Literature a to g - Bow Windows Book Shop for fine, rare and old antiquarian books in Lewes East Sussex England
 
Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Literature: a - g

Biography, Bibliography, the Classics, Poetry and Modern First Editions

A B C D E F G

a - Back to top

  • A’BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic History of England. With... etchings, and... woodcuts by John Leech. London: Published at the Punch Office 1847.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. 20 hand coloured plates plus illustrations in the text, some light marginal browning. Original gilt titled brown cloth, spines slightly sunned, that to volume I a little worn. £150

  • A’BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic History of England. The Comic History of Rome. Illustrated by John Leech. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. [c.1880].
    Three volumes, 4to. 30 hand coloured plates plus illustrations in the text, a few spots, marbled endpapers and sides, armorial bookplates of Ivor A.B. Ferguson. Contemporary red half morocco, a.e.g., top of one spine with slight loss, spines and extremities with some mostly light wear. £200

  • ABBS, Peter. The Serpent. Poem by... Etching aquatint by Lynne Gibson. (Brighton: Snake River Press) 1992.
    Limited edition, no. 10 of 20 copies, signed by the Author, folio, (8) pp. Full page etching signed by the Artist. Unbound as issued, still in the original tissue wrapping, this creased and with some loss, otherwise fine. £125

  • [ADDISON, Joseph]. Days with Sir Roger de Coverley. A reprint from the Spectator. (Illustrated by Hugh Thomson). London: Macmillan & Co. 1886.
    First edition thus, 8vo, (xii), 82, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 50 illustrations. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine ends rubbed, a.e.g., a near fine copy. £40

  • AESOP. Fables. Translated by James Sabben-Clare with woodcuts by Richard Atkinson-Willes. Winchester College Printing Society 1976.
    Limited edition, no. 245 of 426 copies, signed by both Translator and Illustrator, 4to, (50) pp, with 6 full page illustrations, cloth, some minor marks, a near fine copy. £75

  • AESOP. Fables of Aesop, And other Eminent Mythologists: with Morals and Reflections. By Sir Roger L’Estrange, Kt. [bound with]
    Fables and Storyes Moralized. Being a Second Part of the Fables of Aesop... London: Printed for R. Sare [et al] 1699.
    Two works in one volume, first work third edition, second work first edition, folio, (xviii), 476, (xvi), 238, (2 advertisement) pp. Portrait and frontispiece plates, some occasional browning, some bumping of corners. Contemporary panelled calf, some wear to edges and corners, rebacked in a lighter calf retaining the original spine label. £750
    A furiously prolific journalist and pamphleteer, L’Estrange’s edition of Aesop first appeared in 1692 and is described by DNB as “the most extensive collection of fables in existence”. Wing A709, L1247.

  • AKENSIDE, Mark. The Poetical Works of... with the Life of the Author. London: Suttaby, Evance & Fox 1814.
    12mo, 239, (1) pp. Frontispiece and engraved title with light foxing, signature to fly leaf, small piece missing from corner of the same. Contemporary gilt decorated full morocco, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £45

  • ALLARDYCE, Alexander. Balmoral. A Romance of the Queen’s Country. Edinburgh 1893.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, (iv), 290; (iv), 264, 32 advertisement; (iv), 316 pp, W.H.Smith’s Subscription Library bookplate in each volume, a few spots and finger marks, in the original blue cloth, gilt Scottish flag on upper cover, spines dull, extremities worn. £90
    Wolff 90.

  • ALMANACK: A Chatto & Windus Almanack 1926. Limited edition, no. 138 of 250 copies, 8vo, (x), 151, (1) pp. 6 black and white plates, plus decorative borders and a full page coloured illustration to Albert Rutherston’s Calendar. Original buckram backed printed boards, some light marking, spine a little faded. £75
    Collecting extracts from Chatto and Windus’ books, including pieces on Lytton Strachey and Aldous Huxley and by Roger Fry, Chekov, Proust and Clive Bell.

  • ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. The True Story of my Life: A Sketch. Translated by Mary Howitt. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1847.
    First English edition, 12mo, viii, 298, 32 advertisement pp. Contemporary inscription to half title, upper hinge cracked with an old repair and new endpapers inserted. Original blind stamped cloth, marked and somewhat faded, upper joint with some wear. £95
    Strangely this volume didn’t appear in Danish for almost a century.

  • [ANSTEY, Christopher]. The New Bath Guide: or, Memoirs of the B-N-R-D [Blunderhead] Family. In a Series of Poetical Epistles. A New Edition. London: Printed by T. Wright... 1801.
    Small 8vo, viii, 155, (5 advertisement) pp. 5 wood engraved plates, dated 1797, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half morocco, light rubbing to extremities, spine with gilt bands and a maroon label. £75
    A rousing success on its original publication in 1766, although Anstey never matched it afterwards. Horace Walpole wrote to Lord Montagu “so much wit, so much humour, fun, and poetry... never met together before... the man has a better ear than Dryden or Handel”, while Thomas Gray commented “Have you read the “New Bath Guide”? It is the only thing in fashion...”.

  • ANSTEY, F. [pseud. GUTHRIE, Thomas Anstey]. Vice Versa. Or a Lesson to Fathers. London 1882.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 364 pp. Marbled endpapers. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in red full morocco, gilt rules, spine with raised bands, slightly sunned, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £250
    Wolff 170. Sadleir 57.

  • ARMITAGE, Doris Mary. The Taylors of Ongar. Portrait of an English Family of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Drawn from Family Records by the Great-great Niece of Ann and Jane Taylor. Cambridge (1939).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 252 pp, 21 black and white illustrations, original cloth backed patterned boards, light browning to edges else very good. £40

  • AUDEN, W.H. Spain. London: Faber and Faber (1937).
    First edition, 8vo, 12, (4) pp. Original pink wrappers, stapled as issued, edges slightly faded, a couple of marks to the upper wrapper. £50
    “All the author’s royalties from the sale of this poem go to Medical Aid for Spain” - from the upper flap of the wrapper. Bloomfield & Mendelson A14a.

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Mansfield Park. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1920.
    Small 8vo, xviii, 428, (2) pp. Black and white illustrations. Original publisher’s gilt titled maroon limp morocco, gilt spine with some light rubbing, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £120

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1928.
    Small 8vo, (xvi), 443, (1, 3 advertisement, 1) pp. Black and white illustrations, brief inscription to foot of fly leaf. Original publisher’s gilt titled maroon limp morocco, gilt spine, t.e.g., spine sunned otherwise very good. £100

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson and an Introduction by Austin Dobson. London: Macmillan and Co., 1897.
    First edition thus, 8vo, xvi, 443, (1) pp. 40 plates, title and frontispiece offset from a now-missing tissue guard, piece torn from top corner of one leaf without loss to text. Recent red half morocco, a.e.g. £150

  • A RARE ISSUE OF JANE AUSTEN
    AUSTEN, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. A Novel. London: George Routledge 1849. [bound with]
    HOEY, Mrs. F.C. Buried in the Deep; and other Tales. London: Chapman and Hall 1872. Two volumes bound in one, “Pride and Prejudice” bound in second, 12mo, (ii), 430, (iii)-290 pp, the Austen bound without its half title. Later small owner’s label to paste down, upper hinge cracked but sound. Contemporary blue cloth, marked, spine dull. £1500
    A very scarce issue of “Pride and Prejudice” not listed in Keynes, Wolff or on Copac; Sadleir mentions it in his list of Routledge’s Railway Library (II p167/8) but doesn’t catalogue it elsewhere. “Buried in the Deep” not in Sadleir, Wolff or CBEL with only one copy noted on Copac.

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Sense and Sensibility: a Novel. London: Richard Bentley 1833.
    8vo, (iii)-xv, (i), 331, (1) pp, bound without the half title. Engraved title and frontispiece, a little foxed, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary full blue calf, double gilt rules to covers, rebacked retaining the original backstrip, which is browned, and with later morocco labels. £1200
    A volume originally published as part of the first collected edition of Jane Austen, being also the first illustrated and the first single volume edition.
    “After the publication of ‘Northanger Abbey’ and ‘Persuasion’ in 1818, no further edition of any of the novels was published in England until Bentley reprinted all of them in 1833. The appearance of Bentley’s edition... was an important event, as it was the beginning of an interest in Jane Austen’s works which has never flagged since that date”.
    Keynes 27.

  • AUSTEN, Jane. [Works]. Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Emma. Mansfield Park. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. [with]
    LEIGH, J.E. Austen. A Memoir of Jane Austen.
    London: Richard Bentley & Son 1885-91.
    Six volumes, 8vo, including the sixth edition of the “Memoir”. Frontispiece in each volume, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half morocco, a.e.g., gilt spines, some wear to joints and extremities. £1100
    “Northanger Abbey” and “Persuasion” are bound in the same volume as usual, while the Memoir also includes “Lady Susan” and “The Watsons”.

    b - Back to top


  • (BACON, Francis). GIBSON, R.W. Francis Bacon. A Bibliography of his Works and of Baconiana to the year 1750. Oxford: At the Scrivener Press 1950-59.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Frontispiece of Bacon’s signatures and facsimile title pages throughout. Original quarter buckram, some light marking otherwise very good. £125
    Complete with the scarce supplement.

  • BALLARD, J.G. High-Rise. London: Jonathan Cape (1975).
    First edition, 8vo, 204 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, slightly browned, some very minor creasing to edges. £120

  • BALZAC, Honoré de. (The Human Comedy). Adieu. Albert Savarus. Béatrix. Catherine de Medici. The Celibates. César Birotteau. The Chouans. The Civil Service. Les Contes Drolatiques. The Country Doctor. The Deputy from Arcis. A Double Family. Eugénie Grandet. Gambara. History of the Thirteen. Honorine. The House of the Cat and Racket. The House of Nucingen. The Illustrious Gaudissart. Jesus Christ in Flanders. The Lily of the Valley. Lost Illusions. The Magic Skin. The Marriage Contract. Memoirs of Two Young Wives. Modeste Mignon. Old Goriot. The Old Maid. A Passion in the Desert. The Peasants. The Petty Bourgeois. Physiology of Marriage. The Poor Relations. The Quest of the Absolute. The Repertory of La Comédie Humaine. Splendours and Miseries. A Start in Life. The Unknown Masterpiece. Ursule Mirouët. The Village Curé. A Woman of Thirty. Z. Marcas. London: The Caxton Publishing Company (1896-1900).
    Caxton edition, 53 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and further plates in the text. Original gilt titled green cloth, gilt monogram to upper covers, a couple of bumps to spines, head of one spine a little worn, otherwise an excellent bright set, largely unopened, t.e.g. £500

  • BANKS, Iain. The Wasp Factory. (London): Futura (1985).
    First paperback edition, small 8vo, 184, (4) pp. Signed on the title page by the Author. Original black and white covers, minor rubbing. £50
    The Author’s first book.

  • (BARHAM, Rev. Richard). The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire. London: Richard Bentley [1860].
    Two volumes, 8vo, (viii), 502; iv, 502 pp. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, engraved titles and 18 plates plus one engraving in the text by Cruikshank, Dalton and Leech, including a plate in volume II not listed, marbled endpapers, outer edge of rear free endpaper in volume II chipped. Beautifully bound by Hayday in contemporary full vellum, double gilt rules, spines with green labels and strips of red morocco, a.e.g., a few light marks otherwise a handsome set. £150

  • BARHAM, (Rev.) Richard. The Ingoldsby Legends; or Mirth and Marvels. By Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq. London: Richard Bentley & Son 1876.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (xx), 428; (xii), 466, (2) pp. Engraved titles and 23 plates by Cruikshank, Leech and others, including a facsimile plate of manuscript, plus 4 woodcuts in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, one plate in volume II loose. Contemporary calf, double gilt rules, gilt spines with brown and green labels, some minor rubbing otherwise good. £100

  • [BARHAM, Richard]. The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby, Esquire. London: Richard Bentley 1891.
    8vo, xvi, 546, (2) pp, with 50 plates by a variety of artist including Cruikshank, Tenniel and Leech, inscription on front blank, bound in contemporary red half morocco, red cloth sides, minor rubbing to upper joint and a few light marks to the cloth else a very good copy, t.e.g. £45

  • [BARHAM, Richard]. The Ingoldsby Legends, or, Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby, Esquire. OUP 1921.
    8vo, (xiv), 468 pp. 16 plates, marbled endpapers, Prize inscription to front blank. Contemporary red full morocco, gilt arms of Cordwalles School to upper cover, a.e.g., a fine copy. £60

  • (BARNES, Julian, pseud.). KAVANAGH, Dan. Duffy. London: Jonathan Cape (1980).
    First edition, 8vo, 181, (1) pp, free endpapers marked, cloth, a near fine copy in a fine d.w. £50

  • BARNES, William. Poems from... Selected and Edited by Walter Partridge with a preface by Mark Franklin. Sutton Mandeville: Perdix Press 1981.
    Limited edition, no. 56 of 100 copies, signed by both the Printer and Illustrator, tall 8vo, 34, (2) pp. Frontispiece and one other wood engraving by Robert Tilleard, plus a signed copy of the frontispiece engraving loosely inserted. Printed wrappers, fine. £60
    A 19th century poet best known for his verse written in Dorset dialect.

  • BARNES, William. Poems of Rural Life, in the Dorset Dialect. London: C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1879.
    First collected edition, 8vo, (xii), 467, (1), 32 advertisement pp. Contemporary inscription to half title, some light foxing, hinges with some cracking. Original gilt titled green cloth, extremities rubbed. £50
    Originally published in three separate volumes.

  • BASKERVILLE PRESS: LUCRETIUS CARUS, Titus. De Rerum Natura. Libri Sex. Birminghamiæ [Birmingham]: Typis Johannis [John] Baskerville 1773.
    12mo, (ii), 131, 128-214 pp. Later owner’s stamp to title, marbled endpapers. Contemporary straight-grained red morocco, a.e.g., gilt ruled borders, light stain to part of the spine and the inner edge of the upper cover, otherwise very good. £150
    Gaskell 50.

  • BASKERVILLE PRESS: [TERENCE] TERENTIUS AFER, Publius. Publii Terentii Afru Comœdiæ. Birminghamiae: Johannis Baskerville 1772.
    4to, (ii), 364 pp. Some light foxing at the beginning and end, 19th century inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers. Contemporary diced calf, rebacked with repairs to the corners as well. £275
    A beautifully printed edition of Terence’s six surviving comedies - Andria, Eunuchus, Heautontimorumenos, Adelphi, Phormio and Hecyra. Gaskell 46.

  • BATES, William. The Maclise Portrait Gallery of Illustrious Literary Characters. With Memoirs Biographical, Critical, Bibliographical, and Anecdotal Illustrative of the Literature of the former half of the present century. London 1898.
    8vo, xvi, 540, 32 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 84 plates, slight cracking of hinges, in the original cloth, spine sunned, ends rubbed. £50
    Subjects include Scott, Irving, Wordsworth, D’Israeli, George Cruikshank, Cobbett, Faraday and Thackeray plus a host of less well known figures.

  • BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Les Fleurs du Mal. (Imprimé par G.W. van der Wiel et Cie, à Arnhem, pour De Zilverdistel, à la Haye 1913).
    Limited edition, no. 188 of 310 copies, square 8vo, 301, (1) pp, cleanly printed in black with red sidelines, uncut in the original wrappers, paper labels, spine a little browned, a couple of minor chips else a very good copy. £550

  • BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Petits Poèmes en Prose. Paris: Éditions Jules Tallandier [1920s].
    8vo, 237, (1) pp. Black and white portrait frontispiece, light foxing to front and rear blanks, silver endpapers. Strikingly bound in sewn glass beads over boards, showing a crude tulip and other decoration in six colours with a background of yellow, some wear to spine ends. A curious and unique volume. £100

  • BAYLEY, F.W.N. The New Tale of a Tub. An Adventure in Verse. With illustrations designed by Lieutenant J.S. Cotton. Lithographed by Aubry. London: Colnaghi and Puckle 1841.
    First edition, folio, 16 pp. 7 fine lithographed plates with tissues, small mark to title, bookplate. Original gilt titled green cloth, somewhat marked and stained, recently rebacked. £150
    An entertaining and amusingly illustrated story of two men, a barrel, and a tiger.

  • BEATTIE, James. The Minstrel; or, the Progress of Genius: and Other Poems. London: Printed for John Sharpe... by C. Whittingham, 1819.
    12mo, 16, (2), 7-176 pp. Engraved title and 5 plates, these with some light foxing, bookplate of Bishop Spencer pasted over an older bookplate, contemporary ticket of S. Vincent, Oxford, to top of paste down. Handsomely bound in contemporary dark green morocco, a.e.g., covers with gilt rules and ornate borders plus blind rules and cornerpieces to the central panels, gilt spine, some faint rubbing otherwise a lovely copy. £90

  • BECKETT, Samuel. All That Fall. A Play for Radio. London: Faber and Faber 1957.
    First edition, 8vo, 36, (2) pp, original decorative wrappers, spine and top edge sunned. £60

  • BECKETT, Samuel; BRION, Marcel; BUDGEN, Frank; GILBERT, Stuart; JOLAS, Eugene; LLONA, Victor; MCALMON, Robert; MCGREEVY, Thomas; PAUL, Elliot; RODKER, John; SAGE, Robert & WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress. With Letters of Protest by G.V.L. Slingsby and Vladimir Dixon. London: Faber and Faber [1936].
    First UK edition, 8vo, (vi), 194, (2) pp. Signature to fly leaf. Cloth, extremities rubbed. £75
    A collection of twelve essays on James Joyce’s “Work in Progress” - later to appear as “Finnegans Wake” - notable for being Samuel Beckett’s first appearance in print with his contribution “Dante... Bruno. Vico.. Joyce”. Originally published by Shakespeare and Co. in Paris in 1929 and reprinted in “Transition” magazine in the same year. Federman & Fletcher 1.1.

  • BEEDOME, Thomas. Select Poems, Divine and Humane. (London): The Nonesuch Press 1928.
    Limited edition, one of 1,250 copies, this copy marked “out of series”, small 8vo, (vi), 51, (1), iv, (4) pp, bound in the original limp vellum, slight marking from the binding ties under the vellum otherwise fine in the original card slipcase. £60
    Originally appearing posthumously in 1641, this was Beedome’s only published work. “...of his life nothing is known” (DNB).

  • BEHN, Aphra. The Works of... Edited by Montague Summers. London 1915.
    First complete edition, six volumes, 8vo, end papers and edges foxed, partly unopened in the original cloth backed boards, spines faded with paper labels, that on volume III missing, that on volume II chipped, a scarce set. £150
    The dedication describes it as the first collected edition, but CBEL regards it as missing the Pindarics.

  • SIGNED COPY
    BELLOW, Saul. More Die of Heartbreak. New York: William Morrow and Company (1987).
    First edition, 8vo, 335, (1) pp. Inscribed from the Author on the half title. Cloth backed boards, d.w., not price clipped but with the edges of the flaps slightly browned, a near fine copy. £100
    Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1976.

  • BERMAN, E.D. (Editor). Ten of the Best British Short Plays. London 1979.
    First edition thus, 8vo, xv, 209 pp, small photographic illustrations, Errata slip loosely inserted, signed on the fly leaf by Tom Stoppard, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
    Including 2 works each by Tom Stoppard and Michael Stevens as well as plays by Harold Pinter and Wolf Mankowitz.

  • BETJEMAN, John. A Nip in the Air. (London): John Murray (1974).
    Limited edition, no. 66 of 175 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, 62 pp. Marbled endpapers. Original bright yellow buckram, t.e.g., others uncut, original clear glassine wrapper with a couple of pieces lost otherwise a fine copy. £150
    Peterson A43b.

  • BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. With Illustrations by Mr. F. Armstrong, Mr. W. Small, and Mr. W.H.J. Boot. London 1883.
    4to, xvi, 527, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 17 plates plus engravings in the text, some light foxing. Original parchment, browned and a little soiled, t.e.g. £60

  • BLACKWOOD, Algernon. The Bright Messenger. London: Cassell and Company, (1921).
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 349, (1) pp. Contemporary pencilled inscription to fly leaf, with the date in ink at the foot of the page. Original brown cloth, d.w. with slight loss to spine ends and some minor marks otherwise an excellent bright copy. £350

  • BLAKE: KEYNES, Geoffrey. Blake Studies. Notes on his Life and Works in seventeen chapters. London 1949.
    First edition, small 4to, xiv, 208, (2) pp, with 56 plate and 5 illustrations in the text, a very good copy partly unopened in the original buckram, d.w. browned, head of spine chipped. £45

  • (BLAKE, William). WICKSTEED, Joseph H. Blake’s Innocence and Experience. A Study of the Songs and Manuscripts, “shewing the two contrary states of the human soul”. London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1928.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 301, (3) pp. 58 black and white illustrations plus seventeen pages in facsimile from Blake’s sketch book (the Rossetti manuscript), recent owner’s address label to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, browned and slightly worn. £75

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. The Decameron, or Ten Days Entertainment of... With an Introduction by Thomas Wright. With Illustrations... by Thomas Stothard. London: Chatto and Windus [c.1880].
    8vo, 532, 32 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and 10 engraved plates, some foxing to the beginning and end of the volume, inscription dated 1880 to front blank. Original gilt titled cloth, spine sunned. £50

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. The Decameron of... Translated by John Payne, illustrated by Louis Chalon. London: Lawrence & Bullen 1893.
    Two volumes, imperial 8vo, (xxiv), 325; (xiv), 383 pp, with 15 plates, some foxing and finger marks, original cloth faded, ends of spines a trifle fingered. £65
    One of an edition of 1000 copies, most of which, like this one, are without the ‘extra’ 5 plates.

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. The Decameron of... Faithfully translated by J.M. Rigg. With... drawings by Louis Chalon. London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1921.
    Two volumes, 8vo. 15 plates. Original gilt titled cream buckram, spines a little darkened, t.e.g. £50

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Il Decameron. Di... Cittadino Florentino. Amsterdamo: [Elzevir] 1665.
    First Amsterdam edition, later issue, 12mo, (xxiv), 744 pp. Title page printed in red and black, some light marks to first and last few leaves. Attractively bound in 20th century speckled calf, very slight sunning, red spine label, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £900
    A finely printed pocket edition of the medieval classic. Willems 1349, noting two states of the Preface. Italian text.

  • BORROW, George: Lavengro the Scholar, the Gipsy, the Priest. With an Introduction by Hugh Walpole. Illustrated with sixteen lithographs in colour and pen drawings by Barnett Freedman. London: Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at the Curwen Press, 1936.
    First edition thus, two volumes, one of 1,500 copies signed by Freeman, 8vo. Fine pictorial bookplate, in Greek style by Flury, of James David Zellerbach. Original cloth, slipcase, one edge slightly cracked. £60
    Leeds Romany Collection 433. Newman & Wiche 77.

  • BORROW, George. The Works of... The Bible in Spain. Lavengro. The Romany Rye. The Songs of Scandinavia. The Zincali. Romano Lavo-lil. Wild Wales. Miscellanies. Edited by Clement Shorter with much hitherto unpublished manuscript. London: Constable & Co. 1923-24.
    Norwich edition, 16 volumes, no. 46 of 775 sets signed by the Publisher, 8vo, marbled endpapers, finely bound by Henry Sotheran in contemporary green half morocco, spines a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt titles, t.e.g., a fine set. £900
    The only collected edition of Borrow’s writings, with a great deal of previously unpublished material, including parts of “Lavengro” and “Wild Wales” as well as many ballad translations and “Songs of Scandinavia”; the latter being in 3 volumes. Collie & Fraser pp170-180.

  • BOTTOMLEY, Gordon. A Vision of Giorgione. Three Variations on a Venetian Theme. London 1922.
    First English edition, 8vo, (x), 60 pp, inscribed from the Author on fly leaf “To Robin Haines and Mrs. Robin, with warm good wishes on their marriage; from his father’s friend...” and dated 1941, green cloth, spine and edges of upper cover faded, lower cover marked. £60

  • BOWDLER, Miss. Poems and Essays, Published for the Benefit of the General Hospital at Bath. Bath: R. Cruttwell 1787.
    Fourth edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (viii), 207, (1); (iv), 216 pp, marks to last page of volume II, otherwise internally fine, contemporary speckled calf, upper joint of volume II cracked, some other minor wear to edges, gilt banded spines with recent black morocco labels. £95

  • BRAITHWAITE, William S. (Editor). The Book of Elizabethan Verse. London 1908.
    8vo, 823, (1) pp, frontispiece - rather foxed, marbled endpapers, original publisher’s gilt decorated vellum, green morocco spine label, t.e.g., some minor soiling else a fine copy. £50

  • THE LIBRARY EDITION OF THE BRITISH POETS
    (BRITISH POETS). ADDISON, James. AKENSIDE, Mark. ARMSTRONG, John. BEATTIE, James. BLAIR, Robert. BOWLES, William Lisle. BURNS, Robert. BUTLER, Samuel. CHAUCER, Geoffrey. CHURCHILL, Charles. COLLINS, William. COWPER, William. CRASHAW, Richard. DENHAM, Sir John. DRYDEN, John. DYER, John. FALCONER, William. GAY, John. GOLDSMITH, Oliver. GRAHAME, James. GRAY, Thomas. GREEN, Matthew. HERBERT, George. JOHNSON, Samuel. KIRKE WHITE, Henry. MILTON, John. PARNELL, Thomas. PERCY, Thomas. POPE, Alexander. PRIOR, Matthew. QUARLES, Francis. SCOTT, Sir Walter. SHAKESPEARE, William. SHENSTONE, William. SMOLLETT, Tobias. SOMERVILLE, William. SPENSER, Edmund. SURREY, Earl of. THOMSON, James. WALLER, Edmund. WARTON, Thomas. WYATT, Sir Thomas. YOUNG, Edward. The Poetical Works of... Reliques of Ancient English Poetry. Speciments with Memoirs of the Less-Known British Poets. With [Lives], Critical Dissertation[s] and Explanatory Notes by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Edinburgh: James Nichol 1853-61.
    Forty-eight volumes, 8vo. Marbled endpapers. Uniformly bound by W. Worsfold in later half morocco, t.e.g., gilt spines, some slight sunning, a few minor abrasions, a very good set. £1200
    A complete set of the Library edition of the British Poets, including Percy’s Reliques of Ancient English Poetry and Less-Known British Poets in three volumes each. A number of poets are collected in multiple volumes - Spenser in five, Chaucer and Scott in three, Bowles, Burns, Butler, Cowper, Dryden, Milton and Pope all in two as well as nine volumes collecting more than one poet.

  • BROADSIDE: The Prigging Policeman of Portland Street. [n.p., n.d.].
    Large 8vo sheet, 10 x 7 inches, printed on one side only. Two line title above a woodcut illustration, with two columns of verse separated by a decorative strip. One faint horizontal fold crease, slight browning to righthand edge otherwise in very good condition. £425
    A very scarce Victorian ballad telling the sad tale of a policeman “took to stealing” (“prig” being slang for this practice). The eight stanzas (seven of 8 lines, one of 4 lines) tell how he escapes to Ireland with silks, satins and silver before being caught and brought back to London, concluding “I wish I was in Portland street, A rabbit pie a munching, With a leather belt around my waist, And in my hand a truncheon...” Only one copy located, in the Firth collection in the Bodleian Library, c.17(294), but with a different picture and a vertical rule separating the stanzas instead of the decoration.

  • (BRONTË, Anne). Agnes Grey. A Novel by Acton Bell. Oxford: The Shakespeare Head Press 1931.
    Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, 8vo, (viii), 220 pp. Frontispiece and one plate by Jack Hewer plus a drawing by the Author. Original gilt titled orange cloth, a couple of very minor marks otherwise a fine copy. £75

  • (BRONTË, Anne). The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. By Acton Bell. Oxford: The Shakespeare Head Press 1931.
    Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, 2 volumes 8vo. 5 plates by Jack Hewer. Original gilt titled orange cloth, fine. £125

  • (BRONTË, Charlotte). The Professor. By Currer Bell. Oxford: The Shakespeare Head Press 1931.
    Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, 8vo, (x), 283, (1) pp. Frontispiece by Jack Hewer and a view of Brussels by Colonel Batty. Original gilt titled orange cloth, a fine copy. £75

  • [BRONTË, Charlotte]. Shirley. A Tale. By Currer Bell. A New Edition. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1857.
    Small 8vo, (iv), 534 pp. Original orange wrappers and yellow endpapers with advertisements bound in, a couple of early signatures at the front. Recent green half morocco, marbled sides. A handsome copy. £150
    First published in 1849 in three volumes.

  • (BRONTË, Charlotte). Villette. Oxford: The Shakespeare Head Press 1931.
    Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, 2 volumes 8vo. 6 plates including 2 by Jack Hewer. Original gilt titled orange cloth, a few very minor marks otherwise a fine copy. £125

  • BRONTË, Charlotte, Anne & Emily. Novels. Jane Eyre. Shirley. Villette. The Professor. Wuthering Heights. Agnes Grey. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. Wood Engravings by Simon Brett, Howard Phipps, Peter Reddick, George Tute, Peter Forster, Harry Brockway, Ian Stephens. London: The Folio Society (1993).
    Seven volumes, 8vo. Wood engraved illustrations. Original green silk-covered boards, spines sunned, slipcase with some minor fraying otherwise very good. £60

  • (BRONTË, Charlotte). GASKELL, E.C. The Life of Charlotte Brontë. London: Smith, Elder, and Co. 1857.
    Third edition (same year as the first), 2 volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece, view of Haworth and a facsimile plate of manuscript, signature to paste downs. Original gilt titled blind stamped brown cloth, spine ends rubbed, a very good set. £150
    “The original publication of [this work] excited a considerable amount of adverse criticism as a result of the errors and exaggerations its authoress had been led into making. For the third edition, therefore, the work was thoroughly revised, and the passages containing statements to which objection had been taken were removed from its pages”. Wise p220.

