Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Literature: a - g

Biography, Bibliography, the Classics, Poetry and Modern First Editions

A B C D E F G

a - Back to top

  • A’BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic History of England. With... etchings, and... woodcuts by John Leech. London: Published at the Punch Office 1847.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. 20 hand coloured plates plus illustrations in the text, some light marginal browning. Original gilt titled brown cloth, spines slightly sunned, that to volume I a little worn. £150

  • ABBS, Peter. The Serpent. Poem by... Etching aquatint by Lynne Gibson. (Brighton: Snake River Press) 1992.
    Limited edition, no. 10 of 20 copies, signed by the Author, folio, (8) pp. Full page etching signed by the Artist. Unbound as issued, still in the original tissue wrapping, this creased and with some loss, otherwise fine. £125

  • ACTON, Harold. Cornelian. London (1928).
    Limited edition, no. 262 of 550 copies, signed by the Author, slim 8vo, (vi), 90, (2) pp, with a decorative coloured title page by McKnight Kauffer, contemporary inscription on paste down, original cloth backed marbled boards, spine slightly browned else very good. £75

  • [ADDISON, Joseph]. Days with Sir Roger de Coverley. A reprint from the Spectator. (Illustrated by Hugh Thomson). London: Macmillan & Co. 1886.
    First edition thus, 8vo, (xii), 82, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 50 illustrations. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine ends rubbed, a.e.g., a near fine copy. £40

  • FOUR FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS
    ADDISON, Joseph. The Miscellaneous Works of... Oxford 1830.
    Four volumes, 12mo. Contemporary presentation inscription on front blank, some occasional foxing. Contemporary gilt and blind decorated morocco, gilt spines, some light rubbing to spines and several joints, a.e.g. Beneath the gilt on each volume are skilful but naive fore-edge paintings of castles - Alnwick, Dunstanborough, Bamborough and Warkworth. £650
    An attractive and unique set, including Addison’s poetry, his dramas “Cato” and “Rosamond” and his “Remarks on Several Parts of Italy”. The four castles to the fore-edges are all northern fortresses important to battles fought in the Wars of the Roses.

  • AESOP. Fables. Translated by James Sabben-Clare with woodcuts by Richard Atkinson-Willes. Winchester College Printing Society 1976.
    Limited edition, no. 245 of 426 copies, signed by both Translator and Illustrator, 4to, (50) pp, with 6 full page illustrations, cloth, some minor marks, a near fine copy. £75

  • DOUBLE FORE EDGE PAINTING
    AIKIN, J. Letters to a Young Lady on a Course of English Poetry. London 1807.
    Second edition, small 8vo, (iii)-x, 297, (3 advertisement) pp, contemporary presentation inscription on front blank, bound in contemporary straight grained black morocco, gilt borders, gilt spine with slight rubbing of joints, a.e.g. Beneath the gilt is a double fore edge painting, showing in one direction a small portrait of Pope, and the other Cowper, both next to vignettes showing their homes. A charming little volume held in a later blue cloth solander case. £725

  • ALBEE, Edward. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? A Play. London (1964).
    First English edition, 8vo, (x), 242 pp, yellow cloth, d.w. with a few light marks, a little wear to head of spine. £50

  • ALCOTT: CHENEY, Ednah D. Louisa May Alcott, the Children’s Friend. Illustrated by Lizbeth B. Comins. Boston: L. Prang & Co. (1888).
    Oblong 8vo, 58 pp, with a coloured frontispiece and illustrations in the text, upper hinge cracked with the loss of the fly leaf, original decorated cloth, marked and lightly browned, corners a little worn. £75

  • ALLARDYCE, Alexander. Balmoral. A Romance of the Queen’s Country. Edinburgh 1893.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, (iv), 290; (iv), 264, 32 advertisement; (iv), 316 pp, W.H.Smith’s Subscription Library bookplate in each volume, a few spots and finger marks, in the original blue cloth, gilt Scottish flag on upper cover, spines dull, extremities worn. £90
    Wolff 90.

  • AMIS, Kingsley. The Green Man. London (1969).
    First edition, 8vo, 252, (2) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, very slight fading of spine otherwise near fine. £60

  • ANDREEV, Leonid. The Dark. Translated by L.A. Magnus and K. Walter. Richmond: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1922 [but 1923].
    First English edition, 8vo, 52, (2 advertisement, 2) pp. Browned with some light spotting. Original printed wrappers, still protected by the original glassine wrapper, this with a couple of tears otherwise a well preserved copy. £165
    Printed in Germany, “number of copies... not known but the Sussex ledger shows 628 copies sold by 29 March 1926”. Woolmer 18.

  • ANECDOTIANA: Anecdotiana; or, a Library of Anecdote. Facts and Opinions, Historical, Biographical, Critical, &c. Collected and Recorded by an Eminent Literary Character. London: I.J. Chidley 1841.
    First edition, two volumes bound in one, 8vo, (ii), 384, 372 pp, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary purple half calf, gilt spine with green label. £45

  • NO COMPLETE COPY FOUND
    ANON. The History of Miss Indiana Danby: A Novel by a Lady. London: W. Lowndes 1785.
    Four volumes, 12mo, bound without an advertisement leaf in volume IV. Armorial bookplates of John Waldie of Hendersyde Park near Kelso with a contemporary engraved Library label (“Novels and Romances no. 539”) below, small engraved bookbinders label of Lubbock, Newcastle, to fly leaf in volume I. Contemporary ochre straight grained morocco, gilt borders, gilt spines with dark green morocco labels, marbled edges, spine slightly darkened, some minor rubbing otherwise an attractive set. £1500
    A scarce 18th century novel, first published 1765-7. A Dublin edition is recorded, as is a French translation, but of this later printing only two incomplete copies, both comprising volumes III and IV only, have been traced. ESTC N54514. Not in Halkett and Laing.

  • ANSTEY, F. [pseud. GUTHRIE, Thomas Anstey]. Vice Versa. Or a Lesson to Fathers. London 1882.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 364 pp. Marbled endpapers. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in red full morocco, gilt rules, spine with raised bands, slightly sunned, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £250
    Wolff 170. Sadleir 57.

  • APULEIUS, Lucius. The Golden Ass of... in the Translation of William Adlington. Edited, with an Introduction, by F.J. Harvey Darton. With illustrations and decorations by Philip Hagreen. London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society [1924].
    First edition thus, 8vo, 359, (1) pp. 6 plates and further illustrations in the text. Contemporary half calf by Bayntun, marbles sides, gilt tooled spine, t.e.g., some light wear otherwise a very good copy. £85

  • ARMITAGE, Doris Mary. The Taylors of Ongar. Portrait of an English Family of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Drawn from Family Records by the Great-great Niece of Ann and Jane Taylor. Cambridge (1939).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 252 pp, 21 black and white illustrations, original cloth backed patterned boards, light browning to edges else very good. £40

  • (ASHBEE, Henry Spencer). Bibliography of Prohibited Books. By Pisanus Fraxi. Introduction by G. Legman. New York 1962.
    Three volumes, square 8vo. Buckram, spines slightly rubbed, otherwise a fine set. £95
    First published in 1877 and one of the most comprehensive works of its kind, covering erotic literature from across Europe and down the centuries.

  • AUDEN, W.H. Poems. London: Faber & Faber (1930).
    First edition, 8vo, 79, (1) pp. Original wrappers bound in at the end. Recently rebound by the Chelsea Bindery in full blue crushed morocco, single gilt rule to covers, a.e.g. A handsome copy. £950
    Auden’s first published work, preceded only by a pamphlet hand printed two years earlier by Stephen Spender. It contains the verse play “Paid on Both Sides”, dedicated to Christopher Isherwood, which had originally appeared in Criterion earlier in the year. Bloomfield and Mendelson A2a.

  • AUDEN, W.H. Spain. London: Faber and Faber (1937).
    First edition, 8vo, 12, (4) pp. Original pink wrappers, stapled as issued, edges slightly faded, a couple of marks to the upper wrapper. £50
    “All the author’s royalties from the sale of this poem go to Medical Aid for Spain” - from the upper flap of the wrapper. Bloomfield & Mendelson A14a.

  • OXFORD ILLUSTRATED AUSTEN
    AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels of... Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Mansfield Park. Emma. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. The Text based on Collation of the Early Editions by R.W. Chapman. With Notes Indexes and Illustrations From Contemporary Sources. [with] Jane Austen’s Letters to her sister Cassandra and others. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press 1923, 32.
    First edition thus, seven volumes, one of 1,000 large paper sets, 8vo. Coloured frontispiece to each novel - that to “Mansfield Park” with an overlaid section showing an earlier view. 59 plates, 9 maps and plans, facsimile title pages and 9 further facsimile pages from other works plus a folding facsimile letter. Original cloth backed marbled boards, paper spine labels a little browned and worn, “Mansfield Park” and the “Letters” supplied from another source with darker spines. Overall a good clean example of a scarce set which as usual have the spare labels tipped in at the rear. £1350
    The Oxford Illustrated Austen, with Appendices concerning the characters, vocabulary and illustrations, completed nine years later with the publication of the two volumes of letters.

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1901.
    8vo, xvi, 341, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 40 illustrations, light browning to endpapers, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled light red cloth with black decoration, t.e.g. £80

  • FORE EDGE PAINTING
    AUSTEN, Jane. Sense & Sensibility. Illustrations by C.E. Brock. London: J.M. Dent 1908.
    8vo, viii, 308 pp. Frontispiece, coloured title and 22 coloured plates. Bound by Bumpus in green full morocco, spine faded to brown, a.e.g. Beneath the gilt on the fore edge is a well executed but naive painting of Austen’s family home Chawton. A charming and unique volume. £400

  • AUSTEN, Jane. [Works]. Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Emma. Mansfield Park. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. (London): Franklin Watts (1971).
    Six volumes, 8vo, buckram, d.w.’s with designs by Charles Mozley, a couple of small nicks else a fine set. £100
    Watts’ “Ultratype” edition in a larger font.

  • AUSTEN, John. “Rogues in Porcelain” A Miscellany of Eighteenth Century Poems. Compiled and Decorated by... London 1924.
    8vo, (vi), 258 pp, with 14 coloured plates in addition to vignettes in the text, brief inscription on half title, cloth backed boards, d.w., browned, with slight loss to spine ends and other small chips. £65
    Including work by William Congreve, Robert Dodsley, John Gay, Matthew Prior and Philip Stanhope among many others, plus a host of anonymous pieces.

    b - Back to top


  • BALZAC, Honoré de. The Girl with the Golden Eyes. (La Fille aux Yeux d’Or). Translated by Ernest Dowson. Illustrated by Donald Denton. (Chicago: The Peacock Press 1928).
    First edition thus, 8vo, (xii),145, (3) pp. 8 dramatic black and white plates, signature to paste down. Original cloth backed patterned boards, edges slightly rubbed, t.e.g., a very good copy. £50

  • BALZAC, Honoré de. Old Goriot. Translated from the French by Ellen Marriage with an Introduction by François Mauriac and Illustrations by René Ben Sussan. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1948.
    Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, (xviii), 316, (2) pp, frontispiece and coloured vignettes, black quarter morocco, marbled sides, light rubbing to edges else very good but lacking the slipcase. £40

  • BALZAC, Honoré de. (The Human Comedy). Adieu. Albert Savarus. Béatrix. Catherine de Medici. The Celibates. César Birotteau. The Chouans. The Civil Service. Les Contes Drolatiques. The Country Doctor. The Deputy from Arcis. A Double Family. Eugénie Grandet. Gambara. History of the Thirteen. Honorine. The House of the Cat and Racket. The House of Nucingen. The Illustrious Gaudissart. Jesus Christ in Flanders. The Lily of the Valley. Lost Illusions. The Magic Skin. The Marriage Contract. Memoirs of Two Young Wives. Modeste Mignon. Old Goriot. The Old Maid. A Passion in the Desert. The Peasants. The Petty Bourgeois. Physiology of Marriage. The Poor Relations. The Quest of the Absolute. The Repertory of La Comédie Humaine. Splendours and Miseries. A Start in Life. The Unknown Masterpiece. Ursule Mirouët. The Village Curé. A Woman of Thirty. Z. Marcas. London: The Caxton Publishing Company (1896-1900).
    Caxton edition, 53 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and further plates in the text. Original gilt titled green cloth, gilt monogram to upper covers, a couple of bumps to spines, head of one spine a little worn, otherwise an excellent bright set, largely unopened, t.e.g. £500

