| |
|
The Arts
Architecture, Antiques, Printing.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ADAMS, Maurice S.R. Modern Decorative Art. A Series of [200] examples of Interior Decoration, Furniture, Lighting Fittings and other Ornamental Features. London: B.T. Batsford (1930).
First edition, 4to, (viii, 250) pp, with numerous black and white photographic illustrations plus folding models of rooms from the yacht “Coronet” in a pocket at the end, original light green cloth, some minor marks, lower corner of upper cover creased. £60
ALKEN, Henry. Illustrations to Popular Songs. London 1823.
Second edition, oblong folio, (iv) pp, followed by 43 fine coloured plates, each with blank leaf as a guard, marbled endpapers, bookplate. Contemporary half calf, moiré patterned sides, rebacked retaining the original backstrip, red morocco label on upper cover, gilt tooled spine in compartments, a.e.g. £1750
Tooley 37 gives the first edition of 1822, with the plates in a different order.
ARCHER, Mildred. Early Views of India. The Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell 1786-1794. The Complete Aquatints. London: Thames and Hudson (1980).
First edition, 4to, 240 pp. 33 colour and numerous black and white illustrations, small mark to paste down. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly sunned, very good. £45
ARCHIBALD, Marion M. & BLUNT, C.E. Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 34. British Museum - Anglo-Saxon Coins V. Athelstan to the Reform of Edgar 924-c.973. British Museum (1986).
Large 8vo, (xliv), 151, (1) pp, 56 plates showing over 1,200 examples, gilt titled cloth, d.w., price clipped, near fine. £35
ARCHITECTURE: A Dictionary of the Leading Technical and Trade Terms of Architectural Design and Building Construction. Being Practical Descriptions, with Technical Details, of the different departments connected with the various subjects. With derivations of and French and German equivalents or synonyms for the various terms. London: Ward, Lock and Co. 1888.
First edition, 8vo, xxxv, (i), 283, (1, 24 advertisement) pp. One leaf carelessly opened with a tear to the top corner, signature to half title. Original gilt titled red cloth, spine darkened, a couple of marks, marbled edges. £50
(ARDIZZONE, Edward). YORKE, Malcolm. To War with Paper & Brush. Captain Edward Ardizzone, Official War Artist. Upper Denby: The Fleece Press 2007.
Limited edition, one of 700 copies, oblong 4to, 169, (3) pp. Numerous illustrations, many in colour and a few tipped in and folding, prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Cloth, slipcase, a fine copy. £200
ARNOLD, Dr. Paul; KÜTHMANN, Dr. Harald & STEINHILBER, Dr. Dirk (Editors). Deutsche Münzen. Katalog von 1800 bis 1985. München (1985)
4to, 447, (25) pp, numerous illustrations, cloth, d.w., a bit dusty. £40
ARROWSMITH, H.W. & A. The House Decorator and Painter’s Guide; Containing a Series of Designs for Decorating Apartments, suited to the Various Styles of Architecture. London 1840.
First edition, 4to, iv, 120 pp, with 54 plates (23 hand coloured) of 61, with photocopies of the missing 7 plates bound in, a few spots, later ink notes on fly leaf, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, recently rebacked with new corners, boards a little worn. £375
The plates show a variety of styles, mostly of wall decorations, including Louis XV, Elizabethan, Greek and Roman designs. Abbey, Life in England, 3.
ART: The Magazine of Art. London: Cassell & Company 1889-1893.
Five volumes, 4to, with over 2000 pp and 60 plates plus hundreds of illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers, later blue half calf, buckram sides, red morocco labels, spine ends a little rubbed, else an attractive set. £125
ART JOURNAL: The Art Journal. New Series. London: J.S. Virtue & Co 1888.
4to, vi, 380, 32, (4 advertisement) pp, frontispiece and 13 plates plus numerous black and white illustrations, cracking to hinges, original decorated olive cloth, spine ends and joints slightly worn, a.e.g. £50
ART-JOURNAL: The Art-Journal. New Series. Volume II. London 1863
4to, (viii), 256 pp, with 36 engraved plates, spotting to some, but not all, plates, hinges cracked, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary half calf, spine ends and corners worn, slight crack to foot of lower joint. £125
Including 12 plates from the Turner Gallery, and 7 plates showing “the Seven Churches of Asia Minor”.
ASHTON, Richard & HURTER, Silvia (Editors). Studies in Greek Numismatics in Memory of Martin Jessop Price. London 1998.
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 400 pp, 79 plates, cloth, d.w., one small mark else fine. £35
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
BACHE, Jules S. A Catalogue of Paintings in the Collection of... New York: Privately Printed 1929.
First edition, 4to, with a coloured frontispiece plus 60 monochrome plates each with a descriptive leaf, a few light finger marks, inscription in green ink signed by Bache on half title, original cloth, head of spine and head of upper joint with small tears, t.e.g. £35
A fine collection with paintings arranged in schools, viz: Italian, Flemish, German, Dutch, Spanish, French and English.
SIGNED COPY
(BADMIN, S.R.). BEETLES, Chris. S.R. Badmin and the English Landscape. (London): Collins (1985).
First edition, large oblong 8vo, 157, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations in both colour and black and white, signed on the half title by Badmin. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
BAKER, Ira O. A Treatise on Masonry Construction. New York: John Wiley & Sons 1897.
Eighth edition, seventh thousand, 8vo, (xvi), 556 pp. 6 folding plates plus 160 illustrations in the text. Original brown cloth, a couple of light marks, a near fine copy. £45
BAKER, John. English Stained Glass. Introduction by Herbert Read. Photographs by Alfred Lammer. London (1960).
First edition, 4to, 244 pp, with 32 coloured plates tipped in and 103 black and white illustrations, purple cloth, d.w. with rubbing to edges, a very good copy. £45
BALSTON, Thomas. English Wood-Engraving 1900-1950. London 1951.
First edition, large 8vo, (viii), 84 pp. Numerous illustrations, a few in colour. Cloth backed patterned boards, d.w., price clipped and a little browned, slight loss to top of spine. £45
Including work by Buckland Wright, Gibbings, Gill, Miller-Parker, Pissarro, Raverat and Ravilious as well as many others.
BARKER, Nicholas. The Printer and the Poet. An account of the printing of ‘The Tapestry’ based upon correspondence between Stanley Morison and Robert Bridges. Cambridge: (...printed... for presentation by the University Printer Christmas) 1970.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, (vi), 44 pp, with 4 facsimile pp from the Tapestry on laid paper, fine, cloth backed paper boards. £50
BARNARD, Francis Pierrepont. The Casting-Counter and the Counting-Board. A Chapter in the History of Numismatics and early Arithmetic. Oxford 1916.
First edition, 4to, 357, (1) pp. 64 plates, some foxing, with a letter to a previous owner and several relevant press cuttings tipped in, other material loosely inserted. Original gilt titled dark blue buckram, some rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. £600
A scholarly and very scarce treatise on medieval counters, or “jettons”, used instead of coins for games, gambling and, most particularly in this case, for calculation using a marked board.
(BASKERVILLE, John). PARDOE, F.E. In Praise of John Baskerville. A Tribute by... Illustrated by Anthony Christmas. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1994).
Limited edition, one 260 copies, oblong 32mo - covers measuring 53 x 74 mm, (64) pp. 10 illustrations. Patterned boards, fine. £75
BAWDEN, Edward. Campions and Columbine. Merivale Editions [n.d.].
Linocut, 11½ x 8 inches, no. 202 of 500 printed, signed by Bawden. Loosely held in its original printed card folder, this with a few small indentations, otherwise fine. £475
Original commissioned in 1947, this edition was printed at the Rampant Lions Press.
(BAWDEN, Edward). YORKE, Malcolm. The Inward Laugh. Edward Bawden and his circle. Upper Denby: The Fleece Press 2005.
Limited edition, one of 750 copies, 4to, 285, (3) pp. Several hundred coloured illustrations, some tipped in. Cloth backed patterned boards, a fine copy. £250
A superb publication covering the entirety of Bawden’s long career, from his art school days and youthful alliance with Eric Ravilious to his many book illustrations and poster designs. Illustrations of work by many of his contemporaries, including Ravilious, John Aldridge, John Nash and Kenneth Rowntree are included.
(BAXTER, George). LEWIS, C.T. Courtney. George Baxter, the Picture Printer. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. [c.1910].
First limited edition, no. 212 of 1,000 copies, large 8vo, xxxvi, 608 pp. 80 plates, 17 in colour. Original maroon buckram, t.e.g., some light marks. £75
(BAXTER, George). LEWIS, C.T. Courtney. The Picture Printer of the Nineteenth Century. George Baxter, 1804-1867. London 1911.
First edition, large 8vo, xxvi, 363, (1) pp. 16 coloured and 30 black and white plates. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, with gilt and green trim and a further coloured illustration to the upper cover, t.e.g., light rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. £125
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. The Letters of... Collected, Translated and Edited with an Introduction, Appendixes, Notes and Indexes by Emily Anderson. London 1961.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. 62 illustrations and facsimiles. Cloth, d.w.’s, slipcase, a fine set. £60
BELL, Clive. An Account of French Painting. London: Chatto and Windus 1932.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 219, (1) pp. 32 black and white plates, top corner neatly cut from fly leaf. Cloth, rather marked and faded, d.w., price clipped, somewhat browned with some loss to edges. £40
BELL, Clive. Since Cézanne. London 1922.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 230 pp, 8 plates, spare spine label inserted at end, a few spots to half title, in the original cloth, spine slightly browned with wear to label. £40
BELL, Clive. Twelfth Century Paintings at Hardham & Clayton. Introductory Essay by... Photographs by Helmut Gernsheim. Lewes 1947.
First edition, 4to, 20 pp. Black and white illustrations. Gilt decorated cloth, spine dull, d.w. lightly soiled with slight loss to lower edge. £50
BENNETT, Terry. Early Japanese Images. Rutland, VT & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle (1996).
First edition, large 8vo, 168 pp. 135 photographic illustrations, signed on the half title by the Author. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60
BERENSON, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance. Venetian School. A List of the Principal Artists and their Works with an Index of Places. (London): The Phaidon Press (1957).
First edition, 2 volumes, with coloured frontispieces tipped in and 1,334 monochrome plates, cloth, a few marks, spines browned. £125
BETJEMAN, John. Ghastly Good Taste. Or, a depressing story of the rise and fall of English Architecture. London 1933.
First edition, first issue, 8vo, (xii), 136, (4) pp. 3½ foot folding plate at the end, Errata slip tipped in, owner’s signature to fly leaf. Cloth backed printed boards, extremities a little worn, paper spine label browned with some loss. £125
Peterson A2a. With leaf I4 (pp119-120) in its original, uncancelled, state.
JOHN BETJEMAN’S COPY
(BETJEMAN, John): R.I.B.A. Royal Institute of British Architects. Transactions: Vol. III. New Series. London 1887.
4to, (iv), 252 pp. 45 plates, including photographs, plans, elevations and detailed engravings of features, upper hinge cracked but sound. John Betjeman’s copy with his inscription to the fly leaf noting the nine pages, pp140-148, concerning the Royal Holloway College. Original buckram, scuffed, tears to top of spine. £200
BINDING: LAMB, Charles. The Essays of Elia. London [c.1910].
8vo, (vi), 293, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers, finely bound in green crushed morocco, spine faded, covers with 2 gilt ruled borders and 4 rosettes of tooled leaves and oval borders, one in each corner and linked by a double rule, spine in compartments with raised bands and further heavy tooling. £125
BINDING: RUSKIN, John. Sesame and Lilies. Two Lectures by... Orpington: George Allen 1892.
8vo, xii, 180 pp. Full polished maroon calf, with below the polish a most unusual liquid ‘stain’ effect in lighter red, inside gilt borders, spine faded, upper joint a little worn, a.e.g. A unique and attractive binding. £125
BIRRELL, [Francis] & GARNETT, [David]. Some Contemporary English Artists. [London]: Birrell & Garnett 1921.
8vo, (xii) pp, followed by 22 black and white plates, the text leaves lightly foxed. Original wrappers designed by Duncan Grant, some minor rubbing, spine browned. £60
Among the artists included are Vanessa Bell, Roger Fry, Mark Gertler, Duncan Grant, E. McKnight Kauffer and Paul and John Nash.
BLAND, Roger (Editor). The Chalfont Hoard, and other Roman coin hoards. British Museum (1992).
4to, 366, (2) pp, 32 plates, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
BLAND, Roger & ORNA-ORNSTEIN, John (Editors). Coin Hoards from Roman Britain. Volume X. (London 1997).
First edition, 4to, 479, (1) pp, with 48 plates showing coins in black and white, cloth, d.w., minor creasing to bottom edge else fine. £50
BLYTHE, Ronald. First Friends. Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington. (Denby Dale): The Fleece Press (1997).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, folio, 175, (3) pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour, a few folding, prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £275
Detailing the close relationship between Dora Carrington and the Nash brothers and their wives.
BOWLER: BRADLOW, Edna & Frank. Thomas Bowler of the Cape of Good Hope. His Life and Works with a Catalogue of extant paintings. With a Commentary on the Bowler Prints. Cape Town 1955.
First edition, no. 831 of an unknown quantity, 4to, 248 pp, 137 illustrations, a few in colour, cloth, d.w. chipped and creased, minor loss to spine ends. £35
BRACKETT, Oliver. Thomas Chippendale. A Study of his Life, Work and Influence. London [1924].
First edition, 4to, (xiv), 281, (1) pp, frontispiece and 83 black and white illustrations, original gilt titled cloth, slight rubbing to extremities. £80
BRANDT, Bill. Behind the Camera. Photographs 1928-1983. Introductions by Mark Haworth-Booth. Essay by David Mellor. Oxford: Phaidon (1985).
First edition, 4to, 98, (2) pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £45
BRANDT, Bill. Camera in London. London: The Focal Press (1948).
First edition, 8vo, 89, (3) pp. 59 black and white photographic illustrations, folding leaf at the end with technical information, torn and repaired along a fold crease. Original cream boards, spine browned, a few marks. £80
(BRANGWYN, Frank). MACKLIN, W.R. & RIGBY, H.A. The Decorative Paintings in Christ’s Hospital Chapel. [1913-1923]. (Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1925).
First edition, small oblong 4to, (20) pp. Title vignette and 5 illustrations after paintings by Frank Brangwyn. Original cloth backed printed boards, slightly bowed, a near fine copy. £150
Taylor & Sewell A134.
(BRANGWYN, Frank). SMITH, C. Fox. Here and There in England with the Painter Brangwyn. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis (1945).
Limited edition, no. 375 of 500 copies, 4to, 68, (2) pp. 17 coloured plates tipped in plus 18 black and white illustrations. Original gilt titled green buckram, slight sunning to the outer edges otherwise very good. £50
(BRETT, Simon). LEE, Brian North. Bookplates by Simon Brett. Wakefield: The Fleece Press (1989).
Limited edition, one of 220 copies from a total edition of 260 copies, 8vo, 56, (4) pp. 28 illustrations, one tipped in. Original cloth backed patterned boards, fine. £75
BRETT, Vanessa. The Sotheby’s Directory of Silver. 1600-1940. (London): Sotheby’s Publications (1986).
First edition, 4to, 432 pp. 2,000 black and white photographic illustrations, fly leaf with a collection of signatures, presumably from when this book was presented as a gift. Cloth, d.w. with some very light rubbing otherwise fine. £50
BRITISH ENGRAVINGS. Heath’s Gallery of British Engravings. Volume I. London 1836.
Small 4to, (ii) pp plus an engraved title and 74 plates, caption leaves to all but one plate, some spotting, mostly marginal, to a number of plates, others clean, contemporary half calf, rather worn, a.e.g. £120
Including 51 of the 54 plates listed plus another 23 not listed. The Artists include Stanfield, Turner, Prout and Smirke, with a wide range of subjects from views of Venice and Le Havre to portraits of fictional characters such as Walter Scott’s Rebecca..
(BRITTEN). BAILLIE, G.H., CLUTTON, C. & ILBERT, C.A. Britten’s Old Clocks and Watches and their Makers. A Historical and Descriptive Account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand makers. London: E. & F.N. Spon 1956.
