| |
|
Literature: h - p
Literary Biography, Bibliography, the Classics, Poetry and Modern First Editions
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ILLUSTRATED BY REX WHISTLER
HADFIELD, John (Editor). Restoration Love Songs. With decorations by Rex Whistler. Preston, Herts: The Cupid Press 1950.
Limited edition, no. 248 of 660 copies, 8vo, xx, 153, (3) pp, with a folding coloured frontispiece and 6 black and white plates, marbled endpapers, finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full scarlet morocco, maroon spine label, t.e.g., a fine copy. £400
Including work by 42 poets, as well as anonymous verse, including Aphra Benn, John Dryden, Thomas Otway, Matthew Prior and the Earl of Rochester.
HAGGARD, H. Rider. Allan Quatermain. Being an Account of his further Adventures and Discoveries in Company with Sir Henry Curtis, Commander John Good, and one Umslopogaas. London 1887.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 278, (2) pp. 20 plates after C.H.M. Kerr, slight cracking to hinges. Original gilt titled cloth, bevelled edges, minor wear to spine ends. £250
The sequel to “King Solomon’s Mines”. Sadleir 1079. Wolff 2839.
HAGGARD, H. Rider. The Mahatma and the Hare. A Dream Story. With... Illustrations by W.T. Horton and H.M. Brock. London 1911.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 165, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 11 plates. Original red cloth, spine faded. £100
Allen 36.
HAGGARD, H. Rider. Maiwa’s Revenge; Or, the War of the Little Hand. London 1888.
First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 216 pp. Some light foxing, contemporary signature to fly leaf. Original blue-green boards lettered in red, spine and edges rather worn with loss, top corner of upper cover creased. £40
Postdating the New York first edition by 12 days. Allen 37.
HAGGARD, H. Rider. Nada the Lily. London 1892.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 295, (1), 24 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and 22 plates by Charles Kerr, some occasional very light foxing, W.H. Smith blind stamp to fly leaf, armorial bookplate. Original gilt titled cloth with bevelled edges, faded, spine ends and foot of upper joint a little worn. £65
HAGGARD, H. Rider. The People of the Mist. London 1894.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 343, (1), 24 advertisement pp. 16 plates by Arthur Layard, small ink stamp to title. Original gilt titled green cloth with bevelled edges, some light marks, spine ends bumped, very good. £90
HAGUE, René. The Death of Hector. A version by... after Iliad XXII with drawings by Peter Campbell. (Wellingborough: Christopher Skelton) 1973.
First edition, one of 200 copies signed by both Hague and Campbell, tall 8vo, 32 pp. 4 full page illustrations, barely noticeable damp mark at head of some leaves else a fine copy in the original binding, lower cover and spine of linen, upper cover of paper with the title printed lengthwise. £45
HALL, S.C. The Book of British Ballads. Edited by... London 1842.
Small 4to, (iv), vi, 234 pp, with numerous wood engravings and decorative border to text, internally fine, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary full morocco, rebacked with original backstrip, some wear to spine and edges of covers, double ruled gilt borders to covers. £150
A second series was published in 1844. The illustrations are by some of the most accomplished artists of the era, including Tenniel, Dalziel and Richard Dadd - this book being his only work as an illustrator.
“Unquestionably the great trouvaille is the group of four fanciful drawings for ‘Robin Goodfellow’ by Richard Dadd - the best in the whole of the 2 volumes [present in this, the first series]. In short this is a grand book” (Muir).
“...the most ambitious English book with wood engravings during the period under survey [1790-1914]... The unusual layout of the page, which left the illustrators with long vertical panels to fill, proved stimulating rather than discouraging...” (Ray). Ray 61. Muir p34.
HALLAM, Henry. Introduction to the Study of Literature of Europe, in the fifteenth, sixteenth, and seventeenth centuries. London: John Murray 1855.
Fifth edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Booklabels, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary calf, some rubbing to extremities, very slight loss to top of the lower joint of volume II, gilt spines with brown and black labels. £150
HARDY: SYMONS, Arthur. A Study of Thomas Hardy. With a Portrait by Alvin Coburn. London 1927.
Limited edition, no. 206 of 350 copies, square 8vo, 70 pp, photographic portrait frontispiece, signature on fly leaf, cloth backed paper boards, a little faded. £50
HARDY, Thomas. A Group of Noble Dames. That is to say the First Countess of Wessex. Barbara of the House of Glebe. The Marchioness of Stonehenge... (London): James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. (1891).
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 271, (1) pp. Marginal browning throughout, some occasional spots or foxing. Original gilt ruled cloth, gilt flowers to one panel on the upper cover, spine and edges browned, some light marking, spine ends slightly worn. £150
Purdy pp61-7. Webb pp27-8.
HARDY, Thomas. Jude the Obscure. With an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a map of Wessex. (London: Osgood, McIlvaine and Co. 1896).
First edition, (x), 515, (1) pp. Etched frontispiece and a full page map, small piece torn from the top of the half title, later inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers, binding slightly cracked but sound by frontispiece. Contemporary brown quarter morocco, cloth sides, gilt spine title, slight cracking to foot of joints, t.e.g. £200
Purdy p86. Webb p30. This copy has a mixed collection of the early signatures - A and B having the partially blank pages unnumbered; C-H having them numbered.
HARRINGTON, The Earl of. Poems. Privately Printed for Subscribers only 1931.
Limited edition, no. 225 of 250 copies, 8vo, (xvi), 190 pp, hinges cracked, original purple moiré cloth, bevelled edges, spine and top edge of covers faded, spine ends worn, t.e.g., others uncut. £60
“The following Collection of Poems has been generally ascribed to Thomas, sixth Earl of Harrington... These Poems... were printed about 1730...” (Prefatory Note). A finely printed edition of these mildly erotic poems.
AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
HARRIS, Frank. Montes, the Matador & Other Stories. London 1906.
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 254, (2) pp, inscribed from the Author on the half title - “To John Taylor... in memory of an excellent host & most enjoyable lunch, Aug 1907, Frank Harris”, marginal browning throughout, original green cloth, spine and edges darkened, slightly rubbed. £50
First published 1900.
HARRISON, Tony. Anno Forty Two. Seven New Poems. The Scargill Press 1987.
Limited edition, no. 77 of 350 copies, signed by both the Author and Printer, small 4to, (12) pp, card wrappers, title printed in red on upper cover. £50
HARRISON, W.H. The Humourist, a Companion for the Christmas Fireside... Engravings... from Designs by the late T. Rowlandson. London: R. Ackermann 1831.
First edition, 12mo, xiv, 286 pp, with 50 plates and 17 vignettes in the text, lacking fly leaf, modern bookplate to paste down, contemporary green full morocco, gilt titled spine, slight wear to corners and spine ends, a.e.g. £50
Wolff 3031 - this copy matching the binding described exactly.
HARTE, Bret. Jeff Briggs’s Love Story, and other Tales. [with]
The Twins of Table Mountain; A Ghost of the Sierras; Views from a German Spion; Peter Schroeder; Cadet Grey. Authorized Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1880, 1879.
Two works in one volume, small 8vo, (3)-286, (2), (3)-224 pp, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, small bookplate, bound without half titles in contemporary half calf, a little scuffed, lacking spine label. £40
Todd & Bowden 1894 & 1857.
HARTE, Bret. Tales, Poems and Sketches. London: Cassell & Company 1887.
First edition thus, 8vo, 382, (4 advertisement) pp. Original red cloth, a fine bright copy. £40
Cassell’s Red Library series.
HARTLEY, John. Grimes’s Trip to America. Ten Letters from Sammywell to John Jones Smith. London: W. Nicholson & Sons [c.1880].
Small 8vo, 121, (7 advertisement) pp, photographic portrait frontispiece of the Author, small ink stain to outer margin of 7 leaves, in the original pictorial yellow paper boards, spine and edges a little worn. £50
HAVERGAL, Frances Ridley. Life Mosaic. The Ministry of Song and Under the Surface. Illustrations by the Baroness Helga von Cramm. London 1879.
Third edition, 8vo, xii, 316 pp, with 12 fine chromolithographed plates of mountain scenery, all but one with with a tissue guard, foxing to text leaves only, slight cracking of upper hinge, original gilt decorated blue cloth with bevelled edges, some rubbing, spine slightly sunned, a.e.g. £50
HAZLITT, William. Characteristics: In the manner of Rochefoucault’s Maxims. London 1837.
Second edition, 12mo, (xii), 152 pp. 20th century inscription to fly leaf. Original green cloth, gilt titled spine, some light rubbing and one mark, very good. £150
HEALD, Tim. Murder at Moose Jaw. London (1981).
First edition, 8vo, 188 pp, cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £40
HEANEY, Seamus. Beowulf. Translated by... (London 1999).
First edition, 8vo, xxx, 106 pp. Boards, d.w., a fine copy. £75
SIGNED COPY
HEANEY, Seamus. Beowulf. Translated by... (London: Faber and Faber 1999).
First edition, 8vo, xxx, 106 pp. Signed on the title page by the Author. Boards, d.w., spine slightly sunned except for a small patch where a label, now removed, has preserved the original tone. £200
HEARN, Lafcadio. Appreciations of Poetry. Selected and Edited with an Introduction by John Erskine. London [1920].
First English edition, 8vo, (xvi), 408 pp, light damp stain to lower inner corner of many leaves, original blue cloth, spine dull, extremities rather worn. £40
Taken from Lectures delivered at the University of Tokyo between 1896 and 1902. Subjects include Tennyson, Rossetti, Swinburne, Browning and William Morris. Perkins p73. First published in the US in 1916.
HEARN, Lafcadio. Life and Literature. Selected and Edited with an Introduction by John Erskine. London: William Heinemann (1917).
First UK edition, 8vo, (xii), 393, (1) pp. Bookplate, later inscription to fly leaf. Original cloth, extremities slightly worn, spine dull. £40
A third selection (following “Interpretations of Literature” and “Appreciations of Poetry”) from lectures Hearn gave at the University of Tokyo between 1896 and 1902.
FORE EDGE PAINTING
HEMANS, Felicia. Moral and Religious Poems. Edinburgh & London 1850.
First edition, small 8vo, (iii)-viii, 262 pp, bound without the half title. Marbled endpapers Contemporary green calf, slight rubbing to joints, covers with double ruled gilt borders, gilt spine with red morocco label, a.e.g. Beneath the gilt on the fore edge is a recent painting after Burne-Jones showing 3 women in flowing, Biblical, clothing. £350
HEMANS, Mrs. F. The Poetical Works of... With Memoir. Edinburgh & London: Gall & Inglis [c.1888].
8vo, xxiv, 584 pp. Frontispiece and 3 plates plus engraved borders to each page, Prize label of the Appledore Wesleyan Sunday School to paste down, dated 1888. Original decorative blue cloth with bevelled edges, title in gilt and red with gilt roundels and decoration in black to upper cover, with a coloured floral central panel set into the upper cover, t.e.g., minor wear to corners and top of spine otherwise a very good bright copy. £75
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. London: Jonathan Cape (1941).
First UK edition, 8vo, 462 pp. Original blue cloth, rather rubbed, lower corners bumped. £40
HENTY, G.A. Out on the Pampas; or, the Young Settlers. London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh [n.d.].
8vo, (ii), 374, 32 advertisement pp; frontispiece and 3 plates, small ink stamps of owner’s name to frontispiece recto; original decorated green cloth, title over a design of guns and an anchor in gilt and brown, spine ends bumped else a very good copy, a.e.g. £95
With the advertisements dated 1891-2. First published 1871.
HERBERT, George. The Poetical Works of... London: James Nisbet and Co. 1856.
8vo, (ii), 256 pp. Engraved title and illustrations throughout, some foxing. Original ornately gilt decorated brown cloth with bevelled edges, a.e.g., spine ends bumped otherwise a very good bright copy. £85
McLean, Victorian Book Design pp 112 & 152.
HESIOD. Hesiodi Ascræi Quæ Extant. Cum Notis, ex probatissimis quibusdam Autoribus, brevissimis, selectissimisque. Accessit Viri Clarissimi Lamberti Barlæi. Opera & studio Cornelii Schrevelii. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Francisci Hackii 1658.
Two parts in one volume, small 8vo, (xxii), 341, (3), (iv), 259, (1) pp, with woodcut head and tail pieces and the printer’s device on the title pages, attractive contemporary presentation inscription to front blank, some very minor marginal browning, otherwise a very good copy bound in contemporary full vellum with yapp edges, gilt ruled borders with cornerpieces and a central gilt device, some light marking, gilt to spine rather dull with a faint handwritten title at the top. £350
The first part, the poem “Works and Days” (which contains the earliest known fable in Greek literature, “The Hawk and the Nightingale”), is printed in Greek on the rectos and Latin on the versos and is followed by a 160 page Greek to Latin dictionary. The second part is the Theogony, the first attempt to systematically map out the Greek belief system. “The father of Greek didactic poetry” (Encyc. Brit.).
[HILL, Sir John]. Lucina Sine Concubitu: A Letter humbly addressed to the Royal Society. With... Engravings... by Hester Sainsbury. Waltham Saint Lawrence: The Golden Cockerel Press 1930.
Limited edition, no. 444 of 500 copies, 12mo, (iv), 40, (4) pp. 3 copper engraved plates. Unopened in the original quarter parchment, patterned paper boards, t.e.g., a fine copy. £85
Hill, c.1716-1775, was an Apothecary and prolific satirical writer. This pamphlet was occasioned by his failure to be admitted into the Royal Society.
HOGG, James. Kilmeny. With illustrations by Jessie M. King. Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis (1911).
12mo, (32) pp, with 6 coloured plates including the title and contents leaf, signature on front blank, marbled endpapers, contemporary dark blue calf, delicately tooled inside dentelles, a.e.g., a couple of small marks else a near fine copy. £125
Elfick & Harris 140. No. 9 of Foulis’ London Booklets.
HOLBEIN, Hans. The Dance of Death; from the original designs of... Illustrated... by W. Hollar with descriptions in English and French. London: J. Coxhead 1816.