  • (BRONTË, Emily). Wuthering Heights. A Novel by Ellis Bell. Oxford: The Shakespeare Head Press 1931.
    Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, 8vo, (xii), 385, (1), 9, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 3 plates by Jack Hewer. Original gilt titled orange cloth, a couple of very minor marks otherwise a fine copy. £95

  • BROWN, Sterling A; DAVIS, Arthur P. & LEE, Ulysses (Editor). The Negro Caravan. Writings by American Negroes. Selected and Edited by... New York: The Citadel Press (1941).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 1082 pp. Cloth, d.w. with some chips and loss to edges. £45

  • BROWNE, Isaac Hawkins. The Immortality of the Soul. A Poem. Translated from the Latin of... by William Hay. London: R. and J. Dodsley 1754.
    First edition thus, small 4to, viii, 40 pp. Some light foxing, old signature to title. Recent black quarter calf, marbled boards. £250
    A celebrated work first published in the same year as “De Animi Immortalitate”. Browne’s meagre output is not matched by his reputation; Johnson describing him as “one of the first wits of the country, [who] got into Parliament and never opened his mouth”. William Hay was M.P. for Seaford and lived at Glyndebourne, producing a number of essays, poems and translations.

  • BROWNING, Robert. Asolando: Fancies and Facts. London 1890.
    First edition, small 8vo, (viii), 157, (1, 2 advertisement) pp, light foxing to half title, original red cloth with bevelled edges, minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. £50
    Wise 28. Actually published in December 1889.

  • BROWNING, Robert. Pippa Passes. Illustrated by Margaret Armstrong. New York 1900.
    First edition with these illustrations, 8vo, (vi, 128) pp, with a frontispiece, pictorial title page and attractive decorative borders to each page, marbled endpapers and side, contemporary brown half morocco, some light marks, attractive art deco gilt tooling to spine, t.e.g. £95

  • BRUCE, George. Poems and Songs, on Various Occasions. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author 1811.
    8vo, (viii), xii, 9-203, (1) pp, 25 vignette woodcuts in the text, contemporary tree calf, upper joint cracked, corners worn, with small loss to head of spine, red morocco spine label. £150
    A scarce book by a little known poet with rough but lively woodcuts accompanying the text.

  • BUCHAN, John. Homilies and Recreations. London (1926).
    Limited edition, no. 37 of 200 large paper copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, 383, (1) pp, uncut in the original quarter cloth, grey paper boards with some browning, gilt stamped morocco spine label. £165

  • BUCHAN, John. Scholar Gipsies. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head 1896.
    Second edition, 8vo, (x), 205, (3), 16 advertisement pp. Etched title and 6 etched plates by D.Y. Cameron. Original cloth backed decorative buckram boards, gilt spine, slight bumping of spine otherwise a fine copy. £150
    A collection of short essays. The Author’s second book.

  • BUNIN, I.A. The Gentleman from San Francisco, and other Stories. Translated from the Russian by S.S. Koteliansky and Leonard Woolf [and D.H. Lawrence]. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1922.
    First English edition, small 8vo, (vi), 86, (2 advertisement) pp. Original colourful patterned boards, paper labels to upper cover and spine, spine and labels slightly browned, a very good copy. £75
    Four short stories, the first of which was translated by D.H. Lawrence. Woolmer 19 - “about 1,000 copies printed”. Roberts B9.

  • BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress, From this World to that which is to come... London: Essex House Press 1899.
    Limited edition, no. 718 of 750 copies, small 8vo, (ii), 426, (4) pp. Wood engraved frontispiece, with tissue guard, with the character’s names and side-notes printed in red. Original contemporary vellum, yapp edges, slight rubbing to lower cover otherwise a very good copy. £325
    “This is the third book printed at the Essex House Press, which was founded by Laurence Hodson and C.R. Ashbee, in the hope to keep living the traditions of good printing that William Morris had revived, and with the help of T. Binning and J. Tippett, compositors, and S. Mowlem, pressman, who came from the Kelmscott Press to that end” (Colophon). Tomkinson p68. Franklin p198.

  • BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress,... with Original Notes by Thomas Scott, Chaplain to the Lock Hospital. London: L.B. Seeley, 1801.
    8vo. (ii), xviii, 321, (2), 250, 6 pp. Later tan full polished calf, spine with raised bands, black gilt lettered label, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, old ownership inscription to upper corner of title page, a more recent inscription dated 1912 to second free endpaper. Frontispiece portrait and eight engraved plates. Extremities rubbed, lower compartment of spine marked, otherwise in very good condition. £100

  • BURNE, Charlotte Sophia. The Handbook of Folklore. New Edition. London 1914.
    8vo, x, 364 pp, some light spots, unopened in the original cloth, spine ends bumped, two small marks to upper cover, otherwise a very good copy. £40
    Publications of the Folk-Lore Society volume 73.

  • BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. The Pretty Sister of José. Earlier Stories - First and Second Series. The One I Knew the Best of All. That Lass O’Lowries. His Grace of Osmonde. A Lady of Quality. Haworth’s. Surly Tim and other Stories. Piccino and other Child Stories. Giovanni and the Other. Two Little Pilgrims’ Progress. Louisiana. Sara Crewe. Little Lord Fauntleroy. Vagabondia. A Fair Barbarian. Through One Administration. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1889-1900.
    Eighteen volumes, 8vo (six volumes in a slightly smaller format). Many volumes with illustrations by C.B. Reinhart, Reginald B. Birch and others, marbled endpapers and sides, monogrammatic bookplates of William Douglas Sloane, 1844-1915, husband of Emily Vanderbilt and son of the founders of the New York furniture store W. & J. Sloane. Contemporary light blue half morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt flowers, faded to brown, t.e.g., some minor rubbing otherwise an attractive set. £725

  • BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. Through One Administration. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1883.
    Two volumes in one, small 8vo, 3-334, (2), 3-328 pp, bound without the half titles, endpapers foxed, contemporary quarter calf, red cloth sides, spine darkened with some minor marking, red morocco spine label with gilt trim still bright. £65
    Todd & Bowden 2183/4.

  • BURNEY, Frances. Cecilia. Or Memoirs of an Heiress. London: J.M. Dent 1893.
    Three volumes, 12mo. 9 plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, spines a little dull, ends bumped, t.e.g. £60

  • BURNEY, Frances. Evelina. Or the History of a Young Lady’s Entrance in the World. London: J.M. Dent 1901.
    Two volumes, 12mo. 7 plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, spines a little dull, ends bumped, t.e.g. £40

  • BURNEY, [Frances], Miss. Evelina; or the History of Young Lady’s Introduction into the World. Chiswick: Printed for C. Whittingham, 1822.
    Two volumes. 12mo. (2), 256 pp.; (2), 248 pp. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, spines flat with double gilt ruled compartments, gilt lettered direct to two panels. A title page vignette to each volume. Extremities lightly rubbed, small mark towards foot of spine of the second volume, a very good set overall. £125
    First published in 1778, this charming edition was published by the Chiswick Press. A reference on Copac alludes to the volumes being part of Whittingham’s Novel Library series, from which they record twenty-six titles published between 1822 and 1834.

  • BURNS, Richard. Some Poems by... Illuminated and Lettered by Frances Richards... (London): The Enitharmon Press 1976.
    Limited edition, no. 58 of 250 copies, 4to, (44) pp. Illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w., spine and edges faded otherwise very good. £40

  • BURNS, Robert. The Letters of... Edited from the original manuscripts by J. De Lancey Ferguson. Oxford 1931.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, frontispiece portraits, cloth, d.w.’s, spines browned, price clipped from upper flaps. £75

  • BURNS, Robert. Views in North Britain, Illustrative of the Works of... Accompanied by Descriptions, and a Sketch of the Poet’s Life by James Storer and John Greig. London 1805.
    8vo, (3)-61, (1) pp, bound without the half title. Frontispiece, engraved title and 18 plates. Contemporary black half morocco, marbled sides, edges and joints rather worn, gilt spine with loss to top. £75

  • BURNS, Robert. The Works of... with a series of authentic pictorial illustrations, marginal glossary, numerous notes, and appendixes: also the Life of Burns, by J.G. Lockhart; and Essays... by Thomas Carlyle and Professor Wilson. Edited by Charles Annandale. London: Blackie & Son 1888.
    Five volumes, 8vo. Two portrait frontispieces and 54 plates, plus a double page facsimile plate of hand-writing, a later owner’s brief inscription to the fly leaf verso in volume I. Original gilt and black decorated red cloth, a.e.g., spines sunned, ends a little bumped otherwise a very good sound set. £100

  • BURROUGHS, William. The Naked Lunch. Paris: The Olympia Press (1959).
    First edition, first issue, 8vo, 225, (3) pp. Original paper wrappers, d.w., small closed tear to the top of the spine, light browning to the spine also, otherwise an excellent bright copy. £1600
    The first issue with the green title border, but with the price crossed out and the new price stamped on the lower cover, and the price blacked out to the lower wrapper.

  • BUTLER: [NASH, Dr. Treadway]. Notes on Hudibras. London 1793.
    4to, (ii), 496, xviii Index, (2) pp, with a portrait frontispiece and vignette on the title, marbled endpapers, finely bound in contemporary red straight grained morocco, inside gilt dentelles, decorative gilt borders to covers, very slight rubbing to joints, spine very slightly sunned, a.e.g., a near fine copy. £200
    One volume only of a 3 volume set of which only 200 copies were printed, according to Lowndes. Finely printed and bound with wide margins. Lowndes II

  • BUTLER, Samuel. Hudibras. With Notes by the Rev. Treadway Russel Nash. A New Edition. London: John Murray 1835.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (vi), 346; (ii), 403, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece and a plate of facsimile handwriting, plus title vignettes, slight foxing to frontispiece, otherwise a very good clean copy, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary half calf, cloth sides, gilt and blind stamped spines, a little worn, red and black morocco labels. £80

  • BYRON, Lord. English Bards and Scotch Reviewers; A Satire. London: Printed for James Cawthorn, 1810.
    Third authorised edition, with the watermarks as per Wise, 8vo, (viii), 85, (3 advertisement) pp. Old signature and small ink stamp to title, the latter slightly offset onto the half title recto. Later 19th century black half morocco, some minor marks and rubbing otherwise an excellent copy. £100
    Wise I p24; “a scarce book”.

  • [BYRON, Lord]. Lara, a Tale. Jacqueline, a Tale. London: J. Murray, 1814.
    First edition, small 8vo, (iii-viii), 128 pp, bound without the half title and advertisements. Contemporary signature to title, later 19th century inscription to fly leaf. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, black spine label, some rubbing to extremities, very good. £75
    Wise I p101.

  • [BYRON, Medora Gordon]. Celia in Search of a Husband. By a Modern Antique. London: Printed at the Minerva Press, for A.K Newman and Co., 1809.
    Second edition. 8vo. (v), vi-viii, 322, (2); (iv), 306, (2) pp, complete with half titles and the advertisement leaves at rear of each volume. Handsomely bound in contemporary red half morocco over marbled boards, spine with single gilt ruled compartments, gilt lettered direct to two panels, marbled edges and endpapers, armorial bookplates of the Marquess of Conyngham to the front pastedowns. A little wear to the boards with slight loss of paper to the upper board of volume two, otherwise an excellent set. £500
    The novel was published anonymously and purportedly was written by Medora Gordon Byron. Her first novel “The English Woman” appeared in 1808 and was also printed at the Minerva Press, the name “Miss Byron” appearing on the title page. Her final novel “The Spinster’s Journal” bears the caption “By a Modern Antique”, as here.
    The bookplate bears the crown symbol of a British marquess, by the date of the book and the binding one can assume that the books originated from the library of Henry, 1st Marquess Conyngham and his wife Elizabeth (née Denison, apparently the final mistress of George IV).
    Blakey, p. 227.

    c - Back to top


  • CALLIMACHUS. Callimachi Cyrenæi Hymni (cum suis scholii Græcis) & Epigrammata. Eiusdem Poematium De coma Berenices, à Catullo versum. Nicodemi Frischlini Balingensis interpretationes duæ Hymnorum: una, oratione soluta: altera, carmine. [Geneva]: Excudebat Henricus Stephanus 1577.
    8vo, (xvi), 72, 134 pp. Printer’s woodcut device to the title page, some light foxing, title browned with some small ink marks. Contemporary dappled calf with a central decorative blind stamped panel, a little worn, outer edge of lower cover darkened, recently rebacked with a maroon spine label. £950
    The text is printed in Greek with the notes in both Greek and Latin. “...he was the chief of the elegiac poets... imitated by Ovid, Catullus and especially Propertius. The extant hymns are especially learned...” (Ency. Brit). Adams C232. Brunet I 1480, erroneously calling for 144 pages and noting that this was the first time part of the Epigrams and the fragments had been printed.

  • [CALVERLEY, Charles S.]. Verses and Translations. By C.S.C. London 1891.
    Thirteenth edition, small 8vo, viii, 214 pp, Harrow School Prize inscription on fly leaf verso, marbled endpapers, attractively bound in contemporary brown diced calf, double gilt rules, gilt cornerpieces of the school device of crossed arrows, gilt spine, a.e.g., an excellent copy. £75

  • INSCRIBED
    CAMPBELL, Roy. The Collected Poems of... London: The Bodley Head, (1949).
    First edition, 8vo, 297, (1) pp. Inscribed from the Author to the publisher Michael Legat on the fly leaf “...with thanks for the production”. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a little browned and marked with the top of spine rubbed. £60

  • CAMPBELL, Roy. Collected Works. Poetry. Poetry Translations. Prose. (Craighall): A.D. Donker (1985-88).
    First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, cloth, d.w.’s, light rubbing to spines of volumes I and II, slipcases (2 volumes per slipcase), near fine. £60

  • CAMPBELL, Thomas. The Poetical Works of... London: Edward Moxon, 1838.
    8vo, (xii), 306 pp. Frontispiece of a bust of the Author plus steel-engraved vignettes in the text, these mostly after Turner, some light foxing, later inscription to fly leaf verso, marbled endpapers. Contemporary full morocco, a.e.g., gilt spine and double rules, some light rubbing and a couple of small patches of wear. £55

  • ERIC GILL’S COPY
    CAREW, Thomas. A Rapture. With Engravings by J.E. Labourer. (Waltham Saint Lawrence): The Golden Cockerel Press, 1927.
    Limited edition, no. 122 of 375 copies, 8vo, 14, (2) pp. 2 plates. From the Library of Eric Gill with his bookplate to the paste down. Original buckram backed patterned boards, slight browning of spine else fine. £300
    Gill’s bookplate reads “Ex Libris Eric Gill” above a hand and an open book with a Latin motto, and the initials T.O.S.D., which stand for “Third Order of Saint Dominic”. Skelton P504, who in the Introduction to his “Engraved Bookplates of Eric Gill” quotes Walter Shewring on the matter of the Latin motto (“Liber est causa sui”). “[Gill] had a Victorian fondness for puns, & this is an elaborate one... Two quite different words in Latin have the same spelling... ‘Liber’ with a long i = free or free man... with a short i = book. In the first case, the Latin gives the Scholastic dictum ‘The free man is responsible for himself...’. In the second case, it means ‘a book is its own justification’, or as Gertrude Stein would have put it ‘a book is a book is a book’”.

  • CARROLL, Lewis. A Selection from the Letters of... to his Child-Friends. Edited... by Evelyn M. Hatch. London 1933.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 268, (2) pp. 9 plates, endpapers spotted plus 2 leaves stained. Cloth, d.w. browned and marked with price clipped from upper flap. £60
    Containing 170 letters, many published here for the first time. Williams, Madan & Green 311.

