Children's Books - Bow Windows Book Shop for fine, rare and old antiquarian books in Lewes East Sussex England
 
Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Children's and Illustrated Books.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

a


  • ADAMS, Richard. Watership Down. London: Rex Collings (1972).
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 413, (1) pp. Pasted on to the fly leaf is a piece of paper with the Author’s signature below a typed “Yours sincerely”, clearly removed from a letter. Coloured folding map at the end. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, one minor mark to the upper wrapper, joint ends with very slight rubbing, a fine bright copy. £1400

  • ADAMS, Richard. Watership Down. Illustrated by John Lawrence. Penguin Books, Kestrel Books (1976).
    First reprint thus, 8vo, (iv), 550 pp. Frontispiece and illustrations in the text, some in colour, folding map at the end, signed by Lawrence on the half title. Cloth backed boards, d.w., not price clipped, some light wear to spine ends otherwise good. £100

  • AINSLIE, Kathleen. “Me and Catharine Susan”. London: Castell Brothers Ltd. [1903].
    First edition, 12mo, (40) pp. Coloured illustrations, lightly browned throughout. Original card covers with further coloured illustrations, sewn as issued, brief inscription to the inside of the upper cover, some minor spots, very good. £50

  • ALDIN, Cecil. Dogs of Character. Written and Illustrated by... London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1927.
    First edition. 4to. (viii), 116, (2) pp. Publisher’s brown cloth, illustration and gilt lettering to upper cover, also gilt lettered to spine, top edge gilt, pictorial bookplate signed in pencil to front pastedown. 2 plates and 83 illustrations in the text. Some spotting throughout and to edges, more pronounced at front and rear of volume. Head of spine bumped, else in very good condition. £45

  • ALDIN, Cecil. The Puppy Book. London: Frederick Warne [1915].
    First edition, 4to, title leaf and 16 plates, being 8 images duplicated with and without the colour portions, original stiff card covers, coloured illustration to upper cover, spine and corners worn but binding sound, protected by a recent cloth folder. £400
    A very scarce Aldin item, one of several “Cecil Aldin’s Painting Books” published.

  • ALDIN, Cecil. The Twins. London: Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton [1910].
    First edition, 4to, (50) pp. Pictorial title and 24 coloured plates, a few light spots. Original cloth backed boards, further coloured illustration to upper cover, light wear to corners and a few marks to the lower cover otherwise a very good sound copy. £450

  • (ALDIN, Cecil). DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Illustrated by Cecil Aldin. New York: E.P. Dutton [1910].
    First American edition thus, 2 volumes, 4to. 24 coloured plates with captioned tissues plus black and white illustrations in the text, some light foxing to text leaves, bookplates. Original two tone buckram, gilt vignette to upper covers and titles to spines, some rubbing and discolouration otherwise a good sound set. £125

  • (ALDIN, Cecil). PRAED, W.M. Every-day Characters. Illustrated by Cecil Aldin. [London]: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. 1896.
    First edition, small 4to, (viii), 74, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout, title, half title and contents leaf printed in red and black. Original pictorial cloth, some soiling, spine browned. £150

  • ALPHABET: The Home Alphabet. London: Frederick Warne & Co. [c.1880].
    4to, (16) pp including covers. Coloured illustrations, some marks and browning. Original limp coloured covers, sewn as issued, loose and a little worn, spine sound but lacking its paper. £75
    “Playtime Toy Books... Mounted on linen. Untearable”.

  • ANIMALS: The Little Book of Animals, or Select and Amusing Anecdotes of various Animals. London: Darton and Clark [c.1840].
    32mo, 144 pp. 4 plates, printed throughout on light green paper. Contemporary gilt decorated dark green morocco, slight wear to extremities, a.e.g. £80
    Lawrence Darton H964. Only 2 copies located on Copac.

  • ANNUAL: Shirley Temple’s Annual. London: The Daily Herald 1929.
    4to, 156 pp, 3 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations in the text, several carefully coloured in, decorative endpapers, original pictorial boards, some wear to extremities, else a very well preserved and bright copy. £40

  • (AWDRY). SIBLEY, Brian. The Thomas the Tank Engine Man. The Story of the Reverend W. Awdry and his Really Useful Engines. London: Heinemann (1995).
    First edition, 4to, 336 pp. Numerous illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40

    b - Back to top


  • BANNERMAN, Helen. The Story of Little Black Sambo. London: Grant Richards 1901.
    Sixth edition, 32mo, (xiv), 113, (3) pp with the majority of the leaves printed on one side only. 27 coloured illustrations, brief contemporary inscription, small blind stamp and a small closed tear to the fly leaf. Original cloth, spine browned, some slight wear to top. £250
    No. 4 in “The Dumpy Books for Children” series. Osborne I p324 has the fourth edition (1900) in this series.

  • BARKER, Cicely Mary. The Book of the Flower Fairies. Poems and Pictures by... London: Blackie and Son [1927].
    First edition thus, 8vo, 92 pp. 72 coloured plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, minor rubbing to extremities, small mark to the inside top edge of the lower cover otherwise a fine copy. £175
    Collecting together the Flower Fairies of the Spring, Summer and Autumn.

  • (BELL, Robert Anning). MACK, Robert E. The Golden Treasury of Art and Song. Illustrated by R.A. Bell. Edited and Arranged by... London: Ernest Nister [1890].
    First edition, 4to, (54) pp. 18 coloured illustrations plus initial letters and other decoration, light foxing to half title only, gilt patterned endpapers. Original gilt titled red cloth with bevelled edges, flowers in gilt, grey and black to upper cover, top corner of lower cover slightly rubbed, a few other minor marks otherwise a very good bright copy. £100

  • BELSON, Mary. The Rambles of a Butterfly. London: W. Darton 1819.
    First edition, 12mo, (ii), 177, (1 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 2 plates, contemporary inscription to paste down, small piece torn from the lower corner of the fly leaf. Original maroon quarter roan, a little worn. £200
    Lawrence Darton H495 (1).

  • [BESTALL, Alfred]. Rupert and the Double Dream. Daily Express [1950s].
    Small 4to, (20) pp, coloured illustrations, original pictorial wrappers, stapled as issued, a fine copy. £40
    Adventure series no. 17.

  • [BESTALL, Alfred]. Rupert in the Tree-Tops. Daily Express [1950s].
    Small 4to, (20) pp, coloured illustrations, title neatly coloured in, original pictorial wrappers, stapled as issued, light crease to lower wrappers, a near fine copy £40
    Adventure series no. 14.

  • BISHOP, James. (Sarah Mann’s) First Lessons in Dancing. The Verses by... the description of the Dances by C.S. Orson. London: Dean & Son [c.1860].
    Large 8vo, (16) pp including covers, leaves backed onto linen. 8 hand coloured engraved illustrations. Covers faded and a little worn, later paper spine. £125
    A very scarce example of one of the “Papa Please-Me-Wells New Series of Thirteen Coloured One Shilling Untearable Books”.

  • BLYTON, Enid. Fun for the Secret Seven. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. (Leicester): Brockhampton Press (1963).
    First edition, 8vo, 120 pp. A few light spots to free endpapers and fore edge. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, with some creasing and small tears, minor loss to top of spine. £40

  • BONE, Gertrude. Children’s Children. With Drawings by Muirhead Bone. London: Duckworth and Co. 1908.
    Limited edition, no. 96 of 215 copies, signed by Muirhead Bone, 4to, 271, (1) pp. Frontispiece and full page illustrations plus further vignettes. Original gilt titled cream boards, spine browned, some light soiling, t.e.g. £100

  • BRADLEY-BIRT, F.B. Bengal Fairy Tales. With Illustrations by Abanindranath Tagore. London: John Lane 1920.
    First edition, 4to, (x), 209, (3) pp. 6 coloured plates, signature to fly leaf. Original gilt titled green cloth, a few marks, spine dull, ends worn. £45

  • (BRANGWYN). FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Translated by... Introduction by Joseph Jacobs. Designs by Frank Brangwyn. London and Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1906.
    8vo, 135, (1) pp. 4 coloured plates with tissues, the tissues browned and offset onto the text leaf facing, text held within decorative borders, pictorial endpapers. Original decorative cloth, an excellent copy. £40

  • (BRANGWYN, Frank). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. London & Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, (1919).
    4to, (xiv, 126) pp. 15 coloured plates by Frank Brangwyn tipped in, text throughout within decorative borders, contemporary inscription quoting Anatole France to front blank. Original decorative buckram, very good. £85
    Elfick and Harris 191, calling for cream buckram.

  • BRERETON, Capt. F.S. With Joffre at Verdun. A Tale of the Western Front. Illustrated by Arch. Webb. London: Blackie and Son [1916].
    First edition, 8vo, 288 pp. 6 plates and 2 maps, light foxing to preliminaries. Original pictorial cloth, some rubbing to extremities. £75

  • BRERETON, Captain F.S. A Knight of St. John. A Tale of the Siege of Malta. Illustrated by W. Rainey. London: Blackie and Son 1906 [but 1905].
    First edition, 8vo, 384, (16 advertisement) pp. 8 plates, Sunday School Prize label dated 1905 to paste down. Original gilt titled pictorial green cloth, slight bumping of spine ends otherwise a very good copy. £100

  • BROCK, H.M. A Book of Old Ballads. Selected and with an Introduction by Beverley Nichols & Illustrated by... London 1934.
    First edition, 4to, xl, 280 pp, 6 coloured plates, further illustrations in the text, decorated endpapers, inscription on front blank, fly leaf creased, otherwise near fine in the original cloth, spine slightly sunned, gilt title on upper cover dull, 2 edges uncut. £30

  • BROWN, Margaret Wise. Little Pig’s Picnic and other Stories. Illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio. Boston: D.C. Heath and Company (1939).
    8vo, (vi), 102 pp, coloured illustrations, signature on rear endpaper, decorative cloth, lower cover worn. £25

  • BROWNE, Georgiana. Water Babies’ Circus and other Stories. Illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio. Boston: D.C. Heath and Company (1940).
    8vo, (vi), 78 pp, coloured illustrations, crossed-out signature on fly leaf, decorative cloth, some minor marks. £25

    c - Back to top


  • CALDECOTT, R. Come Lasses and Lads. (London): George Routledge & Sons [1884].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (24) pp. 6 colour plates, some light foxing, first leaf with loss to top edge. Original printed wrappers with a further coloured illustration, slightly rubbed with minor loss to the top edge of the lower wrapper. £20
    One shilling picture book series.

  • CALDECOTT, R. Ride a-Cock Horse to Banbury + & A Farmer went Trotting upon his Grey Mare. (London): George Routledge & Sons [1884].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (24) pp. 6 colour plates, light foxing throughout. Original printed wrappers with a further coloured illustration, slightly marked and rubbed. £20
    One shilling picture book series.

  • [CALVERLEY, Charles Stuart] The Ball. [n.p., c. 1865].
    8vo. Title and 26 unnumbered leaves. Cloth backed red card boards. Contemporary ownership inscription of a Miss J. Torrens Roy of Skirbeck Rectory, Boston (Lincolnshire) to lower corner of title page. Title with a circular vignette illustration, each of the subsequent leaves with a black and white illustration. Covers worn and creased, contents generally very good. £75
    A version of Calverley’s poem “A.B.C.” and effectively an illustrated alphabet - “A was the Angel of ‘charming eighteen;’”, “B was the Ball where the Angel was seen” and so forth. Calverley’s name and the real title of the poem do not appear anywhere in the volume, the title page bears that above and the author’s name as Gandab, the illustator is given as “G.C.R.”.

