| |
|
Literature: h - p
Literary Biography, Bibliography, the Classics, Poetry and Modern First Editions
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ILLUSTRATED BY REX WHISTLER
HADFIELD, John (Editor). Restoration Love Songs. With decorations by Rex Whistler. Preston, Herts: The Cupid Press 1950.
Limited edition, no. 248 of 660 copies, 8vo, xx, 153, (3) pp, with a folding coloured frontispiece and 6 black and white plates, marbled endpapers, finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full scarlet morocco, maroon spine label, t.e.g., a fine copy. £500
Including work by 42 poets, as well as anonymous verse, including Aphra Benn, John Dryden, Thomas Otway, Matthew Prior and the Earl of Rochester.
HAGGARD, H. Rider. Allan Quatermain. Being an Account of his further Adventures and Discoveries in Company with Sir Henry Curtis, Commander John Good, and one Umslopogaas. London 1887.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 278, (2) pp. 20 plates after C.H.M. Kerr, slight cracking to hinges. Original gilt titled cloth, bevelled edges, minor wear to spine ends. £250
The sequel to “King Solomon’s Mines”. Sadleir 1079. Wolff 2839.
HAGGARD, H. Rider. The Mahatma and the Hare. A Dream Story. With... Illustrations by W.T. Horton and H.M. Brock. London 1911.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 165, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 11 plates. Original red cloth, spine faded. £100
Allen 36.
HAGGARD, H. Rider. Maiwa’s Revenge; Or, the War of the Little Hand. London 1888.
First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 216 pp. Some light foxing, contemporary signature to fly leaf. Original blue-green boards lettered in red, spine and edges rather worn with loss, top corner of upper cover creased. £40
Postdating the New York first edition by 12 days. Allen 37.
HAGGARD, H. Rider. Nada the Lily. London 1892.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 295, (1), 24 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and 22 plates by Charles Kerr, some occasional very light foxing, W.H. Smith blind stamp to fly leaf, armorial bookplate. Original gilt titled cloth with bevelled edges, faded, spine ends and foot of upper joint a little worn. £65
HAGGARD, H. Rider. The People of the Mist. London 1894.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 343, (1), 24 advertisement pp. 16 plates by Arthur Layard, small ink stamp to title. Original gilt titled green cloth with bevelled edges, some light marks, spine ends bumped, very good. £90
HAGUE, René. The Death of Hector. A version by... after Iliad XXII with drawings by Peter Campbell. (Wellingborough: Christopher Skelton) 1973.
First edition, one of 200 copies signed by both Hague and Campbell, tall 8vo, 32 pp. 4 full page illustrations, barely noticeable damp mark at head of some leaves else a fine copy in the original binding, lower cover and spine of linen, upper cover of paper with the title printed lengthwise. £45
HALL, S.C. The Book of British Ballads. Edited by... London 1842.
Small 4to, (iv), vi, 234 pp, with numerous wood engravings and decorative border to text, internally fine, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary full morocco, rebacked with original backstrip, some wear to spine and edges of covers, double ruled gilt borders to covers. £150
A second series was published in 1844. The illustrations are by some of the most accomplished artists of the era, including Tenniel, Dalziel and Richard Dadd - this book being his only work as an illustrator.
“Unquestionably the great trouvaille is the group of four fanciful drawings for ‘Robin Goodfellow’ by Richard Dadd - the best in the whole of the 2 volumes [present in this, the first series]. In short this is a grand book” (Muir).
“...the most ambitious English book with wood engravings during the period under survey [1790-1914]... The unusual layout of the page, which left the illustrators with long vertical panels to fill, proved stimulating rather than discouraging...” (Ray). Ray 61. Muir p34.
HARDY: SYMONS, Arthur. A Study of Thomas Hardy. With a Portrait by Alvin Coburn. London 1927.
Limited edition, no. 206 of 350 copies, square 8vo, 70 pp, photographic portrait frontispiece, signature on fly leaf, cloth backed paper boards, a little faded. £100
(HARDY, Thomas). HARDY, Florence Emily. The Early Life [Later Years] of Thomas Hardy. 1840-1891. 1892-1928. London: Macmillan and Co. 1928, 30.
First edition, 2 volumes. 21 plates plus a facsimile letter, 4 plates of facsimile manuscript and a plan in the text, later bookplates. Original gilt titled light green cloth, slight sunning of spines, t.e.g. £60
HARRINGTON, The Earl of. Poems. Privately Printed for Subscribers only 1931.
Limited edition, no. 225 of 250 copies, 8vo, (xvi), 190 pp, hinges cracked, original purple moiré cloth, bevelled edges, spine and top edge of covers faded, spine ends worn, t.e.g., others uncut. £80
“The following Collection of Poems has been generally ascribed to Thomas, sixth Earl of Harrington... These Poems... were printed about 1730...” (Prefatory Note). A finely printed edition of these mildly erotic poems.
AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
HARRIS, Frank. Montes, the Matador & Other Stories. London 1906.
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 254, (2) pp, inscribed from the Author on the half title - “To John Taylor... in memory of an excellent host & most enjoyable lunch, Aug 1907, Frank Harris”, marginal browning throughout, original green cloth, spine and edges darkened, slightly rubbed. £50
First published 1900.
HARRIS, Thomas. Red Dragon. A Novel by... London (1981).
First English edition, 8vo, 320 pp, frontispiece by William Blake, cloth, d.w. with slight wear and creasing to top edge. £40
HARRISON, Tony. Anno Forty Two. Seven New Poems. The Scargill Press 1987.
Limited edition, no. 77 of 350 copies, signed by both the Author and Printer, small 4to, (12) pp, card wrappers, title printed in red on upper cover. £50
HARRISON, W.H. The Humourist, a Companion for the Christmas Fireside... Engravings... from Designs by the late T. Rowlandson. London: R. Ackermann 1831.
First edition, 12mo, xiv, 286 pp, with 50 plates and 17 vignettes in the text, lacking fly leaf, modern bookplate to paste down, contemporary green full morocco, gilt titled spine, slight wear to corners and spine ends, a.e.g. £50
Wolff 3031 - this copy matching the binding described exactly.
HARTE, Bret. Jeff Briggs’s Love Story, and other Tales. [with]
The Twins of Table Mountain; A Ghost of the Sierras; Views from a German Spion; Peter Schroeder; Cadet Grey. Authorized Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1880, 1879.
Two works in one volume, small 8vo, (3)-286, (2), (3)-224 pp, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, small bookplate, bound without half titles in contemporary half calf, a little scuffed, lacking spine label. £40
Todd & Bowden 1894 & 1857.
HARTE, Bret. Tales, Poems and Sketches. London: Cassell & Company 1887.
First edition thus, 8vo, 382, (4 advertisement) pp. Original red cloth, a fine bright copy. £40
Cassell’s Red Library series.
HARTLEY, John. Grimes’s Trip to America. Ten Letters from Sammywell to John Jones Smith. London: W. Nicholson & Sons [c.1880].
Small 8vo, 121, (7 advertisement) pp, photographic portrait frontispiece of the Author, small ink stain to outer margin of 7 leaves, in the original pictorial yellow paper boards, spine and edges a little worn. £95
EMBLEM BOOK
[HARVEY, Christopher]. The School of the Heart. Or the Heart, of itself gone away from God... by Francis Quarles, in 47 Emblems... Bristol: Joseph Lansdown & John Mills 1808.
8vo, 154, (10) pp. Engraved title, portrait frontispiece and 48 plates, some slight offsetting. Later cloth, top of spine worn. £85
Wrongly attributed to Quarles by an edition published in 1777 and for many years afterwards, this well known poem is a translation from the ‘Schola Cordis’ by Von Haeften, first published in Latin in 1635.
HAVERGAL, Frances Ridley. Life Mosaic. The Ministry of Song and Under the Surface. Illustrations by the Baroness Helga von Cramm. London 1879.
Third edition, 8vo, xii, 316 pp, with 12 fine chromolithographed plates of mountain scenery, all but one with with a tissue guard, foxing to text leaves only, slight cracking of upper hinge, original gilt decorated blue cloth with bevelled edges, some rubbing, spine slightly sunned, a.e.g. £50
HAZLITT, William. Characteristics: In the manner of Rochefoucault’s Maxims. London 1837.
Second edition, 12mo, (xii), 152 pp. 20th century inscription to fly leaf. Original green cloth, gilt titled spine, some light rubbing and one mark, very good. £150
HAZLITT, William. The Complete Works of... An Essay on the Principles of Human Action... A New and Improved Grammar of the English Tongue. Lectures on English Philosophy. Memoirs of the late Thomas Holcroft. The Round Table. Characters of Shakespeare’s Plays. Lectures on the English Poets. A View of the English Stage. Lectures on the English Comic Writers. Lectures on the Age of Elizabeth. Political Essays... Table-Talk.... A Reply to ‘Z’, A Letter to William Gifford... Sketches of the Principal Picture Galleries in England. Notes of a Journey through France and Italy. The Spirit of the Age. Conversations of James Northcote. The Plain Speaker... The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte. Contributions to the Edinburgh Review. Uncollected Essays. Art and Dramatic Criticism. Literary and Political Criticism. Miscellaneous Writings. General Index. Edited by P.P. Howe after the edition of A.R. Waller and Arnold Glover. London: J.M. Dent (1930-4).
Limited edition, one of 1,000 sets, twenty-one volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume, being portraits except for a folding facsimile manuscript in the final volume, some foxing to endpapers and occasionally to preliminaries. Original buckram, slight sunning of spines, green morocco labels, t.e.g., an excellent set. £1875
HEALD, Tim. Murder at Moose Jaw. London (1981).
First edition, 8vo, 188 pp, cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £40
HEANEY, Seamus. Beowulf. Translated by... (London 1999).
First edition, 8vo, xxx, 106 pp. Boards, d.w., a fine copy. £100
HEANEY, Seamus. The Haw Lantern. London (1987).
First edition, 8vo, (x), 51, (1) pp, presentation inscription tipped in on fly leaf, pages browned, cloth, d.w. £40
HEARN, Lafcadio. Appreciations of Poetry. Selected and Edited with an Introduction by John Erskine. London [1920].
First English edition, 8vo, (xvi), 408 pp, light damp stain to lower inner corner of many leaves, original blue cloth, spine dull, extremities rather worn. £40
Taken from Lectures delivered at the University of Tokyo between 1896 and 1902. Subjects include Tennyson, Rossetti, Swinburne, Browning and William Morris. Perkins p73. First published in the US in 1916.
HEARN, Lafcadio. Life and Literature. Selected and Edited with an Introduction by John Erskine. London 1922.
8vo, (xii), 393, (1) pp, original blue cloth, an excellent copy. £40
A third selection from Lectures Hearn gave at the University of Tokyo between 1896 and 1902.
FORE EDGE PAINTING
HEMANS, Felicia. Moral and Religious Poems. Edinburgh & London 1850.
First edition, small 8vo, (iii)-viii, 262 pp, bound without the half title. Marbled endpapers Contemporary green calf, slight rubbing to joints, covers with double ruled gilt borders, gilt spine with red morocco label, a.e.g. Beneath the gilt on the fore edge is a recent painting after Burne-Jones showing 3 women in flowing, Biblical, clothing. £350
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Across the River and Into the Trees. London: Jonathan Cape (1950).
First edition, 8vo, 254 pp. Cloth, slight fading to extremities, d.w., not price clipped, rubbed and slightly creased with a little loss to top of spine. £80
Preceding the US edition by 3 days.
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Across the River and into the Trees. London: Jonathan Cape (1950).
First edition, 8vo, 254 pp. Cloth, slight fading to ends of spine, d.w. price clipped and with some minor loss to spine ends and corners, joints rubbed, a little browned. £125
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Moveable Feast. London: Jonathan Cape (1964).
First edition, 8vo, 191, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, but with wear to the spine and some loss. £40
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Old Man & the Sea. London: Jonathan Cape (1952).