  • (BARHAM, Rev. Richard). The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire. London: Richard Bentley [1860].
    Two volumes, 8vo, (viii), 502; iv, 502 pp. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, engraved titles and 18 plates plus one engraving in the text by Cruikshank, Dalton and Leech, including a plate in volume II not listed, marbled endpapers, outer edge of rear free endpaper in volume II chipped. Beautifully bound by Hayday in contemporary full vellum, double gilt rules, spines with green labels and strips of red morocco, a.e.g., a few light marks otherwise a handsome set. £150

  • [BARHAM, Rev. Richard]. The Ingoldsby Legends, or, Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby, Esquire. OUP 1921.
    8vo, (lvi), 527, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece and illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label on paste down. Contemporary full calf, gilt arms of the Skinners’ Company to upper cover, gilt spine, slightly sunned, a near fine copy. £75

  • BARHAM, (Rev.) Richard. The Ingoldsby Legends; or Mirth and Marvels. By Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq. London: Richard Bentley & Son 1876.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (xx), 428; (xii), 466, (2) pp. Engraved titles and 23 plates by Cruikshank, Leech and others, including a facsimile plate of manuscript, plus 4 woodcuts in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, one plate in volume II loose. Contemporary calf, double gilt rules, gilt spines with brown and green labels, some minor rubbing otherwise good. £100

  • [BARHAM, Richard]. The Ingoldsby Legends, or, Mirth and Marvels. London 1911.
    8vo, (lvi), 527, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece and 25 illustrations by Leech, Cruikshank, etc., marbled endpapers, booklabel on fly leaf, attractively bound in green half morocco, green cloth sides, spine slightly sunned with gilt title and flowers rising up through the raised bands, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £80

  • [BARHAM, Richard]. The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby, Esquire. London: Richard Bentley 1891.
    8vo, xvi, 546, (2) pp, with 50 plates by a variety of artist including Cruikshank, Tenniel and Leech, inscription on front blank, bound in contemporary red half morocco, red cloth sides, minor rubbing to upper joint and a few light marks to the cloth else a very good copy, t.e.g. £45

  • BARKER, Pat. The Ghost Road. (London 1995).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 277, (1) pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £65

  • (BARNES, Julian, pseud.). KAVANAGH, Dan. Duffy. London (1980).
    First edition, 8vo, 181, (1) pp, free endpapers marked, cloth, a near fine copy in a fine d.w. £50

  • BATES, William. The Maclise Portrait Gallery of Illustrious Literary Characters. With Memoirs Biographical, Critical, Bibliographical, and Anecdotal Illustrative of the Literature of the former half of the present century. London 1898.
    8vo, xvi, 540, 32 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 84 plates, slight cracking of hinges, in the original cloth, spine sunned, ends rubbed. £50
    Subjects include Scott, Irving, Wordsworth, D’Israeli, George Cruikshank, Cobbett, Faraday and Thackeray plus a host of less well known figures.

  • BAUDELAIRE. Selections from Baudelaire. Rendered into English with Notes and an Introduction by Alan Hull Walton. Illustrated... by Antony Moore. London: The Fortune Press [1943].
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, 91, (3) pp, with 12 fine wood engraved plates, uncut in the original red buckram, slightly faded, d.w., soiled with minor loss to spine ends. £85
    A beautifully printed edition with striking and sympathetic illustrations. D’Arch Smith 55.

  • BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Intimate Journals. Translated by Christopher Isherwood. Introduction by W.H. Auden. London 1949.
    Limited edition, one of 750 copies, 8vo, xxiv, 71, (1) pp, with 6 plates and a full page illustration, cloth, d.w. with minor loss to top of spine and top corners. £50
    A collection of pieces collected after the Author’s death. Bloomfield & Mendelson B34b.

  • BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Les Fleurs du Mal. (Imprimé par G.W. van der Wiel et Cie, à Arnhem, pour De Zilverdistel, à la Haye 1913).
    Limited edition, no. 188 of 310 copies, square 8vo, 301, (1) pp, cleanly printed in black with red sidelines, uncut in the original wrappers, paper labels, spine a little browned, a couple of minor chips else a very good copy. £650

  • BAYLEY, F.W.N. The New Tale of a Tub. An Adventure in Verse. With illustrations designed by Lieutenant J.S. Cotton. Lithographed by Aubry. London: Colnaghi and Puckle 1841.
    First edition, folio, 16 pp. 7 fine lithographed plates with tissues, small mark to title, bookplate. Original gilt titled green cloth, somewhat marked and stained, recently rebacked. £150
    An entertaining and amusingly illustrated story of two men, a barrel, and a tiger.

  • BECKETT, Samuel. All That Fall. A Play for Radio. London 1957.
    First edition, 8vo, 36, (2) pp, original decorative wrappers, spine and top edge sunned. £80

  • (BECKETT, Samuel). Beckett at 60. A Festschrift. London: Calder and Boyars (1967).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 99, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 4 photographic plates, owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light browning and a couple of minor marginal tears. £40
    A collection of essays by 21 writers including Harold Pinter and John Calder.

  • BECKETT, Samuel. Eh Joe, and Other Writings. London: Faber & Faber (1967).
    First edition, 8vo, 44 pp. Owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light soiling otherwise very good. £40

  • BECKETT, Samuel. How It Is. Translated from the French by the Author. London: John Calder (1964).
    First English edition, 8vo, 160 pp. Owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., some old marks from sellotape from a previous protective covering to the wrapper. £40

  • BECKETT, Samuel. No’s Knife. Collected Shorter Prose 1945-1966. London: Calder and Boyars (1967).
    First edition thus, 8vo, 168 pp. Owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some old marks from sellotape from a previous protective covering to the wrapper. £50

  • BECKETT, Samuel. Play, and two short pieces for radio. London: Faber & Faber (1964).
    First edition, 8vo, 48 pp. Owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light browning, spine and edges creased with some minor tears. £40

  • BECKETT, Samuel. Poems in English. London: John Calder (1961).
    First edition, 8vo, 53, (1) pp. Owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf twice. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light browning and creasing otherwise very good. £40

  • BECKETT, Samuel. Proust. Three Dialogues. [with] Georges Duthuit. London: John Calder (1965).
    First edition, 8vo, 126 pp. Owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., some old marks from sellotape from a previous protective covering to the wrapper. £40

  • BEEDOME, Thomas. Select Poems, Divine and Humane. (London): The Nonesuch Press 1928.
    Limited edition, one of 1,250 copies, this copy marked “out of series”, small 8vo, (vi), 51, (1), iv, (4) pp, bound in the original limp vellum, slight marking from the binding ties under the vellum otherwise fine in the original card slipcase. £60
    Originally appearing posthumously in 1641, this was Beedome’s only published work. “...of his life nothing is known” (DNB).

  • BEHN, Aphra. The Works of... Edited by Montague Summers. London 1915.
    First complete edition, six volumes, 8vo, end papers and edges foxed, partly unopened in the original cloth backed boards, spines faded with paper labels, that on volume III missing, that on volume II chipped, a scarce set. £150
    The dedication describes it as the first collected edition, but CBEL regards it as missing the Pindarics.

  • BELL, Robert (Editor). Golden Leaves, from the Works of the Poets and Painters. Geoffrey Chaucer to William Cowper. London: Charles Griffin and Company 1865.
    8vo, (viii), 240 pp. Frontispiece and engravings in the text, with heavy foxing to frontispiece and title plus lighter marking throughout. Original morocco backed “mauchline ware” binding of varnished paper, here resembling figured walnut, and with gilt title and decoration to the upper cover, gilt spine, dull and a little rubbed, a.e.g. £125
    Poetry by over 50 Authors, including Shakespeare, Jonson, Herrick and Milton, with engravings after Stothard, Radclyffe and Westall among others.

  • PROOF COPY
    BENSON, E.F. (Mother). [n.p.] (1925)
    Proof copy, 8vo, 315, (1) pp, with the first two leaves reading “Half Title” and “Please supply copy for Title”, else complete with inked corrections throughout and ink date stamps to some top margins - dated from 13th-21st July 1925. A slip of paper with the Author’s signature dated “...Rye, Sept. 7 .27” is tipped onto the fly leaf - this rather spotted. Bound in contemporary black quarter morocco, marbled sides, corners and edges a little worn, with gilt spine title “Mother / Proofs”. £300
    An intimate memoir of Benson’s mother’s last years following the death of her husband Edward White Benson (Archbishop of Canterbury 1882-96), using her Diaries as the primary source.

  • BENSON, E.F. Paul. London: William Heinemann 1906.
    Second impression, 8vo, (iv), 321, (1) pp. Original cloth, lightly marked, spine ends bumped and slightly worn. £40

  • BERMAN, E.D. (Editor). Ten of the Best British Short Plays. London 1979.
    First edition thus, 8vo, xv, 209 pp, small photographic illustrations, Errata slip loosely inserted, signed on the fly leaf by Tom Stoppard, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
    Including 2 works each by Tom Stoppard and Michael Stevens as well as plays by Harold Pinter and Wolf Mankowitz.

  • BETJEMAN: A Garland for the Laureate. Poems presented to Sir John Betjeman on his 75th birthday. (Stratford-upon-Avon): The Celandine Press (1981).
    Limited edition, no. 265 of 350 copies, large 8vo, (50) pp, marbled wrappers, a fine copy. £75
    The 22 contributors include Kingsley Amis, Ted Hughes, Philip Larkin, Stephen Spender and R.S. Thomas. Peterson O51.

  • BETJEMAN, John. High and Low. London (1966).
    First edition, small 8vo, x, 81, (1) pp. Original yellow cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine a little sunned. £45
    Peterson A35a.

  • BETJEMAN, John. A Nip in the Air. (London 1974).
    Limited edition, no. 93 of 175 copies signed by the Author and printed on handmade paper, 8vo, 62 pp. Marbled endpapers. Bright yellow buckram, t.e.g., others uncut, a fine copy. £200
    Peterson A43b.

  • BETJEMAN, John. A Nip in the Air. (London 1974).
    First edition, small 8vo, 62 pp. Cloth, d.w., price cut from upper flap, a near fine copy. £45
    Peterson A43a.

  • BETJEMAN, John. A Nip in the Air. (London 1974).
    First edition, small 8vo, 62 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf - “John & Robert, All the best from John B”. Cloth, d.w. with some minor creasing, a near fine copy. £150
    Peterson A43a.

  • BETJEMAN, John. Slick But Not Streamlined. Poems & Short Pieces by... Selected & with an Introduction by W.H. Auden. New York: Doubleday & Company 1947.
    First edition, 8vo, 185, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine and edges browned, slight loss to top corners and top of spine. £90
    Peterson A47. Bloomfield & Mendelson B33.

  • BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. With Illustrations by Mr. F. Armstrong, Mr. W. Small, and Mr. W.H.J. Boot. London 1883.
    4to, xvi, 527, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 17 plates plus engravings in the text, some light foxing. Original parchment, browned and a little soiled, t.e.g. £60

  • [BLACKWELL, Thomas]. An Enquiry into the Life and Writings of Homer. London 1735.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 335, (1, 78 Index, 2) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 12 engraved headings, title vignette and engraved tailpieces also, plus a folding map of the ancient world, endpapers browned, fly leaf with a couple of signatures and a blind stamp. Contemporary panelled calf, some marks, recently rebacked with restoration to corners as well, red spine label. £325
    Professor (and later Principal) of the Marischal College at Aberdeen University, this anonymously published volume was Blackwell’s first book, and was well received in its day; Edward Gibbon remarking “...a fine, though sometimes fanciful, effort of genius!”.