  • CARROLL, Lewis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. London: Macmillan and Co. 1868.
    Fifth edition (tenth thousand), 8vo, (x), 192 pp. Frontispiece and 41 illustrations by John Tenniel, some minor marks. Recent red full morocco, a.e.g., gilt decorated spine. £950
    A handsome copy of an early edition of “Alice”. Williams, Madan, Green & Crutch 46c. First published 1865.

  • CARROLL, Lewis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Gwynedd M. Hudson. (London: Hodder and Stoughton for Boots Pure Drug Co.), [1932].
    Centenary edition, 4to, (x), 180, (2) pp. 12 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues. Original gilt decorated red cloth, spine sunned. £125

  • CARROLL, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass, and what Alice found there. With... Illustrations by John Tenniel. London: Macmillan and Co., 1872 [but 1871].
    First edition, first issue, 8vo, (xii), 224, (4) pp. Black and white illustrations, some occasional light browning, inscription dated “Xmas 1871” to half title, marbled endpapers. Recently rebound in full red morocco, a.e.g., gilt titled spine and ruled borders. A handsome copy. £575
    Williams, Madan, Green & Crutch pp.61-8.

  • CARROLL, Lewis [DODGSON, C.L.]. The Game of Logic. London: Macmillan and Co. 1887.
    Second (first published) edition, 8vo, (xii), 96, (1, 2 advertisement, 1) pp. Diagrammatical frontispiece, later bookplate of Oswald Lewis designed by William Phillips Barrett. Original gilt titled red cloth, spine slightly faded, some light marks and rubbing. £200
    Preceded by the suppressed edition, of which only 50 are known and which Carroll disapproved of, this volume is without the envelope containing the diagram and counters. Williams, Madan & Green (revised) 170a.

  • CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. The History of Don Quixote De La Mancha. Based on Shelton’s translation of 1620 with Illustrations by Jean de Bosschère and an Essay by J.B. Trend. London: Constable and Company, 1922.
    First edition thus, 4to, xxiv, 311, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece and 24 black and white plates plus illustrations in the text. Original black cloth, some light marks, top of spine bumped. £65

  • (CHAPBOOK). The First Steps of Evil; or, the Single Glass of Wine. London: Religious Tract Society [1840s].
    16mo, 16 pp. Disbound, with some creasing and bumps to the edges. £25
    A cautionary tale which ends with imprisonment. Very scarce - only one copy noted on Copac.

  • CHATELAIN, Madame de. Pussy’s Road to Ruin, or Do As You Are Bid. Translated from the German by... Leipzig: William Englemann [n.d.].
    Second edition, oblong 8vo, 27, (1, 4 advertisement) pp. 12 charming hand coloured engravings, inscription inside front cover. Original printed boards with further small hand coloured engravings to covers, marked and worn, with a rather ragged cloth spine, although it is holding firm. £50
    Osborne II p871 lists the fourth edition as [c.1845]. The inscription in this copy is dated 1856.

  • [CHUKOVSKI, Kornej]. The Giant Cockroach. Illustrated by Vladimir Konashevich. Leningrad: Detizdat 1935].
    First edition, oblong 8vo, (24) pp, including wrappers. Coloured illustrations and cyrillic script throughout. Some light soiling to wrappers otherwise very good. £325

  • COBB, Ruth. The Wishing Cap. A Picture Book. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons [1907].
    First edition, 4to, 20 leaves, with 19 full page coloured illustrations, inscription to fly leaf, which has some chips to its edges, original pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed. £75

  • CRANE, Walter. The Baby’s Opera. A Book of old Rhymes with new Dresses... The Music by the earliest Masters. London: Frederick Warne [c.1890].
    8vo, 56 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, corners worn, a few light marks. £50

  • CRANE, Walter. Flora’s Feast. A Masque of Flowers. Penned & Pictured by... London: Cassell & Company 1889.
    First edition, small 4to, 40 leaves, (2, 8 advertisement) pp. Coloured lithographs to one side only of each leaf, patterned endpapers. Cloth backed decorative boards, some marks and light wear, slight loss to the lower corner of the upper cover. £140
    “...one of the most remarkable contributions to herald the decade of Art Nouveau... Crane’s first and finest flower book...” (Spencer).

  • CRANE, Walter. Legends for Lionel: in pen and pencil. London: Cassell & Co. 1887.
    First edition, large 8vo, (1), 40 leaves, printed on one side only and with each bifoliate unopened. Coloured illustrations throughout, patterned endpapers. Original cloth backed light blue boards, a little marked, edges and corners with some light wear. £175

  • (CRANE, Walter). DELAND, Margaret. The Old Garden, and other pieces by... Decorated by Walter Crane. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1894.
    First American edition with these illustrations, (x), 114, (1) leaves, printed on one side only and with the majority of the volume having the bifoliates erroneously opened. Coloured illustrations throughout, patterned endpapers, inscription to front blank. Original decorative cloth, some marks and rubbing. £50

  • (CRANE, Walter). GILBERT, Henry. Robin Hood, and the men of the Greenwood... with... illustrations in colour by Walter Crane. Edinburgh and London: T.C. and E.C. Jack, 1912.
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 360 pp. 16 coloured plates, some light spotting to text leaves, contemporary inscription to half title, patterned endpapers with a little wear to the inside of the fly leaf. Original gilt decorated green cloth, t.e.g., some staining to the outer and lower edge of the covers, top of spine and ends of joints worn. £150

  • CUNLIFFE, John. Farmer Barnes and Bluebell. Story by... Pictures by Carol Barker. (London): André Deutsch (1966).
    First edition, 4to, (32) pp. Illustrations throughout in colour and black and white, inscribe from the Author on fly leaf verso. Original pictorial boards, d.w. with some small marginal tears and creasing, slight loss to spine ends. £50

  • CUPPLES, Mrs. [Anne Jane]. Fables. Illustrated from Stories from Real Life. Second Series. London: T. Nelson and Sons 1875.
    First edition, 12mo, 165, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and numerous engraved illustrations by H. Weir. Original gilt decorated green cloth, bevelled edges, extremities a little rubbed otherwise very good. £75
    A surprisingly scarce little collection of tales, with no copy located in British libraries.

    d - Back to top


  • DAHL, Roald. The Magic Finger. Illustrated by William Pène Du Bois. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., (1966).
    First UK edition, 8vo, (iv), 40, (2) pp. Black and white illustrations, coloured decorative endpapers. Original pictorial boards, some light soiling, foot of spine slightly worn. £165

  • DAHL, Roald. The Witches. Illustrations by Quentin Blake. London: Jonathan Cape, (1983).
    First edition, 8vo, 296, (2) pp. Black and white illustrations, light marginal browning throughout. Cloth, later issue d.w. without a price to the upper flap, some minor rubbing to edges otherwise a very good copy. £85

  • DARTON & HODGE (Publishers). Jack the Giant Killer. London: Darton & Hodge [c.1865].
    Large 8vo, (16) pp including wrappers. Leaves printed on one side only. Coloured illustrations. Original engraved lilac wrappers, old paper repair to spine. £85
    Lawrence Darton H792-3.

  • DE BRUNHOFF, Jean. Babar’s Travels. London: Methuen & Co., 1935.
    First English edition. Folio, 47, (1) pp. Original red cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Coloured illustrations throughout Some wear to covers and extremities with small abrasion with loss to lower board, some light marks towards lower edge of spine, otherwise in very good condition. £150

  • DE LA MARE, Walter. Songs of Childhood. With Illustrations by Estella Canziani. London 1923.
    First edition with these illustrations, 8vo, (xiv), 174 pp, 8 coloured illustrations, neat signature on fly leaf, original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine ends bumped, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £40

  • DERRICK, Freda. A Day in Animal Town. By... (Maker of the Ark Book). London: Blackie & Son, [1938].
    Oblong 4to, (32) pp, with 14 full page coloured illustrations, original pictorial boards, some very minor rubbing else a fine copy. £40

  • DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas Carol, in prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. Illustrated by I.M. Gaugengigl and T.V. Chominski. Boston: Samuel E. Cassino 1887.
    First edition thus, 4to, (ii), 121, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece tipped in, second title and 23 black and white plates, light foxing to the frontispiece and the title, owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Original two tone cloth, gilt titles, holly and ivy in relief to upper cover, t.e.g., spine slightly browned otherwise a very good copy. £800

  • DICKSON, Maidie. The Saga of the Sea-Swallow. With the Story of Greenfeather the Changeling. Illustrated by J.D. Batten and Hilda Fairbairn. London: A.D. Innes & Co. 1896.
    First edition, 8vo, (ii), 159, (1) pp, frontispiece and illustrations in the text, top corner of fly leaf and frontispiece creased, owner’s signature to frontispiece recto, original gilt titled green cloth, fine gilt illustration on upper cover, a few marks and some rubbing, else a very good copy. £45

  • DRUMMOND, Henry. The Monkey That Would Not Kill. Stories by... with... illustrations by Louis Wain. London 1898.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 115, (1) pp, 16 full page black and white illustrations, original brown cloth, edges rubbed, spine dull, ends a little worn. £25

  • (DULAC, Edmund). The Stealers of Light. A Legend. By Marie, Queen of Roumania. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1916.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 190 pp. 2 coloured plates tipped with captioned tissues, owner’s signature to paste down. Original gilt titled light blue cloth, a fine copy still held in its original cardboard box, this with some light wear and soiling, remains of old tape repair to corners, frontispiece reproduced to the top. £250

  • (DULAC, Edmund). ANDERSEN, Hans. Stories from Hans Andersen. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1911).
    First edition thus. 4to. viii, 250, (2) pp. Original grey-green gilt decorated cloth, pictorial endpapers. 28 coloured plates tipped in. Spine faded to brown, some discolouration to lower edge of upper cover, inner hinge slightly weakened but holding fast, otherwise very good. £250
    Two original flyers loosely inserted, one advertising other publications issued by Hodder and Stoughton, the other for an exhibition of Dulac’s original watercolours for this work at the Leicester Galleries between November 18th and Christmas, 1911.

