Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

General subjects

Militaria, Theology, History, Archaeology

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

a - Back to top


  • ACTS: [Six Georgian Acts concerning Sussex and Surrey Turnpikes]. London: John Baskett 1737.
    Small 8vo, 192, (12, 30 Index) pp. Folding table of tolls at the end, lower part repaired with slight loss, modern bookplate. Contemporary calf, a little worn, recently attractively rebacked. £125
    Three acts from the reign of George I and three from that of George II legislating for the maintenance of roads to towns including East Grinstead, Sutton and Kingston, in addition to punishing vandalism of the turnpikes.

  • [ALLESTREE, Richard]. The Government of the Tongue. By the Author of the Whole Duty of Man, &. Oxford: At the Theater 1674.
    Second “impression” (ie edition), 8vo in 4’s, (xvi), 224 pp. Engraved frontispiece and imprimatur leaf, title subtly laid down with some skilful restoration to the outer margins of some text leaves, Rufford Abbey bookplate. Later dark blue calf by Hering, gilt arms to covers, spine a little worn. £250
    A guide to moral and Christian speech. A prolific writer and speaker, Allestree fought for the Royalists in the Civil war and was rewarded subsequently by being made both the King’s Chaplain and Provost of Eton College. Wing A1134. First published the same year.

  • ALMANAC: London Almanack for the Year of Christ 1793. Printed for the Company of Stationers [1792].
    Miniature book, covers measuring 2 5/16 x 1 5/16 inches, (26) pp. Folding plate, here bound in, of “The New House of Correction for the County of Middlesex”, marbled endpapers. Finely bound in contemporary white morocco, covers with a small onlaid oval of red morocco with a gilt urn and flowers, surrounded by further gilt flowers and decorative borders, some light soiling, small hole to top of spine. Held in a slipcase repeating these designs, slightly darkened and rubbed. A well preserved and attractive copy. £200
    Welsh 4586.

  • ALMANAC: GOLDSMITH, John. An Almanack for the Year of our Lord 1850. Being the second after bissextile, comprehending Celestial Phenomena and useful tables. London: Printed for the Company of Stationers.
    16mo (covers measuring 4 x 2 inches), 80 pp. Partially interleaved with blanks. Contemporary black morocco with a folding flap and metal lock, covers with onlaid pieces of gilt decorated green, red and white morocco, patterned repeated on the overlapping flap, some very slight loss otherwise an attractive little volume. £250

  • ALSTON, R.C. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume Thirteen - The Germanic Languages. Otley (1999).
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 4to, xx, 208 pp. 125 facsimile pages. Blue cloth, a fine copy. £75

  • ALSTON, R.C. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume Fourteen - The British Isles, Hebrew, Eastern Europe, Africa, South Asia, Australasia, The Americas, Pacific Islands. Otley 2000.
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 4to, (xx), 561, (1) pp. Numerous facsimile pages. Blue cloth, a fine copy. £200

  • ALSTON, R.C. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume Fifteen - Greek, Latin to 1650. Otley 2001.
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 4to, xxxvi, 454 pp. 234 facsimile pages. Blue cloth, a fine copy. £100

  • ALSTON, R.C. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume Sixteen, part 1 - Latin 1651-1800. Otley 2002.
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 4to, 434 pp. Blue cloth, a fine copy. £125

  • ALSTON, R.C. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume Sixteen, part II - Facsimiles. Otley 2002.
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 4to, (viii) pp, followed by 496 facsimiles, a few folding. Blue cloth, a fine copy. £125

  • THE LOSS OF THE U.S.S. MAINE
    AMERICA: Report of the Proceedings of a Court of Inquiry... into the Loss of the U.S.S. Maine. In the Harbor of Havana, Cuba, on the night of February [15th, 1898]. Convened on board the United States Light-house tender Mangrove by virtue of a Precept signed by Rear-Admiral Montgomery Sicard. Washington 1898.
    8vo, 307, (1) pp, with 20 black and white illustrations - 19 photographic - and 2 folding charts, first and last leaf browned, bookplate and cancelled ink stamp of the Reform Club, also a later bookplate to fly leaf, bound in later navy blue buckram. £175
    Preceded by a three page message from President McKinley, this report’s conclusion that the Maine’s destruction was caused by a naval mine greatly influenced public opinion and precipitated the Spanish-American war. More modern authorities have questioned this finding, preferring the explanation that a coal bunker ignited. An important historical and Naval document.

  • THE EARLIEST BRITISH PRINTING OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE?
    AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE: WESTMINSTER MAGAZINE: The Westminster Magazine, or the Pantheon of Taste. Containing a View of History, Politics, Literature, Manners, Gallantry & Fashions of the Year 1776. London: T. Wright
    8vo, (ii), 692 pp, lacking all but two of the engraved plates, but one of these being a folding map of “The Present Seat of War in North America”, showing the east coast from Newfoundland to Georgia, minor worming to the lower corner of the first few leaves, some marks, contemporary half calf, marbled sides with much of the marbled paper torn away, neatly rebacked retaining much of the spine, new maroon morocco label. £1000
    The August issue contains the full text, over 2 pages, of the Declaration of Independence issued a month earlier, as well as reporting on Congress’ Articles of Confederation from the previous year in the January issue and Parliament’s responses to the crisis. A deal of literary and social material is also included.
    The Declaration of Independence was reported in several of London’s monthly magazines and no clear precedent can be stated for any of them.

  • AMES, Joseph & HERBERT, William. Typographical Antiquities: or an Historical Account of the Origin and Progress of Printing in Great Britain and Ireland: Containing Memoirs of our ancient Printers, and a Register of Books printed by them, from [1471] to [1600]. London 1785-90.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 4to, 3 portraits - two of Ames and one of Caxton, but lacking the 8 plates of specimen type, some light foxing, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates of Edward Henry Scott, contemporary diced roan, edges and corners a little worn, rebacked in a light calf with red and black labels, a.e.g. £450
    Enlarged from the first edition of 1749. “...undoubtedly the foundation of English bibliography...” (DNB).

  • ANDREWS, James Pettit. Anecdotes, &c. Antient and Modern. With Observations. London: John Stockdale 1789.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 470, (2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece, plus an engraved portrait bound in in the preliminaries, later bookplate. Contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spine with a red label, upper hinge slightly cracked but sound. £120
    “An amusing collection of gossip from old books” (DNB).

  • ANSTRUTHER, Alexander. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Court of Exchequer, from Easter Term 32 George III to Trinity Term, 33 George III, both inclusive. London: A. Strahan 1796-7.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines a little worn, red spine labels. £200

  • [APPERLEY, Charles]. The Life of the Late John Mytton, Esq. of Halston, Shropshire... with his Hunting, Racing, Shooting, Driving, and Extravagant Exploits. By Nimrod. With Numerous Illustrations by H. Alken and T.J. Rawlins. London: George Routledge [1880s].
    8vo, (xii), 234, (2) pp, 16 coloured plates, signature and bookplate to paste down, original gilt and black decorated cloth, spine slightly dull with wear to ends. £75
    A famous country eccentric whose exploits led to his impoverishment and death at only 37. “...he drove a tandem at night across country for a wager... would sometimes strip to the shirt to follow wild fowl in hard weather... One night he even set fire to his night-shirt in order to frighten away the hiccoughs. His average allowance was from four to six bottles of port daily” (DNB).

  • ARCHAEOLOGY: Archæologia Æliana: or, Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Published by the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle-upon-Tyne. New Series. Volume VI. Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1865.
    8vo, vi, 252 pp. Double page lithographic plate plus further illustrations, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Sir William Crossman (1830-1901), Major-General, Royal Engineers. Contemporary dark green straight grained full morocco, gilt rule, a.e.g., a couple of light marks otherwise a fine copy. £75

  • ARMY LIST: The Army List, for February, 1857. Rank, Honours and Rewards. War Office, By Authority.
    Small 8vo, 217, (1), 6 advertisement pp, upper wrapper chipped with slight loss, sympathetically rebacked with a new lower wrapper. £150

  • ARNOLD, Thomas. History of Rome. History of the Later Roman Commonwealth. London 1843-45.
    Two works in five volumes, “History of Rome” 3 volumes, third, second and first editions respectively, “Roman Commonwealth” first edition in two volumes, 8vo. Marbled endpapers and edges, the three volumes of “History of Rome” with Prize inscriptions to a front blank. Finely bound by Maund in contemporary green full calf, gilt borders of flowers between gilt and blind rules, gilt spines with red and brown labels, gilt arms of King Edward VI Grammar School, Bromsgrove, to the upper covers of the three volumes of “History of Rome”, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, a couple of scuff marks to covers of one volume otherwise a handsome set.0 £275

    b - Back to top


  • BACON, Francis. Essays, Moral, Economical, and Political. London: J. Johnson, W.J. and J. Richardson [et al] 1807.
    12mo, (xvi), 216 pp. Portrait frontispiece and 7 plates, later bookplate to title verso, frontispiece a little foxed, marbled endpapers. Contemporary red morocco, double gilt rules and a gilt Greek key roll border to covers, gilt spine a little dull, some minor rubbing, a.e.g. £85

  • BACON, Francis. The Works of... Bacon of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England. London 1819.
    Ten volumes, 8vo, volume I with a portrait frontispiece and folding pedigree - the latter a little creased, armorial bookplates, marbled endpapers and edges, bound in 19th century dark green half calf, gilt spines very slightly dull, otherwise very good. £800
    Including all Bacon’s scientific works as well as his History of Henry VII, his letters and a host of his shorter and more topical pieces. A lovely set.

  • BALL, Charles. The History of the Indian Mutiny: giving a detailed Account of the Sepoy Insurrection in India; and a concise History of the great military events which have tended to consolidate British Empire in Hindostan. London and New York: The London Printing and Publishing Company [1858-9].
    First edition, two volumes, 4to. Frontispieces, engraved titles and 78 plates, plus two double page maps, including two plates not listed but lacking another one that is listed, two plates torn, some foxing and staining. Contemporary black half calf, rather marked and worn. £200

  • BARCLAY, Brigadier C.N. (Editor). The History of the Duke of Wellington’s Regiment 1919-1952. Produced under the direction of the Regimental Council, The Duke of Wellington’s Regiment. London (1953).
    First edition, small 4to, xxii, 398 pp, coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations and 10 folding maps, original red cloth, spine ends slightly bumped else fine. £65

  • BAXTER, Richard. The Saints Everlasting Rest: or, a Treatise of the Blessed State of the Saints in their enjoyment of God in Glory. Wherein is shewed its Excellency and Certainty; the Misery of those that lose it; the way to Attain it... London: Printed for Thomas Underhill, and Francis Tyton 1651.
    Second edition, 8vo, (xl), 184, (40), 185-304, 196, (56), 197-312, 312 pp. Some occasional, and mostly marginal, browning, marbled endpapers. Period style 19th century black morocco, covers with blind stamped rules and gilt tooled flower cornerpieces, recently rebacked retaining the original backstrip, a.e.g. £575
    Reprinted twelve times before the century was up and a classic of English theology - “...a masterpiece of style” (Encyc. Brit.). A non-conformist, Baxter suffered for his beliefs after the Restoration but continued to produce a stream of pamphlets and books. Wing B1384.