First edition thus, 8vo, (ii), 70 pp, with portraits of Holbein and Hollar plus 31 plates, some foxing, catalogue description tipped onto fly leaf, original blind stamped cloth, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £225
HOLMES, Oliver Wendall. The Professor at the Breakfast Table; With the Story of Iris. Authorized Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1883.
Small 8vo, 343, (1) pp, bookplate, slight foxing to front blanks, otherwise a very good copy in contemporary calf, slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, gilt spine with red morocco labels. £48
Todd & Bowden 2203a.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The Autocrat at the Breakfast-Table. With Illustrations by Howard Pyle. Cambridge (Mass.): The Riverside Press 1894.
Limited edition, no. 6 of 250 copies, 2 volumes, 8vo, xvi, 219, (1); vi, 474 pp, with 15 photogravure plates and further illustrations in the text, some light spotting, bound in the original gilt titled vellum, marked, t.e.g. £300
Tipped in at the front of the first volume is a leaf inscribed from the Author “...Dear Sir, You will find the ruse you ask for on the next leaf...”; and on the other side seven lines of verse, starting “Build the more stately mansion, O my soul...”. The note is dated “Jan. 6th 1881” and the verse “January 11th 1882”, so unless the Author took a year completing this task one of these dates is in error.
HOLSTEIN: RICH, Norman & FISHER, M.H. (Editors). The Holstein Papers. Cambridge 1955-63.
First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, with illustrations, original cloth, 2 volumes with d.w. £95
The Memoirs, Diaries and Correspondences of Friedrich von Holsten (1837-1909), Bismarck’s subordinate at the German Foreign Office, & later responsible for planning and directing German foreign policy (1890 until 1906), and a man generally regarded as marching “...through the pages of German memoir literature as the evil genius of pre 1914 Germany...”
HONE, William. The Every-Day Book; or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements. The Table Book. The Year Book of Daily Recreation and Information. London 1826-7, 1827-8, 1832.
Three works in four volumes, first editions, “Every-Day Book” in 2 volumes, “Table Book” two volumes bound in one, 8vo. Engravings in the text, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in later 19th century red half morocco, red cloth sides, gilt spines with raised bands, t.e.g., some light rubbing. £250
A fine set of Hone’s most enduring works, painstakingly well researched collections of fact, fiction, art and poetry, including contributions by many of the best engravers of the day. Cohn 402-4.
HOOD, Thomas. The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Hood. Edited, with Notes by Walter Jerrold. London 1906.
8vo, (xvi), 773, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers. Finely bound in contemporary dark blue crushed morocco, a.e.g., slight darkening of spine. £50
PAUL NASH
HOPKINS, Gerard Manley. A Vision of the Mermaids. A prize poem dated Christmas, 1862... now for the first time printed in full. Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1929.
Limited edition, no. 179 of 250 copies, small folio, (8) pp, being the title and colophon leaves and 4 pages of facsimile manuscript complete with an illustration by the Author. Later signature to fly leaf. Original wood engraved patterned boards by Paul Nash, printed at the Curwen Press, very slight browning to edges otherwise a fine copy. £200
Parts of the poem were previously published in A.H. Miles’ “Poets and Poetry of the Nineteenth Century” and in Robert Bridges edition of Hopkins’ poetry. Colvin 15.2.
HORACE: Q. Horatii Flacci Opera, Recensuit et Illustravit Fredericus G. Doering. Accedunt Indices Locupletissimi Oxford 1838.
8vo, xxxiv, 850 pp, bookplate, marbled endpapers and sides, bound by T. Hutton, Durham, in red full calf, some light marks, heavily gilt tooled spine with a maroon morocco label, a very good copy. £80
HORACE. Q. Horatii Flacci Opera, Recensuit et Illustravit Fridericus G. Doering, accedunt indices locupletissimi. Oxford: D.A. Talboys 1831.
8vo, (iii)-xxiv, 848 pp, bound without the half title. Some light foxing, Winchester College Prize label to Frederick Fanshawe and bookplate of the same to front endpapers. Contemporary dark green full morocco, gilt rules with rose cornerpieces, school arms to the upper cover, gilt spine, a.e.g., slight rubbing to the joints otherwise a handsome copy. £60
HORACE. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Londini: Gulielmus Pickering [London: William Pickering] 1824.
16mo (covers measuring 86 x 49 mm), 192 pp. Engraved frontispiece after Stothard, lacking the engraved title but with the printed title present, blue silk bookmark, marbled endpapers. Finely bound in contemporary red morocco, gilt rule and rose cornerpieces, “P.W.” to the centre of the upper cover, gilt spine with raised bands, a.e.g., some light rubbing. £250
Keynes p73. One of the Diamond Classics series.
HORACE. Quintus Horatius Flaccus; Ad lectiones probatiores diligenter emendatus, et interpunctione nova saepius illustratus. Glasguæ: Robertus et Andreas Foulis 1756.
Third edition thus, two volumes, small 8vo. Interleaved with blanks, perhaps the first third of which contain a manuscript prose translation, pencilled note on the fly leaf attributing it to Sir John Thorold, with Thorold’s Syston Park Library bookplate and a smaller monogrammatic booklabel to paste downs, marbled endpapers. Contemporary straight grain red morocco, single gilt rules, spines and corners a little worn, spines slightly sunned. £200
Thorold amassed an impressive collection of classical and early texts, including many incunabula. Gaskell 320.
HORACE: YONGE, J.E. Horace. The text revised by J.E. Yonge. London 1868.
Small 8vo, (xiv), 304 pp, with a coloured folding map of Italy, Prize inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt monogram on upper cover, gilt spine with maroon label, scuffing to the top corners, some other minor rubbing else very good. £50
The Author was a master at Eton. Text entirely in Latin.
HORDER, W. Garrett (Editor). The Treasury of American Sacred Song. With Notes Explanatory and Biographical. London 1896.
8vo, (xii), 387, (1) pp, bookplate, original quarter vellum, gilt title and spine, slight rubbing of corners else a fine copy, t.e.g. £40
HORNBY, Nick. High Fidelity. London: Victor Gollancz (1995).
First edition, 8vo, 253, (1) pp. Signed on the title page by the Author. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £150
[HORNECK, Philip] The High German Doctor. With many Additions and Alterations. To which is added, a large Explanatory Index. London 1720, 1719.
Two volumes, 12mo, (ii), 294, (50 Index); (ii) 304, (28 Index) pp. Some browning stains. Recent half calf, new endpapers. £125
“A tissue of nonsense and political abuse, [Horneck] is very deservedly stigmatised by Pope in his Dunciad” (Lowndes).
A MILITARY PANTOMIME
HORROCKS, G.G. “Bluebeard”. A Pantomime by Members of the 28th Division. Book and Lyrics by... Original Musical Numbers by C.H.B. Jacobs. Produced in Macedonia. Christmas, 1917. London: Printed for Private Circulation only 1918.
Large 8vo, 70 pp, 2 coloured plates, plus a plate of black and white photographs showing some of the sets and transport used, original light blue boards, upper joint worn. £50
AUTOGRAPH LETTERS
HOUSMAN, Laurence. Little Plays of St. Francis. A Dramatic Cycle from the Life and Legend of St. Francis of Assisi. With a Preface by H. Grenville-Barker. London 1922.
First edition, 8vo, xxii, 287, (1) pp, one leaf in the Preface carelessly opened with a tear and loss to the margin, signed on the fly leaf by Housman (dated Nov. 7th 1923) and with an envelope tipped in also containing 3 manuscript letters from the Author, bookplate, bound in buckram, spine label worn, a few light marks. £180
The three letters, to Michael Franklin, are dated 1922, 1930 and 1948. The first letter concerns St. Francis “[he] was a wonderful discoverer of the human heart; and... my main occupation as an author is trying to discover hearts...” and a proposed meeting “Expect nothing, and you will not be disappointed...”. The second is presumably in reply to a wedding invitation, declined because of a prior commitment to lecture in Belfast. The third touches on the Author’s health and Franklin’s son’s exams. Three charming examples of what was clearly a long correspondence.
HUDSON, Stephen. A True Story. In three parts and a Postscript. London (1930).
Limited edition, no. 40 of 150 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, 528 pp, printed on India paper, endpapers foxed, full forel (parchment), slightly creased and marked, Author’s signature in gilt on upper cover. £60
(HUDSON, W.H.). THOMAS, Helen. A Memory of W.H. Hudson. Introduced by Myfanwy Thomas & illustrated by Michael Renton. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1984).
Limited edition, one of 40 copies signed by Myfanwy Thomas from a total edition of 190, 8vo, (16) pp. Wood engraved portrait, prospectus for this work plus a slip detailing the reduction in copies printed from 300 (as per the colophon) to 190 loosely inserted. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, fine. £100
HUGHES, Ted. Birthday Letters. (London: 1998).
First edition, 8vo, (x), 198 pp. Boards, d.w., not price-clipped, spine sunned. £40
MANUSCRIPT VERSE BY TED HUGHES
HUGHES, Ted. Five Autumn Songs for Children’s Voices. (Devon: Richard Gilbertson 1968 [but 1969]).
Limited edition, no. 20 of 25 copies with a verse written out in the Author’s hand of “Who’s Killed the Leaves?” on the title verso (from a total edition of 500 copies), square 8vo, (ii), 10 pp. Fluorescent pink wrappers, a fine copy. £750
The inscription reads “Who’ll be chief mourner? / Me, says the wind, I will cry through the grass / The people will pale and go cold when I pass. / I’ll be chief mourner. Ted Hughes 3rd Jan 69”. Sagar & Tabor A18.
HUGHES, Ted. Rain-Charm for the Duchy, and other Laureate Poems. [with] The Unicorn. (London): Faber and Faber (1992).
Limited edition, 2 volumes, both no.’s 170 of 250 copies from a total edition of 280 copies and both signed by the Author, large 8vo. “Rain-Charm for the Duchy” bound in cloth backed boards, “The Unicorn” in paper wrappers, held together in a slipcase, all in fine condition. £150
HUGHES, Ted. Scapegoats and Rabies. a poem in five parts written by... London: Poet and Printer 1967.
Limited edition, signed by the Author on title, 12mo, 14 pp, printed wrappers, a fine copy. £200
An edition of around 400 copies, of which only 26 lettered copies were signed - this copy not being one of these. Sagar & Tabor A11.
INSCRIBED COPY
HUGHES, Ted & GUNN, Thom. Selected Poems. London: Faber & Faber (1971).
Paperback, 8vo, 64 pp, inscribed from Ted Hughes on the fly leaf, top corner neatly removed from fly leaf, printed wrappers, slightly rubbed. £75
[HUGHES, Thomas]. The Scouring of the White Horse; or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk. By the author of “Tom Brown’s Schooldays”. Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Cambridge 1859.
First edition, first issue, 8vo, (xii), 228, 16 advertisement (dd. 1858) pp, with double page illustrated title and other illustrations in the text, some spotting and other marks, a few corners creased, original dark blue grained cloth, upper cover and spine decorated and titled in gilt, lower cover in blind, ends of spine and joints a smidgen rubbed, a.e.g. £60
[HUGO, Victor]. Hans of Iceland. London: J. Robins and Co. 1825.
First edition in English, 8vo, (iv), 225, (1) pp, lacking the half title and another leaf in the preliminaries, with an engraved title and 3 plates by George Cruikshank, simple booklabel on paste down, contemporary green half calf, marbled sides, gilt spine, maroon label, some rubbing with slight loss of gilt and of label. £125
Hugo’s first novel, originally published in Paris 2 years earlier. Cohn 382.
HUGO, Victor. Notre-Dame de Paris. Translated by Jessie Haynes. With a critical Introduction by Andrew Lang and with Wood-cut illustrations by Frans Masereel. Paris: R. Coulouma for Members of the Limited Editions Club 1930.
Two volumes, limited edition, no. 1181 of 1500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, with woodcut illustrations in the text, some light foxing, uncut in the original printed wrappers, still with their tissue covers, spine ends a little worn, held in the original marbled card covers, joints with taped repairs. £125
[HUNGERFORD, Mrs. Margaret]. Green Pleasure and Grey Grief. By the Author of “Molly Bawn”. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1886.
Two volumes, small 8vo, bound without the half titles. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm, signatures slightly trimmed. Contemporary red half morocco, fine. £45
Todd & Bowden 2384-5. Published the same year as the London first edition.
[HUNGERFORD, Mrs. Margaret Wolfe]. Doris. By the Author of ‘Phyllis’, ‘Molly Bawn’... London 1893.
8vo, (iv), 407, (1, 4 advertisement) pp, some light spots to first and last few leaves, signature on fly leaf and title, W.H. Smith blind stamp to fly leaf and half title, original pictorial “yellowback” boards, edges rubbed, joints and spine ends worn. £40
HUTCHINSON NOVELLAS: ALDISS, Brian - Ruins. BRADBURY, Malcolm - Cuts. KING, Francis - Frozen Music. LEITCH, Maurice - Chinese Whispers. McCULLOUGH, Colleen - The Ladies of Missalonghi. RENDELL, Ruth - Heartstones. TREVOR, William - Nights at the Alexandra. WELDON, Fay - The Rules of Life. BALLARD, J.G. - Running Wild. LEVI, Peter - To the Goat. SILLITOE, Alan - Out of the Whirlpool. DELANEY, Frank - My Dark Rosaleen. London (1987-9).
Twelve volumes, first editions, 8vo, two toned cloth, Authors’ signatures in gilt on upper covers, d.w.’s with a few minor creases, overall a fine set. £250
HUXLEY, Aldous. Brave New World. A Novel by... London: Chatto and Windus 1932.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 306 pp. Recent light blue half calf, gilt spine, t.e.g., a handsome copy. £225
HUXLEY, Aldous. Brief Candles. Stories by... London 1930.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 324 pp, occasional light foxing, small bookseller’s label on paste down, cloth, one small mark to upper cover, d.w., browned and a little soiled, with some minor creasing and chipping. £40
HUXLEY, Aldous. Vulgarity in Literature. Digressions from a Theme. London: Chatto and Windus 1930.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 59, (1) pp. A few light spots. Decorative boards, d.w. with some light marks, a very good copy. £50
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
IBSEN, Henrik. Hedda Gabler. A Drama in Four Acts. Translated from the Norwegian by Edmund Gosse. London: William Heinemann 1891.
