| | | Literature: q - z
Biography, Bibliography, the Classics, Poetry and Modern First Editions q -
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | QUEEN, Ellery. The Spanish Cape Mystery. A Problem in Deduction. London 1935.
First edition, 8vo, 319, (1) pp, a few spots, pictorial endpapers, original black cloth, slightly rubbed and marked. £40
QUENNELL, Peter. A Letter to Mrs. Virginia Woolf. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1932.
First edition, small 8vo, 24 pp. Contemporary inscription from the Author to the half title. Original decorative wrappers, some light browning and soiling. £60
The Hogarth Letters no. 12. Woolmer 305.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | RACINE, J. Oeuvres Complètes de... Précédées d’un Essai sur sa Vie et ses Ouvrages par Louis Racine. Paris: Garnier Freres [c.1870].
Large 8vo, (iv), 636 pp, portrait frontispiece and 12 plates, a few light spots to text leaves, contemporary red cloth, gilt spine, a few marks, spine ends and joints a little worn. £40
RADCLIFFE, Ann. The Italian, or the Confessional of the Black Penitents. A Romance... London: Printed for T. Cadell jun. and W. Davies (successor to Mr. Cadell), 1797.
Second edition. Three volumes. 12mo. 380; (ii), 360; 34, 39-444 pp, lacking pages 35-38 in the third volume. Modern quarter faux tan leather over marbled paper boards, red gilt lettered labels, renewed endpapers. Title page of the second volume slightly shaved, small ink stain to upper corner of last few leaves of the third volume, otherwise in very good condition. £150
RADCLIFFE, Anne. Gaston de Blondeville, or the Court of Henry III. Keeping Festival in Ardenne, A Romance. St. Alban’s Abbey, A Metrical Tale; with Some Poetical Pieces... To Which is Prefixed a Memoir of the Author, with Extracts From Her Journals. London: Henry Colburn, 1826.
First edition. Four volumes. 12mo. Bound without the half titles called for in volumes three and four only, thus: (iv), 132, 186; (iv), 399, (1); (iii-vi), 375, (1); (iii-v), vi, (2), 331, (1) pp. Near contemporary brown half calf over marbled boards, spine flat with double gilt ruled compartments, gilt titled black labels, plain endpapers, old ownership inscriptions of one Mrs Edward Flowers to the free endpapers of each volume, further inscriptions of a W.L. Taylor to upper edge of title pages to the third and fourth volumes partially shaved. Two of the volumes with old notes to rear endpapers. Margin of one leaf (pp. 90/91) in volume one torn with loss though not affecting text, small hole to one of the front endpapers in volume three, light wear to extremities of the bindings, a very good set overall. £750
First written in 1802, this the first edition was published posthumously, Radcliffe having died in 1823. As well as being hugely influential as a female writer, her work also helped define the genre of the Gothic novel. The work is prefixed with a memoir of the author’s life and appended by the long poetical work St. Alban’s Abbey, the latter two-thirds of volume four comprises her “Miscellaneous Poems”. Wolff, 5680.
RAHMAN, Inayat-ur. Folk Tales of Swat. Part 1. Rome 1968.
4to, (xvi), 52, (66) pp. 2 portraits, 60 pages of photographs and a folding map, a couple of margins soiled, original wrappers bound in, stained and marked. Plainly bound in half morocco. £125
Volume XIII of “Reports and Memoirs” edited by Giuseppe Tucci for the Instituto Italiano per il Medio ed Estremo Oriente.
RAINE, Craig. A Free Translation. Edinburgh: The Salamander Press 1981.
First edition, 8vo, 29, (3) pp, signed by the Author on the title page, one of 200 copies bound in cloth from a larger edition of 1,000 copies, d.w., a fine copy. £40
Loosely inserted is a printed sheet, folded twice, containing a 6 part poem by Raine entitled “A Journey to Greece”, with the imprint “Sycamore Broadsheet 28”.
RAINE, Kathleen. Fifteen Short Poems. Privately Printed (by the Tragara Press for the Enitharmon Press) 1978.
Limited edition, 122 of 145 copies, 12mo, (22) pp. Original wrappers, printed label, fine. £40
RAINE, Kathleen. On a Deserted Shore. Frontispiece by Gavin Maxwell. London: Hamish Hamilton, The Dolmen Press, (1973).
First edition, 8vo, (56) pp. Coloured frontispiece, inscribed from the Author on the half title to “dear Rosamond” [Lehmann]. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly faded. £100
RAMSAY, Allan. The Gentle Shepherd, A Scotch Pastoral. Attempted in English by Margaret Turner. London 1790.
8vo, viii, xi Subscribers List, (208), 6 Notes, (1 Errata, 1) pp. Printed in dialect on versos and in English on rectos, some spotting and mostly marginal marks, contemporary signature on paste down. Uncut in contemporary boards, very worn but sound, rebacked in modern calf, typed spine label. £75
[REED, Isaac (Editor)]. The Repository: A Select Collection of Fugitive Pieces of Wit and Humour, in Prose and Verse. By the most eminent Writers. London: Charles Dilly 1783.
Second edition, 4 volumes, small 8vo. Binder’s leaf bound in at the front of volume I, marbled endpapers. Modern blue calf, gilt spines with brown labels, an excellent set. £350
A varied and entertaining collection of 18th century works, including Gray’s “Elegy”, Garrick’s “Odes”, plus his anonymous “Fribbleriad”, Christopher Smart’s “Hilliad” and Fielding’s “Essay on Nothing” as well as more eccentric tracts, such as John Hall-Stevenson’s anonymous “A Pastoral Puke. A Second Sermon preached before The People called Whigs” and “The Council in the Moon”, a satire on Cambridge University’s fellows.
[RICHARDSON, Samuel]. Clarissa. Or, the History of a Young Lady: Comprehending The most Important Concerns of Private Life. And particularly shewing, The Distresses that may attend the Misconduct Both of Parents and Children, In Relation to Marriage. London: Printed for J. and F. Rivington [et al] 1774.
Seventh edition, 8 volumes, 12mo. 18th century bookseller’s label to paste down in volume I - Théophile Barrois, Paris. Contemporary calf, rather worn, green morocco spine labels, lacking one and with some loss to others, tops of spines with loss but otherwise a sound unsophisticated set. £225
First published in 1748 and also known as “Clarissa Harlowe”, this was the most successful of Richardson’s three novels and was translated almost immediately into several languages. Rousseau commented “...there is in no language a romance equal to or approaching ‘Clarissa’” (DNB).
RICHARDSON, [William]. Poems, Chiefly Rural: with the Indians, a Tale. Glasgow: Andrew Foulis 1781.
Fourth edition, small 8vo, (viii), 205, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers, booklabel (“Milheugh”) to paste down. Contemporary tree calf with a border of gilt leaves to covers, rebacked in a lighter 20th century calf. £125
A Professor at Glasgow University who as “a student... had interested himself in the prosperous business of the brothers Foulis”, Richardson was widely respected by his peers and published essays on Shakespeare and an account of his time in Russia while in the service of Lord Cathcart as well as his own verse. Gaskell 588, stating “[?Third] issue, called the ‘fourth edition’, with the addition of The Indians”. First published 1774.
RILKE, Rainer Maria. The Lay of Love and Death of Cornet Christopher Rilke. Translated by Leslie Phillips and Stefan Schimanski. London: Lindsay Drummond 1948.
Limited edition, no. 46 of 500 copies, 8vo, 82 pp, illustration on title page, endpapers browned, cloth backed gold and black decorative boards with small cloth corner pieces to covers, some minor browning, otherwise a very good copy. £40
RIMBAUD: BECKETT, Samuel. Drunken Boat. A Translation of Arthur Rimbaud’s poems La Bateau Ivre. Edited with an Introduction by James Knowlson and Felix Leakey. Reading: Whiteknights Press 1976.
Limited edition, no. 230 of 300 copies, 4to, 33, (1) pp. Brown cloth, a fine copy. £350
RITCHIE, Anne. Records of Tennyson, Ruskin and Browning. London: Macmillan and Co. 1892.
Limited edition, no. 61 of 75 large paper copies, large 8vo, (x), 245, (1) pp. Unopened in the original cream buckram, soiled and browned. £45
The eldest daughter of William Makepeace Thackeray, Ritchie knew pretty much everyone of literary note during her lifetime, and wrote many valuable biographical sketches, not least for the Dictionary of National Biography on its first appearance.
ROALF, Captain Stephen. Heroic Poem on the late Lord Viscount Nelson; Wherein are described the particular Battles of that illustrious Chief. Concluding with an Interview between Britannia and Conquest, on the Victory’s poop, who are discovered by one of the British crew. London: Printed for the Author... and sold by Ambrose Etherington, Chatham, [1806].
First edition, small 8vo, (iv), iv, 92 pp, with an Errata slip tipped in at the end and several corrections made in a contemporary hand. Small patch of damp staining to the middle of the majority of the leaves, top section of half title laid down. Recent speckled quarter calf, marbled sides. £350
Scarce - Copac listing only two copies: National Library of Scotland and National Maritime Museum.
[ROBERTSON, W.]. Sketches of Highland Character. Illustrated by W[illiam]. R[alston]. Edinburgh [n.d.].
4to, (ii), 34, (2) pp, engraved title and 6 plates, marbled endpapers, a fine copy bound by Grieve in blue full morocco, ends of spine slightly worn, small marks to upper cover, gilt ruled borders to covers, gilt spine. £150
ROBINSON, Edwin Arlington. Cavender’s House. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1930.
First edition, 8vo, 67, (1) pp. Some light foxing, signature to fly leaf. Original printed lavender boards, spine and edges browned, spine rubbed. £40
Hogarth Living Poets No. 14. Woolmer 234. One of 400 copies.
ROBINSON, Kim Stanley. Red Mars. London (1992).
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 502, (2) pp, double page map of Mars, cloth, d.w., light damp staining to top edge of both lower cover and wrapper. £150
ROBINSON, Lennox (Editor). A Little Anthology of Modern Irish Verse. Dublin: The Cuala Press 1928.
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, 8vo, (viii), 34, (6) pp, small mark to fly leaf, an unopened copy in the original cloth backed boards, still protected by the original plain white wrapper, this browned and with some loss to the spine and bottom edge. £285
23 poems by 20 poets, including Yeats, Lady Gregory, L.A.G. Strong, Frank O’Connor and “A.E.” Wade p455.
ROCHE, Regina Maria. The Children of the Abbey. A Tale. Halifax: Milner and Sowerby 1853.
8vo, 432 pp, with a frontispiece and engraved second title, later inscription on front blank, bound by Dutton and Compane in later half calf, marbled sides, ornately gilt spine with brown labels, some very minor rubbing, a near fine copy, t.e.g. £85
ROGERS, Samuel. Italy. A Poem. Part the First. London 1823.
Second edition, 8vo, (vi), 198 pp, endpapers and blanks a little foxed, 2 leaves with tiny red flecks of red ink on top margin, otherwise a good clean copy in contemporary full calf, extremities worn, covers with gilt ruled borders, spine with delicate tooling, morocco label. £50
The second part was published in 1828.
ROSSETTI, Christina. New Poems. Hitherto Unpublished or Uncollected. Edited by William Michael Rossetti. London: Macmillan and Co., 1896.
First edition, 8vo, xxvi, 398, (2 advertisement) pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original gilt ruled cloth designed by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, corners bumped, spine with light wear and one tiny hole. £45
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. Ballads and Narrative Poems. (Hammersmith: Printed by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 14th October, 1893).
Limited edition, one of 310 copies printed on Flower paper. (iv), 227, (1) pp. Original full limp vellum, silk ties (3 intact, 1 missing), gilt lettered direct to spine, contemporary neat ownership inscription first free endpaper. Spine slightly darkened, some light marks, front and rear endpapers very lightly spotted, otherwise very good. £1850
The text is printed in black and red in Golden type. Peterson, A20. Halliday Sparling, 20.
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. The Poems of... with Illustrations from his own pictures and designs. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by W.M. Rossetti. London: Ellis & Elvey 1904.
Two volumes, square 8vo, xxvii, (i), 227, (1); xiii, (iii), 246, (2) pp. 20 plates, later inscription to both fly leaves, marbled endpapers. Bound for William Brown, Edinburgh, in contemporary blue half morocco, gilt spines, t.e.g., some minor rubbing, some marks to the boards otherwise an attractive set. £375
Including valuable notes by the Editor, and including the first publication of the sonnet “After the French Liberation of Italy”. Wellbeck II p697. Printed at the Astolat Press, Guildford.
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. The Poetical Works of... Edited by William M. Rossetti. London: Ellis, 1908.
Small 8vo, 16, 713, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, contemporary inscription front blank. Contemporary quarter vellum, t.e.g., green cloth sides, gilt decorated spine with a brown label, slight loss to label otherwise very good. £45
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. Sonnets and Lyrical Poems. (Hammersmith: Printed by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 20th February, 1894).
Limited edition, one of 310 copies printed on Flower paper. (xii), 197, (1) pp. Original full limp vellum, silk ties (one intact, the others frayed with loss), gilt lettered direct to spine, contemporary neat ownership inscription first free endpaper. Spine slightly darkened, a few very minor marks, front and rear endpapers very lightly spotted, otherwise very good. £1850
The text is printed in black and red in Golden type. Peterson, A20a. Halliday Sparling, 20a.