  • (DULAC, Edmund). APULEIUS, Lucius. The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche. Re-told by Walter Pater from “The Golden Ass” by... Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1951.
    Limited edition, no. 1221 of 1500 copies signed by Dulac, 4to, 64, (2) pp. 6 coloured full page illustrations. Original gilt titled full parchment, minor spots to spine, slipcase with a few marks, a near fine copy. £125

  • (DULAC, Edmund). BEAUCLERK, Helen. The Green Lacquer Pavilion. [Illustrated] by Edmund Dulac. (Glasgow) 1926.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 319, (1) pp, with a frontispiece portrait and 9 other woodcuts, original cloth, spine label rubbed. £40

  • (DULAC, Edmund). CRARY, Mary. The Daughters of the Stars. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London: Hatchard & Co. 1939.
    Limited edition, no. 73 of 500 copies signed by Dulac, 4to, (x), 189, (3) pp. 2 coloured plates. Quarter vellum, blue morocco spine label, cloth sides - top edge slightly browned, original tissue wrappers, printed yellow d.w. with one small piece missing from top edge and some light soiling. £275

  • (DULAC, Edmund). FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by... With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac London: Hodder and Stoughton [c.1918].
    8vo, viii, 189, (1) pp. 12 coloured plates tipped in with a captioned tissue, text leaves printed on rectos only. Original gilt decorated red cloth, slight sunning of spine otherwise a very good copy. £75

  • (DULAC, Edmund). FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by... With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton [1909].
    First edition thus, 4to, (61) leaves, printed on rectos only. 20 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, some occasional light foxing, marbled endpaper,s original patterned endpapers, spine and upper cover bound in. Recent full green morocco, gilt title and decoration, t.e.g., an excellent copy. £400

  • (DULAC, Edmund). HOUSMAN, Laurence. Stories from the Arabian Nights. In the words of... Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. [London]: Hodder and Stoughton (1938).
    4to, 222 pp. 12 coloured plates, a few marginal marks. signature to paste down. Red titled grey cloth, slight browning and a couple of marks to the top edge, d.w., edges worn with loss to the spine ends and the top of the upper wrapper, some old sellotape repairs. £60

  • (DULAC, Edmund). HOUSMAN, Laurence. Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by... with drawings by Edmund Dulac. [London]: (Published by Hodder and Stoughton... for Boots Pure Drug Co.), [c.1931].
    Large 8vo, 319, (1) pp. 20 coloured plates tipped in, inscription dated 1931 to endpapers. Original gilt titled russet cloth, d.w. with one of the plates replicated to the upper wrapper, a couple of small tears to the upper wrapper, some light soiling, spine ends with minor loss, overall a very good copy. £150

  • (DULAC, Edmund). POE, Edgar Allan. The Bells, and other Poems. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton [1912].
    Limited edition, no. 612 of 750 copies signed by Dulac, 4to, (xiv, 176) pp. 28 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues plus vignettes in the text. Contemporary inscription to fly leaf, free endpapers browned. Original gilt decorated vellum, t.e.g., lacking the ties with some rubbing and a few small marks, covers slightly bowed. £825

  • DUNCAN, Mary Lundie. Rhymes for my Children. By the late... Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Sons (1853).
    Second edition, 16mo, 78, 2 advertisement pp, lithographic title and 5 tinted lithographic plates, some minor marginal marks, contemporary signature to fly leaf, original gilt titled blue limp cloth, very slight rubbing to edges. £60
    Not in Osborne.

    e - Back to top


  • EDGAR, M.G. & CHILMAN, Eric. A Treasury of Verse for School and Home. Selected by... with Illustrations by Honor C. Appleton. London: George G. Harrap (1926).
    First edition, 8vo, (xx), 523, (1) pp. 8 coloured plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, coloured illustration to upper cover, slight bumping of spine ends otherwise very good. £35

  • EDGEWORTH, Maria. Rosamond. A Sequel to Rosamond in Early Lessons. London 1830.
    Third edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, (viii), 252; (ii), 272, (2 advertisement) pp, internally fine, bound in contemporary green quarter calf, marbled sides, some rubbing and slight loss to head of spine of volume I. £60

  • ELLIOTT, J.W. National Nursery Rhymes and Nursery Songs. Set to Original Music. With illustrations, engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. London: Novello and Company [1870].
    First edition, large 8vo, (x), 111, (1) pp. Frontispiece plus fine engraved illustrations. Original gilt and black decorated blue cloth, bevelled edges, a.e.g., slight rubbing to corners and spine ends otherwise a bright copy. £75

  • ELLIOTT, (Mary). Elliott’s Tales, for Boys. Containing Self-Will, or Young Heads not the Wisest. The Ramble; or, More Paths Than One. The Sailor Boy; or, First and Last Voyage. The Greedy Child Cured. London: William Darton & Son [c.1833].
    First edition, 12mo, (ii, 2 advertisement), 36, 36, 36, 36 pp. Folding frontispiece and 2 plates to each of the four tales, final frontispiece with slight wear to the outer margin. Marbled boards, recently rebacked in maroon calf, black spine label. £125
    Darton H423.

  • EMMERSON, H.H. The May Blossom; or the Princess and her People. From original illustrations by... with verses by Marion M. Wingrave. (Engraved and Printed by the Dalzeil Brothers). London: Frederick Warne and Co. [1881].
    First edition, 4to, 64 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, a few light marks, patterned endpapers. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, some wear to edges. £60

  • ENGLAND: The History of England in a Nutshell, with the Dates included; in Verse, by a Lady. [n.p., c.1840].
    12mo, 24 pp. Light damp stain throughout. Original pale pink wrappers, stained and slightly worn, recently resewn. £60
    A very scarce little collection of simple verses, ranging from William the Conqueror to Queen Victoria’s accession in 1837. Very scarce.

    f - Back to top


  • AUTHOR’S INSCRIPTION
    FLETCHER, Rev. W. The Young Geographer; or, the Narratives of Four Japanese Travellers. London: N. Hailes and N Hailes, jun. 1836.
    First edition, 12mo, (iv), 169, (7 advertisement) pp. Hand coloured folding map of the world, part of the original fly leaf laid in at the front, containing Fletcher’s inscription “With the Author’s compliments”. Recent purple quarter calf, marbled sides. £200
    Scarce, Copac listing only 2 copies.

  • FOLTHORP, R. (Publisher). Illustrated Ditties of the Olden Time. Brighton: R. Folthorp (1850).
    8vo, (32) leaves, printed on rectos only. Lithographed illustrations throughout, browning from an old repair to two inner margins, patterned endpapers. Original gilt decorated light green cloth, some marks, rebacked retaining the original spine title, a.e.g. £75
    A charming collection of nursery rhymes and songs, dedicated to “Geraldine for whose amusement the illustrations were originally designed by her Mother. October 1850”.

  • (FRASER, C. Lovat). DE LA MARE, Walter. Peacock Pie. A Book of Rhymes by... with Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. London (1924).
    First edition thus, tall 8vo, (x), 127, (1) pp. 16 coloured plates, some light foxing, Prize label of the Whyteleafe County School. Original blue cloth, gilt vignette, t.e.g., a few light marks otherwise very good. £40

  • FYLEMAN, Rose. The Katy Kruse Dolly Book. With Letterpress by... London: George G. Harrap & Company (1927).
    First edition, oblong 4to, 30 pp. 12 coloured plates, marginal repair to two plates and one text leaf, owner’s name to fly leaf. Cloth backed pictorial boards, edges a little worn. £50

  • FYLEMAN, Rose. Letty. A Study of a Child. London: Methuen & Co. (1926).
    First edition, small 8vo, (xii), 131, (1) pp. 22 silhouette illustrations by L. Hummel, signed on the title page by the Author, owner’s name and address to paste down. Cloth, spine and top edge faded, d.w., spine sunned with some minor chips. £35

    g - Back to top


  • GALE, Norman. Songs for Little People. [Illustrations by Helen Stratton]. Westminster: Archibald Constable & Company 1896.
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 110, (2 advertisement) pp. Coloured title and black and white illustrations in the text, hinges slightly cracked but sound. Original gilt decorated brown cloth, spine ends bumped otherwise very good. £60

  • GAME: The Young Lady’s Oracle. A Fireside Amusement. London: David Bogue 1850.
    Small 8vo, xvi, 80 pp, with a hand coloured second title and a hand coloured extending frontispiece, bound in the original gilt and blind decorated orange cloth, spine and edges darkened, small piece lacking from head of spine. £75
    Originally including a card bound in at the end designed to be cut into 16 pieces showing the numbers 3 to 18, which then relate to the questions and many pages of answers in the text. Their relationship is governed by a numerical table at the front and the questions, while generally covering love, marriage and prosperity include such gems as “Am I clever?”, “What is wisdom in women?” and “Oracle, what is life?” A charming example of Victorian parlour games.

  • GODDARD, Julia. Wonderful Stories from Northern Lands. With an Introduction by the Rev. George W. Cox... London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1871.
    First edition, 8vo, xxiv, 208, 28, 31-31 advertisement pp, with a page of the advertisements torn out, 6 plates, a few spots, hinges cracking, in the original purple cloth, rather faded, small ink stain on lower cover, top of spine worn, gilt vignette on upper cover and gilt spine. £40

  • (GOETHE). RAMBERG, Arthur Freiherr von. Goethe’s Hermann und Dorothea, mit acht bildern von... mit Ornamentstücken von Adolf Schill. Berlin: G. Grote’sche 1888.
    Folio, (iv), 67, (1) pp. 8 plates, some occasional light foxing, Prize label of Hammersmith High School for Girls. Original dark green cloth, decorative paper title and surround to upper cover, gilt arms to lower cover, outer edges damp stained. £30

  • GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. With a Preface by Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan & Co. 1890.
    First edition thus, 8vo, (xxxvi), 305, (1, 6 advertisement) pp. Black and white illustrations, some foxing, slight loss to paste down. Original gilt decorated green cloth, some bumping of extremities otherwise very good. £45
    One of Macmillan’s splendidly bound “Cranford” series.

  • GRAHAME, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. Illustrated by Nancy Barnhart. London: Methuen & Co. (1925).
    Sixteenth edition - second edition thus, 8vo, (viii), 302, (2), 8 advertisement pp. 12 coloured plates, bookplate to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blue cloth, with decoration in black, t.e.g., d.w. a little browned and creased with some loss to the spine ends. £200
    First published 1908 without ilustrations.

  • GRAHAME, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., (1931).
    First Shepard edition, 8vo, (vi), 312, 8 advertisement pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, map endpapers, with neatly cut out remnants from the d.w. - some foliage, Toad’s caravan and the Rat pasted to the front blank, half title and contents leaf respectively. Original green cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, some very light rubbing to corners and foot of spine, an excellent copy. £350

  • GRAHAME, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., (1931).
    First Shepard edition. 8vo. (vi), 312, 8 advertisement pp. Original green cloth, gilt lettered to spine and with gilt vignette to upper board, pictorial dust jacket, map endpapers, top edge stained green. Some light spotting to fore and lower edges, else a superior copy of the book with an excellent dust jacket. £1300

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. A Apple Pie. London: Frederick Warne [n.d.].
    Large oblong 8vo, (22) leaves, printed on rectos only, with 20 coloured illustrations, inscription dated 1925 on fly leaf, hinges cracking, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges worn, light marking. £50
    A later reprint of Greenaway’s first work, originally published in 1886. Schuster 1-2a, giving the date, again from an inscription, as 1935.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Language of Flowers. Illustrated by... Printed in Colours by Edmund Evans. London: George Routledge and Sons [1884].
    First edition, later issue, small 8vo, 80 pp. coloured illustrations, some foxing, booksellers’ label to foot of paste down. Original gilt decorated white imitation morocco boards, extremities rubbed. £200
    Schuster & Engen 107 - 1f.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Under the Window. Pictures & Rhymes for Children by... London: Frederick Warne [1937].
    Small 4to, 56 pp, coloured illustrations on each page, one leaf with a small tear, repaired, only just affecting image, creasing to a few corners original cloth backed olive and white boards, a few marks, corners worn. £45
    Schuster & Engen 201-3b.

  • (GREENAWAY, Kate). [ARNIM, Mary Annette, Countess von]. The April Baby’s Book of Tunes, with the story of the how they came to be written. By the Author of “Elizabeth and her German Garden”. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. London: Macmillan and Co. 1903.
    Square 8vo, (vi), 74, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 16 coloured plates, with music in the text, signature to fly leaf obscured with a blank label. Original brown cloth, slightly rubbed. £60
    Schuster & Engen 25-3a. First published in 1900.

  • GREENE, Graham. The Little Steamroller. A Story of Adventure, Mystery and Detection. Illustrated by Dorothy Craigie. London: Max Parrish (1953).
    First edition, square 8vo, 33, (3) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, some crayon marks to the fly leaf and a couple of other pages, rear free endpaper browned. Pictorial boards, spine ends a little worn, d.w., not price clipped, with slight loss to corners. £250

    h - Back to top


  • HACK, Maria. Winter Evenings; or, Tales of Travellers. London 1823-4.
    Third edition, 4 volumes, 12mo, with a frontispiece in each volume, marginal marking at the end of volume I, otherwise internally very good, bound in contemporary red quarter morocco, marbled sides, slight loss to heads of spines, some other wear, particularly to volume III. £100
    Among the frontispieces is an Arabian desert scene in volume I and the tales include travels in Japan, Egypt, Iceland, the Arctic and the adventures of Captain Bligh. Osborne I p182. Gumuchian 2921.

