Natural History Books a to g - Bow Windows Book Shop for fine, rare and old antiquarian books in Lewes East Sussex England
 
Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Natural history: a - g

Geology, Medicine, Science, Cookery, Sport and Pastimes

A B C D E F G

a - Back to top


  • ACCUM, Frederick. Description of the Process of Manufacturing Coal Gas, For the Lighting of Streets, Houses, and Public Buildings, with Elevations, Sections and, Plans of the... Apparatus now employed at the Gas Works in London... London 1820.
    Second edition, 8vo, xvi, 334, (2 advertisement) pp, hand coloured engraved title (plate I) and 6 hand coloured folding plates, plate II torn and repaired - quarter inch strip lacking and laid down, slightly affecting main body of image, marbled endpapers and boards, later quarter morocco, edges worn. £650
    One of the main exponents of gas lighting, who was appointed as one of the engineers to the London Chartered Gaslight and Coke Company in 1810. “...the prompt adoption of this mode of lighting in London and other large cities was greatly due to his ‘Practical Treatise on Gas Light,’ which was published in London in 1815...” (DNB).

  • ALKEN, H. The Beauties & Defects in the Figure of the Horse. Comparatively Delineated by... London: James Toovey 1881.
    Large 8vo, 2 pp, 3-19 ff, 20-29 pp. Engraved title and 18 coloured plates, a few spots to early leaves. Original cloth backed boards, title replicated to the upper board, some light wear otherwise a very good copy. £125
    First published in 1816.

  • ALTRINGHAM, John D. British Bats. (London): HarperCollins (2003).
    First edition, 8vo, 218 pp. 8 pages of colour photographs plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £250
    New Naturalist series no. 93.

  • AMR BEY, F.D. The Art of Squash Rackets. With Chapters by Susan Noel, D. Butcher and “Oke” Johnson. London: Chapman & Hall (1934).
    First edition, 8vo, 143, (1) pp. 20 black and white photographic plates. Cloth, d.w. with a further photographic illustration to upper wrapper, spine browned, some light soiling, a very good copy. £60

  • ANDERSON, James (Editor). The New Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturalist. London: William Mackenzie [1875].
    Large 8vo, (ii), 988 pp, with 27 fine hand coloured plates of plants and fruit, 5 double page, plus engraved plates and vignettes in the text, spotting to some plates, contemporary brown half morocco, extremities worn, head of upper joint cracked. £200

  • ANGLING: Hardy’s Anglers’ Guide. Alnwick: Hardy Bros. [c.1936].
    8vo, 419, (3) pp. Numerous illustrations, including 24 colour plates. Original wrappers, upper hinge cracked but sound, some wear and soiling. £80

  • ARCHER, Sir Geoffrey & GODMAN, Eva M. The Birds of British Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden. Their Life Histories, Breeding Habits, and Eggs. Volumes III-IV. Edinburgh & London 1961.
    Two volumes, 4to. 14 coloured plates and 2 folding maps. Cloth, d.w.’s with a further coloured illustration to upper wrapper, a couple of minor tears and light soiling, very good. £175

  • ARTIFICAL INTELLIGENCE: Mechanisation of Thought Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the National Physical Laboratory on 24th, 25th, 26th and 27th November 1958. London: HMSO 1959.
    First edition, 2 volumes. Signature to fly leaves and upper covers. Original cloth backed printed boards, some light browning and marks, very good. £150
    A collection of talks given by an international group of academics, including lectures on probability, Fortran and other modes of programming, speech recognition, learning in animals and medical applications.

  • ATLAS: WILD, H. Die Regen-Verhältnisse des Russischen Reiches. V. Supplementband zum Repertorium für Meteorologie. St. Petersburg: Der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften 1887.
    Folio, (iv) pp, followed by 6 double page meteorological charts of Russia. Minor browning to edges, ink stamps of the Royal Society of Edinburgh to the paste down and title page. Later cloth, a few marks. £125

    b - Back to top


  • BABINGTON, Charles Cardale. Flora of Cambridgeshire: or a Catalogue of Plants found in the county of Cambridge, with references to former catalogues, and the localities of the rarer species. London: John van Voorst 1860.
    First edition, 12mo, lvi, 327, (1) pp. Folding map. Original green cloth, spine very slight rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. £100
    Freeman 137.

  • BACKGAMMON: Le Jeu de Trictrac, enrichi de figures avec les Jeux du Revertier, du Toute-Table, du Tourne-Case, du Dames Rabatues, du Plain, et du Toc. Paris: Henry Charpentier 1715.
    Third edition, 12mo, (xii), 200 [mispaginated as 198], (16), 111, (9) pp, engraved frontispiece and 6 smaller examples of game positions, signature on title, a very good copy in 18th century calf, gilt decorated spine, joints a little cracked, small piece missing from corner of upper cover. £350
    A well-preserved copy of this scarce gaming book, with the rules laid out and many chapters on tactics.

  • BACON, Francis. Of Gardens. With perspex engravings by Betty Pennell. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1993).
    Limited edition, one of 220 copies, 4to, (iv), 16, (4) pp. 6 engravings. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, a fine copy. £95
    An essay originally published in 1625.

  • BACON, Gertrude. How Men Fly. London: Cassell & Co 1911.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 118 pp. Frontispiece plus 8 plates showing 12 photographs, 6 diagrams in the text. Original stiff card covers, a little soiled, corners and spine with some wear, fine illustration of the Author and the French aviator Roger Sommer in a biplane on upper cover. £100
    In 1909 Bacon, with Roger Sommer piloting, became the first Englishwoman to fly and this book contains an account of that trip. The cover is said to be the first illustration of a woman in an aeroplane.

  • BADHAM, Charles David. A Treatise on the Esculent Funguses of England, Containing an Account of their classical history, uses, characters, development, structure, nutritious properties, modes of cooking and preserving &c. London: Reeve, Brothers 1847.
    First edition, large 8vo, x, 138, 16 advertisement pp. 21 lithographed plates with tissue guards, 18 hand coloured, 2 bookplates to paste down. Original blind stamped cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, spine and edges faded, top of upper joint splitting but sound. £200
    Nissen 58. Pritzel 320. Freeman 149.

  • BADMINTON LIBRARY: CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL, H. Fishing. Salmon and Trout. Pike and other Coarse Fish. With Contributions from other Authors. London 1906, 1909.
    Two volumes, tenth impression and ninth edition revised respectively, 8vo pp. Frontispieces and 15 plates plus other illustrations in the text. Original decorated brown cloth, very slight bumping to extremities otherwise a very good bright set. £165

  • BADMINTON LIBRARY: HEATHCOTE, J.M.; HEATHCOTE, C.G.; P-BOUVERIE, E.O. & AINGER, A.C. Tennis. Lawn Tennis. Rackets. Fives. London 1890.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 484 pp, 12 plates plus numerous illustrations in the text, occasional foxing, in the original brown cloth, extremities slightly rubbed. £105

  • BADMINTON LIBRARY: STEEL, A.G. & LYTTELTON, Hon. R.H. Cricket. With Contributions by A. Lang, W.G. Grace, R.A.H. Mitchell, and F. Gale. London 1889.
    Third edition, 8vo, xiv, 429, (1) pp, 11 plates and 52 text illustrations, some light spots, inscription dated 1977 on half title, fly leaf removed, original decorated brown cloth, spine very slightly rubbed. £45

  • BADMINTON LIBRARY: WARNER, P.F. Cricket. A New Edition by... London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1920.
    8vo, xii, 348 pp. 52 photographic plates, small mark to the inner margin of the title and tissue to the frontispiece, occasional spots or light marginal browning, later signature to fly leaf. Original decorative brown cloth, slight rubbing to extremities, a very good copy. £40

  • BAILEY, Harold H. The Birds of Florida. A popular and scientific Account of the 425 species and subspecies of Birds that are now, and that have been found within the State and its adjacent waters... Illustrated... by Geo. M. Sutton. Baltimore 1925.
    First edition, 4to, (xxiv), 146 pp, with 76 coloured plates showing 761 birds, some light marginal foxing, bookplate, original cloth, spine and corners rubbed. £50

  • BAILEY, John. Roach. The Gentle Giants. (Ramsbury): The Crowood Press (1987).
    First edition, 8vo, 160 pp. Photographic illustrations in both colour and black and white plus drawings by Chris Turnball. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £80

  • BAILEY, John & MILLER, Roger. Perch. Contemporary Days and Ways. (Ramsbury): The Crowood Press (1989).
    First edition, large 8vo, 160 pp. Photographic illustrations in both colour and black and white. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, a near fine copy. £80

  • BAKER, Henry. The Microscope Made Easy: or, I. The Nature, Uses, and Magnifying Powers of the best Kinds of Microscopes... II. An Account of what surprizing Discoveries have already been made... London 1754.
    Fourth edition, “with an additional plate of the Solar Microscope” , 8vo, (ii), xvi, 311, (13 Index) pp. 15 mostly folding plates plus a folding table, copious manuscript observations in an 18th century hand to front and rear endpapers plus annotations throughout. Contemporary speckled calf, some light wear, recently rebacked with a black spine label. £350
    First published 1742.

