Literature q to z - Bow Windows Book Shop for fine, rare and old antiquarian books in Lewes East Sussex England
 
Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Literature: q - z

Biography, Bibliography, the Classics, Poetry and Modern First Editions

Q R S T U V W X Y Z

q -


  • QUARITCH: A Catalogue of Books in English history and Literature from the Earliest Times to the End of the Seventeenth Century. London: Bernard Quaritch, Ltd. 1930.
    Large 8vo, 664 pp, with illustrations. Contemporary buckram, spine sunned, maroon morocco label. £50
    Listing over 2,000 titles for sale.

  • QUEEN, Ellery. The Spanish Cape Mystery. A Problem in Deduction. London 1935.
    First edition, 8vo, 319, (1) pp, a few spots, pictorial endpapers, original black cloth, slightly rubbed and marked. £40

    r - Back to top


  • RACINE, J. Oeuvres Complètes de... Précédées d’un Essai sur sa Vie et ses Ouvrages par Louis Racine. Paris: Garnier Freres [c.1870].
    Large 8vo, (iv), 636 pp, portrait frontispiece and 12 plates, a few light spots to text leaves, contemporary red cloth, gilt spine, a few marks, spine ends and joints a little worn. £40

  • RAHMAN, Inayat-ur. Folk Tales of Swat. Part 1. Rome 1968.
    4to, (xvi), 52, (66) pp. 2 portraits, 60 pages of photographs and a folding map, a couple of margins soiled, original wrappers bound in, stained and marked. Plainly bound in half morocco. £125
    Volume XIII of “Reports and Memoirs” edited by Giuseppe Tucci for the Instituto Italiano per il Medio ed Estremo Oriente.

  • RAINE, Craig. A Free Translation. Edinburgh: The Salamander Press 1981.
    First edition, 8vo, 29, (3) pp, signed by the Author on the title page, one of 200 copies bound in cloth from a larger edition of 1,000 copies, d.w., a fine copy. £40
    Loosely inserted is a printed sheet, folded twice, containing a 6 part poem by Raine entitled “A Journey to Greece”, with the imprint “Sycamore Broadsheet 28”.

  • RAINE, Kathleen. Fifteen Short Poems. Privately Printed (by the Tragara Press for the Enitharmon Press) 1978.
    Limited edition, 122 of 145 copies, 12mo, (22) pp. Original wrappers, printed label, fine. £40

  • RAINE, Kathleen. Six Dreams, and other Poems. London: Enitharmon Press 1968.
    Limited edition, no. 155 of 450 copies, signed by the Author, large 8vo, (24) pp, frontispiece and a small wood engraving tipped in, paper wrappers, a fine copy. £40

  • RAMSAY, Allan. The Gentle Shepherd, A Scotch Pastoral. Attempted in English by Margaret Turner. London 1790.
    8vo, viii, xi Subscribers List, (208), 6 Notes, (1 Errata, 1) pp. Printed in dialect on versos and in English on rectos, some spotting and mostly marginal marks, contemporary signature on paste down. Uncut in contemporary boards, very worn but sound, rebacked in modern calf, typed spine label. £75

  • (RAWNSLEY, Canon H.D.). Yan, Tyan, Tethera. Counting Sheep. Woolley: The Fleece Press (1987).
    Limited edition, one of 275 copies, 32mo - covers measuring 71 x 52 mm, being one single sheet folded concertina style and printed on one side only. 7 wood engravings by Kathleen Lindsley. Paper covered boards, slipcase, fine. £250
    An extract from “By Fell and Dale”, published 1911.

  • READE, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth. A Tale of the Middle Ages. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1864.
    Two volumes, small 8vo, (iii-iv), 416; (iii-iv), 404 pp, bound without the half titles. Some spots, bookplates, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half calf, slightly worn, red and green morocco spine labels, volume II missing one label. £50
    Todd & Bowden 709-10.

  • [REID, Captain Thomas Mayne]. Ran Away to Sea: An Autobiography for Boys. London: J. & C. Brown & Co [1859].
    First edition, small 8vo, (ii), 485, (1) pp. 12 engraved plates, a few spots, marbled endpapers. Contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, “The College, Brixton Hill” stamped in gilt on upper cover, gilt spine with black label, minor rubbing else a very good copy. Scarce. £150
    Wolff IV p19.

  • [RICHARDSON, Samuel]. Clarissa. Or, the History of a Young Lady: Comprehending The most Important Concerns of Private Life. And particularly shewing, The Distresses that may attend the Misconduct Both of Parents and Children, In Relation to Marriage. London: Printed for J. and F. Rivington [et al] 1774.
    Seventh edition, 8 volumes, 12mo. 18th century bookseller’s label to paste down in volume I - Théophile Barrois, Paris. Contemporary calf, rather worn, green morocco spine labels, lacking one and with some loss to others, tops of spines with loss but otherwise a sound unsophisticated set. £225
    First published in 1748 and also known as “Clarissa Harlowe”, this was the most successful of Richardson’s three novels and was translated almost immediately into several languages. Rousseau commented “...there is in no language a romance equal to or approaching ‘Clarissa’” (DNB).

  • RICHARDSON, [William]. Poems, Chiefly Rural: with the Indians, a Tale. Glasgow: Andrew Foulis 1781.
    Fourth edition, small 8vo, (viii), 205, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers, booklabel (“Milheugh”) to paste down. Contemporary tree calf with a border of gilt leaves to covers, rebacked in a lighter 20th century calf. £125
    A Professor at Glasgow University who as “a student... had interested himself in the prosperous business of the brothers Foulis”, Richardson was widely respected by his peers and published essays on Shakespeare and an account of his time in Russia while in the service of Lord Cathcart as well as his own verse. Gaskell 588, stating “[?Third] issue, called the ‘fourth edition’, with the addition of The Indians”. First published 1774.

  • RILKE, Rainer Maria. The Lay of Love and Death of Cornet Christopher Rilke. Translated by Leslie Phillips and Stefan Schimanski. London: Lindsay Drummond 1948.
    Limited edition, no. 46 of 500 copies, 8vo, 82 pp, illustration on title page, endpapers browned, cloth backed gold and black decorative boards with small cloth corner pieces to covers, some minor browning, otherwise a very good copy. £40

  • RIMBAUD: BECKETT, Samuel. Drunken Boat. A Translation of Arthur Rimbaud’s poems La Bateau Ivre. Edited with an Introduction by James Knowlson and Felix Leakey. Reading: Whiteknights Press 1976.
    Limited edition, no. 230 of 300 copies, 4to, 33, (1) pp. Brown cloth, a fine copy. £400

  • RITCHIE, Anne. Records of Tennyson, Ruskin and Browning. London: Macmillan and Co. 1892.
    Limited edition, no. 61 of 75 large paper copies, large 8vo, (x), 245, (1) pp. Unopened in the original cream buckram, soiled and browned. £75
    The eldest daughter of William Makepeace Thackeray, Ritchie knew pretty much everyone of literary note during her lifetime, and wrote many valuable biographical sketches, not least for the Dictionary of National Biography on its first appearance.

  • ROBERTS, Michael (Editor). New Country. Prose and Poetry by the authors of New Signatures. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1933.
    First edition, 8vo, 256 pp. Some light foxing. Original green cloth, spine dull, ends a little rubbed. £45
    Including work by C. Day Lewis, Stephen Spender, Christopher Isherwood, W.H. Auden and John Lehmann. Woolmer 330.

  • ROBERTS, Michael (Editor). New Signatures. Poems by several hands. Collected by... London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1932.
    First edition, 8vo, 102, (2) pp. Original blue boards printed in gold, spine faded. £40
    Verse by 9 poets - W.H. Auden, Julian Bell, C. Day Lewis, Richard Eberhart, William Empson, John Lehmann, William Plomer, Stephen Spender and A.S.J. Tessimond. Hogarth Living Poets No. 24. Woolmer 306. Bloomfield and Mendelson B5. Handley-Taylor & d’Arch Smith B3. One of 600 copies.

  • [ROBERTSON, W.]. Sketches of Highland Character. Illustrated by W[illiam]. R[alston]. Edinburgh [n.d.].
    4to, (ii), 34, (2) pp, engraved title and 6 plates, marbled endpapers, a fine copy bound by Grieve in blue full morocco, ends of spine slightly worn, small marks to upper cover, gilt ruled borders to covers, gilt spine. £150

  • ROBINSON, Edwin Arlington. Cavender’s House. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1930.
    First edition, 8vo, 67, (1) pp. Some light foxing, signature to fly leaf. Original printed lavender boards, spine and edges browned, spine rubbed. £40
    Hogarth Living Poets No. 14. Woolmer 234. One of 400 copies.

  • ROBINSON, Kim Stanley. Red Mars. London (1992).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 502, (2) pp, double page map of Mars, cloth, d.w., light damp staining to top edge of both lower cover and wrapper. £150

  • ROBINSON, Lennox (Editor). A Little Anthology of Modern Irish Verse. Dublin: The Cuala Press 1928.
    Limited edition, one of 300 copies, 8vo, (viii), 34, (6) pp, small mark to fly leaf, an unopened copy in the original cloth backed boards, still protected by the original plain white wrapper, this browned and with some loss to the spine and bottom edge. £285
    23 poems by 20 poets, including Yeats, Lady Gregory, L.A.G. Strong, Frank O’Connor and “A.E.” Wade p455.

  • ROCHE, Regina Maria. The Children of the Abbey. A Tale. Halifax: Milner and Sowerby 1853.
    8vo, 432 pp, with a frontispiece and engraved second title, later inscription on front blank, bound by Dutton and Compane in later half calf, marbled sides, ornately gilt spine with brown labels, some very minor rubbing, a near fine copy, t.e.g. £85

  • ROGERS, Samuel. Italy. A Poem. Part the First. London 1823.
    Second edition, 8vo, (vi), 198 pp, endpapers and blanks a little foxed, 2 leaves with tiny red flecks of red ink on top margin, otherwise a good clean copy in contemporary full calf, extremities worn, covers with gilt ruled borders, spine with delicate tooling, morocco label. £50
    The second part was published in 1828.

  • ROGERS, Samuel. Italy. Poems. London 1830, 34.
    Two volumes, 8vo. Engraved vignette illustrations in the text, occasional light foxing, marbled endpapers. Finely bound by Ramage in later full green morocco, gilt rule with a greek urn at each corner, spines sunned with raised bands, a.e.g. £300

  • ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. The Poems of... with Illustrations from his own pictures and designs. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by W.M. Rossetti. London: Ellis & Elvey 1904.
    Two volumes, square 8vo, xxvii, (i), 227, (1); xiii, (iii), 246, (2) pp. 20 plates, later inscription to both fly leaves, marbled endpapers. Bound for William Brown, Edinburgh, in contemporary blue half morocco, gilt spines, t.e.g., some minor rubbing, some marks to the boards otherwise an attractive set. £375
    Including valuable notes by the Editor, and including the first publication of the sonnet “After the French Liberation of Italy”. Wellbeck II p697. Printed at the Astolat Press, Guildford.

  • [ROWLANDSON, Thomas & COMBE, William]. The Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of the Picturesque. The Second Tour... in Search of Consolation. The Third Tour... in Search of a Wife. London: R. Ackermann 1818, 28, 23.
    Three volumes, each fourth edition, 12mo. 30, 24 and 24 fine coloured aquatints respectively, including the coloured title in volume I but lacking pp101-4 and one plate in the same, some occasional light foxing, marbled endpapers and edges. Uniformly bound in contemporary calf, double gilt rules, gilt spines a little worn, volume I lacking its labels. £125

  • ROWLING, J.K. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone. ...and the Chamber of Secrets. ...and the Prisoner of Azkaban. ...and the Goblet of Fire. ...and the Order of the Phoenix. ...and the Half-Blood Prince. ...and the Deathly Hallows. London: Bloomsbury Publishing 1999-2007.
    Seven volumes, first deluxe editions, 8vo. Bound in red, light blue, green, purple, maroon, blue and black cloth respectively. Gilt edged and with a coloured illustration to the upper cover, the title and Rowling's signature are detailed in gilt as well. A complete set of all the first issues of the deluxe editions. Fine. £2000

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    RUSHDIE, Salman. Midnight’s Children. London: Jonathan Cape (1981).
    Second reprint, 8vo, 446 pp. Inscribed from the Author to the actress Carol Drinkwater on the title page. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine faded. £250
    Winner of the Booker Prize, and subsequently the “Booker of Bookers” prize.

  • SIGNED COPY
    RUSHDIE, Salman. Shame. London (1983).
    First edition, 8vo, 287 pp, signed by the Author on the title, cloth, a fine copy in a fine d.w. £75

  • RUSKIN, John. Fors Clavigera. Letters to the Workmen and Labourers of Great Britain. Orpington: George Allen 1875-1900.
    Nine volumes, including the Index volume, mixed editions, including first editions of volume V and the Index volume, 8vo. 17 plates, marbled endpapers, morocco bookplate lettered in gilt in volume I. Contemporary brown half morocco, cloth sides, spines - excepting volume I - a little sunned, t.e.g., a most attractive set. £700
    “...one of the curiosities of literature. Its discursiveness, its garrulity, its petulance are amazing... [it] is full of passionate intensity; it abounds in forcible writing, and the ingenuity with which innumerable threads are knit together to enforce the author's economic principles is remarkable” (DNB). Wise I pp 177, 186.

  • RUSKIN, John. The Poems of... Now first collected from original manuscript and printed sources; and edited... by W.G. Collingwood. Orpington: George Allen 1891.
    First ‘ordinary’ edition, 2 volumes, 4to, 27 plates, including 4 facsimiles showing Ruskin’s handwriting, marbled endpapers, later brown half morocco, cloth sides, spine faded, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £375
    Published at the same time as a ‘special’ edition bound in vellum and a ‘small’, i.e. 8vo, edition. Wise II p212.