  • BLAKE: KEYNES, Geoffrey. Blake Studies. Notes on his Life and Works in seventeen chapters. London 1949.
    First edition, small 4to, xiv, 208, (2) pp, with 56 plate and 5 illustrations in the text, a very good copy partly unopened in the original buckram, d.w. browned, head of spine chipped. £75

  • BLAKE, William. The Complete Writings. With all the Variant Readings. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes. London: The Nonesuch Press 1957.
    8vo, (xviii), 936, (2) pp, signature on paste down, buckram backed marbled boards, spine a little faded, else a fine copy. £40

  • BLAKESTON, Owen. How to Make your own Confetti. Poems by... Illusions by Max Chapman. London: Trigham Press (1965).
    Limited edition, no. 328 of 750 copies, 8vo, 48 pp, 5 full page illustrations, printed paper wrappers, a fine copy. £75

  • BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen. The Seven Golden Odes of Pagan Arabia, Known also as the Mo-Allakat. Translated from the original Arabic by Lady Anne Blunt. Done into English Verse by... London: Published by the Translators. Printed & Sold by the Chiswick Press 1903.
    First edition, large 8vo, 67, (1) pp, bookplate of Sir John Glubb, original linen backed boards, faded and lightly marked, slight wear to corners and spine ends. £150
    Sir John Bagot Glubb (1897-1986), popularly known as “Glubb Pasha”, Commander of the Arab Legion 1939-1956 and Author of many books and articles on the middle east.

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Amorous Fiammetta. Revised from the only English Translation with an Introduction by Edward Hutton. London: For the Navarre Society 1926.
    8vo, lx, 356 pp, coloured frontispiece reproduction of a page from the manuscript in the British Museum, some occasional light foxing, in the original gilt decorated cloth, spine faded, t.e.g. £40
    A limited edition printed by the Riverside Press of a modernised version of the only previous English translation, published 1587, of which only 4 copies are known to exist.

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. The Decameron, or Ten Days Entertainment of... With an Introduction by Thomas Wright. With Illustrations... by Thomas Stothard. London: Chatto and Windus [c.1880].
    8vo, 532, 32 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and 10 engraved plates, some foxing to the beginning and end of the volume, inscription dated 1880 to front blank. Original gilt titled cloth, spine sunned. £50

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. The Decameron of... Translated by John Payne, illustrated by Louis Chalon. London: Lawrence & Bullen 1893.
    2 volumes, imperial 8vo, (xxiv), 325; (xiv), 383 pp, with 15 plates, some foxing and finger marks, original cloth faded, ends of spines a trifle fingered. £65
    One of an edition of 1000 copies, most of which, like this one, are without the ‘extra’ 5 plates.

  • BORROW, George. The Bible in Spain. or the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonments of an Englishman, in an Attempt to circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula. OUP (1925).
    12mo, xxvi, 600, 16 advertisement pp. Marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in red calf, binder’s signature indistinct, gilt ruled border, spine with a green label and an Art Deco flower in green and gilt, two raised bands, a.e.g., some minor rubbing otherwise a lovely copy. £75
    A volume originally published in the “World’s Classics” series.

  • BORROW, George. The Works of... The Bible in Spain. Lavengro. The Romany Rye. The Songs of Scandinavia. The Zincali. Romano Lavo-lil. Wild Wales. Miscellanies. Edited by Clement Shorter with much hitherto unpublished manuscript. London 1923-24.
    Norwich edition, 16 volumes, no. 46 of 775 sets signed by the Publisher, 8vo, marbled endpapers, finely bound by Henry Sotheran in contemporary green half morocco, spines a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt titles, t.e.g., a fine set. £900
    The only collected edition of Borrow’s writings, with a great deal of previously unpublished material, including parts of “Lavengro” and “Wild Wales” as well as many ballad translations and “Songs of Scandinavia”; the latter being in 3 volumes. Collie & Fraser pp170-180.

  • BOTTOMLEY, Gordon. A Vision of Giorgione. Three Variations on a Venetian Theme. London 1922.
    First English edition, 8vo, (x), 60 pp, inscribed from the Author on fly leaf “To Robin Haines and Mrs. Robin, with warm good wishes on their marriage; from his father’s friend...” and dated 1941, green cloth, spine and edges of upper cover faded, lower cover marked. £100

  • BOWDLER, Miss. Poems and Essays, Published for the Benefit of the General Hospital at Bath. Bath: R. Cruttwell 1787.
    Fourth edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (viii), 207, (1); (iv), 216 pp, marks to last page of volume II, otherwise internally fine, contemporary speckled calf, upper joint of volume II cracked, some other minor wear to edges, gilt banded spines with recent black morocco labels. £125

  • BOWEN, Elizabeth. The Death of the Heart. London: Victor Gollancz 1938.
    First edition, 8vo, 445, (1) pp. A couple of small spots to front endpapers. Cloth, one corner with a light mark, d.w., not price clipped, spine and edges browned. £50

  • BRADDON, M.E. The Christmas Hirelings. Illustrated by F.H. Townsend. London 1894.
    First edition, 8vo, 262, (2), 8 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 24 illustrations, many full page, internally a very good unopened copy, decorative endpapers, quarter cloth, decorated boards, some discolouration to the cloth portions. £150
    Sadleir 274. Wolff 631.

  • BRADDON, M.E. The Cloven Foot. A Novel. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1879.
    Three volumes, small 8vo, 312; 304; 296 pp, labels removed from paste downs with further bookseller’s labels present on same, marbled endpapers, contemporary quarter calf, a little rubbed, gilt tooled spines with red and green morocco labels, one label removed from spine of volume III. £125
    Published the same year as the London first edition. Todd & Bowden 1859-61.

  • BRADDON, M.E. [pseud. MAXWELL, M.E.]. Belgravia. A London Magazine. Conducted by... London 1867-70.
    Ten volumes, 8vo, including an issue of the “Belgravia Annual” bound in at the end of volume IV. 163 plates, with an extra plate bound in volume IV but lacking 4 in volume V, some light staining to top margins, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, some light wear to extremities. £275
    An attractive collection of a publication which ran until 1899. One of the most popular and prolific novelists of the 19th century who published right up until her death in 1915.

  • BRAINE, John. Room at the Top. London 1957.
    First edition, 8vo, 256 pp. Signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, lightly foxed. £50

  • BRAITHWAITE, William S. (Editor). The Book of Elizabethan Verse. London 1908.
    8vo, 823, (1) pp, frontispiece - rather foxed, marbled endpapers, original publisher’s gilt decorated vellum, green morocco spine label, t.e.g., some minor soiling else a fine copy. £75

  • BRONTË: (Life and Letters). The Brontës. Their Lives, Friendships and Correspondence... Oxford: Shakespeare Head Press 1932.
    Limited edition, one of 750 sets, four volumes, 8vo, with 9 portraits plus facsimiles of handwriting and manuscripts, blind stamp of Rangoon University Library to titles, labels removed from paste down, light marking to endpapers, original orange cloth, dull, t.e.g. £175

  • BRONTË, Charlotte. Shirley. With an Introduction by Mrs. Humphrey Ward. London 1905.
    8vo, iii-xxviii, 666 pp, bound without the half title. 10 photographic plates and a facsimile of the title page of the first edition, silk endpapers. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in green crushed morocco, double ruled gilt borders to covers, plus inside morocco and gilt borders, spine in compartments and rather sunned, t.e.g. £150

  • BRONTË, Charlotte, Anne & Emily. Novels of the Sisters Brontë. Jane Eyre. Shirley. Villette. The Professor. Wuthering Heights. Agnes Grey. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. [with] GASKELL, Elizabeth. The Life of Charlotte Brontë. Edited by Temple Scott. Edinburgh: John Grant 1924.
    Thornton Edition, 12 volumes, 8vo. 67 plates, three volumes with a bookplate, light foxing at the beginning and end of each volume, one leaf partly detached but repaired. Original green cloth, gilt spines, slightly dull and rubbed, a few other marks and some light creasing otherwise good, t.e.g. £250

  • (BRONTË, Charlotte). SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. A Note on Charlotte Brontë. London 1877.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 97, (1), 32 advertisement pp, catalogue slip tipped in to fly leaf, small contemporary owner’s label on paste down, a very good bright copy in the original blue cloth, gilt spine, ends rubbed. £65
    Wise p221. Passel A344.

  • BROWN, Sterling A; DAVIS, Arthur P. & LEE, Ulysses (Editor). The Negro Caravan. Writings by American Negroes. Selected and Edited by... New York: The Citadel Press (1941).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 1082 pp. Cloth, d.w. with some chips and loss to edges. £45

  • BROWNING, Robert. Asolando: Fancies and Facts. London 1890.
    First edition, small 8vo, (viii), 157, (1, 2 advertisement) pp, light foxing to half title, original red cloth with bevelled edges, minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. £50
    Wise 28. Actually published in December 1889.

  • BROWNING, Robert. Pippa Passes. Illustrated by Margaret Armstrong. New York 1900.
    First edition with these illustrations, 8vo, (vi, 128) pp, with a frontispiece, pictorial title page and attractive decorative borders to each page, marbled endpapers and side, contemporary brown half morocco, some light marks, attractive art deco gilt tooling to spine, t.e.g. £95

  • BRUCE, George. Poems and Songs, on Various Occasions. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author 1811.
    8vo, (viii), xii, 9-203, (1) pp, 25 vignette woodcuts in the text, contemporary tree calf, upper joint cracked, corners worn, with small loss to head of spine, red morocco spine label. £200
    A scarce book by a little known poet with rough but lively woodcuts accompanying the text.

  • BRUSSEL, I.R. Anglo-American First Editions. Part Two: West to East 1786-1930. Describing first editions of American Authors whose books were published in England before their publication in America... London 1936.
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, xxxii, 132 pp, 15 plates, 1 double page, a near fine copy in parchment backed marbled boards, slight browning to spine ends. £60
    No.X of the Bibliographia series edited by Michael Sadleir.

  • BUCHAN, John. Homilies and Recreations. London (1926).
    Limited edition, no. 37 of 200 large paper copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, 383, (1) pp, uncut in the original quarter cloth, grey paper boards with some browning, gilt stamped morocco spine label. £200

  • BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress, From this World to that which is to come... London: Essex House Press 1899.
    Limited edition, no. 595 of 750 copies, small 8vo, (ii), 426, (4) pp. Fine wood engraved frontispiece, with tissue guard, with the characters names and side-notes printed in red, light mark from the removal of a small label to the fly leaf. Contemporary vellum, yapp edges, a few minor marks otherwise a fine copy. £300
    “This is the third book printed at the Essex House Press... founded... in the hope to keep living the traditions of good printing that William Morris had revived, and with the help of T. Binning and J. Tippett, compositors, and S. Mowlem, pressman, who came from the Kelmscott Press to that end” (Colophon). Tomkinson p68. Franklin p198.

  • BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress, from this world to that which is to come. With Notes by the Rev. Robert Maguire. Illustrated by H.C. Selous and M. Paolo Priolo. London: Cassell & Company [c.1885].
    4to, xlviii, 415, (1, 4 advertisement) pp. Chromolithographed frontispiece and black and white illustrations in the text, inscription dated 1885 to front blank. Original gilt and black decorated brown cloth, bevelled edges, a few very minor marks otherwise a fine bright copy. £50

  • BURGESS, Anthony. Devil of a State. London (1961).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 282 pp, a very good copy, cloth, d.w. a little chipped at top of spine and one corner, spine slightly darkened. £40

  • BURNE, Charlotte Sophia. The Handbook of Folklore. New Edition. London 1914.
    8vo, x, 364 pp, some light spots, unopened in the original cloth, spine ends bumped, two small marks to upper cover, otherwise a very good copy. £60
    Publications of the Folk-Lore Society volume 73.

