| |
|
General subjects
Militaria, Theology, History, Archaeology
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ACTS: [Six Georgian Acts concerning Sussex and Surrey Turnpikes]. London: John Baskett 1737.
Small 8vo, 192, (12, 30 Index) pp. Folding table of tolls at the end, lower part repaired with slight loss, modern bookplate. Contemporary calf, a little worn, recently attractively rebacked. £125
Three acts from the reign of George I and three from that of George II legislating for the maintenance of roads to towns including East Grinstead, Sutton and Kingston, in addition to punishing vandalism of the turnpikes.
[ALLESTREE, Richard]. The Gentleman’s Calling. London: Printed by R. Norton for T. Garthwait 1667.
8vo, (xxii), 166 pp. Two engraved portraits, of Jeremiah and Zedekiah, rear free endpaper torn with loss, front endpapers marked with a later 17th century signature. Contemporary calf, covers slightly bowed, blind stamped rules and cornerpieces, joints a little rubbed, small piece lacking from the lower cover, old faded handwritten spine title, overall a well preserved and clean copy. £200
A loyal Royalist, Allestree was made a canon of Christ Church at the Restoration, and later became Provost of Eton College. A popular guide to religious life, first published 1660 with 17 editions listed before the end of the century. Wing A1119.
[ALLESTREE, Richard]. The Government of the Tongue. By the Author of the Whole Duty of Man, &. Oxford: At the Theater 1674.
Second “impression” (ie edition), 8vo in 4’s, (xvi), 224 pp. Engraved frontispiece and imprimatur leaf, title subtly laid down with some skilful restoration to the outer margins of some text leaves, Rufford Abbey bookplate. Later dark blue calf by Hering, gilt arms to covers, spine a little worn. £250
A guide to moral and Christian speech. A prolific writer and speaker, Allestree fought for the Royalists in the Civil war and was rewarded subsequently by being made both the King’s Chaplain and Provost of Eton College. Wing A1134. First published the same year.
ALMANAC: GOLDSMITH, John. An Almanack for the Year of our Lord 1850. Being the second after bissextile, comprehending Celestial Phenomena and useful tables. London: Printed for the Company of Stationers.
16mo (covers measuring 4 x 2 inches), 80 pp. Partially interleaved with blanks. Contemporary black morocco with a folding flap and metal lock, covers with onlaid pieces of gilt decorated green, red and white morocco, patterned repeated on the overlapping flap, some very slight loss otherwise an attractive little volume. £250
1815 ALMANACS
ALMANACS: The Gentleman’s Diary, or the Mathematical Repository...
The Ladies’ Diary: or Woman’s Almanack... Printed by A. Wilde...
MOORE, Francis. Vox Stellarum: or, a Loyal Alamanack...
PARTRIDGE, John. Merlinus Liberatus.
Old Poor Robin. An Almanack...
SEASON, Henry. Speculum Anni: or Season on the Seasons...
WHITE, Robert. [Greek title] Atlas Ouranious. The Cœlestial Atlas; or, A new Ephemeris... London: Printed for the Company of Stationers 1815.
Seven works bound in one volume, 8vo, 48 pp each. Titles and various other parts - tables, etc - printed in red and black, a few diagrams and charts in the text, marbled endpapers. Finely bound in contemporary red morocco, gilt border, gilt spine, slightly faded, a.e.g., overall a handsome volume. £300
A splendid array of individually very scarce works, each approaching the basic function of an almanac from a different angle, from the social to the scientific and including a good deal of useful astronomical information.
1770 ALMANACS
ALMANACS: Remarkable News from the Stars, or an Ephemeris...
The Gentleman’s Diary, or the Mathematical Repository...
The Ladies’ Diary: or Woman’s Almanack...
MOORE, Francis. Vox Stellarum: or, a Loyal Alamanack...
PARTRIDGE, John. Merlinus Liberatus.
Parker’s Ephemeris...
The Coelestial Diary: or an Ephemeris...
Poor Robin. An Almanack...
SAUNDERS, Richard. The English Apollo; or Useful Companion...
SEASON, Henry. Speculum Anni: or Season on the Seasons...
WING, Tycho. [Greek title] Olympia Domata, or an Almanack...
WHITE, Robert. [Greek title] Atlas Ouranious. The Cœlestial Atlas; or, A new Ephemeris... London: Printed for the Company of Stationers 1770.
Twelve works bound in one volume, 8vo, 48 pp each, with the final gathering of the Gentleman’s Diary bound in the middle of the Ladies’ Diary. Titles and various other parts - tables, etc - printed in red and black, plus diagrams and charts in the text, marbled endpapers, one leaf with slight loss affecting the text, another leaf with a closed tear. Contemporary red morocco, gilt borders and a central lozenge, rebacked to style with further gilt decoration. £600
A splendid array of individually scarce works, each approaching the basic function of an almanac from a different angle, from the social to the scientific and including a good deal of useful astronomical information.
ALSTON, R.C. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume Thirteen - The Germanic Languages. Otley (1999).
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 4to, xx, 208 pp. 125 facsimile pages. Blue cloth, a fine copy. £75
ALSTON, R.C. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume Fourteen - The British Isles, Hebrew, Eastern Europe, Africa, South Asia, Australasia, The Americas, Pacific Islands. Otley 2000.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 4to, (xx), 561, (1) pp. Numerous facsimile pages. Blue cloth, a fine copy. £200
ALSTON, R.C. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume Fifteen - Greek, Latin to 1650. Otley 2001.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 4to, xxxvi, 454 pp. 234 facsimile pages. Blue cloth, a fine copy. £100
ALSTON, R.C. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume Sixteen, part 1 - Latin 1651-1800. Otley 2002.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 4to, 434 pp. Blue cloth, a fine copy. £125
ALSTON, R.C. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Volume Sixteen, part II - Facsimiles. Otley 2002.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 4to, (viii) pp, followed by 496 facsimiles, a few folding. Blue cloth, a fine copy. £125
THE LOSS OF THE U.S.S. MAINE
AMERICA: Report of the Proceedings of a Court of Inquiry... into the Loss of the U.S.S. Maine. In the Harbor of Havana, Cuba, on the night of February [15th, 1898]. Convened on board the United States Light-house tender Mangrove by virtue of a Precept signed by Rear-Admiral Montgomery Sicard. Washington 1898.
8vo, 307, (1) pp, with 20 black and white illustrations - 19 photographic - and 2 folding charts, first and last leaf browned, bookplate and cancelled ink stamp of the Reform Club, also a later bookplate to fly leaf, bound in later navy blue buckram. £175
Preceded by a three page message from President McKinley, this report’s conclusion that the Maine’s destruction was caused by a naval mine greatly influenced public opinion and precipitated the Spanish-American war. More modern authorities have questioned this finding, preferring the explanation that a coal bunker ignited. An important historical and Naval document.
AMES, Joseph & HERBERT, William. Typographical Antiquities: or an Historical Account of the Origin and Progress of Printing in Great Britain and Ireland: Containing Memoirs of our ancient Printers, and a Register of Books printed by them, from [1471] to [1600]. London 1785-90.
First edition, 3 volumes, 4to, 3 portraits - two of Ames and one of Caxton, but lacking the 8 plates of specimen type, some light foxing, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates of Edward Henry Scott, contemporary diced roan, edges and corners a little worn, rebacked in a light calf with red and black labels, a.e.g. £450
Enlarged from the first edition of 1749. “...undoubtedly the foundation of English bibliography...” (DNB).
ANDREWS, James Pettit. Anecdotes, &c. Antient and Modern. With Observations. London: John Stockdale 1789.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 470, (2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece, plus an engraved portrait bound in in the preliminaries, later bookplate. Contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spine with a red label, upper hinge slightly cracked but sound. £120
“An amusing collection of gossip from old books” (DNB).
ANSTRUTHER, Alexander. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Court of Exchequer, from Easter Term 32 George III to Trinity Term, 33 George III, both inclusive. London: A. Strahan 1796-7.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines a little worn, red spine labels. £200
[APPERLEY, Charles]. The Life of the Late John Mytton, Esq. of Halston, Shropshire... with his Hunting, Racing, Shooting, Driving, and Extravagant Exploits. By Nimrod. With Numerous Illustrations by H. Alken and T.J. Rawlins. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, & Co. [c.1925].
Facsimile edition, large 8vo, (xxvi), 234, (2) pp. 20 coloured plates with captioned tissues. Original gilt titled green cloth, spine slightly rubbed. £75
A famous country eccentric whose exploits led to his impoverishment and death at only 37. “...he drove a tandem at night across country for a wager... would sometimes strip to the shirt to follow wild fowl in hard weather... One night he even set fire to his night-shirt in order to frighten away the hiccoughs. His average allowance was from four to six bottles of port daily” (DNB).
ARCHAEOLOGY: Archæologia Æliana: or, Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Published by the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle-upon-Tyne. New Series. Volume VI. Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1865.
8vo, vi, 252 pp. Double page lithographic plate plus further illustrations, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Sir William Crossman (1830-1901), Major-General, Royal Engineers. Contemporary dark green straight grained full morocco, gilt rule, a.e.g., a couple of light marks otherwise a fine copy. £75
ARCHIBALD, W.F.A.; GREENHALGH, J.H. & ROBERTS, James. The Metropolitan Police Guide, Being a Compendium of the Law affecting the Metropolitan Police. London: HMSO 1922.
Seventh edition “by J.A. Johnston”, 8vo, lxxxix, (i), 1776 pp. Two small ink stamps - “checked” - to front blank and title page. Contemporary black half calf, slight wear to corners otherwise a handsome copy. £60
ARMY LIST: The Army List, for February, 1857. Rank, Honours and Rewards. War Office, By Authority.
Small 8vo, 217, (1), 6 advertisement pp, upper wrapper chipped with slight loss, sympathetically rebacked with a new lower wrapper. £150
AUBREY-FLETCHER, Major H.L. A History of the Foot Guards to 1856. London: Constable and Company 1927.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 463, (1) pp. 50 maps, small signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w. with some loss to the top of the spine, upper flap price clipped, spine darkened. £80
AVVAKUM. The Life of Archbishop Avvakum by Himself. Translated from the Seventeenth Century Russian by Jane Harrison and Hope Mirrlees, with a Preface by Prince D.S. Mirsky. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1924.
First edition, small 8vo, 155, (1) pp. Original blue and black mottled cloth, spine and one edge faded, spine label browned. Surprisingly scarce. £100
Woolmer 41. One of 1,000 copies.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
BACON, Francis. Essays, Moral, Economical, and Political. London: J. Johnson, W.J. and J. Richardson [et al] 1807.
12mo, (xvi), 216 pp. Portrait frontispiece and 7 plates, later bookplate to title verso, frontispiece a little foxed, marbled endpapers. Contemporary red morocco, double gilt rules and a gilt Greek key roll border to covers, gilt spine a little dull, some minor rubbing, a.e.g. £85
BACON, Francis. The Works of... Bacon of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England. London 1819.
Ten volumes, 8vo. Volume I with a portrait frontispiece and folding pedigree - the latter a little creased, armorial bookplates, marbled endpapers and edges. 19th century dark green half calf, gilt spines very slightly dull, otherwise very good. £800
Including all Bacon’s scientific works as well as his History of Henry VII, his letters and a host of his shorter and more topical pieces. A lovely set.
BADMINTON LIBRARY: [HOWARD, Henry Charles], Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire; CRAVEN, W.G.; COVENTRY, Arthur & WATSON, Alfred E.T. Racing and Steeple-Chasing. London 1907.
8vo, xii, 440 pp, coloured frontispiece - with the tissue guard removed - and black and white illustrations, later inscription on fly leaf, original decorated brown cloth, one small mark else a very good copy. £60
BALL, Charles. The History of the Indian Mutiny: giving a detailed Account of the Sepoy Insurrection in India; and a concise History of the great military events which have tended to consolidate British Empire in Hindostan. London and New York: The London Printing and Publishing Company [1858-9].
First edition, two volumes, 4to. Frontispieces, engraved titles and 78 plates, plus two double page maps, including two plates not listed but lacking another one that is listed, two plates torn, some foxing and staining. Contemporary black half calf, rather marked and worn. £200
BARCLAY, Brigadier C.N. (Editor). The History of the Duke of Wellington’s Regiment 1919-1952. Produced under the direction of the Regimental Council, The Duke of Wellington’s Regiment. London (1953).
First edition, small 4to, xxii, 398 pp, coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations and 10 folding maps, original red cloth, spine ends slightly bumped else fine. £65
BASON, Fred. Fred Bason’s Diary. ...2nd Diary. ...Third Diary. The Last Bassoon. Spring - the Story of Two Royal Doulton Figures. Fred Bason has a Picnic. Edited and Introduced by (variously) Nicholas Bentley, L.A.G. Strong, Michael Sadleir, Noël Coward. London: [variously] Allan Wingate, Andre Deutsch, Max Parrish, Royal Doulton, Tyne Brand Products Limited 1950-61.
Six volumes, first editions, 8vo. Portrait frontispieces in the four diaries - two photographic and two drawn, each volume with a typically expansive inscription by the Author, one of the frontispieces also signed and with a photographic greetings card (“Been 57 times on the BBC”) loosely inserted in one of the volumes. Diaries bound in cloth, d.w.’s, slight loss to the tops of three spines, other two works pamphlets, stapled as issued. £125
BAXTER, Richard. The Saints Everlasting Rest: or, a Treatise of the Blessed State of the Saints in their enjoyment of God in Glory. Wherein is shewed its Excellency and Certainty; the Misery of those that lose it; the way to Attain it... London: Printed for Thomas Underhill, and Francis Tyton 1651.
Second edition, 8vo, (xl), 184, (40), 185-304, 196, (56), 197-312, 312 pp. Some occasional, and mostly marginal, browning, marbled endpapers. Period style 19th century black morocco, covers with blind stamped rules and gilt tooled flower cornerpieces, recently rebacked retaining the original backstrip, a.e.g. £575
Reprinted twelve times before the century was up and a classic of English theology - “...a masterpiece of style” (Encyc. Brit.). A non-conformist, Baxter suffered for his beliefs after the Restoration but continued to produce a stream of pamphlets and books. Wing B1384.
BEDE. The History of the Church of Englande. Compiled by Venerable Bede, Englishman. Translated out of Latin into English by Thomas Stapleton. Stratford-upon-Avon: Shakespeare Head Press; published... by Basil Blackwell... Oxford 1930.
Limited edition, one of 475 copies, folio, xx, 479, (1) pp. Map of England and wood engraved illustrations, title and several other leaves partly printed in red, bookplate of William Fitz-Simon, printed slip concerning the binding loosely inserted, slight loss to the outer edge of the rear free endpaper with corresponding wear to the rear paste down. Gilt titled quarter calf, marbled sides, spine slightly darkened with a few marks otherwise a very good and partly unopened copy. £450
A translation originally published in Antwerp in 1565.
BEDFORD: Observations on the Bedford Charity; In a Series of Letters that were signed Justus. Now first published entire, and recommended to the serious Consideration of the Mayor, Corporation... and Inhabitants of Bedford... London 1761.
Small 4to, (viii), 36 pp. Some light damp staining and foxing, otherwise good, unopened and sewn as issued. £60
An anonymous attack on corruption and bad practice in the running of Bedford grammar school.
BREECHES BIBLE
BIBLE: The Bible, That is, The holy Scriptures conteined in the Olde and Newe Testament, Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke... With most profitable Annotations upon all the hard places... Imprinted at London by the Deputies of Christopher Barker 1599 [but Geneva, probably 1633].
8vo, (iii), 190, 127, 121, (16) leaves, 90, (12) pp. Lacking the engraved general title, but with the engraved New Testament title and with numerous woodcuts in the text, including one of the Garden of Eden and a map of the Holy Land at the beginning of the New Testament, first and last few leaves marked and chipped with loss to margins, and some loss to the headlines. Contemporary calf, worn and lacking clasps, with faint remains of gilt tooling, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape, both covers detached. £900
A translation published in Geneva from 1560 onwards by exiled Protestants, notable for the colloquialism in Genesis iii:7 (“...and they knew that they were naked, and they sewed figge tree leaves together, and made themselves breeches”) that has led to the general term “Breeches Bible”, although this applies to many different editions printed over many years. Herbert 252 “...printed from identically the same setting of type as an edition of 1633; the latter, however has a new imprint on the three title-pages and at the end of the book... Probably 1633 is the correct date, and copies were issued simultaneously, some with Barker’s imprint and the date 1599...”
BREECHES BIBLE
BIBLE: The Bible. Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke, and conferred with the best Translations in divers Languages... And also a most profitable Concordance [by Robert F. Herrey]... London [but Geneva]: Imprinted... by Robert Barker 1608.
4to in 8’s, (ii), 435 [but 434], (4), 441-554 [but 552], (82) leaves. Woodcut general and New Testament titles, 17th century manuscript to opposing blanks to both, offset onto the New Testament title, marbled endpapers. 19th century full calf, period style blind stamped rules, maroon spine label, edges stained red, some rubbing, slight loss to top of spine. £900
A translation published in Geneva from 1560 onwards by exiled Protestants, notable for the colloquialism in Genesis iii:7 (“...and they knew that they were naked, and they sowed figge tree leaves together, and made themselves breeches”) that has led to the general term “Breeches Bible”, although this applies to many different editions printed over many years. Herbert 293. STC 2202, 13232.
BIBLE: Biblia, Das ist: Die ganße Heilige Schrifft, Berteutischt Durch D. Martin Luthern... Nürnberg: Joh. Hofmanns 1693.
12mo, (5), 503 leaves. Engraved title, frontispiece of Martin Luther and 4 plates, one leaf with loss to the lower corner, affecting the side-notes, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Contemporary blind stamped pigskin, some marks and wear but sound, still complete with both metal clasps to the fore edge. £400
HEBREW BIBLE
BIBLE: Biblia Hebraica, olim a B. Christiano Reineccio Edita... cum variis Lectionibus ex ingenti codicum copia a B. Kennicotto et I.B. De Rossi collatorum, ediderunt D. Io. Christophi Doederlein et Ioannes Henricus Meisner. Lipsiae [Leipzig]: Breitkoppii et Haertelii (1793).
Four volumes, 8vo, bound in contemporary calf, blind stamped borders, joints rubbed. £325
Apart from the titles and preliminary leaves, which are in Latin, the text is entirely in Hebrew.
BIBLE: The Holy Bible, with the text according to the Authorized Version, and a Commentary, from [Matthew] Henry and [Thomas] Scott... London: The Religious Tract Society 1835.
Six volumes, large 8vo, with 6 maps coloured in outline, preliminaries in volume IV lacking a leaf and with the others laid down, inscription dated 1890 to fly leaves and signature on title, neatly bound in later 19th century black half morocco, gilt titled spines. £100
BIBLE: The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version; with... Notes... Observations, and... References by Thomas Scott. London 1823.
Seventh edition thus “with the Author’s last corrections”, 6 volumes, 4to, with a manuscript list of family members born from 1819 to 1838 on fly leaf, contemporary diced calf, gilt ruled border, spines with gilt bands and blind stamped decoration, some rubbing and minor marks else an attractive set. £200
BIBLE: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament and the New: Newly translated out of the original tongues... Appointed to be read in Churches. London: Printed by Ioh. [John] Field 1648.
Large 8vo, (iv, 950, 296) pp. Engraved title page, several leaves with corners torn out with some loss of text, detailed manuscript notes and prayers in a later hand to front and rear blanks, including some passages in Greek, plus also some occasional marginalia and underlining to a few passages, manuscript of a prayer tipped onto the fly leaf, marbled endpapers. Unusually bound in contemporary green stained vellum, somewhat marked, sympathetically rebacked retaining the original backstrip and dark maroon label. £500
Darlow and Moule 605-A, containing an Apocrypha which “possibly do[es] not belong to this edition”. There is not one bound in this copy.
BIBLE: The Holy Bible. Containing the Old and the New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations... Edinburgh: Mark and Charles Kerr 1795.
4to, mostly in 8’s, (iv, 618, 144, 238, 40, 10) pp, complete with the Apocrypha and Psalms. Some browning, marginal chipping and tears throughout, final leaf of Old Testament with the blank portion removed - no loss to text. Contemporary calfhide, worn and mostly rubbed smooth, rebacked in a lighter calf. £150
Not in Herbert, who lists 12mo editions for this year and 1796 published by the Kerrs. The Apocrypha is dated 1798.
BIBLE: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and the New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues... Oxford: Printed at the University Press 1842.
8vo, (iv, 1004) pp. Later inscription to fly leaf, some soiling to endpapers. Contemporary full morocco, gilt tooled rules and decoration, slightly dull, a.e.g., a very good copy. £95
BIBLE: The Holy Bible, with a Devotional and Practical Commentary by the Rev. R. Jamieson and the Rev. E.H. Birkersteth. London: James S. Virtue [1861].
Two volumes, folio. Engraved titles and 27 plates plus a hand coloured map of the Holy Land, marbled endpapers. Contemporary black morocco, gilt and blind borders, gilt spines, a.e.g., some minor wear otherwise a handsome set. £350
BIBLE: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments... Oxford: Printed at the University Press [c.1920].
India paper edition, large 8vo, 1,000, 32, (64), xx, 392, (10) pp. 12 plates of coloured maps at the end with a few spots, partially erased inscription to front blank. Original limp black morocco with yapp edges, a.e.g., spine ends with some wear. Held in a custom made lined oak box with a metal clasp and metal monogram. £80
Including a concordance, index and several appendices at the end.
BIBLE: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments... London: George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode 1854.
Large 8vo, (1,172) pp. 15 engraved plates with tissue guards. Contemporary black morocco, some light wear, gilt titled spine, decorated with brass cornerpieces and a catch to the centre of the fore-edge, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £150
HEBREW BIBLE
BIBLE: Sacra Biblia Hebræa, Ex optimista Editionibus diligenter expressa, & Forma, Literis Versuumque distinctione commendata; Labore & Studio Joh. Georg. Nisselii... Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden] 1662.
8vo, (iv, 424) leaves. Engraved title, marbled endpapers. Contemporary calf, gilt rules and cornerpieces, neatly rebacked retaining the original backstrip, subtle repairs to the edges as well. £1000
Apart from the preliminaries, and the imprint of the engraved title, the text is entirely in Hebrew. “...based on Stephanus’ Bible... with reference to the editions of Bomberg and Menassah b. Israel...” Darlow & Moule 5133, calling for 432 text leaves, however Smitskamp PO 343 collates the same as this copy.
BIBLE ENGRAVINGS: Thirty Prints of Places Mentioned in the Holy Scriptures, Illustrative of the Fulfilment of Prophecy. London: Printed for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge [1849].
4to, (31) leaves, printed on rectos only. 30 delicately hand coloured engravings with accompanying text, bookplate and signature to fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, marked rather stained. Internally very good. £200
[BLANK BOOK. A Calf-bound Quarto with Blank Leaves]. 4to, (502) blank pp. 20th century calf, gilt arms to covers, gilt spine with maroon label, reading “The Ovid Caxton Ms.” and with “1480” at the foot of the spine. A fine copy. £225
Whether a binding sample or the beginning of a genuine attempt to copy out Ovid, this handsome and completely unmarked quarto would make a luxurious present for any journal writer.
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be Sung or Said in Churches... [with]
The Whole Book of Psalms, Collected into English Metre, by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins and others.... London: Printed by John Baskett & London: Printed by John March 1735.
Two works in one volume, folio, [BCP] (xxvi, 354), 23, (3), [Psalms] (56) pp, with frontispiece showing St. Paul’s Cathedral, some tears and chipping, with loss to the lower margin and slight loss of text to 3 leaves in the Common Prayer, 18th century manuscript to front endpapers, bound in contemporary reverse calf, marked and torn with loss to spine ends and lower corner of upper cover, gilt stamped maroon morocco label to upper cover reading “M. Monins”. £125
Griffiths p157 - 1.
BOOTS: A Thousand Shops. Boots Jubilee Year. Report of the Celebration Ceremonies in London and Galashiels. Thursday, October 19th, 1933. [n.p.].
Square 4to, (10) leaves of text, printed on rectos only, illustrated with 38 photographs tipped in of the opening of the thousandth branch in Galashiels and of the celebration dinner at the Savoy, followed by photographic reproductions of 18 telegrams, with the Savoy menu also reprinted, bound, with dark blue silk endpapers, by Zaehnsdorf in dark blue crushed morocco, a few marks and minor rubbing, inside gilt dentelles, ruled and decorative gilt borders to covers, gilt spine with raised bands. £300
A luxurious production to mark a milestone in the fortunes of what is still one of Britain’s most famous chainstores.
BRASSEY, Thomas. Work and Wages. Practically Illustrated. London 1872.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 296 pp, original russet cloth, extremities rubbed, slight cracking of joints. £75
The son of the famous railway engineer, Brassey’s theories benefit from accounts of employing large workforces in completing railway lines all over Europe.