  • BEATTIE, James. An Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, in opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism. Edinburgh 1771.
    Second edition, “corrected and enlarged”, 8vo, (viii), 568 pp, a very good clean copy bound in contemporary speckled calf, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine with raised bands and red morocco label, gilt tooled motifs, slightly dull. £180
    Better known for his poetry, such as “The Minstrel”, this was a popular if rather amateur attack on Hume’s writings.

  • BEAUMONT, Robert. Woollen and Worsted: The Theory & Technology of the Manufacture of Woollen, Worsted, and Union Yarns and Fabrics. Third edition, enlarged. London 1919.
    8vo, (xl), 716 pp, 43 plates (many folding and several in colour), nearly 500 figures, 18 tables, minor stains and some sewing strained, original quarter roan, cloth sides, t.e.g. £75

  • BEDFORD: Observations on the Bedford Charity; In a Series of Letters that were signed Justus. Now first published entire, and recommended to the serious Consideration of the Mayor, Corporation... and Inhabitants of Bedford... London 1761.
    Small 4to, (viii), 36 pp. Some light damp staining and foxing, otherwise good, unopened and sewn as issued. £80
    An anonymous attack on corruption and bad practice in the running of Bedford grammar school.

  • BENHAM, W. Gurney. Playing Cards. History of the Pack and Explanations of its many Secrets. London (1931).
    First edition, large 8vo, (viii), 195, (1) pp, 242 illustrations in the text, some in colour, cloth, d.w. lacking a small piece to the top edge, else a very good copy. £65

  • BREECHES BIBLE
    BIBLE: The Bible, That is, The holy Scriptures conteined in the Olde and Newe Testament, Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke... With most profitable Annotations upon all the hard places... Imprinted at London by the Deputies of Christopher Barker 1599 [but Geneva, probably 1633].
    8vo, (iii), 190, 127, 121, (16) leaves, 90, (12) pp. Lacking the engraved general title, but with the engraved New Testament title and with numerous woodcuts in the text, including one of the Garden of Eden and a map of the Holy Land at the beginning of the New Testament, first and last few leaves marked and chipped with loss to margins, and some loss to the headlines. Contemporary calf, worn and lacking clasps, with faint remains of gilt tooling, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape, both covers detached. £900
    A translation published in Geneva from 1560 onwards by exiled Protestants, notable for the colloquialism in Genesis iii:7 (“...and they knew that they were naked, and they sewed figge tree leaves together, and made themselves breeches”) that has led to the general term “Breeches Bible”, although this applies to many different editions printed over many years. Herbert 252 “...printed from identically the same setting of type as an edition of 1633; the latter, however has a new imprint on the three title-pages and at the end of the book... Probably 1633 is the correct dates, and copies were issued simultaneously, some with Barker’s imprint and the date 1599...”

  • BIBLE: (Bible in Greek). [bound with] (New Testament in Greek). Londini [London]: Rogerus Daniel 1653 & Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Joannis Janssonii 1639
    Two works in one, small 8vo, (viii), 1056, (iv), 264, (4) pp, lacking pp 1057-1279 in the first work, second work complete, first work with title page laid down and lower margins cut close, with some loss to catchwords and in one case loss to text, front endpapers recently replaced, bound in later black full morocco, spine cracked, slight loss to head, a.e.g. £275
    Wing B2718.

  • HEBREW BIBLE
    BIBLE: Biblia Hebraica, olim a B. Christiano Reineccio Edita... cum variis Lectionibus ex ingenti codicum copia a B. Kennicotto et I.B. De Rossi collatorum, ediderunt D. Io. Christophi Doederlein et Ioannes Henricus Meisner. Lipsiae [Leipzig]: Breitkoppii et Haertelii (1793).
    Four volumes, 8vo, bound in contemporary calf, blind stamped borders, joints rubbed. £325
    Apart from the titles and preliminary leaves, which are in Latin, the text is entirely in Hebrew.

  • BIBLE: The Holy Bible, with the text according to the Authorized Version, and a Commentary, from [Matthew] Henry and [Thomas] Scott... London 1835.
    Six volumes, large 8vo, with 6 maps coloured in outline, preliminaries in volume IV lacking a leaf and with the others laid down, inscription dated 1890 to fly leaves and signature on title, neatly bound in later 19th century black half morocco, gilt titled spines. £150

  • BIBLE: The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version; with... Notes... Observations, and... References by Thomas Scott. London 1823.
    Seventh edition thus “with the Author’s last corrections”, 6 volumes, 4to, with a manuscript list of family members born from 1819 to 1838 on fly leaf, contemporary diced calf, gilt ruled border, spines with gilt bands and blind stamped decoration, some rubbing and minor marks else an attractive set. £200

  • BIBLE: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments... OUP [c.1900].
    Small 8vo, 848, (8) pp, printed on India paper with 12 coloured maps and plans, inscription dated 1914 on front blank, bookplate, finely bound in brown morocco, gilt rules and bullet points on covers, monogram - (?)“CHL” on upper cover, spine slightly sunned else a lovely copy, a.e.g. £100

  • BIBLE: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament and the New: Newly translated out of the original tongues... Appointed to be read in Churches. London: Printed by Ioh. [John] Field 1648.
    Large 8vo, (iv, 950, 296) pp. Engraved title page, several leaves with corners torn out with some loss of text, detailed manuscript notes and prayers in a later hand to front and rear blanks, including some passages in Greek, plus also some occasional marginalia and underlining to a few passages, manuscript of a prayer tipped onto the fly leaf, marbled endpapers. Unusually bound in contemporary green stained vellum, somewhat marked, sympathetically rebacked retaining the original backstrip and dark maroon label. £500
    Darlow and Moule 605-A, containing an Apocrypha which “possibly do[es] not belong to this edition”. There is not one bound in this copy.

  • BIBLE: The Holy Bible. Containing the Old and the New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations... Edinburgh: Mark and Charles Kerr 1795.
    4to, mostly in 8’s, (iv, 618, 144, 238, 40, 10) pp, complete with the Apocrypha and Psalms. Some browning, marginal chipping and tears throughout, final leaf of Old Testament with the blank portion removed - no loss to text. Contemporary calfhide, worn and mostly rubbed smooth, rebacked in a lighter calf. £150
    Not in Herbert, who lists 12mo editions for this year and 1796 published by the Kerrs. The Apocrypha is dated 1798.

  • BIBLE: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues... Oxford University Press 1894, 90.
    4to, (xii, 1076, ii, 344) pp, with 2 leaves for entering family details bound in between the Testaments, still blank. Contemporary black morocco, spine with gilt titled and raised bands, a.e.g., a fine copy. £150

  • BIBLE: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and the New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues... Oxford: Printed at the University Press 1842.
    8vo, (iv, 1004) pp. Later inscription to fly leaf, some soiling to endpapers. Contemporary full morocco, gilt tooled rules and decoration, slightly dull, a.e.g., a very good copy. £95

  • BIBLE: The Old and New Testaments; Being the English Version of the Polyglott Bible... Interpaged with the Biblical Concordance... [with] The Psalms of David in Metre... London: Samuel Bagster 1824 and Edinburgh: Sir D. Hunter Blair and M.S. Bruce 1829.
    Small 8vo, (ix), 585, (ii), 188, (47) leaves, with some contemporary annotations on blank leaves, attractively bound in contemporary maroon morocco, blind stamped decoration, detailed in black, slight creasing of spine else a very good copy, a.e.g. £125

  • HEBREW BIBLE
    BIBLE: Sacra Biblia Hebræa, Ex optimista Editionibus diligenter expressa, & Forma, Literis Versuumque distinctione commendata; Labore & Studio Joh. Georg. Nisselii... Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden] 1662.
    8vo, (iv, 424) leaves. Engraved title, marbled endpapers. Contemporary calf, gilt rules and cornerpieces, neatly rebacked retaining the original backstrip, subtle repairs to the edges as well. £1000
    Apart from the preliminaries, and the imprint of the engraved title, the text is entirely in Hebrew. “...based on Stephanus’ Bible... with reference to the editions of Bomberg and Menassah b. Israel...” Darlow & Moule 5133, calling for 432 text leaves, however Smitskamp PO 343 collates the same as this copy.

  • BIBLE ENGRAVINGS: Thirty Prints of Places Mentioned in the Holy Scriptures, Illustrative of the Fulfilment of Prophecy. London: Printed for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge [1849].
    4to, (31) leaves, printed on rectos only. 30 delicately hand coloured engravings with accompanying text, bookplate and signature to fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, marked rather stained. Internally very good. £200

  • BICHI, Margarita: Vita Della Venerabile Serva di Dio Margarita Bichi. Nobile Vedova Sanese, e del Terz’ Ordine de’Minori Conventuali di San Francesco... Siena 1699.
    Large 8vo, (xvi), 85, (1) pp, with a portrait and one further plate, light dampstaining to the portrait and about a fifth of the volume, bound in contemporary limp vellum, a few marks otherwise a well preserved copy. £125

  • BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be Sung or Said in Churches... [with]
    The Whole Book of Psalms, Collected into English Metre, by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins and others.... London: Printed by John Baskett & London: Printed by John March 1735.
    Two works in one volume, folio, [BCP] (xxvi, 354), 23, (3), [Psalms] (56) pp, with frontispiece showing St. Paul’s Cathedral, some tears and chipping, with loss to the lower margin and slight loss of text to 3 leaves in the Common Prayer, 18th century manuscript to front endpapers, bound in contemporary reverse calf, marked and torn with loss to spine ends and lower corner of upper cover, gilt stamped maroon morocco label to upper cover reading “M. Monins”. £125
    Griffiths p157 - 1.

  • BOOTS: A Thousand Shops. Boots Jubilee Year. Report of the Celebration Ceremonies in London and Galashiels. Thursday, October 19th, 1933. [n.p.].
    Square 4to, (10) leaves of text, printed on rectos only, illustrated with 38 photographs tipped in of the opening of the thousandth branch in Galashiels and of the celebration dinner at the Savoy, followed by photographic reproductions of 18 telegrams, with the Savoy menu also reprinted, bound, with dark blue silk endpapers, by Zaehnsdorf in dark blue crushed morocco, a few marks and minor rubbing, inside gilt dentelles, ruled and decorative gilt borders to covers, gilt spine with raised bands. £300
    A luxurious production to mark a milestone in the fortunes of what is still one of Britain’s most famous chainstores.

  • BRADSHAW: Bradshaw’s Railway Almanack, Directory, Shareholder’s Guide, and Manual for 1849: Containing Lists of the Directors... Engineers, Secretaries, and principal Officers of all the Railways in the United Kingdom; The amalgamations and leases of lines... London: W.J. Adams
    12mo, (2 advertisement), 160, (38 advertisement) pp. Large folding map, pages lightly and evenly browned throughout, signs of removal of a label to paste down. Original gilt titled cloth, spine and edges slightly sunned, a very good copy. £250

  • BRASSEY, Thomas. Work and Wages. Practically Illustrated. London 1872.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 296 pp, original russet cloth, extremities rubbed, slight cracking of joints. £75
    The son of the famous railway engineer, Brassey’s theories benefit from accounts of employing large workforces in completing railway lines all over Europe.

  • (BRASSEY, Thomas). HELPS, Arthur. Life and Labours of Mr. Brassey. 1805-1870. London: Bell and Daldy 1872.
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 386 pp. Portrait frontispiece and 3 plates, one photographic, plus 4 maps, with a printed compliments slip from Brassey’s son (also a Thomas) tipped onto the fly leaf, marked with offsetting from the paste down, hinges slightly cracked but sound. Original russet cloth, rubbed and a little dull. £75
    Brassey’s extraordinary career as a railway contractor started with work for George Stevenson on the Penkridge viaduct in 1836, and over the next 34 years expanded his firm until it was building railways in every part of the world. Ottley 2503.