Seventh edition, 4to, (xxii), 518 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations, fly leaf spotted. Buckram, bevelled edges, top of spine slightly sunned, d.w. spotted and a little worn. £60
BROWN, C.J. Catalogue of Coins in the Provincial Museum, Lucknow. Coins of the Mughal Emperors... (Butleigh, Somerset 1986).
Facsimile reprint of the 1920 edition, (iv), 89, (1, iv), 467, (3) pp, 22 plates and a folding map, presentation inscription to the Author’s son, gilt titled cloth, d.w., faded. £40
BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John. Bathers and Dancers. The white line and silhouette engravings of... with an Introduction by Christopher Buckland Wright. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press 1993.
Limited edition, one of 180 copies from a total edition of 206 copies, tall 8vo, 25, (73) pp. 47 illustrations, 5 tipped in, prospectus for this work plus a further printed press note and a Fleece Press Christmas card from 2000 featuring a Buckland Wright wood engraving loosely inserted. Quarter vellum, patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £650
BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John. Surreal Times. The abstract engravings and wartime letters of... Introduced by Christopher Buckland Wright. (Denby Dale): The Fleece Press 2000.
Limited edition, one of 210 copies from a total edition of 266, folio, 87, (3) pp. 28 illustrations, many tipped in. Yellow quarter cloth, patterned boards, slipcase with slight wear to two corners otherwise fine. £200
(BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John). BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. Endeavours & Experiments. John Buckland Wright’s essays in woodcut and colour engraving, together with other blocks remaining in his studio. Upper Denby: The Fleece Press 2004.
Limited edition, one of 150 copies from a total edition of 300, 4to, 71, (5) pp. 54 illustrations, 11 tipped in and 16 in colour, single sheet menu for a dinner at which Simon Lawrence spoke featuring one of Buckland Wright’s engravings loosely inserted. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, slipcase. £225
BUHAGIAR, Mario. The Iconography of the Maltese Islands 1400-1900. Painting. Malta: Lions Club (1987).
First edition, 4to, 202, (2) pp. Numerous coloured illustrations. Gilt titled faux-leather, d.w., original card case with some rubbing otherwise a fine copy. £50
BURNET, John. Practical Hints on Colour in Painting. Illustrated by Examples from the Works of the Venetian, Flemish, and Dutch Schools. London 1835.
Fourth edition, 4to, xii, 64, 4 advertisement pp, 8 coloured engravings with tissues featuring examples of paintings by Van Dyke, Rembrandt, Titian etc, a few spots, inscription on fly leaf, in the original cloth backed boards, marked and slightly worn, paper label on upper cover. £65
BURNET, John. Practical Hints on Composition in Painting. Illustrated by Examples from the Great Masters of the Italian, Flemish, and Dutch Schools. London 1837.
Fifth edition, 4to, 32 pp, 9 plates with 38 figures of line drawings of paintings by Rembrandt, Raphael, Reubens etc, a few spots, some dust and other marks, a small card with an earlier engraving tipped onto it bound in, later cloth backed paper boards, with the original label on upper cover. £50
BUTLER, William E. & Darlene J. The Golden Era of American Bookplate Design. 1890-1940. The Bookplate Society 1986.
Limited edition, no. 551 of 900 copies, small 4to, 165, (3) pp, illustrated with numerous examples, with on front endpaper the bookplate of Ron Smith, calligrapher and bookplate designer, paper wrappers, d.w. with a few marks. £35
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
CAIGER-SMITH, A. English Medieval Mural Paintings. Oxford 1963.
First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 190 pp, colour frontispiece and 25 black and white plates, cloth, d.w., a little browned with loss to top of spine. £35
(CALDECOTT, R.) BLACKBURN, Henry. Randolph Caldecott: A Personal Account of his early Art career. London 1887.
Fourth edition, 8vo, xvi, 216 pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text, later inscription to half title. Original gilt titled green cloth, bevelled edges, a little wear to extremities otherwise very good, a.e.g. £40
CARRINGTON, Noel. Carrington. Paintings, Drawings and Decorations. Foreword by Sir John Rothenstein. Oxford Polytechnic Press (1978).
Limited edition, no. 38 of 100 “Collectors’ Edition” copies, signed by the Author (the Artist’s son), square 8vo, 95, (1) pp. Frontispiece, 39 plates - 8 in colour and 36 further illustrations. Quarter calf, cloth slipcase, a fine copy. £200
Including her portraits of the Stracheys among others, this elegant and intimate production has a brief but informative biography as well as illustrations of around half of her known work.
CAWSE, John. The Art of Painting Portraits, Landscapes, Animals, Draperies, Satins &c. in Oil Colours: Practically explained by Coloured Palettes: with an Appendix on cleaning and restoring Paintings on Panel or Canvas. London: Rudolph Ackermann 1840.
First edition, 8vo, 47, (1, 8 advertisement) pp. 11 hand coloured lithographs showing different palettes, endpapers soiled, otherwise only some occasional light marginal marks, later bookplate. Original cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, some red paint marks to spine and lower cover. £275
Abbey, Life in England, 106.
CESCINSKY, Herbert & GRIBBLE, Ernest R. Early English Furniture & Woodwork. London 1922.
First edition, two volumes bound in one, 4to, colour frontispieces and 527 black and white photographic illustrations in the text, later quarter buckram, spine a little dull. £185
CESCINSKY, Herbert & WEBSTER, Malcolm R. English Domestic Clocks. London 1914.
Second edition, 4to, 353, (1) pp, colour frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations, contemporary half morocco, slightly bumped, t.e.g., a very good copy. £200
CHAPUIS, Alfred & DROZ, Edmond. Automata. A Historical and Technological Study. Translated by Alec Reid. Neuchatel (1958).
First English edition, 4to, 18 coloured plates and nearly 500 black and white illustrations, light wear to paste downs from the removal of some sellotape, original gilt titled scarlet cloth, very good. £200
CHAPUIS, Alfred & DROZ, Edmond. Les Automates. Figures Artificielles D’Hommes et D’Animaux. Neuchatel (1949).
First edition, this copy numbered ‘1220’, 4to, 18 coloured plates and nearly 500 black and white illustrations, bookplate, original maroon quarter leather, light marks to boards else a very good copy. £225
(CHOFFARD). SALOMANS, Vera. Choffard. Illustrated with... photogravures from negatives by the Author. London: John & Edward Bumpus 1912.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 112 pp. 24 plates and 8 further vignettes, original cloth upper cover bound in at the end with a pattern of fleur-de-lis. Beautifully bound by Bumpus in dark orange full morocco, gilt borders, gilt spine with raised bands, a.e.g., slight rubbing to joints otherwise a handsome copy. £150
One of three titles Salomans wrote in Bumpus’ XVIIIth Century French Book-Illustrators series
CHURCH, A.H.; FLETCHER, W.Y.; GARDNER, J. Starkie; HARTSHORNE, Albert & READ, C.H. Some Minor Arts Practised in England. London 1894.
Folio, viii, 82, (2) pp, 16 plates - 12 in colour, one plate loose, original gilt titled green cloth, spine marked, bevelled edges, corners a little rubbed, a.e.g. £80
Concerning book-binding, pottery and work in horn, wood and enamel. A 3 page manuscript letter dated 1908 from A.H. Church is loosely inserted concerning the candlestick shown on the plate at p30.
CHURCHILL, W.A. Watermarks in Paper, in Holland, England, France, etc., in the XVII and XVIII Centuries and their interconnection. Amsterdam: Menno Hertzberger (1965).
4to, 94, (ii), cdxxxii pp. 578 examples illustrated plus others in the text. Buckram, a fine copy. £100
CHURCHYARD, Thomas. The Whole Benefits that Paper Brings. Written in 1588 with engravings by Anthony Christmas. (Denby Dale): The Fleece Press 2002.
Limited edition, one of 100 copies from a total edition of 285, oblong 32mo - covers measuring 45 x 77 mm, (66) pp. 9 illustrations. Patterned boards, held in a wooden scale model of a paper mould, in three parts with copper edging and sieve, a fine and unusual little item. £200
The first English language account of paper making.
GLEES, CATCHES AND ROUNDS
CLARK, Richard (Editor). The First Volume of Poetry; Containing the most Favourite Pieces, as performed at the Nobelmen and Gentlemen’s Catch Club, the Glee Club, the Harmonists’ Society... and all Public Societies in general. [with]
[LEETE, Robert]. A Continuation of the Glees, Catches, Rounds &c. Not Inserted in Mr. Clark’s Second Volume... from the Ms. and Printed Collection Belonging to the Catch Club. London: Printed for the Editor 1824 & London: Edited by Mr Leete 1833
Two works in one volume, second edition (“Revised, Improved, and Considerably Enlarged”), and first edition, 12mo, (vi), v, (1), 512, 4, 4, xxviii Index, xvi, 513-764, (32) pp, portrait frontispiece of Stephen Groombridge, Astronomer, internally a fine copy, marbled endpapers, contemporary red diced calf, gilt tooled borders, spine, corners and joints rubbed, spine lacking much of its gilt, a.e.g. Very scarce. £400
First published in 1814. Well over a thousand lyrics are listed over both works. Also bound in are some brief pamphlets listing further pieces performed at Club functions, the Rules of the Glee Club and a list of its Members.
(CLARKE, Harry). BOWE, Nicola Gordon. Harry Clarke: His Graphic Art. Mountrath, Ireland: The Dolmen Press (1983).
First edition, 4to, 160 pp. Numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w. with some light indentations otherwise a fine copy. £100
COMSTOCK, William Phillips. Bungalows, Camps and Mountain Houses. Containing a large variety of designs by many architects showing homes in all parts of the country, many of which are suitable only for summer use while others are adapted for permanent residence. Camps, hunting lodges and log cabins are also presented, suggesting designs for vacation dwellings in woods and mountains... with an article by C.E. Schermerhorn. New York: The William T. Comstock Co. (1915).
Second edition, large 8vo, 125, (1) pp. Black and white photographic illustrations plus plans and drawings in the text, some occasional light foxing, signature to fly leaf. Original pictorial green cloth, some marks and light rubbing. £125
CONNOISSEUR: The Connoisseur. Vols 5-6. 1903. 4to, (3)-294, (8), xvi, 3-258, (4) pp, bound without the Index for volume V and the wrappers. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. Contemporary half calf, extremities a little worn, brown and green morocco labels, t.e.g. £40
An eclectic collection including illustrations by Hiroshige, Rembrandt, Angelica Kauffman, Velasquez and Gainsborough as well as articles on bank notes, stamps, Thomas Chippendale, the Brontës, teapots, etc.
CONNOISSEUR: The Connoisseur. September - December 1901. Vol. I, no.’s 1-4. 4to. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white, original wrappers bound with, complete with advertisements and index. Contemporary half morocco, cloth sides, some light spotting, t.e.g., very good. £40
An eclectic collection including illustrations by Joshua Reynolds, Rowlandson, Kunisada and Velasquez as well as articles on fans, violins, Hogarth and reports of sales.
INSCRIBED COPY
COOK, Beryl. The Works. (London): John Murray [and] Gallery Five (1978).
First edition, large 8vo, (64) pp. Coloured illustrations, inscribed on the fly leaf from the Artist “To Ruth, Who didn’t frighten me one bit! Best wishes, Beryl”. Cloth, d.w., some very minor wear to edges otherwise a fine copy. £100
COOK, Edward T. (Editor). A Popular Handbook to the National Gallery, Including, by special permission, Notes collected from the Works of Mr. Ruskin... with Preface by John Ruskin. London 1889.
Second edition, 8vo, (xxii), 703, (1) pp, fine wood engraved bookplate by Paul Nash of Samuel Courtauld, industrialist and patron of the Arts, and inscribed “S.R. Courtauld. Xmas 1889 from S.L.C.” - presumably his mother, Sarah Lucy, when Courtauld was only 13, marbled endpapers, contemporary brown quarter morocco, spine a little rubbed, t.e.g. £200
A nice association copy - both Courtauld and his wife were well known for their generosity to institutions such as the National Gallery and the Tate. As well as founding the Courtauld Gallery he was later to become chairman of the board of the National Gallery.
COSTUME: Fancy Dress for Children. (London: Liberty & Co) [1920s].
8vo, (110) pp, 49 costumes pictured in black and white with accompanying text, manuscript list of relevant businesses in London to paste down, contemporary newspaper advertisement on fly leaf, cloth backed boards, a little soiled, corners slightly worn. £60
COVENTRY, William Bulkely. The Technics of the Hand Camera. London 1901.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 90 pp, 8 tables and 14 figures, a near fine copy, cloth, ends of spine a trifle bumped. £50
A mathematical approach to photography, with an in depth study of the relationships of light, lenses, focal distance etc, shown in numerous equations.
COWPER, [William]: Cowper Illustrated by a Series of Views, in or near the Park of Weston-Underwood. London: Vernor and Hood 1803.
Large 8vo, containing an engraved title and 12 plates by Storer and Greig, slight staining to the title and the verso of the last plate from the facing endpapers, sewn as issued and loosely inserted into contemporary card covers, this slightly worn, printed label to upper cover. £75
A lovely set of engravings here published separately from the work for which they were intended.
COYSH, A.W. & HENRYWOOD, R.K. The Dictionary of Blue and White Printed Pottery 1780-1880. Antique Collectors’ Club 1982, 1989.
Two volumes, 4to, numerous illustrations, a few in colour, cloth, d.w.’s, a few light marks else a near fine set. £80
(CRAWHALL, Joseph). The Barkeshire Lady’s Garland. London: Field & Tuer... 1883.
First edition, 4to, 27, (5) pp. Black and white illustrations, some light marks. Original printed paper wrappers, sewn as issued, spotted and marked, with tears to the edges, pieces to the spine and two corners lacking. Scarce. £80
(CRAWHALL, Joseph). BURY, Adrian. Joseph Crawhall. The Man and the Artist. Foreword by Sir Alfred Munnings. London: Charles Skilton Ltd. (1958).
First edition, 4to, 251, (1) pp. 65 illustrations, 7 in colour, slight foxing to the last two leaves. Original gilt titled buckram with a further coloured illustration to the upper cover, very minor sunning of spine, a near fine copy. £125
CREIGHTON, Thomas H. & FORD, Katherine M. Contemporary Houses. Evaluated by their Owners. New York (1961).
Large 8vo, 224 pp, numerous black and white illustrations, inscribed from Geoffrey Jellicoe on fly leaf, cloth, d.w. chipped with minor loss to edges. £75
CRICHTON, Michael. Jasper Johns. (London): Thames and Hudson (1977).
First English edition, 4to, 243, (1) pp. 172 plates, many in colour and with several folding leaves, plus smaller black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
CRIPPS-DAY, Francis Henry. A Record of Armour Sales 1881-1924. London: G. Bell 1925.
First edition, 4to, (lxx), 327, (1) pp, 210 black and white illustrations, original buckram, maroon spine label, t.e.g., a fine copy. £200
CROUSE, Russel. Mr. Currer and Mr. Ives. A Note on their Lives and Times. New York 1936.
4to, (xii), 138 pp, with 16 colour and 16 black and white plates, with the fly leaf removed, original cream buckram, some light marks. £45
CRUIKSHANK: Catalogue of an Unusually Fine and Complete Collection of Cruikshankiana, Books of Humor and Pathos, Illustrated by George and Robert Cruikshank, including Several unique items not mentioned by Cruikshank Bibliographers. Offered at moderate prices by James Wilson, Bookseller, 35, Bull Street, Birmingham. [c.1890].
12mo, 12 pp. Printed wrappers, edges browned with some minor chips. £85
Listing 174 items.
CUSHION, John and Margaret. A Collector’s History of British Porcelain. Antique Collectors’ Club (1994).
First reprint, 4to, 448 pp, numerous illustrations, a few in colour, cloth, d.w., minor bumping to spine ends else a fine copy. £35
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
DALZIEL: The Brothers Dalziel. A Record of Work. 1840-1890. Foreword by Graham Reynolds. London: B.T. Batsford (1978)
Large 8vo, (viii, xvi), 359, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations and some facsimile letters. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, slipcase with some minor rubbing, a very good copy. £35
First published 1901.
DE DIENES, André. The Nude. London 1956.
First edition, 4to, viii, 126 pp, numerous black and white photographs, cloth, d.w., top of spine slightly worn. £50
(DERAIN, André). LABRUSSE, Rémi; MUNCK, Jacqueline; HOUSE, John & IRESON, Nancy. André Derain - The London Paintings. Essays by... Catalogue by Ernst Vegelin van Claerbergen and Barnaby Wright. London: Courtauld Institute of Art Gallery (2005).
