| |
|
The Arts
Architecture, Antiques, Printing.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ADAMS, Maurice S.R. Modern Decorative Art. A Series of [200] examples of Interior Decoration, Furniture, Lighting Fittings and other Ornamental Features. London: B.T. Batsford (1930).
First edition, 4to, (viii, 250) pp, with numerous black and white photographic illustrations plus folding models of rooms from the yacht “Coronet” in a pocket at the end, original light green cloth, some minor marks, lower corner of upper cover creased. £50
ALKEN, Henry. Illustrations to Popular Songs. London 1823.
Second edition, oblong folio, (iv) pp, followed by 43 fine coloured plates, each with blank leaf as a guard, marbled endpapers, bookplate. Contemporary half calf, moiré patterned sides, rebacked retaining the original backstrip, red morocco label on upper cover, gilt tooled spine in compartments, a.e.g. £1750
Tooley 37 gives the first edition of 1822, with the plates in a different order.
ARCHER, Mildred. Early Views of India. The Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell 1786-1794. The Complete Aquatints. London: Thames and Hudson (1980).
First edition, 4to, 240 pp. 33 colour and numerous black and white illustrations, small mark to paste down. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly sunned, very good. £45
ARCHIBALD, Marion M. & BLUNT, C.E. Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 34. British Museum - Anglo-Saxon Coins V. Athelstan to the Reform of Edgar 924-c.973. British Museum (1986).
Large 8vo, (xliv), 151, (1) pp, 56 plates showing over 1,200 examples, gilt titled cloth, d.w., price clipped, near fine. £35
ARCHITECTURE: A Dictionary of the Leading Technical and Trade Terms of Architectural Design and Building Construction. Being Practical Descriptions, with Technical Details, of the different departments connected with the various subjects. With derivations of and French and German equivalents or synonyms for the various terms. London: Ward, Lock and Co. 1888.
First edition, 8vo, xxxv, (i), 283, (1, 24 advertisement) pp. One leaf carelessly opened with a tear to the top corner, signature to half title. Original gilt titled red cloth, spine darkened, a couple of marks, marbled edges. £50
ARK: WEEKS, David A. (Editor). Ark. Number Six. The Journal of the Royal College of Art. [London]: The Royal College of Art 1952.
Oblong 8vo, 72 pp. Illustrations, all bar one in black and white, several leaves printed on coloured paper, advertisements at the beginning and the end. Stapled as issued in the original decorative wrappers, spine slightly rubbed. £30
Including an interview with Henry Moore and an article on the etchings of Dunoyer de Segonzac.
ARROWSMITH, H.W. & A. The House Decorator and Painter’s Guide; Containing a Series of Designs for Decorating Apartments, suited to the Various Styles of Architecture. London 1840.
First edition, 4to, iv, 120 pp, with 54 plates (23 hand coloured) of 61, with photocopies of the missing 7 plates bound in, a few spots, later ink notes on fly leaf, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, recently rebacked with new corners, boards a little worn. £375
The plates show a variety of styles, mostly of wall decorations, including Louis XV, Elizabethan, Greek and Roman designs. Abbey, Life in England, 3.
ATASOY, Nurhan & RABY, Julian. Iznik. The Pottery of Ottoman Turkey. London: Alexandria Press, Thames and Hudson (1989).
First edition, folio, 384 pp. 783 illustrations in colour and black and white. Gilt titled cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £125
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
BACHE, Jules S. A Catalogue of Paintings in the Collection of... New York: Privately Printed 1929.
First edition, 4to, with a coloured frontispiece plus 60 monochrome plates each with a descriptive leaf, a few light finger marks, inscription in green ink signed by Bache on half title, original cloth, head of spine and head of upper joint with small tears, t.e.g. £35
A fine collection with paintings arranged in schools, viz: Italian, Flemish, German, Dutch, Spanish, French and English.
SIGNED COPY
(BADMIN, S.R.). BEETLES, Chris. S.R. Badmin and the English Landscape. (London): Collins (1985).
First edition, large oblong 8vo, 157, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations in both colour and black and white, signed on the half title by Badmin. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
BAKER, Ira O. A Treatise on Masonry Construction. New York: John Wiley & Sons 1897.
Eighth edition, seventh thousand, 8vo, (xvi), 556 pp. 6 folding plates plus 160 illustrations in the text. Original brown cloth, a couple of light marks, a near fine copy. £45
BAKER, John. English Stained Glass. Introduction by Herbert Read. Photographs by Alfred Lammer. London (1960).
First edition, 4to, 244 pp, with 32 coloured plates tipped in and 103 black and white illustrations, purple cloth, d.w. with rubbing to edges, a very good copy. £45
BARKER, Nicholas. The Printer and the Poet. An account of the printing of ‘The Tapestry’ based upon correspondence between Stanley Morison and Robert Bridges. Cambridge: (...printed... for presentation by the University Printer Christmas) 1970.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, (vi), 44 pp, with 4 facsimile pp from the Tapestry on laid paper, fine, cloth backed paper boards. £50
BARNARD, Francis Pierrepont. The Casting-Counter and the Counting-Board. A Chapter in the History of Numismatics and early Arithmetic. Oxford 1916.
First edition, 4to, 357, (1) pp. 64 plates, some foxing, with a letter to a previous owner and several relevant press cuttings tipped in, other material loosely inserted. Original gilt titled dark blue buckram, some rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. £500
A scholarly and very scarce treatise on medieval counters, or “jettons”, used instead of coins for games, gambling and, most particularly in this case, for calculation using a marked board.
(BASKERVILLE, John). PARDOE, F.E. In Praise of John Baskerville. A Tribute by... Illustrated by Anthony Christmas. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1994).
Limited edition, one 260 copies, oblong 32mo - covers measuring 53 x 74 mm, (64) pp. 10 illustrations. Patterned boards, fine. £75
BAWDEN, Edward. Campions and Columbine. Merivale Editions, [n.d.].
Linocut, 11½ x 8 inches, no. 187 of 500 printed, signed by Bawden. Loosely held in the original printed card folder, fine. £475
Originally commissioned in 1947, this edition was printed at the Rampant Lions Press directly from the block.
(BAWDEN, Edward). YORKE, Malcolm. The Inward Laugh. Edward Bawden and his circle. Upper Denby: The Fleece Press 2005.
Limited edition, one of 750 copies, 4to, 285, (3) pp. Several hundred coloured illustrations, some tipped in, pp 246/7 with some text erroneously and faintly printed over a picture and the top corner torn with loss; affecting the margin only, these faults noted in the publisher’s hand on the fly leaf. Cloth backed patterned boards, otherwise fine. £125
A superb publication covering the entirety of Bawden’s long career, from his art school days and youthful alliance with Eric Ravilious to his many book illustrations and poster designs. Illustrations of work by many of his contemporaries, including Ravilious, John Aldridge, John Nash and Kenneth Rowntree are included.
(BAXTER, George). LEWIS, C.T. Courtney. George Baxter, the Picture Printer. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. [c.1910].
First limited edition, no. 212 of 1,000 copies, large 8vo, xxxvi, 608 pp. 80 plates, 17 in colour. Original maroon buckram, t.e.g., some light marks. £75
(BAXTER, George). LEWIS, C.T. Courtney. The Picture Printer of the Nineteenth Century. George Baxter, 1804-1867. London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, 1911.
First edition, large 8vo, xxvi, 363, (1) pp. 16 coloured and 30 black and white plates. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, with gilt and green trim and a further coloured illustration to the upper cover, t.e.g., light rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. £75
BELL, Clive. An Account of French Painting. London: Chatto and Windus 1932.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 219, (1) pp. 32 black and white plates, top corner neatly cut from fly leaf. Cloth, rather marked and faded, d.w., price clipped, somewhat browned with some loss to edges. £40
BELL, Clive. Art. London: Chatto and Windus, 1927.
8vo, (xvi), 292, (2) pp. 6 plates, bookplate of Cyril Norwood, Harrow School headmaster, marbled endpapers. Contemporary diced half calf, t.e.g., gilt spine with Harrow devices, a minor ink stain to the fore edge otherwise very good. £45
Bell’s first book of art criticism, setting out his theories of “significant form” which proved influential for decades to come.
BELL, Clive. Since Cézanne. London: Chatto and Windus 1922.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 230 pp, 8 plates, spare spine label inserted at end, a few spots to half title, in the original cloth, spine slightly browned with wear to label. £40
BELL, Clive. Twelfth Century Paintings at Hardham & Clayton. Introductory Essay by... Photographs by Helmut Gernsheim. Lewes 1947.
First edition, 4to, 20 pp. Black and white illustrations. Gilt decorated cloth, spine dull, d.w. lightly soiled with slight loss to lower edge. £50
BÉNÉZIT, E. Dictionnaire Critique et Documentaire des Peintres, Sclupteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs, de tous les temps et tous les pays par un groupe d’écrivains spécialistes français et étrangers. Librarie Gründ 1966.
Eight volumes, 8vo. Gilt titled cloth, a fine set. £125
BENNETT, Stuart. Trade Bookbindings in the British Isles, 1660-1800. Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 2004.
First edition, 4to, 176 pp. Numerous coloured illustrations. Cloth backed boards, d.w., fine. £70
BENNETT, Terry. Early Japanese Images. Rutland, VT & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle (1996).
First edition, large 8vo, 168 pp. 135 photographic illustrations, signed on the half title by the Author. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60
BENY, Roloff. Interprets in Photographs ‘Pleasure of Ruins’ by Rose Macaulay. The text... edited by Constance Babington Smith. London (1966).
First edition, 4to, 286 pp, with 12 colour plates tipped in, plus 160 photogravure illustrations and 29 maps and plans, pictorial cloth, some light marks, d.w. with minor edgewear, a very good copy. £30
Including ruins from Greece to China, Iraq to the West Indies.
BETJEMAN, John. Ghastly Good Taste. Or, a depressing story of the rise and fall of English Architecture. London 1933.
First edition, first issue, 8vo, (xii), 136, (4) pp. 3½ foot folding plate at the end, Errata slip tipped in, owner’s signature to fly leaf. Cloth backed printed boards, extremities a little worn, paper spine label browned with some loss. £125
Peterson A2a. With leaf I4 (pp119-120) in its original, uncancelled, state.
JOHN BETJEMAN’S COPY
(BETJEMAN, John): R.I.B.A. Royal Institute of British Architects. Transactions: Vol. III. New Series. London 1887.
4to, (iv), 252 pp. 45 plates, including photographs, plans, elevations and detailed engravings of features, upper hinge cracked but sound. John Betjeman’s copy with his inscription to the fly leaf noting the nine pages, pp140-148, concerning the Royal Holloway College. Original buckram, scuffed, tears to top of spine. £180
(BEWICK). TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. Bookplates by Beilby & Bewick. A Biographical Dictionary of Bookplates from the Workshop of Ralph Beilby, Thomas Bewick & Robert Bewick. 1760-1849. The British Library & Oak Knoll Press (1999).
First edition, large 8vo, (xii), 352, (2) pp. Numerous illustrations. Cloth, d.w., some minor rubbing to the lower wrapper otherwise fine. £60
[BICKNELL, Elhanan, (compiled by)]. Engravings. [c. 1850].
Folio. (44 x 39 cm). Full brown morocco, boards double gilt ruled, gilt and blindstamp decoration, spine flat with gilt rules, gilt to compartments, gilt inner dentelles, plain endpapers with the engraved armorial bookplate of Elhanan Bicknell. 44 steel engraved plates printed on india paper and mounted on large sheets. Binding rubbed, small ring mark to upper board, some light foxing throughout. A handsome binding of a unique collection. £900
A significant number of the engravings are untitled. The volume would appear to be a bespoke collection of illustrations from various works including Jennings’ Landscape Annuals. A few more exotic scenes, almost certainly from editions of the Oriental Annual. The illustrators include J.M.W. Turner and David Roberts.
Elhanan Bicknell (1788-1861) made his fortune as a merchant, primarily in the trade of sperm whale oil. He compiled one of the great collections from the Victorian era of contemporary British paintings. He counted Roberts and Turner as friends.
BINDING: LAMB, Charles. The Essays of Elia. London [c.1910].
8vo, (vi), 293, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers, finely bound in green crushed morocco, spine faded, covers with 2 gilt ruled borders and 4 rosettes of tooled leaves and oval borders, one in each corner and linked by a double rule, spine in compartments with raised bands and further heavy tooling. £125
BINDING: RUSKIN, John. Sesame and Lilies. Two Lectures by... Orpington: George Allen 1892.
8vo, xii, 180 pp. Full polished maroon calf, with below the polish a most unusual liquid ‘stain’ effect in lighter red, inside gilt borders, spine faded, upper joint a little worn, a.e.g. A unique and attractive binding. £125
BLAND, Roger (Editor). The Chalfont Hoard, and other Roman coin hoards. British Museum (1992).
4to, 366, (2) pp, 32 plates, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
BLAND, Roger & ORNA-ORNSTEIN, John (Editors). Coin Hoards from Roman Britain. Volume X. (London 1997).
First edition, 4to, 479, (1) pp, with 48 plates showing coins in black and white, cloth, d.w., minor creasing to bottom edge else fine. £50
BOUTELL, Rev. Charles. The Monumental Brasses of England: A series of engravings upon wood, from every variety of these interesting and valuable memorials, accompanied with brief descriptive notices. London: George Bell, 1849.
First edition, large 8vo, xii, 53, (17) pp. Frontispiece and 149 plates, some foxing, mostly to the text leaves, later bookplate and inscription to front endpapers. Original cloth, spine sunned, very good. £75
BRACKETT, Oliver. Thomas Chippendale. A Study of his Life, Work and Influence. London [1924].
First edition, 4to, (xiv), 281, (1) pp, frontispiece and 83 black and white illustrations, original gilt titled cloth, slight rubbing to extremities. £80
(BRANGWYN, Frank). MACKLIN, W.R. & RIGBY, H.A. The Decorative Paintings in Christ’s Hospital Chapel. [1913-1923]. (Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1925).
First edition, small oblong 4to, (20) pp. Title vignette and 5 illustrations after paintings by Frank Brangwyn. Original cloth backed printed boards, slightly bowed, a near fine copy. £60
Taylor & Sewell A134.
(BRITTEN). BAILLIE, G.H., CLUTTON, C. & ILBERT, C.A. Britten’s Old Clocks and Watches and their Makers. A Historical and Descriptive Account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand makers. London: E. & F.N. Spon 1969.
Seventh edition, new impression, 4to, (xxii), 518 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations, free endpapers with old sellotape marks. Buckram, d.w. with some minor edge wear otherwise a very good copy. £60
BROOMHEAD, Frank. The Book Illustrations of Orlando Jewitt. Private Libraries Association 1995.
Large 8vo, xvi, 256 pp, portrait frontispiece and engravings in the text, black cloth, a fine copy. £30
BROWN, C.J. Catalogue of Coins in the Provincial Museum, Lucknow. Coins of the Mughal Emperors... (Butleigh, Somerset 1986).
Facsimile reprint of the 1920 edition, (iv), 89, (1, iv), 467, (3) pp, 22 plates and a folding map, presentation inscription to the Author’s son, gilt titled cloth, d.w., faded. £40
BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John. Bathers and Dancers. The white line and silhouette engravings of... with an Introduction by Christopher Buckland Wright. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press 1993.
