| | | Literature: q - z
Biography, Bibliography, the Classics, Poetry and Modern First Editions q -
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | QUEEN, Ellery. The Spanish Cape Mystery. A Problem in Deduction. London 1935.
First edition, 8vo, 319, (1) pp, a few spots, pictorial endpapers, original black cloth, slightly rubbed and marked. £40
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | RABELAIS, François. The Works of... [Gargantua and Pantagruel]. Translated by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux, with the Notes of Duchat, Ozell, and others; Introduction and Revision by Alfred Wallis. London 1897.
Five volumes, 12mo, with a portrait frontispiece and 12 plates, signature to fly leaves, original gilt decorated green cloth, t.e.g., slight bumping of spine ends otherwise a fine set. £75
RACINE, J. Oeuvres Complètes de... Précédées d’un Essai sur sa Vie et ses Ouvrages par Louis Racine. Paris: Garnier Freres [c.1870].
Large 8vo, (iv), 636 pp, portrait frontispiece and 12 plates, a few light spots to text leaves, contemporary red cloth, gilt spine, a few marks, spine ends and joints a little worn. £40
RACINE, J. Théatre Complet de... Précédé de la Vie de L’Auteur. Paris 1889.
8vo, (iv), viii, 625, (3) pp, 4 coloured plates, foxing throughout, marbled endpapers, bound in contemporary red quarter morocco, some wear to joints and corners, t.e.g. £60
RAHMAN, Inayat-ur. Folk Tales of Swat. Part 1. Rome 1968.
4to, (xvi), 52, (66) pp. 2 portraits, 60 pages of photographs and a folding map, a couple of margins soiled, original wrappers bound in, stained and marked. Plainly bound in half morocco. £125
Volume XIII of “Reports and Memoirs” edited by Giuseppe Tucci for the Instituto Italiano per il Medio ed Estremo Oriente.
RAINE, Craig. A Free Translation. Edinburgh: The Salamander Press 1981.
First edition, 8vo, 29, (3) pp, signed by the Author on the title page, one of 200 copies bound in cloth from a larger edition of 1,000 copies, d.w., a fine copy. £95
Loosely inserted is a printed sheet, folded twice, containing a 6 part poem by Raine entitled “A Journey to Greece”, with the imprint “Sycamore Broadsheet 28”.
RAINE, Kathleen. Six Dreams, and other Poems. London: Enitharmon Press 1968.
Limited edition, no. 155 of 450 copies, signed by the Author, large 8vo, (24) pp, frontispiece and a small wood engraving tipped in, paper wrappers, a fine copy. £95
RAINE, Kathleen. Stone and Flower. Poems 1935-43. With drawings by Barbara Hepworth. (London 1943).
First edition, square 8vo, 68 pp, coloured frontispiece and 3 plates, cloth, d.w. lacking spine, chipped and marked. £50
RAMSAY, Allan. The Gentle Shepherd, A Scotch Pastoral. Attempted in English by Margaret Turner. London 1790.
8vo, viii, xi Subscribers List, (208), 6 Notes, (1 Errata, 1) pp. Printed in dialect on versos and in English on rectos, some spotting and mostly marginal marks, contemporary signature on paste down. Uncut in contemporary boards, very worn but sound, rebacked in modern calf, typed spine label. £75
READE, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth. A Tale of the Middle Ages. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1864.
Two volumes, small 8vo, (iii-iv), 416; (iii-iv), 404 pp, without the half titles, some spots, bookplates, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary half calf, slightly worn, red and green morocco spine labels, volume II missing one label. £75
Todd & Bowden 709-10.
REED, Henry. A Map of Verona. London (1946).
First edition, 8vo, 59, (1) pp, cloth, d.w., spine faded, some minor chips edges. £50
(RICHARDSON, Samuel). Letters from Sir George Grandison. Selected with a Biographical Introduction and connecting Notes by George Saintsbury. Illustrations by Chris Hammond. London 1895.
Two volumes, 8vo, xxxvii, (3), 303, (1); viii, 319, (1) pp. 60 illustrations in the text, different bookplates on paste downs, marbled endpapers. Beautifully bound by Bumpus in contemporary red straight grained morocco, gilt spines with raised bands, a.e.g., very slight rubbing to upper joints, otherwise a fine copy. £150
RICHARDSON, [William]. Poems, Chiefly Rural: with the Indians, a Tale. Glasgow: Andrew Foulis 1781.
Fourth edition, small 8vo, (viii), 205, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers, booklabel (“Milheugh”) to paste down. Contemporary tree calf with a border of gilt leaves to covers, rebacked in a lighter 20th century calf. £125
A Professor at Glasgow University who as “a student... had interested himself in the prosperous business of the brothers Foulis”, Richardson was widely respected by his peers and published essays on Shakespeare and an account of his time in Russia while in the service of Lord Cathcart as well as his own verse. Gaskell 588, stating “[?Third] issue, called the ‘fourth edition’, with the addition of The Indians”. First published 1774.
RILKE, Rainer Maria. The Lay of Love and Death of Cornet Christopher Rilke. Translated by Leslie Phillips and Stefan Schimanski. London 1948.
Limited edition, no. 46 of 500 copies, 8vo, 82 pp, illustration on title page, endpapers browned, cloth backed gold and black decorative boards with small cloth corner pieces to covers, some minor browning, otherwise a very good copy. £50
RIMBAUD: BECKETT, Samuel. Drunken Boat. A Translation of Arthur Rimbaud’s poems La Bateau Ivre. Edited with an Introduction by James Knowlson and Felix Leakey. Reading: Whiteknights Press 1976.
Limited edition, no. 230 of 300 copies, 4to, 33, (1) pp. Brown cloth, a fine copy. £400
RITCHIE, Anne. Records of Tennyson, Ruskin and Browning. London: Macmillan and Co. 1892.
Limited edition, no. 61 of 75 large paper copies, large 8vo, (x), 245, (1) pp. Unopened in the original cream buckram, soiled and browned. £75
The eldest daughter of W.M. Thackeray, Ritchie knew pretty much everyone of literary note during her lifetime, and wrote many valuable biographical sketches, not least for the Dictionary of National Biography on its first appearance.
ROBERTS, Michael (Editor). New Country. Prose and Poetry by the authors of New Signatures. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1933.
First edition, 8vo, 256 pp. Some light foxing. Original green cloth, spine dull, ends a little rubbed. £45
Including work by C. Day Lewis, Stephen Spender, Christopher Isherwood, W.H. Auden and John Lehmann. Woolmer 330.
[ROBERTSON, W.]. Sketches of Highland Character. Illustrated by W[illiam]. R[alston]. Edinburgh [n.d.].
4to, (ii), 34, (2) pp, engraved title and 6 plates, marbled endpapers, a fine copy bound by Grieve in blue full morocco, ends of spine slightly worn, small marks to upper cover, gilt ruled borders to covers, gilt spine. £150
SCARCE HOGARTH PRESS PAMPHLET
ROBINS, Elizabeth. Portrait of a Lady, or the English Spirit Old and New. [London]: The Hogarth Press. Printed for Private Circulation. 1941.
First edition, small 8vo, 24 pp. Original wrappers, sewn as issued, a fine copy. £50
An American actress, Robins became famous for her portrayal of Hedda Gabler as well as other Ibsen roles in London. This pamphlet concerning a much loved London figure is surprisingly scarce. Woolmer 484.
ROBINSON, Kim Stanley. Red Mars. London (1992).
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 502, (2) pp, double page map of Mars, cloth, d.w., light damp staining to top edge of both lower cover and wrapper. £150
ROBINSON, Lennox (Editor). A Little Anthology of Modern Irish Verse. Dublin: The Cuala Press 1928.
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, 8vo, (viii), 34, (6) pp, small mark to fly leaf, an unopened copy in the original cloth backed boards, still protected by the original plain white wrapper, this browned and with some loss to the spine and bottom edge. £285
23 poems by 20 poets, including Yeats, Lady Gregory, L.A.G. Strong, Frank O’Connor and “A.E.” Wade p455.
ROCHE, Paul. All Things Considered. London (1966).
First edition, small 8vo, 128 pp. Frontispiece by Duncan Grant, signed by both Roche and Grant on fly leaf and with the Author’s manuscript corrections to 4 poems - Roche has also inscribed “corrected by the author” on the fly leaf. Cloth, d.w. replicating the frontispiece, spine slightly sunned, a near fine copy. £200
The Author met Duncan Grant in 1946 and modelled for him for many years, becoming a close and lifelong friend of the artist.
ROCHE, Regina Maria. The Children of the Abbey. A Tale. Halifax: Milner and Sowerby 1853.
8vo, 432 pp, with a frontispiece and engraved second title, later inscription on front blank, bound by Dutton and Compane in later half calf, marbled sides, ornately gilt spine with brown labels, some very minor rubbing, a near fine copy, t.e.g. £85
ROEDER, Helen. Helen’s Sketchbook. The Camberwell Press 1985.
Limited edition, no. 63 of 200 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (28) pp, portrait frontispiece, Camberwell Press compliments slip loosely inserted, marbled wrappers with label on upper cover, a fine copy. £60
ROGERS, Samuel. Italy. A Poem. Part the First. London 1823.
Second edition, 8vo, (vi), 198 pp, endpapers and blanks a little foxed, 2 leaves with tiny red flecks of red ink on top margin, otherwise a good clean copy in contemporary full calf, extremities worn, covers with gilt ruled borders, spine with delicate tooling, morocco label. £50
The second part was published in 1828.
ROGERS, Samuel. Italy. Poems. London 1830, 34.
Two volumes, 8vo. Engraved vignette illustrations in the text, occasional light foxing, marbled endpapers. Finely bound by Ramage in later full green morocco, gilt rule with a greek urn at each corner, spines sunned with raised bands, a.e.g. £300
REYNOLDS STONE
ROUSSEAU, J. J. The Confessions of.... in an anonymous English Version first published in two parts in 1783 & 1790 now revised and completed by A.S.B. Glover, with an introduction by Havelock Ellis, ornamented with wood-engravings by Reynolds Stone... London: The Nonesuch Press 1938.
Limited edition, no. 408 of 800 copies, 2 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Leighton-Straker in the original light brown full morocco, spines and inner edges of covers darkened, otherwise very good, 2 edges uncut, t.e.g., card slipcase with some light wear. £200
ROUSSEAU, J.J. The Works of... Translated from the French. Edinburgh: J. Bell, J. Dickson, and C. Elliot 1773-4.
Ten volumes, 12mo. Contemporary speckled sheep, slight loss to a few spine ends, particularly to the head of the spine of volume I, some wear to joints, maroon spine labels. £750
Containing “Julia: or the New Eloisa” and “Emilius; a Treatise of Education” in three volumes each plus shorter essays and letters in the final four volumes. An early collection published in the final years of the author’s life.
ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone. ...and the Chamber of Secrets. ...and the Prisoner of Azkaban. ...and the Goblet of Fire. ...and the Order of the Phoenix. ...and the Half-Blood Prince. ...and the Deathly Hallows. London: Bloomsbury Publishing 1999-2007.
Seven volumes, first deluxe editions, 8vo. Bound in red, light blue, green, purple, maroon, blue and black cloth respectively. Gilt edged and with a coloured illustration to the upper cover, the title and Rowling's signature are detailed in gilt as well. A complete set of all the first issues of the deluxe editions. Fine. £2000
RUSHDIE, Salman. Shame. London (1983).
First edition, 8vo, 287 pp, cloth, d.w. with price clipped from upper flap else fine. £40
SIGNED COPY
RUSHDIE, Salman. Shame. London (1983).