  • BREVIARY: Breviarium Romanum, Ex Decreto Sacro sancti Concilii Tridentini restitutum. S. PII V. Pontificus Max. Jussu editum et Clementis VIII. Primum, nunc denuò Urbani PP. VIII... Antverpiæ [Antwerp]: Ex Architypographia Plantiniana 1781.
    Three volumes (of 4), lacking volume III (“Aestiva”), 8vo. Title vignettes and 7 full page engravings, printed throughout in red and black, later typescript and one piece of manuscript bound in, some other sheets loosely inserted, marbled endpapers. 19th century black full morocco, brass clasps and corners, some fading and minor rubbing. £275

  • BREWSTER, Sir David. Letters on Natural Magic, Addressed to Sir Walter Scott. London 1838.
    Fourth edition, small 8vo, viii, 351, (1) pp, 84 illustrations in the text, including one with a printed overlay changing the image, contemporary signature on fly leaf, original printed cloth, soiled and slightly wrinkled. £80
    With chapters concerning the eye and optics, the ear and sound as well as chemical and biological matters. Volume XXXIII in the “Family Library” series.

  • BRIDGMAN, Richard Whalley. An Analytical Digested Index of the Reported Cases in the several Courts of Equity, as well Chancery as Exchequer, and in the High Court of Parliament. Distinctly shewing the various points therein adjudged... Lewes: W. & A. Lee 1805-7.
    Three volumes (volume III a Supplement), 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines marked, slight cracking to joints, volume II lacking its label. £200

  • BROOKES, R. & COLLYER, Joseph. A Dictionary of the World: or, a Geographical Description of the Earth; with an Historical and Biographical Account of its Principal Inhabitants, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time... Containing a description of the continents, islands, empires, kingdoms, states, provinces, mountains, cities, principal towns, seas, lakes, rivers &c... London: T. Carnan and F. Newbery 1772.
    First edition, 2 volumes, folio, (iv, 582; ii, 592) pp. Some spotting, marbled endpapers, monogrammatical bookplates. Contemporary reverse calf, edges worn, joints cracked and covers loose but holding firm, black and red morocco spine labels, worn. £350
    Roscoe A62. Alston X1.117. Scarce.

  • BROWN, Rev. George. The New English Letter-Writer; or, Whole Art of General Correspondence. Consisting of a Series of the most important, instructive, and interesting Entire New Letters, on every occurrence in Life... together with the Universal Petitioner... London: Alex. Hogg [c.1780].
    12mo, 240 [mis-numbered 340], 24 advertisement pp. Frontispiece, slight chipped and browning to fly leaf, later inscription. Contemporary sheep, worn, rebacked with a plain spine. £125
    One of a number of similarly titled works published by Brown and Hogg from around 1770 onwards. Alston III 349.

  • BROWN, William. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, during the time of Lord Chancellor Thurlow... from 1778 to 1794... with an Appendix of contemporary cases. London 1801.
    Third edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines marked, some light wear, a well preserved set. £250

  • [BROWNE, Capt. John Murray]. An Historical View of the Revolutions of Portugal, since the close of the Peninsular War... (London): John Murray 1827.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 392 pp. Inscribed on the title from the Author’s son “Henry M. Browne”, a couple of marks to title. Recent red half morocco, marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, a fine copy. £250
    The manuscript on the title also notes that Captain Browne was a member of the 75th regiment, and his Preface refers to his service in the Portuguese army.

  • BULLOCK, Ralph W. In Spite of Handicaps. Brief Biographical Sketches with discussion outlines of outstanding Negroes now living who are achieving distinction in various lines of endeavor. New York 1927.
    First edition, 8vo, x, 140 pp. 18 black and white photographic portrait plates, newspaper clippings tipped to fly leaf and at two relevant places in the text, inscribed from the Author on the half title. Cloth, top of spine rubbed, d.w. with loss to the top edge, foot of the spine and lower corner of the upper wrapper. £100

  • BURGESS, Anthony. Coaching Days of England. Containing an Account of whatever was most remarkable for Grandeur, Elegance and Curiosity in the time of the Coaches of England, comprehending the years 1750 until 1850. Together with an Historical Commentary by... London 1966.
    First edition, oblong folio, 96 pp, with 24 coloured plates, maps to endpapers and numerous black and white illustrations in the text, cloth, d.w., with some minor marking, upper wrapper torn but complete. £85

  • [BURKE, Edmund]. A Philosophical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. With an Introductory Discourse concerning Taste, and several other Additions. London: J. Dodsley 1773.
    Seventh edition, 8vo, (xvi), 342 pp, with some later pencilled marginalia, 20th century bookplate on paste down, contemporary full calf, spine a little worn with loss to the top and to the label, covers a little marked. £125
    A popular work by one of the great English political writers which, after its translation, had particular influence on the German thinkers of the day.

  • BURKE, Sir Bernard & Ashworth P. A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage and Baronetage, the Privy Council, and Knightage. Edited by E.M. Swinhoe. London 1937.
    95th edition, large 8vo, (cxciv), 3057, (7) pp. 9 black and white photographic portraits of the Royal Family, upper hinge tender. Original gilt titled red buckram, a little rubbed and marked. £150

  • BURROWS, John Wm. The Essex Yeomanry. Containing also a short account of Military Activity in the County during the Napoleonic War. Southend-on-Sea (1925).
    First edition, 8vo, x, 208 pp, coloured frontispiece and 40 black and white illustrations plus 12 maps, original gilt titled red cloth, spine sunned. £75

  • BURTON, Richard. The Sotadic Zone. New York: Privately Printed by the Panurge Press [c.1935].
    No. 458 of 2,010 copies, 8vo, 107 pp, original gilt titled purple cloth, slightly rubbed and sunned. £75
    Originally published in 1885.

  • “THE HISTORY OF THE SWORD IS THE HISTORY OF HUMANITY”
    BURTON, Richard F. The Book of the Sword. London 1884.
    First edition, large 8vo, (xl), 299, (1) pp, with 293 illustrations in the text, some light marginal browning, original grey cloth, recently rebacked in maroon morocco with leather corners also, covers a little marked, crossed swords design to upper cover. A pleasantly restored copy of one of Burton’s scarcer works. £850
    Originally intended to be the first of three volumes (a plan abandoned after the book’s poor sales), Burton traces development from prehistorical times to the Roman empire, including several chapters on the technological advances, from stone to copper to iron and also chapters on Egypt, Greece and the middle east. Penzer p107.

  • [BURTON, Robert]. The Anatomy of Melancholy, What it is, with all the kinds, causes, symptoms, prognostics, and several cures of it. In three partitions... By Democritus Junior... A New Edition... by Democritus Minor. New York: Wiley & Putnam & Philadelphia: J.W. Moore 1847.
    8vo, 670 pp. Frontispiece and engraved facsimile of the original engraved title of the sixth edition (1652), some light foxing, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, armorial bookplate of Charles Burrall Hoffman. Contemporary black half morocco, some light wear otherwise a very good copy. £175
    First published in 1621. “...the most frequently reprinted psychiatric text. It may properly be called the first psychiatric cyclopaedia for nearly one thousand authors are cited, about half of them medical...” Hunter & MacAlpine pp 94-9. Printing and the Mind of Man 120.

  • BUTLER, William. Exercises on the Globe; Interspersed with some Historical, Biographical, Chronological, Mythological and miscellaneous information... to which are added, Questions for Examination: Designed for the Use of Young Ladies. London: Printed for the Author 1811.
    Fifth edition, 12mo, xxviii, 398, (10 Index) pp. Small contemporary label of W. Bradford, Bookseller, Exeter, on paste down. Contemporary tree calf, simply rebacked with a red spine label. £75

    c - Back to top


  • CAESAR: C. Julii Cæsaris et A. Hirtii. De rebus à C. Julio Cæsare gestis Commentarii. Cum C. Jul. Cæsaris fragmentaris. Londini 1772.
    Ninth edition, 12mo, (xxii), 422, (20) pp, lacking a leaf of advertisements at the end, frontispiece and 3 fine folding maps, of the Roman Empire, France and Spain, armorial bookplate and signatures of William Lambert on fly leaf and title, dated 1777 on the latter, contemporary calf, joints and spine ends worn, spine with raised bands and black morocco label. £85

  • CAESAR, Julius. The Gallic Wars. A new translation by John Warrington with a Preface by John Mason Brown & an Introduction by the Translator. Illustrated with engravings by Bruno Bramanti. Verona: Printed for... the Limited Editions Club at the Officina Bodoni 1954.
    Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by both the Illustrator and the Printer, large 8vo, (xxx), 227, (3) pp, quarter linen, patterned boards, spine slightly dull otherwise near fine, but lacking the slipcase. £65

  • CALENDAR: An Omar Khayyam Calendar for 1907. London: O. Anacker 1906.
    12mo, (32) pp. Printed in red and black throughout and with decorative borders to two leaves plus initial letters. Original cloth backed boards, a lovely copy. £75

  • CALMET: Calmet’s Dictionary of the Holy Bible... London: Samuel Holdsworth 1837.
    Volume V only (of 5) - the plate volume, 4to, (viii) pp. 201 plates, including 19 maps, the latter with some damp staining to the lower margins, some other spots. Contemporary black half calf, worn, lower board lacking its covering. £150
    The plates show scenes and costumes from the Bible, coins, plans, creatures, altars etc; the maps not only the Holy Land but Asia, Africa and the globe.

  • CALVERT, Albert F. The Spanish Royal Wedding. An Account of the Marriage of H.M. Alfonso XIII, King of Spain and H.R.H. Princess Victoria Eugénie of Battenberg... Taunton: Privately Printed by the Phoenix Press 1906.
    First edition, large 8vo, (xxiv), 513, (3) pp. 7 coloured and 306 black and white plates. Original publisher’s vellum, gilt titles with red and yellow decoration, t.e.g., some light marks otherwise an attractive bright copy. £450
    A lovely copy in a superior binding to that of the usual red cloth issue, but without any indication of limitation.

  • CALVINI, Johannis. Lexicon Juridicum Juris Cæsarei Simul, et Canonici: Feudalis Item, Civilis, Criminalis, Theoretici, ac Practici: & in Schola... Simul & Locorum communium, & Dictionary vicem sustinens... Editio Postrema... Genevæ: Petri Chouët 1645.
    Folio, (xii), 1047, (1) pp, title printed in red and black, printed throughout in double column, some browning and minor tears to margins, black letter endpapers, cut down in size from an earlier work, contemporary calf, marked, recently rebacked with repair to corners as well. £400
    Calvin was Professor of Law at the University of Heidelberg and this Dictionary, first published in 1610, was reprinted several time during the 17th century.