First English edition, 8vo, 127, (1) pp. Cloth, edges and spine slightly faded, d.w., not price clipped, with some creasing to edges and minor loss to spine ends, spine a little sunned, the first state without printing on the other side. £150
HENTY, G.A. Out on the Pampas; or, the Young Settlers. London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh [n.d.].
8vo, (ii), 374, 32 advertisement pp; frontispiece and 3 plates, small ink stamps of owner’s name to frontispiece recto; original decorated green cloth, title over a design of guns and an anchor in gilt and brown, spine ends bumped else a very good copy, a.e.g. £125
With the advertisements dated 1891-2. First published 1871.
HESIOD. Hesiodi Ascræi Quæ Extant. Cum Notis, ex probatissimis quibusdam Autoribus, brevissimis, selectissimisque. Accessit Viri Clarissimi Lamberti Barlæi. Opera & studio Cornelii Schrevelii. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Francisci Hackii 1658.
Two parts in one volume, small 8vo, (xxii), 341, (3), (iv), 259, (1) pp, with woodcut head and tail pieces and the printer’s device on the title pages, attractive contemporary presentation inscription to front blank, some very minor marginal browning, otherwise a very good copy bound in contemporary full vellum with yapp edges, gilt ruled borders with cornerpieces and a central gilt device, some light marking, gilt to spine rather dull with a faint handwritten title at the top. £350
The first part, the poem “Works and Days” (which contains the earliest known fable in Greek literature, “The Hawk and the Nightingale”), is printed in Greek on the rectos and Latin on the versos and is followed by a 160 page Greek to Latin dictionary. The second part is the Theogony, the first attempt to systematically map out the Greek belief system. “The father of Greek didactic poetry” (Encyc. Brit.).
[HILL, Sir John]. Lucina Sine Concubitu: A Letter humbly addressed to the Royal Society. With... Engravings... by Hester Sainsbury. Waltham Saint Lawrence: The Golden Cockerel Press 1930.
Limited edition, no. 444 of 500 copies, 12mo, (iv), 40, (4) pp. 3 copper engraved plates. Unopened in the original quarter parchment, patterned paper boards, t.e.g., a fine copy. £85
Hill, c.1716-1775, was an Apothecary and prolific satirical writer. This pamphlet was occasioned by his failure to be admitted into the Royal Society.
HOGARTH PRESS: KENNEDY, Richard. A Boy at the Hogarth Press. Illustrated by the Author, with an Introduction by Bevis Hillier. (London): The Whittington Press (1972).
Limited edition, no. 97 of 520 copies signed by the Author, small 4to, (xii), 86, (2) pp. Line drawings in the text plus a folding plate at the end, Whittington Press compliments slip loosely inserted. Original decorative cloth, top edge slightly sunned, d.w., a near fine copy. £250
The Author worked for Leonard and Virginia Woolf for two years, starting in 1928 at the age of 16.
HOGG, James. Kilmeny. With illustrations by Jessie M. King. Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis (1911).
12mo, (32) pp, with 6 coloured plates including the title and contents leaf, signature on front blank, marbled endpapers, contemporary dark blue calf, delicately tooled inside dentelles, a.e.g., a couple of small marks else a near fine copy. £125
Elfick & Harris 140. No. 9 of Foulis’ London Booklets.
[HOGG, James]. The Poetic Mirror, or the Living Bards of Britain. London 1816.
First edition, 12mo, (vi), 275, (1) pp, bound without the half title. Title page and last two leaves browned, some other minor spots. Modern quarter calf, marbled sides, gilt spine with morocco label. £250
Styled as an anthology of contemporary verse, this entirely original work was produced after the Author was refused permission to reprint other poets’ work. Byron, Wordsworth, Scott, Southey, Coleridge and James Wilson are the poets parodied, plus one poem in Scottish dialect which Hogg credits to himself. “...marked by real poetic power and ingenious imitative faculty...” (DNB).
HOLBEIN, Hans. The Dance of Death; from the original designs of... Illustrated... by W. Hollar. London: J. Coxhead 1816.
First edition thus, 8vo, (ii), 70 pp, with portrait plates of Holbein and Hollar plus 27 (of 31) hand coloured plates, some foxing throughout, marbled endpapers, attractively bound in later dark blue morocco, double gilt rules and gilt tooling to spine, title in gilt on the upper cover. £250
HOLBEIN, Hans. The Dance of Death; from the original designs of... Illustrated... by W. Hollar with descriptions in English and French. London: J. Coxhead 1816.
First edition thus, 8vo, (ii), 70 pp, with portraits of Holbein and Hollar plus 31 plates, some foxing, catalogue description tipped onto fly leaf, original blind stamped cloth, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £225
HÖLDERLIN, Friederich. Poems and Fragments. Translated by Michael Hamburger. Bi-Lingual edition with a Preface, Intorduction and Notes. London (1966).
8vo, xviii, 624 pp, cloth, d.w., spine browned, some marking. £40
HOLMES, Oliver Wendall. The Professor at the Breakfast Table; With the Story of Iris. Authorized Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1883.
Small 8vo, 343, (1) pp, bookplate, slight foxing to front blanks, otherwise a very good copy in contemporary calf, slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, gilt spine with red morocco labels. £48
Todd & Bowden 2203a.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The Autocrat at the Breakfast-Table. With Illustrations by Howard Pyle. Cambridge (Mass.): The Riverside Press 1894.
Limited edition, no. 6 of 250 copies, 2 volumes, 8vo, xvi, 219, (1); vi, 474 pp, with 15 photogravure plates and further illustrations in the text, some light spotting, bound in the original gilt titled vellum, marked, t.e.g. £300
Tipped in at the front of the first volume is a leaf inscribed from the Author “...Dear Sir, You will find the ruse you ask for on the next leaf...”; and on the other side seven lines of verse, starting “Build the more stately mansion, O my soul...”. The note is dated “Jan. 6th 1881” and the verse “January 11th 1882”, so unless the Author took a year completing this task one of these dates is in error.
HOLSTEIN: RICH, Norman & FISHER, M.H. (Editors). The Holstein Papers. Cambridge 1955-63.
First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, with illustrations, original cloth, 2 volumes with d.w. £95
The Memoirs, Diaries and Correspondences of Friedrich von Holsten (1837-1909), Bismarck’s subordinate at the German Foreign Office, & later responsible for planning and directing German foreign policy (1890 until 1906), and a man generally regarded as marching “...through the pages of German memoir literature as the evil genius of pre 1914 Germany...”
HOMER. [Greek title - The Iliad. The Odyssey. London: William Pickering] 1831.
Two volumes, 32mo, 96 x 58 mm. Frontispiece in volume I, volume II unopened. Original drab cloth, upper joint of volume I starting, paper spine labels worn. £200
Printed entirely in Greek. Keynes p72. One of the Diamond Classics series, here in a different binding to that mentioned in Keynes.
HOMER: LAWRENCE, T.E. The Odyssey of Homer. Translated by T.E. Shaw. (Colonel T.E. Lawrence). London (1935).
First English trade edition, 8vo, (xii), 327, (1) pp. Original blue buckram, spine sunned, some light marks, gilt roundel on upper cover, t.e.g. £40
Preceded by limited editions on both sides of the Atlantic and an American trade edition, all in 1932, plus a “popular” edition in 1934. O’Brien A144.
HONE, William. The Every-Day Book; or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements. The Table Book. The Year Book of Daily Recreation and Information. London 1826-7, 1827-8, 1832.
Three works in four volumes, first editions, “Every-Day Book” in 2 volumes, “Table Book” two volumes bound in one, 8vo. Engravings in the text, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in later 19th century red half morocco, red cloth sides, gilt spines with raised bands, t.e.g., some light rubbing. £300
A fine set of Hone’s most enduring works, painstakingly well researched collections of fact, fiction, art and poetry, including contributions by many of the best engravers of the day. Cohn 402-4.
HOOD, Thomas. The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Hood. Edited, with Notes by Walter Jerrold. London 1906.
8vo, (xvi), 773, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers. Finely bound in contemporary dark blue crushed morocco, a.e.g., slight darkening of spine. £50
HORACE. Odes and Epodes. Q. Horatius Flaccus. In the original Latin and in English translations selected and edited with an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Accompanied by Reproductions of Pages from Earlier Editions. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1961.
Two volumes, limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, being an 8vo volume containing the text - the Latin and English on facing pages - and a small folio volume containing reproductions of text from 15th to 20th century versions, quarter buckram, marbled sides, both held in the same slipcase, slightly rubbed otherwise a fine set. £45
HORACE: Q. Horatii Flacci Opera, Recensuit et Illustravit Fredericus G. Doering. Accedunt Indices Locupletissimi Oxford 1838.
8vo, xxxiv, 850 pp, bookplate, marbled endpapers and sides, bound by T. Hutton, Durham, in red full calf, some light marks, heavily gilt tooled spine with a maroon morocco label, a very good copy. £80
HORACE: Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera. Ad Fidem Editionis I.M. Gesner. London 1824.
Small 8vo, 338 pp, with a frontispiece and an engraved second title, blind stamp of the Athenæum Library over the imprint, else internally a very good clean copy, contemporary green straight grained morocco, with gilt ruled borders and cornerpieces and the Library motif in gilt on the upper cover, a little worn, attractively rebacked in black straight grained morocco with gilt tooling and raised bands, a.e.g. £45
HORACE: Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera. Cum novo Commentario ad modum Joannis Bond. Paris 1855.
Small 8vo, (ii), xlvi, 299, (1) pp, engraved title and 11 illustrations, original printed wrappers bound in, marbled endpapers, attractively bound by J. van West in later dark purple crushed morocco, inside borders with an inlaid thin strip of turquoise morocco, spine sunned, green morocco labels, held in a marbled slipcase, a fine copy. £75
HORACE. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Londini: Gulielmus Pickering [London: William Pickering] 1824.
16mo (covers measuring 86 x 49 mm), 192 pp. Engraved frontispiece after Stothard, lacking the engraved title but with the printed title present, blue silk bookmark, marbled endpapers. Finely bound in contemporary red morocco, gilt rule and rose cornerpieces, “P.W.” to the centre of the upper cover, gilt spine with raised bands, a.e.g., some light rubbing. £250
Keynes p73. One of the Diamond Classics series.
HORACE: YONGE, J.E. Horace. The text revised by J.E. Yonge. London 1868.
Small 8vo, (xiv), 304 pp, with a coloured folding map of Italy, Prize inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt monogram on upper cover, gilt spine with maroon label, scuffing to the top corners, some other minor rubbing else very good. £50
The Author was a master at Eton. Text entirely in Latin.
HORDER, W. Garrett (Editor). The Treasury of American Sacred Song. With Notes Explanatory and Biographical. London 1896.
8vo, (xii), 387, (1) pp, bookplate, original quarter vellum, gilt title and spine, slight rubbing of corners else a fine copy, t.e.g. £50
HORNBY, Nick. High Fidelity. London (1995).
First edition, 8vo, 253, (1) pp. Signed on the title page by the Author. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £150
[HORNECK, Philip] The High German Doctor. With many Additions and Alterations. To which is added, a large Explanatory Index. London 1720, 1719.
Two volumes, 12mo, (ii), 294, (50 Index); (ii) 304, (28 Index) pp. Some browning stains. Recent half calf, new endpapers. £125
“A tissue of nonsense and political abuse, [Horneck] is very deservedly stigmatised by Pope in his Dunciad” (Lowndes).
A MILITARY PANTOMIME
HORROCKS, G.G. “Bluebeard”. A Pantomime by Members of the 28th Division. Book and Lyrics by... Original Musical Numbers by C.H.B. Jacobs. Produced in Macedonia. Christmas, 1917. London: Printed for Private Circulation only 1918.
Large 8vo, 70 pp, 2 coloured plates, plus a plate of black and white photographs showing some of the sets and transport used, original light blue boards, upper joint worn. £50
HOUSMAN, A.E. A Shropshire Lad. With Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. London: George G. Harrap (1942).