First edition, 8vo, 287 pp, signed by the Author on the title, cloth, a fine copy in a fine d.w. £75
RUSKIN, John. The Diaries of John Ruskin. 1848-1873. Selected and Edited by Joan Evans and John Howard Whitehouse. Oxford 1958.
First edition, 8vo, x, 365-770 pp. Frontispiece and 24 plates. Cloth, d.w., soiled with some tears and slight loss. £75
RUSKIN, John. Fors Clavigera. Letters to the Workmen and Labourers of Great Britain. Orpington: George Allen 1875-1900.
Nine volumes, including the Index volume, mixed editions, including first editions of volume V and the Index volume, 8vo. 17 plates, marbled endpapers, morocco bookplate lettered in gilt in volume I. Contemporary brown half morocco, cloth sides, spines - excepting volume I - a little sunned, t.e.g., a most attractive set. £700
“...one of the curiosities of literature. Its discursiveness, its garrulity, its petulance are amazing... [it] is full of passionate intensity; it abounds in forcible writing, and the ingenuity with which innumerable threads are knit together to enforce the author's economic principles is remarkable” (DNB). Wise I pp 177, 186.
RUSKIN, John. The Poems of... Now first collected from original manuscript and printed sources; and edited... by W.G. Collingwood. Orpington: George Allen 1891.
First ‘ordinary’ edition, 2 volumes, 4to, 27 plates, including 4 facsimiles showing Ruskin’s handwriting, marbled endpapers, later brown half morocco, cloth sides, spine faded, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £375
Published at the same time as a ‘special’ edition bound in vellum and a ‘small’, i.e. 8vo, edition. Wise II p212.
RUSKIN, John. The Queen of the Air: Being a Study of the Greek Myths of Cloud and Storm. London 1869.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 199, (1) pp, hinges a little cracked, in the original green cloth, top of spine torn. £75
Wise I 143.
DECORATED BRASS BINDING
RUST’HVELI, Shot’ha. The Knight in the Tiger Skin. Poem. (Translated by Majory Scott Wardrop... Illustrations by I. Toidze). Moscow: Progress Publishers 1977.
Second printing, 8vo, 430, (2) pp. Portrait and 20 plates, decorative endpapers, inscriptions in English and Russian opposite title. Original cloth, but with brass casings fastened over the covers with decoration in relief, noted in one of the inscriptions as being designed by Koba Gouruli. A unique and unusual copy. £200
RYLANDS, George. Poems. London: The Hogarth Press 1931.
Limited edition, no. 4 of 350 copies signed by the author, 8vo, (vi, 16, 2 blank) pp, a near fine copy in the original coloured patterned boards, spine faded. £150
See Woolmer 269 plus the illustration on p98, our copy being the early state noted with the comma after Leonard Woolf’s initial in the imprint.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | SABIN, Arthur K. Typhon. And other Poems. London 1902.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 57, (1) pp, some foxing to first and last few leaves, gilt titled two-toned cloth, very slight rubbing to spine ends. £45
SABIN, Arthur K. The Wayfarers. (Hand-printed and published by the Samurai Press, Cranleigh... 1907).
First edition, 8vo, 34, (2) pp, original gilt titled white cloth, spine very slightly browned, otherwise a fine copy, t.e.g., others uncut. £60
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. All Passion Spent. New York 1931.
First American edition, 8vo, (x), 294 pp, light browning to free endpapers, otherwise very good in the original pink cloth, spine a little sunned. £50
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A21b.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Collected Poems. Volume One. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1933.
First edition, 8vo, 325, (3) pp, free endpapers browned else a very good clean copy in the original orange cloth, d.w. browned with some tears, loss to top of spine, lower joint and some other small chips. £125
No second volume was ever issued. Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A29a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Dark Island. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1934.
First edition, 8vo, 317, (1) pp. A few spots, map to paste down, inscribed from the Author’s mother, Lady Sackville, on fly leaf. Original light green cloth, slightly rubbed otherwise very good. £150
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A30a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Edwardians. London: The Hogarth Press 1930.
First edition, 8vo, 350 pp. A few light spots. Original orange cloth, spine a little faded, some minor marks. £50
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A20a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Garden. London: Michael Joseph (1946).
First edition, 8vo, 134, (2) pp. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine slightly sunned, otherwise very good. £60
“This book won the Heinemann Prize of £100 in 1946, which VSW spent on azaleas for Sissinghurst gardens.” Cross & Ravenscroft Hulme A.44a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Grey Wethers. A Romantic Novel. London: William Heinemann (1923).
First edition, 8vo, 306 pp. Original green cloth, some light marking, spine a little sunned. £150
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A10a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Knole and the Sackvilles. London: William Heinemann 1922.
First edition, large 8vo, xvi, 230, (2) pp. 25 plates, marbled endpapers and sides. Handsomely bound in contemporary maroon three-quarter morocco, gilt titled spine with raised bands, t.e.g., some very light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. £200
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A8a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Pepita. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1937.
First edition, 8vo, 282, (4 advertisement) pp, 16 plates, one plate printed on a slightly too-large sheet with the excess paper folded in, original cloth, d.w. browned and marked with loss to the top of the spine. £75
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A32a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Saint Joan of Arc. Born January 6th, 1412. Burned as a heretic, May 30th, 1431. Canonised as a saint, May 16th, 1920. London (1936).
Limited edition, one of 120 copies - this copy not numbered, signed by the Author, 8vo, (xiv), 436 pp, 9 plates and 4 maps - 1 folding, original cream buckram, spine and edges browned, lower corners worn, some marking, t.e.g. £350
Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A31b.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Saint Joan of Arc. Born January 6th, 1412. Burned as a heretic, May 30th, 1431. Canonised as a saint, May 16th, 1920. London (1936).
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 436 pp, 9 plates and 4 maps - 1 folding, bookplate of Sir John Glubb, original orange cloth, d.w. with loss to spine ends and corners, spine dull, some marking. £50
Sir John Bagot Glubb (1897-1986), popularly known as “Glubb Pasha”, Commander of the Arab Legion 1939-1956 and Author of many books and articles on the middle east. Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A31a.
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita. Orchard and Vineyard. London 1921.
First edition, 8vo, 102, (2 advertisement) pp, a few spots, in the original linen backed paper boards, slightly browned and a little rubbed, paper labels on upper cover and spine. £150
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: Adeste Fideles. A Christmas Hymn. Ditchling: Saint Dominic’s Press 1919.
8vo, (8) pp. 5 wood engravings by Eric Gill plus his press device. Sewn as issued, some light marks and browning, contemporary pencilled Christmas greetings to final page. £200
Taylor & Sewell A10c.
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: Diary, with Dominican Calendar and XII Wood-Engravings. Printed & Published at S. Dominic’s Press 1928.
Small 8vo, (vi), 26 pp. Title vignette by David Jones, repeated above the Calendar for January, plus 13 further wood engravings by Mary Dudley Short, including 11 after the style of Jones’ engraving. Not bound, including front and rear blanks, a fine copy. £100
A monthly liturgical calendar with an introductory narrative, “The Year”, by Hilary Pepler. Taylor & Sewell A160.
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: Saint Dominic. Scenes from the Life of the Saint in the form of a Play. Ditchling: Printed & Published, St. Dominic’s Press 1929.
First edition, small 8vo, (iv), ix, (iii), 62, (2) pp. Wood engraving by David Jones to title page. Original cloth backed boards, wood engraving by Desmond Chute to upper cover, still with most of the original glassine wrapper, slight rubbing to corners otherwise an excellent copy. £125
Taylor & Sewell A173.
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: A’KEMPIS, Thomas. Meditations on Our Lady. Translated by W.H.F.S[hewring]., from the Latin of... Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1929.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies from a larger edition of 600, 4to, [viii], 41, (2) pp. 8 small wood engravings by Philip Hagreen plus the press device by Eric Gill, light spotting to free endpapers only. Original linen backed boards, a near fine copy. £150
Sewell A176a.
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: MAIRET, Ethel. Vegetable Dyes. Being a Book of Recipes and other information useful to the dyer by... Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1931.
Fifth edition, small 8vo, (iv), 89, (5, 6 advertisement) pp. Two contemporary engraved devices and five 18th century engravings. One of the advertisements has a piece of dyed fabric tipped in. Original buckram backed patterned boards, slight browning to edges, a very good copy. £100
Taylor & Sewell A1d. Originally the first book Pepler printed, in 1916 in Hammersmith. This is the final edition published.
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: [PEPLER, H.D.C.]. Aspidistras and Parlers. By Author of Concerning Dragons. (Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1929).
Small 8vo, 5 x 4 inches, (8) pp. Wood engraving, “Aspidistra” by David Jones, to first page and one other engraving by another hand. Sewn as issued, a fine copy. £125
Taylor & Sewell A121f.
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: [PEPLER], H.D.C. Plays for Puppets. By H.D.C.P. Ditchling: Printed and Published at St. Dominic’s Press 1929.
Limited edition, no. 438 of 450 copies, numbered and initialled by the Author on the title page, 12mo, (56) pp. 4 wood engravings by Mary Dudley Short. Cloth backed paper boards, one of the wood engravings repeated on the upper cover, covers spotted, light rubbing to extremities. £150
Containing 6 plays. Taylor & Sewell A174. Colophon dated 1928.
SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: PRUDEN, Dunstan. Silversmithing. Its Principles & Practice in small workshops. With an Introduction by Philip Hagreen. Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1933.
First edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, (ii), v, (i), 37, (1) pp. 18 wood engravings, including one full page. Modern green crushed morocco, silver rules and tooling to upper cover, some of the lettering slightly askew otherwise an attractive copy. £200
Taylor & Sewell A227.
SAINTSBURY, George. Essays in English Literature. 1780-1860. London 1891.
Second edition, 8vo, xx, 451, (1) pp, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Tettenhall College, Staffordshire, contemporary full calf, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with a black morocco label, some minor marks, else very good. £50
Subjects include Hazlitt, Moore, Hunt, De Quincey and Borrow.
SALTMARSHE, Christopher, DAVENPORT, John & WRIGHT, Basil (Editors). Cambridge Poetry 1929. London: Published by Leonard and Virigina Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1929.
Second impression, 8vo, 76 pp, signature on paste down, some light spotting, original light blue boards, spine sunned, design on upper cover by Vanessa Bell. £60
Including work by Julian Bell and John Lehmann. Woolmer 189.
SANDWITH, Humphry. Minsterborough: A Tale of English Life. London 1876.
First edition, three volumes in one, 8vo, (iv), 302, (vi), 296, (iv), 288 pp, hinges cracked and loose, contemporary blind stamped blue cloth, rubbed, spine darkened. £200
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
SARTRE, Jean-Paul. Three Plays. Crime Passionnel. Men without Shadows. The Respectable Prostitute. Translated from the French by Kitty Black. London: Hamish Hamilton (1949).
First London edition, 8vo, 187, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w. browned. £40
SASSOON, Siegfried. Siegfried’s Journey. 1916-1920. London: Faber and Faber (1945).
First edition, 8vo, 224 pp. Portrait frontispiece, vignette to title page, repeated to the upper wrapper, by Reynolds Stone. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine a little faded with some marks at the top. £60
Keynes A51a.
SASSOON, Siegfried. The Weald of Youth. London: Faber and Faber (1942).
First edition, 8vo, 278 pp. Portrait frontispiece, vignette to title page, repeated to the upper wrapper, by Reynolds Stone. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine and edges faded, minor loss to top of spine. £50
Keynes A49a.
SCHILLER, Johann Christoph Friedrich von. William Tell. Translated from the German in the meter of the original by Theodore Martin, with an Introductory Essay by Thomas Carlyle. Illustrated by Charles Hug. Zurich: The Limited Editions Club 1951.
Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, 163, (1) pp, black and white illustrations, L.E.C. monthly letter for October 1951 loosely inserted, quarter cloth, wood veneer boards, slipcase with some light marks otherwise fine. £45
SCHWARTZ, Dr. Jacob. 1100 Obscure Points. The Bibliographies of 25 English and 21 American Authors. London (1931).
First limited edition, no. 488 of 666 copies, tall 8vo, xiv, 96 pp, 1 plate, some foxing, cloth, bevelled edges, soiled, spine darkened. £60
Including much useful information on the Brontës, Byron, the Shelleys, Thoreau, Wilde and so on.
SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Bride of Lammermoor. London: Adam & Charles Black 1897.
Victoria edition, 8vo, xviii, 320 pp. Attractively bound in contemporary dark blue full morocco, covers with gilt rules and bullet points plus four groups of gilt leaves, gilt banded spine with raised bands, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £150
WITH ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPHS
SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Lady of the Lake. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 1869.
8vo, (x), 376, (2), 20 Scott catalogue pp. 9 mounted photographs - one of Stirling Castle on engraved title has been removed, numerous engraved vignette illustrations by J.H. Whymper, half-title and front endpapers foxed, upper hinge cracking. Original green cloth with bevelled edges, rubbed, small gilt oval design and title on upper cover, a.e.g. £75
Gernsheim 455.
[SCOTT, Sir Walter]. The Monastery. A Romance. By the Author of “Waverley”. Edinburgh 1820.
First edition, 3 volumes, 12mo, bound without the half titles. Quote concerning Scott to fly leaf in volume I in a contemporary hand. Contemporary salmon half calf, marbled sides with some rubbing, gilt banded spines with compartments containing a blind stamped pattern, morocco labels, speckled edges, a couple of light marks otherwise an excellent set. £200
Todd & Bowden 144Aa.
SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of... Including Introduction and Notes. London: Frederick Warne [c.1880].
8vo, viii, 629, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, some spots, later inscription, marbled endpapers. Contemporary black morocco, blind stamped borders, a.e.g., inside gilt borders, some very minor rubbing otherwise an excellent copy. £45
SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Waverley Album: Containing... line engravings to Illustrate the Novels and Tales of... Engraved by C. Heath, Finden, C. Rolls, Portbury... from Pictures by Leslie, Howard, Stothard, Cooper... London 1833.
First edition, 12mo, (iv, 100) pp. Frontispiece and 50 plates with tissue guards. Contemporary black calf, gilt and blind borders, red spine label, corners and spine rather rubbed, a.e.g. £60
[SCOTT, Walter]. Redgauntlet. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black [n.d.].
Small 8vo, 377, (1) pp, with a engraved vignette title, foxed, marbled endpapers and edges, with a Prize label dated 1860 on the paste down, finely bound in contemporary straight grained green morocco, gilt acorn, oak leaves and latin motto to covers, gilt spine with an orange morocco label. £40
Originally from a set of Works, the fly title has “Vol. XVIII” at foot.
SCOTTISH POETRY: Northern Numbers. Being Representative Selections from Certain Living Scottish Poets. First, Second & Third Series. Edinburgh & London, Montrose 1920-1922
Together 3 issues, small 8vo, occasional pencillings, first 2 issues in the original linen backed boards, third issue in original printed paper wrapper. £200
Popular selection of verse by Scottish poets edited by C.M.Grieve, perhaps better known under the pseudonym of Hugh MacDiarmid. The journal was described by one critic as “...the most important Scottish book that has appeared within recent years. It is arresting to the literary student because it shows that the Scottish mind is at last escaping from its Genevan prison-house into the wind-blown moors and stone-walled towns of life itself”.
SCUDDER, Horace E. The English Bodley Family. Boston 1884.
First edition, square 8vo, 195, (1, 4 advertisement) pp, 18 full page illustrations, others in the text, a very good clean copy bound in the original pictorial boards, some rubbing, particularly to spine ends. £40
SELBY, Charles. Maximums and Speciments of William Muggins, Natural Philosopher and Citizen of the World. Illustrations on Steel by Onwhyn. London 1841.
First edition, 8vo, 319, (1) pp, 12 plates, with a few spots, booklabel on fly leaf, contemporary green half calf, spine faded. £85
SENDAK: CORSARO, Frank. The Love for Three Oranges. The Glyndebourne Version. Stage and Costume Designs [by] Maurice Sendak. London (1984).
First edition, small 4to, (128) pp, numerous illustrations, all but a few in colour, cloth, a fine copy still in the original glassine wrapper. £40
SERVICE, Robert W. Ballads of a Cheechako. Toronto: William Briggs 1909.
First edition, 8vo, 146 pp. 10 photographic plates with captioned tissues, contemporary inscription on fly leaf, binding slightly sprung but with nothing loose. Original gilt titled green ribbed cloth, photographic portrait of the Author to the upper cover, a few light marks, t.e.g. £75
SHAFFER, Peter. Amadeus. A Play by... (London 1980).
First edition, 8vo, 122, (2) pp, errata slip tipped in, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £65
SHAKESPEARE: The Shakespeare Birthday Book. London: Hatchards 1875.
Twelfth thousand, 12mo, (viii), 277, (1) pp, bound in contemporary dark green morocco, gilt title to upper cover, slight rubbing to extremities else a near fine copy. £75
A little used birthday book - only 7 names have been entered - with 3 days per page and verse from Shakespeare for each day opposite.
SHAKESPEARE: HARRIS, Frank. The Man Shakespeare and his Tragic Life Story. London (1911).
Second, revised, edition, xx, 425, (1, 2 advertisement) pp, Author’s inscription on the fly leaf, a very good copy, gilt titled cloth, slight wrinkling to covers. £65
SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS: TATIUS, Achilles. The Loves of Clitophon and Leucippe. Translated from the Greek of... by William Burton. Reprinted for the first time from a copy now unique printed by Thomas Creede in 1597. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press of Stratford-upon-Avon 1923
Limited edition, no. 100 of 394 copies, 4to, xxxii, (viii), 152, (2) pp. Press prospectus for the Shakespeare Head publication of Ovid loosely inserted. Unopened in the original cloth backed boards, paper labels on spine and upper cover, printed d.w. worn and torn along fold with loss, especially to lower wrapper, carefully repaired. £200
A finely printed edition of this little known work, of which only one copy survives, coming to light only in 1905. Franklin p233.
SHAKESPEARE: HEATH, Charles. The Shakspeare Gallery. Containing the Principal Female Characters in the Plays of the Great Poet. Engraved... under the direction... of... London [c.1837].
4to, (iv) pp, followed by 45 plates, each with tissue and leaf printed on recto only with a relevant quote from Shakespeare, some foxing of plates, mostly marginal, marbled endpapers and boards, contemporary half calf, slightly rubbed, gilt tooled spine. £125
SHAKESPEARE: LEE, Sidney. A Life of William Shakespeare. Illustrated Library Edition. London 1899.
Large 8vo, xxxviii, 386, (6 advertisement) pp, coloured frontispiece and 6 photogravure plates, plus numerous illustrations in the text, some light foxing, bookplate, in the original maroon cloth, spine sunned, covers with ornate gilt decoration and small silver eagle at centre of upper cover. £40
SHAKESPEARE: ROWSE, A.L. (Editor). The Annotated Shakespeare. Complete Works, Illustrated. London (1979).
Three volumes, 4to, black and white illustrations, quarter imitation leather, slipcase, a fine set. £45
Each play has a separate introduction, and the text is accompanied by illustrations from down the centuries, and explanations of the more obscure words.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Dramatic Works and Poems of... Printed from the text of Steevens and Malone, with [a] Life, and Historical, Critical, and Explanatory Notices by A. Cunningham. London: Charles Daly [1852].
8vo, xxxvi, 924 pp. Portrait frontispiece, engraved title and 18 plates, with some foxing to the plates, later signatures to fly leaf. Contemporary black morocco, blind stamped panels and borders, central diamond panel within and surrounded by a pattern of leaves, a.e.g. with a gauffred diamond pattern, very minor rubbing to the top of the joints otherwise an attractive copy. £95
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Life of King Henry V. The Arden text, edited by Herbert Arthur Evans; with a general introduction by Mr. Evans and a special prefatory note by Mark Van Doren; illustrated with paintings by Fritz Kredel based upon the film version of the play created by Laurence Olivier. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1951.
Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, small folio, xxxi, (1), 157, (1) pp, 24 coloured plates, an unopened copy, L.E.C. monthly letter for June 1951 loosely inserted, gilt decorated buckram, spine slightly darkened, slipcase a little rubbed, a very good copy. £50
SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Illustrated by Robert Anning Bell. Edited with an Introduction by Israel Gollancz. London 1895.
Square 8vo, liv, 128, (2) pp, a few pages marginally damp-stained, one right across, decorative endpapers, in the original pale green cloth, spine and top edges of covers faded, lower cover slightly stained, upper cover with title and roses in gilt. £80
Jaggard p414.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of... Edited by Thomas Keightley London: J.S. Virtue & Co [1892-4].
Four volumes bound in two, 4to, with 28 portrait plates of Actors including Ellen Terry and Henry Irving in costume - 23 photographic, one plate torn with loss to top edge, some occasional light foxing, contemporary green half calf, red and black morocco labels, an attractive set. £125
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of William Shakspeare. In Six Volumes. London: T. Longman, B. Law, C. Dilly [et al] 1797.
Six volumes, 8vo. Bookplate in three volumes, neatly removed from the other three, front and rear blanks foxed. Contemporary calf with an old reback, red spine labels, some wear, top part of lower joint of volume II with loss. £425
Jaggard p507.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Royal Shakspeare. The Poet’s Works in Chronological Order from the Text of Professor Delius. With... an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. London: Cassell & Company [1903]-1905.
Three volumes, small 4to. Engraved titled in volume I and 66 plates, plus a 4 page facsimile of Shakespeare’s will and a plate showing his various signatures, one text leaf detached in volume III, front blank removed in volume I, marbled endpapers, Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, t.e.g., cloth sides with some marking. £200
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tragedie of Julius Caesar. Newly Printed from the First Folio of 1623. London: (Ernest Benn. Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press) 1925.
Limited edition, one of 450 copies from a total edition of 606 copies, 4to, (lxxx), 89, (33) pp. 5 colour plates plus black and white illustrations at the end, signature to fly leaf. Original cloth backed boards, edges rubbed and browned. £85
SHAKESPEARE, William. Venus & Adonis. Designed and Drawn by Peter Rudland. London 1948.
Limited edition, one of 986 copies, small 4to, 90 pp, with 15 illustrations, in the original cloth, d.w., marked, with piece missing from top edge of upper wrapper. £50
Rudland drew not only the illustrations, but also the text, basing it upon “the ‘Cancellaresca bastarda’ of Vespasiano Amphiarco, an Italian calligrapher of the sixteenth century.”
SHAKESPEARE, William. Works. London: Walter Smith 1886-7.
Nine volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece showing the Chandos portrait in volume I, light foxing to early leaves in some volumes. Bound by Bickers and Son in later half morocco, marbled endpapers and sides, gilt titled spines with the plays contained in each volume listed, a.e.g., a fine set. £750
“The Reader’s Shakespeare.” Jaggard p550.
MINIATURE SHAKESPEARE
SHAKESPEARE, William. [Works]. London: Allied Newspapers [c.1930].
Forty volumes, each measuring 2 1/16 x 1 3/8 inches, bound in the original black rexine, some spines dull, held on 3 shelves in the original angled wooden bookcase, a lovely and well preserved set. £200
The set was given free to new subscribers. Welsh 6344.
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Comedies. Histories. Tragedies. London: Macmillan & Co 1898.