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone. ...and the Chamber of Secrets. ...and the Prisoner of Azkaban. ...and the Goblet of Fire. ...and the Order of the Phoenix. ...and the Half-Blood Prince. ...and the Deathly Hallows. London: Bloomsbury Publishing 1999-2007.
Seven volumes, first deluxe editions, 8vo. Bound in red, light blue, green, purple, maroon, blue and black cloth respectively. Gilt edged and with a coloured illustration to the upper cover, the title and Rowling's signature are detailed in gilt as well. A complete set of all the first issues of the deluxe editions. Fine. £2000
RUBAIYAT: Rubáiyát of Omar Khayám. The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered into English Verse. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1899.
8vo. (4), 112 pp. Publisher’s full vellum, gilt lettered to spine, gilt rules to boards, contemporary ownership inscription to first free endpaper. Vellum slightly marked, more pronounced on the lower board, otherwise in very good condition. £40
AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
RUSHDIE, Salman. Midnight’s Children. London: Jonathan Cape (1981).
Second reprint, 8vo, 446 pp. Inscribed from the Author to the actress Carol Drinkwater on the title page. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine faded. £250
Winner of the Booker Prize, and subsequently the “Booker of Bookers” prize.
RUSKIN, John. Fors Clavigera. Letters to the Workmen and Labourers of Great Britain. Orpington: George Allen 1875-1900.
Nine volumes, including the Index volume, mixed editions, including first editions of volume V and the Index volume, 8vo. 17 plates, marbled endpapers, morocco bookplate lettered in gilt in volume I. Contemporary brown half morocco, cloth sides, spines - excepting volume I - a little sunned, t.e.g., a most attractive set. £700
“...one of the curiosities of literature. Its discursiveness, its garrulity, its petulance are amazing... [it] is full of passionate intensity; it abounds in forcible writing, and the ingenuity with which innumerable threads are knit together to enforce the author's economic principles is remarkable” (DNB). Wise I pp 177, 186.
RUSKIN, John. The Poems of... Now first collected from original manuscript and printed sources; and edited... by W.G. Collingwood. Orpington: George Allen 1891.
First ‘ordinary’ edition, 2 volumes, 4to. 27 plates, including 4 facsimiles showing Ruskin’s handwriting, marbled endpapers. Later brown half morocco, cloth sides, spine faded, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £250
Published at the same time as a ‘special’ edition bound in vellum and a ‘small’, i.e. 8vo, edition. Wise II p212.
DECORATED BRASS BINDING
RUST’HVELI, Shot’ha. The Knight in the Tiger Skin. Poem. (Translated by Majory Scott Wardrop... Illustrations by I. Toidze). Moscow: Progress Publishers 1977.
Second printing, 8vo, 430, (2) pp. Portrait and 20 plates, decorative endpapers, inscriptions in English and Russian opposite title. Original cloth, but with brass casings fastened over the covers with decoration in relief, noted in one of the inscriptions as being designed by Koba Gouruli. A unique and unusual copy. £200
RYLANDS, George. College Verse. Dedicated to the Friends and Companions of the Sister Foundations of King Henry VI at Eton and Cambridge (1916-1988). Hackney: The Stourton Press 1989.
Limited edition, one of 150 copies, 8vo, (24) pp. Original patterned wrappers after a design by Eric Ravilious, printed label to upper cover, a fine copy. £40
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | SABATINI, Rafael. Columbus. A Romance. London: Hutchinson & Co. [1942].
First edition, 8vo, 304, 24 advertisement pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, edges with some creasing, very slight loss to top of spine. £40
SABIN, Arthur K. Typhon. And other Poems. London 1902.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 57, (1) pp, some foxing to first and last few leaves, gilt titled two-toned cloth, very slight rubbing to spine ends. £45
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Collected Poems. Volume One. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1933.
First edition, 8vo, 325, (3) pp, free endpapers browned else a very good clean copy in the original orange cloth, d.w. browned with some tears, loss to top of spine, lower joint and some other small chips. £125
No second volume was ever issued. Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A29a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Dark Island. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1934.
First edition, 8vo, 317, (1) pp. A few spots, map to paste down, inscribed from the Author’s mother, Lady Sackville, on fly leaf. Original light green cloth, slightly rubbed otherwise very good. £100
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A30a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Garden. London: Michael Joseph (1946).
First edition, 8vo, 134, (2) pp. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine slightly sunned, otherwise very good. £60
“This book won the Heinemann Prize of £100 in 1946, which VSW spent on azaleas for Sissinghurst gardens.” Cross & Ravenscroft Hulme A.44a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Grey Wethers. A Romantic Novel. London: William Heinemann (1923).
First edition, 8vo, 306 pp. Original green cloth, some light marking, spine a little sunned. £70
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A10a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Land. With woodcuts by George Plank. London: William Heinemann 1926.
Limited edition, no. 87 of 125 copies printed on Japon vellum, signed by both Author and Artist, square 8vo, (xii), 107, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 4 woodcuts, fly leaf, limitation leaf and frontispiece with a couple of creases. Original quarter vellum with some light discolouration, a few marks to the boards. £500
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A13b.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Land. London: William Heinemann, 1926.
First edition, (x), 107, (1) pp. Bookplate of [Sir] Trevor Bigham, barrister and Deputy Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police 1931-35, to fly leaf, with his notes in pencil to the margins and rear free endpaper. Original upper wrapper stuck to the paste down with a small piece from the upper flap detailing the artist (George Plank) stuck to fly leaf. Tipped onto the rear paste down is a two page als. from the Author to Bigham. Buckram, light marks to the upper cover, complete with a further example of the d.w., some light soiling otherwise a very good copy. £625
The letter, dated “Oct. 22” but with no year, thanks Bigham on behalf of the Author’s mother for sending her a book and discusses her health “...I force her not to write letters and to keep quiet while I write them for her...”. Written from her London home at 182 Ebury Street and signed “Vita Nicolson”, it goes on to sympathise with Bigham’s mother’s own failing health. She uses her wry nickname for her mother, B.M. (“Bonne Mama”) in the letter, and Bigham has also noted “Given me by B.M.” to the fly leaf. An excellent association. Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A13a.
(SACKVILLE-WEST, V.). Poems of the Land Army. An Anthology of Verse by Members of the Women’s Land Army. With a Foreword by... London: “The Land Girl” [c.1946].
First edition, small 8vo, 55, (1) pp. Slight staining to top of early leaves and the outside edge of the upper corners throughout. Original printed wrappers, slight loss to foot of spine. £50
Verse by 17 poets, selected by Vita Sackville-West. Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme B25.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Saint Joan of Arc. Born January 6th, 1412. Burned as a heretic, May 30th, 1431. Canonised as a saint, May 16th, 1920. London (1936).
Limited edition, one of 120 copies - this copy not numbered, signed by the Author, 8vo, (xiv), 436 pp, 9 plates and 4 maps - 1 folding, original cream buckram, spine and edges browned, lower corners worn, some marking, t.e.g. £300
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A31b.
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita. Orchard and Vineyard. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1921.
First edition, 8vo, 102, (2 advertisement) pp, a few spots, in the original linen backed paper boards, slightly browned and a little rubbed, paper labels on upper cover and spine. £65
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: Diary with Dominican Calendar, and XII Wood-Engravings. Ditchling: S. Dominic’s Press, 1928.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 26 pp. Two engravings by David Jones and 13 by Mary Dudley Short. Uncut in modern cloth, fine. £90
Taylor & Sewell A160.
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: The Game. A Monthly Magazine. January - December 1921. Vol. IV. No’s 1-12. (Ditchling: S. Dominic’s Press).,
8vo, 152 pp. 12 woodcut illustrations - one coloured, including four by Eric Gill. Original quarter linen, very good. £550
A scarce bound copy of a complete year’s worth of this pamphlet. Only 34 issues were produced between 1916 and 1923. Including 6 pieces by Gill, including “The Song of Solomon and Such-Like Songs” spread over 5 issues, a “Note on Divorce”, and “Custard” under the nom-de-plume Philippa McDougall. Taylor & Sewell F1. Evan Gill 69(o-t), 263(s-v).
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: A’KEMPIS, Thomas. Meditations on Our Lady. Translated by W.H.F.S[hewring]., from the Latin of... Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1929.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies from a larger edition of 600, 4to, [viii], 41, (2) pp. 8 small wood engravings by Philip Hagreen plus the press device by Eric Gill, light spotting to free endpapers only. Original linen backed boards, a near fine copy. £150
Taylor & Sewell A176a.
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: ALEXANDER, Russell George. A Plain Plantain. Country Wines, Dishes, & Herbal Cures, from a 17th Century Household M.S. Receipt Book: arranged, with various details, by... Ditchling: S. Dominic’s Press, 1922.
One of 400 copies, small 8vo, (vi), viii, 97, (1) pp. Six wood engravings, three by Eric Gill, one each by David Jones and Desmond Chute and one unknown. Original plain wrappers, slight creasing to the lower edge. £100
Taylor & Sewell A98d. Evan Gill 381.
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: MAIRET, Ethel. Vegetable Dyes. Being a Book of Recipes and other information useful to the dyer by... Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1931.
Fifth edition, small 8vo, (iv), 89, (5, 6 advertisement) pp. Two contemporary engraved devices and five 18th century engravings. One of the advertisements has a piece of dyed fabric tipped in. Original buckram backed patterned boards, slight browning to edges, a very good copy. £100
Taylor & Sewell A1d. Originally the first book Pepler printed, in 1916 in Hammersmith. This is the final edition published.
SAINT DOMINICS PRESS: [PEPLER, H.D.C.]. Concerning Dragons. A Rhyme by H.D.C.P. Engravings by A.E.R.G. [Eric Gill]. (Ditchling: S. Dominic’s Press) 1924.
16mo, (8) leaves, unopened. 7 engravings and the Press device by Gill, contemporary Christmas inscription to final page. Sewn as issued, fine. £110
Taylor & Sewell A5i. Evan Gill 264.
SALLUSTIUS, C. Crispus [and] FLORUS, L. Annæus. Quae Exstant [comprising] Bellum Catillinarium; Bellum Jugurth; Historiarum Fragmenta; Oratio Ad C. Cæsarum, De Republica Ordinanda. [with Florus’] Epitome Rerum Romanorum. Birminghamiæ [Birmingham]: Joannis Baskerville, 1773.
4to. Curiously paginated thus (4), 1-198, (3), p. 199, p. 102, p. 200, 205-225, (2), 226-227, 230-317, (1) pp., but obviously complete by the catchwords and signatures. Full patterned calf, spine flat with gilt rules, recent green gilt lettered label, gilt decorated to compartments, decorative gilt tooled border to boards. Joints and spine expertly repaired, the latter slightly darkened and with slight loss of gilt, a few abrasions with loss to leather on boards, contents clean throughout, a handsome copy. £325
Gaskell, 51 .
SANDEMAN, Chistopher. Thyme and Bergamot. London: The Dropmore Press 1947.
Limited edition, no. 421 of 550 copies, small 4to, (viii), 58, (6) pp. 7 full page wood engravings plus several others by John O’Connor. Original blue buckram, d.w., light browning to spine and top of lower cover, roughly trimmed short at the base as seems to be common. £60
SAPPER. [pseud. - McNEILE, H.F.]. Knock-Out. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1933.
First edition, 317, (1) pp. Signature to paste down, evidence of tape having been removed from the front endpapers. Original light blue cloth, a little rubbed and marked. £40
SASSOON, Siegfried. To the Red Rose. Illustration by Stephen Tennant. (London: Faber & Faber), [1931].
First edition, 8vo, (4) pp. Full page coloured illustration. Original printed wrappers, sewn as issued, faint rubbing to the spine, near fine. £50
No. 34 of the Ariel Poems.
SCHILLER, Johann Christoph Friedrich von. William Tell. Translated from the German in the meter of the original by Theodore Martin, with an Introductory Essay by Thomas Carlyle. Illustrated by Charles Hug. Zurich: The Limited Editions Club 1951.
Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, 163, (1) pp, black and white illustrations, L.E.C. monthly letter for October 1951 loosely inserted, quarter cloth, wood veneer boards, slipcase with some light marks otherwise fine. £45
SCOTT, Sir Walter. Guy Mannering, or the Astrologer. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1886.
8vo, (iv), 447, (1) pp. Frontispiece and title vignette, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate with a note of the Prize for which this volume was given below. Contemporary full calf, a.e.g., gilt spine and borders, Harrow School arms to upper cover, slight sunning of spine otherwise fine. £65
[SCOTT, Sir Walter]. Ivanhoe; A Romance. By the Author of “Waverley”. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable 1820.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, bound without the half titles and the advertisements at the end of volume III. One gathering slightly proud in volume I, some foxing. Contemporary salmon half calf, marbled sides with some rubbing, gilt banded spines with compartments containing a blind stamped pattern, morocco labels, speckled edges, some light marks. £750
Todd & Bowden 140Aa.
SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of... Including Introduction and Notes. London: Frederick Warne [c.1880].
8vo, viii, 629, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, some spots, later inscription, marbled endpapers. Contemporary black morocco, blind stamped borders, a.e.g., inside gilt borders, some very minor rubbing otherwise an excellent copy. £45
SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of... Complete in one volume. With all his Introductions and Notes; also various readings, and the Editor’s notes. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1857.