(BRASSEY, Thomas). HELPS, Arthur. Life and Labours of Mr. Brassey. 1805-1870. London: Bell and Daldy 1872.
First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 386 pp. Portrait frontispiece and 3 plates, one photographic, plus 4 maps, with a printed compliments slip from Brassey’s son (also named Thomas) tipped onto the fly leaf, marked with offsetting from the paste down, hinges slightly cracked but sound. Original russet cloth, rubbed and a little dull. £75
Brassey’s extraordinary career as a railway contractor started with work for George Stevenson on the Penkridge viaduct in 1836, and over the next 34 years expanded his firm until it was building railways in every part of the world. Ottley 2503.
BRENNAN, Thomas F. Shade and Light, or Joseph of Egypt. A Type of Christ. Ratisbon, New York and Cincinnati: Frederick Pustet [c.1879].
4to, 28 pp. 12 coloured plates, signature dated 1879 to paste down. Original cloth backed boards, browned with some wear, particularly to the lower joint. Very scarce. £80
BREVIARY: Breviarium Romanum, Ex Decreto Sacro sancti Concilii Tridentini restitutum. S. PII V. Pontificus Max. Jussu editum et Clementis VIII. Primum, nunc denuò Urbani PP. VIII... Antverpiæ [Antwerp]: Ex Architypographia Plantiniana 1781.
Three volumes (of 4), lacking volume III (“Aestiva”), 8vo. Title vignettes and 7 full page engravings, printed throughout in red and black, later typescript and one piece of manuscript bound in, some other sheets loosely inserted, marbled endpapers. 19th century black full morocco, brass clasps and corners, some fading and minor rubbing. £275
BRIDGMAN, Richard Whalley. An Analytical Digested Index of the Reported Cases in the several Courts of Equity, as well Chancery as Exchequer, and in the High Court of Parliament. Distinctly shewing the various points therein adjudged... Lewes: W. & A. Lee 1805-7.
Three volumes (volume III a Supplement), 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines marked, slight cracking to joints, volume II lacking its label. £200
BRIGHT, John. Speeches on Questions of Public Policy. Edited by James E. Thorold Rogers. London 1889.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, portrait frontispiece in volume I, some foxing, later bookplates, some 19th century newspaper cuttings loosely inserted, original cloth, spine ends and corners bumped. £60
From his campaigning against the Corn Laws to opposition of the war in the Crimea, Bright was one of the most influential orators in 19th century political life.
BROOKES, R. & COLLYER, Joseph. A Dictionary of the World: or, a Geographical Description of the Earth; with an Historical and Biographical Account of its Principal Inhabitants, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time... Containing a description of the continents, islands, empires, kingdoms, states, provinces, mountains, cities, principal towns, seas, lakes, rivers &c... London: T. Carnan and F. Newbery 1772.
First edition, 2 volumes, folio, (iv, 582; ii, 592) pp. Some spotting, marbled endpapers, monogrammatic bookplates. Contemporary reverse calf, edges worn, joints cracked and covers loose but holding firm, black and red morocco spine labels, worn. £350
Roscoe A62. Alston X1.117. Scarce.
BROWN, Curtis. Contacts. London: Cassell (1935).
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 265, (1) pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf to Marion Somers “...best wishes from her business associate..”, and with a signed photo of the Author loosely inserted. Cloth, d.w. torn with some loss, spine browned. £60
BROWN, Rev. George. The New English Letter-Writer; or, Whole Art of General Correspondence. Consisting of a Series of the most important, instructive, and interesting Entire New Letters, on every occurrence in Life... together with the Universal Petitioner... London: Alex. Hogg [c.1780].
12mo, 240 [mis-numbered 340], 24 advertisement pp. Frontispiece, slight chipping and browning to fly leaf, later inscription. Contemporary sheep, worn, rebacked with a plain spine. £125
One of a number of similarly titled works published by Brown and Hogg from around 1770 onwards. Alston III 349.
BROWN, William. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, during the time of Lord Chancellor Thurlow... from 1778 to 1794... with an Appendix of contemporary cases. London 1801.
Third edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines marked, some light wear, a well preserved set. £250
[BROWNE, Capt. John Murray]. An Historical View of the Revolutions of Portugal, since the close of the Peninsular War... (London): John Murray 1827.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 392 pp. Inscribed on the title from the Author’s son “Henry M. Browne”, a couple of marks to title. Recent red half morocco, marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, a fine copy. £250
The manuscript on the title also notes that Captain Browne was a member of the 75th regiment, and his Preface refers to his service in the Portuguese army.
BRUNKER, Lieut.-Colonel H.M.E. Story of the Campaign in Eastern Virginia, Including “Stonewall Jackson’s” Operations in the Valley, April 1861 to May 1863. London: Forster, Groom & Co. 1904.
First edition, 8vo, xxii, 124 pp. 12 folding maps, one with a closed tear to a fold crease, endpapers browned, upper hinge cracked but sound. Original red cloth, marked and faded, slight loss to spine ends, top of lower joint worn. £150
BULLOCK, Ralph W. In Spite of Handicaps. Brief Biographical Sketches with discussion outlines of outstanding Negroes now living who are achieving distinction in various lines of endeavor. New York 1927.
First edition, 8vo, x, 140 pp. 18 black and white photographic portrait plates, newspaper clippings tipped to fly leaf and at two relevant places in the text, inscribed from the Author on the half title. Cloth, top of spine rubbed, d.w. with loss to the top edge, foot of the spine and lower corner of the upper wrapper. £100
BURGH, A. Anecdotes of Music, Historical and Biographical; in a series of Letters from a Gentleman to his Daughter. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1814.
First edition, 3 volumes, 12mo. Contemporary owner’s inscription to front blank, some light spots, small closed tear to one leaf. Contemporary red half calf, gilt spines with green and black labels, faded, marbled sides, very good. £350
A series of letters on everything from Greek and Roman music to contemporary composers such as Handel. Scarce.
[BURKE, Edmund]. A Philosophical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. With an Introductory Discourse concerning Taste, and several other Additions. London: J. Dodsley 1773.
Seventh edition, 8vo, (xvi), 342 pp, with some later pencilled marginalia, 20th century bookplate on paste down, contemporary full calf, spine a little worn with loss to the top and to the label, covers a little marked. £125
A popular work by one of the great English political writers which, after its translation, had particular influence on the German thinkers of the day.
BURKE, Edmund. Reflections on the Revolution in France, and on the proceedings in certain societies in London relative to that event. In a Letter intended to have been sent to a gentleman in Paris. London: J. Dodsley 1790.
Second edition, fourth impression, 8vo, iv, 356 pp. Ink stamp of the south-west Essex Technical College to several lower margins, top corner of the title page laid down. Recent half morocco, marbled sides, maroon label. £750
Stung into action upon receiving a letter from his then-friend Thomas Paine on events in Paris, this “rhetorical masterpiece of modern counter-revolutionary writing” (Keane) became a publishing sensation and sparked numerous sympathetic pamphlets as well as Paine’s celebrated response, “Rights of Man”, the following year. Todd 53e. Printing and the Mind of Man 239. Published only a couple of weeks after the first edition.
BURKE, Sir Bernard & Ashworth P. A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage and Baronetage, the Privy Council, and Knightage. Edited by E.M. Swinhoe. London 1937.
95th edition, large 8vo, (cxciv), 3057, (7) pp. 9 black and white photographic portraits of the Royal Family, upper hinge tender. Original gilt titled red buckram, a little rubbed and marked. £150
BURROWS, John Wm. The Essex Yeomanry. Containing also a short account of Military Activity in the County during the Napoleonic War. Southend-on-Sea (1925).
First edition, 8vo, x, 208 pp, coloured frontispiece and 40 black and white illustrations plus 12 maps, original gilt titled red cloth, spine sunned. £75
BURTON, Richard. The Sotadic Zone. New York: Privately Printed by the Panurge Press [c.1935].
No. 458 of 2,010 copies, 8vo, 107 pp, original gilt titled purple cloth, slightly rubbed and sunned. £75
Originally published in 1885.
BURTON, Richard F. The Book of the Sword. London: Chatto and Windus 1884.
First edition, large 8vo, (xl), 299, (1) pp. 293 illustrations in the text, some light marginal browning. Original grey cloth, recently rebacked in maroon morocco with leather corners also, covers a little marked, crossed swords design to upper cover. A pleasantly restored copy of one of Burton’s scarcer works. £850
Originally intended to be the first of three volumes (a plan abandoned after the book’s poor sales), Burton traces development from prehistorical times to the Roman empire, including several chapters on the technological advances, from stone to copper to iron and also chapters on Egypt, Greece and the middle east. Penzer p107.
[BURTON, Robert]. The Anatomy of Melancholy. What it is, with all the kinds, causes, symptomes, prognostickes, & severall cures of it. In three partitions... By Democritus Junior... Oxford: Printed for Henry Cripps (by John Lichfield) 1632.
Fourth edition, “corrected and augmented by the Author”, folio, (viii), 78, (6), 218, (4), 219-722, (9 Index, 1) pp. Engraved title page with the explanatory leaf “The Argument of the Frontispiece” opposite, outer edge of the engraved title trimmed with very slight loss to the images, some occasional light marks and browning. Recently and finely rebound in period style full calf, ornamental gilt panel and central ornament to covers, gilt rules to edges, gilt spine with a red label. £3500
“...the most frequently reprinted psychiatric text. It may properly be called the first psychiatric cyclopaedia for nearly one thousand authors are cited, about half of them medical...” (Hunter & MacAlpine pp 94-9, including an illustration of the title page of this edition).
“...if ever a single book deserved to be called the work of a lifetime, it is this. Burton had read much, and all that he had read, or nearly all, was refined and incorporated in the ‘Anatomy’... All the learning of the age as well as its humour - and its pedantry - are there...” (Printing and the Mind of Man 120). STC 4162. First published eleven years earlier in 1621. This edition not in Wellcome.
BUSBECQ, Augier Ghislain de. Omnia Quæ Extant. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1633.
First collected edition, 16mo, 424, (7 Index, 1) pp. Engraved title, slight loss to one margin not affecting the text, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine and lower cover with some wear. £250
Appointed Austrian Ambassador to the Ottoman Court in the mid-16th century, Busbecq’s Turkish letters are one of the main sources of information on the period. Willems 380.
BUTLER, William. Exercises on the Globe; Interspersed with some Historical, Biographical, Chronological, Mythological and miscellaneous information... to which are added, Questions for Examination: Designed for the Use of Young Ladies. London: Printed for the Author 1811.
Fifth edition, 12mo, xxviii, 398, (10 Index) pp. Small contemporary label of W. Bradford, Bookseller, Exeter, on paste down. Contemporary tree calf, simply rebacked with a red spine label. £75
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
CAESAR, Julius. The Gallic Wars. A new translation by John Warrington with a Preface by John Mason Brown & an Introduction by the Translator. Illustrated with engravings by Bruno Bramanti. Verona: Printed for... the Limited Editions Club at the Officina Bodoni 1954.
Limited edition, no. 400 of 1,500 copies, signed by both the Illustrator and the Printer, large 8vo, (xxx), 227, (3) pp, quarter linen, patterned boards, spine slightly dull otherwise near fine, but lacking the slipcase. £65
CALENDAR: An Omar Khayyam Calendar for 1907. London: O. Anacker 1906.
12mo, (32) pp. Printed in red and black throughout and with decorative borders to two leaves plus initial letters. Original cloth backed boards, a lovely copy. £75
CALMET: Calmet’s Dictionary of the Holy Bible... London: Samuel Holdsworth 1837.
Volume V only (of 5) - the plate volume, 4to, (viii) pp. 201 plates, including 19 maps, the latter with some damp staining to the lower margins, some other spots. Contemporary black half calf, worn, lower board lacking its covering. £150
The plates show scenes and costumes from the Bible, coins, plans, creatures, altars etc; the maps not only the Holy Land but Asia, Africa and the globe.
CALVINI, Johannis. Lexicon Juridicum Juris Cæsarei Simul, et Canonici: Feudalis Item, Civilis, Criminalis, Theoretici, ac Practici: & in Schola... Simul & Locorum communium, & Dictionary vicem sustinens... Editio Postrema... Genevæ: Petri Chouët 1645.
Folio, (xii), 1047, (1) pp, title printed in red and black, printed throughout in double column, some browning and minor tears to margins, black letter endpapers, cut down in size from an earlier work, contemporary calf, marked, recently rebacked with repair to corners as well. £400
Calvin was Professor of Law at the University of Heidelberg and this Dictionary, first published in 1610, was reprinted several time during the 17th century.
CAMBRIDGE: The Cambridge Gownsman and Undergraduate. Vol. 10, no. 1 (16th October 1927) to Vol. 12, no. 8 (11th June 1928). 4to, containing in all 24 issues of this periodical, the May Week issue for 1927 with its upper wrapper bound in, ex-Library copy with cancelled stamps on paste down and fly leaf, Library buckram, some light marks. £100
CAMBRIDGE MEDIEVAL HISTORY: BURY, J.B. (Founding Editor) et al. The Cambridge Medieval History. The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. The Foundation of the Western Empire. Germany and the Western Empire. The Byzantine Empire. Contest of Empire and Papacy. Victory of the Papacy. Decline and Empire of the Papacy. The Close of the Middle Ages. Cambridge 1936-1966.
Eight volumes, 8vo, some spotting to endpapers, original gilt titled green buckram, d.w.’s to all volumes except volume IV, a mixed set with varying degrees of sunning to the spines, some chips and minor tears, t.e.g. £200
A scarce set, but without the accompanying folder of maps.
CAROLINE: The Proceedings and Correspondence upon the Subject of the Inquiry into the Conduct of Her Royal Highness the Princess of Wales. Faithfully copied from Authentic Documents. London 1807.
8vo, (viii), 246, (2), 108, (4) pp, chipping and slight loss to top corners of early leaves, some marginal marks, original wrappers, worn, bound in recent cloth, handwritten spine label. £60
The estranged wife of the Prince Regent (later George IV), Princess Caroline had feigned pregnancy and the birth of an illegitimate son. This inquiry, held by four eminent Lords, exposed the ruse, and the Princess was never again welcome in Royal circles, being refused entry to her husband’s Coronation in 1821.
[CARTER, Samuel]. Reports of Sevral [sic] Special Cases Argued and Resolved in the Court of Common Pleas: in the XVI, XVII, XVIII, and XIXth Years of King Charles II. In the Time when Sir Orlando Bridgman Sate [sic] Chief Justice There... By S.C. of the Inner-Temple. London 1688.
Small folio, (viii), 243, (1, 40 Index) pp, some browning and offsetting, occasional marginal foxing, old inscription on fly leaf, later full calf with blind stamped ruled borders and corner ornaments, some wear to joints, spine darkened, red morocco label, worn. £125
Wing C666.
CATALOGUE: A Catalogue of Seal Engraving, also of Seals, Signet Rings, Fob Seals, Stones and Accessories. London: Thomas Moring [c.1890].
8vo, 16 pp. 6 plates, two with wear to the outer edge. Original printed wrappers, wear to edges, resewn. £60
CHAFFERS, William. Gilda Aurifabrorum. A History of English Goldsmiths and Plateworkers, and their Marks stamped on Plate copied in facsimile from celebrated examples... New Edition. London 1899.
Large 8vo, viii, 267, (1) pp, signature on title, in the original cloth with bevelled edges, a little rubbed with a few marks, title and crest in gilt on upper cover. £60
CHAMBERS, E. Cyclopædia: or, an Universal Dictionary of Arts and Sciences. Containing an Explanation of the Terms, and an Account of the several subjects, in the Liberal and Mechanical Arts, and Sciences, Human and Divine. With the Supplement... by Abraham Rees. London 1779-86.
Five volumes, folio, the 4 text volumes consisting of over 5,500 pages, the fifth volume containing 152 fine engraved plates, showing everything from agricultural equipment to anatomical diagrams as well as botanical and zoological plates, also with 48 pages of Indices and Addenda, plus a frontispiece in volume I and one plate in volume III, 2 text leaves torn across and neatly repaired in volume II otherwise internally fine, bound in contemporary full calf, worn, upper cover of volume III detached, upper covers of volumes I and II loose. £950
CHAMBERS, William and Robert (Publishers). Chamber’s Repository of Instructive and Amusing Tracts. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers [1850s].
Twelve volumes bound in six, small 8vo. Engraved title in each volume and numerous illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers, sides and edges. Later dark blue half calf, gilt spines with red labels, a fine set. £375
88 articles including stories and dramas, historical essays and travel writing.
CHANNON, Sir Henry. Chips. Edited by Robert Rhodes James. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson (1967).
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 495, (1) pp. Black and white photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w. with a couple of small bumps otherwise very good. £200
CHARLES I. Basilika. The Works of King Charles the Martyr: With a Collection of Declarations, Treaties, and other Papers concerning the Differences betwixt His said Majesty and his Two Houses of Parliament. With the History of His Life; as also of His Tryal and Martyrdome. London: Ric. Chiswell 1687.
Second edition, folio, (viii), 720, (4) pp. Engraved title, frontispiece showing the Royal coat of arms plus 3 splendid double page allegorical plates, some occasional very minor marks. Attractive recent speckled calf with a blind stamped border, spine with gilt decoration and a red label. £1000
A fine collection, initially published a couple of years after the Restoration, containing a wealth of correspondence concerning the treaties and declarations in the last years of Charles’ life as well as private letters. Wing C2076.
CHARLES I: [Greek title] Eikon Basilike [King’s Book]. The Pourtracture of His Sacred Majestie in his Solitudes and Sufferings. [London: Printed by William Dugard] 1648.
12mo, (iv), 187, (1) pp. Folding emblematic frontispiece showing Charles kneeling, subtly laid down, browning to edges of a few pages. Recent full calf, blind stamped decoration to corners and spine, gilt title, binder’s ticket to rear paste down. £475
First appearing days after Charles I’s execution, this famous collection of what were purportedly the King’s thoughts and meditations became a publishing sensation, with some 60 editions appearing in Britain and Ireland alone in one year.
The question of authorship was for centuries hotly debated, although it now seems likely it was the work of Bishop Gauden, adapting and adding to pages composed by Charles. Madan 13, frontispiece 16.
CHASSEAUD, Peter. Artillery’s Astrologers. A History of British Survey & Mapping on the Western Front 1914-1918. Lewes: Mapbooks 1999.
First edition, 4to, xviii, 558 pp. Photographic illustrations and several maps. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £80
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. Winston S. Churchill. Companion Volume II. Part 1 1901-1907. Part 2 1907-1911. Part 3 1911-1914. London: Heinemann (1969).
First edition, three volumes, 8vo. Cloth, d.w.’s, two spines slightly sunned, otherwise near fine. £85
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. & GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. Youth 1874-1900. Young Statesman 1901-1914. 1914-1916. 1917-1922. 1922-1939. Finest Hour 1939-1941. Road to Victory 1941-1945. ‘Never Despair’ 1945-1965. London: Heinemann (1966-88).
Eight volumes, all first editions, 8vo. Each volume well illustrated with photographs. Cloth, d.w.’s, small tear to the top of volume I, upper wrapper of volume V partly faded, some other minor creasing, top edges stained red, that to volume V faded, overall a very good set. £400
A monumental work of biography, Gilbert taking over the project at volume III.
CHURCHILL, Sir Winston. Lord Randolph Churchill. London 1906.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, (xviii), 564; (x), 531 pp. 18 plates, including photogravure portraits and facsimiles, foxing throughout. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, spines a little sunned, some marks. £325
Woods A8(a).
CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Great War. London: George Newnes [1933-34].
Three volumes, large 8vo. Numerous illustrations and maps. Original gilt titled blue cloth, spine slightly darkened, some very minor rubbing. £175
A bound version of a 26 part serialisation of “The World Crisis”.
CHURCHILL, Winston S. A History of the English-speaking Peoples. London (1956-58).
First edition, four volumes, 8vo. Contemporary inscriptions to first three paste downs. Cloth, d.w.’s, that to volume IV price clipped, all with some light browning and rubbing to spines, slight loss to spine ends of volume I otherwise a very good set. £200
Woods A138(a).
CHURCHILL, Winston S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. London (1934-39).
Four volumes, volumes III and IV first editions, 8vo. Numerous maps, plans and facsimiles. Original purple cloth, spines and top edges of two covers faded, tops of spines very slightly pulled. £100
CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Second World War. The Gathering Storm. Their Finest Hour. The Grand Alliance. The Fringe of Fate. Closing the Ring. Triumph and Tragedy. London: Cassell & Co. (1949-54).
Six volumes, volumes II-VI first editions, 8vo. Numerous maps (some folding). Cloth, d.w.’s, one price clipped, two others marked “overseas edition to the upper flap”, spines variously browned, a few marks, some loss to spine ends. £70
Woods A123(b).
CHURCHILL, Winston S. Thoughts and Adventures. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited (1932).
Second impression (same month as the first), 8vo, 319, (1) pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece, old price in ink to fly leaf. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, some light rubbing, spine a little creased. £75
A collection of newspaper articles on mostly military and political themes.
CHURCHILL, Winston S. The World Crisis. 1911-1914. 1915. 1916-1918 parts I and II. The Aftermath. London: Thornton Butterworth (1924-27).
Five volumes, first edition of the final volume, the others later impressions, 8vo. Numerous maps, charts and illustrations, booklabel to fly leaf of the final volume, a little foxing to the early leaves of the first volume. Original gilt titled dark blue cloth, some light marking otherwise a very good set. £300
Not including the very scarce final volume, “The Eastern Front”.
CICERO. Orationum volumen II. Philosophicorum Librorum Pars Prima, ...Dionys. Lambini emendatarum. Lutetiae [Paris]: Ex officina Jacobi Dupuys 1572-3.
Two volumes, being volumes III and VII only from a set of Cicero’s works, 8vo, (ii), 1551-2202; (ii), 4135-4655, (1) pp. Title pages with some old manuscript, one rather marked, one volume with further manuscript to the front blanks, the other with printed paste downs from a classical commentary. 17th century calf, blind stamped rules and decorative cornerpieces, one spine with most of its label, the other lacking, extremities a little worn with loss to the tops of the spine, ends of the upper joints cracking. £250
CLAPHAM, Sir John. An Economic History of Modern Britain. The Early Railway Age 1820-1850. Free Trade and Steel 1850-1886. Machines and National Rivalries 1887-1914. Cambridge 1950-2.
Three volumes, 8vo, buckram, d.w.’s, two with prices clipped from upper flaps, some browning to spines else a very good set. £80
CLARKE, Hewson & DOUGALL, John. The Cabinet of Arts, or General Instructor in Arts, Science, Trade, Practical Machinery, the means of preserving Human Life, and Political Economy, embracing a variety of important subjects. London: T. Kinnersley 1817.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 859, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 11 plates, one folding, some light foxing. Contemporary tree calf, a little marked, rebacked with new endpapers in a lighter calf, red spine labels. £300
Including chapters on hydraulics, electricity, optics, architecture, dyeing, lacquering and brewing as well as the final chapter on political economy.
CLARKE, Samuel. A General Martyrologie, Containing a Collection Of All the Greatest Persecutions Which have Befallen the Church of Christ, From the Creation, to our Present Times; wherein is given an exact Account of the Protestants Sufferings in Queen Maries Reign. Wherunto is Added The Lives of Thirty Two English Divines... Together, With the Lives of Gustavus Ericson, King of Sweden, Jaspar Coligni, Admiral of France... and Joan Queen of Navarr... London: Printed for William Birch 1677.
Third edition, folio, (xxxviii), 346, (2), 347-544, (2), 483, (5) pp. Frontispiece and 11 plates plus 11 portraits in the text, one plate with wear to the top edge, old signature to title page, some minor marks and browning. Contemporary calf, marked, recently rebacked with a maroon label. £500
Wing C4515. First published in 1651.
COADE, G. Charles the First Pourtrayed; Or, a Relation of Authentic Facts; Showing the Arbitrary Government and Illegal Conduct of that Monarch... London 1821.
Third edition, 12mo, 96 pp, some foxing and browning, contemporary signature on front blank and note on rear paste down, contemporary half calf, cloth sides, slight wear to spine. £60
First published in 1746 under the title “A Letter to a Clergyman Relating to his Sermon on the 30th of January.”
COBBETT, William. A History of the Protestant “Reformation”, in England and Ireland; Showing how that event has impoverished and degraded the main body of the People in those Countries. In a Series of Letters, Addressed to all sensible and just Englishmen. London: Charles Clement 1824[-6].
First edition, 12mo, (ii, 382) pp, bound up from the parts with the stabholes visible. Some light foxing, marks to endpapers. Contemporary dark green half calf, marbled sides, some wear, ends of upper joint cracked. £150
COLLINGWOOD, W.G. Northumbrian Crosses of the Pre-Norman Age. London 1927.
