Children's Books - Bow Windows Book Shop for fine, rare and old antiquarian books in Lewes East Sussex England
 
Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page Bow Windows Book Shop link to home page
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Search for books Recommend us || Contact us Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England
Bow Windows Bookshop Lewes East Sussex England

Bow Windows Book shop contact details

 

Children's and Illustrated Books.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

a


  • ADAMS, Richard. Watership Down. London: Rex Collings (1972).
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 413, (1) pp. Pasted on to the fly leaf is a piece of paper with the Author’s signature below a typed “Yours sincerely”, clearly removed from a letter. Coloured folding map at the end. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, one minor mark to the upper wrapper otherwise a fine bright copy. £1500

  • ALDIN, Cecil. Field Babies. London: Humphrey Milford, OUP [1910].
    First edition, large 8vo, (98) pp. Pictorial title and 24 full-page coloured illustrations plus pictorial endpapers, brief inscription to top of paste down, fly leaf with a crease. Original cloth backed boards, subtly recased. £300

  • ALDIN, Cecil. The Puppy Book. London: Frederick Warne [1915].
    First edition, 4to, title leaf and 16 plates, being 8 images duplicated with and without the colour portions, original stiff card covers, coloured illustration to upper cover, spine and corners worn but binding sound, protected by a recent cloth folder. £400
    A very scarce Aldin item, one of several “Cecil Aldin’s Painting Books” published.

  • ALDIN, Cecil. The Twins. London: Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton [1910].
    First edition, 4to, (50) pp. Pictorial title and 24 coloured plates, a few light spots. Original cloth backed boards, further coloured illustration to upper cover, light wear to corners and a few marks to the lower cover otherwise a very good sound copy. £450

  • (ALDIN, Cecil). PRAED, W.M. Every-day Characters. Illustrated by Cecil Aldin. [London]: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. 1896.
    First edition, small 4to, (viii), 74, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout, title, half title and contents leaf printed in red and black. Original pictorial cloth, some soiling, spine browned. £150

  • ALPHABET: The Home Alphabet. London: Frederick Warne & Co. [c.1880].
    4to, (16) pp including covers. Coloured illustrations, some marks and browning. Original limp coloured covers, sewn as issued, loose and a little worn, spine sound but lacking its paper. £75
    “Playtime Toy Books... Mounted on linen. Untearable”.

  • ANDERSON, Anne. The Rosie Posie Book. [London: Thomas] Nelson [1911].
    First edition, large 8vo, (24) leaves printed on one side only. 12 colour plates, marginal tear to the final leaf, some minor soiling, signature to fly leaf. Original cloth with a coloured illustration to the upper cover, spine browned, some marks. £50

  • ANIMALS: The Little Book of Animals, or Select and Amusing Anecdotes of various Animals. London: Darton and Clark [c.1840].
    32mo, 144 pp. 4 plates, printed throughout on light green paper. Contemporary gilt decorated dark green morocco, slight wear to extremities, a.e.g. £80
    Lawrence Darton H964. Only 2 copies located on Copac.

  • ANNUAL: Shirley Temple’s Annual. London: The Daily Herald 1929.
    4to, 156 pp, 3 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations in the text, several carefully coloured in, decorative endpapers, original pictorial boards, some wear to extremities, else a very well preserved and bright copy. £40

  • (AWDRY). SIBLEY, Brian. The Thomas the Tank Engine Man. The Story of the Reverend W. Awdry and his Really Useful Engines. London: Heinemann (1995).
    First edition, 4to, 336 pp. Numerous illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40

    b - Back to top


  • [BANNERMAN, Helen]. Little Degchie-head. An Awful Warning to Bad Babas. London: James Nisbet & Co. 1903.
    First edition, 16mo, 143, (1) pp, with the leaves printed on one side only. 36 coloured illustrations, small bookseller’s label to paste down. Original light green cloth, spine faded, otherwise a very good copy. £175
    Later published in America as “Little Kettle Head”.

  • BANNERMAN, Helen. The Story of Little Black Sambo. London: Grant Richards 1901.
    Sixth edition, 32mo, (xiv), 113, (3) pp with the majority of the leaves printed on one side only. 27 coloured illustrations, brief contemporary inscription, small blind stamp and a small closed tear to the fly leaf. Original cloth, spine browned, some slight wear to top. £250
    No. 4 in “The Dumpy Books for Children” series. Osborne I p324 has the fourth edition (1900) in this series.

  • BARKER, Cicely Mary. The Book of the Flower Fairies. Poems and Pictures by... London [1927].
    8vo, 92 pp, with 72 coloured plates, original gilt titled green cloth, very slight sunning of spine, else a fine copy. £200
    Collecting together the Flower Fairies of the Spring, Summer and Autumn.

  • BATES, H.E. & BARKER, Carol. Achilles and the Twins. London (1964).
    First edition, 4to, (42) pp, coloured illustrations throughout and on endpapers, owner’s name on fly leaf, original pictorial cloth, d.w., slight browning to spine, small piece missing from lower edge of lower wrapper, but overall a very good copy. £45

  • BAWDEN, Edward. Hold Fast by your Teeth. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1963).
    First edition, small 4to, (64) pp. 58 coloured illustrations. Original pictorial boards, wear to spine ends, slight loss to top of spine, d.w. a little worn to extremities, small stain to top of spine. £250

  • ‘BB’ (WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys). Brendon Chase. Illustrated by Watkins Pitchford. London: Hollis & Carter (1944).
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 235, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 12 full page illustrations, signature to paste down, upper hinge cracked. Original green cloth, marked and faded, d.w. torn with loss and repairs. £80

  • ‘BB’ (WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys). Manka, the Sky Gipsy. The Story of a Wild Goose. Written and Illustrated by... With a Foreword by Peter Scott. London: Methuen & Co. in association with Eyre & Spottiswoode (1970).
    Third edition, 8vo, (xii), 258 pp. Black and white engravings. Cloth, d.w., slight wear to spine ends. £30

  • (BELL, Robert Anning). MACK, Robert E. The Golden Treasury of Art and Song. Illustrated by R.A. Bell. Edited and Arranged by... London: Ernest Nister [1890].
    First edition, 4to, (54) pp. 18 coloured illustrations plus initial letters and other decoration, light foxing to half title only, gilt patterned endpapers. Original gilt titled red cloth with bevelled edges, flowers in gilt, grey and black to upper cover, top corner of lower cover slightly rubbed, a few other minor marks otherwise a very good bright copy. £100

  • BELSON, Mary. The Rambles of a Butterfly. London: W. Darton 1819.
    First edition, 12mo, (ii), 177, (1 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and 2 plates, contemporary inscription to paste down, small piece torn from the lower corner of the fly leaf. Original maroon quarter roan, a little worn. £200
    Lawrence Darton H495 (1).

  • [BESTALL, Alfred]. Rupert and the Double Dream. Daily Express [1950s].
    Small 4to, (20) pp, coloured illustrations, original pictorial wrappers, stapled as issued, a fine copy. £40
    Adventure series no. 17.

  • [BESTALL, Alfred]. Rupert in the Tree-Tops. Daily Express [1950s].
    Small 4to, (20) pp, coloured illustrations, title neatly coloured in, original pictorial wrappers, stapled as issued, light crease to lower wrappers, a near fine copy £40
    Adventure series no. 14.

  • BIRTHDAY BOOK: A Birthday Book. Designed by Her Royal Highness the Princess Beatrice. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1881.
    4to, (iv, 408) pp. 15 fine chromolithographed plates, some inscriptions in later hands but generally untouched. Original gilt decorated tan cloth, some soiling to lower cover, a.e.g., overall a very good copy. £150
    Including a chromolithographed plate for each month, this beautiful production leaves a page for each day of the year and includes a blank index at the end for cross-referencing.

  • BISHOP, James. (Sarah Mann’s) First Lessons in Dancing. The Verses by... the description of the Dances by C.S. Orson. London: Dean & Son [c.1860].
    Large 8vo, (16) pp including covers, leaves backed onto linen. 8 hand coloured engraved illustrations. Covers faded and a little worn, later paper spine. £125
    A very scarce example of one of the “Papa Please-Me-Wells New Series of Thirteen Coloured One Shilling Untearable Books”.

  • BLYTON, Enid. Five are Together Again. Illustrations by Eileen Soper. (London): Hodder & Stoughton (1963).
    First edition, 8vo, 182, (2) pp. Illustrations in the text, several skilfully coloured in. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some creasing to edges. £50

  • BLYTON, Enid. Five Fall into Adventure. Illustrations by Eileen Soper. London: Hodder & Stoughton (1950).
    First edition, 8vo, 192 pp. Illustrations in the text, a few partly coloured, minor tears to the fore edge of two leaves with an old sellotape repair. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light marks and wear. £35

  • BLYTON, Enid. Fun for the Secret Seven. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. (Leicester): Brockhampton Press (1963).
    First edition, 8vo, 120 pp. A few light spots to free endpapers and fore edge. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, with some creasing and small tears, minor loss to top of spine. £40

  • BONE, Gertrude. Children’s Children. With Drawings by Muirhead Bone. London: Duckworth and Co. 1908.
    Limited edition, no. 96 of 215 copies, signed by Muirhead Bone, 4to, 271, (1) pp. Frontispiece and full page illustrations plus further vignettes. Original gilt titled cream boards, spine browned, some light soiling, t.e.g. £100

  • BRADLEY-BIRT, F.B. Bengal Fairy Tales. With Illustrations by Abanindranath Tagore. London: John Lane 1920.
    First edition, 4to, (x), 209, (3) pp. 6 coloured plates, signature to fly leaf. Original gilt titled green cloth, a few marks, spine dull, ends worn. £45

  • BRERETON, Capt. F.S. With Joffre at Verdun. A Tale of the Western Front. Illustrated by Arch. Webb. London: Blackie and Son [1916].
    First edition, 8vo, 288 pp. 6 plates and 2 maps, light foxing to preliminaries. Original pictorial cloth, some rubbing to extremities. £75

  • BRERETON, Captain F.S. A Knight of St. John. A Tale of the Siege of Malta. Illustrated by W. Rainey. London: Blackie and Son 1906 [but 1905].
    First edition, 8vo,384, (16 advertisement) pp. 8 plates, Sunday School Prize label dated 1905 to paste down. Original gilt titled pictorial green cloth, slight bumping of spine ends otherwise a very good copy. £150

  • BRERETON, Captain F.S. With the French at the Front. A Story of the Great European War down to the Battle of the Aisne. Illustrated by Arch. Webb. London: Blackie and Son [1915].
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 292 pp. 6 plates, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of the City of London Freemen’s Orphan School. Bound by Bickers and Son in contemporary tree calf, gilt arms, gilt spine with red and black labels, a fine copy. £80

  • BRERETON, Lt.-Colonel F.S. Roughriders of the Pampas. A Tale of Ranch Life in South America. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. London: Blackie & Son Limited [n.d.].
    8vo, 366 pp. 6 plates. Original dark green cloth, illustration in red, white and black to upper cover and spine, d.w., not price clipped but with a later price stamp and the original price crossed through, spine sunned, some light soiling, some minor loss to edges. Scarce in a wrapper. £50

  • BROCK, H.M. A Book of Old Ballads. Selected and with an Introduction by Beverley Nichols & Illustrated by... London 1934.
    First edition, 4to, xl, 280 pp, 6 coloured plates, further illustrations in the text, decorated endpapers, inscription on front blank, fly leaf creased, otherwise near fine in the original cloth, spine slightly sunned, gilt title on upper cover dull, 2 edges uncut. £30

  • BROWN, Margaret Wise. Little Pig’s Picnic and other Stories. Illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio. Boston: D.C. Heath and Company (1939).
    8vo, (vi), 102 pp, coloured illustrations, signature on rear endpaper, decorative cloth, lower cover worn. £25

  • BROWNE, Georgiana. Water Babies’ Circus and other Stories. Illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio. Boston: D.C. Heath and Company (1940).
    8vo, (vi), 78 pp, coloured illustrations, crossed-out signature on fly leaf, decorative cloth, some minor marks. £30

  • [BROWNE, Gordon]. A Nobody’s Scrap Book. Nobody & Somebody. London: Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co (1900).
    4to, (44) pp. Illustrations throughout, interleaved with blank sheets, marginal browning, lacking fly leaf, in the original cloth backed pictorial boards. £75

  • (BRUNTON, Violet). Ecclesiasticus, or the Wisdom of Jesus, the Son of Sirach. With Illustrations by Violet Brunton and an Introduction by C. Lewis Hind. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head 1927.
    First edition thus, large 8vo, (xx), 164, (2) pp. 16 coloured plates with captioned tissues. Cloth, d.w. with some loss to the top and bottom edges. £80

  • BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. The Master Mind of Mars. Being a Tale of Weird and Wonderful Happenings on the Red Planet. London: Methuen & Co. (1952).
    8vo, (x), 142 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some wear to edges, marking to lower wrapper. £50

    c - Back to top


  • CALDECOTT, R. Come Lasses and Lads. (London): George Routledge & Sons [1884].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (24) pp. 6 colour plates, some light foxing, first leaf with loss to top edge. Original printed wrappers with a further coloured illustration, slightly rubbed with minor loss to the top edge of the lower wrapper. £20
    One shilling picture book series.