  • CARROLL, Lewis. Sylvie and Bruno. Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. With... Illustrations by Harry Furniss. London: Macmillan & Co 1889, 93.
    Two volumes, both first editions, 8vo, xxiv, 400, (3 advertisement, 1); xxxii, 423, (2, 5 advertisement) pp, frontispieces and numerous illustrations in both volumes, original gilt decorated red cloth, spines faded, some slight wear to lower joint, a.e.g. £150
    Williams, Madan & Green 217, 250.

  • (CARROLL, Lewis). COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll. (Rev. C.L. Dodgson). London (1899).
    Third impression, eleventh thousand, 8vo, xx, 448 pp, portrait frontispiece plus numerous illustrations in the text, Prize Inscription on fly leaf dated 1902, marbled endpapers, bound by Baker and Son in contemporary full vellum, maroon morocco spine label, gilt stamp of Mortimer House [Bristol] stamped in gilt to upper cover. £65

  • CARTER, Angela. Black Venus’s Tale. With Woodcuts by Philip Sutton. London: Next Editions (1980).
    First edition, 8vo, 36 pp, signed by the Author on the title page, 3 illustrations, decorative endpapers, spiral bound card covers, a fine copy. £60

  • UNPUBLISHED TYPESCRIPT
    CARTER, Barbara Barclay. Abelard. A Play by... (Author of “Ship without Sails” [added in manuscript], “Old Nurse”, “Italy Speaks”). [Not published, late 1930s].
    4to, (4), 118 leaves of typescript, with some erratic numbering and evidence of leaves being removed and replaced with later versions. Manuscript annotation and editing by the Author throughout. Rough paper covers with the Author’s address to the foot of the upper cover, edges and lower part of spine. £45
    An unpublished play. The Author had two books published in the 1930s, and her entry in the Book of Catholic Authors mentions how this work’s chances of publication were doomed by the outbreak of the second world war.

  • CATULLUS. Opera Catulli, Tibulli, Propertii, et Corn. Galli siue Maximani potius. Cum Indice diligenti vocum singlularum... Hanoviæ [Hanover]: Typis Wechelianis apud Cl. Marnium... 1608.
    8vo, (x), 342, 191, (1) pp. Initial letter to page 91 partly coloured, some browning and foxing, last 2 gatherings with a light stain to the top corner, brief later inscriptions to the paste down. Contemporary vellum, covers slightly bowed, handwritten spine title in a compartment stained blue, this slightly faded, a few marks otherwise a very good sound copy. £450

  • CHALMERS, Alexander (Editor). The British Essayists; with Prefaces, Historical and Biographical, by... London 1808.
    Forty-four volumes (of 45), 12mo, lacking volume XII, or the seventh of ten volumes of the Spectator. 17 volumes with portrait frontispieces. Contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spines, sunned and with 12 volumes lacking their labels, all but 11 volumes also lacking their small roundels of green morocco showing the volume numbers, some wear to a few spine ends otherwise a pretty and well preserved set. £400
    Containing the articles of some of the 18th century’s most brilliant polemicists, including Samuel Johnson, Joseph Warton, Alexander Pope, Joseph Addison and Jonathan Swift, this set collects in full twelve publications, viz. the Tatler, the Spectator, the Guardian, the Rambler, the Adventurer, the World, the Connoisseur, the Idler, the Mirror, the Lounger, the Observer and the Looker-on. A major work of scholarship, DNB comments of Chalmers “No man ever edited so many works... for the booksellers of London”

  • CHANDLER, William. Thirteen Eighty One. An English Tragedy. (London: H. Biskeborn), [1927].
    Limited edition, no. 46 of 87 copies, 8vo, (viii, 72) pp. Handsomely printed with a woodcut title page and sidenotes printed in red, limitation briefly noted in manuscript to a front blank, contemporary tls. from a previous owner to the publisher and two copies of the same press review loosely inserted. Original parchment, printed label to upper cover, some minor marks, a near fine copy. £60
    A book dedicated to William Morris, and printed in imitation of his Kelmscott Press titles.

  • CHAPMAN, Graham; CLEESE, John; GILLIAM, Terry; IDLE, Eric; JONES, Terry & PALIN, Michael. Monty Python’s The Life of Brian. (of Nazareth). Written by and Starring... London: Eyre Methuen (1979).
    First edition, folio, a dos-à-dos production with 64 pp in one direction and 64 pp in the other. Signed by Terry Jones on the title page. Original pictorial wrappers, slightly worn and creased. £100

  • CHARLESTON MAGAZINE: The Charleston Magazine, Charleston, Bloomsbury, and the Arts. Issues 1-24. The Charleston Trust 1990-2001.
    Twenty-four volumes, large 8vo, each containing either 48 or 56 pp, original decorative wrappers, some very slight wear to some spine ends otherwise a fine set. £300
    A complete run of this excellent publication on all things Bloomsbury. The separately published 8pp Index to the first 10 issues is also included.

  • CHATWIN, Bruce. On the Black Hill. London: Jonathan Cape, (1982).
    First edition. 8vo. 248, (2) pp. Publisher’s grey cloth gilt lettered to spine, dust jacket, not clipped though original price label not present, neat ownership inscription in ink to first free endpaper. Excellent condition. £50

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Complete Works. Edited, from numerous manuscripts, by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Oxford 1894.
    Six volumes, 8vo, frontispieces in volumes I-IV, 6 further plates, some occasional spotting, original cloth, slight fraying to tops of several spines, otherwise a very good set. £200
    A seventh supplementary volume was published in 1897.

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. Troilus & Cressida. [Rendered into modern English verse by George Philip Krapp]. (London: The Limited Editions Club) [1939].
    Limited edition, no. 1,025 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Designer (George W. Jones), 4to, double page decorative title, bookplate, white quarter canvas, spine slightly browned a very good copy, lacking the slipcase. £65

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. Troilus & Criseyde. Original text by... Edited by Walter W. Skeat. Translation and Introduction by Stewart Boston. Illustrations by Peter Brookes. London: The Folio Society 1990.
    Large 8vo, (xiv), 496 pp. 5 coloured plates. Dark green quarter morocco, patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £40
    Nash 678.

  • CHESTERTON, G.K. The Ball and the Cross. London (1910).
    First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 403, (1) pp. Errata leaf bound in, free endpapers lightly foxed, owner’s initials on fly leaf. Original green cloth, small burn mark to upper cover, some slight rubbing, t.e.g. £50
    First published in New York the year before. Sullivan 17A, with the title page and pp357/8 as cancels.

  • CHILD, Harold. Aucassin and Nicolete. Translated and Edited with an Introduction by... Illustrated by A. Anderson. London: Adam & Charles Black 1911.
    First edition, small 4to, xliv, 132 pp, 6 coloured plates with captioned tissues, text and images within decorative borders, browning to endpapers otherwise a near fine copy in the original decorative cream cloth, a few minor marks, t.e.g. £50

  • CHILDE, Wilfred Roland. Selected Poems. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons (1936).
    First edition, 8vo, 60, (2) pp. Some light spotting, marbled endpapers. Finely bound by Bayntun’s in full blue calf, a.e.g., gilt rules, gilt spine with brown and red labels, a fine copy. £75

  • CHOMPRÉ, M. Dictionnaire Abrégé de la Fable. Paris: Chez Madame Nyon, Calixte Volland and Barbou 1807.
    Seventeenth edition, 12mo, viii, 413, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers and edges. Attractively bound in contemporary tree sheep, gilt spine with wear to foot, maroon label. £65

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. Murder in Mesopotamia. London: The Crime Club (1936).
    First edition, 8vo, 284, (4) pp. Some occasional light foxing. Original orange cloth, spine slightly sunned, spine ends and one corner bumped. £150

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. Murder is Easy. London: The Crime Club (1939).
    First edition, 8vo, 254, (2) pp. Bookplate partly removed from fly leaf. Original cloth, spine sunned, a couple of small marks. £75

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. One, Two, Buckle my Shoe. London: The Crime Club (1940).
    First edition, 8vo, 252, (4) pp. Signature to fly leaf, which is slightly creased. Original cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a little browned with loss to spine ends and corners and with signs of a label having been removed from spine. £500

  • SIGNED COPY
    CHRISTIE, Agatha. A Pocket Full of Rye. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company (1953).
    First American edition, 8vo, (viii), 211, (1) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page. Cloth, light rubbing to extremities, d.w., not price clipped, some light browning and soiling, minor loss to lower corner of upper wrapper. £950

  • CHURCH, Rev. A.J. Pictures from Greek Life and Story. London: Hutchinson & Co. [1893].
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 320 pp. 16 plates, marbled endpapers, Prize inscription to front blank. Bound by Relfe Brothers in red morocco, gilt arms of Cordwalles School to upper cover, gilt spine, a.e.g., a fine copy. £80

  • THE GENERAL STRIKE NEWSPAPER
    CHURCHILL: The British Gazette. London Wednesday May 5 - Thursday May 13, 1926.
    Eight issues (all published) of this broadsheet newspaper, each of 4 pp, the first two issues printed on one side of the sheet only, folded in four and with some minor marginal tears, otherwise very good with no marking or browning. £195
    Edited by Churchill during the General Strike of 1926, with the circulation increasing from 232,000 to 2,209,000 from the first to the last issue. Although as Editor he would have been involved in all aspects of production, only one article, in the last issue, can be confidently assigned to him, entitled “The Birth and Life of ‘The British Gazette’” and concluding with the splendid phrase “It becomes a memory; but it remains a monument”. Woods p321.

  • CLAIR, Colin. Christopher Plantin. London (1960).
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 302 pp, 16 pages of illustrations, cloth, d.w., a little marked. £40

  • CLARK, Leonard. Silence of the Morning. London: Enitharmon Press 1978.
    Limited edition, no. 26 of 30 copies “on special paper” from a total edition of 480 copies, signed by the Author on the half title, 8vo, 29, (3) pp. Cloth backed boards, fine. £40

  • SIGNED COPY
    CLARKE, Lindsay. Sunday Whiteman. London (1987).
    First edition, 8vo, 221, (1) pp, inscribed by the Author on title, cloth, pictorial d.w., a fine copy of Clarke’s first book. £65

  • [CLERY, William Edward]. A Rubaiyat of the Trenches. By de C. London 1917.
    First edition, 8vo, 63, (1) pp, some light foxing, initialled inscription to title, original cloth backed boards, some marks. £70

  • COCKTON, Henry. The Love Match, Designed to illustrate the various conflicting influences which sprang from the Union of Mr. and Mrs. Tom Todd. London 1849.
    Third edition, 8vo, (vi), 373, (1) pp, with a portrait frontispiece plus an engraved title and 22 plates by Onwhyn, a very good copy bound in contemporary green half calf, gilt spine with red morocco label, marbled sides, slight rubbing to spine ends. £80
    First published 1845.

  • COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Poetical Works. Edited by Ernest Hartley Coleridge. Oxford University Press (1980).
    8vo, xxiii, (i), 614 pp. Marbled endpapers. Full blue morocco, gilt spine, a fine copy. £60

  • COLERIDGE, (Samuel Taylor). Selected Poems of... [London]: The Nonesuch Press 1935.
    Limited edition, no. 254 of 500 copies, large 8vo, (viii), 130 pp. 3 full page wood engravings by Stefan Mrozewski, patterned metallic endpapers with oxidisation as is usual. Original limp orange vellum, t.e.g., a very good copy. £110
    Printed at the Fanfare Press. Lacking the slipcase.

  • CONGREVE, William. Poems upon Several Occasions. Glasgow: R. and A. Foulis 1752.
    12mo, 189, (3) pp. Final blank leaf loose. Contemporary speckled calf, edges worn, joints cracked but sound. £80
    Gaskell 224.

  • CONGREVE, William. The Way of the World and Love for Love. Two Comedies by... With Illustrations and Decorations by John Kettelwell. London: John Lane 1929.
    First edition thus, large 8vo, (viii), 222 pp. 12 plates plus illustrations in the text, patterned endpapers and sides, fine bookplate of Lœlia, Duchess of Westminster. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in contemporary red half calf, gilt spine with green morocco labels, t.e.g., light wear to extremities. £75

  • (CONNOLLY, Cyril). HOBSON, Anthony. Cyril Connolly as a Book Collector. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press 1983.
    Limited edition, 135 of 150 copies, large 8vo, 24, (4) pp. Portrait frontispiece. Printed wrappers, fine. £40

  • COPPARD, A.E. Crotty Shinkwin. A Tale of the Strange Adventure that befell a Butcher of County Clare. The Beauty Spot. A Tale concerning the Chilterns. Both tales by... Engravings by Robert Gibbings. Waltham Saint Lawrence: The Golden Cockerel Press (1932).
    Limited edition, no. 184 of 500 copies, 8vo, (iv), 67, (3) pp. Title decorations and 7 wood engravings in the text, plus the press device below the Colophon. Blue quarter morocco, spine faded to brown, patterned boards designed by Tirzah Garwood (later Ravilious), t.e.g., a very good copy. £125
    Chanticleer 84. Kirkus 42. Fabes p13.

  • COPPARD, A.E. The Hundredth Story of A.E. Coppard. With Engravings by Robert Gibbings. (Waltham Saint Lawrence): The Golden Cockerel Press 1931.
    Limited edition, no. 622 of 1,000 copies, 8vo, (iv), 57, (3) pp. 4 wood engravings plus the press device below the Colophon, Notice to Subscribers concerning the increase in limitation loosely inserted. Green quarter morocco, spine faded to brown with slight wear to top, patterned boards designed by Tirzah Garwood (later Ravilious), edges a little browned, t.e.g., a very good copy. £135
    Chanticleer 74 - “Printed in the new Golden Cockerel type, specially designed for the Press by Eric Gill”. Kirkus 39. Fabes p36.

  • COPPARD, A.E. Nixey’s Harlequin. Tales by... London (1931).
    First edition, 8vo, 296 pp, advertisement for Coppard’s “Fares Please!” tipped in at end, a few spots to fly leaf, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth backed “harlequin” boards, d.w., lightly soiled, spine browned, small piece missing at foot of spine. £50

  • ROBERT GIBBINGS
    COPPARD, A.E. Pelagea, & other Poems. (Waltham Saint Lawrence): The Golden Cockerel Press 1926.
    Limited edition, no. 345 of 425 copies, 8vo, (ii), 44, (2) pp. 6 wood engravings plus the Press device by Robert Gibbings. Buckram backed patterned boards in fine condition, d.w. repeating one of the wood engravings to the upper cover, slight loss to the top of the spine, some minor soiling. £125
    Chanticleer 43.

  • SIGNED COPY
    CORNWELL, Patricia. All That Remains. A Novel. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons (1992).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 373, (3) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, slight rubbing to spine otherwise a near fine copy. £100

  • [CORY, William Johnson]. Ionica. London: George Allen, 1891 [but 1890].
    First edition thus, 8vo, vi, 210 pp, errata slip tipped in at the front, original light blue cloth, spine slightly browned. £100
    First published in 2 parts, in 1858 and 1877. This collected edition was an important influence on the Uranian poets - “...at once an inspiration and an example.” D’Arch Smith, Love in Earnest, pp 8-11, 246.

  • [COTTON, Nathaniel]. Visions in Verse, for the Entertainment and Instruction of Younger Minds. London 1794.
    Twelfth edition, 12mo, 3-141, (2 publisher’s advertisements, 1) pp, lacking half title, frontispiece by Charles Grignion, contemporary full calf, rebacked. £60
    Cotton’s verse was never published under his name; as well as his writings he kept a private asylum, into which Cowper was committed during the 1760’s.