First reprint, 8vo, 94, (2) pp. 56 wood engravings. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, some soiling and browning, small strip lost to top of spine. £40
HOUSMAN: GOW, A.S.F. A.E. Housman. A Sketch Together with a List of his Writings and Indexes to his Classical Papers. Cambridge 1936.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 137, (1) pp, frontispiece, near fine, buckram, slight marking. £40
Compiling Housman’s scholarly papers, including his pieces for the Cambridge Review, the Classical Review, the Athenaeum and the American Journal of Philology.
AUTOGRAPH LETTERS
HOUSMAN, Laurence. Little Plays of St. Francis. A Dramatic Cycle from the Life and Legend of St. Francis of Assisi. With a Preface by H. Grenville-Barker. London 1922.
First edition, 8vo, xxii, 287, (1) pp, one leaf in the Preface carelessly opened with a tear and loss to the margin, signed on the fly leaf by Housman (dated Nov. 7th 1923) and with an envelope tipped in also containing 3 manuscript letters from the Author, bookplate, bound in buckram, spine label worn, a few light marks. £180
The three letters, to Michael Franklin, are dated 1922, 1930 and 1948. The first letter concerns St. Francis “[he] was a wonderful discoverer of the human heart; and... my main occupation as an author is trying to discover hearts...” and a proposed meeting “Expect nothing, and you will not be disappointed...”. The second is presumably in reply to a wedding invitation, declined because of a prior commitment to lecture in Belfast. The third touches on the Author’s health and Franklin’s son’s exams. Three charming examples of what was clearly a long correspondence.
HOWELLS, William Dean. The Rise of Silas Lapham. With an Introduction by Henry Steele Commager and Illustrations by Mimi Korachi. (Philadelphia and New York): The Limited Editions Club 1961.
Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, xiv, 365, (3) pp, 16 coloured plates and illustrations in the text, L.E.C. monthly letter for June 1961 loosely inserted, pictorial buckram, slipcase, a little faded otherwise a fine copy. £60
HUDSON, Stephen. A True Story. In three parts and a Postscript. London (1930).
Limited edition, no. 40 of 150 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, 528 pp, printed on India paper, endpapers foxed, full forel (parchment), slightly creased and marked, Author’s signature in gilt on upper cover. £75
HUGHES, Ted. Birthday Letters. (London 1998).
First edition, 8vo, (x), 198 pp. Boards, d.w., not price-clipped, spine slightly sunned, near fine. £40
MANUSCRIPT VERSE BY TED HUGHES
HUGHES, Ted. Five Autumn Songs for Children’s Voices. (Devon: Richard Gilbertson 1968 [but 1969]).
Limited edition, no. 20 of 25 copies with a verse written out in the Author’s hand of “Who’s Killed the Leaves?” on the title verso (from a total edition of 500 copies), square 8vo, (ii), 10 pp. Fluorescent pink wrappers, a fine copy. £750
The inscription reads “Who’ll be chief mourner? / Me, says the wind, I will cry through the grass / The people will pale and go cold when I pass. / I’ll be chief mourner. Ted Hughes 3rd Jan 69”. Sagar & Tabor A18.
HUGHES, Ted. Rain-Charm for the Duchy, and other Laureate Poems. [with] The Unicorn. (London): Faber and Faber (1992).
Limited edition, 2 volumes, both no.’s 170 of 250 copies from a total edition of 280 copies and both signed by the Author, large 8vo. “Rain-Charm for the Duchy” bound in cloth backed boards, “The Unicorn” in paper wrappers, held together in a slipcase, all in fine condition. £150
HUGHES, Ted. Scapegoats and Rabies. a poem in five parts written by... London 1967.
Limited edition, signed by the Author on title, 12mo, 14 pp, printed wrappers, a fine copy. £200
An edition of around 400 copies, of which only 26 lettered copies were signed - this copy not being one of these. Sagar & Tabor A11.
HUGHES, Ted. Tales from Ovid. Twenty-four Passages from the Metamorphoses. (London 1998).
Limited edition, no. 95 of 300 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (ii), xii, 264 pp, cloth backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase, slight staining to one edge of the latter else a fine copy. £225
HUGHES, Ted. Wodwo. London: Faber and Faber (1967).
First edition, 8vo, 184 pp, two toned cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine and lower wrapper a little browned, a very good copy. £75
Sagar & Tabor A12-a.1.
INSCRIBED COPY
HUGHES, Ted & GUNN, Thom. Selected Poems. London: Faber & Faber (1971).
Paperback, 8vo, 64 pp, inscribed from Ted Hughes on the fly leaf, top corner neatly removed from fly leaf, printed wrappers, slightly rubbed. £75
[HUGHES, Thomas]. The Scouring of the White Horse; or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk. By the author of “Tom Brown’s Schooldays”. Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Cambridge 1859.
First edition, first issue, 8vo, (xii), 228, 16 advertisement (dd. 1858) pp, with double page illustrated title and other illustrations in the text, some spotting and other marks, a few corners creased, original dark blue grained cloth, upper cover and spine decorated and titled in gilt, lower cover in blind, ends of spine and joints a smidgen rubbed, a.e.g. £60
HUGO: DAVIDSON, John. A Queen’s Romance. A Version of Victor Hugo’s “Ruy Blas” written for Lewis Waller by... London 1904.
First edition, 8vo, 111, (1, 3 advertisement, 1) pp, light browning to endpapers, original gilt titled red cloth, a very good copy. £50
[HUGO, Victor]. Hans of Iceland. London: J. Robins and Co. 1825.
First edition in English, 8vo, (iv), 225, (1) pp, lacking the half title and another leaf in the preliminaries, with an engraved title and 3 plates by George Cruikshank, simple booklabel on paste down, contemporary green half calf, marbled sides, gilt spine, maroon label, some rubbing with slight loss of gilt and of label. £125
Hugo’s first novel, originally published in Paris 2 years earlier. Cohn 382.
HUGO, Victor. Notre-Dame de Paris. Translated by Jessie Haynes. With a critical Introduction by Andrew Lang and with Wood-cut illustrations by Frans Masereel. Paris: R. Coulouma for Members of the Limited Editions Club 1930.
Two volumes, limited edition, no. 1181 of 1500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, with woodcut illustrations in the text, some light foxing, uncut in the original printed wrappers, still with their tissue covers, spine ends a little worn, held in the original marbled card covers, joints with taped repairs. £125
[HUNGERFORD, Mrs. Margaret]. Green Pleasure and Grey Grief. By the Author of “Molly Bawn”. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1886.
Two volumes, small 8vo, bound without the half titles. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm, signatures slightly trimmed. Contemporary red half morocco, fine. £45
Todd & Bowden 2384-5. Published the same year as the London first edition.
[HUNGERFORD, Mrs. Margaret Wolfe]. Doris. By the Author of ‘Phyllis’, ‘Molly Bawn’... London 1893.
8vo, (iv), 407, (1, 4 advertisement) pp, some light spots to first and last few leaves, signature on fly leaf and title, W.H. Smith blind stamp to fly leaf and half title, original pictorial “yellowback” boards, edges rubbed, joints and spine ends worn. £40
HUTCHINSON NOVELLAS: ALDISS, Brian - Ruins. BRADBURY, Malcolm - Cuts. KING, Francis - Frozen Music. LEITCH, Maurice - Chinese Whispers. McCULLOUGH, Colleen - The Ladies of Missalonghi. RENDELL, Ruth - Heartstones. TREVOR, William - Nights at the Alexandra. WELDON, Fay - The Rules of Life. BALLARD, J.G. - Running Wild. LEVI, Peter - To the Goat. SILLITOE, Alan - Out of the Whirlpool. DELANEY, Frank - My Dark Rosaleen. London (1987-9).
Twelve volumes, first editions, 8vo, two toned cloth, Authors’ signatures in gilt on upper covers, d.w.’s with a few minor creases, overall a fine set. £250
HUXLEY, Aldous. Brief Candles. Stories by... London 1930.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 324 pp, occasional light foxing, small bookseller’s label on paste down, cloth, one small mark to upper cover, d.w., browned and a little soiled, with some minor creasing and chipping. £60
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
IBSEN, Henrik. Hedda Gabler. A Drama in Four Acts. Translated from the Norwegian by Edmund Gosse. London: William Heinemann 1891.
First edition in English, 8vo, (viii), 236, (4 advertisement) pp, photographic portrait frontispiece, free endpapers removed, owner’s inscription on front blank, modern bookplate to paste down, original green cloth, darker green cloth spine, rather dull, ends a little worn. £250
Preceded by a Norwegian edition, published in Copenhagen the year before and by another edition of only 12 copies, suggested by Gosse in an erroneous effort to secure the copyright.
IBSEN, Henrik. Hedda Gabler. A Drama in Four Acts. Translated from the Norwegian by Edmund Gosse. London: William Heinemann 1891.
First edition in English, no. 93 of 100 large paper copies, square 8vo, (xvi), 236 pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece and 2 photographic plates. Unopened in the original wrappers, soiled and with loss to the top of the spine, foot of spine with tears. £250
Preceded by a Norwegian edition, published in Copenhagen the year before and by another edition of only 12 copies, suggested by Gosse (erroneously) to secure the copyright.
IRVING, Washington. Knickerbocker Papers, Being Rip Van Winkle & the Legend of Sleepy Hollow. London: The Medici Society (Printed by the Riccardi Press) 1914.
Limited edition, no. 839 of 1000 copies, small 4to, (viii), 54, (4) pp. Original cloth backed boards, printed d.w. chipped and browned. £45
IRVING, Washington. Old Christmas. From the Sketch Book of... Illustrated by R. Caldecott. London: Macmillan & Co 1892.
8vo, xvi, 165, (3) pp, frontispiece and 59 illustrations, occasional light foxing, original gilt decorated green cloth, a few bumps else a fine copy, a.e.g. £40
In Macmillan’s “Cranford series”.
[IRVING, Washington]. The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. New Edition. London: John Murray 1822.
Two volumes, 8vo, (viii), 370; (iv), 393, (1) pp, brief contemporary inscription to front blank, attractively bound in contemporary green full morocco, covers with 5 gilt rules and cornerpieces plus a central motif, a.e.g., spines slightly darkened, minor rubbing, a very good set. £150
Dedicated to Walter Scott, this work was first published in New York in 1819.
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Prater Violet. London (1945).
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 102, (2) pp. An extraordinary copy with newspaper cuttings tipped in throughout - mostly concerning Auden but also Spender, Day-Lewis and Graves as well as the Author - covering the endpapers, half title and title verso and stuck to the margins of some parts of the text so that while it is readable, it is decidedly cumbersome to do so. A bookplate is pasted to the title with a contemporary inscription. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some foxing to lower wrapper. £50
ISOCRATES. XENOPHON. Enseignements D’Isocrates et Xenophon, Autheurs Anciens tres-excellens. Pour bien regner en paix & en guerre. Traduitz de Grec en Francois, par Loys le Roy dict Regius de Costentin... Avec la preface sur toute la Politique... Paris: Par [Michael] Vascosan 1568.
Small 4to, 95, (53 blank) pp, title lightly browned and marked, some further marginal browning, old inked marginalia, armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Littleton M.P., 1793-1863, on title verso, bound in later (probably 18th century) full calf, marked and slightly worn, with several gatherings of blank paper from the same period bound in afterwards, recently rebacked with a red morocco spine label, minor repairs to corners also. £400
Brunet III p470.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
JACKSON, Helen. Ramona. A Story. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1885.
Two volumes, small 8vo, bound without the half titles. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm. Contemporary 19th century red half morocco, fine. £45
Todd & Bowden 2346-7. Published the year before in Boston.
JAMES, G.P.R. The Last of the Fairies. With illustrations from designs by John Gilbert. Engraved by Henry Vizetelly. London: Parry & Co. [1848].