  • DECORATED BRASS BINDING
    RUST’HVELI, Shot’ha. The Knight in the Tiger Skin. Poem. (Translated by Majory Scott Wardrop... Illustrations by I. Toidze). Moscow: Progress Publishers 1977.
    Second printing, 8vo, 430, (2) pp. Portrait and 20 plates, decorative endpapers, inscriptions in English and Russian opposite title. Original cloth, but with brass casings fastened over the covers with decoration in relief, noted in one of the inscriptions as being designed by Koba Gouruli. A unique and unusual copy. £200

  • RYLANDS, George. College Verse. Dedicated to the Friends and Companions of the Sister Foundations of King Henry VI at Eton and Cambridge (1916-1988). Hackney: The Stourton Press 1989.
    Limited edition, one of 150 copies, 8vo, (24) pp. Original patterned wrappers after a design by Eric Ravilious, printed label to upper cover, a fine copy. £40

  • RYLANDS, George. Poems. London: The Hogarth Press 1931.
    Limited edition, no. 4 of 350 copies signed by the author, 8vo, (vi, 16, 2 blank) pp, a near fine copy in the original coloured patterned boards, spine faded. £150
    See Woolmer 269 plus the illustration on p98, our copy being the early state noted with the comma after Leonard Woolf’s initial in the imprint.

    s - Back to top


  • SABATINI, Rafael. Columbus. A Romance. London: Hutchinson & Co. [1942].
    First edition, 8vo, 304, 24 advertisement pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, edges with some creasing, very slight loss to top of spine. £40

  • SABIN, Arthur K. Typhon. And other Poems. London 1902.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 57, (1) pp, some foxing to first and last few leaves, gilt titled two-toned cloth, very slight rubbing to spine ends. £45

  • SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Collected Poems. Volume One. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1933.
    First edition, 8vo, 325, (3) pp, free endpapers browned else a very good clean copy in the original orange cloth, d.w. browned with some tears, loss to top of spine, lower joint and some other small chips. £125
    No second volume was ever issued. Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A29a.

  • SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Dark Island. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1934.
    First edition, 8vo, 317, (1) pp. A few spots, map to paste down, inscribed from the Author’s mother, Lady Sackville, on fly leaf. Original light green cloth, slightly rubbed otherwise very good. £150
    Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A30a.

  • SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Garden. London: Michael Joseph (1946).
    First edition, 8vo, 134, (2) pp. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine slightly sunned, otherwise very good. £60
    “This book won the Heinemann Prize of £100 in 1946, which VSW spent on azaleas for Sissinghurst gardens.” Cross & Ravenscroft Hulme A.44a.

  • SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Grey Wethers. A Romantic Novel. London: William Heinemann (1923).
    First edition, 8vo, 306 pp. Original green cloth, some light marking, spine a little sunned. £150
    Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A10a.

  • SACKVILLE-WEST, V. The Land. With woodcuts by George Plank. London: William Heinemann 1926.
    Limited edition, no. 87 of 125 copies printed on Japon vellum, signed by both Author and Artist, square 8vo, (xii), 107, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 4 woodcuts, fly leaf, limitation leaf and frontispiece with a couple of creases. Original quarter vellum with some light discolouration, a few marks to the boards. £500
    Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A13b.

  • SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Pepita. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1937.
    First edition, 8vo, 282, (4 advertisement) pp, 16 plates, one plate printed on a slightly too-large sheet with the excess paper folded in, original cloth, d.w. browned and marked with loss to the top of the spine. £75
    Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A32a.

  • (SACKVILLE-WEST, V.). Poems of the Land Army. An Anthology of Verse by Members of the Women’s Land Army. With a Foreword by... London: “The Land Girl” [c.1946].
    First edition, small 8vo, 55, (1) pp. Slight staining to top of early leaves and the outside edge of the upper corners throughout. Original printed wrappers, slight loss to foot of spine. £50
    Verse by 17 poets, selected by Vita Sackville-West. Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme B25.

  • SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Saint Joan of Arc. Born January 6th, 1412. Burned as a heretic, May 30th, 1431. Canonised as a saint, May 16th, 1920. London (1936).
    Limited edition, one of 120 copies - this copy not numbered, signed by the Author, 8vo, (xiv), 436 pp, 9 plates and 4 maps - 1 folding, original cream buckram, spine and edges browned, lower corners worn, some marking, t.e.g. £300
    Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A31b.

  • SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita. Orchard and Vineyard. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head 1921.
    First edition, 8vo, 102, (2 advertisement) pp, a few spots, in the original linen backed paper boards, slightly browned and a little rubbed, paper labels on upper cover and spine. £100

  • SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: The Morning Song. Published by the Old Cornwall Federation and Printed at S. Dominic’s Press [n.d.].
    Single sheet, 14½ x 7 inches, printed on both sides. 2 wood engravings, titles and imprint printed in red, with a horizontal fold crease and some minor marks, small hole to the top edge. £90
    A scarce example of a St. Dominic’s Press broadside, not mentioned in Taylor and Sewell’s bibliography.

  • [SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS]: Psalms CIV, CVII & XXIII. Children’s Series Vol. I, No. 2. [Ditchling: Saint Dominic’ Press c.1918].
    4to, 25-36 pp. One wood engraving. Original printed grey wrappers with a few minor tears, spine ends torn otherwise sound. Very scarce. £125
    “A separate issue of part of the 1918 edition of ‘Saint George and the Dragon’” - Taylor and Sewell A33.

  • SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: Saint Dominic. Scenes from the Life of the Saint in the form of a Play. Ditchling: Printed & Published, St. Dominic’s Press 1929.
    First edition, small 8vo, (iv), ix, (iii), 62, (2) pp. Wood engraving by David Jones to title page. Original cloth backed boards, wood engraving by Desmond Chute to upper cover, still with most of the original glassine wrapper, slight rubbing to corners otherwise an excellent copy. £125
    Taylor & Sewell A173.

  • SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: A’KEMPIS, Thomas. Meditations on Our Lady. Translated by W.H.F.S[hewring]., from the Latin of... Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1929.
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies from a larger edition of 600, 4to, [viii], 41, (2) pp. 8 small wood engravings by Philip Hagreen plus the press device by Eric Gill, light spotting to free endpapers only. Original linen backed boards, a near fine copy. £150
    Taylor & Sewell A176a.

  • SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: MAIRET, Ethel. Vegetable Dyes. Being a Book of Recipes and other information useful to the dyer by... Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1931.
    Fifth edition, small 8vo, (iv), 89, (5, 6 advertisement) pp. Two contemporary engraved devices and five 18th century engravings. One of the advertisements has a piece of dyed fabric tipped in. Original buckram backed patterned boards, slight browning to edges, a very good copy. £100
    Taylor & Sewell A1d. Originally the first book Pepler printed, in 1916 in Hammersmith. This is the final edition published.

  • SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS: [PEPLER], H.D.C. Plays for Puppets. By H.D.C.P. Ditchling: Printed and Published at St. Dominic’s Press 1929.
    Limited edition, no. 438 of 450 copies, numbered and initialled by the Author on the title page, 12mo, (56) pp. 4 wood engravings by Mary Dudley Short. Cloth backed paper boards, one of the wood engravings repeated on the upper cover, covers spotted, light rubbing to extremities. £150
    Containing 6 plays. Taylor & Sewell A174. Colophon dated 1928.

  • SAINTSBURY, George. Essays in English Literature. 1780-1860. London 1891.
    Second edition, 8vo, xx, 451, (1) pp, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Tettenhall College, Staffordshire, contemporary full calf, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with a black morocco label, some minor marks, else very good. £50
    Subjects include Hazlitt, Moore, Hunt, De Quincey and Borrow.

  • SALINGER, J.D. The Catcher in the Rye. London: Hamish Hamilton (1951).
    First UK edition, 8vo, 252 pp. Very slight foxing to half title. Recently rebound in red full morocco, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £500

  • SALTMARSHE, Christopher, DAVENPORT, John & WRIGHT, Basil (Editors). Cambridge Poetry 1929. London: Published by Leonard and Virigina Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1929.
    Second impression, 8vo, 76 pp, signature on paste down, some light spotting, original light blue boards, spine sunned, design on upper cover by Vanessa Bell. £60
    Including work by Julian Bell and John Lehmann. Woolmer 189.

  • SCHILLER, Johann Christoph Friedrich von. William Tell. Translated from the German in the meter of the original by Theodore Martin, with an Introductory Essay by Thomas Carlyle. Illustrated by Charles Hug. Zurich: The Limited Editions Club 1951.
    Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, 163, (1) pp, black and white illustrations, L.E.C. monthly letter for October 1951 loosely inserted, quarter cloth, wood veneer boards, slipcase with some light marks otherwise fine. £45

  • SCOTT, Geoffrey. A Box of Paints. With Drawings by Albert Rutherston. London: At the Office of the Bookman’s Journal 1923.
    First edition, large 8vo, 36, (4) pp. 7 coloured and 2 black and white illustrations. Cloth backed boards, very slight wear to spine ends. £40

  • [SCOTT, Sir Walter]. Ivanhoe; A Romance. By the Author of “Waverley”. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable 1820.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, bound without the half titles and the advertisements at the end of volume III. One gathering loose in volume I, two pages in volume III detached, some foxing. Contemporary salmon half calf, marbled sides with some rubbing, gilt banded spines with compartments containing a blind stamped pattern, morocco labels, speckled edges, some light marks. £1100
    Todd & Bowden 140Aa.

  • SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of... Including Introduction and Notes. London: Frederick Warne [c.1880].
    8vo, viii, 629, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, some spots, later inscription, marbled endpapers. Contemporary black morocco, blind stamped borders, a.e.g., inside gilt borders, some very minor rubbing otherwise an excellent copy. £45

  • SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of... Complete in one volume. With all his Introductions and Notes; also various readings, and the Editor’s notes. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1857.
    Large 8vo, (iv), iv, 823, (1) pp. Engraved second title, rather foxed, and a folding facsimile letter, printed in double column throughout, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary inscription to front blank, armorial bookplate of the King’s School, Canterbury. Contemporary full calf, rather rubbed and marked, slight loss to foot of spine, gilt arms to upper cover. £75

  • SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Waverley Novels. Waverley. Guy Mannering. The Antiquary. Rob Roy. The Black Dwarf. A Legend of Montrose. Old Mortality. The Heart of Midlothian. The Bride of Lammermoor. Ivanhoe. The Monastery. The Abbot. Kenilworth. The Pirate. The Fortunes of Nigel. Peveril of the Peak. Quentin Durward. St. Ronan’s Well. Redgauntlet. The Betrothed. The Chronicles of Canongate. The Talisman. Woodstock. The Fair Maid of Perth. Anne of Geierstein. Count Robert of Paris. The Surgeon’s Daughter. Castle Dangerous. London: The Gresham Publishing Company [c.1905].
    Holyrood edition, twenty-five volumes, 8vo. Coloured frontispieces and black and white plates in the text, by Warwick Goble, John Hassall and H.M. Brock among others, some light foxing to text leaves. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, some light rubbing, one spine with a small scratch otherwise a very good set. £225

  • SCOTT, Sir Walter. Waverley Novels. Waverley. Guy Mannering. The Antiquary. Old Mortality. Rob Roy. The Heart of Midlothian. The Bride of Lammermoor. The Black Dwarf. A Legend of Monrose. Ivanhoe. The Monastery. The Abbot. Kenilworth. The Pirate. The Fortunes of Nigel. Peveril of the Peak. Quentin Durward. St. Ronan’s Well. Redgauntlet. The Betrothed. The Talisman. Woodstock. Chronicles of the Canongate. The Fair Maid of Perth. Anne of Geierstein. Count Robert of Paris. The Surgeon’s Daughter. Castle Dangerous. Boston: Dana Estes & Company 1892-94.
    Illustrated Cabinet edition, 48 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and numerous plates, one half title with a closed tear. Original blue cloth with gilt spines, t.e.g., some rubbing otherwise a very good set. £500

  • [SCOTT, Walter]. Redgauntlet. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black [n.d.].
    Small 8vo, 377, (1) pp, with a engraved vignette title, foxed, marbled endpapers and edges, with a Prize label dated 1860 on the paste down, finely bound in contemporary straight grained green morocco, gilt acorn, oak leaves and latin motto to covers, gilt spine with an orange morocco label. £40
    Originally from a set of Works, the fly title has “Vol. XVIII” at foot.

  • SCOTTISH POETRY: Northern Numbers. Being Representative Selections from Certain Living Scottish Poets. First, Second & Third Series. Edinburgh & London, Montrose 1920-1922
    Together 3 issues, small 8vo, occasional pencillings, first 2 issues in the original linen backed boards, third issue in original printed paper wrapper. £125
    Popular selection of verse by Scottish poets edited by C.M.Grieve, perhaps better known under the pseudonym of Hugh MacDiarmid. The journal was described by one critic as “...the most important Scottish book that has appeared within recent years. It is arresting to the literary student because it shows that the Scottish mind is at last escaping from its Genevan prison-house into the wind-blown moors and stone-walled towns of life itself”.

  • SCUDDER, Horace E. The English Bodley Family. Boston 1884.
    First edition, square 8vo, 195, (1, 4 advertisement) pp, 18 full page illustrations, others in the text, a very good clean copy bound in the original pictorial boards, some rubbing, particularly to spine ends. £40

  • SELBY, Charles. Maximums and Speciments of William Muggins, Natural Philosopher and Citizen of the World. Illustrations on Steel by Onwhyn. London 1841.
    First edition, 8vo, 319, (1) pp, 12 plates, with a few spots, booklabel on fly leaf, contemporary green half calf, spine faded. £85

  • SERVICE, Robert W. Ballads of a Cheechako. Toronto: William Briggs 1909.
    First edition, 8vo, 146 pp. 10 photographic plates with captioned tissues, contemporary inscription on fly leaf, binding slightly sprung but with nothing loose. Original gilt titled green ribbed cloth, photographic portrait of the Author to the upper cover, a few light marks, t.e.g. £75

  • SHAFFER, Peter. Amadeus. A Play by... (London: Andre Deutsch 1980).
    First edition, 8vo, 122, (2) pp, errata slip tipped in, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £65

  • SHAKESPEARE: The Shakespeare Birthday Book. London: Hatchards 1875.
    Twelfth thousand, 12mo, (viii), 277, (1) pp, bound in contemporary dark green morocco, gilt title to upper cover, slight rubbing to extremities else a near fine copy. £75
    A little used birthday book - only 7 names have been entered - with 3 days per page and verse from Shakespeare for each day opposite.

  • SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS: TATIUS, Achilles. The Loves of Clitophon and Leucippe. Translated from the Greek of... by William Burton. Reprinted for the first time from a copy now unique printed by Thomas Creede in 1597. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press of Stratford-upon-Avon 1923
    Limited edition, no. 100 of 394 copies, 4to, xxxii, (viii), 152, (2) pp. Press prospectus for the Shakespeare Head publication of Ovid loosely inserted. Unopened in the original cloth backed boards, paper labels on spine and upper cover, printed d.w. worn and torn along fold with loss, especially to lower wrapper, carefully repaired. £200
    A finely printed edition of this little known work, of which only one copy survives, coming to light only in 1905. Franklin p233.