  • COWPER, William. The Poetical Works of... With a Preface by the Rev. T.S. Grimshawe. London: William Tegg 1857.
    12mo, xxiv, 695, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait, engraved second title and 6 plates, engraved Prize label of the Coopers’ Company to paste down. Contemporary maroon morocco, gilt borders and spine, gilt arms to upper cover, a.e.g., a fine copy. £80

  • CRABBE, Rev. George. Poems. London: J. Hatchard 1808.
    Second edition, (iii-xxviii), 258 pp, bound without the half title. Armorial bookplate of Lord Vivian to paste down. Contemporary full morocco, a.e.g., gilt rules, some rubbing to joints, very good. £60

  • CRAWFORD, F. Marion. Corleone. A Tale of Sicily. Copyright edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1897.
    Two volumes bound in one, small 8vo, 287, (1), 288 pp. Light foxing to endpapers. Contemporary dark green half calf, gilt banded spine with a red label, marbled edges, light wear to the top corner of the lower cover otherwise very good. £60
    Todd & Bowden 3250, 51.

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    CREASEY, John. Alibi. London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1971).
    First edition, 8vo, 192 pp. Inscribed on the fly leaf from the Author to the publisher Michael Legat - “A book you don’t have to read...”, and with Creasey’s signature to the title as well. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, an excellent bright copy. £40

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    CREASEY, John. Hang the Little Man. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, (1963).
    First American edition, 8vo, 188 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf to the publisher Michael Legat and his wife. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, one minor tear and some light creasing to the top edge. £40

  • CRESCENDO POETRY SERIES:
    CADDICK, Arthur.
    The Speech of Phantoms. HEATH-STUBBS, John. Aphrodite’s Garland.
    MORRIS, Guido. Songs at High Noon.
    WRIGHT, David. Moral Stories.
    WELCH, Noël. Ten Poems.
    BERGONZI, Bernard. Godolphin & other Poems.
    NEWTON, Douglas. Metamorphoses of Violence.
    TRAKL, Georg. Decline. Saint Ives: The Latin Press 1951-2.
    Eight volumes complete, first editions, 8vo. Each sewn in the original printed wrappers, a few minor spots otherwise fine. £80

  • CRISP, Quentin. How to Have a Life. London (1978).
    Second impression, 12mo, 174 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., slight edgewear, one mark to upper wrapper. £40

  • CROW, Mrs. [Louisa]. The Lily of St. Erne. The Yellow Diamond. [with]
    DUNN, Sara. Blanche Fleming. [with]
    McDERMOTT, P. The Lost Earl. [with]
    THOMPSON, A.W. The Violet and the Rose. London: John Dicks, Office of “Bow Bells” [n.d., 1870s].
    Five works in one volumes, 8vo, 118, 119, (1), 118, 118, 128 pp, with wood engraved plates by Louis Huard, Richard Huttula and J. Abbott Pasquier, binder’s blind stamp to fly leaf, contemporary half morocco, marbled sides, green morocco spine label, spine a little sunned, some rubbing. £85

  • CUMMINS, P.D. One is One. London: Macmillan & Co. 1951.
    First edition, 8vo, x, 76 (2) pp. Inscribed on the fly leaf from the Author, and with loosely inserted three autograph letters from her to the same recipient as well as a couple of newspaper cuttings, a printed invitation to a party at her house and a typed programme from a production of one of her plays. Cloth, d.w., browned with slight loss to the top edge. £60

    d - Back to top


  • D’ANGOULEME, Marguerite. The Heptameron, of the Tales of Margaret, Queen of Navarre. Translated... from the Authentic Text of M. Le Roux de Lincy. With an Essay... by George Saintsbury. London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1922.
    Five volumes, 8vo. 73 plates plus 150 head and tail pieces. Original gilt titled white buckram, some minor marks, spines very slightly browned otherwise a very good set. £60
    First published 1558. The plates, by the Swiss artist Freudenberg, were first used in a late 18th century Berne edition.

  • D’AUREVILLY, Barbey. What Never Dies. A Romance. Translated into English by Sebastian Melmoth (O.W.). Paris: Privately Printed 1902.
    One of 500 copies “for Private Circulation only, amongst Friends and Subscribers”, 8vo, 360 pp, foxing throughout, small bookseller’s label of Charles Carrington, Paris, on rear paste down, original parchment boards, a little marked. £100
    Sebastian Melmoth was the pseudonym Oscar Wilde used after his imprisonment, however it seems likely that Wilde had no hand in this volume’s production and the use of his pseudonym was a ruse by the publisher.

  • DAHL, Roald. The Collected Short Stories of... An Omnibus Volume containing: Kiss, Kiss, Over to You, Switch Bitch, Someone Like You and eight further tales of the unexpected. London: Michael Joseph, (1991).
    First edition thus, 8vo, (vi), 762 pp. Cloth, slight sunning to the top edge, d.w., spine again faintly sunned, a very good copy. £40

  • DANTE ALIGHIERI. The Vision of Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise. Translated by Henry Francis Cary. With... illustrations by John Flaxman. Oxford University Press, Henry Frowde, 1913.
    8vo, (xvli), 578 pp. Portrait frontispiece, brief contemporary inscription to half title. Contemporary quarter vellum, t.e.g., gilt spine decorated with art nouveau flowers, a very good copy. £45

  • DAVID, Villiers. The Guardsman and Cupid’s Daughter, and other Poems. The Decorations by John Austen. [London]: The Cayme Press, 1930.
    Limited edition, no. 31 of 500 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (viii), 54, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 6 illustrations, with a presentation inscription on the fly leaf “To Betty and Teddy, this little book, not a little of which was written at Downside and Lubia House, Cowes, with the warm love of the author, Xmas 1930”. Original green buckram with bevelled edges, spine sunned, coloured illustration on upper cover with some marks, but a very good copy. £75

  • DAVIDSON, John. Ballads & Songs. London 1894.
    First edition, small 8vo, vi, 128, (4), 4, 16 advertisement pp. Small stain to fly leaf. Original gilt titled black buckram, art nouveau design to upper cover, slightly rubbed, a very good copy. £50

  • DAVIES, Dr. Maurice. Fun, Ancient and Modern. London 1878.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, viii, 327, (1); [viii], 308 pp, occasional finger and other marks, 1 or 2 short tears, blank tip of 1 leaf torn away, volume 2 partly detached in case, original cloth dull and rubbed. £40
    Amusing literary tilt at ‘comic’ writers including Chaucer, Shakspere, Pantagruelism, and on other themes such as National Fun, Roman Satire, Attic Salt &c. &c.

  • DAWE, W. Carlton. Kakemonos. Tales of the Far East. London 1897.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 218, 16, 12 advertisement pp, illustration on title, faint ink stamp on half title and paste down, bookplate, 2 leaves of advertisements carelessly opened, free endpapers foxed, overall a very good copy in the original decorated cloth, slightly soiled. £80

  • DAWSON, A.J. Mere Sentiment. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head 1897.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 220, 14, 12 advertisement pp. Decorative title page showing kangaroos in motion. Original green cloth, replicating the title illustration to the upper cover, slightly rubbed. Scarce. £75
    A collection of short stories, including much Australian content.

  • [DAWSON, William James]. The House of Dreams. London: James Bowden 1897.
    First edition, 8vo, 136 pp. Original gilt decorated cloth, some marks and soiling, t.e.g., others uncut. £50

  • DAY LEWIS, C. The Whispering Roots. London: Jonathan Cape (1970).
    First edition, 8vo, 58 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the half title. Cloth backed boards, d.w. with slight fading and wear to spine. £50

  • DE BERNIÈRES, Louis. Captain Corelli’s Mandolin. London: Secker & Warburg (1994).
    First edition, first issue, 8vo, (x), 437, (1) pp, white cloth, a fine co py in a fine d.w. £300

  • DE GUILEVILLE, Guillaume. The Ancient Poem of... Entitled le Pelerinage De L’Homme. Compared with the Pilgrim’s Progress of John Bunyan. Edited from Notes collected by... Nathaniel Hill... London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1858.
    4to, xvi, 42, (2), lxviii pp, portrait frontispiece and 16 plates, 2 in colour, foxing to last few leaves, binding a little loose but sound, original cloth, gilt illustration on upper cover, spine and edges a little faded. £75
    A 14th century French poet and contemporary of Chaucer.

  • [DEACON, William F.]. Warreniana; with Notes, Critical and Explanatory, by the Editor of a Quarterly Review. London 1824.
    First edition, 12mo, (viii), 208 pp, some spotting at the beginning and end, contemporary half calf, rather worn, paper boards, black morocco spine label. £50
    A collection of pieces in imitation of popular Authors, including Byron, Coleridge, Scott and Wordsworth. The Introduction is signed “W.G.”, intending to mean William Gifford, who was indeed Editor of the Quarterly Review.

  • DEFOE, Daniel. Novels and Selected Writings. The Shortest Way with the Dissenters. Robinson Crusoe. Memoirs of a Cavalier. Colonel Jack. Captain Singleton. A Journal of the Plague Year. Moll Flanders. The Fortunate Mistress. A Plan of the English Commerce. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press 1927-8.
    Fourteen volumes, one of 750 sets, 8vo. Original light blue buckram, all but one of the spines darkened, one spine with a white mark, t.e.g., a very good set. £200

  • DELAP, Rev. J. Dramatic Poems, comprising the following Tragedies: Gunilda, Usurper, Matilda and Abdalla. Lewes: W. & A. Lee 1803.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv, 7 List of Subscribers, 5), 295, (1) pp. Contemporary maroon half morocco, extremities with some wear, spine darkened with gilt tooling, slight loss to foot, marbled sides, edges stained yellow. £500
    Four unacted plays. “The author of numerous works long since forgotten” (DNB), Delap had several of his pieces staged by Garrick, but none achieved any real success.

  • DELDERFIELD, R.F. The Green Gauntlet. (London): Hodder and Stoughton (1968).
    First edition, 8vo, 475, (3) pp. Genealogy to endpapers. Inscribed from the Author on the title, and with a further inscription from the dedicatees above the printed dedication above a photograph of the Author with the two dedicatees which has been tipped in. Cloth, d.w., spine sunned with some light edge wear and a small closed tear. £40

  • DEMOSTHENES. The Orations of... Pronounced to Excite the Athenians against Philip, King of Macedon. Translated by Thomas Leland. London 1814.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (iv), xxxii, 386; (iv), 383, (1) pp, occasional light foxing, unopened in the original boards, upper hinge in volume I cracked, later cloth spines and paper labels, spines sunned. £50
    This translation was originally published in the mid-18th century “A work of extraordinary merit: the translation is executed with a spirit and energy nearly equal to the original” (Lowndes III p627).

  • DENNIS, John. Poems. Brighton: Robert Folthorp 1853.
    First edition, small 8vo, (iv), 90 pp. Title slightly browned. Original blind stamped green cloth, a near fine copy. £50
    The only work the Author published, including a poem on the Olympic games.

  • DESAGULIERS, J.T. The Newtonian System of the World, the Best Model of Government: An Allegorical Poem. With a plain and intelligible Account of the System of the World, by Way of Annotations... To which is added, Cambria’s Complaint Against the Intercalary Day in the Leap-Year. Westminster: Printed by A. Campbell for J. Roberts 1728.
    First edition, small 4to, (iv), 46 pp, lacking the 2 leaf dedication at the beginning and the final leaf (advertisement and errata), but with the text of the poem complete. 3 folding plates, one with an old repair, some light foxing, title page soiled with minor loss to one corner, later bookplate. 19th century half sheep, marbled boards, £500
    Elected a fellow of the Royal Society in 1714, Desaguliers contributed papers on colour and the barometer to Philosophical Transactions, lectured widely to general audiences and was “held in great esteem” (DNB) by Newton. This poem, published the year after Newton’s death, celebrates his achievements with copious footnotes explaining the science in some detail. Foxon D234.

  • DEXTER, Colin. The Way Through the Woods. London (1992).
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 296 pp, with 2 maps, with a nice inscription from the Author on the title page - “...So glad you enjoy morose old Morse!...”, cloth, d.w. with some very slight creasing to edges else a near fine copy. £50

  • DICKENS: A Souvenir of the Dinner in Celebration of the Coming of Age of the Dickensian. ...on Friday 8th January, 1926.
    [with] The Dickens Birthday Dinner, to Commemorate the [118th] Anniversary of the Birth of Dickens... Friday, 7th February, 1930. London: The Dickens Fellowship
    Two works, the first limited edition, no. 4 of only 50 copies, 8vo, the second large 8vo, 24 and 16 pp respectively. First volume signed by 16 of the 22 guests listed, printed card wrappers, a little faded; the second with many illustrations, sewn as issued in larger stiff paper wrappers. £100
    Loosely inserted is an envelope addressed to A.C. Rogers, to whom both these items at one time belonged, containing a letter from Florence Dickens, Charles Dickens’ niece, concerning items of Dickensiana she was searching for and touching briefly on the Author’s death “...that sad day when the news of his sudden death came as a shock to the whole world”

  • DICKENS: ARCHER, Thomas. Charles Dickens. A Gossip about his Life, Works, and Characters. With... full-page character sketches by Frederick Barnard. London [c.1894].
    Six volumes, folio, with 16 pp and 3 photogravure plates per volume plus a title page in volume I, making 98 pp and 18 plates in all, numerous engravings in the text, internally very good, bound in the original cloth backed printed boards, with some marking and wear. £180

  • DICKENS, Charles. American Notes for General Circulation. London: Chapman and Hall 1850.
    “Cheap edition”, 8vo, (iii-xvi), 175, (1) pp, with a frontispiece, foxing to the outer edge of this only, marbled endpapers, contemporary black half morocco, joints and spine ends a little rubbed, cloth sides, slightly faded. £85
    Dickens’ account of his travels was perhaps too honest - “though he strove hard to do justice to their good qualities, it is clear that he returned disillusioned and heartily disliking the country” (DNB) - and met with much hostility from American critics. First published 1842 and with a new Preface added to this edition.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. A Tale of the Riots of ’Eighty. London and Felling-on-Tyne: The Walter Scott Publishing Company [1890s].
    8vo, (ii), 547, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary red calf, gilt borders, gilt spine with a black label, some light marks otherwise very good. £65

  • DICKENS, Charles. Bleak House. With... Illustrations by F. Barnard. London: Chapman and Hall [1870s].
    Small 4to, (xii), 440 pp. 61 illustrations, including 3 plates, printed in double column, a few light spots. Contemporary half morocco, gilt titled spine, some minor rubbing otherwise very good. £75
    A volume originally published in the Household edition.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son. Wholesale, Retail, and for Exportation. Leipzig: Berhn. Tauchnitz, 1847-8.
    First book edition, three volumes, small 8vo. Light foxing throughout, contemporary signature to half titles, armorial bookplates of J.J. Richardson, Kircassock. Contemporary full morocco, spines sunned, marbled edges. £125
    Partly preceding the London first edition of 1848, this set comprises the earliest issues of volumes I and II, and probably III as well, although it doesn’t quite match what is called for in any issue listed. Todd & Bowden 119Aa, 120Aa and 121.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. Illustrated by W.H.C. Groome. London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press [1920s].
    Small 8vo, 846 pp. Decorative title and 8 plates, some marginal browning, marbled endpapers. Contemporary quarter vellum, green cloth sides, brown morocco spine label, slightly rubbed otherwise an excellent copy. £50

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life & Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Forty Illustrations by ‘Phiz’. London: Chapman & Hall [c.1920].
    8vo, 961, (1) pp, marbled endpapers and edges, bound in contemporary maroon calf, gilt border and spine, head of spine rubbed, slight cracking of upper joint. £40

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London and Felling-on-Tyne: The Walter Scott Publishing Company [1890s].
    8vo, iv, 525, (1) pp. Frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark blue calf, gilt scroll borders, gilt spine with a maroon label, faint stain to upper cover otherwise a bright copy. £65

  • DICKENS, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby. Illustrated by W.H.C. Groome. London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press [1920s].
    Small 8vo, 846 pp. Decorative title and 16 plates, some browning to text leaves, marbled endpapers. Contemporary quarter vellum, green cloth sides, brown morocco spine label, a lovely copy. £60

  • DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist. Or the Parish Boy’s Progress. Manchester: W.H. White & Co. 1892.
    8vo, (iv), 122 pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and further engravings in the text, printed in double column, slight cracking to upper hinge, small closed tear to the final leaf. Contemporary black half cloth, marbled sides, a little rubbed, Author and title in a childish crayon to the upper cover. £40

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: The Piccadilly Fountain Press [1932].
    Facsimile edition, two volumes, 8vo. Plates after the original engravings plus reproductions of parts of the manuscript, some light foxing. Original gilt titled green cloth, slightly dusty. £50
    Originally part of the Lombard Street edition of Dickens’ Novels.

  • EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
    DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: Chapman and Hall, 1857.
    First edition, early issue. 8vo. Bound without half title, (iii)-xiv, (2), 609, (1) pp. Later 19th century brown half calf over marbled boards by James S. North of Brighton, spine with gilt tooled raised bands, gilt lettered black label, author gilt lettered direct to another compartment, blindstamped rules to sides, plain brown endpapers. The verso of the frontispiece and the additional illustrated title page bearing the old manuscript signatures of one Laurence Maydwell. Frontispiece, title vignette and 41 plates drawn by Seymour or Phiz as is usual, the latter generally with page locations and without captions or imprints. The sign on the title vignette reads “Tony Veller”. The two Buss plates (10 and 11) have been replaced with illustrations by Phiz. Extra Illustrated with 32 plates from a pirated edition of the work which contained “illegitimate” illustrations and are signed either “Saml. Weller del.” or “J.V. del.” and bear the imprint of E. Grattan.` A number of abrasions causing loss to the leather, foxing throughout though more pronounced on the plates and those leaves adjacent. A very good copy. £625
    Smith, I, 3. The text conforms with many, but not all, of the issue points listed by Smith himself, but only on a few does it match those he refers to from Hatton and Cleaver. The states of the “standard” plates are mixed and appear to conform with those which Smith suggests normally appear in volume copies.

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: Chapman & Hall, 1887.
    Victoria edition, two volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces, vignette title in volume I and 47 plates, plus facsimiles of Dickens’ handwriting and of the wrapper from one of the parts. Some light marginal foxing to text pages, tissues also with some foxing. Unopened in the original gilt titled green cloth, spine ends bumped otherwise very good. £125
    One of 500 copies with india proofs of photogravure reproductions of the original artists’ drawings, from a total edition of 2,000 copies.

  • ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY EDITION
    DICKENS, Charles. The Works of... The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. The Old Curiosity Shop. Barnaby Rudge. Hard Times. Sketches by Boz. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. Dombey and Son. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Pictures from Italy. American Notes for General Circulation. Bleak House. Little Dorrit. Christmas Books. A Tale of Two Cities. Great Expectations. Our Mutual Friend. The Uncommercial Traveller. A Child’s History of England. Christmas Stories. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London: Chapman and Hall [n.d., c.1890].
    Illustrated Library edition, 30 volumes, 8vo. Engraved plates throughout, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Attractively bound in contemporary half calf, gilt blocked spines with raised bands and red and green labels, the latter mostly with some fading, one volume (Barnaby Rudge) recased, slight wear to a few tops of spines, otherwise a very handsome set. £3000

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Works of... The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. A Tale of Two Cities. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. Christmas Books. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. Dombey and Son. The Old Curiosity Shop. Barnaby Rudge. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Bleak House. Little Dorrit. Great Expectations. Our Mutual Friend. Hard Times. Reprinted Pieces. Sketches by Boz. American Notes for General Circulation. Pictures from Italy. The Uncommercial Traveller. A Child’s History of England. Christmas Stories. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Master Humphrey’s Clock. Miscellaneous Papers. London: Chapman and Hall 1901-8.
    Authentic edition, 22 volumes, 8vo. Coloured frontispieces plus black and white illustrations throughout, small tear to one half title. Original gilt titled green cloth, t.e.g., some light marks and bumps otherwise a very good set. £400
    Published in 21 volumes, here with the additional volume of Miscellaneous Papers.

  • EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
    (DICKENS, Charles). WARD, Adolphus William. Dickens. London: Macmillan and Co. 1882.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 224 pp. Some occasional light foxing. Extra Illustrated with 50 plates, including portraits of both Dickens and other Authors as well as images from his novels, and with a penny stamp showing Dickens with the caption “A Tribute to Genius” pasted to the front blank. Slightly later full calf, gilt rules, t.e.g., gilt spine with a red label, dated to foot of spine, some minor marks otherwise a handsome copy. £150
    “English Men of Letters” series.

  • DICKENS: MATZ, B.W. Character Sketches from Dickens. Compiled with a Foreword by... With Introduction by Kate Perugini (Charles Dickens’ Daughter). Illustrated by Harold Copping. London (1924).
    First edition, 4to, 146 pp, with 30 colour plates, 2 monochrome portraits (all with captioned tissues) plus 2 facsimile plates, original red cloth, spine sunned, ends rubbed. £50
    Extracts from 11 of Dickens’ books with fine painted illustrations.

  • DICKINSON, G. Lowes. A Wild Rose and other Poems. L.C.C. Central School of Arts & Crafts 1910.
    12mo, (8) pp, paper wrappers, slight wear to lower part of spine, light fading also. £40
    Including 10 poems.

  • DIEHL, William. Sharky’s Machine. London: Hutchinson (1978).
    First English edition, 8vo, (x), 374 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, very minor bumping to one corner otherwise a fine copy. £40

  • DOBRÉE, Bonamy. The Amateur and the Theatre. London: The Hogarth Press 1947.
    First edition, small 8vo, 56 pp. Original decorative boards designed by Vanessa Bell, spine title faded otherwise an excellent copy. £40
    Woolmer p189. Hogarth Essays, third series - the only one published.

  • DOBSON, Austin. Collected Poems. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1909.
    8vo, (xx), 623, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, some light foxing at the beginning and the end, marbled endpapers. Bound by Riviere and Son in contemporary half vellum, t.e.g., spine with gilt acorns and oak leaves and a brown morocco label, very slight wear to the edges of the cloth sides, otherwise a bright copy. £60

  • DOBSON, Austin. The Story of Rosina, and other Verses. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. 1895.
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 120 pp. Frontispiece and 31 plates plus illustrations in the text. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, t.e.g., very slight rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise a near fine copy. £50
    An splendidly designed volume in open imitation of Macmillan’s “Cranford” series. Alban Dobson XXVII.

  • DODSLEY, J. [Publisher]. A Collection of Poems, in Six Volumes, by Several Hands. London: J. Dodsley 1775.
    Six volumes, 12mo. 14 engraved vignettes to titles and at the heads of poems, edges of a few leaves frayed, some very slight worming in margins of several leaves, piece cut from corner of half title to volume I. Contemporary polished calf, extremities worn, spines with morocco labels and gilt tooling. £175
    First published in 1748, this famous collection includes works by many eminent authors such as Johnson, Warton, Pope, Gray and Fielding.

  • DODSLEY’S PLAYS: A Select Collection of Old Plays... Corrected and Collated with the old copies, with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Dodsley 1780.
    Second edition, twelve volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece in volume I, a few other engravings in the text, later decorative bookplates to paste downs, bound in contemporary speckled calf, gilt banded spines with red morocco labels, a few spine ends worn with careful restoration to most others, volume X lacking its label. £400
    An important collection of early drama, containing work by John Heywood, Christopher Marlowe, John Lyly, Thomas Kyd, Thomas Dekker, Thomas Middleton, James Shirley, Shackerley Marmion and John Webster, among many others. Containing 66 plays, including 10 added and 12 removed from the first edition, published in 1744.

  • DOUGHTY, Charles M. Mansoul. (Or, the Riddle of the World). London 1920.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 193, (1), 12 advertisement pp, small closed tear to fly title, a few light marks, cloth, with some discolouration and wrinkling, d.w., spine browned. £50

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    DOUGHTY, Charles M. Mansoul, or the Riddle of the World. London: Jonathan Cape & the Medici Soiety, 1923.
    Limited edition, no. 97 of 500 signed copies, 8vo, (viii), 239, (1) pp. Inscribed from the Author to the biographer Samuel C. Chew on the half title, and Doughty has also added a Bible verse (Psalm 23:4) below the printed quotations preceding the text. A later inscription, also to the half title, is to a distant descendent of the Author. Original gilt titled full parchment, t.e.g., fine. £100

  • DOUGLAS, Lloyd C. The Robe. London: Peter Davies (1944).
    First reprint, 8vo, (iv), 496 pp. Original free endpapers showing a map preserved, bookplate, owner’s name and address to fly leaf verso. Contemporary blue half morocco, gilt spine. £40

  • DOUGLAS, Margaret. A Selection from her Writings. Together with an Appreciation of her Life and Work by Charlotte Balfour, Hilaire Belloc, G.K. Chesterton, John McCallum, Nesta Sawyer and her husband for whom this book has been printed. Ditchling: H.D.C. Pepler, (St. Dominic’s Press) 1931.
    Limited edition, no. 53 of 150 copies, 8vo, (viii), 283, (5) pp. Portrait plate tipped in plus 21 illustrations in the text and pictorial endpapers by Sylvia Packard. Original gilt titled quarter morocco, upper cover damp stained and slightly bowed, top of spine with slight loss. £125
    “...Douglas was a social worker and contributor to Hilaire Belloc’s ‘The Eye Witness’ and to Cecil Chesterton’s ‘The New Witness’”. Taylor & Sewell A212. Sullivan 374.

  • DOUGLAS, Norman. In the Beginning. London: Chatto and Windus (1928).
    First English edition, 8vo, (vi), 271, (1) pp. Some light foxing, particularly to preliminaries. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned with a small piece lost from the top. £45

  • DOUGLAS, Norman. One Day. Chapelle-Réanville: The Hours Press 1929.
    Limited edition, no. 273 of 500 copies, large 8vo, 55, (3) pp. 2 photographic portraits. Original boards, slightly faded with some minor marks, very good. £80

  • DOWSON, Ernest. The Complete Poems of... With illustrations by Elinore Blaisdell. New York: The Medusa Head 1928.
    Limited edition, no. 198 of 800 copies, 8vo, (xiv), 107, (3) pp, inscription to Douglas Cleverdon from the Illustrator on fly leaf, original purple cloth, spine faded, held in a gilt flecked purple slipcase, faded and with some light wear, paper label with some loss. £40

  • DUNCAN GRANT’S COPY
    DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Uncle Bernac. A Memory of the Empire. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1906.
    Third impression, 8vo, x, 300, (8 advertisement) pp. Duncan Grant’s copy, with his signature, dated 1932, on the fly leaf. Original gilt titled red cloth, spine dull with some light wear to ends, some marks. £150

  • DOYLE, Sir A. Conan. Micah Clarke. His Statement as made to his three grandchildren Joseph, Gervas & Reuben during the hard Winter of 1734. London 1906.
    8vo, x, 406 pp, 10 illustrations, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Ludgrove School on paste down, contemporary half morocco, cloth sides, a few marks else a near fine copy, t.e.g. £65
    First published 1887.

  • DRYDEN, [John]. Miscellany Poems: In Two Parts. Containing New Translations out of Virgil, Lucretius, Horace, Ovid, Theocritus... with several Original Poems. London: Jacob Tonson 1692-3.
    Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 407, (1, xxxii), 310 pp. Some browning throughout, later inscriptions to fly leaf and front blank, a couple of closed tears to fly leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, a little worn, recently rebacked with restoration to corners as well, red spine label. £425
    An important collection of classical verse by Dryden and many others, including as well a handful of pieces on contemporary subjects. The second part, complete with its own title page, is titled “Sylvæ” and is dated 1693. MacDonald 42b-ii, 43b. Wing D2316.

  • DRYDEN, John. The Poetical Works of... London: William Pickering 1832-33.
    Five volumes, small 8vo. Armorial bookplates of Richard Tidswell, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half morocco, gilt spines, t.e.g., some minor rubbing, a handsome set. £225
    Published as part of the Aldine Poets series.

  • ALS. FROM THE AUTHOR
    DUDENEY, Mrs. Henry E. The Finger-Post. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. (1923).
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 310, (6 advertisement) pp. Light foxing to early leaves, with a single page als. from the Author apologising for not replying to a letter asking for her autograph loosely inserted. Original cloth, spine ends and lower edge of covers rubbed. £100

  • DUNNING, John. The Bookman’s Wake. A Mystery with Cliff Janeway. New York: Scribner (1995)
    First edition, 8vo, 351, (1) pp. Signed on the title page by the Author. Cloth backed boards, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £60

  • DURAND, Sir Mortimer. Nadir Shah. [A Romance] London 1908.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 352 pp, with 17 plates and a map, bookplate of Sir John Glubb, original red cloth, marked, spine dull. £65
    Sir John Bagot Glubb (1897-1986), popularly known as “Glubb Pasha”, Commander of the Arab Legion 1939-1956 and Author of many books and articles on the middle east.

  • DURRELL, Lawrence. The Red Limbo Lingo. A Poetry Notebook. London: Faber and Faber (1971).
    Limited edition, no. 259 of 1,200 copies, 8vo, 48 pp, red buckram, printed advertisement sheet inside the original glassine wrapper over the upper cover, black cloth slipcase, a fine copy. £45

    e - Back to top


  • EDMONDS, J.M. Some Greek Love-Poems. Gathered and Translated, with a brief Account of Greek Love-Poetry, by... London: Peter Davies 1929.
    Limited edition, no. 231 of 450 copies, 4to, (xii), 44, 47, (3) pp, coloured title vignette and one other coloured illustration, original cloth, spine faded, t.e.g., others uncut, a near fine copy. £75
    With the poems first printed in Greek and then, in the second half of the book, in English. Only the second book to be printed in the “Antigone” type.

  • [EGAN, Pierce]: Real Life in London; or, the Rambles and Adventures of of Bob Tallyho, Esq. and his cousin, the Hon. Tom. Dashall, through the Metropolis... by an Amateur. Embellished and Illustrated with a Series of Coloured Prints Designed and Engraved by Messrs. Heath, Alken, Dighton, Rowlandson &c. London 1831, 1822.
    Two volumes, second volume first edition, 8vo, x, 3-656; (ii), ix, (iii advertisement), 3-668 pp. Hand coloured second title in each volume plus 32 hand coloured aquatints - 2 more than are called for in the “Directions to the Binder”, small marginal tears to one plate, occasional light browning to some text leaves. Uncut in the original diced cloth, spines faded with wear to the paper labels, a very good set. £500
    An imitation of Egan’s popular “Life in London”, published almost immediately after it appeared. “A favoured rival” (DNB), the lively plates and energetic adventures are as vivid as any of Egan’s own work. Tooley 198-200. Abbey, Life in England 280.