  • CALDECOTT, R. Ride a-Cock Horse to Banbury +. A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go. The Milkmaid. Come Lasses and Lads. The Fox Jumps Over the Parson’s Gate. The Great Panjandrum Himself. Hey Diddle Diddle and Baby Bunting. Mrs. Mary Blaize. London: George Routledge [1883-85].
    Eight volumes of Caldecott’s one shilling picture books bound in one, first editions, oblong 8vo. Original wrappers bound in, excepting “The Milkmaid” which lacks its upper wrapper, some marks and light edgewear. Later light blue cloth, binding rather sprung and cracked internally. £150

  • CALDECOTT, R. Ride a-Cock Horse to Banbury + & A Farmer went Trotting upon his Grey Mare. (London): George Routledge & Sons [1884].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (24) pp. 6 colour plates, light foxing throughout. Original printed wrappers with a further coloured illustration, slightly marked and rubbed. £20
    One shilling picture book series.

  • CAPTAIN: The Captain. A Magazine for Boys and “Old Boys”. Volume 26-27. London: George Newnes [1912].
    Two volumes in one, large 8vo, (ii), 576, (ii), 576 pp, with coloured frontispieces tipped in and numerous black and white illustrations, including a folding plate of South African cricketers, and another of Australian cricketers, original gilt titled maroon cloth, bevelled edges, spine faded, extremities a little worn. £50
    Including a 4 page article “Public School Boxing” by P.G. Wodehouse.

  • CARROLL, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. An Agony, in Eight Fits. With... illustrations by Henry Holiday. London: Macmillan and Co. 1924.
    Small 8vo, (xiv), 83, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 8 illustrations, Prize label to paste down. Contemporary red half morocco, marbled sides, gilt spine with arms of Heddon Court School, t.e.g., a fine copy. £75

  • CARROLL, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass, and what Alice found there. With... Illustrations by John Tenniel. London: Macmillan and Co. 1872 [but 1871].
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 224, (4) pp. Black and white illustrations, a few spots and marks, some browning to early leaves, half title a little soiled, armorial bookplate of Sydney G. Horton. Original red cloth, rather dull, plainly rebacked with new endpapers. £225
    Williams, Madan, Green & Crutch pp61-8.

  • CARROLL, Lewis [DODGSON, C.L.]. The Game of Logic. London: Macmillan and Co. 1887.
    Second (first published) edition, 8vo, (xii), 96, (1, 2 advertisement, 1) pp. Diagrammatical frontispiece, later bookplate of Oswald Lewis designed by William Phillips Barrett. Original gilt titled red cloth, spine slightly faded, some light marks and rubbing. £200
    Preceded by the suppressed edition, of which only 50 are known and which Carroll disapproved of, this volume is without the envelope containing the diagram and counters. Williams, Madan & Green (revised) 170a.

  • CHATELAIN, Madame de. Pussy’s Road to Ruin, or Do As You Are Bid. Translated from the German by... Leipzig: William Englemann [n.d.].
    Second edition, oblong 8vo, 27, (1, 4 advertisement) pp. 12 charming hand coloured engravings, inscription inside front cover. Original printed boards with further small hand coloured engravings to covers, marked and worn, with a rather ragged cloth spine, although it is holding firm. £50
    Osborne II p871 lists the fourth edition as [c.1845]. The inscription in this copy is dated 1856.

  • [CHUKOVSKI, Kornej. The Giant Cockroach. Illustrated by Vladimir Konashevich. Leningrad: Detizdat 1935].
    First edition, oblong 8vo, (24) pp, including wrappers. Coloured illustrations and cyrillic script throughout. Some light soiling to wrappers otherwise very good. £325

  • COBB, Ruth. The Wishing Cap. A Picture Book. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons [1907].
    First edition, 4to, 20 leaves, with 19 full page coloured illustrations, inscription to fly leaf, which has some chips to its edges, original pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed. £75

  • CRADOCK, Mrs. H.C. Josephine’s Pantomime. London: Blackie and Son [1939].
    First edition, small 4to, 64 pp, 8 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations in the text, cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, some light marks to lower joint else a fine copy. £50

  • CRANE, Walter. The Baby’s Opera. A Book of old Rhymes with new Dresses... The Music by the earliest Masters. London: Frederick Warne [c.1890].
    8vo, 56 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, corners worn, a few light marks. £50

  • CRANE, Walter. Legends for Lionel: in pen and pencil. London: Cassell & Co. 1887.
    First edition, large 8vo, (1), 40 leaves, printed on one side only and with each bifoliate unopened. Coloured illustrations throughout, patterned endpapers. Original cloth backed light blue boards, a little marked, edges and corners with some light wear. £175

  • (CRANE, Walter). DELAND, Margaret. The Old Garden, and other pieces by... Decorated by Walter Crane. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1894.
    First American edition with these illustrations, (x), 114, (1) leaves, printed on one side only and with the majority of the volume having the bifoliates erroneously opened. Coloured illustrations throughout, patterned endpapers, inscription to front blank. Original decorative cloth, some marks and rubbing. £50

  • SIGNED COPY
    CROMPTON, Richmal. The Gypsy’s Baby. London (1954).
    First edition, 8vo, 224 pp, signed by the Author on fly leaf, very good in the original cloth, d.w. with some slight wear, price clipped from upper flap. £150

  • CROMPTON, Richmal. William and the Masked Ranger. Illustrated by Henry Ford. London: George Newnes (1966).
    First edition, 8vo, 176 pp. Black and white illustrations, light damp staining to the top margins of some leaves at the end. Gilt titled cloth, d.w., not price clipped, slight wear to extremities, series number crudely handwritten to the foot of the spine. £75

  • CROMPTON, William. William’s Bad Resolution. (Formely entitled “William and A.R.P.”). London: George Newnes (1958).
    Thirteenth impression, but first with this title, 8vo, 252 pp. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w. with some marks and creasing, a very good copy. £40

  • CUNLIFFE, John. Farmer Barnes and Bluebell. Story by... Pictures by Carol Barker. (London): André Deutsch (1966).
    First edition, 4to, (32) pp. Illustrations throughout in colour and black and white, inscribe from the Author on fly leaf verso. Original pictorial boards, d.w. with some small marginal tears and creasing, slight loss to spine ends. £50

  • CUPPLES, Mrs. [Anne Jane]. Fables. Illustrated from Stories from Real Life. Second Series. London: T. Nelson and Sons 1875.
    First edition, 12mo, 165, (1, 2 advertisement) pp. Frontispiece and numerous engraved illustrations by H. Weir. Original gilt decorated green cloth, bevelled edges, extremities a little rubbed otherwise very good. £75
    A surprisingly scarce little collection of tales, with no copy located in British libraries.

    d - Back to top


  • DARTON, F.J. Harvey. Children’s Books in England. Five Centuries of Social Life. Cambridge 1932.
    First edition, 8vo, xii, 359, (1) pp. 8 plates, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w. browned with loss and tears to spine. £45

  • DARTON & HODGE (Publishers). Jack the Giant Killer. London: Darton & Hodge [c.1865].
    Large 8vo, (16) pp including wrappers. Leaves printed on one side only. Coloured illustrations. Original engraved lilac wrappers, old paper repair to spine. £85
    Lawrence Darton H792-3.

  • DE LA MARE, Walter. Songs of Childhood. With Illustrations by Estella Canziani. London 1923.
    First edition with these illustrations, 8vo, (xiv), 174 pp, 8 coloured illustrations, neat signature on fly leaf, original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine ends bumped, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £40

  • DERRICK, Freda. A Day in Animal Town. By... (Maker of the Ark Book). London [1938].
    Oblong 4to, (32) pp, with 14 full page coloured illustrations, original pictorial boards, some very minor rubbing else a fine copy. £40

  • DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas Carol, in prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. Illustrated by I.M. Gaugengigl and T.V. Chominski. Boston: Samuel E. Cassino 1887.
    First edition thus, 4to, (ii), 121, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece tipped in, second title and 23 black and white plates, light foxing to the frontispiece and the title, owner’s ink stamp to fly leaf. Original two tone cloth, gilt titles, holly and ivy in relief to upper cover, t.e.g., spine slightly browned otherwise a very good copy. £1000

  • DICKSON, Maidie. The Saga of the Sea-Swallow. With the Story of Greenfeather the Changeling. Illustrated by J.D. Batten and Hilda Fairbairn. London 1896.
    First edition, 8vo, (ii), 159, (1) pp, frontispiece and illustrations in the text, top corner of fly leaf and frontispiece creased, owner’s signature to frontispiece recto, original gilt titled green cloth, fine gilt illustration on upper cover, a few marks and some rubbing, else a very good copy. £45

  • (DORÉ, Gustave). CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. The History of Don Quixote. The text edited by J.W. Clark and a biographical notice of Cervantes by T. Teignmouth Shore. Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin [c.1880].
    4to, xxviii, 737, (1) pp. Frontispiece and numerous engravings, front and rear blanks with some foxing, one leaf torn and repaired, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary maroon half morocco, extremities slightly worn otherwise a good sound copy. £250
    One of Doré’s finest achievements, first published in 1863.

  • DRUMMOND, Henry. The Monkey That Would Not Kill. Stories by... with... illustrations by Louis Wain. London 1898.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 115, (1) pp, 16 full page black and white illustrations, original brown cloth, edges rubbed, spine dull, ends a little worn. £25

  • (DULAC, Edmund). The Stealers of Light. A Legend. By Marie, Queen of Roumania. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1916.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 190 pp. 2 coloured plates tipped with captioned tissues, owner’s signature to paste down. Original gilt titled light blue cloth, a fine copy still held in its original cardboard box, this with some light wear and soiling, remains of old tape repair to corners, frontispiece reproduced to the top. £250

  • (DULAC, Edmund). APULEIUS, Lucius. The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche. Re-told by Walter Pater from “The Golden Ass” by... Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. New York: The Limited Editions Club 1951.
    Limited edition, no. 1221 of 1500 copies signed by Dulac, 4to, 64, (2) pp. 6 coloured full page illustrations. Original gilt titled full parchment, minor spots to spine, slipcase with a few marks, a near fine copy. £125

  • (DULAC, Edmund). BEAUCLERK, Helen. The Green Lacquer Pavilion. [Illustrated] by Edmund Dulac. (Glasgow) 1926.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 319, (1) pp, with a frontispiece portrait and 9 other woodcuts, original cloth, spine label rubbed. £40

  • SIGNED COPY
    (DULAC, Edmund). BEAUCLERK, Helen. The Green Lacquer Pavilion. [Illustrated] by Edmund Dulac. (Glasgow): W. Collins and Co. 1926.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 319, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait and 9 other woodcuts, some foxing throughout, signed by both Beauclerk and Dulac on the fly leaf. Original cloth, gilt decoration to upper cover, spine label worn with slight loss, small tear to upper hinge. £100

  • (DULAC, Edmund). CRARY, Mary. The Daughters of the Stars. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London: Hatchard & Co. 1939.
    Limited edition, no. 73 of 500 copies signed by Dulac, 4to, (x), 189, (3) pp. 2 coloured plates. Quarter vellum, blue morocco spine label, cloth sides - top edge slightly browned, original tissue wrappers, printed yellow d.w. with one small piece missing from top edge and some light soiling. £275