  • SHAKESPEARE: HEATH, Charles. The Shakspeare Gallery. Containing the Principal Female Characters in the Plays of the Great Poet. Engraved... under the direction... of... London [c.1837].
    4to, (iv) pp, followed by 45 plates, each with tissue and leaf printed on recto only with a relevant quote from Shakespeare, some foxing of plates, mostly marginal, marbled endpapers and boards, contemporary half calf, slightly rubbed, gilt tooled spine. £95

  • SHAKESPEARE: ROWSE, A.L. (Editor). The Annotated Shakespeare. Complete Works, Illustrated. London (1979).
    Three volumes, 4to, black and white illustrations, quarter imitation leather, slipcase, a fine set. £45
    Each play has a separate introduction, and the text is accompanied by illustrations from down the centuries, and explanations of the more obscure words.

  • ERIC GILL
    SHAKESPEARE, William. Henry the Eighth. The text of the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, Edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Illustrated with wood engravings by Eric Gill. (New York: The Limited Editions Club 1939).
    Limited edition, no. 939 of 1,950 copies, 4to, (vi), 116, (2). 6 plates, bookplate, partly unopened. Original buckram backed patterned boards, t.e.g., slight browning to spine otherwise very good. £85

  • BARNETT FREEDMAN AND EDWARD BAWDEN
    SHAKESPEARE, William. Henry the Fourth. Part I. Illustrated with lithographs in color by Barnett Freedman. Part II. Illustrated with water-colors by Edward Bawden. The text of the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, Edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. (New York: The Limited Editions Club 1939).
    Two volumes, limited edition, part I no. 959 and part II no. 1,027 of 1,950 copies, 4to. 6 plates in each volume. Original cloth backed patterned boards, slight browning of spines - particularly volume I, otherwise very good. £175

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Life of King Henry V. The Arden text, edited by Herbert Arthur Evans; with a general introduction by Mr. Evans and a special prefatory note by Mark Van Doren; illustrated with paintings by Fritz Kredel based upon the film version of the play created by Laurence Olivier. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1951.
    Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, small folio, xxxi, (1), 157, (1) pp, 24 coloured plates, an unopened copy, L.E.C. monthly letter for June 1951 loosely inserted, gilt decorated buckram, spine slightly darkened, slipcase a little rubbed, a very good copy. £50

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. Mr. William Shakespeare’s Comedies, Histories, Tragedies and Poems. The text newly edited with glossarial, historical and explanatory notes by Richard Grant White. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1883-4.
    Six volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with green labels, some fading to spines otherwise a handsome set. £575
    “The Riverside Shakespeare”. Jaggard p548.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of... Edited by Thomas Keightley London: J.S. Virtue & Co [1892-4].
    Four volumes bound in two, 4to, with 28 portrait plates of Actors including Ellen Terry and Henry Irving in costume - 23 photographic, one plate torn with loss to top edge, some occasional light foxing, contemporary green half calf, red and black morocco labels, an attractive set. £125

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of... Complete in eight volumes. London: Printed for Bellamy and Robarts 1796.
    Eight volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece and 88 plates, including 2 per play, some generally light foxing, armorial bookplates of Robert Davison. Contemporary tree calf with some subtle restoration to the joints, spines of red morocco with gilt decoration in compartments, some light wear to extremities. A most unusual combination of binding styles. £1500
    A set containing “the most charming engravings among any of the 18th century editions... [and which] remains a pleasant reading version” (Franklin p46). Jaggard p507. An edition first published 1787-91.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays of William Shakspeare. In Six Volumes. London: T. Longman, B. Law, C. Dilly [et al] 1797.
    Six volumes, 8vo. Bookplate in three volumes, neatly removed from the other three, front and rear blanks foxed. Contemporary calf with an old reback, red spine labels, some wear, top part of lower joint of volume II with loss. £425
    Jaggard p507.

  • AGNES MILLER PARKER
    SHAKESPEARE, William. Richard the Second. The text of the First Folio, with Quarto insertions, Edited and amended where obscure by Herbert Farjeon. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. (New York: The Limited Editions Club 1939).
    Limited edition, no. 1,032 of 1,950 copies, 4to, (vi), 98, (2). 6 plates, partly unopened. Original buckram backed patterned boards, t.e.g., a fine copy. £75

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Royal Shakspeare. The Poet’s Works in Chronological Order from the Text of Professor Delius. With... an Introduction by F.J. Furnivall. London: Cassell & Company [1903]-1905.
    Three volumes, small 4to. Engraved titled in volume I and 66 plates, plus a 4 page facsimile of Shakespeare’s will and a plate showing his various signatures, one text leaf detached in volume III, front blank removed in volume I, marbled endpapers, Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, t.e.g., cloth sides with some marking. £200

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Shakespeare Anthology. Poems, Poetical Passages, Lyrics. London: The Nonesuch Press [1935].
    India paper issue, 8vo, (viii), 525, (1) pp. Title page and small headings to each play by Reynolds Stone. Original dark green buckram, t.e.g., d.w. with minor wear to the spine ends otherwise a fine copy. £60

  • MINIATURE SHAKESPEARE
    SHAKESPEARE, William. [The Works of...]. London: Allied Newspapers [c.1930].
    Forty volumes, each measuring 2 1/16 x 1 3/8 inches, bound in the original black rexine, some spines dull, held on 3 shelves in the original angled wooden bookcase, a striking and well preserved set. £150
    This set was given free to new subscribers. Welsh 6344.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tragedie of Julius Caesar. Newly Printed from the First Folio of 1623. London: (Ernest Benn. Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press) 1925.
    Limited edition, one of 450 copies from a total edition of 606 copies, 4to, (lxxx), 89, (33) pp. 5 colour plates plus black and white illustrations at the end, signature to fly leaf. Original cloth backed boards, edges rubbed and browned. £85

  • VALE PRESS SHAKESPEARE
    SHAKESPEARE, William. [Works]. Love’s Labour Lost. The Two Gentlemen of Verona. The Comedy of Errors. All’s Well That Ends Well. Titus Andronicus. Romeo and Juliet. The Merchant of Venice. Henry VI. King Richard III. King Henry VIII. King John. King Richard II. A Midsummer Night’s Dream. The Taming of the Shrew. The Merry Wives of Windsor. As You Like It. King Henry IV. King Henry V. Much Ado About Nothing. Twelfth Night. Measure for Measure. Julius Caesar. Antony and Cleopatra. Coriolanus. Hamlet. Othello. Troilus and Cressida. Timon of Athens. Pericles. Macbeth. King Lear. Cymbeline. The Tempest. The Winter’s Tale. Poems. Sonnets. London: The Vale Press 1900-1903.
    Limited edition, one of 310 sets, being thirty-nine volumes bound in fourteen, 8vo. Marginal decorations by Charles Ricketts to the first leaf and then to a selection of others in each work. Uncut in contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spines with gilt titles after the typography found within, some rubbing and discolouration of the vellum otherwise a very good set. £3000
    A complete set of Charles Rickett’s Vale Press Shakespeare, rebound in a simple style redolent of many of the private press books of the era.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Comedies. Histories. Tragedies. London: Macmillan & Co 1898.
    “Victoria edition”, three volumes, 8vo, marbled endpapers, sides, and edges, contemporary half calf, gilt spines with red and green morocco labels, a few light marks, upper joint to volume I starting. £175

  • NONESUCH SHAKESPEARE
    SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... The text of the First Folio with Quarto variants and a selection of modern readings: edited by Herbert Farjeon. [London]: The Nonesuch Press 1929.
    Limited edition, no. 223 of 1,600 sets, seven volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in ochre full morocco, double gilt rules, a few marks to the covers of volume I otherwise a handsome set. £1200
    A beautifully printed edition of Shakespeare’s plays, with alternate words and phrases from the various early editions printed throughout in the margins.

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Israel Gollancz. London: J.M. Dent 1899-1912.
    “Larger Temple Shakespeare”, 12 volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume - a couple in colour - plus a few other illustrations, including a folding panorama of London in 1616 in volume VI, one leaf with a marginal tear, some foxing to endpapers. Original green cloth, gilt spines, t.e.g., minor rubbing to spine ends otherwise a very good set. £275

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of... Edited by Howard Staunton. With Illustrations by Sir John Gilbert. London: George Routledge 1881.
    “Édition de Luxe”, no. 98 of 1,000 large paper sets, fifteen volumes, 4to. Portrait frontispiece in volume I plus a plate at the beginning of each play and further illustrations in the text, armorial bookplates, with perhaps half the leaves still unopened, some browning and foxing to the endpapers and first and last leaves. Original grey cloth, paper spines labels slightly browned and soiled, one with some loss, volumes I and II with small abrasions to the spines otherwise a very good sound set. £1000

  • SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of Shakspere. Imperial Edition. Edited by Charles Knight. London: J.S. Virtue [1880s].
    Three volumes, folio. Portrait frontispiece, engraved titles and 43 plates with tissues, damp staining to the lower margin of the plates, some light foxing, marbled endpapers. Contemporary maroon half morocco, cloth sides with some marks and a small label to the upper cover of volume III, gilt titled spines, a.e.g., a handsome set. £350
    With the text in volumes I and II and a biography in volume III.

  • (SHAKESPEARE, William). HUDSON, Rev. H.N. Shakespeare: His Life, Art, and Characters. With an Historical Sketch of the Origin and Growth of the Drama in England. Boston 1879.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, original green cloth, some slight rubbing otherwise very good. £40

  • (SHAKESPEARE, William). LAMB, Charles and Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. With Introductions and Additions by F.J. Furnivall. Illustrated by Harold Copping. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons 1901.
    Two volumes, large 8vo, frontispieces, 20 plates and black and white illustrations in the text, small bookplate and signature to front endpapers, original gilt decorated white cloth, some light soiling else a very good copy. £85

  • SHAW, Bernard. The Sanity of Art: An Exposure of the Current Nonsense about Artists being Degenerate. London 1908.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 104, 2 advertisement pp, a very good copy, cloth backed boards, gilt lettered spine, a few marks. £50
    Laurence A86a.

  • SHAW, [George] Bernard. Geneva. A fancied page of history in three acts. Illustrated by Felix Topolski. London (1939).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 111, (5) pp, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., spine with very slight sunning. £40

  • SHAW, George Bernard. The Works of... London: Constable & Co 1930-34.
    Thirty-one volumes (of 33), no. 75 of 1,025 sets, 8vo, a very good set in the original green cloth, some light marking to spines. £400
    Collecting the plays, poems, essays and criticism of this prolific writer. Another 2 volumes were published in 1938.

  • [SHAW, Henry W.]. John Billings, His Book of Sayings. With Introduction by E.P. Hingston. [with]
    LOWELL, James Russell. The Biglow Papers. [with]
    [BROWNE, Charles F.]. Betsey Jane Ward [Better Half to Artemus], Hur Bok of Goaks... London [1866], 1864, [1866].
    Three volumes in one, small 8vo, 200, xvi, 200, xvi, 192 pp, some foxing, bookplate of George Montgomery Traherne, contemporary half calf, marbled sides, a little rubbed, green morocco spine label. £85

  • SHELLEY, Mary W. Frankenstein; or the Modern Prometheus. Boston and Cambridge: Sever, Francis & Co. 1869.
    Third American edition, small 8vo, 177, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Signature on front blank of Edward P. Warren, dated 1882. Publisher’s advertisement slip laid in by title - the recto advertising “Vanity Fair”, some light foxing, one gathering loose. Original purple cloth, faded and marked, spine ends worn. £500
    Edward Warren, (1860-1928), art collector and patron. As well as commissioning Rodin to sculpt “The Kiss” he acquired a superb collection of classical antiquities, many of which now reside in the Boston Museum and the Metropolitan Museum in New York. First published in London in 1818, the first American edition appeared in 1833.

  • SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of... Edited by Mrs. Shelley. London: Edward Moxon 1839.
    First authorized edition, four volumes, 12mo. Portrait frontispiece and inscription on half title in volume I, bookplates of Julian Henry Charles Fane, diplomat and minor poet. Original green ribbed cloth, spines a little sunned, some light marking to covers, spine ends bumped with slight wear, but overall a well preserved set. £450
    Containing Mary Shelley’s valuable notes, this set was published after various pirated editions had kept Shelley’s poetry in the public eye, and also includes hitherto unpublished lyrics from extant manuscripts.

  • SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of... Edited by Edward Dowden. London: Macmillan and Co. 1901.
    8vo, xliv, 708 pp. Portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Elizabeth College, Guernsey. Bound by Bickers in contemporary tree calf, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with a green label, this sunned otherwise a handsome copy. £75

  • SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. The Letters of... Edited by Cecil Price. Oxford 1966.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, with a frontispiece in each volume, small ink stamp on fly leaves, cloth, d.w.’s, spines and edges browned, prices clipped from upper flaps. £85
    The first collection of Sheridan’s letters, including a quantity of material never before published.

  • SIDNEY, Sir Philip. The Sonnets of... [Edited] by John Gray; the Ornaments... by Charles S. Ricketts. London: The Ballantyne Press 1898.
    Limited edition, one of 210 copies, 8vo, 70 pp. Titles, page numbers and colophon printed in red, 2 pages with ornate decorative borders by Ricketts, internally fine. Uncut in the original decorative paper boards, spine and inner parts of covers browned. £150

  • SITWELL, E. In Spring. Wood Engraving by Edward Carrick. London: Privately Printed (for Terence Fytton Armstrong) 1931.
    First ‘ordinary’ edition, no. 170 of 250 copies signed by the author, (12) pp, engraved title and 2 other wood engravings, a very good copy partly unopened in the original green paper boards, spine and top edge of covers faded, top of spine chipped, yellow paper label on upper cover. £40
    Fifoot EA21b.

  • SITWELL, Edith. Five Poems. London 1928.
    Limited edition, no. 55 of 275 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, (vi), 20, (2) pp. Gilt titled buckram, d.w. spotted with slight loss to spine ends and corners. £125
    Fifoot EA17.

  • SITWELL, Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell. Poor Young People. With Drawings by Albert Rutherston. London: The Fleuron 1925.
    Limited edition, no. 168 of 375 copies, large 8vo, (x), 60 pp. Frontispiece and vignette illustrations, free endpapers browned. Original red cloth, spine faded. £50
    The only volume on which all three Sitwells collaborated. Fifoot EA10. Ritchie A8.

  • SITWELL, Osbert. England Reclaimed. A Book of Eclogues. London 1927.
    Limited edition, no. 102 of 165 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, 99, (1) pp. Unopened in the original yellow buckram, d.w. soiled with loss to the top edge of the lower wrapper. £100
    Fifoot OA12b.