First edition, 12mo, (iv), 230, (2) pp. Frontispiece and engraved title plus illustrations in the text, all held within variously coloured decorative borders, inscription on fly leaf dated Christmas Day 1847, contemporary bookseller’s label to top of paste down. Original red cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, spine worn with slight loss to the top of the spine and to the lower joint, a.e.g. £40
Wolff 3528. Osborne I p268.
JAMES, Henry. The Europeans. A Sketch. London 1879.
Second English edition, 8vo, (iv), 374, (6), 40 advertisement pp, some spotting, modern bookplate on front blank, hinges slightly weak, original cloth, gilt, black and blind strips across upper cover and spine, joints with tears. £50
First published the year before in 2 volumes. Edel & Laurence A7c. Sadleir 1271a.
JAMES, Henry. Notes of a Son & Brother. London 1914.
First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 479, (3) pp, 6 plates, some pencilled marginalia, signature to paste down, free endpapers browned, original blue cloth, a little rubbed and marked. £65
Edel & Laurence A72b. Published a week after the American first edition in an edition of 1,250 copies.
JAMES, Henry. The Reverberator. London 1888.
Second edition, English issue, 8vo, (iv), 229, (3), 32 advertisement pp. Modern bookplate, a few spots to front blank and half title only. Original gilt banded cloth, a near fine copy. £80
This copy, published in August 1888 only 2 months after the 2 volume first edition, is in the variant binding state mentioned as being uniform with the second English edition of “The Americans” Edel & Laurence A31c.
JAMES, Henry. A Small Boy, and others. London: Macmillan and Co. 1913.
First English edition, 8vo, (iv), 436, (2 advertisement, 2) pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece, “Presentation Copy” blind stamp to title page, later inscription on paste down. Original dark blue cloth, spine sunned, ends bumped. £80
Edel and Laurence A71b.
JAMES, P.D. Shroud for a Nightingale. London: Faber and Faber (1971).
First reprint, 8vo, 296 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light marks and rubbing otherwise very good. £40
JARRELL, Randall. Selected Poems. London: Faber and Faber (1956).
First edition, 8vo, 223, (1) pp. Light stain to the rear free endpaper and the fore edge, signature to fly leaf, bookseller’s label partly removed from foot of paste down. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine and edges browned, slight chipping to top edge. £40
JEFFERIES, Richard. Beauty is Immortal. (Felise of ‘The Dewy Morn’) with some hitherto uncollected Essays and Manuscripts. Printed for the first time. Edited by Samuel J. Looker. Worthing 1948.
First edition, small 4to, 86 pp, coloured frontispiece and 3 black and white facsimile pages, cloth, d.w. with some marking and minor creases. £40
In “The Worthing Cavalcade” series.
JENNINGS, Elizabeth. A Dream of Spring. Poems by... with Illustrations by Anthony Rossiter. (Stratford-upon-Avon): The Celandine Press (1980).
Limited edition, no. 133 of 150 copies, signed by both the Author and Illustrator, 8vo, (30) pp. 5 black and white plates tipped in. Cloth backed marbled boards, a fine copy. £200
JENNINGS, Elizabeth. In Shakespeare’s Company. Poems by... Warwickshire: The Celandine Press (1985).
Limited edition, no. 108 of 250 copies, 8vo, 45, (3) pp, with a coloured frontispiece tipped in and 9 full page monochrome illustrations, cloth backed patterned boards, a fine copy. £65
JENNINGS, Elizabeth. Winter Wind. with a wood engraving by Monica Poole. Sidcot: The Gruffyground Press (1979).
Limited edition, one of 220 copies, signed by both the Author and Illustrator, 8vo, (12) pp, printed wrappers, a fine copy. £60
JEROME, Jerome K. Told After Supper. London 1891.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 170, 16 advertisement pp, with numerous illustrations, some full page, printed in royal blue type on pale blue paper, outer edges of some leaves a little foxed, original red cloth, slightly marked, spine sunned, t.e.g. £75
Connolly 9.
JOHNSON: BOSWELL, James. Boswell’s Life of [Samuel] Johnson. Together with Boswell’s Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides and Johnson’s Diary of a Journey into North Wales. Edited by George Birkbeck Hill. Revised and Enlarged Edition by L.F. Powell. Oxford (1975, 79).
Six volumes, 8vo, with frontispieces and a folding facsimile map of the Hebrides, cloth, d.w.’s, spines faded, a very good set. £250
“[it] has pervaded English life and thought in the same way that the Bible, Shakespeare and Bunyan have done” (Encyc. Brit.).
JOHNSON, Lionel. Twenty One Poems. Selected by William Butler Yeats. Dundrum: The Dun Emer Press 1904.
Limited edition, one of 220 copies, 8vo, (vi), 30, (2) pp, colophon printed in red, browning to free endpapers only, fine engraved bookplate of John Robert O’Connell, original cloth backed boards, paper spine label, a near fine copy. £225
The fourth of only eleven books co-published by Yeats’ sister Elizabeth under this imprint, the press being renamed the Cuala Press in 1908. Wade p452.
JOHNSON, Samuel. Mister John Gay. (Wood engravings... by Rodney Peppé). [n.p.] 1958.
Small 4to, 23, (1) pp. 8 wood engravings. Original green quarter morocco, slight darkening of spine, cloth sides, near fine. £100
A reprint of the “Life” that Johnson produced for his “Lives of the English Poets” series, originally published 1779-80.
JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works of... A New Edition, with an Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murray. London: Henry G. Bohn 1850.
Two volumes, 8vo, portrait frontispiece in volume I, printed in double column, a few spots, bound in later black half calf, marbled sides and edges, gilt spines with wine red and black labels. £185
(JOHNSON, Samuel). BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Newly Edited with Notes by Roger Ingpen. London 1907.
Two volumes, large 8vo, with 12 photogravure plates plus numerous other illustrations and a facsimile title page, bookplates, original green cloth, slightly rubbed, t.e.g. £50
JONES, David. The Sleeping Lord. And other fragments. London (1974).
First edition, 8vo, 111, (1) pp, near fine, cloth, d.w. with a few slight marks. £50
JONES, Gwyn. The Green Island. A Novel by Gwyn Jones. Engravings by John Petts. (London): The Golden Cockerel Press 1946.
Limited edition, no. 124 of 500 copies, 8vo, 84 pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and 9 wood engravings in the text. Original canvas boards, half green, half grey, gilt cockerel to upper cover, t.e.g., a fine copy. £125
Cockalorum 169.
JONES, Rev. Owen (Editor). Ceinion Llenyddiaeth Gymreig. (The Beauties of Welsh Literature). London: Blackie & Son 1875-6.
First edition, two volumes bound in four, large 8vo. Two engraved titles and 22 plates, one in colour and one tinted, some occasional spots. Original gilt and black decorated green cloth, a.e.g., one lower cover a little damp stained with a small hole to the lower joint, otherwise a bright set. £75
The plate list, advertisements and a few captions apart, the text is entirely in Welsh.
JONSON, Ben. The Alchemist. Newly Edited by H.C.Hart. London: At the De La More Press 1903.
Limited edition, one of 480 copies, square 8vo, (xiv), viii, 232 pp, illustrated title, bookplate, uncut in the original linen backed boards, lightly soiled with a couple of marks. £40
JOYCE, James. Finnegan’s Wake. New York: The Viking Press 1945.
Fourth printing, 8vo, (iv), 643, (1) pp. Buckram, d.w. with some loss to the spine and to the top corner of the upper flap. £45
First published in 1939.
JOYCE, James. Ulysses. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head (1941).
First reprint of this edition, 8vo, (viii), 765, (1) pp, cloth, corners a little bumped, d.w., spine faded to brown, some loss to spine ends and other creasing and small tears. £100
One of the 20th century’s greatest novels.
JUVENAL, [Decimus Junius]. The Satires of... Translated: with Explanatory and Classical Notes, Relating to the Laws and Customs of the Greeks and Romans. London: D. Browne 1739.
8vo, xvi, 416 pp, one leaf torn with very slight loss of text and the next with a small piece missing from the margin, otherwise good, later endpapers, contemporary full calf, rebacked, corners worn, upper joint showing some cracking. £40
BASKERVILLE PRESS
JUVENAL & PERSIUS. D. Junii Juvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae. Birminghamiae: Johannis Baskerville 1761.
First edition thus, 4to, 240 pp. Endpapers and final couple of gatherings foxed. Contemporary speckled calf, double gilt rules, some marks and wear, joints starting, rebacked with a red morocco label. £150
Gaskell 15.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
KEAN: COLE, John William. The Life and Theatrical Times of Charles Kean. Including a Summary of the English Stage for the last Fifty Years. London 1859.
Second edition, 2 volumes in 1, 8vo, xii, 368, viii, 391, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece, engraved from a photograph, contemporary blind stamped purple cloth, spine sunned and only a little rubbed. £80
Son of Edmund Kean, one of England’s greatest actors, Charles Kean followed in his father’s footsteps, albeit with less critical acclaim. For 9 years he was also manager of the Princess’s Theatre, where his lavish productions of Shakespeare proved popular. Lowe, Arnott & Robinson 3124 gives the first edition.
KEATS, John. Endymion & the longer poems. London: J.M. Dent 1905.
Small 8vo, (iv), 233, (1) pp, with a portrait frontispiece, small owner’s address on fly leaf, finely bound by Hatchards in contemporary blue full crushed morocco, gilt titled spine slightly sunned with raised bands, a.e.g. £75
KELLY, Hugh. The Works of... To which is prefixed the Life of the Author. London: Printed for the Author’s Widow 1778.
First edition, 4to, (xx), 492 pp. Portrait frontispiece, foxed, title page with a crease, closed marginal tears to the final two leaves, marbled endpapers. Recent half calf, retaining the contemporary marbled boards and with later cloth tape to the hinges from an earlier repair, red spine label. £300
A minor playwright and contemporary and rival to Goldsmith, Kelly’s first comedy, “False Delicacy”, achieved huge success with the help of Garrick and other well-wishers. Towards the end of his life Kelly was called to the Bar but was not successful, and died leaving a wife and 5 children, for whose benefit this volume was published.
[KEMBLE, John Philip]. The Pannel. An Entertainment of Three Acts. Altered from the Comedy of ’Tis Well It’s No Worse. Performed at the Theatre Royal in Drury-Lane. London 1789.
Second edition, 8vo, (iv), 47, (1) pp. Title slightly marked. Later wrappers, creased, with small tear repaired. £45
“The greatest of English actors of classical parts... He was manager of Drury Lane from 1788 to 1796... In 1803 he purchased a share in Covent Garden, which... he managed till his retirement from the stage in 1817...” Arnott & Robinson p304, although not listing this work.
KENEALLY, Thomas. Schindler’s Ark. London (1982).
First edition, 8vo, 432 pp. 2 maps. Cloth, some tiny ink spots to top edge of pages, d.w., not price clipped, spine slightly sunned. £80
KEYNES, Milo (Editor). Lydia Lopokova. New York (1982).
First American edition, 8vo, (xviii), 238 pp, black and white photographic illustrations, cloth, d.w. with a painting by Vanessa Bell, a fine copy. £60
KING, Maude Egerton. Round About a Brighton Coach Office. Illustrated by Lucy Kemp Welch. London 1896.
First edition, 8vo, xii, 209, (3), 16 advertisement pp, occasional very light foxing, cloth backed buckram, bright gilt spine, covers with some marks else a very good copy. £55
One of John Lane’s “Arcady Series”.
KINGSLEY, Charles. Hypatia: or, New Foes with an Old Face. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1857.
Two volumes, small 8vo, bound without the half titles. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm, signatures slightly trimmed. Later 19th century red half morocco, one small mark otherwise fine. £40
Todd & Bowden 413-4. Published the same year as the London first edition.
KINGSLEY, Charles. Poems. London 1907.