Limited edition, one of 180 copies from a total edition of 206 copies, tall 8vo, 25, (73) pp. 47 illustrations, 5 tipped in, prospectus for this work plus a further printed press note and a Fleece Press Christmas card from 2000 featuring a Buckland Wright wood engraving loosely inserted. Quarter vellum, patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £600
BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John. Surreal Times. The abstract engravings and wartime letters of... Introduced by Christopher Buckland Wright. (Denby Dale): The Fleece Press 2000.
Limited edition, one of 210 copies from a total edition of 266, folio, 87, (3) pp. 28 illustrations, many tipped in. Yellow quarter cloth, patterned boards, slipcase with slight wear to two corners otherwise fine. £200
(BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John). BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. To Beauty. John Buckland Wright’s work with Joseph Ishill of the Oriole Press. (Upper Denby): The Fleece Press (2006).
Limited edition, one of 246 copies, 8vo, 56, (4) pp. 22 illustrations, 5 tipped in, prospectus for this work and the original invoice loosely inserted. Quarter cloth, marbled boards, folding cloth case, fine. £125
BUHAGIAR, Mario. The Iconography of the Maltese Islands 1400-1900. Painting. Malta: Lions Club (1987).
First edition, 4to, 202, (2) pp. Numerous coloured illustrations. Gilt titled faux-leather, d.w., original card case with some rubbing otherwise a fine copy. £50
BURNET, John. Practical Hints on Colour in Painting. Illustrated by Examples from the Works of the Venetian, Flemish, and Dutch Schools. London 1835.
Fourth edition, 4to, xii, 64, 4 advertisement pp, 8 coloured engravings with tissues featuring examples of paintings by Van Dyke, Rembrandt, Titian etc, a few spots, inscription on fly leaf, in the original cloth backed boards, marked and slightly worn, paper label on upper cover. £65
BURNET, John. Practical Hints on Composition in Painting. Illustrated by Examples from the Great Masters of the Italian, Flemish, and Dutch Schools. London 1837.
Fifth edition, 4to, 32 pp, 9 plates with 38 figures of line drawings of paintings by Rembrandt, Raphael, Reubens etc, a few spots, some dust and other marks, a small card with an earlier engraving tipped onto it bound in, later cloth backed paper boards, with the original label on upper cover. £50
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
CAIGER-SMITH, A. English Medieval Mural Paintings. Oxford 1963.
First edition, 8vo, (xviii), 190 pp, colour frontispiece and 25 black and white plates, cloth, d.w., a little browned with loss to top of spine. £35
(CALDECOTT, R.) BLACKBURN, Henry. Randolph Caldecott: A Personal Account of his early Art career. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887.
Fourth edition, 8vo, xvi, 216 pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text, later inscription to half title. Original gilt titled green cloth, bevelled edges, a little wear to extremities otherwise very good, a.e.g. £30
(CARO, Anthony). BLUME, Dieter. Anthony Caro. Catalogue Raisonné. Table and Related Sculptures. Miscellaneous Sculptures. Bronze Sculptures. Steel Sculptures. Student Work. Figurative Sculptures. General Index. Köln: Verlag Gallerie Wentzel (1981-1990).
Ten volumes, square 8vo, being volumes I-IX of the catalogue and an index volume. Numerous black and white illustrations. Held in three slipcases, these with some minor wear otherwise a fine set. £250
Fourteen volumes of the catalogue (not including the Index) have been published so far.
CARRINGTON, Noel. Carrington. Paintings, Drawings and Decorations. Foreword by Sir John Rothenstein. Oxford Polytechnic Press (1978).
Limited edition, no. 38 of 100 “Collectors’ Edition” copies, signed by the Author (the Artist’s son), square 8vo, 95, (1) pp. Frontispiece, 39 plates - 8 in colour and 36 further illustrations. Quarter calf, cloth slipcase, a fine copy. £200
Including her portraits of the Stracheys among others, this elegant and intimate production has a brief but informative biography as well as illustrations of around half of her known work.
CATALOGUE: An Exhibition of Paintings of Celebrated Racehorses. Presented by the British Racehorse at the Galleries of Arthur Ackermann & Son. 9th May to 1st June, 1962. 4to, 32 pp. 22 illustrations, 2 in colour. Printed wrappers with a further coloured illustration to the upper wrapper, slightly faded and spotted. £30
CAWSE, John. The Art of Painting Portraits, Landscapes, Animals, Draperies, Satins &c. in Oil Colours: Practically explained by Coloured Palettes: with an Appendix on cleaning and restoring Paintings on Panel or Canvas. London: Rudolph Ackermann, 1840.
First edition, 8vo, 47, (1, 8 advertisement) pp. 11 hand coloured lithographs showing different palettes, endpapers soiled, otherwise only some occasional light marginal marks, later bookplate. Original cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, some red paint marks to spine and lower cover. £200
Abbey, Life in England, 106.
CESCINSKY, Herbert & GRIBBLE, Ernest R. Early English Furniture & Woodwork. London 1922.
First edition, two volumes bound in one, 4to, colour frontispieces and 527 black and white photographic illustrations in the text, later quarter buckram, spine a little dull. £185
CESCINSKY, Herbert & WEBSTER, Malcolm R. English Domestic Clocks. London 1914.
Second edition, 4to, 353, (1) pp, colour frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations, contemporary half morocco, slightly bumped, t.e.g., a very good copy. £200
CHAPUIS, Alfred & DROZ, Edmond. Automata. A Historical and Technological Study. Translated by Alec Reid. Neuchatel (1958).
First English edition, 4to, 18 coloured plates and nearly 500 black and white illustrations, light wear to paste downs from the removal of some sellotape, original gilt titled scarlet cloth, very good. £200
(CHOFFARD). SALOMANS, Vera. Choffard. Illustrated with... photogravures from negatives by the Author. London: John & Edward Bumpus 1912.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 112 pp. 24 plates and 8 further vignettes, original cloth upper cover bound in at the end with a pattern of fleur-de-lis. Beautifully bound by Bumpus in dark orange full morocco, gilt borders, gilt spine with raised bands, a.e.g., slight rubbing to joints otherwise a handsome copy. £150
One of three titles Salomans wrote in Bumpus’ XVIIIth Century French Book-Illustrators series
CHURCH, A.H.; FLETCHER, W.Y.; GARDNER, J. Starkie; HARTSHORNE, Albert & READ, C.H. Some Minor Arts Practised in England. London 1894.
Folio, viii, 82, (2) pp, 16 plates - 12 in colour, one plate loose, original gilt titled green cloth, spine marked, bevelled edges, corners a little rubbed, a.e.g. £80
Concerning book-binding, pottery and work in horn, wood and enamel. A 3 page manuscript letter dated 1908 from A.H. Church is loosely inserted concerning the candlestick shown on the plate at p30.
CHURCHYARD, Thomas. The Whole Benefits that Paper Brings. Written in 1588 with engravings by Anthony Christmas. (Denby Dale): The Fleece Press 2002.
Limited edition, one of 100 copies from a total edition of 285, oblong 32mo - covers measuring 45 x 77 mm, (66) pp. 9 illustrations. Patterned boards, held in a wooden scale model of a paper mould, in three parts with copper edging and sieve, a fine and unusual little item. £200
The first English language account of paper making.
(CLARKE, Harry). BOWE, Nicola Gordon. Harry Clarke: His Graphic Art. Mountrath, Ireland: The Dolmen Press (1983).
First edition, 4to, 160 pp. Numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w. with some light indentations otherwise a fine copy. £100
(COLE, Leslie). YORKE, Malcolm. Today I Worked Well - the Picture Fell Off the Brush. The Artistry of Leslie Cole. Told for the first time by... with a note on the interesting life of Brenda Cole. (Upper Denby): The Fleece Press, 2010.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, oblong 4to, 198, (4) pp. Numerous illustrations, mostly in colour, Prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Cloth backed patterned boards, fine. £225
COMSTOCK, William Phillips. Bungalows, Camps and Mountain Houses. Containing a large variety of designs by many architects showing homes in all parts of the country, many of which are suitable only for summer use while others are adapted for permanent residence. Camps, hunting lodges and log cabins are also presented, suggesting designs for vacation dwellings in woods and mountains... with an article by C.E. Schermerhorn. New York: The William T. Comstock Co. (1915).
Second edition, large 8vo, 125, (1) pp. Black and white photographic illustrations plus plans and drawings in the text, some occasional light foxing, signature to fly leaf. Original pictorial green cloth, some marks and light rubbing. £125
CONNOISSEUR: The Connoisseur. Vols 5-6. 1903. 4to, (3)-294, (8), xvi, 3-258, (4) pp, bound without the Index for volume V and the wrappers. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. Contemporary half calf, extremities a little worn, brown and green morocco labels, t.e.g. £40
An eclectic collection including illustrations by Hiroshige, Rembrandt, Angelica Kauffman, Velasquez and Gainsborough as well as articles on bank notes, stamps, Thomas Chippendale, the Brontës, teapots, etc.
CONNOISSEUR: The Connoisseur. September - December 1901. Vol. I, no.’s 1-4. 4to. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white, original wrappers bound with, complete with advertisements and index. Contemporary half morocco, cloth sides, some light spotting, t.e.g., very good. £40
An eclectic collection including illustrations by Joshua Reynolds, Rowlandson, Kunisada and Velasquez as well as articles on fans, violins, Hogarth and reports of sales.
INSCRIBED COPY
COOK, Beryl. The Works. (London): John Murray [and] Gallery Five (1978).
First edition, large 8vo, (64) pp. Coloured illustrations, inscribed on the fly leaf from the Artist “To Ruth, Who didn’t frighten me one bit! Best wishes, Beryl”. Cloth, d.w., some very minor wear to edges otherwise a fine copy. £100
COOK, Edward T. (Editor). A Popular Handbook to the National Gallery, Including, by special permission, Notes collected from the Works of Mr. Ruskin... with Preface by John Ruskin. London 1889.
Second edition, 8vo, (xxii), 703, (1) pp, fine wood engraved bookplate by Paul Nash of Samuel Courtauld, industrialist and patron of the Arts, and inscribed “S.R. Courtauld. Xmas 1889 from S.L.C.” - presumably his mother, Sarah Lucy, when Courtauld was only 13, marbled endpapers, contemporary brown quarter morocco, spine a little rubbed, t.e.g. £200
A nice association copy - both Courtauld and his wife were well known for their generosity to institutions such as the National Gallery and the Tate. As well as founding the Courtauld Gallery he was later to become chairman of the board of the National Gallery.
COSTUME: Fancy Dress for Children. (London: Liberty & Co) [1920s].
8vo, (110) pp, 49 costumes pictured in black and white with accompanying text, manuscript list of relevant businesses in London to paste down, contemporary newspaper advertisement on fly leaf, cloth backed boards, a little soiled, corners slightly worn. £60
COUSINS, Frank W. Sundials. A Simplified Approach by Means of the Equatorial Dial. London: John Baker, (1969).
First edition. Large 8vo. 247, (1). Gilt decorated black faux leather, dust jacket, not price clipped, pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated throughout, three folding plates towards rear of volume. Inconspicuous library blindstamp to upper board, the call number unobtrusively whited out on spine of jacket and verso of title page, wear to extremities of the jacket with occasional slight loss, a decent copy nonetheless. £40
COWPER, [William]: Cowper Illustrated by a Series of Views, in or near the Park of Weston-Underwood. London: Vernor and Hood 1803.
Large 8vo, containing an engraved title and 12 plates by Storer and Greig, slight staining to the title and the verso of the last plate from the facing endpapers, sewn as issued and loosely inserted into contemporary card covers, this slightly worn, printed label to upper cover. £75
A lovely set of engravings here published separately from the work for which they were intended.
COX, J. Charles. Pulpits, Lecterns, & Organs in English Churches. Oxford University Press 1915.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 228, (16 advertisement) pp, frontispiece and numerous photographic illustrations, browning to free endpapers only, cloth, a near fine copy. £30
COYSH, A.W. & HENRYWOOD, R.K. The Dictionary of Blue and White Printed Pottery 1780-1880. Antique Collectors’ Club 1982, 1989.
Two volumes, 4to, numerous illustrations, a few in colour, cloth, d.w.’s, a few light marks else a near fine set. £80
(CRAWHALL, Joseph). The Barkeshire Lady’s Garland. London: Field & Tuer... 1883.
First edition, 4to, 27, (5) pp. Black and white illustrations, some light marks. Original printed paper wrappers, sewn as issued, spotted and marked, with tears to the edges, pieces to the spine and two corners lacking. Scarce. £80
(CRAWHALL, Joseph). BURY, Adrian. Joseph Crawhall. The Man and the Artist. Foreword by Sir Alfred Munnings. London: Charles Skilton Ltd. (1958).
First edition, 4to, 251, (1) pp. 65 illustrations, 7 in colour, slight foxing to the last two leaves. Original gilt titled buckram with a further coloured illustration to the upper cover, very minor sunning of spine, a near fine copy. £125
CRICHTON, Michael. Jasper Johns. (London): Thames and Hudson (1977).
First English edition, 4to, 243, (1) pp. 172 plates, many in colour and with several folding leaves, plus smaller black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
CROUSE, Russel. Mr. Currer and Mr. Ives. A Note on their Lives and Times. New York 1936.
4to, (xii), 138 pp, with 16 colour and 16 black and white plates, with the fly leaf removed, original cream buckram, some light marks. £45
CRUIKSHANK: Catalogue of an Unusually Fine and Complete Collection of Cruikshankiana, Books of Humor and Pathos, Illustrated by George and Robert Cruikshank, including Several unique items not mentioned by Cruikshank Bibliographers. Offered at moderate prices by James Wilson, Bookseller, 35, Bull Street, Birmingham. [c.1890].
12mo, 12 pp. Printed wrappers, edges browned with some minor chips. £85
Listing 174 items.
CUNDALL, Joseph. A Brief History of Wood Engraving, from its Invention. London 1895.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 132 pp, frontispiece and illustrations in the text, original gilt titled green cloth with bevelled edges, t.e.g., slight rubbing to spine ends else a fine copy. £30
Engravers and their subjects from the 15th century up to Bewick and his successors.
CUSHION, John and Margaret. A Collector’s History of British Porcelain. Antique Collectors’ Club (1994).
First reprint, 4to, 448 pp, numerous illustrations, a few in colour, cloth, d.w., minor bumping to spine ends else a fine copy. £35
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
DALZIEL: The Brothers Dalziel. A Record of Work. 1840-1890. Foreword by Graham Reynolds. London: B.T. Batsford (1978)
Large 8vo, (viii, xvi), 359, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations and some facsimile letters. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, slipcase with some minor rubbing, a very good copy. £35
First published 1901.
DE DIENES, André. The Nude. London 1956.
First edition, 4to, viii, 126 pp, numerous black and white photographs, cloth, d.w., top of spine slightly worn. £50
(DERAIN, André). LABRUSSE, Rémi; MUNCK, Jacqueline; HOUSE, John & IRESON, Nancy. André Derain - The London Paintings. Essays by... Catalogue by Ernst Vegelin van Claerbergen and Barnaby Wright. London: Courtauld Institute of Art Gallery (2005).
