Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Children's and Illustrated Books.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

a


  • ALDIN, Cecil. The Puppy Book. London: Frederick Warne [1915].
    First edition, 4to, title leaf and 16 plates, being 8 images duplicated with and without the colour portions, original stiff card covers, coloured illustration to upper cover, spine and corners worn but binding sound, protected by a recent cloth folder. £400
    A very scarce Aldin item, one of several “Cecil Aldin’s Painting Books” published.

  • HAND COLOURED PANORAMA
    ALIQUIS [pseud.]. The Flight of the Old Woman who was Tossed Up in a Basket. Containing the manner how, & the purpose for which, she was tossed up together with the dangers & difficulties she encountered on her voyage. The whole forming a complete Pictorial Journal. Or Hand Book for the Sky... Sketched & Etched by... London: David Bogue [1844].
    Hand coloured vertical panorama, extending to nearly seven feet in length and folding down into cloth backed pictorial boards, one side hand coloured. Folding text to the plates on paste down. Some folds a little weak and with some early crease-marks, neat repairs to several joints, a very good copy. £3000
    The scarcer of the two panoramas that the anonymous “Aliquis” produced - the other being “The Pictorial Humpty-Dumpty” - and a clean, well preserved example.

  • ALPHABET: The Home Alphabet. London: Frederick Warne & Co. [c.1880].
    4to, (16) pp including covers. Coloured illustrations, some marks and browning. Original limp coloured covers, sewn as issued, loose and a little worn, spine sound but lacking its paper. £75
    “Playtime Toy Books... Mounted on linen. Untearable”.

  • ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. The Snow Queen. Illustrated by T. Pym. London [1883].
    Square 8vo, (vi), 50 pp, with numerous coloured illustrations, many full page, including frontispiece and a dedication leaf, interleaved with tissue, decorative endpapers, sympathetically rebound in light grey cloth retaining the original pictorial paper covers. £45

  • ANNUAL: Shirley Temple’s Annual. London: The Daily Herald 1929.
    4to, 156 pp, 3 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations in the text, several carefully coloured in, decorative endpapers, original pictorial boards, some wear to extremities, else a very well preserved and bright copy. £40

  • ARMOUR, G. Denholm. Hunts with Jorrocks. From Handley Cross by R.S. Surtees. With Illustrations by... London (1908).
    Second edition, 4to, (xiv), 215, (1) pp, 25 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, some light foxing to early leaves, original gilt decorated red cloth, spine and top edge faded. £45

    b - Back to top


  • BARKER, Cicely Mary. The Book of the Flower Fairies. Poems and Pictures by... London [1927].
    8vo, 92 pp, with 72 coloured plates, original gilt titled green cloth, very slight sunning of spine, else a fine copy. £200
    Collecting together the Flower Fairies of the Spring, Summer and Autumn.

  • BATES, H.E. & BARKER, Carol. Achilles and the Twins. London (1964).
    First edition, 4to, (42) pp, coloured illustrations throughout and on endpapers, owner’s name on fly leaf, original pictorial cloth, d.w., slight browning to spine, small piece missing from lower edge of lower wrapper, but overall a very good copy. £45

  • BAXTER, Doreen. Dreamland Frolics. Written and Illustrated by... Leicester: The Brockhampton Press (1951).
    First edition, large 8vo, 96 pp. 6 coloured plates plus numerous line drawings in the text, 2 expertly coloured in, decorative endpapers, slightly foxed. Cloth, light stain to upper cover, d.w. chipped with loss to ends of spine.
    £50

  • (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). ARISTOPHANES. The Lysistrata of... Now first wholly translated into English and Illustrated with... drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. (New York: Odyssey Publications 1967).
    Limited edition, no. 135 of 515 copies, 4to, (x), 61, (1) pp. 8 plates. Original boards in fine condition, purple cloth solander case, spine of this a little sunned and with slight wear. £150
    Originally published in 1896 in an edition of only 100 copies.

  • (BELL, Robert Anning). MACK, Robert E. The Golden Treasury of Art and Song. Illustrated by R.A. Bell. Edited and Arranged by... London: Ernest Nister [1890].
    First edition, 4to, (54) pp. 18 coloured illustrations plus initial letters and other decoration, light foxing to half title only, gilt patterned endpapers. Original gilt titled red cloth with bevelled edges, flowers in gilt, grey and black to upper cover, top corner of lower cover slightly rubbed, a few other minor marks otherwise a very good bright copy. £100

  • [BESTALL, A.E.]. The New Rupert [Annual]. A Daily Express Publication [1954].
    Small 4to, 123, (1) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, painting page still untouched but with the owner’s name on the fly leaf verso. Original pictorial boards, spine ends slightly bumped. £75

  • [BESTALL, Alfred]. Rupert and the Double Dream. Daily Express [1950s].
    Small 4to, (20) pp, coloured illustrations, original pictorial wrappers, stapled as issued, a fine copy. £60
    Adventure series no. 17.

  • [BESTALL, Alfred]. Rupert in the Tree-Tops. Daily Express [1950s].
    Small 4to, (20) pp, coloured illustrations, title neatly coloured in, original pictorial wrappers, stapled as issued, light crease to lower wrappers, a near fine copy £40
    Adventure series no. 14.

  • BISHOP, James. (Sarah Mann’s) First Lessons in Dancing. The Verses by... the description of the Dances by C.S. Orson. London: Dean & Son [c.1860].
    Large 8vo, (16) pp including covers, leaves backed onto linen. 8 hand coloured engraved illustrations. Covers faded and a little worn, later paper spine. £125
    A very scarce example of one of the “Papa Please-Me-Wells New Series of Thirteen Coloured One Shilling Untearable Books”.

  • BONE, Stephen & ADSHEAD, Mary. The Little Boys & Their Boats. London: J.M. Dent 1953.
    First edition, small 4to, (56) pp. Illustrations in both colour and black and white, contemporary inscription to fly leaf verso. Original cloth backed boards, d.w. with slight loss to foot of spine, some minor browning, a very good copy. £40

  • BRERETON, Captain F.S. A Knight of St. John. A Tale of the Siege of Malta. Illustrated by W. Rainey. London: Blackie and Son 1906 [but 1905].
    First edition, 8vo,384, (16 advertisement) pp. 8 plates, Sunday School Prize label dated 1905 to paste down. Original gilt titled pictorial green cloth, slight bumping of spine ends otherwise a very good copy. £150

  • (BRICKDALE, Eleanor Fortescue). PALGRAVE, Francis Turner. The Golden Treasury, of the best songs and lyrical poems in the English language selected and arranged with notes by... Illustrated by Eleanor Fortescue-Brickdale. London: Hodder and Stoughton [1924].
    First edition thus, 8vo, (xvi), 459, (1) pp. 12 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, inscription to paste down. Cloth, d.w. with a slightly worn coloured illustration to upper wrapper, spine slightly browned, upper flap price clipped. £50

  • BROCK, H.M. A Book of Old Ballads. Selected and with an Introduction by Beverley Nichols & Illustrated by... London 1934.
    First edition, 4to, xl, 280 pp, 6 coloured plates, further illustrations in the text, decorated endpapers, inscription on front blank, fly leaf creased, otherwise near fine in the original cloth, spine slightly sunned, gilt title on upper cover dull, 2 edges uncut. £45

  • BROWN, Margaret Wise. Little Pig’s Picnic and other Stories. Illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio. Boston: D.C. Heath and Company (1939).
    8vo, (vi), 102 pp, coloured illustrations, signature on rear endpaper, decorative cloth, lower cover worn. £25

  • BROWNE, Georgiana. Water Babies’ Circus and other Stories. Illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio. Boston: D.C. Heath and Company (1940).
    8vo, (vi), 78 pp, coloured illustrations, crossed-out signature on fly leaf, decorative cloth, some minor marks. £30

  • [BROWNE, Gordon]. A Nobody’s Scrap Book. Nobody & Somebody. London: Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co (1900).
    4to, (44) pp. Illustrations throughout, interleaved with blank sheets, marginal browning, lacking fly leaf, in the original cloth backed pictorial boards. £75

  • BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. Little Lord Fauntleroy. London 1886.
    First English edition, 8vo, xii, 269, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 25 illustrations. Original pictorial grey cloth with bevelled edges, spine ends and corners a little worn. £200

  • BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. The Master Mind of Mars. Being a Tale of Weird and Wonderful Happenings on the Red Planet. London: Methuen & Co. (1952).
    8vo, (x), 142 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some wear to edges, marking to lower wrapper. £50

    c - Back to top


  • CALDECOTT, R. Come Lasses and Lads. (London): George Routledge & Sons [1884].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (24) pp. 6 colour plates, some light foxing, first leaf with loss to top edge. Original printed wrappers with a further coloured illustration, slightly rubbed with minor loss to the top edge of the lower wrapper. £20
    One shilling picture book series.

  • CALDECOTT, R. Ride a-Cock Horse to Banbury +. A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go. The Milkmaid. Come Lasses and Lads. The Fox Jumps Over the Parson’s Gate. The Great Panjandrum Himself. Hey Diddle Diddle and Baby Bunting. Mrs. Mary Blaize. London: George Routledge [1883-85].
    Eight volumes of Caldecott’s one shilling picture books bound in one, first editions, oblong 8vo. Original wrappers bound in, excepting “The Milkmaid” which lacks its upper wrapper, some marks and light edgewear. Later light blue cloth, binding rather sprung and cracked internally. £150

  • CALDECOTT, R. Ride a-Cock Horse to Banbury + & A Farmer went Trotting upon his Grey Mare. (London): George Routledge & Sons [1884].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (24) pp. 6 colour plates, light foxing throughout. Original printed wrappers with a further coloured illustration, slightly marked and rubbed. £20
    One shilling picture book series.