Large 8vo, (iv), iv, 823, (1) pp. Engraved second title, rather foxed, and a folding facsimile letter, printed in double column throughout, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary inscription to front blank, armorial bookplate of the King’s School, Canterbury. Contemporary full calf, rather rubbed and marked, slight loss to foot of spine, gilt arms to upper cover. £75
SCOTT, Sir Walter. Waverley Novels. Waverley. Guy Mannering. The Antiquary. Old Mortality. Rob Roy. The Heart of Midlothian. The Bride of Lammermoor. The Black Dwarf. A Legend of Monrose. Ivanhoe. The Monastery. The Abbot. Kenilworth. The Pirate. The Fortunes of Nigel. Peveril of the Peak. Quentin Durward. St. Ronan’s Well. Redgauntlet. The Betrothed. The Talisman. Woodstock. Chronicles of the Canongate. The Fair Maid of Perth. Anne of Geierstein. Count Robert of Paris. The Surgeon’s Daughter. Castle Dangerous. Boston: Dana Estes & Company 1892-94.
Illustrated Cabinet edition, 48 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and numerous plates, one half title with a closed tear. Original blue cloth with gilt spines, t.e.g., some rubbing otherwise a very good set. £500
[SCOTT, Walter]. The Monastery. A Romance. By the Author of “Waverley”. Edinburgh: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London; and for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1820.
First edition, 3 volumes, 12mo, bound without the half titles. Signature of Franc Sadleir, Provost of Trinity College, Dublin, to titles, with the bookplate of his wife Letitia in each volume. Contemporary maroon half morocco, marbled sides, some mostly light rubbing. £110
Todd & Bowden 144Aa.
[SCOTT, Walter]. Tales of my Landlord. [First series]. Second series, Collected and Arranged by Jedediah Cleishbotham. Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood; ...for Archibald Constable 1817-8.
Two works in eight volumes (four volumes each), first series second edition, second series first edition, 12mo. Uniformly bound in contemporary green half morocco, marbled sides and edges, slight sunning of spines otherwise a handsome set. £300
Todd & Bowden 98Ab & 122Aa.
(SCOTT, Walter). LOCKHART, J.G. Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott. By... his son-in-law and Literary Executor. Paris: A. and W. Galignani 1838.
Four volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, gilt spines with maroon labels, some minor marks and rubbing, a handsome set. £250
First published 1837-8.
SCOTTISH POETRY: Northern Numbers. Being Representative Selections from Certain Living Scottish Poets. First, Second & Third Series. Edinburgh & London, Montrose 1920-1922
Together 3 issues, small 8vo, occasional pencillings, first 2 issues in the original linen backed boards, third issue in original printed paper wrapper. £125
Popular selection of verse by Scottish poets edited by C.M.Grieve, perhaps better known under the pseudonym of Hugh MacDiarmid. The journal was described by one critic as “...the most important Scottish book that has appeared within recent years. It is arresting to the literary student because it shows that the Scottish mind is at last escaping from its Genevan prison-house into the wind-blown moors and stone-walled towns of life itself”.
SELBY, Charles. Maximums and Speciments of William Muggins, Natural Philosopher and Citizen of the World. Illustrations on Steel by Onwhyn. London 1841.
First edition, 8vo, 319, (1) pp, 12 plates, with a few spots, booklabel on fly leaf, contemporary green half calf, spine faded. £85
SHAKESPEARE: The Shakespeare Birthday Book. London: Hatchards 1875.
Twelfth thousand, 12mo, (viii), 277, (1) pp, bound in contemporary dark green morocco, gilt title to upper cover, slight rubbing to extremities else a near fine copy. £75
A little used birthday book - only 7 names have been entered - with 3 days per page and verse from Shakespeare for each day opposite.
SHAKESPEARE: HEATH, Charles. The Shakspeare Gallery. Containing the Principal Female Characters in the Plays of the Great Poet. Engraved... under the direction... of... London [c.1837].
4to, (iv) pp, followed by 45 plates, each with tissue and leaf printed on recto only with a relevant quote from Shakespeare, some foxing of plates, mostly marginal, marbled endpapers and boards, contemporary half calf, slightly rubbed, gilt tooled spine. £95
SHAKESPEARE, William. Anthony and Cleopatra. Edited by M.R. Ridley London: Methuen and Co. (1954).
8vo, lvi, 285, (1) pp, interleaved with blanks throughout. Green silk bookmark. Contemporary half morocco, t.e.g., marbled sides, gilt title and the initials “A.E.H.” to spine, very slight sunning otherwise fine. £75
The Arden Shakespeare.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Complete Works of... Edited with a Glossary by W.J. Craig. London: Oxford University Press, 1935.
8vo, viii, 1352 pp. Prize inscription to front blank. Contemporary full vellum, t.e.g., gilt devices of Chigwell School to covers, a couple of very minor marks otherwise a fine copy. £150
SHAKESPEARE, William. King Lear. Edited by Kenneth Muir. London: Methuen and Co. (1955).
8vo, lxvi, 256, (2) pp, interleaved with blanks throughout. Green silk bookmark. Contemporary half morocco, t.e.g., marbled sides, gilt title and the initials “A.E.H.” to spine, slight sunning otherwise fine. £85
The Arden Shakespeare.
SHAKESPEARE, William. Love’s Labours Lost. Edited by Richard David. London: Methuen and Co. (1956).
8vo, lii, 196 pp, interleaved with blanks throughout. Green silk bookmark. Contemporary half morocco, t.e.g., marbled sides, gilt title and the initials “A.E.H.” to spine, very slight sunning otherwise fine. £75
The Arden Shakespeare.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Merchant of Venice. Edited by John Russell Brown. London: Methuen and Co. (1955).
8vo, lviii, 174 pp, interleaved with blanks throughout. Green silk bookmark. Contemporary half morocco, t.e.g., marbled sides, gilt title and the initials “A.E.H.” to spine, very slight sunning and rubbing to one edge otherwise near fine. £65
SHAKESPEARE, William. Mr. William Shakespeare’s Comedies, Histories, Tragedies and Poems. The text newly edited with glossarial, historical and explanatory notes by Richard Grant White. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1883-4.
Six volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with green labels, some fading to spines otherwise a handsome set. £575
“The Riverside Shakespeare”. Jaggard p548.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of... Edited by Thomas Keightley London: J.S. Virtue & Co [1892-4].
Four volumes bound in two, 4to, with 28 portrait plates of Actors including Ellen Terry and Henry Irving in costume - 23 photographic, one plate torn with loss to top edge, some occasional light foxing, contemporary green half calf, red and black morocco labels, an attractive set. £125
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of William Shakspeare. In Six Volumes. London: T. Longman, B. Law, C. Dilly [et al] 1797.
Six volumes, 8vo. Bookplate in three volumes, neatly removed from the other three, front and rear blanks foxed. Contemporary calf with an old reback, red spine labels, some wear, top part of lower joint of volume II with loss. £425
Jaggard p507.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Royal Shakspeare. The Poet’s Works in Chronological Order from the Text of Professor Delius. With... an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. London: Cassell & Company [1903]-1905.
Three volumes, small 4to. Engraved titled in volume I and 66 plates, plus a 4 page facsimile of Shakespeare’s will and a plate showing his various signatures, one text leaf detached in volume III, front blank removed in volume I, marbled endpapers, Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, t.e.g., cloth sides with some marking. £200
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tempest. Edited by Frank Kermode. London: Methuen and Co. (1954).
8vo, lxxxviii, 167, (1) pp, interleaved with blanks throughout. Green silk bookmark. Contemporary half morocco, t.e.g., marbled sides, gilt title and the initials “A.E.H.” to spine, very slight sunning otherwise fine. £85
The Arden Shakespeare.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tragedie of Julius Caesar. Newly Printed from the First Folio of 1623. London: (Ernest Benn. Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press) 1925.
Limited edition, one of 450 copies from a total edition of 606 copies, 4to, (lxxx), 89, (33) pp. 5 colour plates plus black and white illustrations at the end, signature to fly leaf. Original cloth backed boards, edges rubbed and browned. £85
VALE PRESS SHAKESPEARE
SHAKESPEARE, William. [Works]. Love’s Labour Lost. The Two Gentlemen of Verona. The Comedy of Errors. All’s Well That Ends Well. Titus Andronicus. Romeo and Juliet. The Merchant of Venice. Henry VI. King Richard III. King Henry VIII. King John. King Richard II. A Midsummer Night’s Dream. The Taming of the Shrew. The Merry Wives of Windsor. As You Like It. King Henry IV. King Henry V. Much Ado About Nothing. Twelfth Night. Measure for Measure. Julius Caesar. Antony and Cleopatra. Coriolanus. Hamlet. Othello. Troilus and Cressida. Timon of Athens. Pericles. Macbeth. King Lear. Cymbeline. The Tempest. The Winter’s Tale. Poems. Sonnets. London: The Vale Press 1900-1903.
Limited edition, one of 310 sets, being thirty-nine volumes bound in fourteen, 8vo. Marginal decorations by Charles Ricketts to the first leaf and then to a selection of others in each work. Uncut in contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spines with gilt titles after the typography found within, some rubbing and discolouration of the vellum otherwise a very good set. £3000
A complete set of Charles Rickett’s Vale Press Shakespeare, rebound in a simple style redolent of many of the private press books of the era.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Israel Gollancz. London: J.M. Dent 1899-1912.
“Larger Temple Shakespeare”, 12 volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume - a couple in colour - plus a few other illustrations, including a folding panorama of London in 1616 in volume VI, one leaf with a marginal tear, some foxing to endpapers. Original green cloth, gilt spines, t.e.g., minor rubbing to spine ends otherwise a very good set. £275
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Howard Staunton. With Illustrations by Sir John Gilbert. London: George Routledge 1881.
“Édition de Luxe”, no. 98 of 1,000 large paper sets, fifteen volumes, 4to. Portrait frontispiece in volume I plus a plate at the beginning of each play and further illustrations in the text, armorial bookplates, with perhaps half the leaves still unopened, some browning and foxing to the endpapers and first and last leaves. Original grey cloth, paper spines labels slightly browned and soiled, one with some loss, volumes I and II with small abrasions to the spines otherwise a very good sound set. £1000
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall with Notes and Introductions... and Life of Shakespeare by Edward Dowden. London: Blackie & Son 1894.
Eight volumes, large 8vo. 37 plates plus illustrations in the text, some occasional light foxing. Original decorative brown cloth with bevelled edges, a.e.g., foot of lower joint of volume I worn otherwise an excellent set. £200
The Henry Irving Shakespeare, Subscription edition.
THEOBALD’S SHAKESPEARE
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... in eight volumes. Collated with the oldest copies, and Corrected: With Notes, Explanatory, and Critical: by Mr. Theobald. London: Printed for C. Hitch [et al], 1757.
Eight volumes, 12mo. Printed frontispiece and 36 plates - one per play. One gathering slightly proud in volume I with the fly title to Midsummer Night’s Dream lacking, some mostly marginal worming at the beginning and end of several volumes, marginal loss to two leaves - with only very slight loss of text in one instance, one other leaf with a closed tear, contemporary signatures to titles and the first fly title in each volume with one set crossed out. Contemporary dappled calf, gilt spines with orange labels, some very light wear to extremities, minor loss to foot of one spine otherwise a handsome set. £1400
Theobald’s “Shakespeare Restored” appeared in 1726, correcting Pope’s edition of the previous year. It provoked much controversy - Pope appropriated most of Theobald’s work in his second edition and later attacked him in his “Dunciad”. Theobald’s own edition of Shakespeare was first published in 1733 and remains a valuable work - “It would not be too much to say that the text of Shakespeare owes more to Theobald than to any other editor. Many desperate corruptions were rectified by him, and in the union of learning, critical acumen, tact, and good sense he has perhaps no equal among Shakespearean commentators” (DNB). Jaggard p501. A second edition of Theobald appeared in 1740 with another issue in 1752 before this one. Jaggard notes no major differences between this set and the 1740 second edition except for the addition of Shakespeare’s will to the first volume, which had been included in the 1752 edition for the first time.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). HUDSON, Rev. H.N. Shakespeare: His Life, Art, and Characters. With an Historical Sketch of the Origin and Growth of the Drama in England. Boston 1879.
First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, original green cloth, some slight rubbing otherwise very good. £40
SHAKESPEARE, William & SURREY, [Henry Howard], Earl of. The Poetical Works of... With Memoir and Critical Dissertation. The text edited by Charles Cowden Clarke. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin [c.1880].
8vo, xl, 316 pp. Marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary half calf, slight rubbing to corners, a very good copy. £55
SHAW, Bernard. The Sanity of Art: An Exposure of the Current Nonsense about Artists being Degenerate. London 1908.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 104, 2 advertisement pp, a very good copy, cloth backed boards, gilt lettered spine, a few marks. £50
Laurence A86a.
[SHAW, Henry W.]. John Billings, His Book of Sayings. With Introduction by E.P. Hingston. [with]
LOWELL, James Russell. The Biglow Papers. [with]
[BROWNE, Charles F.]. Betsey Jane Ward [Better Half to Artemus], Hur Bok of Goaks... London [1866], 1864, [1866].
Three volumes in one, small 8vo, 200, xvi, 200, xvi, 192 pp, some foxing, bookplate of George Montgomery Traherne, contemporary half calf, marbled sides, a little rubbed, green morocco spine label. £85
SHELLEY, Mary W. Frankenstein; or the Modern Prometheus. Boston and Cambridge: Sever, Francis & Co. 1869.
