Literature a to g - Bow Windows Book Shop for fine, rare and old antiquarian books in Lewes East Sussex England
 
Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Literature: a - g

Biography, Bibliography, the Classics, Poetry and Modern First Editions

A B C D E F G

a - Back to top

  • A’BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic History of England. With... etchings, and... woodcuts by John Leech. London: Published at the Punch Office 1847.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. 20 hand coloured plates plus illustrations in the text, some light marginal browning. Original gilt titled brown cloth, spines slightly sunned, that to volume I a little worn. £150

  • ABBS, Peter. The Serpent. Poem by... Etching aquatint by Lynne Gibson. (Brighton: Snake River Press) 1992.
    Limited edition, no. 10 of 20 copies, signed by the Author, folio, (8) pp. Full page etching signed by the Artist. Unbound as issued, still in the original tissue wrapping, this creased and with some loss, otherwise fine. £125

  • [ADDISON, Joseph]. Days with Sir Roger de Coverley. A reprint from the Spectator. (Illustrated by Hugh Thomson). London: Macmillan & Co. 1886.
    First edition thus, 8vo, (xii), 82, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 50 illustrations. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine ends rubbed, a.e.g., a near fine copy. £40

  • FOUR FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS
    ADDISON, Joseph. The Miscellaneous Works of... Oxford 1830.
    Four volumes, 12mo. Contemporary presentation inscription on front blank, some occasional foxing. Contemporary gilt and blind decorated morocco, gilt spines, some light rubbing to spines and several joints, a.e.g. Beneath the gilt on each volume are skilful but naive fore-edge paintings of castles - Alnwick, Dunstanborough, Bamborough and Warkworth. £650
    An attractive and unique set, including Addison’s poetry, his dramas “Cato” and “Rosamond” and his “Remarks on Several Parts of Italy”. The four castles to the fore-edges are all northern fortresses important to battles fought in the Wars of the Roses.

  • AESOP. Fables. Translated by James Sabben-Clare with woodcuts by Richard Atkinson-Willes. Winchester College Printing Society 1976.
    Limited edition, no. 245 of 426 copies, signed by both Translator and Illustrator, 4to, (50) pp, with 6 full page illustrations, cloth, some minor marks, a near fine copy. £75

  • AESOP. The Fables of... With a Life of the Author. London: Printed for John Stockdale [1793].
    Two volumes, 8vo, lxv, (i), 189, (1) ; (xii), 248 pp. Engraved titles and 110 plates, the titles cut close with slight loss to the first word of the title and the imprint in volume II, some light foxing, armorial bookplate and a small etching to each paste down. Contemporary tree sheep, gilt banded spines with red labels and the volume numbers in black roundels, some light wear otherwise very good. £575

  • AESOP. Fables of Aesop, And other Eminent Mythologists: with Morals and Reflections. By Sir Roger L’Estrange, Kt. [bound with]
    Fables and Storyes Moralized. Being a Second Part of the Fables of Aesop... London: Printed for R. Sare [et al] 1704, 1699.
    Two works in one volume, first work fourth edition, second work first edition, folio, (x), 476, (xvi), 238, (2 advertisement) pp. Portrait and frontispiece plates, lacking a further engraved plate, light, mostly marginal, staining to the title of the first work and the last couple of gatherings of the second, frontispiece with some contemporary scribblings to the lower edge, portrait with a brief contemporary inscription to the recto, second work with some general browning. Recent half calf, marbled sides, spine with gilt tooling and a black label. £600
    A furiously prolific journalist and pamphleteer, L’Estrange’s edition of Aesop first appeared in 1692 and is described by DNB as “the most extensive collection of fables in existence”. Wing L1247 (second work).

  • DOUBLE FORE EDGE PAINTING
    AIKIN, J. Letters to a Young Lady on a Course of English Poetry. London 1807.
    Second edition, small 8vo, (iii)-x, 297, (3 advertisement) pp, contemporary presentation inscription on front blank, bound in contemporary straight grained black morocco, gilt borders, gilt spine with slight rubbing of joints, a.e.g. Beneath the gilt is a double fore edge painting, showing in one direction a small portrait of Pope, and the other Cowper, both next to vignettes showing their homes. A charming little volume held in a later blue cloth solander case. £725

  • AINGER, A.C. Eton in Prose & Verse. An Anthology. Selected by... formerly Senior Assistant Master in Eton College, with... Plates in colour reproduced from Paintings by Arthur Garratt, and from Portraits in the College. London: Hodder and Stoughton [1910].
    Limited edition, no. 91 of 125 copies, signed by the Artist, 4to, (ii), xviii, 231, (1) pp. 30 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, some mostly light spotting, particularly to the limitation leaf and half title, inscribed to David Holland, Librarian of the House of Commons, from the Executive of the 1922 Committee (the Conservative backbench group) on the fly leaf, signed by each member and dated 1975. Original gilt ruled full vellum, recased with new endpapers and light blue silk ties, gilt titled spine, t.e.g., a few light marks otherwise a handsome copy. £500

  • AKENSIDE, Mark. The Poetical Works of... with the Life of the Author. London: Suttaby, Evance & Fox 1814.
    12mo, 239, (1) pp. Frontispiece and engraved title with light foxing, signature to fly leaf, small piece missing from corner of the same. Contemporary gilt decorated full morocco, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £45

  • ALCOTT: CHENEY, Ednah D. Louisa May Alcott, the Children’s Friend. Illustrated by Lizbeth B. Comins. Boston: L. Prang & Co. (1888).
    Oblong 8vo, 58 pp, with a coloured frontispiece and illustrations in the text, upper hinge cracked with the loss of the fly leaf, original decorated cloth, marked and lightly browned, corners a little worn. £75

  • ALLARDYCE, Alexander. Balmoral. A Romance of the Queen’s Country. Edinburgh 1893.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, (iv), 290; (iv), 264, 32 advertisement; (iv), 316 pp, W.H.Smith’s Subscription Library bookplate in each volume, a few spots and finger marks, in the original blue cloth, gilt Scottish flag on upper cover, spines dull, extremities worn. £90
    Wolff 90.

  • AMIS, Kingsley. The Green Man. London (1969).
    First edition, 8vo, 252, (2) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, very slight fading of spine otherwise near fine. £60

  • ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. The True Story of my Life: A Sketch. Translated by Mary Howitt. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1847.
    First English edition, 12mo, viii, 298, 32 advertisement pp. Contemporary inscription to half title, upper hinge cracked with an old repair. Original blind stamped cloth, marked and somewhat faded, upper joint with some wear. £200
    Strangely this volume didn’t appear in Danish for almost a century.

  • ANDREEV, Leonid. The Dark. Translated by L.A. Magnus and K. Walter. Richmond: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1922 [but 1923].
    First English edition, 8vo, 52, (2 advertisement, 2) pp. Browned with some light spotting. Original printed wrappers, still protected by the original glassine wrapper, this with a couple of tears otherwise a well preserved copy. £125
    Printed in Germany, “number of copies... not known but the Sussex ledger shows 628 copies sold by 29 March 1926”. Woolmer 18.

  • [ANSTEY, Christopher]. The New Bath Guide: or, Memoirs of the B-N-R-D [Blunderhead] Family. In a Series of Poetical Epistles. A New Edition. London: Printed by T. Wright... 1801.
    Small 8vo, viii, 155, (5 advertisement) pp. 5 wood engraved plates, dated 1797, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half morocco, light rubbing to extremities, spine with gilt bands and a maroon label. £75
    A rousing success on its original publication in 1766, although Anstey never matched it afterwards. Horace Walpole wrote to Lord Montagu “so much wit, so much humour, fun, and poetry... never met together before... the man has a better ear than Dryden or Handel”, while Thomas Gray commented “Have you read the “New Bath Guide”? It is the only thing in fashion...”.

  • ANSTEY, F. [pseud. GUTHRIE, Thomas Anstey]. Vice Versa. Or a Lesson to Fathers. London 1882.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 364 pp. Marbled endpapers. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in red full morocco, gilt rules, spine with raised bands, slightly sunned, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £250
    Wolff 170. Sadleir 57.

  • ARMITAGE, Doris Mary. The Taylors of Ongar. Portrait of an English Family of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Drawn from Family Records by the Great-great Niece of Ann and Jane Taylor. Cambridge (1939).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 252 pp, 21 black and white illustrations, original cloth backed patterned boards, light browning to edges else very good. £40

  • (ASHBEE, Henry Spencer). Bibliography of Prohibited Books. By Pisanus Fraxi. Introduction by G. Legman. New York 1962.
    Three volumes, square 8vo. Buckram, spines slightly rubbed, otherwise a fine set. £95
    First published in 1877 and one of the most comprehensive works of its kind, covering erotic literature from across Europe and down the centuries.

  • AUDEN, W.H. Spain. London: Faber and Faber (1937).
    First edition, 8vo, 12, (4) pp. Original pink wrappers, stapled as issued, edges slightly faded, a couple of marks to the upper wrapper. £50
    “All the author’s royalties from the sale of this poem go to Medical Aid for Spain” - from the upper flap of the wrapper. Bloomfield & Mendelson A14a.

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Emma. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1927.
    Small 8vo, (xviii), 436, (4) pp. Black and white illustrations, brief inscription to fly leaf. Original publisher’s gilt titled maroon limp morocco, gilt spine, t.e.g., slight wear to spine otherwise very good. £100

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Mansfield Park. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1920.
    Small 8vo, xviii, 428, (2) pp. Black and white illustrations. Original publisher’s gilt titled maroon limp morocco, gilt spine with some light rubbing, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £120

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1928.
    Small 8vo, (xvi), 443, (1, 3 advertisement, 1) pp. Black and white illustrations, brief inscription to foot of fly leaf. Original publisher’s gilt titled maroon limp morocco, gilt spine, t.e.g., spine sunned otherwise very good. £100

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. London: Richard Bentley 1833.
    8vo, (ii), 440 pp, bound without the half title. Engraved title and frontispiece, somewhat foxed, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary full blue calf, double gilt rules to covers, rebacked retaining the original backstrip, which is browned, and with later morocco labels. £1000
    A volume originally published as part of the first collected edition of Jane Austen, being also the first illustrated and the first single volume edition.
    “After the publication of ‘Northanger Abbey’ and ‘Persuasion’ in 1818, no further edition of any of the novels was published in England until Bentley reprinted all of them in 1833. The appearance of Bentley’s edition... was an important event, as it was the beginning of an interest in Jane Austen’s works which has never flagged since that date”.
    Keynes 27.

  • A RARE ISSUE OF JANE AUSTEN
    AUSTEN, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. A Novel. London: George Routledge 1849. [bound with]
    HOEY, Mrs. F.C. Buried in the Deep; and other Tales. London: Chapman and Hall 1872. Two volumes bound in one, “Pride and Prejudice” bound in second, 12mo, (ii), 430, (iii)-290 pp, the Austen bound without its half title. Later small owner’s label to paste down, upper hinge cracked but sound. Contemporary blue cloth, marked, spine dull. £1500
    A very scarce issue of “Pride and Prejudice” not listed in Keynes, Wolff or on Copac; Sadleir mentions it in his list of Routledge’s Railway Library (II p167/8) but doesn’t catalogue it elsewhere. “Buried in the Deep” not in Sadleir, Wolff or CBEL with only one copy noted on Copac.

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1924.
    Small 8vo, xiv, 341, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations, brief inscription to foot of fly leaf. Original publisher’s gilt titled maroon limp morocco, gilt spine, t.e.g., slight sunning of spine and a few minor marks otherwise a very good copy. £100

  • AUSTEN, Jane. Sense and Sensibility: a Novel. London: Richard Bentley 1833.
    8vo, (iii)-xv, (i), 331, (1) pp, bound without the half title. Engraved title and frontispiece, a little foxed, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary full blue calf, double gilt rules to covers, rebacked retaining the original backstrip, which is browned, and with later morocco labels. £1200
    A volume originally published as part of the first collected edition of Jane Austen, being also the first illustrated and the first single volume edition.
    “After the publication of ‘Northanger Abbey’ and ‘Persuasion’ in 1818, no further edition of any of the novels was published in England until Bentley reprinted all of them in 1833. The appearance of Bentley’s edition... was an important event, as it was the beginning of an interest in Jane Austen’s works which has never flagged since that date”.
    Keynes 27.

  • AUSTEN, Jane. [Works]. Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Emma. Mansfield Park. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. (London): Franklin Watts (1971).
    Six volumes, 8vo, buckram, d.w.’s with designs by Charles Mozley, a couple of small nicks else a fine set. £100
    Watts’ “Ultratype” edition in a larger font.

  • AUSTEN, Jane. [Works]. Sense and Sensibility. Pride and Prejudice. Emma. Mansfield Park. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. [with]
    LEIGH, J.E. Austen. A Memoir of Jane Austen.
    London: Richard Bentley & Son 1885-91.
    Six volumes, 8vo, including the sixth edition of the “Memoir”. Frontispiece in each volume, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half morocco, a.e.g., gilt spines, some wear to joints and extremities. £1100
    “Northanger Abbey” and “Persuasion” are bound in the same volume as usual, while the Memoir also includes “Lady Susan” and “The Watsons”.

    b - Back to top


  • (BACON, Francis). GIBSON, R.W. Francis Bacon. A Bibliography of his Works and of Baconiana to the year 1750. Oxford: At the Scrivener Press 1950-59.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Frontispiece of Bacon’s signatures and facsimile title pages throughout. Original quarter buckram, some light marking otherwise very good. £125
    Complete with the scarce supplement.

  • BALLARD, J.G. High-Rise. London: Jonathan Cape (1975).
    First edition, 8vo, 204 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, slightly browned, some very minor creasing to edges. £120

  • BALZAC, Honoré de. Old Goriot. Translated from the French by Ellen Marriage with an Introduction by François Mauriac and Illustrations by René Ben Sussan. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1948.
    Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, (xviii), 316, (2) pp, frontispiece and coloured vignettes, black quarter morocco, marbled sides, light rubbing to edges else very good but lacking the slipcase. £40

  • BALZAC, Honoré de. (The Human Comedy). Adieu. Albert Savarus. Béatrix. Catherine de Medici. The Celibates. César Birotteau. The Chouans. The Civil Service. Les Contes Drolatiques. The Country Doctor. The Deputy from Arcis. A Double Family. Eugénie Grandet. Gambara. History of the Thirteen. Honorine. The House of the Cat and Racket. The House of Nucingen. The Illustrious Gaudissart. Jesus Christ in Flanders. The Lily of the Valley. Lost Illusions. The Magic Skin. The Marriage Contract. Memoirs of Two Young Wives. Modeste Mignon. Old Goriot. The Old Maid. A Passion in the Desert. The Peasants. The Petty Bourgeois. Physiology of Marriage. The Poor Relations. The Quest of the Absolute. The Repertory of La Comédie Humaine. Splendours and Miseries. A Start in Life. The Unknown Masterpiece. Ursule Mirouët. The Village Curé. A Woman of Thirty. Z. Marcas. London: The Caxton Publishing Company (1896-1900).
    Caxton edition, 53 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and further plates in the text. Original gilt titled green cloth, gilt monogram to upper covers, a couple of bumps to spines, head of one spine a little worn, otherwise an excellent bright set, largely unopened, t.e.g. £500

  • BANKS, Iain. The Wasp Factory. (London): Futura (1985).
    First paperback edition, small 8vo, 184, (4) pp. Signed on the title page by the Author. Original black and white covers, minor rubbing. £50
    The Author’s first book.

  • (BARHAM, Rev. Richard). The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire. London: Richard Bentley [1860].
    Two volumes, 8vo, (viii), 502; iv, 502 pp. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, engraved titles and 18 plates plus one engraving in the text by Cruikshank, Dalton and Leech, including a plate in volume II not listed, marbled endpapers, outer edge of rear free endpaper in volume II chipped. Beautifully bound by Hayday in contemporary full vellum, double gilt rules, spines with green labels and strips of red morocco, a.e.g., a few light marks otherwise a handsome set. £150

  • BARHAM, (Rev.) Richard. The Ingoldsby Legends; or Mirth and Marvels. By Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq. London: Richard Bentley & Son 1876.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (xx), 428; (xii), 466, (2) pp. Engraved titles and 23 plates by Cruikshank, Leech and others, including a facsimile plate of manuscript, plus 4 woodcuts in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, one plate in volume II loose. Contemporary calf, double gilt rules, gilt spines with brown and green labels, some minor rubbing otherwise good. £100

  • [BARHAM, Richard]. The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby, Esquire. London: Richard Bentley 1891.
    8vo, xvi, 546, (2) pp, with 50 plates by a variety of artist including Cruikshank, Tenniel and Leech, inscription on front blank, bound in contemporary red half morocco, red cloth sides, minor rubbing to upper joint and a few light marks to the cloth else a very good copy, t.e.g. £45

  • [BARHAM, Richard]. The Ingoldsby Legends, or, Mirth and Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby, Esquire. OUP 1921.
    8vo, (xiv), 468 pp. 16 plates, marbled endpapers, Prize inscription to front blank. Contemporary red full morocco, gilt arms of Cordwalles School to upper cover, a.e.g., a fine copy. £60

  • (BARNES, Julian, pseud.). KAVANAGH, Dan. Duffy. London (1980).
    First edition, 8vo, 181, (1) pp, free endpapers marked, cloth, a near fine copy in a fine d.w. £50

  • BATES, William. The Maclise Portrait Gallery of Illustrious Literary Characters. With Memoirs Biographical, Critical, Bibliographical, and Anecdotal Illustrative of the Literature of the former half of the present century. London 1898.
    8vo, xvi, 540, 32 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 84 plates, slight cracking of hinges, in the original cloth, spine sunned, ends rubbed. £50
    Subjects include Scott, Irving, Wordsworth, D’Israeli, George Cruikshank, Cobbett, Faraday and Thackeray plus a host of less well known figures.

  • BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Les Fleurs du Mal. (Imprimé par G.W. van der Wiel et Cie, à Arnhem, pour De Zilverdistel, à la Haye 1913).
    Limited edition, no. 188 of 310 copies, square 8vo, 301, (1) pp, cleanly printed in black with red sidelines, uncut in the original wrappers, paper labels, spine a little browned, a couple of minor chips else a very good copy. £650

  • BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Petits Poèmes en Prose. Paris: Éditions Jules Tallandier [1920s].
    8vo, 237, (1) pp. Black and white portrait frontispiece, light foxing to front and rear blanks, silver endpapers. Strikingly bound in sewn glass beads over boards, showing a crude tulip and other decoration in six colours with a background of yellow, some wear to spine ends. A curious and unique volume. £175

  • BAX, Clifford & SPARE, Austin O (Editors). The Golden Hind. A Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature. Volume I No. 1. Oct. 1922. London: Chapman and Hall.
    Folio, 48 pp. 27 illustrations. Original printed wrappers, slightly bumped and soiled otherwise very good. £150
    Including articles by Ford Madox Hueffer, Havelock Ellis and Ethel Mayne, and illustrated in a variety of styles by Spare himself, John Austen, Robert Gibbings and John Nash among others.

  • BAYLEY, F.W.N. The New Tale of a Tub. An Adventure in Verse. With illustrations designed by Lieutenant J.S. Cotton. Lithographed by Aubry. London: Colnaghi and Puckle 1841.
    First edition, folio, 16 pp. 7 fine lithographed plates with tissues, small mark to title, bookplate. Original gilt titled green cloth, somewhat marked and stained, recently rebacked. £150
    An entertaining and amusingly illustrated story of two men, a barrel, and a tiger.

  • BECKETT, Samuel. All That Fall. A Play for Radio. London 1957.
    First edition, 8vo, 36, (2) pp, original decorative wrappers, spine and top edge sunned. £80

  • (BECKETT, Samuel). Beckett at 60. A Festschrift. London: Calder and Boyars (1967).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 99, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 4 photographic plates, owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light browning and a couple of minor marginal tears. £40
    A collection of essays by 21 writers including Harold Pinter and John Calder.

  • BECKETT, Samuel. How It Is. Translated from the French by the Author. London: John Calder (1964).
    First English edition, 8vo, 160 pp. Owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., some old marks from sellotape from a previous protective covering to the wrapper. £40

  • BECKETT, Samuel; BRION, Marcel; BUDGEN, Frank; GILBERT, Stuart; JOLAS, Eugene; LLONA, Victor; MCALMON, Robert; MCGREEVY, Thomas; PAUL, Elliot; RODKER, John; SAGE, Robert & WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress. With Letters of Protest by G.V.L. Slingsby and Vladimir Dixon. London: Faber and Faber [1936].
    First UK edition, 8vo, (vi), 194, (2) pp. Signature to fly leaf. Cloth, extremities rubbed. £75
    A collection of twelve essays on James Joyce’s “Work in Progress” - later to appear as “Finnegans Wake” - notable for being Samuel Beckett’s first appearance in print with his contribution “Dante... Bruno. Vico.. Joyce”. Originally published by Shakespeare and Co. in Paris in 1929 and reprinted in “Transition” magazine in the same year. Federman & Fletcher 1.1.

  • BEEDOME, Thomas. Select Poems, Divine and Humane. (London): The Nonesuch Press 1928.
    Limited edition, one of 1,250 copies, this copy marked “out of series”, small 8vo, (vi), 51, (1), iv, (4) pp, bound in the original limp vellum, slight marking from the binding ties under the vellum otherwise fine in the original card slipcase. £60
    Originally appearing posthumously in 1641, this was Beedome’s only published work. “...of his life nothing is known” (DNB).

  • BEHN, Aphra. The Works of... Edited by Montague Summers. London 1915.
    First complete edition, six volumes, 8vo, end papers and edges foxed, partly unopened in the original cloth backed boards, spines faded with paper labels, that on volume III missing, that on volume II chipped, a scarce set. £150
    The dedication describes it as the first collected edition, but CBEL regards it as missing the Pindarics.

  • BENSON, E.F. Paul. London: William Heinemann 1906.
    Second impression, 8vo, (iv), 321, (1) pp. Original cloth, lightly marked, spine ends bumped and slightly worn. £40

  • BERMAN, E.D. (Editor). Ten of the Best British Short Plays. London 1979.
    First edition thus, 8vo, xv, 209 pp, small photographic illustrations, Errata slip loosely inserted, signed on the fly leaf by Tom Stoppard, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
    Including 2 works each by Tom Stoppard and Michael Stevens as well as plays by Harold Pinter and Wolf Mankowitz.

  • BETJEMAN, John. High and Low. London (1966).
    First edition, small 8vo, x, 81, (1) pp. Original yellow cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine a little sunned. £45
    Peterson A35a.

  • BETJEMAN, John. A Nip in the Air. (London 1974).
    First edition, small 8vo, 62 pp. Cloth, d.w., price cut from upper flap, a near fine copy. £45
    Peterson A43a.

  • BETJEMAN, John. A Nip in the Air. (London): John Murray (1974).
    Limited edition, no. 66 of 175 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, 62 pp. Marbled endpapers. Original bright yellow buckram, t.e.g., others uncut, original clear glassine wrapper with a couple of pieces lost otherwise a fine copy. £265
    Peterson A43b.

  • BETJEMAN, John. Slick But Not Streamlined. Poems & Short Pieces by... Selected & with an Introduction by W.H. Auden. New York: Doubleday & Company 1947.
    First edition, 8vo, 185, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine and edges browned, slight loss to top corners and top of spine. £90
    Peterson A47. Bloomfield & Mendelson B33.

  • BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. With Illustrations by Mr. F. Armstrong, Mr. W. Small, and Mr. W.H.J. Boot. London 1883.
    4to, xvi, 527, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 17 plates plus engravings in the text, some light foxing. Original parchment, browned and a little soiled, t.e.g. £60

  • [BLACKWELL, Thomas]. An Enquiry into the Life and Writings of Homer. London 1735.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 335, (1, 78 Index, 2) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 12 engraved headings, title vignette and engraved tailpieces also, plus a folding map of the ancient world, endpapers browned, fly leaf with a couple of signatures and a blind stamp. Contemporary panelled calf, some marks, recently rebacked with restoration to corners as well, red spine label. £325
    Professor (and later Principal) of the Marischal College at Aberdeen University, this anonymously published volume was Blackwell’s first book, and was well received in its day; Edward Gibbon remarking “...a fine, though sometimes fanciful, effort of genius!”.

  • BLAKE: KEYNES, Geoffrey. Blake Studies. Notes on his Life and Works in seventeen chapters. London 1949.
    First edition, small 4to, xiv, 208, (2) pp, with 56 plate and 5 illustrations in the text, a very good copy partly unopened in the original buckram, d.w. browned, head of spine chipped. £45

  • BLAKE, William. Songs of Experience. (London: Ernest Benn 1927).
    Large 8vo, (28) leaves. 27 coloured illustrations, the leaves printed on rectos only. Gilt decorated cloth, a couple of marks otherwise fine. £50
    An elegant edition printed on Japanese vellum.

  • (BLAKE, William). WICKSTEED, Joseph H. Blake’s Innocence and Experience. A Study of the Songs and Manuscripts, “shewing the two contrary states of the human soul”. London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1928.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 301, (3) pp. 58 black and white illustrations plus seventeen pages in facsimile from Blake’s sketch book (the Rossetti manuscript), recent owner’s address label to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, browned and slightly worn. £75

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. The Decameron, or Ten Days Entertainment of... With an Introduction by Thomas Wright. With Illustrations... by Thomas Stothard. London: Chatto and Windus [c.1880].
    8vo, 532, 32 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and 10 engraved plates, some foxing to the beginning and end of the volume, inscription dated 1880 to front blank. Original gilt titled cloth, spine sunned. £50

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. The Decameron of... Translated by John Payne, illustrated by Louis Chalon. London: Lawrence & Bullen 1893.
    2 volumes, imperial 8vo, (xxiv), 325; (xiv), 383 pp, with 15 plates, some foxing and finger marks, original cloth faded, ends of spines a trifle fingered. £65
    One of an edition of 1000 copies, most of which, like this one, are without the ‘extra’ 5 plates.

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. The Decameron of... Faithfully translated by J.M. Rigg. With... drawings by Louis Chalon. London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1921.
    Two volumes, 8vo. 15 plates. Original gilt titled cream buckram, spines a little darkened, t.e.g. £50

  • BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Il Decameron. Di... Cittadino Florentino. Amsterdamo: [Elzevir] 1665.
    First Amsterdam edition, later issue, 12mo, (xxiv), 744 pp. Title page printed in red and black, some light marks to first and last few leaves. Attractively bound in 20th century speckled calf, very slight sunning, red spine label, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £900
    A finely printed pocket edition of the medieval classic. Willems 1349, noting two states of the Preface. Italian text.

  • BORROW, George. The Works of... The Bible in Spain. Lavengro. The Romany Rye. The Songs of Scandinavia. The Zincali. Romano Lavo-lil. Wild Wales. Miscellanies. Edited by Clement Shorter with much hitherto unpublished manuscript. London: Constable & Co. 1923-24.
    Norwich edition, 16 volumes, no. 46 of 775 sets signed by the Publisher, 8vo, marbled endpapers, finely bound by Henry Sotheran in contemporary green half morocco, spines a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt titles, t.e.g., a fine set. £900
    The only collected edition of Borrow’s writings, with a great deal of previously unpublished material, including parts of “Lavengro” and “Wild Wales” as well as many ballad translations and “Songs of Scandinavia”; the latter being in 3 volumes. Collie & Fraser pp170-180.

  • BOTTOMLEY, Gordon. A Vision of Giorgione. Three Variations on a Venetian Theme. London 1922.
    First English edition, 8vo, (x), 60 pp, inscribed from the Author on fly leaf “To Robin Haines and Mrs. Robin, with warm good wishes on their marriage; from his father’s friend...” and dated 1941, green cloth, spine and edges of upper cover faded, lower cover marked. £60

  • BOWDLER, Miss. Poems and Essays, Published for the Benefit of the General Hospital at Bath. Bath: R. Cruttwell 1787.
    Fourth edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (viii), 207, (1); (iv), 216 pp, marks to last page of volume II, otherwise internally fine, contemporary speckled calf, upper joint of volume II cracked, some other minor wear to edges, gilt banded spines with recent black morocco labels. £95

  • BRADDON, M.E. The Christmas Hirelings. Illustrated by F.H. Townsend. London 1894.
    First edition, 8vo, 262, (2), 8 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 24 illustrations, many full page, internally a very good unopened copy, decorative endpapers, quarter cloth, decorated boards, some discolouration to the cloth portions. £150
    Sadleir 274. Wolff 631.

  • BRADDON, M.E. The Cloven Foot. A Novel. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1879.
    Three volumes, small 8vo, 312; 304; 296 pp, labels removed from paste downs with further bookseller’s labels present on same, marbled endpapers, contemporary quarter calf, a little rubbed, gilt tooled spines with red and green morocco labels, one label removed from spine of volume III. £95
    Published the same year as the London first edition. Todd & Bowden 1859-61.

  • BRADDON, M.E. [pseud. MAXWELL, M.E.]. Belgravia. A London Magazine. Conducted by... London 1867-70.
    Ten volumes, 8vo, including an issue of the “Belgravia Annual” bound in at the end of volume IV. 163 plates, with an extra plate bound in volume IV but lacking 4 in volume V, some light staining to top margins, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary dark green half morocco, some light wear to extremities. £275
    An attractive collection of a publication which ran until 1899. One of the most popular and prolific novelists of the 19th century who published right up until her death in 1915.

  • BRAITHWAITE, William S. (Editor). The Book of Elizabethan Verse. London 1908.
    8vo, 823, (1) pp, frontispiece - rather foxed, marbled endpapers, original publisher’s gilt decorated vellum, green morocco spine label, t.e.g., some minor soiling else a fine copy. £50

  • BROADSIDE: The Prigging Policeman of Portland Street. [n.p., n.d.].
    Large 8vo sheet, 10 x 7 inches, printed on one side only. Two line title above a woodcut illustration, with two columns of verse separated by a decorative strip. One faint horizontal fold crease, slight browning to righthand edge otherwise in very good condition. £425
    A very scarce Victorian ballad telling the sad tale of a policeman “took to stealing” (“prig” being slang for this practice). The eight stanzas (seven of 8 lines, one of 4 lines) tell how he escapes to Ireland with silks, satins and silver before being caught and brought back to London, concluding “I wish I was in Portland street, A rabbit pie a munching, With a leather belt around my waist, And in my hand a truncheon...” Only one copy located, in the Firth collection in the Bodleian Library, c.17(294), but with a different picture and a vertical rule separating the stanzas instead of the decoration.

  • BRONTË, Charlotte. Shirley. With an Introduction by Mrs. Humphrey Ward. London 1905.
    8vo, iii-xxviii, 666 pp, bound without the half title. 10 photographic plates and a facsimile of the title page of the first edition, silk endpapers. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in green crushed morocco, double ruled gilt borders to covers, plus inside morocco and gilt borders, spine in compartments and rather sunned, t.e.g. £150

  • (BRONTË, Charlotte). ALEXANDER, Christine. A Bibliography of the Manuscripts of Charlotte Brontë. The Brontë Society 1982.
    Limited edition, no. 33 of 75 copies signed by the Author, large 8vo, xx, (ii), 205, (1) pp. 5 facsimile plates. Gilt titled faux-leather, fine. £50

  • BRONTË, Charlotte, Anne & Emily. Novels of the Sisters Brontë. Jane Eyre. Shirley. Villette. The Professor. Wuthering Heights. Agnes Grey. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. [with] GASKELL, Elizabeth. The Life of Charlotte Brontë. Edited by Temple Scott. Edinburgh: John Grant 1924.
    Thornton Edition, 12 volumes, 8vo. 67 plates, three volumes with a bookplate, light foxing at the beginning and end of each volume, one leaf partly detached but repaired. Original green cloth, gilt spines, slightly dull and rubbed, a few other marks and some light creasing otherwise good, t.e.g. £250

  • BRONTË, Charlotte, Anne & Emily. [Works]. Jane Eyre. Shirley. Villette. The Professor. Wuthering Heights. Agnes Grey. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. Lithographs by [respectively] Anthony Colbert, Walter Hoyle, Clarke Hutton, Marion Wilson, Charles Keeping, Anthony Moore and Julian Trevelyan. London: The Folio Society 1964-70.
    Seven volumes, 8vo. 8, 12 or 15 plates per volume. Black quarter morocco, spines decorated in gilt and either green, red or blue depending on the Author, linen sides also colour coded, light rubbing to the spine ends of “Jane Eyre”, slipcases with some minor marking otherwise a handsome set. £120
    Nash 203, 259, 243, 276, 191, 259 & 225.

  • (BRONTË, Charlotte). GASKELL, E.C. The Life of Charlotte Brontë. London: Smith, Elder, and Co. 1857.
    Third edition (same year as the first), 2 volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece, view of Haworth and a facsimile plate of manuscript, signature to paste downs. Original gilt titled blind stamped brown cloth, spine ends rubbed, a very good set. £150
    “The original publication of [this work] excited a considerable amount of adverse criticism as a result of the errors and exaggerations its authoress had been led into making. For the third edition, therefore, the work was thoroughly revised, and the passages containing statements to which objection had been taken were removed from its pages”. Wise p220.