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    SITWELL, Osbert. Left Hand Right Hand! The Scarlet Tree. Great Morning. Laughter in the Next Room. Noble Essences. An Autobiography by... London: Macmillan & Co. 1945-50.
    Five volumes, all first edition, 8vo. Frontispiece and 22 plates in each volume, volume I also with a folding genealogy, decorative endpapers, inscribed from the Author in volume II, four volumes with bookplates. Cloth, d.w.’s., top of d.w. to the first volume with tears and some loss to the top edge, otherwise a good set. £125

  • SITWELL, Osbert. The Man Who Lost Himself. London 1930.
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 288 pp. Small booklabel to paste down, signature to fly leaf. Original cloth backed patterned boards, slight wear to corners. £45
    Fifoot OA15a.

  • SITWELL, Sacheverell. Two Poems, Ten Songs. London 1929.
    First limited edition, no. 115 of 275 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, (viii), 32 pp. Original cloth backed patterned boards, some light rubbing, small hole to spine. £50
    Fifoot SA18. Ritchie A18.

  • SMEDLEY, F.E. The Fortunes of the Colville Family; or, a Cloud and its Silver Lining: a Christmas Story. Illustrated by “Phiz” London 1853.
    First edition, small 8vo, (ii advertisement), x, 244 pp, frontispiece and engraved second title by Phiz, with the original gilt decorated red cloth covers bound in at the end, bound by Root and Son in later crimson half morocco, marbled endpapers and sides, slight wear to joints, otherwise a near fine copy, t.e.g. £90
    Wolff 6402.

  • [SMEDLEY, Frank Edward]. Frank Fairlegh; or, Scenes from the Life of a Private Pupil. London: A. Hall, Virtue & Co. [1850].
    First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 496 pp, frontispiece, engraved second title and 28 plates, with marginal browning and light damp-staining to some plates, a few spots, modern bookplate on fly leaf, original blind stamped cloth, gilt vignette, slightly faded, on upper cover, neatly rebacked retaining the original gilt decorated backstrip. £80
    Wolff 6403.

  • SMITH, Albert. The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and his Friend Jack Johnson. Illustrated... by John Leech. London 1886.
    Large 8vo, viii, 503, (1) pp, title vignette and 21 steel engraved plates, internally fine, contemporary half morocco, a little worn. £60
    First published in 1844.

  • SMITH, Albert. The Natural History of the Gent. ...of the Ballet Girl. ...of ‘Stuck-Up’ People. ...of the Idler Upon Town. ...of the Flirt. Illustrated by Albert Henning. ...by Gavarni, Gilbert, and Henning. London: David Bogue 1847-8.
    Five works in one volume, all first editions, 16mo, viii, 104, 103, (1), viii, 112, (vi), 120, 107, (1) pp. Each work with a frontispiece and illustrations in the text, signature to front blank, bookplate of Samuel Henry Hamer, engineer and founder of the Halifax Antiquarian Society, marbled endpapers, sides, and edges. Contemporary dark green half calf, gilt spine with a maroon label, some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £200
    An entertaining collection of satirical tales. Smith also wrote one further “Natural History” - of “Evening Parties” - as well as a host of other works including accounts of his ascent of Mont Blanc and of a voyage to Hong Kong.

  • SMITH, Elizabeth. Fragments in Prose and Verse: by... Lately Deceased. With some Account of her Life and Character by H.M. [Henrietta] Bowdler. Bath: Printed by Richard Cruttwell 1809.
    Two volumes, 8vo, xii, 274; xiv, 242 pp, portrait frontispiece in volume I, with some minor foxing and browning, mostly marginal, contemporary black half calf, marbled boards, a little wear to joints and corners, red morocco spine labels. £75
    First published by Bowdler in 1808, after Smith’s death in 1806 at the age of 29, this collection was a popular work - NSTC listing 16 editions before 1815.

  • SMITH, Hon. William C. Two Political Allegories; Written in the year 1793, and now revised for the pamphleteer. London 1820.
    8vo, (469)-479, (1) pp. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover. £75
    An Irish judge and “disciple of Burke” (DNB), Smith composed many essays and pamphlets, the two brief works here being “The Rights of Water” and “The Hill of Government, a Vision”.

  • [SMITH, Horace]. The Tin Trumpet; or Heads and Tales, for the Wise and Waggish, to which are added Poetical Selections by the late Paul Chatfield M.D. Edited by Jefferson Saunders. London: Whittaker & Co. 1836.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, xvi, 296; iv, 280 pp, with the half titles, engraved frontispiece portrait of an elderly gentleman with an ear trumpet round his neck, bound for Hatchards in brown straight grained calf, matching cloth sides, gilt ruled spine in compartments, t.e.g. £95
    Amusing collection of bon mots arranged alphabetically, with some 80 pp of verse at the end.

  • [SMITH, Horace]. The Tor Hill. By the Author of “Brambletye House”... London 1826.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 12mo, without the errata slip and the final 4pp of advertisements, inscriptions on titles, some stains (mostly from pressed flowers) and other marks, a number of leaves creased, contemporary half calf a little rubbed, morocco labels. £90
    Sadleir 3110.

  • [SMITH, Horatio]. Brambletye House; or Cavaliers and Roundheads. A Novel. By one of the Authors of “Rejected Addresses”. Paris: A. & W. Galignani 1826.
    Three volumes, 12mo, (iv), 234; (iv), 244; (iv), 257, (1) pp, light foxing and marginal browning, signature on titles cut close to top margin, contemporary quarter calf, marbled sides, worn with loss to spines but sound, red morocco labels, each volume protected with a plastic covering stuck to the paste downs. £40
    A pirated French edition published the same year as the first three London editions.

  • SOMERVILLE, E. OE. & ROSS, Martin [pseud - MARTIN, Violet]. Some Irish Yesterdays. Illustrated by E. OE. Somerville. London 1906.
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 249, (3) pp, frontispiece and 24 plates plus 20 further plates, “Slipper’s ABC of Fox-Hunting”, at the end, lacking the fly leaf and with some cracking to the upper hinge, original cloth, a few marks, spine a little darkened. £40
    Cummins p256.

  • SORLEY, Charles. The Letters of... with a Chapter of Biography. Cambridge 1919.
    First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 320, (2 advertisement) pp, photographic portrait frontispiece, owner’s signature on fly leaf, original blue cloth, spine a little browned. £175
    Sorley died at only 20 during the Battle of Loos and his posthumous collection “Marlborough and other Poems” (1916) became immediately popular.

  • SOTHEBY, William. Oberon, A Poem. From the German of Wieland. London 1798.
    First edition in English, two volumes in one, 8vo, (iv), 206, (ii), 234, (2) pp, bookplate, marbled endpapers, contemporary full morocco, spine ends and joints worn, a.e.g. £100
    Sotheby was a friend of some of the great writers of the day, including Coleridge, Wordsworth and Scott, and rates a mention in Byron’s ‘English Bards and Scotch Reviewers’, although he was more acclaimed in his lifetime as a translator than a poet.

  • SOUTHEY, Robert. The Poetical Works of... Collected by himself. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans (1853).
    Ten volumes, small 8vo. Frontispiece and engraved title in each volume, some with offsetting, foxing to front and rear blanks, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, armorial bookplates. Contemporary dark blue half calf, gilt spines with brown labels, spine a little darkened, some minor marks otherwise an attractive set. £750
    A set first published in 1837.

  • SPENCE, Joseph. Polymetis: or, An Enquiry concerning the Agreement Between the Works of the Roman Poets, and Remains of the Antient Artists. Being An Attempt to illustrate them mutually from one another. London: R. and J. Dodsley 1755.
    Second edition, folio, vi, 361, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, offset onto the title, and 41 plates, 4 double page, some light foxing, light staining to a couple of plates, only just affecting the image on one, some edgewear to title with a few small repairs. Contemporary calf, some wear, handsomely rebacked with restoration to the corners, spine with gilt tooling retaining the original black label. £650
    An “an agreeable book, owing to the urbanity of its old-fashioned scholarship” (DNB), the excellent plates show a range of classical sculptures and figures.

  • JOHN NASH
    SPENSER, Edmund. The Shepheardes Calender [Shepherd’s Calendar]. Conteyning Twelve Æglogues proportionable to the Twelve Monethes... London: The Cresset Press 1930.
    Limited edition, no. 116 of 350 copies, small folio, (xxiv), 133, (3) pp. Coloured title and 12 coloured vignettes by John Nash. Original quarter vellum, coarse light green linen sides, a couple of light mark, t.e.g., later slipcase, a near fine copy. £300
    Colvin 1.18.

  • SQUIRE, J.C. The Clown of Stratford. (A Comedy in one Act. Written on the very unlikely assumption that Bacon did write Shakespeare). Bristol: Printed at the Burleigh Press... for Private Circulation 1926.
    Limited edition, no. 85 of 110 copies initialled by the publisher, 8vo, 22 pp, with a presentation inscription on the fly leaf from the publisher dated 1929, in addition the accompanying als. is loosely inserted - “...I doubt if I could find another copy of this little squib! Very few were done and none ever sold...”, original boards, spine and edges of covers faded. £50

  • [STACY, Edmund] The Black-Bird’s Tale. A Poem. London: Printed by E. Powell [1710].
    Second edition, 8vo, (ii), 14 pp. Pages browned with some marginal chips and creasing. Bound in later limp marbled boards, a little rubbed. £80
    A satire on the Whigs. With “Blackbird” spelt correctly in the first line. Foxon S681

  • STAFFORD, William. Tuned in Late One Night. Illustrations by Timothy Engelland. Northampton (Mass.): The Deerfield Press & Dublin: The Gallery Press (1978).
    Limited edition, one of 250 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (10) pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60

  • [STANHOPE, Marianne Spencer (pseud. - HUDSON, Mrs. R.)]. Almack’s. A Novel. London: Saunders and Otley 1826.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, bound without the half titles or advertisement leaves, a few spots, contemporary half calf, marbled sides, green spine labels, lacking parts on the spines of volumes I and II, some light rubbing otherwise a well preserved set. £150
    Sadleir 3135. Wolff 6507.

  • [STANHOPE, Philip Dormer]. The Economy of Human Life. By Robert Dodsley. With... Woodcuts by Austin and Hole... London 1803.
    Small 8vo, (iv), iv, 136 pp, engraved frontispiece portrait and 32 woodcuts in the text, repairs to hinges, inscription on fly leaf, contemporary calf, slightly worn and rebacked with the original red morocco spine label. £50
    First published in 1750 and for many years attributed to Dodsley, although meanwhile 18th century translations into Spanish, Portuguese and Italian had correctly given Stanhope - the 4th Earl of Chesterfield - as the Author.

  • STAPLEDON, W. Olaf. Last and First Men. A Story of the Near and Far Future. London: Methuen & Co. (1930).
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 355, (1), 8 advertisement pp. Contemporary owner’s signature to fly leaf and title page, small marginal tear to the final text leaf. Original cloth with some marks and rubbing, spine ends slightly worn. £75

  • STATIUS, Publius Papinius. Sylvarum Lib V. Thebaidos Lib. XII. Achilleidos Lib. II. Notis Selectissimis in Sylvarum libros Domitii, Morelli, Bernartii... Accuratissime illustrati a Johanne Veenhusen. Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Hackiana 1671.
    8vo, (xxx), 882, (30 Index) pp. Fine engraved frontispiece, modern inscriptions to front endpapers, bookplate. Contemporary vellum, yapp edges, spine with handwritten title and blindstamped decoration, some light soiling otherwise a very good copy. £175
    A first century Roman poet, Statius “unquestionably shines in many respects when compared to other post-Augustans... his poetic expression is... richer on the whole and less forced, more buoyant and more felicitous, than is to be found generally in the Silver Age of Latin poetry” (Encyc. Brit.).

  • [STC] POLLARD, A.W. & REDGRAVE, G.R. (Editors). A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, & Ireland, and of English Books Printed Abroad. 1475-1640. First Compiled by... London: The Bibliographical Society 1986, 76.
    Second Edition, “revised and enlarged”, two volumes, 4to, cloth, d.w.’s with a few light marks, else fine. £200
    With roughly 10,000 entries added to the 26,000 already present in the first edition, published in the 1920s. A major work of bibliography and the standard reference tool.

  • PRESENTATION COPY
    STEEL, Flora Annie. On the Face of the Waters. A Prince of Dreamers. Mistress of Men. London 1897, 1908, 1918.
    Three volumes, second edition; first edition; first edition, second impression respectively, 8vo, viii, 432, (32 advertisement); (xii), 348; (viii), 368, (4 advertisement) pp, some slight browning of endpapers, cloth, some rubbing, first two works with black and silver decorated upper covers, third work with spine browned and tears to ends. £225
    The third work is a presentation copy from the Author inscribed “To Betty...” and with 6 lines of poetry below. A photograph of the Author in her garden is pasted onto the verso of the title, with her caption “It here was written”. Sadleir 3142. Wolff 6551, 6553.

  • STEIN, Gertrude. The Gertrude Stein First Reader, & Three Plays. Decorated by Francis Rose. London: Maurice Fridberg (1946).
    First edition, 8vo, 83, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations, signature and bookplate to front blanks. Cloth backed boards, top edge slightly browned, d.w., not price clipped, some edgewear and browning, minor loss to spine ends. £40

  • STEIN, Gertrude. Three Lives. Stories of the Good Anna, Melanctha and the Gentle Lena. New York: The Grafton Press 1909.
    First edition, 8vo, 279, (1) pp. Pencil signature of M.D[?].Stein on fly leaf. Original blue ribbed cloth, light damp-staining on lower portion of upper cover, ends of spine bumped. £750
    A very scarce copy of Stein’s first published work.

  • STEPHEN, Leslie. Hours in a Library. London 1899.
    Three volumes, 8vo, slight cracking of several hinges, bookplates, original russet cloth, spines and corners rubbed. £45
    A series of essays first published in the 1870s on a host of writers, including Defoe, Scott, Walpole, Hazlitt, Wordworth, Macaulay, Brontë, Shelley and Coleridge.

  • STEPHENS, Thomas. The Literature of the Kymry; Being a critical Essay on the History of the Language and Literature of Wales, during the twelfth and two succeeding centuries... Llandovery: William Rees 1849.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 10-512 pp. Signature crossed out to fly leaf, some light browning throughout. Original cloth, gilt titles and vignette dull, spine ends a little worn with slight loss, corners bumped. £50

  • STEVENSON, R.L. & HENLEY, W.E. Three Plays. Deacon Brodie. Beau Austin. Admiral Guinea. London 1892.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 250, (2) pp, a good clean copy in the original green cloth, faded. £40
    Prideaux 36.