  • (DULAC, Edmund). HOUSMAN, Laurence. Stories from the Arabian Nights. In the words of... Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. [London]: Hodder and Stoughton (1938).
    4to, 222 pp. 12 coloured plates, a few marginal marks. signature to paste down. Red titled grey cloth, slight browning and a couple of marks to the top edge, d.w., edges worn with loss to the spine ends and the top of the upper wrapper, some old sellotape repairs. £60

  • (DULAC, Edmund). HOUSMAN, Laurence. Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by... with drawings by Edmund Dulac. [London]: (Published by Hodder and Stoughton... for Boots Pure Drug Co.) [c.1920].
    Large 8vo, 319, (1) pp. 20 coloured plates tipped in, slight foxing to endpapers. Original gilt titled russet cloth, light rubbing to spine, a very good copy. £75

  • DUNCAN, Mary Lundie. Rhymes for my Children. By the late... Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Sons (1853).
    Second edition, 16mo, 78, 2 advertisement pp, lithographic title and 5 tinted lithographic plates, some minor marginal marks, contemporary signature to fly leaf, original gilt titled blue limp cloth, very slight rubbing to edges. £75
    Not in Osborne.

    e - Back to top


  • EDGAR, M.G. & CHILMAN, Eric. A Treasury of Verse for School and Home. Selected by... with Illustrations by Honor C. Appleton. London: George G. Harrap (1926).
    First edition, 8vo, (xx), 523, (1) pp. 8 coloured plates. Original gilt titled green cloth, coloured illustration to upper cover, slight bumping of spine ends otherwise very good. £35

  • EDGEWORTH, Maria. Rosamond. A Sequel to Rosamond in Early Lessons. London 1830.
    Third edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, (viii), 252; (ii), 272, (2 advertisement) pp, internally fine, bound in contemporary green quarter calf, marbled sides, some rubbing and slight loss to head of spine of volume I. £60

  • ELLIOTT, J.W. National Nursery Rhymes and Nursery Songs. Set to Original Music. With illustrations, engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. London: Novello and Company [1870].
    First edition, large 8vo, (x), 111, (1) pp. Frontispiece plus fine engraved illustrations. Original gilt and black decorated blue cloth, bevelled edges, a.e.g., slight rubbing to corners and spine ends otherwise a bright copy. £75

  • ELLIOTT, (Mary). Elliott’s Tales, for Boys. Containing Self-Will, or Young Heads not the Wisest. The Ramble; or, More Paths Than One. The Sailor Boy; or, First and Last Voyage. The Greedy Child Cured. London: William Darton & Son [c.1833].
    First edition, 12mo, (ii, 2 advertisement), 36, 36, 36, 36 pp. Folding frontispiece and 2 plates to each of the four tales, final frontispiece with slight wear to the outer margin. Marbled boards, recently rebacked in maroon calf, black spine label. £125
    Darton H423.

  • EMMERSON, H.H. The May Blossom; or the Princess and her People. From original illustrations by... with verses by Marion M. Wingrave. (Engraved and Printed by the Dalzeil Brothers). London: Frederick Warne and Co. [1881].
    First edition, 4to, 64 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, a few light marks, patterned endpapers. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, some wear to edges. £75

  • ENGLAND: The History of England in a Nutshell, with the Dates included; in Verse, by a Lady. [n.p., c.1840].
    12mo, 24 pp. Light damp stain throughout. Original pale pink wrappers, stained and slightly worn, recently resewn. £60
    A very scarce little collection of simple verses, ranging from William the Conqueror to Queen Victoria’s accession in 1837. Very scarce.

    f - Back to top


  • FARJEON, Eleanor. Perkin the Pedlar. With illustrations by Clare Leighton. London: Faber and Faber (1932).
    First edition, 8vo, 205, (1) pp. 8 colour and 20 black and white full page illustrations plus further smaller illustrations, a few light spots. Original decorative cloth, slightly spotted, spine browned with a little wear to top. £30

  • FOLTHORP, R. (Publisher). Illustrated Ditties of the Olden Time. Brighton: R. Folthorp (1850).
    8vo, (32) leaves, printed on rectos only. Lithographed illustrations throughout, browning from an old repair to two inner margins, patterned endpapers. Original gilt decorated light green cloth, some marks, rebacked retaining the original spine title, a.e.g. £150
    A charming collection of nursery rhymes and songs, dedicated to “Geraldine for whose amusement the illustrations were originally designed by her Mother. October 1850”.

  • (FRASER, C. Lovat). DE LA MARE, Walter. Peacock Pie. A Book of Rhymes by... with Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. London (1924).
    First edition thus, tall 8vo, (x), 127, (1) pp. 16 coloured plates, some light foxing, Prize label of the Whyteleafe County School. Original blue cloth, gilt vignette, t.e.g., a few light marks otherwise very good. £40

  • FROST, A.L. Tilly the Traction Engine. Story by... Pictures by Phyllis Ladyman. London: Methuen & Co. (1964).
    First edition, large oblong 8vo, (32) pp. Illustrations in both colour and black and white, slight wear to outer edge of several leaves, one margin with loss. Original cloth, spine ends bumped. £30

  • FYLEMAN, Rose. The Katy Kruse Dolly Book. With Letterpress by... London: George G. Harrap & Company (1927).
    First edition, oblong 4to, 30 pp. 12 coloured plates, marginal repair to two plates and one text leaf, owner’s name to fly leaf. Cloth backed pictorial boards, edges a little worn. £50

  • FYLEMAN, Rose. Letty. A Study of a Child. London: Methuen & Co. (1926).
    First edition, small 8vo, (xii), 131, (1) pp. 22 silhouette illustrations by L. Hummel, signed on the title page by the Author, owner’s name and address to paste down. Cloth, spine and top edge faded, d.w., spine sunned with some minor chips. £50

    g - Back to top


  • GALE, Norman. Songs for Little People. [Illustrations by Helen Stratton]. Westminster: Archibald Constable & Company 1896.
    First edition, 8vo, viii, 110, (2 advertisement) pp. Coloured title and black and white illustrations in the text, hinges slightly cracked but sound. Original gilt decorated brown cloth, spine ends bumped otherwise very good. £60

  • GAME: Betts’s Tour Through England and Wales. London: John Betts [c.1856].
    Hand coloured folding map, 27 1/2 x 25 inches (including margins), on linen with dissections, folding down into the original cloth covers, paper label, rebacked retaining the original rather faded spine. £350
    A well preserved early Victorian game, with 91 towns and cities across the two countries picked out on a roundabout route from and to London. Whitehouse p19.

  • GAME: The Young Lady’s Oracle. A Fireside Amusement. London: David Bogue 1850.
    Small 8vo, xvi, 80 pp, with a hand coloured second title and a hand coloured extending frontispiece, bound in the original gilt and blind decorated orange cloth, spine and edges darkened, small piece lacking from head of spine. £75
    Originally including a card bound in at the end designed to be cut into 16 pieces showing the numbers 3 to 18, which then relate to the questions and many pages of answers in the text. Their relationship is governed by a numerical table at the front and the questions, while generally covering love, marriage and prosperity include such gems as “Am I clever?”, “What is wisdom in women?” and “Oracle, what is life?” A charming example of Victorian parlour games.

  • (GASKIN, Arthur J.) ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Stories & Fairytales by... Translated by H. Oskar Sommer. With... Pictures by Arthur J. Gaskin. London & Orpington: George Allen 1893.
    Limited edition, one of 300 large paper copies, 2 volumes, 4to. 100 illustrations in the text, signatures to fly leaves. Original gilt titled cream cloth, rather browned, some light soiling, spine ends rubbed. £400
    The first of only three titles Gaskin illustrated. He is best known for his association with William Morris, illustrating Spenser’s Shepheardes Calender for the Kelmscott Press, but was also a well regarded jewellery designer.

  • GENTLEMAN, Tom. Brae Farm. Written and Lithographed by... London: Transatlantic Arts Co. (Printed... at The Curwen Press) (1945).
    First edition, 8vo, (48) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, some spots to endpapers only. Original pictorial boards, a bright copy still protected by the d.w. - this with some small tears and minor loss to spine ends. £160
    The Author was David Gentleman’s father.

  • GODDARD, Julia. Wonderful Stories from Northern Lands. With an Introduction by the Rev. George W. Cox... London 1871.
    First edition, 8vo, xxiv, 208, 28, 31-31 advertisement pp, with a page of the advertisements torn out, 6 plates, a few spots, hinges cracking, in the original purple cloth, rather faded, small ink stain on lower cover, top of spine worn, gilt vignette on upper cover and gilt spine. £40

  • (GOETHE). RAMBERG, Arthur Freiherr von. Goethe’s Hermann und Dorothea, mit acht bildern von... mit Ornamentstücken von Adolf Schill. Berlin: G. Grote’sche 1888.
    Folio, (iv), 67, (1) pp. 8 plates, some occasional light foxing, Prize label of Hammersmith High School for Girls. Original dark green cloth, decorative paper title and surround to upper cover, gilt arms to lower cover, outer edges damp stained. £30

  • GRAHAME, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1931).
    First Shepard edition, 8vo, (vi), 312, 8 advertisement pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, map endpapers, some light foxing, bookplate to fly leaf verso, signature to recto. Original green cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, some light marks and rubbing. £300

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Almanack for 1883. London: George Routledge and Sons (Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans)
    First edition, 16mo (4 x 3 inches), (24) pp, coloured illustrations throughout, original yellow cloth backed pictorial boards, some light scuffing else very good. £100
    The first appearance of Greenaway’s Almanacks, and only her third printed work. Schuster & Engen 3-1a.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. A Apple Pie. London: Frederick Warne [n.d.].
    Large oblong 8vo, (22) leaves, printed on rectos only, with 20 coloured illustrations, inscription dated 1925 on fly leaf, hinges cracking, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges worn, light marking. £50
    A later reprint of Greenaway’s first work, originally published in 1886. Schuster 1-2a, giving the date, again from an inscription, as 1935.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. A Apple Pie. London: George Routledge [1886].
    First edition, large oblong 8vo, (22) leaves, printed on rectos only. 20 coloured illustrations, inscription dated Christmas 1886 to fly leaf recto, top corner of fly leaf with a small closed tear. Original pictorial boards, edges and corners worn, neatly rebacked with new endpapers inserted. £150
    Schuster 1-1a, although the edges of this copy are not stained red, as called for.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. A Day in a Child’s Life. Illustrated by... Music by Myles B. Foster. London [1881].
    First edition, first issue, square 8vo, 30 pp. Numerous coloured illustrations and 8 pieces of music. Original decorated boards, lightly marked, corners and spine ends slightly worn. £125
    Schuster & Engen 66-1a.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Language of Flowers. Illustrated by... Printed in Colours by Edmund Evans. London: George Routledge and Sons [1884].
    First edition, later issue, small 8vo, 80 pp, coloured illustrations, some foxing, booksellers’ label to foot of paste down, original gilt decorated white imitation morocco boards, extremities rubbed. £200
    Schuster & Engen 107 - 1f.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Language of Flowers. Illustrated by... Printed in Colours by Edmund Evans. London: Frederick Warne & Co. [n.d.].
    Small 8vo, 80 pp. Coloured illustrations, a few spots to endpapers. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, edges stained green. £65
    Similar to Schuster & Engen 107 - 2b, but with illustration to both covers and a blank spine.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Marigold Garden. Pictures and Rhymes by... London: Frederick Warne & Co. [c.1929].
    Small 4to, 56 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout and to the endpapers, inscription dated 1929 to paste down. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, slightly browned and wrinkled, light wear to corners. £75
    Schuster & Engen 135-2d.

  • GREENAWAY, Kate. Under the Window. Pictures & Rhymes for Children by... London: Frederick Warne [1937].
    Small 4to, 56 pp, coloured illustrations on each page, one leaf with a small tear, repaired, only just affecting image, creasing to a few corners original cloth backed olive and white boards, a few marks, corners worn. £45
    Schuster & Engen 201-3b.

  • (GREENAWAY, Kate). [ARNIM, Mary Annette, Countess von]. The April Baby’s Book of Tunes, with the story of the how they came to be written. By the Author of “Elizabeth and her German Garden”. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. London: Macmillan and Co. 1903.
    Square 8vo, (vi), 74, (2) pp. Frontispiece and 16 coloured plates, with music in the text, signature to fly leaf obscured with a blank label. Original brown cloth, slightly rubbed. £60
    Schuster & Engen 25-3a. First published in 1900.