8vo, (xxiv), 341, (1) pp, spotting to endpapers only, inscription on title page, finely bound by Bumpus in green calf, spine and edges faded to brown, spine and corners with delicately tooled roses and pointillé surround, gilt ruled border, joints a little rubbed, a.e.g. £75
KINGSLEY, [Fanny (Editor)]. Charles Kingsley. His Letters and Memories of his Life. Edited by his Wife. London 1877.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, 501, (1); x, 496 pp, frontispieces, 2 plates and 2 engravings in the text plus a page of facsimile manuscript, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary half calf, foot of lower joint of volume I cracked, spines with green morocco labels. £85
KIPLING, Rudyard. ‘Captains Courageous’. A Story of the Grand Banks. With Illustrations by I.W. Taber. London 1897.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 245, (1, 2 advertisement) pp, 22 illustrations, light foxing to title and frontispiece, original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine a little faded, ends rubbed, a.e.g. £125
Martindell 68.
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Jungle Book. The Second Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J.L. Kipling, W.H. Drake and P. Frenzeny. ...by J. Lockwood Kipling. London: Macmillan and Co. 1894, 1895.
Two volumes, both first editions, 8vo. Numerous black and white illustrations, marbled endpapers. Uniformly bound by the Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, gilt rules to covers, edges and spines, original gilt vignettes of elephants and a cobra expertly reproduced on the upper covers, spines in compartments, a.e.g., a beautiful set of these classic works. £3000
KIPLING, Rudyard. Kim. London 1901.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 413, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 10 plates, foxing to endpapers and to the title page, armorial bookplate. Original red cloth, gilt medallion to upper cover, top of spine worn, t.e.g. £60
Martindell 96.
KIPLING, Rudyard. Twenty Poems from... London: Methuen & Co. (1918).
First edition, 12mo, (vi), 38 pp. Signature to half title. Original blue-grey printed wrappers, spine ends a little torn. £40
Martindell 157.
KIPLING, Rudyard. With the Night Mail. A Story of 2000 A.D. (Together with Extracts from the contemporary magazine in which it appeared). Illustrated... by Frank X. Leyendecker and H. Reuterdahl. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company 1909.
First American edition, 8vo, (iii), 77, (9 advertisement) pp. 4 colour plates, coloured pictorial endpapers, one leaf carelessly opened with loss to the margin. Original gilt titled cloth, air balloon in gilt and white to upper cover, some light rubbing, t.e.g. £100
A futuristic tale complete with splendid fake advertisements. Martindell 110. He previously notes the London copyright edition (109), of which he says “The only copy known was in my possession”.
KIPLING, Rudyard. The Writings in Prose and Verse. Plain Tales from the Hills. Soldiers Three and Military Tales. In Black and White. The Phantom Rickshaw. Under the Deodars... The Jungle Book. The Second Jungle Book. The Light that Failed. The Naulahka. Verses 1889-1896. “Captains Courageous”. The Day’s Work. From Sea to Sea. Early Verse. Stalky & Co. Kim. Just So Stories. The Five Nations. Traffics and Discoveries. Puck of Pook’s Hill. Actions and Reactions. Rewards and Fairies. A Diversity of Creatures. The Years Between. Letters of Travel. The Irish Guards in the Great War. Debits and Credits. A Book of Words. Limits and Renewals. War Writings and Poems. Land and Sea Tales. Something of Myself. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1899-1937.
“Outward Bound” edition, thirty-six volumes, 8vo. 104 plates plus 11 maps in the two “Irish Guards” volumes, also with the Author’s own illustrations in the text of the “Just So Stories”, booklabels to front endpapers, bookplate to paste downs of 5 volumes, cracking to some upper hinges. Original gilt titled cloth, elephant vignette to upper covers, t.e.g., a mixed set with varied fading to spines and with the later volumes bound (as issued) in a darker cloth, a few spines with ink spots and some wear to the ends. £275
Martindell 180.
KIRTLAN, Rev. Ernest J.B. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. Rendered Literally into Modern English from the alliterative romance-poem of A.D. 1360, from Cotton Ms. Nero Ax in [the] British Museum with an Introduction on the Arthur and Gawain Sagas in early English Literature... Decorated by Frederic Lawrence. London: Charles H. Kelly (1912).
First edition thus, 8vo, (vi), 224 pp. Frontispiece and initial letters, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled cream cloth, t.e.g., a fine bright copy. £50
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
LA FAYETTE, Mme. de. The Death of Madame. Paris: Harrison (1931).
Limited edition, one of 325 copies on Japanese vellum, 16mo, 25, (1) pp. Original gilt titled limp vellum, a couple of light marks otherwise fine, black cloth case. £50
Extracted from “The Memoirs of Madame, Henrietta of England”, first published in Amsterdam in 1720.
LACOMB, Florence. Indian Fables, from the Sanscrit of the Hitopadesa. Translated & Illustrated in colours from original designs by... Chromo-Lithographed by W.R. Tymms. London: Day & Son [1863].
First edition, 8vo, (29) leaves printed on rectos only, followed by 2 pp of advertisements. Text within fine coloured borders and vignette illustrations, each with a tissue guard, one leaf with a small marginal tear, armorial bookplate, binding slightly cracked but sound, foxing to foot of title page. Original light green cloth, gilt decoration to upper cover repeated to the lower cover in blind, central diamond with a decorative border showing various animals, spine browned, a.e.g. £125
LAMB, Charles. Beauty and the Beast. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. London: The Leadenhall Press [1887].
Small square 8vo, (ii), xxiv, 42, (2 advertisement) pp, with 8 engraved plates and a double page plate of music, some cracking to binding, but overall sound in the original black boards, spine a little worn. £50
A facsimile of the first edition published by Godwin in 1811, attributed to Lamb. Osborne I p34.
LAMB, Charles. Beauty and the Beast. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. London: The Leadenhall Press [1887].
Limited edition, no. 49 of 100 copies containing 2 sets of plates, small square 8vo, (ii), xxiv, 42, (2 advertisement) pp, with 2 suites of 8 engraved plates, one printed in red and the other in brown, all marked “Proof”, and a double page plate of music, some light foxing, original green glazed boards, extremities rubbed, gilt title on upper cover. £125
A facsimile of the first edition published by Godwin in 1811, attributed to Lamb. Osborne I p34.
LAMB, Charles. The Child Angel. A Dream. [London]: (Printed at the Chiswick Press... privately published [by] Percy J. Smith 1910).
Limited edition, no. 281 of 500 copies, 16mo, (22) pp, with 4 fine woodcuts by Smith, initial letters printed in red, neat name and date written on fly leaf, light browning to endpapers, cloth backed boards, a near fine copy. £75
LAMB, Charles. The Essays of Elia. With an Introduction by Augustine Birrell and Illustrations by Charles E. Brock. London: J.M. Dent 1909.
Seventh edition thus, 8vo, xxii, 294 pp. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations throughout. Finely bound by Bumpus in contemporary brown morocco, double gilt rules, spine with raised bands, a.e.g., some very slight rubbing otherwise a lovely copy. £50
LAMB, Charles. The Letters of... To which are added those of his sister Mary Lamb. Edited by E.V. Lucas. London (1935).
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispieces, later bookplates, inscribed from Lucas at the end of the Introduction in volume I. Cloth, d.w.’s, spines darkened with some chipping to edges. £85
“No figure in literature is better known to us than Lamb... He numbered among his earliest friends Coleridge, Southey, Wordsworth, and among his later Proctor, Talfourd, Hood, Leigh Hunt, Hazlitt, Crabb Robinson, while many of his most characteristic letters were written to men who have attained general fame mainly through Lamb's friendship” (DNB).
LAMB, Charles. The Life, Letters and Writings of... Edited by Percy Fitzgerald. London 1895.
Temple edition, six volumes, small 8vo, with 18 portrait plates and one further illustration, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary green half morocco, spines faded to brown else a near fine set, t.e.g. £250
LAMB, Charles & Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. London: Frederick Warne 1890.
8vo, (viii), 312 pp. Engravings in the text, Prize label of the Devonport, Stoke & Stonehouse High School for Girls, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary red calf, double gilt rules, gilt roundel to upper cover, gilt spine with a green label, a fine copy. £100
LAMB, Charles & Mary. The Works, in Prose and Verse. Edited by Thomas Hutchinson. OUP [n.d.].
Two volumes, 8vo, portrait frontispieces, Prize inscription on front blank dated 1922, marbled endpapers, contemporary green half calf, green cloth sides, spines faded to brown, some rubbing to joints, t.e.g. £95
Including the Essays of Elia, their Tales from Shakespeare and further Tales and Poems for Children.
LANDOR, Walter Savage. Pericles & Aspasia. London: Printed at the Chiswick Press for George Bell & Sons 1903.
Limited edition, no. 123 of 200 copies, small folio, xii, 236 pp, frontispiece, with decorative initial letters and side-notes in the margins, the latter printed in red ink, internally a fine copy, unopened in the original two toned cloth, marked, printed labels on spine and upper cover. £150
LANE, Allen: Tributes to Allen Lane, at a Service of Thanksgiving for his Life and Work 1902-1970. Privately Printed (at the Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge) 1970.
One of 750 copies, signed by the Printer, 8vo, (16) pp, original marbled wrappers, a fine copy. £50
LAWRENCE, D.H. Assorted Articles. London: Martin Secker 1930.
First edition, 8vo, 215, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w. marked with loss to edges and spine ends. £50
Roberts A53.
LAWRENCE, D.H. Lady Chatterley. Version Originale Traduite par Annie Brierre. Illustrations de André Collot. (Paris): Deux-Rives (1946).
Limited edition, no. 526 of 1,000 copies, large 8vo, 329, (3) pp, with 11 (of 12) coloured plates, marginal browning to the text throughout, unbound as issued in the original paper wrappers, further coloured illustration to upper wrapper, a fine copy held in a contemporary covering of paper boards, gilt lettered spine - wear to this only. £40
LAWRENCE, D.H. The Prussian Officer, and other Stories. London (1914).
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 310, 20 advertisement pp, occasional light foxing, lacking rear free endpaper, signature on fly leaf, original gilt titled blue cloth in very good condition. £150
Roberts A6 - his first state with 20- pages of advertisements.
LAWRENCE, D.H. The Rainbow. New York: B.W. Huebsch 1921.
8vo, (viii), 467, (1) pp, purple cloth, paper spine label, spine and edges a little darkened, d.w. lightly soiled, piece missing from spine, slight loss to ends as well. £150
First published in America in 1915, with a more expensive edition following in 1916. This would appear to be the third American printing. Although the spine of the both the wrapper and the book shows the words “Limited Edition” no mention is made of this elsewhere. Roberts pp20-21, not listing this edition.
D.H. LAWRENCE’S FIRST NOVEL
LAWRENCE, D.H. The White Peacock. London: William Heinemann 1911.
First English edition, 8vo, (iv), 496 pp. Some light foxing, free endpapers browned. Original dark blue cloth, extremities rubbed, gilt titled spine. £600
Roberts A1b. Lawrence’s first novel, published the day after the New York edition. This copy is Roberts’ variant (4), with cancel pages 227-230 and the preliminaries reprinted and pasted in. The binding is the first state (one of 750 copies) with a blind stamped windmill to the lower cover.
LAWRENCE, T.E. The Letters of... Edited by David Garnett. London: Jonathan Cape (1938).
Third impression (one month after the first edition), 8vo, 896 pp. 16 plates, 4 maps (2 extending and printed in red and black). Buckram, d.w., price clipped, with some very light soiling and one minor mark, a very good copy. £75
O’Brien A202.
LAYE, Evelyn. Boo, to my Friends. (London 1958)
First edition, 8vo, 180 pp, coloured portrait frontispiece and black and white photographic illustrations, inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf, cloth, d.w., spine darkened. £40
LE CARRÉ, John. The Clandestine Muse. The G. Harry Pouder Memorial Lecture delivered at Johns Hopkins University on May the 20th 1986. Printed at the Janus Press, Newark, Vermont for Charles Seluzicki Fine Books, Portland, Oregon (1986).