  • HALL, Clara. The Parent’s Present: Original Tales for Youth. London: Edward Lacey [c.1830].
    12mo, 71, (1), (3)-71, (1), (3)-72, (3)-71, (1) pp. Frontispiece, engraved title and 18 plates, lacking fly leaf, lower part of the Preface leaf laid down with loss to text. Contemporary dark green quarter morocco, top of spine worn, contemporary hand written label to upper cover. £100
    Not in Osborne or Gumuchian, with no copy located. The text consists of “Parlour Stories” no.’s 22-4 and 31-9; short tales with titles such as “Virtue”, “Patriotism”, “Temperance” and “Superstition”.

  • HARRISON-WALLACE, Katherine. Sambo and Susan. London: Collins, [1938].
    First edition. 8vo. (7), 60, (17, blank) pp. Publisher’s oatmeal cloth with title in brown to upper cover, pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped. Colour illustrations throughout. Dust jacket slightly darkened, light wear at extremities, two small brown spots towards inner edge of a few early leaves, a very good copy overall. £60
    The book contains three tales: The Adventures of Susan and Sambo, Jim the Huntsman and The Story of a Disobedient Salmon. The work is printed as a facsimile of the 12 year old author’s manuscript; a foreword written by the Duke of Atholl notes that she was his goddaughter.

  • HART, Frank. Andrew, Bogie, & Jack. Three Dogs. London: Blackie & Son [1919].
    First edition, 4to, 32 pp, with 8 coloured plates plus illustrations in the text, further drawings to endpapers, original cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, some marking and soiling. £50

  • HART, Frank. One Long Holiday. London: Blackie and Son [c.1925].
    First edition, small 4to, 32 pp, with 8 colour plates, other line drawings in the text, pictorial endpapers, cloth backed pictorial boards, d.w., with a coloured illustration on the upper wrapper, with slight loss to corners and spine ends, a near fine copy. £75

  • (HARVEY, Herbert J.). SAYWELL, Frederic B. The Clever Little Tailor, or Seven at a Blow... Illustrated by Herbert J. Harvey. London: Halton & Truscott Smith [1928].
    First edition, small 4to, (vi), 56 pp. 12 coloured plates tipped in, endpapers a little foxed, sellotape marks to fly leaf. Cloth backed patterned boards, d.w. a little marked and creased, slight loss to spine ends. £50

  • HASSALL, John (Illustrator). Hey! Diddle Diddle, and other Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by John Hassall. London: Blackie & Son [c.1920].
    Small 4to, (22) pp. Three coloured illustrations - one double page, and 19 in black and white - one partly coloured in, some foxing, particularly to the title page. Original card covers, coloured illustration to upper cover, some light creasing and marks. Scarce. £80

  • HENTY, G.A. By England’s Aid: or, the Freeing of the Netherlands. (1585-1604). London: Blackie & Son, 1891.
    First edition, 8vo, 384 pp. 10 plates and 4 plans. Later black half morocco, marbled sides, fine. £45
    Newbolt 47.1.

  • HENTY, G.A. Jack Archer. A Tale of the Crimea. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, [c.1897].
    8vo, (viii), 302 pp. 8 plates and 5 folding maps, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Sydenham School partially removed from the fly leaf. Contemporary full calf, gilt rules and arms, gilt spine, some minor marks and wear, spine slightly sunned. £60

  • HENTY, G.A. With Moore at Corunna. Illustrations by Wal Paget. London: Blackie & Son 1898 [but 1897].
    First edition, 8vo, 384, 32 advertisement pp, 12 plates, booklabel on paste down, original pictorial green cloth with bevelled edges, slight rubbing of spine ends otherwise a near fine copy. £150
    Newbolt 80.1.

  • HILL, Oliver & TISDALL, Hans. Balbus. A picture book of building. Written and devized [sic] by... London: Pleiades Books 1944.
    First edition, large 8vo, 48, (2) pp. Coloured illustrations. Original cloth backed pictorial red boards, some light soiling, one small crease to lower cover otherwise very good. £30

  • HODGETTS, Sheila. Toby Twirl Adventures. Pictured by E. Jeffrey. Somerset & London: Purnell and Sons [1958].
    Small 4to, (76) pp, with numerous coloured illustrations, and games to the endpapers, cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial d.w., a fine bright copy. £50

  • HOFFMAN, Dr. Heinrich. The English Struwwelpeter. Pretty Stories and Funny Pictures for Little Children. London: George Routledge, [1920s].
    Small 4to, 24 leaves, printed on rectos only. Coloured illustrations, hinges slightly weak but sound. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, browned with some rubbing. £40

  • (HOMER). PERRY, Walter Copland. The Boy’s Iliad. With Illustrations by Jacomb Hood. London: Macmillan and Co., 1924.
    8vo, (xii), 411, (1) pp. 8 plates, Prize label of Horris Hill School to paste down, marbled endpapers and edges. Bound by Bickers and Son in contemporary dark blue full calf, gilt spine, sunned, double gilt rules. A very good copy. £60

  • (HUDSON, Gwynedd M.). CARROLL, Lewis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Gwynedd M. Hudson. London: Hodder and Stoughton [1930s].
    Large 8vo, (x), 180 pp. 12 coloured plates tipped in, some light foxing. Original yellow cloth, slight darkening to spine and top edge, small mark to spine, very good. £125

  • (HUGHES, Arthur). MACDONALD, Lilia Scott. Babies’ Classics. Chosen by... Illustrated by Arthur Hughes. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1904.
    First edition, 4to, (xii), 79, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, slightly later inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled buckram, slight sunning, spine ends with some wear. £65

  • HUMPHREY, Maud. Little Grown-Ups. With... colour-plates after paintings in water-colours by... together with new stories and verses by Elizabeth S. Tucker. London: Gardner, Darton & Company 1897.
    First edition, 4to, (50) pp. 12 colour plates. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, edges worn. £150
    Fine full-page reproductions of water-colour illustrations showing children in adult pursuits, including playing golf (the frontispiece), painting and cooking.

    i - Back to top


  • IRVING, Washington. Bracebridge Hall. Illustrated by R. Caldecott. London: Macmillan & Co. 1887.
    8vo, xiv, 284, (4 advertisement) pp. Black and white illustrations, signature to front blank. Original gilt decorated green cloth, a couple of minor marks otherwise near fine. £40
    Macmillan’s beautifully bound “Cranford” series.

    j - Back to top


  • JOHNS, Captain W.E. The Man Who Vanished into Space. Another adventure of the spacecraft Tavona in the Great Unknown. (London): Hodder and Stoughton (1963).
    First edition, 8vo, 160 pp. Cloth, d.w., top edge a little creased. £65

  • JOSEPHINE. Pleasant Rhymes for Little Readers, or Jottings for Juveniles. London 1866.
    Small 8vo, 112 pp, with a coloured lithographic frontispiece, a few spots, original gilt and blind decorated plum cloth, spine sunned, some rubbing. £50

  • JUVENILE: Chronology, from the Creation of the World to the Year 1824; with a List of Geographical Discoveries, Heights of Mountains... Astronomical Tables, Population of the principal places in the World... London: William Darton [n.d.].
    12mo, 48 pp, 6 plates, some light foxing, original printed wrappers, rubbed with a few marks. £200
    The chronology starts with the creation of the world in 4004 BC and lists both Biblical and historical occasions, as well as the lineage of various Royal families, people who lived to great ages and other factual information.

  • JUVENILE: Contes d’une Grand’Maman. La Bonne Fée. La Fête de Famille. Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru. La Pièce de Cinq Francs. Le Frère et La Soeur. La Piété Filiale. [n.p., n.d., c.1820].
    Six volumes, small 8vo, 40; 40; 38; 32; 32; 36 pp, each volume with an engraved frontispiece, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, fine in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £450
    See Gumuchian 1842 for a similar set of just 4 of these works (not including La Bonne Fée or Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru), printed by A.Pinard.

  • JUVENILE: The Courtship, Merry Marriage, and Pic-nic Dinner of Cock Robin and Jenny Wren. To which is added the Doleful Death of the Bridegroom. London: Grant and Griffith [c.1820]
    12mo, (16) leaves including covers, printed on one side only (covers excepted) and backed onto linen. 16 hand coloured illustrations with verse below, some foxing and light damp staining. Original printed yellow wrappers, later inscription to upper cover, spine and extremities worn. £200
    Only one copy of this issue located, in the British Library. Not in Osborne.

  • JUVENILE: The Doll in Dimity. London: Humphrey Milford [1911].
    Miniature book, covers measuring 64 x 55 mm, 63, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece, patterned endpapers. Sewn as issued in the original boards, paper spine torn, still held in the original slipcase, this slightly faded and rubbed. £125

  • JUVENILE: Golden Links, A Birthday Book. London: Ernest Nister, [1890].
    8vo, (38) pp, with 3 pages per month - two with the days laid out and the third with a chromolithographed illustration and some brief poetry, signature on title page (dated 1913) else entirely unused, dark blue glazed endpapers, original cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, some light soiling else a very good copy. £50

  • JUVENILE: The Good Child’s Coloured Book, with twenty-four large plates. London: George Routledge and Sons [1866].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (34) pp. 24 coloured plates bound with blank leaves facing, two of the blanks lacking, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled green cloth, binding slightly sprung but sound, a very good copy. £125
    Divided into four sections - Domestic Animals, Wild Animals, Nursery Games and the House that Jack Built.

  • JUVENILE: The Happy Family; or Memoirs of Mr. and Mrs. Norton: Intended to show the delightful effects of Filial Obedience. London 1815.
    First edition, 12mo, 70 pp, minor tear to title - repaired, modern quarter calf, marbled boards. £50

  • JUVENILE: Historiettes Choisies pour une Mere et ses Enfants. Par Francois. Dresde: C.C. Meinhold [c.1840].
    8vo, (iv), 199, (1) pp, with 8 coloured lithographic plates, recto of frontispiece soiled, 19th century pebbled cloth, spine faded, ends worn. £75

  • JUVENILE: Jenny Jingle’s Little Prattler. London: A. Park [c.1870].
    8vo, (8) leaves, printed on one side only and with the printed wrappers pasted to the reverse of the first and last leaf, coming slightly loose at corners, hand coloured illustrations throughout, disbound but sound in itself, with manuscript page numbers (351-364) to the top corners, a very scarce title. £150
    Seven brief tales with brightly coloured illustrations.

  • JUVENILE: Les Fausses Perles et le Plomb de Chasse suivi de La Dentelle-La Soie. Par C.G.Tours: Ad Mame et Cie Imprimeurs Libraries 1852.
    12mo, [iv], 137, (3) pp, with 4 charming hand coloured plates, Prize label of an Edinburgh Seminary partly scraped away on paste down, a very good copy printed in large type and still in the original partly glazed boards, the upper cover titled and illustrated in colour within a rustic frame ornamented with floral urns and birds, the lower cover with a coloured Grolier style design, extreme tips of corners just a little rubbed and bent. £135

  • JUVENILE: Les Jours de Bonheur. La Bonne Leçon. Le Véritable Ami. La Vertu Pour Héritage. La Fête du Petit Garçon. L’Ignorant Orgueilleux. Henri Corrigé. Paris: Maulde et Renou [n.d., c.1820].
    Six volumes, small oblong 8vo, each 32 pp, each volume with a fine hand coloured engraved frontispiece, some spotting, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, slightly rubbed, in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £575
    Not in Gumuchian.