  • (BRONTË, Charlotte). SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. A Note on Charlotte Brontë. London 1877.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 97, (1), 32 advertisement pp, catalogue slip tipped in to fly leaf, small contemporary owner’s label on paste down, a very good bright copy in the original blue cloth, gilt spine, ends rubbed. £65
    Wise p221. Passel A344.

  • (BRONTË). RITCHIE, Leitch. [BRONTË, Emily & Anne]. The Magician. Wuthering Heights. Agnes Grey. by Ellis Bell... and... Acton Bell; with a Preface, and Memoir of both Authors, by Currer Bell. A New Edition. Belfast: Simms and M‘Intyre 1846 [and] London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1858.
    Two volumes bound in one, small 8vo, (3)-390, xix, (i), 446 pp, “The Magician” bound without its half title. Later inscription before the text in the second work. 19th century dark green half morocco, marbled sides, recently rebacked retaining the original backstrip and maroon spine label. £350
    “The Magician” was first published in 1836, “Wuthering Heights” and “Agnes Grey” together in 1850.

  • BROWN, Sterling A; DAVIS, Arthur P. & LEE, Ulysses (Editor). The Negro Caravan. Writings by American Negroes. Selected and Edited by... New York: The Citadel Press (1941).
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 1082 pp. Cloth, d.w. with some chips and loss to edges. £45

  • BROWNE, Isaac Hawkins. The Immortality of the Soul. A Poem. Translated from the Latin of... by William Hay. London: R. and J. Dodsley 1754.
    First edition thus, small 4to, viii, 40 pp. Some light foxing, old signature to title. Recent black quarter calf, marbled boards. £250
    A celebrated work first published in the same year as “De Animi Immortalitate”. Browne’s meagre output is not matched by his reputation; Johnson describing him as “one of the first wits of the country, [who] got into Parliament and never opened his mouth”. William Hay was M.P. for Seaford and lived at Glyndebourne, producing a number of essays, poems and translations.

  • BROWNING, Robert. Asolando: Fancies and Facts. London 1890.
    First edition, small 8vo, (viii), 157, (1, 2 advertisement) pp, light foxing to half title, original red cloth with bevelled edges, minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. £50
    Wise 28. Actually published in December 1889.

  • BROWNING, Robert. Pippa Passes. Illustrated by Margaret Armstrong. New York 1900.
    First edition with these illustrations, 8vo, (vi, 128) pp, with a frontispiece, pictorial title page and attractive decorative borders to each page, marbled endpapers and side, contemporary brown half morocco, some light marks, attractive art deco gilt tooling to spine, t.e.g. £95

  • BRUCE, George. Poems and Songs, on Various Occasions. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author 1811.
    8vo, (viii), xii, 9-203, (1) pp, 25 vignette woodcuts in the text, contemporary tree calf, upper joint cracked, corners worn, with small loss to head of spine, red morocco spine label. £150
    A scarce book by a little known poet with rough but lively woodcuts accompanying the text.

  • BUCHAN, John. Greenmantle. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1916.
    First edition, 8vo, x, 307, (1) pp. Some foxing and marginal marks, early leaves with some bumping to edges and a couple of minor marginal tears. Later green quarter calf, largely faded to brown, red spine label. £125

  • BUCHAN, John. Homilies and Recreations. London (1926).
    Limited edition, no. 37 of 200 large paper copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, 383, (1) pp, uncut in the original quarter cloth, grey paper boards with some browning, gilt stamped morocco spine label. £165

  • BUCHAN, John. Mr. Standfast. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1919.
    First edition, 8vo, 412 pp. Occasional light foxing, contemporary pencilled inscription to front blank. Later green quarter calf, spine faded to brown, red spine label. £125

  • BUCHAN, John. Scholar Gipsies. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head 1896.
    Second edition, 8vo, (x), 205, (3), 16 advertisement pp. Etched title and 6 etched plates by D.Y. Cameron. Original cloth backed decorative buckram boards, gilt spine, slight bumping of spine otherwise a fine copy. £150
    A collection of short essays. The Author’s second book.

  • BUNIN, I.A. The Gentleman from San Francisco, and other Stories. Translated from the Russian by S.S. Koteliansky and Leonard Woolf [and D.H. Lawrence]. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1922.
    First English edition, small 8vo, (vi), 86, (2 advertisement) pp. Original colourful patterned boards, paper labels to upper cover and spine, spine and labels slightly browned, a very good copy. £75
    Four short stories, the first of which was translated by D.H. Lawrence. Woolmer 19 - “about 1,000 copies printed”. Roberts B9.

  • BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress, From this World to that which is to come... London: Essex House Press 1899.
    Limited edition, no. 718 of 750 copies, small 8vo, (ii), 426, (4) pp. Wood engraved frontispiece, with tissue guard, with the character’s names and side-notes printed in red. Original contemporary vellum, yapp edges, slight rubbing to lower cover otherwise a very good copy. £325
    “This is the third book printed at the Essex House Press, which was founded by Laurence Hodson and C.R. Ashbee, in the hope to keep living the traditions of good printing that William Morris had revived, and with the help of T. Binning and J. Tippett, compositors, and S. Mowlem, pressman, who came from the Kelmscott Press to that end” (Colophon). Tomkinson p68. Franklin p198.

  • BURNE, Charlotte Sophia. The Handbook of Folklore. New Edition. London 1914.
    8vo, x, 364 pp, some light spots, unopened in the original cloth, spine ends bumped, two small marks to upper cover, otherwise a very good copy. £40
    Publications of the Folk-Lore Society volume 73.

  • BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. The Pretty Sister of José. Earlier Stories - First and Second Series. The One I Knew the Best of All. That Lass O’Lowries. His Grace of Osmonde. A Lady of Quality. Haworth’s. Surly Tim and other Stories. Piccino and other Child Stories. Giovanni and the Other. Two Little Pilgrims’ Progress. Louisiana. Sara Crewe. Little Lord Fauntleroy. Vagabondia. A Fair Barbarian. Through One Administration. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1889-1900.
    Eighteen volumes, 8vo (six volumes in a slightly smaller format). Many volumes with illustrations by C.B. Reinhart, Reginald B. Birch and others, marbled endpapers and sides, monogrammatic bookplates of William Douglas Sloane, 1844-1915, husband of Emily Vanderbilt and son of the founders of the New York furniture store W. & J. Sloane. Contemporary light blue half morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt flowers, faded to brown, t.e.g., some minor rubbing otherwise an attractive set. £725

  • BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. Through One Administration. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1883.
    Two volumes in one, small 8vo, 3-334, (2), 3-328 pp, bound without the half titles, endpapers foxed, contemporary quarter calf, red cloth sides, spine darkened with some minor marking, red morocco spine label with gilt trim still bright. £65
    Todd & Bowden 2183/4.

  • BURNEY, Frances. Cecilia. Or Memoirs of an Heiress. London: J.M. Dent 1893.
    Three volumes, 12mo. 9 plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, spines a little dull, ends bumped, t.e.g. £60

  • BURNEY, Frances. Evelina. Or the History of a Young Lady’s Entrance in the World. London: J.M. Dent 1901.
    Two volumes, 12mo. 7 plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, spines a little dull, ends bumped, t.e.g. £40

  • BURNS, Robert. The Letters of... Edited from the original manuscripts by J. De Lancey Ferguson. Oxford 1931.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, frontispiece portraits, cloth, d.w.’s, spines browned, price clipped from upper flaps. £75

  • BURNS, Robert. Selected Poems of... With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. London: Kegan Paul, Trübner & Co 1891.
    Small 8vo, l, 223, (1) pp, an unopened copy bound in the original publisher’s vellum, titled in red and black, some minor rubbing else a fine copy, t.e.g. £40

  • BURNS, Robert. Views in North Britain, Illustrative of the Works of... Accompanied by Descriptions, and a Sketch of the Poet’s Life by James Storer and John Greig. London 1805.
    8vo, (3)-61, (1) pp, bound without the half title. Frontispiece, engraved title and 18 plates. Contemporary black half morocco, marbled sides, edges and joints rather worn, gilt spine with loss to top. £75

  • BURNS, Robert. The Works of... with a series of authentic pictorial illustrations, marginal glossary, numerous notes, and appendixes: also the Life of Burns, by J.G. Lockhart; and Essays... by Thomas Carlyle and Professor Wilson. Edited by Charles Annandale. London: Blackie & Son 1888.
    Five volumes, 8vo. Two portrait frontispieces and 54 plates, plus a double page facsimile plate of hand-writing, a later owner’s brief inscription to the fly leaf verso in volume I. Original gilt and black decorated red cloth, a.e.g., spines sunned, ends a little bumped otherwise a very good sound set. £100

  • BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. The Return of Tarzan. New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1915).
    8vo, vi, 314 pp. Pages uniformly browned throughout, signature and small 2 shilling (“2s”) stamp to paste down. Original purple cloth, spine faded, edges and joints rubbed, spine ends a little worn. £50
    First published the same year in Chicago.

  • BUTLER: [NASH, Dr. Treadway]. Notes on Hudibras. London 1793.
    4to, (ii), 496, xviii Index, (2) pp, with a portrait frontispiece and vignette on the title, marbled endpapers, finely bound in contemporary red straight grained morocco, inside gilt dentelles, decorative gilt borders to covers, very slight rubbing to joints, spine very slightly sunned, a.e.g., a near fine copy. £200
    One volume only of a 3 volume set of which only 200 copies were printed, according to Lowndes. Finely printed and bound with wide margins. Lowndes II

  • BUTLER, Samuel. Hudibras. With Notes by the Rev. Treadway Russel Nash. A New Edition. London: John Murray 1835.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (vi), 346; (ii), 403, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece and a plate of facsimile handwriting, plus title vignettes, slight foxing to frontispiece, otherwise a very good clean copy, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary half calf, cloth sides, gilt and blind stamped spines, a little worn, red and black morocco labels. £80

  • BYRON: ORIGO, Iris. Allegra. London: The Hogarth Press 1935.
    First edition, 8vo, 120 pp, 4 plates, label mostly removed from rear paste down, simply bound in later red cloth. £60
    A study of Byron’s daughter with Jane Clairmont. Woolmer 373.

    c - Back to top


  • CALLIMACHUS. Callimachi Cyrenæi Hymni (cum suis scholii Græcis) & Epigrammata. Eiusdem Poematium De coma Berenices, à Catullo versum. Nicodemi Frischlini Balingensis interpretationes duæ Hymnorum: una, oratione soluta: altera, carmine. [Geneva]: Excudebat Henricus Stephanus 1577.
    8vo, (xvi), 72, 134 pp. Printer’s woodcut device to the title page, some light foxing, title browned with some small ink marks. Contemporary dappled calf with a central decorative blind stamped panel, a little worn, outer edge of lower cover darkened, recently rebacked with a maroon spine label. £950
    The text is printed in Greek with the notes in both Greek and Latin. “...he was the chief of the elegiac poets... imitated by Ovid, Catullus and especially Propertius. The extant hymns are especially learned...” (Ency. Brit). Adams C232. Brunet I 1480, erroneously calling for 144 pages and noting that this was the first time part of the Epigrams and the fragments had been printed.

  • [CALVERLEY, Charles S.]. Verses and Translations. By C.S.C. London 1891.
    Thirteenth edition, small 8vo, viii, 214 pp, Harrow School Prize inscription on fly leaf verso, marbled endpapers, attractively bound in contemporary brown diced calf, double gilt rules, gilt cornerpieces of the school device of crossed arrows, gilt spine, a.e.g., an excellent copy. £75

  • [CAMPBELL, James Reddie]. The Amatory Experiences of a Surgeon. Rotterdam-London [n.d., c.1910].
    8vo, 87, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers and sides. Original half cloth, slightly rubbed and sprung. £40
    Containing a spurious Preface allegedly by “A. Machen” attributing the work to John Cleland.

  • CAMPBELL, Roy. Adamastor. With a Preface and Seven Drawings. Cape Town: Paul Koston (1950).
    4to, 101, (1) pp, 7 black and white illustrations, original dark blue half roan, a fine copy. £50

  • CAMPBELL, Roy. Collected Works. Poetry. Poetry Translations. Prose. (Craighall): A.D. Donker (1985-88).
    First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, cloth, d.w.’s, light rubbing to spines of volumes I and II, slipcases (2 volumes per slipcase), near fine. £80

  • CARROLL, Lewis. A Selection from the Letters of... to his Child-Friends. Edited... by Evelyn M. Hatch. London 1933.
    First edition, 8vo, xviii, 268, (2) pp. 9 plates, endpapers spotted plus 2 leaves stained. Cloth, d.w. browned and marked with price clipped from upper flap. £60
    Containing 170 letters, many published here for the first time. Williams, Madan & Green 311.

  • CARROLL, Lewis. Sylvie and Bruno. Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. With... Illustrations by Harry Furniss. London: Macmillan & Co 1889, 93.
    Two volumes, both first editions, 8vo, xxiv, 400, (3 advertisement, 1); xxxii, 423, (2, 5 advertisement) pp, frontispieces and numerous illustrations in both volumes, original gilt decorated red cloth, spines faded, some slight wear to lower joint, a.e.g. £150
    Williams, Madan & Green 217, 250.

  • (CARROLL, Lewis). COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll. (Rev. C.L. Dodgson). London (1899).
    Third impression, eleventh thousand, 8vo, xx, 448 pp, portrait frontispiece plus numerous illustrations in the text, Prize Inscription on fly leaf dated 1902, marbled endpapers, bound by Baker and Son in contemporary full vellum, maroon morocco spine label, gilt stamp of Mortimer House [Bristol] stamped in gilt to upper cover. £65

  • CARTER, Angela. Black Venus’s Tale. With Woodcuts by Philip Sutton. London (1980).
    First edition, 8vo, 36 pp, signed by the Author on the title page, 3 illustrations, decorative endpapers, spiral bound card covers, a fine copy. £60

  • CARTER, Barbara Barclay. Abelard. A Play by... (Author of “Ship without Sails” [added in manuscript], “Old Nurse”, “Italy Speaks”). [Not published, late 1930s].
    4to, (4), 118 leaves of typescript, with some erratic numbering and evidence of leaves being removed and replaced with later versions. Manuscript annotation and editing by the Author throughout. Rough paper covers with the Author’s address to the foot of the upper cover, edges and lower part of spine. £45
    An unpublished play. The Author had two books published in the 1930s, and her entry in the Book Catholic Authors mentions how this work’s chances of publication were doomed by the outbreak of the second world war.

  • CATULLUS. Opera Catulli, Tibulli, Propertii, et Corn. Galli siue Maximani potius. Cum Indice diligenti vocum singlularum... Hanoviæ [Hanover]: Typis Wechelianis apud Cl. Marnium... 1608.
    8vo, (x), 342, 191, (1) pp. Initial letter to page 91 partly coloured, some browning and foxing, last 2 gatherings with a light stain to the top corner, brief later inscriptions to the paste down. Contemporary vellum, covers slightly bowed, handwritten spine title in a compartment stained blue, this slightly faded, a few marks otherwise a very good sound copy. £450

  • CBEL: WATSON, George; WILLISON, I.R. & PICKLES, I.D. The New Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature. Cambridge 1974-77.
    Five volumes, large 8vo, cloth, d.w.’s, with some minor scuffing and chips. £200
    A massive work of scholarship listing author’s works, bibliographies, biographies, letters and diaries, from 600-1950. Complete with the Index volume.

  • CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. The History of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha. Translated from the Spanish by P.A. Motteux. Edinburgh: John Grant 1906.
    Four volumes, large 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I plus 36 engraved plates with tissue guards, light foxing at the beginning and end of each volume. Original quarter cloth, spines faded and slightly scuffed, t.e.g. £60

  • CHALMERS, Alexander (Editor). The British Essayists; with Prefaces, Historical and Biographical, by... London 1808.
    Forty-four volumes (of 45), 12mo, lacking volume XII, or the seventh of ten volumes of the Spectator. 17 volumes with portrait frontispieces. Contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spines, sunned and with 12 volumes lacking their labels, all but 11 volumes also lacking their small roundels of green morocco showing the volume numbers, some wear to a few spine ends otherwise a pretty and well preserved set. £400
    Containing the articles of some of the 18th century’s most brilliant polemicists, including Samuel Johnson, Joseph Warton, Alexander Pope, Joseph Addison and Jonathan Swift, this set collects in full twelve publications, viz. the Tatler, the Spectator, the Guardian, the Rambler, the Adventurer, the World, the Connoisseur, the Idler, the Mirror, the Lounger, the Observer and the Looker-on. A major work of scholarship, DNB comments of Chalmers “No man ever edited so many works... for the booksellers of London”

  • CHARLESTON MAGAZINE: The Charleston Magazine, Charleston, Bloomsbury, and the Arts. Issues 1-24. The Charleston Trust 1990-2001.
    Twenty-four volumes, large 8vo, each containing either 48 or 56 pp, original decorative wrappers, some very slight wear to some spine ends otherwise a fine set. £300
    A complete run of this excellent publication on all things Bloomsbury. The separately published 8pp Index to the first 10 issues is also included.