  • BANNERMAN, D. A. The Birds of the British Isles. Illustrated by G. E. Lodge. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd (1953-63).
    First edition, 12 volumes, 4to. 397 coloured plates with captioned tissues. Cloth, d.w.’s, typed label to the spine of volume II showing the species therein, labels removed from volumes I, III, IV and V, a few light marks otherwise a very good set. £400

  • BANNERMAN, David Armitage. The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa. With a Foreword by Sir Alan Burns. Edinburgh and London (1953).
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. 30 coloured and 24 black and white plates plus illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w.’s, price clipped, some minor edgewear otherwise a very good set. £150

  • BARTON, John. A Lecture on the Geography of Plants. London 1827.
    First edition, 12mo, (iv), 94, (1 advertisement, 1, 8 Index) pp, with 4 folding maps, of Europe, Asia, America and Africa, with minor loss to the upper corner throughout and to the covers as well, without loss to text, bound in the original paper boards, much of spine lacking, but sound with the original printed label. £60
    Freeman 212.

  • BATEMAN, Rev. Gregory. Freshwater Aquaria: Their Construction, Arrangement, and Management, with descriptions of the most suitable Water-plants and Live Stock, and How to Keep Them. London [c.1910].
    Fifth edition, 8vo, viii, 352 pp, 191 text figures, bookplate of Philip Gosse, 1879-1959, Naturalist and writer and grandson of his more famous namesake, very good in the original cloth, a little rubbed. £45

  • BAUER, Dr. Max. Edelsteinkunde. Eine allgemein verständliche darstellung der eigenschaften, des vorkommens und der verwendung der edelsteine, nebst einer anleitung zur bestimmung derselben, für mineralogen, edelsteinliebhaber, steinschleifer, juweliere. Leipzig: Chr. Herm. Tauchnitz 1909.
    Second edition, large 8vo, xvi, 766 pp. 20 plates, including 12 chromolithographs, 7 of these with tissue overlays, some light marginal browning, frontispiece recto spotted. Original quarter leather, some light rubbing, a very good copy. £200
    An acclaimed book of gemology and mineralogy.

  • (‘BB’). TRAHERNE, Michael. Be Quiet and Go A-Angling. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. London: Lutterworth Press (1949).
    First edition, 8vo, 200 pp. Wood engraved illustrations, signature to fly leaf, another name and address to paste down, remains of a Boots Library label to rear paste down. Original cloth, further label to foot of upper cover, extremities a little worn. Surprisingly scarce. £225

  • ‘BB’ (WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys). Letters from Compton Deverell. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode 1950.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 281, (1) pp. Black and white engravings, map endpapers. Original green cloth, spine sunned. £30

  • ‘BB’ (WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys). Tide’s Ending. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. London: Hollis & Carter (1950).
    First edition, 4to, (xii), 244 pp. 16 coloured plates plus black and white sketched chapter headings, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, spine slightly faded, some light marks. £75

  • ‘BB’ (WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys). The Wayfaring Tree. London (1945).
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 198 pp, with illustrations by the Author, cloth, slight discolouration to spine ends, d.w., chipped with some soiling. £40

  • BEALE, Thomas. A Few Observations on the Natural History of the Sperm Whale, with an Account of the Rise and Progress of the Fishery, and of modes of pursuing, killing, and “cutting in” that animal, with a list of its favorite places of resort. [n.p., n.d].
    8vo, 58, (2) pp. Printed wrappers, slightly faded. £60
    A modern facsimile of a very scarce pamphlet originally published in 1835.

  • BECQUEREL, M. Traité de L’Électricité at du Magnétisme, par... Atlas pour la seconde partie du 5e volume, le 6e et le 7e volume. Paris: Librarie de Firmin Didot Frères 1840.
    Folio, (ii) pp, followed by 28 plates in landscape format, including 13 of apparatus, 6 graphs and 6 maps, light marginal damp staining to one corner of 10 plates. Original boards, spine lacking, covers loose. £200

  • BEEBEE, Trevor J.C. & GRIFFITHS, Richard A. Amphibians and Reptiles. A Natural History of the British Herpetofauna. (London): HarperCollins (2000).
    First edition, 8vo, 270 pp. 8 colour plates. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £160
    New Naturalist series no. 87.

  • [BEER, Georg Joseph]. Art of Preserving the Sight Unimpaired to an Extreme Old Age; ...to which are added Observations on the Inconveniences and Dangers arising from the Use of Common Spectacles. By an Experienced Oculist. London 1822.
    Fifth English edition, 12mo, xii, 260, (4 advertisement) pp, with one engraved plate, some light foxing throughout, bound in the original boards, joints cracked but sound, loss to ends of spine. £125
    The Author was part of the Vienna School of Ophthalmology, established in 1773, which was the foundation of the modern science. Welcome II p130.

  • BEETON, Mrs. The Book of Household Management; Comprising Information for the Mistress, Housekeeper, Cook, Kitchen-Maid, Butler... also, Sanitary, Medical, & Legal Memoranda. London: S.O. Beeton, 248, Strand, 1861.
    First edition, 8vo, xxxix, (i), 1112 pp. Frontispiece, coloured second title and 12 coloured plates showing 47 dishes, plus a duplicate of the plate at page 513 bound in one leaf further on, some generally light foxing throughout, minor damp staining to the frontispiece and second title, outer edges of early leaves slightly bumped, marbled endpapers. Contemporary half morocco, marbled sides, gilt decorated spine with a maroon label, some wear to extremities and spine but otherwise a good sound copy. £1300
    Perhaps the most famous cookery book of all. Endlessly reprinted to the present day, Mrs Beeton has become a byword for straightforward and wholesome cookery despite her death in 1865 at only 28.

  • JOHN NASH
    BELL, Adrian. Men and the Fields. With Drawings and Lithographs by John Nash. London: B.T. Batsford (1939).
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 155, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, striking d.w. also by Nash, some minor rubbing to extremities, a very good copy. £40

  • BELL, Dugdald. Among the Rocks Round Glasgow: A Series of Excursion-Sketches and other Papers. Glasgow: James Macleshose & Sons 1885.
    Second edition, 8vo, xvi, 223, (1) pp, with a double page coloured geological map, ink stamps of the South-West Essex Technical College to the lower corner of the title page and some other text leaves, accession numbers to spine, later endpapers, original green cloth, rebacked retaining most of the original backstrip. £40

  • BELL, Sir Charles. The Hand, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments as evincing Design. London 1837.
    Fourth edition, 8vo, iii-xvi, 368 pp, bound without the half title. 53 wood engravings in the text after drawings by the Author, contemporary inscription on fly leaf, armorial bookplate on paste down, a few spots. Contemporary green morocco, joints and corners rubbed, covers with both ruled and decorative gilt borders, spine with raised bands and further gilt decoration, a.e.g., a very good copy. £195
    Originally published in 1833 as the fourth Bridgewater Treatise. Bell was the first to make the distinction between motor and sensory nerves. Wellcome II p136.

  • BENNETT, Joseph. Billiards. By... Ex-Champion. Edited by Cavendish [Henry Jones]. London: Thos. De La Rue & Co. 1873.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 483, (1, 13 advertisement, 1) pp. Frontispiece and a few illustrations plus 196 diagrams with accompanying text, edges of early leaves a little rubbed, outer edge of pp481/2 subtly repaired. Original gilt titled green cloth, a.e.g., rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £175

  • BENTON, Ted. Bumblebees. The Natural History & Identification of the Species found in Britain. (London): Collins (2006).
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 580 pp. Illustrations throughout, mostly in colour. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £120
    New Naturalist series no. 98.

  • BERKELEY, Rev. M.J. Handbook of British Mosses; Comprising all that are known to be natives of the British Isles. London 1863.
    First edition, 8vo, xxxvi, 324, (24), 24 advertisement pp, 24 lithographic plates, all but one in colour, later bookplate, partly unopened in the original cloth, light discolouration of lower cover else an excellent well preserved copy. £100
    Nissen 147. Pritzel 687. Freeman 294.

  • BERRY, R.J. Inheritance and Natural History. London: Collins (1977).
    First edition, 8vo, 350 pp. 12 plates, 4 in colour. Buckram, d.w., price clipped, spine slightly sunned, a very good copy. £75
    New Naturalist series no. 61.

  • BEWICK, Thomas. History of British Birds. History and Description of Land Birds. ...Water Birds. Newcastle: J. Blackwell and Co. 1847.
    Two volumes, 8vo, xxxix, (iii), xxxvi, 374, (4); xxiii, (i), 406, (2) pp. Numerous wood engravings, contemporary inscriptions to titles - one partly erased, later inscriptions to fly leaves. Original gilt titled green cloth, rather worn with some marks, loss to top of spine of volume II, lower joint of volume torn. £150

  • BICKERDYKE, John [pseud, COOK, Charles Henry]. The Book of the All-Round Angler. A comprehensive Treatise on Angling in both Salt and Fresh Water. London: L. Upcott Gill 1900.
    Small 8vo, (2 advertisement), (xx), 129, (3), 97, (3), 131, (2), 118, xxviii Index, (7), 6-17, 3 advertisement pp. Black and white illustrations, hinges cracking. Original gilt titled cloth, spine marked and dull, some light wear to extremities. £45
    First published 1888.

