Illustrated from original dry-points and etchings by Winifred Austen. London (1931).
First edition, 4to, (viii), 99, (1) pp, 16 plates, marbled endpapers, owner’s signature on fly leaf, cloth backed boards, spine a little sunned, else a fine copy. £35
DE LA BECHE, Henry T. Report on the Geology of Cornwall, Devon, and West Somerset. London 1839.
First edition, 8vo, xxii, (ii), xxiii-xxviii, 648, 34 Index pp, with the Errata leaf bound in the middle of the Prelims, coloured folding frontispiece map with a few spots, 2 other monochrome folding maps, 3 extending plates (1 coloured) showing strata and each extending to a length of nearly 3 feet, 3 folding sections of mines, a folding facsimile plus 3 other plates - the latter slightly foxed, slip loosely inserted with the Author’s signature plus that of a Board of Trade official, a near fine copy in later half morocco, spine compartments with red label. £400
Classic work by the first Director of the Geological Survey “The works issued under his supervision were the most detailed and accurate presentation of geological features that had thus far been prepared in any country” (Mather & Mason).
DE LA BECHE, Sir Henry T. The Geological Observer. London 1853.
Second edition, 8vo, xxviii, 740 pp, with 308 illustrations in the text, neat signature on fly leaf, slight cracking of hinges and some light foxing to early leaves, in the original blind stamped cloth, spine ends bumped, spine and edges a little sunned, otherwise a sound and well preserved copy. £175
The last geological work De La Beche produced, after a lifetime during which he founded the Geological Survey and was one of the most influential figures in making Geology a mainstream and vibrant science in the British Isles.
[DEAR, H.C.] & DALZIEL, Hugh. Breaking & Training Dogs: Being Concise Directions for the Proper Education of Dogs, both for the Field and for Companions. London [1885].
Second edition, 8vo, 260, 12, (4) advertisement pp, 8 plates, a little spotted, original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine ends worn. £90
DENNY, G.A. The Deep-Level Mines of the Rand, and their future development considered from the commercial point of view. London 1902.
First edition, large 8vo, xii, 170, (10 advertisement) pp. 7 diagrammatical plates, most folding, plus 34 diagrams in the text, with 3 leaves from the “Colliery Guardian” of 1918 loosely inserted, pencilled calculations in the margins throughout. Original gilt titled buckram, spine sunned, some light bumps and wear. £100
DENNY, G. A. Diamond Drilling for Gold and other Minerals. A Practical Handbook on the use of modern diamond core drills in prospecting and exploiting mineral-bearing properties, including particulars of the cost of apparatus and of working. London 1900.
First edition, 8vo, x, 158, 64 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and 37 illustrations in the text, signatures on half title, later bookplate. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, extremities very slightly rubbed otherwise a very good copy. £75
DETMOLD, E.J. Fabre’s Book of Insects. Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos’ translation of Fabre’s “Souvenirs Entomologiques” by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. New York (1937).
Sixth printing, small 4to, (x), 271, (1) pp, with 12 coloured plates tipped in, captioned tissues, gilt decorated green cloth, d.w. a little marked and soiled with loss to top of spine. £75
DIXON, Frederick. The Geology of Sussex; or the Geology and Fossils of the Tertiary and Cretaceous Formations of Sussex... New Edition. Revised and Augmented by T. Rupert Jones. Brighton: William J. Smith 1878.
4to, xxiv, 469, (1) pp, with 64 lithographic plates - 3 hand coloured and 2 double page, plus one further plate and a coloured extending map, illustrations in the text, light foxing to a few plates. Recently rebound in quarter calf, green cloth sides, a very good copy. £400
The best edition of this well-known work (first published 1850), which includes plates from Gideon Mantell’s Fossils of the South Downs (1822) and remains to this day an invaluable tool for the study of the South Downs.
DOLAEUS, Johannis. Tractatus Novus... De Furia Podagræ Lacte. Victa & mitigata, Propria experientia conscriptus. Amstelodami: Janssonio-Waesbergios 1705.
12mo, (xxiv), 135, (iv Index, v advertisement) pp. Some light foxing, modern bookplate to fly leaf. Contemporary boards, a little worn, green morocco spine label. £200
Concerning a cure for gout by drinking milk. Not in Wellcome.