  • JUVENILE: Summer Days; or, the Cousins. A Story for the Young. London 1853.
    Small 8vo, 128 pp, with engraved title and frontispiece, neatly tinted later on with water-colours, inscriptions on verso of second title and recto of frontispiece, later half calf, marbled boards, extremities slightly worn. £45

    k - Back to top


  • KEMP, Mrs. W. Little Maids. Rhymes with illustrations by... [London]: Griffith & Farran 1876.
    First edition, 4to, 21 leaves, printed on rectos only, including a poem and several illustrations concerning fairies, a few spots to endpapers only, inscription removed from verso of fly leaf, original gilt and black decorated orange cloth, corners and spine ends rubbed, t.e.g. £125

  • (KING, Jessie M.). DRUMMOND, Florence. The Fringes of Paradise. With... Decorations by Jessie M. King. London (1935).
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 48 pp. 4 coloured plates, inscription on paste down. Original white boards with coloured decoration to upper cover, spine browned with wear to top otherwise a very good copy. £175

  • KINGSLEY, Charles. The Heroes, or Greek Fairy Tales for my children. London: Macmillan and Co. 1900.
    8vo, xviii, (iv), 218 pp. Marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label to front blank. Contemporary calf, double gilt rules, spine a little sunned, minor rubbing to joints. £60

  • KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water-Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. With Illustrations in colour by Warwick Goble. London: Macmillan and Co. 1924.
    8vo, viii, 273, (1) pp. 16 colour plates, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled red cloth, gilt illustration to upper cover, t.e.g., a very good copy. £100

  • KINGSLEY, Rev. Charles. The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. With... illustrations by J. Noel Paton. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co. 1864.
    Second edition, 8vo, (iv), 378 pp. Frontispiece and one plate, some foxing to early leaves, endpapers with some wear, signatures to fly leaf verso. Original gilt decorated dark green cloth, recently rebacked retaining the original spine. £80
    First published the year before.

  • KIPLING, Rudyard. The Complete Stalky & Co. With Illustrations by L. Raven-Hill. London: Macmillan and Co., 1929.
    First edition thus, 8vo, (xvi), 447, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 16 plates, bookplate of Mary Kelly Wentworth. Original gilt decorated red cloth, t.e.g., pictorial d.w. with some minor marks and light wear to the top edge. Scarce with the wrapper. £40

  • KIPLING, Rudyard. The Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J.L. Kipling, W.H. Drake, and P. Frenzeny. London: Macmillan and Co., 1895.
    Fourth reprint, 8vo, (viii), 212 pp. Black and white illustrations, bookplate of Sophia Gray designed by Sir Henry John Fanshawe Badeley. Original gilt titled blue cloth, a.e.g., gilt vignette of elephants to the upper cover, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, very good. £60

  • KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories For Little Children. Illustrated by the Author. London: Macmillan and Co. 1902.
    First edition, large 8vo, (vi), 249, (3) pp. 22 full page illustrations, others in the text, original decorative red cloth upper cover bound in at the end. Recently rebound in red full morocco, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £400
    The only book that Kipling illustrated. Martindell 99.

  • KIPLING, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. London 1895.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 238, (2 advertisement) pp. Some foxing at the beginning and end. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine slightly dull, ends rubbed, some other marks, a.e.g. £200
    Martindell 63.

    l - Back to top


  • LANG, Andrew. The Animal Story Book. Edited by... With... Illustrations by H.J. Ford. New Impression. London 1903.
    8vo, xiv, 400 pp. Frontispiece plus numerous illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, with a lion on upper cover and a bear on the spine, slight rubbing to extremities, spine slightly faded, a.e.g., very good.
    £50
    Green p245.

  • LANG, Andrew. The Crimson Fairy Book. Edited by... With... illustrations by H.J. Ford. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1903.
    First edition, 8vo, xi, (i), 371, (1) pp. 8 coloured and 35 black and white plates plus 10 illustrations in the text, tissue guard to the frontispiece foxed with some offsetting to the title page. Recent crimson half morocco, marbled sides, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £225

  • LANG, Andrew. The Red Book of Animal Stories. Selected and Edited by... with... Illustrations by H.J. Ford. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1899.
    First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 379, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations. Original gilt decorated red cloth, a.e.g., spine sunned with a couple of minor patches of fading to the lower cover, a very good copy. £65

  • LANG, Andrew. Tales of a Fairy Court. Illustrated by A.A. Dixon. London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press [1907].
    First edition, 8vo, 112 pp. 12 coloured plates and with every page of text within a coloured border, inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled red cloth with bevelled edges, a.e.g., some light marks otherwise very good. £95

  • LANG, Andrew (Editor). The Blue Poetry Book. With... illustrations by H.J. Ford and Lancelot Speed. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1904.
    Third edition, 8vo, xx, 351, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations, slightly later inscription to fly leaf, label removed from fly leaf. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, a.e.g., light damp staining to the outer edge of the lower cover. £40

  • LANG, Andrew (Editor). The True Story Book. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1894.
    Third edition, 8vo, (xvi), 337, (1, 1 advertisement, 1) pp. Black and white illustrations, signature to frontispiece recto, lower corner torn from the contents leaf without loss to text. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine faded, ends a little worn, a.e.g. £40

  • LEAR, Edward. The Book of Nonsense, to which is Added More Nonsense... with all the Original Pictures and Verses. London: Frederick Warne & Co., [n.d].
    Copyright edition. Oblong 4to. (x, 216) pp. Publisher’s green cloth decorated and lettered in black to the upper board, gilt lettering to spine, gift inscription dated Christmas 1922 to fly leaf. Illustrated throughout. Contents excellent, a very small nick to edge of lower board, a very good copy. £45
    Undated, a good early 20th Century edition.

  • LEIGHTON, Clare. Four Hedges. A Gardener’s Chronicle. Written and Engraved by... London: Victor Gollancz, 1935.
    Second impression. Small 4to. 166, (2) pp. Original green cloth gilt lettered to spine, dust jacket, not price clipped, 86 wood engravings, 6 full page. Spine very slightly browned with minor creasing to head, otherwise in very good condition. £95
    Published the same year as the first impression.

  • LEWITT-HIM [LEWITT, Jan and HIM, George]. The Football’s Revolt. London: Sylvan Press, Nicholson & Watson, 1944.
    4to. 28 pp., of which 10 pp. are full page illustrations, the others set into the text. Orange cloth backed boards, pictorial upper cover, illustrated endpapers. Extremities worn with slight loss to edges, some soiling to covers, contents shaken but fundamentally sound. £75

  • (LORIOUX, Felix). [CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de]. Don Quixote. London: Librarie Hachette (1930).
    First edition thus, 4to, 72 pp. Coloured pictorial title page and 31 full page coloured illustrations, a few leaves with very short tears to same edg, patterned endpapers. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, edges a little worn, some minor marks. £75

  • LYTTELTON, Lucy. A Book of Wild Things. Compiled by... With Pictures from Japanese Artists. London [c.1900].
    8vo, 160 pp, 8 coloured plates, illustrated endpapers, small booklabel on fly leaf, a good copy in the original gilt decorated cloth, spine slightly faded. £25
    The artists included are Seiko, Koson, Gekko, Kogio, Koto and Zeshin.

    m - Back to top


  • M‘INTOSH, Jean. Animal Chums. True Tales about Four-footed Friends. [London]: Thomas Nelson and Sons [1912].
    First edition, 8vo, 96 pp. Coloured frontipiece plus black and white illustrations, a few marginal marks, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Parktown Preparatory School, Johannesburg. Contemporary dark blue calf, gilt border and spine, red label, slight wear to spine. £45

  • MAP: Langley’s New Travelling and Commercial Map of England and Wales. London: Langley & Belch 1817.
    Folding hand coloured map, on linen with dissections, slightly browned, 19 x 26 inches, the map measuring 16 x 13 inches and with either side of the map 2 tables showing postage rates, distances and market days, and above and below views of the Thames and of Waterloo Bridge, one dissection torn, folding into a modern marbled card slipcase. £200

  • MAY, Phil. Phil May’s ABC. Fifty-two original designs forming two humorous alphabets from A to Z. London: The Leadenhall Press [1897].
    First edition, 4to, (55, 3 advertisement) leaves. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, a few minor marks otherwise a near fine copy. £95

  • MAYER, Henry & CROSLAND, T.W.H. Little People: An Alphabet. Pictures by Henry Mayer. Verses by T.W.H. Crosland. London: Grant Richards (1902).
    Second edition, 32mo, (viii), 94, (2) pp with the majority of the leaves printed on one side only. 24 coloured illustrations. Original cloth, some light soiling, recently recased. £90
    24 verses and illustrations on national themes (omitting X and Y), from “A for Arab” and “B for Boer” to “W for Welshman”, before finishing on “Z for Zany”. No. 11 in “The Dumpy Books for Children” series. Not in Osborne.

  • MIKSZATH, Coloman. The Good People of Palöcz. With an Introduction by Clifton Bingham. London: Dean & Son [c.1894].
    4to, (viii), 100 pp. 14 coloured plates with tissue guards, one plate loose at foot of gathering, small contemporary label on title, marbled endpapers. Original decorated cloth, coloured illustration and roses to covers, some minor marks and rubbing, t.e.g. £250
    Fifteen Hungarian folk tales.

  • MILNE, A.A. A Gallery of Children. Illustrations by Saida (H. Willebeek Le Mair). London: Stanley Paul & Co. (1925).
    Seventh edition, 4to, 106 pp. 12 colour plates plus an illustration to the title, contemporary inscription to fly leaf, two pages with some marks, occasional light foxing. Cloth, d.w. with slight loss to top of spine, a few minor tears and some soiling, overall a very good copy. £125

  • SIGNED COPY
    MILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., (1928).
    First deluxe edition, 8vo, xii, 178, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout and on the endpapers, signature of Adèle Alsop to fly leaf. Signed by Milne on the title page. Original publisher’s limp dark green morocco with gilt decoration, a.e.g., slight wear to the spine ends otherwise a very good copy. £2500
    Adèle Alsop was Milne’s wife’s first cousin.

  • MILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., (1928).
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 180 pp. Illustrations throughout and on the endpapers. Original gilt decorated salmon cloth, t.e.g., some mostly light soiling and fading. £125

  • MILNE, A.A. Now We are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1927).
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 103, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout, half title browned. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, t.e.g., spine slightly rubbed and sunned, dust wrapper lightly marked and browned, loss to the top of the spine and the top corner of the upper wrapper. £500

  • DELUXE EDITION
    MILNE, A.A. Now We are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1927).
    First deluxe edition, 8vo, (xii), 103, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout. Original Publisher’s limp blue morocco with gilt decoration, spine slightly sunned with faint rubbing to ends, a handsome copy. £600

  • MILNE, A.A. Now We are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1927).
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 103, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout, owner’s name in pencil to fly leaf. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, t.e.g., spine and top part of lower cover with some sunning, a very good copy. £225

  • MILNE, A.A. When We Were Very Young. With Decorations by Ernest Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1925).
    Eighth edition, 8vo, (xii), 99, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout and to endpapers, hinges slightly weak. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g., some rubbing to extremities. £30

  • MILNE, A.A. Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1926).
    Second edition, 8vo, (xvi), 158, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout, map endpapers. Original gilt decorated green cloth, t.e.g., very faint damp staining and slight wrinkling to the lower cover, d.w., spine browned, slight loss to ends. £300

  • MILNE, A.A. Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1926).
    First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 158, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout, map endpapers, ink ticks to the margin of the first 5 pages of text, slight cracking to the top of the lower joint. Original gilt decorated green cloth, extremities with some rubbing, a few minor marks. £400

  • DELUXE EDITION
    MILNE, A.A. Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1926).
    First deluxe edition, 8vo, (xiv), 158, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout, map endpapers, brief contemporary inscription to the dedication leaf. Original publisher’s limp blue morocco with gilt decoration, a.e.g., very slight rubbing to spine ends and the foot of the lower cover, otherwise a very good bright copy. £1250

  • SIGNED COPY
    MILNE, A.A. Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., (1929).
    Eighth edition, 8vo, (xvi), 158, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout, map endpapers. Signed by the Author on the title page. Original gilt decorated green cloth, t.e.g., some light marks and wrinkling, spine ends rubbed. £650

  • MITFORD, Mary Russell. American Stories, for Little Boys and Girls: Intended for Children under ten years of age. London 1831.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 12mo. Engraved title and frontispiece in each volume, contemporary signature on titles. Original blind stamped green cloth, head of volume one chipped and joints of same starting, gilt titles to spine, a very good set. £50
    Sadleir 1740. Gumuchian I p298.