Limited edition, one of 250 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (22) pp, author’s name and title embossed rather than printed on title page, marbled wrappers, a fine copy. £195
LEE, Mrs. [Sarah] R. The Australian Wanderers, or the Adventures of Captain Spencer, his Horse and Dog. Boston 1872.
12mo, (ii), x, 13-472, (8 advertisement) pp, frontispiece and 3 plates, further advertisements to the endpapers, original green cloth, gilt spine, extremities rubbed. £50
First published 1851. Ferguson 11539.
A COLLECTION OF PLAYS
LEE, Nathanael [sic]. Theodosius: or, the Force of Love: a Tragedy. [with]
DRYDEN, Mr. [John]. All for Love: or, the World Well Lost.
CONGREVE, Mr. [William]. The Mourning Bride. A Tragedy.
FENTON, Mr. [Elijah]. Marianne. A Tragedy. London 1744, 1740, 1742 & 1745.
Four works in one volume, 12mo, 84, 95, (1), 71, (1), 83, (1) pp. 4 frontispieces, three of the title pages printed in red and black. Contemporary Spanish calf, a little cracked, spine slightly worn and cracked but sound, lacking most of its label. £65
LEES-MILNE, James. Another Self. Ancestral Voices. Prophesying Peace. Caves of Ice. Midway on the Waves. London: Faber and Faber 1984-87.
Five volumes, paperback, some creasing, particularly to “Ancestral Voices”, spine lightly browned, a few marks, otherwise a good group of these uncommon Faber editions. £50
LENGYEL, Melchior. Typhoon. A Play in Four Acts. English Version by Laurence Irving. London: Methuen & Co. (1913).
First English edition, small 8vo, (viii), 120, 8 advertisement pp. Inscribed from Irving on the fly leaf. Gilt titled black cloth, d.w. with some chips and light marks. £40
LEONARD, William Ellery (Translator). Beowulf. Translated into modern verse by... with a Preface by the Translator and Illustrations by Lynd Ward. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1952.
Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, 4to, (xviii), 152, (2) pp, 16 full page coloured lithographs, blue quarter linen, marked with a small hole to the foot of the spine, patterned boards, slipcase, extremities rubbed. £45
LESLIE, Shane. A Ghost in the Isle of Wight. London 1929.
Limited edition, no. 402 of 530 copies, signed by the author, small 4to, 32 pp, uncut in the original decorated paper boards, d.w. a little browned on spine and inner margins of covers. £65
No.15 of the Woburn Books.
LEVER, Charles. The O’Donoghue; A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago. The Daltons, or Three Roads in Life. Illustrations by H.K. Browne (Phiz). Dublin: William Curry, Jun 1845 & London: Chapman & Hall 1852.
Two works in three volumes, second work 2 volumes, first editions, 8vo, with 26 and 48 plates respectively, including an engraved title in volume I of the second work, green marbled endpapers, bound by Riviere and Son in later green half morocco, corners rubbed, joints of first work a little worn, cloth sides, spine in compartments with raised bands and gilt shamrocks, t.e.g. £385
LEWIS, Wyndham. The Apes of God. London (1955).
Limited edition, no. 728 of 1,000 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, (x), 625, (1) pp, a few spots to fly leaf and half title, otherwise internally fine, original beige cloth, slightly faded, spine rather spotted. £125
(LEWIS, Wyndham). Twentieth Century Verse. Nov.-Dec. 1937. Wyndham Lewis Double Number. Croydon
8vo, (44) pp, subscription slip tipped in at end, original printed wrappers, stapled as issued - the staples now rather rusty, original blue paper strip listing the contributors still wrapped around the covers, a near fine copy. £40
Pieces by 17 writers, including T.S. Eliot, on Wyndham Lewis’ work. Gallup C428.
LIFE & LETTERS: Life and Letters. No’s 52-62, 64. London 1934-5.
Twelve issues of this monthly magazine, original coloured wrappers, spines browned with some minor wear to ends. £75
Including work by Aldous Huxley, Wyndham Lewis, Stephen Spender, W.H. Auden, Laurence Housman, Louis MacNiece, Malcolm Lowry, Graham Greene, Osbert Sitwell, C. Day Lewis, Siegfried Sassoon, W.B. Yeats, G.K. Chesterton, and A.E. Coppard among many others.
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB: Quarto-Millenary. The First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years, 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club. A Critique. A Conspectus. A Bibliography. Indexes. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1959.
Limited edition, no. 2,154 of 2,500 copies, 4to, (xvi), 295, (3) pp, illustrated with sample pages, woodcuts, coloured plates and photographs of some of the bindings, black quarter morocco, original tissue wrapper, slipcase, a fine copy. £100
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB: BORROW, George: Lavengro the Scholar, the Gipsy, the Priest. With an Introduction by Hugh Walpole. Illustrated with sixteen lithographs in colour and pen drawings by Barnett Freedman. Printed for the Members of the... at the Curwen Press London 1936.
First edition thus, 2 volumes, 8vo, with the fine pictorial bookplate, in Greek style by Flury, of James David Zellerbach, original cloth, slipcase, slightly worn. £110
Attractive edition of this popular work limited to 1500 copies signed by the artist. Leeds Romany Collection 433. Newman & Wiche 77.
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB: SHAW, George Bernard. Two Plays for Puritans. Drawings by George Him. New York 1966.
Limited edition, no. 640 of 1,500 copies and signed by the Artist, small folio, xxxiv, 215, (3) pp, 14 colour plates plus numerous other monochrome illustrations, monthly letter of the Club for May 1966 loosely inserted, a fine copy, cloth, slipcase. £95
Newman & Wiche 381.
LLEWELLYN, Richard. How Green was my Valley. London: Michael Joseph (1939).
Limited edition, no. 10 of 200 copies signed by the Author, 8vo. Original buckram, spine browned, still held in the original slipcase - this slightly worn and marked. £300
LONDON, Jack. The Game. London 1905.
First English edition, 8vo, 182 pp. 6 coloured plates, browning to free endpapers. Original blue cloth, spine ends and corners slightly worn. £75
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works of... (Reprinted from the Revised American Edition). London: Frederick Warne and Co. [n.d.].
8vo, x, 630 pp. Portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges, inscription dated 1908 to front blank. Contemporary tree calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with a maroon label, small patch of wear to lower cover otherwise an attractive copy. £80
LOUYS, Pierre. The Songs of Bilitis. Translated from the Greek. London: The Fortune Press [1928].
Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, this copy unnumbered, 8vo, x, 164 pp, buckram, d.w. with some light marks to spine, a near fine copy. £60
D’Arch Smith 357.
LOVESEY, Peter. Swing, Swing Together. (London 1976).
First edition, 8vo, 190 pp, pages browned, cloth, d.w., corner clipped from upper flap but with price sticker still present, minor browning to flaps else a very good copy. £125
LOVESEY, Peter. Waxwork. (London 1978).
First edition, 8vo, 240 pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £45
LOWRY, Malcolm. Dark as the Grave Wherein my Friend is Laid. Edited by Douglas Day and Margerie Lowry. London (1969).
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 255, (1) pp, cloth, d.w., slight browning to top edge, else a very good copy. £50
Published posthumously from a manuscript left at Lowry’s death.
LOWRY, Malcolm. Hear Us O Lord from Heaven Thy Dwelling Place. London (1962).
First edition, 8vo, 283, (1) pp, cloth, d.w., edges rubbed, soiling to lower wrapper. £40
LUBBOCK, A. Basil. Round the Horn Before the Mast. London (1930).
8vo, (viii), 375, (1) pp, with a folding plate showing the different parts of a ship, Prize label of Dronfield Grammar School on paste down, beautifully bound in contemporary red calf, gilt arms to upper cover, bright gilt spine with black morocco label, slightly darkened else a near fine copy. £50
LYTTON, Lord Edward Bulwer. [Novels]. Pelham. Eugene Aram. The Disowned. Devereux. Rienzi. Paul Clifford. The Last Days of Pompeii. Godolphin. Night and Morning. The Pilgrims of the Rhine. Ernest Maltravers. Alice. Leila. A Strange Story. The Haunted and the Haunters. Zanoni. Harold. The Last of the Barons. Lucretia. The Caxtons. My Novel. What Will He Do With It. London: George Routledge [c.1880].
Twenty-two works bound in twelve volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces to all but one work, one volume (“The Last of the Barons”) with the lower hinge split, marbled endpapers, sides, and edges. Bound in contemporary half calf, a little worn, gilt spines rubbed with red and green labels. £200
An unusual collection of perhaps around half of Lytton’s prodigious output.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
MACAULAY, Lord. Critical and Historical Essays, contributed to the Edinburgh Review. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1877.
8vo, (x), 850 pp. Some foxing to front and rear blanks, printed in double column throughout, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary half calf, gilt spine with a maroon label, a very good bright copy. £50
MACGILLIVRAY, Pittendrigh. Bog-Myrtle and Peat Reek. Verse Mainly in the North & South country dialects of Scotland. Edinburgh: Printed Privately by the Author for Subscribers 1922.
Limited edition, no. 45 of 250 copies signed by the Author and printed on hand made paper, 8vo, xiv, (ii), 142 pp, uncut in cloth backed boards, slight browning, especially to printed paper spine. £60
The Author is better known for his sculptures which adorn many public places in Scotland.
MACHEN, Arthur. Casanova’s Escape from the Leads. Being his own Account as Translated with an Introduction by... [London]: The Casanova Society 1925.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 175, (1) pp, frontispiece, spare spine label loosely inserted, cloth backed decorative paper boards, printed d.w. a little faded and with small piece missing from lower wrapper. £50
MACHEN, Arthur. The Hill of Dreams. Tartarus Press (1998).
Limited edition, no. 200 of 350 copies, 8vo, xxx, 196 pp. 3 black and white plates, slight creasing of fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., light sunning to spine otherwise a near fine copy. £80
MACKENZIE, Compton. My Life and Times. London 1963-71.
First edition, 10 volumes, 8vo, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w.’s with spines a little browned, minor rubbing to ends. £100
MACKIE, John. The Great Antarctic. A Record of Strange Adventure. Illustrated by Francis E. Hiley. London: Jarrold and Sons [1913].
First edition, 8vo, 287, (1) pp, coloured frontispiece and 4 black and white plates, fine presentation bookplate of the United Methodist Church, Brighton, dated 1928, original pictorial light blue cloth, spine a little rubbed and dull, else a very good copy. £50
MACLEAN, Alistair. The Guns of Navarone. London 1957.
First edition, 8vo, 318 pp, cloth, d.w., not price clipped, very light soiling to the lower wrapper otherwise a fine copy. £125
(MACLEOD, Norman). The Old Lieutenant and his Son. By the Editor of ‘Good Words’. London: Alexander Strahan 1862.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Marbled endpapers and sides, later bookplates of Cecil Pembrey Grey Wakeley, President of the Royal College of Surgeons. Later dark green half crushed morocco, t.e.g., spines sunned, t.e.g., a handsome set. £125
Wolff 4349.
MACPHERSON, James. The Poems of Ossian, Translated by... Authenticated, Illustrated and Explained by Hugh Campbell. London: Sir Richard Phillips 1822.
Two volumes bound in one, 12mo, lxxxiv, 309, (1, iv), 391, (1) pp. Frontispieces and one further plate plus a partly hand coloured map of the Kingdom of Connor showing the south-west coast of Scotland and part of Northern Ireland, later bookplate. Contemporary half sheep, extremities worn and spine slightly cracked. £400
A scarce edition of Macpherson’s controversial poems, in his lifetime ridiculed as forgeries while he adamantly claimed them as originals. The truth seems to be between these extremes; that Macpherson did indeed collect a wealth of oral verse from his trips to the Highlands, and on his return edit and expand it for publication.
MALLINSON, Allan. The Nizam’s Daughters. London: Bantam Press (2000).
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 320, (2) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price-clipped, with a few creases otherwise a very good copy. £75
MALORY, Sir Thomas. Le Morte Darthur. The History of King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table. (With Illustrations after Water-Colour Drawings by W. Russell Flint). London: Jonathan Cape and the Medici Society (1923).