  • CHATWIN, Bruce. The Songlines. London: Jonathan Cape (1987).
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 293, (1) pp. Light marginal browning throughout. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some very slight creasing otherwise near fine. £65

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Complete Works. Edited, from numerous manuscripts, by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Oxford 1894.
    Six volumes, 8vo, frontispieces in volumes I-IV, 6 further plates, some occasional spotting, original cloth, slight fraying to tops of several spines, otherwise a very good set. £200
    A seventh supplementary volume was published in 1897.

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. Troilus & Cressida. [Rendered into modern English verse by George Philip Krapp]. (London: The Limited Editions Club) [1939].
    Limited edition, no. 1,025 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Designer (George W. Jones), 4to, double page decorative title, bookplate, white quarter canvas, spine slightly browned a very good copy, lacking the slipcase. £65

  • CHAUCER, Geoffrey. Troilus & Criseyde. Original text by... Edited by Walter W. Skeat. Translation and Introduction by Stewart Boston. Illustrations by Peter Brookes. London: The Folio Society 1990.
    Large 8vo, (xiv), 496 pp. 5 coloured plates. Dark green quarter morocco, patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £40
    Nash 678.

  • CHESTERTON, G.K. The Ball and the Cross. London (1910).
    First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 403, (1) pp. Errata leaf bound in, free endpapers lightly foxed, owner’s initials on fly leaf. Original green cloth, small burn mark to upper cover, some slight rubbing, t.e.g. £50
    First published in New York the year before. Sullivan 17A, with the title page and pp357/8 as cancels.

  • CHILD, Harold. Aucassin and Nicolete. Translated and Edited with an Introduction by... Illustrated by A. Anderson. London: Adam & Charles Black 1911.
    First edition, small 4to, xliv, 132 pp, 6 coloured plates with captioned tissues, text and images within decorative borders, browning to endpapers otherwise a near fine copy in the original decorative cream cloth, a few minor marks, t.e.g. £50

  • CHOMPRÉ, M. Dictionnaire Abrégé de la Fable. Paris: Chez Madame Nyon, Calixte Volland and Barbou 1807.
    Seventeenth edition, 12mo, viii, 413, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers and edges. Attractively bound in contemporary tree sheep, gilt spine with wear to foot, maroon label. £65

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. The Body in the Library. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Company 1942.
    First American edition, 8vo, (vi), 245, (1) pp. Small label to paste down. Original cloth, a couple of minor marks otherwise a very good copy. £50

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. Murder in Mesopotamia. London: The Crime Club (1936).
    First edition, 8vo, 284, (4) pp. Some occasional light foxing. Original orange cloth, spine slightly sunned, spine ends and one corner bumped. £150

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. Murder is Easy. London: The Crime Club (1939).
    First edition, 8vo, 254, (2) pp. Bookplate partly removed from fly leaf. Original cloth, spine sunned, a couple of small marks. £75

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. The Mystery of the Blue Train. London: W. Collins, Sons & Co. (1929).
    Fifth impression, 8vo, viii, 295, (1) pp. Contemporary signature to fly leaf, some light foxing. Original cloth, some rubbing to extremities. £50

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. One, Two, Buckle my Shoe. London: The Crime Club (1940).
    First edition, 8vo, 252, (4) pp. Signature to fly leaf, which is slightly creased. Original cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a little browned with loss to spine ends and corners and with signs of a label having been removed from spine. £500

  • SIGNED COPY
    CHRISTIE, Agatha. A Pocket Full of Rye. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company (1953).
    First American edition, 8vo, (viii), 211, (1) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page. Cloth, light rubbing to extremities, d.w., not price clipped, some light browning and soiling, minor loss to lower corner of upper wrapper. £950

  • CHRISTIE, Agatha. Towards Zero. London: The Crime Club (1944).
    First edition, later issue, 8vo, 160 pp. Blue cloth, upper cover with some offsetting from the wrapper, d.w., spine browned with a five shilling price label pasted on, slight wear to ends. £75
    The first issue is bound in orange cloth.

  • CHURCH, Rev. A.J. Pictures from Greek Life and Story. London: Hutchinson & Co. [1893].
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 320 pp. 16 plates, marbled endpapers, Prize inscription to front blank. Bound by Relfe Brothers in red morocco, gilt arms of Cordwalles School to upper cover, gilt spine, a.e.g., a fine copy. £80

  • THE GENERAL STRIKE NEWSPAPER
    CHURCHILL: The British Gazette. London Wednesday May 5 - Thursday May 13, 1926.
    Eight issues (all published) of this broadsheet newspaper, each of 4 pp, the first two issues printed on one side of the sheet only, folded in four and with some minor marginal tears, otherwise very good with no marking or browning. £195
    Edited by Churchill during the General Strike of 1926, with the circulation increasing from 232,000 to 2,209,000 from the first to the last issue. Although as Editor he would have been involved in all aspects of production, only one article, in the last issue, can be confidently assigned to him, entitled “The Birth and Life of ‘The British Gazette’” and concluding with the splendid phrase “It becomes a memory; but it remains a monument”. Woods p321.

  • CLAIR, Colin. Christopher Plantin. London (1960).
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 302 pp, 16 pages of illustrations, cloth, d.w., a little marked. £40

  • ARTIST’S PROOF ENGRAVING
    CLARE, John. The Shepherd’s Calendar. Illustrated by John Lawrence. (London: David Paradine 1978).
    Limited edition, no. 47 of 75 specially bound copies, from a larger edition of 500, signed by both the Illustrator and the Printer, large 8vo, (vi), 131, (3) pp, with 13 wood engravings tipped in, a fine copy bound in quarter morocco, wood engraved paper sides, t.e.g., slipcase. £400
    With an engraving loosely inserted marked “Artist’s Proof” and signed by Lawrence, replicating the series of small vignette engravings covering the boards.

  • CLARK, Leonard. Silence of the Morning. London: Enitharmon Press 1978.
    Limited edition, no. 26 of 30 copies “on special paper” from a total edition of 480 copies, signed by the Author on the half title, 8vo, 29, (3) pp. Cloth backed boards, fine. £40

  • CLARKE, Arthur C. The Sands of Mars. London: Sidgwick and Jackson (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 219, (1) pp. Marginal browning and light staining throughout. Cloth, slight marked, d.w., not price clipped, a little creased and soiled, some loss to the spine ends and corners. £75

  • CLARKE, Arthur C. Tales of Ten Worlds. London: Victor Gollancz 1963.
    First UK edition, 8vo, (x), 245, (1) pp. Cloth with slight fading to the spine ends, d.w., not price clipped, spine a little browned, minor wear to edges, a very good copy. £65

  • SIGNED COPY
    CLARKE, Lindsay. Sunday Whiteman. London (1987).
    First edition, 8vo, 221, (1) pp, inscribed by the Author on title, cloth, pictorial d.w., a fine copy of Clarke’s first book. £65

  • [CLERY, William Edward]. A Rubaiyat of the Trenches. By de C. London 1917.
    First edition, 8vo, 63, (1) pp, some light foxing, initialled inscription to title, original cloth backed boards, some marks. £70

  • COCKTON, Henry. The Love Match, Designed to illustrate the various conflicting influences which sprang from the Union of Mr. and Mrs. Tom Todd. London 1849.
    Third edition, 8vo, (vi), 373, (1) pp, with a portrait frontispiece plus an engraved title and 22 plates by Onwhyn, a very good copy bound in contemporary green half calf, gilt spine with red morocco label, marbled sides, slight rubbing to spine ends. £80
    First published 1845.

  • COLERIDGE, Christabel R. Minstrel Dick. A Tale of the XIVth Cent. London (1896).
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 288, (10 advertisement) pp, a few spots on endpapers and first 2 leaves, Prize label on fly leaf, in the original decorative cloth, spine darkened. £50

  • COLLIER, J. Payne. A Bibliographical and Critical Account of the Rarest Books in the English Language, Alphabetically Arranged, which, during the last Fifty Years, have come under the observation of... London 1865.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, (2), xlvi, 555, (1); (iv), 593, (1) pp. Light foxing to endpapers only. Modern black quarter calf, marbled boards, black morocco labels. £85
    A detailed account of many 15th and 16th century books, including Collier’s earlier work on the contents of the Bridgewater Library.

  • CONGREVE, William. Poems upon Several Occasions. Glasgow: R. and A. Foulis 1752.
    12mo, 189, (3) pp. Final blank leaf loose. Contemporary speckled calf, edges worn, joints cracked but sound. £80
    Gaskell 224.

  • CONGREVE, William. The Way of the World and Love for Love. Two Comedies by... With Illustrations and Decorations by John Kettelwell. London: John Lane 1929.
    First edition thus, large 8vo, (viii), 222 pp. 12 plates plus illustrations in the text, patterned endpapers and sides, fine bookplate of Lœlia, Duchess of Westminster. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in contemporary red half calf, gilt spine with green morocco labels, t.e.g., light wear to extremities. £75

  • CONRAD, Joseph. Tales of Unrest. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1898.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 348 pp, attractive engraved bookplate of Katherine Drummond, original decorative cloth, spine darkened, t.e.g. £350
    The American edition narrowly precedes the English one.

  • CONRAD, Joseph. The Works of... Almayer’s Folly. Tales of Unrest. An Outcast of the Islands. The Nigger of the Narcissus. Typhoon. Lord Jim. The Inheritors. Youth. Romance. Nostromo. The Mirror of the Sea. A Personal Record. The Secret Agent. A Set of Six. Under Western Eyes. ’Twixt Land and Sea Tales. Chance. Victory. The Shadow Line. Within the Tides. The Arrow of Gold. The Rescue. Notes on Life and Letters. The Rover. Edinburgh & London: John Grant 1925.
    Twenty volumes, 8vo. Each volume with a frontispiece, many photographic. Original gilt titled blue cloth,, a very good set still with their d.w.’s, plain except for the spines, somewhat browned, several volumes with loss to the spines, some other tears and marks. £400

  • CONWAY, Hugh [pseud. FARGUS, Frederick]. A Family Affair. A Novel. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1885.
    Two volumes, small 8vo, bound without the half titles. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm, signatures slightly trimmed. Later 19th century red half morocco, slight wear to foot of spine of volume I otherwise very good. £40
    Todd & Bowden 2357-8. Published the same year as the London first edition.

  • CONWAY, Hugh [pseud. FARGUS, Frederick]. Living or Dead. A Novel. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1886.
    Two volumes, small 8vo, bound without the half titles. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates and signature to titles of James Malcolm, signatures slightly trimmed. Later 19th century red half morocco, one small mark otherwise fine. £40
    Todd & Bowden 2405-6. Published the same year as the London first edition.

  • COOPER, J. Fenimore. The Red Rover. The Two Admirals. The Crater. The Wing and Wing. Satanstoe. Miles Wallingford. Lionel Lincoln. Mercedes of Castile. The Oak Openings. Precaution. Afloat and Ashore. The Ways of the Hour. Wyandotté. The Monikins. Home as Found. The Heidenmauer. London 1887-9.
    Sixteen volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume. Original green cloth, some wear. £150

  • [COOPER, James Fenimore]. The Heidenmauer; or The Benedictines. By the Author of “The Pilot”, “The Bravo”, &c. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley... 1832.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 12mo, (iv), 314; (iv), 312; (iv), 293, (1 blank 2 advertisement) pp, complete with half title in each volume, some foxing and stains, bound in later brown half morocco, marbled sides and end papers. £90
    See Allibone I.425.

  • COPPARD, A.E. Crotty Shinkwin. A Tale of the Strange Adventure that befell a Butcher of County Clare. The Beauty Spot. A Tale concerning the Chilterns. Both tales by... Engravings by Robert Gibbings. Waltham Saint Lawrence: The Golden Cockerel Press (1932).
    Limited edition, no. 184 of 500 copies, 8vo, (iv), 67, (3) pp. Title decorations and 7 wood engravings in the text, plus the press device below the Colophon. Blue quarter morocco, spine faded to brown, patterned boards designed by Tirzah Garwood (later Ravilious), t.e.g., a very good copy. £125
    Chanticleer 84. Kirkus 42. Fabes p13.

  • COPPARD, A.E. The Hundredth Story of A.E. Coppard. With Engravings by Robert Gibbings. (Waltham Saint Lawrence): The Golden Cockerel Press 1931.
    Limited edition, no. 622 of 1,000 copies, 8vo, (iv), 57, (3) pp. 4 wood engravings plus the press device below the Colophon, Notice to Subscribers concerning the increase in limitation loosely inserted. Green quarter morocco, spine faded to brown with slight wear to top, patterned boards designed by Tirzah Garwood (later Ravilious), edges a little browned, t.e.g., a very good copy. £135
    Chanticleer 74 - “Printed in the new Golden Cockerel type, specially designed for the Press by Eric Gill”. Kirkus 39. Fabes p36.

  • COPPARD, A.E. Nixey’s Harlequin. Tales by... London (1931).
    First edition, 8vo, 296 pp, advertisement for Coppard’s “Fares Please!” tipped in at end, a few spots to fly leaf, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth backed “harlequin” boards, d.w., lightly soiled, spine browned, small piece missing at foot of spine. £50

  • CORNFORD, Frances. Different Days. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1928.
    First edition, 8vo, 47, (1) pp. Original printed boards, spine and edges slightly browned, otherwise very good. £40
    Hogarth Living Poets No. 1. Woolmer 159. One of 500 copies.

  • SIGNED COPY
    CORNWELL, Patricia. All That Remains. A Novel. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons (1992).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 373, (3) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, slight rubbing to spine otherwise a near fine copy. £100

  • CORVO, Frederick Baron. In His Own Image. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head 1901.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 424 pp, inner hinges strained, original slate grey cloth blocked in gilt on cover and spine. £50
    Woolf A4.

  • [CORY, William Johnson]. Ionica. London: George Allen 1891 [but 1890].
    First edition thus, 8vo, vi, 210 pp, errata slip tipped in at the front, original light blue cloth, spine slightly browned. £125
    First published in 2 parts, in 1858 and 1877. This collected edition was an important influence on the Uranian poets - “...at once an inspiration and an example.” D’Arch Smith, Love in Earnest, pp 8-11, 246.

  • [COTTON, Nathaniel]. Visions in Verse, for the Entertainment and Instruction of Younger Minds. London 1794.
    Twelfth edition, 12mo, 3-141, (2 publisher’s advertisements, 1) pp, lacking half title, frontispiece by Charles Grignion, contemporary full calf, rebacked. £60
    Cotton’s verse was never published under his name; as well as his writings he kept a private asylum, into which Cowper was committed during the 1760’s.

  • COWPER, William. The Poetical Works of... With a Preface by the Rev. T.S. Grimshawe. London: William Tegg 1857.
    12mo, xxiv, 695, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait, engraved second title and 6 plates, engraved Prize label of the Coopers’ Company to paste down. Contemporary maroon morocco, gilt borders and spine, gilt arms to upper cover, a.e.g., a fine copy. £80

  • COWPER, William. Table Talk and other Poems. The Task. The Minor Poems of... London: Printed for John Sharpe 1817-18.
    Three volumes, 12mo. Engraved title plus 6 engraved part titles in each volume, all after Richard Westall, some foxing to these plates, bookplate to two paste downs. Uniformly bound in contemporary dark purple straight-grained morocco, gilt borders and decoration, a.e.g. with further, gauffred, decoration, spines slightly dull with slight rubbing to joints otherwise an attractive set. £125
    “A pretty little edition” - Russell 117-119.

  • CRAWFORD, F. Marion. Corleone. A Tale of Sicily. Copyright edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1897.
    Two volumes bound in one, small 8vo, 287, (1), 288 pp. Light foxing to endpapers. Contemporary dark green half calf, gilt banded spine with a red label, marbled edges, light wear to the top corner of the lower cover otherwise very good. £60
    Todd & Bowden 3250, 51.

  • CRISP, Quentin. How to Have a Life. London (1978).
    Second impression, 12mo, 174 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., slight edgewear, one mark to upper wrapper. £40

  • FORE EDGE PAINTING
    (CROKER, Thomas Crofton). Fairy Legends and Traditions of the South of Ireland. London: John Murray 1834.
    Small 8vo, (viii), 344 pp. Engravings in the text, signature to fly leaf. Later 19th century dark green full morocco by J. Clarke, gilt and blind stamped rules and decoration, gilt spine, a.e.g. Under the gilt to the fore edge is an oval painting of a village scene, with sprigs of greenery above and below and the remainder of the fore edge covered in a red diamond pattern. £250
    First published in 1825 with a second series published in 1827; this volume combining both issues.