First edition in English, 8vo, (viii), 236, (4 advertisement) pp, photographic portrait frontispiece, free endpapers removed, owner’s inscription on front blank, modern bookplate to paste down, original green cloth, darker green cloth spine, rather dull, ends a little worn. £250
Preceded by a Norwegian edition, published in Copenhagen the year before and by another edition of only 12 copies, suggested by Gosse in an erroneous effort to secure the copyright.
IBSEN, Henrik. Hedda Gabler. A Drama in Four Acts. Translated from the Norwegian by Edmund Gosse. London: William Heinemann 1891.
First edition in English, no. 93 of 100 large paper copies, square 8vo, (xvi), 236 pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece and 2 photographic plates. Unopened in the original wrappers, soiled and with loss to the top of the spine, foot of spine with tears. £250
Preceded by a Norwegian edition, published in Copenhagen the year before and by another edition of only 12 copies, suggested by Gosse (erroneously) to secure the copyright.
IRVING, Washington. Knickerbocker Papers, Being Rip Van Winkle & the Legend of Sleepy Hollow. London: The Medici Society (Printed by the Riccardi Press) 1914.
Limited edition, no. 839 of 1000 copies, small 4to, (viii), 54, (4) pp. Original cloth backed boards, printed d.w. chipped and browned. £45
IRVING, Washington. Old Christmas. From the Sketch Book of... Illustrated by R. Caldecott. London: Macmillan & Co 1892.
8vo, xvi, 165, (3) pp, frontispiece and 59 illustrations, occasional light foxing, original gilt decorated green cloth, a few bumps else a fine copy, a.e.g. £40
In Macmillan’s “Cranford series”.
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Prater Violet. London (1945).
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 102, (2) pp. An extraordinary copy with newspaper cuttings tipped in throughout - mostly concerning Auden but also Spender, Day-Lewis and Graves as well as the Author - covering the endpapers, half title and title verso and stuck to the margins of some parts of the text so that while it is readable, it is decidedly cumbersome to do so. A bookplate is pasted to the title with a contemporary inscription. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some foxing to lower wrapper. £50
ISOCRATES. XENOPHON. Enseignements D’Isocrates et Xenophon, Autheurs Anciens tres-excellens. Pour bien regner en paix & en guerre. Traduitz de Grec en Francois, par Loys le Roy dict Regius de Costentin... Avec la preface sur toute la Politique... Paris: Par [Michael] Vascosan 1568.
Small 4to, 95, (53 blank) pp, title lightly browned and marked, some further marginal browning, old inked marginalia, armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Littleton M.P., 1793-1863, on title verso, bound in later (probably 18th century) full calf, marked and slightly worn, with several gatherings of blank paper from the same period bound in afterwards, recently rebacked with a red morocco spine label, minor repairs to corners also. £400
Brunet III p470.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
JAMES, G.P.R. The Last of the Fairies. With illustrations from designs by John Gilbert. Engraved by Henry Vizetelly. London: Parry & Co. [1848].
First edition, 12mo, (iv), 230, (2) pp. Frontispiece and engraved title plus illustrations in the text, all held within variously coloured decorative borders, inscription on fly leaf dated Christmas Day 1847, contemporary bookseller’s label to top of paste down. Original red cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, spine worn with slight loss to the top of the spine and to the lower joint, a.e.g. £40
Wolff 3528. Osborne I p268.
JAMES, Henry. The Europeans. A Sketch. London 1879.
Second English edition, 8vo, (iv), 374, (6), 40 advertisement pp, some spotting, modern bookplate on front blank, hinges slightly weak, original cloth, gilt, black and blind strips across upper cover and spine, joints with tears. £50
First published the year before in 2 volumes. Edel & Laurence A7c. Sadleir 1271a.
JAMES, Henry. Notes of a Son & Brother. London 1914.
First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 479, (3) pp, 6 plates, some pencilled marginalia, signature to paste down, free endpapers browned, original blue cloth, a little rubbed and marked. £65
Edel & Laurence A72b. Published a week after the American first edition in an edition of 1,250 copies.
JAMES, Henry. The Reverberator. London 1888.
Second edition, English issue, 8vo, (iv), 229, (3), 32 advertisement pp. Modern bookplate, a few spots to front blank and half title only. Original gilt banded cloth, a near fine copy. £80
This copy, published in August 1888 only 2 months after the 2 volume first edition, is in the variant binding state mentioned as being uniform with the second English edition of “The Americans” Edel & Laurence A31c.
JAMES, Henry. A Small Boy, and others. London: Macmillan and Co. 1913.
First English edition, 8vo, (iv), 436, (2 advertisement, 2) pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece, “Presentation Copy” blind stamp to title page, later inscription on paste down. Original dark blue cloth, spine sunned, ends bumped. £80
Edel and Laurence A71b.
BANNED BOOK
JAMES, Norah C. Sleeveless Errand. A Novel by... Preface by Edward Garnett. Paris: Henry Babou and Jack Kahane 1929.
First Paris edition, 8vo, (viii), 217, (1) pp. Library stamp to fly leaf - Librarie Jeux-Roulettes, Nice, occasional light foxing. Original buckram backed patterned boards, slight browning and rubbing to the lower edge of the upper cover, d.w. with a tear to the spine and slight loss, a couple of chips. £250
After the London edition was seized and suppressed this Paris printing quickly appeared. Kahane went on to found the Olympia Press.
AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
JAMES, Peter. Dead Letter Drop. London: W.H. Allen 1981.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 203, (1) pp. Inscribed from the Author on the title page, light browning throughout. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a near fine copy. £125
JARRELL, Randall. Selected Poems. London: Faber and Faber (1956).
First edition, 8vo, 223, (1) pp. Light stain to the rear free endpaper and the fore edge, signature to fly leaf, bookseller’s label partly removed from foot of paste down. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine and edges browned, slight chipping to top edge. £40
JEFFERIES, Richard. Beauty is Immortal. (Felise of ‘The Dewy Morn’) with some hitherto uncollected Essays and Manuscripts. Printed for the first time. Edited by Samuel J. Looker. Worthing 1948.
First edition, small 4to, 86 pp, coloured frontispiece and 3 black and white facsimile pages, cloth, d.w. with some marking and minor creases. £40
In “The Worthing Cavalcade” series.
JEFFERS, Robinson. Roan Stallion, Tamar, and Other Poems. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1928.
First edition, 8vo, 253, (1) pp. Some pencilled notes and marginalia. Original printed boards, spine and edges browned, ends worn with slight loss. £50
Hogarth Living Poets No. 4. Woolmer 167. One of 520 copies, of which “more than 130 copies [were] later pulped”.
JENNINGS, Elizabeth. A Dream of Spring. Poems by... with Illustrations by Anthony Rossiter. (Stratford-upon-Avon): The Celandine Press (1980).
Limited edition, no. 133 of 150 copies, signed by both the Author and Illustrator, 8vo, (30) pp. 5 black and white plates tipped in. Cloth backed marbled boards, a fine copy. £200
JENNINGS, Elizabeth. In Shakespeare’s Company. Poems by... Warwickshire: The Celandine Press (1985).
Limited edition, no. 108 of 250 copies, 8vo, 45, (3) pp. Coloured frontispiece tipped in and 9 full page monochrome illustrations. Cloth backed patterned boards, a fine copy. £65
JENNINGS, Elizabeth. Winter Wind. with a wood engraving by Monica Poole. Sidcot: The Gruffyground Press (1979).
Limited edition, one of 220 copies, signed by both the Author and Illustrator, 8vo, (12) pp, printed wrappers, a fine copy. £60
JEROME, Jerome K. Told After Supper. London 1891.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 170, 16 advertisement pp, with numerous illustrations, some full page, printed in royal blue type on pale blue paper, outer edges of some leaves a little foxed, original red cloth, slightly marked, spine sunned, t.e.g. £75
Connolly 9.
AUBREY BEARDSLEY
JERROLD, Walter (Editor). Bon-Mots of Charles Lamb and Douglas Jerrold. With grotesques by Aubrey Beardsley. London: J.M. Dent 1904.
Third edition, small 8vo, 191, (1) pp. Decorative title page and numerous illustrations in the text, inscribed from the Editor on the fly leaf. Original cloth, t.e.g., some very minor marks otherwise near fine. £60
AUBREY BEARDSLEY
JERROLD, Walter (Editor). Bon-Mots of Samuel Foote and Theodore Hook. With grotesques by Aubrey Beardsley. London: J.M. Dent 1904.
Third edition, small 8vo, 192 pp. Decorative title page and numerous illustrations in the text, inscribed from the Editor on the fly leaf. Original cloth, t.e.g., a few marks otherwise a very good copy. £60
JOHNSON: BOSWELL, James. Boswell’s Life of [Samuel] Johnson. Together with Boswell’s Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides and Johnson’s Diary of a Journey into North Wales. Edited by George Birkbeck Hill. Revised and Enlarged Edition by L.F. Powell. Oxford (1975, 79).
Six volumes, 8vo, with frontispieces and a folding facsimile map of the Hebrides, cloth, d.w.’s, spines faded, a very good set. £250
“[it] has pervaded English life and thought in the same way that the Bible, Shakespeare and Bunyan have done” (Encyc. Brit.).
JOHNSON, Lionel. Twenty One Poems. Selected by William Butler Yeats. Dundrum: The Dun Emer Press 1904.
Limited edition, one of 220 copies, 8vo, (vi), 30, (2) pp, colophon printed in red, browning to free endpapers only, fine engraved bookplate of John Robert O’Connell, original cloth backed boards, paper spine label, a near fine copy. £225
The fourth of only eleven books co-published by Yeats’ sister Elizabeth under this imprint, the press being renamed the Cuala Press in 1908. Wade p452.
JOHNSON, Samuel. Mister John Gay. (Wood engravings... by Rodney Peppé). [n.p.] 1958.
Small 4to, 23, (1) pp. 8 wood engravings. Original green quarter morocco, slight darkening of spine, cloth sides, near fine. £100
A reprint of the “Life” that Johnson produced for his “Lives of the English Poets” series, originally published 1779-80.
JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works of... A New Edition, with an Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murray. London: Henry G. Bohn 1850.
Two volumes, 8vo, portrait frontispiece in volume I, printed in double column, a few spots, bound in later black half calf, marbled sides and edges, gilt spines with wine red and black labels. £185
(JOHNSON, Samuel). BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Newly Edited with Notes by Roger Ingpen. London 1907.
Two volumes, large 8vo, with 12 photogravure plates plus numerous other illustrations and a facsimile title page, bookplates, original green cloth, slightly rubbed, t.e.g. £50
(JOHNSON, Samuel). BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. New and complete edition, carefully revised from the most authentic sources. Edited, with Notes, by William Wallace. London: William P. Nimmo 1876.
8vo, (xiv), 562 pp. Portrait frontispiece and engraved second title, contemporary inscription to front blank, small chip to edge of printed title, marbled endpapers. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, black spine label, a.e.g., a few marks otherwise a very good copy. £75
JONES, Gwyn. The Green Island. A Novel by Gwyn Jones. Engravings by John Petts. (London): The Golden Cockerel Press 1946.
Limited edition, no. 124 of 500 copies, 8vo, 84 pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and 9 wood engravings in the text. Original canvas boards, half green, half grey, gilt cockerel to upper cover, t.e.g., a fine copy. £125
Cockalorum 169.
JONES, Rev. Owen (Editor). Ceinion Llenyddiaeth Gymreig. (The Beauties of Welsh Literature). London: Blackie & Son 1875-6.
First edition, two volumes bound in four, large 8vo. Two engraved titles and 22 plates, one in colour and one tinted, some occasional spots. Original gilt and black decorated green cloth, a.e.g., one lower cover a little damp stained with a small hole to the lower joint, otherwise a bright set. £75
The plate list, advertisements and a few captions apart, the text is entirely in Welsh.
[JONES, Sir William]. Poems, consisting chiefly of Translations from the Asiatick languages. To which are added two Essays, I. On the Poetry of the Eastern nations. II. On the Arts, commonly called Imitative. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press 1772.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 217, (3) pp. Contemporary speckled calf with some light wear, recently rebacked retaining the original maroon label. £1000
Appointed tutor to Lord Althorp while still at Oxford, Jones was a renowned oriental scholar, translating a life of Nadir Shah into French and compiling a grammar of Persian, as well as a friend of many of the learned men of the day such as Garrick and Burke. Appointed as a Judge to Calcutta in 1783 the last decade of his life was prolific; he founded the Bengal Asiatic society and became the first Englishman to master Sanskrit.
JONSON, Ben. The Alchemist. Newly Edited by H.C.Hart. London: At the De La More Press 1903.
Limited edition, one of 480 copies, square 8vo, (xiv), viii, 232 pp, illustrated title, bookplate, uncut in the original linen backed boards, lightly soiled with a couple of marks. £40
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
(KEAN, Charles). COLE, John William. The Life and Theatrical Times of Charles Kean. Including a Summary of the English Stage for the last Fifty Years. London 1859.
Second edition, two volumes in one, 8vo, xii, 368, viii, 391, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece. Contemporary blind stamped purple cloth, spine sunned and only a little rubbed. £80
Son of Edmund Kean, one of England’s greatest actors, Charles Kean followed in his father’s footsteps, albeit with less critical acclaim. For nine years he was also manager of the Princess’s Theatre, where his lavish productions of Shakespeare proved popular.
KEARNEY, Patrick J. The Private Case. Annotated Bibliography of the Private Case Erotica Collection in the British (Museum) Library. Compiled by... London: Jay Landesman Limited 1981.
Limited edition, no. 5 of 1,000 copies, large 8vo, 354, (6) pp. Folding facsimile letter, presentation inscription from the Author to title page. Maroon half morocco, a.e.g., spine slightly sunned otherwise a fine copy. £150
KELLY, Hugh. The Works of... To which is prefixed the Life of the Author. London: Printed for the Author’s Widow 1778.