  • GREENE, Graham. The Little Steamroller. A Story of Adventure, Mystery and Detection. Illustrated by Dorothy Craigie. London: Max Parrish (1953).
    First edition, square 8vo, 33, (3) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, some crayon marks to the fly leaf and a couple of other pages, rear free endpaper browned. Pictorial boards, spine ends a little worn, d.w., not price clipped, with slight loss to corners. £250

    h - Back to top


  • HACK, Maria. Winter Evenings; or, Tales of Travellers. London 1823-4.
    Third edition, 4 volumes, 12mo, with a frontispiece in each volume, marginal marking at the end of volume I, otherwise internally very good, bound in contemporary red quarter morocco, marbled sides, slight loss to heads of spines, some other wear, particularly to volume III. £100
    Among the frontispieces is an Arabian desert scene in volume I and the tales include travels in Japan, Egypt, Iceland, the Arctic and the adventures of Captain Bligh. Osborne I p182. Gumuchian 2921.

  • HALE, Kathleen. Orlando (The Marmalade Cat). A Seaside Holiday. London: Country Life Limited (1952).
    First edition, folio, 32 pp. Splendid coloured lithographic illustrations throughout, hinges starting slightly at top and bottom but otherwise sound. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, some marks, corners worn. £60

  • HALL, Clara. The Parent’s Present: Original Tales for Youth. London: Edward Lacey [c.1830].
    12mo, 71, (1), (3)-71, (1), (3)-72, (3)-71, (1) pp. Frontispiece, engraved title and 18 plates, lacking fly leaf, lower part of the Preface leaf laid down with loss to text. Contemporary dark green quarter morocco, top of spine worn, contemporary hand written label to upper cover. £100
    Not in Osborne or Gumuchian, with no copy located. The text consists of “Parlour Stories” no.’s 22-4 and 31-9; short tales with titles such as “Virtue”, “Patriotism”, “Temperance” and “Superstition”.

  • HART, Frank. Andrew, Bogie, & Jack. Three Dogs. London: Blackie & Son [1919].
    First edition, 4to, 32 pp, with 8 coloured plates plus illustrations in the text, further drawings to endpapers, original cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, some marking and soiling. £50

  • HART, Frank. One Long Holiday. London [c.1925].
    First edition, small 4to, 32 pp, with 8 colour plates, other line drawings in the text, pictorial endpapers, cloth backed pictorial boards, d.w., with a coloured illustration on the upper wrapper, with slight loss to corners and spine ends, a near fine copy. £75

  • (HARVEY, Herbert J.). SAYWELL, Frederic B. The Clever Little Tailor, or Seven at a Blow... Illustrated by Herbert J. Harvey. London: Halton & Truscott Smith [1928].
    First edition, small 4to, (vi), 56 pp. 12 coloured plates tipped in, endpapers a little foxed, sellotape marks to fly leaf. Cloth backed patterned boards, d.w. a little marked and creased, slight loss to spine ends. £50

  • HASSALL, John (Illustrator). Hey! Diddle Diddle, and other Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by John Hassall. London: Blackie & Son [c.1920].
    Small 4to, (22) pp. Three coloured illustrations - one double page, and 19 in black and white - one partly coloured in, some foxing, particularly to the title page. Original card covers, coloured illustration to upper cover, some light creasing and marks. Scarce. £80

  • HENTY, G.A. With Moore at Corunna. Illustrations by Wal Paget. London: Blackie & Son 1898 [but 1897].
    First edition, 8vo, 384, 32 advertisement pp, 12 plates, booklabel on paste down, original pictorial green cloth with bevelled edges, slight rubbing of spine ends otherwise a near fine copy. £200
    Newbolt 80.1.

  • HILL, Oliver & TISDALL, Hans. Balbus. A picture book of building. Written and devized [sic] by... London: Pleiades Books 1944.
    First edition, large 8vo, 48, (2) pp. Coloured illustrations. Original cloth backed pictorial red boards, some light soiling, one small crease to lower cover otherwise very good. £40

  • HODGETTS, Sheila. Toby Twirl Adventures. Pictured by E. Jeffrey. Somerset & London: Purnell and Sons [1958].
    Small 4to, (76) pp, with numerous coloured illustrations, and games to the endpapers, cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial d.w., a fine bright copy. £60

  • HOFFMAN, Dr. Heinrich. The English Struwwelpeter. Pretty Stories and Funny Pictures for Little Children. London: Griffith, Farran & Co [n.d.].
    Forty-fifth edition, small 4to, 24 leaves, with verses and coloured illustrations on rectos only, foxing to endpapers, original decorative boards, soiled, corners worn, recently rebacked in red cloth. £50

  • HUMPHREY, Maud. Little Grown-Ups. With... colour-plates after paintings in water-colours by... together with new stories and verses by Elizabeth S. Tucker. London: Gardner, Darton & Company 1897.
    First edition, 4to, (50) pp. 12 colour plates. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, edges worn. £225
    Fine full-page reproductions of water-colour illustrations showing children in adult pursuits, including playing golf (the frontispiece), painting and cooking.

    i - Back to top


  • IRVING, Washington. Bracebridge Hall. Illustrated by R. Caldecott. London: Macmillan & Co. 1887.
    8vo, xiv, 284, (4 advertisement) pp. Black and white illustrations, signature to front blank. Original gilt decorated green cloth, a couple of minor marks otherwise near fine. £40
    Macmillan’s beautifully bound “Cranford” series.

    j - Back to top


  • JOHNS, Captain W.E. The Man Who Vanished into Space. Another adventure of the spacecraft Tavona in the Great Unknown. (London): Hodder and Stoughton (1963).
    First edition, 8vo, 160 pp. Cloth, d.w., top edge a little creased. £65

  • JOSEPHINE. Pleasant Rhymes for Little Readers, or Jottings for Juveniles. London 1866.
    Small 8vo, 112 pp, with a coloured lithographic frontispiece, a few spots, original gilt and blind decorated plum cloth, spine sunned, some rubbing. £50

  • JUVENILE: The Brownies’ Ball. London: Humphrey Milford [c.1911].
    Miniature book, covers measuring 64 x 55 mm, 64 pp. Coloured frontispiece, patterned endpapers. Sewn as issued in the original boards, slight wear to spine, still held in the original slipcase, this slightly faded and worn. £125

  • JUVENILE: Chronology, from the Creation of the World to the Year 1824; with a List of Geographical Discoveries, Heights of Mountains... Astronomical Tables, Population of the principal places in the World... London: William Darton [n.d.].
    12mo, 48 pp, 6 plates, some light foxing, original printed wrappers, rubbed with a few marks. £200
    The chronology starts with the creation of the world in 4004 BC and lists both Biblical and historical occasions, as well as the lineage of various Royal families, people who lived to great ages and other factual information.

  • JUVENILE: Contes d’une Grand’Maman. La Bonne Fée. La Fête de Famille. Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru. La Pièce de Cinq Francs. Le Frère et La Soeur. La Piété Filiale. [n.p., n.d., c.1820].
    Six volumes, small 8vo, 40; 40; 38; 32; 32; 36 pp, each volume with an engraved frontispiece, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, fine in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £450
    See Gumuchian 1842 for a similar set of just 4 of these works (not including La Bonne Fée or Le Petit Auvergnat Secouru), printed by A.Pinard.

  • JUVENILE: The Courtship, Merry Marriage, and Pic-nic Dinner of Cock Robin and Jenny Wren. To which is added the Doleful Death of the Bridegroom. London: Grant and Griffith [c.1820]
    12mo, (16) leaves including covers, printed on one side only (covers excepted) and backed onto linen. 16 hand coloured illustrations with verse below, some foxing and light damp staining. Original printed yellow wrappers, later inscription to upper cover, spine and extremities worn. £200
    Only one copy of this issue located, in the British Library. Not in Osborne.

  • JUVENILE: The Doll in Dimity. London: Humphrey Milford [1911].
    Miniature book, covers measuring 64 x 55 mm, 63, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece, patterned endpapers. Sewn as issued in the original boards, paper spine torn, still held in the original slipcase, this slightly faded and rubbed. £125

  • JUVENILE: Golden Links, A Birthday Book. London: Ernest Lister [1890].
    8vo, (38) pp, with 3 pages per month - two with the days laid out and the third with a chromolithographed illustration and some brief poetry, signature on title page (dated 1913) else entirely unused, dark blue glazed endpapers, original cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, some light soiling else a very good copy. £75

  • JUVENILE: The Good Child’s Coloured Book, with twenty-four large plates. London: George Routledge and Sons [1866].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (34) pp. 24 coloured plates bound with blank leaves facing, two of the blanks lacking, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled green cloth, binding slightly sprung but sound, a very good copy. £125
    Divided into four sections - Domestic Animals, Wild Animals, Nursery Games and the House that Jack Built.

  • JUVENILE: Goody Two-Shoes. A Facsimile Reproduction of the Edition of 1766. With an Introduction by Charles Welsh. London: Griffith & Farran 1881.
    Small 8vo, xxiv, 156, (4 advertisement) pp, with a frontispiece and 35 woodcuts in the text, original gilt decorated harlequin boards, coloured in blue, pink, green and orange, slight wear to spine ends and edges. £30
    “First published by John Newbery in 1765... The authorship has been attributed to Oliver Goldsmith... Goody Two-Shoes was orphaned because her father was “seized with a violent fever in a place where Dr. James’s Powder was not to be had”. This was one of the medications sold by John Newbery.” Osborne I pp 256-7.

  • JUVENILE: The Happy Family; or Memoirs of Mr. and Mrs. Norton: Intended to show the delightful effects of Filial Obedience. London 1815.
    First edition, 12mo, 70 pp, minor tear to title - repaired, modern quarter calf, marbled boards. £50

  • JUVENILE: Historiettes Choisies pour une Mere et ses Enfants. Par Francois. Dresde: C.C. Meinhold [c.1840].
    8vo, (iv), 199, (1) pp, with 8 coloured lithographic plates, recto of frontispiece soiled, 19th century pebbled cloth, spine faded, ends worn. £125

  • JUVENILE: The History of the Celebrated Nanny Goose, from the original Ms. [with]
    The History of the Prince Renardo and the Lady Goosiana. Toronto Public Library 1976.
    Two facsimile reprints in one volume, 12mo, (iv), 38, 62, (6) pp, 5 coloured illustrations in the first work, 5 black and white in the second, paper wrappers, spine faded, else fine. £20
    First published 1813 and 1833 respectively.

  • JUVENILE: Jenny Jingle’s Little Prattler. London: A. Park [c.1870].
    8vo, (8) leaves, printed on one side only and with the printed wrappers pasted to the reverse of the first and last leaf, coming slightly loose at corners, hand coloured illustrations throughout, disbound but sound in itself, with manuscript page numbers (351-364) to the top corners, a very scarce title. £150
    Seven brief tales with brightly coloured illustrations.

  • JUVENILE: Les Fausses Perles et le Plomb de Chasse suivi de La Dentelle-La Soie. Par C.G.Tours: Ad Mame et Cie Imprimeurs Libraries 1852.
    12mo, [iv], 137, (3) pp, with 4 charming hand coloured plates, Prize label of an Edinburgh Seminary partly scraped away on paste down, a very good copy printed in large type and still in the original partly glazed boards, the upper cover titled and illustrated in colour within a rustic frame ornamented with floral urns and birds, the lower cover with a coloured Grolier style design, extreme tips of corners just a little rubbed and bent. £135

  • JUVENILE: Les Jours de Bonheur. La Bonne Leçon. Le Véritable Ami. La Vertu Pour Héritage. La Fête du Petit Garçon. L’Ignorant Orgueilleux. Henri Corrigé. Paris: Maulde et Renou [n.d., c.1820].
    Six volumes, small oblong 8vo, each 32 pp, each volume with a fine hand coloured engraved frontispiece, some spotting, bound in different coloured blind stamped paper boards, slightly rubbed, in the original slipcase, hand coloured engraving with gilt border on side, rather worn. £575
    Not in Gumuchian.