First edition, 4to, 143, (1) pp. Coloured illustrations. Coloured wrappers, fine. £95
DESIGN: Designers in Britain. Volume Two. A Biennial Review of Graphic and Industrial Design, compiled by the Society of Industrial Artists. London (1949).
Limited edition, no. 83 of 100 “de luxe” copies, 4to, 291, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations, a few in colour, marbled endpapers, covering to upper hinge partly torn but otherwise sound, edges of half title browned. Original publisher’s black full morocco, gilt spine title and design to upper cover, some light marks else a very good copy, t.e.g. £80
A survey covering everything from fabrics and packaging to interiors and newspaper cartoons.
DIEZ, Ernst & DEMUS, Otto. Byzantine Mosaics in Greece. Hosios, Lucas & Daphni. Harvard University Press 1931.
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 117, (7) pp, with 15 coloured plates tipped in and 136 black and white photographs, original cloth, slightly dull and faded, small piece missing from head of spine. £300
DOLLEY, Michael. Medieval Anglo-Irish Coins. London 1972.
First edition, small 4to, x, 90 pp, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., chipped with slight loss to spine ends. £40
[DUBREUIL, Jean]. The Practice of Perspective: or, an Easy Method of Representing Natural Objects According to the Rules of the Art. Applied and Exemplified in all the Variety of Cases: as Landskips, Gardens, Buildings of divers kind... Written in French by a Jesuit of Paris... translated... into English... a second time... by E. Chambers. London 1726.
4to, (xviii) [pp], 151 [leaves], with 150 engraved plates and descriptive text opposite, some light browning, contemporary signature to title, contemporary calf, rubbed, recently rebacked with a black spine label, spine with gilt bands. £450
First published in English in 1672 as “Perspective Practical” and an important work, the excellent illustrations giving exacting instructions for drawing all manner of objects and views.
DUNCAN, George Sang. Bibliography of Glass. (From the earliest records to 1940). Edited by Violet Dimbleby. Dawsons 1960.
First edition, 4to, viii, 544 pp, original cloth, d.w., a fine copy as new. £90
The only work of its kind with nearly 16,000 entries - “...the main object of this bibliography has been to provide a record of books, manuscripts and articles about glass in periodicals...”
DÜSSELDORF: Düsseldorfer Künstler-Album 1852. 1856. Düsseldorf: Druck und Verlag des lithographischen Instituts von Arnz & Comp. 1852, 56.
Two volumes, 4to. Each volume with a coloured lithographic title, plus 30 and 24 lithographic plates respectively, of which several have light tints and 4 in the 1856 volume are in colour, marbled endpapers. Uniformly bound by Seton and Mackenzie of Edinburgh in full calf, gilt and blind stamped borders, the large central panel being slightly depressed with the edges containing further blind stamped decoration, title in gilt to the centre, edges stained red, some rubbing to extremities and edges, top of two hinges starting. £150
Handsomely printed collections of verse with striking illustrations. The 1852 volume includes 11 plates showing national characteristics and costume.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
(EDE, Jim). A Way of Life. Kettle’s Yard. (Cambridge University Press 1984).
First edition, 4to, 253, (1) pp. Numerous black and white illustrations, faint damp staining to the outer edge of the last few leaves, signature to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., some light marks. £75
Documenting a lifetime of collecting art, from Ben Nicholson, Henry Moore and Henri Gaudier-Brzeska to numerous fine articles of decoration and furnishing.
EDWARDES, Ernest L. The Grandfather Clock. An Archæological and Descriptive Essay on the Long-Case Clock. Altrincham (1952).
4to, 253, (1) pp. 54 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w. lightly soiled with minor loss to edges. £60
A revised and enlarged edition from the first edition of 1949.
EDWARDS, Ralph. The Shorter Dictionary of English Furniture. From the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period. London (1969).
Third impression, 4to, 684 pp. Coloured frontispiece and hundreds of black and white illustrations, owner’s label to paste down. Gilt titled red buckram, d.w. with some small tears and minor creasing, t.e.g. £75
EDWARDS, Ralph & JOURDAIN, Margaret. Georgian Cabinet-Makers. London: Country Life Limited (1946).
Second “revised” edition, 4to, 192 pp. Frontispiece and 173 illustrations, light foxing to first three text leaves. Cloth, d.w. soiled and worn with some loss to the spine and edges. £40
EVAN-THOMAS, Owen. Domestic Utensils of Wood. XVIth to XIXth Century. London 1932.
First edition, 4to, (x), 178 pp, 69 photographic plates, cloth, d.w., marked and creased, some minor loss to edges. £75
EVANS, Joan. Art in Mediaeval France. 987-1498. OUP 1952.
Second impression, large 8vo, xxviii, 318 pp, frontispiece and 280 black and white photographic plates, cloth, d.w., faded with sellotape marks to edges. £40
EVERITT, Graham. English Caricaturists and Graphic Humourists of the Nineteenth Century. How they Illustrated and Interpreted their Times. A Contribution to the History of Caricature from the Time of the First Napoleon Down to the Death of John Leech, in 1864. London 1893.
Second edition, large 8vo, xx, 427, (1) pp, 68 illustrations, brief inscription on title page, bookplate on fly leaf, original gilt decorated blue cloth, marked, spine ends bumped. £45
Illustrated by the works of 16 artists, including the Cruikshanks, Doré, Rowlandson, Leech and H.K. Browne (“Phiz”).
EYLES, Desmond & DENNIS, Richard. Royal Doulton Figures. Produced at Burslem c.1890-1978. Stoke-on-Trent (1978).
First edition, 4to, 432 pp, numerous coloured illustrations, cloth, d.w., edges slightly rubbed else a near fine copy. £75
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
FARLEIGH, John. Graven Image. An Autobiographical textbook. London 1940.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 388 pp. Numerous illustrations, both photographic and wood engraved. Original pictorial boards, d.w. replicating the design, slight loss to top of spine and one corner, otherwise a very good copy. £125
A pleasant combination of personal recollection and tuition into the art of wood engraving.
(FARLEIGH, John). POOLE, M. The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh. With a Foreword by H.R.H. The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. (Henley-on-Thames 1985).
First edition, folio, (vi), 122 pp. 74 illustrations. Original cloth, d.w., still held in the original publisher’s cardboard box, a fine copy. £70
Contains examples from all the books illustrated by Farleigh including his most well known - Shaw’s “The Adventures of the Black Girl...” and the scarce “Whole Works of Homer”.
FARRAR, Rev. F.W. Notes on the Painted Glass in Canterbury Cathedral. [with] BENSON, George. The Ancient Painted Glass Windows in the Minster and Churches of the City of York. Aberdeen University Press 1897, York 1915.
Two works in one, 8vo, (xii), 74, (2), xxxvi, (vi), 202 pp, with 27 plates and 22 plans in the first work, and a frontispiece and 80 illustrations in the second, both works with the original wrappers bound in, foxed, contemporary (to the second work) quarter morocco, cloth sides, spine rubbed and sunned. £120
Duncan 4005, 987.
(FAWCETT, Benjamin). MCLEAN, Ruari & Antonia. Benjamin Fawcett. Engraver and Colour Printer. With a List of his books and plates. (Aldershot): Scolar Press (1988).
First edition, large 8vo, 196 pp. Illustrations in both colour and black and white. Cloth, d.w., spine sunned, otherwise a near fine copy. £50
FEIBUSCH, Hans. The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. With Lithographs by... London [n.d.].
First edition, folio (15 x 10 inches), (vi), 58 pp, 10 full page and 3 double page colour illustrations, decorated endpapers, internally fine, cloth, pictorial d.w. torn and chipped. £50
FISHER, Stanley W. English Blue and White Porcelain of the 18th Century, An illustrated descriptive account of the early soft paste productions of Bow, Chelsea, Lowestoft, Derby, Longton Hall, Bristol, Worcester, Caughley, and Liverpool Potters, circa 1740-1800. With a Foreword by Bernard Rackham. London: B.T. Batsford (1947).
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 190 pp. Coloured frontispiece and 44 black and white plates, endpapers spotted. Cloth, d.w., browned and spotted with loss to the top edge. £40
FLETCHER, W.Y. Bookbinding in England and France. London 1897.
First edition, large 8vo, 51, (1), 80 pp, 17 coloured plates, 3 double page, and 39 illustrations in the text, hinges repaired, binding a little loose, in the original cloth, bevelled edges, corners and spine ends worn, t.e.g. £65
FLINT, Sir William Russell. In Pursuit. An Autobiography. London: The Medici Society (1970).
Limited edition, no. 651 of 1050 copies signed by Flint’s son Francis, folio, 259, (7) pp. 110 illustrations, a few in colour, plus small devices in the text, marbled endpapers. Crimson quarter morocco, t.e.g., slipcase, this with some scuffing otherwise a fine copy. £400
FLOWER, Margaret. Victorian Jewellery. With a Foreword by Margaret J. Biggs and a Chapter on Collecting by Doris Langley Moore. London (1951).
First edition, small 4to, xxviii, 271, (1) pp, 10 coloured and 118 black and white illustrations, red buckram, very good. £40
FONTEYN, Margot. The Magic of Dance. (London): British Broadcasting Corporation (1980).
First edition, 4to, (vi), 326, (2) pp. Illustrations in both colour and black and white, signed by the Author on the half title. Cloth, d.w., a few minor marks otherwise a near fine copy. £85
DOUBLE FORE EDGE PAINTINGS AFTER BURNE-JONES
FORE EDGE PAINTING: TENNYSON, Alfred. Gareth and Lynette etc. London 1872.
First edition, 8vo, iii-vi, 136 pp, bound without half-title, some foxing on rear free endpaper, contemporary red full morocco, a.e.g. £700
With beneath the gilt a skilfully designed double vertical fore edge painting after Burne-Jones; with the leaves fanned in one direction a representation of the Bower Meadow showing three ladies in a pastoral scene, in the other a reproduction of Sponsa di Libano showing three angels. Wise 125.
FOSTER, Birket. Birket Foster’s Pictures of English Landscape. (Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel). With Pictures in Words by Tom Taylor. London 1863 [but 1862].
First edition, small 4to, (xii, 122) pp. 30 engraved plates with accompanying leaves of poetry, some foxing. Contemporary red full morocco, gilt rules and ornate borders, gilt spine, a.e.g., some light patches of wear, very minor loss to the top of spine, overall an attractive copy. £200
“...one of the best and most highly regarded of all the books illustrated by Birket Foster and essential to any collector...” Reynolds pp76-86.
(FOSTER, Birket). CUNDALL, H.M. Birket Foster. London: Adam and Charles Black 1906.
Limited edition, no. 225 of 500 copies, large 8vo, xx, 216 pp. Portrait frontispiece, 73 coloured and 77 black and white plates - the former with captioned tissues, plus an etching bound in at the front. Original decorated white cloth, bevelled edges, some light soiling, t.e.g., a very good copy. £175
Inman 234.
(FOSTER, Birket). LEWIS, Frank. Myles Birket Foster. 1825-1899. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis (1973).
Limited edition, one of 600 copies, 4to, 48 pp. 44 black and white plates. Gilt decorated buckram, a fine copy. £35
FRANCIS, Grant R. Old English Drinking Glasses. Their Chronology and Sequence. London 1926.
First edition, 4to, xxxii, 214 pp. 72 black and white plates. Original gilt titled green buckram, slight wrinkling to upper cover, t.e.g., others uncut, near fine. £125
Duncan 4425.
FRANKLIN, M.J. British Biscuit Tins. 1868-1939. An Aspect of Decorative Packaging. London (1979).
First edition, oblong folio, 215, (1) pp, 326 coloured illustrations, gilt titled cloth, pictorial slipcase, a fine copy. £85
FRASER: MACFALL, Haldane. The Book of Lovat. Claude Fraser. London 1923.
First edition, 4to, 184 pp, 3 photographic portraits and 18 plates - 8 in colour, further illustrations on almost every page, original cloth backed decorated boards, some light marks, spine slightly sunned and rubbed. £75
FREEDMAN, Barnett. Book Token. (c.1943).
Single sheet, 5 x 9½ inches, lithographed in green and yellow on one side with a vertical perforated crease to the left part and a vertical fold crease to the right. Presentation inscription, and with the bookseller’s ink stamp, date and 2 token stamps affixed to the rear. Very slight rubbing to the creases otherwise fine. £125
A striking example of Freedman’s work, still with the detachable lefthand section of instructions for use.
FREEDMAN, Barnett. Christmas Card for Leighton-Straker. (1951).
Single sheet folded twice, printed on one side only. Festive message to front cover with a winter scene and an arrangement of books to the inside, a fine copy. £150
Printed at the Curwen Press.
FREEDMAN, Barnett. Christmas Card for the Leighton-Straker Book-Binding Company. (1952).
Single sheet folded twice, pink and white covers opening at each end to show the Christmas greetings on a blue background with a variety of decorative borders and an illustration of a pile of books, not inscribed. Some minor marks otherwise fine. £120
Printed at the Curwen Press.
FRENCH PAINTING: Französische Meister des XVIII Jahrhunderts. Facsimiles nach zeichnungen und aquarellen. Mit einer vorrede von Georg Swarzenski. München: Marées-Gesellschaft [1921].
Limited edition, no. 136 of 220 copies, large folio, being an 18 page pamphlet sewn in paper covers and 27 fine plates, minor wrinkling and a few light spots to the edges of the margins. Held loose in a cloth backed portfolio, minor wear to top of spine otherwise very good. £250
Replicating work by Antoine Watteau, Jean Honoré Fragonard, François Boucher and Gabriel de St. Aubin among others.
FRY, Roger. Art and Commerce. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1926.
First edition, 8vo, 22, (2) pp. Signature to the inside of the upper wrapper. Original printed paper wrappers, spine rubbed. £75
The Hogarth Essays, first series, no. 16. Woolmer 90.
FRY, Roger. Flemish Art. A Critical Survey. London 1927.
First edition, small 4to, viii, 56 pp. 24 plates, text pages foxed. Cloth backed boards, upper cover with an elaborate design, d.w. lacking piece at top of upper wrapper and part of spine, some other wear, spine browned. £55
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
GANS-RUEDIN, E. Modern Oriental Carpets. London: Thames and Hudson (1971).
First English edition, 4to, 430, (2) pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Cloth, d.w., slightly worn with loss to the lower edge of the upper wrapper. £50
GARDNER, Arthur. English Medieval Sculpture. Cambridge 1951.
Large 8vo, viii, 352 pp, with nearly 700 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., some browning and light marks. £50
First published as “A Handbook of English Medieval Sculpture” in 1935.
GAUGUIN: BODELSEN, Merete. Gauguin’s Ceramics. A Study in the Development of his Art. London (1964).
First edition, large 8vo, 238, (2) pp, 163 illustrations - 35 in colour, cloth, d.w. with slight edgewear else a near fine copy. £80
GERNSHEIM, Helmut. New Photo Vision. London (1942).
Large 8vo, 32 pp, followed by 32 pages of black and white photography, cloth, a fine copy. £40
GIAFFERRI, Paul Louis de. The History of the Feminine Costume of the World. (New York) 1926-27].
Two volumes, folio, containing the original 20 parts with the covers also bound in. 200 coloured stencilled pochoir plates, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half morocco, gilt spines, t.e.g., joints a little worn, upper cover of volume II loose. £575
The successive parts deal with Japan, China, ancient and modern Egypt, Assyria, Persia, India, ancient Greece, Greco-Rome, “the Orient”, Rome, Gaul, Europe, France, Scandinavia, the United Kingdom, Latin costumes, central Europe, America and “primitive races”.
GIBBINGS, Robert. Blue Angels and Whales. A Record of personal experience below and above water. London: J.M. Dent (1946).
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 114, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w., spine a little browned, slight loss to top. £45
First published as a paperback in 1938.
GIBBINGS, Robert. The Wood Engravings of... with some Recollections by the Artist. Edited by Patience Empson. Introduction by Thomas Balston. London: J.M. Dent & Sons (1959).
First edition, 4to, xliv, 355, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece and over 1,000 wood engravings, 13 copper engravings and 4 photographs of sculptures, Prospectus for this volume loosely inserted along with a 1990 exhibition catalogue of Gibbing’s work. Gilt titled black cloth, original clear plastic wrapper lettered in red, slight scuffing to this otherwise a near fine copy. £185
A complete collection of Gibbing’s engravings, including the illustrations undertaken for his Golden Cockerel press books.