  • EGAN, Pierce [the younger]. The London Apprentice, and the Goldsmith’s Daughter of West Chepe; a Tale in the Times of Bluff King Hal. London: W.S. Johnson [1852].
    First edition, three volumes bound in one, large 8vo, viii, 244, 248, 230 pp. Full page engraved illustrations, text printed in double column, some foxing, later signature to front blank, marbled endpapers. Later half calf, green cloth sides, green spine label, some light rubbing otherwise a handsome copy. Scarce. £375
    Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

  • EK, Karin. Ur Svenska Dikten. Antologi Utgiven av... Stockholm (1921).
    Two volumes in one, 8vo, 327, (1), 416 pp, small inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers and sides, finely bound in contemporary half dappled calf, spine with raised bands and label in a darker calf, small blind stamped decorations, t.e.g. £45

  • ELIOT, George. Novels of... Adam Bede. The Mill on the Floss. Scenes of Clerical Life. Silas Marner. Felix Holt. Romola. Middlemarch. Daniel Deronda. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, [1890s].
    Eight volumes bound in seven (Scenes of Clerical Life and Silas Marner bound in one volume as usual), 8vo. Title vignettes plus 22 plates in all, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark blue half calf, red and black spine labels, some minor rubbing otherwise very good. £350

  • [ELIOT, George]. Silas Marner, the Weaver of Raveloe. By the Author of “Adam Bede”, “The Mill on the Floss”, and “Scenes of Clerical Life”. New York 1861.
    First American edition, 8vo, 265, (1, 22 advertisement) pp, endpapers marked, in the original cloth, slightly worn, ends of spine torn with minor loss. £75

  • ELIOT, George [EVANS, Mary]. Felix Holt. The Radical. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood 1866.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, (iv), 303, (1); (iv), 290; (iv), 283, (1), 4, 20 advertisement pp. Some light marks, mostly marginal, in volume I, small binder’s label to rear paste down of the same volume. Original brown cloth, a little worn, some bumping to corners and spine ends, spine of volume I wrinkled. £300
    Baker & Ross A8.1, binding style A. Muir 7.

  • ELIOT, T.S. Ash-Wednesday. London: Faber & Faber 1930.
    First trade edition, 8vo, 21, (1) pp. Light marginal browning throughout. Original gilt titled brown cloth, a few minor marks, top of spine rubbed. £80
    Gallup A15b.

  • ELIOT, T.S. Burnt Norton. London: Faber and Faber, (1941).
    First separate edition, 8vo, 15, (1) pp. Original blue printed wrappers, stapled as issued with slight rusting to the staples, mild browning and rubbing of edges otherwise a very good copy. £125
    Gallup A37. Originally published in Collected Poems (1936).

  • ELIOT, T.S. The Classics and the Man of Letters. The Presidential Address delivered to the Classical Association on 15 April 1942. Oxford University Press 1942.
    First edition, early state, small 8vo, 28 pp, in the original printed pale blue printed wrappers, very slight wear to top of spine, edges a little bumped and faded. £40
    Gallup A40.

  • ELIOT, T.S. Journey of the Magi. Drawings by E. McKnight Kauffer. (London: Faber & Gwyer), [1927].
    First edition, 8vo, (4) pp. Full page coloured illustration. Original printed wrappers with a further design by Kauffer to the upper wrapper, sewn as issued, a couple of minor marks, near fine. £50
    No. 8 of the Ariel Poems. Gallup A9a.

  • ELIOT, T.S. The Rock. A Pageant Play written for Performance at Sadler’s Wells Theatre, 28 May - 9 June 1934, on behalf of the Forty-five Churches fund of the Diocese of London. Book of words by... London: Faber & Faber (1934).
    First edition, 8vo, 86 pp. Signature to fly leaf. Printed paper wrappers, spine and edges browned. £80
    Gallup A26a.

  • ELYTIS, Odysseus. Selected Poems. Chosen and Introduced by Edmund Keeley and Philip Sherrard. Translated by Edmund Keeley, George Savidis, Philip Sherrard, John Stathatos, Nanos Valaoritis. (London): Anvil Press Poetry (1981).
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 114 pp. Signed by the Author on the title page, Prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Cloth backed boards, d.w. with some light marks, a very good copy. £100
    The Author won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1979.

  • EMPSON, William. Collected Poems. London 1955.
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 119, (1) pp, cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light spots to lower wrapper, a very good copy. £45

  • ENGLISH MEN OF LETTERS: CHURCH, R.W. Bacon.
    FROUDE, James Anthony. Bunyan.
    JEBB, R.C. Bentley.
    London: Macmillan and Co. 1892, 85, 89.
    Three works bound in one volume, 8vo, viii, 227, (1), vi, 181, (1), xi, (1), 224 pp. Prize inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers and edges. Bound by Mudie in full calf, gilt rule, some minor marks otherwise an excellent copy. £80
    Three volumes published in the “English Men of Letters” series edited by John Morley.

  • ENITHARMON PRESS: CAMBRENSIS, Gerardus. South Wales Echo. With an Introduction by David Blamires. London: Enitharmon Press 1973.
    Limited edition, one of 400 copies, 4to, xx, 22, (4) pp, coloured frontispiece tipped in, from a painting by Judith Shackleton, Errata slip loosely inserted, inscribed from the Author on the half title with a quote from John Donne below, original orange wrappers, a fine copy. £45

  • ERASMUS, [Desiderius]. Colloquia, nunc emendatiora. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1643.
    12mo, (xxiv), 672, 44 pp, with an engraved title page showing Erasmus using a telescope, a closed tear to leaf C8, affecting text but without loss, later dark red morocco bookplate with a simple crest in gilt, bound in contemporary vellum with yapp edges, contemporary hand written title on spine, a few slight marks, a very good, tight, copy. £325
    A series of “Conversations” concerning the issues of the day, discussed with a freedom which ensured their popularity. The second Elzevir edition (first 1636). Willems 552. Printing and the Mind of Man 53.

  • ESSEX HOUSE PRESS: (The Prayer Book of Edward VII. London & [Chipping] Campden: Essex House Press, 1903).
    Limited edition, no. 255 of 400 copies, folio, (xii), 387, (1) pp. Woodcut illustrations and initial letters by C.R. Ashbee, plus subtitles, responses and tables printed in red. An 8 page supplement recording the differences between the British and American text is loosely inserted. Later full calf, red spine labels, some light rubbing, small chip to the foot of the lower joint. £1000
    “The magnum opus of the press” (Franklin, The Private Presses).

  • [EVANS, Augusta Jane]. Inez: A Tale of the Alamo. New York: Harper & Brothers 1855.
    First edition, 8vo, 298, (11 advertisement, 1) pp. Some light foxing, upper hinge cracked. Original blind stamped green cloth, soiled, spine worn with loss to ends and lower joint. Very scarce. £100

  • EVELYN, John. Diary and Correspondence of... To which is subjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nicholas, and between Sir Edward Hyde... and Sir Richard Browne. Edited from the original Mss. at Wotton by William Bray. London: Henry G. Bohn 1859.
    Four volumes, 8vo. 45 plates, booklabels of Edward Newton. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, red morocco labels, spines a touch dull otherwise a very good set. £250

  • EVELYN, John. Diary of... To which are added a selection from his familiar Letters, and the Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nichols... Edited from the Original Mss. by William Bray... With a Life of the Author by Henry B. Wheatley. London 1879.
    Four volumes, 8vo, with 174 portrait plates and an extending pedigree, modern bookplate to front blanks, small Elkin Matthews blind stamp to front blank in volume I, marbled endpapers, attractively bound in red quarter morocco, red cloth sides, slight cracking of heads of joints, gilt spines, t.e.g. £400
    Kept from his 21st birthday in 1641 until his death in 1706, Evelyn’s Diary is a unique portrait of 17th century life, including accounts of court life and travels on the Continent as well as his friendship with that other great English Diarist, Samuel Pepys.

    f - Back to top


  • FABRICIUS, Jo. Albertus [Editor]. Bibliothecae Graecae. Volumen Octavum, Nonum, Decimum.... Hamburgi: Christiani Liebezeit 1717, 19, 21.
    Three volumes in one, small 4to, (xx), 876, (xiv), 830 [mispaginated as 860], (xxviii), 784 [mispaginated as 824] pp, with 3 woodcut frontispieces, some marginal browning and light damp staining, bound in contemporary vellum, head of upper joint a little worn else a very well preserved copy with some light soiling to the covers, handwritten spine title. £200
    In all, 14 volumes were published in this series between 1708 and 1728. A major collation of classical works and their sources, with extracts.

  • LEOPARD SKIN INCLUDED
    FAIRBRIDGE, Kingsley. Veld Verse. London 1928.
    8vo, viii, 84 pp. Lengthy inscription from the Author on rear paste down, detailing this copy as no. 12 of 150, also with a piece of leopard skin stuck to the same, apparently shot by the Author or someone in his party, some foxing, spare spine label loosely inserted. Cloth backed paper boards, title with further details in the author’s hand on upper cover. £80

  • FAIRLESS, Michael. The Roadmender. Illustrated by E.W. Waite. London: Duckworth & Co. (1920).
    8vo, (x), 121, (1) pp. 8 coloured plates, one with a small tear, marbled endpapers. Bound in contemporary tree sheep, gilt borders, gilt spine, t.e.g., a couple of minor marks otherwise an attractive copy. £50

  • FAULKNER, William. Requiem for a Nun. New York: Random House (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 286 pp. Small W.H. Smith label to foot of paste down. Two tone cloth, d.w. designed by E. McKnight Kauffer, not price clipped, spine slightly sunned, a little wear to edges. £50
    The first issue with E. McKnight Kauffer’s name misspelt to the upper flap.

  • [FENELON, François de Salignac de la Mothe]. The Adventures of Telemachus, the son of Ulysses. Written by the Archbishop of Cambray. To which is added, the Adventures of Aristonous. Done into English by Mr. Littlebury and Mr. Boyer... London 1766.
    Seventeenth edition, 2 volumes, 12mo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I and 24 plates, plus a folding map, light stain to the top margin throughout both volumes, later signature to titles. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt tooled spines with morocco labels, joints cracked, some loss to spine ends. £150

  • FEUCHTWANGER, Lion. Jew Süss. A Historical Romance. London: Martin Secker (1926).
    Limited edition, no. 172 of 275 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, (viii), 536 pp. Portrait frontispiece, pages largely unopened. Original blue buckram, spine slightly faded, t.e.g., d.w. a little browned and marked, some slight loss to edges, a very good copy. £125

  • FIELD, Eugene. The Land of Make-Believe. A book of poems by... and the story of The Children of Mother Goose by Viola R. Lowe. Wisconsin (1931).
    4to, (98) pp, with 45 coloured illustrations, 15 full page, cloth, coloured illustration on upper cover, lower cover partly faded, otherwise a very good copy. £50

  • FIELDING, Henry. The History of Joseph Andrews, and his friend Mr. Abraham Adams. Illustrated by Norman Tealby. With an Introduction by J.B. Priestley. London: John Lane (1929).
    First edition thus, large 8vo, (xxxii), 350 pp. 12 black and white plates, pictorial endpapers. Gilt titled black cloth, d.w. with some light edgewear, very good. £40

  • FLEMING, Ian. The Man with the Golden Gun. London: Jonathan Cape (1965).
    First edition, 8vo, 221, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine a little browned with some slight rubbing to the top, otherwise a very good copy. £125
    The second state, with a plain upper cover.

  • FLEMING, Ian. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. London: Jonathan Cape, (1964).
    First edition, 8vo, 288 pp. Recently rebound in black half morocco, t.e.g., gilt spine, fine. £200

  • (FLEMING, Ian). PLOMER, William. Address given at the Memorial Service for Ian Fleming. St. Bartholomew the Great. September 15th 1964. Privately Printed at the Westerham Press.
    8vo, 12 pp. Card wrappers, printed label, original tissue wrapper, a fine copy. £100

  • [FORD]: HUEFFER, Ford Madox. The Brown Owl. A Fairy Story. New York: Frederick A. Stokes 1891.
    First edition, small 8vo, (iv), 165, (3) pp, hinge cracked after title, small blind stamp of W.H. Smith & Son on fly leaf, patterned endpapers, original green cloth, gilt decorated spine, a little dull, t.e.g., others uncut. £295
    The Author’s first book.

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    FORTUNE PRESS: CLARK, Leonard. Poems. London: The Fortune Press [1940].
    8vo, 64 pp. Inscribed “Miss F.M.Tann from Leonard Clark” on fly leaf. Loosely inserted are two later pieces, “Poem for Christmas 1951” (and “...1952”, the former inscribed “Greetings to an old friend from Leonard Clark”, both 4pp and type set, the first being on a sheet of deckled paper folded once, the other on card similarly treated Original cloth, d.w. slightly marked and with tidy sellotape repairs. £60
    d’Arch Smith 119.

  • FOUQUÉ, [De] La Motte. Sintram & His Companions. Translated by A.C. Farquharson. With a Frontispiece from an Engraving by Albrecht Dürer. Illustrations by Edmund J. Sullivan. London (1908).
    First edition thus, 8vo, viii, 193, (1) pp, frontispiece and 20 plates, endpapers foxed, a few other spots, original gilt decorated cloth, spine ends bumped, 2 edges uncut, t.e.g. £40

  • FOWLES, John. A Maggot. London (1985).
    First edition, no. 94 of 500 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, 460 pp. Minor paper fault to top corner of two leaves. Original quarter linen, marbled paper sides, near fine. £75

  • FRANCE, Anatole. Penguin Island. Translated from the French by A.W. Evans; with an Introduction by Carl Van Doren, a Preface by the Author, and Drawings by Malcolm Cameron. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1947.
    Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, large 8vo, xvi, 324, (2) pp, full page black and white illustrations, L.E.C. monthly letter for June 1947 loosely inserted, quarter calf, patterned boards, spine browned and a little rubbed, patterned slipcase, a very good copy. £40

  • FRANCIS, Dick. Risk. London: Michael Joseph (1977).
    First edition, 8vo, 251, (1) pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, some light browning otherwise very good. £60

  • FRANCIS, Violet. Under Dartmoor Skies. Beckaford, Manaton... S. Devon: To be obtained from the Author [1927].
    First edition, 8vo, 48 pp. Original cloth backed patterned boards, paper label to upper cover, some minor wear otherwise very good. Scarce. £50

  • FRANKLIN, Benjamin. Selected Writings of... London 1996.
    Three volumes, no. 348 of 1,000 sets, 8vo. Frontispieces. Cloth, a fine set. £150
    Includes Franklin’s Autobiography, scientific, economic and political works, letters and A.H. Smyth’s “Life”.

  • (FRASER, Claud Lovat). GAY, John. The Beggar’s Opera. Written by Mr. Gay... (Scenes and Costumes by C. Lovat Fraser). London 1921.
    First edition, large 8vo, xiv, 94 pp, 8 coloured plates, a very good copy, two edges uncut, cloth backed boards, printed d.w. chipped with slight loss. £40
    Millard 189.