First edition, 4to, (viii), 196 pp, with 227 illustrations in the text, a near fine copy, gilt titled blue cloth, corners and spine ends a little bumped, a few marks. £95
COLTON, Rev. C.C. Lacon: or Many Things in Few Words; Addressed to those who think. [with]
Remarks on the Talents of Lord Byron, and the Tendencies of Don Juan. [with]
The Conflagration of Moscow: a Poem. London 1822, 1819, 1822.
Three works in 2 volumes, fourteenth, first and fourth editions respectively, 8vo, (iv), 267, (1); (ii), 184, (2 Index, iv), 56, (ii), 30 pp, some light foxing and browning, contemporary full polished calf, slight wear to spines and joints, cracking to head of upper joint of volume II. £75
“Lacon” was a popular and oft-republished collection of aphorisms and observations, and along with the other 2 works make up three-quarters of Colton’s published work.
COMMITTEE OF SECRECY: The Reports of the Committee of Secrecy of the House of Commons, on the Papers belonging to The Society for Constitutional Information, and The London Corresponding Society, seized by order of Government, and presented to the House by Mr. Secretary Dundas. Edinburgh 1794.
8vo, 40, 92, 23, (1), 174 pp, some light marking - mostly marginal, Library stamp to title and brief inscription to verso, rebound in modern quarter cloth, gilt spine title. £200
Two reports along with a supplement and appendix from May 1794, concerning 2 radical organisations which supported the aims of the French Revolution and agitated for social reform. Reports such as this were instrumental in the prosecutions brought against their leaders, such as Thomas Hardy and John Horne Tooke, and includes here some of their pamphlets. The Society for Constitutional Information was eventually formally suppressed in 1797.
COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments... Together with the Psalms of David... [with] A Companion to the Altar, shewing the Nature and Necessity of a Sacramental Preparation... [with] The Whole Book of Psalms, Collected into English Metre; By Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkin and others... Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press 1781; London Thomas Beecroft 1782 & London: Charles Rivington 1782.
Three works in one volume, 12mo, (xxiv, 120), 72, (48) pp. Common Prayer lacks a leaf in the preliminaries and the corner of another leaf is torn with loss, old inscriptions to front blank, marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in contemporary full maroon morocco, corners and spine ends rubbed, covers with a ruled panel border of flowers and cornerpieces of two further flowers, spine divided into five panels with flowers contained in a variety of wheels, some of the gilt a little dull otherwise a well preserved example of late eighteenth century binding. £150
COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments... Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David... London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan 1820.
12mo, 22, 510, 80, (2) pp. Inscriptions to front blank. Contemporary gilt tooled straight grain morocco, a.e.g., light wear to extremities otherwise very good. £150
Griffiths p246.
COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments... [with]
A New Version of the Psalms of David... Oxford: Printed by T. Wright and W. Gill 1772 & London: Printed by Richard Hett 1773
Two volumes in one, 8vo, (568), 236, (4) pp. Contemporary signatures to front blank and title and notes to the rear blanks, marbled endpapers. Finely bound in contemporary maroon morocco, covers with a decorative gilt border of rules and a repeated pattern of flowers and leaves, central oval of black and green morocco with a cross and the sacred monogram in gilt, surrounded by a border of stars and two of flames, spine in six compartments with further flowers and leaves and central star ornaments, a.e.g. Some darkening, slight rubbing to the gilt, one crease to the spine and minor rubbing to extremities otherwise a well preserved and striking volume. £575
COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer. [with] Proper Lessons to be read at Morning and Evening Prayer. The New Testament. Cambridge: John W. Parker 1838-9.
Three volumes bound in two, 16mo (covers measuring just over 3½ x 2 inches). Later signature to both fly leaves. Contemporary black morocco, gilt rules and decoration, gilt spines, a.e.g., some light rubbing, both volumes held in a custom black morocco box, this with some minor wear, otherwise a charming little set. £125
The first volume contains the Book of Common Prayer, with Proper Lessons... and the New Testament in the second.
COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments. London: Printed by Robert Barker... And by the Assignes of John Bill 1638. [with]
The Whole Book of Psalmes. Collected into English Meeter, by Tho. Sternhold, John Hopkins and others... London: Printed for the Company of Stationers 1636. Two volumes in one, 4to in 8’s, (xl, 436), 186 pp. Engraved titles to both works, both with some manuscript and crossing out, Common Prayer lacking four leaves in signature U, Psalms lacking the final two leaves, one leaf with a closed tear, another with a piece torn out of the outer edge affecting the text, fine engraved bookplate of Martha Streatfeild and later appointment card to paste down, ornate signature of Martha Streatfeild to fly leaf. Contemporary calf with delicate blind stamped decoration to the edges, corners worn, modern reback in a lighter calf. £400
Both works are printed in black letter. STC 16411, 2664. Griffiths 1638-3.
COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer. Hymns Ancient and Modern. Songs of Praise. London and Oxford [1950s].
Three volumes, BCP and Hymns 16mo, Songs of Praise square 12mo. Uniformly and finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in green full morocco, gilt ruled borders containing a pattern of flowers and leaves, a.e.g., some very slight rubbing, minor sunning to one spine. £325
[COOPER, John Gilbert]. Letters Concerning Taste. London: R. and J. Dodsley 1755.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 143, (1) pp, engraved vignette on title page, contemporary speckled calf, corners and spine ends worn with some loss, spine cracked with most of the morocco label still present. £225
A minor poet and critic, Cooper here expounds on a number of subjects, including beauty and truth, Pope’s Iliad, several classical Authors, Architecture and Garrick’s reforms in the Theatre.
CORNARO, Lewis [or Luigi]. Discourses on a Sober and Temperate Life. By... a Noble Venetian. Translated from the Italian original. London: Printed for Benjamin White 1768.
8vo, x, 281, (1) pp. Printed initially in English with the Italian version following, some foxing, brief inscription to title page. 19th century half calf, marbled sides, a little worn. £125
A famous treatise on moderation originally published in Padua in 1558.
CORNWALL: The Visitations of Cornwall, Comprising the Heralds’ Visitations of 1530, 1573, & 1620. With Additions by Lieutenant-Colonel J.L. Vivian. Exeter: William Pollard 1887.
First edition, 4to, iv, 1-456, 481-672, (2), 557-580 pp. Some light spots. Recently rebound in half calf, cloth sides, gilt banded spine with black label. £450
Detailed pedigrees of Cornish families, complete with an Index. The pages at the end form part of the text, but due to mispagination (“5” for “4”) were bound at the end.
INSCRIBED BY FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE.
COTTON, Elizabeth R. Our Coffee-Room. With Preface by Lieut.-Gen. Sir Arthur Cotton. London 1876.
Second edition, small 8vo, (xii), 247, (1), 4 advertisement pp. Frontispiece, hinges cracked and with some repair to the upper joint, inscribed on the half title from Florence Nightingale. Original blue cloth with bevelled edges, spine rather worn, corners rubbed. £350
The inscription reads “For Robert Robinson, with Florence Nightingale’s kindest regards: London: July 18 1876”. To a drummer-boy in the 68th Light Infantry during the Crimean war, this inscription is a tribute to Robinson’s warm relationship with Nightingale over 20 years later.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
D’AUBIGNÉ, J.H. Merle. History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century. Volumes I, II and III translated by H. White... and carefully revised by the Author... vol. IV being the English original... London: Religious Tract Society - Published by Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh [c.1880].
8vo, (ii), xvi, 675, (1) pp, printed in double column, signature on fly leaf, contemporary black half calf, gilt spine with red morocco label. £75
DAGNALL, H. The Taxation of Paper in Great Britain, 1643-1861. A History and Documentation. (Edgware): Published by the Author in collaboration with The British Association of Paper Historians (1998).
First edition, large 8vo, x, 179, (1) pp. Illustrations, several in colour. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £65
DARLING, Sir Charles. (Inner Templars Who Volunteered and Served in the Great War) Prepared by... (London: Printed by Charles Whittingham and Griggs) [n.d.].
4to, (iv), 81, (1) pp, text printed in black, with the names of those who lost their lives in red, presentation inscription on a blank prelim dd. 1921, watered silk endpapers with a decorative gilt border, in a fine example of a Roger de Coverly binding, contemporary blue morocco a little faded and marked, gilt crest and title on upper cover, a.e.g. £100
DAVIS, Richard Harding. The Cuban & Porto Rican Campaigns. London 1899.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 335, (1) pp, frontispiece and numerous photographic text illustrations - 38 full page, 4 maps - 2 in colour, some spotting throughout, signatures on fly leaf, in the original red cloth, extremities rubbed, spine a little faded. £60
DE BERNÀTH, Désiré. Cleopatra. London: Arthur L. Humphreys 1908.
8vo, (vi), 349, (1) pp. Bound by Hatchards in contemporary maroon morocco, gilt title, rules and cornerpieces, gilt spine with raised bands, a.e.g., spine slightly darkened, some rubbing to extremities. £60
DE FEUQUIERES, Marquis. Memoirs Historical and Military: Containing a Distinct View of all the Considerable States of Europe. With an accurate Account of the Wars in which they have been Engaged, from... 1672, to... 1710... Translated from the French. With... a Military Dictionary, explaining the Difficult Terms in the Art of War. London 1736-5.
Two volumes, 8vo, xxxv, (v), 408, (viii Index); (iv), 368, (100 Dictionary) pp, with 35 woodcuts in the dictionary, slight cracking of hinges, occasional slight marginal browning, very slight loss to lower corner of title and following 2 leaves in volume I, contemporary calf, recently rebacked with red morocco labels, lower cover of volume I not matching the other three. £265
The Author, who died in 1711, was a Lieutenant-General in the French Army.
DE RUYTER: La Vie et les Actions Memorables du Sr. Michel de Ruyter, Duc, Chevalier & Lt. Amiral General des Provinces Unies. Amsterdam: Henry & Theodore Boom 1677.
Two volumes in one, 12mo, 480, 256, (12 Index) pp, with an engraved second title and portrait plate, creasing to outer edge of fly leaf, bound in contemporary vellum, later printed spine labels, some marking, else a very good copy. £300
The greatest Dutch Admiral, whose fleet was a constant threat to the British in the mid-17th century and in 1667 fought the Battle of Medway before burning British ships at anchor in Chatham.
DE SOLA, Rev. D.A. & RAPHALL, Rev. M.J. Eighteen Treatises from the Mishna. Translated by... London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper 1843.
First edition thus, 8vo, iv, 368 pp. A few spots, marbled endpapers, bookplate. Bound by F. Bedford in contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with red label, a few marks otherwise a handsome copy. £125
[DEFOE, Daniel]. The Family Instructor, in three parts; I. Relating to Fathers and Children. II. To Masters and Servants. III. To Husbands and Wives. London: Printed for Eman. Matthews 1715.
Second edition, 12mo, (vi), 414 pp. Some worming through the lower margin, affecting the text in sig. F. Contemporary panelled calf, a little worn, upper joint cracked but sound, maroon spine label. £850
Written in the form of a series of dialogues. “...one of the most popular moral treatises of the century”, running to eight editions by 1720. Moore 309. First published in March 1715, being printed in Newcastle to preserve Defoe’s anonymity with a preface by Rev. Wright. This second edition appeared in September with a new preface by Defoe. Such was its success that a second volume appeared in 1718. Seemingly very scarce - ESTC listing only three copies of this edition.
DESJARDINS, C.L.G. Campagnes des Français en Italie, ou Histoire Militaire, Politique et Philosophique de la Révolution, Contenant ce que s’est passé de relatif à la République française, en Afrique, à Naples, à Rome, l’isle de Corse, en Savoie, à Geneve, en Suisse... Paris: Chez Ponthieu An VI [1797-8].
Five volumes, 8vo. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary tree sheep, gilt spines with brown and blue morocco labels, two of the latter lacking pieces, some wear, loss to the tops of the spines, upper joint to volume II with some holes.\\ \\\\ £350
DHOLE, Nandalal & JONES, Sir William. Moha Mudgara, or the Mallet of Delusion. Atmabodha, or the Perception of Self. Paramarthasara, of Sreemut Shesnag. Hastamalakbhasyam, by Sreemut Sankaracharya. Translated from Sanskrit by... Calcutta 1900.
Four works in one volume, 8vo, (iv), 4; (ii), 14; (ii), 18, (2); (ii), 11, (1) pp, first and last page browned, in the original cloth, slight wear to spine ends. £75
The first work is translated by Jones, the other 3 by Dhole. The half title reads “Dhole’s Vedanta Series. On the Road to Self-Knowledge”.
DICTIONARY: MARTINELLI, Joseph. Nouveau Dictionnaire de Poche, Français-Italien... Nuovo Dizionario Portatile, Italiano-Francese... [Revised by] M. Santagnello... [London]: W. Simpkin & R. Marshall [c.1850].
Fourth edition, 2 volumes, small 8vo. (ii), xx, 431, (1); (ii), xxvii, (i), 371, (1) pp. Owner’s ink stamp to title pages and front blanks, piece torn from one fly leaf. Contemporary calf, gilt spines with brown and green labels, one lacking, slight wear to others, some rubbing, top of one joint starting. £80
DOUGLASS, Frederick. Life and Times of Frederick Douglass, Written by Himself. His Early Life as a Slave, His Escape from Bondage, and his complete History to the present time... with an Introduction by Mr. George L. Ruffin. Hartford, Conn.: Park Publishing Co. 1881.
First edition, 8vo, xxiii, (i), (13)-516 pp. Portrait frontispiece and 16 plates, lacking the fly leaf. Original brown cloth, spine ends and corners a little worn, binding slightly sprung but sound. £450
Born a slave in 1817, Douglass escaped to New York when 21 where he changed his name and became a vociferous anti-slavery campaigner. After travelling to Britain and founding a newspaper, the North Star, Douglass held several government posts including US Minister to Haiti before dying in Washington in 1895.
DU BROCA [or DUBROCA], M. [Louis]. Interesting Anecdotes of the Heroic Conduct of Women, During the French Revolution. Translated from the French of... London: H.D. Symonds 1802.
First English edition, (iv), 219, (1 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece, owner’s name to frontispiece recto and title page. Contemporary tree calf, slight wear to corners, finely rebacked in matching morocco, double gilt rules, retaining the original black label. An attractive copy of a surprisingly scarce title. £150
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
EDEN, William. Four Letters to the Earl of Carlisle, On certain Perversions of Political Reasoning; and on the Nature, Progress, and Effect of Party Spirit and of Parties. On the Present Circumstances of the War between Great Britain and... France and Spain. On the Public Debts, on the Public Credit, and on the Means of raising Supplies. On the Representations of Ireland respecting a Free-Trade. London 1779.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 163, (1) pp. Old stabholes throughout to the inner margin, occasional foxing. Recent half calf, marbled sides, black label. £185
M.P. for Woodstock and one of the most expert speakers in the House on economics and law, Eden was an old schoolfriend of Carlisle’s. As part of a five man Commission they had both just returned from a trip to America to assess the deteriorating situation there when this was published. He went on to serve under Pitt as a negotiator and ambassador all over Europe during the troubled years of the French Revolution.
EDUCATION: Minutes of the Committee of Council on Education: with Appendices. 1847-48. London 1848.
Two volumes, 8vo, ccxcii 212; iv, 580 pp, with 2 folding tables, very good in the original cloth, spine ends bumped. £75
EDUCATION: Minutes of the Committee of Council on Education: with Appendices, and Plans of School-Houses. 1842-43. London 1844.
8vo, viii, 853, (3) pp, with 6 folding plans, 3 lithographic plates and further plans and folding tables, original cloth, faded with wear to spine ends. £75
[ELVEN, John Peter]. The Book of Family Crests; Containing nearly every family bearing, properly blazoned and explained, accompanied with four thousand engravings... London: Henry Washbourne 1838.
Two volumes in one, small 8vo. Chromolithographed second title plus 108 engraved plates showing armorial bearings, later bookplate to front blank, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary dark green half morocco, gilt spine, upper joint rubbed, t.e.g. £250
EMPIRE PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION: An Account of the Proceedings in Westminster Hall, Friday 7 May 1937, on the Occasion of the Luncheon of the Empire Parliamentary Association, at which King George VI welcomed the Prime Ministers and other delegates to the Imperial Conference and the delegates to the Empire Parliamentary Conference. Cambridge University Press
Limited edition, one of 1,000 copies, 4to, (48) pp. 3 plates, including 2 photographs, bookplate. Finely bound in the original red crushed morocco, title and decoration in gilt, t.e.g., still with the original limp cloth d.w., slipcase, some minor wear to the latter else a fine copy. £100
A lunch held 5 days before George VI’s coronation.
ESCOTT, T.H.S. England: Its People, Polity, and Pursuits. New Edition. London 1881.
8vo, (viii), 565, (1) pp, presentation inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt roundel of Aysgarth School on front blank, gilt spine with black morocco label. £65
ETON: Eton College Chronicle. Conducted by Present Etonians. No.’s 131-139, 141-144, 147-154, 156, 159-160, 162-170, 174-175, 177-185, 187-188, 190, 192, 194-234. Eton: R. Ingleton Drake. 1870-75.
Eighty-nine issues, each 4 pp, with a general title leaf, folio. Some light marks. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, extremities worn, ends of joints cracked. £125
EVANS, Edmund (Printer). My Diary. Illustrated. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. [1881].
12mo, 128, (6) pp. 11 coloured plates plus numerous black and white illustrations, some foxing to first two leaves, small bookseller’s label - James W. Black, Greenock - to paste down. Original decorative cloth, light rubbing to extremities. £75
A finely printed little pocket diary, with some brief entries in ink - all names, presumably recording birthdays.
EVANS, J. Gwenogvryn. Facsimile of the Black Book of Carmarthen. Reproduced by the Autotype Mechanical Process. With a Palæographical Note by... Oxford: Issued to Subscribers only 1888.
Limited edition, no. 239 of 250 copies, initialled by Evans, 8vo, xx, (2, 108 facsimile, 4) pp. Als. from Evans and prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Original dark blue cloth, some marking otherwise very good. £250
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
[FÉNELON, F. de Salignac de la Mothe]. Instructions for the Education of a Daughter, by the Author of Telemachus. To which is added a small Tract of Instructions for the Conduct of young Ladies of the highest Rank. With Suitable Devotions annexed. Done into English and revised by Dr. George Hickes. Edinburgh: James Reid 1750.
12mo, (x), 283, (1) pp. Frontispiece, later signature, earlier inscription removed from paste down. Contemporary calf, extremities a little worn, gilt banded spine with a red label. £100
Originally published in English in 1707.
FIRMINGER, Walter K. & ROBINSON, Guy D. The Second Lodge of Bengal in the Olden Times. Being a History of the Early Days of Lodge Industry and Perseverance. No. 109 of England. 1761-(1950). (With a Foreword by Sir Eric Studd). (Mysore: K.A. Korula at the Wesley Press) [c.1955].
8vo, (ii), 472 pp. Frontispiece and 20 plates, hinge slightly cracked by title, minor worming to the top margin of the last few leaves. Original cloth, slightly rubbed. £75
FITCHETT, W.H. How England Saved Europe: The Story of the Great War (1793-1815). London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1900.
Four volumes, volumes I and II second impressions, volumes III and IV first editions, 8vo. 64 portraits and 39 plans plus a folding facsimile letter, marbled endpapers, bookplate of Lionel Ford, Harrow Headmaster 1910-25, to paste down in volume I. Contemporary diced calf, double gilt rules with the school device to corners and spine, a.e.g., the gilt a little rubbed to the spines of volumes II and IV otherwise a bright set. £325
FLAVELL [or FLAVEL], John. Divine Conduct: or, the Mysterie of Providence. Wherein the Being and Efficacy of Providence is Asserted and Vindicated: The Methods of Providence as it passes through the several Stages of our Lives opened... London: Printed by R.W. for Francis Tyton 1678.
First edition, 8vo, (xxii), 266, (10) pp, with all but a very small piece of the final leaf (being the final 4 letters of the Index) torn away. Some browning and pencilled marginalia, front blank and Imprimatur leaf a little chipped and edge worn, signature of Elias Pullen dated 1791 to front blank. Modern full calf. £900
A prolific Presbyterian preacher, Flavel initially ministered at Diptford before moving to Dartmouth in 1656, where he continued to preach, excepting a short period in London, for the rest of his life despite the various laws passed to hinder the dissenters. Wing F1158. A very scarce title.
FOXE, John. The Acts and Monuments of the Church; Containing the History and Sufferings of the Martyrs... with a Memoir of the Author, by his son. A new edition... revised, corrected and condensed by the Rev. M. Hobart Seymour. London: A. Fullarton [c.1860].
Two volumes, large 8vo. 12 plates, some occasional light marginal foxing, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half calf, gilt banded spines with red labels, a little wear to joints. £150
FOXE, John. Foxe’s Book of Martyrs: A History of Christian Persecution; from the days of the early primitive Church to the death of Queen Mary. Edited by the Rev. John Kennedy. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company [c.1870].
Two volumes bound in one, 4to, xlviii, 942 pp. Portrait frontispiece, engraved titles and 19 plates, some light spots, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary black half calf, gilt spine lacking most of one of the two labels. £80
FREAME, John. Scripture-Instruction; Digested into Several Sections, by way of Question and Answer: In Order to Promote Piety and Virtue, and Discourage Vice and Immorality. With a Preface relating to Education. Bristol: Printed by S. Farley (1769).
Third edition, 12mo, xxii, (ii), 154 pp. Fly leaf with a series of familial inscriptions, starting “Esther Parker, Her Book... 1770” before detailing a wedding in Bristol in 1778 and a number of children, the last one born 1792. Contemporary speckled sheep with blind stamped borders, ends of upper joint starting. £150
An important Quaker title first published in 1713. This issue is very scarce, with ESTC listing only 3 copies.
FREEMASONRY: Bye Laws of the Jerusalem Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons, No. 334, First opened on Wednesday February 20, 1771; to which is added a List of the Members for the Year 1818. London: Printed for Brother R.W. Silvester
Small 8vo, 15, (1) pp, a near fine copy in the original wrappers, corners very slightly bumped. £100
“This Lodge shall be regularly held at the Freemasons’ Tavern, Great Queen-street, Lincoln’s-inn-fields...” - from the first Bye Law. 56 Members are listed.
REVOLUTIONARY LAWS
FRENCH REVOLUTION: Bulletin des Lois de la République Française. No.’s 26, 53, 58, 63, 64, 66, 74, 75, 81 [2 copies], 82, 99, 105, 106, 120, 123, 131, [IIIe series] 198, 208, 217. [1794-5, 1802].
Twenty unbound pamphlets, 8vo, most of 8 pp (i.e. an unopened single folded sheet), but with two of 4 pp, one of 12 pp and the last four containing 16 pp, a couple with marginal browning or damp staining, no. 208 with the last leaf almost detached, otherwise a well preserved collection. £500
Dating from 3 Thermidor in the second year of the revolution to 14 Fructidor in the tenth (17 dated either 1794 or 1795 and only the last 3 dating from 1802), the many Laws passed by the Convention listed in these pamphlets include those for paying the police force, military pensions, regulating inheritance and suppressing the Monasteries.
The Laws are also numbered separately to the pamphlets - 120-1, 281, 311-7, 340-7, 354-9, 391-401, 422-33, 512-6, 541-558, 634-9, 649-51, 709-12, 1746-64, 1901-21, 1989-93.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
GATTY, Mrs. [Margaret]. Parables from Nature. With Notes on the Natural History... London: Bell and Daldy 1865.
8vo, (x), 398 pp, 31 plates, inscription on half title, marbled endpapers, finely bound in contemporary wine red morocco, inside gilt dentelles, triple blind rules, a.e.g., slight rubbing of joints else a very good copy. £60
THE MASON-DIXON LINE
GENTLEMAN’S MAGAZINE: The Gentleman’s Magazine, and Historical Chronicle. Volume XXXIX. For the Year [1769]. By Sylvanus Urban, Gent. London: D. Henry
8vo, (iv), 642, (12 Index) pp. 12 plates, including a folding map of Tartary, torn and repaired, and one of Delaware showing the Mason-Dixon line. Contemporary quarter calf, marbled sides, worn with joints cracked. £250
The second appearance of the first cartographic representation of the Mason-Dixon line; the map having appeared in the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society the previous year.
GEORGE II: Letters in the Original, with Translations, and Messages, That passed between the King, Queen, Prince, and Princess of Wales; on Occasion of the Birth of the young Princess. [n.p., 1737].