Two volumes, 8vo, xxx, 439, (1); xxii, 531, (1) pp. 36 coloured plates, bookplate. Original blind stamped green cloth, spines slightly sunned, spine ends bumped, else very good. £120
MALORY, Sir Thomas. Le Morte Darthur. The History of King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table. (With Illustrations after Water-Colour Drawings by W. Russell Flint). London: Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society (1920).
Two volumes, 8vo. 36 coloured plates. Original publisher’s gilt decorated vellum, a little browned and marked, spines slightly rubbed, overall a very good set. £150
CAXTON’S EDITION
MALORY, Sir Thomas. Le Morte Darthur, by Syr Thomas Malory. The original edition of William Caxton now reprinted and edited with an introduction and glossary by H. Oskar Sommer. With an Essay on Malory’s prose style by Andrew Lang. London: David Nutt 1889.
Three volumes, 4to, x, (6), 861, (3); (x), 230, (2); (xxxviii), 338 pp. Facsimile plate showing a page of the Caxton edition plus 2 folding tables comparing the printed and manuscript versions of the tale, armorial bookplates with signature of Francis Pember, Warden of All Souls College, and later bookseller’s label to paste downs, pages uncut. Finely bound after the Jansenist style in maroon quarter morocco, plain boards, gilt spine titles, raised bands, a lovely set. £1500
MANDRAKE PRESS: Merry-Go-Down. A Gallery of Gorgeous Drunkards through the Ages. Collected for the Use, Interest, Illumination and Delectation of serious topers. By Rab Noolas and Decorated by Hal Collins. London: The Mandrake Press [1929].
Limited edition, no. 230 of 600 copies, 4to, (xii), 231, (1) pp, numerous black and white illustrations, later bookplate, original buckram a little darkened with a couple of marks else a very good copy. £50
Including the first appearance of “All for a Bluster” by James Joyce.
MANHOOD, H.A. Bread and Vinegar. London: The White Owl Press 1931.
Limited edition, no. 36 of 185 copies of a total edition of 205, signed by the Author on the limitation leaf, 8vo, 39, (3) pp, frontispiece illustration tipped in, browning to free endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in the original buckram with bevelled edges, very slight browning of spine. £75
Contains 2 short stories.
MANHOOD, H.A. Gay Agony. By... Author of Nightseed. London 1930.
First edition, no. 26 of 2000 copies, 8vo, 298 pp, a near fine copy, cloth, d.w., spine browned. £50
KATHERINE MANSFIELD’S COUSIN AND VIRGINIA WOOLF’S SUITOR
MANSFIELD, Katherine. Bliss. The Garden Party. The Doves’ Nest. Something Childish. Journal of... The Letters of... [both] Edited by J. Middleton Murry. [with] MANTZ, Ruth Elvish & MURRY, J. Middleton. The Life of Katherine Mansfield. London: Constable (1920, 1922, 1923, 1924), 1927, 1928, 1933.
Six works in seven volumes (Letters 2 volumes), all first editions - "The Garden Party", "The Doves' Nest" and "Something Childish" are second impressions (but see note). These three novels are signed on the fly leaf by Sydney Waterlow, and the "Life" contains his bookplate. Some light foxing. All bound in the original cloth, spines with slight rubbing and fading. "Journal" with its d.w., chipped, spine browned, “Letters” with the d.w. in pieces and loosely inserted. £1000
A unique set including four of Mansfield's six prose collections, all from the library of Sydney Waterlow, diplomat, second cousin of Mansfield and close contemporary of the Bloomsbury group, having befriended many of them during his time at Cambridge. In 1910 he proposed to Virginia Woolf, but was amicably rebuffed. Despite this he remained close to her and the group, helping to found their Memoir Club, a monthly dining club, in 1920. In a letter to Edward Sackville-West following the publication of "Orlando", Woolf revealed that the "S.W." character was loosely based on Waterlow. Kirkpatrick A4a, A5a, A6a, A8a, A9a, A10a, B10. The three second impressions were in each case preceded by a first printing of a handful of trial bindings - 25 copies of "The Garden Party" and "The Doves' Nest" and 34 copies of "Something Childish".
MARRYAT, Captain. The Settlers in Canada. London (1931).
12mo, (viii), 319, (1) pp, Prize label on fly leaf, marbled endpapers and edges, finely bound in scarlet morocco, gilt device of Holyrood School, Bognor Regis, on upper cover, gilt spine with blue label, a lovely copy. £60
First published in 1844 and appearing here as one of the “Everyman” series.
MARRYAT, Captain [Frederick]. Frank Mildmay... Newton Forster... Peter Simple. Jacob Faithful. The Pacha of Many Tales. Japhet, in Search of a Father. Mr. Midshipman Easy. The Dog Fiend... The Phantom Ship. The Poacher. Percival Keene. Valerie - An Autobiography. [with - HOWARD, Edward]. Rattlin, the Reefer. Edited by Captain Marryat. London: George Routledge & Sons [n.d.].
14 volumes, 8vo, with 2 copies of “The Pacha of Many Tales”, one with a frontispiece, some volumes with tears and slight loss to front blanks, occasional light browning, uniformly bound in modern half calf, marbled boards, gilt ruled spines in compartments with red and black morocco labels. £375
An attractive set of later editions of some of Marryat’s novels including one by Edward Howard, his sub-editor.
MARSHALL, Emma. Under the Laburnums. A Story. London 1898.
First edition, 8vo, vi, 316, 32 advertisement pp, frontispiece, slight cracking of hinges, original decorated cloth showing laburnums on upper cover and spine, a little rubbing to extremities, a.e.g. £45
MARVELL: Andrew Marvell. 1621-1678. Tercentenary Tributes by the Right Hon. Augustine Birrell... T.S. Eliot, Cyril Falls, Edmund Gosse, H.J. Massingham... and Edward Wright. Edited by Wm. H. Bagguley. OUP 1922.
First edition, one of 1,000 copies, small 8vo, 132 pp, 12 plates, plus one other illustration and a facsimile of Marvell’s signature, cloth, printed d.w. with a small tear to upper wrapper, a near fine copy. £75
Gallup B2.
MARVELL, Andrew. Miscellaneous Poems. London: The Nonesuch Press 1923.
Limited edition, no. 836 of 850 copies printed on handmade paper, large 8vo, (iv), 148, (6) pp, portrait frontispiece, a very good copy uncut in the original gilt decorated boards, spine and parts of covers browned. £80
Reprinted from the first edition of 1681 and including 20 pages of material originally omitted from all but one copy of that edition for political reasons.
SIGNED COPY
MASEFIELD, John. Right Royal. London 1920.
First limited edition, no. 488 of 500 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (vi), 120 pp, a near fine copy partly unopened in the original parchment backed boards, spine rubbed, t.e.g. £55
Handley-Taylor p51.
MASEFIELD, John. Tribute to Ballet, in poems by... and pictures by Edward Seago. London (1938).
Limited edition, no. 43 of 100 copies signed by both Masefield and Seago, 4to, 72 pp, 12 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues plus 4 drawings and 14 black and white illustrations, small label to foot of paste down, original green quarter morocco, t.e.g., white buckram sides, some slight discolouration to spine else a fine copy in the original slipcase. £550
Handley-Taylor p62.
MASON, A.E.W. At the Villa Rosa. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1910.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 311, (1) pp. Signature to paste down. Original red cloth, slightly rubbed, spine faded. £50
[MASON, Arthur James]. Pembroke Sonnets 1911. (Cambridge University Press) [1912].
First edition, 8vo, 40 pp, original buckram with bevelled edges and gilt crest on the upper cover, a little minor rubbing, otherwise a fine copy. £40
18 sonnets, each with explanatory notes. The Author was Master of Pembroke College from 1903 to 1912.
MASON, W. The English Garden: A Poem. Book the First. London 1772.
Second edition, small 4to, (ii), 36 pp. A few spots. Old wrappers, a little chipped, small tears to head of spine. £40
The second part of this poem was published in 1777, the third in 1779, and the fourth 1782.
MATHIAS, Thomas James. Poesie Liriche Toscane. Napoli 1824.
Third Neapolitan edition, small 8vo, iv, 259, (3) pp, with a brief presentation inscription from the Author on the title page, a very good clean copy in contemporary speckled calf, joints a little rubbed, gilt spine with black morocco label. £85
First published in London in 1816. “...the best English scholar in [Italian] since the time of Milton” (DNB).
MAUGHAM, Robin. Somerset and All the Maughams. London (1966).
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 274 pp, 24 pages of photographic illustrations, signed by the Author on title, cloth, d.w. with a few light marks to spine, otherwise an excellent copy. £40
MAUGHAM: TORBETT, D. The Land of Promise. A Novelization of W. Somerset Maugham’s Play. Illustrated from Photographs of the Play. New York (1914).
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 312 pp, 6 plates, inscription on paste down, lower joint cracking, original cloth, spine faded, ends worn. £40
First performed as a four act play in 1913 and not published as such until 1922. Stott E2, listing 4 plates only.
MAUGHAM, W.S. The Moon and Sixpence. London 1919.
First edition, second issue, 8vo, (iv), 263, (1) pp, pages browned, recased with new endpapers, original green cloth, spine and corners slightly rubbed. £60
Stott A22a.
MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. The Moon and Sixpence. New York (1919).
First American edition, 8vo, 314 pp, slight marking to upper edge of early leaves, foot of upper hinge cracked, small bookseller’s label on fly leaf, in the original cloth, corners and spine ends rubbed, lower cover with some marks. £60
Stott A22c.
SIGNED COPY
MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. A Writer’s Notebook. London (1949).
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 349, (1) pp, inscribed from the Author on half title, and with in addition a postcard inscribed from Maugham’s wife, Syrie, loosely inserted, cloth, spine ends rubbed. £200
MAUGHAM, William Somerset. Liza of Lambeth. London 1897.
First edition, second issue (with “Second Edition” on the title page), 8vo, (vi), 242, (6 advertisement) pp, new endpapers neatly inserted, original light green cloth, gilt title and decoration to upper cover, some marking, else a well preserved copy of a scarce book. £300
Stott A1a.
MAUGHAM, William Somerset. Liza of Lambeth. Popular Edition, Revised. London 1904.
Second edition, first issue, 8vo, 95, (1) pp, printed in double column with advertisements at the beginning, pages browned, original blue wrappers, some fading, skilfully rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £50
Stott A1c.
MAUGHAM, William Somerset. The Making of a Saint. London 1898.
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 303, (1, 8 advertisement) pp, recently rebound in green cloth, t.e.g. £50
Not in Stott.
MAUGHAM, William Somerset. Mrs. Craddock. London 1902.
First edition, first issue, 8vo, (vi), 373, (3, 28 advertisement) pp, recently finely rebound in a facsimile binding of dark blue buckram, gilt title and the Author’s device on upper cover. £150
Stott A5a.
MAYHEW, [Augustus and Henry]. The Greatest Plague of Life: or the Adventures of a Lady in Search of a Good Servant. By one who has been “almost worried to death”. Edited by the Brothers Mayhew. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: David Bogue [1847].
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 285, (1) pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and 11 plates, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary purple half calf, extremities slightly worn, gilt spine, rubbed, red label. £150
Woolf 4680a. Cohn 544.
MEREDITH, George. Evan Harrington. London: Bradbury & Evans 1861.
First English edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. Bound without the half title to volume III and final blank in volume I, ads dated December 1860, marbled endpapers. Finely bound by Bayntun in recent blue three quarter morocco, blue cloth sides, gilt ruled spines slightly sunned, light marks to upper cover of volume II but overall a near fine copy, t.e.g. £150
Sadleir 1695.
MEREDITH, George. The Letters of... to Alice Meynell, with Annotations thereto 1896-1907. London: The Nonesuch Press 1923.