“Victoria edition”, three volumes, 8vo, marbled endpapers, sides, and edges, contemporary half calf, gilt spines with red and green morocco labels, a few light marks, upper joint to volume I starting. £175
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Israel Gollancz. London: J.M. Dent 1899.
“Larger Temple Shakespeare”, 12 volumes, 8vo, with frontispieces - a couple in colour and a few other illustrations, including a folding panorama of London in 1616 in volume VI, 2 pages torn across without loss in volume I, browning to endpapers only, original green cloth, spine ends bumped, t.e.g. £85
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Comedies. Histories. Tragedies. London: Macmillan & Co 1909.
“Victoria edition”, three volumes, 8vo. Marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in contemporary half vellum, some light marks and browning to boards, gilt spines with green morocco labels, small patch of loss to the label of volume III, t.e.g., an attractive set. £200
NONESUCH SHAKESPEARE
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... The text of the First Folio with Quarto variants and a selection of modern readings: edited by Herbert Farjeon. [London]: The Nonesuch Press 1929.
Limited edition, one of 1,600 sets, seven volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in ochre full morocco, double gilt rules, spines slightly darkened, raised bands and gilt titles, a few minor marks, slight scuffing and a tiny hole to the spine of volume I otherwise an attractive set. £1000
A beautifully printed edition of Shakespeare’s plays, with alternate words and phrases from the various early editions printed throughout in the margins. Volume I has been supplied from another source but there is no variance to the spines.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). HUDSON, Rev. H.N. Shakespeare: His Life, Art, and Characters. With an Historical Sketch of the Origin and Growth of the Drama in England. Boston 1879.
First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, original green cloth, some slight rubbing otherwise very good. £40
(SHAKESPEARE, William). LAMB, Charles and Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. With Introductions and Additions by F.J. Furnivall. Illustrated by Harold Copping. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons 1901.
Two volumes, large 8vo, frontispieces, 20 plates and black and white illustrations in the text, small bookplate and signature to front endpapers, original gilt decorated white cloth, some light soiling else a very good copy. £85
SHAW, Bernard. The Sanity of Art: An Exposure of the Current Nonsense about Artists being Degenerate. London 1908.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 104, 2 advertisement pp, a very good copy, cloth backed boards, gilt lettered spine, a few marks. £50
Laurence A86a.
SHAW, [George] Bernard. Geneva. A fancied page of history in three acts. Illustrated by Felix Topolski. London (1939).
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 111, (5) pp, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., spine with very slight sunning. £40
SHAW, George Bernard. The Works of... London: Constable & Co 1930-34.
Thirty-one volumes (of 33), no. 75 of 1,025 sets, 8vo, a very good set in the original green cloth, some light marking to spines. £400
Collecting the plays, poems, essays and criticism of this prolific writer. Another 2 volumes were published in 1938.
(SHAW, George Bernard). HOLROYD, Michael. Bernard Shaw. The Search for Love 1856-1898. The Pursuit of Power 1898-1918. The Lure of Fantasy 1918-1950. The Last Laugh, Complete Notes & Index. London 1988-92.
First edition, four volumes, 8vo, signed on the title page of volume I by the Author, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w.’s, some very minor creasing otherwise a fine set. £80
[SHAW, Henry W.]. John Billings, His Book of Sayings. With Introduction by E.P. Hingston. [with]
LOWELL, James Russell. The Biglow Papers. [with]
[BROWNE, Charles F.]. Betsey Jane Ward [Better Half to Artemus], Hur Bok of Goaks... London [1866], 1864, [1866].
Three volumes in one, small 8vo, 200, xvi, 200, xvi, 192 pp, some foxing, bookplate of George Montgomery Traherne, contemporary half calf, marbled sides, a little rubbed, green morocco spine label. £85
SHELLEY, Mary W. Frankenstein; or the Modern Prometheus. Boston and Cambridge: Sever, Francis & Co. 1869.
Third American edition, small 8vo, 177, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Signature on front blank of Edward P. Warren, dated 1882. Publisher’s advertisement slip laid in by title - the recto advertising “Vanity Fair”, some light foxing, one gathering loose. Original purple cloth, faded and marked, spine ends worn. £500
Edward Warren, (1860-1928), art collector and patron. As well as commissioning Rodin to sculpt “The Kiss” he acquired a superb collection of classical antiquities, many of which now reside in the Boston Museum and the Metropolitan Museum in New York. First published in London in 1818, the first American edition appeared in 1833.
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of... Edited by Mrs. Shelley. London: Edward Moxon 1839.
First authorized edition, four volumes, 12mo. Portrait frontispiece and inscription on half title in volume I, bookplates of Julian Henry Charles Fane, diplomat and minor poet. Original green ribbed cloth, spines a little sunned, some light marking to covers, spine ends bumped with slight wear, but overall a well preserved set. £450
Containing Mary Shelley’s valuable notes, this set was published after various pirated editions had kept Shelley’s poetry in the public eye, and also includes hitherto unpublished lyrics from extant manuscripts.
SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. The Letters of... Edited by Cecil Price. Oxford 1966.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, with a frontispiece in each volume, small ink stamp on fly leaves, cloth, d.w.’s, spines and edges browned, prices clipped from upper flaps. £85
The first collection of Sheridan’s letters, including a quantity of material never before published.
SIDNEY, Sir Philip. The Sonnets of... [Edited] by John Gray; the Ornaments... by Charles S. Ricketts. London: The Ballantyne Press 1898.
Limited edition, one of 210 copies, 8vo, 70 pp. Titles, page numbers and colophon printed in red, 2 pages with ornate decorative borders by Ricketts, internally fine. Uncut in the original decorative paper boards, spine and inner parts of covers browned. £200
SIMENON, Georges. The Novel of Man. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. New York (1964).
Small 8vo, 59, (1) pp, two toned cloth, a fine copy. £50
Originally delivered as a Lecture at the Brussels World Fair in 1958. The half title states “This limited edition... is published as a New Year’s greeting to friends of the author and the publisher”.
SITWELL, E. In Spring. Wood Engraving by Edward Carrick. London: Privately Printed (for Terence Fytton Armstrong) 1931.
First ‘ordinary’ edition, no. 170 of 250 copies signed by the author, (12) pp, engraved title and 2 other wood engravings, a very good copy partly unopened in the original green paper boards, spine and top edge of covers faded, top of spine chipped, yellow paper label on upper cover. £40
Fifoot EA21b.
SITWELL, Edith. Five Poems. London 1928.
Limited edition, no. 55 of 275 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, (vi), 20, (2) pp. Gilt titled buckram, d.w. spotted with slight loss to spine ends and corners. £125
Fifoot EA17.
SITWELL, Edith [Editor]. Wheels. [First Cycle]. An Anthology of Verse. Oxford 1916.
First edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, 84 pp, uncut in the original decorated yellow cloth backed paper boards, slightly marked. £80
Containing poems by Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell and Nancy Cunard amongst others. Fifoot EB1, OC2, SC1.
SITWELL, Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell. Poor Young People. With Drawings by Albert Rutherston. London: The Fleuron 1925.
Limited edition, no. 168 of 375 copies, large 8vo, (x), 60 pp. Frontispiece and vignette illustrations, free endpapers browned. Original red cloth, spine faded. £50
The only volume on which all three Sitwells collaborated. Fifoot EA10. Ritchie A8.
SITWELL, Osbert. Demos the Emperor. A Secular Oratorio. London 1949.
Limited edition, no. 375 of 500 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, 32 pp, wrappers, still held in the original sealed printed envelope, wear to one corner of the envelope and some minor marks. £50
Presumably inside is a mint copy - should the book not be as described in the bibliography once the envelope is opened, it is of course returnable! Fifoot OA44b.
SITWELL, Osbert. England Reclaimed. A Book of Eclogues. London 1927.
Limited edition, no. 102 of 165 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, 99, (1) pp. Unopened in the original yellow buckram, d.w. soiled with loss to the top edge of the lower wrapper. £100
Fifoot OA12b.
SITWELL, Osbert. Left Hand Right Hand! The Scarlet Tree. Great Morning. Laughter in the Next Room. Noble Essences. An Autobiography by... London 1948-50.
Five volumes, last 2 volumes first editions, others later reprints, 8vo, with a frontispiece and 22 plates in each volume, volume I also with a folding genealogy, owner’s inscriptions in first, second and last volumes, decorative endpapers, cloth, d.w.’s. with some chipping, minor loss to d.w. of the first volume. £75
SITWELL, Osbert. The Man Who Lost Himself. London 1930.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 288 pp. Small booklabel to paste down, signature to fly leaf. Original cloth backed patterned boards, slight wear to corners. £45
Fifoot OA15a.
SITWELL, Sacheverell. Two Poems, Ten Songs. London 1929.
First limited edition, no. 115 of 275 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, (viii), 32 pp. Original cloth backed patterned boards, some light rubbing, small hole to spine. £50
Fifoot SA18. Ritchie A18.
SMEDLEY, F.E. The Fortunes of the Colville Family; or, a Cloud and its Silver Lining: a Christmas Story. Illustrated by “Phiz” London 1853.
First edition, small 8vo, (ii advertisement), x, 244 pp, frontispiece and engraved second title by Phiz, with the original gilt decorated red cloth covers bound in at the end, bound by Root and Son in later crimson half morocco, marbled endpapers and sides, slight wear to joints, otherwise a near fine copy, t.e.g. £90
Wolff 6402.
[SMEDLEY, Frank Edward]. Frank Fairlegh; or, Scenes from the Life of a Private Pupil. London: A. Hall, Virtue & Co. [1850].
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 496 pp, frontispiece, engraved second title and 28 plates, with marginal browning and light damp-staining to some plates, a few spots, modern bookplate on fly leaf, original blind stamped cloth, gilt vignette, slightly faded, on upper cover, neatly rebacked retaining the original gilt decorated backstrip. £80
Wolff 6403.
SMITH, Albert. The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and his Friend Jack Johnson. Illustrated... by John Leech. London 1886.
Large 8vo, viii, 503, (1) pp, title vignette and 21 steel engraved plates, internally fine, contemporary half morocco, a little worn. £60
First published in 1844.
SMITH, Elizabeth. Fragments in Prose and Verse: by... Lately Deceased. With some Account of her Life and Character by H.M. [Henrietta] Bowdler. Bath: Printed by Richard Cruttwell 1809.
Two volumes, 8vo, xii, 274; xiv, 242 pp, portrait frontispiece in volume I, with some minor foxing and browning, mostly marginal, contemporary black half calf, marbled boards, a little wear to joints and corners, red morocco spine labels. £100
First published by Bowdler in 1808, after Smith’s death in 1806 at the age of 29, this collection was a popular work - NSTC listing 16 editions before 1815.
[SMITH, Horace]. The Tin Trumpet; or Heads and Tales, for the Wise and Waggish, to which are added Poetical Selections by the late Paul Chatfield M.D. Edited by Jefferson Saunders. London 1836.
First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, xvi, 296; iv, 280 pp, with the half titles, engraved frontispiece portrait of an elderly gentleman with an ear trumpet round his neck, bound for Hatchards in brown straight grained calf, matching cloth sides, gilt ruled spine in compartments, t.e.g. £110
Amusing collection of bon mots arranged alphabetically, with some 80 pp of verse at the end.
[SMITH, Horace]. The Tor Hill. By the Author of “Brambletye House”... London 1826.
First edition, 3 volumes, 12mo, without the errata slip and the final 4pp of advertisements, inscriptions on titles, some stains (mostly from pressed flowers) and other marks, a number of leaves creased, contemporary half calf a little rubbed, morocco labels. £90
Sadleir 3110.