  • CAMBRIDGE: The Cambridge Gownsman and Undergraduate. Vol. 10, no. 1 (16th October 1927) to Vol. 12, no. 8 (11th June 1928). 4to, containing in all 24 issues of this periodical, the May Week issue for 1927 with its upper wrapper bound in, ex-Library copy with cancelled stamps on paste down and fly leaf, Library buckram, some light marks. £100

  • CAMBRIDGE MEDIEVAL HISTORY: BURY, J.B. (Founding Editor) et al. The Cambridge Medieval History. The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. The Foundation of the Western Empire. Germany and the Western Empire. The Byzantine Empire. Contest of Empire and Papacy. Victory of the Papacy. Decline and Empire of the Papacy. The Close of the Middle Ages. Cambridge 1936-1966.
    Eight volumes, 8vo, some spotting to endpapers, original gilt titled green buckram, d.w.’s to all volumes except volume IV, a mixed set with varying degrees of sunning to the spines, some chips and minor tears, t.e.g. £200
    A scarce set, but without the accompanying folder of maps.

  • CARLYLE, Thomas. The French Revolution. On Heroes, Hero-Worship and the Heroic in History. London: Chapman and Hall [c.1920].
    Four volumes (“French Revolution” 3 volumes), 8vo. 12 portrait plates, later bookplate, marbled endpapers and sides. Bound by Bumpus in contemporary half calf, gilt titled spines with a few marks, t.e.g., a very good set. £150

  • [CARTER, Samuel]. Reports of Sevral [sic] Special Cases Argued and Resolved in the Court of Common Pleas: in the XVI, XVII, XVIII, and XIXth Years of King Charles II. In the Time when Sir Orlando Bridgman Sate [sic] Chief Justice There... By S.C. of the Inner-Temple. London 1688.
    Small folio, (viii), 243, (1, 40 Index) pp, some browning and offsetting, occasional marginal foxing, old inscription on fly leaf, later full calf with blind stamped ruled borders and corner ornaments, some wear to joints, spine darkened, red morocco label, worn. £125
    Wing C666.

  • CATALOGUE: The London Catalogue of Books, with their sizes, prices, and publishers. Containing the books published in London, and those altered in size, or price, since the year 1800 to October 1822. London: William Bent 1822.
    8vo, (iv), 239, (1) pp, slight cracking of upper hinge, contemporary half tree calf, pieces of leather lacking from the corners, marbled sides, brown morocco spine label. £75
    Listing somewhere over 15,000 titles.

  • CHAMBERS, E. Cyclopædia: or, an Universal Dictionary of Arts and Sciences. Containing an Explanation of the Terms, and an Account of the several subjects, in the Liberal and Mechanical Arts, and Sciences, Human and Divine. With the Supplement... by Abraham Rees. London 1779-86.
    Five volumes, folio, the 4 text volumes consisting of over 5,500 pages, the fifth volume containing 152 fine engraved plates, showing everything from agricultural equipment to anatomical diagrams as well as botanical and zoological plates, also with 48 pages of Indices and Addenda, plus a frontispiece in volume I and one plate in volume III, 2 text leaves torn across and neatly repaired in volume II otherwise internally fine, bound in contemporary full calf, worn, upper cover of volume III detached, upper covers of volumes I and II loose. £950

  • CHAMBERS, R.W. Thomas More. London (1935).
    Third impression, 8vo, 416 pp. 8 plates, marbled endpapers. Bound by Bain in navy blue full morocco, two gilt ruled borders, spine with two raised bands and further gilt lines, t.e.g., a lovely copy. £100

  • CHARLES I. Basilika. The Works of King Charles the Martyr: With a Collection of Declarations, Treaties, and other Papers concerning the Differences betwixt His said Majesty and his Two Houses of Parliament. With the History of His Life; as also of His Tryal and Martyrdome. London: Ric. Chiswell 1687.
    Second edition, folio, (viii), 720, (4) pp. Engraved title, frontispiece showing the Royal coat of arms plus 3 splendid double page allegorical plates, some occasional very minor marks. Attractive recent speckled calf with a blind stamped border, spine with gilt decoration and a red label. £1000
    A fine collection, initially published a couple of years after the Restoration, containing a wealth of correspondence concerning the treaties and declarations in the last years of Charles’ life as well as private letters. Wing C2076.

  • CHARLES I: [Greek title] Eikon Basilike [King’s Book]. The Pourtracture of His Sacred Majestie in his Solitudes and Sufferings. [London: Printed by William Dugard] 1648.
    12mo, (iv), 187, (1) pp. Folding emblematic frontispiece showing Charles kneeling, subtly laid down, browning to edges of a few pages. Recent full calf, blind stamped decoration to corners and spine, gilt title, binder’s ticket to rear paste down. £475
    First appearing days after Charles I’s execution, this famous collection of what were purportedly the King’s thoughts and meditations became a publishing sensation, with some 60 editions appearing in Britain and Ireland alone in one year.
    The question of authorship was for centuries hotly debated, although it now seems likely it was the work of Bishop Gauden, adapting and adding to pages composed by Charles.
    Madan 13, frontispiece 16.

  • CHURCHILL, Sir Winston. Lord Randolph Churchill. London 1906.
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (xviii), 564; (x), 531 pp. 18 plates, including photogravure portraits and facsimiles, foxing throughout. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, spines a little sunned, some marks. £325
    Woods A8(a).

  • CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Great War. London: George Newnes [1933].
    First bound edition, 3 volumes, large 8vo, with numerous illustrations and maps, original red cloth, volumes I and III with some damp staining. £80
    Originally published in 26 parts.

  • CHURCHILL, Winston S. A History of the English-speaking Peoples. London (1956-58).
    First edition, four volumes, 8vo. Contemporary inscriptions to first three paste downs. Cloth, d.w.’s, that to volume IV price clipped, all with some light browning and rubbing to spines, slight loss to spine ends of volume I otherwise a very good set. £200
    Woods A138(a).

  • CHURCHILL, Winston S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. London (1934-39).
    Four volumes, volumes III and IV first editions, 8vo. Numerous maps, plans and facsimiles. Original purple cloth, spines and top edges of two covers faded, tops of spines very slightly pulled. £100

  • CHURCHILL, Winston S. The World Crisis. 1911-1914. 1915. 1916-1918 parts I and II. The Aftermath. London: Thornton Butterworth (1923-29).
    Five volumes, later impressions, 8vo. Numerous maps, charts and illustrations, bookplate to paste downs of the first four volumes. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, light rubbing to extremities. £250
    Not including the very scarce final volume, “The Eastern Front”.

  • PRINTED BY BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
    CICERO, M.T. Cato Major, or his Discourse of Old-Age: With Explanatory Notes. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Benjamin Franklin 1744.
    First edition, second state, 8vo in 4’s, viii, 159, (1) pp. Title printed in red and black, with a later pencilled signature to top and some light marginal browning, some minor fold creases otherwise a clean crisp copy. Recently rebound in period style black morocco, triple gilt rules to edges and with a central panel of the same, gilt flowers to the corners, gilt spine with raised bands, a handsome copy. £4500
    Franklin’s personal favourite of all the books from his press and widely considered to be the finest example of colonial printing. Translated by James Logan, Pennsylvania Chief Justice, it was one of the earliest colonial translations of the classics, preceded only by a 17th century edition of Ovid printed in London, and Logan and Franklin’s own edition of Cato in the previous decade, despite Franklin’s claims to the contrary in the Preface. He concludes with hopes that further classical books will be published and “...performed with equal Judgement and Success: and be a happy Omen, that Philadelphia shall become the Seat of the American Muses”. Sabin 13040.

  • CLAPHAM, Sir John. An Economic History of Modern Britain. The Early Railway Age 1820-1850. Free Trade and Steel 1850-1886. Machines and National Rivalries 1887-1914. Cambridge 1950-2.
    Three volumes, 8vo, buckram, d.w.’s, two with prices clipped from upper flaps, some browning to spines else a very good set. £80

  • CLARKE, Hewson & DOUGALL, John. The Cabinet of Arts, or General Instructor in Arts, Science, Trade, Practical Machinery, the means of preserving Human Life, and Political Economy, embracing a variety of important subjects. London: T. Kinnersley 1817.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 859, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 11 plates, one folding, some light foxing. Contemporary tree calf, a little marked, rebacked with new endpapers in a lighter calf, red spine labels. £300
    Including chapters on hydraulics, electricity, optics, architecture, dyeing, lacquering and brewing as well as the final chapter on political economy.

  • COBBETT, William. A History of the Protestant “Reformation”, in England and Ireland; Showing how that event has impoverished and degraded the main body of the People in those Countries. In a Series of Letters, Addressed to all sensible and just Englishmen. [bound with]
    KIRWAN, Walter Blake. A Sermon on Religious Innovations... London: Charles Clement 1824[-6] & Dublin: J.J. Nolan 1823.
    First edition of Cobbett and fifth edition of the Sermon, 12mo, (ii, 382), 22, (2) pp. Signature to fly leaf. Contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spine with a black label, one small scuff mark to the lower cover, some light rubbing. £180
    A very good copy of Cobbett’s famous attack on Protestant views, here being bound up from the sixteen 24 page parts. An 18th century Irish preacher, Kirwan converted from Catholicism in his 40s and drew huge crowds to his sermons.

  • COLLINGWOOD, W.G. Northumbrian Crosses of the Pre-Norman Age. London 1927.
    First edition, 4to, (viii), 196 pp, with 227 illustrations in the text, a near fine copy, gilt titled blue cloth, corners and spine ends a little bumped, a few marks. £95

  • COLTON, Rev. C.C. Lacon: or Many Things in Few Words; Addressed to those who think. [with]
    Remarks on the Talents of Lord Byron, and the Tendencies of Don Juan. [with]
    The Conflagration of Moscow: a Poem. London 1822, 1819, 1822.
    Three works in 2 volumes, fourteenth, first and fourth editions respectively, 8vo, (iv), 267, (1); (ii), 184, (2 Index, iv), 56, (ii), 30 pp, some light foxing and browning, contemporary full polished calf, slight wear to spines and joints, cracking to head of upper joint of volume II. £75
    “Lacon” was a popular and oft-republished collection of aphorisms and observations, and along with the other 2 works make up three-quarters of Colton’s published work.

  • COMMITTEE OF SECRECY: The Reports of the Committee of Secrecy of the House of Commons, on the Papers belonging to The Society for Constitutional Information, and The London Corresponding Society, seized by order of Government, and presented to the House by Mr. Secretary Dundas. Edinburgh 1794.
    8vo, 40, 92, 23, (1), 174 pp, some light marking - mostly marginal, Library stamp to title and brief inscription to verso, rebound in modern quarter cloth, gilt spine title. £200
    Two reports along with a supplement and appendix from May 1794, concerning 2 radical organisations which supported the aims of the French Revolution and agitated for social reform. Reports such as this were instrumental in the prosecutions brought against their leaders, such as Thomas Hardy and John Horne Tooke, and includes here some of their pamphlets. The Society for Constitutional Information was eventually formally suppressed in 1797.

  • COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments... together with the Psalter or Psalms of David... Oxford 1828.
    4to, (488) pp, with 3 silk bookmarks, richly bound in contemporary royal blue silk, edges and joints worn, with the Royal coat of arms delicately picked out in gilt to both covers, slightly rubbed on the lower cover, a.e.g. £250
    A interesting example of binding held in its own custom made velvet lined lockable wooden box, although the key is not present.

  • COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church... together with the Psalms of David... Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press 1796.
    4to, (xxxvi, 382) pp. Inscriptions dated 1801 and 1904 as well as an armorial bookplate to front blank, marbled endpapers. Contemporary red straight grained morocco, sympathetically rebacked retaining the original gilt banded backstrip, a.e.g. £200
    Griffiths p210 - 5.

  • COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments... Together with the Psalms of David... [with] A Companion to the Altar, shewing the Nature and Necessity of a Sacramental Preparation... [with] The Whole Book of Psalms, Collected into English Metre; By Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkin and others... Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press 1781; London Thomas Beecroft 1782 & London: Charles Rivington 1782.
    Three works in one volume, 12mo, (xxiv, 120), 72, (48) pp. Common Prayer lacks a leaf in the preliminaries and the corner of another leaf is torn with loss, old inscriptions to front blank, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in contemporary full maroon morocco, corners and spine ends rubbed, covers with a ruled panel border of flowers and cornerpieces of two further flowers, spine divided into five panels with flowers contained in a variety of wheels, some of the gilt a little dull otherwise a well preserved example of late eighteenth century binding. £150

  • COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments... Together with the Psalter or the Psalms of David. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1828.
    32mo, (xvi, 352, 192) pp. Gilt stamped red morocco booklabel to paste down - “Lucy Clarke”. Finely bound in contemporary straight-grained red morocco, covers and spine with delicate gilt tooling, a.e.g., some very minor rubbing to extremities otherwise a lovely copy. £140

  • COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments... Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David... London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan 1820.
    12mo, 22, 510, 80, (2) pp. Inscriptions to front blank. Contemporary gilt tooled straight grain morocco, a.e.g., light wear to extremities otherwise very good. £150
    Griffiths p246.

  • COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer. Hymns Ancient and Modern. Songs of Praise. London and Oxford [1950s].
    Three volumes, BCP and Hymns 16mo, Songs of Praise square 12mo. Uniformly and finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in green full morocco, gilt ruled borders containing a pattern of flowers and leaves, a.e.g., some very slight rubbing, minor sunning to one spine. £325

  • [COOPER, John Gilbert]. Letters Concerning Taste. London: R. and J. Dodsley 1755.
    First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 143, (1) pp, engraved vignette on title page, contemporary speckled calf, corners and spine ends worn with some loss, spine cracked with most of the morocco label still present. £225
    A minor poet and critic, Cooper here expounds on a number of subjects, including beauty and truth, Pope’s Iliad, several classical Authors, Architecture and Garrick’s reforms in the Theatre.

  • CORNWALL: The Visitations of Cornwall, Comprising the Heralds’ Visitations of 1530, 1573, & 1620. With Additions by Lieutenant-Colonel J.L. Vivian. Exeter: William Pollard 1887.
    First edition, 4to, iv, 1-456, 481-672, (2), 557-580 pp. Some light spots. Recently rebound in half calf, cloth sides, gilt banded spine with black label. £450
    Detailed pedigrees of Cornish families, complete with an Index. The pages at the end form part of the text, but due to mispagination (“5” for “4”) were bound at the end.

  • CORTI, Count. The Reign of the House of Rothschild. Translated from the German by Brian & Beatrix Lunn. London 1928.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 511, (1) pp. Folding genealogy and 24 plates, marbled endpapers. Finely bound by Asprey in contemporary green morocco, spine and edges faded to brown, a.e.g., slight rubbing to upper joint otherwise very good. £80

  • COSTUME: Magasin de Demoiselles. Morale, Histoire ancienne et moderne, Sciences, Économie domestique, Littérature, Beaux-Arts, Voyages, Récréations, Biographie, Petit Courrier des Demoiselles. Paris 1855-1856.
    8vo, (iv), 380 pp. 16 plates, including 13 hand coloured plates showing dresses, plus 4 folding sheets of music, some light foxing throughout, mostly to the text leaves. Contemporary green quarter morocco, worn, ends of joints cracked. £125

  • INSCRIBED BY FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE.
    COTTON, Elizabeth R. Our Coffee-Room. With Preface by Lieut.-Gen. Sir Arthur Cotton. London 1876.
    Second edition, small 8vo, (xii), 247, (1), 4 advertisement pp. Frontispiece, hinges cracked and with some repair to the upper joint, inscribed on the half title from Florence Nightingale. Original blue cloth with bevelled edges, spine rather worn, corners rubbed. £350
    The inscription reads “For Robert Robinson, with Florence Nightingale’s kindest regards: London: July 18 1876”. To a drummer-boy in the 68th Light Infantry during the Crimean war, this inscription is a tribute to Robinson’s warm relationship with Nightingale over 20 years later.

  • CREASY, Sir Edward. The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World. From Marathon to Waterloo. London: Richard Bentley 1864.
    Fourteenth edition, 8vo, (xxiv), 639, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary presentation inscription to front blank, crossed out and with a later inscription below, later bookplate. Bound by Hayday in red calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with a green label, spine slightly rubbed and dull, top slightly worn, otherwise an attractive copy. £80
    Other battles include Syracuse, Hastings, Blenheim and Saratoga.

  • CRESTS: [An Album of Crests & Monograms]. Small 8vo, 46 leaves, with 21 leaves being used, on one side only, to hold a collection of coloured paper monograms, armorial bearings and other devices, some browning, bound in black morocco with “Crests & Monograms” to the upper cover in gilt, light rubbing to extremities, foot of upper joint cracked, a.e.g £75
    A lovely Victorian album containing 294 items, including the crests and monograms of Royalty, Government departments, military and naval units, Colleges and Institutions, some of the London Livery Companies, various Bishops and family crests. A unique and charming collection.

  • CUNDALL, Frank (Editor). Reminiscences of the Colonial and Indian Exhibition. Illustrated by Thomas Riley, Designer of the Exhibition Diploma. London 1886.
    First edition, 4to, xvi, 116 pp, 21 plates, including 7 etchings and 2 chromolithographs, plus engravings in the text, fine red, blue and gold endpapers, original patterned mustard cloth, spine rubbed with a small hole to the lower joint, ends bumped, t.e.g. £250
    A selection of the items on show from all corners of the globe.

    d - Back to top


  • D’AUBIGNÉ, J.H. Merle. History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century. Volumes I, II and III translated by H. White... and carefully revised by the Author... vol. IV being the English original... London: Religious Tract Society - Published by Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh [c.1880].
    8vo, (ii), xvi, 675, (1) pp, printed in double column, signature on fly leaf, contemporary black half calf, gilt spine with red morocco label. £75

  • DARLING, Sir Charles. (Inner Templars Who Volunteered and Served in the Great War) Prepared by... (London: Printed by Charles Whittingham and Griggs) [n.d.].
    4to, (iv), 81, (1) pp, text printed in black, with the names of those who lost their lives in red, presentation inscription on a blank prelim dd. 1921, watered silk endpapers with a decorative gilt border, in a fine example of a Roger de Coverly binding, contemporary blue morocco a little faded and marked, gilt crest and title on upper cover, a.e.g. £100

  • DAVID, Elizabeth. Summer Cooking. Illustrated by Adrian Daintrey. London (1961).
    First reprint, 8vo, 256 pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., coloured photograph to upper wrapper, small tear to top of spine otherwise very good. £80

  • DE FEUQUIERES, Marquis. Memoirs Historical and Military: Containing a Distinct View of all the Considerable States of Europe. With an accurate Account of the Wars in which they have been Engaged, from... 1672, to... 1710... Translated from the French. With... a Military Dictionary, explaining the Difficult Terms in the Art of War. London 1736-5.
    Two volumes, 8vo, xxxv, (v), 408, (viii Index); (iv), 368, (100 Dictionary) pp, with 35 woodcuts in the dictionary, slight cracking of hinges, occasional slight marginal browning, very slight loss to lower corner of title and following 2 leaves in volume I, contemporary calf, recently rebacked with red morocco labels, lower cover of volume I not matching the other three. £265
    The Author, who died in 1711, was a Lieutenant-General in the French Army.

  • DE RUYTER: La Vie et les Actions Memorables du Sr. Michel de Ruyter, Duc, Chevalier & Lt. Amiral General des Provinces Unies. Amsterdam: Henry & Theodore Boom 1677.
    Two volumes in one, 12mo, 480, 256, (12 Index) pp, with an engraved second title and portrait plate, creasing to outer edge of fly leaf, bound in contemporary vellum, later printed spine labels, some marking, else a very good copy. £300
    The greatest Dutch Admiral, whose fleet was a constant threat to the British in the mid-17th century and in 1667 fought the Battle of Medway before burning British ships at anchor in Chatham.

  • DE SOLA, Rev. D.A. & RAPHALL, Rev. M.J. Eighteen Treatises from the Mishna. Translated by... London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper 1843.
    First edition thus, 8vo, iv, 368 pp. A few spots, marbled endpapers, bookplate. Bound by F. Bedford in contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with red label, a few marks otherwise a handsome copy. £125

  • DHOLE, Nandalal & JONES, Sir William. Moha Mudgara, or the Mallet of Delusion. Atmabodha, or the Perception of Self. Paramarthasara, of Sreemut Shesnag. Hastamalakbhasyam, by Sreemut Sankaracharya. Translated from Sanskrit by... Calcutta 1900.
    Four works in one volume, 8vo, (iv), 4; (ii), 14; (ii), 18, (2); (ii), 11, (1) pp, first and last page browned, in the original cloth, slight wear to spine ends. £75
    The first work is translated by Jones, the other 3 by Dhole. The half title reads “Dhole’s Vedanta Series. On the Road to Self-Knowledge”.

  • DISPATCHES: Sir John French’s Despatches. First [Second] Series. Official Naval Despatches. London: The Graphic [1914-15].
    Three volumes, oblong 8vo, each work with maps and charts, signature on titles, original printed paper wrappers, edges a little creased, else a well preserved set. £100
    “The Graphic” Specials no.’s 1-3, covering Mons, the Marne, the Aisne, Ypres, the Battle of the Bight, the Destruction of the East Asiatic Squadron and the Sinking of the Emden.

  • DOUGLASS, Frederick. Life and Times of Frederick Douglass, Written by Himself. His Early Life as a Slave, His Escape from Bondage, and his complete History to the present time... with an Introduction by Mr. George L. Ruffin. Hartford, Conn.: Park Publishing Co. 1881.
    First edition, 8vo, xxiii, (i), (13)-516 pp. Portrait frontispiece and 16 plates, lacking the fly leaf. Original brown cloth, spine ends and corners a little worn, binding slightly sprung but sound. £450
    Born a slave in 1817, Douglass escaped to New York when 21 where he changed his name and became a vociferous anti-slavery campaigner. After travelling to Britain and founding a newspaper, the North Star, Douglass held several government posts including US Minister to Haiti before dying in Washington in 1895.

  • DU BROCA [or DUBROCA], M. [Louis]. Interesting Anecdotes of the Heroic Conduct of Women, During the French Revolution. Translated from the French of... London: H.D. Symonds 1802.
    First English edition, (iv), 219, (1 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece, owner’s name to frontispiece recto and title page. Contemporary tree calf, slight wear to corners, finely rebacked in matching morocco, double gilt rules, retaining the original black label. An attractive copy of a surprisingly scarce title. £150

    e - Back to top


  • EDEN, William. Four Letters to the Earl of Carlisle, On certain Perversions of Political Reasoning; and on the Nature, Progress, and Effect of Party Spirit and of Parties. On the Present Circumstances of the War between Great Britain and... France and Spain. On the Public Debts, on the Public Credit, and on the Means of raising Supplies. On the Representations of Ireland respecting a Free-Trade. London 1779.
    First edition, 8vo, (ii), 163, (1) pp. Old stabholes throughout to the inner margin, occasional foxing. Recent half calf, marbled sides, black label. £185
    M.P. for Woodstock and one of the most expert speakers in the House on economics and law, Eden was an old schoolfriend of Carlisle’s. As part of a five man Commission they had both just returned from a trip to America to assess the deteriorating situation there when this was published. He went on to serve under Pitt as a negotiator and ambassador all over Europe during the troubled years of the French Revolution.