  • JUVENILE: O Haru Ki. A Japanese Prodigy. London: Castell Brothers [1905].
    Square 16mo, (24) pp. 12 full page coloured illustrations, some very light browning. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, original ties, some light rubbing otherwise very good. £30

  • JUVENILE: Summer Days; or, the Cousins. A Story for the Young. London 1853.
    Small 8vo, 128 pp, with engraved title and frontispiece, neatly tinted later on with water-colours, inscriptions on verso of second title and recto of frontispiece, later half calf, marbled boards, extremities slightly worn. £45

    k - Back to top


  • KEMP, Mrs. W. Little Maids. Rhymes with illustrations by... [London]: Griffith & Farran 1876.
    First edition, 4to, 21 leaves, printed on rectos only, including a poem and several illustrations concerning fairies, a few spots to endpapers only, inscription removed from verso of fly leaf, original gilt and black decorated orange cloth, corners and spine ends rubbed, t.e.g. £125

  • (KING, Jessie M.). DRUMMOND, Florence. The Fringes of Paradise. With... Decorations by Jessie M. King. London (1935).
    First edition, 8vo, (x), 48 pp. 4 coloured plates, inscription on paste down. Original white boards with coloured decoration to upper cover, spine browned with wear to top otherwise a very good copy. £175

  • KINGSLEY, Charles. The Heroes, or Greek Fairy Tales for my children. London: Macmillan and Co. 1900.
    8vo, xviii, (iv), 218 pp. Marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label to front blank. Contemporary calf, double gilt rules, spine a little sunned, minor rubbing to joints. £60

  • KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water-Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. With Illustrations in colour by Warwick Goble. London: Macmillan and Co. 1924.
    8vo, viii, 273, (1) pp. 16 colour plates, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled red cloth, gilt illustration to upper cover, t.e.g., a very good copy. £100

  • KINGSLEY, Rev. Charles. The Water Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land Baby. With Illustrations by Sir Noel Paton and Percival Skelton. London: Macmillan and Co. 1869.
    8vo, (viii), 388, 42 advertisement, (2) pp. 4 plates, inscription dated 1884 to title page, some light foxing, hinges cracked. Original blue cloth, spine dull, ends and other extremities worn. £50
    First published 1863.

  • KINGSLEY, Rev. Charles. The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. With... illustrations by J. Noel Paton. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co. 1864.
    Second edition, 8vo, (iv), 378 pp. Frontispiece and one plate, some foxing to early leaves, endpapers with some wear, signatures to fly leaf verso. Original gilt decorated dark green cloth, recently rebacked retaining the original spine. £80
    First published the year before.

  • KINGSTON, W.H.G. Our Fresh and Salt Water Tutors. A Story of that Good Old Time, Our School Days at the Cape. Edited by... London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston 1869.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 232 pp. 8 plates, Prize inscription to front blank, marbled endpapers. Contemporary dark green calf with black blind stamped ruled decoration, gilt device of Brunswick School, Leamington and gilt cornerpieces, spine with a maroon label, some light rubbing otherwise very good. £50

  • KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories For Little Children. Illustrated by the Author. London: Macmillan and Co. 1902.
    First edition, large 8vo, (vi), 249, (3) pp. 22 full page illustrations, others in the text, original decorative red cloth upper cover bound in at the end. Recently rebound in red full morocco, a.e.g., a handsome copy. £400
    The only book that Kipling illustrated. Martindell 99.

  • KIPLING, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. London 1895.
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 238, (2 advertisement) pp. Some foxing at the beginning and end. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine slightly dull, ends rubbed, some other marks, a.e.g. £200
    Martindell 63.

  • KIPLING, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. With Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. London: Macmillan and Co. 1897.
    Second reprint, 8vo, (vi), 240 pp. Black and white illustrations, light marking to half title, signature to front blank. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, a.e.g., extremities slightly rubbed, small mark to upper cover otherwise very good. £50
    Martindell 63.

    l - Back to top


  • LANG, Andrew. The Animal Story Book. Edited by... With... Illustrations by H.J. Ford. New Impression. London 1903.
    8vo, xiv, 400 pp. Frontispiece plus numerous illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, with a lion on upper cover and a bear on the spine, slight rubbing to extremities, spine slightly faded, a.e.g., very good.
    £50
    Green p245.

  • LANG, Andrew. The Red Book of Animal Stories. Selected and Edited by... with... Illustrations by H.J. Ford. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1899.
    First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 379, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations, small bookseller’s stamp to foot of fly leaf verso. Original gilt decorated red cloth, a.e.g., slightly rubbed and with some light marks, spine ends bumped otherwise very good. £65

  • LANG, Andrew. Tales of a Fairy Court. Illustrated by A.A. Dixon. London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press [1907].
    First edition, 8vo, 112 pp. 12 coloured plates and with every page of text within a coloured border, inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled red cloth with bevelled edges, a.e.g., some light marks otherwise very good. £95

  • LANG, Andrew (Editor). The True Story Book. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1894.
    Third edition, 8vo, (xvi), 337, (1, 1 advertisement, 1) pp. Black and white illustrations, signature to frontispiece recto, lower corner torn from the contents leaf without loss to text. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine faded, ends a little worn, a.e.g. £40

  • LEGRAND, Edy (Illustrator). Voyages & Glorieuses Découvertes des Grands Navigateurs & Explorateurs Français. Illustré par... Paris: Tolmer [1921].
    First edition, folio, (32) pp. Hand coloured pochoir stencilled illustrations throughout, two coloured folding maps, one with slight wrinkling to the inner part, pictorial front endpapers. Original buckram backed boards, pictorial upper cover, some rubbing and light marks, a well preserved copy. £300

  • LEIGHTON, Clare. Four Hedges. A Gardener’s Chronicle. Written and Engraved by... London: Victor Gollancz 1935.
    First edition, small 4to, 166, (2) pp. 86 wood engravings, 6 full page. Original green cloth, d.w., spine very slightly browned with minor loss to ends otherwise an excellent copy. £125

  • LEIGHTON, Clare. Southern Harvest. Written and Engraved by... London: Victor Gollancz Limited 1943.
    First UK edition, 4to, 123, (1) pp. 55 wood engravings, 4 full page, owner’s inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, slightly faded and marked, d.w. with some loss to the top edge, abrasion from the removal of a label to upper wrapper. £60

  • (LEIGHTON, Clare). BRONTË, Emily. Wuthering Heights. Illustrated with... Wood Engravings by Clare Leighton. New York: Random House 1931.
    First American edition thus, 4to, (xviii), 325, (1) pp. 12 plates, light marginal browning throughout. Original maroon buckram, spine ends slightly worn. £30

  • (LEIGHTON, Clare). HARDY, Thomas. The Return of the Native. By... with Illustrations from Woodcuts by Clare Leighton. London: Macmillan and Co. 1929.
    Limited edition, one of 500 copies published in England from a total edition of 1,500, signed by Leighton, large 8vo, (xiv), 485, (1) pp. 12 tipped in plates and numerous vignettes in the text. Original gilt titled quarter vellum, patterned sides, small patch of wear to foot of spine otherwise very good. £200

  • JIGSAW PUZZLES
    LENG, John (Publisher). My First Jig-Puz Book. Full of Jig-saw Puzzles and Story Verses. London: John Leng & Co. [1935].
    Small 4to, 4 thick card leaves, containing 5 coloured jigsaw puzzles with facing text (the inside of the covers being used as well), all complete, two of the small illustrations above the text with some amateur colouring. Original cloth backed boards, corners slightly worn, some light marks. £125

  • (LORIOUX, Felix). [CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de]. Don Quixote. London: Librarie Hachette (1930).
    First edition thus, 4to, 72 pp. Coloured pictorial title page and 31 full page coloured illustrations, patterned endpapers. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, edges a little worn, some minor marks. £75

  • LUCAS, Edward Verrall. The Visit to London. Pictures by Francis D. Bedford. Verses by... London [1902].
    First edition, small 4to, (viii), 118 pp, 24 coloured plates plus further coloured illustrations, occasional light browning, original boards, further illustration to upper cover, corners worn, neatly rebacked with new endpapers. £50

  • LYTTELTON, Lucy. A Book of Wild Things. Compiled by... With Pictures from Japanese Artists. London [c.1900].
    8vo, 160 pp, 8 coloured plates, illustrated endpapers, small booklabel on fly leaf, a good copy in the original gilt decorated cloth, spine slightly faded. £25
    The artists included are Seiko, Koson, Gekko, Kogio, Koto and Zeshin.

    m - Back to top


  • M‘INTOSH, Jean. Animal Chums. True Tales about Four-footed Friends. [London]: Thomas Nelson and Sons [1912].
    First edition, 8vo, 96 pp. Coloured frontipiece plus black and white illustrations, a few marginal marks, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Parktown Preparatory School, Johannesburg. Contemporary dark blue calf, gilt border and spine, red label, slight wear to spine. £45

  • MARKS, J.L. [Publisher]. The Adventures of Paul Pry and his Young Friend. London: J.L. Marks [c.1845].
    8vo, (8) leaves, printed on one side only, excepting the covers. 8 hand coloured illustrations, some light soiling and marks, small marginal tear to the lower wrapper. Original printed yellow wrappers, recently resewn. £150
    Not in Osborne.

  • MARSH, H.G.C. Tot and Tim. Pictured by... London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press [1912].
    First edition, 4to, (48) pp. 15 full page coloured illustrations and a title vignette, plus monochrome illustrations in the text. Original pictorial boards, lower cover marked, recently recased. £175

  • MAY, Phil. Phil May’s ABC. Fifty-two original designs forming two humorous alphabets from A to Z. London: The Leadenhall Press [1897].
    First edition, 4to, (55, 3 advertisement) leaves. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, a few minor marks otherwise a near fine copy. £95

  • MAYER, Henry & CROSLAND, T.W.H. Little People: An Alphabet. Pictures by Henry Mayer. Verses by T.W.H. Crosland. London: Grant Richards (1902).
    Second edition, 32mo, (viii), 94, (2) pp with the majority of the leaves printed on one side only. 24 coloured illustrations. Original cloth, some light soiling, recently recased. £90
    24 verses and illustrations on national themes (omitting X and Y), from “A for Arab” and “B for Boer” to “W for Welshman”, before finishing on “Z for Zany”. No. 11 in “The Dumpy Books for Children” series. Not in Osborne.

  • MIKSZATH, Coloman. The Good People of Palöcz. With an Introduction by Clifton Bingham. London: Dean & Son [c.1894].
    4to, (viii), 100 pp. 14 coloured plates with tissue guards, one plate loose at foot of gathering, small contemporary label on title, marbled endpapers. Original decorated cloth, coloured illustration and roses to covers, some minor marks and rubbing, t.e.g. £250
    Fifteen Hungarian folk tales.

  • (MILLER PARKER, Agnes). HOUSMAN, A.E. A Shropshire Lad. With Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. London: George G. Harrap (1940).
    First edition, 8vo, 98, (2) pp. 56 wood engravings. Cloth, d.w., closed tear to upper wrapper, some soiling with other small tears, slight loss to top edge. £80

  • MILNE, A.A. Now We are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1927).
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 103, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout, contemporary inscription and old price in ink to fly leaf. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, spine very slightly sunned, ends with some minor rubbing, t.e.g., a very good copy. £200

  • MILNE, A.A. Now We are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1927).
    First edition, 8vo, (xii), 103, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout, half title browned. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, t.e.g., spine slightly rubbed and sunned, dust wrapper lightly marked and browned, loss to the top of the spine and the top corner of the upper wrapper. £500

  • MILNE, A.A. When We Were Very Young. With Decorations by Ernest Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1924).
    Fourth edition (one month after the first), 8vo, (xii), 99, (1) pp. Illustrations throughout and to endpapers. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, a.e.g., a couple of minor marks, spine ends bumped otherwise very good. £75

  • MILNE, A.A. Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1926).
    Second edition, 8vo, (xvi), 158, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout, map endpapers. Original gilt decorated green cloth, t.e.g., very faint damp staining and slight wrinkling to the lower cover, d.w., spine browned, slight loss to ends. £300

  • MILNE, A.A. Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. (1926).
    First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 158, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout, map endpapers, ink ticks to the margin of the first 5 pages of text, slight cracking to the top of the lower joint. Original gilt decorated green cloth, extremities with some rubbing, a few minor marks. £400

  • MITFORD, Mary Russell. American Stories, for Little Boys and Girls: Intended for Children under ten years of age. London 1831.
    First edition, 3 volumes, 12mo. Engraved title and frontispiece in each volume, contemporary signature on titles. Original blind stamped green cloth, slight rubbing, gilt titles to spine, a very good set. £100
    Sadleir 1740. Gumuchian I p298.