First edition, 4to, (xx), 492 pp. Portrait frontispiece, foxed, title page with a crease, closed marginal tears to the final two leaves, marbled endpapers. Recent half calf, retaining the contemporary marbled boards and with later cloth tape to the hinges from an earlier repair, red spine label. £300
A minor playwright and contemporary and rival to Goldsmith, Kelly’s first comedy, “False Delicacy”, achieved huge success with the help of Garrick and other well-wishers. Towards the end of his life Kelly was called to the Bar but was not successful, and died leaving a wife and 5 children, for whose benefit this volume was published.
[KEMBLE, John Philip]. The Pannel. An Entertainment of Three Acts. Altered from the Comedy of ’Tis Well It’s No Worse. Performed at the Theatre Royal in Drury-Lane. London 1789.
Second edition, 8vo, (iv), 47, (1) pp. Title slightly marked. Later wrappers, creased, with small tear repaired. £45
“The greatest of English actors of classical parts... He was manager of Drury Lane from 1788 to 1796... In 1803 he purchased a share in Covent Garden, which... he managed till his retirement from the stage in 1817...” Arnott & Robinson p304, although not listing this work.
KENEALLY, Thomas. Schindler’s Ark. London (1982).
First edition, 8vo, 432 pp. 2 maps. Cloth, some tiny ink spots to top edge of pages, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly sunned. £80
SIGNED COPY
KENNEDY, Richard. A Boy at the Hogarth Press. Illustrated by the Author, with an Introduction by Bevis Hillier. (London): Heinemann (1972).
First trade edition, small 4to, (xii), 86, (2) pp. Line drawings in the text plus a folding plate at the end, signed by the Author on the title page. Cloth, d.w. with some light wear to extremities. £70
The Author worked for Leonard and Virginia Woolf for two years, starting in 1928 at the age of 16.
INSCRIBED FROM THE AUTHOR
KENT, Alexander. The Flag Captain. London: Hutchinson (1971).
First edition, 384 pp. Map endpapers, inscribed from the Author on the half title -”To Captain W. Vickers - With thanks for a very happy and restful evening - Sicily - Douglas Reeman (Alexander Kent!)”. Cloth. £100
KILVERT, Rev. Francis. Kilvert’s Diary. Selections from the Diary of... Chosen, Edited and Introduced by William Plomer. London: Jonathan Cape (1977)
Three volumes, 8vo. Black and white photographic illustrations, map endpapers. Green buckram backed boards, some light marks otherwise very good. £55
The life of a Welsh Curate in the 1870s; one of the finest portrayals of Victorian rural society.
KING, Maude Egerton. Round About a Brighton Coach Office. Illustrated by Lucy Kemp Welch. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head 1896.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 209, (3), 16 advertisement pp. Gilt title green cloth backed buckram, minor bumping to spine ends otherwise near fine. £60
One of John Lane’s “Arcady Series”.
KINGSLEY, Charles. Poems. London 1907.
8vo, (xxiv), 341, (1) pp, spotting to endpapers only, inscription on title page, finely bound by Bumpus in green calf, spine and edges faded to brown, spine and corners with delicately tooled roses and pointillé surround, gilt ruled border, joints a little rubbed, a.e.g. £75
KINGSLEY, Charles. Two Years Ago. London: Macmillan 1893.
8vo, vi, 469, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Contemporary inscription from A.E. Conybeare, Eton schoomaster, to front blank, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary tree calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with red and green labels, a handsome copy. £75
KINGSLEY, Charles. Yeast. Westward Ho! Hypatia. Alton Locke. London: Macmillan and Co. 1897-1900.
Four volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece of the Author in “Westward Ho!”, booklabel to paste downs, marbled endpapers and sides. Uniformly bound in contemporary half calf, gilt spines with maroon labels - two per spine, the top one reading “Kingsley’s Novels”, t.e.g., some light wear otherwise a very good set. £150
KIPLING, Rudyard. ‘Captains Courageous’. A Story of the Grand Banks. With Illustrations by I.W. Taber. London: Macmillan and Co. 1897.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 245, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 22 illustrations, some light foxing, tissue guard to the frontispiece browned, contemporary inscription to fly leaf verso. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, a.e.g., spine dull, top worn. £75
Martindell 68.
KIPLING, Rudyard. Collected Verse of... London: Hodder and Stoughton 1912.
First English edition, royal 8vo, (xx), 476, (2) pp. Bookplate of Michael Holland, partly unopened, slight cracking of hinges, free endpapers browned. Original cloth backed boards, t.e.g., paper spine label worn with loss, two small holes to the lower joint, original card slipcase, rather worn. £80
Martindell 130.
KIPLING, Rudyard. Departmental Ditties, and other verses. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co. 1886.
Second edition, same year as the first, 8vo, (viii), 63, (1), 6 advertisement pp. Ink stamp of James Meston, first Baron Meston, senior civil servant in the India Office, to half title, patterned endpapers. Original boards, lightly marked and browned, recently rebacked with a plain spine. £250
This edition had five new poems as well as alterations to three poems. Not published in England until 1897. Martindell 8 - “It is this book that Kipling wrote of as ‘My First Book’ in December 1892”.
KIPLING, Rudyard. From Sea to Sea, and other Sketches. Letters of Travel. London: Macmillan and Co. 1900.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Slight browning of endpapers. Original gilt titled red cloth, t.e.g., gilt medallion to the upper covers, slight rubbing of spine ends, a couple of minor marks, very good. £40
Articles written for the Civil and Military Gazette and the Pioneer between 1887-9. Martindell 85.
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Jungle Book. The Second Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J.L. Kipling, W.H. Drake and P. Frenzeny. ...by J. Lockwood Kipling. London: Macmillan and Co. 1894, 1895.
Two volumes, both first editions, 8vo. Numerous black and white illustrations, marbled endpapers. Uniformly bound by the Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, gilt rules to covers, edges and spines, original gilt vignettes of elephants and a cobra expertly reproduced on the upper covers, spines in compartments, a.e.g., a beautiful set of these classic works. £3000
KIPLING, Rudyard. Puck of Pook’s Hill. London: Macmillan and Co. 1906.
First edition, 8vo, x, 306, (4 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 10 full page illustrations by H.R. Millar. Original gilt titled red cloth, t.e.g., gilt medallion to the upper covers, spine sunned otherwise very good. £75
Martindell 107.
KIPLING, Rudyard. Rudyard Kipling’s Verse. Inclusive Edition. 1885-1932. London: Hodder and Stoughton (1933).
India paper edition, 8vo, xviii, 820, (2) pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Gilt titled light blue cloth, spine and top edge slightly sunned, d.w., spine and edges browned, ink initials to upper flap, t.e.g. £50
KIPLING, Rudyard. Twenty Poems from... London: Methuen & Co. (1918).
First edition, 12mo, (vi), 38 pp. Signature to half title. Original blue-grey printed wrappers, spine ends a little torn. £40
Martindell 157.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
LAMB, Charles. Beauty and the Beast. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. London: The Leadenhall Press [1887].
Small square 8vo, (ii), xxiv, 42, (2 advertisement) pp, with 8 engraved plates and a double page plate of music, some cracking to binding, but overall sound in the original black boards, spine a little worn. £50
A facsimile of the first edition published by Godwin in 1811, attributed to Lamb. Osborne I p34.
LAMB, Charles. Beauty and the Beast. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. London: The Leadenhall Press [1887].
Limited edition, no. 49 of 100 copies containing 2 sets of plates, small square 8vo, (ii), xxiv, 42, (2 advertisement) pp, with 2 suites of 8 engraved plates, one printed in red and the other in brown, all marked “Proof”, and a double page plate of music, some light foxing, original green glazed boards, extremities rubbed, gilt title on upper cover. £125
A facsimile of the first edition published by Godwin in 1811, attributed to Lamb. Osborne I p34.
LAMB, Charles. The Child Angel. A Dream. [London]: (Printed at the Chiswick Press... privately published [by] Percy J. Smith 1910).
Limited edition, no. 281 of 500 copies, 16mo, (22) pp, with 4 fine woodcuts by Smith, initial letters printed in red, neat name and date written on fly leaf, light browning to endpapers, cloth backed boards, a near fine copy. £50
LAMB, Charles. The Letters of... To which are added those of his sister Mary Lamb. Edited by E.V. Lucas. London (1935).
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispieces, later bookplates, inscribed from Lucas at the end of the Introduction in volume I. Cloth, d.w.’s, spines darkened with some chipping to edges. £85
“No figure in literature is better known to us than Lamb... He numbered among his earliest friends Coleridge, Southey, Wordsworth, and among his later Proctor, Talfourd, Hood, Leigh Hunt, Hazlitt, Crabb Robinson, while many of his most characteristic letters were written to men who have attained general fame mainly through Lamb's friendship” (DNB).
LAMB, Charles. The Life, Letters and Writings of... Edited by Percy Fitzgerald. London 1895.
Temple edition, six volumes, small 8vo, with 18 portrait plates and one further illustration, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary green half morocco, spines faded to brown else a near fine set, t.e.g. £250
LAMB, Charles & Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. London: Frederick Warne 1890.
8vo, (viii), 312 pp. Engravings in the text, Prize label of the Devonport, Stoke & Stonehouse High School for Girls, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary red calf, double gilt rules, gilt roundel to upper cover, gilt spine with a green label, a fine copy. £100
LAMB, Charles & Mary. The Works, in Prose and Verse. Edited by Thomas Hutchinson. OUP [n.d.].
Two volumes, 8vo, portrait frontispieces, Prize inscription on front blank dated 1922, marbled endpapers, contemporary green half calf, green cloth sides, spines faded to brown, some rubbing to joints, t.e.g. £75
Including the Essays of Elia, their Tales from Shakespeare and further Tales and Poems for Children.
LANDOR, Walter Savage. Pericles & Aspasia. London: Printed at the Chiswick Press for George Bell & Sons 1903.
Limited edition, no. 123 of 200 copies, small folio, xii, 236 pp, frontispiece, with decorative initial letters and side-notes in the margins, the latter printed in red ink, internally a fine copy, unopened in the original two toned cloth, marked, printed labels on spine and upper cover. £150
LAWRENCE, D.H. Assorted Articles. London: Martin Secker 1930.
First edition, 8vo, 215, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w. marked with loss to edges and spine ends. £50
Roberts A53.
LAWRENCE, D.H. Lady Chatterley. Version Originale Traduite par Annie Brierre. Illustrations de André Collot. (Paris): Deux-Rives (1946).
Limited edition, no. 526 of 1,000 copies, large 8vo, 329, (3) pp, with 11 (of 12) coloured plates, marginal browning to the text throughout, unbound as issued in the original paper wrappers, further coloured illustration to upper wrapper, a fine copy held in a contemporary covering of paper boards, gilt lettered spine - wear to this only. £40
LAWRENCE, D.H. The Prussian Officer, and other Stories. London (1914).
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 310, 20 advertisement pp, occasional light foxing, lacking rear free endpaper, signature on fly leaf, original gilt titled blue cloth in very good condition. £100
Roberts A6 - his first state with 20- pages of advertisements.
LAWRENCE, D.H. The Rainbow. New York: B.W. Huebsch 1921.
8vo, (viii), 467, (1) pp, purple cloth, paper spine label, spine and edges a little darkened, d.w. lightly soiled, piece missing from spine, slight loss to ends as well. £150
First published in America in 1915, with a more expensive edition following in 1916. This would appear to be the third American printing. Although the spine of the both the wrapper and the book shows the words “Limited Edition” no mention is made of this elsewhere. Roberts pp20-21, not listing this edition.
D.H. LAWRENCE’S FIRST NOVEL
LAWRENCE, D.H. The White Peacock. London: William Heinemann 1911.
First English edition, 8vo, (iv), 496 pp. Some light foxing, free endpapers browned. Original dark blue cloth, extremities rubbed, gilt titled spine. £600
Roberts A1b. Lawrence’s first novel, published the day after the New York edition. This copy is Roberts’ variant (4), with cancel pages 227-230 and the preliminaries reprinted and pasted in. The binding is the first state (one of 750 copies) with a blind stamped windmill to the lower cover.
LAWRENCE, T.E. The Diary of... MCMXI. [London]: (The Corvinus Press 1937).
Limited edition, no. 48 of 203 copies, being one of 40 copies printed on “Medway” paper, 4to, (98) pp. 13 black and white photographic illustrations, taken by Lawrence, plus a striking gilt decoration to the first page of the diary, all the tissues still present. Original gilt titled limp vellum. t.e.g., gilt bird to the lower cover, brief yapp edges to the fore edge with silk ties intact, a couple of light marks to the lower cover otherwise a fine copy held in a card slipcase. £3750
Concerning the Author’s time in northern Syria in 1911, surveying and photographing antiquities, including three letters written to his wife. O’Brien A194, omitting a whole line of the colophon and thus attributing this binding to the 30 copies on “Canute” paper only.
LAWRENCE, T.E. The Letters of... Edited by David Garnett. London: Jonathan Cape (1938).
Third impression (one month after the first edition), 8vo, 896 pp. 16 plates, 4 maps (2 extending and printed in red and black). Buckram, d.w., price clipped, with some very light soiling and one minor mark, a very good copy. £75
O’Brien A202.
LAWRENCE, T.E. Men in Print. Essays in Literary Criticism... Introduction by A.W. Lawrence. [London]: The Golden Cockerel Press (1940).
Limited edition, no. 280 of 500 copies, small 4to, 58, (2) pp. Signature to fly leaf, light foxing to free endpapers. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in blue quarter morocco, t.e.g., some minor marks otherwise an excellent copy. £250
Five essays, on James Elroy Flecker, D.H. Lawrence, H.G. Wells, Henry Williamson and Walter Savage Landor. O’Brien A229. Pertelote 148.
LE CARRÉ, John. The Clandestine Muse. The G. Harry Pouder Memorial Lecture delivered at Johns Hopkins University on May the 20th 1986. Printed at the Janus Press, Newark, Vermont for Charles Seluzicki Fine Books, Portland, Oregon (1986).
Limited edition, one of 250 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (22) pp. With the Author’s name and title embossed rather than printed on the title page. Marbled wrappers, a fine copy. £195
LEE, Laurie. Cider with Rosie. With drawings by John Ward. London: The Hogarth Press (1959).