First edition, 8vo, 30, (2 blank) pp. Sewn as issued, some marking to the first and last page. £75
A succession of letters, printed in double column with a translation into French, concerning the birth of George II’s grandson and the rift between the King and his son Frederick, who had insisted on his wife giving birth in St. James’s Palace. Straining an already bad relationship, this prompted the family’s expulsion from St. James’s Palace and making their eventual home a centre for Whig opposition. Rothschild 140.
ORIGINAL BOARDS
GODWIN, William. Essay on Sepulchres: or, a Proposal for Erecting some Memorial of the Illustrious Dead in all Ages on the spot where their remains have been interred. London: W. Miller 1809.
First edition, small 8vo, (xii), 116 pp. Frontispiece, a little browned. Uncut in the original blue boards, spine and edges a little worn, paper label with some loss, held in a later limp cloth wrapper, morocco label and gilt title to spine. £450
An eccentric treatise on the need for an organised record of burials and their markers.
GORDON, Alexander. A Treatise upon Elemental Locomotion, and interior communication, wherein are explained and illustrated, the History, Practice, and Prospects of Steam Carriages; and the comparative value of turnpike roads, railways, and canals. London: Thomas Tegg & Son 1834.
Second edition, 8vo, (xvi), 326, (2 advertisement) pp. 13 plates, some extending, and a few spotted, bookseller’s label to foot of paste down. Original cloth backed boards, some marks and wear, recently recased with a new spine label. £300
First published 1832. Ottley 305.
GORDON, E.A. Messiah, The Ancestral Hope of the Ages, “The Desire of All Nations”, As proved from The Records on the sun-dried bricks of Babylonia, the papyri and pyramids of Egypt, the Frescoes of the Roman Catacombs, and on the Chinese incised Memorial Stone at Cho’ang. Tokyo: Keiseisha [1909].
First edition, small folio, (xii), 212, (4) pp. 65 illustrations, including a coloured map of India and many photographs and include views of China and Japan, most of which are tinted, Errata slip loosely inserted, patterned endpapers, unopened throughout. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, ends of spine slightly worn. £120
A well-illustrated but wholly eccentric work on eastern religions and philosophies.
GRAHAM, Dom. Lucius (Editor). Downside & the War. 1914-1919. Containing List of Old Gregorians who served in H.M. Forces during the War, together with Memoirs of those Killed in Action or who died on Active Service. London 1925.
First edition, large 8vo, xii, 232, (2) pp, with a coloured frontispiece of shields and 106 black and white plates, including 103 portraits, signed on the title page by the Editor and by the then Headmaster, R.S. Trafford, marbled endpapers, contemporary maroon half morocco, gilt arms on upper cover, some slight wear otherwise a very good copy. £100
GRAHAM, Dougal. An Impartial History of the Rise, Progress and Extinction of the Late Rebellion in Britain, in the Years 1745 and 1746. Giving an Account of every Battle, Skirmish and Seige [sic]... Together with a real Description of the Dangers and Travels of the Pretender thro’ the Highland Isles after the Break at Culloden. Glasgow: John Robertson 1808.
12mo, 165, (2 Contents, 1) pp. Wood engraved frontispiece, of poor quality, two small blank labels to paste down. Contemporary black full morocco, extremities a little worn. £150
Best known for his chapbooks, Graham was a follower, if not a soldier, of the Jacobite rebellion and was present at the events he describes. A curious little volume written entirely in verse, first published in 1752.
GRAHAM, Henry. The Annals of the Yeomanry Cavalry of Wiltshire. Vol. II. Being a complete History of the Prince of Wales’ Own Royal Regiment from 1893 to 1908. Devizes: Geo. Simpson 1908.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 192 pp. 4 photographic plates and 3 sketch maps. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration and a white stripe across the upper cover, a fine bright copy. £65
GREENER, W.W. The Gun and Its Development. New York: Bonanza Books [n.d.].
Facsimile reprint of the ninth edition of 1910, 8vo, (xvi), 804, (26 advertisement) pp. Black and white illustrations. Bound by Period Bookbinders in later dark green half calf, marbled sides, extremities and joints a little rubbed, t.e.g. £85
GREVILLE, Charles C.F. The Greville Memoirs. A Journal of the Reigns of King George IV and King William IV. ...of Queen Victoria from 1837 to 1852. ...from 1852 to 1860. London 1874, 1885, 1887.
Three parts in 8 volumes, first editions, “Queen Victoria... 1852 to 1860” 2 volumes, the others 3 volumes each, 8vo, marbled endpapers, bookplates of Andrew Carnegie, philanthropist, showing some books, a flaming torch and the motto “Let There Be Light”, bound by Maclehose of Glasgow in contemporary brown half morocco, marbled sides, t.e.g., a fine set. £675
The political memoirs of a man who never held office but knew many important men. “Owing to his close relations with both whigs and tories... he was peculiarly well informed on the most secret transactions of contemporary politics... These characteristics, coupled with the brilliant portraits which he draws of his contemporaries, make his diaries the most important work of their kind of his generation” (DNB).
GROVES, Lieut.-Col. Percy. History of the 42nd Royal Highlanders - “The Black Watch”. Now the First Battalion “The Black Watch” (Royal Highlanders). Illustrated by Harry Payne. Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnston 1893.
First edition, 4to, 30 pp, with 4 fine coloured plates plus a coloured plate showing 2 tartans, original cloth backed boards, further coloured illustration to upper cover, some bumping of corners and light wear to edges. £145
No. 1 of Johnston’s Illustrated Histories of the Scottish Regiments.
(GUNSTON, Bill. (Editor)). “So Many”. A Folio dedicated to all who served with RAF Bomber Command 1939-45. (Chichester 1995).
Folio, 276 pp, coloured illustrations plus silhouette portraits, signed on the fly leaf by 3 of the 25 airmen profiled in this volume, cloth, slight fading to top edge, d.w., spine and upper wrapper lightly sunned. £125
THE FOUNDING OF GUY’S HOSPITAL
GUY, Thomas. A Copy of the Last Will and Testament of Thomas Guy Esq. With an Act... for incorporating the Executors of the said Will. London 1815.
8vo, 55, (13 blank), 43, (1), 4 pp, with numerous blanks at either end, marbled endpapers and edges, the last 4 pages being an 18th century printing of the Ordinances of Guy’s Hospital, with a later copy of the advertisement prefixed to the first printing of this will loosely inserted, a fine copy in contemporary mottled calf, gilt ruled spine with morocco label. £150
Thomas Guy, c.1645-1724, made his fortune by selling his South Sea shares before they crashed, and built Guy’s Hospital in London with the profits, dying before it was completed. While the will makes provisions for his relations and many other good causes, the bulk of it went for the maintenance and expansion of the Hospital.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | HACKETT, R.G. South African War Books. An Illustrated Bibliography of English language publications relating to the Boer War of 1899 - 1902. London: Privately Printed 1994.
Limited edition, one of 1,200 copies, 4to, x, 206 pp, well illustrated in both colour and black and white, this copy one of the specially bound copies in black quarter morocco, slipcase, a fine copy. £150
With 130 pages of bindings and title pages illustrated followed by the Bibliography, listing over 300 items up to 1920.
HACKETT, R.G. South African War Books. An Illustrated Bibliography of English language publications relating to the Boer War of 1899 - 1902. London: Privately Printed 1994.
First edition, one of 1,200 copies, 4to, x, 206 pp, well illustrated in both colour and black and white, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60
With 130 pages of bindings and title pages illustrated followed by the Bibliography, listing over 300 items up to 1920.
HAGUE, Charles. A Collection of Songs, Moral, Sentimental, Instructive, and Amusing. The Words selected and revised by the Rev.d James Plumptre... the music adapted and composed by... London [1805].
First edition, large 8vo, (iv), viii, 52, 200, (1 advertisement, 1) pp. Engraved title page and 177 pages of music, contemporary inscription to fly leaf, which is slightly creased. Contemporary tree calf, corners and joints worn, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £275
86 songs with music, including a few with more than one part for voices.
HAIN, Ludovici & COPINGER, W.A. Repertorium Bibliographicum, in quo libri omnes ab arte typographica inventa usque ad annum MD... (Supplement to...). Milano: Görlich Editore (1948).
Six volumes (of 7) - lacking volume II part I of Copinger’s Supplement, 8vo. Marginal browning throughout. Original cloth, spines sunned. £150
HALIFAX, [George Savile], Marquis of. Miscellanies. Viz. I Advice to a Daughter. II. The Character of a Trimmer. III. The Anatomy of an Equivalent. IV. A Letter to a Dissenter. V. Cautions for Choice of Parliament Men. VI. A Rough Draft of a New Model at Sea. VII. Maxims of State. London: Printed for Matt. Gillyflower 1700.
First collected edition, 8vo, (ii), 21, (1), 84, (vi), 97, (1), 42, (ii), 30, 16, (ii), 44, (ii), 21, (1, ii), 6, (4) pp. Frontispiece, one leaf with a closed tear and slight loss the outer margin, not affecting text, some browning, 2 ink stamps to title, contemporary inscription to fly leaf, paste downs taken from a contemporary theological work, later small Library label to front paste down. Contemporary panelled calf, blind triple rules and corner decorations, some light wear, neatly rebacked. £1500
An advisor to three Kings in his lifetime, Halifax was involved in many of the momentous events that affected England in the second half of the eighteenth century. Elevated to the peerage and sent on a diplomatic mission to France by Charles II, he was made Lord Privy Seal under William III. Two different tracts, both entitled “A Letter to a Dissenter”, are present. The second, “...from his Friend at the Hague...”, 16 pp, collates as part of the original volume but is by Daniel Defoe, while Halifax’s own piece under the same title, 30 pp, has been inserted. Moore’s Checklist of the Writings of Daniel Defoe, 5, notes this confusion. The “Funeral Poem” to Halifax’s memory at the beginning of the volume is by the playwright Elkanah Settle. Wing H315.
[HAMBRO, Carl Johan]. Edda; or, the Tales of a Grandmother. History of Denmark, from the Earliest Ages to the Accession of the Oldenburg Dynasty, A.D. 1448. Edited by Philojuvenis. London: James Nisbet & Co. 1875.
Large 8vo, (vi), 398 pp. Small tear to top edge of title from careless opening, ink stamps of the Danish National Library to title, marked as “discarded” below the imprint. Partly unopened in later cloth, a little dull and marked. Scarce. £80
HAMMERTON, Sir J.A. (Editor). A Popular History of the Great War. London: The Fleetway House [1930s].
Six volumes, 12mo, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, original dark blue publisher’s quarter morocco, a fine set still held in their original cardboard boxes (2 volumes per box), one box slightly split. £100
HANSARD, Luke. The Auto-biography of... written in 1817. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Robin Myers, and wood-engraved illustrations by John Lawrence. Wakefield: The Fleece Press 1991.
First limited edition, one of 250 copies, oblong 8vo, 156, (4) pp. Wood engraved illustrations throughout plus a signed engraving in a pocket at the end, prospectus and invitation to a reception for this work loosely inserted. Quarter cloth, boards replicating Lawrence’s wood engravings, slipcase, a fine copy. £95
HARRIS, James. Hermes, Or a Philosophical Inquiry concerning Universal Grammar... London 1786.
Fourth edition, 8vo, (xx), 442, (26 Index) pp, engraved frontispiece, armorial bookplate, a very good clean copy bound in contemporary calf, a little worn, recently rebacked with repairs to corners, spine with gilt decoration and morocco label. £195
First published 1751.
HARRIS, James. Philosophical Arrangements. London: Printed for John Nourse 1775.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 485, (1, 15 Index, 1) pp, frontispiece, contemporary calf, rebacked in a lighter calf. £250
Best known for “Hermes”, Harris wrote several other books, interesting for his “adherence to the Aristotelian philosophy during the period of Locke's supremacy...” (DNB). Samuel Johnson called him “a prig and a bad prig”.
[HARRIS, James]. Three Treatises. The First Concerning Art. The Second Concerning Music, Painting and Poetry. The Third Concerning Happiness. By J.H. London: Printed by H. Woodfall 1744.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 357, (1) pp, armorial bookplate of Hugo Meynell, some mostly marginal browning, contemporary speckled calf, joints cracked but sound, gilt tooled spine with a red morocco label. £250
Best known for his “Hermes”, this, Harris’ first book, was an influential work on aesthetics.
HARRIS, W.T. & ALLEN, F. Sturges (Editors). Webster’s New International Dictionary of the English Language. Based on the International Dictionary of 1890 and 1900. Now Completely Revised in all Departments. Including also a Dictionary of Geography and Biography. London: G. Bell & Sons 1928.
Two volumes, 4to, cxx, 1289, (1); (iii), 1290-2620 pp. Small illustrations in the text throughout. Contemporary tan half morocco, maroon spine labels, marbled edges, some minor marks otherwise a handsome set. £125
HAYEK, Friedrich A. von. Profits, Interest and Investment, and other Essays on the Theory of Industrial Fluctuations. London (1939).
First edition, 8vo, viii, 266 pp. Some pencilled underlining. Original cloth, spine sunned. £200
Eight essays written over the previous 10 years. An advocate of global capitalism, Hayek won the the Nobel prize in 1974.
HEBER, [Reginald]. Heber’s Hymns. London: Sampson, Low, Son and Marston 1870.
Second illustrated edition, 8vo, viii, 88 pp. Numerous engraved illustrations, interleaved with blanks throughout, marbled endpapers. Bound by R. & A. Suttaby in contemporary full morocco, gilt ruled and decorative borders, central gilt lozenge with fleur-de-lis at each corner, brown flowers to corners and a central monogram, spine with raised bands, a.e.g., some minor rubbing otherwise a handsome copy. £75
HEGEL, G.W.F. The Phenomenology of Mind. Translated, with an Introduction and Notes by J.B. Baillie. London 1910.
First edition in English, 2 volumes, 8vo, original red cloth, spines sunned, some minor marks and wear. £75
HERALDRY: DORLING, E.E. Some Recent Grants of Arms. By... Loriner to the Sette. [n.p.] 1927.
Limited edition, no. 99 of 99 copies, inscribed from the Author, 38 pp. 6 full page illustrations. Original printed wrappers, some light marks, a very good copy. £75
No. 100 in the Sette of Odd Volumes.
HEXHAM Captain Henry. The Third Part of the Principles of the Art Militarie, practised in the warres of the United Provinces, under the Lords the States Generall, and his Highnesse the Prince of Orange. Treating of Severall Peeces of Ordnance, Carriages, Engines, Quadrants, Morters, Petards, as also Instructions for Master Gunners, and Canoniers... The Hagh [Hague]: Francis vander Spruyt 1640.
First edition, folio, (viii), 33, (1), 37-40, 21-28, 47-50, (10) pp. 18 engraved plates, include 2 double page and 8 full page engravings, some light soiling, the odd spot, fly leaf and front blank with wear to edges and one closed tear, signature dated 1659 to fly leaf. Contemporary sheep, remains of clasps to the fore edge, part of spine label missing, gilt heraldic device to spine. £1500
Appropriately born in Holland, Lincolnshire, Hexham served as a page under Sir Henry Vere during the siege of Ostend and, staying in Holland, later became a Quartermaster during various conflicts including the sieges of Maastricht and Breda. During this time he translated Thomas Tuke’s “The Highway to Heaven” into Dutch and published the “standard edition” (DNB) of Mercator’s atlas, as well as compiling a Dutch-English dictionary. He also wrote several important military works drawing on his own experiences including translating the first scientific work on fortifications into English. This work, a practical treatise on using heavy ordnance, is illustrated with fine engravings illustrating the types of guns, with measurements, as well as illustrations of a quadrant, the best angles for firing at fortifications and armies in the field. He includes several excursions into pure mathematics plus instructions on how to arm the weapons, mix gunpowder and make shot and lists at the end the necessary stores for wagon- and quartermasters. STC 13264.7. The third of three parts of this work published between 1637 and 1640 (an Appendix was also produced).
HILL, Rowland. Village Dialogues, between Farmer Littleworth and Thomas Newman, Rev. Mr. Lovegood, Parson Dolittle, and others. London: Printed by S. Rousseau for T. Williams 1801-2.
Second edition, 2 volumes in 1, 12mo, 126, (iv), 176 pp, some spotting, marbled endpapers, contemporary gilt bordered calf, worn and cracked, rebacked, corners repaired. £75
Fictional conversations on a religious theme. Hill was a well-known and unorthodox preacher of the time whose methods caused him to be refused orders by a number of Bishops.
ONE OF EIGHT COPIES
HINGESTON, Rev. F.C. (Editor). Royal and Historical Letters During the Reign Henry the Fourth, King of England and of France, and Lord of Ireland. Vol. II. A.D. 1405-1413. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts 1864.
Two volumes, being two copies of the same work, the second being a recollated and much changed work, each being one of eight copies only, 8vo. Manuscript to both fly leaves explaining the nature of these volumes by Sir Thomas Duffus Hardy, Deputy Keeper of the Public Records, plus two manuscript letters loosely inserted from John (later Lord) Romilly, Master of the Rolls, to Spencer Walpole, historian and civil servant. Both volumes largely unopened in the original patterned cloth, gilt titled maroon spine labels, some wear to spine ends and labels. £250
Volume I of this work, which DNB describes as being “especially censured”, appeared in 1860. The title pages of these volumes have been marked “A” and “B”, and the spines read “Royal & Historical Letters as Originally Proposed” and “...as Amended”.
The manuscript to the fly leaves and the letters to Walpole describe how copy A is the original volume as proposed, before Hardy and Romilly decided that it contained too many errors, and copy B the revised version, containing 62 cancelled pages and a 16 page list of Errata. Despite the corrections, the decision was taken not to publish it in any form, and all but eight copies of each volume were destroyed. It eventually appeared in a facsimile form in 1965.
HOBART, Sir Henry. The Reports of that Reverend and Learned Judge, the Right Honourable... Lord Chief Justice of his Majesties Court of Common Pleas. And Chancellor to both Their Highnesses Henry and Charles, Princes of Wales. London 1658.
4to, (xiv), 350, (2, 68 Index) pp, frontispiece portrait, printed, preliminaries apart, entirely in black letter, some browning and foxing, hinges cracked, contemporary calf, edges worn with scuff marks resulting in further loss to covers, spine with some small worm holes, raised bands and red morocco label. £225
Wing 2207, describing this as “Another edition”, also giving a second edition in 1650 and a third in 1671.
HODSON, Major W.S.R. Twelve Years of a Soldier’s Life in India: Being extracted from the Letters of... Including a personal narrative of the Siege of Delhi and Capture of the King and Princes. Edited by his brother, the Rev. George H. Hodson. London: John W. Parker 1859.
Second edition, 8vo, xvi, 384 pp. Portrait frontispiece - lower corner damp-stained, marbled endpapers, bookplate of Charles John Vaughan, Headmaster of Harrow. Contemporary diced salmon calf, double gilt rules, the crossed arrows of Harrow to each corner, gilt spine, a.e.g., lower corner of upper cover damp-stained. £150
Commander of the irregular cavalry colloquially known as “Hodson’s Horse”, Hodson was a major influence in Indian campaigns in his short career, most notably in the Indian Mutiny, but died at only 36. First published the same year.
HOUSE OF COMMONS: Catalogue of the Books in the Library of the House of Commons. Ordered, by the House of Commons, to be Printed, 27 February 1830.
Folio, 95, (1) pp. Uncut in the original printed wrappers, spine a little worn with a handwritten title, tears to both ends of upper joint. £135
HUBER, V.A. The English Universities. From the German of... An Abridged Translation, Edited by Francis W. Newman. London 1843.
First English edition, 2 volumes in 3 (volume II published in 2 parts), 8vo, lxviii, 450; xviii, 420; viii, 421-740 pp. 37 plates, including 5 coloured aquatints, some gatherings unopened, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary black half morocco, slightly rubbed, gilt ruled spines in compartments with raised bands, head of spine of volume III worn, t.e.g. £350
Dealing solely with the long histories of Oxford and Cambridge, excepting a few pages in the appendices on the Universities of Durham and London.
HUGO, Herman. Pia Desideria: or, Divine Addresses, in Three Books... Written in Latine by... Englished by Edm. Arwaker. London: Henry Bonwicke 1686.
Second edition in English, (xiv), 267, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 46 engraved plates, marginal browning throughout, one with a small closed tear, some chipping and old manuscript to first and last few leaves, fly leaf with some loss. Contemporary calf with blind stamped decoration to corners, slightly worn, recently rebacked. £500
The most influential emblem book of the 17th century, republished and adapted many times all over Europe. Wing H3350. A translation first published 1677.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | IMPEACHMENT INVESTIGATION. Testimony taken before the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives in the Investigation of the Charges against Andrew Johnson. Second Session Thirty-Ninth Congress, and First Session Fortieth Congress, 1867. Washington 1867.
8vo, vi, (2), 1208, 112 pp, bookplate removed from paste down, upper hinge cracked, contemporary half morocco, rubbed, marbled boards, upper joint slightly cracked, spine faded. £100
An exhaustive record of the Impeachment investigation of President Johnson, including the testimonies of Ulysses S. Grant and Lafayette Baker, and containing the 112 pp report of the Judiciary Committee.
INGRAM, John H. The Haunted Homes and Family Traditions of Great Britain. London 1886.
Third edition, 8vo, (ii), ix, (i), 641, (1) pp, some foxing to early leaves, original blue cloth, lightly rubbed, silver and black decoration to upper cover. £95
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | JAMESON, Mrs. Legends of the Monastic Orders as represented in the Fine Arts. Sacred and Legendary Arts. London 1880, 88.
Two works in three volumes, second work two volumes, sixth and tenth editions, 8vo, with a total of 30 etched plates and 275 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers, gilt monogram on morocco labels on paste downs, finely bound by Bickers and Son in contemporary maroon full morocco, covers with triple gilt ruled borders, flower corner pieces and a central decorative cross, gilt spine in compartments, faded, some rubbing to joints and corners, a.e.g. £145
JANE, Fred T. The British Battle Fleet. Its Inception and Growth throughout the Centuries to the Present Day. London 1915.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xvi, 322, (10 Index); x, 288 pp, 25 colour and 51 black and white plates, some occasional minor foxing, two toned cloth, a near fine set. £65
JOHNS, W.E. Fighting Planes and Aces. London: John Hamilton [1932].
First edition, small 4to, 90, (6 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 30 plates, a few spots, lacking fly leaf, corner torn from last 3 leaves (i.e. 2 advertisement leaves, 1 blank) without loss to text. Original blue cloth, rubbed, spine sunned. £80
JOHNSON, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language; in which the words are deduced from their originals; and illustrated in their different significations, by examples from the best writers: together with a History of the Language, and an English Grammar... with numerous corrections, and with the addition of several thousand words... by the Rev. H.J. Todd. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown [et al] 1818.
First Todd edition, 4 volumes, 4to. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, somewhat foxed and offset onto the opposing title page. Contemporary diced calf, rebacked in tan buckram with maroon morocco labels, some restoration to corners and edges also. £550
Courtney & Smith p59.
JOHNSON, Samuel. An Essay Concerning Parliaments at a Certainty; Or, the Kalends of May. London: Printed for the Author; To be sold by Richard Baldwin 1694.
Second edition, small 4to, 34, (1 ad, 1) pp. Slight marginal browning, otherwise fine in recent marbled wrappers. £80
Samuel Johnson, 1649-1703, Rector of Corringham and prodigious writer, often of anti-Papist tracts, who “was by many thought to have done more towards paving the way for King William's revolution than any man in England besides” (DNB). Here he argues strongly in favour of annual Parliaments, which were not favoured during James II’s reign. Wing S827.
JONES, A.H.M. The Later Roman Empire, 284-602. A Social, Economic and Administrative Survey. Oxford 1973.
First reprint, 2 volumes, 8vo, original faux leather, with rubbing to the gilt on the spine of volume II, slipcase with some soiling else a very good set. £75
JONES, D. The Secret History of White-Hall, From the Restoration of Charles II. Down to the Abdication of the late K. James... London 1697.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 80, 80, 80, 64, 80, 110 pp. Old repairs to minor tears to the title and the first leaf of Preface, one other small tear, later endpapers, fly leaf chipped. Contemporary speckled calf, worn, rebacked with a red morocco spine label. £200
“At the Restoration encomiastic biographies of the king were of course published... the Secret History of Whitehall (1697)... pretending to be published from original papers by D. Jones, is apocryphal though curious, and seeks to trace the hand of France in everything...” (DNB). Wing J934.
JONES, Rowland. The Circles of Gomer, or an Essay towards an Investigation and Introduction of the English, as an Universal Language, upon the first Principles of Speech, according to its Hieroglyphic Signs, Argafic Archetypes, and superior Pretensions to Originality... with an English Grammar... London: S. Crowder 1771.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), 203, (1), 47, (1) pp. Marbled endpapers. Attractively bound in modern full calf, gilt banded spine. Very scarce. £275
An alphabetical dictionary of place-names with lists of other place-names and similar words following, including their etymological explanations.