  • BLACKMORE, Sir Richard. Discourses on the Gout, a Rheumatism, and the King’s Evil. Containing an Explication of the Nature, Causes, and different Species of those Diseases, and the Method of Curing them. London: J. Pemberton 1726.
    First edition, 8vo, lxviii, (4), 167, (1 advertisement) pp. Contemporary speckled calf, covers with a panel of light colour calf and blind stamped borders and cornerpieces, spine with a red morocco label, slight cracking to the ends of the lower joint else a lovely bright copy. £375
    Physician to King William, and later Queen Anne, Blackmore is perhaps better known for his literary and theological endeavours. This is one of a number of medical treatises he wrote in the last years of his life.

  • BLAIR, Mrs. Fergusson. The Henwife. Her own experience in her own Poultry-Yard. With illustrations by Harrison Weir. London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co; Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1863.
    Fourth edition, small 8vo, 218 pp. 10 hand coloured plates, including 8 of chickens, plus 19 woodcuts in the text, slight cracking to upper hinge. Original gilt titled green cloth, top of spine a little worn, some other minor rubbing. £150

  • BLATTER, Ethelbert. Beautiful Flowers of Kashmir. Illustrated by Mrs. G.A. Wathen and Haldar Joo Walli. Westminster [1927].
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. 64 coloured plates, some foxing to first and last few leaves only. Original grey-blue cloth, marked, spines faded. £75

  • BLEW, William C. A. A History of Steeple-chasing. With... Illustrations chiefly drawn by Henry Alken. London: John C. Nimmo 1901.
    First edition, large 8vo, xii, 334pp, with 12 hand coloured plates and 16 further illustrations, original gilt titled green cloth, hunting vignette in gilt and black to upper cover, covers damp stained, t.e.g. £85

  • BLUNT, Wilfrid. The Art of Botanical Illustration. With the assistance of William T. Stearn. London: Collins 1950.
    First edition, 8vo, (xxxii), 304 pp. 47 colour and 32 black and white plates plus 61 illustrations in the text. Buckram, somewhat faded, d.w., price clipped, a little browned and soiled. £75
    New Naturalist series no. 14.

  • BOTANY: Botanique Pratique Suisse et Savoie. Choix de... Plantes Alpines dessinées d’apres Nature... Geneve et Bale 1885.
    Two volumes, 12mo, with 320 coloured lithographed plates, a few slightly frayed to edges, gilt decorated endpapers, original gilt titled green cloth, extremities rubbed, t.e.g. £100

  • BOTANY: The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists’ Magazine. January to December, 1849. Volume XVII. London: Whittaker and Co. 1849.
    8vo, iv, 324 pp. Engraved title and 14 fine hand coloured plates, some very light foxing. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, slightly rubbed. £100

  • BOTANY: The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists’ Magazine. January to December, 1845. Volume XIII. London: Whittaker and Co. 1845.
    8vo, iv, 331, (1) pp. Engraved title and 15 fine hand coloured plates, a few with some staining. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, slightly worn. £100

  • BOWEN, W.F. Submucous Injection in Dental Practice. Bolton: Ferguson & Sons 1913.
    Second edition, 8vo, 86, iv, (4) pp, signature on title, offset on blank opposite, original red cloth with bevelled edges, extremities rubbed, a few marks, a.e.g. £80

  • BOWLEY, Arthur L. Elements of Statistics. London 1907.
    Third edition, 8vo, (xii), 355, (1), 38, (2) advertisement pp. Graphs and tables, several folding. Original gilt titled blue cloth, slight wear to top of spine, one small dent to lower cover. £40

  • BOYD, A.W. A Country Parish. London: Collins (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 278, (2 advertisement) pp. 32 colour and 32 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., price clipped, spine ends and corners with some closed tears and browning from old tape repairs, slight loss to one corner. £80
    New Naturalist series no. 9.

  • BOYLE, Robert. The Sceptical Chemist: or Chymico-Physical Doubts & Paradoxes, Touching the Spagyrist’s Principles Commonly called Hypostatical; As they are wont to be Propos’d and Defended by the Generality of Alchymists. London: Dawsons 1965.
    Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1661, small 8vo, (xx), 442, (2) pp, maroon quarter morocco, some minor discolouration of the cloth sides otherwise fine. £75
    A landmark work in the advancement in the science of Chemistry. Printing and the Mind of Man 141.

  • BRADMAN, Don. Farewell to Cricket. London: Hodder & Stoughton (1950).
    First edition, 8vo, 320 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w. with some browning, loss to the spine ends, small tear to the top edge of the lower wrapper. £40

  • BRAMAH, Ernest [i.e., SMITH, E.B.]. English Farming and Why I Turned It Up. London: Leadenhall Press 1894.
    First edition, small 8vo, 181, (1, 16 advertisement) pp. Original cloth, slight fading to spine else a fine copy. £100
    A polemic upon the hardships inherent in farming, the first published work by the famous detective fiction writer.

  • BRIDGEWATER TREATISES: CHALMERS, Rev. Thomas. On the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Adaptation of External Nature to the Moral and Intellectual Constitution of Man.
    KIDD, John. On the Adaption of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man.
    WHEWELL, William. Astronomy and General Physics Considered...
    BELL, Sir Charles. The Hand.
    ROGET, Peter Mark. Animal and Vegetable Physiology.
    BUCKLAND, Rev. William. Geology and Mineralogy.
    KIRBY, Rev. William. On the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation of Animals...
    PROUT, William. Chemistry, Meteorology and the Function of Digestion... London: William Pickering 1833-7.
    Eight works in twelve volumes, being first editions of Chalmers, Roget, Kirby (2 volumes each) and Prout, second editions of Kidd, Whewell and Buckland (2 volumes) and the fourth edition of Bell, 8vo. Volume II of Buckland with 87 plates, many folding and including a fine double page folding plate of strata, Kirby with 20 plates, Prout with a hand coloured folding map, plus some illustrations in the text. Owner’s inscription to the first text page in volume I, marbled endpapers and edges, armorial bookplates of John Rushout, Lord Northwick, some occasional light foxing. Contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt spines with brown and green morocco labels, the final volume with a couple of small scuff marks to the lower cover otherwise a handsome set. £1250
    A famous collection named after Francis Henry Egerton, Earl of Bridgewater, who had left £8,000 in his will to pay for essays on “The Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God as manifested in the Creation”, the authors being selected by the President of the Royal Society. Several, in particular Buckland’s summary of the young science of Geology, became important works.

  • BRISTOWE, W.S. The World of Spiders. London 1958.
    Second edition, 8vo, (xiv), 304, (2) pp. 4 colour and 32 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine and inner part of upper wrapper sunned. £75
    New Naturalist series no. 38.

  • BRITTEN, F.J. The Watch and Clockmakers’ Handbook, Dictionary and Guide. London and New York 1886.
    Sixth edition, 8vo, 384 pp. Engraved illustrations, marks from a paperclip to the top margin of a couple of pages, small ink stamp to fly leaf. Original brown cloth, spine ends and tops of joints worn. £40

  • BROKAW, Irving. The Art of Skating. Its History and Development with practical directions: by... former Champion of America & contributions by eminent skaters. London 1910.
    First edition, 4to, xii, 158, (2) pp, frontispiece and numerous black and white photographic illustrations as well as diagrams of manoeuvres, original gilt titled buckram, marked and rubbed, t.e.g. £120
    The very scarce first edition of a book published several times later in America. No copy located in any major Library.

  • BROOKS, Margaret. A Complete Guide to British Moths. (Macrolepidoptera). Their entire life history described and illustrated in colour from photographs taken in their natural surroundings. Identification plates by David Wilson. London: Jonathan Cape (1991).
    First edition, large 8vo, (viii), 248 pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40

  • BROSE, Henry L. The Theory of Relativity. An Introductory Sketch based on Einstein’s Original Writings. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell 1919.
    First edition, 8vo, 32 pp. A few spots. Original printed wrappers, sewn as issued, edges slightly creased. £50

  • BROWN, Leslie. British Birds of Prey. A study of Britain’s 24 diurnal raptors. London: Collins (1976).
    First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 400 pp. 16 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, but with the original publisher’s plastic covering wrinkled to the upper flap, causing creasing to the foot of the flap, spine a little sunned. £40
    New Naturalist series no. 60.

  • BROWN, Robert (Editor). Our Earth and its Story. A Popular Treatise on Physical Geography. London [c.1890].
    Three volumes, large 8vo, with 14 fine chromolithographed plates and 19 coloured maps and charts, plus a photographic plate, a few spots, otherwise a fine set bound in recent navy blue half morocco, patterned blue cloth sides, gilt banded spines with red morocco labels. £200
    The striking plates include representations of the Aurora Borealis and views in the Antarctic, while the charts and maps include those showing distributions of plant life, salinity and the geological formations.

  • BUCHAN, William. Domestic Medicine: or, a Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases by Regimen and simple Medicines. With an Appendix, containing a Dispensatory for the use of private practitioners... to which are added, some important observations concerning Sea-Bathing, and the use of mineral waters... London: A. Strahan, T. Cadell [et al] 1805.
    Nineteenth edition, 8vo, xliv, 750, (2 advertisement) pp. Contemporary signature to paste down. Contemporary calf, rather worn, rebacked retaining the original black spine label. £125
    First printed in 1769, it was the first work of its kind to appear in Britain. This edition was the final one printed in the Author’s lifetime.