  • STEVENSON, Robert Louis. An Inland Voyage. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes. Virginibus Puerisque. Essays of Travel. New Arabian Nights. The Dynamiter. The Silverado Squatters. Across the Plains. Treasure Island. The Master of Ballantrae. Prince Otto. The Merry Men. Kidnapped. Catriona. Familiar Studies of Men and Books. Memories and Portraits. The Black Arrow. Edinburgh. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. The Wrong Box. In the South Seas. Island Nights’ Entertainment. The Wrecker. The Ebb-Tide. St. Ives. Weir of Hermiston. Tales and Fantasies. Essays in the Art of Writing. Poems. A Child’s Garden of Verses. London: [variously] Chatto & Windus; Longmans, Green, and Co.; Cassell and Company; William Heinemann 1909-13.
    Thirty works bound in fifteen volumes, small 8vo. Twelve works with frontispieces. Black silk bookmarks and marbled endpapers, bookplates of Margaret Graham Hamilton. Bound by Hatchards in contemporary green half calf, t.e.g., gilt spines, sunned, a very good set. £375
    A good collection of Stevenson’s works, uniformly bound and including all his major novels.

  • STEVENSON, Robert Louis. New Arabian Nights. London: Chatto and Windus 1901.
    Twenty-third edition, 8vo, viii, 328 pp. Marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary green calf, gilt borders and spine, gilt arms of Queen’s College, Taunton, to upper cover, maroon spine label with some wear otherwise very good. £40

  • STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Weir of Hermiston. An Unfinished Romance by... London: Chatto and Windus 1896.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 289, (3), 32 advertisement pp. Original dark blue buckram with bevelled edges, t.e.g., slight fading of spine otherwise a near fine copy. £50
    Prideaux 45

  • STODDART, Anna M. John Stuart Blackie. A Biography. Edinburgh 1895.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xiv, 333, (3), 32 advertisement; x, 368 pp, portrait frontispieces and one other plate, a few spots at the front and back of each volume, inked price on front blanks, otherwise a very good unopened copy in the original green cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends. £40
    Scottish classicist and educational reformer.

  • STOPPARD, Tom. Travesties. London: Faber and Faber (1975).
    First edition, 8vo, 99, (1) pp. Signature to fly leaf. Buckram, d.w. with light rubbing to extremities, not price clipped. £45

  • STRAND MAGAZINE. The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Edited by George Newnes. Volumes I-XIV, XVI-XXII. London 1891-1901.
    Twenty-one volumes, large 8vo. Several volumes a little sprung with some loose gatherings or pages. Contemporary half calf, gilt banded spines with black labels, some general wear. £500

  • STRAWBERRY HILL: HAZEN, A.T. A Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press, with a Record of the prices at which copies have been sold, including a new supplement... together with a bibliography of and census of the detached pieces... Folkestone: Dawsons 1973.
    Small 4to, 300 pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40

  • STRONG, L.A.G. Call to the Swan. London (1936).
    Limited edition, no. 12 of 25 copies, signed by the Author, large 8vo, 74 pp, original gilt titled cream cloth, lightly browned, else a near fine copy. £40

  • [SURTEES, R.S.]. Handley Cross. Or, Mr. Jorrocks’s Hunt. By the Author of ‘Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour’... With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co [n.d.].
    8vo, (xvi), 578, with 17 hand coloured steel engraved plates plus a hand coloured vignette on the title and 30 wood engraved plates, 67 further wood engravings in the text, marbled endpapers, bound by Harrison and Sons in later red half morocco, red cloth sides, gilt motifs on spine, darkened, slight rubbing to joints and raised bands, t.e.g., a very good copy. £250

  • [SURTEES, R.S.]. Handley Cross. Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour. Ask Mamma. Plain or Ringlets. Mr. Facey Romford’s Hounds. London: Bradbury & Evans [c.1890].
    Five volumes, 8vo. 80 hand coloured plates in all, one gathering loose in “Ask Mamma”, marbled endpapers and sides. Finely bound in contemporary red half morocco, gilt spines, some very minor rubbing else a handsome set. £500

  • [SURTEES, R.S.]. “Plain or Ringlets?”. With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Printed for Subscribers [n.d.].
    8vo, (ii, xiv), 398 pp, with 12 coloured and 8 black and white plates, numerous illustrations in text, 20th century bookplate, a very good copy in the original decorated red cloth, spine faded, title and illustration in gilt and black on upper cover. £50
    A later 19th century edition of this classic work.

  • SWIFT, Jonathan. Journal to Stella. Edited by Harold Williams. Oxford 1948.
    Two volumes, 8vo. 6 portraits and a facsimile plate, bookplates to both paste downs and fly leaves in both volumes. Cloth, very good. £40
    A collection of letters to two women, Esther Johnson and Rebecca Dingley.

  • [SWIFT, Jonathan]. Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World... By Lemuel Gulliver, First a Surgeon, and then a Captain of several ships. London: Joseph Wenman 1780.
    Three volumes bound in one, 12mo, 104, 112, 112 pp. Frontispieces to each part, two pages with a printing fault from a piece of thread having been laid across the text. Attractively bound in modern period style dappled calf, gilt borders and tooling to spine, red spine label, joints recently and almost imperceptibly repaired. £650
    Teerink 321. Seemingly very scarce, ESTC listing only one copy.

  • SWIFT, Jonathan. Unpublished Letters of Dean Swift. Edited by George Birkbeck. London: T. Fisher Unwin 1899.
    First edition, 8vo, (xxviii), 269, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 13 plates and facsimiles, signature of Ivon H. Price to fly leaf verso, who is thanked in the Preface, and inscribed “From the author” (ie Birkbeck) on the half title, later bookplate. Original gilt titled buckram, edges and spine faded, lower cover with some abrasion, t.e.g. £50

  • GRANDVILLE ILLUSTRATIONS
    SWIFT, [Jonathan]. Voyages de Gulliver, dans des Contrées Lointaines. Edition Illustrée par Grandville. Paris 1838.
    Two volumes, 8vo, lxx, 279, (1); (iv), 319, (1) pp. Frontispiece in volume I and nearly 400 engravings in the text, some light foxing, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in contemporary full calf, signed “Capé” at the foot of the spine of volume I, covers with triple gilt rules and blind stamped decorations, spines with gilt tooling and morocco labels, a.e.g., light rubbing to joints and edges else a very good set. £700
    A finely bound edition of a famous book. Regarded as a forerunner of the surrealists and an influence on Lewis Carroll and John Tenniel, Grandville’s caricaturist’s style is well suited to the bizarre images that Swift’s satire calls up.

  • JOHN BUCKLAND-WRIGHT
    SWINBURNE, A.C. Pasiphaë. A Poem by... (London: Golden Cockerel Press 1950).
    Limited edition, no. 81 of 100 specially bound copies with an extra engraving, from a total edition of 500, 8vo, 40 pp. 7 copper engravings by John Buckland-Wright. Original purple vellum by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, gilt spine title and vignette to upper cover, some light rubbing, spine sunned, t.e.g. £375
    “Correctly printed for the first time” from the manuscript. Cock-a-Hoop 185.

  • SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Atalanta in Calydon. A Tragedy. London: The Medici Society (Printed by the Riccardi Press) 1923.
    Limited edition, no. 550 of 1000 copies, small 4to, xx, 80, (4) pp, very good in the original cloth backed decorative boards, printed d.w. browned with loss to top of spine. £40

  • SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Poems of... Poems and Ballads. Songs Before Sunrise. Songs of Two Nations. Poems and Ballads - second and third series. Songs of the Springtide. Tristram of Lyonesse. Tale of Balen. Atalanta. Erechtheus. Studies in Song. A Century of Roundels. The Heptalogia. A Midsummer Holiday. Astrophel. A Channel Passage. London: Chatto & Windus 1904.
    First collected edition, 6 volumes, 8vo. Partly unopened. Original black buckram, slight fading of spines, t.e.g., a near fine set. £80
    Wise II p335.

  • SYNGE, John. Plays. London 1929.
    8vo, (vi), 377, (1) pp, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Fettes College to paste down, contemporary blue calf, spine faded to brown, gilt roundel with a depiction of the school to upper cover, gilt spine with red label, t.e.g., a very good copy. £80

    t - Back to top


  • TAGORE, Rabindranath. The Fugitive. London: Macmillan and Co. 1921.
    First English edition, (viii), 200 pp. Neat inscription to fly leaf. Gilt titled blue cloth, d.w., spine slightly darkened, minor wear to top, a very good copy. £50

  • TASSO, Torquato. La Gerusalemme Liberata. Londra: G. [William] Pickering 1822.
    Two volumes, 32mo, 83 x 48 mm. Portrait frontispiece and engraved title in volume I, text in Italian throughout, marbled endpapers. Contemporary green calf, double gilt rules, gilt spines with red labels, a.e.g., some light rubbing and minor loss to one label otherwise an attractive set. £200
    Keynes p91. One of the Diamond Classics series.

  • TAYLOR, Isaac. Memoirs and Poetical Remains of the Late Jane Taylor with Extracts from her Correspondence. London 1826.
    Second edition, 8vo, xx, 324 pp, frontispiece of Taylor’s silhouette, a little foxed, some other marks, binding cracked in prelims, later half calf, marbled boards, morocco label. £80
    Jane Taylor, 1783-1824, prolific writer of children’s books and hymns.

  • TAYLOR, John. A Dog of War. By... the Water Poet. With... Engravings on Wood by Hester Sainsbury. London 1927.
    Limited edition, one of 375 copies, this copy unnumbered, 8vo, 32 pp, hand coloured frontispiece plus 4 full page hand coloured illustrations, signed on the fly leaf by the Artist and the publisher, Hugh Macdonald, light browning to endpapers, cloth backed boards, browned and with edges worn. £50
    First published c.1628.

  • TENNYSON, Alfred. The Devil and the Lady. Edited by Charles Tennyson, his grandson. London 1930.
    First limited edition, one of 1,500 copies, 8vo, 68, (2) pp, 2 plates, internally a fine copy, unopened, parchment backed decorative boards, d.w. soiled and chipped with loss to upper wrapper. £45
    Taken from an unpublished manuscript. “This play, in its unguarded freshness, shows us Tennyson the boy, and should help not a little to solve the enigma of Tennyson the man” (from Charles Tennyson’s Introduction).

  • TENNYSON, Alfred. Idylls of the King. London: Edward Moxon 1859.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 261, (1) pp, contemporary signature to half title, neat repair to a small tear to upper margin of one leaf, not affecting text, bound in later green pebbled cloth, gilt titled spine, some minor rubbing, else a very good copy. £80
    Wise 87.

  • TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Death of Œnone, Akbar’s Dream, and other Poems. London: Macmillan and Co. 1892.
    Limited edition, no. 285 of 500 large paper copies, large 8vo, vi, 111, (1) pp, 5 plates, all of Tennyson, browning to endpapers only, else a very good copy bound in the original white cloth, some light marks, spine a little browned. £50
    Published at the end of October, a few weeks after the poet’s death, although he was able to examine the proofs before he died. Wise 165.

  • TENNYSON: ALLINGHAM, Helen. The Homes of Tennyson. Painted by... Described by Arthur Paterson. London: A. & C. Black 1905.
    First edition, 8vo, x, 98, (6 advertisement) pp, 20 coloured plates with captioned tissues, some foxing throughout to text leaves, small booklabel on paste down, original decorated cloth, extremities rubbed, t.e.g. £50
    In two parts - Farringford and Aldworth. Inman 183.

  • TENNYSON, Frederick. Days and Hours. London 1854.
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 346, 6, 6, advertisement pp. Original cloth, a little rubbed, a very good copy. £110
    “Frederick Tennyson was from the first overshadowed by the greater genius of his brother Alfred. His lyric gift was considerable, his poetic workmanship choice and fine, and the atmosphere of his poetry always noble. But he has remained almost unknown to the modern student of poetry...” (DNB).

  • TENNYSON: [SHEPHERD, R. H.]. Tennysoniana. Notes Bibliographical and Critical... London 1866.
    First edition, 8vo, (x, 140) pp, with much mispagination as is usual, slight marginal browning, otherwise a fine copy bound in recent quarter calf, marbled sides, red morocco spine label. £50
    Wise 8.

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTIONS
    THACKERAY, Miss [later RITCHIE, Lady Anne]. The Village on the Cliff. Old Kensington. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1892, 95.
    Two volumes, 8vo. Title vignettes, marbled endpapers and sides, inscribed from the Author in both volumes “Agatha Blyth from ATR 1887-1906”, small labels to foot of both paste downs. Contemporary dark green half morocco, gilt spines with some sunning and minor wear, t.e.g. £125
    Two volumes originally from a 10 volume edition of “Works”.

  • THACKERAY, W.M. The Newcomes. Memoirs of a most respectable family. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1854-55.
    Four volumes, small 8vo. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm. Later 19th century red half morocco, light rubbing to spine ends otherwise an attractive set. £80
    Todd & Bowden 290d, 306d, 315b, 332c. Published the same years as the London first edition.

  • [THACKERAY, W.M. & DICKENS, Charles]. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: Charles Tilt 1839.
    First edition, first issue, square 12mo, iii-viii, (ii), 9-40 pp, with the half title misbound after the preliminaries, with a plate of music and 11 etchings, several bound out of order, a couple of minor marginal tears, carefully repaired, original publisher’s green morocco with gilt titling and illustration after Cruikshank to upper cover, neatly rebacked with new endpapers, a little wear to edges and corners, a.e.g. £200
    Dickens provided the Introduction and Notes. Cohn 243. The first issue has “vine” for “wine” in the fifth stanza.

  • [THACKERAY, W.M. & DICKENS, Charles]. The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: Charles Tilt 1839.
    First edition, second issue, square 12mo, (viii), 9-40 pp. One plate of music and 11 etchings, some light offsetting from the plates onto the text leaves. Original limp green cloth, gilt decoration to upper cover, minor wear to edges otherwise a very good copy. £450
    Dickens provided the Introduction and Notes. A couple of cuttings from the Athenæum concerning the authorship are loosely inserted. Cohn 243.

  • THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The History of Henry Esmond, Esq. Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty Queen Anne. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1905.
    First edition thus, 8vo, xlvi, (2), 402, (2 advertisement) pp. 48 plates and 2 other illustrations, slight cracking to lower hinge. Original gilt decorated cloth, minor rubbing to spine ends, a bright copy. £40
    One of Macmillan’s “Cranford” series.

  • THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The History of Pendennis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, his Friends and his greatest Enemy. With Illustrations on steel and wood by the Author. London: Bradbury & Evans 1849-50.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (viii), 384; (ii), v-xii, 384 pp, without the half titles and with a leaf of the preliminaries from volume II bound in volume I, with engraved titles and 46 plates, light damp staining to a few plates in volume I, marginal foxing to plates in volume II, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary half calf, slightly worn, rebacked with original backstrips, black morocco spine labels, chipped. £75

  • THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The History of Pendennis. The Virginians. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the Author. London 1849-50, 58-59.
    First bound editions, two works in four volumes, each work 2 volumes, 8vo, bound without the half titles. Engraved second titles and 23 plates in each volume plus further illustrations in the text, foxing of plates, some browning of margins, presentation inscriptions on front blanks, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Uniformly bound in contemporary red half morocco, some slight wear, gilt spines in compartments. £165
    Shepherd 99. Wolff 6693.

  • ZAEHNSDORF BINDING
    [THACKERAY, William Makepeace]. Mrs. Perkins’ Ball. By M.A. Titmarsh. London: Chapman & Hall [1847].
    First edition, 8vo, (ii), 46, (2) pp. Hand coloured pictorial title page and 21 hand coloured plates - one folding, each with a tissue guard, with the original wrappers bound in at the end. Beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in later maroon morocco, red silk endpapers and inside gilt borders, covers with gilt rules and cornerpieces, spine with further gilt tools and raised bands - a little sunned, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £500
    Shepherd 75.

  • [THACKERAY, William Makepeace]. The Newcomes. Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq. With Illustrations... by Richard Doyle. London: Bradbury and Evans 1854-55.
    First bound edition, 8vo, viii, 380; viii, 375, (1) pp, engraved titles and 45 (of 46) plates, foxing to plates throughout, bound in later half vellum, red cloth sides, maroon morocco labels - slightly scuffed else an attractive binding. £70

  • THACKERAY, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. A Novel without a Hero. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1887.
    8vo, xii, 672, (2) pp. Portrait frontispiece of Thackeray, some foxing, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary tree calf, gilt spine with a maroon label, some light wear to spine ends and minor rubbing to extremities. £50

  • THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Works of... Vanity Fair. Pendennis. Yellowplush Papers. The Great Hoggarty Diamond. Barry Lyndon. Contributions to “Punch”. Esmond. The English Humourists. The Four Georges. The Newcomes. Christmas Books. Ballads. The Rose and the Ring. The Virginians. Philip. Roundabout Papers. Denis Duval. Paris Sketch Book. Irish Sketch Book. Catherine. The Knights of Borsellen. Miscellanies. With Biographical Introductions by his daughter Lady Ritchie. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1910-11.
    Centenary Biographical edition, 26 volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations in each volume, some occasional light foxing. Original gilt titled blue cloth, t.e.g., a few marks otherwise a very good bright set. £400

  • THEROUX, Paul. The Shortest Day of the Year. A Christmas Fantasy. With three typographical constructions by Sebastian Carter. (Leamington Spa): Sixth Chamber Press (1986).
    Limited edition, no. 94 of 175 copies, signed by the Author, large 8vo, (30) pp. 3 coloured illustrations. Cloth, label on upper cover, a fine copy. £80

  • THOMAS, Dylan. Deaths and Entrances. London: J.M. Dent & Sons (1946).
    First edition, square 16mo, 66 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, lower wrapper slightly browned, a very good copy. £300
    Rolph B10.

  • THOMAS, Dylan. Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog. London: Dent (1940).
    First edition, 8vo, 254, (2) pp. Signature to fly leaf. Original green cloth, spine faded. £75
    Rolph B6.

  • THOMAS, R.S. The Bread of Truth. London: Rupert Hart-Davis 1963.
    First edition, 8vo, 48 pp. Owner’s signature to fly leaf. Printed boards, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned, very good. £75

  • PAUL NASH ILLUSTRATIONS
    THOMAS, R.S. Destinations. With Illustrations by Paul Nash. (Shipston-on-Stour): The Celandine Press (1985).
    Limited edition, no. 151 of 300 copies, 8vo, (34) pp, with 3 coloured plates from paintings tipped in, tissue guards, cloth backed marbled boards, a fine copy. £200

  • THOMAS, R.S. Poet’s Meeting. Stratford-upon-Avon: The Celandine Press (1983).
    Limited edition, no. 36 of 125 copies - one of 85 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, (16) pp. Marbled wrappers, a fine copy. £115

  • THOMAS, R.S. The Way of It. Poems by... Drawings by Barry Hirst. Sunderland: Ceolfrith Press (1977).
    Limited edition, no. 50 of 75 copies, signed by both the Author and the Illustrator, 8vo, 36 pp. 12 full page illustrations - 6 in colour. Pictorial wrappers, a fine copy. £125

  • THOMPSON, Flora. Lark Rise to Candleford. A Trilogy by... With an Introduction by H.J. Massingham. Illustrated with Wood-engravings by Julie Neild. Oxford University Press (1951).
    8vo, (xx), 556 pp. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine browned with minor loss to ends. £45

  • THOMPSON, Francis. The Collected Poetry. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1913.
    Large 8vo, (xx), 413, (1) pp, inscription and bookplate to front endpapers, free endpapers browned, original cloth backed boards, t.e.g., a very good copy. £48

  • THOMPSON, Francis. Poems. London 1895.
    Fifth edition, small 4to, viii, 81, (3) pp, title vignette and frontispiece by Laurence Housman, marbled endpapers and sides - the latter browned and spotted with a couple of marks, contemporary half morocco, a litle faded, spine with title, date at foot and gilt tendrils and flowers. £75

  • THOMSON, James. The Poetical Works of... Edinburgh 1869.
    First edition thus, 8vo, xxii, 372 pp, engraved frontispiece plus 6 fine chromo-lithographs by Kronheim, a few spots, Prize label of the West of England Dissenters’ Proprietary School on paste down, in the original decorated cloth, lower cover dull, upper cover and spine heavily decorated in gilt with a coloured oval illustration set in to the upper cover, a.e.g. £75

  • THOMSON, James. Vane’s Story, Weddah and Om-el-Bonain, and other Poems. London 1881.
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 184, (8 advertisement) pp, original cloth, small mark to lower cover else a fine copy. £50

  • THURSTON, Joseph. The Toilette. In Three Books. London 1730.
    First edition, 8vo, 47, (1) pp, frontispiece, with small piece cut from corner not affecting image, some soiling and damp staining throughout, bookplate, modern quarter roan, marbled boards. £165
    Foxon T269.

  • TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit. Or, There and Back Again. Illustrated by the Author. London: George Allen & Unwin (1937).
    First edition, second impression, 8vo, 310, (2) pp. 5 plates, 4 in colour, plus 8 illustrations in the text, some very slight foxing, map endpapers, contemporary signature to top of fly leaf. Recently rebound in green full morocco, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £2250
    The four colour plates first appeared in this impression, having been prepared for the first American edition which appeared a few months later. Hammond p15.

  • TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring. The Two Towers. The Return of the King. London (1978).
    Second edition, eleventh, ninth and ninth impressions, 3 volumes, 8vo. Folding map in each volume, brief inscription in dwarf runes in two volumes. Cloth, d.w.’s, price clipped, one small blemish otherwise a very good set. £150

  • TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring. The Two Towers. The Return of the King. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1954-55.
    First edition, second impression, 3 volumes, 8vo. Folding red and black maps at the end of each volume, signature to the fly leaf of the first volume. Cloth, spines slightly sunned and marked, minor wear to the top of the lower joint of the first volume otherwise a good sound set. £600
    Hammond A5a i-iii.

  • TOLKIEN, J. R. R. Ringenes Herre. Eventyret om Ringen. De to Tarne. Kongen vender tilbage. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1968-70.
    First Danish edition of "The Lord of the Rings", three volumes, large 8vo. Small stamp to fly leaves of volumes I and II. Card covers, volumes I and II with d.w.’s, all with some slight rubbing and small marks. £350
    Hammond p390.

  • TOMLINSON, H.M. All Our Yesterdays. With a portrait frontispiece from a drawing by Penny Smith. London: William Heinemann 1930.
    Limited edition, no. 838 of 1,025 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (x), 539, (1) pp. Frontispiece. Original buckram with bevelled edges, spine very slightly browned, t.e.g., slipcase, this with some marks otherwise near fine. £85
    A renowned novel of the first World War.

  • TRAGARA PRESS: ANDERSON, Alan. The Tragara Press 1979-1991. A Bibliography. Edinburgh 1991.
    Limited edition, no. 64 of 90 copies, 8vo, (24) pp, printed paper wrappers, a fine copy. £50
    Loosely inserted is an unbound copy of the first edition of this Bibliography, published in 1979, along with a handwritten letter from Anderson dated 1986 and 2 leaves of typescript updating the list to 1989.

  • ROGER FRY
    TREVELYAN, R.C. Polyphemus & other Poems. With Designs by R.E. Fry. London: R. Brimley Johnson 1901.
    First edition, square 8vo, (x), 56 pp. Illustration to title page plus 10 further illustrations, later signature to fly leaf. Original cloth backed boards, spine and top edge slightly browned. £125
    Colbeck II p880.

  • TREVELYAN, R.C. Rimeless Numbers. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1932.
    First edition, 8vo, 79, (1) pp. Some spotting at the beginning and end, signature to paste down. Original marbled boards, paper labels, spine browned, ends a little worn. £60
    Woolmer 311. One of 400 copies.

  • TROLLOPE, Anthony. Orley Farm. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1862.
    Three volumes in one, 8vo, iii-vi, 370, iii-vi, 350, iii-vi, 350 pp, lacking the half titles. Contemporary full parchment, covers gilt bordered, spine with raised bands, a few light marks otherwise a very good copy. £135
    Published the same year as the first edition. Sadleir p44.

  • TROLLOPE, Anthony. Orley Farm. With Illustrations by J.E. Millais. London: Chapman and Hall 1862.
    First edition, first issue, 2 volumes, 8vo, bound from the parts with the stabholes visible, bound with the half titles but not the advertisements. 40 plates, some foxing to early and late leaves, particularly at the end of volume II, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary black half calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, some slight wear otherwise a very good set. £575
    Sadleir 13.

  • TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.]. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. The text Edited and with an Introduction by Bernard DeVoto. With a Prologue “Boy’s Manuscript” printed for the first time. Illustrated... by Thomas Hart Benton. Cambridge: Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at the University Press 1939.
    Limited edition, no. 694 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 8vo, xxxii, 340, (4) pp, with 35 full page illustrations and smaller illustrations at the head of each chapter, plus 2 pages of facsimile manuscript, bound in blue denim, spine very slightly sunned, slipcase, rather worn with one end detached and repaired, overall a very good copy. £225

  • TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel L.]. A Tramp Abroad. Illustrated by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day and other Artists... London: Chatto and Windus 1880.
    8vo, xxvi, 564, 32 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 313 illustrations in the text, upper hinge slightly cracked, owner’s name and address on fly leaf, original red cloth decorated in gilt and black, spine sunned, ends a little worn. £45
    Published the same year as the 2 volume first edition.

  • TWAIN, Mark [pseud., CLEMENS, Samuel]. The £1,000,000 Bank-Note, and other new Stories. London: Chatto & Windus 1893.
    First UK edition, 8vo, (2 advertisement, vi), 311, (1), 32 advertisement pp. Barely perceptible owner’s blind stamp to the fly leaf. Original gilt titled red cloth with black decoration, spine sunned, some marks otherwise very good. £60
    The advertisements (at the end) are dated March 1893.

  • TWAIN, Mark [pseud., CLEMENS, Samuel]. Roughing It and The Innocents at Home. Illustrations by F.A. Fraser. A New Edition. London: Chatto & Windus 1885.
    8vo, xvi, 495, (3), 32 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations in the text. Original gilt titled red cloth with black decoration, spine sunned, small chip to the top of the spine otherwise very good. £75
    The advertisements are dated October 1887.

  • TWO WORLDS: Two Worlds. A Literary Quarterly Devoted to the Increase of the Gaiety of Nations. Edited by Samuel Roth... Volume 1 Number One [-Three] New York 1925-26.
    Three volumes, each limited to 500 copies, 8vo, in the original printed card covers, numbers 1 and 2 with covers detached but in near fine condition, spines a little worn, held in separate cloth slipcases, number two with original printed label on side. £60
    Including contributions from Joyce (pirated printings of his “Work in Progress”), Hardy, D.H. Lawrence and Verlaine.

    u - Back to top


  • UNDERHILL, Evelyn. The Lost Word. London: William Heinemann 1907.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 316 pp. Booklabel, a few spots. Contemporary black half calf, red spine label, slight wear to top of spine. Scarce. £125
    The Author’s second novel.

    v - Back to top


  • [VARLEY, Isabella]. BANKS, Mrs. G. Linnæus. The Manchester Man. Illustrated by Charles Green and Hedley Fitton. Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son 1896.
    Small 4to, (x), 480 pp, with 43 plates and 3 maps, signed on the half title by the Author, original gilt decorated cloth, rubbed, t.e.g. £75

  • VERNE, Jules. The Chase of the Golden Meteor. London: Grant Richards [1909].
    First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 292 pp. 24 black and white plates, some light foxing to text leaves. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, coloured illustration to upper cover, lower cover with some damp staining, spine slightly sunned, light wear to top of upper joint. £275

  • VERNE, Jules. Five Weeks in a Balloon. Journey to the Centre of the Earth. London: Hutchinson & Co. [c.1894].
    Two works published in one volume, 8vo, xii, 222, viii, 179, (1, 4 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece illustration to each work, inscription dated Christmas 1894 to half title, further signature to fly leaf. Original gilt pictorial red cloth, a.e.g., some light marks and rubbing. £75
    “Boys Golden Library” series.

  • VERNE, Jules. A Floating City. Translated from the French. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1886.
    8vo, 208 pp. Frontispiece and 8 full page illustrations, marbled endpapers, later inscription to front blank. Contemporary red calf, gilt and blind stamped borders, gilt spine, device of the Competitive College, Bath, to front cover, joints slightly rubbed, spine and edges a little darkened. £100

  • VERONA PRESS: The Verona Press Rhyme Sheets. No.’s 1-6. Verona 1938.
    Seven loose sheets, folio. Title with a large coloured illustration by Chagall and 6 leaves of poetry with coloured illustrations. Original decorative folder, this held in its original cardboard case. Fine. £200
    The six sheets contain poetry by Geoffrey Scott, George Barker and Frederick Johnston as well as verses from Greek and Chinese, plus illustration by Frans Masereel, Aristide Maillol, G. de Chirico, Raoul Dufy, G.G. Boehmer and Karl Walser.