  • BURNETT, David. Kantharos. [Edinburgh]: The Tragara Press 1989.
    Limited edition, one of 110 copies, printed on vellum, 8vo, 16, (4) pp. Two woodcuts by Frank Martin. Original wrappers, fine. £60

  • BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. The Pretty Sister of José. Earlier Stories - First and Second Series. The One I Knew the Best of All. That Lass O’Lowries. His Grace of Osmonde. A Lady of Quality. Haworth’s. Surly Tim and other Stories. Piccino and other Child Stories. Giovanni and the Other. Two Little Pilgrims’ Progress. Louisiana. Sara Crewe. Little Lord Fauntleroy. Vagabondia. A Fair Barbarian. Through One Administration. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1889-1900.
    Eighteen volumes, 8vo (six volumes in a slightly smaller format). Many volumes with illustrations by C.B. Reinhart, Reginald B. Birch and others, marbled endpapers and sides, monogrammatical bookplates of William Douglas Sloane, 1844-1915, husband of Emily Vanderbilt and son of the founders of the New York furniture store W. & J. Sloane. Contemporary light blue half morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt flowers, faded to brown, t.e.g., some minor rubbing otherwise an attractive set. £725

  • BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. Through One Administration. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1883.
    Two volumes in one, small 8vo, 3-334, (2), 3-328 pp, bound without the half titles, endpapers foxed, contemporary quarter calf, red cloth sides, spine darkened with some minor marking, red morocco spine label with gilt trim still bright. £65
    Todd & Bowden 2183/4.

  • [BURNEY (later D’ARBLAY), Frances]. Evelina, or, a Young Lady’s Entrance into the World. In a Series of Letters. London: T. Lowndes 1779.
    Second edition, three volumes, 12mo. One gathering sitting slightly proud in volume I, armorial bookplates of Lord F.A. Spencer. Contemporary speckled calf, a little wear to spine ends, spines darkened with green labels and roundels showing the volume number, that for volume II missing but with later gilt tooling added. £500
    An anonymously published sensation when it first appeared the year before, it propelled the Author into literary life with everyone from Samuel Johnson to Edmund Burke singing its praises. Although she never matched it it remains a landmark in English fiction and one which undoubtedly influenced Jane Austen and the next generation of novelists. DNB states there were 500 copies printed of the second edition. Rothschild I 546. Lord Spencer, first Baron Churchill, was the second son of the fourth Duke of Marlborough and M.P. for Oxfordshire 1801-1815.

  • BURNEY: SCHOLES, Percy A. The Great Dr. Burney. His Life. His Travels. His Works. His Family and Friends. OUP 1948.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xl, 380; xiv, 438, (2) pp, 46 plates, map endpapers, a little browned, cloth, d.w.’s, browned, with small parts lacking to ends of spines and one corner. £75
    Burney’s “History of Music” remains a landmark work, and this scholarly work includes accounts of his trips across Europe for the purpose of collecting material, and gives also much insight on the musical life of late eighteenth century England.

  • BURNS, Robert. The Letters of... Edited from the original manuscripts by J. De Lancey Ferguson. Oxford 1931.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, frontispiece portraits, cloth, d.w.’s, spines browned, price clipped from upper flaps. £75

  • BURNS, Robert. The Life and Works of... Edited by Robert Chambers. Revised by William Wallace. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers 1896.
    Four volumes, limited edition, no. 129 of 250 sets, each volume signed by the Publisher, large 8vo. 22 plates with captioned tissues and a map, slight cracking by title in volume I. Original blue cloth, slight wrinkling to spines, small piece chipped from spine of volume II, t.e.g., others uncut. £80

  • BURNS, Robert. Selected Poems of... With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. London: Kegan Paul, Trübner & Co 1891.
    Small 8vo, l, 223, (1) pp, an unopened copy bound in the original publisher’s vellum, titled in red and black, some minor rubbing else a fine copy, t.e.g. £40

  • BURNS, Robert. Views in North Britain, Illustrative of the Works of... Accompanied by Descriptions, and a Sketch of the Poet’s Life by James Storer and John Greig. London 1805.
    8vo, (3)-61, (1) pp, bound without the half title. Frontispiece, engraved title and 18 plates. Contemporary black half morocco, marbled sides, edges and joints rather worn, gilt spine with loss to top. £75

  • BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. The Return of Tarzan. New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1915).
    8vo, vi, 314 pp. Pages uniformly browned throughout, signature and small 2 shilling (“2s”) stamp to paste down. Original purple cloth, spine faded, edges and joints rubbed, spine ends a little worn. £50
    First published the same year in Chicago.

  • BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the Apes. New York: A.L. Burt (1914).
    8vo, (viii), 400, (2, 6 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece, owner’s inscription to fly leaf, one leaf creased with a marginal tear slightly affecting the text. Original green cloth, light rubbing to extremities. £50
    First published the same year in Chicago.

  • BUTLER: [NASH, Dr. Treadway]. Notes on Hudibras. London 1793.
    4to, (ii), 496, xviii Index, (2) pp, with a portrait frontispiece and vignette on the title, marbled endpapers, finely bound in contemporary red straight grained morocco, inside gilt dentelles, decorative gilt borders to covers, very slight rubbing to joints, spine very slightly sunned, a.e.g., a near fine copy. £225
    One volume only of a 3 volume set of which only 200 copies were printed, according to Lowndes. Finely printed and bound with wide margins. Lowndes II

  • [BUTLER, Samuel]. Butleriana. London: The Nonesuch Press 1932.
    First limited edition, one of 800 copies, 8vo, xvi, 176 pp. 8 plates, 7 photographic, presentation inscription on fly leaf, 2 leaf pamphlet loosely inserted containing an extract by Butler. Uncut in the original quarter tan morocco, marbled boards, corners and ends of spine a little rubbed, a near fine copy. £45

  • BUTLER, Samuel. Hudibras. With Notes by the Rev. Treadway Russel Nash. A New Edition. London: John Murray 1835.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (vi), 346; (ii), 403, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece and a plate of facsimile handwriting, plus title vignettes, slight foxing to frontispiece, otherwise a very good clean copy, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary half calf, cloth sides, gilt and blind stamped spines, a little worn, red and black morocco labels. £80

  • BYRON, Lord. Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy... The Prophecy of Dante, a Poem. London: John Murray 1821.
    First edition, first issue, 8vo, xxii, 261, (3), 4 advertisement pp, occasional spotting, uncut in the original boards, spine worn with slight loss to head, paper label browned. £100
    Wise II p29.

  • BYRON, Lord. The Poetical Works of... Illustrated Edition. London: J.S. Virtue & Co [1878-9].
    Four volumes, large 8vo, with a portrait frontispiece, engraved second title and 51 engraved plates, some occasional light foxing, otherwise a very good set bound in the original gilt decorated green cloth, spine ends worn, some other minor wear, a.e.g. £140

  • BYRON, Lord. The Works of... With a Life and Illustrative Notes, by William Anderson. Edinburgh: A. Fullarton [1850].
    Two volumes, large 8vo, ccxxiv, 270; (iv), 466 pp, with a portrait frontispiece, engraved titles and 59 engraved plates, some light browning and foxing, mostly marginal, contemporary green half calf, marbled boards and edges, some wear, particularly to spine ends and boards, gilt banded spines, morocco label to volume I, that of volume II lacking. £105

  • BYRON, Lord. The Works of... with his Letters and Journals, and his Life, by Thomas Moore. London: John Murray 1832-6.
    Seventeen volumes, small 8vo. Frontispiece and engraved title in each volume, with a facsimile letter in volume IX, lacking the rear free endpaper in volume XIV, one gathering proud in volume I, bookplates, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary red half morocco, gilt spines with raised bands, some darkening of spines and minor rubbing otherwise a handsome set. £750

  • BYRON: ORIGO, Iris. Allegra. London: The Hogarth Press 1935.
    First edition, 8vo, 120 pp, 4 plates, label mostly removed from rear paste down, simply bound in later red cloth. £75
    A study of Byron’s daughter with Jane Clairmont. Woolmer 373.

    c - Back to top


  • [CALVERLEY, Charles S.]. Verses and Translations. By C.S.C. London 1891.
    Thirteenth edition, small 8vo, viii, 214 pp, Harrow School Prize inscription on fly leaf verso, marbled endpapers, attractively bound in contemporary brown diced calf, double gilt rules, gilt cornerpieces of the school device of crossed arrows, gilt spine, a.e.g., an excellent copy. £75

  • CAMBRIDGE: The University Printing Houses at Cambridge, from the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Century. Cambridge: (Christmas 1962).
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies, oblong 8vo, (ii), 16 pp, 8 illustrations, 4 full page, fine in cloth, marbled slipcase, slightly cracked. £48

  • CAMPBELL, Roy. Adamastor. With a Preface and Seven Drawings. Cape Town: Paul Koston (1950).
    4to, 101, (1) pp, 7 black and white illustrations, original dark blue half roan, a fine copy. £50

  • CAMPBELL, Roy. Collected Works. Poetry. Poetry Translations. Prose. (Craighall): A.D. Donker (1985-88).
    First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, cloth, d.w.’s, light rubbing to spines of volumes I and II, slipcases (2 volumes per slipcase), near fine. £80

  • CAPOTE, Truman. The Grass Harp. (New York): Random House (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 181, (1) pp. Double page pictorial title page, small hole to inner margin of same, remains of bookplate to paste down. Linen boards, d.w. browned with some loss to spine ends and general edgewear. £40
    A later issue with a finer grain material used for the binding.

  • CARROLL: The Lewis Carroll Picture Book. A Selection from the Unpublished Writings and Drawings of Lewis Carroll, together with Reprints from scarce and unacknowledged work. Edited by Stuart Dodgson Collingwood. London 1899.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 375, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 23 illustrations, including 11 further photographic portraits, some very light marginal browning. Original gilt decorated red cloth, a little rubbed, t.e.g. £150
    “...an indispensable companion of the Life and Letters” Williams, Madan & Green 287.

  • CARROLL, Lewis. A Selection from the Letters of... to his Child-Friends. Edited... by Evelyn M. Hatch. London 1933.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 268, (2) pp. 9 plates, endpapers spotted plus 2 leaves stained. Cloth, d.w. browned and marked with price clipped from upper flap. £60
    Containing 170 letters, many published here for the first time. Williams, Madan & Green 311.

  • CARROLL, Lewis. Sylvie and Bruno. Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. With... Illustrations by Harry Furniss. London: Macmillan & Co 1889, 93.
    Two volumes, both first editions, 8vo, xxiv, 400, (3 advertisement, 1); xxxii, 423, (2, 5 advertisement) pp, frontispieces and numerous illustrations in both volumes, original gilt decorated red cloth, spines faded, some slight wear to lower joint, a.e.g. £150
    Williams, Madan & Green 217, 250.

  • (CARROLL, Lewis). COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll. (Rev. C.L. Dodgson). London (1899).
    Third impression, eleventh thousand, 8vo, xx, 448 pp, portrait frontispiece plus numerous illustrations in the text, Prize Inscription on fly leaf dated 1902, marbled endpapers, bound by Baker and Son in contemporary full vellum, maroon morocco spine label, gilt stamp of Mortimer House [Bristol] stamped in gilt to upper cover. £65

  • CARROLL, Lewis [DODGSON, C.L.] For the Train - Five Poems and a Tale. Being Contributions to “The Train”, 1856-1857, with the original illustrations by C.H. Bennett and W. McConnell; together with some Carrollean Episodes concerning Trains. Arranged with a Preface by Hugh J. Schonfield. London (1932).
    First edition, second impression, small 8vo, (xxii), 78 pp, portrait frontispiece and 7 illustrations, original maroon cloth, spine a little dull. £40
    Williams, Madan & Green 307.