JONES, William. A Grammar of the Persian Language. London: Printed by J. Richardson 1775.
Second edition, small 4to in 2’s, (ii), xix, (i), 147, (45) pp. First three and final leaves with edges slightly chipped, some marginal browning. Recent half calf, marbled boards, black spine label. £500
Appointed tutor to Lord Althorp while still at Oxford, Jones was a renowned oriental scholar as well as a friend of many of the learned men of the day such as Garrick and Burke. Appointed as a Judge to Calcutta in 1783 the last decade of his life was prolific; he founded the Bengal Asiatic society and became the first Englishman to master Sanskrit.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. | [KEBLE, John]. The Christian Year: Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holydays throughout the Year. Oxford 1860.
67th edition, small 8vo, viii, 383, (1) pp, contemporary presentation inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers, wax seal of the Cross on paste down, finely bound by Rivingtons in contemporary brown morocco, covers with ruled and decorative gilt borders and onlaid patterned segments of dark green and red mococco, gilt spine with further tooling and decoration, slightly dull, a.e.g., a splendid copy. £200
KELHAM, Robert. A Dictionary of the Norman or Old French Language; Collected from such Acts of Parliament, Parliament Rolls, Journals... Antient Historians and Manuscripts as relate to this Nation... To which are added the Laws of William the Conqueror... London: Edward Brooke 1779.
First edition, 8vo, viii, (1), 259, xii, 88 pp. Some browning and spots, marbled endpapers and edges, bookplates, including that of Lord Romilly. 19th century calf, double gilt rules, gilt banded spine with red label, joints rubbed with cracking to tops. £350
KEMBLE, Frances Anne. Record of a Girlhood. London: Richard Bentley 1878.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, inscription on front blank in volume I and signatures on half titles in volumes II and III, original gilt titled brown cloth, tops of two spines worn, some other light rubbing. £125
KEMBLE, Frances Anne. Records of Later Life. London: Richard Bentley & Son 1882.
Second edition (same year as the first), 3 volumes, 8vo, original cloth, spine ends worn with a little loss to the top of the spine of volume II, joints rubbed. £65
Kemble (1809-1893) was an actress, author and well known anti-slavery campaigner, having married a planter from Georgia.
KENT: HOVENDEN, Robert (Editor). The Register of all the Christenings, Marriages, and Burials in the Parish of St. Mary, Chislet, in the County of Kent, from the year 1538 to 1707. London 1887.
Limited edition, one of 105 copies, large 8vo, viii, 146 pp, a very good copy, cloth, spine ends bumped. £95
KING, W.T.C. History of the London Discount Market. With an Introduction by T.E. Gregory. London 1936.
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 355, (1) pp, inscribed from the Author to a former teacher on the fly leaf “John Miles, A memento of his Economics Class, 1922-23...” and with the accompanying tls. loosely inserted “...I still recall my first steps in Economics under your sure hand... the book... has been submitted as a PhD. thesis; I have been told unofficially that both examiners will ‘very strongly’ recommend it”. Original black cloth, spine sunned. £150
KIRK, Robert. The Secret Commonwealth of Elves, Fauns, & Fairies. A Study in Folk-Lore & Psychical Research. The Text by... The Comment by Andrew Lang. London: David Nutt 1893.
Limited edition, one of 550 copies, 8vo, lxv, (3), 92, (2 advertisement) pp. Original paper covers, printed d.w., spine browned, slight wear to foot. £300
A Minister at Aberfoyle, Perthshire, Kirk was the first to translate the Psalms into Gaelic in 1684; this work first appearing in 1691. Bibliothèque de Carabas volume VIII.
KNIGHT, E.F. Over-Sea Britain. A Descriptive Record of the Geography, the Historical, Ethnological and Political Development, and the Economic Resources of the Empire. London: John Murray 1907.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 324 pp. 9 coloured maps, 5 folding, marbled endpapers, Prize label to paste down. Contemporary red calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with a green label, a.e.g., some light rubbing and marks. £75
KNIGHT, Richard Payne. An Analytical Enquiry into the Principles of Taste. London 1805.
Second edition, 8vo, xxiv, 470 pp. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary tree calf, gilt “Greek key” roll border, gilt spine with a red label, some cracking to upper joint. £350
Numismatist and collector, Knight was one of the leading authorities on the ancient world of his day. Initially divided up into sections on the senses, the book goes on to explore the history of man’s perception of beauty and associated ideas. First published the same year.
AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
KNOX, R.A. Enthusiasm. A Chapter in the History of Religion. With special reference to the XVII and XVIII centuries. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press 1950.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 622 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the title page. Cloth, d.w. soiled with a tear across the upper wrapper, loss to top of spine. £150
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
LADYSMITH: The Ladysmith Bombshell. Durban: Earl Robert [1900].
Folio, (50) leaves, printed on one side only. Top of binding with some tears. Original cloth backed limp covers, edges worn, upper cover torn and repaired, loss to lower corners. £60
The first published reproduction of a series of morale-boosting newspapers produced during the siege of Ladysmith.
LAMPADIUS, Jacob. Tractatus De Republica Romano-Germanica. Accessit Eiusdem Discursus de Natura Nummi... Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Joannis Maire 1642.
Second edition, 16mo, 377, (1) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine somewhat worn with loss to top. £400
A leading Protestant lawyer who helped negotiate the Peace of Westphalia, Lampadius’ writings form part of the basis of Germanic constitutional law. First published 1634.
LATIN VERSE: Nugae Venales sive Thesavrvs Ridendi & Iocandi. Ad Gravissimos Severissimosque Viros, Patres Malancholicorum Conscriptos. Prostant apud Neminem; sed tamen Vbique. 1644.
12mo, with both parts complete despite considerable mispagination, first part 4 leaves, 278 pp, including the portrait-title (often missing), printed title with illustration; second part 112 pp, including the illustrated title. Upper corner of 1 leaf restored with loss of only 1 letter, signature and book plate on end papers, old gilt framed mottled calf, worn, gilt spine a little chipped at ends. £275
BMC records several collections with similar titles and dates, this particular one (which they do not appear to possess) being perhaps of more than passing interest having, in the second part, upwards of a score of pages of prose and verse in which every word commences with the letter P.
LAW: The Book of the Bench. With... Reproductions... from Paintings by “Spy” and other Cartoonists. London [1909].
4to, (vi), (iii, 76) leaves, complete with 39 coloured plates tipped in, but with the half title and 2 caption leaves removed (the latter being merely blanks with the name of the subject on the rectos), original blue cloth, spotted, spine ends slightly worn. £200
LAW: The Landlords Law: or, the Law concerning Landlords, Tenants, and Farmers. Viz. 1. Of the Nature and Origin of Tenants. 2. Of Estates... 3. Of Copyholds... 4. Of Leases... [London] In the Savoy: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling... 1727.
Seventh edition, 12mo, (xx), 305, (24 index, 1 advertisement) pp. Old inscriptions to endpapers, some occasional pencilled marginalia, light browning throughout. Contemporary calf, a little worn, recently rebacked with a black spine label. £180
“Necessary for all Landlords, Tenants, Farmers, Stewards, Agents, Solicitors, and others concerned in the Buying, Selling, and Letting of Estates” (from the title page). Sweet & Maxwell I p460.
LAW, Narenda Nath. Promotion of Learning in India During Muhammadan Rule. (By Muhammadans). With a Foreword by H. Beveridge. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1916.
First edition, 4to, xlviii, 259, (3) pp. 24 plates and a plan, almost all misbound. Later quarter calf, marbled sides. £125
LAWRENCE, T.E. Cats and Landladies’ Husbands. T.E. Lawrence in Bridlington. Introduced by Richard Knowles with a note by Phil Clabburn. Denby Dale: The Fleece Press (1995).
Limited edition, one of 350 copies from a total edition of 400, large 8vo, 47, (5) pp. 14 plates, one in colour and 10 tipped in. Blue cloth, fine. £75
(LAWRENCE, T.E.). KNOWLES, Richard. Precious Caskets. The friendship of T.E. Lawrence and William McCance. (Upper Denby): The Fleece Press 2003.
Limited edition, one of 240 copies, 4to, 52, (4) pp. 16 illustrations, 15 of which are tipped in, plus a small booklet of McCance’s notes on visiting book-binding firms and a facsimile cheque in the pocket at the end, with the prospectus for this work and accompanying letter from Simon Lawrence also inserted. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, a fine copy. £200
(LAWRENCE, T.E.). SIMS, Wing Commander R.G. The Sayings and Doings of T.E. Lawrence. Edited by Dr. Leo John de Freitas with an Introduction by John Sims and notes by A.J. Flavell. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1994).
Limited edition, one of 270 copies from a total edition of 300, large 8vo, 68, (4) pp. 14 illustrations, 11 tipped in, including both portraits and facsimile letters, prospectus for this work plus an invitation to the launch party loosely inserted. Blue cloth, fine. £275
(LAWRENCE, T.E.). SYDNEY SMITH, Clare. The Golden Reign. The Story of my Friendship with ‘Lawrence of Arabia’ with a Foreword by Mrs. S. Lawrence, and new Introduction by Malcolm Brown. Newly illustrated by vintage photographs. Upper Denby: The Fleece Press 2004.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, oblong 4to, 183, (3) pp. 58 photographic illustrations, prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Cloth, a fine copy. £100
LEACH, Thomas. Modern Reports; or, Select Cases adjudged in the Courts of King’s Bench, Chancery, Common Pleas, and Exchequer. A New Edition, including... Cases from the Restoration of Charles [II] to the [28]th year of George [II]. By... of the Middle Temple, Barrister at Law. London 1793-6.
Fifth edition, 8vo, 12 volumes. Contemporary polished calf, blind stamped rolled border to covers, some light general marks and wear, spines with red morocco labels, loss to tops of two spines otherwise a well preserved and clean set. £950
A scarce complete set of a series that had been published and added to since the first volume appeared in 1682.
LIDDELL, Henry George & SCOTT, Robert. A Greek-English Lexicon. Compiled by... Oxford: At the Clarendon Press 1869.
Sixth edition, 4to, xvi, 1865, (1), 12 advertisement pp. Leaves at the beginning and end creased. Contemporary half calf, worn, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £60
LITTLETON, Dr. Adam. Linguæ Latinæ Liber Dictionarius Quadripartitus. Dr. Adam Littleton’s Latine Dictionary, In Four Parts: I. An English-Latine. II. A Latine-Classical. III. A Latine-Proper. IV. A Latine-Barbarous... London: Printed for W. Rawlins, R. Chiswel [et al] 1703.
Fourth edition, 4to, (xviii, 1428) pp. Frontispiece and 2 maps, of Italy and Rome. Early and late leaves worn with some loss to the text to the final 4 leaves, first couple of gatherings loose with some repair to hinges, Library label of University College of South Wales, stamped “Withdrawn”, ink stamp to one preliminary leaf and the reverse of one of the maps, 19th century manuscript to frontispiece verso, lacking the fly leaf. Contemporary calf, lower corners and edges worn with some loss, neatly rebacked. £125
A “great work” (DNB) which was first published in 1673.
LOCKE, John. An Essay Concerning Humane Understanding. London: A. and J. Churchill 1710.
Sixth edition, two volumes, 8vo, (xxxii), 371, (1); (xvi), 340, (27 Index, 1) pp. Portrait frontispiece in volume I, titles and frontispiece ruled in red ink, contemporary signatures to the second leaf in both volumes, some further marginalia to the frontispiece recto. Modern full calf, gilt titled spines. £500
“Locke’s design... covers a remarkably wide field of investigation into human knowledge: it is the first modern attempt to analyse it.” Printing and the Mind of Man 164.
LETTERS FROM THE AUTHOR
LODGE, Sir Oliver. Raymond, or Life and Death. With examples of the evidence for survival of memory and affection after death. London: Methuen & Co. (1916).
Sixth edition (one month after the first), 8vo, (xii), 403, (1), 33 advertisement, (1) pp. 12 plates showing 18 illustrations, some light foxing, signature of W.J.H. Sprott to fly leaf, two envelopes loosely inserted containing letters from the Author to Sprott. Original gilt titled green cloth. spine sunned, slight wear to ends. £275
Scientist, inventor of the spark plug, rival to Marconi and the first principal of Birmingham University, Lodge also had a lifelong interest in psychic phenomena. Raymond, his son, was killed in the first World War and the first part of the book contains a brief biography with his letters from the front.
The letters are both dated April 1917, the first a 6 page als. thanking Sprott for his letter and inviting questions, the second a 3 page tls. answering the questions, which mainly concern spiritualism and its methodology.
A psychologist, Walter Sprott (1897-1971) became friends with Maynard Keynes at Cambridge and subsequently formed a close bond with Lytton Strachey. He also had a novel rejected for the Hogarth Press by Virginia Woolf.
LONDON: The Endowed Charities of the City of London; Reprinted at large from seventeen reports of the Commission for Inquiring concerning Charities. London 1829.
8vo, (ii), viii-xvi, 687, (1) pp, lacking some of the preliminaries, some marginal marks and foxing, contemporary half calf, red spine label, head of lower joint starting, minor loss to top of spine. £80
Listing hundreds of gifts and endowments by Parish and by Livery Company.
LONDON: Presentation of the Right Honourable the Lord Mayor of London to His [Her] Majesty’s Judges 1946-1951 [1952-1957]. Addresses by the Lord Chief Justice of England. (The Right Honourable Lord Goddard). London 1952, 59.
Two volumes, 8vo, 28; 36 pp, with presentation leaves pasted to front endpapers signed by all the relevant Lord Mayors, a.l.s. loosely inserted in the first work concerning the work and signed by Leslie Boyce, Lord Mayor 1951-52, full morocco, first volume in black, second in blue, spine of second volume faded, upper part of first volume’s spine chipped, title and crest in gilt on upper covers. £150
LONG, George. The Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum. Monuments, Obelisks, Temples, Sphinxes... Mummies, Papyrus, and the Rosetta Stone. London 1846.
First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, viii, 399, (1); (viii), 448 pp, with 2 maps and 95 engravings in the text, labels carefully removed from paste downs, in the original green cloth, gilt spines, sunned, small tear to head of spine of volume I. £90
[LONG, Thomas]. The Unreasonableness of Separation: The Second Part. Or, a further Impartial Account of the History, Nature, and Pleas of the Present Separation from the Communion of the Church of England. Begun by Edward Stillingfleet, Dean of St. Pauls. Continued from 1640 to 1681. With special Remarks on the Life and Actions of Mr. Richard Baxter. London: J.C. and F. Collins, for Daniel Browne 1682.
First edition, small 8vo, (viii), 167, (1) pp. Rufford Abbey bookplate. Later speckled calf by Hering, gilt arms to covers, spine, a little worn, red morocco label. £200
Continuing a work of the same name published the previous year by Edward Stillingfleet, later Bishop of Worcester. Wing L2984.
18TH CENTURY SURVEYING
LOVE, John. Geodæsia: or, the Art of Surveying and Measuring Land made Easy. Shewing By plain and practical Rules, to Survey, Protract, Cast up, Reduce or Divide any Piece of Land whatsoever; with new Tables for the Ease of the Surveyor in Reducing the Measure of Land... London: J.F. and C. Rivington 1786.
Tenth edition, 8vo, (xx), 196, (16), 4, (36), 7, (1) pp. Diagrams and illustrations in the text plus 49 pages of distance and trigonometrical tables, bookplates to both paste downs. Contemporary sheep, top of spine worn with loss, head of upper joint starting, some marks, red spine label. £300
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
[MAC QUEEN, John]. Gods Interest in the King, Set forth in a Sermon Preached in the Cathedral of Edinburgh, October the 14th. At the Anniversary Commemoration of His Majesties Birth. By one of the Ministers of the City. London: Printed by Nath. Thompson 1687.
Small 4to, (viii), 36 pp. Disbound, light soiling to the title page. £60
Wing M226.
MARBOT, Baron de. The Memoirs of... Late Lieutenant-General in the French Army. Translated from the French by Arthur John Butler. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1892.
Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. Frontispieces and 3 maps, plus a further 5 maps in the text, marbled endpapers and sides. Later green half morocco, spines faded to brown, t.e.g. £200
MENPES, Mortimer. War Impressions. Being a record in colour by... Transcribed by Dorothy Menpes. London: Adam & Charles Black (1903).
Second impression, 8vo, xiv, 254, (2) pp. 99 coloured plates with tissues plus a folding map and 6 facsimile letters, light foxing to a few text leaves, signature to paste down. Original gilt titled green cloth, some light rubbing, particularly to foot of spine, and a few marks, t.e.g. £60
An account of the Boer War, and the first book when originally published in 1901 to appear in the now-famous 20 shilling series. Inman 85, also pp7-19.
MILITARIA: Uniforms of the Belgian Army. Bruxelles: Libraire Kiessling et Cie 1893.
4to, (26) pp. 12 fine chromolithographed plates, internally a very good clean copy, upper hinge cracked and nearly detached. Original gilt decorated red cloth, rubbed with some fading to the gilt, fraying to spine ends. £185
Captioned in French, German and English.
MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic. Ratiocinative and Inductive. Being a Connected view of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. London 1879.
Tenth edition, 2 volumes, slight loss to top edge of rear free endpaper in volume I, original cloth, covers a little marks, paper spine labels, browned and rubbed. £60
MONK, Maria. The Character of a Convent: Displayed in the Awful Disclosures of Maria Monk. Being, a Narrative of her Sufferings, during a Residence of five years as a Novice and two years as a Black Nun, in the Hotel Dieu Nunnery, at Montreal... London: Houlston & Stoneman 1853.
8vo, (ii), iv, 174, (2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece portrait, contemporary owner’s signature to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blind stamped blue cloth, slight wear to spine ends otherwise very good. £110
A sensational and wholly fictious account of terrible goings-on in a Canadian convent, first published in 1836 to cash in on the prevalent anti-Catholic sentiment in North America.
MORMON HISTORY: The Mormons, or Latter-Day Saints: A Contemporary History. With Memoirs of the Life and Death of Joseph Smith, the American “Mahomet”. London: Office of the National Illustrated Library [1851].
First edition, 8vo, 326 pp, frontispiece, title vignette and engraved illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary half calf, slightly worn and rubbed, red spine label with one corner missing, upper hinge starting. £75
Sabin 47126.
MOSHER, Thomas. The Mosher Books. A List of Books in Belles Lettres Issued in Choice and Limited Editions. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher 1907-8, 1909-15.
Nine volumes, 8vo, of either 68, 72 or 80 pp, some creasing to corners. Sewn as issued in the original printed wrappers - the 1908 volume with two covers bound in, some edgewear, browning and fading, also some minor tears, signature to 6 upper wrappers. £125
A series of catalogues from a renowned printing and publishing firm.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER
(MOUNTBATTEN). ZIEGLER, Philip. Mountbatten. The Official Biography. London: Collins (1985).
First edition, 8vo, 786 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations. Stapled to the fly leaf is a tls. from Lord Mountbatten to Major-General Reginald Leathes, dated February 1975, concerning a farewell dinner for the latter that Mountbatten attended, and asking him to write out an anecdote concerning a meeting of senior generals at Imphal for the Earl’s archives; signed also by Leathes on a front blank. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly sunned. £100
MUNRO, Alexander M. Memorials of the Aldermen, Provosts, and Lord Provost of Aberdeen, 1272-1895. Aberdeen: Printed for the Subscribers 1897.
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 323, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 13 portrait plates, inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, spine a little sunned, minor wear to the outer edge of the lower cover. £65
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
NAPIER, Lieut.-Gen. Sir William. English Battles and Sieges in the Peninsula. Extracted from his “Peninsula War”. London: John Murray 1855.
Second edition thus, 8vo, (viii), 469, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece, marginal closed tear to the final leaf, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary green calf, gilt spine with a black label, gilt borders, arms of Bedford school to the upper cover, some fading and marks. £80
NAPOLEON: ASHTON, John. English Caricature and Satire of Napoleon I. A New Edition. London: Chatto & Windus 1888.
8vo, xvi, 454, (2), 32 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and illustrations in the text, booklabel and inscriptions to front endpapers. Original blue cloth, decorated in gilt and red, spine slightly dull and rubbed. £90
NAPOLEON: HASWELL, James M. The Man of his Time. Part I. The Story of the Life of Napoleon III by... Part II. The Same Story as Told by Popular Caricaturists of the last Thirty Years. London [1871].
8vo, 319, (1, 32 advertisement) pp. Hand coloured frontispiece and black and white illustrations. Original gilt titled green cloth, slightly rubbed. £75
[NARES, Edward]. Heraldic Anomalies; or, Rank Confusion in our Orders of Precedence. With Disquisitions, Moral, Philosophical, and Historical, on all the existing Orders of Society. By it matters not who. London 1823.
First edition, two volumes in one, 8vo, (xxiv), 334, (iv), 372 pp, bookplate, later endpapers, modern quarter calf over contemporary marbled boards, corners slightly worn. £80
NEIL, Samuel. Epoch Men, and the Results of their Lives. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo 1871.
8vo, (viii), 312 pp. 6 plates, marbled endpapers, label removed from paste down. Contemporary calf, gilt ruled borders, gilt spine, a.e.g., some marks otherwise very good. £75
Eight subjects - Charlemagne, Gregory VII, Roger Bacon, Dante, Chaucer, Copernicus, Clive of India and James Watt.
NELSON: SOUTHEY, Robert. The Life of Nelson. London: John Murray 1831.
12mo, (viii), 352 pp. Half title and frontispiece bound in from a copy of Walter Scott’s “Letters on Demonology and Witchcraft”. Contemporary purple half calf, marbled sides, black spine label, top corners rubbed otherwise very good. £75
NEW TESTAMENT: [New Testament in Greek]. Accedunt S. Scripturae Loca Vetus Capitulorum Notatio Canones Eusebii. Oxonii [Oxford] 1891.
Small 8vo, xx, 653, (1) pp, contemporary inscription on front blank, marbled endpapers, contemporary full vellum, a little light soiling, gilt banded spine with a morocco label, a.e.g. £75
With a short Introduction in Latin, else printed entirely in Greek.
NEWSPAPER: Thomas’s Massachusetts Spy: Or, The Worcester Gazette. Worcester, Wednesday, October 1, 1794. Vol. XXIII, No. 1121. Single folio folded sheet, (4) pp. Text printed in four columns. Three horizontal fold creases, some light browning, general wear to edges, with a small hole to the first leaf, contemporary inscription, “Mr. Avery” above the masthead. £400
Including a two column history of the American Revolution in the style of the Bible, a report of proceedings in the House of Lords and other international news and the usual local news and notices, plus a column entitled “From the Western Star. The Cordwainer, no. III”, being a polemic supposedly from a tradesman in support of Paine’s writings - “Mr. Paine seems to be a mighty nice writer... When he encounters the absurdities, the abuses, and the prejudices; that exist among mankind, he makes snapping work; he is as bold as a lion... O, that I could write like that same Tommy Paine...”
NEWTON, Rt. Rev. Thomas. The Works of... Late Lord Bishop of Bristol, and Dean of St. Paul’s in London: with some Account of his Life and Anecdotes of several of his Friends. Written by Himself. London 1787.
Second edition, 6 volumes, 8vo. One plate, of Newton’s monument in Bow Church. 19th century full calf, gilt spines with red and green labels, slight wear to foot of upper joint of volume VI otherwise a very good bright set. £295
NICOLSON, Harold. The English Sense of Humour. An Essay. London: The Dropmore Press 1946.
Limited edition, no. 354 of 550 copies, 4to, (iv), 70, (4) pp. Original blue cloth, some light marks, a near fine copy. £75
NORIE, J.W. A Complete Epitome of Practical Navigation, Containing all necessary Instruction for keeping a ship’s reckoning at sea: with the most approved methods of ascertaining the Latitude, Meridian, Single , or Double Altitudes, and the Longitude... including a Journal of a Voyage from London to Madeira... Considerably augmented and improved... by George Coleman. London 1860.
Seventeenth edition, 8vo, xii, 344, xliv, 360 [Tables] pp, with 9 engraved plates, including a map of the western coast of Europe and Africa to the Cape Verde islands, and a plate of the hemispheres, some marginal browning, contemporary full morocco, extremities worn, small patch missing to upper cover. £100
Including detailed numerical tables for calculating position.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
OXFORD: The Costumes of the Members of the University of Oxford. London [c.1840].
Extending sheet, 4½ x 48½ inches, with engraved title and 17 hand coloured illustrations of different costumes, 2 fold creases with careful repairs showing staining from previous repair, folding down into blind stamped cloth covers, title in gilt on upper cover. £125
OXFORD: Shrimpton’s Series of the Costumes of the Members of the University of Oxford. Oxford [n.d., c.1885].