  • CRONIN, A.J. The Spanish Gardener. London: Victor Gollancz 1950.
    First edition, 8vo, 256 pp. Bookplate to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, tear to top of spine. £75

  • CROW, Mrs. [Louisa]. The Lily of St. Erne. The Yellow Diamond. [with]
    DUNN, Sara. Blanche Fleming. [with]
    McDERMOTT, P. The Lost Earl. [with]
    THOMPSON, A.W. The Violet and the Rose. London: John Dicks, Office of “Bow Bells” [n.d., 1870s].
    Five works in one volumes, 8vo, 118, 119, (1), 118, 118, 128 pp, with wood engraved plates by Louis Huard, Richard Huttula and J. Abbott Pasquier, binder’s blind stamp to fly leaf, contemporary half morocco, marbled sides, green morocco spine label, spine a little sunned, some rubbing. £85

  • CRUM, Margaret (Editor). First-Line Index of English Poetry 1500-1800 in Manuscripts of the Bodleian Library Oxford. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1969.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, xii, 1257 pp printed in double column, a fine set in the original cloth with d.w.’s. £40
    The work includes references to about 23,000 poems, with short bibliographical and historical notes, supplementary indexes of authors, of persons who are the subject of poems &c. &c.

  • CURWEN PRESS: A Garland of Elizabethan Sonnets. London: (Printed at the Curwen Press) 1923.
    Limited edition, no. 482 of 500 copies, 8vo, (viii), 34, (4) pp, with ornate borders to the text, a fine copy uncut in buckram backed decorative paper boards, paper label on upper cover. £50

    d - Back to top


  • D’ANGOULEME, Marguerite. The Heptameron, or Tales and Novels of Marguerite, Queen of Navarre, now first completely done into English prose and verse from the original French by Arthur Machen. [London]: Privately Printed 1886.
    8vo, xviii, 392 pp. Portrait frontispiece and 8 etchings by Léopold Flameng, small hole to the foot of the lower cover continuing through the lower margins of the final third of the book, one leaf carelessly opened. Original boards, browned, upper joint split but sound. £60
    Danielson pp5-6.

  • D’AUREVILLY, Barbey. What Never Dies. A Romance. Translated into English by Sebastian Melmoth (O.W.). Paris: Privately Printed 1902.
    One of 500 copies “for Private Circulation only, amongst Friends and Subscribers”, 8vo, 360 pp, foxing throughout, small bookseller’s label of Charles Carrington, Paris, on rear paste down, original parchment boards, a little marked. £100
    Sebastian Melmoth was the pseudonym Oscar Wilde used after his imprisonment, however it seems likely that Wilde had no hand in this volume’s production and the use of his pseudonym was a ruse by the publisher.

  • DALZIEL FAMILY COPY
    DALZIEL BROTHERS: A Round of Days. Described in Original Poems by some of our most celebrated Poets, and in Pictures by eminent Artists. Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. London: George Routledge 1866 [but 1865].
    Small 4to, (vi), 93, (1) leaves, printed on rectos except for the final advertisement leaf. Foxing throughout, slight wear to a couple of corners. Incscribed to William Dalziel from four of his brothers - George, Edward, John and Thomas - and dated October 1865, plus the monogrammatic bookplate of Alexander Dalziel to paste down. Original decorative green cloth, covers with decoration in gilt, red and blue, gilt spine slightly dull and rubbed, slight rubbing also to the central roundel of the upper cover, recently recased, a.e.g. £350
    A lovely association copy of a typical gift book of the period, containing verse by a host of authors including William Allingham and Christina Rossetti and illustrations by J.W. North and A.B. Houghton amongst others. McLean, Victorian Book Design... p218; Victorian Publisher’s Book-Bindings p130.

  • DOROTHY L. SAYERS’ COPY
    DANTE ALIGHIERI. Tutte Le Opere di... Nuovamente rivedute nel testo da Dr. E. Moore. Oxford: Nella Stamperia Dell’Università 1894.
    8vo, (xii), 490, (2) pp. With the signature of Dorothy L. Sayers to the fly leaf verso. Original maroon cloth, spine sunned with some wear to ends. £60

  • MODEL THEATRES
    DARTON, F. Harvey. The London Review. A Moral Pantomime by... Citizen and Clothworker of London, with a coloured representation of the Characters and two scenes by Albert Rutherston... with directions for setting up a Theatre. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. [1923].
    First edition, large 8vo, 62, (2 advertisement) pp. Large (27 x 40 inches) coloured sheet showing theatre and character designs tucked inside the upper wrapper, 16 pp pamphlet “A List of Plays which any one can act” tucked inside the lower wrapper, a few spots, particularly to endpapers. Original blue wrappers, edges faded and with some chipping, top of pocket to the inside of the upper wrapper unstuck. £50

  • DAVID, Villiers. The Guardsman and Cupid’s Daughter, and other Poems. The Decorations by John Austen. [London]: The Cayme Press 1930.
    Limited edition, no. 31 of 500 copies, signed by the Author, 8vo, (viii), 54, (2) pp, frontispiece and 6 illustrations, with a presentation inscription on the fly leaf “To Betty and Teddy, this little book, not a little of which was written at Downside and Lubia House, Cowes, with the warm love of the author, Xmas 1930”, original green buckram with bevelled edges, spine sunned, coloured illustration on upper cover with some marks, but a very good copy. £100

  • DAVIDSON, John. Ballads & Songs. London 1894.
    First edition, small 8vo, vi, 128, (4), 4, 16 advertisement pp. Small stain to fly leaf. Original gilt titled black buckram, art nouveau design to upper cover, slightly rubbed, a very good copy. £50

  • DAVIES, Dr. Maurice. Fun, Ancient and Modern. London 1878.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, viii, 327, (1); [viii], 308 pp, occasional finger and other marks, 1 or 2 short tears, blank tip of 1 leaf torn away, volume 2 partly detached in case, original cloth dull and rubbed. £40
    Amusing literary tilt at ‘comic’ writers including Chaucer, Shakspere, Pantagruelism, and on other themes such as National Fun, Roman Satire, Attic Salt &c. &c.

  • DAWE, W. Carlton. Kakemonos. Tales of the Far East. London 1897.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 218, 16, 12 advertisement pp, illustration on title, faint ink stamp on half title and paste down, bookplate, 2 leaves of advertisements carelessly opened, free endpapers foxed, overall a very good copy in the original decorated cloth, slightly soiled. £80

  • DAWSON, A.J. Mere Sentiment. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head 1897.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 220, 14, 12 advertisement pp. Decorative title page showing kangaroos in motion. Original green cloth, replicating the title illustration to the upper cover, slightly rubbed. Scarce. £125
    A collection of short stories, including much Australian content.

  • DAY LEWIS, C. The Whispering Roots. London: Jonathan Cape (1970).
    First edition, 8vo, 58 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the half title. Cloth backed boards, d.w. with slight fading and wear to spine. £50

  • DE BERNIÈRES, Louis. Captain Corelli’s Mandolin. London: Secker & Warburg (1994).
    First edition, first issue, 8vo, (x), 437, (1) pp, white cloth, a fine co py in a fine d.w. £300

  • DE GUILEVILLE, Guillaume. The Ancient Poem of... Entitled le Pelerinage De L’Homme. Compared with the Pilgrim’s Progress of John Bunyan. Edited from Notes collected by... Nathaniel Hill... London 1858.
    4to, xvi, 42, (2), lxviii pp, portrait frontispiece and 16 plates, 2 in colour, foxing to last few leaves, binding a little loose but sound, original cloth, gilt illustration on upper cover, spine and edges a little faded. £95
    A 14th century French poet and contemporary of Chaucer.

  • DE QUINCEY, Thomas. Works. Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. Recollections of the Lakes and the Lake Poets. Last Days of Immanuel Kant. The English Mail Coach. Dr. Samuel Parr. Richard Bentley. Protestantism. Leaders in Literature. The Cæsars. Style and Rhetoric. Coleridge and Opium-Eating. Speculations, Literary and Philosophic. The Art of Conversation. Autobiographic Sketches. Biographies of Shakespeare, Pope, Goethe and Schiller. Suspiria De Profundis. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1862-63, 74.
    Sixteen volumes, 8vo. Frontispiece in each volume, volume XIII with a printed slip tipped in concerning the mistaken attribution of an article to De Quincey, volume XV with a folding facsimile of manuscript, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines with green and red labels. £1250
    Best and perhaps only known for his writings on opium, De Quincey also produced an impressive body of literary and biographical work. An early and handsomely bound collection, appearing in the decade following his death.

  • [DEACON, William F.]. Warreniana; with Notes, Critical and Explanatory, by the Editor of a Quarterly Review. London 1824.
    First edition, 12mo, (viii), 208 pp, some spotting at the beginning and end, contemporary half calf, rather worn, paper boards, black morocco spine label. £50
    A collection of pieces in imitation of popular Authors, including Byron, Coleridge, Scott and Wordsworth. The Introduction is signed “W.G.”, intending to mean William Gifford, who was indeed Editor of the Quarterly Review.

  • [DEFOE, Daniel]. Aventues Surprenantes de Robinson Crusoé. Traduites de L’Anglais, nouvelle édition. Paris: Chez Duprat-Duverger 1807.
    Four volumes bound in two, 12mo, with 4 engraved frontispieces, a couple of minor marginal tears, one with loss, marbled endpapers, small label to paste down, attractively bound in contemporary tree calf, some light wear, gilt spines with red morocco label, small piece to top of spine lacking, slight cracking to heads of joints to the first volume. £80

  • DEFOE, Daniel. Novels and Selected Writings. The Shortest Way with the Dissenters. Robinson Crusoe. Memoirs of a Cavalier. Colonel Jack. Captain Singleton. A Journal of the Plague Year. Moll Flanders. The Fortunate Mistress. A Plan of the English Commerce. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press 1927-8.
    Fourteen volumes, one of 750 sets, 8vo. Original light blue buckram, all but one of the spines darkened, one spine with a white mark, t.e.g., a very good set. £400

  • DELAP, Rev. J. Dramatic Poems, comprising the following Tragedies: Gunilda, Usurper, Matilda and Abdalla. Lewes: W. & A. Lee 1803.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv, 7 List of Subscribers, 5), 295, (1) pp. Contemporary maroon half morocco, extremities with some wear, spine darkened with gilt tooling, slight loss to foot, marbled sides, edges stained yellow. £500
    Four unacted plays. “The author of numerous works long since forgotten” (DNB), Delap had several of his pieces staged by Garrick, but none achieved any real success.

  • DELDERFIELD, R.F. The Green Gauntlet. (London): Hodder and Stoughton (1968).
    First edition, 8vo, 475, (3) pp. Genealogy to endpapers. Inscribed from the Author on the title, and with a further inscription from the dedicatees above the printed dedication above a photograph of the Author with the two dedicatees which has been tipped in. Cloth, d.w., spine sunned with some light edge wear and a small closed tear. £40

  • DEMOSTHENES. The Orations of... Pronounced to Excite the Athenians against Philip, King of Macedon. Translated by Thomas Leland. London 1814.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (iv), xxxii, 386; (iv), 383, (1) pp, occasional light foxing, unopened in the original boards, upper hinge in volume I cracked, later cloth spines and paper labels, spines sunned. £50
    This translation was originally published in the mid-18th century “A work of extraordinary merit: the translation is executed with a spirit and energy nearly equal to the original” (Lowndes III p627).

  • DENNIS, John. Poems. Brighton: Robert Folthorp 1853.
    First edition, small 8vo, (iv), 90 pp. Title slightly browned. Original blind stamped green cloth, a near fine copy. £50
    The only work the Author published, including a poem on the Olympic games.

  • DESAGULIERS, J.T. The Newtonian System of the World, the Best Model of Government: An Allegorical Poem. With a plain and intelligible Account of the System of the World, by Way of Annotations... To which is added, Cambria’s Complaint Against the Intercalary Day in the Leap-Year. Westminster: Printed by A. Campbell for J. Roberts 1728.
    First edition, small 4to, (iv), 46 pp, lacking the 2 leaf dedication at the beginning and the final leaf (advertisement and errata), but with the text of the poem complete. 3 folding plates, one with an old repair, some light foxing, title page soiled with minor loss to one corner, later bookplate. 19th century half sheep, marbled boards, £500
    Elected a fellow of the Royal Society in 1714, Desaguliers contributed papers on colour and the barometer to Philosophical Transactions, lectured widely to general audiences and was “held in great esteem” (DNB) by Newton. This poem, published the year after Newton’s death, celebrates his achievements with copious footnotes explaining the science in some detail. Foxon D234.

  • DEXTER, Colin. The Way Through the Woods. London (1992).
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 296 pp, with 2 maps, with a nice inscription from the Author on the title page - “...So glad you enjoy morose old Morse!...”, cloth, d.w. with some very slight creasing to edges else a near fine copy. £50

  • DICKENS: A Souvenir of the Dinner in Celebration of the Coming of Age of the Dickensian. ...on Friday 8th January, 1926.
    [with] The Dickens Birthday Dinner, to Commemorate the [118th] Anniversary of the Birth of Dickens... Friday, 7th February, 1930. London: The Dickens Fellowship
    Two works, the first a limited edition, no. 4 of only 50 copies, 8vo, the second large 8vo, 24 and 16 pp respectively. First volume signed by 16 of the 22 guests listed, printed card wrappers, a little faded; the second with many illustrations, sewn as issued in larger stiff paper wrappers. £150
    Loosely inserted is an envelope addressed to A.C. Rogers, to whom both these items at one time belonged, containing a letter from Florence Dickens, Charles Dickens’ niece, concerning items of Dickensiana she was searching for and touching briefly on the Author’s death “...that sad day when the news of his sudden death came as a shock to the whole world”

  • DICKENS: ARCHER, Thomas. Charles Dickens. A Gossip about his Life, Works, and Characters. With... full-page character sketches by Frederick Barnard. London [c.1894].
    Six volumes, folio, with 16 pp and 3 photogravure plates per volume plus a title page in volume I, making 98 pp and 18 plates in all, numerous engravings in the text, internally very good, bound in the original cloth backed printed boards, with some marking and wear. £180

  • DICKENS, Charles. American Notes for General Circulation. London: Chapman and Hall 1850.
    “Cheap edition”, 8vo, (iii-xvi), 175, (1) pp, with a frontispiece, foxing to the outer edge of this only, marbled endpapers, contemporary black half morocco, joints and spine ends a little rubbed, cloth sides, slightly faded. £85
    Dickens’ account of his travels was perhaps too honest - “though he strove hard to do justice to their good qualities, it is clear that he returned disillusioned and heartily disliking the country” (DNB) - and met with much hostility from American critics. First published 1842 and with a new Preface added to this edition.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. A Tale of the Riots of ’Eighty. London and Felling-on-Tyne: The Walter Scott Publishing Company [1890s].
    8vo, (ii), 547, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary red calf, gilt borders, gilt spine with a black label, some light marks otherwise very good. £65

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans 1846.
    First edition, small 8vo, (viii), 175, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece, engraved second title (in its fourth state) and 11 engravings in the text, contemporary inscription and blind stamp to fly leaf, which has a small closed tear to the outside edge. Original gilt decorated red cloth, a.e.g., extremities rubbed, otherwise very good. £250
    The fourth of Dickens’ five Christmas books. Smith II p62.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Bleak House. With... Illustrations by F. Barnard. London: Chapman and Hall [1870s].
    Small 4to, (xii), 440 pp. 61 illustrations, including 3 plates, printed in double column, a few light spots. Contemporary half morocco, gilt titled spine, some minor rubbing otherwise very good. £75
    A volume originally published in the Household edition.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans 1848.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, (1 Errata, 1) 624 pp. Frontispiece, engraved second title and 38 plates, with foxing to front and rear blanks and the frontispiece and engraved title, marbled endpapers, later inscription to front blank. Later 19th century full calf, gilt spine and borders to covers, green and red morocco labels, a.e.g., a few marks and some rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £150
    An early issue with all but a handful of the errata listed by Smith (I 8).

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life & Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Forty Illustrations by ‘Phiz’. London: Chapman & Hall [c.1920].
    8vo, 961, (1) pp, marbled endpapers and edges, bound in contemporary maroon calf, gilt border and spine, head of spine rubbed, slight cracking of upper joint. £40

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London and Felling-on-Tyne: The Walter Scott Publishing Company [1890s].
    8vo, iv, 525, (1) pp. Frontispiece, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary dark blue calf, gilt scroll borders, gilt spine with a maroon label, faint stain to upper cover otherwise a bright copy. £65

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London: Chapman and Hall 1850.
    8vo, (iii)-xvi, 496 pp, bound without the half title, final leaf a little soiled, frontispiece, spotted, printed in double column, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, some rubbing. £40
    First published 6 years earlier.