Third American edition, small 8vo, 177, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Signature on front blank of Edward P. Warren, dated 1882. Publisher’s advertisement slip laid in by title - the recto advertising “Vanity Fair”, some light foxing, one gathering loose. Original purple cloth, faded and marked, spine ends worn. £500
Edward Warren, (1860-1928), art collector and patron. As well as commissioning Rodin to sculpt “The Kiss” he acquired a superb collection of classical antiquities, many of which now reside in the Boston Museum and the Metropolitan Museum in New York. First published in London in 1818, the first American edition appeared in 1833.
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of... Edited by Mrs. Shelley. London: Edward Moxon 1839.
First authorized edition, four volumes, 12mo. Portrait frontispiece and inscription on half title in volume I, bookplates of Julian Henry Charles Fane, diplomat and minor poet. Original green ribbed cloth, spines a little sunned, some light marking to covers, spine ends bumped with slight wear, but overall a well preserved set. £450
Containing Mary Shelley’s valuable notes, this set was published after various pirated editions had kept Shelley’s poetry in the public eye, and also includes hitherto unpublished lyrics from extant manuscripts.
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of... Reprinted from the early editions with Memoir, Explanatory Notes, etc. London: Frederick Warne and Co., [c.1909].
“Albion edition”, 8vo, xvi, 656 pp. Portrait frontispiece, slightly foxed, marbled endpapers, inscription dated 1909 to front blank. Contemporary quarter vellum, blue cloth sides, green spine label with gilt flowers, some light soiling otherwise a handsome copy. £60
SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. The Letters of... Edited by Cecil Price. Oxford 1966.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, with a frontispiece in each volume, small ink stamp on fly leaves, cloth, d.w.’s, spines and edges browned, prices clipped from upper flaps. £85
The first collection of Sheridan’s letters, including a quantity of material never before published.
SITWELL, E. In Spring. Wood Engraving by Edward Carrick. London: Privately Printed (for Terence Fytton Armstrong) 1931.
First ‘ordinary’ edition, no. 170 of 250 copies signed by the author, (12) pp, engraved title and 2 other wood engravings, a very good copy partly unopened in the original green paper boards, spine and top edge of covers faded, top of spine chipped, yellow paper label on upper cover. £40
Fifoot EA21b.
SITWELL, Edith. Five Poems. London 1928.
Limited edition, no. 55 of 275 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, (vi), 20, (2) pp. Gilt titled buckram, d.w. spotted with slight loss to spine ends and corners. £125
Fifoot EA17.
SITWELL, Osbert. England Reclaimed. A Book of Eclogues. London: Duckworth, 1927.
Limited edition, no. 102 of 165 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, 99, (1) pp. Unopened in the original yellow buckram, d.w. soiled with loss to the top edge of the lower wrapper. £60
Fifoot OA12b.
SITWELL, Osbert. The Man Who Lost Himself. London 1930.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 288 pp. Small booklabel to paste down, signature to fly leaf. Original cloth backed patterned boards, slight wear to corners. £45
Fifoot OA15a.
[SMEDLEY, Frank Edward]. Frank Fairlegh; or, Scenes from the Life of a Private Pupil. London: A. Hall, Virtue & Co. [1850].
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 496 pp, frontispiece, engraved second title and 28 plates, with marginal browning and light damp-staining to some plates, a few spots, modern bookplate on fly leaf, original blind stamped cloth, gilt vignette, slightly faded, on upper cover, neatly rebacked retaining the original gilt decorated backstrip. £80
Wolff 6403.
SMITH, Albert. The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and his Friend Jack Johnson. Illustrated... by John Leech. London 1886.
Large 8vo, viii, 503, (1) pp, title vignette and 21 steel engraved plates, internally fine, contemporary half morocco, a little worn. £60
First published in 1844.
SMITH, Charlotte. Celestina. London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1791.
First edition. Four volumes bound in two. 12mo. Half title in volume one present, the others never bound in, thus: (iv), 273, (1); (ii), 313, (1); (ii), 303, (1); (ii), 353, (3) pp. Full contemporary calf, spines flat with gilt tooled bands, bookplate of the baron Sir Thomas Hesketh of Rufford Hall, Lancashire to the front pastedowns, also the annotated library labels of Easton Neston House (also a country seat of the Hesketh family). Heads and feet of bindings neatly repaired, slight loss of gilt to spines. £950
Charlotte Turner Smith (1749-1806), was a Romantic poet and novelist whose works garnered much praise in the late 18th Century. Her first collection of poems, Elegiac Sonnets, was published in 1784. This the first edition of her third novel, her first novel, Emmeline, was published in 1788 and her second, Ethelinde, the year after. Uncommon.
SMITH, Charlotte. Montalbert, a Novel. London: Printed by S. Low... for S. Booker, 1795.
First edition. Three volumes. 12mo. Bound with half titles, errata leaves to the first two volumes present but the final errata leaf sometime removed, thus (4), 259, (3) ; (4), 257, (3); (4), 326, (2) pp. Contemporary speckled calf sometime rebacked to style, spines flat with blindstamped rules, gilt lettered red labels, gilt numbered direct, old ownership inscriptions of one Sarah Roper to front pastedowns of volumes one and three, also rear pastedown of volume two presumably due to the restorer’s error, a slightly later ownership inscription of one Edward S. Dodgson dated St. Patrick’s Day, 1914 to the first free endpapers of the first and third volumes again, the first volume with a cutting from the Hampstead and Highgate Express featuring a short printed letter regarding the novel by the inscriber, old manuscript notes to rear endpapers of the first two volumes, presumably by Dodgson. Some light wear to boards, small loss to rear endpaper of volume three, otherwise a very good set. £850
SMITH, Elizabeth. Fragments in Prose and Verse: by... Lately Deceased. With some Account of her Life and Character by H.M. [Henrietta] Bowdler. Bath: Printed by Richard Cruttwell 1809.
Two volumes, 8vo, xii, 274; xiv, 242 pp, portrait frontispiece in volume I, with some minor foxing and browning, mostly marginal, contemporary black half calf, marbled boards, a little wear to joints and corners, red morocco spine labels. £75
First published by Bowdler in 1808, after Smith’s death in 1806 at the age of 29, this collection was a popular work - NSTC listing 16 editions before 1815.
SMITH, Hon. William C. Two Political Allegories; Written in the year 1793, and now revised for the pamphleteer. London 1820.
8vo, (469)-479, (1) pp. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover. £75
An Irish judge and “disciple of Burke” (DNB), Smith composed many essays and pamphlets, the two brief works here being “The Rights of Water” and “The Hill of Government, a Vision”.
[SMITH, Horace]. The Tin Trumpet; or Heads and Tales, for the Wise and Waggish, to which are added Poetical Selections by the late Paul Chatfield M.D. Edited by Jefferson Saunders. London: Whittaker & Co. 1836.
First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, xvi, 296; iv, 280 pp, with the half titles, engraved frontispiece portrait of an elderly gentleman with an ear trumpet round his neck, bound for Hatchards in brown straight grained calf, matching cloth sides, gilt ruled spine in compartments, t.e.g. £95
Amusing collection of bon mots arranged alphabetically, with some 80 pp of verse at the end.
SMITH, Mrs. Charlotte. The Old Manor House: or, Monimia and Orlando. By... Authoress of ‘Emmeline’, ‘Marion Chesterville’, etc. London: John Lofts, [c.1850].
8vo, (ii), 406 pp. 34 wood engraved illustrations in the text, modern bookplate, slight cracking of hinges. Original blind stamped green cloth, some light marks, gilt titled spine with a little wear to the foot. £175
First published in 1793, this edition is not noted by Summers or Copac - indeed the latter only lists nine titles published by John Lofts.
SOMERVILLE, E. Œ. & ROSS, Martin. In Mr. Knox’s Country. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1915.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 311, (1) pp. 8 plates by Somerville. Original light green cloth, foot of spine very slighly browned otherwise an excellent copy. £70
SOMERVILLE, E. OE. & ROSS, Martin [pseud - MARTIN, Violet]. Some Irish Yesterdays. Illustrated by E. OE. Somerville. London 1906.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 249, (3) pp, frontispiece and 24 plates plus 20 further plates, “Slipper’s ABC of Fox-Hunting”, at the end, lacking the fly leaf and with some cracking to the upper hinge, original cloth, a few marks, spine a little darkened. £40
Cummins p256.
SOMERVILLE, William. The Chace. Hobbinol. London: Printed for W. Bowyer, W. Strahan and R. Baldwin 1773.
Two works bound in one volume, both sixth edition, 8vo, xv, (i), 122, (iv), 82 pp. 8 plates, later signature to paste down. Contemporary sheep, corners with some wear, rebacked with a gilt banded spine, retaining the original maroon label. £100
First published in 1735 and 1740 respectively.
SORLEY, Charles. The Letters of... with a Chapter of Biography. Cambridge 1919.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 320, (2 advertisement) pp, photographic portrait frontispiece, owner’s signature on fly leaf, original blue cloth, spine a little browned. £85
Sorley died at only 20 during the Battle of Loos and his posthumous collection “Marlborough and other Poems” (1916) became immediately popular.
SOTHEBY, William. Oberon, A Poem. From the German of Wieland. London 1798.
First edition in English, two volumes in one, 8vo, (iv), 206, (ii), 234, (2) pp, bookplate, marbled endpapers, contemporary full morocco, spine ends and joints worn, a.e.g. £100
Sotheby was a friend of some of the great writers of the day, including Coleridge, Wordsworth and Scott, and rates a mention in Byron’s ‘English Bards and Scotch Reviewers’, although he was more acclaimed in his lifetime as a translator than a poet.
SOUTHEY, Robert. The Poetical Works of... Collected by himself. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans (1853).
Ten volumes, small 8vo. Frontispiece and engraved title in each volume, some with offsetting, foxing to front and rear blanks, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, armorial bookplates. Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt spines with brown labels, spine a little darkened, some minor marks otherwise an attractive set. £750
A set first published in 1837.
SPENCE, Joseph. Polymetis: or, An Enquiry concerning the Agreement Between the Works of the Roman Poets, and Remains of the Antient Artists. Being An Attempt to illustrate them mutually from one another. London: R. and J. Dodsley 1755.
Second edition, folio, vi, 361, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, offset onto the title, and 41 plates, 4 double page, some light foxing, light staining to a couple of plates, only just affecting the image on one, some edgewear to title with a few small repairs. Contemporary calf, some wear, handsomely rebacked with restoration to the corners, spine with gilt tooling retaining the original black label. £650
An “an agreeable book, owing to the urbanity of its old-fashioned scholarship” (DNB), the excellent plates show a range of classical sculptures and figures.
JOHN NASH
SPENSER, Edmund. The Shepheardes Calender [Shepherd’s Calendar]. Conteyning Twelve Æglogues proportionable to the Twelve Monethes... London: The Cresset Press 1930.
Limited edition, no. 116 of 350 copies, small folio, (xxiv), 133, (3) pp. Coloured title and 12 coloured vignettes by John Nash. Original quarter vellum, coarse light green linen sides, a couple of light mark, t.e.g., later slipcase, a near fine copy. £300
Colvin 1.18.
SQUIRE, J.C. The Clown of Stratford. (A Comedy in one Act. Written on the very unlikely assumption that Bacon did write Shakespeare). Bristol: Printed at the Burleigh Press... for Private Circulation 1926.
Limited edition, no. 85 of 110 copies initialled by the publisher, 8vo, 22 pp, with a presentation inscription on the fly leaf from the publisher dated 1929, in addition the accompanying als. is loosely inserted - “...I doubt if I could find another copy of this little squib! Very few were done and none ever sold...”, original boards, spine and edges of covers faded. £50
[STACY, Edmund] The Black-Bird’s Tale. A Poem. London: Printed by E. Powell [1710].
Second edition, 8vo, (ii), 14 pp. Pages browned with some marginal chips and creasing. Bound in later limp marbled boards, a little rubbed. £80
A satire on the Whigs. With “Blackbird” spelt correctly in the first line. Foxon S681
STAFFORD, William. Tuned in Late One Night. Illustrations by Timothy Engelland. Northampton (Mass.): The Deerfield Press & Dublin: The Gallery Press (1978).
Limited edition, one of 250 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (10) pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60
[STANHOPE, Philip Dormer]. The Economy of Human Life. By Robert Dodsley. With... Woodcuts by Austin and Hole... London 1803.
Small 8vo, (iv), iv, 136 pp, engraved frontispiece portrait and 32 woodcuts in the text, repairs to hinges, inscription on fly leaf, contemporary calf, slightly worn and rebacked with the original red morocco spine label. £50
First published in 1750 and for many years attributed to Dodsley, although meanwhile 18th century translations into Spanish, Portuguese and Italian had correctly given Stanhope - the 4th Earl of Chesterfield - as the Author.
STAPLEDON, W. Olaf. Last and First Men. A Story of the Near and Far Future. London: Methuen & Co. (1930).
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 355, (1), 8 advertisement pp. Contemporary owner’s signature to fly leaf and title page, small marginal tear to the final text leaf. Original cloth with some marks and rubbing, spine ends slightly worn. £75
STATIUS, Publius Papinius. Sylvarum Lib V. Thebaidos Lib. XII. Achilleidos Lib. II. Notis Selectissimis in Sylvarum libros Domitii, Morelli, Bernartii... Accuratissime illustrati a Johanne Veenhusen. Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Hackiana 1671.