  • BUCKLAND, Frank. Notes and Jottings from Animal Life. By the late... London 1886.
    Second edition, 8vo, (x), 414, (6) pp, with a photographic frontispiece of the Author holding a large fish and 16 engravings in the text, light spotting to early leaves, original grey cloth, spine and lower cover marked, remains of a small label to spine. £75
    A prolific writer on natural history, particularly fishing, Buckland’s enthusiasm and energy captured a huge audience for his newspaper articles.

  • BUCKTON, George Bowdler. Monograph of British Aphides. London: Printed for the Ray Society 1881, 83.
    Two volumes, being volumes III and IV only (of 4), 8vo, with 49 coloured plates and 6 monochrome plates, ex-Library copies with labels and some ink stamps, though not to plates, original blind stamped cloth, gilt motif on upper cover, slight fading of spines. £50
    Freeman 573.

  • BUFFON, Count de. Natural History, General and Particular... The History of Man and Quadrupeds translated, with Notes and Observations by William Smellie... a new edition... corrected... by William Wood. London: Printed for T. Cadell [et al] 1812.
    Volume XIX only (of 20), 8vo, (iv), vi, (ii), 514 pp. 39 (of 40) plates, all of birds and free of foxing, half title detached. Contemporary calf, worn, covers detached, small parts of the spine lacking. £150

  • BULLER, Fred. Pike. London: Robert Hale 2000.
    Limited edition, one of 750 copies, small 4to, 320 pp. 127 black and white photographs and illustrations, label removed from paste down. Original red cloth, one small mark otherwise very good. £150

  • BULLER, Fred. Pike. (London: Macdonald 1971).
    First edition, large 8vo, 320 pp. 127 black and white illustrations and diagrams, signature to paste down. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, with some light edgewear, small mark to spine. £280

  • INCLUDING AN ESSAY ON THE CHIN-COUGH
    BURTON, John. A Treatise on the Non-Naturals. In which the Great Influence They have on Human Bodies [is] Set forth, and Mechanically accounted [for]. To which is subjoin’d, A Short Essay on the Chin-Cough: with a New Method of treating that Obstinate Distemper. York 1738.
    First edition, 8vo, xxiii, (1), 367, (1) pp. Signatures to title, one partly removed affecting a couple of the printed words, modern owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Contemporary calf, recently rebacked with a red label, some repair to corners also. £400
    Burton lists the non-naturals as “1. Air; 2. Meat and Drink; 3. Exercise and Rest; 4. Sleep and Waking; 5. Things retain’d, that should be excreted; and too great an Excretion of what shou’d be retain’d; 6. Affections of the Mind.”, and examines the effect of climate and diet on the body. “Chin-cough” is a contemporary term for whooping cough. Wellcome II p277.

  • BUTLER, Arthur G. Birds’ Eggs of the British Isles. Collated by... with... colour plates... by F.W. Frohawk. London: L. Upcott Gill 1907.
    4to, (x), 105, (1) pp. 24 plates with tissues, showing 475 eggs, the tissue to the frontispiece torn with a couple of small pieces stuck to the inner part of the title, small tear to fly leaf, title page loose, but with all the plates in fine condition. Original gilt titled two tone cloth, spine with a small mark, ends worn. £250

    c - Back to top


  • CADFRYN-ROBERTS, John. The Four Seasons of Sport. London: The Ariel Press (1978).
    Folio, (16) pp, with 12 coloured plates, pictorial wrappers, a fine copy. £40
    The plates illustrate (3 per sport) Fox Hunting, Fishing, Racing and Shooting and are taken from the first half of the 19th century, including 8 by Henry Alken.

  • CALDCLEUGH, Alexander. An Account of the Great Earthquake Experiences in Chile on the 20th of February, 1835; with a Map. Received October 15, Read November 26, 1835. 4to, 21-30 pp, 2 leaves unopened. Folding map, bound in upside down, marginal tear to the final leaf. Stapled into later card wrappers, a couple of small labels. £40
    Extracted from Philosophical Transactions.

  • THE CABBAGES AND RADISHES OF EUROPE
    CANDOLLE, M. de. Mémoire sur les Différentes Especes, Races et Varietés de Choux et de Raiforts Cultivés en Europe. Paris: Madame Huzard 1822.
    8vo, 55, (1) pp. Uncut in the original wrappers, sewn as issued, some marks and browning, later paper strengthening to spine. £75

  • CATLOW, Agnes. Drops of Water; Their marvellous and beautiful inhabitants displayed by the Microscope. London 1851.
    First edition, 12mo, xviii, 194 pp, with 4 partly coloured plates showing microscope slides, signature, crossed out, on fly leaf, original gilt decorated and blind stamped red cloth, spine ends and joints rubbed, otherwise a very good copy £75
    Freeman 668.

  • CATLOW, Agnes. Popular Conchology, or, the shell cabinet arranged according to the modern system; with a detailed account of the animals, and a complete descriptive list of the families and genera of recent and fossil shells. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1854.
    Second edition, 8vo, xxiv, 370, (2) pp. One folding table plus numerous illustrations in the text, some minor foxing. Contemporary sheep, marbled sides, maroon spine label, some wear, foot of upper joint starting but sound. £90
    Freeman 666. First published 1843.

  • CATTELLE, W.R. Precious Stones. A Book of Reference for Jewellers. Philadelphia & London 1903.
    First edition, 8vo, 224 pp, with 19 plates at the end, marbled endpapers, internally fine, in the original publishers black morocco, spine sunned, edges worn, a.e.g. £60

  • CHAPMAN, Philip. Caves and Cave Life. (London): HarperCollins (1993).
    First edition, 8vo, 219, (5) pp. Black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £900
    New Naturalist series no. 79.

  • CHAPUIS, Alfred. L’Horologerie une Tradition Helvétique. Les Éditions de la Bourgade Neuchatel 1948.
    Large 8vo, 325, (3) pp with some black and white illustrations and a 4 page poem printed on art paper, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
    Text in French.

  • CHITTENDEN, F.J. (Editor). The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. A Practical and Scientific Encyclopedia of Horticulture. Assisted by Specialists. Second edition by P.M.Synge. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press 1956, 76.
    Six volumes, being the second edition of the four volume dictionary, the Supplement and a later revised reprint of the Supplement, 4to. Numerous illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w.’s, all but the final volume with some browning and wear to the tops of the spines. £95

  • CLARKE, J. Wright. ‘Clarke’s Tables’. A Pocket-Book of Tables & Memoranda for Plumbers, Builders, Sanitary, Heating, and Electrical Engineers... Revised and Enlarged by Walter Scott... London: B.T. Batsford [1930s].
    Miniature book, covers measuring 50 x 70 mm, (viii), 333, (1, 18 advertisement) pp. Small ink stain to the fore edge. Original gilt titled green limp cloth, some light wear. £75

  • CLENDENING, Logan. Behind the Doctor. London 1933.
    First London Edition, 8vo, xxii, 458, (xii Index) pp, with numerous illustrations from contemporary sources, portraits and photographs &c., some finger and other marks, inscriptions and library label on half title, front fly leaf removed, original cloth. £30

  • CLOWES, G.S. Laird. The Story of Sail. Illustrated by Cecil G. Trew. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode 1936.
    First edition, 4to, 147, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations, marbled endpapers, Prize label of the Nautical College, Pangbourne. Quarter dark blue calf, blue cloth sides, t.e.g., slight marking and fading of spine otherwise a very good copy. £40

  • COAL MINING: Miike Coal, with a Description of the Coalfield, the Quality of the Coal, Testimonials from Consumers; Together with Sailing Directions for the Ports of Shipment, Kuchinotzu and Misumi... Shanghai: “North China Herald” Office 1893.
    8vo, (vi), 84, (36 blank) pp. 4 folding coloured maps, 2 partially torn and repaired, but lacking the 13 photographs usually found at the end. Gilt titled cloth, rubbed, neatly rebacked. £65

  • COHEN, Morris R. & DRABKIN, I.E. A Source Book in Greek Science. Cambridge (Mass) (1969).
    Fourth printing, 8vo, xxii, 581, (1) pp, a few illustrations in the text, signature on fly leaf, cloth, d.w., lightly browned, with price clipped from upper flap. £40

  • COMBE, George. The Life and Correspondence of Andrew Combe. Edinburgh 1850.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 563, (1) pp, portrait, bound by Frost in green half calf with matching cloth sides, gilt panelled spine with morocco labels, t.e.g., a lovely copy. £65
    Combe (1797-1847) was a Scottish physiologist and phrenologist of considerable reputation. He published a number of medical works and was a firm believer in enlisting the aid of patients in furthering their own cures.

  • CONDRY, W.M. The Snowdonia National Park. London: Collins 1966.
    First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 238 pp. 4 colour and 24 black and white plates, brief inscription to fly leaf. Buckram, some fading, offsetting from the wrapper to the foot of the spine, d.w., price clipped, spine slightly sunned. £60
    New Naturalist Series no. 47.