Folding sheet, 18 x 30½ inches, coloured, showing 24 figures in the various outfits of the University, with some tears along fold creases and carefully repaired, folding down into small 8vo decorated boards, a little marked, with owner’s inscription on upper cover and presentation label with two date stamps inside. £125
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
PAINE, Thomas. Agrarian Justice, Opposed to Agrarian Law, and to Agrarian Monopoly; being a Plan for meliorating the Condition of Man, by Creating in every Nation a National Fund. London: W.T. Sherwin 1817.
8vo, 18 pp. Some light foxing. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover. £150
Written as a protest against the new ruling classes of revolutionary France, who had quickly lapsed into the bad habits of the aristocracy they had replaced, the pamphlet proposed reform of land ownership, a one-off payment of £15 for all persons reaching 21 years old and pensions for persons over 50. “Private property is God-given, [Paine] agreed, but it is always subject to the primary rule that the earth is ‘the common property of the human race’” (Keane pp 424-7). Not in Gimbel. First published 1797.
PAINE, Thomas. The American Crisis. London: R. Carlile 1819.
8vo, (ii), 196 pp. Ink stamp of Battersea Public Library to six pages. Recent quarter calf, marbled boards, paper label to upper cover. £300
A series of essays originally published between 1775 and 1783, documenting the ongoing war and alternatively taunting the English and providing encouragement for the often hard-pressed colonists. Following on from “Common Sense” it confirmed Paine’s reputation as the leading literary supporter of America’s revolution. Gimbel p41.
PAINE, Thomas. Common Sense, Addressed to the Inhabitants of America, on the following interesting subjects: I. Of the Origin and Design of Government in general, with concise Remarks on the English Constitution. II. Of Monarchy and Hereditary Succession. III. Thoughts on the Present State of American Affairs. IV. Of the Present Ability of America... London: W.T. Sherwin 1817.
8vo, 56 pp. Ink stamp of Battersea Public Library to two pages. Recent quarter calf, marbled boards, paper label to upper cover. £225
Paine’s first major work, originally published in Philadelphia at the beginning of 1776. Attacking the Monarchy and government by the English, he proposes a Congress of “at least 390 [members]” to choose a President and points out the notional strength of America compared to European powers. “...the independency of America should have been considered as dating its era from... the first musket that was fired against her. This line is a line of consistency; neither drawn by caprice, nor extended by ambition; but produced by a chain of events, of which the colonies were not the authors.” Gimbel p54.
PAINE, Thomas. Common Sense; Addressed to the Inhabitants of America, on the following interesting subjects: I. Of the Origin and Design of Government in general, with concise Remarks on the English Constitution. II. Of Monarchy and Hereditary Succession. III. Thoughts on the Present State of American Affairs. IV. Of the Present Ability of America... A New Edition... London: H.D. Symonds 1792.
8vo, 36 pp. Portrait frontispiece by Peel of Philadelphia with some restoration to the outer edge and lower margin, repair also to the foot of the title page, title also with an old signature to the top. Recent quarter calf, marbled boards, paper label to upper cover. £375
Paine’s first major work, originally published in Philadelphia at the beginning of 1776. Attacking the Monarchy and government by the English, he proposes a Congress of “at least 390 [members]” to choose a President and points out the notional strength of America compared to European powers. “...the independency of America should have been considered as dating its era from... the first musket that was fired against her. This line is a line of consistency; neither drawn by caprice, nor extended by ambition; but produced by a chain of events, of which the colonies were not the authors.” Gimbel pp52-3. Thetford Collection 89-91.
PAINE, Thomas. The Decline and Fall of the English System of Finance. London: R. Carlile 1819.
8vo, 26 pp. Ink stamp of Battersea Public Libraries to one page. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover. £150
“An attempt by Paine to try his hand at economic forecasting” (Keane). First published 1796 and enthusiastically adopted by the French Council of Five Hundred, who paid for its printing and translation into German, believing that its criticism of bank notes and England’s level of debt would influence international financiers. Gimbel p62.
PAINE, Thomas. Dissertation on First-Principles of Government. London: W.T. Sherwin 1817.
8vo, 31, (1 advertisement) pp. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover. £120
A work submitted to the Convention of the French Revolution in July 1795 illustrating the differences between the principles of 1789 and the proposed constitution, in particular the proposals to limit citizenship to direct taxpayers while at the same time granting it to soldiers. First published 1795. Gimbel p66 lists two Sherwin issues in this year, neither collating like this copy.
PAINE, Thomas. Dissertations on Government, the Affairs of the Bank, and Paper Money. London: W.T. Sherwin 1817.
First English edition, 8vo, 54 pp. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover.
£125
Beginning with his thoughts on the bank recently established in Pennsylvania, Paine moves on to more general political and economics subjects before decrying paper money. “...the evils of paper-money have no end. Its uncertain and fluctuating value is continually awakening or creating new schemes of deceit...” Gimbel p66. First published in 1786.
PAINE, Thomas. Extract of a Letter to Camille Jordan, one of the Council of Five Hundred, (Occasioned by his Report on the Priests, Public Worship, and the Bells). London: R. Carlile 1819.
8vo, 8 pp. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover. £80
Jordan’s report against public worship and bells prompted Paine into a defence of traditional habits; “You talk of justice and benevolence, but you begin at the wrong end. The defenders of your country, and the deplorable state of the poor, are objects of prior consideration to priests and bells and gaudy processions.” Not in Gimbel. First published in 1797.
PAINE, Thomas. La Décadence et la Ruine Prochaine des Finances de L’Angleterre. Traduit de L’Anglois. Paris 1796.
12mo, (ii), 58 pp. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover. £300
“An attempt by Paine to try his hand at economic forecasting” (Keane). The work was enthusiastically adopted by the French Council of Five Hundred, who paid for its printing and translation into German, believing that its criticism of bank notes and England’s level of debt would influence international financiers. Not in Gimbel.
PAINE, Thomas. Le Sens-Commun. Ouvrage Adressé aux Américains, et dans lequel on traite de l’origine et de l’objet du Governement, de la Constitution Angloise, de la Monarchie heréditaire, et de la situation de l’Amérique Septentrionale. Traduit de l’Anglois de... Paris: Chez Gueffier 1791.
First Paris edition, 8vo, (ii), iv, 113, (1) pp. Some foxing, small hole to margin of the final two leaves. Contemporary half roan, marbled sides, some light wear. £1000
Paine’s first major work, originally published in Philadelphia at the beginning of 1776 and first translated into French in the same year. Attacking the Monarchy and government by the English, he proposes a Congress of “at least 390 [members]” to choose a President and points out the notional strength of America compared to European powers. “...the independency of America should have been considered as dating its era from... the first musket that was fired against her. This line is a line of consistency; neither drawn by caprice, nor extended by ambition; but produced by a chain of events, of which the colonies were not the authors.” Gimbel p57. Sabin 58217.
PAINE, Thomas. A Letter Addressed to the Abbe Raynal on the Affairs of North America; to which the Mistakes in the Abbe’s Account of the Revolution of America are corrected and cleared up. London: W.T. Sherwin 1817.
8vo, 59, (1), iii, (1) pp. Minor marking to foot of title page. Recent quarter calf, marbled boards, paper label to upper cover. £100
“A Letter to Abbé Raynal” first appeared in 1782 and remains one of Paine’s most important works, disputing an earlier account of the American revolution, and indeed the definition of “revolution” itself. Gimbel p72. Sabin 58222.
PAINE, Thomas. A Letter Addressed to the Abbe Raynal on the Affairs of North-America. In which the Mistakes in the Abbe’s Account of the Revolution of America are corrected and cleared up. London: Printed for J. Ridgway 1795.
8vo, 60 pp. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover, marbled edges. £125
“A Letter to Abbé Raynal” first appeared in 1782 and remains one of Paine’s most important works, disputing an earlier account of the American revolution, and indeed the definition of “revolution” itself. Gimbel p72. Sabin 58222.
PAINE, Thomas. A Letter Addressed to the Addressers on the Late Proclamation. London: R. Carlile 1819.
8vo, 46 pp. Marbled endpapers and sides. Bound by W. Roach of New York in 20th century black half morocco, upper joint rubbed, top starting. £125
The late proclamation being the government’s warning against “wicked and seditious libels” in May 1792, directed chiefly at the second part of “The Rights of Man”. This response was at the printers even as he fled the country in September of the same year. Gimbel p74.
PAINE, Thomas. A Letter to the English People, on the Invasion of England. London: W.T. Sherwin 1817.
8vo, 11, (1 advertisement) pp. Small ink stamp of Birmingham Library to last page. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover. £150
Criticising the Government’s tactics and foreseeing an Invasion by Napoleon, Paine ends by calling for a revolution - “the people of England have... the benefit of experience in theory, and fact... [they] have two revolutions before them [ie America and France]. The one as an example; the other as a warning...” Gimbel p118. Originally published in Philadelphia in 1804 as “Thomas Paine to the People of England...”
PAINE, Thomas. Letters to the Citizens of the United States of America, after an absence of fifteen years. London: W.T. Sherwin 1817.
8vo, 34 pp. Ink stamp of Battersea Public Library to two pages. Recent quarter calf, marbled boards, paper label to upper cover. £135
Eight letters, including Paine’s correspondence with Samuel Adams concerning “The Rights of Man”. Gimbel p83. First published 1802.
PAINE, Thomas. Miscellaneous Articles. A Letter Addressed to the Abbe Raynal, on the Affairs of North America... Letter Addressed to the Addressers on the Late Proclamation. London: [first two works] Printed for J. Ridgway; [third work] Printed for H.D. Symonds... and Thomas Clio Rickman 1792.
Three works bound in one, “Miscellaneous Articles” first edition, 33, (3 advertisement), 36, 40 pp. Some light browning and minor tears, one corner torn away without loss. 20th century boards. £400
“Miscellaneous Articles” collects 8 pieces; letters to the Marquis of Lansdowne, the Authors of the Republican, Abbé Syeyes, Lord Onslow the people of France and two to Henry Dundas as well as his “Thoughts on the Peace”.
“A Letter to Abbé Raynal” first appeared in 1782 and remains one of Paine’s most important works, disputing an earlier account of the American revolution, and indeed the definition of “revolution” itself.
The “Letter to the Addressers...” concerns the government’s warning against “wicked and seditious libels” in May 1792, directed chiefly at the second part of “The Rights of Man” and follows on from his letters to Dundas and Onslow. This response was at the printers even as he fled the country in September of the same year. Gimbel pp83, 72, 74. Sabin 58222 notes similar editions of “Abbé Raynal”.
PAINE, Thomas. Prospects on the Rubicon: or, an Investigation into the Causes and Consequences of the Politics to be Agitated at the Meeting of Parliament. London: W.T. Sherwin 1817.
8vo, 33, (1) pp. Ink stamp of Battersea Public Libraries to one page. Recent wrappers, title page replicated on upper cover. £80
An angry polemic on the war with France. “What has been the event of all the wars of England, but an amazing accumulation of debt, and an unparalleled burthen of taxes...” First published in 1787, and also published as “Prospects on the War and Paper Currency of Great Britain”. Gimbel p86.
PAINE, Thomas. Prospects on the War and Paper Currency of Great Britain. London: James Ridgway 1793.
Third edition, viii, 68 pp. Some foxing. Modern half calf, marbled boards. £200
An angry polemic on the war with France. “What has been the event of all the wars of England, but an amazing accumulation of debt, and an unparalleled burthen of taxes...” Gimbel p86. First published in 1787 as “Prospects on the Rubicon”.
PAINE, Thomas. Reflections on the Life and Death of Lord Clive. London: W. Clark 1820.
First edition, 8vo, 8 pp. First and last page browned, later booklabel with some offsetting to the title, further small label to the inside front cover partly removed. Simply bound in later limp boards, taped spine. Scarce. £80
Signed “Atlanticus”, this piece originally appeared in the Pennsylvania Magazine in 1775. Gimbel p88.
PAINE, Thomas. Rights of Man: Being an Answer to Mr. Burke’s Attack on the French Revolution. London: J.S. Jordan 1791, 92.
Fifth edition, second issue, of the first part and seventh edition, variant b, of the second part, 8vo, x, (7)-171, (1, xvi), 178 pp. A few light spots, attractive later bookplate of William John Robertson, marbled endpapers. 19th century maroon half morocco, t.e.g., a handsome copy. £750
An instant best-seller on publication, its radical views led to a flurry of opposing pamphlets and quickly to Paine’s exile. Still one of the most influential political tracts ever, it was dedicated to George Washington - “That the Rights of Man may become as universal as your benevolence can wish, and that you may enjoy the happiness of seeing the New World regenerate the Old...”
“...the clearest of all expositions of the basic principles of democracy...” (Printing and the Mind of Man 241). Gimbel pp 99 & 105. Complete in two parts.
PAINE, Thomas. The Rights of Man. Being an Answer to Mr. Burke’s Attack on the French Revolution. London: W.T. Sherwin 1817.
8vo, vii, 98, (1, xii), 118, iv, (2) pp. Some foxing, one leaf with a closed tear, without loss. Recent half calf, marbled sides, green spine label. £285
An instant bestseller on its publication in 1791, its radical views led to a flurry of opposing pamphlets and quickly to Paine’s exile. Still one of the most influential political tracts ever, it was dedicated to George Washington - “That the Rights of Man may become as universal as your benevolence can wish, and that you may enjoy the happiness of seeing the New World regenerate the Old...”
“...the clearest of all expositions of the basic principles of democracy...” (Printing and the Mind of Man 241). Gimbel pp 93, 109. Complete with both parts.
PAINE, Thomas. Two Letters to Lord Onslow, Lord Lieutenant of the County of Surry [sic]: and one to Mr. Henry Dundas, Secretary of State, on the Subject of the late Excellent Proclamation. London: James Ridgway 1792.
Third edition, 8vo, 36, (4 advertisement) pp. First and last page with some soiling. 20th century quarter calf, marbled sides. £200
Dundas was Home Secretary in Pitt’s government, which in May of 1792 had issued a proclamation against “wicked and seditious writings” and summoned Paine to appear in court as a result of the publication of the second part of “The Rights of Man”. Paine angrily expands his arguments, comparing the British and American systems of government, and signs off “I am, Mr. Dundas, Not your obedient humble Servant, But the contrary...”
Onslow had arranged a public meeting to celebrate the proclamation, and on being handed Paine’s letter at the meeting called him “the common enemy of us all”, something that Paine confirms in the second letter “if you confine the expression to men... living in indolence and luxury, on the spoil and labours of the Public”. Gimbel p119. Sabin 58243. First thus, preceded by various issues of letters to one or both Onslow and Dundas.
(PAINE, Thomas). CONWAY, Moncure Daniel. The Life of Thomas Paine. With a History of his Literary, Political, and Religious Career in America, France, and England. To which is added a Sketch of Paine by William Cobbett. Edited by Hypatia Bradlaugh Bonner. London: Watts & Co. 1909.
8vo, xvi, 352 pp. Portrait frontispiece, text in double columns, slightly browned throughout, brief inscription to fly leaf. Original green cloth, spine slightly faded and rubbed. £125
First published in New York in 1892 and the first dispassionate account, earlier works being either hostile or concerned with Paine’s defence.
PAMPHLETS: SCHOLEFIELD, Radcliffe; OSMER, William; FREER, Adam [& others]. SCHOLEFIED, Radcliffe. Love to Enemies Explained and Recommended, in a Discourse, Delivered to the Two Societies of the Old and New Meetings, in Birmingham... Deritend: Printed by J. Belcher 1791. (viii), 24 pp.
An Abstract of... An Appendix to the Sacred Tragedy. [n.d., 1737]. viii, 17, (1) pp.
BLACOW: The Defence of the Rev. Richard Blacow, Addressed to the Jury, in the Court at Lancaster... for a Libel against the Queen, with Notes on the Whig-Radical Faction. To which is prefixed, the Sermon that was read in evidence... London: Printed and Published for the Author 1822. (ii), 120 pp.
The Operatives, a Genteel Comedy, in three acts. Edinburgh: Printed for R. Miller 1827. (ii), 25, (1) pp.
The Queen that Jack Found. London: John Fairburn 1820. Sixth edition, (36) pp.
OSMER, William. A Dissertation on Horses; Wherein it is demonstrated... that Innate Qualities do not exist, and that the excellence of this Animal is altogether mechanical and not in the Blood. London: T. Waller 1756. First edition, 42, 45-61, (3) pp.
FREER, Adam. Dissertatio Medica Inauguralis, De Syphilide Venerea... Edinburgh: Balfour, Auld & Smellie 1767. (iv), 42 pp. Seven works in one volume, 8vo. Upper wrapper of Blacow’s Defence bound in, “The Queen that Jack Found” with 13 woodcuts - 12 by George Cruikshank - and bound without the advertisements, Osmer’s Dissertation lacking one leaf (pp 43/4). Some light foxing and soiling, old manuscript contents list to front blank, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, bookplates to paste down and fly leaf. 19th century half calf, slightly worn, rebacked with a black label reading “Pamphlets”. £450
A varied collection of 18th and 19th century works, including several very rare items. Scholefield’s sermon followed the riots and destruction of the Dissenters’ chapels in Birmingham. The Abstract and Appendix to the Sacred Tragedy are removed from a larger work. Rev. Richard Blacow was convicted of libel, having referred to Queen Caroline in a sermon as “the Goddess of Lust”, and she is also the subject of the lively poem “The Queen That Jack Found”, which contains caricatures of the royal couple and other public figures. Freer’s paper on syphilis was his only published work. Only two copies (Oxford and Cambridge) located of Blacow’s Defence, and one (Edinburgh) of the play “The Operatives”. Osmer’s “Dissertation on Horses” is a very scarce work in any edition with only three copies appearing at auction in the last 30 years. Cohn 679.
[PARIS, Louis, Comte de]. Les Associations Ouvrières en Angleterre. (Trades-Unions). Paris 1869.
12mo, viii, 334 pp, some light foxing, inscribed from the Author on the half title, later bookplate, dark green quarter morocco, corners and spine ends rubbed, t.e.g. £100
PARKER, Derek & Julia. The Natural History of the Chorus Girl. Newton Abbot (1975).
First edition, 4to, 192 pp. Numerous illustrations. Full two tone morocco, spine and outer edges in beige with a broad strip down the middle of both covers in orange, upper cover with a beige roundel containing a gilt chorus girl, spine with gilt bands and orange labels, slipcase, a unique copy. £200
[PARRY, John Humffreys (Editor)]. The Cambro-Briton; and General Celtic Repository. London: W. Simpkin and R. Marshall [1819-22].
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. Ink stamp to title pages. Bound in later marbled half calf, marbled sides, t.e.g., some light rubbing, volume I rebacked retaining the original backstrip otherwise an attractive set. £250
A complete run of this monthly magazine, printed from September 1819 to June 1822, containing an important collection of Welsh literature and history.
PECK, Francis. Desiderata Curiosa: or, a Collection of Divers Scarce and Curious Pieces relating chiefly to matters of English History; Consisting of Choice Tracts, Memoirs, Letters, Wills, Epitaphs, &c. London: Thomas Evans 1779.
Two volumes, folio, xvii, (vii), 238, (9 Index, 1); vi, (x), 239-581, (9 Index) pp, frontispiece and 9 plates, some occasional light browning, armorial bookplates of Sir Simon Taylor, Bart., on paste downs, marbled endpapers, contemporary calf, gilt patterned borders and gilt arms to covers, attractively rebacked with gilt tooling and black morocco labels, slight wear to foot of spine of volume II, else a very good copy. £300
“Commendably free from political bias” (DNB), Peck’s wide-ranging collection of antiquities is reflected in this publication, which includes royal expenses, letters from Archbishops and nobility and a section on Lincoln Cathedral. The Subscribers’ List shows just 227 names, including David Garrick and Edward Gibbon. Lowndes VII p1812.
PEGGE, Samuel. Curialia Miscellanea, or, Anecdotes of Old Times; Regal, Noble, Gentilitial, and Miscellaneous: including authentic anecdotes of the Royal Household, and the manners and customs of the Court, at an early period of the English History. London: J. Nichols, Son, and Bentley 1818.
First edition, 8vo, lxxxviii, 351, (1 advertisement) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 4 plates, with several newspaper cuttings tipped in or loosely inserted, “bookpile” bookplate of Wm. Bateman, Middleton-by-Yolgrave, Derby. Contemporary straight grained morocco, gilt rule, foot of upper hinge cracked, spine a little darkened. £75
Edited and published 18 years after Pegge’s death by Nichols. Brian North Lee, Bookpile Bookplates, 13ii.
[PENN, William]. The Second Part of the Continued Cry of the Oppressed for Justice. Being an Additional Account of the Present and Late Cruelty, Oppression & Spoil inflicted upon the Persons and Estates of many of the Peaceable People called Quakers... for the Peaceable Exercise of their Tender Consciences towards God in Matters of Worship and Religion. [London]: Printed in the Year 1676.
First edition, (6), 9-114 pp. Recent half calf, maroon spine label. £500
One of numerous pamphlets Penn produced in his campaign for religious toleration. Wing P1362A.
PERETTI, Lydie. Letizia Bonaparte. La Mère de L’Empereur. Paris 1932.
Limited edition, no. 21 of 25 copies on Lafuma paper, 8vo, (viii), ix, (i), 246, (2) pp, portrait frontispiece, original upper wrapper bound in, marbled endpapers and sides, finely bound in contemporary black half morocco, gilt spine with green label, minor rubbing to edges else very good, t.e.g. £75
PERSIAN: The Second Persian Book. The First Persian Book. For the use of the Students of the 3rd [4th] Class of Primary Schools, Punjab. Lahore: Printed for the Educational Department... at the Mufid-i-’am Press... 1887.
Two volumes in one, thirty-seventh and fifty-seventh editions respectively, small 8vo. Original printed wrappers bound in. Contemporary half sheep, marbled boards, rather worn, slight cracking to tops of joints, old paper label to spine. £65
PHILATELY: STEVENSON, D. Alan. The Triangular Stamps of the Cape of Good Hope. London (1950).
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 142 pp. 21 plates, 4 in colour, plus illustrations in the text, plus a Stanley Gibbons colour chart loosely inserted with 100 “stamps” in a spectrum, signature to fly leaf. Original black cloth, small piece worn to top edge of lower cover, otherwise very good. £150
A GIFT FROM THE AUTHOR WITH HIS CORRECTIONS
PHILIPPS, Fabian. The Reforming Registry: Or a Representation of The very many Mischiefs and Inconveniences which will unavoidably happen by the Needless, Chargeable, and Destructive way of Registries, Proposed to be erected in every County of England and Wales; For the Recording of all Deeds, Evidences, Morgages [sic]... London: Printed for Christopher Wilkinson 1671.
Second edition, 8vo, (lxxii), 134, 137-452 pp. Inscribed from the Author on a front blank “Ex Dono Authoris. June 3d. 1671” with a later inscription below, and with manuscript corrections to several leaves, one leaf with soiling to the outer edge. Modern half calf, maroon spine label. £750
A staunch Royalist, Philipps wrote widely on legal matters as well as publishing a pamphlet in support of Charles I two days before the latter’s execution. Often, as here, he argued for the retention of the status quo in the face of proposed reforms. Wing P2015. First published in 1662. Containing all the cancels mentioned by ESTC. The corrections include several phrases inserted as well as more simple changes. The first edition’s title is suffixed “written in the year 1656 when Oliver and the Levelling-party made it their design to ruine monarchy” and had only 8 chapters to this edition’s 29.
PLÜSCHOW, Kapitänleutnant Gunther. My Escape from Donington Hall. Preceded by an Account of the Siege of Kiao-Chow in 1915. Translated by Pauline de Chary. London 1922.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 244, (8 advertisement) pp, 4 plates, signature on fly leaf, some light foxing, original green cloth, a very good copy. £100
POCKET DIARY: The Gentleman’s Pocket Daily Companion, Containing an Almanack Annexed to Ruled Pages for Appointments, Cash Account, and a Variety of Useful Information for 1862. London: Peacock, Mansfield & Britton
16mo, 260 pp, engraved title, frontispiece showing Krakow Castle, a very good clean copy bound in the original maroon morocco with a folding flap, a couple of tiny holes to the flap, a.e.g. £65
With some contemporary entries in the accounting part of the book. The “useful information” includes lists of country banks, peers, M.P.’s and military officers.
POCKET DIARY: The Lady’s and Gentleman’s Annual Pocket Ledger, with Various Articles of Useful Information. London: Printed for Peacock and Bampton 1823.
16mo, 144 pp, engraved title, folding frontispiece showing “The New Church of St. Mary Le Bone”, fly leaf removed, otherwise a clean, crisp copy bound in the original scarlet morocco with a folding flap, small tears to the flap with an old repair. £65
There are a few brief Diary entries in a contemporary hand.
POLICE: First Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Inquire as to the Best Means of Establishing an Efficient Constabulary Force, in the Counties of England and Wales. London 1839.