8vo, (xxx), 882, (30 Index) pp. Fine engraved frontispiece, modern inscriptions to front endpapers, bookplate. Contemporary vellum, yapp edges, spine with handwritten title and blindstamped decoration, some light soiling otherwise a very good copy. £175
A first century Roman poet, Statius “unquestionably shines in many respects when compared to other post-Augustans... his poetic expression is... richer on the whole and less forced, more buoyant and more felicitous, than is to be found generally in the Silver Age of Latin poetry” (Encyc. Brit.).
PRESENTATION COPY
STEEL, Flora Annie. On the Face of the Waters. A Prince of Dreamers. Mistress of Men. London: William Heinemann, 1897, 1908, 1918.
Three volumes, second edition; first edition; first edition, second impression respectively, 8vo, viii, 432, (32 advertisement); (xii), 348; (viii), 368, (4 advertisement) pp, some slight browning of endpapers, cloth, some rubbing, first two works with black and silver decorated upper covers, third work with spine browned and tears to ends. £150
The third work is a presentation copy from the Author inscribed “To Betty...” and with 6 lines of poetry below. A photograph of the Author in her garden is pasted onto the verso of the title, with her caption “It here was written”. Sadleir 3142. Wolff 6551, 6553.
STEIN, Gertrude. The Gertrude Stein First Reader, & Three Plays. Decorated by Francis Rose. London: Maurice Fridberg (1946).
First edition, 8vo, 83, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations, signature and bookplate to front blanks. Cloth backed boards, top edge slightly browned, d.w., not price clipped, some edgewear and browning, minor loss to spine ends. £40
STEIN, Gertrude. Three Lives. Stories of the Good Anna, Melanctha and the Gentle Lena. New York: The Grafton Press 1909.
First edition, 8vo, 279, (1) pp. Pencil signature of M.D[?]. Stein on fly leaf. Original blue ribbed cloth, light damp-staining on lower portion of upper cover, ends of spine bumped. £750
The Author’s first published work.
STEPHENS, Thomas. The Literature of the Kymry; Being a critical Essay on the History of the Language and Literature of Wales, during the twelfth and two succeeding centuries... Llandovery: William Rees 1849.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 10-512 pp. Signature crossed out to fly leaf, some light browning throughout. Original cloth, gilt titles and vignette dull, spine ends a little worn with slight loss, corners bumped. £50
STERNE, Laurence. The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman. A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. London: Macmillan and Co., 1911.
Two volumes, 8vo. Bound by Bickers & Son in contemporary maroon half morocco, t.e.g., gilt spines, slight darkening to edges and some light rubbing, a few minor marks to boards. £150
“Library of English Classics” series.
STEVENSON, R.L. & HENLEY, W.E. Three Plays. Deacon Brodie. Beau Austin. Admiral Guinea. London 1892.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 250, (2) pp, a good clean copy in the original green cloth, faded. £40
Prideaux 36.
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Catriona. A Sequel to “Kidnapped”, being Memoirs of the further adventures of David Balfour at home and abroad... London: Cassell and Company 1909.
Small 8vo, viii, 376 pp. Frontispiece, marbled endpapers, bookplate of Phyllis Fagan. Contemporary quarter vellum, t.e.g., gilt decorated spine in the Art Nouveau style, brown label, a lovely copy. £50
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Letters of... Edited by Sidney Colvin. A new edition... with 150 new letters. London: Methuen & Co., (1911).
Four volumes, small 8vo. Portrait frontispieces, minor foxing at the front of each volume, marbled endpapers, bookplates of Harold John Tennant, M.P. for Berwickshire. Partly unopened in contemporary dark blue half calf, t.e.g., gilt spines slightly faded with a couple of very minor patches of wear. £130
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Weir of Hermiston. An Unfinished Romance by... London: Chatto and Windus 1896.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 289, (3), 32 advertisement pp. Original dark blue buckram with bevelled edges, t.e.g., slight fading of spine otherwise a near fine copy. £50
Prideaux 45
STODDART, Anna M. John Stuart Blackie. A Biography. Edinburgh 1895.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xiv, 333, (3), 32 advertisement; x, 368 pp, portrait frontispieces and one other plate, a few spots at the front and back of each volume, inked price on front blanks, otherwise a very good unopened copy in the original green cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends. £40
Scottish classicist and educational reformer.
STRAND MAGAZINE. The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Edited by George Newnes. Volumes I-XIV, XVI-XXII. London: George Newnes, 1891-1901.
Twenty-one volumes, large 8vo. Several volumes a little sprung with some loose gatherings or pages. Contemporary half calf, gilt banded spines with black labels, some general wear. £500
STRAWBERRY HILL: HAZEN, A.T. A Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press, with a Record of the prices at which copies have been sold, including a new supplement... together with a bibliography of and census of the detached pieces... Folkestone: Dawsons 1973.
Small 4to, 300 pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
STRONG, L.A.G. Call to the Swan. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1936).
Limited edition, no. 12 of 25 copies, signed by the Author, large 8vo, 74 pp, original gilt titled cream cloth, lightly browned, else a near fine copy. £40
[SURTEES, R.S.]. Handley Cross. Or, Mr. Jorrocks’s Hunt. By the Author of ‘Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour’... With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co [n.d.].
8vo, (xvi), 578, with 17 hand coloured steel engraved plates plus a hand coloured vignette on the title and 30 wood engraved plates, 67 further wood engravings in the text, marbled endpapers, bound by Harrison and Sons in later red half morocco, red cloth sides, gilt motifs on spine, darkened, slight rubbing to joints and raised bands, t.e.g., a very good copy. £250
[SURTEES, R.S.]. Handley Cross. Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour. Ask Mamma. Plain or Ringlets. Mr. Facey Romford’s Hounds. London: Bradbury & Evans [c.1890].
Five volumes, 8vo. 80 hand coloured plates in all, one gathering loose in “Ask Mamma”, marbled endpapers and sides. Finely bound in contemporary red half morocco, gilt spines, some very minor rubbing else a handsome set. £500
[SURTEES, R.S.]. “Plain or Ringlets?”. With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Printed for Subscribers [n.d.].
8vo, (ii, xiv), 398 pp, with 12 coloured and 8 black and white plates, numerous illustrations in text, 20th century bookplate, a very good copy in the original decorated red cloth, spine faded, title and illustration in gilt and black on upper cover. £50
A later 19th century edition of this classic work.
SWIFT, Jonathan. Journal to Stella. Edited by Harold Williams. Oxford 1948.
Two volumes, 8vo. 6 portraits and a facsimile plate, bookplates to both paste downs and fly leaves in both volumes. Cloth, very good. £40
A collection of letters to two women, Esther Johnson and Rebecca Dingley.
[SWIFT, Jonathan]. Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World... By Lemuel Gulliver, First a Surgeon, and then a Captain of several ships. London: Joseph Wenman 1780.
Three volumes bound in one, 12mo, 104, 112, 112 pp. Frontispieces to each part, two pages with a printing fault from a piece of thread having been laid across the text. Attractively bound in modern period style dappled calf, gilt borders and tooling to spine, red spine label, joints recently and almost imperceptibly repaired. £650
Teerink 321. Seemingly very scarce, ESTC listing only one copy.
SWIFT, Jonathan. Unpublished Letters of Dean Swift. Edited by George Birkbeck. London: T. Fisher Unwin 1899.
First edition, 8vo, (xxviii), 269, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 13 plates and facsimiles, signature of Ivon H. Price to fly leaf verso, who is thanked in the Preface, and inscribed “From the author” (ie Birkbeck) on the half title, later bookplate. Original gilt titled buckram, edges and spine faded, lower cover with some abrasion, t.e.g. £50
GRANDVILLE ILLUSTRATIONS
SWIFT, [Jonathan]. Voyages de Gulliver, dans des Contrées Lointaines. Edition Illustrée par Grandville. Paris 1838.
Two volumes, 8vo, lxx, 279, (1); (iv), 319, (1) pp. Frontispiece in volume I and nearly 400 engravings in the text, some light foxing, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in contemporary full calf, signed “Capé” at the foot of the spine of volume I, covers with triple gilt rules and blind stamped decorations, spines with gilt tooling and morocco labels, a.e.g., light rubbing to joints and edges else a very good set. £700
A finely bound edition of a famous book. Regarded as a forerunner of the surrealists and an influence on Lewis Carroll and John Tenniel, Grandville’s caricaturist’s style is well suited to the bizarre images that Swift’s satire calls up.
JOHN BUCKLAND-WRIGHT
SWINBURNE, A.C. Pasiphaë. A Poem by... (London: Golden Cockerel Press 1950).
Limited edition, no. 81 of 100 specially bound copies with an extra engraving, from a total edition of 500, 8vo, 40 pp. 7 copper engravings by John Buckland-Wright. Original purple vellum by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, gilt spine title and vignette to upper cover, some light rubbing, spine sunned, t.e.g. £375
“Correctly printed for the first time” from the manuscript. Cock-a-Hoop 185.
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Atalanta in Calydon. A Tragedy. London: The Medici Society (Printed by the Riccardi Press) 1923.
Limited edition, no. 550 of 1000 copies, small 4to, xx, 80, (4) pp, very good in the original cloth backed decorative boards, printed d.w. browned with loss to top of spine. £40
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Poems of... Poems and Ballads. Songs Before Sunrise. Songs of Two Nations. Poems and Ballads - second and third series. Songs of the Springtide. Tristram of Lyonesse. Tale of Balen. Atalanta. Erechtheus. Studies in Song. A Century of Roundels. The Heptalogia. A Midsummer Holiday. Astrophel. A Channel Passage. London: Chatto & Windus 1904.
First collected edition, 6 volumes, 8vo. Partly unopened. Original black buckram, slight fading of spines, t.e.g., a near fine set. £80
Wise II p335.
JAMES LEES-MILNE’S COPY
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Selections from the Poetical Works of... To which is appended a Sketch of the Poet’s Life by himself. London: Chatto & Windus, 1917.
12mo, xiv, 273, (3) pp. James Lees-Milne’s copy, with his ownership inscription to the fly leaf, noting the gift came ‘from the “Sphinx”’, his family’s armorial bookplate to paste down also. Original gilt titled blue cloth, slightly rubbed, spine a little browned. £40
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | TASSO, Torquato. La Gerusalemme Liberata. Londra: G. [William] Pickering, 1822.
Two volumes, 32mo, 91 x 52 mm. Portrait frontispiece and engraved title in volume I, lacking the fly leaf in volume II, text in Italian throughout, marbled endpapers. Original cloth, paper spine labels with some light wear. £50
Keynes p91. One of the Diamond Classics series.
TATIUS, Achilles. The Loves of Clitophon and Leucippe. Translated from the Greek of... by William Burton. Reprinted for the first time from a copy now unique printed by Thomas Creede in 1597. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press of Stratford-upon-Avon 1923.
Limited edition, no. 100 of 394 copies, 4to, xxxii, (viii), 152, (2) pp. Press prospectus for the Shakespeare Head publication of Ovid loosely inserted. Unopened in the original cloth backed boards, paper labels on spine and upper cover, printed d.w. worn and torn along fold with loss, especially to lower wrapper, carefully repaired. £200
A finely printed edition of this little known work, of which only one copy survives, coming to light only in 1905. Franklin p233.
TAYLOR, Isaac. Memoirs and Poetical Remains of the Late Jane Taylor with Extracts from her Correspondence. London 1826.
Second edition, 8vo, xx, 324 pp, frontispiece of Taylor’s silhouette, a little foxed, some other marks, binding cracked in prelims, later half calf, marbled boards, morocco label. £80
Jane Taylor, 1783-1824, prolific writer of children’s books and hymns.
TAYLOR, John. A Dog of War. By... the Water Poet. With... Engravings on Wood by Hester Sainsbury. London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1927.
Limited edition, one of 375 copies, this copy unnumbered, 8vo, 32 pp, hand coloured frontispiece plus 4 full page hand coloured illustrations, signed on the fly leaf by the Artist and the publisher, Hugh Macdonald, light browning to endpapers, cloth backed boards, browned and with edges worn. £50
First published c.1628.
TENNYSON, Alfred. The Devil and the Lady. Edited by Charles Tennyson, his grandson. London 1930.
First limited edition, one of 1,500 copies, 8vo, 68, (2) pp, 2 plates, internally a fine copy, unopened, parchment backed decorative boards, d.w. soiled and chipped with loss to upper wrapper. £45
Taken from an unpublished manuscript. “This play, in its unguarded freshness, shows us Tennyson the boy, and should help not a little to solve the enigma of Tennyson the man” (from Charles Tennyson’s Introduction).
TENNYSON, Alfred. Idylls of the King. London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1862.
8vo, (viii), 261, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers. Later full calf, a.e.g., covers with triple gilt and double blind ruled borders, gilt spine with red and green labels, some light scuffs otherwise a handsome copy. £50
First published 1859.
INSCRIBED FROM JULIA MARGARET CAMERON
TENNYSON, Alfred. Poems. Illustrated by T. Creswick, J.E. Millais, W. Mulready, D. Maclise, Clarkson Stanfield, J.C. Horsley, &c. London: Edward Moxon and Co., 1860.
8vo, (xvi), 375, (1) pp. Frontispiece and vignette engravings in the text, a few spots. Inscribed on the title page from the pioneering photographer Julia Margaret Cameron to James Campbell (possibly the Liverpudlian painter), with a later inscription from a Miss Campbell to the front blank. Attractive marbled endpapers, bookplate of Sir Harry Lloyd-Verney, later private secretary to Queen Mary. Contemporary gilt decorated calf, a.e.g., recently rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £600
A nice association copy; Cameron moved to Dimbola Lodge, next door to Tennyson, in 1860, and famously photographed the poet as well as illustrating his verse.