First edition, 8vo, 280, (2) pp. Some spots to endpapers and the first and last few leaves. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a little browned otherwise very good. £80
LEE, Mrs. [Sarah] R. The Australian Wanderers, or the Adventures of Captain Spencer, his Horse and Dog. Boston 1872.
12mo, (ii), x, 13-472, (8 advertisement) pp, frontispiece and 3 plates, further advertisements to the endpapers, original green cloth, gilt spine, extremities rubbed. £50
First published 1851. Ferguson 11539.
A COLLECTION OF PLAYS
LEE, Nathanael [sic]. Theodosius: or, the Force of Love: a Tragedy. [with]
DRYDEN, Mr. [John]. All for Love: or, the World Well Lost.
CONGREVE, Mr. [William]. The Mourning Bride. A Tragedy.
FENTON, Mr. [Elijah]. Marianne. A Tragedy. London 1744, 1740, 1742 & 1745.
Four works in one volume, 12mo, 84, 95, (1), 71, (1), 83, (1) pp. 4 frontispieces, three of the title pages printed in red and black. Contemporary Spanish calf, a little cracked, spine slightly worn and cracked but sound, lacking most of its label. £65
LEES-MILNE, James. Another Self. Ancestral Voices. Prophesying Peace. Caves of Ice. Midway on the Waves. London: Faber and Faber 1984-87.
Five volumes, paperback, some creasing, particularly to “Ancestral Voices”, spine lightly browned, a few marks, otherwise a good group of these uncommon Faber editions. £50
LESLIE, Shane. A Ghost in the Isle of Wight. London 1929.
Limited edition, no. 402 of 530 copies, signed by the author, small 4to, 32 pp, uncut in the original decorated paper boards, d.w. a little browned on spine and inner margins of covers. £40
No.15 of the Woburn Books.
LEVER, Charles. The O’Donoghue; A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago. The Daltons, or Three Roads in Life. Illustrations by H.K. Browne (Phiz). Dublin: William Curry, Jun 1845 & London: Chapman & Hall 1852.
Two works in three volumes, second work 2 volumes, first editions, 8vo, with 26 and 48 plates respectively, including an engraved title in volume I of the second work, green marbled endpapers, bound by Riviere and Son in later green half morocco, corners rubbed, joints of first work a little worn, cloth sides, spine in compartments with raised bands and gilt shamrocks, t.e.g. £300
LEWIS, C.S. Till We Have Faces. A Myth Retold. London: Geoffrey Bles 1956.
First edition, 8vo, 320 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine and lower wrapper slightly browned and soiled, slight wear to top of spine, a very good copy. £100
LEWIS, Wyndham. The Apes of God. London (1955).
Limited edition, no. 728 of 1,000 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, (x), 625, (1) pp, a few spots to fly leaf and half title, otherwise internally fine, original beige cloth, slightly faded, spine rather spotted. £125
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB: BORROW, George: Lavengro the Scholar, the Gipsy, the Priest. With an Introduction by Hugh Walpole. Illustrated with sixteen lithographs in colour and pen drawings by Barnett Freedman. Printed for the Members of the... at the Curwen Press London 1936.
First edition thus, 2 volumes, 8vo, with the fine pictorial bookplate, in Greek style by Flury, of James David Zellerbach, original cloth, slipcase, slightly worn. £110
Attractive edition of this popular work limited to 1500 copies signed by the artist. Leeds Romany Collection 433. Newman & Wiche 77.
LLEWELLYN, Richard. How Green was my Valley. London: Michael Joseph (1939).
Limited edition, no. 10 of 200 copies signed by the Author, 8vo. Original buckram, spine browned, still held in the original slipcase - this slightly worn and marked. £300
LONDON, Jack. The Game. London 1905.
First English edition, 8vo, 182 pp. 6 coloured plates, browning to free endpapers. Original blue cloth, spine ends and corners slightly worn. £75
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works of... Oxford University Press 1912.
8vo, viii, 886 pp. Marbled endpapers, Prize label of the Richmond County School for Girls to paste down. Contemporary tree calf, gilt borders, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with a maroon label, a.e.g., a fine bright copy. £80
LOUYS, Pierre. The Songs of Bilitis. Translated from the Greek. London: The Fortune Press [1928].
Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, this copy unnumbered, 8vo, x, 164 pp, buckram, d.w. with some light marks to spine, a near fine copy. £40
D’Arch Smith 357.
LOVESEY, Peter. Swing, Swing Together. (London 1976).
First edition, 8vo, 190 pp, pages browned, cloth, d.w., corner clipped from upper flap but with price sticker still present, minor browning to flaps else a very good copy. £125
LOVESEY, Peter. Waxwork. (London 1978).
First edition, 8vo, 240 pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £45
LOWRY, Malcolm. Dark as the Grave Wherein my Friend is Laid. Edited by Douglas Day and Margerie Lowry. London (1969).
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 255, (1) pp, cloth, d.w., slight browning to top edge, else a very good copy. £40
Published posthumously from a manuscript left at Lowry’s death.
LUBBOCK, A. Basil. Round the Horn Before the Mast. London (1930).
8vo, (viii), 375, (1) pp, with a folding plate showing the different parts of a ship, Prize label of Dronfield Grammar School on paste down, beautifully bound in contemporary red calf, gilt arms to upper cover, bright gilt spine with black morocco label, slightly darkened else a near fine copy. £50
LUCIAN: PENZER, N. M. (Editor). The Dialogues of Lucian: Translated from the Greek by William Tooke, F.R.S. now edited with Occasional Notes and an Introduction by ... and Illustrated with a series of Original Drawings by Blanch. London: Privately Printed for The Navarre Society Limited [1930].
8vo, 310 pp, 6 plates and other decorations, a very good copy in the original blue gilt ruled and titled cloth, t.e.g. £45
Printed on Basingwerk Parchment the edition consisted of 2000 copies only.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
MACAULAY, Lord. Lays of Ancient Rome. With illustrations, original and from the antique, drawn on wood by George Scharf, jun. London: Longmans and Co. 1874.
Square 8vo, 210 p. Contemporary inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers. Contemporary publisher’s brown morocco, black, gilt and blind rules to covers plus a central vignette with the title in gilt, spine with raised bands, a.e.g., some minor wear otherwise a handsome copy. £85
MACAULAY, Lord. The Life and Letters of... By his nephew the Right Hon. Sir George Otto Trevelyan. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1890.
8vo, xiv, 704 pp. Marbled endpapers and edges, Contemporary tree calf, some wear to top corners, gilt spine with green labels. £60
SIGNED COPY
McEWAN, Ian. Enduring Love. New York: Nan A. Talese, Doubleday (1997).
First American edition, 8vo, (viii), 262, (2) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page. Cloth backed boards, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £60
MACHEN, Arthur. The Hill of Dreams. Tartarus Press (1998).
Limited edition, no. 200 of 350 copies, 8vo, xxx, 196 pp. 3 black and white plates, slight creasing of fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., light sunning to spine otherwise a near fine copy. £80
MACKAIL, J.W. Latin Literature. London: John Murray 1919.
8vo, vi, 289, (1) pp. Pencilled underlining and marginalia throughout, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Geelong Grammar School to paste down. Contemporary dark green cloth, gilt spine and decorative borders, red spine label, an attractive copy. £60
MACKENZIE, Compton. My Life and Times. London: Chatto and Windus 1963-71.
First edition, 10 volumes, 8vo, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w.’s with spines a little browned, minor rubbing to ends. £100
MACLEOD, Fiona [pseud., SHARP, William]. The Isle of Dreams. (From “Iona”). Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis 1913.
8vo, 64, (2, 4 advertisement) pp. Inscriptions to fly leaf, with a quote inscribed to the blank following the title. Original printed wrappers with a Celtic design to the upper wrapper, spine and edges sunned, wear with slight loss to foot of spine. £50
Elfick & Harris 231. The Iona Books, no. 7.
(MACLEOD, Norman). The Old Lieutenant and his Son. By the Editor of ‘Good Words’. London: Alexander Strahan 1862.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Marbled endpapers and sides, later bookplates of Cecil Pembrey Grey Wakeley, President of the Royal College of Surgeons. Later dark green half crushed morocco, t.e.g., spines sunned, t.e.g., a handsome set. £125
Wolff 4349.
MACPHERSON, James. The Poems of Ossian, Translated by... Authenticated, Illustrated and Explained by Hugh Campbell. London: Sir Richard Phillips 1822.
Two volumes bound in one, 12mo, lxxxiv, 309, (1, iv), 391, (1) pp. Frontispieces and one further plate plus a partly hand coloured map of the Kingdom of Connor showing the south-west coast of Scotland and part of Northern Ireland, later bookplate. Contemporary half sheep, extremities worn and spine slightly cracked. £400
A scarce edition of Macpherson’s controversial poems, in his lifetime ridiculed as forgeries while he adamantly claimed them as originals. The truth seems to be between these extremes; that Macpherson did indeed collect a wealth of oral verse from his trips to the Highlands, and on his return edit and expand it for publication.
MALLINSON, Allan. The Nizam’s Daughters. London: Bantam Press (2000).
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 320, (2) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price-clipped, with a few creases otherwise a very good copy. £75
SIGNED BY EDWARD BAWDEN
MALORY, Sir Thomas. Chronicles of King Arthur. I. The Tale of King Arthur. II. Sir Tristram de Lyonesse. III. The Morte D’Arthur. Revised and with an Introduction by Sue Bradbury. Foreword by Kevin Crossley-Holland. Lino-cuts by Edward Bawden. London: The Folio Society 1982.
Three volumes, 8vo. Black and white illustrations, signed on the half title in the first volume by Edward Bawden. Blue cloth with gilt and red decoration to upper covers, slipcase, fine. £175
Nash 500.
CAXTON’S EDITION
MALORY, Sir Thomas. Le Morte Darthur, by Syr Thomas Malory. The original edition of William Caxton now reprinted and edited with an introduction and glossary by H. Oskar Sommer. With an Essay on Malory’s prose style by Andrew Lang. London: David Nutt 1889.
Three volumes, 4to, x, (6), 861, (3); (x), 230, (2); (xxxviii), 338 pp. Facsimile plate showing a page of the Caxton edition plus 2 folding tables comparing the printed and manuscript versions of the tale, armorial bookplates with signature of Francis Pember, Warden of All Souls College, and later bookseller’s label to paste downs, pages uncut. Finely bound after the Jansenist style in maroon quarter morocco, plain boards, gilt spine titles, raised bands, a lovely set. £1500
MANDRAKE PRESS: Merry-Go-Down. A Gallery of Gorgeous Drunkards through the Ages. Collected for the Use, Interest, Illumination and Delectation of serious topers. By Rab Noolas and Decorated by Hal Collins. London: The Mandrake Press [1929].
Limited edition, no. 230 of 600 copies, 4to, (xii), 231, (1) pp, numerous black and white illustrations, later bookplate, original buckram a little darkened with a couple of marks else a very good copy. £50
Including the first appearance of “All for a Bluster” by James Joyce.
MANISTY, H.F. Horama, A Poem of Indian Exile. Cuttack: Printed at the Orissa Mission Press 1890.
First edition, small 4to, (ii), 30 pp. Pages with a red ruled border, later inscription to front blank “Eldon Manisty from Aunt Edith Nov. 9th. 1916”, marbled endpapers. Contemporary dark green calf, double gilt rules, recently rebacked retaining the original backstrip, some light marks and rubbing, a.e.g. £175
Only one copy noted, in the British Library.
[MANNING, Samuel]. The Months, Illustrated by Pen and Pencil. The Designs by Noel Humphreys, John Gilbert, Barnes, Wimperis, North, Lee, Sulman, and other eminent Artists: Engraved by Butterworth and Heath. London: The Religious Tract Society (c.1866).
First edition thus, 8vo, xvi, 224 pp. Engraved title and engravings in the text, inscription to front blank dated 1866, slip tipped into the preliminaries concerning the copyright permissions for some of the verse. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, a.e.g., slightly dull, corners rubbed, rebacked with new endpapers. £50
Pieces by a host of writers including Tennyson, Longfellow, Milton, Wordsworth, Keats and Cowper.
KATHERINE MANSFIELD’S COUSIN AND VIRGINIA WOOLF’S SUITOR
MANSFIELD, Katherine. Bliss. The Garden Party. The Doves’ Nest. Something Childish. Journal of... The Letters of... [both] Edited by J. Middleton Murry. [with] MANTZ, Ruth Elvish & MURRY, J. Middleton. The Life of Katherine Mansfield. London: Constable (1920, 1922, 1923, 1924), 1927, 1928, 1933.
Six works in seven volumes (Letters 2 volumes), all first editions - "The Garden Party", "The Doves' Nest" and "Something Childish" are second impressions (but see note). These three novels are signed on the fly leaf by Sydney Waterlow, and the "Life" contains his bookplate. Some light foxing. All bound in the original cloth, spines with slight rubbing and fading. "Journal" with its d.w., chipped, spine browned, “Letters” with the d.w. in pieces and loosely inserted. £800
A unique set including four of Mansfield's six prose collections, all from the library of Sydney Waterlow, diplomat, second cousin of Mansfield and close contemporary of the Bloomsbury group, having befriended many of them during his time at Cambridge. In 1910 he proposed to Virginia Woolf, but was amicably rebuffed. Despite this he remained close to her and the group, helping to found their Memoir Club, a monthly dining club, in 1920. In a letter to Edward Sackville-West following the publication of "Orlando", Woolf revealed that the "S.W." character was loosely based on Waterlow. Kirkpatrick A4a, A5a, A6a, A8a, A9a, A10a, B10. The three second impressions were in each case preceded by a first printing of a handful of trial bindings - 25 copies of "The Garden Party" and "The Doves' Nest" and 34 copies of "Something Childish".
MANSFIELD, Katherine. The Letters of... Edited by J. Middleton Murry. London: Constable & Co. 1928.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispieces, a few spots. Original grey cloth, slight rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. £50
Kirkpatrick A10a.