  • EDMONDS, Brigadier-General J.E. (Editor). Military Operations - France and Belgium, 1914. Mons, the Retreat to the Seine, the Marne and the Aisne, August - October 1914. History of the Great War, based on Official Documents by Direction of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defence. Maps and Sketches compiled by Major A.F. Becke. London: Macmillan and Co. 1925.
    First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, including 2 cases containing 74 loose folding maps. Numerous sketches, illustrations and maps, bookplate of Sir John Glubb. Original red cloth, rather dull and stained with some small tears, volume II of the text still with its wrapper, chipped and stained. £250
    Sir John Bagot Glubb (1897-1986), popularly known as “Glubb Pasha”, Commander of the Arab Legion 1939-1956 and Author of many books and articles on the middle east.

  • EDUCATION: Minutes of the Committee of Council on Education: with Appendices. 1847-48. London 1848.
    Two volumes, 8vo, ccxcii 212; iv, 580 pp, with 2 folding tables, very good in the original cloth, spine ends bumped. £150

  • EDUCATION: Minutes of the Committee of Council on Education: with Appendices, and Plans of School-Houses. 1842-43. London 1844.
    8vo, viii, 853, (3) pp, with 6 folding plans, 3 lithographic plates and further plans and folding tables, original cloth, faded with wear to spine ends. £185

  • ELPHINSTONE, Sir Howard; TRENTHAM, Frederick & HURST, Gilbert Harrison John. Key and Elphinstone’s Compendium of Precedents in Conveyancing. London 1909.
    Ninth edition, 2 volumes. Marbled endpapers and edges, Law Society Prize label to paste down in volume I with a later presentation letter also tipped in. Contemporary maroon full morocco, gilt scrolled border, gilt arms to upper cover, some rubbing otherwise very good. £90

  • [ELVEN, John Peter]. The Book of Family Crests; Containing nearly every family bearing, properly blazoned and explained, accompanied with four thousand engravings... London: Henry Washbourne 1838.
    Two volumes in one, small 8vo. Chromolithographed second title plus 108 engraved plates showing armorial bearings, later bookplate to front blank, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary dark green half morocco, gilt spine, upper joint rubbed, t.e.g. £250

  • EMPIRE PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION: An Account of the Proceedings in Westminster Hall, Friday 7 May 1937, on the Occasion of the Luncheon of the Empire Parliamentary Association, at which King George VI welcomed the Prime Ministers and other delegates to the Imperial Conference and the delegates to the Empire Parliamentary Conference. Cambridge University Press
    Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, 4to, (48) pp. 3 plates, including 2 photographs, bookplate. Finely bound in the original red crushed morocco, title and decoration in gilt, t.e.g., still with the original limp cloth d.w., slipcase, some minor wear to the latter else a fine copy. £100
    A lunch held 5 days before George VI’s coronation.

  • ESCOTT, T.H.S. England: Its People, Polity, and Pursuits. New Edition. London 1881.
    8vo, (viii), 565, (1) pp, presentation inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt roundel of Aysgarth School on front blank, gilt spine with black morocco label. £65

  • EVANS, J. Gwenogvryn. Facsimile of the Black Book of Carmarthen. Reproduced by the Autotype Mechanical Process. With a Palæographical Note by... Oxford: Issued to Subscribers only 1888.
    Limited edition, no. 239 of 250 copies, initialled by Evans, 8vo, xx, (2, 108 facsimile, 4) pp. Als. from Evans and prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Original dark blue cloth, some marking otherwise very good. £250

    f - Back to top


  • [FENELON, François de Salignac de la Mothe]. Instructions for the Education of a Daughter, by the Author of Telemachus. To which is added A Small Tract of Instructions for the Conduct of Young Ladies of the Highest Rank... Done into English... by Dr. George Hickes. London: Jonah Bowyer 1708.
    Second edition, 12mo, (xxvi), 371, (1 advertisement) pp. Engraved frontispiece, lacking the fly leaf. Attractively bound in contemporary speckled calf, double gilt rules and flower cornerpieces, plain spine with gilt tooling and raised bands. £250
    First published 1687 and in English 1707; the first systematic work on women’s education as a whole. Osborne II pp706-7.

  • FORESTER, C.S. Napoleon and his Court. London (1924).
    First edition, 8vo, 248, 8 advertisement pp, 16 plates, a very good copy, cloth, spine slightly browned with a couple of marks. £120

  • FOSBROOKE, Thomas Dudley. British Monachism; Or, Manners and Customs of the Monks and Nuns of England... London 1817.
    Second, “very much enlarged”, edition, 4to, viii, 560 pp, with 12 plates and 2 illustrations in the text, a few spots to frontispiece, otherwise a very good clean copy with wide margins, bookplate of the Scarborough Archaeological and Philosophical Society, uncut in the original boards, rebacked in cloth with a manuscript spine label, edges and spine ends worn, browning and marking to covers. £85

  • FOTHERGILL, John. An Innkeeper’s Diary. London 1931.
    Second impression, 8vo, (x), 294 pp, 7 plates, one folding, with 2 items loosely inserted - an invoice from the Three Swan Inn dated 1948 and an als. on headed notepaper concerning the stay from the Author, cloth, spine browned. £75

  • FOXE, John. The Acts and Monuments of the Church; Containing the History and Sufferings of the Martyrs... with a Memoir of the Author, by his son. A new edition... revised, corrected and condensed by the Rev. M. Hobart Seymour. London: A. Fullarton [c.1860].
    Two volumes, large 8vo. 12 plates, some occasional light marginal foxing, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, a little wear to joints. £150

  • FOXE, John. Foxe’s Book of Martyrs: A History of Christian Persecution; from the days of the early primitive Church to the death of Queen Mary. Edited by the Rev. John Kennedy. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company [c.1870].
    Two volumes bound in one, 4to, xlviii, 942 pp. Portrait frontispiece, engraved titles and 19 plates, some light spots, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary black half calf, gilt spine lacking most of one of the two labels. £80

  • FRANKLIN, Dr. Benjamin. The Works of... London: W. Suttaby 1809.
    12mo, xvi, 454 pp. Frontispiece and engraved title, a little foxed. Contemporary paper boards in imitation of tree calf, corners a little worn, gilt tooled calf spine with a red label. £125
    An attractive little collection of some of Franklin’s wide-ranging writings, including essays on such varied subjects as chess, swimming, lightning and electricity and political matters.

  • FRASER, Edward. Napoleon the Gaoler. Personal Experiences and Adventures of British Sailors and Soldiers during the great captivity. New York: Brentano’s 1914.
    First edition, 8vo, (ii), x, (ii), 312 pp. 12 plates, some light foxing, marbled endpapers and edges. Bound by Bickers and Son in contemporary dark blue calf, double gilt rules, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine, a near fine copy. £65

  • FRAZER, Sir James George. The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. Abridged edition. London: Macmillan and Co 1950.
    8vo, xii, 756 pp, bookplate, original publisher’s gilt blocked maroon morocco, t.e.g., a fine copy. £75

  • FRAZER, Sir James George. The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. Abridged Edition. London 1929.
    8vo, xiv, 756 pp. Frontispiece. Finely bound in contemporary blue crushed half morocco, blue cloth sides, spine sunned, t.e.g. £85

  • [FREEMAN, R.M. & BENNETT, Robert Augustus]. A Diary... A Second Diary... A Last Diary of the Great War. By Saml. Pepys, Junr., sometime of Magdalene College in Cambridge... With Effigies by M. Watson-Williams [and] John Kettelwell. London 1917-19.
    Three volumes, ninth, fourth and first editions respectively, 8vo, with in all 41 plates, including a coloured frontispiece in the third volume, marbled endpapers, attractively and uniformly bound in later half calf, gilt tooled spines with red and green morocco labels, cloth sides, small mark to foot of spine of the first volume else a lovely set. £100

  • FREEMASONRY: Bye Laws of the Jerusalem Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons, No. 334, First opened on Wednesday February 20, 1771; to which is added a List of the Members for the Year 1818. London: Printed for Brother R.W. Silvester
    Small 8vo, 15, (1) pp, a near fine copy in the original wrappers, corners very slightly bumped. £150
    “This Lodge shall be regularly held at the Freemasons’ Tavern, Great Queen-street, Lincoln’s-inn-fields...” - from the first Bye Law. 56 Members are listed.

  • REVOLUTIONARY LAWS
    FRENCH REVOLUTION: Bulletin des Lois de la République Française. No.’s 26, 53, 58, 63, 64, 66, 74, 75, 81 [2 copies], 82, 99, 105, 106, 120, 123, 131, [IIIe series] 198, 208, 217. [1794-5, 1802].
    Twenty unbound pamphlets, 8vo, most of 8 pp (i.e. an unopened single folded sheet), but with two of 4 pp, one of 12 pp and the last four containing 16 pp, a couple with marginal browning or damp staining, no. 208 with the last leaf almost detached, otherwise a well preserved collection. £500
    Dating from 3 Thermidor in the second year of the revolution to 14 Fructidor in the tenth (17 dated either 1794 or 1795 and only the last 3 dating from 1802), the many Laws passed by the Convention listed in these pamphlets include those for paying the police force, military pensions, regulating inheritance and suppressing the Monasteries.
    The Laws are also numbered separately to the pamphlets - 120-1, 281, 311-7, 340-7, 354-9, 391-401, 422-33, 512-6, 541-558, 634-9, 649-51, 709-12, 1746-64, 1901-21, 1989-93.

  • [FRISWELL, James Hain]. The Gentle Life. Essays in aid of the Formation of Character. London: Sampson, Low, Son & Marston 1864.
    Second edition, small 8vo, viii, 312 pp. Bookplate of Sir John Glubb. Finely bound in contemporary maroon morocco, gilt borders, gilt spine with raised bands, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £75
    Sir John Bagot Glubb (1897-1986), popularly known as “Glubb Pasha”, Commander of the Arab Legion 1939-1956 and Author of many books and articles on the middle east.

    g - Back to top


  • GATTY, Mrs. [Margaret]. Parables from Nature. With Notes on the Natural History... London: Bell and Daldy 1865.
    8vo, (x), 398 pp, 31 plates, inscription on half title, marbled endpapers, finely bound in contemporary wine red morocco, inside gilt dentelles, triple blind rules, a.e.g., slight rubbing of joints else a very good copy. £100

  • THE MASON-DIXON LINE
    GENTLEMAN’S MAGAZINE: The Gentleman’s Magazine, and Historical Chronicle. Volume XXXIX. For the Year [1769]. By Sylvanus Urban, Gent. London: D. Henry
    8vo, (iv), 642, (12 Index) pp. 12 plates, including a folding map of Tartary, torn and repaired, and one of Delaware showing the Mason-Dixon line. Contemporary quarter calf, marbled sides, worn with joints cracked. £250
    The second appearance of the first cartographic representation of the Mason-Dixon line; the map having appeared in the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society the previous year.