  • MITFORD, Mary Russell. Our Village. With an Introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie and... Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1893.
    First edition thus, 8vo, lx, 256 pp. 100 illustrations, occasional light foxing. Original gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g., a couple of light marks otherwise a near fine copy. £35
    One of the splendidly bound “Cranford” series.

  • MONARCHS: England’s Monarch’s, In Characteristic Costumes; with brief notices of their eventful Reigns: 1066-1820. London: Printed for a few Juvenile Friends, by Luke Hansard and Sons 1822.
    Small folio, (15) leaves. 31 illustrations, marbled endpapers. Recent black half morocco over contemporary marbled boards with black morocco labels, some light wear. Very scarce. £300

  • MORGAN, Olga & ROUNTREE, Harry. Mr. Punch’s Book of Birthdays. [London]: “Punch” Office [1906].
    First edition, square 8vo, 88 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, owner’s name to fly leaf. Cloth backed pictorial boards with some rubbing, spine ends slightly worn. £60

  • MOSEL, Arlene. Tikki Tikki Tembo. Retold by... Illustrated by Blair Lent. London: The Bodley Head (1969).
    First English edition, 4to, (48) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Coloured pictorial boards, d.w., price clipped, with some minor rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £60

    n - Back to top


  • NESBIT, E. Children’s Stories from Shakespeare, and “When Shakespeare was a boy” by the late Dr. F.J. Furnivall. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons [1920s].
    Small 4to, 129, (1, 14 advertisement) pp. 10 coloured plates, one misbound, plus the original covers bound in at front and back, modern inscription to front blank. Later full vellum, spine title slightly rubbed otherwise a handsome copy. £50

  • “THE NEWSPAPER FOR MALTA’S CHILDREN”
    NEWSPAPER: Children’s Own. No’s 1-3, 5, 7, 11-18, 21, 23-26, 28, 31. March 9th 1946 - July 12th 1947. Hamrun, Malta: St. Joseph’s Institute Press.
    Twenty-one issues, with a duplicate of no. 26, 4to, of 8 or 12 pp each, with some chips and marginal tears, some issues with stamps and either written or printed addresses on or by the masthead, with a compliments slip from the Editor, each issue neatly folded 3 times. Scarce. £150
    A curious mixture of sentiment, British propaganda and Maltese news.

  • NIELSEN, Kay. East of the Sun and West of the Moon. Old Tales from the North. Illustrated by... [London]: Hodder and Stoughton [1914].
    First edition, 4to, 206 pp. 25 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, black and white illustration to the title page, endpapers and in the text. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine and extremities with some rubbing, recently subtly recased otherwise a very good bright copy. £2500

    o - Back to top


  • ORLEBAR, F. St. J. The Adventures of Her Serene Limpness, the Moon-Faced Princess, Dulcet and Débonaire. London 1888.
    First edition, large 8vo, (iv), 132 pp, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, 9 full page, a very good copy in the original decorated cloth, slightly marked. £75

  • OSBORNE: The Osborne Collection of Early Children’s Books 1566-1910. A Catalogue. Prepared at Boys and Girls House by Judith St. John. With an Introduction by Edgar Osborne. Toronto Public Library (1975).
    Two volumes, large 8vo. Illustrations in both colour and black and white. Original cloth, patterned sides, some minor rubbing otherwise near fine. £125
    A valuable and extensive bibliography.

  • OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul. Blossom. A Fairy Story. Written & Illustrated by... London: A. & C. Black (1928).
    First edition, 4to, (viii), 94, (2) pp. 8 coloured and 8 black and white plates plus illustrations in the text, of the latter 7 have been neatly coloured in, light foxing to text leaves. Original cloth backed patterned boards, extremities a little worn. £250

  • OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul. Fairyland. Verses by Annie R. Rentoul. Stories by Grenbry Outhwaite and Annie R. Rentoul. London: A. & C. Black (1931).
    First English edition, folio, 126, (2) pp. 16 colour plates and 31 full page black and white illustrations plus further vignettes in the text, pictorial endpapers, outer margin of 2 plates creased with a couple of tears and careful repair, not affecting the image, small strip cut from the bottom of the first advertisement leaf, not affecting any text, small stain to foot of paste down. Original light blue cloth, spine and edges of upper cover faded. £775

    p - Back to top


  • [PARDON, G.F., Attributed]. The Juvenile Museum of Entertainment and Instruction. London: Thomas Holmes [c.1852].
    8vo, 208 pp, title vignette and 36 full page engravings, signature dated 1852 on title, original gilt titled blind stamped red cloth, light wear to spine ends, a.e.g. £75
    Including illustrations of elephants, pelicans, sharks and turtles as well as whale hunting, a coal mine and the sinking of the Royal George.

  • [PARKS], Mabel. The Old Arm Chair. By... Illustrated... by George Lambert. London: Frederick Warne [1881].
    Small 8vo, (24) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, slightly later inscription to paste down. Original pictorial boards, some minor edge wear, recently rebacked. £60

  • POGANY, Willy. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Presented by... London: George G. Harrap, [c.1925].
    8vo, (112) pp. 16 coloured plates tipped in. Original publisher’s limp reverse calf binding, title in gilt with a blind stamped decoration to upper cover, t.e.g., a fine copy. £150

  • POLLARD, Rae. The Land of Sunshine. Primer I. London: James Nisbet and Co. [1932].
    8vo, 32 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, small owner’s label to title page. Original limp cloth covers, foot of spine slightly torn. Scarce. £30

  • POP-UP BOOK: Fables. Illustrations en relief par Gildas. Mulhouse: Editions Lucos, [1950s].
    4to, printed in landscape format. Six pop-up tableaus with French text, foot of one tab detached otherwise all in good condition. Cloth backed boards, some light rubbing. £40

  • POP-UP BOOK: GIRAUD, S. Louis (Editor). Hans Andersen’s Fairy Stories. Bookano Series. With pictures that spring up in model form. London: Strand Publications [1930s].
    8vo, (56) pp, with 4 coloured popup illustrations, a couple with ties detached meaning that a part is not popping up, otherwise very good, original coloured pictorial boards, corners and spine ends rubbed. £125

  • POTTER, Beatrix. Histoire de la Famille Flopsaut. Par... Traduit de l’Anglais par Victorine Ballon & Julienne Profichet. London: Frederick Warne and Co. [n.d.].
    12mo, 84, (2) pp. 27 coloured plates, coloured endpapers, bookseller’s label to foot of paste down. Original boards, d.w. price clipped with some minor wear to edges. £40

  • POTTER, Beatrix. Le Tailleur de Gloucester. Par... Traduit de l’Anglais par Deborah Chattaway. London: Frederick Warne & Co. (1967).
    12mo, (60) pp. 27 coloured plates, coloured endpapers, brief inscription to paste down. Original boards, d.w. price clipped with some minor wear to edges. £40

  • POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Tom Kitten. London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1907.
    First deluxe edition, 16mo, 84, (2) pp. 27 coloured illustrations, pictorial endpapers, old signature to paste down, upper hinge subtly repaired. Original gilt titled cloth, small coloured illustrations to upper cover, some minor rubbing, a bright copy. £1250

  • PULLMAN, Philip. The Amber Spyglass. His Dark Materials III. (London: Scholastic, 2000).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 548, (2) pp. Publisher’s slip with the Author’s signature laid on to the fly leaf. Cloth with minor bumping to the spine ends, d.w. with some extremely faint creasing to edges, not price clipped, near fine. £50

  • SIGNED COPY
    PULLMAN, Philip. The Subtle Knife. (London): Scholastic Press (1997).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 341, (1) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £750
    The second book in the His Dark Materials series.

  • PULLMAN, Philip. The Tiger in the Well. (London: Viking 1991).
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 392 pp. Very slight wear to the edge of the rear paste down, small signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a near fine copy. £100

  • PYM, T. [pseud., CREED, Clara]. Pictures from the Poets. London: Gardner, Darton & Co., [1883].
    First edition, oblong 8vo, (36) leaves, printed on one side only and interleaved with blanks, illustrations to each leaf, some light foxing, inscription dated 1887 to front blank, original boards, further illustration to upper cover, edges a little worn, recently rebacked. £40


    r - Back to top


  • RACKHAM, Arthur. The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. A Book of Old Favourites with new illustrations. London: George G. Harrap & Co., (1933).
    First edition, 8vo, 286, (2) pp. 8 colour plates, brief contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Recent red full morocco with the original pictorial endpapers bound in, a.e.g., gilt spine, a lovely copy. £375

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). BARHAM, Richard. The Ingoldsby Legends. Mirth & Marvels. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1907.
    First trade edition, 4to, xx, 549, (1) pp. 24 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, 12 black and white plates plus numerous illustrations in the text. Contemporary full morocco, browned and a little worn, slight loss to top of spine, t.e.g. £150
    Latimore & Haskell p31.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensingon Gardens. From the Little White Bird by J.M. Barrie. A New Edition. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder & Stoughton [1912].
    “Deluxe edition”, 4to, (ii, xii), 122, (2) pp. 50 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, and placed amongst the text for the first time in this edition, occasional light foxing to text leaves, one text leaf with a small tear and some light creasing to the outer edge. Original gilt decorated green cloth, spine a little faded, small patch of wear and some fading to the foot of the lower joint. £600
    With a new frontispiece in this edition and the addition of 7 black and white illustrations. This edition is marginally larger than previous issues. Latimore and Haskell p40. Riall p114.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1906.
    First trade edition, 4to, xii, 126 pp. 50 coloured plates tipped in onto art paper with captioned tissues, map to fly leaf, some spotting, particularly to the preliminaries. Original gilt decorated russet cloth, a few marks, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £600
    Latimore & Haskell p27. Riall p74.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). CARROLL, Lewis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. With a Proem by Austin Dobson. London: William Heinemann, [1907].
    First trade edition, 8vo, (xii), 161, (1) pp. 13 coloured plates with captioned tissues, light foxing to endpapers. Original green cloth, gilt illustration to upper cover, spine and edges faded, some general soiling, slight wear to spine ends. £225