GILBERT, Christopher. The Life and Work of Thomas Chippendale. (Bristol 1978).
First edition, 4to, x, 288 pp, 525 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £35
GILHESPY, F. Brayshaw. Crown Derby Porcelain. Leigh-on-Sea (1951).
Limited edition, no. 484 of 600, signed by the Author, large 8vo, xxiv, 108 pp, 58 double sided plates with over 200 photo-illustrations, bookplate, slight cracking of one hinge, buckram, spine and top edges of cover slightly faded. £40
GILL, Eric. Art-Nonsense and other Essays. London 1929.
First edition, 8vo, x, 324, (2) pp. Wood engraving to title page, brief inscription to fly leaf. Original blue buckram, d.w., spine and edges browned, some light soiling, a very good copy. £180
Evan Gill 18. The first book to use Gill’s perpetua type.
GILL, Eric. The Engraved Bookplates of... 1908-1940. Compiled by Christopher Skelton... San Francisco: The Book Club of California 1986.
First edition, 8vo, 80, (4) pp. 53 bookplates, a couple in red and black. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
GILL, Eric. Sculpture. An Essay on Stone-cutting, with a preface about God, by... Ditchling: Saint Dominic’s Press [1923].
First edition thus, small 8vo, (ii), 20, 41, (1) pp. Three wood engravings. Original coarse linen with the title and title engraving reproduced on the upper cover, slight browning to spine otherwise near fine. £365
Reprinting two essays, the Preface from an issue of “The Game” and Stone Carving, which first appeared as “Sculpture” in 1918. Taylor and Sewell A112. Evan Gill 10.
GLANVILLE, Philippa. Silver in England. London (1987).
First edition, small 4to, xii, 366 pp, 4 coloured and 137 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., slight rubbing to top of spine else a fine copy. £45
GLASS: A Coronation Exhibition of Royal, Historical, Political and Social Glasses, Commemorating Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Events in English History. Presented by Arthur Churchill Ltd. of 34 High Street, Marylebone, London, W1. April 26 - May 28 1937. Small 4to, (ii), 42, (1) leaves, printed on one side only, with 42 black and white photographic plates, white quarter buckram, green buckram sides, some browning to top edge otherwise fine. £100
GLYNDEBOURNE: The Glyndebourne Festival Opera. Programs 1952-1996. Forty-seven volumes, 4to, original coloured paper wrappers, a little edgewear and rubbing to some, particularly the earlier programs, with one loose from its binding, otherwise a very good set. The first 12 volumes, 1952-63, are held in 2 custom made green cloth folders. £225
A scarce run of the programs to one of the world’s finest opera festivals.
GODDEN, Geoffrey. Eighteenth-Century English Porcelain. A Selection from the Godden Reference Collection. London (1985).
First edition, small 4to, (xvi), 426 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £45
GODDEN, Geoffrey A. Caughley and Worcester Porcelains 1775-1800. London (1969).
First edition, small 4to, (xxii), 166 pp, hundreds of black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. with taped repair to top edge and slight loss. £50
GODDEN, Geoffrey A. Coalport and Coalbrookdale Porcelains. London (1970).
First edition, small 4to, (xvi), 156 pp, 8 coloured and hundreds of black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. slightly marked, minor wear to top of spine. £75
GODDEN, Geoffrey A. Stevengraphs, and other Victorian silk pictures. London: Barrie and Jenkins (1971).
First edition, 4to, 492 pp. 12 colour plates plus black and white illustrations, inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, a few marks otherwise very good. £45
GOLDICUTT, John. Specimens of Ancient Decorations from Pompeii. London: Rodwell & Martin 1825.
First edition, large 8vo, 2 pp. Hand coloured engraved title and 19 plates, 18 fully or partly hand coloured, the tissue guards showing some offsetting but the plates still in excellent bright condition. Original cloth, printed label to upper cover, some rubbing and marks. £1950
A well respected architect who studied at the Royal Academy, Goldicutt travelled for several years in Italy, where he received a gold medallion from the Pope for a drawing of St. Peter’s. One of two major works he produced; the other displaying the Antiquities of Sicily.
GOLDSMITH, Evelyn. Research into Illustration. An Approach and a Review. Cambridge University Press (1984).
First edition, large 8vo, (xviii), 487, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
GOLDSMITHS: PRIDEAUX, Sir Walter Sherburne. Memorials of the Goldsmiths Company, being Gleanings from their Records between the Years 1335 and 1815... Written and Compiled by... (London) (1896-7).
First edition, 3 volumes, large 8vo, xxviii, 388; viii, 404; xii, 96 pp, coloured frontispieces to volumes I and II plus 25 plates, very good in the original morocco backed cloth, slight rubbing to spines, heads of spines of volumes II and III worn, t.e.g. £150
GOWING, Sir Lawrence (Editor). A Biographical Dictionary of Artists. London (1983).
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 784 pp. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations, signature to half title. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly sunned, near fine. £50
GOYA Y LUCIENTES, Francisco. The Frescoes in San Antonio de la Florida in Madrid. Historical and Critical Study by Enrique Lafuente Ferrari. Geneva and New York (1955).
4to, 152 pp, with 43 plates tipped in, all but one in colour, cloth, d.w., some creasing to upper flap else a near fine copy. £40
GRANDJEAN, Serge. Empire Furniture. 1800 to 1825. London (1966).
First edition, small 4to, 120 pp, coloured frontispiece and 96 black and white photographic plates, cloth, d.w. with some light marks, very good. £50
GRANT, Colonel Maurice Harold. A Chronological History of the Old English Painters. (In Oil). From the XVIth Century to the XIXth Century. Leigh-on-Sea (1957-71).
Eight volumes, 4to, with 367 plates containing 739 illustrations, a very good set, buckram, d.w.’s, that to volume VIII torn and repaired with loss. £350
A massive work updated from the first edition of 1926, here republished in an edition of only 500 copies.
GREEN, J. Barcham. One Hundred and Fifty Years of Papermaking by Hand. Maidstone 1960.
Limited edition, no. 582 of 1,000 copies, 8vo, 27, (5) pp. 16 photographic illustrations. Original marbled wrappers, slight wrinkling to label otherwise fine. £50
The Author was Director of a well-established paper manufacturing company.
GREENAWAY: SPIELMANN, M.H. & LAYARD, G.S. Kate Greenaway. London: Adam and Charles Black 1905.
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 300, (2) pp, 52 colour plates plus 90 black and white illustrations and coloured patterned endpapers, some very light browning, original gilt titled decorative blue cloth, spine sunned, t.e.g. £60
Inman 33.
GRIBBLE, Vivien. Three Psalms. LVI: CXXI: CXLII: Blocks drawn and cut by... London County Council Central School of Arts & Crafts 1912.
Folio, (8) pp. Title vignette and 4 woodcuts, free endpapers browned. Contemporary maroon quarter morocco, limp cloth sides, spine worn, some soiling, but internally clean. £250
A student of Noel Rooke, this was Gribble’s first published work. Never prolific, she is best known for her illustrations to “Tess of the D’Urbervilles” (1926). Very scarce.
(GRIGGS, F.L.). WRIGHT, Harold J.L. The Work of F.L. Griggs, with particular reference to his Etchings. A Memorial Lecture by... Delivered at the Cheltenham Art Gallery on Thursday, Feburary 9th, 1939. (Evesham: the Journal Press).
First edition, 8vo, 31, (1) pp. 4 etched plates, plus another two reproductions of etchings tipped onto the inside lower cover. Original wrappers, edges browned. £40
GUILHOU: Catalogue of a Collection of Ancient Rings, formed by the late E. Guilhou. (Somerset) [n.d.].
One of 350 copies, 4to, 194 pp, with 24 plates showing 1,636 examples, cloth, a fine copy. £100
Perhaps the finest collection of its kind, including Egyptian, Greek and Roman work as well as more recent European examples. A facsimile reprint of the Paris edition of 1912, itself published in an edition of only 200 copies.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
THE ART OF DYING WOOL
HAIGH, James. The Dyer’s Assistant in the Art of Dying Wool and Woollen Goods. [bound with] DELORMOIS [also DE LORMOIS], M. Suite Du Nouveau Teinturier Parfait, ou L’Art De Faire L’Indienne... London & York 1800 and Liege: F.J. Desoer 1773.
Two volumes in one, 12mo, 256, xvi, 84, viii pp, ink stamp to title and one stain to a preliminary leaf of the first work, half title of second work soiled, rebound in recent half calf over contemporary marbled boards, spine with period gilt decoration and red label. £875
Haigh was a dyer in Leeds, and the first edition of his work appeared there in 1778. Several editions followed including this one, all are scarce.
Wellcome III p547 lists 4 editions of De Lormois’ work between 1767 and 1786. This edition not located.
HAMILTON, James. Wood Engraving & the Woodcut in Britain. c.1890-1990. London: Barrie & Jenkins (1994).
First edition, small 4to, 224 pp. Numerous illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
HAMMA, Fridolin. German Violin Makers. A Critical Dictionary of German Violin Makers, with a Series of Plates Illustrating Characteristic and Fine Examples of their Work. London (1961).
First English edition, 4to, (xii), 49, (3) pp. 80 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w. with some light edgewear, spine slightly browned. £200
HANBURY, Ada. Advanced Studies of Flower Painting in Water Colors, Reproduced from Original Drawings, specially made for the work. With full descriptions for copying the examples... by Blanche Hanbury. London: Blackie & Son 1885.
First edition, small 4to, xvi, 56, (4 advertisement) pp. 12 fine chromolithographed plates tipped in, a few light spots to text leaves, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original green cloth, spine ends rubbed. £50
In the “Vere Foster’s Drawing-Books” series.
HARRIS, Derrick. British Crafts. [1957 Calendar for ICI Plastics Division]. A3 format (just under 17 x 12 inches) calendar, spiral-bound at the top. Cover illustration and 12 wood engravings with text concerning trades from book-binding to thatching, the calendars on separate sheets with coloured photographic illustrations. Lower cover creased, some minor marks, otherwise very good. £50
(HARRIS, Derrick). BRETT, Simon. Mr. Derrick Harris. 1919-1960. Denby Dale: The Fleece Press 1998.
Limited edition, one of 280 copies, 4to, 53, (5) pp. Coloured plates plus engraved illustrations in the text. Cloth backed patterned boards, held in a folding case with two further items; an oblong folio folder containing the 9 coloured illustrations for “Royal Flush” and three further engravings in 4to wrappers, as well as an oblong folio title sheet, plus the addition of a small folio sheet showing one engraving captioned by “Sing a Song of Sixpence”, one of 100 printed at the Fleece Press for the 1998 Cheltenham Literary Festival. A couple of minor marks to the case otherwise a fine copy. £175
HARTROP, Christopher. The Hugenot Legacy. English Silver 1680-1760 from the Alan and Simone Hartman Collection. London: Thomas Heneage (1996).
First edition, 4to, 432 pp. Numerous coloured illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60
HASSALL, Joan. Dearest Joana. A selection of Joan Hassall’s lifetime letters and art. Edited by Brian North Lee with an Introduction by John Dreyfus. Denby Dale: The Fleece Press (2000).
Limited edition, one of 260 copies from a total edition of 300, two volumes, large 8vo. 116 illustrations, of which 35 are tipped in and 18 in colour, tls. from Simon Lawrence and invitation to the launch loosely inserted. Cloth backed marbled boards, slipcase, fine. £275
HASSALL, Joan. Dearest Sydney. ...letters to Sydney Cockerell from Italy & France, April-May 1950. Edited by Brian North Lee. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1991).
Limited edition, one of 220 copies, large 8vo, 66, (4) pp. 5 illustrations tipped in, including a facsimile page from a letter. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, fine. £125
(HASSALL, Joan). LEE, Brian North. Joan Hassall. An address by... Wakefield: The Fleece Press (1988).
Limited edition, one of 200 copies, oblong 12mo, (14) pp. Title decoration and 5 wood engraved illustrations. Printed paper wrappers, fine. £100
HAYDON, B.R. & HAZLITT, William. Painting and the Fine Arts: Being the Articles under those heads contributed to the seventh edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1838.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 227, (1) pp. Advertisements to endpapers. Original green cloth, gilt titled spine, a few marks otherwise very good. £100
The seventh edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica appeared in 1842. Keynes 103.
HEATH, Dudley. Miniatures. London (1905).
First edition, large 8vo, xliv, 320 pp. Frontispiece and 42 plates, 10 in colour. Original red cloth, gilt decorated spine, ends of spine rubbed. £40
HEFELE, Bernhard. Jazz Bibliography. International Literature on Jazz, Blues, Spirituals, Gospel and Ragtime Music with a Selected List of Works on the Social and Cultural Background from the Beginning to the Present. München: K.G. Saur 1981.
8vo, viii, 368 pp, marginal browning throughout, original orange cloth, spine a little darkened. £50
HELLBORN, Kreissle von. The Life of Franz Schubert. Translated from the German of... by Arthur Duke Coleridge. With an Appendix by George Grove. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1869.
First English edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, 318, (2); viii, 336, (6) pp. Signature to fly leaves, blind stamp to fly leaf in volume I. Original cloth, spines slightly sunned, some light rubbing. £125
HELM, W.H. Homes of the Past. A Sketch of Domestic Buildings and Life in England from the Norman to the Georgian Age; with a proposal for preserving certain Typical Houses... Drawings by A.C. Chappelow. London 1921.
First edition, 4to, (xx), 155, (1) pp, 59 plates, owner’s signature and bookplate to paste down, buckram backed boards, slightly soiled, original d.w., with minor tears to edges. £35
HENFREY, Henry William. A Guide to the Study and Arrangement of English Coins; giving a Description of every issue in Gold, Silver and Copper, from the Conquest to the present time... London 1870.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), iv, 148, (ii), 32 pp. 2 plates plus an extra plate from another work also inserted, interleaved throughout with blanks - 2 blanks with examples pasted in at the appropriate place, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with a brown morocco label, some minor rubbing else a very good copy. £95
HILLIER, Jack. The Art of the Japanese Book. (London): Sotheby’s Publications (1987).
First edition, 2 volumes, folio. 225 coloured and 691 black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, some creasing to the spine of volume I, otherwise a very good set in its slipcase. £200
HIPKINS, A.J. Musical Instruments, Historic, Rare and Unique. The Selection, Introduction and Descriptive Notes by... Illustrated by... William Gibb. London: A. & C. Black 1945.
4to, xxiv, 123, (1) pp, with 48 coloured plates, some light spots, cloth, d.w., spine browned, price clipped from upper flap, minor loss to head of spine. £75
First published 1888.
HODGKIN, John Eliot and Edith. Examples of Early English Pottery. Named, Dated and Inscribed. London: (Printed for the Authors by Private Subscription) 1891.
Limited edition, no. 353 of 500 copies, 4to, xx, 188 pp, with numerous illustrations of both pieces and maker’s marks, gutta percha binding a little loose, bookplate, in the original decorated cloth, slightly soiled. £125
HODGSON, Herbert. Herbert Hodgson, Printer. Work for T.E. Lawrence & at Gregynog. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1989).
Limited edition, one of 340 copies, 8vo, 43, (5) pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, a fine copy. £60
HODNETT, Edward. English Woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford at The University Press 1973.
4to, xvi, 483, (1), xviii, 82 pp, 251 illustrations, cloth, tissue wrapper, a fine copy. £65
An updated edition from the original 1935 edition. Two and a half thousand examples are listed.
HOKUSAI. One Hundred Views of Mount Fuji. Introduction and Commentaries on the Plates by Henry Smith. (London): Thames and Hudson (1988).
First edition, large 8vo, 224 pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., some light marks otherwise fine. £40
HOLIDAY, Gilbert. Horses & Soldiers. A Collection of Pictures by the late... Aldershot: A Subscribed Edition Published Privately by Gale & Polden Limited (1938).
First edition, 4to, (67) leaves. 79 plates tipped in, 24 in colour, a few light spots. Original buckram, some light marks, old stain to lower cover. £100
(HOLLAR). PARRY, Graham. Hollar’s England. A mid-seventeenth century view. (Wilton): Michael Russell (1980).