DONN, James. Hortus Cantabrigiensis; Or an Accented Catalogue of Indigenous and Exotic Plants cultivated in the Cambridge Botanic Garden. Improved and augmented by Frederick Pursh.... with numerous additions and corrections by John Lindley. London 1826.
Eleventh edition, 8vo, viii, 416 pp, with much contemporary annotation in the margins and almost covering blanks at front and back, armorial bookplate and further booklabel pasted onto verso of title, contemporary blue calf, a little worn, recently rebacked, gilt ruled spine in compartments with morocco label. £100
Pritzel 2374.
DORST, Jean. The Life of Birds. Translated by J.C. Galbraith. London (1982).
Two volumes, 8vo, with 32 black and white photographic illustrations, cloth, d.w’s, some light browning else fine. £40
DOUGLAS, John William & SCOTT, John. The British Hemiptera. Vol. I. Hemiptera-Heteroptera. London: The Ray Society 1865.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 628, (42) pp, 21 plates, each with explanatory leaf, some marginal dust marking, inscription on half title, bookplate, later quarter morocco, buckram sides, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £150
“...issued to the Subscribers to the Ray Society for the Year 1865” (on the half title). No second volume was published.
“A large order of Insects, characterized by a suctorial mouth...” (OED). Freeman 1042. Entomological Society Library cat. p54.
DRINKWATER, G.C. & SANDERS, T.R.B. The University Boat Race. Official Centenary History 1829-1929. Compiled by... Edited and with an Introduction by His Honour Judge C. Gurdon. London (1929).
Limited edition, no. 241 of 600 copies, 4to, (xii), 244 pp. 20 plates and a folding map. Original gilt titled cream cloth, spine very slightly browned, lower cover with a couple of scratches otherwise a very good copy, t.e.g. £80
DUNCAN, James. British Moths. A Complete Description of the Larvæ and full-grown Insects of our Native Species. Edited by Sir William Jardine. London: Hardwicke and Bogue [1876].
Small 8vo, (x), 17-268 pp. 30 hand coloured plates with tissues showing 73 specimens, contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt titled blue cloth, blocked in black, spine sunned, a few small marks, t.e.g. £80
Freeman 1072.
DUNCAN, James. Entomology. British Butterflies. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars [1835].
First edition, small 8vo, 246 pp. Portrait frontispiece, hand coloured vignette title and 34 plates, 32 of which are hand coloured. Contemporary maroon half morocco, extremities slightly rubbed. £160
Volume XXIX of the Naturalist’s Library edited by Sir William Jardine.
DUNCAN, William. The Elements of Logick. In Four Books... London: R. and J. Dodsley 1759.
Fourth edition, 12mo, (iv), iv, 363, (1) pp. Contemporary signature of a Cambridge student to fly leaf. Contemporary speckled calf, extremities a little worn, upper hinge starting but sound. £120
Duncan was Professor of Philosophy at Aberdeen University. First published 1748.
DUNKIN, Edwin. The Midnight Sky: Familiar Notes on the Stars and Planets. London (1879).
Large 8vo, (viii), 339, (1) pp. 47 illustrations, Prize label of the Islington Youths’ Institute to paste down. Original purple cloth, bevelled edges, spine ends bumped, gilt decorated blue roundel to upper cover. £50
(DUNKIN, Robert). The Roedeer. A Monograph by “Snaffle”. With a new introduction by Colin Laurie McKelvie. With original coloured illustrations and new illustrations by Neil McReddie. Southampton 1987.
Limited edition, no. 13 of 50 specially bound copies, from a total edition of 1,500, large 8vo, (xxxvi), 192 pp, 4 coloured and 12 black and white plates, plus in addition an original painting by McReddie tipped in at the front, marbled endpapers, finely bound in green morocco, gilt deer on upper cover, spine slightly sunned, marbled slipcase, a lovely copy. £195
First published in 1904 in an edition of only 100 copies.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
EDGAR, J. Douglas. The Gate to Golf. (London): The Ellesborough Press (1983).