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Death of Œnone, Akbar’s Dream, and other Poems. London: Macmillan and Co. 1892.
Limited edition, no. 285 of 500 large paper copies, large 8vo, vi, 111, (1) pp, 5 plates, all of Tennyson, browning to endpapers only, else a very good copy bound in the original white cloth, some light marks, spine a little browned. £50
Published at the end of October, a few weeks after the poet’s death, although he was able to examine the proofs before he died. Wise 165.
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. Poems. Enoch Arden. In Memoriam. The Princess. Maud. Idylls of the King. Ballads. Demeter and other poems. Queen Mary and Harold. Becket and other plays. London: Macmillan and Co., 1907-9.
Eversley edition, nine volumes, 8vo. Some foxing, marbled endpapers. Contemporary half vellum, t.e.g., with some browning and soiling, spine with gilt flowers and maroon labels, head of one spine very slightly worn otherwise a good set. £350
TENNYSON, [Alfred Lord]. Poems of... Including ‘The Princess’, ‘In Memoriam’, ‘Maud’, ‘Idylls of the King’, etc. London: Henry Frowde, 1904.
8vo, viii, 632 pp. Portrait frontispiece, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original publisher’s quarter vellum, t.e.g., spine with brown labels and gilt flowers, some light marks, very good. £60
(TENNYSON). ALLINGHAM, Helen. The Homes of Tennyson. Painted by... Described by Arthur Paterson. London: A. & C. Black 1905.
First edition, 8vo, x, 98, (6 advertisement) pp. 20 coloured plates with captioned tissues, some mostly marginal foxing. Original decorated cloth, t.e.g., spine a little browned, minor wear to top. £50
In two parts - Farringford and Aldworth. Inman 183.
TENNYSON, Frederick. Days and Hours. London 1854.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 346, 6, 6, advertisement pp. Original cloth, a little rubbed, a very good copy. £110
“Frederick Tennyson was from the first overshadowed by the greater genius of his brother Alfred. His lyric gift was considerable, his poetic workmanship choice and fine, and the atmosphere of his poetry always noble. But he has remained almost unknown to the modern student of poetry...” (DNB).
TENNYSON: [SHEPHERD, R. H.]. Tennysoniana. Notes Bibliographical and Critical... London 1866.
First edition, 8vo, (x, 140) pp, with much mispagination as is usual, slight marginal browning, otherwise a fine copy bound in recent quarter calf, marbled sides, red morocco spine label. £50
Wise 8.
AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTIONS
THACKERAY, Miss [later RITCHIE, Lady Anne]. The Village on the Cliff. Old Kensington. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1892, 95.
Two volumes, 8vo. Title vignettes, marbled endpapers and sides, inscribed from the Author in both volumes “Agatha Blyth from ATR 1887-1906”, small labels to foot of both paste downs. Contemporary dark green half morocco, gilt spines with some sunning and minor wear, t.e.g. £125
Two volumes originally from a 10 volume edition of “Works”.
[THACKERAY, W.M. & DICKENS, Charles]. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: Charles Tilt 1839.
First edition, second issue, square 12mo, (viii), 9-40 pp. One plate of music and 11 etchings, some light offsetting from the plates onto the text leaves. Original limp green cloth, gilt decoration to upper cover, minor wear to edges otherwise a very good copy. £450
Dickens provided the Introduction and Notes. A couple of cuttings from the Athenæum concerning the authorship are loosely inserted. Cohn 243.
THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The History of Henry Esmond, Esq. Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty Queen Anne. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1905.
First edition thus, 8vo, xlvi, (2), 402, pp. 48 plates and 2 other illustrations, Chigwell School prize inscription to paste down. Contemporary full vellum, t.e.g., gilt arms, some minor marks otherwise a handsome copy. £70
THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The History of Pendennis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, his Friends and his greatest Enemy. With Illustrations on steel and wood by the Author. London: Bradbury & Evans 1849-50.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (viii), 384; (ii), v-xii, 384 pp, without the half titles and with a leaf of the preliminaries from volume II bound in volume I, with engraved titles and 46 plates, light damp staining to a few plates in volume I, marginal foxing to plates in volume II, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary half calf, slightly worn, rebacked with original backstrips, black morocco spine labels, chipped. £75
ZAEHNSDORF BINDING
[THACKERAY, William Makepeace]. Mrs. Perkins’ Ball. By M.A. Titmarsh. London: Chapman & Hall [1847].
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 46, (2) pp. Hand coloured pictorial title page and 21 hand coloured plates - one folding, each with a tissue guard, with the original wrappers bound in at the end. Beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in later maroon morocco, red silk endpapers and inside gilt borders, covers with gilt rules and cornerpieces, spine with further gilt tools and raised bands - a little sunned, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £500
Shepherd 75.
[THACKERAY, William Makepeace]. The Newcomes. Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq. With Illustrations... by Richard Doyle. London: Bradbury and Evans 1854-55.
First bound edition, 8vo, viii, 380; viii, 375, (1) pp, engraved titles and 45 (of 46) plates, foxing to plates throughout, bound in later half vellum, red cloth sides, maroon morocco labels - slightly scuffed else an attractive binding. £70
THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Works of... Vanity Fair. Pendennis. The Newcomes. The History of Henry Esmond. The Virginians. The Adventures of Philip. The Great Hoggarty Diamond. Mrs. Perkins’s Ball. The Book of Snobs. Burlesques. Paris Sketch Book. The Yellowplush Papers. Irish Sketch Book. Barry Lyndon. Catherine. Men’s Wives. The Bedford-Row Conspiracy. Ballads. The Rose and the Ring. Roundabout Papers. The Four Georges. Lovel the Widower. Miscellaneous Essays. Contributions to “Punch”. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1898-1907.
Together twenty seven volumes. 8vo. Handsomely bound in contemporary half burgundy calf over green cloth boards by Spottiswoode & Co., spine with gilt tooled raised bands, twin gilt lettered brown labels, gilt tooling to compartments and to sides, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, bookplate of George Fox Pitt-Rivers to front pastedowns. Some occasional light rubbing to extremities, occasional very minor bubbling to cloth sides, some light spotting to endpapers, a very good set. £750
A complete set of the Works including, the final volume, “Contributions to “Punch”” (as stated on title page, not previously reprinted). The final volume, extra to the set but uniformly bound, being an edition of Anthony Trollope’s biography and criticism of Thackeray from the “English Men of Letters” series, published by Macmillan in 1906. The volumes variously dated between those years indicated, though not chronologically through the set.
THEROUX, Paul. The Shortest Day of the Year. A Christmas Fantasy. With three typographical constructions by Sebastian Carter. (Leamington Spa): Sixth Chamber Press (1986).
Limited edition, no. 94 of 175 copies, signed by the Author, large 8vo, (30) pp. 3 coloured illustrations. Cloth, label on upper cover, a fine copy. £80
THOMAS, Dylan. Collected Poems 1934-1952. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, (1952).
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 178 pp. Portrait frontispiece by Augustus John, contemporary signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, browned with a couple of chips to the spine end and to the top edge of the upper wrapper. £95
Rolph B16.
THOMAS, Dylan. Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog. London: Dent (1940).
First edition, 8vo, 254, (2) pp. Signature to fly leaf. Original green cloth, spine faded. £50
Rolph B6.
THOMAS, R.S. The Bread of Truth. London: Rupert Hart-Davis 1963.
First edition, 8vo, 48 pp. Owner’s signature to fly leaf. Printed boards, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned, very good. £75
PAUL NASH
THOMAS, R.S. Destinations. With Illustrations by Paul Nash. (Shipston-on-Stour): The Celandine Press (1985).
Limited edition, no. 151 of 300 copies, 8vo, (34) pp, with 3 coloured plates from paintings tipped in, tissue guards, cloth backed marbled boards, a fine copy. £125
THOMAS, R.S. Poet’s Meeting. Stratford-upon-Avon: The Celandine Press (1983).
Limited edition, no. 36 of 125 copies - one of 85 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, (16) pp. Marbled wrappers, a fine copy. £115
THOMAS, R.S. The Way of It. Poems by... Drawings by Barry Hirst. Sunderland: Ceolfrith Press (1977).
Limited edition, no. 49 of 75 copies, signed by both Author and Illustrator, 8vo, 36 pp. 12 full page illustrations, 6 in colour. Pictorial wrappers, a fine copy. £60
THOMPSON, Francis. Poems. London 1895.
Fifth edition, small 4to, viii, 81, (3) pp, title vignette and frontispiece by Laurence Housman, marbled endpapers and sides - the latter browned and spotted with a couple of marks, contemporary half morocco, a litle faded, spine with title, date at foot and gilt tendrils and flowers. £75
THOMSON, Hugh (Illustrator). Coridon’s Song and other Verses from various sources. With Illustrations by... and an Introduction by Austin Dobson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1894.
First edition thus, 8vo, xxxii, 164 pp. Black and white illustrations, some light foxing. Original gilt decorated green cloth, small mark to lower cover, a very good copy. £40
One of Macmillan’s splendidly bound “Cranford” series.
THOMSON, James. The Poetical Works of... Edinburgh 1869.
First edition thus, 8vo, xxii, 372 pp, engraved frontispiece plus 6 fine chromo-lithographs by Kronheim, a few spots, Prize label of the West of England Dissenters’ Proprietary School on paste down, in the original decorated cloth, lower cover dull, upper cover and spine heavily decorated in gilt with a coloured oval illustration set in to the upper cover, a.e.g. £75
THOMSON, James. Vane’s Story, Weddah and Om-el-Bonain, and other Poems. London 1881.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 184, (8 advertisement) pp, original cloth, small mark to lower cover else a fine copy. £50
THURSTON, Joseph. The Toilette. In Three Books. London 1730.
First edition, 8vo, 47, (1) pp, frontispiece, with small piece cut from corner not affecting image, some soiling and damp staining throughout, bookplate, modern quarter roan, marbled boards. £165
Foxon T269.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring. The Two Towers. The Return of the King. London: George Allen & Unwin (1978).
Second edition, eleventh, ninth and ninth impressions, 3 volumes, 8vo. Folding map in each volume, brief inscription in dwarf runes in two volumes. Cloth, d.w.’s, price clipped, one small blemish otherwise a very good set. £150
TOMLINSON, H.M. All Our Yesterdays. With a portrait frontispiece from a drawing by Penny Smith. London: William Heinemann 1930.
Limited edition, no. 838 of 1,025 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (x), 539, (1) pp. Frontispiece. Original buckram with bevelled edges, spine very slightly browned, t.e.g., slipcase, this with some marks otherwise near fine. £85
A renowned novel of the first World War.
TRAGARA PRESS: ANDERSON, Alan. The Tragara Press 1979-1991. A Bibliography. Edinburgh 1991.
Limited edition, no. 64 of 90 copies, 8vo, (24) pp, printed paper wrappers, a fine copy. £50
Loosely inserted is an unbound copy of the first edition of this Bibliography, published in 1979, along with a handwritten letter from Anderson dated 1986 and 2 leaves of typescript updating the list to 1989.
TREVELYAN, R.C. Beelzebub, and other Poems. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1935.
First edition, one of 400 copies, 8vo, 59, (1) pp. Original boards decorated in red, some minor marks, still with the original tissue wrapper, this with some tears and slight loss. £80
Hogarth Living Poets, Second series, no. 3. Woolmer p129.
ROGER FRY
TREVELYAN, R.C. Polyphemus & other Poems. With Designs by R.E. Fry. London: R. Brimley Johnson 1901.
First edition, square 8vo, (x), 56 pp. Illustration to title page plus 10 further illustrations, later signature to fly leaf. Original cloth backed boards, spine and top edge slightly browned. £125
Colbeck II p880.
TROLLOPE, Anthony. Orley Farm. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1862.
Three volumes in one, 8vo, iii-vi, 370, iii-vi, 350, iii-vi, 350 pp, lacking the half titles. Contemporary full parchment, covers gilt bordered, spine with raised bands, a few light marks otherwise a very good copy. £135
Published the same year as the first edition. Sadleir p44.
TROLLOPE, Anthony. Orley Farm. With Illustrations by J.E. Millais. London: Chapman and Hall 1862.
First edition, first issue, 2 volumes, 8vo, bound from the parts with the stabholes visible, bound with the half titles but not the advertisements. 40 plates, some foxing to early and late leaves, particularly at the end of volume II, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary black half calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, some slight wear otherwise a very good set. £575
Sadleir 13.
TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.]. A Tramp Abroad. Illustrated by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day and other Artists... London: Chatto and Windus 1880.
8vo, xxvi, 564, 32 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 313 illustrations in the text, upper hinge slightly cracked, owner’s name and address on fly leaf, original red cloth decorated in gilt and black, spine sunned, ends a little worn. £45
Published the same year as the 2 volume first edition.
TWAIN, Mark [pseud., CLEMENS, Samuel]. The £1,000,000 Bank-Note, and other new Stories. London: Chatto & Windus 1893.
First UK edition, 8vo, (2 advertisement, vi), 311, (1), 32 advertisement pp. Barely perceptible owner’s blind stamp to the fly leaf. Original gilt titled red cloth with black decoration, spine sunned, some marks otherwise very good. £60
The advertisements (at the end) are dated March 1893.