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Reprinted in facsimile from the original parts of 1838-9 with an essay by Michael Slater. Menston: The Scolar Press 1973.
    Twenty volumes, 8vo. Facsimiles of the all the plates bound in, one loose in no. IX. Light green paper wrappers, spines sunned, slipcase. £40

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall 1839.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 624 pp. Portrait frontispiece (engraved by Finden after Maclise) and 39 plates, upper wrapper from issue XIV of the parts bound in at the front, booklabel to paste down. Original green cloth, rebacked retaining the original backstrip, this slightly worn and marked. £700
    An early issue agreeing with nearly all the textual points listed by Smith and with the frontispiece containing an imprint; however the first four plates are without an imprint. Smith I 5.

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Life of Our Lord. Written Expressly for Children by... London: Associated Newspapers Ltd. 1934.
    First edition, large 8vo, 127, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece and 8 pictorial plates plus 3 facsimile plates, marbled endpapers, inscription on fly leaf, original blue roan, piece missing due to insect damage from lower joint, otherwise good, printed d.w. a little browned and with a few small marks, t.e.g. £40
    Written for his children in the late 1840s, both Dickens and his son Henry forbade publication in their lifetimes. The de luxe edition.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans 1863.
    8vo, xiv, 625, (1) pp. Frontispiece, engraved title and 38 plates, some occasional light marginal foxing. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, some light wear. £50
    First published 1857.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Oliver Twist. Or the Parish Boy’s Progress. Manchester: W.H. White & Co. 1892.
    8vo, (iv), 122 pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and further engravings in the text, printed in double column, slight cracking to upper hinge, small closed tear to the final leaf. Contemporary black half cloth, marbled sides, a little rubbed, Author and title in a childish crayon to the upper cover. £40

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans 1850.
    First edition, bound from the parts, 8vo, xvi, 624 pp. Frontispiece, engraved title and 38 plates, some foxing and stains to plates only. Recent dark green half calf over contemporary marbled sides, gilt banded spine with a maroon label. £450
    Smith I 9.

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: The Piccadilly Fountain Press [1932].
    Facsimile edition, two volumes, 8vo. Plates after the original engravings plus reproductions of parts of the manuscript, some light foxing. Original gilt titled green cloth, slightly dusty. £50
    Originally part of the Lombard Street edition of Dickens’ Novels.

  • DICKENS, Charles. Sketches by Boz. Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People. Sketches of Young Gentlemen, Sketches of Young Couples, the Mudfog Papers and other Sketches. London: Chapman and Hall 1913.
    8vo, xviii, 569, (1) pp. Second title and 55 plates, marbled endpapers. Bound by Bayntun in dark green crushed half morocco, green cloth sides, t.e.g., small ink stain to lower cover, a near fine copy. £100

  • ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY EDITION
    DICKENS, Charles. The Works of... The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. The Old Curiosity Shop. Barnaby Rudge. Hard Times. Sketches by Boz. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. Dombey and Son. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Pictures from Italy. American Notes for General Circulation. Bleak House. Little Dorrit. Christmas Books. A Tale of Two Cities. Great Expectations. Our Mutual Friend. The Uncommercial Traveller. A Child’s History of England. Christmas Stories. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London: Chapman and Hall [n.d., c.1890].
    Illustrated Library edition, 30 volumes, 8vo. Engraved plates throughout, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Attractively bound in contemporary half calf, gilt blocked spines with raised bands and red and green labels, the latter mostly with some fading, one volume (Barnaby Rudge) recased, slight wear to a few tops of spines, otherwise a very handsome set. £3000

  • DICKENS, Charles. The Works of... The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. A Tale of Two Cities. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. Christmas Books. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. Dombey and Son. The Old Curiosity Shop. Barnaby Rudge. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Bleak House. Little Dorrit. Great Expectations. Our Mutual Friend. Hard Times. Reprinted Pieces. Sketches by Boz. American Notes for General Circulation. Pictures from Italy. The Uncommercial Traveller. A Child’s History of England. Christmas Stories. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Master Humphrey’s Clock. Miscellaneous Papers. London: Chapman and Hall 1901-8.
    Authentic edition, 22 volumes, 8vo. Coloured frontispieces plus black and white illustrations throughout, small tear to one half title. Original gilt titled green cloth, t.e.g., some light marks and bumps otherwise a very good set. £400
    Published in 21 volumes, here with the additional volume of Miscellaneous Papers.

  • DICKENS: DEXTER, Walter. Some Rogues and Vagabonds of Dickens. London (1927).
    First edition, 8vo, 284, (3 advertisement, 1) pp, with 28 illustrations, many full page, presentation inscription from the author on fly leaf, a near fine copy partly unopened, cloth, d.w. faded and rather marked. £45

  • DICKENS: MATZ, B.W. Character Sketches from Dickens. Compiled with a Foreword by... With Introduction by Kate Perugini (Charles Dickens’ Daughter). Illustrated by Harold Copping. London (1924).
    First edition, 4to, 146 pp, with 30 colour plates, 2 monochrome portraits (all with captioned tissues) plus 2 facsimile plates, original red cloth, spine sunned, ends rubbed. £50
    Extracts from 11 of Dickens’ books with fine painted illustrations.

  • DICKINSON, G. Lowes. A Wild Rose and other Poems. L.C.C. Central School of Arts & Crafts 1910.
    12mo, (8) pp, paper wrappers, slight wear to lower part of spine, light fading also. £40
    Including 10 poems.

  • DIEHL, Charles. The Emperor Who lost his Nose. Translated by Harold Bell. (Printed and made in England) 1927.
    8vo, [viii], 40, (4) pp, small leather ex libris on end paper, original cloth backed boards, ends of covers very slightly faded. £50
    An edition limited to 38 copies printed on Vidalon mould made paper at The Curwen Press.

  • DIEHL, William. Sharky’s Machine. London: Hutchinson (1978).
    First English edition, 8vo, (x), 374 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, very minor bumping to one corner otherwise a fine copy. £40

  • DOBRÉE, Bonamy. The Amateur and the Theatre. London: The Hogarth Press 1947.
    First edition, small 8vo, 56 pp. Original decorative boards designed by Vanessa Bell, spine title faded otherwise an excellent copy. £40
    Woolmer p189. Hogarth Essays, third series - the only one published.

  • DOBSON, Austin. The Story of Rosina, and other Verses. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. 1895.
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 120 pp. Frontispiece and 31 plates plus illustrations in the text. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, t.e.g., very slight rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise a near fine copy. £50
    An splendidly designed volume in open imitation of Macmillan’s “Cranford” series. Alban Dobson XXVII.

  • DODSLEY, J. [Publisher]. A Collection of Poems, in Six Volumes, by Several Hands. London: J. Dodsley 1775.
    Six volumes, 12mo. 14 engraved vignettes to titles and at the heads of poems, edges of a few leaves frayed, some very slight worming in margins of several leaves, piece cut from corner of half title to volume I. Contemporary polished calf, extremities worn, spines with morocco labels and gilt tooling. £175
    First published in 1748, this famous collection includes works by many eminent authors such as Johnson, Warton, Pope, Gray and Fielding.

  • DODSLEY’S PLAYS: A Select Collection of Old Plays... Corrected and Collated with the old copies, with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Dodsley 1780.
    Second edition, twelve volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece in volume I, a few other engravings in the text, later decorative bookplates to paste downs, bound in contemporary speckled calf, gilt banded spines with red morocco labels, a few spine ends worn with careful restoration to most others, volume X lacking its label. £400
    An important collection of early drama, containing work by John Heywood, Christopher Marlowe, John Lyly, Thomas Kyd, Thomas Dekker, Thomas Middleton, James Shirley, Shackerley Marmion and John Webster, among many others. Containing 66 plays, including 10 added and 12 removed from the first edition, published in 1744.

  • DOLPHIN BOOKS: HUXLEY, Aldous - Vulgarity in Literature. ALDINGTON, Richard - Euripides Alcestis. MOTTRAM, R.H. - The New Providence. McGREEVY, Thomas - T.S. Eliot. [and] Richard Aldington. POWYS, T.F. - The Only Penitent. WARNER, Sylvia Townsend - Opus 7. BECKETT, Samuel - Proust. DOUGLAS, Norman - London Street Games. ROBINSON, Lennox - The Far-Off Hills. MORGAN, Louise - Writers at Work. TOMLINSON, H.M. - Norman Douglas. ALDINGTON, Richard - Stepping Heavenward. SITWELL, Osbert - Dickens. London 1930-2.
    Fourteen volumes, 8vo, some volumes with a few spots, decorated cloth, 3 volumes with d.w.’s, “Norman Douglas” with blank label pasted across half of lower wrapper, others without and with some soiling browning of spines. £400
    An unusually large collection of this fine series, containing some important texts, notably Beckett writing on Proust.

  • DOUGHTY, Charles M. Mansoul. (Or, the Riddle of the World). London 1920.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 193, (1), 12 advertisement pp, small closed tear to fly title, a few light marks, cloth, with some discolouration and wrinkling, d.w., spine browned. £50

  • DOUGLAS, Lloyd C. The Robe. London: Peter Davies (1944).
    First reprint, 8vo, (iv), 496 pp. Original free endpapers showing a map preserved, bookplate, owner’s name and address to fly leaf verso. Contemporary blue half morocco, gilt spine. £40

  • DOUGLAS, Margaret. A Selection from her Writings. Together with an Appreciation of her Life and Work by Charlotte Balfour, Hilaire Belloc, G.K. Chesterton, John McCallum, Nesta Sawyer and her husband for whom this book has been printed. Ditchling: H.D.C. Pepler, (St. Dominic’s Press) 1931.
    Limited edition, no. 53 of 150 copies, 8vo, (viii), 283, (5) pp. Portrait plate tipped in plus 21 illustrations in the text and pictorial endpapers by Sylvia Packard. Original gilt titled quarter morocco, upper cover damp stained and slightly bowed, top of spine with slight loss. £125
    “...Douglas was a social worker and contributor to Hilaire Belloc’s ‘The Eye Witness’ and to Cecil Chesterton’s ‘The New Witness’”. Taylor & Sewell A212. Sullivan 374.

  • DOUGLAS, Norman. In the Beginning. London: Chatto and Windus (1928).
    First English edition, 8vo, (vi), 271, (1) pp. Some light foxing, particularly to preliminaries. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine browned with a small piece lost from the top. £45

  • DOUGLAS, Norman. One Day. Chapelle-Réanville: The Hours Press 1929.
    Limited edition, no. 273 of 500 copies, large 8vo, 55, (3) pp. 2 photographic portraits. Original boards, slightly faded with some minor marks, very good. £80

  • DOWD, J.H. & SPENDER, B.E. Serious Business. London (1937).
    First edition, 4to, (ii), 150 pp, many coloured and black and white full page illustrations, a very good copy, slight fading, d.w. with a few chips, browned and spotted. £75

  • DOWNSON, Ernest. The Complete Poems of... With illustrations by Elinore Blaisdell. New York: The Medusa Head 1928.
    Limited edition, no. 198 of 800 copies, 8vo, (xiv), 107, (3) pp, inscription to Douglas Cleverdon from the Illustrator on fly leaf, original purple cloth, spine faded, held in a gilt flecked purple slipcase, faded and with some wear to one end. £75

  • DOYLE, Richard. The Foreign Tour of Messrs Brown, Jones and Robinson. Being the History of what they saw, and did, in Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, & Italy. London 1854.
    First edition, 4to, (ii, 80) leaves, each printed on rectos only, each with tissue, half title foxed, otherwise only a few spots, 2 leaves and a tissue with slight stain, small stamp on title and fly leaf, 3 catalogue cuttings relating to Doyle tipped in on fly leaf, in the original cloth, lower joint torn, some rubbing. £120

  • DOYLE, Sir A. Conan. Micah Clarke. His Statement as made to his three grandchildren Joseph, Gervas & Reuben during the hard Winter of 1734. London 1906.
    8vo, x, 406 pp, 10 illustrations, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Ludgrove School on paste down, contemporary half morocco, cloth sides, a few marks else a near fine copy, t.e.g. £65
    First published 1887.

  • DROPMORE PRESS: SANDEMAN, Chistopher. Thyme and Bergamot. London 1947.
    Limited edition, no. 425 of 550 copies hand printed on hand made paper, small 4to. 7 full page wood engravings plus several others by John O’Connor. Original blue buckram, d.w. lightly spotted, spine browned and as often roughly trimmed short at the base. £50

  • DRYDEN, [John]. Miscellany Poems: In Two Parts. Containing New Translations out of Virgil, Lucretius, Horace, Ovid, Theocritus... with several Original Poems. London: Jacob Tonson 1692-3.
    Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 407, (1, xxxii), 310 pp. Some browning throughout, later inscriptions to fly leaf and front blank, a couple of closed tears to fly leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, a little worn, recently rebacked with restoration to corners as well, red spine label. £425
    An important collection of classical verse by Dryden and many others, including as well a handful of pieces on contemporary subjects. The second part, complete with its own title page, is titled “Sylvæ” and is dated 1693. MacDonald 42b-ii, 43b. Wing D2316.

  • DU MAURIER, Daphne. My Cousin Rachel. London: Victor Gollancz 1951.
    First edition, 8vo, 352 pp. Contemporary signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, light soiling, minor wear to the top edge otherwise very good. £50

  • DUDENEY, Mrs. Henry. Beanstalk. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. (1924).
    Fourth impression, 8vo, (vi), 310, (4 advertisement) pp. Some light foxing. Original cloth, spine sunned, extremities slightly worn. £50
    First published 1922.

  • DUDENEY, Mrs. Henry. Brighton Beach. London: W. Collins (1928).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 274, (2, 4 advertisement) pp. Original cloth, slightly marked and worn, label of the Cavendish Library, Eastbourne, to upper cover. £50

  • AUTHOR’S OWN COPY, SPECIALLY BOUND
    DUDENEY, Mrs. Henry. Quince Alley. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. (1925).
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 392, (4 advertisement) pp. Loosely inserted is a tls. from the Publisher to the Author enclosing “two copies... which have been specially bound...”, dated 10th February 1926, marbled endpapers, Author’s bookplate to paste down. Original gilt titled publisher’s limp morocco, spine sunned, t.e.g. £200

  • DUDENEY, Mrs. Henry. Set to Partners. A Novel. London: William Heinemann (1914).
    Colonial edition, 8vo, (vi), 322, (2), 15 advertisement, (1) pp. Some light foxing. Original red cloth, spine sunned. £40
    First published the year before.

  • DUDENEY, Mrs. Henry. Traveller’s Rest. London: W. Collins (1930).
    First edition, 8vo, 253, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Ex-library copy with a partially removed bookplate and ink stamps of Worthing Public Library to the front endpapers, title, and several text leaves. Original cloth, spine sunned, small tear to the top. £40

  • ALS. FROM THE AUTHOR
    DUDENEY, Mrs. Henry E. The Finger-Post. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. (1923).
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 310, (6 advertisement) pp. Light foxing to early leaves, with a single page als. from the Author apologising for not replying to a letter asking for her autograph loosely inserted. Original cloth, spine ends and lower edge of covers rubbed. £100

  • DEDICATION COPY
    DUFF, Henrietta A. Fragments of Verse. (Printed for Private Circulation). London: Marcus Ward & Co. 1880.
    First edition, 8vo, 175, (1) pp. Bookplate of the book’s dedicatee Frederick Locker to paste down, with 4 handwritten letters from the Author to Locker tipped in at the front and at the end a manuscript copy of one of the poems, also with an accompanying letter, upper hinge cracked. Original gilt decorated cloth, browned and a little soiled, ends of spine rubbed, a.e.g. £200
    The manuscript poem is “The Eclipse of the Moon”, the first poem to appear in this volume, dated the day before the date printed under the poem in the book and dedicated in both versions to Locker.

  • DUNNING, John. The Bookman’s Wake. A Mystery with Cliff Janeway. New York: Scribner (1995)
    First edition, 8vo, 351, (1) pp. Signed on the title page by the Author. Cloth backed boards, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £60

  • DURAND, Sir Mortimer. Nadir Shah. [A Romance] London 1908.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 352 pp, with 17 plates and a map, bookplate of Sir John Glubb, original red cloth, marked, spine dull. £65
    Sir John Bagot Glubb (1897-1986), popularly known as “Glubb Pasha”, Commander of the Arab Legion 1939-1956 and Author of many books and articles on the middle east.