  • CONWAY, Capt. C.W.W.S. Sunlit Waters. An Introduction to the Art of Fishing with light tackle. Bombay: Thacker & Co. (1942).
    Second impression, 4to, (xii), 161, (3) pp. 13 plates - 3 in colour plus 38 illustrations in the text, later endpapers. Original green cloth, some marks, spine faded. £75

  • COOKE, M.C. British Fresh-Water Algæ. Exclusive of Desmidieæ and Diatomaceæ. [with] British Desmids. A Supplement. London 1882, 84, 87.
    First edition, 3 volumes (Supplement one volume), 8vo, with in all 199 coloured and partly coloured plates, pp 129-48 detached in the Supplement, 2 volumes bound in contemporary maroon half calf, slightly worn, spines a little sunned with gilt raised bands and morocco labels, Supplement bound in the original green cloth, gilt spine still bright. £325
    Freeman 794.

  • COOPER, Eric. Modern Sea Fishing. From Bass to Tunny. London: A. & C. Black 1937.
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 246, (4) pp. 8 black and white photographic plates. Cloth, d.w. with some marks and slight loss to the lower edge. £45

  • CORNISH, C.J. Wild England of Today. And the Wild Life in it. London 1900.
    Third edition, 8vo, (xvi), 340 pp, 16 plates, some foxing throughout, Prize label of Manchester Grammar School on front blank, marbled endpapers, bound in a Prize binding of green full morocco, gilt ruled and decorative borders to covers, gilt spine with raised bands, faded, a.e.g. £40
    Freeman 821.

  • COUES, Elliott. Fur-Bearing Animals: A Monography of North American Mustelidæ, in which an Account of the Wolverene, the Martens or Sables, the Ermine, the Mink... several species of Skunk, the Badger... is contributed to the History of North American Mammals. Washington: Goverment Printing Office 1877.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, (2), 348 pp. 20 plates. Original gilt titled cloth, spine ends worn, lower joint cracked but sound. £45
    US Geological Survey, Miscellaneous Publications vol. VIII.

  • CRAIG, Hugh. The Household Book of Nature, Containing Full and Interesting Descriptions of the Animal Kingdom, Based upon the Writings of the Eminent Naturalists, Audubon, Wallace, Brehm, Wood, and others... New York: Johnson & Bailey (1897).
    First edition, large 8vo, vi, xvi, 800 pp. 64 fine chromolithographs, a few with faint damp staining to the top margin, frontispiece with some foxing, upper hinge cracking. Original cloth, dull and rubbed, marbled edges. £100

  • CROQUET: JAQUES, John. Croquêt: The Laws and Regulations of the Game, thoroughly revised, with a Description of the Implements... London: Jaques and Son 1864.
    Twelfth thousand, 8vo, 31, (1), 8 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Original gilt titled purple limp cloth, spine and edges somewhat faded. £400
    Drazin A12b.

  • CULPEPER [or CULPEPPER], Nicholas. Pharmacopœia Londinensis: or, the London Dispensatory. Further Adorned by the Studies and Collections of the Fellows now living, of the said Colledg [sic]... London: Printed by John Streater 1667.
    8vo, (xxiv), 305, (1, 38 Indices) pp. Browning and old underlining throughout, outer edge of the title laid down with loss, some wear to the edges of the other preliminaries, final leaf cut down with slight loss of text. Recent full calf, green spine label. £600
    An initially controversial translation of a work that the Royal College of Physicians would have preferred to remain in Latin, with Culpeper’s own notes added in, which proved massively influential in the development of British medicine. Wing C7532. Wellcome II p414. First published 1649.

    d - Back to top


  • DARLING, F. Fraser. Natural History in the Highlands & Islands. London: Collins (1947).
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 303, (1) pp. 32 colour and 32 black and white plates, owner’s inscription to fly leaf. Buckram, slightly faded, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned with some light wear to ends otherwise very good. £30
    New Naturalist series no. 6.

  • DARLING, F. Fraser. West Highland Survey. An Essay in Human Ecology. Oxford 1955.
    First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 438 pp, frontispiece, double page map and 108 tables and illustrations, buckram, d.w., spine browned with slight wear to ends. £50

  • DARLING, F. Fraser & BOYD, J. Morton. The Highlands and Islands. London: Collins (1964).
    First edition thus, 8vo, (xvi), 336 pp. 4 colour and 24 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, a couple of minor marks to the lower wrapper otherwise fine. £50
    New Naturalist series no. 6. Originally published in 1947 as “Natural History in the Highlands & Islands”.

  • DARWIN, Bernard. James Braid. London: Hodder and Stoughton (1952).
    First edition, 8vo, 196 pp. 4 plates. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some tears and creasing. £50
    A biography of one of the great golfers. Donovan & Murdoch 14130.

  • DARWIN, Bernard; LONGHURST, Henry; COTTON, Henry et al. A History of Golf in Britain. With a Foreword by Sir George Cunningham. London (1952).
    First edition, 4to, (xvi), 312 pp, coloured frontispiece, 4 other coloured plates plus black and white photographic illustrations, folding map of the Old Course at St. Andrews, signs of a large label removed from paste down, buckram, light marks to upper cover, d.w., creased, slight loss to top of spine. £80

  • DARWIN, Charles. The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. With a Preface by Ashley Montagu and Drawings by Fritz Kredel. Adelaide: The Limited Editions Club 1971.
    Limited edition, no. 1,245 of 1,500 copies, 4to, (xx), 362, (2) pp, green quarter morocco, gilt spine, faded to brown, slipcase, a very good copy. £100

  • DARWIN, Charles. The Descent of Man, and Selection in relation to sex. London: John Murray 1909.
    8vo, xix, (1), 1031, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 78 illustrations in the text. Original light green cloth, slight wear to top of spine, lower cover marked. £80
    Freeman 1008.

  • DARWIN, Charles. The Descent of Man, and Selection in relation to sex. London: John Murray 1882.
    Second edition, 15th thousand, 8vo, xvi, 693, (1), 32 advertisement pp. 78 illustrations in the text, some foxing to early leaves. Original dark green cloth, a little wear to extremities, top of lower joint with a small tear. £175
    Freeman 955.

  • DARWIN, Charles. The Different Forms of Flowers on Plants of the same Species. London 1884.
    Third thousand, 8vo, xxiv, 352 pp, marbled endpapers and edges, mostly unopened and bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., a fine copy. £250
    Freeman 1281.

  • DARWIN, Charles. The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom. London 1878.
    Second edition, 8vo, viii, 487, (1) pp, tables in the text, marbled endpapers and sides, mostly unopened, bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., some very minor rubbing else near fine. £275
    Freeman 1251.

  • DARWIN, Charles. Geological Observations, on the Volcanic Islands and Parts of South America visited during the Voyage of H.M.S. ‘Beagle’. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1891.
    Third edition, 8vo, (xiv), 648 pp. 2 folding maps and 5 folding plates, including a hand coloured geological section, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary dark green half morocco, spine faded to brown, t.e.g. £300
    Originally published 1842-6 in 3 volumes - Coral Reefs, Volcanic Islands and South America. Freeman 282.

  • DARWIN, Charles. Insectivorous Plants. New York 1875.
    First American edition, 8vo, x, 462, (8 advertisement) pp, 30 woodcuts in the text, light marginal browning, owner’s signature and bookplate of same on front endpapers, later owner’s ink stamp on paste down, original brown cloth, some wear to extremities. £250
    Printed from stereos of and in the same year as the London first edition. Freeman 1220.

  • DARWIN, Charles. A Naturalist’s Voyage. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries visited during the Voyage of HMS Beagle round the world. Under the Command of Captain Fitz Roy. London: John Murray 1897.
    8vo, (xii), 500 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Recent dark green quarter morocco, black spine label, an excellent copy. £175
    “It is impossible to overrate the influence of the voyage on Darwin's career: it was both his education and his opportunity. He left England untried and almost uneducated for science, he returned a successful collector, a practised and brilliant geologist, and with a wide general knowledge of zoology gained at first hand in many parts of the world” (DNB). The lessons learnt and specimens taken around the world led directly to “The Origin of Species” 20 years later. Freeman 83.

  • DARWIN, Charles. On the Origin of Species, by Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life. New York: Appleton and Company 1878.
    “New Edition from the sixth English edition”, 8vo, xxi, (1), 458 pp. Folding plate, light marginal browning throughout. Original russet cloth, some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £450
    Freeman 404.

  • DARWIN, Charles. The Origin of Species, by Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life. London: John Murray 1885.
    Sixth edition, 28th thousand, 8vo, xxi, (1), 458 pp. Folding plate, outer edge slightly chipped, contemporary newspaper cuttings tipped in to the endpapers, with some offsetting to the half title and final page, upper hinge slightly cracked but sound. Original dark green cloth, some minor marks and rubbing. £400
    Freeman 416. An early issue of the final definitive text, which first appeared in 1876 (18th thousand).

  • DARWIN, Charles. The Variation of Animals and Plants under Domestication. London 1885.
    Second edition, fifth thousand, 2 volumes, 8vo, 43 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and sides, bound in later brown half morocco, gilt banded spines with gilt flowers, t.e.g., small abrasion to lower hinge of volume II and light wear to one corner, else near fine. £350
    Freeman 886.