First edition, 4to, 143, (1) pp. Coloured illustrations. Coloured wrappers, fine. £95
DESIGN: Designers in Britain. Volume Two. A Biennial Review of Graphic and Industrial Design, compiled by the Society of Industrial Artists. London (1949).
Limited edition, no. 83 of 100 “de luxe” copies, 4to, 291, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations, a few in colour, marbled endpapers, covering to upper hinge partly torn but otherwise sound, edges of half title browned. Original publisher’s black full morocco, gilt spine title and design to upper cover, some light marks else a very good copy, t.e.g. £80
A survey covering everything from fabrics and packaging to interiors and newspaper cartoons.
DIEZ, Ernst & DEMUS, Otto. Byzantine Mosaics in Greece. Hosios, Lucas & Daphni. Harvard University Press 1931.
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 117, (7) pp, with 15 coloured plates tipped in and 136 black and white photographs, original cloth, slightly dull and faded, small piece missing from head of spine. £300
DINGWALL, Kenneth. Synopsis on the Values of Imperial Early Ming Porcelains. [n.p.], 1936.
4to, 42 leaves of typescript, printed on rectos only, followed by 10 photographic plates. Some foxing to first and last few text leaves. Original cloth backed marbled boards, a little worn. £100
A member of the Oriental Ceramic Society, Dingwall donated a number of pieces to the V. & A. The printed label to the upper cover reads “Geoffrey B. Lowe’s copy. No. 9... Personal and Confidential”. No other copy located.
DIRINGER, David. The Illuminated Book. Its History and Production. London: Faber and Faber (1967).
Second edition, large 8vo, 514 pp. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
DOLLEY, Michael. Medieval Anglo-Irish Coins. London: B.A. Seaby, 1972.
First edition, small 4to, x, 90 pp, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., chipped with slight loss to spine ends. £40
DORÉ, Gustave. Cassell’s Doré Gallery. With Memoir of Doré, Critical Essay, and Descriptive Letterpress by Edmund Ollier. London: Cassell & Company [c.1880].
4to, xlvii, (i), 152 pp. 250 plates, hinges strengthened. Original gilt decorated blue cloth with bevelled edges, extremities a little worn, spine a little wrinkled. £200
Containing examples of work from Doré’s illustrations for the Bible, Paradise Lost, Dante’s Inferno, Don Quixote and Baron Munchausen.
DOWSETT, W.F. [Collection of Drawings. c. 1924].
A collection of twenty four hand drawn illustrations plus one only partially completed, mostly monochrome pen and ink, two in pencil and one in pencil and water-colour. The illustrations are of varying sizes between 11 x 8.5 cm and 27 x 21 cm, each drawn on paper backed with thick card. Occasional light marks, one with a rust stain from a paper clip, otherwise generally in very good condition. £175
Dowsett would appear to be a gifted amateur, as there appears to be no other trace of their work. One of the illustrations dated 1924, a number with an address on the verso, either in Colchester or Yeovil.
The style of the drawings are very much of the period and mostly are in a cartoon like style, certainly in tone. Two illustrations feature golf, another a biplane, while the other drawings feature more cartoon-like social scenes. The water-colour is more serious in tone and features a woman in a gold bathing costume with matching butterfly wings.
[DUBREUIL, Jean]. The Practice of Perspective: or, an Easy Method of Representing Natural Objects According to the Rules of the Art. Applied and Exemplified in all the Variety of Cases: as Landskips, Gardens, Buildings of divers kind... Written in French by a Jesuit of Paris... translated... into English... a second time... by E. Chambers. London 1726.
4to, (xviii) [pp], 151 [leaves], with 150 engraved plates and descriptive text opposite, some light browning, contemporary signature to title, contemporary calf, rubbed, recently rebacked with a black spine label, spine with gilt bands. £450
First published in English in 1672 as “Perspective Practical” and an important work, the excellent illustrations giving exacting instructions for drawing all manner of objects and views.
DUNCAN, George Sang. Bibliography of Glass. (From the earliest records to 1940). Edited by Violet Dimbleby. Dawsons 1960.
First edition, 4to, viii, 544 pp, original cloth, d.w., a few marks otherwise very good. £40
The only work of its kind with nearly 16,000 entries - “...the main object of this bibliography has been to provide a record of books, manuscripts and articles about glass in periodicals...”
DUPONT, Jacques & GNUDI, Cesare. Gothic Painting. Geneva 1954.
4to, 216 pp, with 110 colour and 1 black and white plates tipped in, cloth, d.w., original card slipcase, a fine copy. £30
DÜSSELDORF: Düsseldorfer Künstler-Album 1852. 1856. Düsseldorf: Druck und Verlag des lithographischen Instituts von Arnz & Comp. 1852, 56.
Two volumes, 4to. Each volume with a coloured lithographic title, plus 30 and 24 lithographic plates respectively, of which several have light tints and 4 in the 1856 volume are in colour, marbled endpapers. Uniformly bound by Seton and Mackenzie of Edinburgh in full calf, gilt and blind stamped borders, the large central panel being slightly depressed with the edges containing further blind stamped decoration, title in gilt to the centre, edges stained red, some rubbing to extremities and edges, top of two hinges starting. £150
Handsomely printed collections of verse with striking illustrations. The 1852 volume includes 11 plates showing national characteristics and costume.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
EDWARDES, Ernest L. The Grandfather Clock. An Archæological and Descriptive Essay on the Long-Case Clock. Altrincham: John Sherratt and Son (1952).
4to, 253, (1) pp. 54 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w. lightly soiled with minor loss to edges. £40
A revised and enlarged edition from the first edition of 1949.
EDWARDS, Ralph. The Shorter Dictionary of English Furniture. From the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period. London (1969).
Third impression, 4to, 684 pp. Coloured frontispiece and hundreds of black and white illustrations, owner’s label to paste down. Gilt titled red buckram, d.w. with some small tears and minor creasing, t.e.g. £75
EDWARDS, Ralph & JOURDAIN, Margaret. Georgian Cabinet-Makers. London: Country Life Limited (1946).
Second “revised” edition, 4to, 192 pp. Frontispiece and 173 illustrations, light foxing to first three text leaves. Cloth, d.w. soiled and worn with some loss to the spine and edges. £40
EVAN-THOMAS, Owen. Domestic Utensils of Wood. XVIth to XIXth Century. London 1932.
First edition, 4to, (x), 178 pp, 69 photographic plates, cloth, d.w., marked and creased, some minor loss to edges. £75
EVERITT, Graham. English Caricaturists and Graphic Humourists of the Nineteenth Century. How they Illustrated and Interpreted their Times. A Contribution to the History of Caricature from the Time of the First Napoleon Down to the Death of John Leech, in 1864. London 1893.
Second edition, large 8vo, xx, 427, (1) pp, 68 illustrations, brief inscription on title page, bookplate on fly leaf, original gilt decorated blue cloth, marked, spine ends bumped. £45
Illustrated by the works of 16 artists, including the Cruikshanks, Doré, Rowlandson, Leech and H.K. Browne (“Phiz”).
EYLES, Desmond & DENNIS, Richard. Royal Doulton Figures. Produced at Burslem c.1890-1978. Stoke-on-Trent (1978).
First edition, 4to, 432 pp, numerous coloured illustrations, cloth, d.w., edges slightly rubbed else a near fine copy. £75
SIGNED
EYTON, Anthony. ‘A Sort of Touchability.’ Paintings 1938-1975. [London]: Austin/Desmond Fine Art [1990].
Square 8vo, (24) pp. 36 illustrations, 25 in colour, signed on the upper cover by the Artist. Loosely inserted are three invitations for this exhibition, two of which are also signed. Stiff paper wrappers, minor wear to one corner otherwise fine. £60
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
FARLEIGH, John. Graven Image. An Autobiographical textbook. London 1940.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 388 pp. Numerous illustrations, both photographic and wood engraved. Original pictorial boards, d.w. replicating the design, slight loss to top of spine and one corner, otherwise a very good copy. £125
A pleasant combination of personal recollection and tuition into the art of wood engraving.
(FARLEIGH, John). POOLE, M. The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh. With a Foreword by H.R.H. The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. (Henley-on-Thames): Gresham Books (1985).
First edition, folio, (vi), 122 pp. 74 illustrations, inscription to fly leaf. Original cloth, d.w., near fine. £40
Contains examples from all the books illustrated by Farleigh including his most well known - Shaw’s “The Adventures of the Black Girl...” and the scarce “Whole Works of Homer”.
FARRAR, Rev. F.W. Notes on the Painted Glass in Canterbury Cathedral. [with] BENSON, George. The Ancient Painted Glass Windows in the Minster and Churches of the City of York. Aberdeen University Press 1897, York 1915.
Two works in one, 8vo, (xii), 74, (2), xxxvi, (vi), 202 pp, with 27 plates and 22 plans in the first work, and a frontispiece and 80 illustrations in the second, both works with the original wrappers bound in, foxed, contemporary (to the second work) quarter morocco, cloth sides, spine rubbed and sunned. £120
Duncan 4005, 987.
(FAWCETT, Benjamin). MCLEAN, Ruari & Antonia. Benjamin Fawcett. Engraver and Colour Printer. With a List of his books and plates. (Aldershot): Scolar Press (1988).
First edition, large 8vo, 196 pp. Illustrations in both colour and black and white. Cloth, d.w., spine sunned, otherwise a near fine copy. £50
FEIBUSCH, Hans. The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. With Lithographs by... London [n.d.].
First edition, folio (15 x 10 inches), (vi), 58 pp, 10 full page and 3 double page colour illustrations, decorated endpapers, internally fine, cloth, pictorial d.w. torn and chipped. £50
FLETCHER, W.Y. Bookbinding in England and France. London 1897.
First edition, large 8vo, 51, (1), 80 pp, 17 coloured plates, 3 double page, and 39 illustrations in the text, hinges repaired, binding a little loose, in the original cloth, bevelled edges, corners and spine ends worn, t.e.g. £65
FLINT, Sir William Russell. In Pursuit. An Autobiography. London: The Medici Society (1970).
Limited edition, no. 651 of 1050 copies signed by Flint’s son Francis, folio, 259, (7) pp. 110 illustrations, a few in colour, plus small devices in the text, marbled endpapers. Crimson quarter morocco, t.e.g., slipcase, this with some scuffing otherwise a fine copy. £400
FONTEYN, Margot. The Magic of Dance. (London): British Broadcasting Corporation (1980).
First edition, 4to, (vi), 326, (2) pp. Illustrations in both colour and black and white, signed by the Author on the half title. Cloth, d.w., a few minor marks otherwise a near fine copy. £85
(FOSTER, Birket). CUNDALL, H.M. Birket Foster. London: Adam and Charles Black 1906.
Limited edition, no. 225 of 500 copies, large 8vo, xx, 216 pp. Portrait frontispiece, 73 coloured and 77 black and white plates - the former with captioned tissues, plus an etching bound in at the front. Original decorated white cloth, bevelled edges, some light soiling, t.e.g., a very good copy. £175
Inman 234.
(FOSTER, Birket). LEWIS, Frank. Myles Birket Foster. 1825-1899. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis (1973).
Limited edition, one of 600 copies, 4to, 48 pp. 44 black and white plates. Gilt decorated buckram, a fine copy. £35
(FOSTER, Birket). REYNOLDS, Jan. Birket Foster. London: B.T. Batsford (1984).
First edition, 4to, 224 pp. 5 colour and over 100 black and white illustrations. Gilt titled maroon cloth, slipcase, a fine copy. £35
FRANCIS, Grant R. Old English Drinking Glasses. Their Chronology and Sequence. London 1926.
First edition, 4to, xxxii, 214 pp. 72 black and white plates. Original gilt titled green buckram, slight wrinkling to upper cover, t.e.g., others uncut, near fine. £125
Duncan 4425.
FRANKLIN, M.J. British Biscuit Tins. 1868-1939. An Aspect of Decorative Packaging. London (1979).
First edition, oblong folio, 215, (1) pp, 326 coloured illustrations, gilt titled cloth, pictorial slipcase, a fine copy. £85
FRASER: MACFALL, Haldane. The Book of Lovat. Claude Fraser. London 1923.
First edition, 4to, 184 pp, 3 photographic portraits and 18 plates - 8 in colour, further illustrations on almost every page, original cloth backed decorated boards, some light marks, spine slightly sunned and rubbed. £50
FREEDMAN, Barnett. Book Token. (c.1943).
Single sheet, 5 x 9½ inches, lithographed in green and yellow on one side with a vertical perforated crease to the left part and a vertical fold crease to the right. Presentation inscription, and with the bookseller’s ink stamp, date and 2 token stamps affixed to the rear. Very slight rubbing to the creases otherwise fine. £125
A striking example of Freedman’s work, still with the detachable lefthand section of instructions for use.
FREEDMAN, Barnett. Christmas Card for Leighton-Straker. (1951).
Single sheet folded twice, printed on one side only. Festive message to front cover with a winter scene and an arrangement of books to the inside, a fine copy. £150
Printed at the Curwen Press.
FREEDMAN, Barnett. Christmas Card for the Leighton-Straker Book-Binding Company. (1952).
Single sheet folded twice, pink and white covers opening at each end to show the Christmas greetings on a blue background with a variety of decorative borders and an illustration of a pile of books, not inscribed. Some minor marks otherwise fine. £120
Printed at the Curwen Press.
FREEHOF, Lillian S. & KING, Bucky. Embroideries and Fabrics for Synagogue and Home. 5,000 years of ornamental needlework. New York (1966).
First edition, 8vo, 224 pp, numerous illustrations, two toned cloth, d.w. a little browned with minor loss to head of spine. £25
FRENCH PAINTING: Französische Meister des XVIII Jahrhunderts. Facsimiles nach zeichnungen und aquarellen. Mit einer vorrede von Georg Swarzenski. München: Marées-Gesellschaft [1921].
Limited edition, no. 136 of 220 copies, large folio, being an 18 page pamphlet sewn in paper covers and 27 fine plates, minor wrinkling and a few light spots to the edges of the margins. Held loose in a cloth backed portfolio, minor wear to top of spine otherwise very good. £250
Replicating work by Antoine Watteau, Jean Honoré Fragonard, François Boucher and Gabriel de St. Aubin among others.
SIGNED
FROST, Terry. Works on Paper. 25 years: 1947-72. [London]: Austin/Desmond Fine Art [1989].
Square 8vo, 20 pp. 45 illustrations, 23 in colour, signed on the upper cover by the Artist. Loosely inserted are two invitations, both also signed, one to this exhibition and the other to an exhibition for Frost’s illustrations to Federico Garciá Lorca’s poems. Stiff paper wrappers, some minor marks otherwise fine. £100
FRY, Roger. Art and Commerce. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1926.
First edition, 8vo, 22, (2) pp. Signature to the inside of the upper wrapper. Original printed paper wrappers, spine rubbed. £75
The Hogarth Essays, first series, no. 16. Woolmer 90.
FRY, Roger. Flemish Art. A Critical Survey. London 1927.