8vo, xii, 416 pp, with one folding table, original cloth, rubbed, with light damp staining to the upper cover. £175
Including a section on crime across the country and on trials of various enforcement techniques, this report quickly led to a Parliamentary Act setting up paid Police forces.
POOR LAW: Third Annual Report of the Poor Law Commissioners for England and Wales; Together with Appendices A, B and C. London: Charles Knight 1837.
8vo, iv,316 pp, some foxing, contemporary signature of “Geo. Gibson” (?philanthropist and botanist, 1818-1883), original green cloth, recased, spine ends bumped. £150
One of a series of important parliamentary investigations into poverty, containing a wealth of statistics and other information.
PRIESTLEY, Joseph. The Doctrines of Heathen Philosophy, Compared with those of Revelation. Northumberland [Pa]: Printed by John Binns 1804.
First edition, 8vo, (iv, xvi), 276, (6) pp. Some light browning and marks, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half calf, recently rebacked with repair to the corners as well, black spine label. £265
One of Priestley’s final works, published posthumously, analysing the Greeks in comparison with Christianity, a subject on which he was encouraged to write by Thomas Jefferson.
PRISON: The Third Report of the Committee of the Society for the Improvement of Prison Discipline, and for the Reformation of Juvenile Offenders. With an Appendix. London 1821.
8vo, 227, (1) pp, a few spots, original printed wrappers, spine a little worn, some browning to wrappers. £185
Arranged by county and with a full breakdown of individual prison populations.
PSALMS. The Psalms of David, in metre, According to the Version Approved by the Church of Scotland, And appointed to used in Worship. Edinburgh: D. Hunter Blair and M.S. Bruce 1823.
16mo (covers measuring 81 x 50 mm), 328 pp. Piece torn from the margin of one leaf, not affecting text, one other small marginal tear, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Contemporary full morocco, gilt tooled border and spine, the latter with the erroneous title “Paslms”, slight cracking of spine otherwise very good. £125
PSALMS: The Psalter, or Psalms of David, (with Notes). Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches. With the order for Morning and Evening Prayer, daily throughout the year. London: John Reeves 1802.
12mo, (236) pp, part of one gathering loose, marbled endpapers, finely bound in contemporary red straight grained morocco, gilt ruled border, a.e.g, an attractive copy. £150
PSALMS IN DIALECT
PSALMS: WADDELL, P. Hately. The Psalms: Frae Hebrew intil Scottis. Edinburgh: J. Menzies & Glasgow: T. & J. Lochhead 1882.
8vo, (iv), 105, (1) pp. Map, a plate and one vignette in the text, inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled moiré cloth, slight fading to spine. £80
Psalm 23 - “The Lord is my herd, nae want sal fa’ me, He louts me tille lie amang green howes; he airts me atowre by the lown watirs...”
PUNCH: Punch’s Pocket-Book. For 1879, Containing a Calendar, Cash Account, Diary and Memoranda... Illustrated by John Tenniel, Charles Keene, and Linley Sambourne. London 1879.
16mo, 208 pp, with an extending coloured frontispiece showing people riding penny farthings entitled “A World on Wheels”, coloured second title and 14 plates, upper hinge cracking, bound in the original scarlet morocco with a folding flap, a very good copy. £100
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
RAILWAY: Handbook to the Lancaster and Carlisle Railway. Carlisle: Scott and Benson 1847.
12mo, 36 pp. Folding map, partly bound in, plus a plate of the Whitehall building in Kendal and illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription to title, some light marginal marks and minor edgewear, a little loss to corners of final two leaves, not affecting the text. Original yellow wrappers carrying advertisements for local firms, laid down, modern paper wrappers replicating the title. £225
Scarce, with only 2 copies listed on Copac.
RAILWAYS: Fifth Report from the Select Committee on Railways; Together with the Minutes of Evidence, Appendix and Index. Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed... 1844.
4to, xxviii, 552, 130 pp, a few spots, minor repairs to upper joint, uncut in the original printed blue wrappers, spine faded with loss to foot. £80
RAILWAYS: [COTTERELL, Samuel]. A Handbook to Various Publications, Documents, and Charts, connected with the Rise and Development of the Railway System chiefly in Great Britain and Ireland. With prices at which they are now to be sold, by Mr. Edward Baker, 14 & 16 John Bright Street, Birmingham. [Birmingham] 1893.
Two parts in one, with a Supplement bound in as well, 12mo, 128, 92 pp. Original wrappers bound in. Contemporary patterned cloth, gilt title and steam engine on upper cover, slight sunning to spine and rubbing to ends, else a very good copy. £175
Listing hundreds of 19th century publications and an invaluable bibliographic tool.
[RALPH, James]. The Other Side of the Question: Or, an Attempt To Rescue the Characters of the Two Royal Sisters Q. Mary and Q. Anne, Out of the Hands of the D__s D__ of ___ [Dowager Duchess of Marlborough]... By a Woman of Quality. London: T. Cooper 1742.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 467, (1) pp. Contemporary signature to paste down. Contemporary speckled calf, double gilt rules, spine worn, joints cracking but sound. £125
An answer to Nathaniel Hooke’s “Account of the Conduct of the Duchess of Marlborough from her first coming to Court to the year 1710”, published the same year. A jobbing journalist who had arrived in London with Benjamin Franklin in 1724, DNB described this work as “one of the most spirited of his performances”.
RAY, J. A Collection of English Proverbs. Digested into a convenient Method for the speedy finding any one upon occasion; with Short Annotations, Whereunto are added Local Proverbs with the Explications, Old Proverbial Rhythmes, Less known of Exotick Proverbial Sentences, and Scottish Proverbs... and an Appendix of Hebrew Proverbs... Cambridge: John Hayes 1678.
Second edition, (viii), 414, (1 advertisement, 1) pp. Title page skilfully laid down, pages browned with some minor marks, a few leaves cut close at the top with slight loss of headline and page number, pencilled underlining throughout. 20th century brown full morocco, gilt titled spine. £300
Naturalist and member of the Royal Society, Ray first published this collection anonymously in 1670. Considerably enlarged, this edition has an added Appendix of Jewish proverbs printed in both Hebrew and English. Keynes 11 - “one of his most important books”.
RAY, J. A Complete Collection of English Proverbs; also the most celebrated Proverbs of the Scotch, Italian, French, Spanish, and other languages... (To which is added, by the same Author) A Collection of English Words, not generally used... [with]
KELLY, James. A Complete Collection of Scottish Proverbs explained and made intelligible to the English reader. London: Printed for T. and J. Allman... [&] Rodwell & Martin 1818.
Two works in one volume, second work second edition, 8vo, (viii), 308, vi, 255, (1, 13 Index, 1) pp. Slight wear to the first title page with loss of text, later signature to fly leaf. 19th century half morocco, spine rather worn and dull, marbled edges. £200
Ray’s work was first published in 1670, Kelly’s in 1721.
RAYMOND, E.T. Portraits of the Nineties. London: T. Fisher Unwin (1921).
First edition, 8vo, 319, (1) pp. 20 plates, some light foxing, marbled endpapers. Beautifully bound in full vellum, gilt rules with roses to each corner, spine with red and black labels and further roses, t.e.g., a lovely copy. £75
Articles on Gladstone, Cecil Rhodes, Oscar Wilde, Thomas Hardy and Aubrey Beardsley among others.
REES, Goronwy. Marks and Spencer. A History. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson [1969].
Limited edition, no. 5 of 25 copies “specially prepared for Marks and Spencer Ltd”, 8vo, (viii), 270 pp. Green cloth, some light marks, publisher’s gold wraparound slip, near fine. £100
REGARDIE, Israel. The Golden Dawn. An Account of the Teachings, Rites and Ceremonies of the Order of the Golden Dawn. Chicago: The Aries Press 1937-40.
First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. 2 coloured plates plus many other black and white illustrations, one black and white plate detached. Original black buckram, slight rubbing to the lettering to the spine of volume I, otherwise a very good set. £400
REGARDIE, Israel. The Tree of Life. A Study in Magic. London (1932).
First edition, 8vo, 284, (2) pp. 7 plates plus 3 illustrations in the text, fly leaf neatly removed. Original black cloth, some minor marks. £85
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND JAN SMUTS
REITZ, Deneys. Commando. A Boer Journal of the Boer War. With a Preface by General the Right Honourable J.C. Smuts. London: Faber and Faber (1935).
8vo, (iv), 331, (1) pp. Signed on the title page by both the Author and Smuts, and with a later inscription from Piet van der Byl to Sir Weldon Dalrymple-Champneys. Modern maroon quarter morocco, black spine labels, t.e.g. £325
Van der Byl succeeded Reitz as Minister for Native Affairs in Smuts’ wartime government.
RISK, James C. The History of the Order of the Bath. London: Spink & Son 1972.
Limited edition, no. 39 of 150 copies, small 4to, (xviii), 150 pp. Frontispiece and 28 plates, 4 in colour. Original red quarter morocco, marbled sides, t.e.g., a fine copy. £80
ROBERTSON, Dennis H. Lectures on Economic Principles. London: Staples Press (1959).
Three volumes, volume III first edition, volumes I and II first reprint, 8vo, cloth, d.w.’s with some small tears, minor loss to wrapper on volume I. £75
A series of important lectures delivered by the Author on his retirement from the Professorship of Political Economy at Cambridge University.
ROBERTSON, William. Phraseologia Generalis... A Full, Large, and General Phrase Book; comprehending Whatsoever is Necessary and most Usefull... for the more speedy, and Prosperous Progress of Students... Cambridge 1681.
First edition, 8vo, (vi), 1366 pp. Some leaves cut close to top margins, but without loss, minor worming through much of book, upper hinge subtly repaired. Contemporary calf, worn, upper cover wormed. £225
An English to Latin Dictionary which was reprinted twice before 1700. Wing R1616.
ROSS, Andrew. Old Scottish Regimental Colours. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons 1885.
First edition, no. 39 of an unknown quantity, folio, (x), 158 pp. 33 fine plates, of which 28 are coloured. Frontispiece, title page and dedication leaf nearly detached, bookplate of Charles Cook, folded copy of the Ross-shire Journal for March 18th, 1938, loosely inserted. Original gilt titled red cloth, marked and a little worn, loss to spine ends. £350
ROSTOVTZEFF, M. The Social & Economic History of the Hellenic World. Oxford: Clarendon Press (1953).
Second edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. Numerous black and white plates, browning to endpapers, brief inscription to fly leaves. Buckram, d.w.’s, browned and price clipped. £150
ROTHWELL, Wm. Thos. Bimetallism; Or, a Fixed Ratio between the two metals, Gold and Silver, for the purpose of Money, shown to be in conformity with natural and sound Economic Laws... Manchester 1890.
First edition, 8vo, 77, (1) pp, with presentation inscription “...With the Authors Compliments” on front blank, some marks to front endpapers, ink mark on fly leaf, in the original cloth, gilt title on upper cover, dull, a little rubbed. £125
RUMFORD, Count Benjamin. Essays, Political, Economical, and Philosophical. London: T. Cadell jun. and W. Davies 1798.
Fourth edition, volume I and part of volume II only, bound in one volume, (xxiv), 464, (iv), 196 pp. 6 engraved plates, armorial bookplate. 20th century maroon half morocco, marbled sides, spine ends worn with slight loss to top. £85
Containing 6 essays (18 in total were published), including accounts of the treatment of the poor in Munich, more general answers to poverty, the feeding of soldiers, the properties of various types of fuel and chimney design.
RUSKIN, John. Fors Clavigera. Letters to the Workmen and Labourers of Great Britain. Orpington: George Allen 1871-3.
Three volumes, second thousand of volume I, first editions of volumes II and III, 8vo. 13 plates. Finely bound in later blue half morocco, marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., spines with raised bands and gilt shamrocks. £125
The first 36 letters (of 96 in all). After these the letters appeared with continuous pagination. “...one of the curiosities of literature” (DNB). Wise I pp165-175.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
SACERDOTE, Ameline. Vita del Signor Delalande, Curato di Grigny nella Diocesi di Parigi, Antico Professore nell Universita di Caen... e Tradotta in Italiano da Don Francesco Rovira Bonet. Roma 1781.
12mo, 230 pp, with 2 engraved illustrations, lacking rear free endpaper, contemporary vellum, lightly marked, gilt title to spine, dull, £80
SALKELD, William. Reports of Cases Adjudg’d in the Court of Kings Bench; With some special Cases in the Courts of Chancery, Common Pleas and Exchequer, from the First Year of K. William and Q. Mary, to the Tenth Year of Queen Anne. London 1717-18.
Two volumes, folio, (xvi), 410, (2); (xiv), 411-793, (111) pp, most of volume I and a few pages in volume II foxed, contemporary calf, volume I worn with upper joint cracked, spines with raised bands, red morocco label to volume II, and missing from spine of volume I. £200
SAVOY: Memoires of the Transactions in Savoy during this War. Wherein The Duke of Savoy’s Foul Play with the Allies, and His Secret Correspondence with the French King, are fully detected and demonstrated... Made English from the Original. London: Printed for M. Gylliflower et al 1697.
First edition, 12mo, (xii), 3-180 pp. Rufford Abbey bookplate. Later calf by Hering, gilt arms to covers, gilt spine, some light spots otherwise very good. £300
An anonymous French work translated by John Savage, Author and sometime Chaplain to the Earl of Salisbury. Wing M1673.
SCHUMPETER, Dr. Joseph. Theorie der wirtschaftlichen Entwicklung. Eine Untersuchung über Unternehmergewinn, Kapital, Kredit, Zins und den Konjunkturzyklus. München und Leipzig 1926.
Second edition, 8vo, xiv, 369, (3 advertisement) pp. Signature to fly leaf. Original printed wrappers, lacking lower cover and top part of spine, upper cover detached. £250
SELDEN, John. Titles of Honor. With Additions and Amendments by the Author. London: Printed by E. Tyler, and R. Holt for John Leigh 1672.
Third edition, folio, (xxxiv), 756 pp, with some mispagination. Portrait frontispiece plus wood engravings in the text, a few leaves marked, later manuscript to front blank listing the illustrations. Contemporary calf with a blind stamped panel, edges worn and darkened, rebacked with new endpapers. £400
One of the leading jurists of the 17th century, advisor to several monarchs and author of many books. Best know for his “Table Talk”, this learned work “has remained to this day the most comprehensive and trustworthy work of its kind that we possess” (Encyc Brit.). Wing S2440. First published 1614 with a second edition in 1631. The third is “considered the best edition” (Lowndes).
SENECA, [Lucius Annaeus]. Seneca’s Morals by Way of Abstract. To which is added, A Discourse under the Title of An After-Thought. By Sir Roger L’Estrange. London: John Nicholson et al 1711.
Tenth edition, 8vo, (xxx), 524, (24) pp. Frontispiece, cut close at the top edge with very slight loss of image, marbled endpapers. Contemporary diced calf, spine and corners a little worn, lacking a piece to the top of the spine. £75
A translation first published in 1678.
[SETTLE, Elkanah]. The Character of a Popish Successour, and what England may expect from such a one. Humble offered to the Consideration of both Houses of Parliament, Appointed to meet at Oxford, On the one and twentieth of March, 1680/1. London: T. Davies 1681.
First edition, folio, (ii), 22 pp. Contemporary inscriptions to title page, some slight soiling to the first and last page. Unbound, sewn as issued, some light edge wear otherwise good. £80
Described by his political opposite Roger L’Estrange as “poet-laureate... to the whig party”, Settle wrote this at the urging of the Earl of Shaftesbury, although he later reversed his views in “A Narrative of the Popish Plot” (1683). Following the glorious revolution he lost the trust of both parties, becoming known as “Recanting Settle”. Wing S2670.
[SEXBY, Edward]. TITUS, Col. [Silius]. Killing No Murder: Briefly Discoursed In Three Questions. By... alias William Allen. Edinburgh: Printed in the Year 1741.
8vo, vi, 26 pp. Disbound. £75
With an ironic dedication to Cromwell, this apology for tyrannicide was first printed in Holland in 1657. Sexby was sent as an agent from Cromwell to negotiate with European powers, but later broke with him and devised plots in support of Charles II before being captured and dying in the Tower. Evelyn attributes this work to Titus, who was a royalist and close friend of Sexby’s, but other evidence points to Sexby as being the more likely author.
[SEYMOUR, Thomas]. Advice to the Readers of the Common-Prayer, And to the People Attending the same. With a Preface concerning Divine Worship... By a well-meaning (though unlearned) Layick of the Church of England. London: Printed for Randal Taylor 1682.
First edition, small 4to, (xvi), 28 pp. Sewn as issued, some wear and staining to the front and rear blanks. £60
Wing S2827.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). Shakespeare’s England. An Account of the Life & Manners of his Age. Oxford 1916.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, frontispieces and 195 illustrations, ownership inscription to fly leaf in volume I, original gilt titled blue cloth, some edgewear, spines slightly dull. £75
Thirty essays on all aspects of Elizabethan England, including Religion, Handwriting, the Arts, Bookselling, Medicine and Sport.
SHARP, Cecil J. & MACILWAINE, Herbert C. The Morris Book. With a Description of Dances as performed by the Morris Men of England. London: Novello and Company 1911-24.
Five volumes, volumes I-III second edition, volumes IV-V first edition, 8vo. Small bookseller’s ink stamp to foot of titles and up per wrappers of four of the volumes. Original printed wrappers with some bumping and minor tears to edges, one small tear to the upper wrapper of volume IV. £100
SHOBERL, Frederic. A Historical Account, Interspersed with Biographical Anecdotes, of the House of Saxony, Tracing the Descent of the present Royal and Ducal Branches; and containing a Memoir of the Life of His Serene Highness Leopold George Christian Frederic, Duke of Saxony... London 1816.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 196, (10 advertisement) pp. 4 engraved portraits - some staining to these, contemporary inscription to paste down partly crossed out. Original boards, marked, corners bumped, rebacked retaining the original paper spine label, browned. £80
[SIMKIN, Richard]. Types of the British Army. ...with Historical Notes on each Regiment. Reprinted from the Army & Navy Gazette. London 1888.
Volumes I-V only (of 12), folio. 60 fine chromolithographs printed on card with tissues, some foxing - particularly heavy in volumes I and V, almost all of the plates with an attractive small coloured regimental flag added to the top left of the image, later inscription in volume I. Original gilt titled red cloth, a little sprung but sound, some marks and wear, a.e.g. £950
SIMPSON, Rev. David. A Plea for Religion and the Sacred Writings: Addressed to the Disciples of Thomas Paine, and wavering Christians of every persuasion... London: Printed for J. Mawman 1802.
8vo, xxvii, (i), 351, (1 advertisement, 20 Index, 4) pp. Fine engraved bookplate of Sir John Smith, later booklabel. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, spine and corners a little worn, black label. £150
Not in Gimbel. First published in Macclesfield in 1797.
SIMSON, James. John Bunyan and the Gipsies. Civilized Gipsies. New York: Thomas R. Knox & Co. 1886, 1889.
Two works, 8vo, 16 & 24, (4) pp respectively. Loosely inserted is a further four page pamphlet “The Church of England and the Gipsies” plus a sheet in each work detailing how the work is being sent to the Presbytery Clerks of the three Scottish Presbyterian Churches, ink stamps of the Solicitors Supreme Courts to front cover, title and inside lower cover, manuscript note of the same to upper covers. Original printed wrappers, recently rebacked. £75
SKEET, Major Francis John Angus. The Life of the Right Honourable James Radcliffe, Third Earl of Derwentwater... with an Account of his Martyrdom for the Catholic Faith & Loyalty to his rightful King. Followed by some particulars of the Life and Execution of his brother Charles Radcliffe... London: Hutchinson & Co. 1929.
Limited edition, no. 180 of 250 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, 192 pp. 10 plates and 4 illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers. Publisher’s maroon half morocco, t.e.g., spine faded, slight rubbing to ends. £100
“AMERICA IN EIGHT SHEETS”
SMEDLEY, Rev. Edward; ROSE, Rev. Hugh James & ROSE, Rev. Henry John Encyclopædia Metropolitana; or, Universal Dictionary of Knowledge, on an Original Plan... Volume XIV. Miscellaneous and Lexicographical, vol. I. London 1845.
4to, (ii), 806 pp. 14 plates and 10 maps - 2 of Africa and 8 of America (“America in eight sheets...”) - at the end, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary diced calf, gilt and blind rules, spine with raised bands, some light rubbing, a few small holes to the lower joint. £250
“Miscellaneous and Lexicographical” covers Lexicography, Geography, Botany, Zoology, Mineralogy and Law - this volume containing “A” to “Ascalabotes” (or gecko).
SMITH, Adam. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. Tokyo: Yushodo Booksellers Lrd. 1976.
Limited edition, no. 830 of 1,000 facsimile sets, 2 volumes, 4to. Marbled endpapers. Maroon leather, gilt spines, slipcase, fine. £225
A facsimile of the first edition published to celebrate the bicentennial of this classic work.
SMITH: EARDLEY-WILMOT, Sir John E. Reminiscences of the late Thomas Assheton Smith, Esq. Or the Pursuits of an English Country Gentleman. London: John Murray 1860.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), xii, 301, (1), 32 advertisement pp, frontispiece, 7 plates and 2 vignettes, some light foxing, fine engraved bookplate of Ireland Blackburne by Sherwin after Bartolozzi, original red cloth, wrinkled, spine ends a little worn. £75
Master of the Quorn hounds from 1806 to 1816 and also a keen cricketer, first appearing at Lords in 1796, Smith’s occasional forays into Parliament did not prevent his life being almost entirely devoted to sport. Yachting was another great passion, and he commissioned 8 steam yachts from the 1830s onwards.
SOCIETY OF YORKSHIREMEN: Souvenir of the Society of Yorkshiremen in London. London 1904.
Small 4to, (28) pp. 6 portrait plates and 6 plates showing embossed coloured City crests, a further plate of smaller portraits, a fine production printed on thick paper and sewn as issued in the original gilt edged wrappers, held in a limp morocco folder with red silk moiré endpapers and inside gilt dentelles, gilt monogram to upper cover, the whole held in a black morocco case, with a green silk moiré lining, this box with wear to edges. £100
SPARE, Austin. The Book of Pleasure. Montreal: 93 Publishing 1975.
Facsimile edition, no. 341 of 1,000 copies, folio. (xii), 56, (4) pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w. with some soiling and a couple of small tears. £200
First published 1913. Spare’s interest in the occult and connection with Aleister Crowley have perhaps obscured his talents - his energetic draughtsmanship gives weight to his claim to be a precursor of the surrealists.
SPRECHER, [Fortunatus]. Rhetia, ubi Eius verus situs, Politia, bella, fœdera, et alia memorabilia accuratisimè describuntur. Lugd. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana 1633.
16mo, 424, (7 Index, 1) pp. Engraved title, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine rather worn with slight loss to ends. £250
The history of part of Switzerland during Roman times. Willems 392. First published 1617.
[STANHOPE, Philip Dormer, Earl of Chesterfield]. The Economy of Human Life. Translated from an Indian Manuscript, written by an Ancient Bramin. To which is prefixed, an Account of the manner in which the said Manuscript was discovered, in a letter from an English Gentleman now residing in China to the Earl of E___. London: T. Bensley 1799.
Small 8vo, (xxiv), 120 pp. 4 engraved plates, marbled endpapers. Contemporary dark blue calf, gilt ruled and dotted borders, gilt spine, some rubbing, a near fine copy, a.e.g. £75
First published in 1750 and originally attributed to the publisher Robert Dodsley.
[STEPHENS, Edward]. Reflections Upon the Occurrences of the Last Year. From 5. Nov. 1688 to 5. Nov. 1689. Wherein, the Happy Progress of the late Revolution, and the Unhappy Progress of Affairs since, are considered... London, Printed in the Year 1689.
Small 4to, 36 pp. A few light marks and some soiling, recent marbled wrappers. £175
Concerning the Glorious Revolution and events since, in particular “attributing the want of success in Ireland to division of counsel; complaining that James II's advisers remained unpunished; and denouncing the ‘scuffling for preferments in the church’” (DNB). Wing S5437.
SULLIVAN, John. General Don. An Episode on the History of Jersey (1806-1814). Patronised by the Queen. Jersey 1884.
Large 8vo, 84, (4) pp. Upper hinge cracked but sound, small label removed from paste down. Original gilt titled red cloth, dull and rather soiled, bevelled edges, spine ends and corners bumped, a.e.g. £150
Governor of Jersey from 1804-14, General Don built up the defences of the island and was a popular leader. This volume covers events up to 1809 - the last paragraph stating a second part was to be published. No evidence for this can be found, and only one copy of this volume has been located, in the British Library.
SUSSEX, Duke of: A Memoir of His Late Royal Highness the Duke of Sussex, Embodied in a Photograph. London: Witherby & Co 1863.