Limited edition, no. 61 of 100 copies signed by the Author’s grandson, 8vo, xii, 61, (1) pp. 31 photographic illustration, marbled endpapers. Original dark green full morocco, gilt label to upper cover, spine faded to brown, a.e.g., slipcase with some light marking, a near fine copy. £175
First published in 1920. Darlow & Moule 15790.
EDMONDS, E.A., WRIGHT, J.E. et al (Editors). Geology of the Country Around Okehampton. London: HMSO 1968.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 256 pp, 12 plates and 20 text illustrations, cloth, d.w. with price clipped and minor wear to head of spine. £40
EDWARDS, Lionel. My Hunting Sketch Book. Volume I [and II]. Written and Illustrated by... London 1928, 1930.
First editions, 2 volumes, 4to, (xiv, 30; xvi, 42) pp, with 15 and 12 coloured plates respectively plus 14 black and white illustrations in the second volume. Cloth, d.w.’s, some light marks, loss to spine ends otherwise very good. £400
ELLIS, William. The Practical Farmer: or, the Hertfordshire Husbandman: Containing many New Improvements in Husbandry. I. Of Meliorating the different Soils... II. Of the Nature of several Sorts of Wheat... III. Of... Barley... IV. Of increasing Crops of Pease and Beans by Horse-Houghing. V. Of Trefoyle, Clover, Lucerne... VI. A new Method to Improve Land at a small Expence... VII. Of the Management of Cows, Sheep, Suckling of Calves, Lambs... VIII. How to keep Pigeons and Tame Rabbits... IX. A new Method of Planting and Improving Fruit-Trees... London: Thomas Astley 1738.
Third edition, 8vo, 171, (5 advertisement) pp. Fine armorial bookplate, dated 1736, of John [Russell], Duke of Bedford, to title verso, later bookplate to front blank. Contemporary speckled calf, double gilt rules, nicely rebacked to style retaining the original maroon label, gilt tooling. An excellent copy. £400
Ellis achieved great success and fame with his many books on country matters, although this suffered when the numerous visitors to his own farm at Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire, found that he employed none of the modern techniques advocated in print.
The fourth Duke of Bedford, Russell succeeded his brother in 1732 and became an influential whig politician, holding many important offices during his lifetime. First published 1759 as an abridgement of an earlier work, “The Modern Husband-man”.
EMANUEL, Harry. Diamonds and Precious Stones. Their History, Value, and Distinguishing Characteristics. New York 1873.
Second edition, 8vo, xxii, 266, (2), (4 advertisement) pp, second title and 4 chromolithographs, 1 other plate, signature on title, a couple of leaves carelessly opened, in the original cloth, ends of spine worn with slight loss at top. £120
ENTOMOLOGY: Letters on Entomology, intended for the Amusement and Instruction of Young Persons, and to facilitate their acquiring a Knowledge of the Natural History of Insects. London: Geo. B. Whittaker 1825.
First edition, 12mo, (vi), 160 pp, with 3 hand coloured plates showing 11 examples, some foxing throughout, contemporary diced calf, rather marked, neatly rebacked retaining the original black spine label. £80
Freeman 2228.
EVELYN, John. Sylva, Or a Discourse of Forest-Trees, and the Propagation of Timber in His Majesties Dominions. As it was Delivered in the Royal Society the [15]th of October [1662]... London 1670 [but 1669].
Second edition, folio, (xlviii), 171, 170-247, (5), 67, (1), 33, (3) pp, complete with the inserted leaf showing a missing table inserted between pp170-1, engraved arms to title, some light marginal browning, contemporary calf, rebacked with new endpapers, gilt tooling, red morocco label, a very good copy. £1350
First published in 1664 as a result of a series of Royal Society papers and discussions stemming from the shortage of timber for ship-building, this was the first serious English work on the subject, and one which proved hugely influential down the centuries. Two appendices, “Pomona” - concerning cider production; and his popular “Kalendarium Hortense” are included, with separate title pages. The latter was reprinted many times separately but the former never appeared on its own. Henrey I 133.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
FABRE, J.-H. Souvenirs Entomologiques. (Cinquieme Serie). Etudes sur L’Instinct et les Moeurs des Insectes. Paris 1922.
8vo, (iv), 384 pp, with 16 photographic plates, occasional light foxing, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary green quarter calf, faded, slight wear to corners and spine. £30
Concerning beetles and crickets.