TWO WORLDS: Two Worlds. A Literary Quarterly Devoted to the Increase of the Gaiety of Nations. Edited by Samuel Roth... Volume 1 Number One [-Three] New York: At the Sign of the Mocki-Grisball, 1925-26.
Three volumes, each limited to 500 copies, 8vo, in the original printed card covers, numbers 1 and 2 with covers detached but in near fine condition, spines a little worn, held in separate cloth slipcases, number two with original printed label on side. £60
Including contributions from Joyce (pirated printings of his “Work in Progress”), Hardy, D.H. Lawrence and Verlaine.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
UNDERHILL, Evelyn. The Lost Word. London: William Heinemann 1907.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 316 pp. Booklabel, a few spots. Contemporary black half calf, red spine label, slight wear to top of spine. Scarce. £125
The Author’s second novel.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
[VARLEY, Isabella]. BANKS, Mrs. G. Linnæus. The Manchester Man. Illustrated by Charles Green and Hedley Fitton. Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son 1896.
Small 4to, (x), 480 pp, with 43 plates and 3 maps, signed on the half title by the Author, original gilt decorated cloth, rubbed, t.e.g. £75
VERNE, Jules. The Chase of the Golden Meteor. London: Grant Richards [1909].
First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 292 pp. 24 black and white plates, occasional light foxing to text leaves, subtle repair to hinges. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, coloured illustration to upper cover, lower cover with some damp staining, spine slightly sunned, light wear to top of upper joint. £225
VERNE, Jules. The Demon of Cawnpore. The Steam House (part I). Translated from the French by W.H. Kingston. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, [c.1918].
12mo, 190, (2) pp. Inscription to fly leaf dated 1918. Original pictorial red cloth, slightly sprung, spine a little dull and rubbed. £50
VERNE, Jules. A Floating City. London and Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, [c.1922].
Author’s copyright edition, 8vo, 200, (12 advertisement) pp. Coloured frontispiece, text leaves browned, slight edge wear to a couple of the advertisement leaves, contemporary inscription dated 1922 to fly leaf. Original pictorial green cloth, top of lower cover damp stained, spine dull. £40
VERNE, Jules. From the Earth to the Moon. Direct in 97 hours 20 minutes. London and Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, (1919).
Author’s copyright edition. 8vo. (iv), 142 pp. Publisher’s pictorial blue cloth, neat contemporary ownership inscription to front pastedown. Colour frontispiece. Paper browned as usual, otherwise a very good copy. £40
VERNE, Jules. The Master of the World. A Tale of Mystery and Marvel. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co., [1914].
First English edition, 8vo, 317, (3) pp. 30 plates, one with soiling and light wear to the outer and lower edges, contemporary pencilled inscription to fly leaf. Original decorative green cloth, some mostly light wear and soiling, top edge with some damp staining. Scarce. £500
Myers 37.
VERNE, Jules. Round the Moon. A Sequel to From the Earth to the Moon. Translated from the French by Louis Mercier and Eleanor E. King. London and Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, [c.1922].
Author’s copyright edition, 8vo, 183, (1) pp. Colour frontispiece, inscription dated 1922 to to fly leaf. Original pictorial cloth, some light soiling, very good. £40
VERNE, Jules. A Winter Amid the Ice, and other Stories. Translated from the French of... London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, [c.1920].
Author’s copyright edition, 8vo, 176, 96 pp. Coloured frontispiece and 2 black and white plates, contemporary inscription to fly leaf, hinge slightly cracked but sound by title. Original pictorial green cloth, some light soiling, spine dull. £45
VERONA PRESS: The Verona Press Rhyme Sheets. No.’s 1-6. Verona 1938.
Seven loose sheets, each 39 x 21 cm. Title with a large coloured illustration by Chagall plus 6 leaves of poetry with coloured illustrations. Original decorative folder, this held in its original cardboard case. Fine. £200
The six sheets contain poetry by Geoffrey Scott, George Barker and Frederick Johnston as well as verses from Greek and Chinese, plus illustration by Frans Masereel, Aristide Maillol, G. de Chirico, Raoul Dufy, G.G. Boehmer and Karl Walser.
VICKRIDGE, Alberta. Eden Gate. Bradford: The Jongleur Press (1932).
Limited edition, one of 225 copies, 8vo, 33, (1) pp. Frontispiece by T.J. Bond, tailpiece by the Author. Original printed wrappers, some minor browning otherwise fine. £50
VIDA, [Marcus Hieronymus]. Vida’s Art of Poetry, Translated into English Verse, by Mr. [Christopher] Pitt. London: Printed by John Hughes for Robert Dodsley 1742
Second edition, 12mo, 82, (2 advertisement) pp. Old signature and small blind stamp to title. Contemporary speckled calf, joints a little cracked, maroon label. £125
Foxon P418. Bishop of Alba, Vida’s work was first published in Paris in 1534. This translation first appeared in 1725.
[VOLTAIRE, François-Marie Arouet de]. La Princesse de Babilone. A Geneve [but London] 1768.
8vo, 184 pp. Some occasional light foxing. Modern calf, black spine label. £400
A pirated printing of the first edition. French text.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
WALFORD, L.B. Mr. Smith. A Part of his Life. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1876.
Two volumes in one, small 8vo, 3-304, 3-288 pp, without the half titles, foxing to first and last leaves, bookplate, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary green half calf, corners worn, gilt spine, faded, in compartments with red morocco spine label. £40
Todd & Bowden 1563-4.
THE FIRST GOTHIC NOVEL
[WALPOLE, Horace]. The Castle of Otranto, A Story. Translated by William Marshall, Gent. From the Original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto, Canon of the Church of St. Nicholas at Otranto. London: Printed for Tho. Lownds, 1765.
First edition. Small 8vo. viii, 200 pp. Recent period style full speckled calf, spine with raised bands, double gilt rules and gilt decoration to compartments, gilt lettered red label, gilt tooling to edges of boards, near contemporary inscription to upper edge of title page reading “H Carr the gift of / Eleanora Swinburne” followed by another mark scribbled out by an old hand. The inscription in two hands, Eleonora’s name presumably noting her ownership of the book and the first part recording its presentation. Small tears to inner margins of F7 and F8 expertly repaired, slight toning to first and last few leaves, otherwise in very good condition. £4750
As Hazen notes the novel was actually first published 24th December, 1764, though the title page bears the following year. Walpole, for fear of public ridicule, purportedly published the novel under the ruse of it being a translation of a much earlier Italian text. When its success became apparent he began to assert his authorship, writing to a contemporary within a few months of the publication: “a little story book, which I published some time ago, though not boldly with my own name; but it has succeeded so well, that I do not longer entirely keep the secret.” Walpole writes in the preface to the second edition, that the work was an “attempt to blend the two kinds of romance: the ancient and the modern”. In creating this fantastical historical tale, Walpole thus established the genre of the Gothic novel.
Eleanora Swinburne was the daughter of Sir John Swinburne of Capheaton Hall, Northumberland, 3rd Baron Swinburne. The poet Algernon Charles Swinburne was the grandson of the 6th Baron. Coincidentally Hazen refers to a copy of the book sometime owned by Richard Bull rebound in red morocco which came up for sale at the Julia Swinburne sale at Sotheby’s in June, 1894. Julia who Algernon Charles’ aunt, died in 1893 aged 97. Hazen, 17.
WALTON, Izaak. The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker, Herbert and Sanderson. Written by... London: William Pickering 1827.
16mo (covers measuring 91 x 55 mm), (xx), 442 pp. Engraved frontispiece after Stothard, later inscription to front blank. Contemporary dark green full morocco, a.e.g., some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £250
Keynes p94. One of the Diamond Classics series.
WARD, Mrs. Humphry. The Marriage of William Ashe. London: Smith, Elder, & Co... 1905.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 506 pp, with a frontispiece and 8 plates by Albert Sterner, 1 or 2 smudges, initials and some spotting on outer blanks, bound by Roffey and Clarke of Croydon in dark green half morocco, matching cloth sides, t.e.g. a very good copy. £45
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. Azrael & Other Poems. Newbury: Libanus Press 1978.
Limited edition, no. 56 of 100 copies printed on Velin Arches paper, of a larger edition of 200 copies, large 8vo, (18, 2 blank) pp, fine in the original printed wrappers, sewn as issued. £75
WATT, Alaric A. Poetical Sketches: The Profession; The Broken Heart, Etc. With Stanzas for Music, and Other Poems. ... Third Edition, with Additional Poems. Illustrated with Engravings from Drawings by Messrs. Stothard and Brockedon. London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson and Co.; and Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh 1824.
8vo. xv, [i], 189, [3] pp. Contemporary full dark blue calf, spine flat with gilt rules, gilt decoration and lettering to compartments, boards with scrolled leaf border in gilt and decorative blind stamped panel to centre, Greek key design in gilt to edges of boards and inner dentelles, plain brown endpapers. Frontispiece, title vignette and one other engraved plate. Slight discolouration to endpapers, otherwise a most handsome volume. £125
BERYL COOK
WAUGH, Evelyn. The Loved One. An Anglo-American tragedy. Illustrations by Beryl Cook. London: The Folio Society 1983.
No. 41 of 100 copies signed by Cook, small folio, (xx), 107, (3) pp. 8 coloured plates. Quarter goatskin, t.e.g., marbled sides, slipcase, very slight browning of spine otherwise a fine copy. £350
WAUGH, Evelyn. Scott-King’s Modern Europe. [London]: Chapman & Hall 1947.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 88 pp. Coloured frontispiece, endpapers browned. Cloth, d.w., browned and spotted with slight loss to top of spine. £45
The frontispiece and dust wrapper are by John Piper. Davis, Doyle et al XXII.
WAUGH, Evelyn. Scott-King’s Modern Europe. [London]: Chapman and Hall 1947.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 88, (2) pp. Coloured frontispiece by John Piper. Cloth, d.w. also by Piper, not price clipped, with light foxing and a couple of minor tears. £45
Davis, Doyle et al XXII.
WEBB, Mrs. J.B. The Pilgrims of New England: A Tale of the Early American Settlers. [bound with]
ANON. The Tenants at Tinkers’ End. A Tale. London 1855, [1855].
Two works bound in one volume, 12mo, 295, (1), (iv), 156 pp, both works with frontispieces, the first also with an engraved title, later half calf, marbled sides, gilt tooled spine, some light wear otherwise very good. £175
Wolff 7100 (first work), second work not listed. Neither works are in Sadleir. Only 2 copies of the second work could be located.
WELCH, Denton. Dumb Instrument. Poems and Fragments. Edited with an Introduction by Jean-Louis Chevalier. Decorations by Denton Welch. London: Enitharmon Press 1976.
First edition, one of 660 copies, 8vo, 58 pp. Cloth, d.w. with a few minor marks otherwise fine. £60
WELCH, Denton. A Last Sheaf. London: John Lehmann, 1951.
First edition, 8vo, 239, (1) pp. 9 black and white plates at the end. Cloth, slight fading, d.w. browned with a little loss to corners and spine ends. £40
A collection of short stories, also including the Author’s poetry and paintings.
WELLESLEY, Dorothy (Editor). A Broadcast Anthology of Modern Poetry. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1930.
First edition, 8vo, 238 pp, original printed boards, spine slightly sunned. £65
No. 17 in the Hogarth Living Poets series and including work by Blunden, Brooke, T.S. Eliot, Graves, Joyce, D.H. Lawrence, Wilfrid Owen, Vita Sackville-West, Sassoon and two of the Sitwells. Woolmer 242.
WELLS, H.G. The Country of the Blind, and other Stories. London [1911].
First edition, 8vo, 574, (2) pp, coloured frontispiece, cracking of hinges otherwise good in the original blue blind stamped cloth, spine a little dull with rubbing to ends. £40
Thirty-three short stories - “all... that I care for anyone to read again...” (Introduction). G.H. Wells 41.
WELLS, H.G. The Dream, A Novel by... London (1924).
First edition, 8vo, 320 pp, light browning of free endpapers, in the original dark red cloth, spine ends rubbed. £45
G.H. Wells 86.
WELLS, H.G. The First Men in the Moon. London: George Newnes, 1901.
First edition, second issue, (viii), 342 pp. 12 illustrations. Original blue cloth, spine ends rubbed with slight wear to the lower joint. £250
The second issue, with black lettering to the binding. Geoffrey H. Wells 18.
WELLS, H.G. New Worlds for Old. London 1908.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 355, (1, 4 advertisement) pp, end papers lightly foxed, original cloth dull. £40
A collection of pieces on Socialism. Watkins 347. Wells Society 35. G. H. Wells 34.
WELLS, H.G. When the Sleeper Wakes. With Illustrations. London 1899.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 328, (2) pp, slight cracking to hinges, W.H. Smith Subscription Library label to paste down, original red cloth, dull, spine a little faded. £100
G.H. Wells 15.
WELLS, H.G. The World Set Free. A Story of Mankind. London 1914.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 286, (10 advertisement) pp, a few light spots, signature to fly leaf, original blind stamped green cloth, extremities a little rubbed, t.e.g. £40
G.H. Wells 51.
WHARTON, Edith. Ethan Frome. London: Macmillan & Co. 1912.
First English edition, 8vo, (iv), 195, (1) pp. Small closed tear to top of half title, inscription to fly leaf. Original red cloth, spine faded. £100
WHEELER, Clifford. New Canterbury Tales. A Bunch of Poesies. A Metrical Garland. A Sweet Homily. Wireless Waves from Parnassus. Solar Beams. Flights with Pegasus. The Life of Thomas á Becket. Canterbury 1919-24.