Folio, 36 pp, large label removed from paste down, original gilt titled blue cloth, gilt masonic symbols to corners of upper cover and in blind to lower cover, some light wear. £150
Augustus Frederick, 1773-1843, ninth child of George III. A curious publication dedicated “...to the Freemasons of the United Kingdom” by “Br. Wm. Heseltine”. One copy noted, in the Museum of Freemasonry Library in London.
[SYLVESTER, Matthew]. Submission to the Will of God in Times of Affliction. Asserted, in a Sermon From I Sam. 3. 18. By a Reverend Divine. London: Printed for John Darby 1683.
First edition, small 4to, (iv), 34 pp. Ink number to the top corner of the title page. Modern cloth. £60
Wing S6332A.
SYMONDS, John Addington. Renaissance in Italy. The Revival of Learning. New Edition. London 1906.
8vo, xiv, 399, (1) pp, marbled endpapers, Prize label of Tonbridge School on paste down, contemporary maroon calf, gilt arms on covers, gilt spine, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £85
SYNGE, Capt. W.A.T. The Story of the Green Howards. 1939-1945. Richmond, Yorkshire 1952.
First edition, 8vo, xxviii, 428 pp. Frontispiece and 12 plates plus 21 folding maps. Original dark green cloth, slightly sprung but sound, a little rubbed. £200
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
TARBELL, Ida M. The History of the Standard Oil Company. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1904.
First edition, 2 volumes, (xx), 406; (xiv), 409, (1) pp. 32 plates, including many portraits. Original gilt titled red cloth, spines faded, damp stain to the foot of the lower cover of volume I, t.e.g. £350
TAYLOR, James. The Age We Live In: A History of the Nineteenth Century. From the Peace of 1815 to the present time. London [c.1890].
Eight volumes, small 4to, with 46 engraved portraits and views and 6 coloured maps, bound in the original gilt decorated brown cloth, a.e.g, corners and spine ends bumped, otherwise near fine. £75
TAYLOR, Jer. The Rules and Exercises of Holy Living (...for Holy Dying) In which are Described the Means and Instruments of obtaining every Vertue, and the Remedies against every Vice (...the Means and Instruments of preparing our selves... for a blessed Death...). London: Printed by J.L. for Luke Meredith 1695.
Two volumes in one, seventeenth edition, 8vo, (xiv), 335, (1, xiv), 259, (5) pp. 3 plates, 2 folding, one with a small closed marginal tear, some light browning and marks, later bookplate of Alfred Paget Humphry, Author of “First Hints on Rifle Shooting”. Contemporary blind stamped calf, rebacked in tree calf, some light wear. £225
Wing T384, T370.
TEMPERANCE: The Church of England Temperance Society. War Issue. No.’s 1 - 36. January 1st, 1915 - December 1st, 1917. Large 8vo, thirty-six issues of this monthly publication bound in one volume, pages browned, list of Subscribers loosely inserted, contemporary maroon cloth, some light marks. £80
TEMPLE, Arthur. Our Living Generals. Twelve Biographical Sketches of Distinguished Soldiers. London 1899.
Second edition, 8vo, 202, 16 advertisement pp, with 11 portrait plates, marginal browning throughout, owner’s signature on paste down, original cloth with bevelled edges, spine ends bumped. £75
Subjects include Kitchener, Wolseley, Roberts and Grenfell.
THEOLOGY: The New Whole Duty of Man, Containing the Faith as well as Practice of a Christian made easy for the Practice of the Present Age... London: Edward Wicksteed (1759).
8vo, (ii), xiv, 546, (16) pp, with 4 engraved plates, small tear to one leaf, without loss, some light spots and browning, mostly marginal, contemporary calf, worn, rebacked with new endpapers, repairs to corners, red calf spine label. £75
The second part, “Private Devotions”, is dated 1759. Many editions were published in the mid-18th century, all anonymous.
THEOLOGY: Sacrosancti et Oecumenici Concilii Tridentini, Paulo III. Julio III. Et Pio IV. Pontificibus Maximis Celebrati Canones et Decreta... Bruxellis: Joannis Van Vlaenderen 1741.
12mo, 292, lxxvi, (56) pp, text entirely in Latin, inscriptions on front blank and verso of title, plus signature dated 1788 on title, marbled endpapers, contemporary calf, extremities worn, crude repair to top of gilt spine, red morocco label. £80
[TILLOTSON], John. A Conscience void of Offence, towards God and Men. In a Sermon Preach’d before Queen Mary at Whitehall, February 27. 1690/1. By... late Lord Archbishop of Canterbury. London: Printed and Sold by H. Hills 1709.
Fourth edition, 8vo, 16 pp. Sewn as issued, a little creased, small mark to title page. £60
TOMLINS, T.E. A Digested Index to the Term Reports: Containing all the Points of Law determined in the Court of King’s Bench, from Michaelmas Term 1785 to Easter Term 1811; and in the Court of Common Pleas from Easter Term 1788 to Easter Term 1810. London 1812.
Fourth edition, 8vo, xxxii, 666, (2), xix, (1) pp. Contemporary calf, red spine label, joints slightly cracked, some light marks. £75
TOUT, Herbert: [Two Manuscript Bank Books]. Two volumes, 12mo, (48) pp each. Lined account books of the District Bank, filled in in a neat hand, dated December 1925 to December 1931 and October 1937 to October 1940. Original paper boards with Tout’s signature to the upper covers, some minor marks and creasing. £125
Tout is best known for his influential study “The Standard of Living in Bristol”, published 1938. His monthly salary from the University of Bristol of £35 12s 6d is here recorded. A London address is recorded in the earlier volume, a Bristol one in the later.
TRADE CATALOGUE: Fraser & Ellis, Ltd. General Ironfounders and Engineers’ Merchants. Carlyle Works, Church Street, Chelsea, London... [1926].
8vo, (iv), 92 pp. Numerous illustrations, tls. from the company director V.E. Ellis loosely inserted dated November 1926. Original stiff wrappers, stapled as issued, the staples now rusty otherwise a good clean copy. £65
[TRELAWNEY, Cosmo]. The Conference of The Golden Spawn. By Frater Om... Recorded by Uriah Halfanhalf, Esq., Beloved Disciple, Foot-reader and Nose-wiper to H.I.M. King Wadisitsky of Upthepoleland and Cuspidor of Bile-esia. Published with due deference, and all humility, without the permission of William Hickey. “H.J.” Service 1943.
First edition, 8vo, (16) pp. Printed wrappers, stapled as issued, the staples now rusted, with light rust marks also to the outer edge of the upper cover. £200
A parody of the writings of Aleister Crowley, price “One shilling and sixpence - including Astral-duplicate”.
(TRISTRAM, Major R.M. Letters from) Christopher. Born August 3rd, 1925. Died at sea April, 1943. (Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Lord Dowding). [Privately Printed 1944].
First edition, 8vo, 116, (2) pp. Portrait frontispiece, inscription to fly leaf. Cloth backed boards, edges faded, d.w. browned with some loss. £75
A curious collection of letters purporting to be from the deceased via automatic writing. The title verso reads “Copies of this book can be obtained from Mrs. Tristram, Cox’s Mill, Dallington, Heathfield, Sussex. Price 7/6”, with “Mrs.” amended to “Major” and the price increased by a shilling.
TRUSLER, Reverend John [& CHESTERFIELD, Philip Stanhope, Earl of]. Principles of Politeness, and of Knowing the World... Containing every Instruction necessary to complete the Gentleman and Man of Fashion... With considerable Additions, now first made and a large collection of well adapted Proverbial Wisdom, for the Improvement of Youth... Bath: Printed by J. Browne [c.1790].
Eighteenth edition, 12mo, 108 pp. Folding advertisement for Trusler’s works by title, bookplate of T. Newby Wilson. Contemporary green quarter morocco, marbled sides, top of spine very slightly worn otherwise an excellent copy. £150
First published 1775 and a popular guide to etiquette. No copy of this issue located.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
UNIVERSAL MAGAZINE: The Universal Magazine. ...of Knowledge and Pleasure... Vol. LXXXVII (July-December 1790). London: John Hinton
8vo, 376 pp, with engraved title and 14 plates, including one of a Kangaroo, of John Flamsteed - the first Astronomer Royal and a folding view of the “Field of Mars at Paris, July 14, 1790”, quarter calf, marbled boards, worn, upper cover a little loose. £150
UNIVERSAL MAGAZINE: The Universal Magazine. ...of Knowledge and Pleasure... Vol. XLIV (January-June 1769). London: John Hinton
8vo, 380, (4) pp, with engraved title and 17 plates, including a fine folding map of London south of the Thames - a couple of small marginal tears, repaired, a folding plate of ‘Improved Electrical Apparatus’ and one of the ‘Lion Dog’, 3 plates of Arms hand coloured, lacking a further 3, contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards, worn and torn, joints cracked, loss to ends of spine. £150
UNIVERSAL MAGAZINE: The Universal Magazine. ...of Knowledge and Pleasure... Vol. LII (January-June 1773). London: John Hinton
8vo, 384 pp, with engraved title and 13 plates, including a fine folding map of Jamaica and plates of a mole and guinea fowl, lacking a further 7, contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards, worn with loss to spine. £200
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
VATTELL, M. de. The Law of Nations, or, Principles of the Law of Nature, applied to the Conduct and Affairs of Nations and Sovereigns. From the French of... London 1811.
Fourth edition, 8vo, lxvi, 500 pp. Contemporary calf, joints slightly cracked but sound, some marking, red spine label. £125
VERGIL, Polydore. Urbinatis Anglicæ Historiæ Libri Vigintiseptem. Ab ipso autore postremum iam recogniti, adque amussim, salua tamen historiæ veritate, expoliti... Basileæ [Basle]: Apud Mich. Isingrinium [Michael Isingrin] 1555.
Folio in 6s, (ii), 691, (37 Index, 2) pp. Printer’s device to title and verso of final leaf, some worming and mostly light marginal damp staining at the beginning and the end, woodcut borders to two early leaves with some subtle old hand colouring, one with a small hole burnt through, bookplate of George Becher Blomfield, Canon of Chester. 19th century half calf, rather worn, spine with some cracking, marbled paper sides, a few small holes to joints. £1500
Born in Italy, Vergil came to England in 1501 or 1502 and except for a short period of imprisonment in 1515 enjoyed the patronage of the King with a series of clerical appointments. It was Henry VIII himself who asked Vergil to compose this history, and his researches led him to be in regular contact with many of the scholars of the day.
Although his imprisonment had made him an enemy of Wolsey and subsequently skewed the opinions of generations of historians concerning the Cardinal, the work as a whole was massive influential. “Vergil's historical method was far in advance of anything that England had then known. Unlike preceding chroniclers, he wrote a history on modern lines, attempted to weigh authorities, and told a connected story. As an authority he is invaluable for the reign of Henry VII, with whose aims and character he thoroughly sympathised, and he realised fully the changes which marked the passing away of the middle ages... The substance of his history became... common property” (DNB). Adams V448. First published 1534 with another edition in 1546, this edition extended the period covered up to 1538.
VESEY, Francis & BEAMES, John. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, During the Time of Lord Chancellor Eldon. 1812-1814. 52-55 Geo. 3. London 1813-15.
Three volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, spines a little marked and darkened, ends rubbed, red labels, a well preserved set. £200
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
[WAGSTAFFE, Thomas]. An Answer to a late Pamphlet, Entituled Obedience and Submission to the Present Government, Demonstrated from Bp. Overall’s Convocation-Book. With a Postscript in Answer to Dr. Sherlock’s Case of Allegience. (London: Printed for Jos. Hindmarsh 1690).
Small 4to, 48 pp, a few leaves with loss to lower margins, not affecting text, first and last pages soiled, recent marbled wrappers. £80
A reply to Zachary Taylor’s pamphlet demanding that all took the Oath of Allegiance to William and Mary. Overall’s Convocation Book had been written in 1606 and was eventually published to justify the stance of the non-jurors. Wagstaffe here challenges Taylor’s assertion that it in fact states “that a government originating in successful rebellion might acquire the stamp of divine authority” (DNB). Wing W202.
WALLER, John Francis (Editor). The Imperial Dictionary of Universal Biography: A Series of Original Memoirs of Distinguished Men, of all ages and all nations. By writers of eminence in the various branches of Literature, Science & Art. London: William Mackenzie [1877-84].
Second edition, fourteen volumes, 4to. Three engraved titles and 108 portrait plates. Original gilt and black decorated brown cloth, bevelled edges, some light spots and staining otherwise a very good bright set. £200
WARD, C.H. Dudley. History of the Welsh Guards. With an Introduction by Lieutenant-General Sir Francis Lloyd. London: John Murray 1920.
First edition, large 8vo, x, 505, (1) pp. 16 plates, 4 in colour, and 20 maps, some foxing at the beginning and end. Original red cloth, a little faded, top of spine torn. £65
[WARD], Seth. An Apology for the Mysteries of the Gospel. Being a Sermon Preached at White-Hall, Feb. 16 1672/3. London: Printed by Andrew Clark 1673.
First edition, small 4to, (ii), 46 pp. Outer margin cut close with occasional loss of pagination, some light browning, modern booklabel of John Sparrow. Modern boards. £75
Bishop of Exeter and subsequently Salisbury, Ward was also a leading astronomer, publishing a couple of important treatises in reply to the French astronomer Boulliau. Wing W814.
WATERHOUSE, Elizabeth. A Little Book of Life and Death. Selected and Arranged by... London: Methuen & Co. 1903.
Fourth edition, 12mo, (xii), 287, (1) pp. Frontispiece showing a painting by G.F. Watts. Finely bound by Bumpus in brown full morocco, gilt and black rules, gilt spine with raised bands, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £125
A collection of homilies, sayings and poetry from Thomas Aquinas to W.B. Yeats.
WATERLOO: Album Contenant un Plan de la Bataille de Waterloo. Dressé par le Général Baron de Jomini et douze vues des Environs du dit Champ de Bataille. Bruxelles: H. Gerard (1842).
First edition, oblong 4to. Upper wrapper, rather soiled, bound in and followed by 12 lithographic plates captioned in either English or French, several dated 1842, some light marginal browning, slight loss to corners of the final plate. 20th century cloth backed boards, bookplate. £135
A unusual collection of views of the landmarks, monuments and buildings of Waterloo three decades on, including contemporary figures engaged in sightseeing which give the collection a rather gentrified air.
WATERS, David W. The Art of Navigation in England in Elizabethan and Early Stuart Times. With a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. London: Hollis and Carter (1958).
First edition, 8vo, (xl), 696 pp. 87 plates and 43 diagrams. Cloth, d.w., some spots and light browning otherwise very good. £100
WATSON, Right Rev. Richard. An Apology for the Bible, in a Series of Letters, Addressed to Thomas Paine. London: F.C. & J. Rivington 1819.
12mo, 142 pp. Bookplate of Robert Washington Oates plus a later booklabel to paste down, label removed from fly leaf. Original boards, a little marked and worn, rebacked with a new paper spine label. £75
First published 1796 in response to the second part of “The Age of Reason”. Bishop of Llandaff, Watson’s reply was one of the less hostile, admitting several of Paine’s points on the origins of the Scriptures. Gimbel p35.
WATSON, [Right Rev.] Richard. An Apology for the Bible, in a Series of Letters, Addressed to Thomas Paine. London: James Low 1817.
12mo, 163, (1 advertisement) pp. Later booklabel to paste down, some light spotting. Original boards, rebacked with a new paper spine label. £80
First published 1796 in response to the second part of “The Age of Reason”. Bishop of Llandaff, Watson’s reply was one of the less hostile, admitting several of Paine’s points on the origins of the Scriptures. Not in Gimbel.
WATTS Isaac. Logick; Or, the Right Use of Reason in the Enquiry after Truth, with a Variety of Rules to guard against Error, in the Affairs of Religion and Human Life, as well as in the Sciences. London: Printed for John Clark and Richard Hett [et al] 1729.
Third edition, 8vo, (vi), 365, (5) pp. Brief contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, some wear to extremities, minor loss to foot of upper joint, spine lacking its label. £100
Isaac Watts, 1674-1748, Nonconformist Minister & prolific hymn writer. “One of the most popular writers of the day...” (DNB). First published 1725.
REYNOLDS STONE
WAUGH, Evelyn. The Holy Places. With Wood Engravings by Reynolds Stone. London: The Queen Anne Press 1952.
Limited edition, no. 770 of 950 copies, 8vo, (vi), 37, (3) pp. Frontispiece and 3 wood engravings, the former printed in red, signature to paste down. Scarlet buckram, d.w. rather browned. £140
Davis, Doyle et al XXVII.
REX WHISTLER
WAUGH, Evelyn. Wine in Peace and War. With Decorations by Rex Whistler. London [1954].
First trade edition, 8vo, 77, (1) pp. 2 full page illustrations, browning to front and rear paste downs. original decorative cream boards, slight browning to edges, spine ends bumped. £90
WERDENHAGEN, Johannes. De Rebus Publicis Hanseaticis, et earum nob Confœderatione Tractatus Generalis.Tractatus Specialis... Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Joannis Maire 1631.
Three volumes of four, lacking volume I, being the second part of the “Tractatus Generalis” plus “Tractatus Specialis” complete in two volumes, 16mo. Volume III with an engraved title page, marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), some wear with loss to tops of two spines, the leather to volume II coming loose from its board. £150
WERDENHAGEN, Johannes. Introductio Universalis in omnes Respublicas, sive Politica Generalis. Amsterdami [Amsterdam]: Guilielmum Blaeu 1632.
First edition, 16mo, (xxxiv), 376, (16) pp. Marbled paste downs, armorial bookplate of Lord Sinclair. Contemporary calf, a.e.g., covers with double gilt rules, cornerpieces and a central rose, gilt phoenix to the foot of the spine with the motto Rinasce Piu Gloriosa (“It rises again more glorious”), spine worn with some loss to ends. £250
WESTROPP, Colonel L.H.M. The Memoirs of... being his experiences in World Wars I and II, together with some other matters. For the Westropp family records. (Privately printed 1970).
Limited edition, no. 31 of 50 copies signed by the Author, 8vo, 467, (1) pp. Pencilled note by the Author concerning his grandfather opposite the Preface, armorial bookplate. Original green cloth, a few minor marks. £125
WHITEHOUSE, F.R.B. Table Games of Georgian and Victorian Days. London: Peter Garnett 1951.
First edition, small 4to, x, 102 pp. 7 colour and 40 black and white illustrations, free endpapers browned. Original dark blue cloth, spine rubbed and dull, marbled slipcase with a coloured pictorial label, slightly rubbed and browned. £65
WILKINSON, Norman L. The Royal Navy. Painted by... Described by H. Lawrence Swinburne. With some notes on the Costume of the Sailors of the past by Commander Charles N. Robinson R.N. Illustrated by J. Jellicoe. London: Adam and Charles Black 1907.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 378, (4 advertisement) pp. 61 coloured plates with captioned tissues, some foxing to text leaves, inscription to paste down. Original gilt titled decorative blue cloth, slight rubbing to extremities otherwise very good, t.e.g. £135
Inman 59.
WILLIAMS, B.H. Ancient Westcountry Families and their Armorial Bearings. A Story of the Old Nobility and Gentry of Devon and Cornwall, with notes on their lives, their manor-houses and their charities. Penzance: J.A.D. Bridger 1916.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 301, (7) pp. 15 plates, newspaper cutting and accompanying manuscript note concerning the bombing of Plymouth in the Second World War to fly leaf, armorial bookplate (“Mockler”) to paste down. Original gilt titled maroon buckram, upper cover slightly dull otherwise very good. £80
“Vol. I”, but no further volumes were published.
WILLIAMS, Lieut. Colonel & GASPEY, Thomas. The Life and Times of the late Duke of Wellington: Comprising the Campaigns and Battle-Fields of Wellington and his comrades... The Political Life of the Duke. England’s Battles by Land and Sea. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company [1850s].
First edition, four volumes bound in two, 4to. Engraved titles and 86 plates, including 10 double page maps coloured in outline by Rapkin/Tallis, plus 2 extra plates not listed, lacking one further plate and a map, and with 16 pages misbound in volume I and 16 pages and 2 plates bound in upside down in volume IV. A good clean set bound in later quarter morocco, linen sides, some rubbing and marks. £375
WILLIAMS, Thomas Walter. The Whole Law Relative to the Duty and Office of a Justice of the Peace; Comprising also the Authority of Parish Officers. Originally compiled by... Re-arranged, and considerably enlarged... by H. Nuttall Tomlins. London 1812.
Third edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, small wormhole through outer margin of first 50 pages in volume I, not affecting text, otherwise a good clean set in contemporary calf, worn, slight loss to spine ends, spines cracked with red and black morocco labels. £225
WILLICH, A.F.M. The Domestic Encyclopædia; or, a Dictionary of Facts, and Useful Knowledge: Comprehending a Concise View of the latest Discoveries, Inventions, and Improvements, chiefly applicable to Rural and Domestic Economy... London: Printed for Murray and Highley [et al] 1802.
First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. 28 plates, one coloured, plus illustrations in the text, armorial bookplates. Contemporary tree calf, spines with red and black morocco labels, two labels missing, some light wear, spine to volume I and a few joints slightly cracked. £250
Covering all manner of medical, gastronomic and agricultural subjects, from bees to brewing and metalwork to the dropsy as well as a wealth of botanical information.
WILSON, Sir John. The Royal Philatelic Collection. Editor - Clarence Windsor. London: The Dropmore Press (1952).
Folio, (xiv), 85, (13), 76, 48, 64, 64, 75, (1) pp. Portrait plates of Georges V and VI, 12 coloured plates with captioned tissues (plate V bound in upside down) and 64 pages of black and white illustrations showing hundreds of stamps, marbled endpapers. Contemporary wine red crushed morocco, spine slightly sunned, a.e.g., a near fine copy held in the original red cloth slipcase - the latter a little worn. £400
Comprising both a history of the collection and a catalogue, arranged geographically by (the then) British territories on the different continents.
WOOD, Hutton. A Collection of Decrees by the Court of Exchequer in Tithe-Causes, from the usurption to the present time. Carefully extracted from the books of Decrees and Orders of the Court of Exchequer... London 1799.
First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary calf, cracking to the lower parts of several joints, spines with red and black labels, ends rubbed, one spine end with loss, otherwise a clean sound set. £450
The Subscriber’s List shows just over 300 sets sold.
WRIGHT, Andrew. Court Hand Restored; or, the Student’s Assistant in Reading Old Deeds, Charters, &c. With an Appendix containing the ancient names of places in Great Britain and Ireland... London: Printed for the Author 1778.
Second edition, small 4to, (viii), 99, (1) pp. 20 plates of hand-writing, contemporary owner’s inscription to title page. Old half calf over boards, rather worn, with a plain but serviceable reback. £200
First published two years earlier. The Subscriber’s List shows only 198 copies sold.
WRIGHT, [Richard]. An Essay on the Existence of the Devil, and his Influence on the Human Mind. Liverpool: E. Smith & Co. 1810.
First edition, 12mo, 43, (1) pp. Disbound. £75
WROTH, Warwick. The London Pleasure Gardens of the Eighteenth Century. Assisted by Arthur Edgar Wroth. With a Foreword by A.H. Saxon. Hamden, Connecticut: Archon Books (1979).
8vo, (xxii), 335, (1) pp. 20 plates and 43 illustrations in the text, former owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf and paste down. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly darkened otherwise very good. £60
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
CLASS OF 1871
YALE UNIVERSITY: Yale, 1871. New Haven: D.L. Davies.
4to, engraved title page, foxed, followed by 68 stiff leaves containing 134 photographs, including 124 portraits of staff and students - the remainder showing the grounds and buildings, each portrait with handwritten name and home town, presumably in the subject’s handwriting, some spotting with slight damage to a couple of images, 5 leaves detached, handsomely bound in modern half calf, cloth sides, gilt ruled spine with morocco label, t.e.g. £400
YOUNGHUSBAND, Col. G.J. The Story of the Guides. London 1908.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 207, (1) pp, 16 black and white photographic plates, a partly unopened copy bound in the original maroon cloth, a couple of minor marks otherwise a very good copy. £150
Detailed history of a regiment founded in India in the 1840s.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
THE GORDON RIOTS
[ZERUBBABEL, Zonzinpohamoudrandiah]. The Third Book of the Chronicles: Containing the History of the Riots of London, in the Year 1780. Written originally in Arabic, by an Oriental Sage, in the Time of the Jewish Captivity; and translated literally into English, as far as the Idiom of the Language would admit. London: Printed for the Translator [1781].
8vo, 48 pp. Sewn as issued, first and last leaf browned with some further light spots throughout, uncut, edges a little worn. £125
An eccentric account of the Gordon Riots in the style of Biblical verse.
|
|