FAIRLEY, W. The Colliery Manager’s Calculator; Containing Practical Rules and Tables, with various information, for the use of Colliery Agents and others. London: Colliery Guardian Office 1866.
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 82, (2 Index, 3 advertisement, 1) pp, with a folding coloured plate showing brick kilns - this with some carefully repaired tears, 4 further coloured and 4 black and white plates plus 2 folding tables, original gilt titled cloth, spine ends slightly worn, some marks. £40
FARRINGTON, Oliver Cummings. Gems and Gem Minerals. Chicago 1903.
First edition, 4to, xii, 229, (1) pp, 16 coloured and 11 monochrome plates, signature on fly leaf, offset on paste down, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth, ends of spine rubbed. £160
FERGUSON, James. The Young Gentleman and Lady’s Astronomy, Familiarly explained in ten dialogues between Neander and Eudosia. To which is added, The Description and Use of the Globes and Armillary Sphere. Dublin: James Williams 1778.
Sixth edition, 8vo, (iv), 247, (1), 106, (1), 107-111, (4) pp. 8 folding engraved plates, contemporary signature to title and fly leaf, internally a very good clean copy. Contemporary calf, joints cracked and with an old repair, maroon spine label, some wear, particularly to corners. £300
A popular work first published 1768, chiefly concerning the solar system as well as latitude and longitude and gravity. The plates illustrate the mechanics of eclipses, and the work concludes with a section on the use of globes.
FLETT, Sir John Smith. Geology of the Lizard and Meneage. (Explanation of One-inch Geological Sheet 359, New Series). London: HMSO 1973.
Second edition, reprint, 8vo, xii, 212 pp, 11 pages of photographic illustrations, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
FLEURE, H.J. A Natural History of Man in Britain. Conceived as a study of changing relations between Man and Environments. London: Collins (1951).
First edition, 8vo, xviii, 349, (1) pp. 32 colour and 32 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly faded, some minor marks otherwise a very good copy. £40
New Naturalist series no. 18.
FONTAINE, William Morris. Contributions to the Knowledge of the Older Mesozoic Flora of Virginia. Washington 1883.
First edition, 4to, (xii),144 pp. 54 plates. Original cloth, spine ends and corners worn, some marks. £50
FORBES, Professor Edward. On the Tertiary Fluvio-Marine Formation of the Isle of Wight. London 1856.
First edition, 8vo, xviii, 162 pp. Frontispiece and 10 plates, including a folding map and 2 folding hand coloured sections, plus a folding table and engravings in the text, marginal foxing to the plates. 20th century quarter calf, marbled sides, a very good copy. £300
One of the Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain and of the Museum of Practical Geology.
FORD, R.L.E. Practical Entomology. A Guide to Collecting Butterflies, Moths and other insects. London (1963).
First edition, small 8vo, (x), 198 pp. 12 photographic plates and 35 illustrations in the text, inscription to half title. Original gilt titled cloth, d.w. a little rubbed and creased. £40
Wayside and Woodland Series.
FORESTER, C.S. Randall and the River of Time. London (1951).
First English edition, 8vo, 320 pp, cloth, d.w. with some light marks and minor loss to spine ends. £35
FORTESCUE, Hon. J.W. The Story of a Red-Deer. Illustrated by G.D. Armour. London 1925.
First edition thus, large 8vo, x, 144 pp, 12 colour and 12 monochrome plates, newspaper cutting tipped in to rear free endpaper, upper hinge a little cracked, in the original green buckram, t.e.g. £40
GREGYNOG PRESS
FORTESCUE, Hon. J.W. The Story of a Red-Deer. With decorations by Dorothy Burroughes. (Newtown): The Gregynog Press 1935 [but 1936].
Limited edition, no. 188 of 250 copies, large 8vo, (viii), 125, (3) pp. Title vignette and 11 coloured illustrations, two leaves heavily foxed with some light foxing to five further leaves. Original gilt titled red cloth with bevelled edges, gilt vignette of a deer to upper cover, foxing apart all in fine condition. £400
First published 10 years earlier. Loosely inserted are two letters, firstly from a former owned dated August 1983 to the Gregynog Press concerning the foxing. The reply from the warden, Glyn Tegai Hughes, mentions similar foxing to their own copy. Harrop 35.