  • DURRELL, Lawrence. The Red Limbo Lingo. A Poetry Notebook. London: Faber and Faber (1971).
    Limited edition, no. 259 of 1,200 copies, 8vo, 48 pp, red buckram, printed advertisement sheet inside the original glassine wrapper over the upper cover, black cloth slipcase, a fine copy. £45

    e - Back to top


  • EDGEWORTH, Maria. Helen. Illustrated by Chris Hammond. With an Introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. London: Macmillan and Co. 1896.
    First edition thus, 8vo, xiv, 490 pp. Frontispiece and 39 illustrations in the text, decorative peacock endpapers, free endpapers partly browned. Original gilt decorated green cloth, a.e.g., a near fine copy. £40

  • EDMONDS, J.M. Some Greek Love-Poems. Gathered and Translated, with a brief Account of Greek Love-Poetry, by... London 1929.
    Limited edition, no. 231 of 450 copies, 4to, (xii), 44, 47, (3) pp, coloured title vignette and one other coloured illustration, original cloth, spine faded, t.e.g., others uncut, a near fine copy. £125
    With the poems first printed in Greek and then, in the second half of the book, in English. Only the second book to be printed in the “Antigone” type.

  • [EGAN, Pierce]: Real Life in London; or, the Rambles and Adventures of of Bob Tallyho, Esq. and his cousin, the Hon. Tom. Dashall, through the Metropolis... by an Amateur. Embellished and Illustrated with a Series of Coloured Prints Designed and Engraved by Messrs. Heath, Alken, Dighton, Rowlandson &c. London 1831, 1822.
    Two volumes, second volume first edition, 8vo, x, 3-656; (ii), ix, (iii advertisement), 3-668 pp. Hand coloured second title in each volume plus 32 hand coloured aquatints - 2 more than are called for in the “Directions to the Binder”, small marginal tears to one plate, occasional light browning to some text leaves. Uncut in the original diced cloth, spines faded with wear to the paper labels, a very good set. £500
    An imitation of Egan’s popular “Life in London”, published almost immediately after it appeared. “A favoured rival” (DNB), the lively plates and energetic adventures are as vivid as any of Egan’s own work. Tooley 198-200. Abbey, Life in England 280.

  • EGAN, Pierce [the younger]. The London Apprentice, and the Goldsmith’s Daughter of West Chepe; a Tale in the Times of Bluff King Hal. London: W.S. Johnson [1852].
    First edition, three volumes bound in one, large 8vo, viii, 244, 248, 230 pp. Full page engraved illustrations, text printed in double column, some foxing, later signature to front blank, marbled endpapers. Later half calf, green cloth sides, green spine label, some light rubbing otherwise a handsome copy. Scarce. £375
    Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

  • EK, Karin. Ur Svenska Dikten. Antologi Utgiven av... Stockholm (1921).
    Two volumes in one, 8vo, 327, (1), 416 pp, small inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers and sides, finely bound in contemporary half dappled calf, spine with raised bands and label in a darker calf, small blind stamped decorations, t.e.g. £45

  • ELIOT, George. Romola. Copyright Edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1863.
    Two volumes, small 8vo, bound without the half titles. Marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates, signature to titles. Later 19th century red half morocco, fine. £45
    Todd & Bowden 682-3. Published the same year as the London first edition.

  • [ELIOT, George]. Silas Marner, the Weaver of Raveloe. By the Author of “Adam Bede”, “The Mill on the Floss”, and “Scenes of Clerical Life”. New York 1861.
    First American edition, 8vo, 265, (1, 22 advertisement) pp, endpapers marked, in the original cloth, slightly worn, ends of spine torn with minor loss. £75

  • ELIOT, George [EVANS, Mary]. Felix Holt. The Radical. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood 1866.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, (iv), 303, (1); (iv), 290; (iv), 283, (1), 4, 20 advertisement pp. Some light marks, mostly marginal, in volume I, small binder’s label to rear paste down of the same volume. Original brown cloth, a little worn, some bumping to corners and spine ends, spine of volume I wrinkled. £300
    Baker & Ross A8.1, binding style A. Muir 7.

  • ELIOT, George [EVANS, Mary A.]. Novels of... Adam Bede. The Mill on the Floss. Silas Marner. Scenes of Clerical Life. Felix Holt. Romola. Middlemarch. Daniel Deronda. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons [1890s].
    Eight volumes bound in seven (Silas Marner and Scenes of Clerical Life bound in one volume as usual), “a new edition”, 8vo, with title vignettes and in all 22 plates, marbled endpapers and edges, uniformly bound in contemporary dark blue half calf, blue cloth sides, spines with red and black labels, some very minor wear to extremities else an excellent set. £425
    The titles of the last 2 volumes are dated 1891 although the engraved title to Middlemarch is dated 1875.

  • ELIOT, T.S. The Letters of... Edited by Valerie Eliot. Volume I 1898-1922. (London 1988).
    First limited edition, no. 186L of 250 copies signed by Valerie Eliot, 8vo, xl, 639, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations plus 3 facsimiles. Cloth backed boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £85

  • ELIOT, T.S. Notes Towards the Definition of Culture. London: Faber and Faber (1948).
    First edition, 8vo, 124 pp, signature on fly leaf, cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a couple of small marks else a near fine copy. £50
    Gallup A51a.

  • ELIOT, T.S. The Rock. A Pageant Play written for Performance at Sadler’s Wells Theatre, 28 May - 9 June 1934, on behalf of the Forty-five Churches fund of the Diocese of London. Book of words by... London: Faber & Faber (1934).
    First edition, 8vo, 86 pp. Signature to fly leaf. Printed paper wrappers, spine and edges browned. £80
    Gallup A26a.

  • EMPSON, William. Collected Poems. London 1955.
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 119, (1) pp, cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light spots to lower wrapper, a very good copy. £45

  • ENITHARMON PRESS: CAMBRENSIS, Gerardus. South Wales Echo. With an Introduction by David Blamires. London: Enitharmon Press 1973.
    Limited edition, one of 400 copies, 4to, xx, 22, (4) pp, coloured frontispiece tipped in, from a painting by Judith Shackleton, Errata slip loosely inserted, inscribed from the Author on the half title with a quote from John Donne below, original orange wrappers, a fine copy. £45

  • ERASMUS, [Desiderius]. Colloquia, nunc emendatiora. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1643.
    12mo, (xxiv), 672, 44 pp, with an engraved title page showing Erasmus using a telescope, a closed tear to leaf C8, affecting text but without loss, later dark red morocco bookplate with a simple crest in gilt, bound in contemporary vellum with yapp edges, contemporary hand written title on spine, a few slight marks, a very good, tight, copy. £325
    A series of “Conversations” concerning the issues of the day, discussed with a freedom which ensured their popularity. The second Elzevir edition (first 1636). Willems 552. Printing and the Mind of Man 53.

  • [EVANS, Augusta Jane]. Inez: A Tale of the Alamo. New York: Harper & Brothers 1855.
    First edition, 8vo, 298, (11 advertisement, 1) pp. Some light foxing, upper hinge cracked. Original blind stamped green cloth, soiled, spine worn with loss to ends and lower joint. Very scarce. £100

  • EXTRA ILLUSTRATED
    EVELYN, John. Diary and Correspondence of... To which is subjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nicholas, and between Sir Edward Hyde... and Sir Richard Browne. Edited from the original Mss. at Wotton by William Bray. London: Henry Colburn 1857.
    Four volumes, 8vo. 3 plates and a folding pedigree, plus Extra Illustrated with 57 further plates, mostly portraits, marbled endpapers. Later green half morocco, gilt spines with raised bands, faded to brown, heads of joints rubbed, t.e.g. £425
    A finely bound and unique set of Evelyn’s memoirs, thoughtfully illustrated with engravings of many of the important and noble figures of his day.

  • EVELYN, John. Diary of... To which are added a selection from his familiar Letters, and the Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nichols... Edited from the Original Mss. by William Bray... With a Life of the Author by Henry B. Wheatley. London: Bickers & Son 1906.
    Four volumes, 8vo, with 31 plates, including an extending pedigree and a map, marbled endpapers, attractively bound by Bickers and Son in red crushed half morocco, red cloth sides, a few minor marks, otherwise a fine set, t.e.g. £475
    Kept from his 21st birthday in 1641 until his death in 1706, Evelyn’s Diary is a unique portrait of 17th century life, including accounts of court life and travels on the Continent as well as his friendship with that other great English Diarist, Samuel Pepys.

  • EVELYN, John. Diary of... To which are added a selection from his familiar Letters, and the Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nichols... Edited from the Original Mss. by William Bray... With a Life of the Author by Henry B. Wheatley. London 1879.
    Four volumes, 8vo, with 174 portrait plates and an extending pedigree, modern bookplate to front blanks, small Elkin Matthews blind stamp to front blank in volume I, marbled endpapers, attractively bound in red quarter morocco, red cloth sides, slight cracking of heads of joints, gilt spines, t.e.g. £400
    Kept from his 21st birthday in 1641 until his death in 1706, Evelyn’s Diary is a unique portrait of 17th century life, including accounts of court life and travels on the Continent as well as his friendship with that other great English Diarist, Samuel Pepys.

    f - Back to top


  • FABRICIUS, Jo. Albertus [Editor]. Bibliothecae Graecae. Volumen Octavum, Nonum, Decimum.... Hamburgi: Christiani Liebezeit 1717, 19, 21.
    Three volumes in one, small 4to, (xx), 876, (xiv), 830 [mispaginated as 860], (xxviii), 784 [mispaginated as 824] pp, with 3 woodcut frontispieces, some marginal browning and light damp staining, bound in contemporary vellum, head of upper joint a little worn else a very well preserved copy with some light soiling to the covers, handwritten spine title. £200
    In all, 14 volumes were published in this series between 1708 and 1728. A major collation of classical works and their sources, with extracts.

  • LEOPARD SKIN INCLUDED
    FAIRBRIDGE, Kingsley. Veld Verse. London 1928.
    8vo, viii, 84 pp. Lengthy inscription from the Author on rear paste down, detailing this copy as no. 12 of 150, also with a piece of leopard skin stuck to the same, apparently shot by the Author or someone in his party, some foxing, spare spine label loosely inserted. Cloth backed paper boards, title with further details in the author’s hand on upper cover. £80

  • FAIRLESS, Michael. The Roadmender. Illustrated by E.W. Waite. London: Duckworth & Co. (1920).
    8vo, (x), 121, (1) pp. 8 coloured plates, one with a small tear, marbled endpapers. Bound in contemporary tree sheep, gilt borders, gilt spine, t.e.g., a couple of minor marks otherwise an attractive copy. £50

  • FARQUHAR, George. The Recruiting Officer: A Comedy... As it was Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane... Anno 1706. With a Note on the Author and the Play by Sir Edmund Gosse; and embellish’d with designs by Véra Willoughby. London: Printed for Peter Davies 1926.
    Limited edition, no. 372 of 550 copies, folio, (iv), 61, (3) pp. 12 coloured plates. Original half vellum, patterned boards, edges faded. £60

  • [FENELON, François de Salignac de la Mothe]. The Adventures of Telemachus, the son of Ulysses. Written by the Archbishop of Cambray. To which is added, the Adventures of Aristonous. Done into English by Mr. Littlebury and Mr. Boyer... London 1766.
    Seventeenth edition, 2 volumes, 12mo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I and 24 plates, plus a folding map, light stain to the top margin throughout both volumes, later signature to titles. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt tooled spines with morocco labels, joints cracked, some loss to spine ends. £150

  • FEUCHTWANGER, Lion. Jew Süss. A Historical Romance. London: Martin Secker (1926).
    Limited edition, no. 172 of 275 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, (viii), 536 pp. Portrait frontispiece, pages largely unopened. Original blue buckram, spine slightly faded, t.e.g., d.w. a little browned and marked, some slight loss to edges, a very good copy. £125

  • FIELD, Eugene. The Land of Make-Believe. A book of poems by... and the story of The Children of Mother Goose by Viola R. Lowe. Wisconsin (1931).
    4to, (98) pp, with 45 coloured illustrations, 15 full page, cloth, coloured illustration on upper cover, lower cover partly faded, otherwise a very good copy. £100

  • FIELDING, Henry. The History of Joseph Andrews, and his friend Mr. Abraham Adams. Illustrated by Norman Tealby. With an Introduction by J.B. Priestley. London: John Lane (1929).
    First edition thus, large 8vo, (xxxii), 350 pp. 12 black and white plates, pictorial endpapers. Gilt titled black cloth, d.w. with some light edgewear, very good. £40

  • FIELDING, Henry. The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling. London: Bickers and Son 1878.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (iv), 582; (ii), x 567, (1) pp, with labels carefully removed from endpapers, original brown cloth, gilt titled spine, slight bumping of spine ends else a bright set. £50

  • FIELDING, Henry. Pasquin. A Dramatick Satire on the Times: Being the Rehearsal of Two Plays, viz. a Comedy call’d, The Election; And a Tragedy call’d, The Life and Death of Common-Sense. As it is Acted at the Theatre in the Hay-market. London: J. Watts 1736.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 64, (1, 1 advertisement) pp, bound without a further leaf of advertisements. Title printed in red and black with a contemporary signature, corner subtly restored, later bookplate of A. Edward Newton, Oak Knoll 1909, marbled endpapers. Finely bound by Root and Son in later crushed red morocco, triple gilt rules, a further outside border of pointillé, gilt spine with raised bands, a.e.g., some rubbing to the upper joint, otherwise a near fine copy held in a slipcase. £250
    A colloquial term for “satire”, Pasquin was Fielding’s most successful play, using the rehearsal format to hit many targets including Italian opera, pantomimes and the florid dedications then common in literature. His follow-up to this success included an attack on Horace Walpole, who quickly moved to introduce licenses for drama, thus curtailing Fielding’s dramatic career at the tender age of 30. Rothschild 840.

  • FIELDING, Henry. The Works of... Complete in One Volume, with Memoir of the Author, by Thomas Roscoe. New Edition, Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: Henry G. Bohn 1849.
    8vo, xxviii, 1116 pp, with a portrait frontispiece plus 22 plates by Cruikshank, corner torn from one leaf with loss to text, most of a front blank neatly removed, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bound in contemporary green half morocco, some rubbing to boards, gilt spine. £80
    Including “Tom Jones”, “Joseph Andrews”, “Amelia” and “Jonathan Wild” plus many shorter works.

  • FLAUBERT, Gustave. The Complete Works of... Madame Bovary. The Trial. Aboard the Cange. Novembre. Salammbô. Heriodias. A Simple Soul. Sentimental Education. Temptation of St. Anthony. Over Strand and Field. The Candidate. Castle of Hearts. St. Julien the Hospitaller. Bouvard and Pécuchet. Selected Correspondence. With a Critical Introduction by Ferdinand Brunetière and a Biographical Preface by Robert Arnot. London: Privately Printed 1926.
    Ten volumes, “Edition de Luxe”, one of 500 sets, 8vo. 36 plates, many in colour, each with a separately illustrated tissue guard, several upper hinges a little tender. Original blue woven silk, gilt decoration, spines faded, t.e.g. £100

  • FLEMING, Ian. You Only Live Twice. (London): Jonathan Cape (1964).
    First edition, 8vo, 256 pp. Small bookseller’s label to foot of paste down. Black cloth with Japanese characters in gilt to the upper cover, d.w., not price clipped, very slight rubbing to extremities, an excellent bright copy. £175

  • (FLEMING, Ian). PLOMER, William. Address given at the Memorial Service for Ian Fleming. St. Bartholomew the Great. September 15th 1964. Privately Printed at the Westerham Press
    8vo, 12 pp, card wrappers, printed label, original tissue wrapper, a fine copy. £100

  • [FORD]: HUEFFER, Ford Madox. The Brown Owl. A Fairy Story. New York: Frederick A. Stokes 1891.
    First edition, small 8vo, (iv), 165, (3) pp, hinge cracked after title, small blind stamp of W.H. Smith & Son on fly leaf, patterned endpapers, original green cloth, gilt decorated spine, a little dull, t.e.g., others uncut. £295
    The Author’s first book.

  • FORESTER, C.S. The Hornblower Companion. With maps and drawings by Samuel H. Bryant. London: Michael Joseph (1964).
    First edition, 4to, 139, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, one small mark to the fore edge, very minor browning, a near fine copy. £70

  • FORSHAW, Charles F. One Hundred of the Best Poems on the European War. By Poets of the Empire. Edited by... London 1915, 16.
    Two volumes, small 8vo. 3 illustrations. Cloth, small marks, otherwise fine. £75
    200 poems in all. Volume I contains male poets, volume II female.