  • VICKRIDGE, Alberta. Eden Gate. Bradford: The Jongleur Press (1932).
    Limited edition, one of 225 copies, 8vo, 33, (1) pp. Frontispiece by T.J. Bond, tailpiece by the Author. Original printed wrappers, some minor browning otherwise fine. £50

  • VICTORIA: The Letters of Queen Victoria. A Selection from Her Majesty’s Correspondence between the Years 1837 and 1861... Edited by Arthur Christopher Benson and Viscount Esher. London 1900-8.
    Three volumes, 8vo, with 16 plates in all, small contemporary inscription on paste downs, original red cloth, spine ends bumped, otherwise near fine copies. £45

  • VIDA, [Marcus Hieronymus]. Vida’s Art of Poetry, Translated into English Verse, by Mr. [Christopher] Pitt. London: Printed by John Hughes for Robert Dodsley 1742
    Second edition, 12mo, 82, (2 advertisement) pp. Old signature and small blind stamp to title. Contemporary speckled calf, joints a little cracked, maroon label. £125
    Foxon P418. Bishop of Alba, Vida’s work was first published in Paris in 1534. This translation first appeared in 1725.

  • [VOLTAIRE, François-Marie Arouet de]. La Princesse de Babilone. A Geneve [but London] 1768.
    8vo, 184 pp. Some occasional light foxing. Modern calf, black spine label. £400
    A pirated printing of the first edition. French text.

    w - Back to top


  • WALFORD, L.B. Mr. Smith. A Part of his Life. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1876.
    Two volumes in one, small 8vo, 3-304, 3-288 pp, without the half titles, foxing to first and last leaves, bookplate, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary green half calf, corners worn, gilt spine, faded, in compartments with red morocco spine label. £40
    Todd & Bowden 1563-4.

  • WALPOLE, Horace. Letters to the Countess of Ossory. London: Arthur L. Humphries 1903.
    Three volumes, 8vo. Bound by Bayntun in later red half morocco, marbled sides, t.e.g., slight wear to foot of one joint otherwise a handsome set. £125

  • WALTON, Izaak. The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker, Herbert and Sanderson. Written by... London: William Pickering 1827.
    16mo (covers measuring 91 x 55 mm), (xx), 442 pp. Engraved frontispiece after Stothard, later inscription to front blank. Contemporary dark green full morocco, a.e.g., some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £250
    Keynes p94. One of the Diamond Classics series.

  • WARD, Mrs. Humphry. The Marriage of William Ashe. London: Smith, Elder, & Co... 1905.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 506 pp, with a frontispiece and 8 plates by Albert Sterner, 1 or 2 smudges, initials and some spotting on outer blanks, bound by Roffey and Clarke of Croydon in dark green half morocco, matching cloth sides, t.e.g. a very good copy. £45

  • WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. Azrael & Other Poems. Newbury: Libanus Press 1978.
    Limited edition, no. 56 of 100 copies printed on Velin Arches paper, of a larger edition of 200 copies, large 8vo, (18, 2 blank) pp, fine in the original printed wrappers, sewn as issued. £75

  • WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. Elinor Barley. With Illustrations in dry point by I.R. Hodgkins. The Cresset Press 1930.
    Limited edition, no. 18 of only 30 copies printed on hand made paper, signed by the Author, small 4to, (viii), 107, (1) pp, with a frontispiece and 4 fine etched plates, further small etching on the title, plus at the end a folder containing loose copies signed by the Artist of the 5 plates plus the title page and a folding facsimile of the upper cover, a near fine copy uncut in the original vellum, a few marks, illustration, title and scrollwork borders to upper cover, t.e.g., held in the original white linen slipcase, soiled. £900

  • WARREN, John Leicester (Lord de Tabley). Poems. Dramatic and Lyrical. With Illustrations by Charles Ricketts. London: Elkin Matthews and John Lane 1893.
    First edition, limited to 600 copies, 8vo, xiv, 212, (2) pp. 5 plates by Ricketts and one by W.B. Scott. Original gilt decorated cloth designed by Ricketts, t.e.g., ends of spine slightly bumped otherwise a near fine copy. £125
    See Taylor, Art Nouveau Books, p74, for an illustration of the binding.

  • SIGNED COPY
    WATKINS, Vernon. Ballad of Mari Lwyd, and other Poems. London: Faber and Faber 1941.
    First edition, 8vo, 92 pp, signed on the title page by the Author, cloth. £80
    The Author’s first book.

  • WAUGH, Evelyn. Basil Seal Rides Again, or the Rake’s Progress. Frontispiece by Kathleen Hale. London 1963.
    Limited edition, no. 668 of 750 copies signed by the Author, (vi), 50 pp. Coloured frontispiece. Original buckram with bevelled edges, gilt unicorn on upper cover, t.e.g., original clear glassine wrapper present, a fine copy. £325
    Davis, Doyle et al XXXVI.

  • WAUGH, Evelyn. Black Mischief. London: Chapman and Hall (1932).
    First edition, 8vo, 303, (1) pp. Map frontispiece. Original black and red marbled cloth, spine slightly sunned. £125
    Davis, Doyle et al, VIII.

  • WAUGH, Evelyn. Scoop. A Novel about Journalists. London: Chapman & Hall (1938).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 308, (2) pp. Original black and red marbled cloth, spine slightly sunned. £125
    Davis, Doyle et al, XV.

  • WAUGH, Evelyn. Scott-King’s Modern Europe. [London]: Chapman & Hall 1947.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 88 pp. Coloured frontispiece, endpapers browned. Cloth, d.w., browned and spotted with slight loss to top of spine. £45
    The frontispiece and dust wrapper are by John Piper. Davis, Doyle et al XXII.

  • WAUGH, Evelyn. Vile Bodies. (London): Chapman & Hall 1930.
    First edition, 8vo, 252, (2) pp. Pictorial title page printed in red and black. Recently rebound in red full calf, a.e.g., a fine copy. £300

  • WEBB, Mrs. J.B. The Pilgrims of New England: A Tale of the Early American Settlers. [bound with]
    ANON. The Tenants at Tinkers’ End. A Tale. London 1855, [1855].
    Two works bound in one volume, 12mo, 295, (1), (iv), 156 pp, both works with frontispieces, the first also with an engraved title, later half calf, marbled sides, gilt tooled spine, some light wear otherwise very good. £175
    Wolff 7100 (first work), second work not listed. Neither works are in Sadleir. Only 2 copies of the second work could be located.

  • WELCH, Denton. Dumb Instrument. Poems and Fragments. Edited with an Introduction by Jean-Louis Chevalier. Decorations by Denton Welch. London: Enitharmon Press 1976.
    First edition, one of 660 copies, 8vo, 58 pp. Cloth, d.w. with a few minor marks otherwise fine. £100

  • WELLESLEY, Dorothy. Matrix. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1928.
    First edition, 8vo, 29, (3) pp. Original printed boards, spine and edges slightly browned, otherwise very good. £40
    Hogarth Living Poets No. 3. Woolmer 180. One of 500 copies.

  • WELLESLEY, Dorothy (Editor). A Broadcast Anthology of Modern Poetry. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1930.
    First edition, 8vo, 238 pp, original printed boards, spine slightly sunned. £65
    No. 17 in the Hogarth Living Poets series and including work by Blunden, Brooke, T.S. Eliot, Graves, Joyce, D.H. Lawrence, Wilfrid Owen, Vita Sackville-West, Sassoon and two of the Sitwells. Woolmer 242.

  • WELLS, H.G. The Country of the Blind, and other Stories. London [1911].
    First edition, 8vo, 574, (2) pp, coloured frontispiece, cracking of hinges otherwise good in the original blue blind stamped cloth, spine a little dull with rubbing to ends. £40
    Thirty-three short stories - “all... that I care for anyone to read again...” (Introduction). G.H. Wells 41.

  • WELLS, H.G. The Dream, A Novel by... London (1924).
    First edition, 8vo, 320 pp, light browning of free endpapers, in the original dark red cloth, spine ends rubbed. £45
    G.H. Wells 86.

  • WELLS, H.G. The First Men in the Moon. London 1901.
    First edition, second issue, (viii), 342 pp, 12 illustrations, original blue cloth, spine ends rubbed with slight wear to the lower joint. £250
    The second issue, with black lettering to the binding. Geoffrey H. Wells 18.

  • WELLS, H.G. Men Like Gods. London (1923).
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 304 pp, light browning to endpapers, cloth, d.w., torn and repaired, spine browned, with some old repairs present. £60
    G.H. Wells 80.

  • WELLS, H.G. New Worlds for Old. London 1908.
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 355, (1, 4 advertisement) pp, end papers lightly foxed, original cloth dull. £40
    A collection of pieces on Socialism. Watkins 347. Wells Society 35. G. H. Wells 34.

  • WELLS, H.G. When the Sleeper Wakes. With Illustrations. London 1899.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 328, (2) pp, slight cracking to hinges, W.H. Smith Subscription Library label to paste down, original red cloth, dull, spine a little faded. £100
    G.H. Wells 15.

  • WELLS, H.G. The World Set Free. A Story of Mankind. London 1914.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 286, (10 advertisement) pp, a few light spots, signature to fly leaf, original blind stamped green cloth, extremities a little rubbed, t.e.g. £40
    G.H. Wells 51.

  • WHARTON, Edith. Ethan Frome. London: Macmillan & Co. 1912.
    First English edition, 8vo, (iv), 195, (1) pp. Small closed tear to top of half title, inscription to fly leaf. Original red cloth, spine faded. £100

  • WHARTON, Edith. The Fruit of the Tree. London: Macmillan and Co. 1907.
    First English edition, 8vo, (iv), 606, (10 advertisement) pp. Brief inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blue cloth, blind stamped decoration, t.e.g., light rubbing to spine ends otherwise very good. £75

  • WHEELER, Clifford. New Canterbury Tales. A Bunch of Poesies. A Metrical Garland. A Sweet Homily. Wireless Waves from Parnassus. Solar Beams. Flights with Pegasus. The Life of Thomas á Becket. Canterbury 1919-24.
    Eight works bound in one volume, 8vo, original wrappers bound in. Inscribed from the Author on a front blank, dated 1927, and with his initials added to the end of six of the works. Contemporary calf, title and crest in gilt to upper cover, gilt spine, red and green labels, a few light marks otherwise a fine and unique compilation. £85

  • WHISTLER: AGATE, James. Kingdoms for Horses. With Decorations by Rex Whistler. London 1936.
    First edition, small 4to, 150 pp, with 4 plates and 5 vignettes in the text, cloth, d.w. with some light marks and slight browning of spine. £45

  • WHITTIER, John Greenleaf. The Poetical Works of... With Life, Notes, Index, etc. London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1894.
    8vo, 576 pp. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary tree calf, gilt spine with a red label, a.e.g., small patch of wear to the foot of the upper cover otherwise a handsome copy. £85

  • WHITTINGTON PRESS: WEISSENBORN, Hellmuth. A Country Calendar. Andoversford: The Whittington Press (1976).
    8vo, (24) pp. 12 coloured linocut illustrations plus one on the upper cover. Paper wrappers, a fine copy. £50

  • [WHYTE-MELVILLE, G.J.]. Tilbury Nogo; or, Passages in the Life of an Unsuccessful Man. By the Author of “Digby Grand”. London 1861.
    Third edition, 8vo, (iv), 363, (1) pp, signature and bookplate to front endpapers, original brown cloth, spine ends and corners bumped. £40

  • [WILDE, Oscar]. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. By C.3.3. London: Leonard Smithers 1898.
    Sixth edition, one of 1,000 copies, 8vo, (iv), 31 leaves, printed on one side only. Endpapers browned. Original two-tone cloth, spine browned, some marks. £250
    Mason 377. The last edition to appear without Wilde’s name on the title page.

  • WILDE, Oscar. De Profundis. London: Methuen and Co. (1905).
    First edition, 8vo, 151, (1, 40 advertisement) pp. Several brief inscriptions to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blue cloth designed by Charles Ricketts, spine slightly dull, ends a little worn, t.e.g. £125
    Mason 388, calling for the advertisements to be dated March 1905, whereas in the present copy they are dated February.

  • WILDE, Oscar. Lady Windermere’s Fan. A Play about a Good Woman. Paris 1903.
    8vo, (xvi), 132 pp, some foxing and spots, original cloth dull and marked, lower cover a slightly wrinkled. £80
    Mason 597, noting that this edition, a pirated one, was limited to 250 copies only.

  • WILDE, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray. Paris: Charles Carrington 1908.
    One of 1,000 copies, 8vo, (xii), 361, (1) pp. Some light foxing and occasional marginal damp staining. Original buckram with gilt titles and decoration by Charles Ricketts, browned and rather soiled, t.e.g., recased with new endpapers. £100
    Mason 443. Published as part of the first collected edition of Wilde, it was the only volume published in Paris while the other 13 volumes were published in London by Methuen.

  • WILDE, Oscar. Poems. Together with his Lecture on the English Renaissance. Paris 1903.
    Pirated and limited edition, no. 213 of 250 copies, 8vo, (iv), 216 pp, bookplate, a very good copy in the original cream buckram, a little soiled, spine browned, top worn with a small loss. £50
    Mason 607.

  • WILDE, Oscar. Ravenna. Recited in the Theatre, Oxford, June 26, 1878. Oxford: Thos. Shrimpton and Son 1878.
    First edition, 8vo, 16 pp. Bound without the wrappers in slightly later blue calf, marbled endpapers, gilt rules and cornerpieces, gilt lettered spine, a.e.g., some light rubbing and discolouration to the spine otherwise a handsome copy. £500
    Wilde’s first publication in book form, after Ravenna had won the Newdigate Prize for a poem written in heroic couplets on the subject of classical antiquities. Mason 301.

  • WILDE, Oscar. A Woman of No Importance. London: John Lane, at the Sign of the Bodley Head 1894.
    First edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, (xiv), 154, (2), 14 advertisement, (2) pp. Lightly browned throughout, endpapers with some foxing, old signature (“Louie Dowson”) to fly leaf. Original lilac cloth, gilt title and decoration by Charles Shannon, rather dull and soiled. £850
    Mason 364.

  • WILDER, Thornton. The Woman of Andros. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1930.
    Limited edition, no. 187 of 260 copies signed by the Author, 4to, (viii), 102, (4) pp. Wood engraved frontispiece by Clare Leighton tipped in, a couple of spots. Partly unopened in the original blue buckram, t.e.g., spine and edges browned with some light scuffing. £50

  • WILKINSON, J.V.S. The Lights of Canopus. Anvar i Suhaili. London: The Studio [1929].
    Tall 8vo, x, 53, (1) pp. 36 coloured plates tipped in. Original gilt titled cloth, a few light marks otherwise very good, t.e.g. £45
    Reproducing part of a 17th century Moghul manuscript.