  • CAPTAIN: The Captain. A Magazine for Boys and “Old Boys”. Volume 26-27. London: George Newnes [1912].
    Two volumes in one, large 8vo, (ii), 576, (ii), 576 pp, with coloured frontispieces tipped in and numerous black and white illustrations, including a folding plate of South African cricketers, and another of Australian cricketers, original gilt titled maroon cloth, bevelled edges, spine faded, extremities a little worn. £50
    Including a 4 page article “Public School Boxing” by P.G. Wodehouse.

  • CARROLL, Lewis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. London: Macmillan and Co. 1898.
    Eighty-third thousand, 8vo, (x), 174 pp. Frontispiece and 41 illustrations by John Tenniel, some light foxing, upper hinge slightly cracked but sound, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Uckfield Grammar School to paste down. Bound by Relfe Brothers in contemporary red calf, gilt borders, gilt arms to upper cover, gilt spine with a black label, some marks. £80
    Not often found in a prize binding.

  • CARROLL, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony, in Eight Fits. With... illustrations by Henry Holiday. London: Macmillan and Co. 1924.
    Small 8vo, (xiv), 83, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 8 illustrations, Prize label to paste down. Contemporary red half morocco, marbled sides, gilt spine with arms of Heddon Court School, t.e.g., a fine copy. £75

  • CARROLL, Lewis [DODGSON, C.L.]. The Game of Logic. London: Macmillan and Co. 1887.
    Second (first published) edition, 8vo, (xii), 96, (1, 2 advertisement, 1) pp. Diagrammatical frontispiece, later bookplate of Oswald Lewis designed by William Phillips Barrett. Original gilt titled red cloth, spine slightly faded, some light marks and rubbing. £200
    Preceded by the suppressed edition, of which only 50 are known and which Carroll disapproved of, this volume is without the envelope containing the diagram and counters. Williams, Madan & Green (revised) 170a.

  • CHATELAIN, Madame de. Pussy’s Road to Ruin, or Do As You Are Bid. Translated from the German by... Leipzig: William Englemann [n.d.].
    Second edition, oblong 8vo, 27, (1, 4 advertisement) pp. 12 charming hand coloured engravings, inscription inside front cover. Original printed boards with further small hand coloured engravings to covers, marked and worn, with a rather ragged cloth spine, although it is holding firm. £50
    Osborne II p871 lists the fourth edition as [c.1845]. The inscription in this copy is dated 1856.

  • CHUKOVSKI, Kornej. The Giant Cockroach. Illustrated by Vladimir Konashevich. Leningrad: Detizdat 1935.
    First edition, oblong 8vo, (24) pp, including wrappers. Coloured illustrations throughout. Some light soiling to wrappers otherwise very good. £325

  • (CLARKE, Harry). POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illustrated by Harry Clarke. London 1919.
    First edition thus, 4to, 381, (3) pp. 24 black and white plates plus vignette illustrations at the end of each chapter, slight foxing of title page, signature on fly leaf. Original green buckram, rubbed, gilt titled spine, t.e.g. £285
    Steenson A2b.

  • COBB, Ruth. The Wishing Cap. A Picture Book. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons [1907].
    First edition, 4to, 20 leaves, with 19 full page coloured illustrations, inscription to fly leaf, which has some chips to its edges, original pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed. £75

  • CRADOCK, Mrs. H.C. Josephine’s Pantomime. London: Blackie and Son [1939].
    First edition, small 4to, 64 pp, 8 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations in the text, cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, some light marks to lower joint else a fine copy. £50

  • CRADOCK, Mrs. H.C. Josephine’s Pantomime. Pictured by Honor C. Appleton. London: Blackie and Son [1939].
    First edition, small 4to, 64 pp, 8 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations in the text, cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, a fine copy still with its d.w., some light marks. £80

  • CRANE, Walter. The Baby’s Opera. A Book of old Rhymes with new Dresses... The Music by the earliest Masters. London: Frederick Warne [c.1890].
    8vo, 56 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, corners worn, a few light marks. £50

  • [CRANE, Walter]. Cock Robin, and other Nursery Tales. London: Frederick Warne and Co. [c.1865].
    8vo, (50) pp, with 24 full page coloured illustrations, skilful repair to the last one, original gilt titled blue cloth, extremities a little worn, joints rubbed. £120
    A rare early example of Crane’s work, one of several he illustrated in Warne’s “Sixpenny Toybooks” series.

  • CRANE, Walter. Legends for Lionel: in pen and pencil. London: Cassell & Co. 1887.
    First edition, large 8vo, (1), 40 leaves, printed on one side only and with each bifoliate unopened. Coloured illustrations throughout, patterned endpapers. Original cloth backed light blue boards, a little marked, edges and corners with some light wear. £175

  • CRANE, Walter. A Masque of Days. From the Last Essays of Elia: Newly Dressed & Decorated by... London: Cassell & Company 1901.
    First edition, 4to, (44) leaves, printed on one side of the leaf only and with the outer edges not opened. Coloured illustrations throughout. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed with some wear to corners, some minor marks otherwise very good. £125

  • SIGNED COPY
    CROMPTON, Richmal. The Gypsy’s Baby. London (1954).
    First edition, 8vo, 224 pp, signed by the Author on fly leaf, very good in the original cloth, d.w. with some slight wear, price clipped from upper flap. £150

  • CROMPTON, William. William’s Bad Resolution. (Formely entitled “William and A.R.P.”). London: George Newnes (1958).
    Thirteenth impression, but first with this title, 8vo, 252 pp. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w. with some marks and creasing, a very good copy. £40

  • CUPPLES, Mrs. [Anne Jane]. Fables. Illustrated from Stories from Real Life. Second Series. London: T. Nelson and Sons 1875.
    First edition, 12mo, 165, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and numerous engraved illustrations by H. Weir. Original gilt decorated green cloth, bevelled edges, extremities a little rubbed otherwise very good. £75
    A surprisingly scarce little collection of tales, with no copy located in British libraries.

    d - Back to top


  • DARTON, F.J. Harvey. Children’s Books in England. Five Centuries of Social Life. Cambridge 1932.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 359, (1) pp. 8 plates, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w. browned with loss and tears to spine. £45

  • DARTON & HODGE (Publishers). Jack the Giant Killer. London: Darton & Hodge [c.1865].
    Large 8vo, (16) pp including wrappers. Leaves printed on one side only. Coloured illustrations. Original engraved lilac wrappers, old paper repair to spine. £85
    Lawrence Darton H792-3.

  • DE BRUNHOFF, Jean. Babar at Home. London: Methuen & Co. 1938.
    First English edition, folio, 39, (1) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, free endpapers replaced, some light marks, bottom inside corner of title page restored. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, edges worn, covers with some scuffing. £85

  • DE BRUNHOFF, Laurent. Babar and that Rascal Arthur. [London]: Methuen (1948).
    First English edition, folio, 47, (1) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, a couple of minor marginal tears. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, corners a little worn. £135

  • DE LA MARE, Walter. Peacock Pie. A Book of Rhymes by... with illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. London (1920).
    Second impression, square 8vo, viii, 178, (2) pp, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, light foxing to last few leaves, original green cloth, gilt title and decoration on upper cover, joints and edges rubbed. £25

  • DE LA MARE, Walter. Songs of Childhood. With Illustrations by Estella Canziani. London 1923.
    First edition with these illustrations, 8vo, (xiv), 174 pp, 8 coloured illustrations, neat signature on fly leaf, original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine ends bumped, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £40

  • DERRICK, Freda. A Dau in Animal Town. By... (Maker of the Ark Book). London [1938].
    Oblong 4to, (32) pp, with 14 full page coloured illustrations, original pictorial boards, some very minor rubbing else a fine copy. £40

  • DICKSON, Maidie. The Saga of the Sea-Swallow. With the Story of Greenfeather the Changeling. Illustrated by J.D. Batten and Hilda Fairbairn. London 1896.
    First edition, 8vo, (ii), 159, (1) pp, frontispiece and illustrations in the text, top corner of fly leaf and frontispiece creased, owner’s signature to frontispiece recto, original gilt titled green cloth, fine gilt illustration on upper cover, a few marks and some rubbing, else a very good copy. £45

  • DRUMMOND, Henry. The Monkey That Would Not Kill. Stories by... with... illustrations by Louis Wain. London 1898.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 115, (1) pp, 16 full page black and white illustrations, original brown cloth, edges rubbed, spine dull, ends a little worn. £25

  • (DULAC, Edmund). APULEIUS, Lucius. The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche. Re-told by Walter Pater from “The Golden Ass” by... Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1951.
    Limited edition, no. 1221 of 1500 copies signed by Dulac, 4to, 64, (2) pp. 6 coloured full page illustrations. Original gilt titled full parchment, minor spots to spine, slipcase with a few marks, a near fine copy. £125

  • (DULAC, Edmund). BEAUCLERK, Helen. The Green Lacquer Pavilion. [Illustrated] by Edmund Dulac. (Glasgow) 1926.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 319, (1) pp, with a frontispiece portrait and 9 other woodcuts, original cloth, spine label rubbed. £40

  • (DULAC, Edmund). CRARY, Mary. The Daughters of the Stars. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London: Hatchard & Co. 1939.
    Limited edition, no. 73 of 500 copies signed by Dulac, 4to, (x), 189, (3) pp. 2 coloured plates. Quarter vellum, blue morocco spine label, cloth sides - top edge slightly browned, original tissue wrappers, printed yellow d.w. with one small piece missing from top edge and some light soiling. £275