First edition, 4to, 144 pp. 123 illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, some light marks and wear to the edges. £35
HOLLINGSWORTH, Alexander. Blue and White China [with] SULLIVAN, Sir Edward. Verulamania: some Observations on the Making of a Modern Mystery. London: The Chiswick Press, The Bedford Press 1891, 1904.
Two volumes in one, limited editions, first 58 of 245 copies, second 156 of 199 copies, small square 8vo, 70, (2); 58 pp, 18 colour plates in first work, presentation inscription in second work, both with original wrappers bound in, wrappers of first work foxed, lower slightly torn, contemporary half calf, marbled boards and endpapers. £120
Sette of Odd Volumes numbers XXVI and XLIX.
HONEY, William Bowyer. European Ceramic Art, from the end of the Middle Ages to about 1815. London (1949, 52).
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, with 25 colour plates and 192 black and white illustrations, some marginal browning of text leaves, bookplates, buckram, edges browned, d.w.’s, chipped with some minor loss. £100
HOPSTOCK, Carsten. Norwegian Design. From Viking Age to Industrial Revolution. Oslo [n.d.].
Small 4to, 208, (4) pp, colour and black and white illustrations, gilt decorated cloth, original plain white d.w., slightly browned and marked, t.e.g. £35
HOWARD, Frank. The Sketcher’s Manual; or the whole art of picture making reduced to the simplest principles. By which amateurs may instruct themselves without the aid of a master. London: Darton and Clark 1841.
Second edition, 12mo, xvi, 79, (1) pp. 28 plates with tissue guards, endpapers very marked. Original gilt titled cloth, some wear to spine. £85
First published 1837.
HUBBARD, Hesketh (Editor). How to Distinguish Prints. Written and Illustrated by the Members of the Print Society... Woodgreen Common, Salisbury 1926.
First edition, 4to, 127, (1) pp, 32 illustrations - 6 in colour, later bookplate, original cloth backed boards, slightly soiled else very good. £50
HUGHES, Graham. Gerald Benney, Goldsmith. The story of fifty years at the bench. (Alfriston 1998)
First edition, 4to, 224 pp. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. Cloth, d.w., fine. £40
HUGHES, Graham. Sven Boltenstern. Goldschmied in Wien. Goldsmith of Vienna. Vienna & London [1993].
First edition, 4to, 176 pp. Numerous illustrations, mostly in colour. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
HULL, Robert R. Contemporary Music. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1927.
First edition, small 8vo, 45, (3) pp. Original decorative wrappers designed by Vanessa Bell, slight browning to edges and spine. £40
Woolmer 121. Hogarth Essays, second series, no. 10. One of 1,000 copies.
HUXLEY, Aldous. Prisons. With the “Carceri” etchings by G.B. Piranesi. Critical Study by Jean Adhemar. London: The Trianon Press (1949).
Limited edition, one of 1,000 unsigned copies, 4to, 34, (2) pp, frontispiece and 18 loose plates, later bookplate, hinges with some neat strengthening, original card wrappers, spine browned, rubbing to foot. £100
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ITALIAN PAINTING: Handzeichnungen Italienischer Meister des XV-XVIII Jahrhunderts. Herausgegeben von Joseph Meder. Wien: Anton Schroll & Co. 1923.
Large folio, no. 306 of 500 copies, being a 16 page pamphlet sewn in paper covers and 40 fine coloured plates in paper mounts. Some creasing to the edges of several of the mounts otherwise in fine condition, held in the original printed portfolio, some wear to the lower cover. �300
�Albertina-Facsimile�. Including work by Fra Angelico, Michelangelo, Raphael, Leonardo Da Vinci and Lorenzo Lotto.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
D.Y. CAMERON BOOKPLATE
JACKSON, Holbrook. The Eighteen Nineties. A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1922).
8vo, 304 pp. 24 plates, with a fine etched bookplate by D.Y. Cameron for Catalani to paste down. Original quarter buckram, patterned boards, spine browned. £45
JAMES, Angela. The Art of Binding Books. Illustrated by Anthony Christmas. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1991).
Limited edition, one of 290 copies from a total edition of 300, oblong 32mo - covers measuring 52 x 74 mm, (54) pp. 8 illustrations. Patterned cloth, paper label, fine. £125
JAMESON, Mrs. & EASTLAKE, Lady. The History of Our Lord, as exemplified in Works of Art: with that of his types; St. John the Baptist; and other persons of the Old and New Testament. London 1888.
Fourth edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xvi, 398; xvi, 462 pp, with 419 illustrations, including 31 etched plates, a few light marginal spots, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary dark blue half calf, brown morocco spine labels, slight fading to spine, some minor wear, else very good. £65
JENKS, Tudor. Photography for Young People. New York and London 1908.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 328 pp, frontispiece and 15 plates plus illustrations in the text, occasional light foxing, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize inscription on front blank dated 1914, contemporary full calf, gilt tooling, blue morocco label, a near fine copy. £100
JOHNSON, A.F. Decorative Initial Letters. Collected and Arranged with an Introduction by... London: The Cresset Press 1931.
Limited edition, no. 193 of 500 copies, 4to, xxiv, 248 pp, with 117 plates showing over 1,500 examples, ex-Southwark Reference Library copy with small stamps to corners of some plates, title verso and paste downs, cloth, t.e.g., with a new d.w. with printed labels. £80
JONES, John. Wonders of the Stereoscope. London: Jonathan Cape (1976).
First edition, 4to, 126, (2) pp. Cloth, with an accompanying box containing a stereoscopic viewer and 48 stereoscopes, slipcase, a fine set. £50
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
KEARY, Charles Francis & GRUEBER, Herbert. A Catalogue of Coins in the British Museum - Anglo Saxon Series. Edited by Reginald Stuart Poole. London 1970.
Facsimile edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, 62 plates and a folding map, cloth, d.w.’s, prices cut from upper flaps, very slightly rubbed. £75
First published 1887-93.
KIDSON, Joseph R. & Frank. Historical Notes of the Leeds Old Pottery, with a Description of its Wares: together with brief accounts of contemporary potteries in the immediate vicinity, hitherto unnoticed. Leeds 1892.
Limited edition, no. 147 of 250 copies, 4to, 161, (3) pp, 21 plates and a plan, frontispiece foxed, large armorial bookplate, original cloth, spine ends rubbed. £150
KOIZUMI, G. Lacquer Work. A Practical Exposition of the Art of Lacquering together with Valuable Notes for the Collector. With Foreword by Lt-Col. E.F. Strange. London 1923.
First edition, small 4to, 48 pp, 46 plates, some very slight marginal browning to plates bound at end, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth, a little rubbed, gilt title and illustration on upper cover. £50
KOMISARJEVSKY, Theodore. The Costume of the Theatre. London (1931).
First edition, small 4to, xii, 178 pp, 32 plates, light browning to free endpapers, inscription on fly leaf, cloth, d.w. browned and chipped with some slight loss. £40
Costumes from the Greek and Roman Theatres up to the modern day.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
LACE: The Anna Dike Scott Collection of Old Lace. (Boston: Printed by Thomas Todd 1905).
Limited edition, one of 50 copies, this copy not numbered, 4to, (viii, 76) pp. 4 black and white photographic plates with captioned tissues. Original gilt titled cloth backed boards, some light browning, corners bumped. £150
LAMBERT, Miss. The Hand-Book of Needlework, being a complete guide to every kind of decorative needlework, crochet, knitting, and netting, with a brief historical account of each art. London: John Murray 1843.
Second edition, 8vo, (ii), xxii, (ii), 400, (8) pp. Wood engraved illustrations and initial letters, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, upper hinge slightly cracked but sound, spine worn with some repair. £40
LANDSEER, Charles. Landseer’s Works. London: Virtue & Co. [c.1880].
Two volumes, folio. Engraved title in volume I and 54 steel engraved plates plus numerous illustrations in the text, some foxing to the front blanks of both volumes, and to the engraved title, marbled endpapers. Contemporary maroon half morocco, a little worn, a.e.g., ends of upper hinge of volume II cracking. £250
LATROBE, Benjamin Henry. The Virginia Journals of... 1795-1798. Edited by Edward C. Carter and others. Maryland Historical Society 1977.
Two volumes, large 8vo, with coloured and other illustrations, fine copy in original cloth with d.w.’s. £48
The first two volumes in a projected ten volume selection from the writings, watercolours, and architectural and engineering drawings of the father of the American architectural profession.
(LAVERY, John). SHAW-SPARROW, Walter. John Lavery and his Work. With a Preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. London [1911].
First edition, 4to, xxxiv, 209, (1) pp, 12 coloured and 25 black and white plates, original green cloth, spine dull. £65
LAWRENCE, John. The Four Seasons. Four wood engravings made in 1982 to illustrate “The Magic Apple Tree”, by Susan Hill. [Denby Dale]: The Fleece Press 1997.
One of 120 sets, four wood engravings held in a printed paper folder, fine, with a typed letter from Simon Lawrence concerning the work also included.. £200
LAWRENCE, John. Good Babies, Bad Babies. Andoversford: The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books & Prints (1986).
Limited edition, no. 102 of 140 copies from a total edition of 175, 32mo - covers measuring 62 x 48 mm, (32) pp. 27 wood engraved illustrations. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £75
LAWRENCE, Simon (Editor). Tales from Bleeding Heart Yard. Stories about Stanley Lawrence. (Denby Dale): The Fleece Press (2000).
Limited edition, one of 110 copies from a total edition of 310, 4to, 50, (6) pp. 20 illustrations, 13 tipped in and 7 wood engravings. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, a fine copy. £150
LAYTON, C. & E. The Type Book of... [1920s].
Folio, (41) leaves, printed on rectos only. Slight marks and staining to the lower edge. Sewn as issued in the original boards, these creased and worn but sound. £75
Detailing 20 fonts and various bold and italic variants as well as a page of sample borders sold by the firm, based in Farringdon Street in central London.
LE MAY, Reginald. A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam. Cambridge 1938.
First edition, 4to, xxii, 166 pp, with a frontispiece and 205 illustrations, plus 2 folding maps (1 bound in upside down), small signature on fly leaf, very light marking to fly leaf only, blue cloth, a very good copy. £100
(LEGER, Francis). FRANCIA, Peter de. Francis Leger. Yale 1983.
First edition, 4to, viii, 280 pp. 63 coloured illustrations plus many in black and white. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly browned otherwise a fine copy. £40
LEIGHTON, Clare. The Wood Engravings of... Selected with an Introduction by Pat Jaffé. Cambridge: Silent Books (1992).
First edition, 4to, 160 pp. Numerous illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £125
LEIGHTON, Clare. Wood-Engraving and Woodcuts. London: The Studio Ltd. (1948).
Small 4to, 96 pp. 11 photographic plates tipped in plus 38 wood engraved illustrations by the Author as well as Gill, Hughes-Stanton, Raverat, Gibbings and others, with several shown in various stages. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, slight loss to top edge. £45
A detailed guide to the art by one of its leading proponents, followed by examples by some of the century’s finest engravers. “How to do it” series no. 2.
LEPAPE, Claude & DEFERT, Thierry. From the Ballets Russes to Vogue. The Art of Georges Lepape. (London): Thames and Hudson (1984).
First English edition, folio, 175, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations in both colour and black and white. Cloth, d.w., slightly browned otherwise near fine. £65
LEWIS, Fulvia. Lace. Photographed by Peter Greenland. Firenze: Edizioni Remo Sandron (1980).
First edition, 4to, 32 pp, held in the original box with 45 loose folding plates - each one consisting of three black and white photographs. Bottom corners of the box detached, some light wear, otherwise good. £80
A fine production illustrating mostly Italian and French lace of the 17th and 18th century.
LEYMARIE, Jean. French Painting. The Nineteenth Century. (Geneva 1962).
4to, 229, (3) pp, with 109 coloured plates tipped in, cloth, d.w. with neat repair to the head of the spine, a very good copy. £45
LINDSLEY, Kathleen. The Country Life. [Denby Dale]: The Fleece Press (1997).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, 32mo, covers measuring 64 x 48 mm, (52) pp. 20 wood engraved illustrations. Decorative cloth covers, fine. £40
LINDSTROM, J.W. Cottages and Semi-Bungalows. Minneapolis: J.W. Lindstrom [1920].
First edition, large 8vo, 95, (1), 24, (8 advertisement) pp. Mostly coloured illustrations and plans throughout, owner’s ink stamp to foot of title, which is slightly worn. Original wrappers, stapled as issued, some light marks, signature to upper wrapper. £50
LINDSTROM, J.W. Two Storey Homes. Minneapolis: J.W. Lindstrom [1922].
First edition, large 8vo, 95, (1), 24 pp. Coloured illustrations and plans throughout, owner’s ink stamp to foot of title. Original wrappers, stapled as issued, some light marks. £40
LONGHURST, M.H. English Ivories. London (1926).
First edition, 4to, (xviii), 171, (1) pp, black and white photographic illustrations, original gilt titled buckram, a fine copy. £45
LOTHROP, S.K. Pre-Columbian Art. Robert Woods Bliss Collection. Text and Critical Analyses by... W.F. Foshag, Joy Mahler. London: Phaidon Press 1957.
First English edition, 4to, 285, (1) pp, including 162 pages of colour images, mostly in colour, including one large folding image, maps on rear endpapers and last 2 leaves, small bookplate, a fine copy bound in buckram, card slipcase a little worn. £50
LUCKHURST, Nigel. A Photographer at the Aldeburgh Festival. Arranged and Introduced by John Amis, Richard Butt and Norman Scafe. (Bury St. Edmunds): The Alastair Press (1990).
Limited edition, no. 42 of 50 copies signed by the photographer and the three authors, large oblong 8vo, 111, (1) pp. Black and white photographs throughout. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £100
Photographs taken at the festivals from 1974-88.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
McGRATH, Raymond & FROST, A.C. Glass in Architecture and Decoration. With a Section on the Nature and Properties of Glass by H.B. Beckett. London 1937.
First edition, 4to, (xii), 664 pp, with 371 illustrations and 91 diagrams in the text, small ink stamp on fly leaf, owner’s signature on paste down, green cloth with some minor marks, a very good copy. £40
“A comprehensive work of reference” Duncan 8268.
MACHAMER, Jefferson. Laugh and Draw with... Who shows you how to create and sell Comic Art! New York (1946).
First edition, 4to, (110) pp, black and white cartoons throughout and on the endpapers, cloth, d.w., edges browned and a little chipped, slight loss to top of spine. £85
MACKINTOSH, Sir Harold. Early English Figure Pottery: A Collection of Ralph Wood and Contemporary Pottery. Collected and Described by... London (1938).
First edition, 4to, xviii, 122, (2) pp, including 15 pp of illustrations on art paper (4 of them in colour) and a coloured frontispiece, 1 or 2 finger marks, a little shaken in the original cloth, covers faded. £40
McLOUGHLIN BROS. [Publisher]. Fruit Painting Book. New York: McLoughlin Bros. 1905.
4to, (16) leaves including the covers. Chromolithographed illustrations with black and white examples facing, all still untouched, 5 leaves perforated so that the finished paintings could be removed, but all leaves still intact, single sheet - “A Few Practical Instructions for Young Painters” - loosely inserted, Library of Congress accession stamp dated August 10th 1905 to first page, but with a “Surplus Duplicate” stamp to the upper cover also. Original card covers, top part of spine torn. £125
MACQUOID, Percy. A History of English Furniture. The Age of Oak. ...of Walnut. ...of Mahogany. ...of Satinwood. With Plates in Colour after Shirley Slocombe... London: The Medici Society and Lawrence & Bullen 1923.
Four volumes, folio, with 15 colour plates per volume and numerous black and white illustrations, original red buckram, spines sunned, some covers with light dampstaining, concurrent marking and minor marginal chipping to some leaves, otherwise a sound working set of a classic work. £200
MACQUOID, Percy. A History of English Furniture. The Age of Oak. ...of Walnut. ...of Mahogany. ...of Satinwood. New York: Dover Publications 1972
Four volumes, 4to. Numerous black and white illustrations, coloured illustrations to the inside of the covers. Paperbacks, some light rubbing and sunning. £50
MACQUOID, Percy & EDWARDS, Ralph. The Dictionary of English Furniture. From the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period. Revised and Enlarged by Ralph Edwards. London: Country Life Limited 1954.