  • WILLIAMSON, Henry. Devon Holiday. London: Jonathan Cape 1935.
    First edition, 8vo, 317, (1) pp. Contemporary inscription to half title, later bookplate, occasional light foxing. Buckram, rather faded and with offsetting from the wrapper to the lower cover, d.w., price clipped, a little spotted and browned. £40
    Matthews A21a.

  • WILLIAMSON, Henry. Linhay on the Downs. And Other Adventures in the Old and the New World. London: Jonathan Cape (1934).
    First edition, 8vo, 315, (1) pp. 8 photographic plates, title and frontispiece foxed, later bookplate. Buckram, spine and edges faded and with offsetting from the wrapper to the upper cover and spine, d.w., price clipped, slightly soiled with a tear to the lower wrapper. £55
    Matthews A20.

  • WILLIAMSON, Henry. The Star-Born. With an Introduction by... and wood-engravings by C.F. Tunnicliffe. London: Faber & Faber (1933).
    First edition, cheaper issue, 8vo, 235, (1) pp. 34 illustrations, 15 full page, small closed tear to the outer edge of the Contents leaf, bookplate. Cloth, d.w., spine and top edge faded with slight loss to the top of the spine. £40

  • WILLIAMSON, Henry. Tarka the Otter. His Joyful Water-Life & Death in the Country of the Two Rivers. With an Introduction by the Hon. Sir John Fortescue. London & New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons 1927.
    First edition, large paper issue, one of 1,000 unsigned copies from a total edition of 1,100 copies, large 8vo, xii, 255, (1) pp. Some light spots to endpapers. Original buckram backed cloth, t.e.g., some minor marks, spine label with a little rubbing. £150
    Matthews A8-1927b. The 100 signed copies were published a couple of months earlier.

  • WILLMOTT, Rev. Robert Aris. The Poets of the Nineteenth Century. Selected and Edited by... London: George Routledge & Co. 1858.
    Third edition, 8vo, (xvi), 398, (2) pp. 100 engravings in the text by Birket Foster, John Tenniel, J.E. Millais and many others, all engraved by the Brothers Dalziel, some mostly light foxing. Contemporary gilt decorated dark green morocco, a.e.g., some rubbing to extremities. £60
    A varied selection including the work of 73 poets, including Byron, Shelley, Wordsworth, Beattie, Campbell, Rogers etc.

  • WILSON, Professor [John]. Noctes Ambrosianae. Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1864.
    Four volumes in two, small 8vo, xxviii, 384, xiv, 428; xiv, 382, xii, 368 pp, with frontispiece portraits of Wilson, James Hogg, De Quincey and Lockhart, spotting to front blanks only, contemporary half calf, corners and spine ends a little worn, spines with red and black morocco labels. £60
    Originally published in Blackwood’s Magazine between 1822 and 1835, the 39 dialogues published here comprise the issues entirely written by Wilson. An additional 32 were also published. “...a great conversationalist writing as he talked...” (DNB).

  • WILSON, Thomas. The Pitman’s Pay, and other Poems. With a Memoir of the Author. London 1872.
    8vo, xxiv, 232 pp, portrait frontispiece, with 2 further portraits (not of the Author) tipped onto the rear endpapers, newspaper cutting and a 10 page pamphlet containing an Obituary of the Author, published in Gateshead in 1858, tipped in at the front, plus a booklabel and another couple of cuttings tipped in, upper hinge cracked, original cloth, top of spine worn. £40
    First published in Gateshead in 1830. Including a 16 page Glossary of colloquial terms at the end.

  • WODEHOUSE, P.G. Heavy Weather. London: Herbert Jenkins (1933).
    First English edition, 8vo, 311, (1, 8 advertisement) pp. Light foxing to preliminaries, contemporary signature to fly leaf. Original blue cloth, slight sunning of spine. £80
    McIlvaine A50b.

  • WODEHOUSE, P.G. A Pelican at Blandings. London: Herbert Jenkins (1969).
    First edition, 8vo, 222 pp. Cloth, d.w. by Osbert Lancaster, not price clipped, slight creasing to top edge otherwise a very good copy. £60
    McIlvaine A92a.

  • SIGNED BY HAROLD PINTER
    WOOLF, Henry. Poems. Privately Printed... at the direction of Mr. Harold Pinter [1966].
    Limited edition, no. 48 of 200 copies, 8vo, (52) pp, signed on the half title by Pinter, original wrappers, slightly soiled, small bump to top of spine. £50
    Lifelong friends, Woolf commissioned Harold Pinter’s first play, “The Room”, in 1957.

  • WOOLF, Leonard. Sowing. Growing. Beginning Again. Downhill All the Way. The Journey Not the Arrival That Matters. London: The Hogarth Press 1967-77
    Five volumes, later impressions, 8vo. Numerous photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, spine to first volume a little browned, some minor soiling, one upper flap price clipped, overall a very good set. £100

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Captain’s Death Bed, and other Essays. London: The Hogarth Press 1950.
    First English edition, 8vo, 223, (1) pp, cloth, slightly faded, d.w. with design in yellow and black by Vanessa Bell to upper wrapper, spine and edges browned. £145
    Kirkpatrick A30b. First published in New York a week earlier.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Common Reader. London: The Hogarth Press 1925.
    Second impression, 8vo, 305, (1) pp. Original grey cloth, spine browned, paper label, slight rubbing to extremities. £100
    Kirkpatrick A8a. The title reads “second edition”.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Diary of... Introduced by Quentin Bell. Edited by Anne Olivier Bell. New York: Harcout Brace Jovanovich 1977-84.
    Five volumes, first American edition of volumes II, III and V, 8vo. Inscriptions to fly leaves of volumes I-IV. Cloth, d.w.’s price clipped otherwise a very good set. £250

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Diary of... Introduced by Quentin Bell. Edited by Anne Oliver Bell. Assisted by Andrew McNeillie. London: The Hogarth Press 1978-84.
    Five volumes, volume I first reprint, others first edition, 8vo. Map endpapers. Cloth, d.w.’s with decoration by Duncan Grant, volumes II and V price clipped, a few spine ends with some minor creasing, small stain to the fore edge of volume I otherwise a very good bright set. £275

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Essays of... 1901-32. Edited by Andrew McNeillie and Stuart N. Clarke. London: The Hogarth Press (1986-2009).
    First edition thus, five volumes, 8vo. Cloth, d.w.’s, very slight creasing to volume IV otherwise a very good set. £425
    Bringing together the pieces collected in the two Common Reader collections, The Death of the Moth, The Moment, The Captain’s Death Bed and Granite and Rainbow plus further material and extensive notes and commentary, and including the most recently published volume.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. Granite and Rainbow. Essays by... London: The Hogarth Press 1958.
    First edition, 8vo, 239, (1) pp. Light marginal browning throughout, brief inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w. designed by Vanessa Bell with some light browning and marks, slight loss to top of lower joint. £110
    Kirkpatrick A34.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Letters of... Editor: Nigel Nicolson. Assistant Editor: Joanne Trautman. New York: Harcout Brace Jovanovich 1975-80.
    First American edition, six volumes, 8vo. Numerous illustrations, inscriptions to fly leaves. Cloth backed boards, d.w.’s, price clipped, spines a little browned otherwise very good. £250

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Letters of... 1888-1941. The Flight of the Mind. The Question of Things Happening. A Change of Perspective. A Reflection of the Other Person. The Sickle of the Moon. Leave the Letters Till We’re Dead. London: The Hogarth Press 1975-80.
    First edition, six volumes, 8vo. Numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, spines sunned, light browning to lower wrappers. £300

  • WOOLF, Virginia. The Moment, and other Essays. London: The Hogarth Press 1947.
    First edition, 8vo, 191, (1) pp, cloth, slight wear to the edge of the upper cover, pink d.w. with design by Vanessa Bell, a little loss to edges and to head of spine. £95
    Kirkpatrick A29a.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. Night and Day. London: Duckworth and Company (1919).
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 538, (2 advertisement) pp. Marbled endpapers. Recently bound in full black morocco, gilt spine, t.e.g., held in a black cloth slipcase, a lovely copy. £650
    Kirkpatrick A4a.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. Orlando. A Biography. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1928).
    First American trade edition, 8vo, 333, (1) pp. 8 plates, light marginal damp-staining throughout. Original cloth, spine faded, further light staining to the outer edge of the lower cover. £85
    Dedicated to and based upon the family of Vita Sackville-West. Three of the plates are photographs of her; another is of Angelica Bell at the age of 9. Kirkpatrick A11c.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. Three Guineas. London: The Hogarth Press 1938.
    First edition, 8vo, 329, (1) pp. 5 photographic plates, owner’s name and address to fly leaf, which is rather browned. Cloth, spine and edges browned, a couple of minor marks. £80
    Kirkpatrick A23a.

  • (WOOLF, Virginia). Virginia Woolf - Re: Reading, Re: Writing, Re: Teaching. Texts and Contexts. ...and the Arts. ...and her Influences. ...and Communities. Turning the Centuries. Out of Bounds. ...and the Art of Exploration. Selected Papers from the Fourth - Tenth, Fifteenth Annual Conference on Virginia Woolf. New York: Pace University Press & Clemson Unversity Digital Press 1995-2001, 2005.
    Eight volumes, 8vo. Paperbacks, one corner a little creased otherwise fine. £100

  • VIRGINIA WOOLF’S FIRST NOVEL
    WOOLF, Virginia. The Voyage Out. London: Duckworth & Co 1915.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 458, (4), 16 advertisement pp. A few light spots to the preliminaries. Recently rebound by the Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, gilt titled spine, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £1300
    Kirkpatrick A1a.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. Walter Sickert. A Conversation. The Hogarth Press 1934.
    First edition, crown 8vo, 28 pp. Original duck-egg blue paper wrappers, sewn as issued, illustration to upper wrapper by Vanessa Bell, spine and edge of wrappers a little browned, one crease to lower wrapper. £85
    Kirkpatrick A20.

  • WOOLF, Virginia. A Writer’s Diary. Being Extracts from the Diary of... Edited by Leonard Woolf. London: The Hogarth Press 1953.
    First edition, 8vo, x, 372, (2) pp. A few spots to the fly leaf. Cloth, d.w. designed by Vanessa Bell, price clipped, somewhat browned, very minor loss to spine ends, a well preserved copy. £150
    Kirkpatrick A31a.

  • (WOOLF, Virginia) PRYOR, William (Editor). Virginia Woolf & the Raverats. A Different Sort of Friendship. Bath (2003).
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies signed by the Editor, 8vo, 205, (3) pp. 59 illustrations, including 7 facsimiles of letters plus wood engravings, coloured reproductions of paintings and pencil drawings by the Raverats. Cloth backed marbled boards, held in a slipcase with a separate, numbered, wood engraving, a fine copy. £200
    Letters dating from 1920 to the early 1950s.

  • WORDSWORTH, Dorothy. Journals of... Edited by E. de Selincourt. (London): Macmillan (1970).
    Two volumes, 8vo. Black and white illustrations and maps. Cloth, d.w.’s, a few minor marks otherwise fine. £40

  • WYNDHAM, John. The Kraken Wakes. London: Michael Joseph (1953).
    First edition, 8vo, 288 pp. Faint contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original cloth, spine and top edge of upper cover sunned. £40

    x - Back to top


    y - Back to top


  • YEATS, W.B. Deirdre. Being Volume Five of Plays for an Irish Theatre. London: A.H. Bullen & Dublin: Maunsel & Co. 1907.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 47, (1) pp. A four page pamphlet, “Alterations in ‘Deirdre’”, printed November 1908, is loosely inserted at the end with light marking to the inner margin of the final page showing that it was once tipped in, a few light spots. Original quarter cloth, some rubbing and browning to edges, paper spine label browned and slightly worn. £100
    Wade 69 & 70.

  • YEATS, W.B. The Trembling of the Veil. London: Privately Printed for Subscribers Only by T. Werner Laurie 1922.
    Limited edition, no. 508 of 1,000 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (x), 247, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait with a captioned tissue. Original quarter parchment, paper spine label, slight bumping to extremities, otherwise an excellent clean copy still with its original d.w., this with browning to spine and edges, minor loss to spine ends and corners. £1000
    Wade 133.

  • YEATS, W.B. Wheels and Butterflies. London: Macmillan and Co. 1934.
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 181, (1) pp. Original green cloth, gilt spine title and vignette to upper cover, some minor marks and browning otherwise very good. £40

  • YEATS, William Butler. Stories of Red Hanrahan. Dundrum: The Dun Emer Press 1904.
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, (vi), 56, (2) pp. Woodcut by Robert Gregory, limitation and colophon printed in red, browning to free endpapers only. Original linen backed boards, spine and top edge browned, paper spine label, browned and slightly chipped, subtle repair to the lower half of the lower joint. £150
    Wade 59 & p452. The fifth of only eleven books co-published by Yeats’ sister Elizabeth under this imprint, the press being renamed the Cuala Press in 1908.

  • YELLOWJACKET: FITZGIBBON, Constance (Editor). Yellowjacket. Vol. I, No. 1. March, 1939. 8vo, 48 pp. Printed paper wrappers, stapled as issued, edges slightly soiled, edges browned, small tear to top edge of lower wrapper. £75
    Only two issues appeared. This issue includes, among other pieces, a poem (“In Holy Trinity, Sloane Street”) by John Betjeman and a short story (“The Enemies”) by Dylan Thomas.

  • [YONGE, Charlotte M.]. The Heir of Redclyffe. London 1853.
    Second edition, 2 volumes, small 8vo, (iv), 360; (iv), 366 pp, contemporary signature on front blank in volume II, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary half calf, corners and edges a little worn, gilt spine with black morocco labels. £75

    z - Back to top


  • ZOLA, Emile. [Works]. Les Soirées de Médan. La Rêve. Rome. Nana. Fécondité. Au Bonheur des Dames. Germinal. Lourdes. Thérèse Raquin. La Confession de Claude. Travail. Pot-Bouille. Paris. La Terre. Mes Haines... La Vérité en Marche. L’Assommoir. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier 1919-23.
    Seventeen works in twenty-eight volumes, 8vo, marginal browning to the rather cheap paper, some volumes with the bookplate of Herbert S. Adler, marbled endpapers, uniformly bound in blue quarter calf, some corners a bit bumped, otherwise a very good set. £400

  •  
           
    Content

    © bowwindows.com | Web design by Mind's Eye

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website