  • CARTER, Angela. Black Venus’s Tale. With Woodcuts by Philip Sutton. London (1980).
    First edition, 8vo, 36 pp, signed by the Author on the title page, 3 illustrations, decorative endpapers, spiral bound card covers, a fine copy. £125

  • CBEL: WATSON, George; WILLISON, I.R. & PICKLES, I.D. The New Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature. Cambridge 1974-77.
    Five volumes, large 8vo, cloth, d.w.’s, with some minor scuffing and chips. £200
    A massive work of scholarship listing author’s works, bibliographies, biographies, letters and diaries, from 600-1950. Complete with the Index volume.

  • CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. Don Quixote. The Ingenious Gentleman of La Mancha. The Translation by John Ormsby with a new Introduction by Irwin Edman and the illustrations by Edy Legrand. (Mexico City): The Limited Editions Club 1950.
    Two volumes, limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 sets, 4to, 84 coloured plates, L.E.C. monthly letter for January 1951 loosely inserted, yellow quarter buckram, marbled sides, slight darkening of spines, slipcase a little worn. £95

  • CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. The History of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha. Translated from the Spanish by P.A. Motteux. Edinburgh: John Grant 1906.
    Four volumes, large 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I plus 36 engraved plates with tissue guards, light foxing at the beginning and end of each volume. Original quarter cloth, spines faded and slightly scuffed, t.e.g. £60

  • CHALMERS, Alexander (Editor). The British Essayists; with Prefaces, Historical and Biographical, by... London 1808.
    Forty-four volumes (of 45), 12mo, lacking volume XII, or the seventh of ten volumes of the Spectator. 17 volumes with portrait frontispieces. Contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spines, sunned and with 12 volumes lacking their labels, all but 11 volumes also lacking their small roundels of green morocco showing the volume numbers, some wear to a few spine ends otherwise a pretty and well preserved set. £400
    Containing the articles of some of the 18th century’s most brilliant polemicists, including Samuel Johnson, Joseph Warton, Alexander Pope, Joseph Addison and Jonathan Swift, this set collects in full twelve publications, viz. the Tatler, the Spectator, the Guardian, the Rambler, the Adventurer, the World, the Connoisseur, the Idler, the Mirror, the Lounger, the Observer and the Looker-on. A major work of scholarship, DNB comments of Chalmers “No man ever edited so many works... for the booksellers of London”

  • [CHARLES, Mrs. Elizabeth]. Diary of Mrs. Kitty Trevylyan: A Story of the Times of Whitefield and the Wesleys. London 1866.
    8vo, 304 pp, signature on title, upper and lower hinges slightly cracked, binding loose with several gatherings partly detached, in the original gilt decorated cloth, ends of spine torn. £40

  • CHATWIN, Bruce. On the Black Hill. London: Jonathan Cape (1982).
    First edition, 8vo, 249, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £80

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales of... Illustrated after Drawings by W. Russell Flint. London: Jonathan Cape and the Medici Society 1928.
    8vo, (xiv), 637, (1) pp. 24 coloured plates. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, t.e.g., slight fading of spine otherwise very good. £50

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Complete Works. Edited, from numerous manuscripts, by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Oxford 1894.
    Six volumes, 8vo, frontispieces in volumes I-IV, 6 further plates, some occasional spotting, original cloth, slight fraying to tops of several spines, otherwise a very good set. £200
    A seventh supplementary volume was published in 1897.

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. Troilus & Cressida. [Rendered into modern English verse by George Philip Krapp]. (London: The Limited Editions Club) [1939].
    Limited edition, no. 1,025 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Designer (George W. Jones), 4to, double page decorative title, bookplate, white quarter canvas, spine slightly browned a very good copy, lacking the slipcase. £65

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. Troilus & Criseyde. Original text by... Edited by Walter W. Skeat. Translation and Introduction by Stewart Boston. Illustrations by Peter Brookes. London: The Folio Society 1990.
    First edition thus, large 8vo, (xiv), 496 pp, 5 coloured plates, green quarter morocco, patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £40
    Nash 678.

  • CHESTERTON, G.K. The Ball and the Cross. London (1910).
    First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 403, (1) pp. Errata leaf bound in, free endpapers lightly foxed, owner’s initials on fly leaf. Original green cloth, small burn mark to upper cover, some slight rubbing, t.e.g. £50
    First published in New York the year before. Sullivan 17A, with the title page and pp357/8 as cancels.

  • CHILD, Harold. Aucassin and Nicolete. Translated and Edited with an Introduction by... Illustrated by A. Anderson. London: Adam & Charles Black 1911.
    First edition, small 4to, xliv, 132 pp, 6 coloured plates with captioned tissues, text and images within decorative borders, browning to endpapers otherwise a near fine copy in the original decorative cream cloth, a few minor marks, t.e.g. £50

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. Destination Unknown. London: The Crime Club (1954).
    First edition, 8vo, 192 pp, bookplate on fly leaf, cloth, d.w., browned with some minor edgewear. £50

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. The Pale Horse. London: The Crime Club (1961).
    First edition, 8vo, 256 pp, cloth, d.w. with price clipped from upper wrapper, very slight rubbing to spine ends, a very good copy. £40

  • CHURCH, Richard. Little Miss Moffatt. A Confession. London (1969).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 213, (1) pp, owner’s inscription and crossings-out on fly leaf, cloth, d.w. with price clipped from upper flap. £40
    Loosely inserted are 3 letters, still in their envelopes, one from the Author dated November 1971, and two from his widow following his death, all addressed to W. Ballance, whose signature is on the fly leaf.

  • CHURCH, Richard. North of Rome. Decorations by Michael Ayrton. London (1960).
    First edition, small 4to, 63, (1) pp, 7 illustrations, parchment backed boards, d.w. with slight rubbing to head of spine else a fine copy. £40

  • THE GENERAL STRIKE NEWSPAPER
    CHURCHILL: The British Gazette. London Wednesday May 5 - Thursday May 13, 1926.
    Eight issues (all published) of this broadsheet newspaper, each of 4 pp, the first two issues printed on one side of the sheet only, folded in four and with some minor marginal tears, otherwise very good with no marking or browning. £195
    Edited by Churchill during the General Strike of 1926, with the circulation increasing from 232,000 to 2,209,000 from the first to the last issue. Although as Editor he would have been involved in all aspects of production, only one article, in the last issue, can be confidently assigned to him, entitled “The Birth and Life of ‘The British Gazette’” and concluding with the splendid phrase “It becomes a memory; but it remains a monument”. Woods p321.

  • CICERO. M.T. Ciceronis Oratio, pro T. Annio Milone redintegrata et ad optimorum codicum fidem emendata. Cum integro Commentario Gasp. Garatonii... Lipsiae [Leipzig] 1826.
    8vo, vi, 340 pp, with a folding prize certificate bound in as frontispiece, some foxing throughout, modern owner’s label to foot of paste down, small modern inscription to fly leaf, contemporary speckled calf, large gilt arms of Amsterdam on covers, spine, slightly cracked, with gilt trim and a red morocco label. £36

  • CICERO, M.T. The Letters of Marcus Tullius Cicero to Several of his Friends: with Remarks by William Melmoth. London: R. Dodsley 1753.
    Three volumes, 8vo. Some light, mostly marginal, damp staining to the front of volume II and to volume III, marginal loss to front blank and title page of volume II, also a piece torn from the front blank in volume I. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt rule, upper joints cracking but sound, red and green spine labels. £100

  • CLAIR, Colin. Christopher Plantin. London (1960).
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 302 pp, 16 pages of illustrations, cloth, d.w., a little marked. £40

  • CLARE, John. The Poems of... Edited with an Introduction by J.W. Tibble. London: J.M. Dent & Sons (1935).
    Two volumes, small 8vo, frontispieces, original red buckram, spines faded. £75

  • ARTIST’S PROOF ENGRAVING
    CLARE, John. The Shepherd’s Calendar. Illustrated by John Lawrence. (London: David Paradine 1978).
    Limited edition, no. 47 of 75 specially bound copies, from a larger edition of 500, signed by both the Illustrator and the Printer, large 8vo, (vi), 131, (3) pp, with 13 wood engravings tipped in, a fine copy bound in quarter morocco, wood engraved paper sides, t.e.g., slipcase. £400
    With an engraving loosely inserted marked “Artist’s Proof” and signed by Lawrence, replicating the series of small vignette engravings covering the boards.

  • CLARK, Leonard. Silence of the Morning. London: Enitharmon Press 1978.
    Limited edition, no. 26 of 30 copies “on special paper” from a total edition of 480 copies, signed by the Author on the half title, 8vo, 29, (3) pp. Cloth backed boards, fine. £40

  • SIGNED COPY
    CLARKE, Lindsay. Sunday Whiteman. London (1987).
    First edition, 8vo, 221, (1) pp, inscribed by the Author on title, cloth, pictorial d.w., a fine copy of Clarke’s first book. £85

  • [CLERY, William Edward]. A Rubaiyat of the Trenches. By de C. London 1917.
    First edition, 8vo, 63, (1) pp, some light foxing, initialled inscription to title, original cloth backed boards, some marks. £70

  • CLOUGH, Arthur Hugh. Poems. Prose Remains. London 1888.
    Two volumes, 8vo, frontispiece in the “Poems” volume, decorative endpapers, inscribed in both volumes to Dorothy Tennant “...with best wishes for her happiness...” and dated a few weeks before her wedding to Sir Henry Stanley (the explorer), finely bound by Bickers and Son, Leicester, in contemporary brown crushed morocco, inside morocco borders, spines with raised bands and gilt titles, a.e.g., slight rubbing to raised bands and joints, else an attractive set. £180

  • COCKTON, Henry. The Love Match, Designed to illustrate the various conflicting influences which sprang from the Union of Mr. and Mrs. Tom Todd. London 1849.
    Third edition, 8vo, (vi), 373, (1) pp, with a portrait frontispiece plus an engraved title and 22 plates by Onwhyn, a very good copy bound in contemporary green half calf, gilt spine with red morocco label, marbled sides, slight rubbing to spine ends. £80
    First published 1845.

  • COLERIDGE, Christabel R. Minstrel Dick. A Tale of the XIVth Cent. London (1896).
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 288, (10 advertisement) pp, a few spots on endpapers and first 2 leaves, Prize label on fly leaf, in the original decorative cloth, spine darkened. £75

  • COLLIER, J. Payne. A Bibliographical and Critical Account of the Rarest Books in the English Language, Alphabetically Arranged, which, during the last Fifty Years, have come under the observation of... London 1865.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, (2), xlvi, 555, (1); (iv), 593, (1) pp. Light foxing to endpapers only. Modern black quarter calf, marbled boards, black morocco labels. £85
    A detailed account of many 15th and 16th century books, including Collier’s earlier work on the contents of the Bridgewater Library.

  • COLLINS, Wilkie. Armadale. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1866.
    Three volumes in one, small 8vo, iii-x, 341, (1), iii-vi, 350, iii-vi, 346 pp, bound without the half titles, small bookseller’s blind stamp to front blank, signature on paste down, upper hinge slightly loose, bound in contemporary red half calf, marbled sides, a little wear to extremities, gilt banded spine with a black morocco label. £75
    Published the same year as the London first edition. Todd & Bowden 838.

  • COLUM, Padraic. Creatures. With drawings by Boris Artzybasheff. New York 1927.
    First edition, 8vo, 56, (2) pp, 10 full page illustrations and many other vignettes, decorative endpapers, a near fine copy, cloth backed decorative boards, ends of spine bumped. £50

  • CONGREVE, William. Poems upon Several Occasions. Glasgow: R. and A. Foulis 1752.
    12mo, 189, (3) pp. Final blank leaf loose. Contemporary speckled calf, edges worn, joints cracked but sound. £80
    Gaskell 224.

  • CONRAD: ADAMS, Elbridge L. Joseph Conrad: The Man. A Burial in Kent by John Sheridan Zelie. Together with some Bibliographical Notes. New York 1925.
    First limited edition, one of 485 copies, 8vo, (x), 72, (2) pp, frontispiece, bookplate, very good in the original cloth backed marbled boards, slight wear to edges, spine browned with paper label. £50

  • CONRAD, Joseph. Tales of Unrest. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1898.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 348 pp, attractive engraved bookplate of Katherine Drummond, original decorative cloth, spine darkened, t.e.g. £350
    The American edition narrowly precedes the English one.