Eight works bound in one volume, 8vo, original wrappers bound in. Inscribed from the Author on a front blank, dated 1927, and with his initials added to the end of six of the works. Contemporary calf, title and crest in gilt to upper cover, gilt spine, red and green labels, a few light marks otherwise a fine and unique compilation. £85
WHISTLER: AGATE, James. Kingdoms for Horses. With Decorations by Rex Whistler. London 1936.
First edition, small 4to, 150 pp, with 4 plates and 5 vignettes in the text, cloth, d.w. with some light marks and slight browning of spine. £45
WHITTINGTON PRESS: WEISSENBORN, Hellmuth. A Country Calendar. Andoversford: The Whittington Press (1976).
8vo, (24) pp. 12 coloured linocut illustrations plus one on the upper cover. Paper wrappers, a fine copy. £50
[WILDE, Oscar]. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. By C.3.3. London: Leonard Smithers 1898.
Sixth edition, one of 1,000 copies, 8vo, (iv), 31 leaves, printed on one side only. Endpapers browned. Original two-tone cloth, spine browned, some marks. £200
Mason 377. The last edition to appear without Wilde’s name on the title page.
WILDE, Oscar. De Profundis. London: Methuen and Co. (1905).
First edition, 8vo, 151, (1, 40 advertisement) pp. Several brief inscriptions to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blue cloth designed by Charles Ricketts, spine slightly dull, ends a little worn, t.e.g. £125
Mason 388, calling for the advertisements to be dated March 1905, whereas in the present copy they are dated February.
WILDE, Oscar. Poems. Together with his Lecture on the English Renaissance. Paris 1903.
Pirated and limited edition, no. 213 of 250 copies, 8vo, (iv), 216 pp, bookplate, a very good copy in the original cream buckram, a little soiled, spine browned, top worn with a small loss. £50
Mason 607.
WILDE, Oscar. Ravenna. Recited in the Theatre, Oxford, June 26, 1878. Oxford: Thos. Shrimpton and Son 1878.
First edition, 8vo, 16 pp. Bound without the wrappers in slightly later blue calf, marbled endpapers, gilt rules and cornerpieces, gilt lettered spine, a.e.g., some light rubbing and discolouration to the spine otherwise a handsome copy. £500
Wilde’s first publication in book form, after Ravenna had won the Newdigate Prize for a poem written in heroic couplets on the subject of classical antiquities. Mason 301.
WILDE, Oscar. A Woman of No Importance. London: John Lane, at the Sign of the Bodley Head 1894.
First edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, (xiv), 154, (2), 14 advertisement, (2) pp. Lightly browned throughout, endpapers with some foxing, old signature (“Louie Dowson”) to fly leaf. Original lilac cloth, gilt title and decoration by Charles Shannon, rather dull and soiled. £850
Mason 364.
WILLIAMSON, Henry. Tarka the Otter. His Joyful Water-Life & Death in the Country of the Two Rivers. With an Introduction by the Hon. Sir John Fortescue. London & New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons 1927.
First edition, large paper issue, one of 1,000 unsigned copies from a total edition of 1,100 copies, large 8vo, xii, 255, (1) pp. Some light spots to endpapers. Original buckram backed cloth, t.e.g., some minor marks, spine label with a little rubbing. £150
Matthews A8-1927b. The 100 signed copies were published a couple of months earlier.
WILLMOTT, Rev. Robert Aris. The Poets of the Nineteenth Century. Selected and Edited by... London: George Routledge & Co. 1858.
Third edition, 8vo, (xvi), 398, (2) pp. 100 engravings in the text by Birket Foster, John Tenniel, J.E. Millais and many others, all engraved by the Brothers Dalziel, some mostly light foxing. Contemporary gilt decorated dark green morocco, a.e.g., some rubbing to extremities. £60
A varied selection including the work of 73 poets, including Byron, Shelley, Wordsworth, Beattie, Campbell, Rogers etc.
WODEHOUSE, P.G. Heavy Weather. London: Herbert Jenkins (1933).
First English edition, 8vo, 311, (1, 8 advertisement) pp. Light foxing to preliminaries, contemporary signature to fly leaf. Original blue cloth, slight sunning of spine. £80
McIlvaine A50b.
SIGNED BY HAROLD PINTER
WOOLF, Henry. Poems. Privately Printed... at the direction of Mr. Harold Pinter [1966].
Limited edition, no. 48 of 200 copies, 8vo, (52) pp, signed on the half title by Pinter, original wrappers, slightly soiled, small bump to top of spine. £50
Lifelong friends, Woolf commissioned Harold Pinter’s first play, “The Room”, in 1957.
WOOLF, Leonard. Sowing. Growing. Beginning Again. Downhill All the Way. The Journey Not the Arrival That Matters. London: The Hogarth Press 1961-69.
Five volumes, a mixed set - “Downhill...” and “The Journey...” first editions, others later impressions, 8vo. Numerous photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, three spines with some light browning, some minor marks, a couple of small tears otherwise a very good set. £100
“Growing” is in a variant wrapper with only one star on the spine, where normally there are two.
(WOOLF). PRYOR, William (Editor). Virginia Woolf & the Raverats. A Different Sort of Friendship. Bath: Clear Books, (2003).
Limited edition, no. 17 of 500 copies signed by the Editor, 8vo, 205, (3) pp. 59 illustrations, including 7 facsimiles of letters plus wood engravings, coloured reproductions of paintings and pencil drawings by the Raverats. Cloth backed marbled boards, held in a slipcase with a numbered wood engraving by Gwen Raverat in a paper folder, fine. £125
Letters dating from 1920 to the early 1950s.
WOOLF, Virginia. The Essays of... 1901-41. Edited by Andrew McNeillie and Stuart N. Clarke. London: The Hogarth Press (1986-2011).
Six volumes, volumes I and IV-VI first edition, volumes II and III second impression, 8vo. Cloth, d.w.’s, volume II with some minor marks otherwise a very good set. £400
Bringing together the pieces collected in the two Common Reader collections, The Death of the Moth, The Moment, The Captain’s Death Bed and Granite and Rainbow plus further material and extensive notes and commentary, and including the most recently published volumes.
WOOLF, Virginia. Granite and Rainbow. Essays by... London: The Hogarth Press, 1958.
First edition, 8vo, 239, (1) pp. Book Society bookplate designed by Rex Whistler to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w. designed by Vanessa Bell, not price clipped, very faint browning of spine otherwise a lovely copy. £140
Kirkpatrick A34.
WOOLF, Virginia. The Letters of... Editor: Nigel Nicolson. Assistant Editor: Joanne Trautman. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975-80.
First American edition, later impressions, 6 volumes, 8vo. Numerous illustrations, owner’s inscription to the fly leaf of the first three volumes. Cloth backed boards, remainder marks to the top edge of four volumes, d.w.’s with some minor creasing and a couple of small tears to the tops of spines. £150
WOOLF, Virginia. The Letters of... 1888-1941. The Flight of the Mind. The Question of Things Happening. A Change of Perspective. A Reflection of the Other Person. The Sickle of the Moon. Leave the Letters Till We’re Dead. London: The Hogarth Press, 1975-80.
First editions. Six volumes. 8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth, dust jackets, not price clipped. Numerous black and white illustrations. Spines of volumes 2 and 3 sunned, as is the upper board of volume 6, otherwise a very good set. £300
WOOLF, Virginia. Night and Day. London: Duckworth and Company (1919).
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 538, (2 advertisement) pp. Marbled endpapers. Recently bound in full black morocco, gilt spine, t.e.g., held in a black cloth slipcase, a lovely copy. £650
Kirkpatrick A4a.
WOOLF, Virginia. Three Guineas. London: The Hogarth Press 1938.
First edition, 8vo, 329, (1) pp. 5 photographic plates, owner’s name and address to fly leaf, which is rather browned. Cloth, spine and edges browned, a couple of minor marks. £80
Kirkpatrick A23a.
(WOOLF, Virginia). Virginia Woolf - Re: Reading, Re: Writing, Re: Teaching. Texts and Contexts. ...and the Arts. ...and her Influences. ...and Communities. Turning the Centuries. Out of Bounds. ...and the Art of Exploration. Selected Papers from the Fourth - Tenth, Fifteenth Annual Conference on Virginia Woolf. New York: Pace University Press & Clemson Unversity Digital Press 1995-2001, 2005.
Eight volumes, 8vo. Paperbacks, one corner a little creased otherwise fine. £100
VIRGINIA WOOLF’S FIRST NOVEL
WOOLF, Virginia. The Voyage Out. London: Duckworth & Co 1915.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 458, (4), 16 advertisement pp. A few light spots to the preliminaries. Recently rebound by the Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, gilt titled spine, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £1300
Kirkpatrick A1a.
WOOLF, Virginia. Walter Sickert. A Conversation. London: The Hogarth Press, 1934.
First edition, crown 8vo, 28 pp. Bookplate to inside upper wrapper with an inscription noting the book’s purchase from this shop in 1978. Original duck-egg blue paper wrappers, sewn as issued, illustration to upper wrapper by Vanessa Bell, mild browning to edges. £70
Kirkpatrick A20.
WOOLF, Virginia. The Waves. London: The Hogarth Press, 1931.
First edition, 8vo, 325, (1) pp. Original purple cloth, d.w. designed by Vanessa Bell with some light spots to the spine and lower wrapper, very minor loss to top corners and spine ends, top edge of lower wrapper with some creasing, a very good clean copy. £1850
Kirkpatrick A16a.
WOOLF, Virginia. A Writer’s Diary. Being Extracts from the Diary of... Edited by Leonard Woolf. London: The Hogarth Press, 1953.
First edition, 8vo, x, 372, (2) pp. Cloth, d.w. designed by Vanessa Bell, not price clipped, some very faint creasing to lower wrapper and a couple of minor marks otherwise an excellent bright copy. £225
Kirkpatrick A31a.
WOOLF, Virginia. The Years. London: The Hogarth Press, 1937.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 469, (1) pp. Original green cloth with a small mark to the spine resulting from what looks like a fault in the material used, d.w. designed by Vanessa Bell in stunning condition with no browning or wear to the edges and only the faintest traces of soiling to the extremities. A near fine copy. £1500
Kirkpatrick A22a.
WYNDHAM, John. The Kraken Wakes. London: Michael Joseph (1953).
First edition, 8vo, 288 pp. Faint contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original cloth, spine and top edge of upper cover sunned. £40
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
XENOPHON. [Greek title]. Xenophontos Kyrou Anabaseos, Biblia Hepta. Xenophontis de Cyri expeditione libri septem. A Thomas Hutchinson. Cantabridgiæ [Cambridge]: Typis Academicis excudebat J. Archdeacon 1785.
Fourth edition thus, 4to, (viii), lix, (i), 598, (2 advertisement) pp. Folding map, inscriptions to front blank, marbled endpapers and edges. Slightly later full russia with gilt borders consisting of rules and two repeated tools, blind stamped central panel with a monogram, CY, in the centre below a stag motif, skilfully rebacked to style, a few minor scuffs to edges otherwise a handsome copy. £475
Vicar of Horsham from 1748, Hutchinson’s editions of Cyropaedia and Anabasis first appeared in 1727 and 1735 respectively. The text is printed in Greek with a Latin translation and copious notes.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
YEATS, W.B. Deirdre. Being Volume Five of Plays for an Irish Theatre. London: A.H. Bullen & Dublin: Maunsel & Co. 1907.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 47, (1) pp. Contemporary inscription to front blank. Original quarter cloth, some rubbing and browning to edges, paper spine label browned and slightly worn. £40
Wade 69.
YEATS, W.B. Per Amica Silentia Lunae. London: Macmillan and Co., 1918.
First edition, 8vo, vi, 94, (2) pp. Brief contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt decorated cloth, spine rubbed. £40
Wade 120.
YEATS, W.B. The Trembling of the Veil. London: Privately Printed for Subscribers Only by T. Werner Laurie 1922.
Limited edition, no. 508 of 1,000 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (x), 247, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait with a captioned tissue. Original quarter parchment, paper spine label, slight bumping to extremities, otherwise an excellent clean copy still with its original d.w., this with browning to spine and edges, minor loss to spine ends and corners. £1000
Wade 133.
YELLOWJACKET: FITZGIBBON, Constance (Editor). Yellowjacket. Vol. I, No. 1. March, 1939. 8vo, 48 pp. Printed paper wrappers, stapled as issued, edges slightly soiled, edges browned, small tear to top edge of lower wrapper. £75
Only two issues appeared. This issue includes, among other pieces, a poem (“In Holy Trinity, Sloane Street”) by John Betjeman and a short story (“The Enemies”) by Dylan Thomas.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ZOLA, Emile. [Works]. Les Soirées de Médan. La Rêve. Rome. Nana. Fécondité. Au Bonheur des Dames. Germinal. Lourdes. Thérèse Raquin. La Confession de Claude. Travail. Pot-Bouille. Paris. La Terre. Mes Haines... La Vérité en Marche. L’Assommoir. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier 1919-23.
Seventeen works in twenty-eight volumes, 8vo, marginal browning to the rather cheap paper, some volumes with the bookplate of Herbert S. Adler, marbled endpapers, uniformly bound in blue quarter calf, some corners a bit bumped, otherwise a very good set. £400
|
|