  • (DULAC, Edmund). FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiayat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English verse by... with Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company 1933.
    4to, 197, (1) pp. 12 coloured plates, inscription to paste down. Original orange cloth, spine and part of upper cover slightly faded. £80

  • (DULAC, Edmund). HOUSMAN, Laurence. Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by... with drawings by Edmund Dulac. [London]: (Published by Hodder and Stoughton... for Boots Pure Drug Co.) [c.1920].
    Large 8vo, 319, (1) pp. 20 coloured plates tipped in. Original gilt titled russet cloth, light rubbing to spine otherwise a very good copy. £75

  • (DULAC, Edmund). SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare’s Comedy of the Tempest. With illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London [1908].
    First edition thus, 4to, xxiv, 144 pp. 40 tipped in coloured plates with captioned tissues, half title and final leaf foxed, brief inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled green cloth, spine sunned, joints rubbed with some small holes to the lower joint, lower cover a little marked. £225

  • DUNCAN, Mary Lundie. Rhymes for my Children. By the late... Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Sons (1853).
    Second edition, 16mo, 78, 2 advertisement pp, lithographic title and 5 tinted lithographic plates, some minor marginal marks, contemporary signature to fly leaf, original gilt titled blue limp cloth, very slight rubbing to edges. £75
    Not in Osborne.

    e - Back to top


  • EDGAR, M.G. & CHILMAN, Eric. A Treasury of Verse for School and Home. Selected by... with Illustrations by Honor C. Appleton. London: George G. Harrap (1926).
    First edition, 8vo, (xx), 523, (1) pp. 8 coloured plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, coloured illustration to upper cover, slight bumping of spine ends otherwise very good. £35

  • EDGEWORTH, Maria. Rosamond. A Sequel to Rosamond in Early Lessons. London 1830.
    Third edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, (viii), 252; (ii), 272, (2 advertisement) pp, internally fine, bound in contemporary green quarter calf, marbled sides, some rubbing and slight loss to head of spine of volume I. £60

  • ELIOTT, E.C. Kemlo and the Space Invaders. Illustrated by George Craig. London: Thomas Nelson (1961).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 214 pp. Frontispiece and 4 full page black and white illustrations, signature to paste down. Original light blue cloth, slight fading to bottom edge of upper cover, d.w., not price clipped, with a couple of minor marginal tears, light soiling to lower wrapper. Scarce. £100

  • ELLIOTT, J.W. National Nursery Rhymes and Nursery Songs. Set to Original Music. With illustrations, engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. London: Novello and Company [1870].
    First edition, large 8vo, (x), 111, (1) pp. Frontispiece plus fine engraved illustrations. Original gilt and black decorated blue cloth, bevelled edges, a.e.g., slight rubbing to corners and spine ends otherwise a bright copy. £75

    f - Back to top


  • (FISH, Anne Harriet). FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English Verse by... With Decorations by Fish. London [1922].
    First edition thus, 4to, 108 pp, with a monochrome half title design and 19 coloured plates, decorative initial letters in black and orange, some light spots, original cloth backed plain boards, rubbed with some marks, gilt spine, outer edge of upper cover a little worn. £400
    Other copies seen have had decorative boards.

  • (FLINT, W. Russell). GILBERT, W. Savoy Operas. With Illustrations in Colour by W. Russell Flint. London: George Bell & Sons 1909.
    First edition thus, large 8vo, (xvi), 208 pp. 31 coloured plates with captioned tissues, marbled endpapers. Beautifully bound in later crushed green morocco, covers with a central panel of red morocco surrounding a further rectangle of green leather, with a series of ornate gilt borders and one blind stamped border to these panels, t.e.g. An exceptional copy. £450
    Including four of Gilbert’s operas - “The Pirates of Penzance”, “Patience”, “Princess Ida” and “The Yeoman of the Guard”.

  • (FRASER, C. Lovat). DE LA MARE, Walter. Peacock Pie. A Book of Rhymes by... with Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. London (1924).
    First edition thus, tall 8vo, (x), 127, (1) pp. 16 coloured plates, some light foxing, Prize label of the Whyteleafe County School. Original blue cloth, gilt vignette, t.e.g., a few light marks otherwise very good. £40

    g - Back to top


  • GAME: Betts’s Tour Through England and Wales. London: John Betts [c.1856].
    Hand coloured folding map, 27 1/2 x 25 inches (including margins), on linen with dissections, folding down into the original cloth covers, paper label, rebacked retaining the original rather faded spine. £350
    A well preserved early Victorian game, with 91 towns and cities across the two countries picked out on a roundabout route from and to London. Whitehouse p19.

  • GAME: Wallis’s Picturesque Round Game of the Produce & Manufactures, of the Counties of England & Wales. London: Edward Wallis [c.1841].
    Folding hand coloured map on linen with dissections, 20 x 16 inches, with each county bordered and tinted in one of 4 colours and showing appropriate vignettes, some wear to a few of the dissections, with much of the surrounding sea amateurly and crudely coloured in a dark blue, and with the counties bordered in a blue tint gone over again, folding down into the original gilt titled cloth case, slightly rubbed otherwise very good. £200
    Most of the counties’ illustrations show more than one vignette - there are 7 for Sussex, including the Royal Pavilion, a flock of sheep and Hastings Castle, for example. They are numbered from 1 (the Thames) to 151 (London). Without the instructions or counters. Osborne II p855.

  • GAME: Wallis’s Tour Through England and Wales. A New Geographical Pastime. London: John Wallis 1794.
    Hand coloured folding map with printed margins either side, the whole measuring 20 x 26 inches, backed onto linen with dissections, some minor browning, case not present. £250
    The text lists 117 locations from Rochester around the counties back to London, and calls for use of counters, not present. Osborne II 855. Whitehouse pp9-10.

  • GAME: The Young Lady’s Oracle. A Fireside Amusement. London: David Bogue 1850.
    Small 8vo, xvi, 80 pp, with a hand coloured second title and a hand coloured extending frontispiece, bound in the original gilt and blind decorated orange cloth, spine and edges darkened, small piece lacking from head of spine. £150
    Originally including a card bound in at the end designed to be cut into 16 pieces showing the numbers 3 to 18, which then relate to the questions and many pages of answers in the text. Their relationship is governed by a numerical table at the front and the questions, while generally covering love, marriage and prosperity include such gems as “Am I clever?”, “What is wisdom in women?” and “Oracle, what is life?” A charming example of Victorian parlour games.

  • (GASKIN, Arthur J.) ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Stories & Fairytales by... Translated by H. Oskar Sommer. With... Pictures by Arthur J. Gaskin. London & Orpington: George Allen 1893.
    Limited edition, one of 300 large paper copies, 2 volumes, 4to. 100 illustrations in the text, signatures to fly leaves. Original gilt titled cream cloth, rather browned, some light soiling, spine ends rubbed. £600
    The first of only three titles Gaskin illustrated. He is best known for his association with William Morris, illustrating Spenser’s Shepheardes Calender for the Kelmscott Press, but was also a well regarded jewellery designer.

  • GENTLEMAN, Tom. Brae Farm. Written and Lithographed by... London: Transatlantic Arts Co. (Printed... at The Curwen Press) (1945).
    First edition, 8vo, (48) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, some spots to endpapers only. Original pictorial boards, a bright copy still protected by the d.w. - this with some small tears and minor loss to spine ends. £160
    The Author was David Gentleman’s father.

  • GODDARD, Julia. Wonderful Stories from Northern Lands. With an Introduction by the Rev. George W. Cox... London 1871.
    First edition, 8vo, xxiv, 208, 28, 31-31 advertisement pp, with a page of the advertisements torn out, 6 plates, a few spots, hinges cracking, in the original purple cloth, rather faded, small ink stain on lower cover, top of spine worn, gilt vignette on upper cover and gilt spine. £40

  • (GOETHE). RAMBERG, Arthur Freiherr von. Goethe’s Hermann und Dorothea, mit acht bildern von... mit Ornamentstücken von Adolf Schill. Berlin: G. Grote’sche 1888.
    Folio, (iv), 67, (1) pp. 8 plates, some occasional light foxing, Prize label of Hammersmith High School for Girls. Original dark green cloth, decorative paper title and surround to upper cover, gilt arms to lower cover, outer edges damp stained. £30

  • GOMME, Alice B. Children’s Singing Games. With the Tunes to which they are to be Sung. Collected & Edited by... Pictured in Black & White by Winifred Smith. London (1894).
    Oblong 4to, 72 pp, a few dust and finger marks, in the original decorated cloth, rather soiled on the rear cover. £50
    Houfe p459. Shercliff 764.