First edition, small 4to, viii, 56 pp. 24 plates, text pages foxed. Cloth backed boards, upper cover with an elaborate design, d.w. lacking piece at top of upper wrapper and part of spine, some other wear, spine browned. £55
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
GANS-RUEDIN, E. Modern Oriental Carpets. London: Thames and Hudson (1971).
First English edition, 4to, 430, (2) pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Cloth, d.w., slightly worn with loss to the lower edge of the upper wrapper. £50
GERNSHEIM, Helmut. New Photo Vision. London (1942).
Large 8vo, 32 pp, followed by 32 pages of black and white photography, cloth, a fine copy. £40
(GIBBINGS). ANDREWS, Martin J. The Life and Work of Robert Gibbings. Bicester: Primrose Hill Press, (2003).
First edition, 4to, xii, 426 pp. Numerous illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
GIBBINGS, Robert. Blue Angels and Whales. A Record of personal experience below and above water. London: J.M. Dent (1946).
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 114, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w., spine a little browned, slight loss to top. £45
First published as a paperback in 1938.
GIBBINGS, Robert. The Wood Engravings of... with some Recollections by the Artist. Edited by Patience Empson. Introduction by Thomas Balston. London: J.M. Dent & Sons (1959).
First edition, 4to, xliv, 355, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece and over 1,000 wood engravings, 13 copper engravings and 4 photographs of sculptures. Gilt titled black cloth, original clear plastic wrapper lettered in red, some marks, edge of the wrapper with some tears. £95
A complete collection of Gibbing’s engravings, including the illustrations undertaken for his Golden Cockerel press books.
GILHESPY, F. Brayshaw. Crown Derby Porcelain. Leigh-on-Sea (1951).
Limited edition, no. 484 of 600, signed by the Author, large 8vo, xxiv, 108 pp, 58 double sided plates with over 200 photo-illustrations, bookplate, slight cracking of one hinge, buckram, spine and top edges of cover slightly faded. £40
GILL, Eric. Art-Nonsense and other Essays. London 1929.
First edition, 8vo, x, 324, (2) pp. Wood engraving to title page, brief inscription to fly leaf. Original blue buckram, d.w., spine and edges browned, some light soiling, a very good copy. £140
Evan Gill 18. The first book to use Gill’s perpetua type.
GILL, Eric. The Engravings. Edited by Christopher Skelton. Boston: David R. Godine (1990).
First American edition, 4to, 478 pp. 997 illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, a fine copy. £95
GILL, Eric. Sculpture. An Essay on Stone-cutting, with a preface about God, by... Ditchling: Saint Dominic’s Press [1923].
First edition thus, small 8vo, (ii), 20, 41, (1) pp. Three wood engravings. Original coarse linen with the title and title engraving reproduced on the upper cover, slight browning to spine otherwise near fine. £365
Reprinting two essays, the Preface from an issue of “The Game” and Stone Carving, which first appeared as “Sculpture” in 1918. Taylor and Sewell A112. Evan Gill 10.
GLANVILLE, Philippa. Silver in England. London (1987).
First edition, small 4to, xii, 366 pp, 4 coloured and 137 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., slight rubbing to top of spine else a fine copy. £45
GLASS: A Coronation Exhibition of Royal, Historical, Political and Social Glasses, Commemorating Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Events in English History. Presented by Arthur Churchill Ltd. of 34 High Street, Marylebone, London, W1. April 26 - May 28 1937. Small 4to, (ii), 42, (1) leaves, printed on one side only, with 42 black and white photographic plates, white quarter buckram, green buckram sides, some browning to top edge otherwise fine. £30
GLYNDEBOURNE: The Glyndebourne Festival Opera. Programs 1952-1996. Forty-seven volumes, 4to, original coloured paper wrappers, a little edgewear and rubbing to some, particularly the earlier programs, with one loose from its binding, otherwise a very good set. The first 12 volumes, 1952-63, are held in 2 custom made green cloth folders. £225
A scarce run of the programs to one of the world’s finest opera festivals.
GODDEN, Geoffrey A. Caughley and Worcester Porcelains 1775-1800. London (1969).
First edition, small 4to, (xxii), 166 pp, hundreds of black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. with taped repair to top edge and slight loss. £50
GODDEN, Geoffrey A. Coalport and Coalbrookdale Porcelains. London (1970).
First edition, small 4to, (xvi), 156 pp, 8 coloured and hundreds of black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. slightly marked, minor wear to top of spine. £75
GODDEN, Geoffrey A. Stevengraphs, and other Victorian silk pictures. London: Barrie and Jenkins (1971).
First edition, 4to, 492 pp. 12 colour plates plus black and white illustrations, inscription to fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, a few marks otherwise very good. £45
GOLDICUTT, John. Specimens of Ancient Decorations from Pompeii. London: Rodwell & Martin 1825.
First edition, large 8vo, 2 pp. Hand coloured engraved title and 19 plates, 18 fully or partly hand coloured, the tissue guards showing some offsetting but the plates still in excellent bright condition. Original cloth, printed label to upper cover, some rubbing and marks. £1950
A well respected architect who studied at the Royal Academy, Goldicutt travelled for several years in Italy, where he received a gold medallion from the Pope for a drawing of St. Peter’s. One of two major works he produced; the other displaying the Antiquities of Sicily.
GOLDSMITH, Evelyn. Research into Illustration. An Approach and a Review. Cambridge University Press (1984).
First edition, large 8vo, (xviii), 487, (1) pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
(GOODWIN, Albert). Albert Goodwin, R.W.S. 1845-1932. [London]: Chris Beetles, [1986].
Limited edition, no. 752 of 1,000 copies, signed by the publisher, oblong folio, (viii) pp plus 200 coloured plates with captions opposite. Original quarter morocco, spine slightly sunned, a couple of minor marks, very good. £90
GOYA Y LUCIENTES, Francisco. The Frescoes in San Antonio de la Florida in Madrid. Historical and Critical Study by Enrique Lafuente Ferrari. Geneva and New York (1955).
4to, 152 pp, with 43 plates tipped in, all but one in colour, cloth, d.w., some creasing to upper flap else a near fine copy. £40
GREEN, J. Barcham. One Hundred and Fifty Years of Papermaking by Hand. Maidstone 1960.
Limited edition, no. 582 of 1,000 copies, 8vo, 27, (5) pp. 16 photographic illustrations. Original marbled wrappers, slight wrinkling to label otherwise fine. £50
The Author was Director of a well-established paper manufacturing company.
GREENAWAY: SPIELMANN, M.H. & LAYARD, G.S. Kate Greenaway. London: Adam and Charles Black 1905.
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 300, (2) pp, 52 colour plates plus 90 black and white illustrations and coloured patterned endpapers, some very light browning, original gilt titled decorative blue cloth, spine sunned, t.e.g. £60
Inman 33.
GREGORY, Robin. The Horn. A Comprehensive Guide to the Modern Instrument & its Music. London: Faber and Faber (1969).
Second edition, 8vo, 410 pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, spine slightly sunned. £75
GRIBBLE, Vivien. Three Psalms. LVI: CXXI: CXLII: Blocks drawn and cut by... London County Council Central School of Arts & Crafts 1912.
Folio, (8) pp. Title vignette and 4 woodcuts, free endpapers browned. Contemporary maroon quarter morocco, limp cloth sides, spine worn, some soiling, but internally clean. £250
A student of Noel Rooke, this was Gribble’s first published work. Never prolific, she is best known for her illustrations to “Tess of the D’Urbervilles” (1926). Very scarce.
(GRIMANI). The Grimani Breviary. Reproduced from the Illuminated Manuscript belonging to the Biblioteca Marciana, Venice. Preface by Giorgio E. Ferrari. Introduction by Mario Salmi. Commentaries on the plates by Gian Lorenzo Mellini. London: Thames and Hudson (1972).
4to, 276 pp. 110 coloured illustrations. Gilt titled cloth, slipcase, fine. £100
GUILHOU: Catalogue of a Collection of Ancient Rings, formed by the late E. Guilhou. (Somerset) [n.d.].
One of 350 copies, 4to, 194 pp, with 24 plates showing 1,636 examples, cloth, a fine copy. £100
Perhaps the finest collection of its kind, including Egyptian, Greek and Roman work as well as more recent European examples. A facsimile reprint of the Paris edition of 1912, itself published in an edition of only 200 copies.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
HAMILTON, James. Wood Engraving & the Woodcut in Britain. c.1890-1990. London: Barrie & Jenkins (1994).
First edition, small 4to, 224 pp. Numerous illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
HAMMA, Fridolin. German Violin Makers. A Critical Dictionary of German Violin Makers, with a Series of Plates Illustrating Characteristic and Fine Examples of their Work. London (1961).
First English edition, 4to, (xii), 49, (3) pp. 80 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w. with some light edgewear, spine slightly browned. £200
INSCRIBED FROM THE AUTHOR
HAMMOND, Joan. A Voice, A Life. Autobiography. London: Victor Gollancz 1970.
First edition, 8vo, 264 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations, inscribed by the Author opposite the title page. Cloth, d.w., slight fading and wear to the d.w. £30
HANBURY, Ada. Advanced Studies of Flower Painting in Water Colors, Reproduced from Original Drawings, specially made for the work. With full descriptions for copying the examples... by Blanche Hanbury. London: Blackie & Son 1885.
First edition, small 4to, xvi, 56, (4 advertisement) pp. 12 fine chromolithographed plates tipped in, a few light spots to text leaves, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original green cloth, spine ends rubbed. £50
In the “Vere Foster’s Drawing-Books” series.
HARDIE, Malcolm. Water-colour Painting in Britain. I - The Eighteenth Century. II - The Romantic Period. III - The Victorian Period. London: B.T. Batsford (1966-68).
First edition, three volumes, 4to. 765 illustrations - 7 in colour. Cloth, d.w.’s, some light rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. £150
HARLING, Robert (Editor). Image. Number Six. Spring 1951. London
Large 8vo, 84 pp, numerous illustrations, a few in colour, original printed wrappers, slight bumping of top edge else a fine copy. £25
Including articles on André Marchand by W.J. Strachan, Steven Sykes by Hugh Wakefield, Blair Hughes-Stanton by John Lewis and Edward Ardizzone by Charles Hennessy, plus a piece by Laurence Housman.
HARRIS, Derrick. British Crafts. [1957 Calendar for ICI Plastics Division]. A3 format (just under 17 x 12 inches) calendar, spiral-bound at the top. Cover illustration and 12 wood engravings with text concerning trades from book-binding to thatching, the calendars on separate sheets with coloured photographic illustrations. Lower cover creased, some minor marks, otherwise very good. £50
(HARRIS, Derrick). BRETT, Simon. Mr. Derrick Harris. 1919-1960. Denby Dale: The Fleece Press 1998.
Limited edition, one of 280 copies, 4to, 53, (5) pp. Coloured plates plus engraved illustrations in the text. Cloth backed patterned boards, held in a folding case with two further items; an oblong folio folder containing the 9 coloured illustrations for “Royal Flush” and three further engravings in 4to wrappers, as well as an oblong folio title sheet, plus the addition of a small folio sheet showing one engraving captioned by “Sing a Song of Sixpence”, one of 100 printed at the Fleece Press for the 1998 Cheltenham Literary Festival. A couple of minor marks to the case otherwise a fine copy. £175
HARTROP, Christopher. The Hugenot Legacy. English Silver 1680-1760 from the Alan and Simone Hartman Collection. London: Thomas Heneage (1996).
First edition, 4to, 432 pp. Numerous coloured illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60
HASSALL, Joan. Dearest Sydney. ...letters to Sydney Cockerell from Italy & France, April-May 1950. Edited by Brian North Lee. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1991).
Limited edition, one of 220 copies, large 8vo, 66, (4) pp. 5 illustrations tipped in, including a facsimile page from a letter. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, fine. £125
(HASSALL, Joan). LEE, Brian North. Joan Hassall. An address by... Wakefield: The Fleece Press (1988).
Limited edition, one of 200 copies, oblong 12mo, (14) pp. Title decoration and 5 wood engraved illustrations. Printed paper wrappers, fine. £100
HAYDON, B.R. & HAZLITT, William. Painting and the Fine Arts: Being the Articles under those heads contributed to the seventh edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1838.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 227, (1) pp. Advertisements to endpapers. Original green cloth, gilt titled spine, a few marks otherwise very good. £100
The seventh edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica appeared in 1842. Keynes 103.
[HEATH, Henry]. Heath’s Comic Album. [c. 1830].
Oblong 4to. Publisher’s green cloth ribbed and blindstamped green cloth, gilt lettered and tooled to upper board, plain yellow endpapers, old doodles lightly pencilled to verso of front free endpaper. 36 plates, uncoloured, each with numerous caricature illustrations. A few slight marks to cloth, otherwise in very good condition. £250
No title page or text, the title taken from the upper cover. Where present, the imprints on the plates bear the names of either S. Gans or E. Lacey.
The volume would appear to be a selective compilation from Heath’s catalogue. Some of the series of illustrations include “Sketches of Wit and Humour”, “Lexicographical Illustrations” and “Humourous Scraps”.
HEFELE, Bernhard. Jazz Bibliography. International Literature on Jazz, Blues, Spirituals, Gospel and Ragtime Music with a Selected List of Works on the Social and Cultural Background from the Beginning to the Present. München: K.G. Saur 1981.
8vo, viii, 368 pp, marginal browning throughout, original orange cloth, spine a little darkened. £50
HELLBORN, Kreissle von. The Life of Franz Schubert. Translated from the German of... by Arthur Duke Coleridge. With an Appendix by George Grove. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1869.
First English edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, 318, (2); viii, 336, (6) pp. Signature to fly leaves, blind stamp to fly leaf in volume I. Original cloth, spines slightly sunned, some light rubbing. £125
(HELLER). BROWN-BORTHWICK, Robert. Stephen Heller: His Life and Words. From the French of H. Bardbedette. London: Ashdown & Parry 1877.
First edition, small 8vo, (x), 89, (1), xii pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece and a folding plate of music. Original gilt titled and decorated green cloth, light rubbing to extremities otherwise a very good copy. £40
Heller was a Hungarian composer and concert pianist.
HELM, W.H. Homes of the Past. A Sketch of Domestic Buildings and Life in England from the Norman to the Georgian Age; with a proposal for preserving certain Typical Houses... Drawings by A.C. Chappelow. London 1921.
First edition, 4to, (xx), 155, (1) pp, 59 plates, owner’s signature and bookplate to paste down, buckram backed boards, slightly soiled, original d.w., with minor tears to edges. £35
HILLIER, Jack. The Art of the Japanese Book. (London): Sotheby’s Publications (1987).
First edition, 2 volumes, folio. 225 coloured and 691 black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, some creasing to the spine of volume I, otherwise a very good set in its slipcase. £200
HIPKINS, A.J. Musical Instruments, Historic, Rare and Unique. The Selection, Introduction and Descriptive Notes by... Illustrated by... William Gibb. London: A. & C. Black 1945.
4to, xxiv, 123, (1) pp, with 48 coloured plates, some light spots, cloth, d.w., spine browned, price clipped from upper flap, minor loss to head of spine. £75
First published 1888.