  • GEORGE II: Letters in the Original, with Translations, and Messages, That passed between the King, Queen, Prince, and Princess of Wales; on Occasion of the Birth of the young Princess. [n.p., 1737].
    First edition, 8vo, 30, (2 blank) pp. Sewn as issued, some marking to the first and last page. £75
    A succession of letters, printed in double column with a translation into French, concerning the birth of George II’s grandson and the rift between the King and his son Frederick, who had insisted on his wife giving birth in St. James’s Palace. Straining an already bad relationship, this prompted the family’s expulsion from St. James’s Palace and making their eventual home a centre for Whig opposition. Rothschild 140.

  • GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: Printed for T. Cadell 1838.
    Eight volumes, 8vo, portrait frontispiece in volume I and 3 folding maps, each with a minor closed tear, later signature to front blanks of volumes II-VIII, marbled endpapers and edges, bound in contemporary full calf, gilt spines with red and maroon labels, some light wear, tops of 3 spines with some slight wear £500
    “This masterpiece of historical penetration and literary style has remained one of the ageless historical works... Gibbon brought a width of vision and a critical mastery of the available sources which have not been equalled to this day...” (Printing and the Mind of Man 222).

  • GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. A New Edition. London: Jones & Company 1825.
    Four volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I plus engraved titles and 4 folding maps, some foxing. Contemporary calf with light blind stamped patterning, gilt border, edges darkened and slightly worn, with an attractive 19th century reback, gilt bands, red and green morocco labels. £200

  • GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Noted by Dean Milman and M. Guizot. Edited, with additional notes, by William Smith. London: John Murray 1854.
    Eight volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I and 13 maps, 11 folding, including 5 with some hand colouring, a couple of volumes slightly sprung but generally sound, bookseller’s small blind stamp to fly leaf in volume I. Original gilt titled blue cloth, spine ends rubbed, some light damp staining to the outer edge of a few covers otherwise a good set of this excellent edition which remained in print until the next century. £185

  • GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1848.
    Eight volumes, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in volume I and 3 folding maps, these with some spotting, marbled endpapers and sides, prize labels of Highgate School dated 1929. Contemporary (to the prize labels) half tree calf, gilt arms to covers, gilt spines with black labels, some minor wear to boards otherwise a handsome set. £575
    “This masterpiece of historical penetration and literary style has remained one of the ageless historical works... Gibbon brought a width of vision and a critical mastery of the available sources which have not been equalled to this day...” (Printing and the Mind of Man 222).

  • GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire. Illustrated... by Gian Battista Piranesi. The text edited by J.B. Bury, with the Notes by Mr. Gibbon, and the Introduction and the Index as prepared by Professor Bury; also with a Letter to the Reader from Philip Guedalla. [New York]: The Limited Editions Club 1946.
    Seven volumes, limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, large 8vo. Fine etched illustrations, map endpapers. Black quarter morocco, gilt title and decoration to spines showing a progressively more decayed stone column in gilt from the first to the last volume, several spine ends a little worn, marbled sides. £350

  • GILBART, James William. The History and Principles of Banking. London 1837.
    Third edition, 8vo, (x), 300 pp. Some foxing, inscription to the top of the title page. Original quarter cloth, spine label browned and slightly chipped, spine ends and corners of boards bumped. £225
    Gilbart became Manager of the London and Westminster Bank in 1833, and the difficulties he experienced led to several published articles, and later to Peel’s Bank Charter Act of 1844. Goldsmiths 29922.

  • GISBORNE, Thomas. An Enquiry into the Duties of Men in the Higher and Middle Classes of Society in Great Britain. An Enquiry into the Duties of the Female Sex. London 1797, 98.
    Two works in three volumes (“Duties of Men” 2 volumes), fourth and third edition respectively, 8vo, bookplates of John Monins, contemporary half calf, marbled sides, spines and joints a little worn with loss to tops of spines, red morocco labels. £375
    Popular works of moral philosophy which ran to 8 and 6 editions respectively.

  • (GLADSTONE, William). MORLEY, John. The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. London 1903.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, portrait frontispieces and 3 plates, marbled endpapers, modern bookplates, bound in contemporary maroon half calf, green morocco spine labels, slight rubbing to extremities, small tear to head of spine of volume III, t.e.g. £100

  • GLORIOUS REVOLUTION: The Debate at Large, Between the House of Lords, and House of Commons, at the Free Conference held in the Painted Chamber, in the Session of the Convention, Anno 1688. Relating to the Word, Abdicated, and the Vacancy of the Throne, in the Common’s Vote. London: J. Wickins 1695.
    Small 8vo, (ii), 19-176 pp (as called for). Some worming to the inner part of the lower margins throughout, not affecting text, some light browning to the same. 19th century half morocco, marbled sides, spine a little sunned. £125
    Transcripts of debates in early 1688 concerning the wording of the official documents, specifically whether “abdicated” or “deserted” was a more fitting description of James II’s actions. The Declaration of Rights followed soon after. Wing D507.

  • ORIGINAL BOARDS
    GODWIN, William. Essay on Sepulchres: or, a Proposal for Erecting some Memorial of the Illustrious Dead in all Ages on the spot where their remains have been interred. London: W. Miller 1809.
    First edition, small 8vo, (xii), 116 pp. Frontispiece, a little browned. Uncut in the original blue boards, spine and edges a little worn, paper label with some loss, held in a later limp cloth wrapper, morocco label and gilt title to spine. £450
    An eccentric treatise on the need for an organised record of burials and their markers.

  • GORDON, Alexander. A Treatise upon Elemental Locomotion, and interior communication, wherein are explained and illustrated, the History, Practice, and Prospects of Steam Carriages; and the comparative value of turnpike roads, railways, and canals. London: Thomas Tegg & Son 1834.
    Second edition, 8vo, (xvi), 326, (2 advertisement) pp. 13 plates, some extending, and a few spotted, bookseller’s label to foot of paste down. Original cloth backed boards, some marks and wear, recently recased with a new spine label. £300
    First published 1832. Ottley 305.

  • GORDON, E.A. Messiah, The Ancestral Hope of the Ages, “The Desire of All Nations”, As proved from The Records on the sun-dried bricks of Babylonia, the papyri and pyramids of Egypt, the Frescoes of the Roman Catacombs, and on the Chinese incised Memorial Stone at Cho’ang. Tokyo: Keiseisha [1909].
    First edition, small folio, (xii), 212, (4) pp. 65 illustrations, including a coloured map of India and many photographs and include views of China and Japan, most of which are tinted, Errata slip loosely inserted, patterned endpapers, unopened throughout. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, ends of spine slightly worn. £120
    A well-illustrated but wholly eccentric work on eastern religions and philosophies.

  • GRAHAM, Dom. Lucius (Editor). Downside & the War. 1914-1919. Containing List of Old Gregorians who served in H.M. Forces during the War, together with Memoirs of those Killed in Action or who died on Active Service. London 1925.
    First edition, large 8vo, xii, 232, (2) pp, with a coloured frontispiece of shields and 106 black and white plates, including 103 portraits, signed on the title page by the Editor and by the then Headmaster, R.S. Trafford, marbled endpapers, contemporary maroon half morocco, gilt arms on upper cover, some slight wear otherwise a very good copy. £100

  • GRAHAM, Dougal. An Impartial History of the Rise, Progress and Extinction of the Late Rebellion in Britain, in the Years 1745 and 1746. Giving an Account of every Battle, Skirmish and Seige [sic]... Together with a real Description of the Dangers and Travels of the Pretender thro’ the Highland Isles after the Break at Culloden. Glasgow: John Robertson 1808.
    12mo, 165, (2 Contents, 1) pp. Wood engraved frontispiece, of poor quality, two small blank labels to paste down. Contemporary black full morocco, extremities a little worn. £150
    Best known for his chapbooks, Graham was a follower, if not a soldier, of the Jacobite rebellion and was present at the events he describes. A curious little volume written entirely in verse, first published in 1752.

  • GRAHAM, Henry. The Annals of the Yeomanry Cavalry of Wiltshire. Vol. II. Being a complete History of the Prince of Wales’ Own Royal Regiment from 1893 to 1908. Devizes: Geo. Simpson 1908.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 192 pp. 4 photographic plates and 3 sketch maps. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration and a white stripe across the upper cover, a fine bright copy. £65

  • GREEK DICTIONARY: Graecum Lexicon, Manuale Primum a Benajmine Hederico Institutum. Mox Assiduo Labore Sam. Patricii, Auctum Myriade Amplius Verborum... Editio Nova. London 1821.
    4to, viii, (880) pp, light browning to the top margin, signature on title page and inscription on fly leaf verso, hinges strengthened, contemporary diced calf, upper joint cracked, corners worn, gilt banded spine with a morocco label. £120

  • GREENER, W.W. The Gun and Its Development. New York: Bonanza Books [n.d.].
    Facsimile reprint of the ninth edition of 1910, 8vo, (xvi), 804, (26 advertisement) pp. Black and white illustrations. Bound by Period Bookbinders in later dark green half calf, marbled sides, extremities and joints a little rubbed, t.e.g. £85

  • GREVILLE, Charles C.F. The Greville Memoirs. A Journal of the Reigns of King George IV and King William IV. ...of Queen Victoria from 1837 to 1852. ...from 1852 to 1860. London 1874, 1885, 1887.
    Three parts in 8 volumes, first editions, “Queen Victoria... 1852 to 1860” 2 volumes, the others 3 volumes each, 8vo, marbled endpapers, bookplates of Andrew Carnegie, philanthropist, showing some books, a flaming torch and the motto “Let There Be Light”, bound by Maclehose of Glasgow in contemporary brown half morocco, marbled sides, t.e.g., a fine set. £675
    The political memoirs of a man who never held office but knew many important men. “Owing to his close relations with both whigs and tories... he was peculiarly well informed on the most secret transactions of contemporary politics... These characteristics, coupled with the brilliant portraits which he draws of his contemporaries, make his diaries the most important work of their kind of his generation” (DNB).

  • FROM THE TROJAN WAR TO MARITIME LAW
    GROTIUS: DICTYS CRETENSIS & DARES PHRYGIUS. De Bello Troiana. De Excidio Troiae.
    FLORUS, Lucius Annaeus. Rerum Romanarum Libri IV.
    PRUDENTIUS CLEMENS, Aurelius. Opera.
    GROTIUS, Hugo. Mari Libero.
    Amsterdam: Joannem Janssonium 1631, 1635, 1631 & Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1633
    Four works in one volume, 16mo, (xiv), 199, (3 blank), 124, (19, 1 blank), 261, (3 blank), 308 pp, engraved titles to each work - closed tear through the engraved title of the third work, contemporary inscriptions on fly leaf recto, later inked contents list on fly leaf verso, bound in contemporary full vellum, some light marking to foot of spine and upper cover, blind stamped ornaments, inked contents on spine, rather faded, but overall an excellent copy of these four scarce volumes. £1800
    The 2 texts which comprise the first work are the source from which the Homeric legends were introduced into the romantic fiction of the middle ages, although their legitimacy has been long questioned.
    Prudentius’ works include several which were among the most widely read books in the middle ages and whose “...influence on the iconography of medieval art was great... the most remarkable of the earlier Christian poets in the West” (Encyc. Brit).
    In Grotius’ “The Freedom of the Seas” (first published 1609 and not translated into English until 1916) many of the foundations for international law were laid, by following the principles of natural law in establishing that the high seas were outside any nation’s rule. Of course this view found favour with both the Dutch authorities and their fleets, however his rational approach survived to inspire many of the great minds of the 18th century. The Elzevir edition of this title also contains at the end 2 works by Marc Boxhorn - “Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum” and “Tractatus Pacis, Mutui Commercii”.
    Willems 385.