  • GRAHAME, Kenneth. Le Vent dans les Saules. Texte Français de Laure Delattre. Illustrations d’E.H. Shepard. Paris: Librarie Armand Colin 1935.
    First French edition of “The Wind in the Willows”, small 8vo, 251, (1) pp. Illustrations in the text, light marginal browning throughout, signature to fly leaf and small price sticker to paste down. Original gilt and black decorated red cloth, slight rubbing of spine ends otherwise an excellent copy. £80

  • GRAHAME, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1931).
    First Shepard edition, 8vo, (vi), 312, 8 advertisement pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, inscription to half title, one flap of the d.w. loosely inserted. Original green cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, slight rubbing to spine and corners, top of lower joint worn. £250

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Almanack for 1883. London: George Routledge and Sons (Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans)
    First edition, 16mo (4 x 3 inches), (24) pp, coloured illustrations throughout, original yellow cloth backed pictorial boards, some light scuffing else very good. £100
    The first appearance of Greenaway’s Almanacks, and only her third printed work. Schuster & Engen 3-1a.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. A Apple Pie. London: Frederick Warne [n.d.].
    Large oblong 8vo, (22) leaves, printed on rectos only, with 20 coloured illustrations, inscription dated 1925 on fly leaf, hinges cracking, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges worn, light marking. £50
    A later reprint of Greenaway’s first work, originally published in 1886. Schuster 1-2a, giving the date, again from an inscription, as 1935.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. A Apple Pie. London: George Routledge [1886].
    First edition, large oblong 8vo, (22) leaves, printed on rectos only. 20 coloured illustrations, inscription dated Christmas 1886 to fly leaf recto, top corner of fly leaf with a small closed tear. Original pictorial boards, edges and corners worn, neatly rebacked with new endpapers inserted. £150
    Schuster 1-1a, although the edges of this copy are not stained red, as called for.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. A Day in a Child’s Life. Illustrated by... Music by Myles B. Foster. London [1881].
    First edition, first issue, square 8vo, 30 pp. Numerous coloured illustrations and 8 pieces of music. Original decorated boards, lightly marked, corners and spine ends slightly worn. £125
    Schuster & Engen 66-1a.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Kate Greenaway’s Alphabet. London: George Routledge & Sons [c.1885].
    First edition, early issue, 6.7 x 6.1 cm, (32) pp, frontispiece, title vignette and 26 coloured illustrations, original yellow glazed wrappers, green spine, some very slight rubbing but overall a near fine copy. £150
    Schuster & Engen 23 - 1c.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Kate Greenaway’s Birthday Book for Children. With verses by Mrs. Sale Barker. London: Frederick Warne [c.1918].
    Square 16mo, (iv), 126, (2) pp, interleaved with lined leaves throughout. 12 coloured plates plus vignette illustrations for each day, with a handful of entries in a contemporary hand, some light foxing at the beginning and the end. Original beige cloth, coloured illustration to upper cover, some light marks otherwise very good. £75
    Schuster & Engen 39-5a.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Language of Flowers. Illustrated by... Printed in Colours by Edmund Evans. London [1884].
    First edition, later issue, small 8vo, 80 pp, with numerous coloured illustrations, some foxing, in the original gilt decorated white imitation morocco boards, rebacked in cloth, a little rubbed, a.e.g. £85
    Schuster & Engen 107 - 1f.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Language of Flowers. Illustrated by... Printed in Colours by Edmund Evans. London: George Routledge and Sons [1884].
    First edition, later issue, small 8vo, 80 pp, coloured illustrations, some foxing, booksellers’ label to foot of paste down, original gilt decorated white imitation morocco boards, extremities rubbed. £200
    Schuster & Engen 107 - 1f.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Under the Window. Pictures & Rhymes for Children by... London: Frederick Warne [1937].
    Small 4to, 56 pp, coloured illustrations on each page, one leaf with a small tear, repaired, only just affecting image, creasing to a few corners original cloth backed olive and white boards, a few marks, corners worn. £45
    Schuster & Engen 201-3b.

    h - Back to top


  • HACK, Maria. Winter Evenings; or, Tales of Travellers. London 1823-4.
    Third edition, 4 volumes, 12mo, with a frontispiece in each volume, marginal marking at the end of volume I, otherwise internally very good, bound in contemporary red quarter morocco, marbled sides, slight loss to heads of spines, some other wear, particularly to volume III. £100
    Among the frontispieces is an Arabian desert scene in volume I and the tales include travels in Japan, Egypt, Iceland, the Arctic and the adventures of Captain Bligh. Osborne I p182. Gumuchian 2921.

  • HALE, Kathleen. Orlando (The Marmalade Cat). A Seaside Holiday. London: Country Life Limited (1952).
    First edition, folio, 32 pp. Splendid coloured lithographic illustrations throughout, hinges starting slightly at top and bottom but otherwise sound. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, some marks, corners worn. £60

  • PRESENTATION COPY
    HALL, Mrs. S.C. [Anna Maria]. Midsummer Eve: A Fairy Tale of Love. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans 1848.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 270 pp. 12 plates and further engravings in the text, inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf - “To Mrs. M.F. Copeland, with Mrs. S.C. Hall’s best wishes. Firfield, Addlestone, Jan.ry the 16th 1850”. Original publisher’s red morocco designed by J. Marchant, covers and spine heavily decorated in gilt with borders of vines, roses and other plants, central vignette with winged fairies, a.e.g., some light rubbing to joints and foot of spine otherwise an excellent copy. £500
    A delightful Victorian production with contributions from a host of artists. The majority of the engravings are by J. Noel Paton, Kenny Meadows and F.W. Hulme but 15 others, including Maclise and Landseer, contribute, and the engravers include the Dalziel brothers. Not in McLean or Ray. Scarce in cloth, no copy of this publisher’s binding has been traced.

  • (HARRISON, Florence). ROSSETTI, Christina. Shorter Poems. Illustrated by Florence Harrison. London: Blackie & Son [1923].
    First edition thus, 8vo, 78, (2) pp. 8 coloured plates plus other black and white illustrations, a few light spots. Original decorated grey cloth, spine a little browned. £45

  • HART, Frank. Andrew, Bogie, & Jack. Three Dogs. London: Blackie & Son [1919].
    First edition, 4to, 32 pp, with 8 coloured plates plus illustrations in the text, further drawings to endpapers, original cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, some marking and soiling. £50

  • HART, Frank. One Long Holiday. London [c.1925].
    First edition, small 4to, 32 pp, with 8 colour plates, other line drawings in the text, pictorial endpapers, cloth backed pictorial boards, d.w., with a coloured illustration on the upper wrapper, with slight loss to corners and spine ends, a near fine copy. £95

  • HENDERSON: HARDY, Thomas. Under the Greenwood Tree. A Rural Painting of the Dutch School. Illustrated by Keith Henderson. London (1926).
    First edition thus, 8vo, (xii), 270, (2) pp, 10 coloured plates, binding cracked after title page, owner’s inscription on fly leaf, original green cloth, edges and spine slightly rubbed. £45

  • HENTY, G.A. With Moore at Corunna. Illustrations by Wal Paget. London: Blackie & Son 1898 [but 1897].
    First edition, 8vo, 384, 32 advertisement pp, 12 plates, booklabel on paste down, original pictorial green cloth with bevelled edges, slight rubbing of spine ends otherwise a near fine copy. £200
    Newbolt 80.1.

  • HILL, Oliver & TISDALL, Hans. Balbus. A picture book of building. Written and devized [sic] by... London: Pleiades Books 1944.
    First edition, large 8vo, 48, (2) pp. Coloured illustrations. Original cloth backed pictorial red boards, some light soiling, one small crease to lower cover otherwise very good. £40

  • HILL, Oliver & TISDALL, Hans. Wheels. London: Pleiades Books 1946.
    First edition, large 8vo, 49, (1) pp. Coloured illustrations. Original cloth backed pictorial yellow boards, some light soiling otherwise very good. £40

  • HODGETTS, Sheila. Toby Twirl Adventures. Pictured by E. Jeffrey. Somerset & London: Purnell and Sons [1958].
    Small 4to, (76) pp, with numerous coloured illustrations, and games to the endpapers, cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial d.w., a fine bright copy. £60

  • HOFFMAN, Dr. Heinrich. The English Struwwelpeter. Pretty Stories and Funny Pictures for Little Children. London: Griffith, Farran & Co [n.d.].
    Forty-fifth edition, small 4to, 24 leaves, with verses and coloured illustrations on rectos only, foxing to endpapers, original decorative boards, soiled, corners worn, recently rebacked in red cloth. £50

  • HOFFMANN, Heinrich. The English Struwwelpeter, or Pretty Stories and Funny Pictures for Little Children. After the twelfth edition of the celebrated German work... Leipsic: Friedrich Volckmar [1850].
    Third edition, small 4to, (24) leaves, printed on one side only. Hand coloured lithographs to each page, some light marginal browning and soiling, lacking free endpapers. Original printed limp boards, soiled, spine repaired. £750
    Originally published in Germany in 1845, and in England in 1848, early copies in the original bindings are very scarce due to Hoffman’s instructions to his publishers to bind the books with fragile spines that children would quickly destroy.

  • HUMPHREY, Maud. Little Grown-Ups. With... colour-plates after paintings in water-colours by... together with new stories and verses by Elizabeth S. Tucker. London: Gardner, Darton & Company 1897.
    First edition, 4to, (50) pp. 12 colour plates. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, edges worn. £225
    Fine full-page reproductions of water-colour illustrations showing children in adult pursuits, including playing golf (the frontispiece), painting and cooking.


    j - Back to top


  • JACOBS, Joseph. More English Fairy Tales. Collected and Edited by... Illustrated by John D. Batten. London: David Nutt 1894 [but 1893].
    First edition, 8vo, (xvi), 243, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. 8 plates and other illustrations in the text, some light marginal marks, signature to half title. Original cloth, somewhat browned, spine ends bumped. £35

  • JAMES, Mrs. T.H. The Hare of Inaba, Told to children by... Tokyo: Kobunsha [1880s].
    12mo, printed on one side of the leaves only, coloured illustrations, slight bumping to one corner otherwise a very good copy. £50
    Japanese Fairy Tale Series, no. 11.