[SMITH, Horatio]. Arthur Arundel, a Tale of the English Revolution. By the Author of “Brambletye House”, &c. London 1844.
First edition, three volumes in one, 12mo, (iv), 324, (iv), 312, (iv), 296 pp, owner’s label on paste down, internally a very good copy, bound in later maroon half morocco, spine sunned, joints cracked, covers worn with loss of leather, head of spine loose. £75
Sadleir 3097. Not in Wolff.
[SMITH, Horatio]. Brambletye House; or Cavaliers and Roundheads. A Novel. By one of the Authors of “Rejected Addresses”. Paris: A. & W. Galignani 1826.
Three volumes, 12mo, (iv), 234; (iv), 244; (iv), 257, (1) pp, light foxing and marginal browning, signature on titles cut close to top margin, contemporary quarter calf, marbled sides, worn with loss to spines but sound, red morocco labels, each volume protected with a plastic covering stuck to the paste downs. £40
A pirated French edition published the same year as the first three London editions.
SNELLING, John [Editor]. Rhodesian Verse. 1888-1938. Chosen by... With... an Introduction by Arthur Shearly Cripps. Illustrated by D.J. Avery. Oxford (1938).
First edition, 8vo, 128 pp, frontispiece and illustrations in the text, brief inscription on fly leaf, blue cloth, spine faded. £80
A collection of 26 Authors.
SOMERVILLE, E. OE. & ROSS, Martin [pseud - MARTIN, Violet]. Some Irish Yesterdays. Illustrated by E. OE. Somerville. London 1906.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 249, (3) pp, frontispiece and 24 plates plus 20 further plates, “Slipper’s ABC of Fox-Hunting”, at the end, lacking the fly leaf and with some cracking to the upper hinge, original cloth, a few marks, spine a little darkened. £60
Cummins p256.
SORLEY, Charles. The Letters of... with a Chapter of Biography. Cambridge 1919.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 320, (2 advertisement) pp, photographic portrait frontispiece, owner’s signature on fly leaf, original blue cloth, spine a little browned. £175
Sorley died at only 20 during the Battle of Loos and his posthumous collection “Marlborough and other Poems” (1916) became immediately popular.
SOTHEBY, William. Oberon, A Poem. From the German of Wieland. London 1798.
First edition in English, two volumes in one, 8vo, (iv), 206, (ii), 234, (2) pp, bookplate, marbled endpapers, contemporary full morocco, spine ends and joints worn, a.e.g. £175
Sotheby was a friend of some of the great writers of the day, including Coleridge, Wordsworth and Scott, and rates a mention in Byron’s ‘English Bards and Scotch Reviewers’, although he was more acclaimed in his lifetime as a translator than a poet.
SOUTHEY, Robert. The Poetical Works of... Collected by himself. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans (1853).
Ten volumes, small 8vo. Frontispiece and engraved title in each volume, some with offsetting, foxing to front and rear blanks, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, armorial bookplates. Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt spines with brown labels, spine a little darkened, some minor marks otherwise an attractive set. £750
A set first published in 1837.
SPENDER, Stephen & LEHMANN, John (Editors). Poems for Spain. With an Introduction by Stephen Spender. London: The Hogarth Press 1939.
First edition, 8vo, 108 pp. Contemporary signature to fly leaf. Original orange cloth, spine faded. £100
56 poems, including verse by W.H. Auden, Pablo Neruda, Sylvia Townsend Warner and Louis MacNeice as well as Spender and others. Woolmer 460. Bloomfield and Mendelson R17.
SPENSER, Edmund. The Faerie Queene: Disposed into Twelve Bookes, Fashioning XII Morall Vertues. To which is added the Epithalamion. Illustrated by Edward Corbould. London 1862.
“Seventh edition”, small 8vo, xii, 820 pp. Frontispiece and 7 plates, contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt and blind decorated blue cloth, spine ends and corners bumped, covers slightly bowed, a.e.g., a well preserved copy. £50
An attractive example of a ’60s book.
JOHN NASH
SPENSER, Edmund. The Shepheardes Calender [Shepherd’s Calendar]. Conteyning Twelve Æglogues proportionable to the Twelve Monethes... London: The Cresset Press 1930.
Limited edition, no. 116 of 350 copies, small folio, (xxiv), 133, (3) pp. Coloured title and 12 coloured vignettes by John Nash. Original quarter vellum, coarse light green linen sides, a couple of light mark, t.e.g., later slipcase, a near fine copy. £300
Colvin 1.18.
SQUIRE, J.C. The Clown of Stratford. (A Comedy in one Act. Written on the very unlikely assumption that Bacon did write Shakespeare). Bristol: Printed at the Burleigh Press... for Private Circulation 1926.
Limited edition, no. 85 of 110 copies initialled by the publisher, 8vo, 22 pp, with a presentation inscription on the fly leaf from the publisher dated 1929, in addition the accompanying als. is loosely inserted - “...I doubt if I could find another copy of this little squib! Very few were done and none ever sold...”, original boards, spine and edges of covers faded. £100
[STACY, Edmund] The Black-Bird’s Tale. A Poem. London: Printed by E. Powell [1710].
Second edition, 8vo, (ii), 14 pp. Pages browned with some marginal chips and creasing. Bound in later limp marbled boards, a little rubbed. £80
A satire on the Whigs. With “Blackbird” spelt correctly in the first line. Foxon S681
STAFFORD, William. Tuned in Late One Night. Illustrations by Timothy Engelland. Northampton (Mass.): The Deerfield Press & Dublin: The Gallery Press (1978).
Limited edition, one of 250 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (10) pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60
[STANHOPE, Marianne Spencer (pseud. - HUDSON, Mrs. R.)]. Almack’s. A Novel. London: Saunders and Otley 1826.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, bound without the half titles or advertisement leaves, a few spots, contemporary half calf, marbled sides, green spine labels, lacking parts on the spines of volumes I and II, some light rubbing otherwise a well preserved set. £150
Sadleir 3135. Wolff 6507.
STANHOPE, Philip Dolmer, Earl of Chesterfield. Miscellaneous Works. Consisting of Letters to his Friends, never before Printed... to which are prefixed Memoirs of his Life, tending to Illustrate the Civil, Literary, and Political History of his Time by M. Maty... London: Edward and Charles Dilly 1779.
Second edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. 6 portrait plates, hinge cracked after the first gathering in volume II. A very good clean set bound in contemporary tree calf, neatly rebacked, with new endpapers, retaining the original green morocco spine labels. £125
Politician, diplomat and satirist, Stanhope was an important figure in 18th century life, and his lifelong antipathy towards Robert Walpole was one of the major political rivalries of the era. At various times Ambassador in the Hague and Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland, his literary endeavours and championing of free speech prompted Pope to compliment him in his “Dunciad”. Samuel Johnson, rather unkindly, said “...that he thought him ‘a lord among wits,’ whereas he discovered him to be ‘a wit among lords’...” (DNB).
[STANHOPE, Philip Dormer]. The Economy of Human Life. By Robert Dodsley. With... Woodcuts by Austin and Hole... London 1803.
Small 8vo, (iv), iv, 136 pp, engraved frontispiece portrait and 32 woodcuts in the text, repairs to hinges, inscription on fly leaf, contemporary calf, slightly worn and rebacked with the original red morocco spine label. £50
First published in 1750 and for many years attributed to Dodsley, although meanwhile 18th century translations into Spanish, Portuguese and Italian had correctly given Stanhope - the 4th Earl of Chesterfield - as the Author.
STATIUS, Publius Papinius. Sylvarum Lib V. Thebaidos Lib. XII. Achilleidos Lib. II. Notis Selectissimis in Sylvarum libros Domitii, Morelli, Bernartii... Accuratissime illustrati a Johanne Veenhusen. Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Hackiana 1671.
8vo, (xxx), 882, (30 Index) pp. Fine engraved frontispiece, modern inscriptions to front endpapers, bookplate. Contemporary vellum, yapp edges, spine with handwritten title and blindstamped decoration, some light soiling otherwise a very good copy. £175
A first century Roman poet, Statius “unquestionably shines in many respects when compared to other post-Augustans... his poetic expression is... richer on the whole and less forced, more buoyant and more felicitous, than is to be found generally in the Silver Age of Latin poetry” (Encyc. Brit.).
[STC] POLLARD, A.W. & REDGRAVE, G.R. (Editors). A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, & Ireland, and of English Books Printed Abroad. 1475-1640. First Compiled by... London: The Bibliographical Society 1986, 76.
Second Edition, “revised and enlarged”, two volumes, 4to, cloth, d.w.’s with a few light marks, else fine. £200
With roughly 10,000 entries added to the 26,000 already present in the first edition, published in the 1920s. A major work of bibliography and the standard reference tool.
PRESENTATION COPY
STEEL, Flora Annie. On the Face of the Waters. A Prince of Dreamers. Mistress of Men. London 1897, 1908, 1918.
Three volumes, second edition; first edition; first edition, second impression respectively, 8vo, viii, 432, (32 advertisement); (xii), 348; (viii), 368, (4 advertisement) pp, some slight browning of endpapers, cloth, some rubbing, first two works with black and silver decorated upper covers, third work with spine browned and tears to ends. £225
The third work is a presentation copy from the Author inscribed “To Betty...” and with 6 lines of poetry below. A photograph of the Author in her garden is pasted onto the verso of the title, with her caption “It here was written”. Sadleir 3142. Wolff 6551, 6553.
STEIN, Gertrude. The Gertrude Stein First Reader, & Three Plays. Decorated by Francis Rose. London: Maurice Fridberg (1946).
First edition, 8vo, 83, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations, signature and bookplate to front blanks. Cloth backed boards, top edge slightly browned, d.w., not price clipped, some edgewear and browning, minor loss to spine ends. £40
STEIN, Gertrude. Three Lives. Stories of the Good Anna, Melanctha and the Gentle Lena. New York: The Grafton Press 1909.
First edition, 8vo, 279, (1) pp. Pencil signature of M.D[?].Stein on fly leaf. Original blue ribbed cloth, light damp-staining on lower portion of upper cover, ends of spine bumped. £750
A very scarce copy of Stein’s first published work.
STEINBECK, John. The Moon is Down. A Novel. New York: The Viking Press 1942.
First edition, 8vo, 188 pp. Final blank leaf creased. Blue cloth, d.w. browned with some marks, edgeworn with some loss to corners and spine ends. £80
STEPHEN, Leslie. Hours in a Library. London 1899.
Three volumes, 8vo, slight cracking of several hinges, bookplates, original russet cloth, spines and corners rubbed. £45
A series of essays first published in the 1870s on a host of writers, including Defoe, Scott, Walpole, Hazlitt, Wordworth, Macaulay, Brontë, Shelley and Coleridge.
STEPHENS, Thomas. The Literature of the Kymry; Being a critical Essay on the History of the Language and Literature of Wales, during the twelfth and two succeeding centuries... Llandovery: William Rees 1849.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 10-512 pp. Signature crossed out to fly leaf, some light browning throughout. Original cloth, gilt titles and vignette dull, spine ends a little worn with slight loss, corners bumped. £50
INSCRIBED COPY
STEVENS, Alfred A. The Recollections of a Bookman. A Record of Thirty-Three years with Three Famous Book Houses, and some account of noted books, their Authors and others. London (1933).
First edition, 8vo, 320 pp, 4 plates, inscribed “To my friend Henry J. Brown who has trodden the Road of Books to a longer distance than I and could tell a much better story. Alfred A. Stevens. April 7 1933” on fly leaf, a few spots, in the original cloth, spine faded. £50
Anecdotes of Mudie’s, Heinemann’s, London and American booksellers and numerous other authors and books.