HOCKNEY, David. Hockney’s Alphabet. Drawings by... & Written contributions edited by Stephen Spender. (London): Faber and Faber for the Aids Crisis Trust (1991).
First edition, signed by both Hockney and Spender, folio, (104) pp. 26 coloured plates, Prospectus for the work loosely inserted. Yellow buckram, dark blue spine lettered in gilt, slipcase, a fine copy. £275
Contributions from Spender and 25 other Authors, including Iris Murdoch, Seamus Heaney, T.S. Eliot, Arthur Miller, John Updike, Douglas Adams and Patrick Leigh Fermor.
HODGKIN, John Eliot and Edith. Examples of Early English Pottery. Named, Dated and Inscribed. London: (Printed for the Authors by Private Subscription) 1891.
Limited edition, no. 353 of 500 copies, 4to, xx, 188 pp, with numerous illustrations of both pieces and maker’s marks, gutta percha binding a little loose, bookplate, in the original decorated cloth, slightly soiled. £125
HODGSON, Herbert. Herbert Hodgson, Printer. Work for T.E. Lawrence & at Gregynog. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1989).
Limited edition, one of 340 copies, 8vo, 43, (5) pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, a fine copy. £60
HODNETT, Edward. English Woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford at The University Press 1973.
4to, xvi, 483, (1), xviii, 82 pp, 251 illustrations, cloth, a fine copy. £65
An updated edition from the original 1935 edition. Two and a half thousand examples are listed.
HOKUSAI. One Hundred Views of Mount Fuji. Introduction and Commentaries on the Plates by Henry Smith. (London): Thames and Hudson (1988).
First edition, large 8vo, 224 pp. Black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., some light marks otherwise fine. £40
(HOLBEIN). FORTESCUE, Beatrice. Holbein. London: Methuen & Co., (1904).
First edition, small 8vo, x, 202, (2) pp. 38 black and white plates. Contemporary quarter vellum, t.e.g., gilt spine decorated with art nouveau flowers, morocco labels, a fine copy. £50
Little Books on Art series.
HOLIDAY, Gilbert. Horses & Soldiers. A Collection of Pictures by the late... Aldershot: A Subscribed Edition Published Privately by Gale & Polden Limited (1938).
First edition, 4to, (67) leaves. 79 plates tipped in, 24 in colour, a few light spots. Original buckram, some light marks, old stain to lower cover. £100
HOLLINGSWORTH, Alexander. Blue and White China [with] SULLIVAN, Sir Edward. Verulamania: some Observations on the Making of a Modern Mystery. London: The Chiswick Press, The Bedford Press 1891, 1904.
Two volumes in one, limited editions, first 58 of 245 copies, second 156 of 199 copies, small square 8vo, 70, (2); 58 pp, 18 colour plates in first work, presentation inscription in second work, both with original wrappers bound in, wrappers of first work foxed, lower slightly torn, contemporary half calf, marbled boards and endpapers. £120
Sette of Odd Volumes numbers XXVI and XLIX.
HONEY, William Bowyer. European Ceramic Art, from the end of the Middle Ages to about 1815. London (1949, 52).
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, with 25 colour plates and 192 black and white illustrations, some marginal browning of text leaves, bookplates, buckram, edges browned, d.w.’s, chipped with some minor loss. £100
HONOUR, Hugh. Goldsmiths & Silversmiths. New York (1971).
First US edition, 4to, 320 pp, colour and black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £30
HOPSTOCK, Carsten. Norwegian Design. From Viking Age to Industrial Revolution. Oslo [n.d.].
Small 4to, 208, (4) pp, colour and black and white illustrations, gilt decorated red leather in fine condition, original plain white d.w., slightly browned and marked, t.e.g. £35
HOURS: The Wharncliffe Hours. A fifteenth-century illuminated prayerbook in the collection of The National Gallery of Victoria, Australia. With an introduction and commentaries by Margaret Manion. (London): Thames and Hudson (1981).
8vo, 96 pp. 32 colour and 7 black and white illustrations. Cloth, slipcase, fine. £30
HOWARD, Frank. The Sketcher’s Manual; or the whole art of picture making reduced to the simplest principles. By which amateurs may instruct themselves without the aid of a master. London: Darton and Clark 1841.
Second edition, 12mo, xvi, 79, (1) pp. 28 plates with tissue guards, endpapers very marked. Original gilt titled cloth, some wear to spine. £85
First published 1837.
HUBBARD, Hesketh (Editor). How to Distinguish Prints. Written and Illustrated by the Members of the Print Society... Woodgreen Common, Salisbury 1926.
First edition, 4to, 127, (1) pp, 32 illustrations - 6 in colour, later bookplate, original cloth backed boards, slightly soiled else very good. £50
HUGHES, Graham. Gerald Benney, Goldsmith. The story of fifty years at the bench. (Alfriston 1998)
First edition, 4to, 224 pp. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. Cloth, d.w., fine. £40
HUGHES, Graham. Sven Boltenstern. Goldschmied in Wien. Goldsmith of Vienna. Vienna & London [1993].
First edition, 4to, 176 pp. Numerous illustrations, mostly in colour. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
HULL, Robert R. Contemporary Music. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 1927.
First edition, small 8vo, 45, (3) pp. Original decorative wrappers designed by Vanessa Bell, slight browning to edges and spine. £40
Woolmer 121. Hogarth Essays, second series, no. 10. One of 1,000 copies.
HUXLEY, Aldous. Prisons. With the “Carceri” etchings by G.B. Piranesi. Critical Study by Jean Adhemar. London: The Trianon Press (1949).
Limited edition, one of 1,000 unsigned copies, 4to, 34, (2) pp, frontispiece and 18 loose plates, later bookplate, hinges with some neat strengthening, original card wrappers, spine browned, rubbing to foot. £100
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ITALIAN PAINTING: Handzeichnungen Italienischer Meister des XV-XVIII Jahrhunderts. Herausgegeben von Joseph Meder. Wien: Anton Schroll & Co. 1923.
Large folio, no. 306 of 500 copies, being a 16 page pamphlet sewn in paper covers and 40 fine coloured plates in paper mounts. Some creasing to the edges of several of the mounts otherwise in fine condition, held in the original printed portfolio, some wear to the lower cover. �300
�Albertina-Facsimile�. Including work by Fra Angelico, Michelangelo, Raphael, Leonardo Da Vinci and Lorenzo Lotto.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
D.Y. CAMERON BOOKPLATE
JACKSON, Holbrook. The Eighteen Nineties. A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1922).
8vo, 304 pp. 24 plates, with a fine etched bookplate by D.Y. Cameron for Catalani to paste down. Original quarter buckram, patterned boards, spine browned. £45
JAMES, Angela. The Art of Binding Books. Illustrated by Anthony Christmas. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1991).
Limited edition, one of 290 copies from a total edition of 300, oblong 32mo - covers measuring 52 x 74 mm, (54) pp. 8 illustrations. Patterned cloth, paper label, fine. £125
JENKS, Tudor. Photography for Young People. New York and London 1908.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 328 pp, frontispiece and 15 plates plus illustrations in the text, occasional light foxing, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize inscription on front blank dated 1914, contemporary full calf, gilt tooling, blue morocco label, a near fine copy. £100
JEWITT, Llewellynn. The Ceramic Art of Great Britain, from pre-historic times down to the present day. Being a History of the ancient and modern Pottery and Porcelain Works of the Kingdom, and of their productions of every class. London: Virtue and Co. 1878.
First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo. 1,674 illustrations in the text, owner’s signature to paste downs. Original black and gilt decorated red cloth, bevelled edges, t.e.g., spines faded with some bumping to ends otherwise very good. £150
JOHNSON, A.F. Decorative Initial Letters. Collected and Arranged with an Introduction by... London: The Cresset Press 1931.
Limited edition, no. 193 of 500 copies, 4to, xxiv, 248 pp, with 117 plates showing over 1,500 examples, ex-Southwark Reference Library copy with small stamps to corners of some plates, title verso and paste downs, cloth, t.e.g., with a new d.w. with printed labels. £80
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
KEARY, Charles Francis & GRUEBER, Herbert. A Catalogue of Coins in the British Museum - Anglo Saxon Series. Edited by Reginald Stuart Poole. London 1970.
Facsimile edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, 62 plates and a folding map, cloth, d.w.’s, prices cut from upper flaps, very slightly rubbed. £75
First published 1887-93.
KIDSON, Joseph R. & Frank. Historical Notes of the Leeds Old Pottery, with a Description of its Wares: together with brief accounts of contemporary potteries in the immediate vicinity, hitherto unnoticed. Leeds: J.R. Kidson 1892.
Limited edition, no. 147 of 250 copies, 4to, 161, (3) pp, 21 plates and a plan, signature to front blank, frontispiece foxed, large armorial bookplate, original cloth, spine ends rubbed. £120
KLEIN, Adalbert. Japanese Ceramics. Translated by Katherine Watson. London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection (1987).
First edition, 4to, 275, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations, both in colour and black and white. Original faux leather, d.w., slight bumping to top of spine, a near fine copy. £40
KOIZUMI, G. Lacquer Work. A Practical Exposition of the Art of Lacquering together with Valuable Notes for the Collector. With Foreword by Lt-Col. E.F. Strange. London 1923.
First edition, small 4to, 48 pp, 46 plates, some very slight marginal browning to plates bound at end, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth, a little rubbed, gilt title and illustration on upper cover. £50
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
LAMBERT, Miss. The Hand-Book of Needlework, being a complete guide to every kind of decorative needlework, crochet, knitting, and netting, with a brief historical account of each art. London: John Murray 1843.
Second edition, 8vo, (ii), xxii, (ii), 400, (8) pp. Wood engraved illustrations and initial letters, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original gilt titled cloth, upper hinge slightly cracked but sound, spine worn with some repair. £40
LANGDON, Wm. B. “Ten Thousand Beautiful Things.” A Descriptive Catalogue of the Chinese Collection, Now Exhibiting At St. George’s Place, Hyde Park Corner, London, With Condensed Accounts of the Genius, Government, History, Literature, Agriculture, Arts, Trade, Manners, Customs and Social Life of the People of the Celestial Empire. London: Printed for the Proprietor. 1842.
First English edition, 8vo. Frontispiece, 3-150 pp. Publisher’s ribbed and blindstamped green cloth, gilt lettered to upper board, plain yellow endpapers, neat old ownership inscription of a “W. Greenwood” to first free endpaper. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Covers slightly mottled and one small mark to upper board, nevertheless very good. £125
LASSAIGNE, Jacques & ARGAN, Giulio Carlo. From Van Eyck to Botticelli. The Fifteenth Century. New York [c.1955].
4to, 236 pp, with 116 colour plates tipped in, 2 folding, cloth, d.w., original card slipcase, a fine copy. £30
LATROBE, Benjamin Henry. The Virginia Journals of... 1795-1798. Edited by Edward C. Carter and others. Maryland Historical Society 1977.
Two volumes, large 8vo, with coloured and other illustrations, fine copy in original cloth with d.w.’s. £48
The first two volumes in a projected ten volume selection from the writings, watercolours, and architectural and engineering drawings of the father of the American architectural profession.
(LAVERY, John). SHAW-SPARROW, Walter. John Lavery and his Work. With a Preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. London [1911].
First edition, 4to, xxxiv, 209, (1) pp, 12 coloured and 25 black and white plates, original green cloth, spine dull. £65
LAWRENCE, John. Good Babies, Bad Babies. Andoversford: The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books & Prints (1986).
Limited edition, no. 102 of 140 copies from a total edition of 175, 32mo - covers measuring 62 x 48 mm, (32) pp. 27 wood engraved illustrations. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £75
LAWRENCE, Simon (Editor). Tales from Bleeding Heart Yard. Stories about Stanley Lawrence. (Denby Dale): The Fleece Press (2000).
Limited edition, one of 110 copies from a total edition of 310, 4to, 50, (6) pp. 20 illustrations, 13 tipped in and 7 wood engravings. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, a fine copy. £150
LAYTON, C. & E. The Type Book of... [1920s].
Folio, (41) leaves, printed on rectos only. Slight marks and staining to the lower edge. Sewn as issued in the original boards, these creased and worn but sound. £75
Detailing 20 fonts and various bold and italic variants as well as a page of sample borders sold by the firm, based in Farringdon Street in central London.
(LEGER, Francis). FRANCIA, Peter de. Francis Leger. Yale 1983.
First edition, 4to, viii, 280 pp. 63 coloured illustrations plus many in black and white. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly browned otherwise a fine copy. £40
LEWIS, Fulvia. Lace. Photographed by Peter Greenland. Firenze: Edizioni Remo Sandron (1980).
First edition, 4to, 32 pp, held in the original box with 45 loose folding plates - each one consisting of three black and white photographs. Bottom corners of the box detached, some light wear, otherwise good. £80
A fine production illustrating mostly Italian and French lace of the 17th and 18th century.
LEYMARIE, Jean. French Painting. The Nineteenth Century. (Geneva 1962).
4to, 229, (3) pp, with 109 coloured plates tipped in, cloth, d.w. with neat repair to the head of the spine, a very good copy. £45
LINDSTROM, J.W. Cottages and Semi-Bungalows. Minneapolis: J.W. Lindstrom [1920].
First edition, large 8vo, 95, (1), 24, (8 advertisement) pp. Mostly coloured illustrations and plans throughout, owner’s ink stamp to foot of title, which is slightly worn. Original wrappers, stapled as issued, some light marks, signature to upper wrapper. £50
LINDSTROM, J.W. Two Storey Homes. Minneapolis: J.W. Lindstrom [1922].
First edition, large 8vo, 95, (1), 24 pp. Coloured illustrations and plans throughout, owner’s ink stamp to foot of title. Original wrappers, stapled as issued, some light marks. £40
LOFTUS, Barbara. A Confiscation of Porcelain. [n.p.] 1996.
Limited edition, small 4to, (84) pp. Many illustrations including reproductions of oil paintings plus documentation. Spiral bound in stiff boards, a fine copy. £80
Recording a series of paintings based on the Artist’s mother’s memories of the day in November 1938 when the Nazis confiscated the family’s china.
LONGHURST, M.H. English Ivories. London (1926).
First edition, 4to, (xviii), 171, (1) pp, black and white photographic illustrations, original gilt titled buckram, a fine copy. £45
LOTHROP, S.K. Pre-Columbian Art. Robert Woods Bliss Collection. Text and Critical Analyses by... W.F. Foshag, Joy Mahler. London: Phaidon Press 1957.
First English edition, 4to, 285, (1) pp, including 162 pages of colour images, mostly in colour, including one large folding image, maps on rear endpapers and last 2 leaves, small bookplate, a fine copy bound in buckram, card slipcase a little worn. £50
LOUDON, J.H. James Scott and William Scott, Bookbinders. (London): Scolar Press in association with the National Library of Scotland (1980).
First edition, large 8vo, xxvi, 414 pp. Coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., slipcase, a fine copy. £40
LOWE, Adam. (Editor). Shiko Munakata. Woodcuts. London: Redstone Press, 1991.
16mo. 142 pp. Black cloth, silver decoration to upper board and lettered to spine. Profusely illustrated, mostly in black and white, 97-111 pp in colour. Excellent condition. £35
LUCKHURST, Nigel. A Photographer at the Aldeburgh Festival. Arranged and Introduced by John Amis, Richard Butt and Norman Scafe. (Bury St. Edmunds): The Alastair Press (1990).