  • MITFORD, Mary Russell. Our Village. With an Introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London 1910.
    Small 4to, lx, 256 pp, 16 coloured illustrations tipped in, with captioned tissues, original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, slight bumping to spine ends, t.e.g., a near fine copy. £120

  • MITFORD, Mary Russell. Our Village. With an Introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie and... Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co. 1893.
    First edition thus, 8vo, lx, 256 pp. 100 illustrations, occasional light foxing. Original gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g., a couple of light marks otherwise a near fine copy. £35
    One of the splendidly bound “Cranford” series.

  • MONARCHS: England’s Monarch’s, In Characteristic Costumes; with brief notices of their eventful Reigns: 1066-1820. London: Printed for a few Juvenile Friends, by Luke Hansard and Sons 1822.
    Small folio, (15) leaves. 31 illustrations, marbled endpapers. Recent black half morocco over contemporary marbled boards with black morocco labels, some light wear. Very scarce. £300

  • MORGAN, Olga. Mr. Punch’s Christmas Book. Edited and Illustrated by... [London]: “Punch” Office [1904].
    First edition, 4to, 95, (1) pp. Coloured and monochrome illustrations throughout, owner’s name to fly leaf, a little light browning and foxing. Original pictorial cloth with some rubbing, spine ends slightly worn. £75

  • MORGAN, Olga & ROUNTREE, Harry. Mr. Punch’s Book of Birthdays. [London]: “Punch” Office [1906].
    First edition, square 8vo, 88 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, owner’s name to fly leaf. Cloth backed pictorial boards with some rubbing, spine ends slightly worn. £60

  • MOSEL, Arlene. Tikki Tikki Tembo. Retold by... Illustrated by Blair Lent. London: The Bodley Head (1969).
    First English edition, 4to, (48) pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Coloured pictorial boards, d.w., price clipped, with some minor rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £60

    n - Back to top


  • NESBIT, E. & ASHLEY, Doris. Children’s Stories from English History. Illustrated by John H. Bacon, Howard Davie & others. Edited by Cap. Edric Vredenburg. London [1914].
    Large 8vo, 140 pp, 12 coloured plates, cloth backed pictorial boards, some discolouration to lower cover, else a very good copy still held in the original fold down cardboard box, this with some wear. £40

  • “THE NEWSPAPER FOR MALTA’S CHILDREN”
    NEWSPAPER: Children’s Own. No’s 1-3, 5, 7, 11-18, 21, 23-26, 28, 31. March 9th 1946 - July 12th 1947. Hamrun, Malta: St. Joseph’s Institute Press
    Twenty-one issues, with a duplicate of no. 26, 4to, of 8 or 12 pp each, with some chips and marginal tears, some issues with stamps and either written or printed addresses on or by the masthead, with a compliments slip from the Editor, each issue neatly folded 3 times. Scarce. £150
    A curious mixture of sentiment, British propaganda and Maltese news.

  • NIELSEN, Kay. East of the Sun and West of the Moon. Old Tales from the North. Illustrated by... [London]: Hodder and Stoughton [1914].
    First edition, 4to, 206 pp. 25 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, black and white illustration to the title page, endpapers and in the text. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, spine and extremities with some rubbing, recently subtly recased otherwise a very good bright copy. £2500

    o - Back to top


  • ORLEBAR, F. St. J. The Adventures of Her Serene Limpness, the Moon-Faced Princess, Dulcet and Débonaire. London 1888.
    First edition, large 8vo, (iv), 132 pp, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, 9 full page, a very good copy in the original decorated cloth, slightly marked. £75

  • OSBORNE: The Osborne Collection of Early Children’s Books 1566-1910. A Catalogue. Prepared at Boys and Girls House by Judith St. John. With an Introduction by Edgar Osborne. Toronto Public Library (1975).
    Two volumes, large 8vo. Illustrations in both colour and black and white. Original cloth, patterned sides, some minor rubbing otherwise near fine. £125
    A valuable and extensive bibliography.

  • OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul. Blossom. A Fairy Story. Written & Illustrated by... London: A. & C. Black (1928).
    First edition, 4to, (viii), 94, (2) pp. 8 coloured and 8 black and white plates plus illustrations in the text, of the latter 7 have been neatly coloured in, light foxing to text leaves. Original cloth backed patterned boards, extremities a little worn. £250

  • OXENHAM, Elsie J. The Abbey School. Illustrated in colour by Elsie Anna Wood. London: Collins (1928).
    First edition thus, 8vo, (x), (5)-320, (5)-327, (1), (7)-314, (2 advertisement) pp. 8 colour plates, inscription to fly leaf. Original blue cloth, spine dull. £40
    Collecting three novels - “The Abbey Girls”, “The Girls of the Abbey School” and “The Abbey Girls Go Back to School”.

    p - Back to top


  • [PARDON, G.F., Attributed]. The Juvenile Museum of Entertainment and Instruction. London: Thomas Holmes [c.1852].
    8vo, 208 pp, title vignette and 36 full page engravings, signature dated 1852 on title, original gilt titled blind stamped red cloth, light wear to spine ends, a.e.g. £100
    Including illustrations of elephants, pelicans, sharks and turtles as well as whale hunting, a coal mine and the sinking of the Royal George.

  • PARKER, Mrs. K. Langloh. Australian Legendary Tales. Folk-Lore of the Noongahburrahs as told to the Piccaninnies. Collected by... with an Introduction by Andrew Lang. London: David Nutt 1896.
    First edition, 8vo, xvi, 132, (12 advertisement) pp. Black and white illustrations in the text, some occasional marginal spots. Original light green cloth, lightly marked, spine browned. £65

  • POGANY, Willy. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Presented by... London: George G. Harrap [c.1925].
    8vo, (112) pp. 16 coloured plates tipped in. Original publisher’s limp reverse calf binding, title in gilt with a blind stamped decoration to upper cover, t.e.g., a fine copy. £150

  • (POGANY, Willy). GOETHE, Johann. Faust. Translated by Abraham Hayward. With Illustrations by Willy Pogany. London: Hutchinson & Co. [c.1920].
    Large 8vo, xx, 209, (1) pp. 16 coloured plates, some light foxing, owner’s initials to fly leaf. Original red cloth, slightly marked and faded. £30

  • POLLARD, Rae. The Land of Sunshine. Primer I. London: James Nisbet and Co. [1932].
    8vo, 32 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, small owner’s label to title page. Original limp cloth covers, foot of spine slightly torn. Scarce. £30

  • POP-UP BOOK: GIRAUD, S. Louis (Editor). Hans Andersen’s Fairy Stories. Bookano Series. With pictures that spring up in model form. London: Strand Publications [1930s].
    8vo, (56) pp, with 4 coloured popup illustrations, a couple with ties detached meaning that a part is not popping up, otherwise very good, original coloured pictorial boards, corners and spine ends rubbed. £125

  • POTTER, Beatrix. Histoire de la Famille Flopsaut. Par... Traduit de l’Anglais par Victorine Ballon & Julienne Profichet. London: Frederick Warne and Co. [n.d.].
    12mo, 84, (2) pp. 27 coloured plates, coloured endpapers, bookseller’s label to foot of paste down. Original boards, d.w. price clipped with some minor wear to edges. £40

  • POTTER, Beatrix. Le Tailleur de Gloucester. Par... Traduit de l’Anglais par Deborah Chattaway. London: Frederick Warne & Co. (1967).
    12mo, (60) pp. 27 coloured plates, coloured endpapers, brief inscription to paste down. Original boards, d.w. price clipped with some minor wear to edges. £40

  • PULLMAN, Philip. The Amber Spyglass. His Dark Materials III. (London: Scholastic 2000).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 548, (2) pp. Publisher’s slip with the Author’s signature laid on to the fly leaf. Cloth with minor bumping to the spine ends, d.w. with some extremely faint creasing to edges, not price clipped, near fine. £150

  • SIGNED COPY
    PULLMAN, Philip. The Subtle Knife. (London): Scholastic Press (1997).
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 341, (1) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £950
    The second book in the His Dark Materials series.

  • PULLMAN, Philip. The Tiger in the Well. (London: Viking 1991).
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 392 pp. Very slight wear to the edge of the rear paste down, small signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a near fine copy. £100

  • PYM, T. [pseud., CREED, Clara]. Pictures from the Poets. London [1883].
    First edition, oblong 8vo, (36) leaves, printed on one side only and interleaved with blanks, illustrations to each leaf, some light foxing, inscription dated 1887 to front blank, original boards, further illustration to upper cover, edges a little worn, recently rebacked. £40


    r - Back to top


  • RACKHAM, Arthur. Some British Ballads. London: Constable & Co. [1919].
    Limited edition, no. 439 of 575 copies signed by Rackham, 4to, 170, (2) pp. 16 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues. Original quarter vellum, t.e.g., gilt titles and decoration, some minor rubbing and soiling, boards a little browned otherwise a very good copy. £1200
    Latimore & Haskell p50/1.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). AESOP. Aesop’s Fables, A New Translation by V.S. Vernon Jones with an Introduction by G.K. Chesterton and Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann (1933).
    “Cheaper edition”, 8vo, xxix, (i), 223, (1) pp. 8 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations in the text. Original red cloth, spine a little sunned, d.w. replicating the frontispiece to the upper wrapper, price clipped, torn and creased with an old repair to the upper wrapper, some loss to the top of spine. £50

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). [BARHAM, Richard]. The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels. By Thomas Ingoldsby, Esquire. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London 1930.
    8vo, xxiv, 638 pp. 12 coloured plates. Original green cloth, gilt spine, upper cover wrinkled, d.w. with a few spots, a very good copy. £75

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). BARHAM, Richard. The Ingoldsby Legends. Mirth & Marvels. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1907.
    First trade edition, 4to, xx, 549, (1) pp. 24 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, 12 black and white plates plus numerous illustrations in the text. Contemporary full morocco, browned and a little worn, slight loss to top of spine, t.e.g. £150
    Latimore & Haskell p31.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensingon Gardens. From the Little White Bird by J.M. Barrie. A New Edition. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder & Stoughton [1912].
    “Deluxe edition”, 4to, (ii, xii), 122, (2) pp. 50 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, and placed amongst the text for the first time in this edition, occasional light foxing to text leaves. Recently rebound in red full morocco, a.e.g., a lovely copy. £850
    With a new frontispiece in this edition and the addition of 7 black and white illustrations. This edition is marginally larger than previous issues. Latimore and Haskell p40. Riall p114.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1906.
    First trade edition, 4to, xii, 126 pp. 50 coloured plates tipped in onto art paper with captioned tissues, map to fly leaf, some spotting, particularly to the preliminaries. Original gilt decorated russet cloth, a few marks, rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £600
    Latimore & Haskell p27. Riall p74.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London (1929).
    First trade edition, 4to, 232 pp,.12 coloured plates, 22 other illustrations in the text, grey and white pictorial endpapers. Original gilt titled cloth, pictorial d.w. lightly soiled and with loss to top of spine, t.e.g. £175
    Latimore and Haskell p65. Riall p170.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). GRIMM, [Jakob & Wilhelm]. Hansel & Grethel, & other Tales by the Brothers Grimm. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Constable & Co. (1920).
    First separate edition, 4to, (xii), 159, (1) pp. 20 coloured plates tipped in plus 28 black and white illustrations in the text, margins of title page browned. Original gilt titled blue cloth, spine a little dull with a small tear to head, lower cover marked. £350
    Originally published as part of Grimm’s Fairy Tales in 1909. Latimore & Haskell p53. Riall p139. Both bibliographies omit the “h” in Grethel.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). MOORE, Clement C. The Night Before Christmas. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap (1931).
    First trade edition, 8vo, 35, (1) pp. 4 coloured plates plus illustrations in the text. Original coloured printed paper wrappers, but lacking the d.w., some minor soiling otherwise an excellent copy. £185
    Latimore & Haskell p66.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). ROSSETTI, Christina. Goblin Market. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap (1933).
    First trade edition, 8vo, 42, (4) pp. 4 coloured plates, decorative endpapers. Original coloured printed paper wrappers, still with the printed d.w. replicating the wrapper designs, some light browning and marks, spine ends bumped, a very good copy. £200
    Latimore & Haskell p69.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood by... With a Preface by Edmund Gosse. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London (1918).
    First trade edition, large 8vo, (x), 132, (2) pp. 8 coloured plates, each with a captioned tissue. Blue full morocco, marbled endpapers, double gilt ruled borders to covers, gilt panelled spine with raised bands, a.e.g., a fine copy. £300
    Latimore & Haskell p49.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). WAGNER, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy with a Prelude by... Translated into English by Margaret Armour. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann (1939).
    First edition thus, 4to, viii, 160, viii, 182 pp. 48 coloured plates, some occasional minor marginal foxing. Original light blue decorated cloth, d.w. originally torn in two pieces but with subtle repairs to this and other tears. £160
    Originally published in two parts, the Rhinegold & the Valkyrie and Siegfried & the Twilight of the Gods, this was the first one volume edition to be published. Riall p194.