STEVENSON, R.L. & HENLEY, W.E. Three Plays. Deacon Brodie. Beau Austin. Admiral Guinea. London 1892.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 250, (2) pp, a good clean copy in the original green cloth, faded. £40
Prideaux 36.
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Vailima Letters being Correspondence Addressed by... to Sidney Colvin November 1890-October 1894. London 1895.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 366 pp, 3 plates, signature on fly leaf, endpapers lightly spotted, uncut in the original terracotta buckram boards, spine and upper edge of covers faded, without the publisher’s advertisement noticed by Prideaux. £50
Prideaux 42.
(STEVENSON, Robert Louis et al): Voluntaries for an East London Hospital. London 1887.
First edition thus, 8vo, (lii), 203, (1) pp, frontispiece, later bookplate, original gilt titled light blue cloth, bevelled edges, spine slightly darkened. £80
A collection of stories by Robert Louis Stevenson, Austin Dobson, Andrew Lang and 17 others in aid of the East London Hospital for Children in Shadwell.
STEVENSON, Robert Louis & OSBOURNE, Lloyd. The Wrong Box. The Authentic Text published from Stevenson’s manuscript and corrected proofs. Edited and Introduced by Ernest Mehew. London: The Nonesuch Press (1989).
No. 1,327 of 1,850 copies, 8vo, (xlii), 225, (5) pp. Folding facsimile page of manuscript. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
STODDART, Anna M. John Stuart Blackie. A Biography. Edinburgh 1895.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xiv, 333, (3), 32 advertisement; x, 368 pp, portrait frontispieces and one other plate, a few spots at the front and back of each volume, inked price on front blanks, otherwise a very good unopened copy in the original green cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends. £75
Scottish classicist and educational reformer.
STOWE, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom’s Cabin. With... Illustrations on Wood by George Cruikshank. London: John Cassell 1852.
8vo, xxiv, 391, (1 advertisement) pp, portrait frontispiece of the Author and 27 plates, with some spotting and browning throughout, p.241 with small hole with slight loss of text, one further leaf with loss to margin only, lacking fly leaf, contemporary half morocco, marbled boards, extremities worn. £100
An early issue of this famous anti-slavery novel. “Beside the authorized edition published by Thomas Bosworth more than twenty pirated London editions appeared in 1852... In the emotion-charged atmosphere of mid-nineteenth century America ‘Uncle Tom’s Cabin’ exploded like a bombshell... the social impact... on the United States was greater than that of any book before or since”. Printing and the Mind of Man 332.
STRACHEY, Lytton. Characters and Commentaries. London 1933.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 320 pp, cloth, light staining to top edge, d.w. with staining and loss to edges. Scarce in the d.w. £45
STRACHEY, Lytton. Portraits in Miniature. And other Essays. London 1931.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 218, (2) pp, cloth, d.w. browned with some small chips. £50
STRAND: The Strand Magazine. June, 1913. London: George Newnes
8vo, 80, (2), (603)-720, 81-96 pp. Black and white illustrations throughout and with a coloured advertisement tipped in at the end. Original light blue wrappers, spine and edges a little browned, some wear. £50
Includes the first part of “The Poison Belt” by Arthur Conan Doyle and “Can Putting Be Improved by Practice?” by Tom Wilkinson among other articles.
STRAND: The Strand Magazine. July, 1913. London: George Newnes
8vo, 88, 112 pp. Black and white illustrations throughout and with coloured advertisements tipped in at the end. Original light blue wrappers, spine and edges a little browned, spine worn with some loss. £50
Includes the first instalment of “Captain Scott’s Own Story” complete with excellent photographic illustrations, the conclusion of “The Poison Belt” by Arthur Conan Doyle and part of “Wet Magic” by E. Nesbit among other articles.
STRAND MAGAZINE: The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Edited by George Newnes. Volumes III-XXXIV. London 1892-1907.
Thirty-two volumes, with volume III bound up as volume I, large 8vo, upper hinge detached in volume XXXIII, one gathering loose in volume XXII, cracking to hinges of volume III, all bound in the original gilt decorated light blue cloth, some rubbing and marks. £850
A good collection of this important literary periodical, including the first appearance of some of Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes stories as well as work by H.G. Wells, E. Nesbit and the “Raffles” stories.
STRAWBERRY HILL: HAZEN, A.T. A Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press, with a Record of the prices at which copies have been sold, including a new supplement... together with a bibliography of and census of the detached pieces... Folkestone: Dawsons 1973.
Small 4to, 300 pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
STRONG, L.A.G. Call to the Swan. London (1936).
Limited edition, no. 12 of 25 copies, signed by the Author, large 8vo, 74 pp, original gilt titled cream cloth, lightly browned, else a near fine copy. £80
[SURTEES, R.S.]. Handley Cross. Or, Mr. Jorrocks’s Hunt. By the Author of ‘Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour’... With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co [n.d.].
8vo, (xvi), 578, with 17 hand coloured steel engraved plates plus a hand coloured vignette on the title and 30 wood engraved plates, 67 further wood engravings in the text, marbled endpapers, bound by Harrison and Sons in later red half morocco, red cloth sides, gilt motifs on spine, darkened, slight rubbing to joints and raised bands, t.e.g., a very good copy. £250
[SURTEES, R.S.]. Handley Cross. Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour. Ask Mamma. Plain or Ringlets. Mr. Facey Romford’s Hounds. London: Bradbury & Evans [c.1890].
Five volumes, 8vo. 80 hand coloured plates in all, one gathering loose in “Ask Mamma”, marbled endpapers and sides. Finely bound in contemporary red half morocco, gilt spines, some very minor rubbing else a handsome set. £500
[SURTEES, R.S.]. “Plain or Ringlets?”. With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Printed for Subscribers [n.d.].
8vo, (ii, xiv), 398 pp, with 12 coloured and 8 black and white plates, numerous illustrations in text, 20th century bookplate, a very good copy in the original decorated red cloth, spine faded, title and illustration in gilt and black on upper cover. £50
A later 19th century edition of this classic work.
SWIFT, Jonathan. Journal to Stella. Edited by Harold Williams. Oxford 1948.
Two volumes, 8vo. 6 portraits and a facsimile plate, bookplates to both paste downs and fly leaves in both volumes. Cloth, very good. £40
A collection of letters to two women, Esther Johnson and Rebecca Dingley.
SWIFT, Jonathan. Unpublished Letters of Dean Swift. Edited by George Birkbeck. London: T. Fisher Unwin 1899.
First edition, 8vo, (xxviii), 269, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 13 plates and facsimiles, signature of Ivon H. Price to fly leaf verso, who is thanked in the Preface, and inscribed “From the author” (ie Birkbeck) on the half title, later bookplate. Original gilt titled buckram, edges and spine faded, lower cover with some abrasion, t.e.g. £50
GRANDVILLE ILLUSTRATIONS
SWIFT, [Jonathan]. Voyages de Gulliver, dans des Contrées Lointaines. Edition Illustrée par Grandville. Paris 1838.
Two volumes, 8vo, lxx, 279, (1); (iv), 319, (1) pp. Frontispiece in volume I and nearly 400 engravings in the text, some light foxing, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in contemporary full calf, signed “Capé” at the foot of the spine of volume I, covers with triple gilt rules and blind stamped decorations, spines with gilt tooling and morocco labels, a.e.g., light rubbing to joints and edges else a very good set. £700
A finely bound edition of a famous book. Regarded as a forerunner of the surrealists and an influence on Lewis Carroll and John Tenniel, Grandville’s caricaturist’s style is well suited to the bizarre images that Swift’s satire calls up.
SWINBURNE, A.C. Shelley. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge 1973.
Miniature book, covers measuring 68 x 48 millimetres, 24 pp, patterned endpapers, gilt titled red morocco, a fine copy. £75
With an Introduction by John Masefield detailing the poem’s discovery in a manuscript notebook dating from Swinburne’s time at Oxford University. The first printing of this poem.
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Atalanta in Calydon. A Tragedy. London: The Medici Society (Printed by the Riccardi Press) 1923.
Limited edition, no. 550 of 1000 copies, small 4to, xx, 80, (4) pp, very good in the original cloth backed decorative boards, printed d.w. browned with loss to top of spine. £75
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Poems of... Poems and Ballads. Songs Before Sunrise. Songs of Two Nations. Poems and Ballads - second and third series. Songs of the Springtide. Tristram of Lyonesse. Tale of Balen. Atalanta. Erechtheus. Studies in Song. A Century of Roundels. The Heptalogia. A Midsummer Holiday. Astrophel. A Channel Passage. London: Chatto & Windus 1904.
First collected edition, 6 volumes, 8vo. Partly unopened. Original black buckram, slight fading of spines, t.e.g., a near fine set. £80
Wise II p335.
SYMONS, Arthur. Silhouettes. London: Elkin Matthews & John Lane 1892.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 95, (1) pp, internally fine, uncut in the original boards, spine browned, ends rubbed, a few other marks. £150
Symons’ second collection of poetry.
SYNGE, John. Plays. London 1929.
8vo, (vi), 377, (1) pp, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Fettes College to paste down, contemporary blue calf, spine faded to brown, gilt roundel with a depiction of the school to upper cover, gilt spine with red label, t.e.g., a very good copy. £80
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | TAGORE, Rabindranath. The Fugitive. London: Macmillan and Co. 1921.
First English edition, (viii), 200 pp. Neat inscription to fly leaf. Gilt titled blue cloth, d.w., spine slightly darkened, minor wear to top, a very good copy. £50
TASSO, Torquato. La Gerusalemme Liberata. Londra: G. [William] Pickering 1822.
Two volumes, 32mo, 83 x 48 mm. Portrait frontispiece and engraved title in volume I, text in Italian throughout, marbled endpapers. Contemporary green calf, double gilt rules, gilt spines with red labels, a.e.g., some light rubbing and minor loss to one label otherwise an attractive set. £200
Keynes p91. One of the Diamond Classics series.
TAUTPHOEUS, Baroness. The Initials. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1854.
Two volumes, small 8vo, (iv), 346; (iv), 347, (1) pp, browning to free endpapers only, later cream buckram, browned and a little marked, spines darkened, black morocco spine labels. £36
Todd & Bowden 288b & 289b.
TAYLOR, Isaac. Memoirs and Poetical Remains of the Late Jane Taylor with Extracts from her Correspondence. London 1826.
Second edition, 8vo, xx, 324 pp, frontispiece of Taylor’s silhouette, a little foxed, some other marks, binding cracked in prelims, later half calf, marbled boards, morocco label. £80
Jane Taylor, 1783-1824, prolific writer of children’s books and hymns.
TAYLOR, John. A Dog of War. By... the Water Poet. With... Engravings on Wood by Hester Sainsbury. London 1927.
Limited edition, one of 375 copies, this copy unnumbered, 8vo, 32 pp, hand coloured frontispiece plus 4 full page hand coloured illustrations, signed on the fly leaf by the Artist and the publisher, Hugh Macdonald, light browning to endpapers, cloth backed boards, browned and with edges worn. £50
First published c.1628.
TENNYSON, Alfred. The Devil and the Lady. Edited by Charles Tennyson, his grandson. London 1930.
First limited edition, one of 1,500 copies, 8vo, 68, (2) pp, 2 plates, internally a fine copy, unopened, parchment backed decorative boards, d.w. soiled and chipped with loss to upper wrapper. £80
Taken from an unpublished manuscript. “This play, in its unguarded freshness, shows us Tennyson the boy, and should help not a little to solve the enigma of Tennyson the man” (from Charles Tennyson’s Introduction).