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). EVANS, C.S. Cinderella. Retold by... and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann (1919).
    First trade edition, small 4to, 110 pp. Coloured frontispiece tipped in, tissue guard with slight offsetting to the title page, numerous coloured and black and white silhouette illustrations, contemporary signature to fly leaf and inscription to frontispiece recto. Original decorative orange, black and white boards, some minor rubbing, d.w. with loss to the spine ends otherwise a very good copy. £550
    Latimore & Haskell p49. Riall p134.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Company (1929).
    First trade edition, 4to, 232 pp,.12 coloured plates, 22 other illustrations in the text, grey and white pictorial endpapers. Original gilt titled cloth, pictorial d.w. lightly soiled and with loss to top of spine, t.e.g. £150
    Latimore and Haskell p65. Riall p170.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Company (1929).
    Limited edition, no. 26 of 575 copies published in England, from a total edition of 775 copies, 4to, 232 pp. 12 coloured plates plus illustrations in the text, grey and white pictorial endpapers, light foxing to the first and last text leaf. Original gilt titled vellum, t.e.g., some minor marks otherwise an excellent copy held in a later half morocco solander case. £750
    Latimore and Haskell p65. Riall p170.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). GRIMM, [Jakob & Wilhelm]. Little Brother & Little Sister, and other Tales by the Brothers Grimm. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Constable & Co., (1917).
    First edition, 4to, (xii), 250, (2) pp. 12 coloured plates tipped in plus black and white illustrations in the text, pictorial endpapers, old signature to fly leaf. Original gilt titled light green cloth, some soiling, corners and spine ends rubbed. £250

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer Night’s Dream. By... with Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann 1908.
    First trade edition, large 8vo, (vi), 134, (2) pp. 40 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues plus black and white illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers. Recent dark blue full morocco, gilt spine and rules, a.e.g. £500
    Latimore & Haskell p32.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). STEEL, Flora Annie. English Fairy Tales. Retold by... Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Macmillan & Co., 1918.
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 341, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 16 colour plates with captioned tissues plus black and white illustrations in the text, some occasional light foxing to text leaves. Modern scarlet morocco, a.e.g., gilt rules and spine. A handsome copy. £350

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). STEPHENS, James. Irish Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Macmillan & Co., 1920.
    First trade edition, 8vo, x, 318, (2 advertisement) pp. 16 coloured plates with captioned tissues. Original gilt titled green cloth, spine ends rubbed with the gilt dull. £250
    Latimore & Haskell p52. Riall p138.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood by... With a Preface by Edmund Gosse. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London (1918).
    First trade edition, large 8vo, (x), 132, (2) pp. 8 coloured plates, each with a captioned tissue. Blue full morocco, marbled endpapers, double gilt ruled borders to covers, gilt panelled spine with raised bands, a.e.g., a fine copy. £300
    Latimore & Haskell p49.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). WAGNER, Richard. The Rhinegold & the Valkyrie. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour. London: William Heinemann 1910.
    First edition, 4to, x, 160 pp. 34 coloured plates, tipped in onto stiff paper with captioned tissues, pictorial endpapers, advertisement for a Leicester Galleries Exhibition of Rackham’s work loosely inserted. Original gilt decorated brown buckram, some rubbing. £225
    Latimore & Haskell p37.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). WAGNER, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy with a Prelude by... Translated into English by Margaret Armour. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, (1939).
    First edition thus, 4to, viii, 160, viii, 182 pp. 48 coloured plates, some light marginal foxing. Original light blue decorated cloth, faint damp staining to the outer edge of the covers. £75
    Originally published in two parts, the Rhinegold & the Valkyrie and Siegfried & the Twilight of the Gods, this was the first one volume edition to be published. Riall p194.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Angler. Or, the Contemplative Man’s Recreations... Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap (1931).
    First trade edition, 4to, 224 pp. 12 coloured plates with captioned tissues plus black and white illustrations in the text, pictorial endpapers. Original gilt decorated blue-green cloth, slight browning to top edge, d.w. browned and marked, edges chipped with loss, particularly to the foot of the spine, t.e.g. £200
    Latimore & Haskell p67.

  • RANSOME, Arthur. The Picts and the Martyrs. Or, Not Welcome at All. London: Jonathan Cape, (1943).
    First edition, 8vo, 302, (2) pp. Black and white illustrations, map endpapers, small patch of browning to early leaves. Original gilt titled green cloth, very good. £40

  • RANSOME, Arthur. Pigeon Post. London: Jonathan Cape (1936).
    First edition, 8vo, 383, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations, map endpapers, contemporary inscription to half title. Original green cloth, spine ends very slightly worn. £50

  • RANSOME, Arthur. Secret Water. London: Jonathan Cape, (1939).
    First edition, 8vo, 380 pp. Black and white illustrations, map endpapers, brief owner’s inscription to front blank. Original gilt titled green cloth, slightly dusty, otherwise very good. £40

  • READER, Emily E. Fairy Prince Follow-My-Lead. Illustrated by William Reader. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1885.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 182, (2) pp, 4 plates plus illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription on front blank, original gilt titled cream boards, gilt vignettes to covers, spine and edges browned, some light rubbing, a.e.g. £35

  • RECKITT, Harold. The Adventure of Ann and the White Seals. Illustrated by Laurence Irving. London: William Heinemann, [1930].
    Limited edition, no. 175 of 365 copies, signed by both Author and Illustrator, 4to, (vi), 24, (2) pp, 4 coloured plates, a very good copy in the original full parchment, a little marked and browned, small gilt motif on upper cover. £85

  • REGO, Paula. The Children’s Crusade. With an Introduction by Blake Morrison. (London): Enitharmon Press 1999.
    Limited edition, no. 88 of 100 copies signed by both Rego and Morrison from a total edition of 175 copies, 4to, 45, (3) pp. 9 colour and 4 black and white plates tipped in. Cloth, with a replica of one of the colour plates to the upper cover, a fine copy. £250

  • REGO, Paula & MORRISON, Blake. Pendle Witches. Poems by Blake Morrison. Etchings by Paula Rego. (London): Enitharmon Press, 1996.
    De luxe edition, one of 75 copies signed by both Rego and Morrison, this copy marked “o/s” (out of series), 4to, 47, (3) pp. 12 black and white illustrations tipped in. Original yellow cloth with an illustration repeated to the upper cover, held in a slipcase with the signed etching “Him” in a separate folder. Fine. £975

  • (REYNOLDS, Frank). DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Illustrated in Colour by Frank Reynolds. London: Hodder & Stoughton [1911].
    First edition thus, 4to, (iv), 572 pp. Vignette title and 21 plates tipped in with captioned tissues, pictorial endpapers. Original gilt titled red cloth, foot of spine slightly worn otherwise very good. £75

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Backing Up Billy Bunter. Illustrated by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. (1955).
    First edition, 8vo, 224 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, light fading to top edge, d.w., price clipped, somewhat soiled with slight creasing to the top edge, foot of spine with minor loss. £45

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Big Chief Bunter. Illustrations by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell (1963).
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 216 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some soiling to the lower wrapper otherwise very good. £60

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter at Butlin’s. Illustrations by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell (1961).
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 217, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text, faint marks from tape to the free endpapers - not affecting the flaps of the wrapper. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some minor marks, a very good copy. £80

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter Butts In. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Charles Skilton Ltd. (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, 234, (6 advertisement) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, top of spine rubbed, tiny hole to the lower wrapper. £85

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter’s Beanfeast. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Cassell and Company (1952).
    First overseas edition, 8vo, 240 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, spine ends slightly sunned, d.w., not price clipped, spine faded with a little loss to ends. £40

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter’s Double. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Cassell and Company (1955).
    First edition, 8vo, 223, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text, contemporary owner’s name and address to front and rear endpapers. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some minor marks, spine ends a little rubbed. £55

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter’s First Case. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. (1953).
    First edition, 8vo, 254, (2) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, top edge with some tears. £50

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Bunter Out of Bounds. Illustrations by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell (1959).
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 215, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light soiling otherwise very good. £70

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Bunter the Bad Lad. Illustrations by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell (1960).
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 217, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, slightly soiled, a couple of minor chips to edges. £75

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Bunter’s Last Fling. Illustrations by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell (1965).
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 184 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some minor marks, top edge a little scuffed. £60

  • (RICHARDS, Frank). The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1928. (London: Amalgamated Press).
    Small 4to, 360 pp, with 4 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations, marginal browning throughout, cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, complete with the original printed tissue wrapper, some tears and edgewear to this else a very good copy. £45

  • RICHARDS, Hilda [ie Frank]. Bessie Bunter of Cliff House School. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Charles Skilton Ltd. (1949).
    First edition, 8vo, 240 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, with some fading, d.w. lacking most of the spine and half of the lower wrapper. £30

  • (RITSON, Joseph [Editor]). Robin Hood: A Collection of all the Ancient Poems, Songs, and Ballads, now extant, relative to that celebrated English Outlaw: To which are prefixed Historical Anecdotes of his Life. London: Printed for C. Stocking, 1823.
    12mo, lxxiv, 240 pp, uncut in the original printed boards, spine rather worn, corners bumped. £200
    Originally published in 1795. This edition was intended for younger readers with many of Ritson’s notes removed.

  • ROBINS, Elizabeth & WILBERFORCE, Octavia. Prudence & Peter. A Story for Children about Cooking Out-of-Doors and Indoors. London: Ernest Benn (1928).
    First edition, 8vo, 208 pp. Original cloth, rather stained, d.w. with some very light soiling. £50
    A cheerful children’s story weaving in many simple recipes. An American actress, Robins became famous for her portrayal of Hedda Gabler as well as other Ibsen roles in London.

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). AUSTIN, Phyllis. The Goldfish Bowl. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. London: Hutchinson & Co. [1922].
    First edition, 8vo, 254, (2) pp. 4 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations in the text, some foxing, contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt decorated red cloth, spine sunned. £40

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). FIELD, Eugene. Lullaby-Land. Songs of Childhood. Selected by Kenneth Grahame... and illustrated by Charles Robinson. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head 1898.
    First edition, 8vo, 228, (4), 12 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations, some full page, contemporary signature to fly leaf. Original gilt decorated green cloth, spine sunned, some light marks, top of spine very slightly worn, a.e.g. £80

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). FITZGERALD, Edward. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Translated by... Introduction by Laurence Housman. With Colour Plates and Decorations by Charles Robinson. London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press [1928].
    First edition thus, 4to, (ii), 56 pp. 4 colour plates tipped in plus an illustration to the title page and decorative borders throughout, slight creasing to top corner of early leaves. Original publisher’s turquoise limp morocco, gilt title and vignette to upper cover, spine and top edge faded, a few light marks, a.e.g. £125

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). MEYNELL, Alice. The Children. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head 1897.
    First edition, small 8vo, 96, (12), 4 advertisement pp. Decorative title, full page bookplate of Dorothy Coates to fly leaf, small Foyles label to foot of paste down. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise very good. £45

  • (ROBINSON, W. Heath). ANDERSEN, Hans. Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. (London): Boots the Chemist, [c.1921].
    Small 4to, 320 pp. 16 coloured plates tipped in plus many other black and white illustrations. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, d.w. with a coloured plate to the upper wrapper, minor loss to top of spine and top corners, a very good copy. £140

  • (ROBINSON, W. Heath). RABELAIS, Francis. The Works of... Doctor in Physick. Containing five books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and his sonne Pantagruel... Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. [London]: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1921.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (xvi), 474; xvi, 462 pp. Numerous black and white illustrations, slight foxing at the beginning and end of each volume. Original cream buckram, gilt spines, t.e.g., a very good bright set. £50

  • ROSS, Charles H. Merry Conceits and Whimsical Rhymes. Written and Drawn by... Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1883.
    First edition, 8vo, (31, 1 advertisement) leaves, printed on one side only, with 30 coloured illustrations, repair to inner part of fly leaf, contemporary inscription to same, original pictorial boards, a little soiled. £40

  • RÜCKERT, J. Fr. Vom Büblein vom Bäumlein. Zwei Märlein von... mit Bildern von Herm. Fischer. Bern: Verlag A. Francke [c.1930].
    Small 4to, (42) pp. Coloured illustrations, light marginal browning throughout. Original maroon boards, illustration to upper cover, some slight wear. Scarce. £125

    s - Back to top


  • SCHAEPPI, Sophie. Der Tante Sophie ABC. 25 Lichtdruckbilder nach Originalzeichnungen von... Frauenfeld: J. Huber [1893].
    First edition, 4to, (25) leaves - title and 24 plates - one for each letter of the alphabet excepting I and Y. All but the final plate have been carefully hand coloured by a previous, presumably young, owner. Original pictorial cloth, with some darkening and minor marks. £100
    Framing each picture are related words in both French and German.