Limited edition, no. 42 of 50 copies signed by the photographer and the three authors, large oblong 8vo, 111, (1) pp. Black and white photographs throughout. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £100
Photographs taken at the festivals from 1974-88.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
McDONNELL, Joseph & HEALY, Patrick. Gold-Tooled Bookbindings Commissioned by Trinity College Dublin in the Eighteenth Century. (Leixlip): Irish Georgian Society (1987).
First edition, 4to, xviii, 340 pp. 116 plates, 18 in colour. Cloth, d.w., a couple of very minor bumps otherwise fine. £50
McGRATH, Raymond & FROST, A.C. Glass in Architecture and Decoration. With a Section on the Nature and Properties of Glass by H.B. Beckett. London: The Architectural Press 1937.
First edition, 4to, (xii), 664 pp, with 371 illustrations and 91 diagrams in the text, small ink stamp on fly leaf, owner’s signature on paste down, green cloth with some minor marks, a very good copy. £40
“A comprehensive work of reference” Duncan 8268.
MACHAMER, Jefferson. Laugh and Draw with... Who shows you how to create and sell Comic Art! New York (1946).
First edition, 4to, (110) pp, black and white cartoons throughout and on the endpapers, cloth, d.w., edges browned and a little chipped, slight loss to top of spine. £60
McLOUGHLIN BROS. [Publisher]. Fruit Painting Book. New York: McLoughlin Bros. 1905.
4to, (16) leaves including the covers. Chromolithographed illustrations with black and white examples facing, all still untouched, 5 leaves perforated so that the finished paintings could be removed, but all leaves still intact, single sheet - “A Few Practical Instructions for Young Painters” - loosely inserted, Library of Congress accession stamp dated August 10th 1905 to first page, but with a “Surplus Duplicate” stamp to the upper cover also. Original card covers, top part of spine torn. £125
MACQUOID, Percy. A History of English Furniture. The Age of Oak. ...of Walnut. ...of Mahogany. ...of Satinwood. With Plates in Colour after Shirley Slocombe... London: The Medici Society and Lawrence & Bullen 1923.
Four volumes, folio, with 15 colour plates per volume and numerous black and white illustrations, original red buckram, spines sunned, some covers with light dampstaining, concurrent marking and minor marginal chipping to some leaves, otherwise a sound working set of a classic work. £200
MACQUOID, Percy. A History of English Furniture. The Age of Oak. ...of Walnut. ...of Mahogany. ...of Satinwood. New York: Dover Publications 1972
Four volumes, 4to. Numerous black and white illustrations, coloured illustrations to the inside of the covers. Paperbacks, some light rubbing and sunning. £50
MACQUOID, Percy & EDWARDS, Ralph. The Dictionary of English Furniture. From the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period. Revised and Enlarged by Ralph Edwards. London: Country Life Limited (1954).
Second edition, 2 volumes, folio. 43 coloured plates and hundreds of black and white photographic illustrations in the text, upper flap from the d.w. of volume I loosely inserted. Original gilt titled red buckram, t.e.g., slight wrinkling to the of the spine of volume III, a good clean set. £275
Regarded as the best edition.
MALLALIEU, H.L. The Dictionary of British Watercolour Artists, up to 1920. (Woodbridge): Antique Collectors’ Club (1976).
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Numerous black and white illustrations in the second volume. Cloth, d.w.’s, very slight sunning of spines otherwise fine. £50
MANKOWITZ, Wolf. Wedgwood. London (1966).
4to, 283, (1) pp, 8 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., light edgewear with one small piece lacking. £40
MANSION, L. Letters upon the Art of Miniature Painting. London: R. Ackermann [c.1822].
Small 8vo, xii, 100 pp, with a frontispiece and an extending hand coloured plate showing 12 distinct colours, hinge cracked between the first two gatherings, uncut in the original pink boards, soiled and rather worn, loss to foot of spine, label darkened. £95
CALLIGRAPHY
MANUSCRIPT: CLARK, Herbert John. The Four Evangelists in Black Letter, by... London. Small folio, (114) leaves, inscribed on rectos only. Marbled endpapers, fine engraved bookplate of John Raymond Danson by Stephen Gooden showing King Neptune looking out to sea. 16th century style full calf, blind stamped rules and cornerpieces, extremities slightly worn, subtle repairs to spine ends and the upper joint. £1250
A fine example of 19th century calligraphy; the four Gospels being written out in a delicate and precise gothic script, in double column and with decorative initial letters.
MASON, John Henry: John Henry Mason. Royal Designer for Industry. London County Council Central School of Arts and Crafts 1955.
4to, 27, (3) pp, including 15 facsimile pages from other titles. Original gilt titled cloth, fine. £50
Starting as a compositor at Ballantyne before moving to work at the Doves Press, Mason influenced a generation of printers and designers. A bibliography of the books he produced at the LCC Central School of Arts and Crafts is included. An 8 page pamphlet containing a longer version of the biography included in this volume, by F.C. Avis, is loosely inserted.
MEDLEY, Margaret. T‘ang Pottery and Porcelain. London (1981).
First edition, 8vo, 151, (1) pp, 18 colour and 143 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., price-clipped, spine sunned. £40
MELLON: Painting in England 1700-1850. Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Paul Mellon. Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. Richmond, Virginia 1963.
Two volumes, small 4to, coloured frontispieces and numerous black and white illustrations, all full page in volume II, near fine, cloth backed pictorial boards, slight rubbing to spine ends. £35
MEPISASHVILI, Rusudan & TSINTSADZE, Vakhtang. The Arts of Ancient Georgia. Photographs by Rolf Schrade. Foreword by David M. Lang. (London): Thames and Hudson (1979).
First English edition, 4to, 310 pp. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations, map endpapers. Pictorial cloth, d.w. with some minor wear to spine ends. £30
MEW, Egan. Battersea Enamels. Selected and Described with an Introduction by... London: The Medici Society (1926).
First edition, small 4to, (xii), 27, (1) pp, with 6 coloured and 72 black and white plates, cloth, d.w., marked with some edgewear, minor loss to top of spine. £30
MICHELANGELO. The Letters of Michelangelo. Translated from the original Tuscan. Edited & Annotated in Two Volumes, by E.H. Ramsden. London 1963.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, with a folding pedigree and plates, original gilt titled buckram, spines faded, t.e.g., slipcase, a very good set. £85
MILNER, Rev. John. A Treatise on the Ecclesiastical Architecture of England, during the Middle Ages... London: J. Taylor 1811.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), xix, (i), 135, (1 advertisement) pp. 10 plates, armorial bookplate, “Blaauw”, to paste down, marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary calf, gilt rules, spine with a black label reading “Gothic Architectu” (sic) and gilt architectural tools, ends of lower joint worn. £120
“An excellent and admirable little work” (Lowndes VI p1555).
MINIATURE BOOK: Small Rain Upon the Tender Herb. Deut. xxxii. 2. London: Religious Tract Society [c.1830].
First edition, covers measuring 35 x 28 mm, (128) pp. Contemporary maroon morocco with a folding flap, a.e.g., a fine copy. £80
A popular little collection of Bible verses - one for each day of the year - that was printed “at least up to the 39th edition” for most of the rest of the century. Welsh 6417. Bondy pp126-7.
MONTROSE: Six Engravings in Illustration of a Legend of Montrose, for the Members of the Royal Association for Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland. 1877. [n.p.].
Folio, (4) pp, 6 fine engraved plates, upper hinge cracked, otherwise a near fine copy in the original gilt title blind stamped cloth. £48
Illustrations based upon Walter Scott’s novel, by artists including Sam Bough, William Lockhart and Horatio MacCulloch.
MOORE, Henry. The Drawings of... New York: Curt Valentin 1946.
Small folio, (iv) pp, followed by 30 plates tipped in, 2 in colour, unbound as issued in the original paper covered boards with further designs on, marked and slightly worn, internally good. £45
MOORE: READ, Herbert. Henry Moore, Sculptor. An Appreciation by... London 1934.
First edition, large 8vo, 16 pp, with a photographic portrait frontispiece and 36 plates, of which 30 are photographs of sculptures, some foxing of text leaves, original boards, d.w. worn with edges torn and slight loss to spine. £50
(MORISON, Stanley). WARDE, Beatrice. Stanley Morison, Man of Letters. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press [1988].
Limited edition, one of 240 copies, 16mo - covers measuring 66 x 50 mm, (38) pp. Examples of 12 typefaces in the text. Yellow and white striped cloth, paper label, slipcase, a fine copy. £80
Reprinting an obituary which originally appeared in the Sunday Times in 1967.
MORTIMER, F.J. (Editor). Photograms of the Year 1934-5. The Annual Review of the World’s Pictorial Photographic Work. London: Iliffe & Sons
4to, 24, 37, (1) pp, with 4 illustrations tipped in on stiff paper and 64 black and white plates, Prize inscription on fly leaf “The Central Association of Photographic Societies. Rochester Outing 1934. Slide Competition...”, original cloth, slightly soiled and wrinkled, spine ends bumped. £50
MOSS, Graham & WHALEN, Kate. Hung Out to Dry. A Collation of the Specimens Displaying the Types & Typography of Broadsheets and some other Ephemeral Printing... (Oldham): Incline Press, 2007.
Limited edition, no. 48 of 150 copies signed by both Authors as well as the binder, 4to, 83, (7) pp. Illustrations tipped in throughout. Cloth backed marbled boards with a cloth strip to the outer edge of the covers as well, slipcase, a fine copy. £200
A typically energetic collection of printed advertisements, prospectuses and other bits of ephemera.
(MOZART). HOLMES, Edward. The Life of Mozart, including his Correspondence. London: Chapman and Hall 1845.
First edition, 8vo, 364 pp. Light foxing to early leaves, two leaves with loss to the top corner from careless opening, old signature and bookseller’s blind stamp to fly leaf. Original blind stamped cloth, spine sunned, spine ends a little worn. £175
MOZART, W.A. Cosi Fan Tutte. Weibertreue. Komische Oper in zwei Aufzugen. Braunschweig: G.M. Meyer [c.1830].
Thin oblong 4to, (vi), 191, (1) pp. Engraved title, original printed wrappers bound in, some light foxing. Contemporary half sheep, marbled sides, handwritten label to upper cover, orange and black spine labels, some general wear and scuffing. £145
A piano score with the libretto in both Italian and German.
MUMFORD, John Kimberly. Oriental Rugs. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company (1915).
Fourth edition, large 8vo, xxiv, 278 pp. 16 colour plates plus further black and white illustrations, with a folding map and a folding table at the end, manuscript notes to the rear free endpapers. Original cloth, spine sunned, some minor marks otherwise very good. £40
MUSÉE ROYAL: Notice des Tableaux Exposés dans la Galerie du Musée Royal. Paris: C. Ballard 1819.
12mo, (3)-258 pp, bound without the half title. Contemporary half vellum, purposefully stained a light green, marbled sides, morocco label with slight loss, spine slightly sunned. £65
Alphabetical listings arranged by country.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
NASH, Paul. Dear Mercia. ...letters to Mercia Oakley, 1909-18. Edited by Janet Boulton. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1991).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, large 8vo, 106, (6) pp. 26 illustrations, 4 tipped in and one in colour, being mostly of illustrations and some text taken from the letters, plus a further coloured plate folded in a pocket at the end. Cloth backed patterned boards, slipcase, fine. £75
NATURE AND ART: Nature and Art. London: Day & Son 1866-67.
Two volumes bound in one, large 8vo, iv, (iii)-iv, 252, 196 pp, with the contents leaf from volume II bound in at the front and without the title to volume II. 65 plates, almost all chromolithographs with one double page plate, lacking a further two plates, some occasional light foxing, a few text leaves with slightly chipped edges. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, binding slightly sprung but sound, extremities with some wear, a.e.g. £100
NAYLOR-DAVIDSON, Clarice H.M. “Over Frays”. An Original House for Practical People. Uxbridge: Printed Privately for the Author (1921).
4to, 67, (1) pp. 33 black and white photographic illustrations plus architectural drawings and 2 colour plates. Original boards, some marks and wear, lacking the ties to the outer edge. £50
Concerning the Author’s own house in Uxbridge, designed by Clough Williams-Ellis.
NEUER, Roni; LIBERTSON, Herbert & YOSHIDA, Susugu. Ukiyo-e. 250 Years of Japanese Art. (New York): Gallery Books (1988).
Folio, 390 pp. Numerous coloured illustrations with further black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., creasing to foot of spine otherwise fine. £40
NEWTON, Peter A. & KERR, Jill. The County of Oxford - A Catalogue of Medieval Stained Glass. London 1979.
First edition, 4to, (xxiv), 246, (2) pp, frontispiece and 50 plates - 13 in colour, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
NORTON, F.J. A Descriptive Catalogue of Printing in Spain and Portugal 1501-1520. Cambridge (1978).
First edition, 4to, (xxiv), 581, (1) pp, cloth, d.w. with some minor tears. £115
NURNBERG, Walter. Words in their Hands. A series of Photographs by... with a Commentary by Beatrice Warde. Cambridge: For Friends at Christmas 1964.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, 22, (32) pp, with 16 photographs of the stages of the printing and binding process, near fine, cloth, extremities a little rubbed. £50
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
(PADDOCK PRINTMAKERS). Cliffe. Lewes: The Paddock Printmakers, 2005.
Limited edition, no. 42 of 56 copies. Large 8vo, being one single sheet folded concertina style and printed on one side only. 17 coloured illustrations - 3 double page. Original card sleeve with a further illustration to the cover, very slightly bumped otherwise fine. £75
A series of woodcuts, linocuts and collographs of shops and businesses in the Cliffe area of Lewes by various artists.
PARKES, M.B. The Medieval Manuscripts of Keble College Oxford. A Descriptive Catalogue with summary descriptions of the Greek and Oriental manuscripts. Compiled by... (London): Scolar Press (1979).
First edition, 4to, (xxii), 363, (3) pp, with 16 colour and 176 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. with light wear to spine ends, else a very good copy. £35
PENLEY, Aaron. The English School of Painting in Water Colours; Its Theory and Practice. Accompanied with... illustrations in the first style of chromo-lithography. London: Day and Son [1861].
First edition, folio, (vi), 132 pp. Title and 43 further chromolithographs tipped in on art paper plus 4 plates of tints, some occasional, mostly marginal, spotting. Original gilt decorated brown cloth, some wear to corners, spine and joints otherwise a very good sound copy of a very scarce title. £950
Penley was a regular contributor to the Royal Academy, watercolour painter to the King and Queen and Professor at Addiscombe College and later Woolwich Academy. A lavish and very scarce volume usually found in later editions.
PETIT, Rev. J.L. Remarks on Church Architecture. London 1841.
First edition, two volumes, 8vo, iii-x, 216; (ii), 270 pp, without half-titles, with 193 plates of Petit’s sketches plus numerous vignettes in the text, some foxing, joint cracked between title and frontispiece in volume I, bookplates, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary full calf, rather worn, joints cracking, gilt spine. £100
Petit was a leading enthusiast for the Gothic style and one of the founders of the British Archaeological Institute at Cambridge.