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    FORTUNE PRESS: CLARK, Leonard. Poems. London: The Fortune Press [1940].
    8vo, 64 pp. Inscribed “Miss F.M.Tann from Leonard Clark” on fly leaf. Loosely inserted are two later pieces, “Poem for Christmas 1951” (and “...1952”, the former inscribed “Greetings to an old friend from Leonard Clark”, both 4pp and type set, the first being on a sheet of deckled paper folded once, the other on card similarly treated Original cloth, d.w. slightly marked and with tidy sellotape repairs. £60
    d’Arch Smith 119.

  • FOUQUÉ, [De] La Motte. Sintram & His Companions. Translated by A.C. Farquharson. With a Frontispiece from an Engraving by Albrecht Dürer. Illustrations by Edmund J. Sullivan. London (1908).
    First edition thus, 8vo, viii, 193, (1) pp, frontispiece and 20 plates, endpapers foxed, a few other spots, original gilt decorated cloth, spine ends bumped, 2 edges uncut, t.e.g. £40

  • FOWLES, John. A Maggot. London (1985).
    First edition, no. 94 of 500 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, 460 pp. Minor paper fault to top corner of two leaves. Original quarter linen, marbled paper sides, near fine. £75

  • FOXON, D.F. English Verse 1701-1750. A Catalogue of Separately Printed Poems with Notes on contemporary Collected editions. Cambridge University Press (1975).
    First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, xxviii, 924; (vi), 302 pp, cloth, d.w.’s, fine. £100
    A useful reference tool giving individual collations and issue points.

  • FRANCE, Anatole. Penguin Island. Translated from the French by A.W. Evans; with an Introduction by Carl Van Doren, a Preface by the Author, and Drawings by Malcolm Cameron. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1947.
    Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, large 8vo, xvi, 324, (2) pp, full page black and white illustrations, L.E.C. monthly letter for June 1947 loosely inserted, quarter calf, patterned boards, spine browned and a little rubbed, patterned slipcase, a very good copy. £40

  • FRANCIS, Dick. Flying Finish. London: Michael Joseph (1966).
    First edition, 8vo, 217, (1) pp. Signature to fly leaf, light browning to half title and final blank. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine slightly browned and rubbed. £50

  • FRANCIS, Dick. For Kicks. London: Michael Joseph (1965).
    First edition, 8vo, 255, (1) pp. New endpapers. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine and lower wrapper marked and lightly browned, slight loss to foot of spine, one tear to the top edge. £100
    The Author’s third novel.

  • FRANCIS, Dick. Longshot. London (1990).
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 278 pp, inscribed from the Author on half title “Hi Louis! Dick Francis”, cloth, d.w., price clipped from upper flap, otherwise a fine copy. £50

  • FRANCIS, Dick. Nerve. London: Michael Joseph (1964).
    First edition, 8vo, 237, (1) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine and lower wrapper browned, some light wear and marks. £275
    The Author’s second novel.

  • FRANCIS, Violet. Under Dartmoor Skies. Beckaford, Manaton... S. Devon: To be obtained from the Author [1927].
    First edition, 8vo, 48 pp. Original cloth backed patterned boards, paper label to upper cover, some minor wear otherwise very good. Scarce. £50

  • FRANKLIN, Benjamin. Selected Writings of... London 1996.
    Three volumes, no. 348 of 1,000 sets, 8vo. Frontispieces. Cloth, a fine set. £150
    Includes Franklin’s Autobiography, scientific, economic and political works, letters and A.H. Smyth’s “Life”.

  • (FRASER, Claud Lovat). GAY, John. The Beggar’s Opera. Written by Mr. Gay... (Scenes and Costumes by C. Lovat Fraser). London 1921.
    First edition, large 8vo, xiv, 94 pp, 8 coloured plates, a very good copy, two edges uncut, cloth backed boards, printed d.w. chipped with slight loss. £40
    Millard 189.

  • FROUDE, James Anthony. Short Studies on Great Subjects. London 1903.
    Four volumes, 8vo, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary red half calf, red cloth sides, spines, a little sunned, with raised bands and gilt tooling. £95
    A wide range of historical, religious and literary analysis by one of the most popular 19th century critics.

  • FULLERTON, Lady Georgiana. Ellen Middleton. A Tale. London 1844.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, bound without the half titles, and also the advertisements at the end of volume III. Some foxing. 19th century morocco-style cloth, spine ends rubbed. £225
    “‘Ellen Middleton’ was a product of [Fullerton’s] Anglo-Catholic period and provoked considerable criticism by representing the heroine confessing to, and being absolved by, an Anglican clergyman” (Sadleir). Sadleir 913. Wolff 2370.

    g - Back to top

  • GALLICO, Paul. Confessions of a Storyteller. London: Michael Joseph (1961).
    First edition, 8vo, 434 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf - “To Ruth Martin and her little tape recorder...” Cloth, d.w., spine slightly sunned with small tears to ends. £40

  • GALSWORTHY, John. The Plays of... London (1935).
    Fourth impression, 8vo, (viii), 1149, (1) pp, a few light spots to the preliminary leaves, nicely bound by Zahnsdorf in light brown crushed morocco, slightly spotted, spine darkened, a.e.g. £65

  • GRAHAM SUTHERLAND
    GASCOYNE, David. Poems, 1937-1942. (London): P.L. Editions (1943).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 62 pp. Title and 5 plates by Graham Sutherland. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial d.w. with loss to corners and spine ends plus some creasing to edges, spine browned. £85

  • GASKIN, Arthur J. Good King Wenceslas. A Carol written by Dr. Neale and Pictured by... with an Introduction by William Morris. Birmingham 1895.
    First edition, 4to, 22 leaves, printed on one side only with gatherings opened in error, with 6 illustrations, final gathering of blanks carelessly half-opened, original paper boards, some wear to spine, a few marks. £145

  • GAUTIER, Theophile. Mademoiselle de Maupin. With the Preface by the Author, an Introduction for the modern reader by Jacques Barzun and... illustrations by André Dugo. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1943.
    Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by the Illustrator, 4to, (xlvi), 299, (3) pp, hand coloured illustrations, maroon quarter morocco, edges of boards slightly rubbed, slipcase rubbed and with slight cracking. £45

  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    GAWSWORTH, John. Fifteen Poems. Three Friends. London 1931.
    Limited edition, 162 of 200 copies, 8vo, 30 pp, 3 wood engravings, inscribed on the half title by the author “John Godfrey from John Gawsworth, after much good conversation”, original printed paper wrappers, slight browning to edges. £75

  • GAY, John. The Beggar’s Opera. With an Introduction by Oswald Doughty. London: Daniel O’Connor 1922.
    Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, this copy unnumbered, 4to, xxxiv, viii, 99, (1) pp, 24 plates, including a facsimile title page of the first edition, some spotting to endpapers only, cloth backed boards, some marks and browning, t.e.g., others uncut. £40

  • GAY, John. Poems on Several Occasions. London 1745.
    Two volumes, 12mo, (iv), 260; (iv), 260 pp, frontispiece and 2 engraved plates, some light browning, contemporary calf, rather worn, spines lacking labels, upper joint of volume II cracked. £45
    A collection first published in 1720. Foxon p295.

  • GERHARDI, William. The Vanity-Bag. London 1927.
    Limited edition, one of 315 copies signed by the Author, small 8vo, 59, (1) pp. Quarter morocco, patterned linen boards, a fine copy. £100

  • GESSNER, (Solomon [sic]). New Idylles. Translated by W. Hooper. With a Letter to M. Fuslin on Landscape Painting and the Two Friends of Bourbon, a Moral Tale, by M. Diderot. London 1776.
    First edition thus, 4to, (iv), 130 pp, engraved title and 9 plates, 13 vignettes in the text, all by Gessner, a few marks and light spots, contemporary half calf, marbled boards with some wear. £225
    Salomon Gessner, 1730-88, German artist and poet and sponsor of the young Henry Fuseli.

  • GIBBINGS, Robert. The 7th Man. A True Cannibal Tale of the South Islands, told in fifteen wood-engravings and precisely one hundred and eighty nine words. (Waltham Saint Lawrence): The Golden Cockerel Press 1930.
    Limited edition, no. 399 of 500 copies, 8vo, (iv), 14, (4) pp. 15 wood engravings in the text plus a vignette to the title and the press device at the end, Publisher’s hand printed compliments slip loosely inserted. Original quarter buckram, red and white patterned boards showing palm trees and a few skulls, lightly browned otherwise an excellent copy. £300
    Chanticleer 72. Kirkus 16.

  • GIDE, André. If It Die... Translated by Dorothy Bussy. London: Secker & Warburg (1950).
    Limited edition, no. 219 of 1,500 copies, 8vo, 301, (1) pp. Brief inscription to fly leaf, minor foxing to free endpapers only. Cloth, d.w. with some light marks. £40

  • GILBERT, W.S. The Bab Ballads. With which are included Songs of a Savoyard. London: Macmillan and Co. 1904.
    Sixth edition, 8vo, xii, 563, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout by the Author, contemporary inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers. Contemporary brown crushed half morocco, cloth sides, spine, slightly sunned, with raised bands and pointillé decoration along the left-hand side, gilt flowers, the lower three compartments with gilt swallows also, t.e.g., a most attractive copy. £150

  • GODWIN, William. Collected Novels and Memoirs of... Autobiography. Autobiographical Fragments and Reflections. Godwin/Shelley Correspondence. Memoirs. Damon and Della. Italian Letters. Imogen. Caleb Williams. St. Leon. Fleetwood. Mandeville. Cloudesley. Deloraine. London: William Pickering 1992.
    Eight volumes, 8vo. Illustrated with some facsimile title pages. Maroon cloth, a fine set. £450

  • GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. The Autobiography of... (Dichtung und Wahrheit). Translated by John Oxenford. Introduction by Gregor Sebba. London: Sidgwick & Jackson (1971).
    8vo, (xxx), 432, 473, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., with a small tear to the top edge otherwise a very good copy. £40

  • GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS: SCHNITZLER, Arthur. Casanova’s Homecoming. London: Brentano’s Ltd (This edition... finished... at the Golden Cockerel Press...) (1922).
    Limited edition, one of 250 copies, square 8vo, 176 pp, internally fine, uncut in cloth backed boards, a few marks, spine a little browned. £45
    Ridler, Modern Press Books, p133.

  • GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS: SCOTT, Walter Sidney (Editor). The Athenians. Being Correspondence between Thomas Jefferson Hogg and his friends Thomas Love Peacock, Leigh Hunt, Percy Bysshe Shelley, and others. (London): The Golden Cockerel Press 1943.
    Limited edition, no. 129 of 350 copies, large 8vo, 86, (2) pp. Frontispiece silhouette of Hogg, later signature to fly leaf. Original quarter morocco, buckram sides, some slight fading, t.e.g., a very good copy. £150
    The first publication of these letters.

  • THE BROTHERS DALZIEL
    GOLDSMITH, Oliver. Dalziels’ Illustrated Goldsmith: Comprising The Vicar of Wakefield, The Traveller, The Deserted Village, The Haunch of Venison... a Sketch of the Life of Oliver Goldsmith by H.W. Dulcken. With... Pictures Drawn by G.J. Pinwell. Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. London: Ward, Lock and Tyler [1865].
    First edition thus, large 8vo, xx, 378 pp. 100 engraved illustrations, later inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers. Bound by Bickers in contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, some light fading and rubbing, a few marks, gilt spine with a red label, a.e.g., an attractive copy. £300

  • GOSSE, Edmund. From Shakespeare to Pope. An Inquiry into the causes and phenomena of the rise of Classical Poetry in England. Cambridge 1885.
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 298, (2) pp. Original brown cloth, lower cover damp stained. £50

  • GRAHAM, Winston. The Walking Stick. London 1967.
    First edition, 8vo, 318 pp. Signed on the title page by the Author. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. £50

  • GRAVES: APULEIUS, Lucius. The Transformations of Lucius, otherwise known as The Golden Ass... Translated by Robert Graves. Penguin Books (1951).
    Limited edition, no. 595 of 2,000 copies and signed by Graves, 8vo, 298, (2) pp. Parchment backed marbled boards, d.w. a little browned and with small sellotape mark to one corner, tissue wrapper, in the original printed card slipcase, browned and a little rubbed. £50
    Higginson & Williams A66b.

  • GRAVES, Robert. Country Sentiments. London (1920).
    First edition, one of 1,000 copies, 8vo, 81, (1) pp, some occasional foxing, small label of the Poetry Bookshop on paste down, uncut in the original light blue patterned boards, d.w. soiled and chipped, spine worn with pieces missing at head and foot. £60
    Higginson & Williams A5a.

  • SIGNED COPY
    GRAVES, Robert. The Golden Fleece. London: Cassell and Company (1944).
    First edition, 370, (2) pp. Map endpapers, a few spots, inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf “Love from Robert 1944”. Cloth, rubbed and marked, spine sunned. £50
    Higginson & Williams A57a.

  • GRAVES, Robert. Poems and Satires 1951. London: Cassell & Company (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 40 pp. Cloth, spine slightly faded, d.w., not price clipped, some light marks and browning otherwise a very good copy. £45
    Higginson & Williams A67a.

  • GRAY, Thomas. An Elegy Written in a County Churchyard. Illustrations by G.F. Nicholls. London: Adam and Charles Black (1914).
    Small 4to, 75, (3) pp, largely printed on rectos only, with 8 coloured plates tipped in, the poem printed within pictorial borders, pictorial endpapers, light browning to free endpapers only, original pictorial cloth, d.w. with an illustration to the upper wrapper, top edge torn with loss. £80

  • GRAY, Thomas. The Works of... With Memoirs of his Life and Writings by William Mason. To which are subjoined Extracts Philological, Poetical and Critical from the Author’s original manuscripts, selected and arranged by Thomas James Mathias. London 1814.
    Two volumes, 4to, with a portrait frontispiece, 4 pages of facsimile handwriting and 2 further engravings, finely bound in later black full morocco, gilt rules and arms of Pembroke College, a.e.g., some minor rubbing to joints else a lovely set. £375
    A handwritten note on the fly leaf in volume I states “A limited number (probably about 100) copies of this collection... were printed and left by the editor to the Master and Fellows of Pembroke College with directions, that a copy should be presented to each Fellow on his election. On my election in 1874, I received this the last remaining copy. T.H. Orpen”.
    Gray lived for much of his life at Pembroke College, and many of his manuscripts reside there.

  • (GREENAWAY, Kate). Briggs & Co’s Patent Transferring Papers... Sole Inventors and Patentees, Briggs & Co. of Manchester. [n.d.].
    8vo, (6), 184 pp, with the coloured title, some dust and ink stains, signatures on end papers, somewhat handled but a complete copy in the original brown cloth, gilt title on upper cover. £40
    Our copy with the Kate Greenaway patterns on pp. 104-109 and 145/6 as they describe, but we seem to have 2 pp. at the end which their copy apparently lacked. Schuster and Engen 536.2c.

  • GREENE, Graham. The Comedians. London: The Bodley Head (1966).
    First edition, 8vo, 313, (1) pp. Owner’s label to fly leaf and his signature to the inner margin of the title page. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a very good bright copy. £60

  • GREENE, Graham. Why the Epigraph? London: The Nonesuch Press (1989).
    Limited edition, no. 30 of 950 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, (2), 48 pp. Cloth, a fine copy still with the original clear plastic wrapper and held in its original cardboard box. £175

  • GREET, [Dora Victoria]. Mrs. Greet’s Story of the Golden Owl. Illustrated by Ambrose Dudley. London: The Leadenhall Press 1892-3.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 371, (1) pp, 24 plates, text printed on brown paper, corner torn from one leaf without loss to text, original cloth, some marks and rubbing. £40
    Woolf 2755. Greene 217.

  • BLAIR HUGHES-STANTON
    GREGYNOG PRESS: GRUFFYDD, W.J. Caniadau. Gwasg Gregynog 1932.
    Limited edition, no. 309 of 400 copies, large 8vo, (viii), 101, (3) pp. Initial letters and 4 wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton, pages partly unopened. Original gilt titled buckram backed boards, some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £225
    Harrop 21, stating only 275 copies printed.

  • GRIFFITHS, Captain Arthur. Peccavi! Or Geoffrey Singleton’s Mistake. A Novel. London: T. Cautley Newby 1870.
    First edition, 3 volumes bound in one, 8vo, (iv), 286, (iv), 296, (iv), 315, (1) pp. Title to volume I soiled, later signature to fly leaf. Slightly later half calf, maroon spine label, cloth sides, some light wear. £175
    Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

  • GUNN, Thom. Moly. London: Faber & Faber (1971).
    Uncorrected proof copy, 8vo, 56 pp, printed wrappers, a fine copy. £40

  •  
           
    Content

    © bowwindows.com | Web design by Mind's Eye

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website