  • JAMES, Mrs. T.H. The Wonderful Mallet. Told in English by... Tokyo: T. Hasegawa [c.1900].
    12mo, printed on crepe paper and one side of the leaves only. Coloured illustrations. Covers with some creasing, later stitching with the final bifoliate bound in error inside the second to last one. £50

  • JOHNS, Captain W.E. Biggles Breaks the Silence. An Adventure of Sergeant Bigglesworth, of the Special Air Police, and his comrades in the service. London: Hodder & Stoughton (1949).
    First edition, 8vo, 190, (2) pp. 8 coloured plates, some light foxing to front endpapers and preliminaries. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, slight loss to top of spine, lower wrapper marked, spine sunned. £50

  • JOHNS, Captain W.E. Biggles Hunts Big Game. A Story of Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D. and his Special Air Police. London: Hodder & Stoughton (1948).
    First edition, 8vo, 210, (2) pp. 11 illustrations, 7 double page. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light edgewear, light marking to lower wrapper. £75

  • JOHNS, Captain W.E. The Man Who Vanished into Space. Another adventure of the spacecraft Tavona in the Great Unknown. (London): Hodder and Stoughton (1963).
    First edition, 8vo, 160 pp. Cloth, d.w., top edge a little creased. £65

  • JOHNS, Captain W.E. Now to the Stars. A Story of Interplanetary Exploration. (London 1956).
    First edition, 8vo, 190 pp, 6 coloured plates, cloth, d.w., edges rather worn, very slight loss to spine ends. £45

  • JOHNS, Captain W.E. Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D. The First post-war Biggles story. Pictures by Stead. London: Hodder & Stoughton (1946).
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 187, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece and 8 black and white plates, outer edge of rear free endpaper creased. Cloth, d.w., light soiling, some minor loss to spine ends. £50

  • JOHNS, Captain W.E. Worlds of Wonder. More adventures in Space. (London): Hodder and Stoughton (1962).
    First edition, 8vo, 160 pp. Coloured frontispiece and black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, edges slightly creased. £50

  • JOSEPHINE. Pleasant Rhymes for Little Readers, or Jottings for Juveniles. London 1866.
    Small 8vo, 112 pp, with a coloured lithographic frontispiece, a few spots, original gilt and blind decorated plum cloth, spine sunned, some rubbing. £50

  • JUVENILE: Chronology, from the Creation of the World to the Year 1824; with a List of Geographical Discoveries, Heights of Mountains... Astronomical Tables, Population of the principal places in the World... London: William Darton [n.d.].
    12mo, 48 pp, 6 plates, some light foxing, original printed wrappers, rubbed with a few marks. £200
    The chronology starts with the creation of the world in 4004 BC and lists both Biblical and historical occasions, as well as the lineage of various Royal families, people who lived to great ages and other factual information.

  • JUVENILE: Contes d’une Grand’Maman. La Bonne Fée. La Fête de Famille. Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru. La Pièce de Cinq Francs. Le Frère et La Soeur. La Piété Filiale. [n.p., n.d., c.1820].
    Six volumes, small 8vo, 40; 40; 38; 32; 32; 36 pp, each volume with an engraved frontispiece, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, fine in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £450
    See Gumuchian 1842 for a similar set of just 4 of these works (not including La Bonne Fée or Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru), printed by A.Pinard.

  • JUVENILE: Golden Links, A Birthday Book. London: Ernest Lister [1890].
    8vo, (38) pp, with 3 pages per month - two with the days laid out and the third with a chromolithographed illustration and some brief poetry, signature on title page (dated 1913) else entirely unused, dark blue glazed endpapers, original cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, some light soiling else a very good copy. £75

  • JUVENILE: The Good Child’s Coloured Book, with twenty-four large plates. London: George Routledge and Sons [1866].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (34) pp. 24 coloured plates bound with blank leaves facing, two of the blanks lacking, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled green cloth, binding slightly sprung but sound, a very good copy. £125
    Divided into four sections - Domestic Animals, Wild Animals, Nursery Games and the House that Jack Built.

  • JUVENILE: Goody Two-Shoes. A Facsimile Reproduction of the Edition of 1766. With an Introduction by Charles Welsh. London: Griffith & Farran 1881.
    Small 8vo, xxiv, 156, (4 advertisement) pp, with a frontispiece and 35 woodcuts in the text, original gilt decorated harlequin boards, coloured in blue, pink, green and orange, slight wear to spine ends and edges. £65
    “First published by John Newbery in 1765... The authorship has been attributed to Oliver Goldsmith... Goody Two-Shoes was orphaned because her father was “seized with a violent fever in a place where Dr. James’s Powder was not to be had”. This was one of the medications sold by John Newbery.” Osborne I pp 256-7.

  • JUVENILE: The Happy Family; or Memoirs of Mr. and Mrs. Norton: Intended to show the delightful effects of Filial Obedience. London 1815.
    First edition, 12mo, 70 pp, minor tear to title - repaired, modern quarter calf, marbled boards. £50

  • JUVENILE: Historiettes Choisies pour une Mere et ses Enfants. Par Francois. Dresde: C.C. Meinhold [c.1840].
    8vo, (iv), 199, (1) pp, with 8 coloured lithographic plates, recto of frontispiece soiled, 19th century pebbled cloth, spine faded, ends worn. £125

  • JUVENILE: The History of the Celebrated Nanny Goose, from the original Ms. [with]
    The History of the Prince Renardo and the Lady Goosiana. Toronto Public Library 1976.
    Two facsimile reprints in one volume, 12mo, (iv), 38, 62, (6) pp, 5 coloured illustrations in the first work, 5 black and white in the second, paper wrappers, spine faded, else fine. £20
    First published 1813 and 1833 respectively.

  • JUVENILE: Jenny Jingle’s Little Prattler. London: A. Park [c.1870].
    8vo, (8) leaves, printed on one side only and with the printed wrappers pasted to the reverse of the first and last leaf, coming slightly loose at corners, hand coloured illustrations throughout, disbound but sound in itself, with manuscript page numbers (351-364) to the top corners, a very scarce title. £150
    Seven brief tales with brightly coloured illustrations.

  • JUVENILE: Les Fausses Perles et le Plomb de Chasse suivi de La Dentelle-La Soie. Par C.G.Tours: Ad Mame et Cie Imprimeurs Libraries 1852.
    12mo, [iv], 137, (3) pp, with 4 charming hand coloured plates, Prize label of an Edinburgh Seminary partly scraped away on paste down, a very good copy printed in large type and still in the original partly glazed boards, the upper cover titled and illustrated in colour within a rustic frame ornamented with floral urns and birds, the lower cover with a coloured Grolier style design, extreme tips of corners just a little rubbed and bent. £135

  • JUVENILE: Les Jours de Bonheur. La Bonne Leçon. Le Véritable Ami. La Vertu Pour Héritage. La Fête du Petit Garçon. L’Ignorant Orgueilleux. Henri Corrigé. Paris: Maulde et Renou [n.d., c.1820].
    Six volumes, small oblong 8vo, each 32 pp, each volume with a fine hand coloured engraved frontispiece, some spotting, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, slightly rubbed, in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £575
    Not in Gumuchian.

  • JUVENILE: Momotaro, or Little Preaching. Tokyo: Kobunsha [c.1910].
    8vo, (14) leaves, printed on one side only, with a couple of gatherings opened in error, 7 coloured illustrations, sewn as issued, paper wrappers, coloured illustration on upper cover, corners bumped, upper cover detached from the upper stitching with some small tears. £60

  • JUVENILE: Summer Days; or, the Cousins. A Story for the Young. London 1853.
    Small 8vo, 128 pp, with engraved title and frontispiece, neatly tinted later on with water-colours, inscriptions on verso of second title and recto of frontispiece, later half calf, marbled boards, extremities slightly worn. £45

    k - Back to top


  • KEMP, Mrs. W. Little Maids. Rhymes with illustrations by... [London]: Griffith & Farran 1876.
    First edition, 4to, 21 leaves, printed on rectos only, including a poem and several illustrations concerning fairies, a few spots to endpapers only, inscription removed from verso of fly leaf, original gilt and black decorated orange cloth, corners and spine ends rubbed, t.e.g. £125

  • (KING, Jessie M.). DRUMMOND, Florence. The Fringes of Paradise. With... Decorations by Jessie M. King. London (1935).
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 48 pp. 4 coloured plates, inscription on paste down. Original white boards with coloured decoration to upper cover, spine browned with wear to top otherwise a very good copy. £175

  • KIPLING, Rudyard. The Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J.H. Kipling, W.H. Drake, and P. Frenzeny. London 1906.
    8vo, (viii), 276 pp, illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of St. Olave’s Grammar School, Southwark, on paste down, bound in contemporary red calf, gilt roundel on upper cover, spine a little rubbed. £75

  • KIPLING, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. London 1895.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 238, (2 advertisement) pp. Some foxing at the beginning and end. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine slightly dull, ends rubbed, some other marks, a.e.g. £200
    Martindell 63.

    l - Back to top


  • LANG, Andrew. The Animal Story Book. Edited by... With... Illustrations by H.J. Ford. New Impression. London 1903.
    8vo, xiv, 400 pp. Frontispiece plus numerous illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, with a lion on upper cover and a bear on the spine, slight rubbing to extremities, spine slightly faded, a.e.g., very good.
    £50
    Green p245.

  • LANG, Andrew (Editor). The Red Fairy Book. With... Illustrations by H.J. Ford and Lancelot Speed. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1890.
    Second edition, 8vo, (x), 367, (1), 16 advertisement pp. Black and white illustrations, contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt decorated red cloth, spine sunned, a.e.g. £150

  • LANG, Andrew (Editor). The True Story Book. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1894.
    Third edition, 8vo, (xvi), 337, (1, 1 advertisement, 1) pp. Black and white illustrations, signature to frontispiece recto, lower corner torn from the contents leaf without loss to text. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine faded, ends a little worn, a.e.g. £40

  • LANG, Andrew (Editor). The Violet Fairy Book. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1901.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 388 pp. 8 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations by H.J. Ford, label removed from fly leaf. Original gilt titled violet cloth, some light marks, spine slightly darkened, ends rubbed, a.e.g. £375
    One of the scarcer titles in this popular series.