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    DAVID, Elizabeth. A Book of Mediterranean Food. Decorated by John Minton. London: John Lehmann (1952).
    Fifth impression, 8vo, 191, (1) pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Cloth, spine rubbed, some other light marks and fading. £100

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    DAVID, Elizabeth. Dried Herbs, Aromatics and Condiments. London: Kitchen Utensils 1967.
    First edition, small 8vo, 20 pp. Printed wrappers, stapled as issued. Inscribed from the Author to the inside of the upper wrapper. £75

  • DAVID, Elizabeth. French Country Cooking. Decorated by John Minton. London: John Lehmann (1957).
    Seventh impression, 8vo, 247, (1) pp. Frontispiece, decorative title and illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, slight loss to spine ends, a near fine copy. £150

  • “FROM GAMBLING TO NON-PARAMETRIC TESTS”
    DAVID, F.N. & BARTON, D.E. Combinatorial Chance. London (1962).
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 356 pp, Foyles label on paste down, original faux-leather, d.w., price clipped and rather browned. £100

  • DAWSON, Major Kenneth. Marsh & Mudflat. Illustrated from original dry-points and etchings by Winifred Austen. London (1931).
    First edition, 4to, (viii), 99, (1) pp, 16 plates, marbled endpapers, owner’s signature on fly leaf, cloth backed boards, spine a little sunned, else a fine copy. £35

  • [DEAR, H.C.] & DALZIEL, Hugh. Breaking & Training Dogs: Being Concise Directions for the Proper Education of Dogs, both for the Field and for Companions. London [1885].
    Second edition, 8vo, 260, 12, (4) advertisement pp, 8 plates, a little spotted, original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine ends worn. £40

  • DENNY, G.A. The Deep-Level Mines of the Rand, and their future development considered from the commercial point of view. London 1902.
    First edition, large 8vo, xii, 170, (10 advertisement) pp. 7 diagrammatical plates, most folding, plus 34 diagrams in the text, with 3 leaves from the “Colliery Guardian” of 1918 loosely inserted, pencilled calculations in the margins throughout. Original gilt titled buckram, spine sunned, some light bumps and wear. £100

  • DETMOLD, E.J. Fabre’s Book of Insects. Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos’ translation of Fabre’s “Souvenirs Entomologiques” by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. New York (1937).
    Sixth printing, small 4to, (x), 271, (1) pp, with 12 coloured plates tipped in, captioned tissues, gilt decorated green cloth, d.w. a little marked and soiled with loss to top of spine. £75

  • DIXON, Frederick. The Geology of Sussex; or the Geology and Fossils of the Tertiary and Cretaceous Formations of Sussex... New Edition. Revised and Augmented by T. Rupert Jones. Brighton: William J. Smith 1878.
    4to, xxiv, 469, (1) pp. 64 lithographic plates - 3 hand coloured and 2 double page, plus one further plate and a coloured extending map, plus illustrations in the text, a little foxing to the outer edge of a few plates, a couple of minor tears to the outer edge of the map, affecting the margin only. Partly unopened in recent quarter calf, a very good copy. £400
    The best edition of this well-known work (first published 1850), which includes plates from Gideon Mantell’s Fossils of the South Downs (1822) and remains to this day an invaluable tool for the study of the South Downs.

  • DOLAEUS, Johannis. Tractatus Novus... De Furia Podagræ Lacte. Victa & mitigata, Propria experientia conscriptus. Amstelodami: Janssonio-Waesbergios 1705.
    12mo, (xxiv), 135, (iv Index, v advertisement) pp. Some light foxing, modern bookplate to fly leaf. Contemporary boards, a little worn, green morocco spine label. £200
    Concerning a cure for gout by drinking milk. Not in Wellcome.

  • DONN, James. Hortus Cantabrigiensis; Or an Accented Catalogue of Indigenous and Exotic Plants cultivated in the Cambridge Botanic Garden. Improved and augmented by Frederick Pursh.... with numerous additions and corrections by John Lindley. London 1826.
    Eleventh edition, 8vo, viii, 416 pp, with much contemporary annotation in the margins and almost covering blanks at front and back, armorial bookplate and further booklabel pasted onto verso of title, contemporary blue calf, a little worn, recently rebacked, gilt ruled spine in compartments with morocco label. £100
    Pritzel 2374.

  • DORST, Jean. The Life of Birds. Translated by J.C. Galbraith. London (1982).
    Two volumes, 8vo, with 32 black and white photographic illustrations, cloth, d.w’s, some light browning else fine. £40

  • DOUGLAS, John William & SCOTT, John. The British Hemiptera. Vol. I. Hemiptera-Heteroptera. London: The Ray Society 1865.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 628, (42) pp, 21 plates, each with explanatory leaf, some marginal dust marking, inscription on half title, bookplate, later quarter morocco, buckram sides, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £150
    “...issued to the Subscribers to the Ray Society for the Year 1865” (on the half title). No second volume was published.
    “A large order of Insects, characterized by a suctorial mouth...” (OED).
    Freeman 1042. Entomological Society Library cat. p54.

  • DRINKWATER, G.C. & SANDERS, T.R.B. The University Boat Race. Official Centenary History 1829-1929. Compiled by... Edited and with an Introduction by His Honour Judge C. Gurdon. London (1929).
    Limited edition, no. 241 of 600 copies, 4to, (xii), 244 pp. 20 plates and a folding map. Original gilt titled cream cloth, spine very slightly browned, lower cover with a couple of scratches otherwise a very good copy, t.e.g. £80

  • DUNCAN, James. Entomology. British Butterflies. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars [1835].
    First edition, small 8vo, 246 pp. Portrait frontispiece, hand coloured vignette title and 34 plates, 32 of which are hand coloured. Contemporary maroon half morocco, extremities slightly rubbed. £160
    Volume XXIX of the Naturalist’s Library edited by Sir William Jardine.

  • DUNCAN, William. The Elements of Logick. In Four Books... London: R. and J. Dodsley 1759.
    Fourth edition, 12mo, (iv), iv, 363, (1) pp. Contemporary signature of a Cambridge student to fly leaf. Contemporary speckled calf, extremities a little worn, upper hinge starting but sound. £120
    Duncan was Professor of Philosophy at Aberdeen University. First published 1748.

  • DUNKIN, Edwin. The Midnight Sky: Familiar Notes on the Stars and Planets. London (1879).
    Large 8vo, (viii), 339, (1) pp. 47 illustrations, Prize label of the Islington Youths’ Institute to paste down. Original purple cloth, bevelled edges, spine ends bumped, gilt decorated blue roundel to upper cover. £50

  • (DUNKIN, Robert). The Roedeer. A Monograph by “Snaffle”. With a new introduction by Colin Laurie McKelvie. With original coloured illustrations and new illustrations by Neil McReddie. Southampton 1987.
    Limited edition, no. 13 of 50 specially bound copies, from a total edition of 1,500, large 8vo, (xxxvi), 192 pp, 4 coloured and 12 black and white plates, plus in addition an original painting by McReddie tipped in at the front, marbled endpapers, finely bound in green morocco, gilt deer on upper cover, spine slightly sunned, marbled slipcase, a lovely copy. £195
    First published in 1904 in an edition of only 100 copies.

    e - Back to top


  • EDWARDS, K.C.; SWINNERTON, H.H. & HALL, R.H. The Peak District. London: Collins (1962).
    Second impression (2 months after the first), 8vo, xvi, 240 pp. 4 colour and 24 black and white plates plus 15 maps, some spotting to endpapers. Buckram, d.w., price clipped, again with some spotting otherwise a good clean copy. £45
    New Naturalist series no. 44.

  • EDWARDS, Lionel. My Hunting Sketch Book. Volume I [and II]. Written and Illustrated by... London 1928, 1930.
    Two volumes, first volume first reprint, second volume first edition, 4to, (xiv, 30; xvi, 42) pp, with 15 and 12 coloured plates respectively plus 14 black and white illustrations in the second volume. Cloth, d.w.’s, some light marks, loss to spine ends otherwise very good. £400

  • EINSTEIN, Albert. Äther und Relativitätstheorie. Rede gehalten am 5 Mai 1920 an der Reichs-Universität zu Leiden. Berlin: Julius Springer 1920.
    First edition, 15, (1) pp. Original printed wrappers, some light soiling, with pencil notes around the works advertised on the lower wrapper. £100

  • ELLIS, William. The Practical Farmer: or, the Hertfordshire Husbandman: Containing many New Improvements in Husbandry. I. Of Meliorating the different Soils... II. Of the Nature of several Sorts of Wheat... III. Of... Barley... IV. Of increasing Crops of Pease and Beans by Horse-Houghing. V. Of Trefoyle, Clover, Lucerne... VI. A new Method to Improve Land at a small Expence... VII. Of the Management of Cows, Sheep, Suckling of Calves, Lambs... VIII. How to keep Pigeons and Tame Rabbits... IX. A new Method of Planting and Improving Fruit-Trees... London: Thomas Astley 1738.
    Third edition, 8vo, 171, (5 advertisement) pp. Fine armorial bookplate, dated 1736, of John [Russell], Duke of Bedford, to title verso, later bookplate to front blank. Contemporary speckled calf, double gilt rules, nicely rebacked to style retaining the original maroon label, gilt tooling. An excellent copy. £400
    Ellis achieved great success and fame with his many books on country matters, although this suffered when the numerous visitors to his own farm at Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire, found that he employed none of the modern techniques advocated in print.
    The fourth Duke of Bedford, Russell succeeded his brother in 1732 and became an influential whig politician, holding many important offices during his lifetime.
    First published 1759 as an abridgement of an earlier work, “The Modern Husband-man”.