TENNYSON, Alfred. Enoch Arden, etc. London: Edward Moxon & Co 1864.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 178 pp. Foxing to rear blanks only, with white moiré endpapers, some marking to free endpapers. Attractively bound in later green full morocco, slight rubbing to corners, inside gilt dentelles, gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, t.e.g. £60
Originally to be published as “Idylls of the Hearth”, a last-minute decision to change the title was made, and a new title page inserted. Wise 107.
TENNYSON, Alfred. Idylls of the King. London: Edward Moxon 1859.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 261, (1) pp, contemporary signature to half title, neat repair to a small tear to upper margin of one leaf, not affecting text, bound in later green pebbled cloth, gilt titled spine, some minor rubbing, else a very good copy. £80
Wise 87.
[TENNYSON, Alfred]. In Memoriam. London: Edward Moxon & Co 1864.
Fifteenth edition, 8vo, (viii), 211, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary green full morocco, triple gilt rules, gilt spines with raised bands, a.e.g. An attractive copy. £65
TENNYSON, Alfred. A Selection from the Works. London: Edward Moxon 1865.
Small 8vo, (viii), 256 pp. Portrait frontispiece, Prize label of Wimbledon School to paste down, marbled endpapers. Contemporary dark blue calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with a red label, a.e.g., a few minor marks otherwise a very good copy. £50
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Death of Œnone, Akbar’s Dream, and other Poems. London 1892.
Limited edition, no. 285 of 500 large paper copies, large 8vo, vi, 111, (1) pp, 5 plates, all of Tennyson, browning to endpapers only, else a very good copy bound in the original white cloth, some light marks, spine a little browned. £150
Published at the end of October, a few weeks after the poet’s death, although he was able to examine the proofs before he died. Wise 165.
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Princess. In Memoriam. Idylls of the King. Poems. Enoch Arden. The Holy Grail. London 1858, 62, 69, 70.
Six volumes, “Holy Grail” first edition, the others later editions, small 8vo, a most attractive set bound by J.B. Hawes of Cambridge in green full morocco, one spine with some rubbing, inside gilt dentelles, both ruled and decorative gilt borders, four volumes with large gilt arms of the Merchant Taylors Company to their upper covers, gilt spines with raised bands, a.e.g., an attractive set £400
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Works of... London 1897.
8vo, viii, 900, (2) pp, portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges, bound in contemporary green calf, spine browned, some rubbing to extremities. £40
TENNYSON: ALLINGHAM, Helen. The Homes of Tennyson. Painted by... Described by Arthur Paterson. London: A. & C. Black 1905.
First edition, 8vo, x, 98, (6 advertisement) pp, 20 coloured plates with captioned tissues, some foxing throughout to text leaves, small booklabel on paste down, original decorated cloth, extremities rubbed, t.e.g. £50
In two parts - Farringford and Aldworth. Inman 183.
TENNYSON, Frederick. Days and Hours. London 1854.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 346, 6, 6, advertisement pp. Original cloth, a little rubbed, a very good copy. £110
“Frederick Tennyson was from the first overshadowed by the greater genius of his brother Alfred. His lyric gift was considerable, his poetic workmanship choice and fine, and the atmosphere of his poetry always noble. But he has remained almost unknown to the modern student of poetry...” (DNB).
TENNYSON: [SHEPHERD, R. H.]. Tennysoniana. Notes Bibliographical and Critical... London 1866.
First edition, 8vo, (x, 140) pp, with much mispagination as is usual, slight marginal browning, otherwise a fine copy bound in recent quarter calf, marbled sides, red morocco spine label. £50
Wise 8.
TERENTIUS AFER, Publius. Terence’s Comedies, Made English; with his Life; and Some Remarks at the End. By Mr. Laurence Echard... Revised and Corrected by Dr. Echard and Sir R. L’Strange. London 1705.
Third edition thus, 12mo, (ii), xxxii, (ii), 359, (1) pp. Engraved second title, slightly loose and wormed at foot, some browning throughout, lacking fly leaf, last few pages creased. Contemporary panelled calf, gilt spine with a red label, joints and corners a little worn, loss to foot of lower joint. £75
This edition was first published in 1694.
[THACKERAY, Miss - later RITCHIE, Lady Anne]. The Story of Miss Elizabeth. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1863.
Small 8vo, (vi), 264, (2) pp. Contemporary signature to front blank, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary dark green half calf, gilt spine with a red label, some minor rubbing, near fine. £40
William Makepeace Thackeray’s eldest daughter. Todd & Bowden 677a. Published the same year as the London first edition.
[THACKERAY, Miss - later RITCHIE, Lady Anne]. The Village on the Cliff. By the Author of “The Story of Elizabeth”. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1871.
Small 8vo, 343, (1) pp. Light marginal browning throughout, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary dark green half calf, gilt spine with a red label, a fine copy. £40
William Makepeace Thackeray’s eldest daughter. Todd & Bowden 1157a. First published 1867.
THACKERAY, W.M. The Newcomes. Memoirs of a most respectable family. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1854-55.
Four volumes, small 8vo. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm. Later 19th century red half morocco, light rubbing to spine ends otherwise an attractive set. £80
Todd & Bowden 290d, 306d, 315b, 332c. Published the same years as the London first edition.
[THACKERAY, W.M. & DICKENS, Charles]. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: Charles Tilt 1839.
First edition, first issue, square 12mo, iii-viii, (ii), 9-40 pp, with the half title misbound after the preliminaries, with a plate of music and 11 etchings, several bound out of order, a couple of minor marginal tears, carefully repaired, original publisher’s green morocco with gilt titling and illustration after Cruikshank to upper cover, neatly rebacked with new endpapers, a little wear to edges and corners, a.e.g. £200
Dickens provided the Introduction and Notes. Cohn 243. The first issue has “vine” for “wine” in the fifth stanza.
[THACKERAY, W.M. & DICKENS, Charles]. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: Charles Tilt 1839.
First edition, second issue, square 12mo, (viii), 9-40 pp. One plate of music and 11 etchings, some light offsetting from the plates onto the text leaves. Original limp green cloth, gilt decoration to upper cover, minor wear to edges otherwise a very good copy. £450
Dickens provided the Introduction and Notes. A couple of cuttings from the Athenæum concerning the authorship are loosely inserted. Cohn 243.
THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The History of Pendennis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, his Friends and his greatest Enemy. With Illustrations on steel and wood by the Author. London: Bradbury & Evans 1849-50.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (viii), 384; (ii), v-xii, 384 pp, without the half titles and with a leaf of the preliminaries from volume II bound in volume I, with engraved titles and 46 plates, light damp staining to a few plates in volume I, marginal foxing to plates in volume II, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary half calf, slightly worn, rebacked with original backstrips, black morocco spine labels, chipped. £75
THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The History of Pendennis. The Virginians. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the Author. London 1849-50, 58-59.
First bound editions, two works in four volumes, each work 2 volumes, 8vo, bound without the half titles. Engraved second titles and 23 plates in each volume plus further illustrations in the text, foxing of plates, some browning of margins, presentation inscriptions on front blanks, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Uniformly bound in contemporary red half morocco, some slight wear, gilt spines in compartments. £165
Shepherd 99. Wolff 6693.
ZAEHNSDORF BINDING
[THACKERAY, William Makepeace]. Mrs. Perkins’ Ball. By M.A. Titmarsh. London: Chapman & Hall [1847].
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 46, (2) pp. Hand coloured pictorial title page and 21 hand coloured plates - one folding, each with a tissue guard, with the original wrappers bound in at the end. Beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in later maroon morocco, red silk endpapers and inside gilt borders, covers with gilt rules and cornerpieces, spine with further gilt tools and raised bands - a little sunned, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £500
Shepherd 75.
[THACKERAY, William Makepeace]. The Newcomes. Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq. With Illustrations... by Richard Doyle. London: Bradbury and Evans 1854-55.
First bound edition, 8vo, viii, 380; viii, 375, (1) pp, engraved titles and 45 (of 46) plates, foxing to plates throughout, bound in later half vellum, red cloth sides, maroon morocco labels - slightly scuffed else an attractive binding. £70
THEROUX, Paul. The Shortest Day of the Year. A Christmas Fantasy. With three typographical constructions by Sebastian Carter. (Leamington Spa): Sixth Chamber Press (1986).
Limited edition, no. 94 of 175 copies, signed by the Author, large 8vo, (30) pp. 3 coloured illustrations. Cloth, label on upper cover, a fine copy. £80
THOMAS, Dylan. Deaths and Entrances. London: J.M. Dent & Sons (1946).
First edition, square 16mo, 66 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, lower wrapper slightly browned, a very good copy. £300
Rolph B10.
THOMAS, Dylan. Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog. London: Dent (1940).
First edition, 8vo, 254, (2) pp. Signature to fly leaf. Original green cloth, spine faded. £75
Rolph B6.
PAUL NASH ILLUSTRATIONS
THOMAS, R.S. Destinations. With Illustrations by Paul Nash. (Shipston-on-Stour): The Celandine Press (1985).
Limited edition, no. 151 of 300 copies, 8vo, (34) pp, with 3 coloured plates from paintings tipped in, tissue guards, cloth backed marbled boards, a fine copy. £200
THOMAS, R.S. Poet’s Meeting. Stratford-upon-Avon: The Celandine Press (1983).
Limited edition, no. 36 of 125 copies - one of 85 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, (16) pp. Marbled wrappers, a fine copy. £150
THOMAS, R.S. The Way of It. Poems by... Drawings by Barry Hirst. Sunderland: Ceolfrith Press (1977).
Limited edition, no. 50 of 75 copies, signed by both the Author and the Illustrator, 8vo, 36 pp, 12 full page illustrations - 6 in colour, pictorial wrappers, a fine copy. £175
THOMPSON, Francis. The Collected Poetry. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1913.
Large 8vo, (xx), 413, (1) pp, inscription and bookplate to front endpapers, free endpapers browned, original cloth backed boards, t.e.g., a very good copy. £48
THOMPSON, Francis. Poems. London 1895.
Fifth edition, small 4to, viii, 81, (3) pp, title vignette and frontispiece by Laurence Housman, marbled endpapers and sides - the latter browned and spotted with a couple of marks, contemporary half morocco, a litle faded, spine with title, date at foot and gilt tendrils and flowers. £75
THOMPSON, Francis. The Works of... [Edited by Wilfrid Meynell]. London: Burns & Oates (1913).
First collected edition, 6th thousand, three volumes, 8vo, frontispiece, marbled endpapers, later bookplate to fly leaf, contemporary half calf, gilt tooled spines with slight wear, cloth sides, t.e.g., a very good set. £95
THOMSON, David Cleghorn & BATESON, F.W. (Editor). Oxford Poetry 1923. Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1923.
8vo, (viii), 62, (2 advertisement) pp, signatures on front endpapers and 2 manuscript poems at the back, contemporary plain cloth, a few marks and “Dew” written upside down in white to the lower cover. £200
Containing 2 poems, “Stepping Stones” and “Apologia” by Graham Greene - his first appearance in print - plus work by Harold Acton and A.L. Rowse. There are also 2 poems by Katharine Monro, and the manuscript verse at the end of the volume is signed “K.M.”.
THOMSON, James. The Poetical Works of... Edinburgh 1869.
First edition thus, 8vo, xxii, 372 pp, engraved frontispiece plus 6 fine chromo-lithographs by Kronheim, a few spots, Prize label of the West of England Dissenters’ Proprietary School on paste down, in the original decorated cloth, lower cover dull, upper cover and spine heavily decorated in gilt with a coloured oval illustration set in to the upper cover, a.e.g. £75
THOMSON, James. Vane’s Story, Weddah and Om-el-Bonain, and other Poems. London 1881.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 184, (8 advertisement) pp, original cloth, small mark to lower cover else a fine copy. £50
THURSTON, Joseph. The Toilette. In Three Books. London 1730.