FREE, John B. & BUTLER, Colin G. Bumblebees. With two appendices by Ian H.H. Yarrow. London: Collins 1959.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 208, (2) pp. Coloured frontispiece and 24 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine slightly faded, one small tear and some light marking to lower wrapper. £300
New Naturalist series no. 40.
FYSON, P.F. The Flora of the Nilgiri and Pulney Hill-Tops (above 6,500 feet). Being the wild and commoner introduced flowering plants round the Hill-Stations of Ootacamund, Kotagiri and Kodaikanal. Madras 1915.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. 581 plates, of which 325 are hand coloured, perhaps by a skilful later hand. Recently rebound in quarter calf, marbled sides, a rare and excellent set. £450
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
GARDENING: FISH, D.T. (Editor). Cassell’s Popular Gardening. London: Cassell & Company [n.d., c.1890].
2 volumes in 1, 8vo, iv, 380; iv, 380 pp, printed in double columns with numerous textual illustrations, with 2 fine chromolithograph plates, late 19th century publisher’s cloth, titled in gilt on spine. £48
GEIKIE, Archibald. Geological Sketches at Home and Abroad. London 1882.
First edition, 8vo, x, 382 pp. Marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Clifton College to paste down. Contemporary tree calf, gilt arms to upper cover, attractively rebacked, black spine label, slight wear to corners otherwise a lovely copy. £100
A collection of articles first published in various Society journals and in Nature, Good Words and Macmillan’s Magazine.
GEIKIE, James. Prehistoric Europe: A Geological Sketch. London 1881.
First edition, 8vo, xviii, 592 pp, 3 maps, 2 plates and a few illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label on paste down, an attractive copy bound in contemporary maroon half calf, gilt arms of Abingdon School to upper cover, some rubbing, wear to the lower corner of the upper cover, gilt spine with a green morocco label. £100
GEIKIE, Sir Archibald. A Long Life’s Work. An Autobiography. London 1924.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 426, (4 advertisement) pp, 2 photographic plates, remains of a Mudie Library label on paste down, original blue cloth, marked, spine ends bumped. £75
GEIKIE, Sir Archibald. Text-Book of Geology. London 1903.
Fourth Edition, “revised and enlarged”, 2 volumes, 8vo, xxii, 702, (2); x, 705-1472 pp, extending frontispiece and 508 illustrations in the text, bookplates, small inscription on half title of volume I, original green cloth with some small marks and slight rubbing to spine ends, t.e.g. £100
GEOLOGICAL MAP: Cross Country Sections and Map of the Yorkshire Coalfield. 1902-1913. Sheffield: Midland Institute of Mining 1914.
Coloured folding map and a large (70 x 19 inches) folding section, a couple of repairs to the fold creases of the latter. Original cloth backed printed boards, browned and rubbed. £75
GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY: Correlation of British Rocks in the British Isles. A Series of Special Reports Published by The Geological Society of London. [1970s].
Three volumes, large 8vo, numerous maps and diagrams, many folding, tan half calf, cloth sides, red morocco spine labels. £105
Containing 15 reports on different rocks - Silurian, Cambrian, Devonian, Silesian etc - with the original wrappers still bound in. A typescript contents leaf is bound in at the front of each volume.
GEOLOGY: Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain, and of the Museum of Economic Geology in London. London 1846-48.
First edition, three volumes - volume II bound in two parts, 8vo. 72 plates, including 8 hand coloured maps and sections, plus 4 folding tables, a couple of plates with minor wear to the outer margin, the text largely unopened, half title in volume I carelessly opened. Original blind stamped cloth, a little rubbed, spines sunned. £450
A collection of 22 articles; the Authors including De La Beche and Playfair. Volume II part I consists entirely of John Phillips’ account of the Malvern Hills compared with the palæozoic districts of Abberley.
GEOLOGY: Sections of Strata of the Coal Measures of Yorkshire. Together with a few Derbyshire sections. Compiled from Records of borings and sinkings by a Committee of the Midland Institute of Mining, Civil, and Mechanical Engineers. 1902-1913. Sheffield 1914.