  • (SMITH, Jessie Willcox). KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water Babies. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. (Nottingham: Published by Hodder & Stoughton for Boots the Chemist) [1920s].
    4to, x, 240 pp. 12 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, further illustrations and decorations in the text. Original gilt titled green cloth, gilt illustration to upper cover, d.w. with the top part of the spine missing and a small chip to the foot otherwise a very good copy. £125

  • SNICKET, Lemony [pseud. HANDLER, Daniel]. A Series of Unfortunate Events. The Bad Beginning. The Reptile Room. The Wide Window. The Miserable Mill. The Austere Academy. The Ersatz Elevator. The Vile Village. The Hostile Hospital. The Carnivorous Carnival. The Slippery Slope. The Grim Grotto. The Penultimate Peril. The End. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. London: Egmont 2001-2006.
    Thirteen volumes, all first edition, first impressions, small 8vo. Three volumes with owner’s inscriptions to the Ex Libris printed on the fly leaf. Original coloured boards, some minor bumping to a few spine ends otherwise a very good set. £150

  • SOWERBY, J.G. & EMMERSON, H.H. Afternoon Tea. Rhymes for Children with original illustrations by... London: Frederick Warne [1880].
    First edition, large 8vo, 64 pp. 40 coloured illustrations plus further coloured decoration and borders, contemporary inscription to half title. Original pictorial boards, corners worn, stain to foot of upper cover, rebacked with new endpapers. £50

  • STANDON, Anna. A Penny Bell. Pictures by Edward Standon. (London: Chatto & Windus 1970).
    First edition, 4to, (32) pp. Coloured illustrations. Coloured pictorial boards, d.w., slight sunning to spine with some very light rubbing, a very good copy. £50

  • STEINIGANS, William J. Capers. His Haps and Mishaps. Dogs by... Tales by Oliver Herford. New York: The Devin-Adair Company (1914).
    First edition, 4to, (56) pp, coloured illustrations, owner’s name on fly leaf, small scuff to title verso otherwise a very good copy, original red cloth, coloured illustration to upper cover. £125

  • STOKES, Vernon & HARTNETT, Cynthia. Follow My Leader. Collins (1949).
    First edition, 4to, (48) pp. Illustrations throughout, a handful in colour. Cloth, d.w., marked, top edge stained with some loss. £30
    A story of children and a Yorkshire terrier.

  • STRANG, Herbert. Kobo, A Story of the Russo-Japanese War. Illustrated by William Rainey. London: Blackie and Son, [1905].
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 367, (3, 2 advertisement) pp. 6 plates and 2 maps. Original red pictorial cloth, spine slightly sunned, a very good copy. £40

  • [SURR, Elizabeth]. The Landseer Series of Pictures Books. Containing... Illustrations after Sir Edward Landseer. London: Thomas Nelson [1882].
    First edition, 4to, (34) pp. 16 “untearable” chromolithographs, backed onto cloth, with some offsetting and slight wear, contemporary inscription to title verso, foxing to endpapers only. Original gilt titled brown cloth, spine and edges a little rubbed and darkened, top of spine worn. £150
    Plates showing mostly dogs with accompanying text for children.

    t - Back to top


  • COLOURED COPY
    TAYLOR, Rev. Isaac. Scenes in America, for the Amusement and Instruction of Little Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London: J. Harris and Son 1822.
    Second edition, 12mo, viii, 120, (iv advertisement) pp. Hand coloured folding frontispiece map of north and south America, title vignette, and 84 hand coloured engravings, three to a leaf, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original printed boards, corners a little worn, recently rebacked in maroon calf, black label. £450
    Osborne I p190. Sabin 94469.

  • TAYLOR, Rev. Isaac. Scenes in England. For the Amusement and Instruction of little Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London 1823.
    Second edition, 12mo, xvi, 152 pp. 27 plates showing 84 images, plus a folding frontispiece map of England and Wales, some light marginal marking. Original boards, title and illustrations printed on upper board, recently rebacked in maroon calf, with new endpapers, a very good copy. £125
    Osborne I p190.

  • TEMPEST, Margaret. An ABC for You and Me. London: The Medici Society [1948].
    First edition, 8vo, (28) pp. Coloured illustrations, decorative endpapers, old sellotape repair to one margin. Original cloth backed boards, stapled as issued - the staples now rusty, light wear to edges. £40

  • TOURTEL, Mary. Rupert and the Wonderful Boots. London [1945].
    First edition, folio, (16) pp, coloured illustrations, stapled as issued with the staples now rusty, original coloured pictorial wrappers, a very good copy. £45

  • TRIER, W. Toys. Painted by... Described by O. Seyffert. Berlin [n.d.].
    Large 8vo, 8 pp, then 40 coloured plates, each with captioned tissue, in the original cloth backed paper boards, a little soiled with a few marks a further large coloured illustration on upper cover. £80

  • TRIMMER, Mrs. A Description of a Set of Prints of Scripture History; Contained in a set of easy Lessons. [with] A Series of Prints of Scripture History... London: Baldwin & Craddock 1828 & John Marshall [n.d.].
    Two volumes, square 12mo, xvi, 97, (1, 2 advertisement); 4 pp, wit\h 30 engraved plates in the second volume, bound in similar full morocco, plate volume with wear and slight loss to spine. \ £75
    Osborne I p157.

  • [TURNER, Elizabeth]. The Cowslip, or, More Cautionary Stories, in Verse. By the Author of... the Daisy. (London: Leadenhall Press 1899).
    16mo, 68, (4 advertisement) pp, with 30 wood engraved illustrations, stiff marbled wrappers, spine worn with slight loss. £25
    A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1811. The “Illustrated Shilling Series of Forgotten Children’s Books.”

    u - Back to top


  • UPTON, Florence K. The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls and a “Golliwogg”. Pictures by... Verses by Bertha Upton. London: Longmans, Green & Co. [1895].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (68) pp, including two leaves inserted into the pagination, pp 23/4* and 55/6*. 32 coloured illustrations, inscription to fly leaf. Original cloth backed boards, edges a little worn, some marks. £300

  • UPTON, Florence K. The Golliwogg in War! Pictures by... Verses by Bertha Upton. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1899.
    First edition, oblong 4to, 64, (2) pp. 32 coloured illustrations, a couple of minor marginal tears, contemporary inscription to fly leaf verso. Original cloth backed boards, corners worn, some soiling and light rubbing. £250

  • UPTON, Florence K. The Golliwogg’s Bicycle Club. Pictures by... Verses by Bertha Upton. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1896.
    First edition, oblong 4to, (68) pp, including two leaves inserted into the pagination, pp 24/5* and 56/7*. 32 coloured illustrations, rear free endpaper torn and repaired, contemporary inscription to title page, upper hinge with signs of an old repair. Original cloth backed boards, rubbed and a little soiled, edges with some wear. £250

    v - Back to top


  • [VALENTINE, Laura]. Aunt Louisa’s London Gift Book. Comprising Nursery Songs. Edith and Milly’s Housekeeping. Life of a Doll. John Gilpin. Printed in Colours by Kronheim. London: Frederick Warne & Co [c.1875].
    4to, (28) leaves, printed on one side only, frontispiece and 23 chromolithographed plates, some light marking, rear free endpaper lacking, hinges weak, original gilt decorated green cloth, spine ends and corners worn. £65
    McLean, Victorian Book Design, p186.

    w - Back to top


  • WALT DISNEY: The Nutcracker Suite from Walt Disney’s Fantasia... Arrangments... by Frederick Stark London: Collins, [n.d.].
    4to, (72) pp, with numerous coloured illustrations, some full page, illustrated endpapers, in the original cloth backed decorative boards, rubbed, top of spine slightly torn. £30

  • WARD, Marcus (Artist). The Royal Illuminated Book of Nursery Rhymes. The old familiar words. Set to appropriate Music; arranged in an easy style suited to little Minstrels... Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo [1872].
    First edition, oblong 8vo, (28) pp. 14 chromolithographs, with a couple of marginal tears, text leaves with further tears, some foxing. Later quarter cloth, marbled sides. £60

  • WARNE, Frederick (Publisher). The Old Woman’s Apple Stall, and other Stories. London: Frederick Warne & Co. [c.1884].
    4to, (8) pp. Coloured illustrations, inscription dated 1884 to inside of upper cover. Original coloured wrappers, a little rubbed and marked. £30
    “The Afternoon Tea Toy Books”.

  • WATTS, I. Divine and Moral Songs. Derby: Thomas Richardson [n.d., c.1820].
    12mo, iii-70 pp, lacking half title, frontispiece and 36 vignettes in text, later roan, a little worn. £45
    Not in Osborne or Gumuchian.

  • (WHISTLER, Rex). ABERCONWAY, Christabel. The Story of Mr. Korah. Told by... Illustrated by Rex Whistler. London (1954).
    First edition, large 8vo, (42) pp, with 3 coloured plates tipped in and 16 other illustrations, small bookseller’s label to foot of paste down, two toned cloth, d.w., spine and top edge browned, some light marks and one small tear. £30

  • FINE VICTORIAN PLATES
    WHITE, Adam & STARK, Robert M. (Editors). The Instructive Picture Book, or Progressive Lessons from the Natural History of Animals and Plants. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas 1857.
    First edition, small folio, 18 pp, followed by 30 fine double page hand coloured plates, contemporary inscription on fly leaf, internally a fine copy. Original boards, edges and spine chipped and a little worn, some marking, upper cover with title and a surrounding display of cherubs. £495
    The last 20 plates show an array of animals and insects, from brightly coloured butterflies and birds to snakes and mammals. The first 10 show costumes, household objects, musical instruments and buildings. An excellent bright copy of one of the best Victorian picture books for young children. Osborne I p216. Gumuchian I p419.

  • WICKHAM, Constance. Teddy Bear’s Circus. Written by... London: Collins, (1946).
    4to, 72 pp, with 8 full page coloured illustrations and other black and white drawings, brief inscription to front blank, original gilt titled cloth, the gilt now rather dull, pictorial d.w. creased with minor loss to spine and lower wrapper. £45

  • WIDOR, Ch. M. (accompaniments) [and] MONVEL, M.B. de. (illustrator). Vielles Chansons pour les Petits Enfants. Paris; Typographie Plon, 1931.
    Oblong 4to. 47, (1) pp. Original grey cloth with recurring white and red flower pattern, flower design in gilt and blue lettering to upper board. Colour illustrations throughout surrounding the musical text. Very light wear to lower joint, otherwise in excellent condition. £50

  • WIGGIN, Kate Douglas & SMITH, Nora A. (Editors). The Arabian Nights. Their best-known Tales... Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1923.
    4to, xii, 339, (1) pp. Pictorial title page and 9 coloured plates. Gilt titled black cloth with a further illustration to the upper cover, some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £65

    x - Back to top

    y - Back to top


  • [YONGE, Charlotte Mary]. The History of Sir Thomas Thumb, by the Author of “The Heir of Redcliffe”... Illustrated by J.B. [Jane Blackburn]. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co.; London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co. 1855.
    First edition, 8vo, 142 pp. Frontispiece and 18 illustrations, 3 full page, a few spots, later inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled orange cloth, a.e.g., spine faded, some marks. £85


    z - Back to top


  •  
           
    Content

    © bowwindows.com | Web design by Mind's Eye

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website