  • CONRAD, Joseph. The Works of... Almayer’s Folly. Tales of Unrest. An Outcast of the Islands. The Nigger of the Narcissus. Typhoon. Lord Jim. The Inheritors. Youth. Romance. Nostromo. The Mirror of the Sea. A Personal Record. The Secret Agent.A Set of Six. Under Western Eyes. ’Twixt Land and Sea Tales. Chance. Victory. The Shadow Line. Within the Tides. The Arrow of Gold. The Rescue. Notes on Life and Letters. The Rover. London: Gresham Publishing Company 1925.
    Medallion edition, twenty volumes, 8vo. Each volume with a frontispiece, many photographic, four volumes with hinges cracked but sound. Original gilt titled blue cloth, gilt medallion to upper covers, a few volumes with some marks, light rubbing to spine ends. £225

  • CONWAY, Hugh [pseud. FARGUS, Frederick]. A Family Affair. A Novel. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1885.
    Two volumes, small 8vo, bound without the half titles. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm, signatures slightly trimmed. Later 19th century red half morocco, slight wear to foot of spine of volume I otherwise very good. £40
    Todd & Bowden 2357-8. Published the same year as the London first edition.

  • CONWAY, Hugh [pseud. FARGUS, Frederick]. Living or Dead. A Novel. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1886.
    Two volumes, small 8vo, bound without the half titles. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm, signatures slightly trimmed. Later 19th century red half morocco, one small mark otherwise fine. £40
    Todd & Bowden 2405-6. Published the same year as the London first edition.

  • COOPER, J. Fenimore. The Red Rover. The Two Admirals. The Crater. The Wing and Wing. Satanstoe. Miles Wallingford. Lionel Lincoln. Mercedes of Castile. The Oak Openings. Precaution. Afloat and Ashore. The Ways of the Hour. Wyandotté. The Monikins. Home as Found. The Heidenmauer. London 1887-9.
    Sixteen volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume. Original green cloth, some wear. £150

  • [COOPER, James Fenimore]. The Heidenmauer; or The Benedictines. By the Author of “The Pilot”, “The Bravo”, &c. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley... 1832.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 12mo, (iv), 314; (iv), 312; (iv), 293, (1 blank 2 advertisement) pp, complete with half title in each volume, some foxing and stains, bound in later brown half morocco, marbled sides and end papers. £90
    See Allibone I.425.

  • COPPARD, A.E. Crotty Shinkwin. A Tale of the Strange Adventure that befell a Butcher of County Clare. The Beauty Spot. A Tale concerning the Chilterns. Both tales by... Engravings by Robert Gibbings. Waltham Saint Lawrence: The Golden Cockerel Press (1932).
    Limited edition, no. 184 of 500 copies, 8vo, (iv), 67, (3) pp. Title decorations and 7 wood engravings in the text, plus the press device below the Colophon. Blue quarter morocco, spine faded to brown, patterned boards designed by Tirzah Garwood (later Ravilious), t.e.g., a very good copy. £125
    Chanticleer 84. Kirkus 42. Fabes p13.

  • COPPARD, A.E. The Hundredth Story of A.E. Coppard. With Engravings by Robert Gibbings. (Waltham Saint Lawrence): The Golden Cockerel Press 1931.
    Limited edition, no. 622 of 1,000 copies, 8vo, (iv), 57, (3) pp. 4 wood engravings plus the press device below the Colophon, Notice to Subscribers concerning the increase in limitation loosely inserted. Green quarter morocco, spine faded to brown with slight wear to top, patterned boards designed by Tirzah Garwood (later Ravilious), edges a little browned, t.e.g., a very good copy. £135
    Chanticleer 74 - “Printed in the new Golden Cockerel type, specially designed for the Press by Eric Gill”. Kirkus 39. Fabes p36.

  • COPPARD, A.E. Nixey’s Harlequin. Tales by... London (1931).
    First edition, 8vo, 296 pp, advertisement for Coppard’s “Fares Please!” tipped in at end, a few spots to fly leaf, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth backed “harlequin” boards, d.w., lightly soiled, spine browned, small piece missing at foot of spine. £50

  • CORNFORD, Francis. On a Calm Shore. Poems by... Designs by Christopher Cornford. London: The Cresset Press 1960.
    First edition, 8vo, 95, (1) pp, 30 coloured illustrations, 10 full page, a fine copy, coloured decorative paper boards, glassine wrapper with printed upper flap, torn to lower wrapper. £40

  • CORVO, Frederick Baron. In His Own Image. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head 1901.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 424 pp, inner hinges strained, original slate grey cloth blocked in gilt on cover and spine. £50
    Woolf A4.

  • [CORY, William Johnson]. Ionica. London: George Allen 1891 [but 1890].
    First edition thus, 8vo, vi, 210 pp, errata slip tipped in at the front, original light blue cloth, spine slightly browned. £125
    First published in 2 parts, in 1858 and 1877. This collected edition was an important influence on the Uranian poets - “...at once an inspiration and an example.” D’Arch Smith, Love in Earnest, pp 8-11, 246.

  • [COTTON, Nathaniel]. Visions in Verse, for the Entertainment and Instruction of Younger Minds. London 1794.
    Twelfth edition, 12mo, 3-141, (2 publisher’s advertisements, 1) pp, lacking half title, frontispiece by Charles Grignion, contemporary full calf, rebacked. £60
    Cotton’s verse was never published under his name; as well as his writings he kept a private asylum, into which Cowper was committed during the 1760’s.

  • COWPER, William. The Task. Table Talk and other Poems. The Minor Poems of... London: Printed for John Sharpe 1817-18.
    Three volumes, 12mo. Engraved title plus 6 engraved part titles in each volume, all after Richard Westall, some light foxing to these plates. Uniformly bound in contemporary half calf, marbled sides, gilt banded spines with black labels, some light rubbing otherwise an attractive set. £125
    “A pretty little edition” - Russell 117-119.

  • [CRAIK, Dinah Maria Mulock]. Miss Tommy. A Mediaeval Romance. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1884.
    Small 8vo, 3-288 pp, without the half title, bookplate, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, foxing to blanks at end, contemporary half calf, tear to upper cover repaired, gilt spine with morocco labels. £40
    Published the same year as the first edition. Todd & Bowden 2288, incorrectly listing 272 pp.

  • CRAWFORD, F. Marion. A Tale of a Lonely Parish. Authorized Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1886.
    Two volumes, small 8vo, bound without the half titles. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm, signatures slightly trimmed. Later 19th century red half morocco, a few small marks otherwise near fine. £45
    Todd & Bowden 2394-5. Published the same year as the London first edition.

  • CREELEY, Robert. Thanks. Illustrations by Timothy Engelland. (Northampton (Mass): The Deerfield Press & Dublin: The Gallery Press (1977).
    Limited edition, one of 250 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (12) pp, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50

  • CRISP, Quentin. How to Have a Life. London (1978).
    Second impression, 12mo, 174 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., slight edgewear, one mark to upper wrapper. £40

  • CROW, Mrs. [Louisa]. The Lily of St. Erne. The Yellow Diamond. [with]
    DUNN, Sara. Blanche Fleming. [with]
    McDERMOTT, P. The Lost Earl. [with]
    THOMPSON, A.W. The Violet and the Rose. London: John Dicks, Office of “Bow Bells” [n.d., 1870s].
    Five works in one volumes, 8vo, 118, 119, (1), 118, 118, 128 pp, with wood engraved plates by Louis Huard, Richard Huttula and J. Abbott Pasquier, binder’s blind stamp to fly leaf, contemporary half morocco, marbled sides, green morocco spine label, spine a little sunned, some rubbing. £85

  • CRUM, Margaret (Editor). First-Line Index of English Poetry 1500-1800 in Manuscripts of the Bodleian Library Oxford. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1969.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, xii, 1257 pp printed in double column, a fine set in the original cloth with d.w.’s. £40
    The work includes references to about 23, 000 poems, with short bibliographical and historical notes, supplementary indexes of authors, of persons who are the subject of poems &c. &c.

  • CURWEN PRESS: A Garland of Elizabethan Sonnets. London: (Printed at the Curwen Press) 1923.
    Limited edition, no. 482 of 500 copies, 8vo, (viii), 34, (4) pp, with ornate borders to the text, a fine copy uncut in buckram backed decorative paper boards, paper label on upper cover. £75

    d - Back to top


  • D’AUREVILLY, Barbey. What Never Dies. A Romance. Translated into English by Sebastian Melmoth (O.W.). Paris: Privately Printed 1902.
    One of 500 copies “for Private Circulation only, amongst Friends and Subscribers”, 8vo, 360 pp, foxing throughout, small bookseller’s label of Charles Carrington, Paris, on rear paste down, original parchment boards, a little marked. £100
    Sebastian Melmoth was the pseudonym Oscar Wilde used after his imprisonment, however it seems likely that Wilde had no hand in this volume’s production and the use of his pseudonym was a ruse by the publisher.

  • DARLING, Charles. Scintillae Juris. London 1879.
    Third edition, small 8vo, 111, (1) pp, with an als. on 3 pages from the Author loosely inserted, original full vellum, some minor marking, yapp edges, a very good copy. £45
    First published 1877.

  • MODEL THEATRES
    DARTON, F. Harvey. The London Review. A Moral Pantomime by... Citizen and Clothworker of London, with a coloured representation of the Characters and two scenes by Albert Rutherston... with directions for setting up a Theatre. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. [1923].
    First edition, large 8vo, 62, (2 advertisement) pp. Large (27 x 40 inches) coloured sheet showing theatre and character designs tucked inside the upper wrapper, 16 pp pamphlet “A List of Plays which any one can act” tucked inside the lower wrapper, a few spots, particularly to endpapers. Original blue wrappers, edges faded and with some chipping, top of pocket to the inside of the upper wrapper unstuck. £50

  • DAVID, Villiers. The Guardsman and Cupid’s Daughter, and other Poems. The Decorations by John Austen. [London]: The Cayme Press 1930.
    Limited edition, no. 31 of 500 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (viii), 54, (2) pp, frontispiece and 6 illustrations, with a presentation inscription on the fly leaf “To Betty and Teddy, this little book, not a little of which was written at Downside and Lubia House, Cowes, with the warm love of the author, Xmas 1930”, original green buckram with bevelled edges, spine sunned, coloured illustration on upper cover with some marks, but a very good copy. £100

  • DAVIDSON, John. Ballads & Songs. London 1894.
    First edition, small 8vo, vi, 128, (4), 4, 16 advertisement pp. Small stain to fly leaf. Original gilt titled black buckram, art nouveau design to upper cover, slightly rubbed, a very good copy. £50

  • DAVIDSON, John. A Second Series of Fleet Street Eclogues. London 1896.
    First edition, small 8vo, (vi), 101, (3), 16 advertisement pp. Inscribed from the Author on the title page. Original gilt titled black buckram, art nouveau design to upper cover, a few marks to upper cover, a very good copy. £80

  • DAVIES, Dr. Maurice. Fun, Ancient and Modern. London 1878.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, viii, 327, (1); [viii], 308 pp, occasional finger and other marks, 1 or 2 short tears, blank tip of 1 leaf torn away, volume 2 partly detached in case, original cloth dull and rubbed. £40
    Amusing literary tilt at ‘comic’ writers including Chaucer, Shakspere, Pantagruelism, and on other themes such as National Fun, Roman Satire, Attic Salt &c. &c.