MARRYAT, Captain [Frederick]. Frank Mildmay... Newton Forster... Peter Simple. Jacob Faithful. The Pacha of Many Tales. Japhet, in Search of a Father. Mr. Midshipman Easy. The Dog Fiend... The Phantom Ship. The Poacher. Percival Keene. Valerie - An Autobiography. [with - HOWARD, Edward]. Rattlin, the Reefer. Edited by Captain Marryat. London: George Routledge & Sons [n.d.].
14 volumes, 8vo, with 2 copies of “The Pacha of Many Tales”, one with a frontispiece, some volumes with tears and slight loss to front blanks, occasional light browning, uniformly bound in modern half calf, marbled boards, gilt ruled spines in compartments with red and black morocco labels. £375
An attractive set of later editions of some of Marryat’s novels including one by Edward Howard, his sub-editor.
MARVELL, Andrew. The Press. Wood engravings by Peter Forster. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press 1984.
Limited edition, one of 250 copies, 8vo, (12) pp. 6 wood engraved illustrations. Marbled wrappers, paper label to upper wrapper, a fine copy. £75
MASEFIELD, John. The Bird of Dawning. London: William Heinemann (1933).
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 290 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf with a line of his verse - “The luck will alter & the star will rise. John Masefield”, some occasional light marginal foxing. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light soiling and wear to edges, small hole to spine. £100
Handley-Taylor p59.
PRESENTED BY JOHN MASEFIELD TO HIS TEACHER
MASEFIELD, John. The Midnight Folk. Eggs and Baker, or the Days of Trial. The Square Peg, or the Gun Fella. London: William Heinemann (1927, 1936, 1937).
Three volumes, first editions, 8vo. Each volume inscribed from the Author with an accompanying letter loosely inserted, a few light spots. Original gilt titled blue, spines slightly sunned, some minor rubbing. £350
The inscriptions, dated Christmas of the year of publication in each case, are to G.H. Beecheno and are signed variously “...from Jock Masefield, his grateful ex-pupil”; “...from his old pupil the Author” and “from John Masefield”.
The letters - one als. and two tls.’s - express similar sentiments and Christmas greetings. Only one contains anything further, discussing “Peel of the Cunard” - “He was Captain of the port mizen, I think... when we went in the Aquatania to the Harvard Celebrations, he was in command, and I met him for the first time, since 1894... He was a great crony of the Rat, whom you may remember...”
Also included in this collection is a signed photograph, measuring 6 x 4 inches, also inscribed to Beecheno and dated 1938, in its original paper folder. Handley-Taylor pp 56, 61.
SIGNED COPY
MASEFIELD, John. Right Royal. London 1920.
First limited edition, no. 488 of 500 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (vi), 120 pp, a near fine copy partly unopened in the original parchment backed boards, spine rubbed, t.e.g. £55
Handley-Taylor p51.
MASEFIELD, John. Tribute to Ballet, in poems by... and pictures by Edward Seago. London (1938).
Limited edition, no. 43 of 100 copies signed by both Masefield and Seago, 4to, 72 pp, 12 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues plus 4 drawings and 14 black and white illustrations, small label to foot of paste down, original green quarter morocco, t.e.g., white buckram sides, some slight discolouration to spine else a fine copy in the original slipcase. £550
Handley-Taylor p62.
MASEFIELD, John. Tribute to Ballet, in poems by... and pictures by Edward Seago. London: Collins (1938).
First edition, 4to, 72 pp. 9 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues plus 4 drawings and 14 black and white illustrations, minor foxing to endpapers and half title. Cloth, d.w., a little darkened with loss to the top edge and spine ends. £60
Handley-Taylor p62.
MASON, A.E.W. At the Villa Rosa. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1910.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 311, (1) pp. Signature to paste down. Original red cloth, slightly rubbed, spine faded. £50
MASON, A.E.W. Lawrence Clavering. London: A.D. Innes 1897.
First edition, 8vo, iv, 380 pp. Contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blue cloth, spine slightly dull and rubbed. £40
MASON, W. The English Garden: A Poem. Book the First. London 1772.
Second edition, small 4to, (ii), 36 pp. A few spots. Old wrappers, a little chipped, small tears to head of spine. £40
The second part of this poem was published in 1777, the third in 1779, and the fourth 1782.
MATHIAS, Thomas James. Poesie Liriche Toscane. Napoli 1824.
Third Neapolitan edition, small 8vo, iv, 259, (3) pp, with a brief presentation inscription from the Author on the title page, a very good clean copy in contemporary speckled calf, joints a little rubbed, gilt spine with black morocco label. £85
First published in London in 1816. “...the best English scholar in [Italian] since the time of Milton” (DNB).
MAUGHAM, Robin. Somerset and All the Maughams. London: Heinemann (1966).
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 274 pp. 24 pages of photographic illustrations, signed by the Author on title. Cloth, d.w., edges slightly browned and worn. £40
MAUGHAM: TORBETT, D. The Land of Promise. A Novelization of W. Somerset Maugham’s Play. Illustrated from Photographs of the Play. New York (1914).
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 312 pp, 6 plates, inscription on paste down, lower joint cracking, original cloth, spine faded, ends worn. £40
First performed as a four act play in 1913 and not published as such until 1922. Stott E2, listing 4 plates only.
SIGNED COPY
MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. Liza of Lambeth. London: William Heinemann (1936).
8vo, “Pocket Edition”, (xxviii), 171, (1) pp. Inscribed from the Author at Cap Ferrat on the half title, dated 1951. Original gilt titled green cloth, spine ends rubbed. £75
SIGNED COPY
MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. A Writer’s Notebook. London (1949).
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 349, (1) pp, inscribed from the Author on half title, and with in addition a postcard inscribed from Maugham’s wife, Syrie, loosely inserted, cloth, spine ends rubbed. £200
MAUGHAM, William Somerset. Liza of Lambeth. London 1897.
First edition, second issue (with “Second Edition” on the title page), 8vo, (vi), 242, (6 advertisement) pp, new endpapers neatly inserted, original light green cloth, gilt title and decoration to upper cover, some marking, else a well preserved copy of a scarce book. £300
Stott A1a.
MAUGHAM, William Somerset. Liza of Lambeth. Popular Edition, Revised. London 1904.
Second edition, first issue, 8vo, 95, (1) pp, printed in double column with advertisements at the beginning, pages browned, original blue wrappers, some fading, skilfully rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £50
Stott A1c.
MAUGHAM, William Somerset. The Making of a Saint. London 1898.
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 303, (1, 8 advertisement) pp, recently rebound in green cloth, t.e.g. £50
Not in Stott.
MAUGHAM, William Somerset. Mrs. Craddock. London 1902.
First edition, first issue, 8vo, (vi), 373, (3, 28 advertisement) pp, recently finely rebound in a facsimile binding of dark blue buckram, gilt title and the Author’s device on upper cover. £150
Stott A5a.
MAUPASSANT, Guy de. Boule de Suif. Mademoiselle Fifi. A Woman’s Life. The Sisters Rondoli. Miss Harriet. Yvette. Little Roque. Mont Oriol. The Horla. Pierre and Jean. The Olive Orchard. Strong as Death. Useless Beauty. A Woman’s Heart. The Pedlar. London: Alfred A. Knopf [1920s].
Fifteen (of eighteen) volumes, small 8vo. Marbled endpapers. Original publisher’s gilt titled maroon limp morocco, a.e.g., spines a little sunned with some light marks otherwise a good if incomplete set. £100
Lacking “That Pig Morin”, “Bel Ami” and “Day and Night Stories”.
MENAI, Huw. The Passing of Guto, and other Poems. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1929.
First edition, 8vo, 99, (1) pp. Occasional light foxing. Original printed boards, spine browned and slightly rubbed. £40
Hogarth Living Poets No. 6. Woolmer 201. One of 500 copies.
MERRILL, James. Peter. Illustrations by Timothy Engelland. Northampton (Mass.): The Deerfield Press & Dublin: The Gallery Press (1982).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (12) pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60
MERRIMAN, Henry Seton [pseud, SCOTT, Hugh]. The Sowers. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1896.
Two volumes, small 8vo, 279, (1); 271, (1) pp, spotting to endpapers only, bound in contemporary navy blue half calf, gilt banded spine with red morocco labels, tiny piece of one label lacking, minor rubbing, an attractive set. £50
Published the same year as the London first edition. Todd & Bowden 3123a, 3124.
MEYNELL, Francis & Vera (Editors). The Week-end Book. London: The Nonesuch Press (1939).
Small 8vo, 560 pp, patterned cloth, d.w., spine browned with small loss to head. £40
The first editon with illustrations by Edward Bawden.
MILTON, John. Paradise Regained. Decorated by Thomas Lowinsky. London: The Fleuron 1924.
Limited Edition, No. 184 of 350 copies, small 4to, (x), 80 pp, 3 full page illustrations, set of proofs of these illustrations on fine paper in envelope in pocket at back of volume, one hinge between gatherings cracked, uncut in the original cloth backed paper boards, ends of spine slightly worn. £50
MILTON, John. Poems. Reproduced in Facsimile from the Manuscript in Trinity College, Cambridge. With a Transcript. Scolar Press 1970.
Limited edition, no. 89 of 500 copies, folio, 6, (110) pp. Original dark green quarter morocco, spine a little worn. £75
MILTON, John. The Poems of... English, Latin, Greek & Italian. Arranged in chronological order with a Preface by H.J.C. Grierson. London: The Florence Press 1925.
Two volumes, 8vo. Hinge cracked in the preliminaries of volume I, otherwise a very good unopened copy, signature to fly leaves. Original cloth, spines slightly sunned. £40
MILTON, John. The Poetical Works of... Edited after the original texts by Rev. H.C. Beeching. Oxford University Press 1908.
8vo, (xvi), 550, (2) pp. Portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers, Prize inscription to front blank. Bound by Relfe Brothers in red morocco, gilt arms of Cordwalles School to upper cover, gilt spine, slightly darkened, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £80
“Oxford Complete Edition”.
(MILTON, John) PARKER, William Riley. Milton. A Biography. Oxford 1968.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Coloured portrait frontispiece in volume I and 3 black and white plates, Press compliments slip loosely inserted. Cloth, d.w.’s, some minor bumping else a fine set. £125
MINIATURE BOOK: Almanach auf des Jahr 1834. Carlsruhe: (C.F.Müller)
Binding 20 x 14 mm, 38 pp, with 4 full and 16 half page coloured lithographs, gilt decorated green morocco, a.e.g, held in a matching green morocco slipcase, one edge a little torn. £410
“...the earliest of the Almanach issues, published between... 1817 and circa 1840 are certainly considered... as incunabula of the art of lithography... they must be considered technical miracles of the first order...” Bondy pp54-5.
MITCHELL, Margaret. Gone with the Wind. London: Macmillan and Co. 1938.
8vo, (vi), 1037, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers, Prize label mostly removed from the paste down. Contemporary dark blue half morocco, gilt arms to upper cover, t.e.g., small mark to upper cover, gilt titled spine slightly sunned. £75
First published 1936.
MOLIERE, [Jean Baptiste]. Tartuffe & the Would-Be Gentleman. Translated by H. Baker and J. Miller. With an Introduction by Henri Peyre and Illustrations by Serge Ivanoff. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1963.
Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, xvi, 197, (3) pp, coloured illustrations, L.E.C. monthly letter for February 1963 loosely inserted, patterned red cloth, slight sunning of spine, slipcase, a near fine copy. £40
MONRO, Harold. Trees. [London]: The Poetry Bookshop 1916.
Limited edition, one of 400 copies, square 8vo, 15, (1) pp, 6 woodcut illustrations by James Guthrie, uncut in the original black paper boards, label on upper cover, spine torn with slight loss. £40
With on the fly leaf the signature and address of the actress Lillian McCarthy, with a further inscription giving her later title, Lady Keeble. She acted in many of George Bernard Shaw’s productions - upon reviewing one of her early amateur performances, Shaw remarked “...she can hold an audience whilst she is doing everything wrongly...”
MONSTRELET, Enguerrand de. The Chronicles of... [Plate volume]. London 1810.
8vo, with 4 folding sheets containing the title and plate list, followed by 50 (of 51) engraved plates - lacking plate 2, some light foxing throughout, 2 plates with darker marking, later full calf, gilt borders and decoration to spine, spine ends worn, small mark to upper cover. £65
Part of a 13 volume set dealing chiefly with French history - the plates being largely of French nobility.
MONTAGU, Lady Mary Wortley. The Letters and Works of... Edited by her great grandson Lord Wharncliffe. London: Richard Bentley 1837.
Second edition thus, three volumes, 8vo. Four portrait plates, somewhat foxed, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, a little marked, top of upper joint to volume one cracked. £250
From 1716-18 Lady Montagu accompanied her husband to Germany and then onto Constantinople on diplomatic missions. Her previous acquaintance with and subsequent estrangement from Alexander Pope led to oblique attacks in his poetry and several responses from her.
MONTAGUE, John. The Leap. Illustrations by Timothy Engelland. Northampton (Mass.): The Deerfield Press & Dublin: The Gallery Press 1979).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (12) pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £65
MONTGOMERY, Florence. Thrown Together. Misunderstood. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1872.
Three volumes in one, first work 2 volumes, small 8vo, 296, 288, 280 pp, signature on 2 titles, first title also with 2 small stamps and small piece lacking from bottom corner, some slight browning throughout, mostly marginal, contemporary calf, slightly worn, spine a little sunned, marbled boards. £60
Todd & Bowden 1234a, 1209b.
MONTGOMERY, James. The Poetical Works. Collected by Himself. London 1841.
First collected edition, 4 volumes, small 8vo, with frontispieces and engraved second titles, marbled endpapers, contemporary diced calf, gilt spines with black morocco labels, some minor rubbing and marking, a very good set, a.e.g. £165
Including Montgomery’s best known work, “The Grave” plus his poem on slavery, “The West Indies”.
MOORE, J.S. (Editor). The Pictorial Book of Ancient Ballad Poetry of Great Britain, Historical, Traditional, and Romantic: together with a selection of modern imitations, and translations. London: Bell and Daldy 1860.
8vo, (x), 870, (2) pp. Engravings in the text, Prize inscription to fly leaf verso, black morocco and gilt bookplate of Rugby School. Contemporary full morocco, blind stamped borders with a decorative central panel, a little wear to spine, a.e.g. with a gauffred diamond pattern. £60
MOORE, T. Sturge. Aphrodite Against Artemis. A Tragedy. London 1901.