8vo, 303, (1) pp. Three photographic portraits. Original cloth backed boards, slightly soiled and bumped. £60
GEOLOGY: Tabular View of Characteristic British Fossils. Stratigraphically Arranged. (London: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1853).
Four partly coloured extending engraved plates with linen dissections, showing Tertiary, Secondary, Mesozoic and Primary fossils, folding down into large 8vo paper wrappers, soiled and chipped with some repairs to hinges and edges of wrappers, paper label on upper wrapper. £80
[GERARD, John. The Herball of Generall Historie of Plantes. Gathered by Gerarde of London, Master in Chirurgerie. Very Much Enlarged and Amended by Thomas Johnson, Citizen and Apothecarye of London. London: Printed by Adam Islip Joice Norton and Richard Whitakers 1636].
Second edition - revised, two volumes, folio, (xxxvi), 828; 829-1630 [ie 1634], (2, 46 [Indices]) pp. Lacking the engraved title page and with a simplified but skifully drawn version bound in instead, with head and tail pieces and over 2,700 woodcuts of plants, first couple of leaves in volume I and final leaves of the Index in volume II with loss to corners, laid down, slight loss to text from a couple of the Index leaves, some minor browning otherwise a good clean copy. 19th century calf, rebacked retaining the original backstrips, maroon labels, some light wear to extremities. Despite its defects an unusually clean copy. £1800
A surgeon by trade, Gerard also had charge of several important gardens, including that of Lord Burghley and of the newly founded College of Physicians. His Herbal, which was first published in 1597, remains one of the most famous English Natural History books and became a standard work for botanists for centuries.
Relying on several other contemporary sources it is not without errors, many of which were corrected by Thomas Johnson, a London apothecary, for the second edition of 1633, of which this is a revised issue.
“Gerard contributed greatly towards the advancement of the knowledge of plants in England... [he] wrote about plants largely for their medicinal qualities, but also drew attention to their decorative value... He paid attention to plants as a source of food... Above all this herbalist knew how to write, and while much has been been written of his faults as a botanist, of the charm of the writings there can be little dispute” (Henrey). Henrey I 156, pp36-54.
[GLASSE, Hannah]. The Art of Cookery, made plain and easy... Containing... How to Roast and Boil to perfection every Thing... To dress Fish... Of Soops [sic] and Broths... Of Puddings... Of Pickling... Of Distilling... By a Lady. London 1763.
Eighth edition, 8vo, (ii), vi, (xxiv), 384, (24 Index) pp. Some marks and browning throughout, signature to title. Contemporary calf, a little worn, rebacked in sheep with a brown label, some scuff marks. £300
First published 1747 and a best seller for nearly a century thereafter. Maclean p59.
GODET, Ch.-H. Flore du Jura, our Description des Végétaux Vasculaires qui croissent spontanément dans le Jura Suisse et Français. [with] Supplément a la Flora du Jura. Neuchatel 1853, 1869.
First edition, 2 volumes bound in one, 8vo, (ii), xvi, 872, viii, 220 pp. Some light marginal browning. Contemporary black quarter morocco, marbled sides, joints a little worn. £100
Pritzel 3400.
GODFERY, Colonel M.J. Monograph & Iconograph of Native British Orchidaceæ. With... water-colour drawings... by Hilda M. Godfery. Cambridge 1933.
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 259, (1) pp. 58 coloured and 9 black and white plates, signature to fly leaf and with an als. from the Director of Kew Gardens concerning several orchid species loosely inserted. Cloth, slightly marked, d.w. stained and chipped with loss to spine ends. £525
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. A History of the Earth and Animated Nature. With an Introductory View of the Animal Kingdom by Baron Cuvier... and a Life of the Author by Washington Irving. Edinburgh: A. Fullarton & Co [c.1860].
Two volumes, large 8vo, lvi, 536; (ii), 541, (1) pp, with a portrait frontispiece, coloured engraved titles, and 72 hand coloured plates, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary half calf, worn, parts of spine labels lacking. £150
With splendid illustrations showing the animal kingdom, from butterflies and fish to kangaroos and birds, and including a lot of geological material.
GOLF: The Funny Side of Golf. From the Pages of “Punch”. London: “Punch” Office [c.1909].