  • (RACKHAM, Arthur). WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Angler. Or, the Contemplative Man’s Recreations... Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London (1931).
    First trade edition, 4to, 224 pp. 12 coloured plates with captioned tissues plus black and white illustrations in the text, pictorial endpapers. Original gilt decorated blue-green cloth, slight browning to top edge, d.w. browned and marked, edges chipped with loss, particularly to the foot of the spine, t.e.g. £200
    Latimore & Haskell p67.

  • RANSOME, Arthur. The Picts and the Martyrs: or, Not Welcome at All. London (1943).
    First edition, 8vo, 302, (2) pp, black and white illustrations, map endpapers, original green cloth. £50

  • RANSOME, Arthur. Pigeon Post. London: Jonathan Cape (1936).
    First edition, 8vo, 383, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations, map endpapers, contemporary inscription to half title. Original green cloth, spine ends very slightly worn. £80

  • READER, Emily E. Fairy Prince Follow-My-Lead. Illustrated by William Reader. London 1885.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 182, (2) pp, 4 plates plus illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription on front blank, original gilt titled cream boards, gilt vignettes to covers, spine and edges browned, some light rubbing, a.e.g. £35

  • RECKITT, Harold. The Adventure of Ann and the White Seals. Illustrated by Laurence Irving. London [1930].
    Limited edition, no. 175 of 365 copies, signed by both Author and Illustrator, 4to, (vi), 24, (2) pp, 4 coloured plates, a very good copy in the original full parchment, a little marked and browned, small gilt motif on upper cover. £85

  • (REYNOLDS, Frank). DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Illustrated in Colour by Frank Reynolds. London: Hodder & Stoughton [1911].
    First edition thus, 4to, (iv), 572 pp. Vignette title and 21 plates tipped in with captioned tissues, pictorial endpapers. Original gilt titled red cloth, foot of spine slightly worn otherwise very good. £75

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Backing Up Billy Bunter. Illustrated by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. (1955).
    First edition, 8vo, 224 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, light fading to top edge, d.w., price clipped, somewhat soiled with slight creasing to the top edge, foot of spine with minor loss. £45

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Big Chief Bunter. Illustrations by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell (1963).
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 216 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some soiling to the lower wrapper otherwise very good. £60

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter at Butlin’s. Illustrations by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell (1961).
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 217, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text, faint marks from tape to the free endpapers - not affecting the flaps of the wrapper. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some minor marks, a very good copy. £80

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter Butts In. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Charles Skilton Ltd. (1951).
    First edition, 8vo, 234, (6 advertisement) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, top of spine rubbed, tiny hole to the lower wrapper. £85

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter’s Barring-Out. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Charles Skilton Ltd. (1948).
    First edition, 8vo, (iv), 236 pp. One coloured plate plus black and white illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light marks, spine a little rubbed. £70

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter’s Beanfeast. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Cassell and Company (1952).
    First overseas edition, 8vo, 240 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, spine ends slightly sunned, d.w., not price clipped, spine faded with a little loss to ends. £40

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter’s Double. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Cassell and Company (1955).
    First edition, 8vo, 223, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text, contemporary owner’s name and address to front and rear endpapers. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some minor marks, spine ends a little rubbed. £55

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Billy Bunter’s First Case. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. (1953).
    First edition, 8vo, 254, (2) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, top edge with some tears. £50

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Bunter Out of Bounds. Illustrations by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell (1959).
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 215, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some light soiling otherwise very good. £70

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Bunter the Bad Lad. Illustrations by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell (1960).
    First edition, 8vo, vi, 217, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, slightly soiled, a couple of minor chips to edges. £75

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Bunter’s Last Fling. Illustrations by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell (1965).
    First edition, 8vo, (vi), 184 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some minor marks, top edge a little scuffed. £60

  • (RICHARDS, Frank). The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1928. (London: Amalgamated Press).
    Small 4to, 360 pp, with 4 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations, marginal browning throughout, cloth backed boards, coloured illustration to upper cover, complete with the original printed tissue wrapper, some tears and edgewear to this else a very good copy. £45

  • RICHARDS, Frank. Lord Billy Bunter. Illustrated by C.H. Chapman. London: Cassell and Company (1956).
    First edition, 8vo, 224 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped but with a later price sticker (8s. 6d.) to the foot of the upper flap, some soiling and light wear. £45

  • RICHARDS, Hilda [ie Frank]. Bessie Bunter of Cliff House School. Illustrated by R.J. Macdonald. London: Charles Skilton Ltd. (1949).
    First edition, 8vo, 240 pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, with some fading, d.w. lacking most of the spine and half of the lower wrapper. £30

  • (RITSON, Joseph [Editor]). Robin Hood: A Collection of all the Ancient Poems, Songs, and Ballads, now extant, relative to that celebrated English Outlaw: To which are prefixed Historical Anecdotes of his Life. London 1823.
    12mo, lxxiv, 240 pp, uncut in the original printed boards, spine rather worn, corners bumped. £200
    Originally published in 1795. This edition was intended for younger readers with many of Ritson’s notes removed.

  • ROBINS, Elizabeth & WILBERFORCE, Octavia. Prudence & Peter. A Story for Children about Cooking Out-of-Doors and Indoors. London (1928).
    First edition, 8vo, 208 pp. Original cloth, rather stained, d.w. with some very light soiling. £50
    A cheerful children’s story weaving in many simple recipes. An American actress, Robins became famous for her portrayal of Hedda Gabler as well as other Ibsen roles in London.

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). AUSTIN, Phyllis. The Goldfish Bowl. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. London: Hutchinson & Co. [1922].
    First edition, 8vo, 254, (2) pp. 4 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations in the text, some foxing, contemporary inscription to front blank. Original gilt decorated red cloth, spine sunned. £40

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. The Secret Garden. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. London: William Heinemann 1911.
    First English edition and first edition with these illustrations, 8vo, (viii), 306, 6 advertisement pp. 8 coloured plates with captioned tissues, card containing an inscription pasted to the fly leaf recto, pictorial endpapers. Original gilt decorated and titled green cloth, foot of spine slightly worn, some other rubbing otherwise a good sound copy. £550
    Originally published the same year in New York with different illustrations.

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). FIELD, Eugene. Lullaby-Land. Songs of Childhood. Selected by Kenneth Grahame... and illustrated by Charles Robinson. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head 1898.
    First edition, 8vo, 228, (4), 12 advertisement pp. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations, some full page, contemporary signature to fly leaf. Original gilt decorated green cloth, spine sunned, some light marks, top of spine very slightly worn, a.e.g. £80

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). FITZGERALD, Edward. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Translated by... Introduction by Laurence Housman. With Colour Plates and Decorations by Charles Robinson. London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press [1928].
    First edition thus, 4to, (ii), 56 pp. 4 colour plates tipped in plus an illustration to the title page and decorative borders throughout, slight creasing to top corner of early leaves. Original publisher’s turquoise limp morocco, gilt title and vignette to upper cover, spine and top edge faded, a few light marks, a.e.g. £125

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). MEYNELL, Alice. The Children. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head 1897.
    First edition, small 8vo, 96, (12), 4 advertisement pp. Decorative title, full page bookplate of Dorothy Coates to fly leaf, small Foyles label to foot of paste down. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise very good. £45

  • (ROBINSON, Charles). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Songs and Sonnets of... Illustrated by Charles Robinson. London: Duckworth & Co. [1915].
    First edition thus, 4to, xvi, 239, (1) pp. 12 coloured plates with captioned tissues plus numerous further illustrations in the text, neat inscription to half title. Original red cloth, spine and edges sunned, spine ends and corners slightly worn. £150

  • (ROBINSON, Heath). SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare’s Comedy of a Midsummer Night’s Dream. With Illustrations by Heath Robinson. London: Constable & Co. 1914.
    First edition thus, 4to, (xvi), 185, (3) pp. 16 coloured plates tipped in with tissue guards, slightly later inscription to fly leaf, some light foxing to text leaves. Original gilt titled cloth, decoration to upper cover and spine in gilt, blue and pink, spine a little dull, ends slightly worn. £225

  • (ROBINSON, W. Heath). ANDERSEN, Hans. Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. (London): Boots the Chemist [c.1921].
    Small 4to, 320 pp. 16 coloured plates tipped in plus many other black and white illustrations. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, slight fading to the top of the spine, d.w. with a coloured plate to the upper wrapper, spine slightly sunned with loss to top. £125

  • (ROBINSON, W. Heath). RABELAIS, Francis. The Works of... Doctor in Physick. Containing five books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and his sonne Pantagruel... Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. [London]: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society 1921.
    Two volumes, 8vo, (xvi), 474; xvi, 462 pp. Numerous black and white illustrations, slight foxing at the beginning and end of each volume. Original cream buckram, gilt spines, t.e.g., a very good bright set. £50

  • ROSS, Charles H. Merry Conceits and Whimsical Rhymes. Written and Drawn by... Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans. London 1883.
    First edition, 8vo, (31, 1 advertisement) leaves, printed on one side only, with 30 coloured illustrations, repair to inner part of fly leaf, contemporary inscription to same, original pictorial boards, a little soiled. £40

  • RÜCKERT, J. Fr. Vom Büblein vom Bäumlein. Zwei Märlein von... mit Bildern von Herm. Fischer. Bern: Verlag A. Francke [c.1930].
    Small 4to, (42) pp. Coloured illustrations, light marginal browning throughout. Original maroon boards, illustration to upper cover, some slight wear. Scarce. £125

    s - Back to top


  • SANDYS, Ruth. Numerous Names Nimbly Narrated. Oxford University Press (1930).
    4to, (28) leaves, printed on one side only, coloured illustrations throughout, inscribed from the Author on fly leaf, one leaf with a small marginal tear, repaired, original pictorial boards, soiled, with light wear to edges. £80
    A charming production with an alliterative sentence and accompanying illustration for each letter of the alphabet.