First edition, small 8vo, (vi), 37, (3, 2 advertisement) pp, light browning to endpapers only, with a slip tipped in on the fly leaf inscribed “With the Author’s Compliments”, green cloth, head of spine rubbed. £50
MOORE, Thomas. Irish Melodies and Sacred Songs. London: 1849 - Reprinted by Munroe & Francis, Boston.
12mo, xxxi, (v), 180 pp. Contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Contemporary green morocco, blind stamped borders, gilt decoration to covers, spine and edges darkened, a.e.g, a little wear otherwise very good. £50
MOORE, Thomas. Lalla Rookh: An Oriental Romance. With Illustrations, Engraved by Edmund Evans, from original drawings by G.H. Thomas, F.R. Pickersgill, Birket Foster, E.H. Corbould... London: George Routledge 1868.
8vo, 277, (1) pp. Hand coloured frontispiece and title vignette plus black and white engravings throughout, later inscription to fly leaf, upper hinge slightly cracked. Original green cloth, bevelled edges, upper cover with ornate gilt decoration around a central panel containing a coloured illustrations, gilt spine, a.e.g., spine ends and corners slightly rubbed otherwise a well preserved copy. £125
A beautiful example of a Victorian publisher’s binding not noted in McLean.
MORGAN, Charles. Dialogue in Novels & Plays. Hermon Ould Memorial Lecture. Aldington, Kent: The Hand and Flower Press (1954).
First edition, 8vo, vi, 21, (1) pp, signed on the half title by the Author, fine in the original mustard cloth. £36
MORGAN, Evan. At Dawn. Poems, Profane and Religious. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1924.
First edition, 8vo, 104 pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Cloth, d.w. with a few light marks, near fine. £40
[MORIER, Sir James Justinian]. Ayesha, the Maid of Kars. By the Author of “Zohrab”, “Hajji Bab”, &c. London: Richard Bentley 1834.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, (viii), 317, (1); (ii), 330; (ii), 335, (1) pp, a few light spots, else a very good copy bound in contemporary black half calf, marbled sides, gilt spines, slightly rubbed. £115
The Author spent his early life in the diplomatic service, particularly in Persia, and drew on these experiences for a series of eastern-flavoured novels - this one being set in Turkey. Sadleir 1796. Wolff 4927.
MORRIS, William. An Address Delivered... at the Distribution of Prizes to Students of the Birmingham Municipal School of Art on Feb.21, 1894. London: Printed at the Chiswick Press... Published by Longmans & Co 1898.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 25, (3) pp. With a slip regarding the closure of the Kelmscott Press loosely inserted at front and rather foxed. Original cloth backed grey boards, slightly discoloured otherwise very good. £45
Walsdorf 67.
MORRIS, William. Prose and Poetry by... (1856-1870). OUP 1913.
8vo, (viii), 656 pp. Portrait frontispiece, foxing to front and rear blanks, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Streatham College for Girls to paste down. Bound in an Oxford binding of contemporary tree calf, a.e.g., gilt borders and arms, gilt spine with a green morocco label, a handsome copy. £75
(MORRIS, William). EDGAR, Madalen. Stories from the Earthly Paradise. Retold from William Morris by... London 1907.
8vo, xvi, 239, (1) pp. 16 black and white plates, marbled endpapers, Dulwich College Prize label to paste down. Contemporary green calf, gilt borders and spine, gilt arms to upper cover, red spine label, slight rubbing to spine ends and darkening of spine, a.e.g., an attractive copy. £80
MOTION, Andrew. Independence. Edinburgh: The Salamander Press 1981.
First edition, 8vo, (30) pp, signed on the title page by the Author, one of 600 copies bound in cloth from a larger edition of 1,800, d.w., a fine copy. £40
Loosely inserted is a printed sheet, folded twice, containing a 3 part poem by Motion entitled “The Pleasure Steamers”, with the imprint “Sycamore Broadsheet 24”.
MOZLEY, Charles. Wolperiana. An Illustrated Guide to Berthold L. Wolpe. With Various Observations by... Introduced by E.M. Hatt. London: The Merrion Press 1960.
Limited edition, no. 183 of 335 copies, 8vo, (36) pp, with a photographic frontispiece and 23 cartoons, inscribed from Wolpe on the half title, cream boards, cloth slipcase, a fine copy. £40
MULDOON, Paul. Out of Siberia. Illustrations by Timothy Engelland. Northampton (Mass.): The Deerfield Press & Dublin: The Gallery Press (1982).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (12) pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £125
MURDOCH, Iris. Jackson’s Dilemma. London (1995).
First edition, later issue, 8vo, (vi), 249, (1) pp, signed by the Author on the title page, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
The Author’s last book.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
NAIRNE, Baroness. Songs. (Edinburgh 1902).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, square 8vo, (iv), 55, (3) pp. Ornate thistle border to title and woodcut initial letters to poems, all of which are in dialect, a few spots to fly leaf. Contemporary full vellum, covers with gilt ruled borders and patterned flowers, upper cover with a large gilt thistle, t.e.g, others uncut, a near fine copy. £100
PAUL NASH BINDING
NASH: LERMONTOV, Mikhail Yurievitch. A Song about Tsar Ivan Vasilyevitch, his young body-guard and the valiant merchant Kalashnikov. Translated by John Cournos with Decorations by Paul Nash. [London]: The Aquila Press 1929.
Limited edition, no. 102 of 750 copies, tall 8vo, (iv), 24, (2), 5, (3) pp. 4 coloured wood engravings, light browning to endpapers, signature on fly leaf. Original orange morocco binding designed by Nash, upper cover with black and white inlaid pieces and blind stamped rules, very slight sunning to spine and upper part of covers. £600
A fine production in a Gothic typescript printed on and complemented by the light grey, hand made, Maillol paper. The first of only 4 bindings that Nash designed. Colvin 18.
NEWNES, George (Editor). The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Vol IV. July to December. London: George Newnes 1892.
8vo, (iv), 684 pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, some foxing to first and last few leaves, slight cracking of hinges. Original pictorial light blue cloth, some light rubbing, spine dated correctly but reading “2” instead of IV. £100
Including the Sherlock Holmes tale “The Adventure of Silver Blaze” (collected a year later in “The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes”) as well as work by Alexander Dumas, Guy de Maupassant and many others, plus a 7 page article entitled “A Day with Dr. Conan Doyle”.
NEWNES, George (Editor). The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Vol III. January to June. London: George Newnes 1892.
8vo, (iv), 660 pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, small marginal tear to rear free endpaper, hinges cracking. Original pictorial light blue cloth, top of lower hinge splitting, some light rubbing, spine dated correctly but reading “I” instead of III. £100
Including six Sherlock Holmes tales - “The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle”, “The... Speckled Band”, “The... Engineer’s Thumb”, “The... Noble Bachelor”, “The... Beryl Coronet” and “The... Copper Beeches” (all collected in “The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes” in the same year) - as well as work by Rudyard Kipling and Alexander Dumas among many others.
NEWNES, George (Editor). The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly. Vol VI. July to December. London: George Newnes 1893.
8vo, (iv), 724 pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, some light foxing, fly leaf rather marked. Original pictorial light blue cloth, a little rubbed and marked. £100
Including five Sherlock Holmes tales - “The Adventure of the Crooked Man”, “The... Resident Patient”, “The... Greek Interpreter”, “The ... Naval Treaty” and “The... Final Problem” (collected in “The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes” in the same year) - as well as work by Sarah Bernhardt and Fridtjof Nansen among many others.
NICOLSON, Harold. Diaries and Letters. 1930-39. 1939-45. 1945-62. London 1967-68.
Three volumes, volume I 4th impression, volumes II and III first edition, 8vo, photographic illustrations, cloth, d.w.’s, prices neatly clipped from upper flaps, a near fine set. £45
NICOLSON, Harold. Sweet Waters. A Novel. London 1921.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 278, (2), 24 advertisement pp, some light foxing, lacking the fly leaf, upper hinge cracked, original blue cloth, extremities rubbed. £150
Nicolson’s first novel.
NOEL: HEATH, Desmond. Roden Noel. 1834-1894. A Wide Angle. A background to Noel’s life and work, featuring his poetry... correspondence with Tennyson, Browning, Hardy and others... Foreword by Isobel Heath. London (1998).
Limited edition, no. 68 of 250 copies, signed on the half title by Heath, large 8vo, xiv, 281, (1) pp, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
NOGUCHI: ECKSTEIN, Gustav. Noguchi. London 1931.
First edition, x, (2), 420 pp, 8 plates, a near fine copy in the original cloth, spine slightly faded. £40
NOGUCHI, Yone. The Pilgrimage. Kamakura: The Valley Press & London: Kelly & Walsh 1909.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, 68; (vi), 69-142, (2) leaves, unopened and printed on one side only in the Japanese fashion. Coloured frontispiece in volume I, with Noguchi’s calling card tipped onto the title page of volume I and inscribed “This book is also published by Elkin Matthews, London, with compliments... Kamakura, Japan”. Sewn as issued in the original blue printed wrappers, covers flecked with pieces offset from the inside of the slipcase, which is a little faded and in two pieces. £125
NONESUCH PRESS: BECKFORD, William. Vathek. A New Translation by Herbert B. Grimsditch. With Ten Illustrations in Colour by Marion V. Dorn. Bloomsbury 1929.
First edition thus, 8vo, [vi], 172, (4) pp, with 10 coloured plates and 2 smaller illustrations in colour, a near fine copy in the original parchment backed boards, t.e.g. £60
Number 387 of an edition limited to 1550 copies printed at The University Press Oxford.
NORTHALL, G.F. English Folk-Rhymes. A Collection of Traditional Verses Relating to Places and Persons, Customs, Superstitions, etc. London 1892.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 565, (1) pp, original gilt titled buckram, spine sunned. £40
Arranged by subject and style as well as by county.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
O’BRIAN, Patrick. The Fortune of War. London 1979.
First edition, 8vo, 279, (1) pp. Cloth, top edge and spine slightly faded, d.w., not price clipped, with spine a little faded also, else a very good copy. £200
O’BRIAN, Patrick. The Nutmeg of Consolation. London 1991.
First edition, 8vo, 315, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, slight fading to spine else a fine copy. £200
O’BRIAN, Patrick. Post Captain. London (1972).
First edition, 8vo, 414 pp. Owner’s stamp on fly leaf. Original paper boards, d.w. with the slightest of rubbing to corners, an excellent copy. £400
O’BRIAN, Patrick. The Reverse of the Medal. London 1986.
First edition, 8vo, cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine faded to blue, a near fine copy. £200
O’BRIAN, Patrick. The Surgeon’s Mate. London 1980.
First edition, 8vo, 315, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, with the Author’s name on the spine faded, a near fine copy. £800
O’DONNELL, Elliot. Ghostland. London (1925).
First edition, 8vo, 263, (1) pp, black cloth, paper labels, some browning to the spine label and some minor marks. £40
O’DONNELL, Elliott. Animal Ghosts. Or, Animal Hauntings and the Hereafter. London 1913.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 302, (1 advertisement, 1) pp, some spotting, original cloth backed boards, slight rubbing to extremities. £40
O’REILLY, Mrs. Robert. Phœbe’s Fortunes. London: Stahan and Company [c.1884].
Small 8vo, (vi), 343, (1) pp. Engraved illustrations, pencilled signature dated 1884 to fly leaf. Contemporary half calf, cloth sides, some light wear, spine a little sunned. £125
First published in 3 volumes in 1879, no copy of this Strahan issue has been traced. Wolff 5303 records a Chatto and Windus issue c.1883. Not in Sadleir.
OGILVIE, Will H. From Sunset to Dawn. Sydney & London: Angus and Robertson 1946.
First edition, 8vo, x, 100 pp. Portrait frontispiece, signed on the fly leaf verso by the Author, and with a further inscription from his wife to the half title, with the accompanying als. from her also loosely inserted, dated November 1960. Cloth, d.w., worn with crude tape repairs. £60
OLIPHANT, Mrs. Agnes Hopetoun’s Schools and Holidays. The Experiences of a little girl. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co. 1859.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 348, 16 advertisement pp. Contemporary inscription. Original blue cloth, recased with later endpapers, rather dull and worn. £350
Wolff 5220 - “the only copy ever seen or heard of” with the advertisements dated 1860, rather than 1858 in this copy. Four copies on Copac - British Library, National Library of Scotland, Oxford and Cambridge.
OLIVIER, Lord. The Empire Builder. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1927.
First edition, small 8vo, 47, (1) pp. First and last page browned, later inscription to fly leaf. Original white boards with a coloured illustration by Vanessa Bell to the upper cover, spine and edges a little browned, spine with one minor tear. £300
Hogarth Stories no. 1 - one of only two titles in this series. Woolmer 139.
OPEN WINDOW: The Open Window. The First Volume. October - March 1910-11. London.
12mo, (viii), 375, (3), iv Index pp, 15 illustrations, a very good copy in the original cloth backed boards, slight rubbing to spine. £80
Including pieces by “Katherina” Mansfield, Edward Thomas, Yone Noguchi and Maxwell Armfield plus illustrations by Jack B. Yeats, Auguste Rodin and Gwendolin Darwin (Charles Darwin’s grand-daughter, later better known as Gwen Raverat). Only one other volume of this periodical was ever produced. Kirkpatrick C32.
ORCZY, Baroness. The Elusive Pimpernel. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1908.
First edition, 8vo, 352, 32 pp, a few spots to early leaves, lacking fly leaf, in the original gilt titled cloth, rubbed, spine browned. £40
“THE CLOCKS WERE STRIKING THIRTEEN...”
ORWELL, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four. A Novel. London: Secker & Warburg 1949.
First edition, 8vo, 312 pp. Recently rebound by the Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, gilt titled spine with raised bands, a.e.g., a fine copy. £650
A beautifully bound copy of Orwell’s dystopian classic.
OSLER: CUSHING, Harvey. The Life of Sir William Osler. OUP 1940.