First edition, 4to, 116 pp. Black and white cartoon illustrations, slight cracking to upper hinge. Original quarter cloth, edges rubbed, further cartoons to both covers, spine a little dull with some wear. £300
Donovan & Murdoch 31060.
GOLF: [FARNIE, Henry Brougham]. The Golfer’s Manual. Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the national game of Scotland by ‘A Keen Hand’ and originally published in 1857, and now reprinted with an Introduction by Bernard Darwin. London: The Dropmore Press 1947.
Limited edition, no. 116 of 750 copies, 8vo, (vi), xii, 84, (4) pp. Wood engraved frontispiece plus head and tail pieces by John O’Connor. Buckram backed decorative boards, d.w., spine sunned, a few light spots, slipcase with a handwritten spine title, a very good copy. £265
Donovan & Murdoch 1143.
GOLF: HAMMERTON, J.A. The Rubáiyát of a Golfer. Verses by... Drawings by D.L. Ghilchik. London (1946).
First edition, 8vo, (72) pp, with 34 stanzas printed on versos and monochrome illustrations facing, coloured frontispiece, decorative endpapers, cloth, with some fading, d.w. a little worn with loss to spine and top edge. £40
Donovan & Murdoch 20090.
GOLF: HELME, Eleanor E. Family Golf. Illustrated by Barbara Turner. London (1938).
First edition, 8vo, xii, 272 pp, frontispiece and 17 full page illustrations, near fine, cloth, d.w., slightly chipped, lower wrapper a little spotted. £80
A novel into which the author has “...worked clear and practical instructions for young players...” (from the wrapper). Fourth in “Dent’s Tales of Sports and Games Series”.
GOLF: MacDONALD, J. Lawns, Links, & Sportsfields. London 1923.
First edition, small 8vo, (x), 78 pp, frontispiece and 7 plates, 18 figures, some pencillings, original linen backed boards. £50
Interesting little book with three of its chapters relating to golf courses.
GOODSPEED, T. Harper. Plant Hunters in the Andes. London [1950].
First English edition, 8vo, xvi, 429, (1) pp, frontispiece and 124 black and white illustrations, maps to endpapers, owner’s inscription on half title, original cloth, spine sunned. £45
GOSSE, Philip Henry. The Birds of Jamaica. Assisted by Richard Hill, of Spanish-Town. London: John Van Voorst 1847.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), x, 447, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Errata slip tipped in. 19th century pebbled cloth, outer edge of upper cover damp stained, some marks and minor worming. £150
Freeman & Wertheimer 27 - “one of Gosse’s most important books and perhaps the most enduring..”
GOSSE, Philip Henry. Evenings at the Microscope; or, Researches among the minuter organs and forms of Animal Life. London 1877.
8vo, xii, 422, (2, 4 advertisement) pp. 113 text illustrations, upper hinge cracked but sound. Original green cloth, a little rubbed, gilt vignette of a microscope to upper cover. £80
Freeman and Wertheimer 91, not noting this binding and calling for the advertisements to be dated 1879, not 1877 as found here.
GOSSE, Philip Henry. A Naturalist’s Sojourn in Jamaica. Assisted by Richard Hill. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1851.
First edition, 8vo, xxiv, 508, (2), 32 advertisement pp. 8 lithographic plates, several with some delicate hand colouring, some foxing to the plates. Original dark green cloth, rebacked retaining most of the original backstrip with new endpapers. £250
Freeman & Wertheimer 50 - “one of [Gosse’s] finest books, showing his powers as a field naturalist... it contains descriptions of twenty-four new species of vertebrates...”
GOULD, John. Birds of Europe. Illustrations by... Text by A. Rutgers. London (1966).
Small 4to, (x), 322 pp, with 160 coloured illustrations, small ink monogram on fly leaf, cloth, d.w. with some light soiling, but overall a very good copy. £30
Reprinting images from 2 of Gould’s works, Birds of Europe and Birds of Great Britain, originally published in the 19th century and now extremely scarce and valuable.
“Gould’s achievements in ornithological art were many... He made the bird a part of the setting by using a small area immediately around the bird to show the habitat... He introduced more chicks than any previous illustrator...” (Jackson, Dict. of Bird Artists).