First edition, 8vo, 47, (1) pp, frontispiece, with small piece cut from corner not affecting image, some soiling and damp staining throughout, bookplate, modern quarter roan, marbled boards. £165
Foxon T269.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit, or There and Back Again. Illustrations by Eric Fraser. London: The Folio Society 1979.
Second Folio Society edition, 8vo, 243, (1) pp, map endpapers, original maroon quarter calf, gilt design to spine, slipcase, a fine copy. £50
Hammond A3u. Nash 456.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring. The Two Towers. The Return of the King. London (1978).
Second edition, eleventh, ninth and ninth impressions, 3 volumes, 8vo. Folding map in each volume, brief inscription in dwarf runes in two volumes. Cloth, d.w.’s, price clipped, one small blemish otherwise a very good set. £150
TOLKIEN, J. R. R. Ringenes Herre. Eventyret om Ringen. De to Tarne. Kongen vender tilbage. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1968-70.
First Danish edition of "The Lord of the Rings", three volumes, large 8vo. Small stamp to fly leaves of volumes I and II. Card covers, volumes I and II with d.w.’s, all with some slight rubbing and small marks. £350
Hammond p390.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Silmarillion. Edited by Christopher Tolkien. London (1977).
First edition, 8vo, 365, (1) pp. Folding map. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, very slight fading to spine otherwise fine. £40
TOLSTOY, Leo. Resurrection. A Novel. With... Illustrations by Pasternak. Translation by Louise Maude. London: Francis Riddell 1900.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 565, (1, 10 advertisement) pp. 33 plates, signature of Gilbert Murray to fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, spine and edges faded, spine with slight wear to ends and some marks. £75
TRAGARA PRESS: ANDERSON, Alan. The Tragara Press 1979-1991. A Bibliography. Edinburgh 1991.
Limited edition, no. 64 of 90 copies, 8vo, (24) pp, printed paper wrappers, a fine copy. £50
Loosely inserted is an unbound copy of the first edition of this Bibliography, published in 1979, along with a handwritten letter from Anderson dated 1986 and 2 leaves of typescript updating the list to 1989.
TROLLOPE, Anthony. Orley Farm. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1862.
Three volumes in one, 8vo, iii-vi, 370, iii-vi, 350, iii-vi, 350 pp, lacking half titles, otherwise a very good copy in contemporary full parchment, covers gilt bordered, spine with raised bands. £150
Published the same year as the first edition. Sadleir p44.
TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.]. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. The text Edited and with an Introduction by Bernard DeVoto. With a Prologue “Boy’s Manuscript” printed for the first time. Illustrated... by Thomas Hart Benton. Cambridge: Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at the University Press 1939.
Limited edition, no. 694 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 8vo, xxxii, 340, (4) pp, with 35 full page illustrations and smaller illustrations at the head of each chapter, plus 2 pages of facsimile manuscript, bound in blue denim, spine very slightly sunned, slipcase, rather worn, overall a very good copy. £225
TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.] The Innocents Abroad, or the New Pilgrim’s Progress. Boston 1895.
Two volumes, 8vo, with 30 photogravure plates of Athens, Jerusalem, Venice, Gibraltar &c. with printed tissue guards, plus numerous illustrations in the text, one or two marginal tears not affecting text, contemporary green half morocco, a little rubbed, spine faded, t.e.g. £175
TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.]. A Tramp Abroad. Illustrated by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day and other Artists... London: Chatto and Windus 1880.
8vo, xxvi, 564, 32 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 313 illustrations in the text, upper hinge slightly cracked, owner’s name and address on fly leaf, original red cloth decorated in gilt and black, spine sunned, ends a little worn. £45
Published the same year as the 2 volume first edition.
TWO WORLDS: Two Worlds. A Literary Quarterly Devoted to the Increase of the Gaiety of Nations. Edited by Samuel Roth... Volume 1 Number One [-Three] New York 1925-26.
Three volumes, each limited to 500 copies, 8vo, in the original printed card covers, numbers 1 and 2 with covers detached but in near fine condition, spines a little worn, held in separate cloth slipcases, number two with original printed label on side. £85
Including contributions from Joyce (pirated printings of his “Work in Progress”), Hardy, D.H. Lawrence and Verlaine.
TYTLER, Sarah [pseud, i.e. KEDDIE, Henrietta]. Citoyenne Jacqueline. A Woman’s Lot in the Great French Revolution. London 1888.
8vo, x, 499, (3, 32 advertisement) pp, hinges cracked, original pictorial “yellowback” boards, spine and edges worn, covers loose. £40
Not noted in NSTC.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
UPDIKE, John. The Afterlife. (Leamington Spa): The Sixth Chamber Press 1987.
Limited edition, no. 60 of 175 copies, signed by the Author, square 8vo, 30 pp, cloth, label on upper cover, a fine copy. £125
SIGNED COPY
UPDIKE, John. The Coup. New York 1978.
First limited edition, no. 14 of 350 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, (xvi), 300, (4) pp, decorative endpapers, fine, green and white cloth, d.w., held within a paper covered card slipcase. £85
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
[VARLEY, Isabella]. BANKS, Mrs. G. Linnæus. The Manchester Man. Illustrated by Charles Green and Hedley Fitton. Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son 1896.
Small 4to, (x), 480 pp, with 43 plates and 3 maps, signed on the half title by the Author, original gilt decorated cloth, rubbed, t.e.g. £75
VAUGHAN, Henry [or] “Silurist”. Poems from “Poems”, “Olor Iscanus”, “Silex Scintillus”, “Thalia Rediviva”. An Essay from “The Mount of Olives”. Two Letters from MSS. in the Bodleian Library. London: The Nonesuch Press 1924.
Limited edition, one of 850 copies, this copy marked “out of series for review”, large 8vo, (vi), 164 pp, a few marginal marks otherwise a very good copy in the original gilt flecked black boards, original black d.w. present with a few chips and small marks. £75
VERNE, Jules. The Chase of the Golden Meteor. London: Grant Richards [1909].
First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 292 pp. 24 black and white plates, some light foxing to text leaves. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, coloured illustration to upper cover, lower cover with some damp staining, spine slightly sunned, light wear to top of upper joint. £275
VERONA PRESS: The Verona Press Rhyme Sheets. No.’s 1-6. Verona 1938.
Seven loose sheets, folio. Title with a large coloured illustration by Chagall and 6 leaves of poetry with coloured illustrations. Original decorative folder, this held in its original cardboard case. Fine. £200
The six sheets contain poetry by Geoffrey Scott, George Barker and Frederick Johnston as well as verses from Greek and Chinese, plus illustration by Frans Masereel, Aristide Maillol, G. de Chirico, Raoul Dufy, G.G. Boehmer and Karl Walser.
VICTORIA: The Letters of Queen Victoria. A Selection from Her Majesty’s Correspondence between the Years 1837 and 1861... Edited by Arthur Christopher Benson and Viscount Esher. London 1900-8.
Three volumes, 8vo, with 16 plates in all, small contemporary inscription on paste downs, original red cloth, spine ends bumped, otherwise near fine copies. £45
VIRGIL. P. Vergili Maronis Opera. Omnia ex Recensione Henrici Nettleship a Joanne P. Postgate relecta... London: [Riccardi Press for the Medici Society] 1912.
Limited edition, no. 525 of 525 copies, 2 volumes, 8vo, (viii), 201, (3); (x), 214, (2) pp. Original cloth backed paper boards, some marking, head of spine of volume II bumped, t.e.g., others uncut. £75
VIRGIL. The Works of Virgil, In Latin and English. The original Text correctly printed from the most authentic Editions, collected for this Purpose. The Æneid Translated by the Rev. Christopher Pitt, the Eclogues and Georgics, with Notes on the Whole, By the Rev. Mr. Joseph Warton... London: R. Dodsley 1753.
First collected edition, four volumes, 8vo. 7 plates, one folding plus a folding map, the latter with some wear to the bottom edge and minor worming, marbled endpapers and edges. Neatly bound in 19th century full vellum, brown morocco labels, volume II with the top of the spine and part of the label lacking. £185
VIRGIL: DRYDEN, John. The Georgics. Publius Virgilius Maro. Translated into English Verse by... Verona: Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at the Officina Bodoni 1952.
Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by both the Engraver and Printer, 4to, (xvi), 154, (4) pp, with wood engravings by Bruno Bramanti, quarter buckram, patterned sides, some light browning and marks, otherwise very good but lacking the slipcase. £80
VOLTAIRE, François-Marie Arouet de. The History of Zadig, or, Destiny. An Oriental Tale by... Translated out of French by R. Bruce Boswell with the Introduction by René de Messières and the decorations and illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. Paris: The Limited Editions Club 1952.
Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, 8vo, 171, (5) pp, coloured illustrations, decorative borders throughout, gilt decorated linen, blue leather spine label a little rubbed, slipcase with some minor wear. £40
RUSSELL FLINT’S COPY
VOLTAIRE, M. de. The Princess of Babylon. With Decorations by Thomas Lowinsky. London: The Nonesuch Press 1927.
Limited edition, no. 437 of 1500 copies, 8vo, (vi), 158 pp, frontispiece and 11 illustrations (10 full page), inscribed from W. Russell Flint on the fly leaf - “To Margaret with Dear Affection and Love from Willie 3.9.37”, a near fine copy, 2 edges uncut, in the original parchment backed marbled paper boards, spine a little browned, t.e.g. £65
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
WAIN, John. Mid-Week Period Return. Home Thoughts of a Native. A Poem by... With illustrations by Arthur Keene. Stratford-upon-Avon: The Celandine Press (1982).
Limited edition, no. 111 of 175 copies, signed by both the Author and the Illustrator, 8vo, (24) pp, decorative paper wrappers, a fine copy. £40
WAIN, John. The Seafarer. Translated from the Anglo-Saxon by... (Drawings by Brenda Stones). Warwick: The Greville Press (1980).
Limited edition, no. IV of 25 copies bound in buckram, from a total edition of 275 copies, signed by the Author, (10) pp, black buckram, a fine copy. £75
WAINHOUSE, Austryn. Hedyphagetica. A Romantic Argument After certain Old Models, & Containing an Assortment of Heroes, Scenes of Anthropophagy & of Pathos... Paris 1954.
First edition, limited edition, no. 572 of 1,020 copies, 8vo, 217, (3) pp, uncut in pictorial wrappers, a fine copy. £50
The Author’s first book.
WALFORD, L.B. Mr. Smith. A Part of his Life. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1876.
Two volumes in one, small 8vo, 3-304, 3-288 pp, without the half titles, foxing to first and last leaves, bookplate, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary green half calf, corners worn, gilt spine, faded, in compartments with red morocco spine label. £40
Todd & Bowden 1563-4.
WALLACE, Edgar. Writ in Barracks. London 1900.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 120, (4), 47 advertisement, (1) pp, modern bookplate, an unopened copy in the original gilt titled red cloth, top of spine rubbed. £40
Lofts and Adley B171. Second issue, with the publisher’s catalogue at the end dated November 1900.
WALLER, Edmund. Poems &c. Written upon several Occasions, and to several Persons... with Additions. To which is Prefix’d the Author’s Life. London: Jacob Tonson 1711.
Eighth edition, 8vo, lxxxii, (vi), 423, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait of Waller and 8 portraits, plus one further plate, armorial bookplates of William Lygon, first Earl Beauchamp and Edmund Waller to front endpapers, front blank with repair to inner margin; finely bound in later 18th century straight grained red morocco, gilt rules and borders of small flowers, with the Beauchamp arms in gilt to the upper cover, gilt spine with raised bands, delicately r |