First limited edition, no.239 of 850 copies, 8vo, 104 pp, a near fine copy partly unopened in the original cloth backed boards, d.w. chipped. missing small part at top of spine. £80
Collie XXXIII.
MERRILL, James. Peter. Illustrations by Timothy Engelland. Northampton (Mass.): The Deerfield Press & Dublin: The Gallery Press (1982).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (12) pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £80
MERRIMAN, Henry Seton [pseud, SCOTT, Hugh]. The Sowers. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1896.
Two volumes, small 8vo, 279, (1); 271, (1) pp, spotting to endpapers only, bound in contemporary navy blue half calf, gilt banded spine with red morocco labels, tiny piece of one label lacking, minor rubbing, an attractive set. £50
Published the same year as the London first edition. Todd & Bowden 3123a, 3124.
MEYNELL, Alice. The Poems of... Complete Edition. London 1923.
Limited edition, no. 170 of 250 large paper copies, printed on hand-made paper, 8vo, x, 143, (1) pp, with a portrait frontispiece after a drawing by John Sargent and a further portrait plate, original light blue buckram with bevelled edges, spine and edges faded, t.e.g. £55
Published the year after Meynell’s death, this edition collects all her published poetry.
MEYNELL, Francis & Vera (Editors). The Week-end Book. London: The Nonesuch Press (1939).
Small 8vo, 560 pp, patterned cloth, d.w., spine browned with small loss to head. £40
The first editon with illustrations by Edward Bawden.
MILLER, Henry. The Michael Fraenkel - Henry Miller Correspondence called Hamlet. Volume I & Volume II. London: Edition du Laurier (1962).
Third printing, large 8vo, 411, (3) pp, with photographic portraits of both writers, largely unopened, original printed paper wrappers, a little soiled, with a red ribbon tied through the binding, yapp edges, those to the lower cover largely torn away. £40
MILTON, John. Paradise Lost. Paradise Regain’d. A Poem. ...To which is added Samson Agonistes: and Poems upon Several Occasions. With Notes... by Thomas Newton... Bishop of Bristol. London 1770, 73.
Four volumes (two per work), seventh and a “new” edition, 8vo, with 3 portrait frontispieces and 13 plates in the text, signatures to fly leaves and titles, contemporary speckled calf, corners and joints rubbed, gilt spines dull and rather worn with slight loss to ends, red and black morocco labels.z £200
MILTON, John. Paradise Regained. Decorated by Thomas Lowinsky. London: The Fleuron 1924.
Limited Edition, No. 184 of 350 copies, small 4to, (x), 80 pp, 3 full page illustrations, set of proofs of these illustrations on fine paper in envelope in pocket at back of volume, one hinge between gatherings cracked, uncut in the original cloth backed paper boards, ends of spine slightly worn. £50
WILLIAM BLAKE ILLUSTRATIONS
MILTON, John. Poems in English, with Illustrations by William Blake. Miscellaneous Poems, Paradise Regain’d & Samson Agonistes. London: The Nonesuch Press 1926.
Limited edition, no 497 of 1,450 copies, large 8vo, (vi), 283, (1) pp. 38 black and white plates, brief contemporary inscription on paste downs, original quarter vellum, some light marks, patterned paper boards, corners slightly bumped. £75
One of two volumes published.
MILTON, John. The Poems of... English, Latin, Greek & Italian. Arranged in chronological order with a Preface by H.J.C. Grierson. London: The Florence Press 1925.
Two volumes, 8vo. Hinge cracked in the preliminaries of volume I, otherwise a very good unopened copy, signature to fly leaves. Original cloth, spines slightly sunned. £40
(MILTON, John) PARKER, William Riley. Milton. A Biography. Oxford 1968.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Coloured portrait frontispiece in volume I and 3 black and white plates, Press compliments slip loosely inserted. Cloth, d.w.’s, some minor bumping else a fine set. £125
MINIATURE BOOK: Almanach auf des Jahr 1834. Carlsruhe: (C.F.Müller)
Binding 20 x 14 mm, 38 pp, with 4 full and 16 half page coloured lithographs, gilt decorated green morocco, a.e.g, held in a matching green morocco slipcase, one edge a little torn. £410
“...the earliest of the Almanach issues, published between... 1817 and circa 1840 are certainly considered... as incunabula of the art of lithography... they must be considered technical miracles of the first order...” Bondy pp54-5.
MITFORD, Mary Russell. Our Village. With... illustrations by C.E. Brock. London: J.M. Dent 1904.
8vo, (xvi), 309, (1) pp. Frontispiece, coloured title and 23 coloured plates, some foxing, mostly to the reverse of the plates, red silk bookmark detached and loosely inserted. Original publisher’s gilt decorated vellum, t.e.g., a couple of small marks to the lower cover otherwise a very good bright copy. £50
MO, Timothy. An Insular Possession. London (1986).
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 593, (1) pp, map endpapers, light marginal browning, cloth, d.w., a near fine copy. £50
MOLIERE, [Jean Baptiste]. Tartuffe & the Would-Be Gentleman. Translated by H. Baker and J. Miller. With an Introduction by Henri Peyre and Illustrations by Serge Ivanoff. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1963.
Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, xvi, 197, (3) pp, coloured illustrations, L.E.C. monthly letter for February 1963 loosely inserted, patterned red cloth, slight sunning of spine, slipcase, a near fine copy. £40
MONRO, Harold. Trees. [London]: The Poetry Bookshop 1916.
Limited edition, one of 400 copies, square 8vo, 15, (1) pp, 6 woodcut illustrations by James Guthrie, uncut in the original black paper boards, label on upper cover, spine torn with slight loss. £85
With on the fly leaf the signature and address of the actress Lillian McCarthy, with a further inscription giving her later title, Lady Keeble. She acted in many of George Bernard Shaw’s productions - upon reviewing one of her early amateur performances, Shaw remarked “...she can hold an audience whilst she is doing everything wrongly...”
MONSTRELET, Enguerrand de. The Chronicles of... [Plate volume]. London 1810.
8vo, with 4 folding sheets containing the title and plate list, followed by 50 (of 51) engraved plates - lacking plate 2, some light foxing throughout, 2 plates with darker marking, later full calf, gilt borders and decoration to spine, spine ends worn, small mark to upper cover. £65
Part of a 13 volume set dealing chiefly with French history - the plates being largely of French nobility.
MONTAGU, Lady Mary Wortley. The Letters and Works of... Edited by her great grandson Lord Wharncliffe. London: Richard Bentley 1837.
Second edition thus, three volumes, 8vo. Four portrait plates, somewhat foxed, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, green cloth sides, a little marked, top of upper joint to volume one cracked. £250
From 1716-18 Lady Montagu accompanied her husband to Germany and then onto Constantinople on diplomatic missions. Her previous acquaintance with and subsequent estrangement from Alexander Pope led to oblique attacks in his poetry and several responses from her.
MONTAGUE, John. The Leap. Illustrations by Timothy Engelland. Northampton (Mass.): The Deerfield Press & Dublin: The Gallery Press 1979).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (12) pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £65
MONTAIGNE, [Michel Eyquem de]. Essays of Montaigne. Translated by Charles Cotton. To which are added some account of the Life of Montaigne, a translation of all the letters known to be extant, and an enlarged index. Edited by William Carew Hazlitt. London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1923.
Five volumes, large 8vo. Portrait frontispieces and a folding facsimile letter. Original maroon cloth, gilt spines, faded, t.e.g. £100
MONTGOMERY, Florence. Thrown Together. Misunderstood. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1872.
Three volumes in one, first work 2 volumes, small 8vo, 296, 288, 280 pp, signature on 2 titles, first title also with 2 small stamps and small piece lacking from bottom corner, some slight browning throughout, mostly marginal, contemporary calf, slightly worn, spine a little sunned, marbled boards. £60
Todd & Bowden 1234a, 1209b.
MONTGOMERY, James. The Poetical Works. Collected by Himself. London 1841.
First collected edition, 4 volumes, small 8vo, with frontispieces and engraved second titles, marbled endpapers, contemporary diced calf, gilt spines with black morocco labels, some minor rubbing and marking, a very good set, a.e.g. £165
Including Montgomery’s best known work, “The Grave” plus his poem on slavery, “The West Indies”.
MOORE, T. Sturge. Aphrodite Against Artemis. A Tragedy. London 1901.
First edition, small 8vo, (vi), 37, (3, 2 advertisement) pp, light browning to endpapers only, with a slip tipped in on the fly leaf inscribed “With the Author’s Compliments”, green cloth, head of spine rubbed. £50
MOORE, Thomas. Irish Melodies. Illustrated by D. Maclise. New Edition. London 1851.
Small 4to, (viii), 280 pp, with an engraved title and frontispiece and with the poem engraved within decorative borders, some foxing, later green half morocco, cloth sides, a few marks. £48
MOORE, Thomas. Lalla Rookh: An Oriental Romance. With Illustrations, Engraved by Edmund Evans, from original drawings by G.H. Thomas, F.R. Pickersgill, Birket Foster, E.H. Corbould... London: George Routledge 1868.
8vo, 277, (1) pp. Hand coloured frontispiece and title vignette plus black and white engravings throughout, later inscription to fly leaf, upper hinge slightly cracked. Original green cloth, bevelled edges, upper cover with ornate gilt decoration around a central panel containing a coloured illustrations, gilt spine, a.e.g., spine ends and corners slightly rubbed otherwise a well preserved copy. £125
A beautiful example of a Victorian publisher’s binding not noted in McLean.
[MORE, Hannah]. The Two Wealthy Farmers; Or, the History of Mr. Bragwell. Part I. London: Sold by J. Marshall and R. White; Bath: S. Hazard [1795].
12mo, 24 pp, wood engraving on title page, a few light spots, unopened and sewn as issued. £125
One of the many publications in the “Cheap Repository” series, which was published monthly for 3 years. Osborne I p917.
MORGAN, Charles. Dialogue in Novels & Plays. Hermon Ould Memorial Lecture. Aldington, Kent: The Hand and Flower Press (1954).
First edition, 8vo, vi, 21, (1) pp, signed on the half title by the Author, fine in the original mustard cloth. £36
[MORIER, Sir James Justinian]. Ayesha, the Maid of Kars. By the Author of “Zohrab”, “Hajji Bab”, &c. London 1834.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, (viii), 317, (1); (ii), 330; (ii), 335, (1) pp, a few light spots, else a very good copy bound in contemporary black half calf, marbled sides, gilt spines, slightly rubbed. £115
The Author spent his early life in the diplomatic service, particularly in Persia, and drew on these experiences for a series of eastern-flavoured novels - this one being set in Turkey. Sadleir 1796. Wolff 4927.
MORRIS, William. An Address Delivered... at the Distribution of Prizes to Students of the Birmingham Municipal School of Art on Feb.21, 1894. London: Printed at the Chiswick Press... Published by Longmans & Co 1898.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 25, (3) pp. With a slip regarding the closure of the Kelmscott Press loosely inserted at front and rather foxed. Original cloth backed grey boards, slightly discoloured otherwise very good. £45
Walsdorf 67.
MORRIS, William. The Earthly Paradise. A Poem. London 1907.
8vo, viii, 446 pp, foxing to endpapers and half title, Prize inscription from Victoria College, Jersey, on front blank and with the recipient’s bookplate on paste down, marbled endpapers and edges, bound in a Prize binding of brown full calf, gilt school arms on upper cover, slight wear to joints and top edge of upper cover, gilt spine with raised bands and morocco label. £65
KELMSCOTT PRESS
MORRIS, William. The Well at the World’s End. (Hammersmith: The Kelmscott Press 1896).
Limited edition, one of 350 copies, 4to, (iv), 496 pp. Four wood engraved illustrations by Edward Burne-Jones - these and the opposing initial pages of each part within a decorative border, further occasional marginal decorations plus initial letters throughout, chapter headings printed in red, text in double column, decorative colophon (“Kelmscott”) to the last page. Original limp vellum, a little curved, with 3 of the original 6 silk ties, some very minor marks, gilt lettered spine |