GOULD, John. A Monograph of the Macropodidæ, or Family of Kangaroos. (Melbourne 1981).
Facsimile edition, one of 750 copies, this copy unnumbered, folio, (84) pp, with 30 fine coloured plates, original stiff paper wrappers, a fine copy. £125
Originally published in 2 parts in 1841-2.
GRACE, W.G. Cricket. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith 1891.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 489, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 44 photographic illustrations, contemporary inscription to paste down, upper hinge slightly cracked but sound. Original gilt titled cloth, foot of upper joint worn, some marks to lower cover. £175
A personal view of all aspects of the game from its greatest early exponent, including histories of early and county cricket, the MCC and the Australian game plus chapters on technique and over 100 pages on “cricketers I have met”.
GRAY, Patience. Honey from a Weed. Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia. With drawings by Corinna Sargood. (London): Prospect Books 1986.
First edition, large 8vo, 374, (2) pp. Black and white illustrations, inscription to half title. Cloth, some light marking, d.w., not price clipped, slight browning to flaps otherwise a very good copy. £120
GREENWOOD, Colonel George. The Tree-Lifter, or a new Method of Transplanting Forest Trees. London 1876.
Third edition, 8vo, x, 235, (1), 44 advertisement pp, with a folding lithographic frontispiece and 2 other folding plates, original green cloth, rubbed, head of spine a little worn. £150
GREGORY, J.W. The Great Rift Valley. Being the Narrative of a Journey to Mount Kenya and Lake Baringo. With some Account of the Geology, Natural History, Anthropology, and future prospects of British East Africa. London: John Murray 1896.
First edition, 8vo, (xxii), 422 pp. Coloured frontispiece, 20 black and white plates and 2 coloured folding maps, plus 23 illustrations in the text, upper hinge cracked but sound. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, extremities worn. £350
Not in Ofscansky, who lists later editions.
GREGORY, Olinthus. A Treatise of Mechanics, Theoretical, Practical, and Descriptive. London 1826.
Fourth edition, three volumes, 8vo. 63 folding plates, bound as the third volume, with some light marks and spots, foxing at the beginning and end of the text volumes, large armorial bookplate of Sir Joseph Radcliffe. Uncut in the original diced cloth backed boards, paper spine labels a little rubbed, corners and edges slightly worn, but otherwise a well preserved set. £250
First published 1806.
GREGORY, William. Animal Magnetism Or Mesmerism and it’s Phenomena. London 1909.
Fifth edition, 8vo, xii, 254 pp, library stamp on several leaves, stamp and remains of labels on front end papers, small presentation ticket at foot of title, original cloth. £40
The Author was Professor of Chemistry at the University of Edinburgh.
GRENIER, M. Ch. Flore de Chaine Jurassique. Première Partie. Dicotylées - Dialypétales. Paris & Besançon 1865-69.
First edition, 8vo, 1001, (1) pp. Endpapers lightly foxed. Contemporary green moiré cloth, a little rubbed, maroon spine label. £125
Pritzel 3547.
GRIFFITH, J.W. An Elementary Text-Book of the Microscope; Including a description of the Methods of preparing and mounting objects. London 1864.
First edition, large 12mo, (viii), 192 pp, 12 coloured plates with descriptive leaves facing, margins of title and of last leaf browned, later cloth. £65
Freeman 1471.
GRIGSON, Geoffrey. Britain Observed. The Landscape through Artist’s Eyes. (London 1975).
First limited edition, no. 19 of 300 specially bound copies, limitations slip tipped in to half title and signed by the Author, small 4to, 208 pp, with over 140 illustrations both in colour and black and white, a near fine copy, full leather, slight rubbing to spine ends. £85
GRÜNWALD, Dr. L. Atlas and Abstract of the Diseases of the Larynx. Authorized Translation from the German. Edited by Charles P. Grayson. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders & Company 1900.
8vo, 103, (15, 16 advertisement), 45 plates - 44 coloured, 23 further illustrations, owner’s signature to fly leaf, green cloth, slightly rubbed. £65
GÜNTHER, [or GUENTHER] Albert C.L.G. An Introduction to the Study of Fishes. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1880.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 720 pp, 321 illustrations in the text, bookplate, original cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, spine a little worn else a very good copy. £65
|
|