  • SAVILLE, Malcolm. The Secret of Grey Walls. London: George Newnes (1947).
    First edition, 8vo, 248 pp. Black and white illustrations by Bertram Prance. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, with loss to corners and spine ends, torn along the outer edge of the upper wrapper and repaired. £175

  • (SENDAK, Maurice). MINARIK, Else Holmelund. Father Bear Comes Home. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. New York & Evanston: Harper & Row (1959).
    First edition, 8vo, 62 pp. Coloured illustrations. Pictorial boards, d.w., price clipped, slight rubbing to extremities, one small tear to the top edge. £40

  • (SMITH, Jessie Willcox). KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water Babies. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. (Nottingham: Published by Hodder & Stoughton for Boots the Chemist) [1920s].
    4to, x, 240 pp. 12 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues, further illustrations and decorations in the text. Original gilt titled green cloth, gilt illustration to upper cover, d.w. with the top part of the spine missing and a small chip to the foot otherwise a very good copy. £125

  • SNICKET, Lemony [pseud. HANDLER, Daniel]. A Series of Unfortunate Events. The Bad Beginning. The Reptile Room. The Wide Window. The Miserable Mill. The Austere Academy. The Ersatz Elevator. The Vile Village. The Hostile Hospital. The Carnivorous Carnival. The Slippery Slope. The Grim Grotto. The Penultimate Peril. The End. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. London: Egmont 2001-2006.
    Thirteen volumes, all first edition, first impressions, small 8vo. Three volumes with owner’s inscriptions to the Ex Libris printed on the fly leaf. Original coloured boards, some minor bumping to a few spine ends otherwise a very good set. £150

  • SOWERBY, J.G. & EMMERSON, H.H. Afternoon Tea. Rhymes for Children with original illustrations by... London: Frederick Warne [1880].
    First edition, large 8vo, 64 pp. 40 coloured illustrations plus further coloured decoration and borders, contemporary inscription to half title. Original pictorial boards, corners worn, stain to foot of upper cover, rebacked with new endpapers. £50

  • STANDON, Anna. A Penny Bell. Pictures by Edward Standon. (London: Chatto & Windus 1970).
    First edition, 4to, (32) pp. Coloured illustrations. Coloured pictorial boards, d.w., slight sunning to spine with some very light rubbing, a very good copy. £50

  • STEINIGANS, William J. Capers. His Haps and Mishaps. Dogs by... Tales by Oliver Herford. New York: The Devin-Adair Company (1914).
    First edition, 4to, (56) pp, coloured illustrations, owner’s name on fly leaf, small scuff to title verso otherwise a very good copy, original red cloth, coloured illustration to upper cover. £125

  • STOKES, Vernon & HARTNETT, Cynthia. Follow My Leader. Collins (1949).
    First edition, 4to, (48) pp. Illustrations throughout, a handful in colour. Cloth, d.w., marked, top edge stained with some loss. £50
    A story of children and a Yorkshire terrier.

  • [SURR, Elizabeth]. The Landseer Series of Pictures Books. Containing... Illustrations after Sir Edward Landseer. London: Thomas Nelson [1882].
    First edition, 4to, (34) pp. 16 “untearable” chromolithographs, backed onto cloth, with some offsetting and slight wear, contemporary inscription to title verso, foxing to endpapers only. Original gilt titled brown cloth, spine and edges a little rubbed and darkened, top of spine worn. £150
    Plates showing mostly dogs with accompanying text for children.

  • SUTCLIFF, Rosemary. Blood and Sand. London: Hodder and Stoughton (1987).
    First edition, 8vo, 350, (2) pp. Signed by the Author on the title page, light marginal browning throughout. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine faded otherwise very good. £50

  • SUTCLIFF, Rosemary. The Road to Camlann. Decorations by Shirley Felts. London: The Bodley Head (1981).
    First edition, 8vo, 142, (2) pp. Inscribed from the Author on the title page. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine sunned otherwise a fine copy. £50

  • SUTCLIFF, Rosemary. Song for a Dark Queen. (London 1978).
    First edition, 8vo, 176 pp, cloth, d.w., not price clipped, a fine copy. £50

    t - Back to top


  • COLOURED COPY
    TAYLOR, Rev. Isaac. Scenes in America, for the Amusement and Instruction of Little Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London: J. Harris and Son 1822.
    Second edition, 12mo, viii, 120, (iv advertisement) pp. Hand coloured folding frontispiece map of north and south America, title vignette, and 84 hand coloured engravings, three to a leaf, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original printed boards, corners a little worn, recently rebacked in maroon calf, black label. £450
    Osborne I p190. Sabin 94469.

  • TAYLOR, Rev. Isaac. Scenes in England. For the Amusement and Instruction of little Tarry-at-Home Travellers. London 1823.
    Second edition, 12mo, xvi, 152 pp. 27 plates showing 84 images, plus a folding frontispiece map of England and Wales, some light marginal marking. Original boards, title and illustrations printed on upper board, recently rebacked in maroon calf, with new endpapers, a very good copy. £125
    Osborne I p190.

  • TEMPEST, Margaret. An ABC for You and Me. London: The Medici Society [1948].
    First edition, 8vo, (28) pp. Coloured illustrations, decorative endpapers, old sellotape repair to one margin. Original cloth backed boards, stapled as issued - the staples now rusty, light wear to edges. £75

  • [THOMPSON, David & EITAKU, Sensei]. Kachi-Kachi Mountain. Tokyo: Kobunsha [1885].
    First edition, 12mo, (28) unopened leaves including covers, printed on one side of the leaves only. Coloured illustrations, covers rubbed with loss to the lower edge, sewn as issued. £75
    Japanese Fairy Tale Series, no. 5. Sharf p61.

  • TOURTEL, Mary. Rupert and the Wonderful Boots. London [1945].
    First edition, folio, (16) pp, coloured illustrations, stapled as issued with the staples now rusty, original coloured pictorial wrappers, a very good copy. £45

  • TRIER, W. Toys. Painted by... Described by O. Seyffert. Berlin [n.d.].
    Large 8vo, 8 pp, then 40 coloured plates, each with captioned tissue, in the original cloth backed paper boards, a little soiled with a few marks a further large coloured illustration on upper cover. £80

  • TRIMMER, Mrs. A Description of a Set of Prints of Scripture History; Contained in a set of easy Lessons. [with] A Series of Prints of Scripture History... London: Baldwin & Craddock 1828 & John Marshall [n.d.].
    Two volumes, square 12mo, xvi, 97, (1, 2 advertisement); 4 pp, wit\h 30 engraved plates in the second volume, bound in similar full morocco, plate volume with wear and slight loss to spine. \ £75
    Osborne I p157.

  • [TURNER, Elizabeth]. The Cowslip, or, More Cautionary Stories, in Verse. By the Author of... the Daisy. (London: Leadenhall Press 1899).
    16mo, 68, (4 advertisement) pp, with 30 wood engraved illustrations, stiff marbled wrappers, spine worn with slight loss. £25
    A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1811. The “Illustrated Shilling Series of Forgotten Children’s Books.”

    u - Back to top


  • UPTON, Florence K. The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls and a “Golliwogg”. Pictures by... Verses by Bertha Upton. London: Longmans, Green & Co. [1895].
    First edition, oblong 4to, (68) pp, including two leaves inserted into the pagination, pp 23/4* and 55/6*. 32 coloured illustrations, inscription to fly leaf. Original cloth backed boards, edges a little worn, some marks. £300

  • UPTON, Florence K. The Golliwogg in War! Pictures by... Verses by Bertha Upton. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1899.
    First edition, oblong 4to, 64, (2) pp. 32 coloured illustrations, a couple of minor marginal tears, contemporary inscription to fly leaf verso. Original cloth backed boards, corners worn, some soiling and light rubbing. £250

  • UPTON, Florence K. The Golliwogg’s Bicycle Club. Pictures by... Verses by Bertha Upton. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1896.
    First edition, oblong 4to, (68) pp, including two leaves inserted into the pagination, pp 24/5* and 56/7*. 32 coloured illustrations, rear free endpaper torn and repaired, contemporary inscription to title page, upper hinge with signs of an old repair. Original cloth backed boards, rubbed and a little soiled, edges with some wear. £250

    v - Back to top


  • [VALENTINE, Laura]. Aunt Louisa’s London Gift Book. Comprising Nursery Songs. Edith and Milly’s Housekeeping. Life of a Doll. John Gilpin. Printed in Colours by Kronheim. London: Frederick Warne & Co [c.1875].
    4to, (28) leaves, printed on one side only, frontispiece and 23 chromolithographed plates, some light marking, rear free endpaper lacking, hinges weak, original gilt decorated green cloth, spine ends and corners worn. £65
    McLean, Victorian Book Design, p186.

    w - Back to top


  • WALT DISNEY: The Nutcracker Suite from Walt Disney’s Fantasia... Arrangments... by Frederick Stark London [n.d.].
    4to, (72) pp, with numerous coloured illustrations, some full page, illustrated endpapers, in the original cloth backed decorative boards, rubbed, top of spine slightly torn. £40

  • WARD, Marcus. The Royal Illuminated Book of Nursery Rhymes. The old familiar words. Set to appropriate Music; arranged in an easy style suited to little Minstrels... illustrated by Pictures... by... Illuminator to the Queen. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo [c.1886].
    Oblong 8vo, (28) pp. 16 coloured plates, signated dated 1886 to front blank, fly title to first part torn and repaired, some light foxing. Rebound in 20th century maroon cloth, handwritten spine title. £50

  • WARD, Marcus (Artist). The Royal Illuminated Book of Nursery Rhymes. The old familiar words. Set to appropriate Music; arranged in an easy style suited to little Minstrels... Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo [1872].
    First edition, oblong 8vo, (28) pp. 14 chromolithographs, with a couple of marginal tears, text leaves with further tears, some foxing. Later quarter cloth, marbled sides. £60

  • WARNE, Frederick (Publisher). The Old Woman’s Apple Stall, and other Stories. London: Frederick Warne & Co. [c.1884].
    4to, (8) pp. Coloured illustrations, inscription dated 1884 to inside of upper cover. Original coloured wrappers, a little rubbed and marked. £30
    “The Afternoon Tea Toy Books”.

  • WATTS, I. Divine and Moral Songs. Derby: Thomas Richardson [n.d., c.1820].
    12mo, iii-70 pp, lacking half title, frontispiece and 36 vignettes in text, later roan, a little worn. £45
    Not in Osborne or Gumuchian.

  • WESTERMAN, Percy F. The Scouts of Seal Island. Illustrations... by Ernest Prater. London: Adam and Charles Black 1913.
    First edition, 8vo, (viii), 248, (8 advertisement) pp, 8 coloured plates, some light foxing, Prize label of Holy Trinity Church, Southwell, to paste down, original pictorial red cloth, slight sunning of spine otherwise a very good bright copy. £50

  • (WHISTLER, Rex). ABERCONWAY, Christabel. The Story of Mr. Korah. Told by... Illustrated by Rex Whistler. London (1954).
    First edition, large 8vo, (42) pp, with 3 coloured plates tipped in and 16 other illustrations, small bookseller’s label to foot of paste down, two toned cloth, d.w., spine and top edge browned, some light marks and one small tear. £30

  • FINE VICTORIAN PLATES
    WHITE, Adam & STARK, Robert M. (Editors). The Instructive Picture Book, or Progressive Lessons from the Natural History of Animals and Plants. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas 1857.
    First edition, small folio, 18 pp, followed by 30 fine double page hand coloured plates, contemporary inscription on fly leaf, internally a fine copy. Original boards, edges and spine chipped and a little worn, some marking, upper cover with title and a surrounding display of cherubs. £495
    The last 20 plates show an array of animals and insects, from brightly coloured butterflies and birds to snakes and mammals. The first 10 show costumes, household objects, musical instruments and buildings. An excellent bright copy of one of the best Victorian picture books for young children. Osborne I p216. Gumuchian I p419.

  • WICKHAM, Constance. Teddy Bear’s Circus. Written by... London (1946).
    4to, 72 pp, with 8 full page coloured illustrations and other black and white drawings, brief inscription to front blank, original gilt titled cloth, the gilt now rather dull, pictorial d.w. creased with minor loss to spine and lower wrapper. £45

  • WIGGIN, Kate Douglas & SMITH, Nora A. (Editors). The Arabian Nights. Their best-known Tales... Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1923.
    4to, xii, 339, (1) pp. Pictorial title page and 9 coloured plates. Gilt titled black cloth with a further illustration to the upper cover, some light rubbing otherwise a very good copy. £65

  • WOOD, Lawson. Meddlesome Monkeys. [London 1946].
    First edition, 4to, (8) pp, 12 full page coloured illustrations including covers and inside covers, stapled as issued, slight rubbing to spine else very good. £75

  • WOOD, Lawson. Popular Gran’pop. [London 1946].
    First edition, 4to, (8) pp, 12 full page coloured illustrations including covers and inside covers, stapled as issued, slight rubbing to spine and a couple of light spots else very good. £75

    x - Back to top

    y - Back to top


  • [YONGE, Charlotte Mary]. The History of Sir Thomas Thumb, by the Author of “The Heir of Redcliffe”... Illustrated by J.B. [Jane Blackburn]. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co.; London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co. 1855.
    First edition, 8vo, 142 pp. Frontispiece and 18 illustrations, 3 full page, a few spots, later inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled orange cloth, a.e.g., spine faded, some marks. £85


    z - Back to top


  •  
           
    Content

    © bowwindows.com | Web design by Mind's Eye

    Antiquarian Booksellers Association websiteProvincial Booksellers Fairs Association websiteInternational League of Antiquarian Booksellers website