  • DAWE, W. Carlton. Kakemonos. Tales of the Far East. London 1897.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 218, 16, 12 advertisement pp, illustration on title, faint ink stamp on half title and paste down, bookplate, 2 leaves of advertisements carelessly opened, free endpapers foxed, overall a very good copy in the original decorated cloth, slightly soiled. £80

  • DE BERNIÈRES, Louis. Captain Corelli’s Mandolin. London (1994).
    First edition, first issue, 8vo, (x), 437, (1) pp, white cloth, a fine co py in a fine d.w. £500

  • DE GUILEVILLE, Guillaume. The Ancient Poem of... Entitled le Pelerinage De L’Homme. Compared with the Pilgrim’s Progress of John Bunyan. Edited from Notes collected by... Nathaniel Hill... London 1858.
    4to, xvi, 42, (2), lxviii pp, portrait frontispiece and 16 plates, 2 in colour, foxing to last few leaves, binding a little loose but sound, original cloth, gilt illustration on upper cover, spine and edges a little faded. £95
    A 14th century French poet and contemporary of Chaucer.

  • DE QUINCEY, Thomas. Works. Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. Recollections of the Lakes and the Lake Poets. Last Days of Immanuel Kant. The English Mail Coach. Dr. Samuel Parr. Richard Bentley. Protestantism. Leaders in Literature. The Cæsars. Style and Rhetoric. Coleridge and Opium-Eating. Speculations, Literary and Philosophic. The Art of Conversation. Autobiographic Sketches. Biographies of Shakespeare, Pope, Goethe and Schiller. Suspiria De Profundis. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1862-63, 74.
    Sixteen volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume, volume XIII with a printed slip tipped in concerning the mistaken attribution of an article to De Quincey, volume XV with a folding facsimile of manuscript, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with green and red labels. £1250
    Best and perhaps only known for his writings on opium, De Quincey also produced an impressive body of literary and biographical work. An early and handsomely bound collection, appearing in the decade following his death.

  • [DEACON, William F.]. Warreniana; with Notes, Critical and Explanatory, by the Editor of a Quarterly Review. London 1824.
    First edition, 12mo, (viii), 208 pp, some spotting at the beginning and end, contemporary half calf, rather worn, paper boards, black morocco spine label. £75
    A collection of pieces in imitation of popular Authors, including Byron, Coleridge, Scott and Wordsworth. The Introduction is signed “W.G.”, intending to mean William Gifford, who was indeed Editor of the Quarterly Review.

  • [DEFOE, Daniel]. Aventues Surprenantes de Robinson Crusoé. Traduites de L’Anglais, nouvelle édition. Paris: Chez Duprat-Duverger 1807.
    Four volumes bound in two, 12mo, with 4 engraved frontispieces, a couple of minor marginal tears, one with loss, marbled endpapers, small label to paste down, attractively bound in contemporary tree calf, some light wear, gilt spines with red morocco label, small piece to top of spine lacking, slight cracking to heads of joints to the first volume. £80

  • DEFOE PIRACY
    [DEFOE, Daniel]. Jure Divino: A Satyr. In Twelve Books. By the Author of the True-Born Englishman. London: [Attrib. B. Bragg] 1706.
    8vo, (iv), xlii, (ii), ii, v, (i), 8, 7-23, (1), 24, 19, (1), 69-93, 26, 15, 135-278 pp. Portrait frontispiece, light browning throughout, 20th century signature on frontispiece recto. Contemporary calf, edges worn, rebacked in 19th century morocco, rubbed. £100
    Published the day before the authorised first folio edition, this piracy’s erratic pagination was undoubtedly due to its printer’s haste in preparing it for the press. Foxon D130.

  • DEFOE, Daniel. Novels and Selected Writings. The Shortest Way with the Dissenters. Robinson Crusoe. Memoirs of a Cavalier. Colonel Jack. Captain Singleton. A Journal of the Plague Year. Moll Flanders. The Fortunate Mistress. A Plan of the English Commerce. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press 1927-8.
    Fourteen volumes, one of 750 sets, 8vo. Original light blue buckram, all but one of the spines darkened, one spine with a white mark, t.e.g., a very good set. £400

  • DEMOSTHENES. The Orations of... Pronounced to Excite the Athenians against Philip, King of Macedon. Translated by Thomas Leland. London 1814.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (iv), xxxii, 386; (iv), 383, (1) pp, occasional light foxing, unopened in the original boards, upper hinge in volume I cracked, later cloth spines and paper labels, spines sunned. £50
    This translation was originally published in the mid-18th century “A work of extraordinary merit: the translation is executed with a spirit and energy nearly equal to the original” (Lowndes III p627).

  • DENNIS, John. Poems. Brighton: Robert Folthorp 1853.
    First and only edition, small 8vo, (iv), 90 pp, title slightly browned, else a near fine bright copy bound in the original blind stamped green cloth. £50
    The only work the Author published, including a poem on the Olympic games.

  • DEXTER, Colin. The Way Through the Woods. London (1992).
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 296 pp, with 2 maps, with a nice inscription from the Author on the title page - “...So glad you enjoy morose old Morse!...”, cloth, d.w. with some very slight creasing to edges else a near fine copy. £80

  • DICKENS: A Souvenir of the Dinner in Celebration of the Coming of Age of the Dickensian. ...on Friday 8th January, 1926.
    [with] The Dickens Birthday Dinner, to Commemorate the [118th] Anniversary of the Birth of Dickens... Friday, 7th February, 1930. London: The Dickens Fellowship
    Two works, the first a limited edition, no. 4 of only 50 copies, 8vo, the second large 8vo, 24 and 16 pp respectively. First volume signed by 16 of the 22 guests listed, printed card wrappers, a little faded; the second with many illustrations, sewn as issued in larger stiff paper wrappers. £150
    Loosely inserted is an envelope addressed to A.C. Rogers, to whom both these items at one time belonged, containing a letter from Florence Dickens, Charles Dickens’ niece, concerning items of Dickensiana she was searching for and touching briefly on the Author’s death “...that sad day when the news of his sudden death came as a shock to the whole world”

  • DICKENS: ARCHER, Thomas. Charles Dickens. A Gossip about his Life, Works, and Characters. With... full-page character sketches by Frederick Barnard. London [c.1894].
    Six volumes, folio, with 16 pp and 3 photogravure plates per volume plus a title page in volume I, making 98 pp and 18 plates in all, numerous engravings in the text, internally very good, bound in the original cloth backed printed boards, with some marking and wear. £180

  • DICKENS, Charles. American Notes for General Circulation. London: Chapman and Hall 1850.
    “Cheap edition”, 8vo, (iii-xvi), 175, (1) pp, with a frontispiece, foxing to the outer edge of this only, marbled endpapers, contemporary black half morocco, joints and spine ends a little rubbed, cloth sides, slightly faded. £85
    Dickens’ account of his travels was perhaps too honest - “though he strove hard to do justice to their good qualities, it is clear that he returned disillusioned and heartily disliking the country” (DNB) - and met with much hostility from American critics. First published 1842 and with a new Preface added to this edition.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge; A Tale of the Riots of ’Eighty. With Illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot K. Browne. London: Chapman and Hall 1841.
    First separate edition, large 8vo, (iv), (229)-306, 420 pp. Original olive green blind stamped cloth, recently rebacked retaining the original gilt titled backstrip, browned. £950
    Smith I 6B. A secondary binding, of which Smith notes “I... suspect, although I have not seen any as yet...”, matching his secondary binding of “The Old Curiosity Shop”. Originally published in volumes II and III of “Master Humphrey’s Clock”; it was bound directly from the unaltered sheets with a new title page.

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans 1846.
    First edition, small 8vo, (viii), 175, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece, engraved second title (in its fourth state) and 11 engravings in the text, 20th century coloured bookplate. Original gilt decorated red cloth, spine slightly rubbed, ends and corners a little rubbed, a.e.g. A very good bright copy. £500
    The fourth of Dickens’ five Christmas books. Smith II p62.

  • “MARLEY WAS DEAD: TO BEGIN WITH...”
    DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas... with Illustrations by John Leech. London: Chapman & Hall 1843.
    First edition, third issue, small 8vo, (viii), 166, (2 advertisement) pp. 4 hand coloured engraved plates, some light marks or browning throughout. Original blind stamped cloth, a little dull, gilt title to upper cover and spine, minor wear to corners and spine ends, a.e.g. £2500
    Arguably Dicken’s most enduring tale, still popular and endlessly adapted over 150 years later. Smith II 4. Eckel pp110-115. The third issue still has uncorrected text, but with yellow endpapers and “Stave One” above the first chapter.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans 1848.
    First edition, later issue. 8vo, xvi, 624 pp. Frontispiece, engraved second title and 38 plates, marginal foxing to the frontispiece only, otherwise a remarkably clean copy. Original blind stamped olive green cloth, recently rebacked retaining the original gilt titled backstrip, browned. £700
    Smith I 8. A later issue with the engraved title having a Chapman and Hall imprint.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Hard Times and Pictures from Italy. With a Frontispiece by A.B. Houghton. London: Chapman & Hall 1866.
    8vo, iv, 304 pp, frontispiece, signature and small blind stamp to paste down, original blind stamped green cloth, gilt spine, some light rubbing. £60

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life & Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Forty Illustrations by ‘Phiz’. London: Chapman & Hall [c.1920].
    8vo, 961, (1) pp, marbled endpapers and edges, bound in contemporary maroon calf, gilt border and spine, head of spine rubbed, slight cracking of upper joint. £40

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London: Chapman and Hall 1850.
    8vo, (iii)-xvi, 496 pp, bound without the half title, final leaf a little soiled, frontispiece, spotted, printed in double column, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, some rubbing. £40
    First published 6 years earlier.

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life of Our Lord. Written Expressly for Children by... London: Associated Newspapers Ltd. 1934.
    First edition, large 8vo, 127, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece and 8 pictorial plates plus 3 facsimile plates, marbled endpapers, inscription on fly leaf, original blue roan, piece missing due to insect damage from lower joint, otherwise good, printed d.w. a little browned and with a few small marks, t.e.g. £40
    Written for his children in the late 1840s, both Dickens and his son Henry forbade publication in their lifetimes. The de luxe edition.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans 1857.
    First edition, bound from the parts in 2 volumes, 8vo, iii-xiv, 320; (ii), 321-625, (1) pp, printed title bound in the second volume, with an engraved title and 39 plates, foxing throughout, damp staining to upper corners of early leaves in both volumes with some minor loss to margins, contemporary black half morocco, marbled sides, rather worn but sound. £150

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. A Tale. London: Chapman and Hall 1841.
    First separate edition, large 8vo, (iv), 306, 223, (1) pp. Engravings in the text. Original blind stamped olive green cloth, joints slightly frayed, spine ends bumped, otherwise a well preserved copy. £1250
    Smith I 6A, secondary binding. Originally published in volumes I and II of “Master Humphrey’s Clock”; it was bound directly from the unaltered sheets with a new title page.

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: The Piccadilly Fountain Press [1932].
    Facsimile edition, two volumes, 8vo. Plates after the original engravings plus reproductions of parts of the manuscript, some light foxing. Original gilt titled green cloth, slightly dusty. £50
    Originally part of the Lombard Street edition of Dickens’ Novels.