  • LEGRAND, Edy (Illustrator). Voyages & Glorieuses Découvertes des Grands Navigateurs & Explorateurs Français. Illustré par... Paris: Tolmer [1921].
    First edition, folio, (32) pp. Hand coloured pochoir stencilled illustrations throughout, two coloured folding maps, one with slight wrinkling to the inner part, pictorial front endpapers. Original buckram backed boards, pictorial upper cover, some rubbing and light marks, a well preserved copy. £300

  • JIGSAW PUZZLES
    LENG, John (Publisher). My First Jig-Puz Book. Full of Jig-saw Puzzles and Story Verses. London: John Leng & Co. [1935].
    Small 4to, 4 thick card leaves, containing 5 coloured jigsaw puzzles with facing text (the inside of the covers being used as well), all complete, two of the small illustrations above the text with some amateur colouring. Original cloth backed boards, corners slightly worn, some light marks. £125

  • LUCAS, E.V. Swollen-Headed William. Painful Stories and Funny Pictures After the German! Text adapted by... Drawings adapted by Geo. Morrow. London: Methuen & Co (1914).
    Fourth edition, 50th thousand, small 4to, (2), 20 leaves, printed on rectos only, lacking fly leaf, original pictorial boards, spine worn with pieces missing. £45
    A topical version of Struwwelpeter poking fun at Kaiser Wilhelm II.

  • LUCAS, Edward Verrall. The Visit to London. Pictures by Francis D. Bedford. Verses by... London [1902].
    First edition, small 4to, (viii), 118 pp, 24 coloured plates plus further coloured illustrations, occasional light browning, original boards, further illustration to upper cover, corners worn, neatly rebacked with new endpapers. £50

  • LYTTELTON, Lucy. A Book of Wild Things. Compiled by... With Pictures from Japanese Artists. London [c.1900].
    8vo, 160 pp, 8 coloured plates, illustrated endpapers, small booklabel on fly leaf, a good copy in the original gilt decorated cloth, spine slightly faded. £40
    The artists included are Seiko, Koson, Gekko, Kogio, Koto and Zeshin.

    m - Back to top


  • MARSH, H.G.C. Tot and Tim. Pictured by... London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press [1912].
    First edition, 4to, (48) pp. 15 full page coloured illustrations and a title vignette, plus monochrome illustrations in the text. Original pictorial boards, lower cover marked, recently recased. £175

  • MIKSZATH, Coloman. The Good People of Palöcz. With an Introduction by Clifton Bingham. London: Dean & Son [c.1894].
    4to, (viii), 100 pp. 14 coloured plates with tissue guards, one plate loose at foot of gathering, small contemporary label on title, marbled endpapers. Original decorated cloth, coloured illustration and roses to covers, some minor marks and rubbing, t.e.g. £250
    Fifteen Hungarian folk tales.

  • MILLER, Thomas. Goody Platts, and her Two Cats. A Tale in words of one and two syllables. London: Sampson, Low, Son, and Marston 1864.
    12mo, 78, (2) pp. Hand coloured frontispiece by Walter Crane, ink scribble to paste down. Original blind stamped green cloth, gilt vignette replication the frontispiece, a very good bright copy. £100

  • MILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepherd. London (1928).
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 180 pp. Illustrations throughout and on the endpapers. Original gilt decorated salmon cloth, spine slightly darkened, t.e.g., very good. £200

  • MILNE, A.A. Now We are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London (1927).
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 103, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout, signature to fly leaf verso. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, spine slightly sunned, ends a little rubbed, t.e.g., very good. £180

  • MILNE, A.A. Now We are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1927).
    Third edition, 8vo, (xii), 103, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout, map endpapers, bookplate to front blank, binding with one hinge cracking but overall sound. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, slight sunning of spine, ends a little rubbed, t.e.g. £50

  • MILNE, A.A. When We Were Very Young. With Decorations by Ernest Shepard. London (1925).
    Tenth edition (less than a year after the first), 8vo, (xii), 100 pp. Illustrations throughout and to endpapers, bookplate to half title. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, a.e.g., extremities a little rubbed otherwise very good. £50

  • MITFORD, Mary Russell. American Stories, for Little Boys and Girls: Intended for Children under ten years of age. London 1831.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 12mo. Engraved title and frontispiece in each volume, contemporary signature on titles. Original blind stamped green cloth, slight rubbing, gilt titles to spine, a very good set. £100
    Sadleir 1740. Gumuchian I p298.

  • MITFORD, Mary Russell. Our Village. With an Introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London 1910.
    Small 4to, lx, 256 pp, 16 coloured illustrations tipped in, with captioned tissues, original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, slight bumping to spine ends, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £120

  • MORRIS, Ethelberta. Ameliaranne’s Moving-Day. Told by... Pictured by Susan B. Pearse. London (1950).
    First edition, 8vo, (56) pp, title and 26 coloured illustrations, coloured endpapers, cloth backed pictorial boards, d.w. with some minor marginal tears, a very good copy. £75

    n - Back to top


  • NESBIT, E. & ASHLEY, Doris. Children’s Stories from English History. Illustrated by John H. Bacon, Howard Davie & others. Edited by Cap. Edric Vredenburg. London [1914].
    Large 8vo, 140 pp, 12 coloured plates, cloth backed pictorial boards, some discolouration to lower cover, else a very good copy still held in the original fold down cardboard box, this with some wear. £40

  • “THE NEWSPAPER FOR MALTA’S CHILDREN”
    NEWSPAPER: Children’s Own. No’s 1-3, 5, 7, 11-18, 21, 23-26, 28, 31. March 9th 1946 - July 12th 1947. Hamrun, Malta: St. Joseph’s Institute Press
    Twenty-one issues, with a duplicate of no. 26, 4to, of 8 or 12 pp each, with some chips and marginal tears, some issues with stamps and either written or printed addresses on or by the masthead, with a compliments slip from the Editor, each issue neatly folded 3 times. Scarce. £150
    A curious mixture of sentiment, British propaganda and Maltese news.

  • NODIER, Charles. The Luck of the Bean Rows. A Fairy Tale. Translated from the French of... Illustrated by Claud Lovat Fraser. London [1921].
    First edition, first issue, 8vo, 60, (4) pp, 31 coloured illustrations, internally a fine copy, in the original brightly coloured boards, worn at edges. £40
    Millard 196.

  • NODIER, Charles. The Woodcutter’s Dog. Illustrated by Claud Lovat Fraser. London 1921.
    First edition, first issue, 8vo, 18 pp, 12 coloured illustrations, internally fine, green paper boards, slight wear, fading to spine, yellow paper label on upper cover. £40
    Millard 201.

    o - Back to top


  • ORLEBAR, F. St. J. The Adventures of Her Serene Limpness, the Moon-Faced Princess, Dulcet and Débonaire. London 1888.
    First edition, large 8vo, (iv), 132 pp, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, 9 full page, a very good copy in the original decorated cloth, slightly marked. £75

  • OXENHAM, Elsie J. The Abbey School. Illustrated in colour by Elsie Anna Wood. London: Collins (1928).
    First edition thus, 8vo, (x), (5)-320, (5)-327, (1), (7)-314, (2 advertisement) pp. 8 colour plates, inscription to fly leaf. Original blue cloth, spine dull. £40
    Collecting three novels - “The Abbey Girls”, “The Girls of the Abbey School” and “The Abbey Girls Go Back to School”.

    p - Back to top


  • [PARDON, G.F., Attributed]. The Juvenile Museum of Entertainment and Instruction. London: Thomas Holmes [c.1852].
    8vo, 208 pp, title vignette and 36 full page engravings, signature dated 1852 on title, original gilt titled blind stamped red cloth, light wear to spine ends, a.e.g. £100
    Including illustrations of elephants, pelicans, sharks and turtles as well as whale hunting, a coal mine and the sinking of the Royal George.

  • PARKER, Mrs. K. Langloh. Australian Legendary Tales. Folk-Lore of the Noongahburrahs as told to the Piccaninnies. Collected by... with an Introduction by Andrew Lang. London: David Nutt 1896.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 132, (12 advertisement) pp. Black and white illustrations in the text, some occasional marginal spots. Original light green cloth, lightly marked, spine browned. £65

  • PATERSON, Caroline. Three Fairy Princesses. Snow White. The Sleeping Beauty. Cinderella. The Old Stories Illustrated by... London [1885].
    Small square 8vo, (52) pp, frontispiece and 23 coloured illustrations, further monochrome illustrations - 2 of these carefully coloured by an owner’s hand, some marginal marking, signature on half title, free endpapers browned, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges and spine rather worn. £40

  • PINNOCK’S CATECHISMS
    PINNOCK, William. A Catechism of British Law. ...of Ancient History. ...of Modern History. ...of the History of France. ...of Roman History. ...of the History of Ireland. ...of the History of Scotland. ...of the History of England. London (and Newbury): Pinnock and Maunder [n.d., c1814-1822].
    Eight works bound in one volume, first, third, sixth, first, sixth, second, first and thirteenth editions respectively, 12mo. Frontispieces to all but one work (“Ancient History”). Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, extremities a little rubbed. £125
    A charming collection of these uncommon children’s primers. Osborne lists later editions of all but three of the eight - not noting “Modern History”, “History of France” or “History of England”. Gumuchian pp328-9 details a (complete?) collection of 86 titles.