PETRIE, Flinders. Decorative Patterns of the Ancient World. London: University College and Bernard Quaritch 1930.
First edition, 4to, 16, (1), 88, (1) pp, with hundreds of illustrations, bookplate, original half cloth over printed boards, minor marks, a very good copy. £35
PHILON, Helen. Early Islamic Ceramics. Ninth to Late Twelfth Centuries. Benaki Museum Athens. Foreword - Angelos Delivorias. Preface - Ernest J. Grube. An Essay on the Inscriptions - Manijeh Bayani-Wolpert. (London 1980).
4to, xviii, 323, (1) pp, 32 coloured plates plus 645 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. with a few minor chips. £30
PICK, Frank. Doors Windows and Chimneys. Designed and Printed at the Leicester College of Art and Crafts [c.1940].
First edition, small 4to, 18, (2) pp. 32 small black and white photographic illustrations, inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf “...Another of my rash incursions in architecture!..”, dated November 1940. Original printed wrappers, spotted, edges slightly faded. £50
PIGNATTI, Teriso. Pietro Longhi. Paintings and Drawings. Complete Edition by... (Translated... by Pamela Waley). (London): Phaidon (1969).
First English edition, 8vo, (viii), 419, (1) pp, 24 coloured plates tipped in plus 493 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
PILKINGTON, Rev. M. The Gentleman’s and Connoisseur’s Dictionary of Painters. Containing a complete Collection, and Account, of the most distinguished Artists, who have flourished... at Rome, Venice, Naples, Florence, and other Cities of Italy, in Holland, Flanders, England, Germany or France from the Year 1250... to... 1767... London: T. Cadell 1770.
First edition, 4to, xxxiv, 723, (3) pp. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt banded spine with a black label, slightly darkened, gilt arms of the Order of the Garter (“Honi soit qui mal y pense”) below a Ducal coronet to covers, upper joint recently and very subtly repaired, foot of lower joint starting, otherwise a very good clean copy. £400
The first work of its kind in English. There were several Dukes in the Order of the Garter during this period - without any other distinguishing features no attribution about the original ownership can be made.
(PIPER, John). LEVINSON, Orde. John Piper. The Complete Graphic Works. A Catalogue Raisonné 1923-1983. Etchings and Aquatints, Wood Engravings, Lithographs and Screenprints. Compiled and Edited by... London: Faber and Faber (1987).
First edition, 8vo, 141, (1) pp. 407 illustrations, many in colour. Printed white boards, d.w., slight wear to lower cover, some indentation to upper cover from an inscription pushing through a piece of paper onto the wrapper, otherwise very good. £200
PUGIN, Augustus Welby. Details of Antient Timber Houses of the 15th & 16th Century. Gothic Furniture in the Style of the 15th Century. Designs for Gold & Silversmiths. Designs for Iron & Brasswork in the Style of the XV and XVIth Centuries. London: Ackermann 1836, [1835], 1836, [1836].
Four works bound in one volume, first editions, 4to. Hand coloured titles and a colophon plus 21, 24, 27 and 25 plates respectively, slight cracking of binding otherwise very good. Publisher’s cloth, possibly later, some light marks, gilt titled spine, t.e.g. £350
Four of Pugin’s many influential architectural publications. Pugin was heavily involved in the design of the Houses of Parliament and other Gothic buildings, and designed numerous churches, including Southwark Cathedral. He was also a keen sailor - “‘There is nothing worth living for,’ he is reported to have said, ‘but Christian architecture and a boat.’” (DNB).
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
RAMPANT LIONS PRESS: The Rampant Lions Press. A printing workshop through the five decades. Cambridge: The Rampant Lions Press (1982).
First edition, large 8vo, 94, (2) pp. Black and white illustrations, inscribed from Will Carter on the first leaf. Original printed orange wrappers, slight bumping to the lower corner of the upper cover. £45
(RAPHAEL). DRYHURST, A.R. Raphael. London: Methuen & Co., (1905).
First edition, small 8vo, (xii), 223, (1) pp. 35 plates, some mostly light foxing to text leaves, marbled endpapers. Contemporary quarter vellum, t.e.g., green morocco spine label, light wear to outer corners of the covers otherwise very good. £40
RAVERAT, Gwen. The Wood Engravings of... Selected with an Introduction by Reynolds Stone. London (1959).
First edition, 4to, 136 pp. 280 illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, light wear to spine ends otherwise a very good bright copy. £175
RAVILIOUS, (Eric). Engravings. [Edited by] Jeremy Greenwood with an introduction by John Craig. (Woodbridge): The Wood Lea Press, (2008).
Limited edition, one of 800 copies, folio, 287, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece plus hundreds of illustrations, a small number in colour. Cloth, slipcase, fine. £175
RAVILIOUS, Eric. High Street. Written by J. M. Richards. Illustrated by... London: Country Life (Printed... at the Curwen Press 1938).
First edition, 8vo, 100, (2) pp. 24 full page coloured lithographs plus a woodcut to the title, spotting to endpapers only. Original pictorial boards, top of spine with slight loss, some light rubbing otherwise a good sound copy. £2250
One of the scarcest and most renowned of all the books Eric Ravilious illustrated, containing beautifully observed illustrations of the kind of English shops which have long died out.
RAVILIOUS, Eric. The Wood Engravings of... (Introduction by J.M. Richards). [London]: Lion and Unicorn Press 1972.
First edition, folio, no. 26 of 500 copies, (22) pp, followed by 113 leaves showing over 400 engravings (three folding), plus five leaves at the end including a chronology. Four page prospectus for this title loosely inserted, patterned endpapers, small booklabel of Raymond and Pamela Lister to paste down. Original coarse burlap, spine browned otherwise a fine copy of the first state binding with reproductions of engravings to both covers, held in a black cloth slipcase, this with some minor marking. £1250
A major work printed at the Curwen Press.
(RAVILIOUS, Eric). ULLMANN, Anne; WHITTICK, Christopher & LAWRENCE, Simon. Eric Ravilious: Landscape, Letters & Design. With a Foreword by Alan Powers. Upper Denby: The Fleece Press 2008.
Limited edition, one of 750 copies, 2 volumes, oblong folio. Numerous illustrations, mostly in colour. Cloth, slipcase, a fine set. £325
RAVILIOUS, Tirzah. The Wood Engravings of... Compiled by Anne Ullmann with recollections by Henry Swanzy and Robert Harling. London: Gordon Fraser (1987).
Limited edition, no. 917 of 1,000 copies, 4to, 46, (2) pp. 43 illustrations. Original patterned wrappers, fine. £150
RAWLS, Walton. The Great Book of Currier & Ives’ America. New York (1979).
Folio, 488 pp, with hundreds of illustrations, mostly in colour and full page, cloth, with an oval coloured illustration to the upper cover, d.w., some creasing. £100
READ, A.B. Lighting the Home. Line Illustrations by C.P. Warren. London 1938.
First edition, small 4to, 72 pp, with 20 pages of black and white photographic illustrations at the end, cloth, a little rubbed. £40
(REDDICK, Peter). ROGERSON, Ian. Moods and Tenses. The Portraits and Characters of Peter Reddick. (Denby Dale): The Fleece Press 1999.
Limited edition, one of 220 copies, small 4to, 54, (4) pp. 30 wood engraved illustrations. Cloth backed patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £125
(REMBRANDT). DAULBY, Daniel. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Works of Rembrandt, and of his scholars, Bol, Livens, and Van Vliet, compiled from the original etchings, and from the catalogues of De Burgy, Gersaint, Helle and Glomy, Marcus, and Yver. Liverpool: Printed by J. M’Creery 1796.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), xxii, (ii), 339, (5) pp. Portrait frontispiece, the first four leaves with a stain to the lower corner, some mild browning also. 20th century half calf, marbled sides, maroon spine label. £225
Detailing 421 principle works plus 574 further prints and related pieces.
REMBRANDT: HAAK, Bob. Rembrandt - His Life, Work and Times. London: Thames and Hudson (1969).
First English edition, 4to, 348 pp. 554 illustrations, including many in colour and tipped in, map endpapers, bookplate to paste down. Cloth, d.w. with some minor wear to edges, £45
(REMBRANDT). SHARP, Elizabeth A. Rembrandt. London: Methuen & Co., (1904).
First edition, small 8vo, (xii), 205, (1) pp. 40 black and white plates, mild vertical creasing to fly leaf. Contemporary quarter vellum, t.e.g., gilt spine, morocco labels, a near fine copy. £50
Little Books on Art series.
(RICE) COOPER, Zoe. Cecil Rice. Venice, Sunlight and Water. (Tiverton): Halsgrove, (2006).
First edition, small 4to, 144 pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w., fine. £35
RICKETTS, Charles. Self-Portrait. Taken from the Letters & Journals of... Collected and Compiled by T. Sturge Moore. Edited by Cecil Lewis. London (1939).
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 442 pp, 8 plates - 2 in colour, cloth, d.w. spotted with a couple of marks. £40
RIEFENSTAHL, Leni. The Last of the Nuba. New York: St. Martin’s Press (1995).
4to, 208 pp. Numerous colour photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
RIEFENSTAHL, Leni. The People of Kau. Photographs, Text and Layout by... Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. London: Collins 1976.
First English edition, 4to, 224 pp. Numerous colour photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, some minor wear otherwise a very good copy. £50
RILEY, Noel. Gifts for Good Children. The History of Children’s China. Part I 1790-1890. Somerset (1991).
Square 8vo, 312 pp, with 1,423 examples pictured, 172 in colour, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £30
ROBERTSON, Giles. Giovanni Bellini. Oxford 1968.
First edition, 4to, (xxiv), 71, (1) pp, 121 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. with some light fading. £50
ROBINSON, Heath. Absurdities. A Book of Collected Drawings. London [1934].
First edition, 4to, 96 pp, 90 illustrations, original white boards, further illustration to upper cover, in the original cloth, some light browning, d.w., browned, with loss to top edge. £275
A splendid collection of large cartoons with the usual dazzling array of detailed jokes and odd contraptions.
SIGNED COPY
ROBINSON, Jane. Edward G. Robinson’s World of Art. Introduction by Leonard Spigelgass. Epilogue by Edward G. Robinson. New York [c.1970].
First edition, small 4to, (x), 117, (1) pp. 46 coloured and 19 black and white illustrations, signed by both the Artist and the Author (his wife) on a front blank. Cloth, d.w. with a little wear to the spine ends, a very good copy. £60
RODIN, Auguste. Art. From the French of Paul Gsell by Mrs. Romilly Fedden. London: Hodder and Stoughton (1912).
8vo, 269, (1) pp, frontispiece and 48 plates, a very good copy in the original gilt titled cloth, a couple of small marks, head of spine rubbed. £30
ROSHARDT, Walter. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle. Zürich: Edition Galerie Meissner (1981).
Folio, (14) leaves, with a photographic portrait, plus 32 mounted reproductions of mostly pencil sketches, a few coloured. All held in the original folding box, this with some light soiling otherwise complete and in fine condition. £85
RUSHTON, Alfred J. [A Collection of Volumes with Original Paintings to their Covers]
ALLEN, Grant. The Story of Plants. London: George Newnes 1898.
HERRINGHAM, Christiana J. The Book of the Art of Cennino Cennini... London: George Allen 1899.
HUNT, W.M. Talks About Art... London: Macmillan 1890.
RHYS, Ernest. Malory’s History of King Arthur... London: Walter Scott 1886. Four volumes, three 8vo, one 12mo. Gilt titled cloth, rubbed, spine ends with some wear. Three are signed to the front endpapers by Rushton and one has pencil sketches to the same. All four volumes have well executed paintings in oil to their covers of small children, captioned “Roland” or “Una” and dated either 1911 or 1913. A unique and charming collection. £200
Rushton was an Associate of the Royal College of Art.
LARGE PAPER
RUSKIN, John. Modern Painters. The Seven Lamps of Architecture. Orpington: George Allen, 1888, 1889.
Two works in seven volumes, being the first complete edition of “Modern Painters” in six volumes (including the separately published Index volume) and the sixth edition of “Seven Lamps...”, 4to. 97 and 14 plates respectively plus illustrations in the text of “Modern Painters”, marbled endpapers, bookplates of the author John Seargeant Cyprian Bridge. Uniformly bound in full vellum, t.e.g., gilt rules and cornerpieces, gilt spines with morocco labels, two labels to the foot of the spines replaced. Some minor rubbing to the labels, a handsome set. £700
Wise II 286, 287. “Modern Painters” is one of 450 large paper sets printed on handmade paper, with the plates printed on India paper.
RUSKIN, John. The Stones of Venice. Orpington: George Allen 1886.
Fourth edition, 3 volumes, 4to. 53 plates, a few in colour, some very light dampstaining to the lower edges of early leaves in volumes II and III, marbled endpapers. Contemporary navy blue calf, some marks, triple blind stamped rules and cornerpieces, spines a little dull, a.e.g., a very good set. £500
Perhaps Ruskin’s finest work, detailing the treasures of Venice and analysing its architecture. The chapter on Gothic Architecture influenced William Morris, who wrote “In future days it will be considered as one of the very few necessary and inevitable utterances of the century.”
“...there has never been more than one opinion about the noble eloquence and haunting beauty of the descriptive passages, or about the permanent value of his work among the earlier masters of Venetian painting and sculpture and the earlier school of Venetian architecture...” (DNB).
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
SADIE, Stanley (Editor). The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. London (1980).
Twenty volumes, 8vo. Ink stamps of the BBC Music Library in each volume. Original brown cloth, a very good set. £250
SALAMAN, Malcolm C. Modern Woodcuts and Lithographs, by British and French Artists. With Commentary by... Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London: “The Studio” Ltd. 1919.
First edition, 4to, (viii), 204 pp. Numerous illustrations, 12 in colour, patterned endpapers. Original gilt titled dark grey cloth, spine slightly dull, near fine. £40
Including the work of 114 artists.
SANDYS, F. Reproductions of Woodcuts by... London: Published for Mrs. Sandys [1910].
First edition, 8vo, (viii) pp, followed by 25 plates. Original printed wrappers, top edge slightly creased, otherwise very good. £40
SAUNIER, Claudius. The Watchmaker’s Hand-Book, intended as a workshop companion for those engaged in watchmaking and the allied mechanical arts. Translated from the French of... and considerably enlarged by Julien Tripplin and Edward Rigg. London: The Technical Press 1945.
Ninth impression, 8vo, xiv, 498 pp. 14 folding plates at the end. Original grey cloth, some light rubbing. £40
SCHMIDT, Robert. Early European Porcelain, As Collected by Otto Blohm. München (1953).
Limited edition, no. 1,247 of 1,500 copies, 4to, 112 coloured plates, other black and white illustrations in the text, inscription from Blohm to Bernard Rackham with the latter’s bookplate on paste down, decorated cloth, d.w., spine and top edge of upper wrapper browned. £100
SCOTSON-CLARK, G.F The “Halls”. Pictured by... London: T. Fisher Unwin [1899].