Three volumes, folio. 43 coloured plates and hundreds of black and white photographic illustrations in the text, bookplates. Original red buckram, d.w.’s, spines sunned and with some tears, t.e.g., a very good set. £625
Regarded as the best edition.
MALLALIEU, H.L. The Dictionary of British Watercolour Artists, up to 1920. (Woodbridge): Antique Collectors’ Club (1976).
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Numerous black and white illustrations in the second volume. Cloth, d.w.’s, very slight sunning of spines otherwise fine. £50
MANKOWITZ, Wolf. Wedgwood. London (1966).
4to, 283, (1) pp, 8 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., light edgewear with one small piece lacking. £40
MANSION, L. Letters upon the Art of Miniature Painting. London: R. Ackermann [c.1822].
Small 8vo, xii, 100 pp, with a frontispiece and an extending hand coloured plate showing 12 distinct colours, hinge cracked between the first two gatherings, uncut in the original pink boards, soiled and rather worn, loss to foot of spine, label darkened. £95
CALLIGRAPHY
MANUSCRIPT: CLARK, Herbert John. The Four Evangelists in Black Letter, by... London. Small folio, (114) leaves, inscribed on rectos only. Marbled endpapers, fine engraved bookplate of John Raymond Danson by Stephen Gooden showing King Neptune looking out to sea. 16th century style full calf, blind stamped rules and cornerpieces, extremities worn, slight loss to spine ends. £1250
A fine example of 19th century calligraphy; the four Gospels being written out in a delicate and precise gothic script, in double column and with decorative initial letters.
MASON, John Henry: John Henry Mason. Royal Designer for Industry. London County Council Central School of Arts and Crafts 1955.
4to, 27, (3) pp, including 15 facsimile pages from other titles. Original gilt titled cloth, fine. £50
Starting as a compositor at Ballantyne before moving to work at the Doves Press, Mason influenced a generation of printers and designers. A bibliography of the books he produced at the LCC Central School of Arts and Crafts is included. An 8 page pamphlet containing a longer version of the biography included in this volume, by F.C. Avis, is loosely inserted.
MEDLEY, Margaret. T‘ang Pottery and Porcelain. London (1981).
First edition, 8vo, 151, (1) pp, 18 colour and 143 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., price-clipped, spine sunned. £40
MELLON: Painting in England 1700-1850. Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Paul Mellon. Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. Richmond, Virginia 1963.
Two volumes, small 4to, coloured frontispieces and numerous black and white illustrations, all full page in volume II, near fine, cloth backed pictorial boards, slight rubbing to spine ends. £35
MERCER, Eric. English Vernacular Houses. A study of traditional farmhouses and cottages. London (1975).
First edition, 4to, xxii, 246 pp. Hundreds of black and white illustrations plus diagrams in the text, inscription to fly leaf. Gilt titled cloth, d.w. dull with some small tears and loss to top edge. £75
MICHELANGELO. The Letters of Michelangelo. Translated from the original Tuscan. Edited & Annotated in Two Volumes, by E.H. Ramsden. London 1963.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, with a folding pedigree and plates, original gilt titled buckram, spines faded, t.e.g., slipcase, a very good set. £85
MILNER, Rev. John. A Treatise on the Ecclesiastical Architecture of England, during the Middle Ages... London: J. Taylor 1811.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), xix, (i), 135, (1 advertisement) pp. 10 plates, armorial bookplate, “Blaauw”, to paste down, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary calf, gilt rules, spine with a black label reading “Gothic Architectu” (sic) and gilt architectural tools, ends of lower joint worn. £120
“An excellent and admirable little work” (Lowndes VI p1555).
MINIATURE BOOK: Small Rain Upon the Tender Herb. Deut. xxxii. 2. London: Religious Tract Society [c.1830].
First edition, covers measuring 35 x 28 mm, (128) pp. Contemporary maroon morocco with a folding flap, a.e.g., a fine copy. £80
A popular little collection of Bible verses - one for each day of the year - that was printed “at least up to the 39th edition” for most of the rest of the century. Welsh 6417. Bondy pp126-7.
MONTROSE: Six Engravings in Illustration of a Legend of Montrose, for the Members of the Royal Association for Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland. 1877. [n.p.].
Folio, (4) pp, 6 fine engraved plates, upper hinge cracked, otherwise a near fine copy in the original gilt title blind stamped cloth. £48
Illustrations based upon Walter Scott’s novel, by artists including Sam Bough, William Lockhart and Horatio MacCulloch.
MOORE, Henry. The Drawings of... New York: Curt Valentin 1946.
Small folio, (iv) pp, followed by 30 plates tipped in, 2 in colour, unbound as issued in the original paper covered boards with further designs on, marked and slightly worn, internally good. £45
(MOORE, Henry) DAVIS, Alexander (Editor). Henry Moore Bibliography. Herts: Henry Moore Foundation (1992).
Five volumes, 4to, black and white illustrations, dark blue cloth, a fine set. £80
A massive work of scholarship tracing almost a century of articles about or illustrated by Moore, from 1898 to 1991.
MOORE: READ, Herbert. Henry Moore, Sculptor. An Appreciation by... London 1934.
First edition, large 8vo, 16 pp, with a photographic portrait frontispiece and 36 plates, of which 30 are photographs of sculptures, some foxing of text leaves, original boards, d.w. worn with edges torn and slight loss to spine. £50
(MORISON, Stanley). WARDE, Beatrice. Stanley Morison, Man of Letters. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press [1988].
Limited edition, one of 240 copies, 16mo - covers measuring 66 x 50 mm, (38) pp. Examples of 12 typefaces in the text. Yellow and white striped cloth, paper label, slipcase, a fine copy. £80
Reprinting an obituary which originally appeared in the Sunday Times in 1967.
(MORRIS, William). CROW, Gerald H. William Morris, Designer. The Special Winter number of the Studio: Edited by C.G. Holme. London 1934.
First edition, 4to, 120 pp. 4 coloured plates tipped in plus numerous black and white illustrations, some light foxing at the beginning and end. Cloth, d.w., spine browned, lower wrapper soiled, slight loss to the top edge. £60
MORTIMER, F.J. (Editor). Photograms of the Year 1934-5. The Annual Review of the World’s Pictorial Photographic Work. London: Iliffe & Sons
4to, 24, 37, (1) pp, with 4 illustrations tipped in on stiff paper and 64 black and white plates, Prize inscription on fly leaf “The Central Association of Photographic Societies. Rochester Outing 1934. Slide Competition...”, original cloth, slightly soiled and wrinkled, spine ends bumped. £50
(MOZART). HOLMES, Edward. The Life of Mozart, including his Correspondence. London: Chapman and Hall 1845.
First edition, 8vo, 364 pp. Light foxing to early leaves, two leaves with loss to the top corner from careless opening, old signature and bookseller’s blind stamp to fly leaf. Original blind stamped cloth, spine sunned, spine ends a little worn. £175
MOZART, W.A. Cosi Fan Tutte. Weibertreue. Komische Oper in zwei Aufzugen. Braunschweig: G.M. Meyer [c.1830].
Thin oblong 4to, (vi), 191, (1) pp. Engraved title, original printed wrappers bound in, some light foxing. Contemporary half sheep, marbled sides, handwritten label to upper cover, orange and black spine labels, some general wear and scuffing. £145
A piano score with the libretto in both Italian and German.
MUMFORD, John Kimberly. Oriental Rugs. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company (1915).
Fourth edition, large 8vo, xxiv, 278 pp. 16 colour plates plus further black and white illustrations, with a folding map and a folding table at the end, manuscript notes to the rear free endpapers. Original cloth, spine sunned, some minor marks otherwise very good. £40
MUSÉE ROYAL: Notice des Tableaux Exposés dans la Galerie du Musée Royal. Paris: C. Ballard 1819.
12mo, (3)-258 pp, bound without the half title. Contemporary half vellum, purposefully stained a light green, marbled sides, morocco label with slight loss, spine slightly sunned. £65
Alphabetical listings arranged by country.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
NASH, Paul. Dear Mercia. ...letters to Mercia Oakley, 1909-18. Edited by Janet Boulton. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1991).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, large 8vo, 106, (6) pp. 26 illustrations, 4 tipped in and one in colour, being mostly of illustrations and some text taken from the letters, plus a further coloured plate folded in a pocket at the end. Cloth backed patterned boards, slipcase, fine. £75
NATURE AND ART: Nature and Art. London: Day & Son 1866-67.
Two volumes bound in one, large 8vo, iv, (iii)-iv, 252, 196 pp, with the contents leaf from volume II bound in at the front and without the title to volume II. 65 plates, almost all chromolithographs with one double page plate, lacking a further two plates, some occasional light foxing, a few text leaves with slightly chipped edges. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, binding slightly sprung but sound, extremities with some wear, a.e.g. £100
NAYLOR-DAVIDSON, Clarice H.M. “Over Frays”. An Original House for Practical People. Uxbridge: Printed Privately for the Author (1921).
4to, 67, (1) pp. 33 black and white photographic illustrations plus architectural drawings and 2 colour plates. Original boards, some marks and wear, lacking the ties to the outer edge. £50
Concerning the Author’s own house in Uxbridge, designed by Clough Williams-Ellis.
NEUER, Roni; LIBERTSON, Herbert & YOSHIDA, Susugu. Ukiyo-e. 250 Years of Japanese Art. (New York): Gallery Books (1988).
Folio, 390 pp. Numerous coloured illustrations with further black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., creasing to foot of spine otherwise fine. £40
NEWTON, Peter A. & KERR, Jill. The County of Oxford - A Catalogue of Medieval Stained Glass. London 1979.
First edition, 4to, (xxiv), 246, (2) pp, frontispiece and 50 plates - 13 in colour, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
NORTON, F.J. A Descriptive Catalogue of Printing in Spain and Portugal 1501-1520. Cambridge (1978).
First edition, 4to, (xxiv), 581, (1) pp, cloth, d.w. with some minor tears. £115
NURNBERG, Walter. Words in their Hands. A series of Photographs by... with a Commentary by Beatrice Warde. Cambridge: For Friends at Christmas 1964.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, 22, (32) pp, with 16 photographs of the stages of the printing and binding process, near fine, cloth, extremities a little rubbed. £50
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
PALLADIO, Andrea. Architettura di... Vicentino di nuovo ristampata, di Figure in Rame diligentemente intagliate arricchita, corretta, e accresciuta Fabbriche inedite, con le Osservazioni dell’Architetto N.N. (Trento 1974).
Facsimile reprint of the edition of 1740-47, eight volumes bound in four, folio. Numerous plans, engravings and elevations, many folding. Original gilt titled imitation vellum, red spine labels, fine. £1000
PARKES, M.B. The Medieval Manuscripts of Keble College Oxford. A Descriptive Catalogue with summary descriptions of the Greek and Oriental manuscripts. Compiled by... (London): Scolar Press (1979).
First edition, 4to, (xxii), 363, (3) pp, with 16 colour and 176 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. with light wear to spine ends, else a very good copy. £35
PENLEY, Aaron. The English School of Painting in Water Colours; Its Theory and Practice. Accompanied with... illustrations in the first style of chromo-lithography. London: Day and Son [1861].
First edition, folio, (vi), 132 pp. Title and 43 further chromolithographs tipped in on art paper plus 4 plates of tints, some occasional, mostly marginal, spotting. Original gilt decorated brown cloth, some wear to corners, spine and joints otherwise a very good sound copy of a very scarce title. £950
Penley was a regular contributor to the Royal Academy, watercolour painter to the King and Queen and Professor at Addiscombe College and later Woolwich Academy. A lavish and very scarce volume usually found in later editions.
PETIT, Rev. J.L. Remarks on Church Architecture. London 1841.
First edition, two volumes, 8vo, iii-x, 216; (ii), 270 pp, without half-titles, with 193 plates of Petit’s sketches plus numerous vignettes in the text, some foxing, joint cracked between title and frontispiece in volume I, bookplates, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary full calf, rather worn, joints cracking, gilt spine. £100
Petit was a leading enthusiast for the Gothic style and one of the founders of the British Archaeological Institute at Cambridge.
PETRIF, Flinders. Decorative Patterns of the Ancient World. London 1930.
First edition, 4to, 16, (1), 88, (1) pp, with hundreds of illustrations, bookplate, original half cloth over printed boards, minor marks, a very good copy. £50
PHIPSON, Emma. Choir Stalls and their Carvings. Examples of Miserichords from English Cathedrals and Churches. Sketched by... with an Introduction and descriptive notes. London: B.T. Batsford 1896.
First edition, 4to, (viii), 121, (1) pp, 101 plates, marginal marking to last few leaves, original brown cloth, outer edge of lower cover damp stained, t.e.g. £85
PICASSO. Céramiques de Picasso. Texte de Suzanne et Georges Ramié. Genève: Éditions d’Art Albert Skira (1948).
Folio, (18) pp. Black and white photographic portrait of the Artist and 18 coloured plates, tipped in. Original pictorial wrappers, binding slightly cracked with several leaves loose. £100
PICK, Frank. Doors Windows and Chimneys. Designed and Printed at the Leicester College of Art and Crafts [c.1940].
First edition, small 4to, 18, (2) pp. 32 small black and white photographic illustrations, inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf “...Another of my rash incursions in architecture!..”, dated November 1940. Original printed wrappers, spotted, edges slightly faded. £50
PIECH, Peter. De Profundis. Sayings of Christ in Words and Graphics. Illustrated by... The Taurus Press, Bushey Heath, Herts [c.1970].
Limited edition, one of 50 copies, this copy marked “Artist copy 4” and signed by Piech, folio, (28) pp, each page with variously coloured linocuts of text and illustrations, paper wrappers, marked, a little creased, spine worn. £125
PIGNATTI, Teriso. Pietro Longhi. Paintings and Drawings. Complete Edition by... (Translated... by Pamela Waley). (London): Phaidon (1969).
First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 419, (1) pp, 24 coloured plates tipped in plus 493 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
PILKINGTON, Matthew. A General Dictionary of Painters; Containing Memoirs of the Lives and Works of the most eminent Professors of the Art of Painting, from its revival, by Cimabue, in the year 1250, to the present time. London: Thomas McLean 1824.
Two volumes, 8vo, xxxvi, 543, (1); (ii), 568 pp. Some foxing, later presentation labels to fly leaves. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, spines darkened with red and green labels. £75
PILKINGTON, Rev. M. The Gentleman’s and Connoisseur’s Dictionary of Painters. Containing a complete Collection, and Account, of the most distinguished Artists, who have flourished... at Rome, Venice, Naples, Florence, and other Cities of Italy, in Holland, Flanders, England, Germany or France from the Year 1250... to... 1767... London: T. Cadell 1770.
First edition, 4to, xxxiv, 723, (3) pp. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt banded spine with a black label, slightly darkened, gilt arms of the Order of the Garter (“Honi soit qui mal y pense”) below a Ducal coronet to covers, upper joint recently and very subtly repaired, foot of lower joint starting, otherwise a very good clean copy. £400
The first work of its kind in English. There were several Dukes in the Order of the Garter during this period - without any other distinguishing features no attribution about the original ownership can be made.
PIPER, John & INGRAMS, Richard. Piper’s Places. John Piper in England & Wales. London: Chatto & Windus (1986).
Second impression, 4to, 184 pp. 144 illustrations, mostly in colour. Cloth, d.w., price clipped with a later publisher’s price sticker to the upper flap, some light marks otherwise near fine. £50
(PIPER, John). LEVINSON, Orde. John Piper. The Complete Graphic Works. A Catalogue Raisonné 1923-1983. Etchings and Aquatints, Wood Engravings, Lithographs and Screenprints. Compiled and Edited by... London: Faber and Faber (1987).
First edition, 8vo, 141, (1) pp. 407 illustrations, many in colour. Printed white boards, d.w., slight wear to lower cover, some indentation to upper cover from an inscription pushing through a piece of paper onto the wrapper, otherwise very good. £300
ERIC RAVILIOUS
POPE-HENNESSEY, James. London Fabric. Illustrated from Paintings, Drawings, Prints and Photographs. London: B.T. Batsford (1941).