  • POGANY, Willy. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Presented by... London: George G. Harrap [c.1925].
    8vo, (112) pp. 16 coloured plates tipped in. Original publisher’s limp reverse calf binding, title in gilt with a blind stamped decoration to upper cover, t.e.g., a fine copy. £150

  • (POGANY, Willy). THOMAS, W. Jenkyn. The Welsh Fairy Book. With illustrations by Willy Pogany. London (1935).
    8vo, xiv, 303, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus full page black and white illustrations and smaller vignettes, inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf “To Herbert Marshall... in memory of many years of working together”. Original grey cloth, spine browned. £75

  • POP-UP BOOK: GIRAUD, S. Louis (Editor). Bookano Stories, with Pictures that Spring up in Model Form. No. 11. London: Strand Publications [c.1944].
    8vo, (56) pp. 5 fine coloured pop-up illustrations, all in good state. Original coloured pictorial boards, some minor rubbing, inscription to upper cover dated 1944. £100

  • POP-UP BOOK: GIRAUD, S. Louis (Editor). Hans Andersen’s Fairy Stories. Bookano Series. With pictures that spring up in model form. London: Strand Publications [1930s].
    8vo, (56) pp, with 4 coloured popup illustrations, a couple with ties detached meaning that a part is not popping up, otherwise very good, original coloured pictorial boards, corners and spine ends rubbed. £125

  • POTTER, Beatrix. The Pie and the Patty-Pan. London: Frederick Warne & Co. [c.1921].
    8vo, 50, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 9 coloured plates, plus black and white illustrations in the text, white endpapers decorated in lavender, inscription dated 1921 to fly leaf verso. Original red boards, further coloured illustration to upper cover, some light rubbing. £75
    Quinby 9B. First published 1905.

  • POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Little Pig Robinson. London: Frederick Warne & Co (1930).
    First reprint, square 8vo, 96 pp, 6 coloured plates and 22 full page black and white illustrations, original blue cloth, spine sunned. £50
    Published the same year as the first edition.

  • POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes. London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1911.
    First edition, small 8vo, 84, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 26 coloured illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Original brown boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, spine slightly rubbed, very good. £350
    Quinby 20, calling for green boards.

  • POTTER: LINDER, Leslie. A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter, including Unpublished Work. London (1971).
    Second edition, 8vo, xxvi, 446 pp. Illustrations in colour and black and white. Original imitation leather, d.w., some scuffing to edges. £40

  • PULLMAN, Philip. The Amber Spyglass. His Dark Materials III. (London: Scholastic 2000).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 548, (2) pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £100

  • PULLMAN, Philip. Northern Lights. (London): Scholastic (1995).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 398, (2) pp. Original maroon cloth, a couple of faint marks. £200
    The first volume in the “His Dark Materials” trilogy.

  • PULLMAN, Philip. The Tiger in the Well. (London: Viking 1991).
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 392 pp. Very slight wear to the edge of the rear paste down, small signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a near fine copy. £195

  • PURNELL, Idella. Walt Disney’s Bambi. Adapted from Felix Salten. Retold by... Illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio. Boston: D.C. Heath and Company (1944).
    8vo, (vi), 102 pp, coloured illustrations, crossed out signature on fly leaf, decorative cloth, some slight rubbing. £25

  • PYM, T. [pseud., CREED, Clara]. Pictures from the Poets. London [1883].
    First edition, oblong 8vo, (36) leaves, printed on one side only and interleaved with blanks, illustrations to each leaf, some light foxing, inscription dated 1887 to front blank, original boards, further illustration to upper cover, edges a little worn, recently rebacked. £60


    r - Back to top


  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). [BARHAM, Richard]. The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels. By Thomas Ingoldsby, Esquire. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London 1930.
    8vo, xxiv, 638 pp. 12 coloured plates. Original green cloth, gilt spine, upper cover wrinkled, d.w. with a few spots, a very good copy. £75

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. From the Little White Bird by J.M. Barrie. A New Edition. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder & Stoughton [1912].
    “Deluxe edition”, 4to, (ii, xii), 122, (2) pp. 50 coloured plates tipped in and placed throughout the text for the first time in this edition, each with a captioned tissue, one or two spots else an excellent bright copy, marbled endpapers. Finely rebound by the Chelsea Bindery in maroon full morocco, gilt title and tooling to upper cover expertly recreating the original gilt designs from the publisher’s cloth binding, t.e.g. £2000
    With a new frontispiece in this edition and the addition of 7 black and white illustrations. This edition is marginally larger than previous issues. Latimore and Haskell p40. Riall p114.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). EVANS, C.S. Cinderella. Retold by... and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London (1919).
    First trade edition, small 4to, 110 pp. Coloured frontispiece tipped in plus numerous coloured and black and white silhouette illustrations, one gathering slightly loose. Original decorative orange, black and white boards, some minor wear to the corners and lower edges, printed d.w. a little creased with loss to the spine, a very good copy. £450
    Latimore & Haskell p49. Riall p134.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London (1929).
    First trade edition, 4to, 232 pp, 12 coloured plates, 22 other illustrations in the text, grey and white pictorial endpapers, original gilt titled cloth, pictorial d.w. lightly soiled and with loss to top of spine, t.e.g. £175
    Latimore and Haskell p65. Riall p170.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer Night’s Dream. By... with Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London 1919.
    Large 8vo, (vi), 134, (2) pp. 40 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues plus black and white illustrations in the text, inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled blue cloth, a little dull, slight wear to foot of spine. £250

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood by... With a Preface by Edmund Gosse. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London (1918).
    First trade edition, large 8vo, (x), 132, (2) pp. 8 coloured plates, each with a captioned tissue. Blue full morocco, marbled endpapers, double gilt ruled borders to covers, gilt panelled spine with raised bands, a.e.g., a fine copy. £300
    Latimore & Haskell p49.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Angler. Or, the Contemplative Man’s Recreations... Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London (1931).
    First trade edition, 4to, 224 pp. 12 coloured plates with captioned tissues plus black and white illustrations in the text, pictorial endpapers. Original gilt decorated blue-green cloth, slight browning to top edge, d.w. browned and marked, edges chipped with loss, particularly to the foot of the spine, t.e.g. £200
    Latimore & Haskell p67.

  • RACKHAM: CARROLL, Lewis. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London [1907].
    First trade edition, 8vo, (xii), 161, (1) pp. 13 coloured plates with captioned tissues, contemporary inscription to paste down. Original green cloth, gilt illustration to upper cover, spine and edges faded, slight wear to spine ends otherwise a very good copy. £250
    Latimore & Haskell p29. Riall p77.

  • RANSOME, Arthur. The Picts and the Martyrs: or, Not Welcome at All. London (1943).
    First edition, 8vo, 302, (2) pp, black and white illustrations, map endpapers, original green cloth. £50

  • READER, Emily E. Fairy Prince Follow-My-Lead. Illustrated by William Reader. London 1885.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 182, (2) pp, 4 plates plus illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription on front blank, original gilt titled cream boards, gilt vignettes to covers, spine and edges browned, some light rubbing, a.e.g. £35

  • RECKITT, Harold. The Adventure of Ann and the White Seals. Illustrated by Laurence Irving. London [1930].
    Limited edition, no. 175 of 365 copies, signed by both Author and Illustrator, 4to, (vi), 24, (2) pp, 4 coloured plates, a very good copy in the original full parchment, a little marked and browned, small gilt motif on upper cover. £100

  • (REYNOLDS, Frank). DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Illustrated in Colour by Frank Reynolds. London: Hodder & Stoughton [1911].
    First edition thus, 4to, (iv), 572 pp. Vignette title and 21 plates tipped in with captioned tissues, frontispiece lacking its tissue, pictorial endpapers. Original gilt titled red cloth, slight sunning of spine, some minor wrinkling, overall a very good copy. £90

  • (REYNOLDS, Frank). DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Illustrated in Colour by Frank Reynolds. London: Hodder & Stoughton [1910].
    First edition thus, 4to, (x), 534 pp. Vignette title and 25 plates tipped in with captioned tissues, pictorial endpapers. Original gilt titled red cloth, slight sunning of spine, a near fine copy. £100

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter’s Benefit. Illustrated by R.J. MacDonald. London: Charles Skilton (1950).
    First edition, 8vo, 236, (4) pp. Coloured frontispiece and black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w. with some light marking. £100

  • (RICHARDS, Frank). The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1928. (London: Amalgamated Press).
    Small 4to, 360 pp, with 4 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations, marginal browning throughout, cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, complete with the original printed tissue wrapper, some tears and edgewear to this else a very good copy. £85

  • (RITSON, Joseph [Editor]). Robin Hood: A Collection of all the Ancient Poems, Songs, and Ballads, now extant, relative to that celebrated English Outlaw: To which are prefixed Historical Anecdotes of his Life. London 1823.
    12mo, lxxiv, 240 pp, uncut in the original printed boards, spine rather worn, corners bumped. £200
    Originally published in 1795. This edition was intended for younger readers with many of Ritson’s notes removed.

  • [ROBERTS, E.]. Geography and History, Selected by a Lady, for the use of her own Children. London 1834.
    Seventeenth edition, 8vo, xii, 384, 4 advertisement pp, extending frontispiece map of the world, small tear along fold crease repaired, and 3 plates, upper joint cracked, contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spine, some wear to corners and joints. £75

  • ROBINS, Elizabeth & WILBERFORCE, Octavia. Prudence & Peter. A Story for Children about Cooking Out-of-Doors and Indoors. London (1928).
    First edition, 8vo, 208 pp. Original cloth, rather stained, d.w. with some very light soiling. £50
    A cheerful children’s story weaving in many simple recipes. An American actress, Robins became famous for her portrayal of Hedda Gabler as well as other Ibsen roles in London.