  • EMANUEL, Harry. Diamonds and Precious Stones. Their History, Value, and Distinguishing Characteristics. New York 1873.
    Second edition, 8vo, xxii, 266, (2), (4 advertisement) pp, second title and 4 chromolithographs, 1 other plate, signature on title, a couple of leaves carelessly opened, in the original cloth, ends of spine worn with slight loss at top. £95

  • EVELYN, John. Sylva, Or a Discourse of Forest-Trees, and the Propagation of Timber in His Majesties Dominions. As it was Delivered in the Royal Society the [15]th of October [1662]... London 1670 [but 1669].
    Second edition, folio, (xlviii), 171, 170-247, (5), 67, (1), 33, (3) pp, complete with the inserted leaf showing a missing table inserted between pp170-1, engraved arms to title, some light marginal browning, contemporary calf, rebacked with new endpapers, gilt tooling, red morocco label, a very good copy. £1100
    First published in 1664 as a result of a series of Royal Society papers and discussions stemming from the shortage of timber for ship-building, this was the first serious English work on the subject, and one which proved hugely influential down the centuries. Two appendices, “Pomona” - concerning cider production; and his popular “Kalendarium Hortense” are included, with separate title pages. The latter was reprinted many times separately but the former never appeared on its own. Henrey I 133.

    f - Back to top


  • FABRE, J.-H. Souvenirs Entomologiques. (Cinquieme Serie). Etudes sur L’Instinct et les Moeurs des Insectes. Paris 1922.
    8vo, (iv), 384 pp, with 16 photographic plates, occasional light foxing, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary green quarter calf, faded, slight wear to corners and spine. £30
    Concerning beetles and crickets.

  • (FABRE). STAWELL, Mrs. Rodolph. Fabre’s Book of Insects. Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos’ Translation of Fabre’s “Souvenirs Entomologiques”. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons [c.1931].
    8vo, 287, (1) pp. A few spots, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Guildford Grammar School, Western Australia, to paste down dated 1931. Contemporary dark blue calf, double gilt rules, gilt decorated and title spine, t.e.g., slight rubbing otherwise an attractive copy. £35

  • FAIRLEY, W. The Colliery Manager’s Calculator; Containing Practical Rules and Tables, with various information, for the use of Colliery Agents and others. London: Colliery Guardian Office 1866.
    Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 82, (2 Index, 3 advertisement, 1) pp, with a folding coloured plate showing brick kilns - this with some carefully repaired tears, 4 further coloured and 4 black and white plates plus 2 folding tables, original gilt titled cloth, spine ends slightly worn, some marks. £40

  • FARRINGTON, Oliver Cummings. Gems and Gem Minerals. Chicago: A.W. Mumford 1903.
    First edition, 4to, xii, 229, (1) pp, 16 coloured and 11 monochrome plates, signature on fly leaf, offset on paste down, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth, ends of spine rubbed. £75

  • FERGUSON, James. The Young Gentleman and Lady’s Astronomy, Familiarly explained in ten dialogues between Neander and Eudosia. To which is added, The Description and Use of the Globes and Armillary Sphere. Dublin: James Williams 1778.
    Sixth edition, 8vo, (iv), 247, (1), 106, (1), 107-111, (4) pp. 8 folding engraved plates, contemporary signature to title and fly leaf, internally a very good clean copy. Contemporary calf, joints cracked and with an old repair, maroon spine label, some wear, particularly to corners. £300
    A popular work first published 1768, chiefly concerning the solar system as well as latitude and longitude and gravity. The plates illustrate the mechanics of eclipses, and the work concludes with a section on the use of globes.

  • FISHER, James & LOCKLEY, R.M. Sea-Birds. An Introduction to the Natural History of the Sea-Birds of the North Atlantic. London: Collins 1954.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 320 pp. 8 colour and 40 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, small piece torn from the foot of the upper wrapper, some other minor foxing and wear otherwise good. £80
    New Naturalist series no. 28.

  • FLAXMAN, Edward. Great Feats of Modern Engineering. London: Blackie & Son [c.1937].
    8vo, 287, (1) pp. 32 black and white plates, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Aldenham School to paste down with the name scratched out, dated 1937. Contemporary dark blue half morocco, blue cloth sides with the school arms in gilt to the upper cover, t.e.g., a handsome copy. £60

  • FLEMING, Professor Sir Alexander (Editor). Penicillin. Its Practical Application. London: Butterworth & Co. 1950.
    Second edition, 8vo, (xiv), 491, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations in the text, initials dated 15th December 1949 to fly leaf. Original green cloth, a very good copy. £30

  • FLETT, Sir John Smith. Geology of the Lizard and Meneage. (Explanation of One-inch Geological Sheet 359, New Series). London: HMSO 1973.
    Second edition, reprint, 8vo, xii, 212 pp, 11 pages of photographic illustrations, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £25

  • FLEURE, H.J. A Natural History of Man in Britain. Conceived as a study of changing relations between Man and Environments. London: Collins 1951.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 349, (1) pp. 32 colour and 32 black and white plates, bookplate. Buckram, spine and outer edges faded, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned. £45
    New Naturalist series no. 18.

  • FONTAINE, William Morris. Contributions to the Knowledge of the Older Mesozoic Flora of Virginia. Washington 1883.
    First edition, 4to, (xii),144 pp. 54 plates. Original cloth, spine ends and corners worn, some marks. £50

  • FORBES, Professor Edward. On the Tertiary Fluvio-Marine Formation of the Isle of Wight. London 1856.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 162 pp. Frontispiece and 10 plates, including a folding map and 2 folding hand coloured sections, plus a folding table and engravings in the text, marginal foxing to the plates. 20th century quarter calf, marbled sides, a very good copy. £300
    One of the Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain and of the Museum of Practical Geology.

  • FORD, E.B. Butterflies. London: Collins (1945).
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 368 pp. 48 colour and 24 black and white plates. Buckram, d.w., not price clipped, spine darkened, a few minor tears, very slight loss to spine ends. £35
    New Naturalist series no. 1.

  • FORTESCUE, Hon. J.W. The Story of a Red-Deer. Illustrated by G.D. Armour. London 1925.
    First edition thus, large 8vo, x, 144 pp, 12 colour and 12 monochrome plates, newspaper cutting tipped in to rear free endpaper, upper hinge a little cracked, in the original green buckram, t.e.g. £40

  • GREGYNOG PRESS
    FORTESCUE, Hon. J.W. The Story of a Red-Deer. With decorations by Dorothy Burroughes. (Newtown): The Gregynog Press 1935 [but 1936].
    Limited edition, no. 188 of 250 copies, large 8vo, (viii), 125, (3) pp. Title vignette and 11 coloured illustrations, two leaves heavily foxed with some light foxing to five further leaves. Original gilt titled red cloth with bevelled edges, gilt vignette of a deer to upper cover, foxing apart all in fine condition. £350
    First published 10 years earlier. Loosely inserted are two letters, firstly from a former owned dated August 1983 to the Gregynog Press concerning the foxing. The reply from the warden, Glyn Tegai Hughes, mentions similar foxing to their own copy. Harrop 35.

  • FRANCIS, Francis. A Book on Angling. Being a complete treatise on the Art of Angling in every branch. Edited with an Introduction by Sir Herbert Maxwell. London: Herbert Jenkins 1920.
    8vo, xx, 364 pp. 23 plates, including 7 coloured plates of flies, signature to title. Original green cloth, spine sunned, slight wear to ends. £50

  • FREE, John B. & BUTLER, Colin G. Bumblebees. With two appendices by Ian H.H. Yarrow. London: Collins 1959.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 208, (2) pp. Coloured frontispiece and 24 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine slightly faded, one small tear and some light marking to lower wrapper. £300
    New Naturalist series no. 40.

  • FROST, W.E. & BROWN, M.E. The Trout. London: Collins 1967.
    First edition, 8vo, 286 pp. 1 colour and 16 black and white plates plus maps and diagrams. Buckram, tips of spine faded, d.w., price clipped, slight browning of spine otherwise a very good copy. £60
    New Naturalist Monograph no. 21.

  • FYSON, P.F. The Flora of the Nilgiri and Pulney Hill-Tops (above 6,500 feet). Being the wild and commoner introduced flowering plants round the Hill-Stations of Ootacamund, Kotagiri and Kodaikanal. Madras 1915.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. 581 plates, of which 325 are hand coloured, perhaps by a skilful later hand. Recently rebound in quarter calf, marbled sides, a rare and excellent set. £450

    g - Back to top


  • GARDENING: FISH, D.T. (Editor). Cassell’s Popular Gardening. London: Cassell & Company [n.d., c.1890].
    2 volumes in 1, 8vo, iv, 380; iv, 380 pp, printed in double columns with numerous textual illustrations, with 2 fine chromolithograph plates, late 19th century publisher’s cloth, titled in gilt on spine. £48

  • GEIKIE, James. Prehistoric Europe: A Geological Sketch. London 1881.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 592 pp, 3 maps, 2 plates and a few illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label on paste down, an attractive copy bound in contemporary maroon half calf, gilt arms of Abingdon School to upper cover, some rubbing, wear to the lower corner of the upper cover, gilt spine with a green morocco label. £100

  • GEIKIE, Sir Archibald. A Long Life’s Work. An Autobiography. London 1924.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 426, (4 advertisement) pp, 2 photographic plates, remains of a Mudie Library label on paste down, original blue cloth, marked, spine ends bumped. £50

  • GEIKIE, Sir Archibald. Text-Book of Geology. London: Macmillan & Co. 1903.
    Fourth Edition, “revised and enlarged”, 2 volumes, 8vo, xxii, 702, (2); x, 705-1472 pp, extending frontispiece and 508 illustrations in the text, bookplates, small inscription on half title of volume I, original green cloth with some small marks and slight rubbing to spine ends, t.e.g. £70

  • GEOLOGICAL MAP: Cross Country Sections and Map of the Yorkshire Coalfield. 1902-1913. Sheffield: Midland Institute of Mining 1914.
    Coloured folding map and a large (70 x 19 inches) folding section, a couple of repairs to the fold creases of the latter. Original cloth backed printed boards, browned and rubbed. £75

  • GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY: Correlation of British Rocks in the British Isles. A Series of Special Reports Published by The Geological Society of London. [1970s].
    Three volumes, large 8vo, numerous maps and diagrams, many folding, tan half calf, cloth sides, red morocco spine labels. £105
    Containing 15 reports on different rocks - Silurian, Cambrian, Devonian, Silesian etc - with the original wrappers still bound in. A typescript contents leaf is bound in at the front of each volume.