Second edition, 8vo, viii, 183, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white illustrations, some light foxing, pictorial endpapers. Cloth, d.w. designed by Eric Ravilious, spine ends with some loss and old repairs, some tears to the edges, a little browned. Scarce with the wrapper. £50
PUGIN, Augustus Welby. Details of Antient Timber Houses of the 15th & 16th Century. Gothic Furniture in the Style of the 15th Century. Designs for Gold & Silversmiths. Designs for Iron & Brasswork in the Style of the XV and XVIth Centuries. London: Ackermann 1836, [1835], 1836, [1836].
Four works bound in one volume, first editions, 4to. Hand coloured titles and a colophon plus 21, 24, 27 and 25 plates respectively, slight cracking of binding otherwise very good. Publisher’s cloth, possibly later, some light marks, gilt titled spine, t.e.g. £350
Four of Pugin’s many influential architectural publications. Pugin was heavily involved in the design of the Houses of Parliament and other Gothic buildings, and designed numerous churches, including Southwark Cathedral. He was also a keen sailor - “‘There is nothing worth living for,’ he is reported to have said, ‘but Christian architecture and a boat.’” (DNB).
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
RAMPANT LIONS PRESS: The Rampant Lions Press. A printing workshop through the five decades. Cambridge: The Rampant Lions Press (1982).
First edition, large 8vo, 94, (2) pp. Black and white illustrations, inscribed from Will Carter on the first leaf. Original printed orange wrappers, slight bumping to the lower corner of the upper cover. £45
RAVEN-HILL, L. An Indian Sketch-Book. London: “Punch” Office (1903).
First edition, 4to, (vi), 103, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 103 black and white illustrations, owner’s inscription to paste down. Original gilt titled green cloth, binding sprung but sound, some rubbing. £100
RAVERAT, Gwen. The Wood Engravings of... Selected with an Introduction by Reynolds Stone. London (1959).
First edition, 4to, 136 pp. 280 illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, light wear to spine ends otherwise a very good bright copy. £175
(RAVERAT, Gwen). SELBORNE, Joanna & NEWMAN, Lindsay. Gwen Raverat, Wood Engraver. Denby Dale: The Fleece Press (1996).
Limited edition, one of 260 copies, folio, 148, (6) pp. 83 illustrations, including 7 which are tipped in, several of these in colour. Yellow quarter cloth, marbled boards, slipcase, fine. £325
[RAVILIOUS, Eric]. British Art: BBC Talks Pamphlet. London: British Broadcasting Corporation 1934.
Large 8vo, viii pp, with 32 pp of black and white illustrations. Text leaves with some foxing. Original wrappers with a splendid full page woodcut by Eric Ravilious on the upper wrapper, lower cover spotted and slightly browned, spine ends very slightly rubbed. £40
RAVILIOUS, Eric. Four Wood Engravings made by Eric Ravilious in 1933 for the Golden Hours Press’ “Famous Tragedy of the Rich Jew of Malta”. [Denby Dale]: The Fleece Press (1998).
One of 120 sets, four loose wood engravings and a further sheet with a comment on the condition of one of the blocks, held in printed paper covers, fine. £250
RAVILIOUS, Eric. Ravilious & Wedgwood. The Complete Wedgwood Designs of Eric Ravilious. (London): Dalrymple Press (1986).
No. 659 of 750 copies, 4to, 54, (2) pp. Illustrations in colour and black and white. Cloth, d.w., a couple of minor marks, a near fine copy. £125
RAVILIOUS, Eric. The Wood Engravings of... (Introduction by J.M. Richards). [London]: Lion and Unicorn Press 1972.
First edition, folio, (22) pp, followed by 113 leaves showing over 400 engravings (3 folding), plus 5 leaves at the end including 3 with a chronology, patterned endpapers. Original coarse burlap, spine slightly browned otherwise a fine copy of the first state binding with reproductions of engravings to both covers, held in a black cloth slipcase, this with some minor marking. £1400
A major work printed at the Curwen Press, collecting all the known engravings Ravilious produced over 20 years up to his untimely death in 1942.
RAVILIOUS, Tirzah. The Wood Engravings of... Compiled by Anne Ullmann with recollections by Henry Swanzy and Robert Harling. London: Gordon Fraser (1987).
Limited edition, no. 916 of 1,000 copies, 4to, 46, (2) pp. 43 illustrations. Original patterned wrappers, fine. £150
RAWLS, Walton. The Great Book of Currier & Ives’ America. New York (1979).
Folio, 488 pp, with hundreds of illustrations, mostly in colour and full page, cloth, with an oval coloured illustration to the upper cover, d.w., some creasing. £100
READ, A.B. Lighting the Home. Line Illustrations by C.P. Warren. London 1938.
First edition, small 4to, 72 pp, with 20 pages of black and white photographic illustrations at the end, cloth, a little rubbed. £40
(REDDICK, Peter). ROGERSON, Ian. Moods and Tenses. The Portraits and Characters of Peter Reddick. (Denby Dale): The Fleece Press 1999.
Limited edition, one of 220 copies, small 4to, 54, (4) pp. 30 wood engraved illustrations. Cloth backed patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £125
REGO, Paula. The Children’s Crusade. With an Introduction by Blake Morrison. (London): Enitharmon Press 1999.
Limited edition, no. 89 of 100 copies signed by both Rego and Morrison from a total edition of 175 copies, 4to, 45, (3) pp. 9 colour and 4 black and white plates tipped in. Cloth, with a replica of one of the colour plates to the upper cover, a fine copy. £250
REIKICHI, Ueda. The Netsuke Handbook of... Adapted from the Japanese by Raymond Bushell. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company (1985).
Thirteenth printing, 8vo, 325, (1) pp. 226 illustrations, some in colour, plus many carver’s signatures illustrated as well. Cloth, d.w., original card slipcase, a fine copy. £50
(REMBRANDT). DAULBY, Daniel. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Works of Rembrandt, and of his scholars, Bol, Livens, and Van Vliet, compiled from the original etchings, and from the catalogues of De Burgy, Gersaint, Helle and Glomy, Marcus, and Yver. Liverpool: Printed by J. M’Creery 1796.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), xxii, (ii), 339, (5) pp. Portrait frontispiece, the first four leaves with a stain to the lower corner, some mild browning also. 20th century half calf, marbled sides, maroon spine label. £225
Detailing 421 principle works plus 574 further prints and related pieces.
REMBRANDT: HAAK, Bob. Rembrandt - His Life, Work and Times. London: Thames and Hudson (1969).
First English edition, 4to, 348 pp. 554 illustrations, including many in colour and tipped in, map endpapers, bookplate to paste down. Cloth, d.w. with some minor wear to edges, £45
RICKETTS, Charles. Self-Portrait. Taken from the Letters & Journals of... Collected and Compiled by T. Sturge Moore. Edited by Cecil Lewis. London (1939).
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 442 pp, 8 plates - 2 in colour, cloth, d.w. spotted with a couple of marks. £40
(RIE, Lucie). HOUSTON, John (Editor). Lucie Rie. A survey of her life and work... with photographs by David Cripps. (London): Crafts Council (1981).
First edition, large 8vo, 92, (4) pp. 244 illustrations, 41 in colour, slight browning to margins. Cloth, d.w., a near fine copy. £50
RIEFENSTAHL, Leni. The Last of the Nuba. New York: St. Martin’s Press (1995).
4to, 208 pp. Numerous colour photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
RIEFENSTAHL, Leni. The People of Kau. Photographs, Text and Layout by... Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. London: Collins 1976.
First English edition, 4to, 224 pp. Numerous colour photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, some minor wear otherwise a very good copy. £50
ROBERTSON, Giles. Giovanni Bellini. Oxford 1968.
First edition, 4to, (xxiv), 71, (1) pp, 121 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. with some light fading. £50
ROBINSON, Heath. Absurdities. A Book of Collected Drawings. London [1934].
First edition, 4to, 96 pp, 90 illustrations, original white boards, further illustration to upper cover, in the original cloth, some light browning, d.w., browned, with loss to top edge. £275
A splendid collection of large cartoons with the usual dazzling array of detailed jokes and odd contraptions.
SIGNED COPY
ROBINSON, Jane. Edward G. Robinson’s World of Art. Introduction by Leonard Spigelgass. Epilogue by Edward G. Robinson. New York [c.1970].
First edition, small 4to, (x), 117, (1) pp. 46 coloured and 19 black and white illustrations, signed by both the Artist and the Author (his wife) on a front blank. Cloth, d.w. with a little wear to the spine ends, a very good copy. £60
ROBINSON, M.S. A Pageant of the Sea. The Macpherson Collection of Maritime Prints and Drawings in the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. London 1950.
First edition, 4to, viii, 264 pp, numerous illustrations in both colour and black and white, small sellotape marks to both paste downs, gilt titled dark blue moiré cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners else a near fine copy. £40
RODIN, Auguste. Art. From the French of Paul Gsell by Mrs. Romilly Fedden. London (1912).
8vo, 269, (1) pp, frontispiece and 48 plates, a very good copy in the original gilt titled cloth, a couple of small marks, head of spine rubbed. £40
ROE, Fred. Ancient Church Chests and Chairs, in the Home Counties round Greater London. Being the Tour of an Antiquary with Pencil and Camera through the Churches of Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Essex, Kent and Surrey. London (1929).
First edition, 4to, xii, 130, (2), 8 advertisement pp, 95 illustrations, cloth, d.w. with minor loss to spine ends, price clipped from upper flap. £35
ROSHARDT, Walter. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle. Zürich: Edition Galerie Meissner (1981).
Folio, (14) leaves, with a photographic portrait, plus 32 mounted reproductions of mostly pencil sketches, a few coloured. All held in the original folding box, this with some light soiling otherwise complete and in fine condition. £85
RUBENS, Peter Paul. Rubens Zeichnungen, der weiner albertina in zwölf faksimiledrucken. Eingeleitet von Gustav Glück. München: Marées-Gesellschaft 1921.
Limited edition, no. 136 of 220 copies, large folio, being a 16 page pamphlet sewn in paper covers and 10 (of 12) fine colour plates - two having been removed from their paper mounts. Held in a cloth backed portfolio with some minor marks and browning. £80
RUSHTON, Alfred J. [A Collection of Volumes with Original Paintings to their Covers]
ALLEN, Grant. The Story of Plants. London: George Newnes 1898.
HERRINGHAM, Christiana J. The Book of the Art of Cennino Cennini... London: George Allen 1899.
HUNT, W.M. Talks About Art... London: Macmillan 1890.
RHYS, Ernest. Malory’s History of King Arthur... London: Walter Scott 1886. Four volumes, three 8vo, one 12mo. Gilt titled cloth, rubbed, spine ends with some wear. Three are signed to the front endpapers by Rushton and one has pencil sketches to the same. All four volumes have well executed paintings in oil to their covers of small children, captioned “Roland” or “Una” and dated either 1911 or 1913. A unique and charming collection. £200
Rushton was an Associate of the Royal College of Art.
RUSKIN, John. Modern Painters. Orpington: George Allen 1888.
First complete edition, five volumes, 4to. 90 engraved plates plus woodcuts. Original brown cloth, some light rubbing and cracking otherwise very good. £150
Wise 286. One of 450 Large Paper sets printed on handmade paper. Without the separately published Index volume which appeared in the same year.
RUSKIN, John. The Seven Lamps of Architecture. Pre-Raphaelitism. Notes on the Construction of Sheepfolds. The King of the Golden River. New York: John Wiley 1860-65.
Four works bound in one volume, 8vo, (ii), viii, 186, 56, 40, 39, (1) pp. Some light foxing, decorative piece of paper pasted over the imprint to the first work, press cutting pasted at the end of the final work, marbled endpapers and sides. Later 19th century maroon half morocco, t.e.g., some minor wear otherwise an attractive copy. £50
RUSKIN, John. The Stones of Venice. Orpington: George Allen 1886.
Fourth edition, 3 volumes, 4to. 53 plates, a few in colour, some very light dampstaining to the lower edges of early leaves in volumes II and III, marbled endpapers. Contemporary navy blue calf, some marks, triple blind stamped rules and cornerpieces, spines a little dull, a.e.g., a very good set. £500
Perhaps Ruskin’s finest work, detailing the treasures of Venice and analysing its architecture. The chapter on Gothic Architecture influenced William Morris, who wrote “In future days it will be considered as one of the very few necessary and inevitable utterances of the century.”
“...there has never been more than one opinion about the noble eloquence and haunting beauty of the descriptive passages, or about the permanent value of his work among the earlier masters of Venetian painting and sculpture and the earlier school of Venetian architecture...” (DNB).
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
SADIE, Stanley (Editor). The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. London (1980).
Twenty volumes, 8vo. Ink stamps of the BBC Music Library in each volume. Original brown cloth, a very good set. £400
SALAMAN, Malcolm C. British Book Illustration Yesterday and To-day. With Commentary by... Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London: The Studio Ltd. 1923.
First edition, 4to, viii, 175, (1) pp. 106 illustrations, 16 in colour. Original gilt titled dark grey cloth, a fine copy. £75
A classic essay illustrated by the work of 80 artists, from Blake, Rossetti and Smirke to Greenaway, Rackham and Walter Crane.
SALAMAN, Malcolm C. Modern Woodcuts and Lithographs, by British and French Artists. With Commentary by... Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London: “The Studio” Ltd. 1919.
First edition, 4to, (viii), 204 pp. Numerous illustrations, 12 in colour, patterned endpapers. Original gilt titled dark grey cloth, spine slightly dull, near fine. £60
Including the work of 114 artists.
SANDYS, F. Reproductions of Woodcuts by... London: Published for Mrs. Sandys [1910].
First edition, 8vo, (viii) pp, followed by 25 plates. Original printed wrappers, top edge slightly creased, otherwise very good. £40
SAUNIER, Claudius. The Watchmaker’s Hand-Book, intended as a workshop companion for those engaged in watchmaking and the allied mechanical arts. Translated from the French of... and considerably enlarged by Julien Tripplin and Edward Rigg. London: The Technical Press 1945.
Ninth impression, 8vo, xiv, 498 pp. 14 folding plates at the end. Original grey cloth, some light rubbing. £40
SCHMIDT, Robert. Early European Porcelain, As Collected by Otto Blohm. München (1953).
Limited edition, no. 1,247 of 1,500 copies, 4to, 112 coloured plates, other black and white illustrations in the text, inscription from Blohm to Bernard Rackham with the latter’s bookplate on paste down, decorated cloth, d.w., spine and top edge of upper wrapper browned. £100
SCOTT, K. (Lady Kennet). Homage. A Book of Sculptures by... with a Commentary by Stephen Gwynn. London (1938).
First edition, 4to, 40 plates, cloth, d.w., spine browned, else a fine copy. £50
Featuring busts of many famous names, including Georges V and VI, Neville Chamberlain, George Bernard Shaw, W.B. Yeats, Nansen and Captain Scott - the Artist’s late husband.
SCULPTURE: Assyrian Sculptures in the British Museum. From Schalmaneser III to Sennacherib. London: The British Museum 1938.
First edition, 4to, 19, (1) pp. 69 black and white photographic plates. Original light blue gilt titled cloth, some minor rubbing otherwise fine. £135
SEYMOUR, [Robert]. Sketches by Seymour. London: G.S. Tregear [1830s].
Five volumes in one, 8vo, with 5 etched titles and 36 plates per volume, printed alternately on normal, blue, pink and yellow paper, some marginal marking, contemporary full morocco, skilfully rebacked with gilt trim, marbled edges, a very good copy. £375
180 caricature drawings on sporting and country themes.
SHAKESPEARE: BUNBURY, Henry William. A Folio of Shakespeare Engravings, taken from the Drawings by... with a Foreword by Sir William Napier Bunbury. Edited by John Bailey. London: The Ariel Press (1978).
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, this copy unnumbered, oblong folio (19 x 22 inches), (16) pp, followed by 20 fine coloured plates, each with a preceding descriptive leaf, cloth, Shakespeare’s signature in gilt on the upper cover, gilt spine, slipcase, a fine copy. £200
SHAW, Henry. Details of Elizabethan Architecture. London: William Pickering 1839.
First edition, 4to, 56 pp, with an engraved title (dated 1834) and 59 plates - 3 in colour, foxing to all but the coloured plates, contemporary quarter morocco, head of spine worn with slight loss, some other wear and marking. £125
The text is by Thomas Moule.
SHERATON, Thomas. The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer’s Drawing-Book. Complete with “Appendix” and “Accompaniment” and all the plates revised... by J. Munro Bell. London 1895.