First one volume edition, 8vo, xviii, 1417, (1) pp, 11 plates, signature on fly leaf, original buckram, spine faded. £40
(OTWAY, Thomas). The History and Fall of Caius Marius. A Tragedy. London 1735.
12mo, 96 pp, engraved frontispiece, some browning, modern marbled boards with new endpapers, morocco spine label. £40
First published in 1680 and an adaptation of ‘Romeo and Juliet’ combined with Plutarch’s ‘Life of Marius’.
FIRST OFF THE PRESS!
OVID. The Heroycall Epistles, of the learned poet Publius Ovidius Naso. Translated into English verse by George Turbervile with... illustrations by Hester Sainsbury. Edited with an Introduction and Glossary by Frederick Boas. London: The Cresset Press 1928.
Limited edition, no. 1 of 375 copies, small folio, xxiv, 349, (1) pp. 10 plates. Original quarter buckram, t.e.g., spine ends bumped, a near fine copy. £95
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
PALMER, Herbert E. The Armed Muse. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1930.
First edition, 8vo, 44, (7 advertisement, 1) pp. Original mottled green boards, paper label to upper cover, spine and edges faded to brown. £40
Woolmer 230. One of 500 copies.
PALMER, Herbert Edward. The Judgement of Francis Villon. A Pageant Episode Play in Five Acts. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf... 1927.
Limited edition, 104 of 400 copies, signed by the author, uncut in the original parchment backed marbled boards, d.w. a little browned on spine and top of covers, a fine copy. £50
Woolmer 140.
PARKER, Louis N. An English Nosegay. Gathered and Offered to the British Red Cross. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head 1916.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 18 pp. Bound by Bickers and Son in crushed red morocco, gilt rules and title, a.e.g., some minor rubbing and a couple of small marks otherwise a handsome copy. Scarce. £45
PARNELL, Dr. Thomas. Poems on Several Occasions. Written by... Late Arch-Deacon of Clogher: and Published by Mr. Pope. Glasgow: Robert Urie 1748.
12mo, (ii), 247, (3) pp. Old repair to a marginal tear to one leaf. Contemporary speckled calf, maroon spine label, spine worn, slight cracking to the upper joint. £75
[PARR, Harriet] Thorney Hall: A Story of an old family. By Holme Lee. London 1855.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 338 pp, contemporary green half calf, slightly worn, marbled boards, morocco spine label. £200
PARTRIDGE, Frances. A Pacifist’s War. Memories. Everything to Lose. Hanging On. Other People. Good Company. Life Regained. Ups and Downs. Diaries 1945-75. London: [variously] The Hogarth Press, Victor Gollancz, Collins, HarperCollins, Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1978-2001.
Eight volumes, all first editions, 8vo. Several volumes with photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, one price clipped, spine slightly sunned to the second volume, third volume with a small tear otherwise a very good set. £200
Two volumes of memoirs and six of diaries, comprising the complete output of the last surviving member of the Bloomsbury group.
PATER, Walter. Marius the Epicurean. His Sensations and Ideas. London 1927.
Small 8vo, (x), 351, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Small inscription on fly leaf. Bound in contemporary maroon half morocco, gilt spine, t.e.g., very slight rubbing to extremities otherwise an attractive copy. £75
PATTEN, Brian. Walking Out. The Early Poems of... Illustrated by Pamlar Kindred. (Leicester: Transican Books) [1971].
Limited edition, no. 34 of 100 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, (32) pp, interleaved with a variety of styles of thin papers. One coloured illustration. Original black full morocco, a fine copy. £300
PENZER, N. M. Nala and Damayanti by... Illustrated with Ten Miniatures by P. Zenker. London 1926.
First edition thus, one of 1,000 copies - this copy unnumbered, 8vo, xii, 207, (1) pp, with 10 coloured plates, a very good copy with wide margins printed on Jap vellum, original vellum backed boards, sides marked, tips of corners a little worn, t.e.g. £50
Inscribed “To darling Dorothy...” from the Author on the endpaper and dated Sept. 9th. 1969, and with six Review cuttings, including The Times of India and The Statesman loosely inserted.
PEPYS, Samuel. Diary and Correspondence of... Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II and James II. With a Life and Notes by Richard, Lord Braybrooke. London 1906.
Four volumes, 8vo, contemporary inscription to front blanks, original two tone cloth, gilt decorated spines, t.e.g., slight sunning of spines else a near fine set. £85
PEPYS, Samuel. The Diary of... A new and complete transcription edited by Robert Latham and William Matthews. London: G. Bell and Sons [or] Bell & Hyman 1970-76, 83.
First edition thus, eleven volumes. 8vo. Frontispieces to all but the final Index volume, plus 47 plates, 20 maps and an extending panorama. Cloth, d.w.’s, an excellent set. £300
PERCY, Thomas. Reliques of Ancient English Poetry, Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, etc. A New Edition, edited by Edward Walford. London [c.1900].
8vo, 438 pp, light spotting to front blank and half title, marbled endpapers and sides, Prize label on paste down, contemporary half calf, gilt arms of Newton Abbot College, slightly rubbed, gilt spine with a black morocco label. £45
(PERCY, Thomas [Editor]). Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, and other Pieces of our earlier Poets... London: J. Dodsley 1775.
Third edition, 3 volumes, small 8vo. Frontispiece in volume I and a few vignettes plus a plate of music in volume II, marbled endpapers. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt ruled border, gilt spines with red labels, slight wear to several joints and spine ends. £300
First published in 1765 and a collection which “made an epoch in the history of English literature. It promoted with lasting effect the revival of interest in our older poetry” (DNB).
PETERS, Ellis. An Excellent Mystery. The Eleventh Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. (London 1985).
First edition, 8vo, 190 pp. Light marginal browning throughout. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a near fine copy. £50
PETRARCA [or PETRARCH], Francesco. Le Rime del Petrarca. Londra: G. [William] Pickering 1822.
32mo, 89 x 50 mm, (iv), 257, (11) pp. Portrait frontispiece and engraved title, text in Italian throughout. Original drab cloth, paper spine label a little worn, spine slightly sunned otherwise very good. £60
Keynes p84. One of the Diamond Classics series.
PETRONIUS. The Satyricon. A New Translation with Introduction and Notes. Paris: Charles Carrington 1902.
Limited edition, one of 515 copies, 8vo, xcvi, 421, (2 advertisement, 1) pp. Bookplate. Finely printed in red and black and bound in contemporary half vellum, marbled endpapers and sides, some light browning to sides, black morocco spine label, t.e.g., others uncut, a near fine copy. £100
PHILLPOTTS, Eden. The Dartmoor Novels of... London 1927-1928.
Widecombe edition, twenty volumes, one of 1,500 sets signed by the Author, 8vo, each with frontispiece by Cecil Hunt reproduced in photogravure by Emery Walker, one lower board just a little cracked otherwise a near fine set in the original parchment backed boards, with d.w.'s., some fraying and tears. £275
Including a study of the author’s work by Arnold Bennett.
PINDAR, Peter [pseud., WOLCOT, John]. Odes to Mr. Paine, Author of “Rights of Man;” on the intended celebration of the downfall of the French Empire, by a set of British Democrates, on the Fourteenth of July. London: Printed for J. Evans 1791.
First edition, small 4to, (ii), 10 pp. Some light marks and browning. Sewn as issued, a little wear to the spine. £75
A typical piece of topical doggerel, including a ‘song’ by Paine - “Come good fellows all - Confusion’s the toast...”
PINDAR, Peter [pseud., WOLCOT, John]. A Poetical, Supplicating, Modest & Affecting Epistle to those Literary Colossuses, the Reviewers.
Lyric Odes to the Royal Academicians.
More Lyric Odes to the Royal Academicians.
Lyrics Odes for the year 1785.
Farewell Odes for the year 1786.
The Lousiad, Canto I.
The Lousiad, Canto II.
A Poetical and Congratulatory Epistle to James Boswell.
Bozzy and Piozzi: or, the British Biographers.
Ode upon Ode; or, a Peep at St. James’s.
An Apologetic Postscript to Ode upon Ode.
Instructions to a Celebrated Laureat.
Brother Peter to Brother Tom.
Peter's Pension.
Peter's Prophecy.
Sir Joseph Banks and the Emperor of Morocco.
A Political Epistle to a Falling Minister.
Subjects for Painters.
Expostulatory Odes to a Great Duke and a Little Lord.
A Benelovent Epistle to Sylvanus Urban. London: Printed for G. Kearsley 1787-90.
Twenty works bound in one volume, 4to, final two works first editions, the others later editions. Eight works with an engraved plate, five works lacking the final advertisement leaf, title page of first work with two signatures - one contemporary but cut down slightly, final leaf of final work a cancel, bookplates to front endpapers - Finborough College and Eric Bywaters. Contemporary tree calf, corners a little bumped, rebacked retaining the original gilt backstrip, red label. £450
A good collection of just under a third of Wolcot’s prolific output. Full collation available on request.
PINDAR, Peter [pseud, WOLCOT, John]. The Works of... Complete. A New Edition. Dublin 1792.
Fourth (second Dublin) edition, 2 volumes, large 12mo, one leaf with slight marginal tear, contemporary full tree calf, corners and ends of spines worn, slight loss to heads of spines, gilt spines, each with a morocco label and lacking a further one. £75
One of the many collections of Wolcot’s satirical verse published in the late eighteenth century, of which much was directed at the Royal family. “...the popular conception of royalty was doubtless affected by his writings” (DNB).
PLATH, Sylvia. A Day in June. An uncollected short story. Ely: Embers Handpress 1981.
First limited edition, no. 81 of 160 copies, 8vo, 12, (2) pp. Grey paper wrappers, a fine copy. £100
PLAYS: A Select Collection of Old Plays... with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Dodsley 1780.
Second edition, twelve volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece in volume I, a few other engravings in the text, bookplates on front and rear paste downs, small tear to inner part of title and frontispiece in volume I, repaired, bound in contemporary full calf, some cracking and wear to joints and spines, upper joint of volume I crudely repaired with tape. £245
Containing 66 plays, including 10 added and 12 removed from the first edition, published in 1744. An important collection of early drama.
PLOMER, William. The Family Tree. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1929.
First edition, one of 400 copies, 8vo, 106, (4) pp, bookplate, original pink boards, spine and edges browned. £50
Woolmer 206. “Hogarth Living Poets” series no. 10.
POETRY: The Book of Celebrated Poems, containing forty-three of the most popular poems in the English Language. London: Sampson, Low and Son 1854.
First edition, 8vo, 448 pp. Engraved illustrations in the text largely by James Ferguson and Kenny Meadows, endpapers foxed, later 19th century inscription to fly leaf. Contemporary gilt decorated morocco, a.e.g., spine faded, light wear to extremities. £45
Including work by Chaucer, Spenser, Shakespeare, Milton, Pope, Cowper, Burns, Byron and Coleridge.
POETRY: The Casquet of Gems: Choice Selections from the Poets. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo [n.d.].
8vo, xx, 717, (1) pp, frontispiece and 4 plates, marbled endpapers, Prize label dated 1888 on paste down, contemporary blue calf, gilt border, gilt spine still bright but with the leather sunned, red morocco label, minor rubbing and scuffing else a very good bright copy, a.e.g. £60
POETRY: The Living Poets of England. Specimens of the Living British Poets, with Biographical and Critical Notices and an Essay on English Poetry. Paris: L. Baudry 1827.
Two volumes, 8vo. Some browning and foxing throughout, ink stamp of a former owner’s signature to half titles and titles, lacking fly leaves, later manuscript contents page tipped onto the reverse of the title in volume II. Contemporary green half cloth, marbled sides, extremities a little worn. £125
Collecting work by over 30 writers, including Wordsworth, Byron, Coleridge, Shelley, Campbell, Moore, Clare and Keats.
POWELL, Anthony. Hearing Secret Harmonies. A Novel. London: Heinemann (1975).
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 272 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly browned, ends with some minor bumping. £60
POWELL, Anthony. Temporary Kings. A Novel. London (1973).
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 280 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine and top edge of flaps slightly browned. £60
POWELL, Anthony. The Valley of Bones. A Novel. London: Heinemann (1964).
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 242, (2) pp. Contemporary signature to fly leaf. Cloth, top of spine slightly worn, d.w., not price clipped, spine a little browned, ends with some light wear. £75
The seventh volume in Powell’s epic “Dance to the Music of Time” series.
POWYS, T.F. Fables. With Four Drawings by Gilbert Spencer. London 1929.
First English edition, no. 23 of 750 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, (x), 275, (3) pp. Four illustrations, one full page. A near fine copy in the original buckram, spine with morocco label slightly sunned, t.e.g. £75
Riley A17.
POWYS, T.F. The White Paternoster, and other Stories. London: Chatto & Windus 1930.
Limited edition, no. 103 of 310 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, viii, 278, (2) pp. Unopened. Original green quarter buckram, spine faded, patterned paper boards with some spotting, t.e.g. £75
PRATT, E.J. Newfoundland Verse. Decorations by Fredk. H. Varley. Toronto: The Ryerson Press (1923).
First edition, 8vo, 140, (2) pp, cloth backed boards, spine ends a little worn with minor loss. £40
PRENTIS, Terence (Editor). Music-Hall Memories. Illustrated by Elizabeth Pyke. Foreword by Sir Harry Lauder. London (1927).
First edition, 4to, 94, (2) pp, with 103 coloured illustrations, some light spotting, cloth backed decorative boards, slight fading to top edge, otherwise a very good copy. £50
A collection of 37 lyrics.
[PRIOR, Matthew]. Poems on Several Occasions. London: Jacob Tonson 1718.
First edition, folio, (40), 506, (6) pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and engraved head and tail pieces, frontispiece closely trimmed at top without loss to image, plus engraved initial letters, a little light foxing to early leaves, armorial bookplate of Robert Balloch. Later half calf, marbled boards, extremities slightly worn. £250
Ashley Library IV p79.
PRIOR, Matthew. Poems on Several Occasions. Glasgow: Robert & Andrew Foulis 1751.
Two volumes, 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt tooled spines with red labels, rather worn with loss to foot of spine of volume I, some other minor rubbing. £80
Gaskell 211.
|
|