  • GROTIUS, Hugo. De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Editio Novissima... Amsterdam: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1680.
    12mo, (xii), 396 pp. Title printed in red and black, some minor marks and pencilled marginalia, contemporary signatures on fly leaf and title. Contemporary full calf, covers rather worn, rebacked with a green morocco label. £80
    The fifth Elzevir edition. A very popular and moderate collection of Christian thought, “...so written as to form a code of common Christianity, irrespective of sect” (Encyc. Brit.). Willems 1582.

  • GROVES, Lieut.-Col. Percy. History of the 42nd Royal Highlanders - “The Black Watch”. Now the First Battalion “The Black Watch” (Royal Highlanders). Illustrated by Harry Payne. Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnston 1893.
    First edition, 4to, 30 pp, with 4 fine coloured plates plus a coloured plate showing 2 tartans, original cloth backed boards, further coloured illustration to upper cover, some bumping of corners and light wear to edges. £145
    No. 1 of Johnston’s Illustrated Histories of the Scottish Regiments.

  • (GUNSTON, Bill. (Editor)). “So Many”. A Folio dedicated to all who served with RAF Bomber Command 1939-45. (Chichester 1995).
    Folio, 276 pp, coloured illustrations plus silhouette portraits, signed on the fly leaf by 3 of the 25 airmen profiled in this volume, cloth, slight fading to top edge, d.w., spine and upper wrapper lightly sunned. £125

  • THE FOUNDING OF GUY’S HOSPITAL
    GUY, Thomas. A Copy of the Last Will and Testament of Thomas Guy Esq. With an Act... for incorporating the Executors of the said Will. London 1815.
    8vo, 55, (13 blank), 43, (1), 4 pp, with numerous blanks at either end, marbled endpapers and edges, the last 4 pages being an 18th century printing of the Ordinances of Guy’s Hospital, with a later copy of the advertisement prefixed to the first printing of this will loosely inserted, a fine copy in contemporary mottled calf, gilt ruled spine with morocco label. £150
    Thomas Guy, c.1645-1724, made his fortune by selling his South Sea shares before they crashed, and built Guy’s Hospital in London with the profits, dying before it was completed. While the will makes provisions for his relations and many other good causes, the bulk of it went for the maintenance and expansion of the Hospital.

    h - Back to top


  • HACKETT, R.G. South African War Books. An Illustrated Bibliography of English language publications relating to the Boer War of 1899 - 1902. London: Privately Printed 1994.
    Limited edition, one of 1,200 copies, 4to, x, 206 pp, well illustrated in both colour and black and white, this copy one of the specially bound copies in black quarter morocco, slipcase, a fine copy. £150
    With 130 pages of bindings and title pages illustrated followed by the Bibliography, listing over 300 items up to 1920.

  • HAGUE, Charles. A Collection of Songs, Moral, Sentimental, Instructive, and Amusing. The Words selected and revised by the Rev.d James Plumptre... the music adapted and composed by... London [1805].
    First edition, large 8vo, (iv), viii, 52, 200, (1 advertisement, 1) pp. Engraved title page and 177 pages of music, contemporary inscription to fly leaf, which is slightly creased. Contemporary tree calf, corners and joints worn, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £275
    86 songs with music, including a few with more than one part for voices.

  • HALF-HOURS: Half-Hours with the Freethinkers. Edited by ‘Iconoclast’ [Charles Bradlaugh], Anthony Collins [pseud - William H. Johnson] and John Watts. London [1856-65].
    Thirty-six 8 page editions of this 8vo pamphlet. Contemporary green half morocco, cloth sides, slight fading to spine. £150
    Containing no.’s 1-10, 17-18, 21 and 24 of the first run and no.’s 1-3, 5-15 and 17-24 of a second series, the latter edited by Watts and Bradlaugh only.
    Each issue comprises a single essay - subjects include Descartes, Shelley, Voltaire, Paine, Lucretius, Lyell, Darwin (including a summary of the doctrine of “Origin of Species”) and Humboldt.

  • HAMMERTON, Sir J.A. (Editor). A Popular History of the Great War. London: The Fleetway House [1930s].
    Six volumes, 12mo, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, original dark blue publisher’s quarter morocco, a fine set still held in their original cardboard boxes (2 volumes per box), one box slightly split. £100

  • HARRIS, James. Hermes, Or a Philosophical Inquiry concerning Universal Grammar... London 1786.
    Fourth edition, 8vo, (xx), 442, (26 Index) pp, engraved frontispiece, armorial bookplate, a very good clean copy bound in contemporary calf, a little worn, recently rebacked with repairs to corners, spine with gilt decoration and morocco label. £225
    First published 1751.

  • HARRIS, James. Philosophical Arrangements. London: Printed for John Nourse 1775.
    First edition, 8vo, xiv, 485, (1, 15 Index, 1) pp, frontispiece, contemporary calf, rebacked in a lighter calf. £300
    Best known for “Hermes”, Harris wrote several other books, interesting for his “adherence to the Aristotelian philosophy during the period of Locke's supremacy...” (DNB). Samuel Johnson called him “a prig and a bad prig”.

  • [HARRIS, James]. Three Treatises. The First Concerning Art. The Second Concerning Music, Painting and Poetry. The Third Concerning Happiness. By J.H. London: Printed by H. Woodfall 1744.
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 357, (1) pp, armorial bookplate of Hugo Meynell, some mostly marginal browning, contemporary speckled calf, joints cracked but sound, gilt tooled spine with a red morocco label. £250
    Best known for his “Hermes”, this, Harris’ first book, was an influential work on aesthetics.

  • HAWKINS, Edward. The Silver Coins of England, arranged and described; with remarks on British money, previous to the Saxon dynasties. London: Bernard Quaritch 1876.
    Second edition, “with alterations and additions by R.L. Kenyon”, 8vo, (ii), vi, 504 pp. 54 plates showing numerous examples, some minor foxing. Original gilt titled quarter morocco, t.e.g., light rubbing otherwise very good. £80

  • HAYEK, Friedrich A. von. Profits, Interest and Investment, and other Essays on the Theory of Industrial Fluctuations. London (1939).
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 266 pp, some pencilled underlining, original cloth, spine sunned. £200
    Eight essays written over the previous 10 years.

  • HEADLAM, Cuthbert. History of the Guards Division in the Great War 1915-1918. London: John Murray (1924).
    First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Coloured frontispieces and 19 folding maps, bookplates. Original cloth, spines sunned, otherwise very good. £80

  • HEAL, Ambrose. London Tradesmen’s Cards of the XVIII Century. An Account of their Origins and Use. London: B.T. Batsford 1925.
    First edition, one of 950 copies, large 8vo, (viii), 110 pp. Frontispiece and 101 plates, a few marks to early leaves, signature to frontispiece recto. Quarter buckram, marbled sides, minor wear to corners, d.w. a little creased with minor loss to top of spine. £125

  • HEGEL, G.W.F. The Phenomenology of Mind. Translated, with an Introduction and Notes by J.B. Baillie. London 1910.
    First edition in English, 2 volumes, 8vo, original red cloth, spines sunned, some minor marks and wear. £75

  • HERALDRY: DORLING, E.E. Some Recent Grants of Arms. By... Loriner to the Sette. [n.p.] 1927.
    Limited edition, no. 99 of 99 copies, inscribed from the Author, 38 pp. 6 full page illustrations. Original printed wrappers, some light marks, a very good copy. £75
    No. 100 in the Sette of Odd Volumes.

  • HILL, Rowland. Village Dialogues, between Farmer Littleworth and Thomas Newman, Rev. Mr. Lovegood, Parson Dolittle, and others. London 1801-2.
    Second edition, 2 volumes in 1, 12mo, 126, (iv), 176 pp, some spotting, marbled endpapers, contemporary gilt bordered calf, worn and cracked, rebacked, corners repaired. £75
    Fictional conversations on a religious theme. Hill was a well-known and unorthodox preacher of the time whose methods caused him to be refused orders by a number of Bishops.

  • HOBART, Sir Henry. The Reports of that Reverend and Learned Judge, the Right Honourable... Lord Chief Justice of his Majesties Court of Common Pleas. And Chancellor to both Their Highnesses Henry and Charles, Princes of Wales. London 1658.
    4to, (xiv), 350, (2, 68 Index) pp, frontispiece portrait, printed, preliminaries apart, entirely in black letter, some browning and foxing, hinges cracked, contemporary calf, edges worn with scuff marks resulting in further loss to covers, spine with some small worm holes, raised bands and red morocco label. £225
    Wing 2207, describing this as “Another edition”, also giving a second edition in 1650 and a third in 1671.

  • HODSON, Major W.S.R. Twelve Years of a Soldier’s Life in India: Being extracted from the Letters of... Including a personal narrative of the Siege of Delhi and Capture of the King and Princes. Edited by his brother, the Rev. George H. Hodson. London: John W. Parker 1859.
    Second edition, 8vo, xvi, 384 pp. Portrait frontispiece - lower corner damp-stained, marbled endpapers, bookplate of Charles John Vaughan, Headmaster of Harrow. Contemporary diced salmon calf, double gilt rules, the crossed arrows of Harrow to each corner, gilt spine, a.e.g., lower corner of upper cover damp-stained. £150
    Commander of the irregular cavalry colloquially known as “Hodson’s Horse”, Hodson was a major influence in Indian campaigns in his short career, most notably in the Indian Mutiny, but died at only 36. First published the same year.

  • HUBER, V.A. The English Universities. From the German of... An Abridged Translation, Edited by Francis W. Newman. London 1843.
    First English edition, 2 volumes in 3 (volume II published in 2 parts), 8vo, lxviii, 450; xviii, 420; viii, 421-740 pp. 37 plates, including 5 coloured aquatints, some gatherings unopened, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary black half morocco, slightly rubbed, gilt ruled spines in compartments with raised bands, head of spine of volume III worn, t.e.g. £450
    Dealing solely with the long histories of Oxford and Cambridge, excepting a few pages in the appendices on the Universities of Durham and London.

    i - Back to top


  • THE ZULU WAR
    ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS: The Illustrated London News. Vols. LXXIV, LXXV. London 1879.
    Two volumes, folio, 620; 612 pp. Numerous engravings throughout, some full or double page, also with maps. Modern half calf, red morocco spine labels, slight soiling to joints, near fine. £750
    Including reportage of the Afghan and Zulu wars, with fine engraved illustrations, notably of the famous stand at Rorke’s Drift. Lacking the panoramas as is common.

  • IMPEACHMENT INVESTIGATION. Testimony taken before the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives in the Investigation of the Charges against Andrew Johnson. Second Session Thirty-Ninth Congress, and First Session Fortieth Congress, 1867. Washington 1867.
    8vo, vi, (2), 1208, 112 pp, bookplate removed from paste down, upper hinge cracked, contemporary half morocco, rubbed, marbled boards, upper joint slightly cracked, spine faded. £100
    An exhaustive record of the Impeachment investigation of President Johnson, including the testimonies of Ulysses S. Grant and Lafayette Baker, and containing the 112 pp report of the Judiciary Committee.

  • INGR