  • GEOLOGY: Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain, and of the Museum of Economic Geology in London. London 1846-48.
    First edition, three volumes - volume II bound in two parts, 8vo. 72 plates, including 8 hand coloured maps and sections, plus 4 folding tables, a couple of plates with minor wear to the outer margin, the text largely unopened, half title in volume I carelessly opened. Original blind stamped cloth, a little rubbed, spines sunned. £450
    A collection of 22 articles; the Authors including De La Beche and Playfair. Volume II part I consists entirely of John Phillips’ account of the Malvern Hills compared with the palæozoic districts of Abberley.

  • [GLASSE, Hannah]. The Art of Cookery, made plain and easy... Containing... How to Roast and Boil to perfection every Thing... To dress Fish... Of Soops [sic] and Broths... Of Puddings... Of Pickling... Of Distilling... By a Lady. London: Printed for A. Millar [et al] 1763.
    Eighth edition, 8vo, (ii), vi, (xxiv), 384, (24 Index) pp. Some occasional browning, Victorian signature to title, one leaf with a small closed tear. Recent half calf, marbled sides. £375
    First published 1747 and a bestseller for nearly a century thereafter. Maclean p59.

  • GODET, Ch.-H. Flore du Jura, our Description des Végétaux Vasculaires qui croissent spontanément dans le Jura Suisse et Français. [with] Supplément a la Flora du Jura. Neuchatel 1853, 1869.
    First edition, 2 volumes bound in one, 8vo, (ii), xvi, 872, viii, 220 pp. Some light marginal browning. Contemporary black quarter morocco, marbled sides, joints a little worn. £100
    Pritzel 3400.

  • GODFERY, Colonel M.J. Monograph & Iconograph of Native British Orchidaceæ. With... water-colour drawings... by Hilda M. Godfery. Cambridge 1933.
    First edition, 4to, (xvi), 259, (1) pp. 58 coloured and 9 black and white plates, signature to fly leaf and with an als. from the Director of Kew Gardens concerning several orchid species loosely inserted. Cloth, slightly marked, d.w. stained and chipped with loss to spine ends. £525

  • GOLF: The English Golf Union Year Book 1938. Northwood: Rawlinsons Library.
    8vo, xii, 204, 48 pp. Photographic portraits and numerous advertisements. Original coloured paper wrappers, somewhat browned, slight wear to extremities, particularly outer edge of the upper wrapper. £75

  • GOLF: The Funny Side of Golf. From the Pages of “Punch”. London: “Punch” Office [c.1909].
    First edition, 4to, 116 pp. Black and white cartoon illustrations, slight cracking to upper hinge. Original quarter cloth, edges rubbed, further cartoons to both covers, spine a little dull with some wear. £300
    Donovan & Murdoch 31060.

  • GOLF: HAMMERTON, J.A. The Rubáiyát of a Golfer. Verses by... Drawings by D.L. Ghilchik. London (1946).
    First edition, 8vo, (72) pp, with 34 stanzas printed on versos and monochrome illustrations facing, coloured frontispiece, decorative endpapers, cloth, with some fading, d.w. a little worn with loss to spine and top edge. £40
    Donovan & Murdoch 20090.

  • GOLF: MacDONALD, J. Lawns, Links, & Sportsfields. London 1923.
    First edition, small 8vo, (x), 78 pp, frontispiece and 7 plates, 18 figures, some pencillings, original linen backed boards. £50
    Interesting little book with three of its chapters relating to golf courses.

  • GOODSPEED, T. Harper. Plant Hunters in the Andes. London [1950].
    First English edition, 8vo, xvi, 429, (1) pp, frontispiece and 124 black and white illustrations, maps to endpapers, owner’s inscription on half title, original cloth, spine sunned. £45

  • GOSS, Fred. Memories of a Stag Harbourer. A Record of twenty-eight years with the Devon and Somerset Stag Hounds 1894-1921. Edited by H. Campbell Thomson with a Preface by Earl Fortescue. London: H.F. & G. Witherby (1931).
    Second impression, 8vo, 223, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 8 photographic illustrations. Original gilt titled green cloth, spine sunned with a couple of small marks, otherwise a very good copy. £50

  • GOSSE, Philip Henry. A Naturalist’s Sojourn in Jamaica. Assisted by Richard Hill. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1851.
    First edition, 8vo, xxiv, 508, (2), 32 advertisement pp. 8 lithographic plates, several with some delicate hand colouring, some foxing to the plates. Original dark green cloth, rebacked retaining most of the original backstrip with new endpapers. £250
    Freeman & Wertheimer 50 - “one of [Gosse’s] finest books, showing his powers as a field naturalist... it contains descriptions of twenty-four new species of vertebrates...”

  • GOULD, John. A Monograph of the Macropodidæ, or Family of Kangaroos. (Melbourne 1981).
    Facsimile edition, one of 750 copies, this copy unnumbered, folio, (84) pp, with 30 fine coloured plates, original stiff paper wrappers, a fine copy. £125
    Originally published in 2 parts in 1841-2.

  • GRAY, Patience. Honey from a Weed. Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia. With drawings by Corinna Sargood. (London): Prospect Books 1986.
    First edition, large 8vo, 374, (2) pp. Black and white illustrations, inscription to half title. Cloth, some light marking, d.w., not price clipped, slight browning to flaps otherwise a very good copy. £120

  • GREENWOOD, Colonel George. The Tree-Lifter, or a new Method of Transplanting Forest Trees. London 1876.
    Third edition, 8vo, x, 235, (1), 44 advertisement pp, with a folding lithographic frontispiece and 2 other folding plates, original green cloth, rubbed, head of spine a little worn. £150

  • GREGORY, J.W. The Great Rift Valley. Being the Narrative of a Journey to Mount Kenya and Lake Baringo. With some Account of the Geology, Natural History, Anthropology, and future prospects of British East Africa. London: John Murray 1896.
    First edition, 8vo, (xxii), 422 pp. Coloured frontispiece, 20 black and white plates and 2 coloured folding maps, plus 23 illustrations in the text, upper hinge cracked but sound. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, extremities worn. £350
    Not in Ofscansky, who lists later editions.

  • GREGORY, William. Animal Magnetism Or Mesmerism and it’s Phenomena. London 1909.
    Fifth edition, 8vo, xii, 254 pp, library stamp on several leaves, stamp and remains of labels on front end papers, small presentation ticket at foot of title, original cloth. £40
    The Author was Professor of Chemistry at the University of Edinburgh.

  • GRENIER, M. Ch. Flore de Chaine Jurassique. Première Partie. Dicotylées - Dialypétales. Paris & Besançon 1865-69.
    First edition, 8vo, 1001, (1) pp. Endpapers lightly foxed. Contemporary green moiré cloth, a little rubbed, maroon spine label. £125
    Pritzel 3547.

  • GRIGSON, Geoffrey. Britain Observed. The Landscape through Artist’s Eyes. (London 1975).
    First limited edition, no. 19 of 300 specially bound copies, limitations slip tipped in to half title and signed by the Author, small 4to, 208 pp, with over 140 illustrations both in colour and black and white, a near fine copy, full leather, slight rubbing to spine ends. £60

  • GRUNDY, James. Report of the Inspection of Mines in India, for the year ending the 30th June 1894. Calcutta: Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing 1894.
    Folio, (ii), 101, (1) pp. Loss to lower corner of last few leaves, stamps of the Franklin Institute, Philadelphia, to title and one other leaf, library label, later bookplate. Original cloth backed printed boards, inscribed “With the Author’s compliments” to upper cover, edges worn with loss to the lower corner of the lower cover, some browning also. £85

  • GRÜNWALD, Dr. L. Atlas and Abstract of the Diseases of the Larynx. Authorized Translation from the German. Edited by Charles P. Grayson. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders & Company 1900.
    8vo, 103, (15, 16 advertisement), 45 plates - 44 coloured, 23 further illustrations, owner’s signature to fly leaf, green cloth, slightly rubbed. £65

  •  
           
    Content

    © bowwindows.com | Web design by Mind's Eye

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website