  • FRASER, George MacDonald. Flash for Freedom. From the Flashman Papers 1848-1849. Edited and Arranged by... London: Barrie & Jenkins, (1971).
    First edition, 8vo, 295, (1) pp. Map endpapers. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, some light marks, top of spine very slightly rubbed. £75

  • FROUDE, James Anthony. Short Studies on Great Subjects. First - Fourth series. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1901-3.
    Four volumes, 8vo, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary red half calf, red cloth sides, spines, a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt tooling. £95
    A wide range of historical, religious and literary analysis by one of the most popular 19th century critics.

  • FULLERTON, Lady Georgiana. Ellen Middleton. A Tale. London 1844.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, bound without the half titles, and also the advertisements at the end of volume III. Some foxing. 19th century morocco-style cloth, spine ends rubbed. £225
    “‘Ellen Middleton’ was a product of [Fullerton’s] Anglo-Catholic period and provoked considerable criticism by representing the heroine confessing to, and being absolved by, an Anglican clergyman” (Sadleir). Sadleir 913. Wolff 2370.

    g - Back to top

  • GALLICO, Paul. Confessions of a Storyteller. London: Michael Joseph (1961).
    First edition, 8vo, 434 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf - “To Ruth Martin and her little tape recorder...” Cloth, d.w., spine slightly sunned with small tears to ends. £40

  • GRAHAM SUTHERLAND
    GASCOYNE, David. Poems, 1937-1942. (London): P.L. Editions (1943).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 62 pp. Title and 5 plates by Graham Sutherland. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial d.w. with loss to corners and spine ends plus some creasing to edges, spine browned. £85

  • GASKELL, Elizabeth Cleghorn. Cranford. With... illustrations by C.E. Brock. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1904.
    First Brock edition, 8vo, xvi, 255, (1) pp. Vignette title and 24 coloured plates, tissue guard by the title foxed with some light foxing elsewhere, minor loss to the top and bottom edges of the rear free endpaper and rear paste down. Original gilt decorated vellum, t.e.g., very slight bowing of the covers otherwise a lovely bright copy. £175

  • GASKELL, Mrs. Cranford. (Wood engravings by Joan Hassall). London: George G. Harrap & Co. (1948).
    First reprint of this edition, 8vo, 255, (1) pp. Wood engraved illustrations in the text, patterned endpapers, signature to fly leaf, small book label to verso. Contemporary blue quarter morocco, t.e.g., faint mark to top of spine, otherwise fine. £45

  • GASKIN, Arthur J. Good King Wenceslas. A Carol written by Dr. Neale and Pictured by... with an Introduction by William Morris. Birmingham 1895.
    First edition, 4to, 22 leaves, printed on one side only with gatherings opened in error, with 6 illustrations, final gathering of blanks carelessly half-opened, original paper boards, some wear to spine, a few marks. £100

  • GAUTIER, Theophile. Mademoiselle de Maupin. With the Preface by the Author, an Introduction for the modern reader by Jacques Barzun and... illustrations by André Dugo. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1943.
    Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, (xlvi), 299, (3) pp, hand coloured illustrations, maroon quarter morocco, edges of boards slightly rubbed, slipcase rubbed and with slight cracking. £45

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    GAWSWORTH, John. Fifteen Poems. Three Friends. London: Twyn Barlwm Press, 1931.
    Limited edition, 162 of 200 copies, 8vo, 30 pp, 3 wood engravings, inscribed on the half title by the author “John Godfrey from John Gawsworth, after much good conversation”, original printed paper wrappers, slight browning to edges. £60

  • GAY, John. The Beggar’s Opera. With an Introduction by Oswald Doughty. London: Daniel O’Connor 1922.
    Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, this copy unnumbered, 4to, xxxiv, viii, 99, (1) pp, 24 plates, including a facsimile title page of the first edition, some spotting to endpapers only, cloth backed boards, some marks and browning, t.e.g., others uncut. £40

  • PROVINCIAL PRINTING
    GAY, John. Fables. Havant: Printed by Henry Skelton 1816.
    12mo, (iv), 194 pp. Inscribed to Harriet Walters, dated 1852, on the fly leaf. Later full red morocco, lettered in gilt “Harriet Walters, Exeter...” to the upper cover, top of lower joint cracked, remains of an old paper spine label, some general marks and wear. £40
    An uncommon Hampshire imprint; Copac listing only 11 titles printed by Skelton.

  • GEM: The Gem, A Literary Annual. London: W. Marshall 1830.
    12mo, (xii), 275, (1) pp. Frontispiece, engraved title and 10 plates, three stanzas copied to a front blank in a contemporary hand, marbled endpapers. Recent full red calf, a.e.g., some minor marks. £65
    A collection of prose and verse including work by John Keats, James Hogg, John Clare and Mary Howitt.

  • GERHARDI, William. The Vanity-Bag. London 1927.
    Limited edition, one of 315 copies signed by the Author, small 8vo, 59, (1) pp. Quarter morocco, patterned linen boards, a fine copy. £100

  • GESSNER, (Solomon [sic]). New Idylles. Translated by W. Hooper. With a Letter to M. Fuslin on Landscape Painting and the Two Friends of Bourbon, a Moral Tale, by M. Diderot. London: Printed for S. Hooper and G. Robinson 1776.
    First edition thus, 4to, (iv), 130 pp, engraved title and 9 plates, 13 vignettes in the text, all by Gessner, a few marks and light spots, contemporary half calf, marbled boards with some wear. £225
    Salomon Gessner, 1730-88, German artist and poet and sponsor of the young Henry Fuseli.

  • GIBBINGS, Robert. The 7th Man. A True Cannibal Tale of the South Islands, told in fifteen wood-engravings and precisely one hundred and eighty nine words. (Waltham Saint Lawrence): The Golden Cockerel Press, 1930.
    Limited edition, no. 290 of 500 copies, 8vo, (iv), 14, (4) pp. 15 wood engravings in the text plus a vignette to the title and the press device at the end. Original quarter buckram, red and white patterned boards showing palm trees and a few skulls, spine and edges a little browned. £275
    Chanticleer 72. Kirkus 16.

  • GILBERT, W.S. The Bab Ballads. With which are included Songs of a Savoyard. London: Macmillan and Co., 1908.
    Sixth edition, 8vo, xii, 563, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout by the Author, contemporary inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers, light foxing to front and rear blanks, some pencilled marginalia to the Index. Contemporary brown half morocco, t.e.g., cloth sides, spine, slightly sunned, with raised bands gilt decoration, a near fine copy. £50

  • GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. The Autobiography of... (Dichtung und Wahrheit). Translated by John Oxenford. Introduction by Gregor Sebba. London: Sidgwick & Jackson (1971).
    8vo, (xxx), 432, 473, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., with a small tear to the top edge otherwise a very good copy. £40

  • GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS: (GILL, Eric.) Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christi. (The Passion of the Lord Jesus Christ). Being the 26th and 27th Chapters of Saint Matthew’s Gospel from the Latin Text. (Wood-Engravings by Eric Gill.) Waltham St. Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1926.
    Limited edition, no. 207 of 250 copies, small 4to, (ii), 15, (3) pp. Six wood engravings and a wood engraved press device, internally a fine unopened copy. Original cream buckram, recently recased, covers with horizontal creasing across the middle, causing slight cracking to the front paste down. £1000
    Chanticleer 35. Evan Gill 276.

  • GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS: SCHNITZLER, Arthur. Casanova’s Homecoming. London: Brentano’s Ltd (This edition... finished... at the Golden Cockerel Press...) (1922).
    Limited edition, one of 250 copies, square 8vo, 176 pp, internally fine, uncut in cloth backed boards, a few marks, spine a little browned. £45
    Ridler, Modern Press Books, p133.

  • GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS: SCOTT, Walter Sidney (Editor). The Athenians. Being Correspondence between Thomas Jefferson Hogg and his friends Thomas Love Peacock, Leigh Hunt, Percy Bysshe Shelley, and others. (London): The Golden Cockerel Press 1943.
    Limited edition, no. 129 of 350 copies, large 8vo, 86, (2) pp. Frontispiece silhouette of Hogg, later signature to fly leaf. Original quarter morocco, buckram sides, some slight fading, t.e.g., a very good copy. £150
    The first publication of these letters.

  • THE BROTHERS DALZIEL
    GOLDSMITH, Oliver. Dalziels’ Illustrated Goldsmith: Comprising The Vicar of Wakefield, The Traveller, The Deserted Village, The Haunch of Venison... a Sketch of the Life of Oliver Goldsmith by H.W. Dulcken. With... Pictures Drawn by G.J. Pinwell. Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. London: Ward, Lock and Tyler [1865].
    First edition thus, large 8vo, xx, 378 pp. 100 engraved illustrations, later inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers. Bound by Bickers in contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, some light fading and rubbing, a few marks, gilt spine with a red label, a.e.g., an attractive copy. £300

  • GOLDSMITH, [Oliver]. The Deserted Village. Boston: The Bibliophile Society 1912.
    Limited edition, one of 469 copies, large 8vo, (ii), 23, (1) pp. Etched title and 6 etched plates by H.W. Bicknell. Full calf, t.e.g., a fine copy. £50

  • GOSSE, Edmund. From Shakespeare to Pope. An Inquiry into the causes and phenomena of the rise of Classical Poetry in England. Cambridge University Press, 1885.
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 298, (2) pp. Original brown cloth, lower cover damp stained. £40

  • GRAHAM, Winston. The Walking Stick. London 1967.
    First edition, 8vo, 318 pp. Signed on the title page by the Author. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. £50

  • GRAVES: APULEIUS, Lucius. The Transformations of Lucius, otherwise known as The Golden Ass... Translated by Robert Graves. Penguin Books (1951).
    Limited edition, no. 595 of 2,000 copies and signed by Graves, 8vo, 298, (2) pp. Parchment backed marbled boards, d.w. a little browned and with small sellotape mark to one corner, tissue wrapper, in the original printed card slipcase, browned and a little rubbed. £50
    Higginson & Williams A66b.

  • GRAVES, Robert. Country Sentiments. London (1920).
    First edition, one of 1,000 copies, 8vo, 81, (1) pp, some occasional foxing, small label of the Poetry Bookshop on paste down, uncut in the original light blue patterned boards, d.w. soiled and chipped, spine worn with pieces missing at head and foot. £60
    Higginson & Williams A5a.

  • GRAVES, Robert. Poems and Satires 1951. London: Cassell & Company (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 40 pp. Cloth, spine slightly faded, d.w., not price clipped, some light marks and browning otherwise a very good copy. £45
    Higginson & Williams A67a.

  • GRAY, Thomas. The Works of... With Memoirs of his Life and Writings by William Mason. To which are subjoined Extracts Philological, Poetical and Critical from the Author’s original manuscripts, selected and arranged by Thomas James Mathias. London 1814.
    Two volumes, 4to, with a portrait frontispiece, 4 pages of facsimile handwriting and 2 further engravings, finely bound in later black full morocco, gilt rules and arms of Pembroke College, a.e.g., some minor rubbing to joints else a lovely set. £375
    A handwritten note on the fly leaf in volume I states “A limited number (probably about 100) copies of this collection... were printed and left by the editor to the Master and Fellows of Pembroke College with directions, that a copy should be presented to each Fellow on his election. On my election in 1874, I received this the last remaining copy. T.H. Orpen”.
    Gray lived for much of his life at Pembroke College, and many of his manuscripts reside there.

  • GRAY, Thomas. The Works of... Containing his Poems and Correspondence, with Memoirs of his Life and Writings. London: Harding, Triphook, and Lepard, 1825.
    Two volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, slightly later Eton leaving inscription to fly leaf verso. Finely bound in near contemporary dark green morocco, a.e.g., covers with gilt and blind stamped rules, blind stamped cornerpieces, upper covers with a large gilt picture of Eton College chapel. Some very minor rubbing, a lovely set. £150

  • SIGNED COPY
    GREENE, Graham. The Captain and the Enemy. (London): Reinhardt Books, (1988).
    Second impression, 8vo, 188, (2) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £150

  • GREENE, Graham. The Comedians. London: The Bodley Head (1966).
    First edition, 8vo, 313, (1) pp. Contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, one small tear and some minor rubbing. £40

  • GREENE, Graham. The Quiet American. London: William Heinemann (1955).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 247, (1) pp. Contemporary signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, mild creasing to the top of the lower wrapper otherwise a very good bright copy. £95

  • GREET, [Dora Victoria]. Mrs. Greet’s Story of the Golden Owl. Illustrated by Ambrose Dudley. London: The Leadenhall Press 1892-3.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 371, (1) pp, 24 plates, text printed on brown paper, corner torn from one leaf without loss to text, original cloth, some marks and rubbing. £40
    Woolf 2755. Greene 217.

  • GREGG, Cecil Freeman. Sufficient Rope. A Tale of Inspector Higgins. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., (1953).
    First edition. 8vo. viii, 243, (1) pp. Original blue cloth, gilt lettered to spine, pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped. Some light wear to jacket causing slight loss at corners, a few light marks to edges, otherwise in very good condition. £50

  • BLAIR HUGHES-STANTON
    GREGYNOG PRESS: GRUFFYDD, W.J. Caniadau. Gwasg Gregynog 1932.
    Limited edition, no. 309 of 400 copies, large 8vo, (viii), 101, (3) pp. Initial letters and 4 wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton, pages partly unopened. Original gilt titled buckram backed boards, some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £225
    Harrop 21, stating only 275 copies printed.

  • AGNES MILLER PARKER
    GREGYNOG PRESS: SAMPSON, John. XXI Welsh Gypsy Folk-Tales. Collected by... With Engravings on Wood by Agnes Miller Parker. Newtown: The Gregynog Press 1933.
    Limited edition, no. 20 of 235 copies from a total edition of 250 copies, large 8vo, xi, (iii), 108, (2) pp. 8 wood engraved illustrations and a small press device, bookplate, very light marginal browning throughout. Original gilt titled Welsh sheepskin, some marks and darkening, light scuffing to the edges of the upper cover. £2250
    The second title Parker illustrated for Gregynog, and bound especially in “a gypsy colour”. Harrop 27, pp121-2.

  • GRIFFITHS, Captain Arthur. Peccavi! Or Geoffrey Singleton’s Mistake. A Novel. London: T. Cautley Newby 1870.
    First edition, 3 volumes bound in one, 8vo, (iv), 286, (iv), 296, (iv), 315, (1) pp. Title to volume I soiled, later signature to fly leaf. Slightly later half calf, maroon spine label, cloth sides, some light wear. £175
    Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

  • HAROLD NICOLSON’S COPY
    GUITRY, Sacha. Memoirs of a Cheat. Sacha Guitry’s Tale. Illustrated by the Author. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935.
    First edition. Tall 8vo. 128 pp. Publisher’s dark blue lettered green cloth, Publisher’s compliments slip tipped at the front of the volume with the publication date handwritten in ink, ownership inscription of Harold Nicolson in pencil to the front pastedown. Twenty monochrome illustrations. Cloth faded to spine and upper edges of boards, otherwise in very good condition. £45

  • GUNN, Thom. Moly. London: Faber & Faber (1971).
    Uncorrected proof copy, 8vo, 56 pp, printed wrappers, a fine copy. £40

  •  
           
    Content

    © bowwindows.com | Web design by Mind's Eye

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website