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: Chapman and Hall 1866.
    Two volumes, 8vo. Engraved title and 41 plates, some foxing, light staining to the top corners, marbled endpapers. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with maroon labels, a little scuffed, t.e.g. £80
    First published 1837. These volumes were originally part of the “Library” edition of Dickens’ works.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Sketches by Boz. Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People. Sketches of Young Gentlemen, Sketches of Young Couples, the Mudfog Papers and other Sketches. London: Chapman and Hall 1913.
    8vo, xviii, 569, (1) pp. Second title and 55 plates, marbled endpapers. Bound by Bayntun in dark green crushed half morocco, green cloth sides, t.e.g., small ink stain to lower cover, a near fine copy. £100

  • ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY EDITION
    DICKENS, Charles. The Works of... The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. The Old Curiosity Shop. Barnaby Rudge. Hard Times. Sketches by Boz. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. Dombey and Son. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Pictures from Italy. American Notes for General Circulation. Bleak House. Little Dorrit. Christmas Books. A Tale of Two Cities. Great Expectations. Our Mutual Friend. The Uncommercial Traveller. A Child’s History of England. Christmas Stories. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London: Chapman and Hall [n.d., c.1890].
    Illustrated Library edition, 30 volumes, 8vo. Engraved plates throughout, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Attractively bound in contemporary half calf, gilt blocked spines with raised bands and red and green labels, the latter mostly with some fading, one volume (Barnaby Rudge) recased, slight wear to a few tops of spines, otherwise a very handsome set. £3750

  • DICKENS: DEXTER, Walter. Some Rogues and Vagabonds of Dickens. London (1927).
    First edition, 8vo, 284, (3 advertisement, 1) pp, with 28 illustrations, many full page, presentation inscription from the author on fly leaf, a near fine copy partly unopened, cloth, d.w. faded and rather marked. £45

  • DICKENS: LANGTON, Robert. The Childhood and Youth of Charles Dickens. With Retrospective Notes, and Elucidations, from his Books and Letters. Manchester: Published by the Author 1883.
    First (Subscribers) edition, 8vo, xviii, 250, (2) pp, 76 illustrations, inscribed twice, on the half title and on a front blank, to the same person, once “from his father” and the second “with the Mayor of Rochester’s kind regards”, original gilt titled green cloth, slight wrinkling to spine, ends bumped, a very good copy. £50

  • DICKENS: MATZ, B.W. Character Sketches from Dickens. Compiled with a Foreword by... With Introduction by Kate Perugini (Charles Dickens’ Daughter). Illustrated by Harold Copping. London (1924).
    First edition, 4to, 146 pp, with 30 colour plates, 2 monochrome portraits (all with captioned tissues) plus 2 facsimile plates, original red cloth, spine sunned, ends rubbed. £50
    Extracts from 11 of Dickens’ books with fine painted illustrations.

  • DICKENS: NEALE, C.M. An Index to Pickwick. London 1897.
    First edition, large 8vo, (iv), iv, 75, (1) pp, Addenda sheet tipped in, a very good copy uncut in the original cloth backed printed paper boards, a little marked. £45

  • DICKENS: STONEHOUSE, John. Green Leaves. New Chapters in the Life of Charles Dickens. London 1931.
    Limited edition, no. 461 of 535 copies, 8vo, (viii), 123, (1) pp, frontispiece and 8 plates - 1 folding and 1 double page, a near fine copy, unopened in the original boards, printed d.w., spine browned. £75

  • DICKINSON, G. Lowes. A Wild Rose and other Poems. L.C.C. Central School of Arts & Crafts 1910.
    12mo, (8) pp, paper wrappers, slight wear to lower part of spine, light fading also. £40
    Including 10 poems.

  • DIEHL, Charles. The Emperor Who lost his Nose. Translated by Harold Bell. (Printed and made in England) 1927.
    8vo, [viii], 40, (4) pp, small leather ex libris on end paper, original cloth backed boards, ends of covers very slightly faded. £50
    An edition limited to 38 copies printed on Vidalon mould made paper at The Curwen Press.

  • DIEHL, William. Sharky’s Machine. London: Hutchinson (1978).
    First English edition, 8vo, (x), 374 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, very minor bumping to one corner otherwise a fine copy. £40

  • DODSLEY, J. [Publisher]. A Collection of Poems, in Six Volumes, by Several Hands. London: J. Dodsley 1775.
    Six volumes, 12mo. 14 engraved vignettes to titles and at the heads of poems, edges of a few leaves frayed, some very slight worming in margins of several leaves, piece cut from corner of half title to volume I. Contemporary polished calf, extremities worn, spines with morocco labels and gilt tooling. £175
    First published in 1748, this famous collection includes works by many eminent authors such as Johnson, Warton, Pope, Gray and Fielding.

  • DODSLEY’S PLAYS: A Select Collection of Old Plays... Corrected and Collated with the old copies, with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Dodsley 1780.
    Second edition, twelve volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece in volume I, a few other engravings in the text, later decorative bookplates to paste downs, bound in contemporary speckled calf, gilt banded spines with red morocco labels, a few spine ends worn with careful restoration to most others, volume X lacking its label. £400
    An important collection of early drama, containing work by John Heywood, Christopher Marlowe, John Lyly, Thomas Kyd, Thomas Dekker, Thomas Middleton, James Shirley, Shackerley Marmion and John Webster, among many others. Containing 66 plays, including 10 added and 12 removed from the first edition, published in 1744.

  • DOLPHIN BOOKS: HUXLEY, Aldous - Vulgarity in Literature. ALDINGTON, Richard - Euripides Alcestis. MOTTRAM, R.H. - The New Providence. McGREEVY, Thomas - T.S. Eliot. [and] Richard Aldington. POWYS, T.F. - The Only Penitent. WARNER, Sylvia Townsend - Opus 7. BECKETT, Samuel - Proust. DOUGLAS, Norman - London Street Games. ROBINSON, Lennox - The Far-Off Hills. MORGAN, Louise - Writers at Work. TOMLINSON, H.M. - Norman Douglas. ALDINGTON, Richard - Stepping Heavenward. SITWELL, Osbert - Dickens. London 1930-2.
    Fourteen volumes, 8vo, some volumes with a few spots, decorated cloth, 3 volumes with d.w.’s, “Norman Douglas” with blank label pasted across half of lower wrapper, others without and with some soiling browning of spines. £575
    An unusually large collection of this fine series, containing some important texts, notably Beckett writing on Proust.

  • DOSTOEVSKY, F.M. Stavrogin’s Confession and the Plan of the Life of a Great Sinner. With Introductory and Explanatory Notes. Translated by S.S. Koteliansky and Virginia Woolf. Richmond: Published by Leonard & Virigina Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1922.
    First English edition, 8vo, 169, (1), 6 advertisement pp, light marginal browning, signature on paste down, original cloth backed patterned boards, paper labels to upper cover and spine, marked, edges a little browned. £200
    “The procedure was that Koteliansky translated the Russian book into very bad English... that Mrs. Woolf went through... with him, sentence by sentence, and then put the translation into good English” (Leonard Woolf). Three chapters from “The Devils” originally withheld from the publication. Kirkpatrick B2. Woolmer 20. The first state binding, one of 750 copies.

  • DOUGHTY, Charles M. Mansoul. (Or, the Riddle of the World). London 1920.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 193, (1), 12 advertisement pp, small closed tear to fly title, a few light marks, cloth, with some discolouration and wrinkling, d.w., spine browned. £50

  • DOUGLAS, Norman. In the Beginning. London: Chatto and Windus (1928).
    First English edition, 8vo, (vi), 271, (1) pp. Some light foxing, particularly to preliminaries. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned with a small piece lost from the top. £45

  • DOUGLAS, Norman. Looking Back. An Autobiographical Excursion. London: Chatto and Windus 1933.
    Limited edition, no. 435 of 535 copies, signed by the Author, 2 volumes, large 8vo. 8 plates, including 4 portraits, some foxing, partly unopened. Buckram backed patterned boards, d.w.’s somewhat browned and spotted, a few tears, loss to bottom of spine of volume I, t.e.g. £200

  • DOUGLAS, Norman. One Day. Chapelle-Réanville: The Hours Press 1929.
    Limited edition, no. 273 of 500 copies, large 8vo, 55, (3) pp. 2 photographic portraits. Original boards, slightly faded with some minor marks, very good. £80

  • DOWD, J.H. & SPENDER, B.E. Serious Business. London (1937).
    First edition, 4to, (ii), 150 pp, many coloured and black and white full page illustrations, a very good copy, slight fading, d.w. with a few chips, browned and spotted. £75

  • DOWNSON, Ernest. The Complete Poems of... With illustrations by Elinore Blaisdell. New York: The Medusa Head 1928.
    Limited edition, no. 198 of 800 copies, 8vo, (xiv), 107, (3) pp, inscription to Douglas Cleverdon from the Illustrator on fly leaf, original purple cloth, spine faded, held in a gilt flecked purple slipcase, faded and with some wear to one end. £75

  • DOYLE, A. Conan. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes 1893.
    Second edition, large 8vo, (iv), 317, (1) pp. Illustrations in the text, title and half title slightly foxed, contemporary signature to fly leaf, slight cracking of hinges. Original gilt titled light blue cloth with bevelled edges, extremities a little worn, some light marking, a.e.g. £350
    Green and Gibson p60. In appearance and format the same as the first edition.

  • DOYLE, Richard. The Foreign Tour of Messrs Brown, Jones and Robinson. Being the History of what they saw, and did, in Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, & Italy. London 1854.
    First edition, 4to, (ii, 80) leaves, each printed on rectos only, each with tissue, half title foxed, otherwise only a few spots, 2 leaves and a tissue with slight stain, small stamp on title and fly leaf, 3 catalogue cuttings relating to Doyle tipped in on fly leaf, in the original cloth, lower joint torn, some rubbing. £120

  • DOYLE, Sir A. Conan. Micah Clarke. His Statement as made to his three grandchildren Joseph, Gervas & Reuben during the hard Winter of 1734. London 1906.
    8vo, x, 406 pp, 10 illustrations, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Ludgrove School on paste down, contemporary half morocco, cloth sides, a few marks else a near fine copy, t.e.g. £65
    First published 1887.

  • DROPMORE PRESS: SANDEMAN, Chistopher. Thyme and Bergamot. London 1947.
    Limited edition, no. 425 of 550 copies hand printed on hand made paper, small 4to. 7 full page wood engravings plus several others by John O’Connor. Original blue buckram, d.w. lightly spotted, spine browned and as often roughly trimmed short at the base. £50

  • DRYDEN, [John]. Miscellany Poems: In Two Parts. Containing New Translations out of Virgil, Lucretius, Horace, Ovid, Theocritus... with several Original Poems. London: Jacob Tonson 1692-3.
    Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 407, (1, xxxii), 310 pp. Some browning throughout, later inscriptions to fly leaf and front blank, a couple of closed tears to fly leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, a little worn, recently rebacked with restoration to corners as well, red spine label. £425
    An important collection of classical verse by Dryden and many others, including as well a handful of pieces on contemporary subjects. The second part, complete with its own title page, is titled “Sylvæ” and is dated 1693. MacDonald 42b-ii, 43b. Wing D2316.

  • DURAND, Sir Mortimer. Nadir Shah. [A Romance] London 1908.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 352 pp, with 17 plates and a map, bookplate of Sir John Glubb, original red cloth, marked, spine dull. £65
    Sir John Bagot Glubb (1897-1986), popularly known as “Glubb Pasha”, Commander of the Arab Legion 1939-1956 and Author of many books and articles on the middle east.

  • [DURRANT, Valentine]. The Cheveley Novels. A Modern Minister. Edinburgh 1878.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (ii), x, viii, 480; xiv, 571, (1) pp, with 26 plates, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary half calf, edges slightly worn, gilt spines with red and green morocco labels. £125
    Wolff 1964.

  • DURRELL, Lawrence. The Red Limbo Lingo. A Poetry Notebook. London (1971).
    Limited edition, no. 259 of 1,200 copies, 8vo, 48 pp, red buckram, printed advertisement sheet inside the original glassine wrapper over the upper cover, black cloth slipcase, a fine copy. £55

  • DYRENFORTH, James & KESTER, Max. Adolf in Blunderland. A Political Parody of Lewis Carroll’s famous story. With Illustrations by Norman Mansbridge. London: Frederick Muller (1939).
    First edition, small 4to, 60 pp. 15 illustrations, 4 full page, frontispiece and title vignette subtly shaded by a previous owner. Original boards, illustration to upper cover, d.w. with a few spots, small piece torn from top edge of upper wrapper. £40

    e - Back to top


  • EASTWICK, Edward B. The Gulistan; or, Rose-Garden, of Shekh Muslihu’d-din Sadi of Shiraz, Translated for the first time into prose and verse, with... a Life of the Author, from the Atish Kadah, by... Hertford: Stephen Austin 1852.
    First edition, 8vo, (xxxii), 308, (4) pp. Frontispiece and 3 chromolithographed leaves, text within de