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). FITZGERALD, Edward. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Translated by... Introduction by Laurence Housman. With Colour Plates and Decorations by Charles Robinson. London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press [1928].
    First edition thus, 4to, (ii), 56 pp. 4 colour plates tipped in plus an illustration to the title page and decorative borders throughout, slight creasing to top corner of early leaves. Original publisher’s turquoise limp morocco, gilt title and vignette to upper cover, spine and top edge faded, a few light marks, a.e.g. £125

  • ROBINSON, W. Heath. Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales. With Illustrations by... (London): Boots the Chemist [c.1920].
    Small 4to, 320 pp, with 16 coloured plates tipped in plus many other black and white illustrations, light spotting to first and last few leaves, gilt decorated maroon cloth, d.w. with coloured plate on upper flap, edges slightly creased else a near fine copy. £200

  • ROJAN, F. ABC Jeux de Père Castor. Dessins de... Flammarion 1936.
    4to, (26) pp. Coloured illustrations, with 2 sheets of perforated letters and words at the end, all still present, marginal browning throughout. Original pictorial limp boards, a very good copy. £120

  • ROSS, Charles H. Merry Conceits and Whimsical Rhymes. Written and Drawn by... Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans. London 1883.
    First edition, 8vo, (31, 1 advertisement) leaves, printed on one side only, with 30 coloured illustrations, repair to inner part of fly leaf, contemporary inscription to same, original pictorial boards, a little soiled. £40

    s - Back to top


  • SALAMAN, Merula. Christopher’s Book. London: The Cresset Press [1942].
    First edition, large oblong 8vo, (52) pp. Charming illustrations throughout, in colour on rectos and in black and white on versos, light foxing to paste downs and first and last couple of leaves. Original pictorial boards, small piece lacking from the lower joint. £30

  • SANDYS, Ruth. Numerous Names Nimbly Narrated. Oxford University Press (1930).
    4to, (28) leaves, printed on one side only, coloured illustrations throughout, inscribed from the Author on fly leaf, one leaf with a small marginal tear, repaired, original pictorial boards, soiled, with light wear to edges. £80
    A charming production with an alliterative sentence and accompanying illustration for each letter of the alphabet.

  • SENDAK, Maurice. We are All in the Dumps with Jack and Guy. Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures. HarperCollins (1993).
    First American edition, oblong 4to, (56) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £50

  • (SMITH, Jessie Willcox). KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water Babies. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. (Nottingham: Published by Hodder & Stoughton for Boots the Chemist) [1920s].
    4to, x, 240 pp. 12 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, further illustrations and decorations in the text. Original gilt titled green cloth, gilt illustration to upper cover, d.w. with a coloured illustration to upper wrapper, loss to spine ends, a very good copy. £150

  • SOWERBY, J.G. & EMMERSON, H.H. Afternoon Tea. Rhymes for Children with original illustrations by... London: Frederick Warne [1880].
    First edition, large 8vo, 64 pp. 40 coloured illustrations plus further coloured decoration and borders, contemporary inscription to half title. Original pictorial boards, corners worn, stain to foot of upper cover, rebacked with new endpapers. £50

  • STEEN, M. Oakfield Plays. Including the Inglemere Christmas Play. London 1932.
    First edition, 4to, (12 by 10 inches), 156 pp, with 11 fine coloured plates of costumes, in the original cloth, lower edge of covers just a little rubbed, d.w. chipped. £40
    Comprises six plays written primarily for children to act.

  • STEINIGANS, William J. Capers. His Haps and Mishaps. Dogs by... Tales by Oliver Herford. New York: The Devin-Adair Company (1914).
    First edition, 4to, (56) pp, coloured illustrations, owner’s name on fly leaf, small scuff to title verso otherwise a very good copy, original red cloth, coloured illustration to upper cover. £125

  • STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Child’s Garden of Verses. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. London 1896.
    Second edition - the first with these illustrations, 8vo, xiv, 136, (8), 16 advertisement pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, contemporary inscription to fly leaf, subtle repair to the inner margin of title verso, otherwise good. Original gilt titled green ribbed cloth, spine ends bumped, a couple of light marks. £125
    One of Robinson’s earliest works. Prideaux p39. First published 1885.

  • STOKES, Vernon & HARTNETT, Cynthia. Follow My Leader. Collins (1949).
    First edition, 4to, (48) pp. Illustrations throughout, a handful in colour. Cloth, d.w., marked, top edge stained with some loss. £50
    A story of children and a Yorkshire terrier.

  • [SURR, Elizabeth]. The Landseer Series of Pictures Books. Containing... Illustrations after Sir Edward Landseer. London: Thomas Nelson [1882].
    First edition, 4to, (34) pp. 16 “untearable” chromolithographs, backed onto cloth, with some offsetting and slight wear, contemporary inscription to title verso, foxing to endpapers only. Original gilt titled brown cloth, spine and edges a little rubbed and darkened, top of spine worn. £150
    Plates showing mostly dogs with accompanying text for children.

  • SUTCLIFF, Rosemary. Blood and Sand. London: Hodder and Stoughton (1987).
    First edition, 8vo, 350, (2) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page, light marginal browning throughout. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine faded otherwise very good. £50

  • SUTCLIFF, Rosemary. The Road to Camlann. Decorations by Shirley Felts. London: The Bodley Head (1981).
    First edition, 8vo, 142, (2) pp. Inscribed from the Author on the title page. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine sunned otherwise a fine copy. £50

  • SUTCLIFF, Rosemary. Song for a Dark Queen. (London 1978).
    First edition, 8vo, 176 pp, cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £50

    t - Back to top


  • TASHLIN, Frank. The Bear That Wasn’t. London: John Murray (1946).
    First edition, large 8vo, (60) pp. Black and white illustrations. Coloured pictorial boards, d.w. with some light soiling, very good. £50

  • TAYLOR, Isaac. Scenes in Foreign Lands. From the Portfolio and Journal of a Traveller in... Europe, Asia, Africa, and America... London: Grant and Griffith, successors to J. Harris... [n.d.].
    Large 12mo, [xiv mispaginated xviii], 328 pp, 4 extending maps, 64 engraved plates each with 3 scenes (1 plate a little cut down and reinserted), minor spots and other marks, inscriptions on reverse of frontispiece, 19th century gilt framed calf, gilt spine, morocco label. £150
    Osborne II p813 gives the date as [1843?] whilst Moon 870 remarks “n.d. not before 1844...”

  • [TAYLOR, Jane & Ann]. The New Cries of London; or, Itinerant Trades of the British Metropolis. With characteristic engravings. London: Harvey and Darton 1823.
    12mo, 68, (4 advertisement) pp. 11 plates showing 4 engravings each, two of which are dated April 1824, some minor marks and an occasional small stain to the top margin. Original maroon quarter morocco, marbled boards, a little worn. £250
    Lawrence Darton G917(8). First published in two parts, 1803 and 1808. This issue not in Osborne.

  • TAYLOR, Rev. Isaac. Scenes in America, for the Amusement and Instruction of Little Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London: Printed for Harris and Son 1821.
    First edition, 12mo, viii, 122, (2) pp. Folding frontispiece map of north and south America, title vignette, and 84 engravings, 3 to a leaf, occasional foxing, old signature to title, child’s writing almost erased from half title verso. Original publishers maroon quarter morocco, printed boards rubbed with some marks, edges worn. £225
    Osborne I p190. Sabin 94469.

  • TAYLOR, Rev. Isaac. Scenes in England. For the Amusement and Instruction of little Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London 1823.
    Second edition, 12mo, xvi, 152 pp. 27 plates showing 84 images, plus a folding frontispiece map of England and Wales, some light marginal marking. Original boards, title and illustrations printed on upper board, recently rebacked in maroon calf, with new endpapers, a very good copy. £125
    Osborne I p190.

  • (THOMSON, Hugh). BURNEY, Fanny [Frances]. Evelina. Or the History of a Young Lady’s Entrance into the World. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan & Co. 1904.
    First reprint thus, 8vo, (xxxvi), 477, (3) pp. Frontispiece and 74 illustrations, bookplate, some light foxing. Original cloth, fine gilt illustrations to upper cover and spine, a.e.g., slight bumping of spine ends otherwise a lovely copy. £40

  • TOURTEL, Mary. Rupert and the Wonderful Boots. London [1945].
    First edition, folio, (16) pp, coloured illustrations, stapled as issued with the staples now rusty, original coloured pictorial wrappers, a very good copy. £45

  • TRIER, W. Toys. Painted by... Described by O. Seyffert. Berlin [n.d.].
    Large 8vo, 8 pp, then 40 coloured plates, each with captioned tissue, in the original cloth backed paper boards, a little soiled with a few marks a further large coloured illustration on upper cover. £80

  • TRIMMER, Mrs. A Description of a Set of Prints of Scripture History; Contained in a set of easy Lessons. [with] A Series of Prints of Scripture History... London: Baldwin & Craddock 1828 & John Marshall [n.d.].
    Two volumes, square 12mo, xvi, 97, (1, 2 advertisement); 4 pp, with 30 engraved plates in the second volume, bound in similar full morocco, plate volume with wear and slight loss to spine. £75
    Osborne I p157.

  • TUCK, Raphael (Publisher). Flower and Fruit ABC. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons [c.1930].
    Small 8vo, (6) leaves including covers, printed in colour throughout on fabric, some browning and foxing, particularly to covers. £50
    “Father Tuck’s ‘Indestructible’ Calico Books”.