4to, 440 pp. Frontispiece and 116 plates, contemporary booklabel to fly leaf, upper hinge slightly cracked but sound. Original gilt titled buckram, rubbed, corners bumped, t.e.g. £200
A facsimile reprint of the third edition of 1802. First published 1791.
SHIELD, William. An Introduction to Harmony. London: Printed for the Author 1800.
First edition, 4to, (iv), 125, (3) pp. Engraved title, and including 60 pages of engraved music as well as other music in the letterpress. Uncut and recently bound in half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine with a maroon label, an excellent copy. £350
Master of Musicians in Ordinary to the King, and founder member of the Glee club, Shield was a successful musician and composer with a string of successful Covent Garden productions to his name. On his death in 1829 he was buried in Westminster Abbey.
SITWELL, Maj.-General H. D. W. The Crown Jewels and other Regalia in the Tower of London. Edited by Clarence Winchester. London: The Dropmore Press (1953).
Limited edition, no. 12 of 99 specially bound copies signed by the Author, xii, 116 pp. 8 fine coloured plates with captioned tissues and 32 black and white illustrations, patterned endpapers. Original maroon half morocco, with the whole of the outer edges of the covers in leather rather than just the corners, a.e.g., slipcase with some minor wear otherwise a fine copy. £225
(SMITH, Richard Shirley). LEE, Brian North. Bookplates by Richard Shirley Smith. (Upper Denby): The Fleece Press 2005 (but 2006).
Limited edition, one of 275 copies, 8vo, 101, (3) pp. 69 illustrations, 7 tipped in, printed note tipped onto the paste down concerning the late completion of the book, plus a printed letter and brief handwritten note from Simon Lawrence loosely inserted. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £130
SPARROW, Walter Shaw. A Book of British Etching. London (1926).
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 227, (1), (10 advertisement) pp, frontispiece and 155 black and white illustrations, a near fine copy in the original cloth, very slight browning of spine. £80
Artists illustrated include Hollar, Van Dyck, Whistler, Rowlandson, Barlow and Stubbs.
SPENCER, Stanley. An Exhibition of Recent Paintings by Stanley Spencer. June 25th - July 18th, 1936. London: Arthur Tooth & Sons
Large 8vo, (12) pp, 4 black and white plates tipped in, printed wrappers, stapled as issued, some light marks and soiling, Tooth’s address corrected on the upper wrapper. £60
29 paintings are listed.
STARFORTH, John. The Architecture of the Park. A Series of Designs comprising Plans, Elevations, Perspective Views, and Details for Buildings required by the various dependants and purposes on an Estate... Edinburgh 1890.
First edition, 4to, (62) pp, printed on rectos only, with a frontispiece and 100 plates, of which 20 are tinted views, the rest architectural plans and elevations, signature on half title, marbled endpapers, original gilt titled blue cloth, some rubbing, foot of spine a little worn. £400
STEADMAN, Ralph. little.com. London (2000).
Limited edition, no. 300 of 400 copies signed by Steadman, 4to, (40) pp, original pictorial cloth, slipcase, a fine copy. £75
STEVENS, Christopher Claxton & WHITTINGTON, Stewart. 18th Century English Furniture. (Woodbridge): Antique Collectors’ Club (1983).
First edition, 4to, 489, (3) pp, with 45 coloured and hundreds of black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., some very minor bumping else a fine copy. £35
STONE, Reynolds. Engravings. With an Introduction by the Artist and an Appreciation by Kenneth Clark. London: John Murray (1977).
First edition, 4to, (xliv), 151, (3) pp. Over 500 illustrations, including bookplates, lettering and book illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £105
(STONE, Reynolds). HARVEY, Michael. Reynolds Stone. Engraved Lettering in Wood. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press 1992.
Limited edition, one of 270 copies, small folio, 21, (5) pp. 41 wood engravings and one photograph tipped in. Cloth backed patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £175
STUDIO: “The Studio” Year Book of Decorative Art. London
4to, x, 182 pp, numerous illustrations, a few in colour, text leaves browned, original printed wrappers, slight rubbing of spine ends else very good. £50
ARTS AND CRAFTS
STUDIO: “The Studio” Year-Book of Decorative Art. 1906. 4to, xxvi, xii, 276 pp, with 19 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations, original wrappers bound in, later buckram, spine sunned. £65
Designs for everything from textiles to stained glass, including work by Frank Brangwyn (a fountain) and Jessie M. King (some tiles).
SWAN, Abraham. The British Architect. New York: Da Capo Press 1967.
Folio, (x), viii, 18 pp, followed by 60 plates. Cloth, a fine copy. £120
A facsimile reprint of the edition of 1758. An important collection of design which became the first architectural work to be published in America, in Philadelphia in 1775.
SZABLOWSKI, Prof. Jerzy. The Flemish Tapestries at Wawel Castle in Cracow. Treasures of King Sigismund Augustus Jagiello. Antwerp 1972.
First English edition, 4to, 499, (3) pp, numerous illustrations, many in colour, cloth, white paper spine with some browning, d.w. with a couple of small tears, slipcase, a very good copy. £75
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
TERRA COTTA: Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance. Derby: The Terra Cotta Association 1928.
4to, viii, 200 pp, black and white photographic illustrations, cloth backed boards, spine ends slightly bumped else an excellent copy. £40
TOPOLSKI, Feliks. Paris Lost. A Sketchbook of the Thirties. Introduced by Jonathan Stone. (London 1973).
Limited edition, no. 22 of 240 copies, signed by both Topolski and Stone, 4to, 16 pp. 96 plates, small rust stain to top edge of half title. Full morocco, t.e.g., others uncut, held in a card slipcase, some wear and fading, a near fine copy. £125
The drawings and water colours reproduced here were made in the late 1930s before the outbreak of war prevented their publication. After being confiscated by the Gestapo they were long thought to be lost, but having been purchased from a Russian soldier by a Berlin curator they were returned to the Artist in 1963.
TURNER, William. William Adams. An Old English Potter. With some account of his Family and their Productions. Edited by... London 1923.
Second edition, 8vo, (vi), xxii, (ii), 252, (2) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus 49 plates of examples of Adams’ work and 26 further plates, 9 folding genealogies, some foxing. Cloth, corners and ends of spine rubbed. £60
TUTE, George. The Fleece Press Guide to the Art of Wood Engraving. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press 1986.
Limited edition, one of 250 copies from a total edition of 295, 32mo - covers measuring 75 x 55 mm, (iv), 24, (4) pp. 9 wood engraved illustrations by various artists. Patterned fabric covered boards, slipcase, fine. £75
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
UNDERWOOD, Leon. Art for Heaven’s Sake. Notes on the philosophy of art to-day. London 1934.
First edition, small 8vo, (iv), viii, 15, (3) pp, 1 plate plus 2 further engravings in the text, a near fine copy sewn as issued in the original orange wrappers, some light marks to lower wrapper. £45
UNDERWOOD, Leon. Leon Underwood. His Wood Engravings. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1986).
Limited edition, no. 153 of 200 copies, 4to, (48) pp. Frontispiece, 2 small vignettes and 16 full page wood engravings, postcard showing a copy of this book specially bound by John Pearson loosely inserted. Green quarter morocco, patterned paper boards, held in a cloth case, a fine copy. £350
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
VICTORIAN PAINTING: Our Living Painters: Their Lives and Works. A Series of nearly a hundred brief Notices of Contemporary Artists of the English School. London: James Blackwood 1859.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 276, (4 advertisement) pp, later booklabels and signatures to front endpapers, original mustard cloth, spine and edges faded. £125
A scarce little volume containing short pieces on artists including Ford Madox Brown, William Holman Hunt, Charles and Edwin Landseer, James Linnell, J.E. Millais, and D.G. Rossetti.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
WALLACE-DUNLOP, M.A. Glass in the Old World. London: Field & Tuer [1882].
8vo, [ii], viii, 272 pp, 6 plates (2 coloured), occasional foxing, original cloth. £35
Discusses Ancient Egyptian, Phoenician, Greek, Roman, &c., and has chapters on analysis, cups, beads &c. Duncan 14318.
WARD, W.H. The Architecture of the Renaissance in France. A History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building, Decoration and Garden Design under Classical Influence from 1495 to 1830. London: B.T. Batsford (1926).
Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, with 473 illustrations, both photographic and schematic, cloth, d.w.’s with spines browned, otherwise fine. £50
WARING, J. Illustrations of Architecture and Ornament. Drawn and Etched on Copper by... London: Day & Son [1865].
Folio, (iv), 19, (1) pp, followed by 70 plates, some light spotting, small booklabel on paste down, original gilt decorated cloth, edges and spine ends a little worn, a.e.g. £110
“The subjects contained in this Work are... meant to serve as motives for fresh design... Copying is the curse of Architecture in our day...” (Preface).
WATTS, Arthur. A Painter’s Anthology. Made by... London (1924).
First edition, 4to, 162, (4) pp, 12 coloured and 8 monochrome plates tipped in onto art paper, a few spots, cloth backed boards, some wear to edges. £40
(WEBB SMITH, Christopher). GORDON-BROWN, A. Christopher Webb Smith. An Artist at the Cape of Good Hope 1837-1839. Cape Town 1965.
First edition, 4to, xii, 82, (10) pp, with 84 illustrations - 15 in colour, bookplate, original publisher’s dark blue full morocco, a.e.g., a fine copy. £50
WEBER, Carl J. Fore-Edge Painting. A Historical Survey of a Curious Art in Book Decoration. New York 1966.
First edition, large 8vo, (xiv), 223, (1) pp. 35 illustrations, including 6 colour plates tipped in. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, otherwise a fine copy. £175
WELLS, Margaret. A Selection of... Wood Engravings. Wakefield: The Fleece Press 1985.
Limited edition, one of 170 copies from a total edition of 200 copies, 4to, (12) pp. 15 full page wood engravings with a further small engraving above the colophon, 13 of which illustrate “The Twelve Days of Christmas”, full page prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Yellow cloth with a small wood engraved label to the upper cover, a fine copy. £125
WENTHWORTH-SHEILDS, Peter & JOHNSON, Kay. Clarice Cliff. London 1976.
No. 1,166 of 1,510 copies, square 8vo, 81, (1) pp, 45 coloured plates plus other black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., small piece torn from the bottom edge of the lower wrapper. £50
(WHISTLER). PENNELL, E.R. & J. The Life of James McNeill Whistler. London: William Heinemann 1911.
Fifth edition, revised, 8vo, xx, 449, (1) pp. Tipped in frontispiece and 96 plates, free endpapers browned, slight foxing to half title. Original cloth backed boards, minor rubbing, a very good copy. £35
(WHITE, Ethelbert). CHAPMAN, Hilary. The Wood Engravings of Ethelbert White. With an Introduction by Peyton Skipwith. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press 1992.
Limited edition, one of 200 copies, 4to, 20, (4) pp, 5 wood engravings and 2 photographs tipped in, paper wrappers with a wood engraving to the upper wrapper, prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Held in a folding case with 2 large wood engravings in mounts, a further engraving to the front of the case. Fine. £250
WILDRIDGE, T. Tindall. The Grotesque in Church Art. London 1899.
First limited edition, no. 289 of 400 copies, 4to, (x), 228 pp, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, signature of the Earl of Belmore on fly leaf, original cloth, spine ends worn. £85
FRENCH DESIGN AND DECORATION
WILLEMIN, N.X. Monuments Français Inédits pour Servir à l’Histoire des Arts, Depuis le VIe siècle jusqu’au commencement du XVIIe. Choix de Costumes Civils et Militaires, d’Armes, Armures, Instruments de Musique, Meubles de toute espèce, et de Décorations Intérieures et Extérieures des Maisons. Dessinés... par... et accompagnés d’un texte Historique et Descriptif par André Pottier. Paris 1839.
Folio, 2 volumes, with a hand coloured second title in volume I plus 300 fine engraved plates, of which 184 are hand coloured, either entirely or in part, marbled endpapers, bound in later green half morocco, gilt titled spines, some minor wear to extremities otherwise a fine clean set. £3000
A magnificent collection originally issued in parts over the previous 3 decades, illustrating over a millennia of French decorative arts, including costume, weaponry, architecture and furniture, with skilful and bright colouring.
WILLIS, Robert & CLARK, John Willis. The Architectural History of the University of Cambridge, and of the Colleges of Cambridge and Eton. Cambridge: At the University Press 1886.
First edition, four volumes, large 8vo. 56 plates, many double page and one in colour, and numerous illustrations in the text, with volume IV containing 29 double page plans, 12 with tissue overlays showing later development. Partly unopened in the original quarter buckram, t.e.g., some light rubbing and a couple of marks otherwise a very good set. £250
WINNING, Hasso von. Pre-Columbian Art of Mexico and Central America. Text and Notes by... Selection of Plates by Alfred Stendahl. New York [1968].
First edition, folio, 388 pp, with 595 examples illustrated, 162 on coloured plates tipped in, slight creasing to frontispiece, two toned cloth, d.w. with some very slight marks, a near fine copy. £100
WOOD ENGRAVING: A Cross Section. The Society of Wood Engravers in 1988. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press 1988.
Limited edition, one of 218 copies from a total edition of 225, 4to, (26) pp. 41 wood engraved plates plus a wood engraved title, one in the text and one above the colophon, plus a photograph of Stanley Lawrence tipped in, postcard of Angela James’ 7 special bindings for this title loosely inserted. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, slipcase with some slight sunning otherwise a fine copy. £250
WOOLNOUGH, C.W. A Pretty Mysterious Art. A Lecture by... to the Royal Society of Arts. Introduced by Barry McKay & new marbled samples by Ann Muir. (Denby Dale): The Fleece Press 1996.
Limited edition, one of 270 copies from a total edition of 300, 8vo, 51, (5) pp. 11 samples of marbled paper tipped in. Quarter cloth, marbled boards, folding cloth case, a fine copy. £75
WRIGHT, Rev. G.N. (Editor). The Gallery of Engravings. London: Fisher, Son, & Co. [1845-6].
First edition, 3 volumes, 4to. Frontispieces, engraved titles and 186 plates, some spotting, particularly to the frontispieces and engraved titles. A bright set still in the original gilt decorated red cloth, a.e.g. £300
A fine early Victorian collection of views, portraits and scenes from stories.
(WYATT, Leo). LEE, Brian North. Bookplates and Labels by Leo Wyatt. Introduced by Will Carter. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press 1988.
Limited edition, one of 270 copies from a total edition of 300, 8vo, 75, (43) pp. 16 copper engravings, 59 wood engravings and 4 photographs tipped in, prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Quarter cloth, patterned paper boards, slipcase with minor browning to the top edge otherwise a fine copy. £150
WYLLIE, W.L. Nature’s Laws and the Making of Pictures. London: Edward Arnold 1903.
First edition, small folio, (vi), 74 pp. Black and white illustrations, foxing to endpapers only, Publisher’s ink compliments stamp to fly leaf. Original gilt titled two tone cloth, some marks and soiling, spine a little worn with an old repair to upper joint. £80
WYNNE, David. The Sculpture of... 1968/1974. Photography by Clive Barda. Introduction by Graham Hughes. Design by Bob Gill. (London): Phaidon (1974).
Limited deluxe edition, copy N of 25 lettered ‘hors commerce’ copies from 150 copies in this binding, from a total edition of 525 copies, 4to, (xvi, 156) pp. Photographic illustrations, inscribed from the Artist to Graham Hughes on the half title “For Graham, with gratitude and admiration and love from David, 29th November, 1974”, with a later inscription below, lacking the silver medallion originally placed inside the upper cover. Original soft leather, some marks, upper cover damp stained, t.e.g. £100
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
YELLOW BOOK: The Artists of the Yellow Book, & the Circle of Oscar Wilde. 5 October to 4 November 1983. London (1983).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, 8vo, 102, (2) pp, decorative title and a few other marginal illustrations, yellow cloth, small split to head of spine, otherwise a fine copy. £40
An exhibition catalogue of work by Beardsley, Beerbohm, Rothenstein and Sickert, among others.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ZURBARAN: GALLEGO, Julian. Zurbaran. 1598-1664. Biografía y Análisis Crítico por... Catálogo de las Obras por José Gudiol. Barcelona (1976).
First edition, square 4to, 416 pp, 521 illustrations, many full page and some in colour, presentation inscription on front blank, decorative endpapers with minor wear to front, imitation leather, d.w. with some small tears. £50
|
|