First edition, 4to, 47, (1, 4 advertisement) pp. 24 coloured plates preceded by caption leaves with decoration also to the title page and contents leaf, pictorial endpapers, ink stain to title verso, small piece torn from the outer edge of the rear free endpaper. Original pictorial cloth, somewhat soiled, subtly rebacked retaining the original backstrip. £150
A scarce collection of portraits of music hall performers.
SCOTT, K. (Lady Kennet). Homage. A Book of Sculptures by... with a Commentary by Stephen Gwynn. London (1938).
First edition, 4to, 40 plates, cloth, d.w., spine browned, else a fine copy. £50
Featuring busts of many famous names, including Georges V and VI, Neville Chamberlain, George Bernard Shaw, W.B. Yeats, Nansen and Captain Scott - the Artist’s late husband.
SCULPTURE: Assyrian Sculptures in the British Museum. From Schalmaneser III to Sennacherib. London: The British Museum 1938.
First edition, 4to, 19, (1) pp. 69 black and white photographic plates. Original light blue gilt titled cloth, some minor rubbing otherwise fine. £135
SEYMOUR, [Robert]. Sketches by Seymour. London: G.S. Tregear [1830s].
Five volumes in one, 8vo, with 5 etched titles and 36 plates per volume, printed alternately on normal, blue, pink and yellow paper, some marginal marking, contemporary full morocco, skilfully rebacked with gilt trim, marbled edges, a very good copy. £375
180 caricature drawings on sporting and country themes.
SHAKESPEARE: BUNBURY, Henry William. A Folio of Shakespeare Engravings, taken from the Drawings by... with a Foreword by Sir William Napier Bunbury. Edited by John Bailey. London: The Ariel Press (1978).
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, this copy unnumbered, oblong folio (19 x 22 inches), (16) pp, followed by 20 fine coloured plates, each with a preceding descriptive leaf, cloth, Shakespeare’s signature in gilt on the upper cover, gilt spine, slipcase, a fine copy. £175
SHAW, Henry. Details of Elizabethan Architecture. London: William Pickering 1839.
First edition, 4to, 56 pp, with an engraved title (dated 1834) and 59 plates - 3 in colour, foxing to all but the coloured plates, contemporary quarter morocco, head of spine worn with slight loss, some other wear and marking. £95
The text is by Thomas Moule.
SHERATON, Thomas. The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer’s Drawing-Book. Complete with “Appendix” and “Accompaniment” and all the plates revised... by J. Munro Bell. London 1895.
4to, 440 pp. Frontispiece and 116 plates, contemporary booklabel to fly leaf, upper hinge slightly cracked but sound. Original gilt titled buckram, rubbed, corners bumped, t.e.g. £200
A facsimile reprint of the third edition of 1802. First published 1791.
SITWELL, Maj.-General H. D. W. The Crown Jewels and other Regalia in the Tower of London. Edited by Clarence Winchester. London: The Dropmore Press (1953).
Limited edition, no. 12 of 99 specially bound copies signed by the Author, xii, 116 pp. 8 fine coloured plates with captioned tissues and 32 black and white illustrations, patterned endpapers. Original maroon half morocco, with the whole of the outer edges of the covers in leather rather than just the corners, a.e.g., slipcase with some minor wear otherwise a fine copy. £225
(SMITH, Richard Shirley). LEE, Brian North. Bookplates by Richard Shirley Smith. (Upper Denby): The Fleece Press 2005 (but 2006).
Limited edition, one of 275 copies, 8vo, 101, (3) pp. 69 illustrations, 7 tipped in, printed note tipped onto the paste down concerning the late completion of the book. Quarter cloth, patterned boards, slipcase, a fine copy. £130
SMITH, William (Editor). A Dictionary of Greek and Roman Antiquities. London: Printed for Taylor and Walton 1842.
First edition, 8vo, (iii-xii), 1121, (1) pp, bound without the half title. Small illustrations in the text. Recent full red calf, a very good copy. £100
(SPARE, Austin). ANSELL, Robert. The Bookplate Designs of Austin Spare. The Bookplate Society, The Keridwen Press 1988.
No. 114 of 500 copies signed by Ansell, 8vo, (vi), 35, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece and 24 bookplates illustrated, plus one initial letter. Original printed wrappers, fine. £60
SPARROW, Walter Shaw. A Book of British Etching. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head (1926).
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 227, (1), (10 advertisement) pp, frontispiece and 155 black and white illustrations, a near fine copy in the original cloth, very slight browning of spine. £50
Artists illustrated include Hollar, Van Dyck, Whistler, Rowlandson, Barlow and Stubbs.
SPENCER, Stanley. An Exhibition of Recent Paintings by Stanley Spencer. June 25th - July 18th, 1936. London: Arthur Tooth & Sons
Large 8vo, (12) pp, 4 black and white plates tipped in, printed wrappers, stapled as issued, some light marks and soiling, Tooth’s address corrected on the upper wrapper. £60
29 paintings are listed.
STARFORTH, John. The Architecture of the Park. A Series of Designs comprising Plans, Elevations, Perspective Views, and Details for Buildings required by the various dependants and purposes on an Estate... Edinburgh: Banks & Co. 1890.
First edition, 4to, (62) pp, printed on rectos only. Frontispiece and 100 plates, of which 20 are tinted views, the rest architectural plans and elevations, signature on half title, marbled endpapers. Original gilt titled blue cloth, some rubbing, foot of spine a little worn. £300
STEADMAN, Ralph. little.com. London (2000).
Limited edition, no. 300 of 400 copies signed by Steadman, 4to, (40) pp, original pictorial cloth, slipcase, a fine copy. £75
STEADMAN, Ralph. Sigmund Freud. London: Paddington Press, (1979).
Limited edition, no. 51 of 98 copies, signed by the Author, 4to, 118 pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, marbled endpapers. Original gilt titled white cloth, slipcase, a fine copy. £375
STEVENS, Christopher Claxton & WHITTINGTON, Stewart. 18th Century English Furniture. (Woodbridge): Antique Collectors’ Club (1983).
First edition, 4to, 489, (3) pp, with 45 coloured and hundreds of black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., some very minor bumping else a fine copy. £35
STONE, Reynolds. Engravings. With an Introduction by the Artist and an Appreciation by Kenneth Clark. London: John Murray (1977).
First edition, 4to, (xliv), 151, (3) pp. Over 500 illustrations, including bookplates, lettering and book illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £105
ARTS AND CRAFTS
STUDIO: “The Studio” Year-Book of Decorative Art. 1906. 4to, xxvi, xii, 276 pp, with 19 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations, original wrappers bound in, later buckram, spine sunned. £65
Designs for everything from textiles to stained glass, including work by Frank Brangwyn (a fountain) and Jessie M. King (some tiles).
SWAN, Abraham. The British Architect. New York: Da Capo Press 1967.
Folio, (x), viii, 18 pp, followed by 60 plates. Cloth, a fine copy. £120
A facsimile reprint of the edition of 1758. An important collection of design which became the first architectural work to be published in America, in Philadelphia in 1775.
SZABLOWSKI, Prof. Jerzy. The Flemish Tapestries at Wawel Castle in Cracow. Treasures of King Sigismund Augustus Jagiello. Antwerp 1972.
First English edition, 4to, 499, (3) pp, numerous illustrations, many in colour, cloth, white paper spine with some browning, d.w. with a couple of small tears, slipcase, a very good copy. £75
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
TERRA COTTA: Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance. Derby: The Terra Cotta Association 1928.
4to, viii, 200 pp, black and white photographic illustrations, cloth backed boards, spine ends slightly bumped else an excellent copy. £40
THORPE, James. English Illustration: The Nineties. London (1935).
First edition, 8vo, xx, 268 pp, frontispiece and 24 double sided plates, other illustrations in the text, fly leaf spotted, in the original cloth, spine a little sunned, t.e.g. £30
Covering all the major publications of the 1890’s, be they weekly, monthly or quarterly, including Punch, the Illustrated London News, the Graphic, Cassell’s Family Magazine and so on.
TOPOLSKI, Feliks. Paris Lost. A Sketchbook of the Thirties. Introduced by Jonathan Stone. (London 1973).
Limited edition, no. 22 of 240 copies, signed by both Topolski and Stone, 4to, 16 pp. 96 plates, small rust stain to top edge of half title. Full morocco, t.e.g., others uncut, held in a card slipcase, some wear and fading, a near fine copy. £125
The drawings and water colours reproduced here were made in the late 1930s before the outbreak of war prevented their publication. After being confiscated by the Gestapo they were long thought to be lost, but having been purchased from a Russian soldier by a Berlin curator they were returned to the Artist in 1963.
TURNER, William. William Adams. An Old English Potter. With some account of his Family and their Productions. Edited by... London 1923.
Second edition, 8vo, (vi), xxii, (ii), 252, (2) pp. Coloured frontispiece plus 49 plates of examples of Adams’ work and 26 further plates, 9 folding genealogies, some foxing. Cloth, corners and ends of spine rubbed. £50
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
UNDERWOOD, Leon. Art for Heaven’s Sake. Notes on the philosophy of art to-day. London 1934.
First edition, small 8vo, (iv), viii, 15, (3) pp, 1 plate plus 2 further engravings in the text, a near fine copy sewn as issued in the original orange wrappers, some light marks to lower wrapper. £45
UNDERWOOD, Leon. Leon Underwood. His Wood Engravings. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press (1986).
Limited edition, no. 153 of 200 copies, 4to, (48) pp. Frontispiece, 2 small vignettes and 16 full page wood engravings, postcard showing a copy of this book specially bound by John Pearson loosely inserted. Green quarter morocco, patterned paper boards, held in a cloth case, a fine copy. £350
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
VIARDOT, Louis. Wonders of Italian Art. London 1870.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 262, (2 catalogue) pp, with 18 engraved and 10 photographic reproductions of paintings by Leonardo, Raphael, Titian &c. plus other engravings in the text, a few spots, lacking front fly leaf, in the original green cloth with bevelled edges, upper cover and spine decorated in gilt and black. £30
VICTORIAN PAINTING: Our Living Painters: Their Lives and Works. A Series of nearly a hundred brief Notices of Contemporary Artists of the English School. London: James Blackwood 1859.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 276, (4 advertisement) pp, later booklabels and signatures to front endpapers, original mustard cloth, spine and edges faded. £95
A scarce little volume containing short pieces on artists including Ford Madox Brown, William Holman Hunt, Charles and Edwin Landseer, James Linnell, J.E. Millais, and D.G. Rossetti.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
WARD, James. The Principles of Ornament. Edited by George Aitchison. New and enlarged Edition. London 1896.
8vo, (xx), 207, (1), 46 advertisement pp, frontispiece and 227 illustrations, advertisement leaves browned, owner’s inscription to frontispiece recto and bookseller’s blind stamp to fly leaf, original gilt titled patterned green cloth, slight rubbing of spine ends, a very good copy. £30
First published 1892.
WARD, W.H. The Architecture of the Renaissance in France. A History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building, Decoration and Garden Design under Classical Influence from 1495 to 1830. London: B.T. Batsford (1926).
Second edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, with 473 illustrations, both photographic and schematic, cloth, d.w.’s with spines browned, otherwise fine. £50
WARING, J. Illustrations of Architecture and Ornament. Drawn and Etched on Copper by... London: Day & Son [1865].
Folio, (iv), 19, (1) pp, followed by 70 plates, some light spotting, small booklabel on paste down, original gilt decorated cloth, edges and spine ends a little worn, a.e.g. £110
“The subjects contained in this Work are... meant to serve as motives for fresh design... Copying is the curse of Architecture in our day...” (Preface).
WATTS, Arthur. A Painter’s Anthology. Made by... London (1924).
First edition, 4to, 162, (4) pp, 12 coloured and 8 monochrome plates tipped in onto art paper, a few spots, cloth backed boards, some wear to edges. £40
(WEBB SMITH, Christopher). GORDON-BROWN, A. Christopher Webb Smith. An Artist at the Cape of Good Hope 1837-1839. Cape Town 1965.
First edition, 4to, xii, 82, (10) pp, with 84 illustrations - 15 in colour, bookplate, original publisher’s dark blue full morocco, a.e.g., a fine copy. £50
WEBER, Carl J. Fore-Edge Painting. A Historical Survey of a Curious Art in Book Decoration. New York: Harvey House 1966.
First edition, large 8vo, (xiv), 223, (1) pp. 35 illustrations, including 6 colour plates tipped in. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, otherwise a fine copy. £225
WENTHWORTH-SHEILDS, Peter & JOHNSON, Kay. Clarice Cliff. London 1976.
No. 1,166 of 1,510 copies, square 8vo, 81, (1) pp, 45 coloured plates plus other black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., small piece torn from the bottom edge of the lower wrapper. £50
WHISTLER, Laurence. The Image on the Glass. John Murray in association with the Cupid Press (1975).
First edition, 4to, 176 pp, frontispiece and 79 pp of photographic illustrations of the work of Whistler and his sons, cloth, d.w., light browning to flaps otherwise very good. £30
(WHISTLER). PENNELL, E.R. & J. The Life of James McNeill Whistler. London: William Heinemann 1911.
Fifth edition, revised, 8vo, xx, 449, (1) pp. Tipped in frontispiece and 96 plates, free endpapers browned, slight foxing to half title. Original cloth backed boards, minor rubbing, a very good copy. £35
(WHITE, Ethelbert). CHAPMAN, Hilary. The Wood Engravings of Ethelbert White. With an Introduction by Peyton Skipwith. (Wakefield): The Fleece Press 1992.
Limited edition, one of 200 copies, 4to, 20, (4) pp, 5 wood engravings and 2 photographs tipped in, paper wrappers with a wood engraving to the upper wrapper, prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Held in a folding case with 2 large wood engravings in mounts, a further engraving to the front of the case. Fine. £250
WILDRIDGE, T. Tindall. The Grotesque in Church Art. London 1899.
First limited edition, no. 289 of 400 copies, 4to, (x), 228 pp, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, signature of the Earl of Belmore on fly leaf, original cloth, spine ends worn. £85
FRENCH DESIGN AND DECORATION
WILLEMIN, N.X. Monuments Français Inédits pour Servir à l’Histoire des Arts, Depuis le VIe siècle jusqu’au commencement du XVIIe. Choix de Costumes Civils et Militaires, d’Armes, Armures, Instruments de Musique, Meubles de toute espèce, et de Décorations Intérieures et Extérieures des Maisons. Dessinés... par... et accompagnés d’un texte Historique et Descriptif par André Pottier. Paris: Chez Mlle Willeman, 1839.
Folio, 2 volumes, with a hand coloured second title in volume I plus 300 fine engraved plates, of which 184 are hand coloured, either entirely or in part, marbled endpapers, bound in later green half morocco, gilt titled spines, some minor wear to extremities otherwise a fine clean set. £1950
A magnificent collection originally issued in parts over the previous 3 decades, illustrating over a millennia of French decorative arts, including costume, weaponry, architecture and furniture, with skilful and bright colouring.
WILLIS, Robert & CLARK, John Willis. The Architectural History of the University of Cambridge, and of the Colleges of Cambridge and Eton. Cambridge: At the University Press 1886.
First edition, four volumes, large 8vo. 56 plates, many double page and one in colour, and numerous illustrations in the text, with volume IV containing 29 double page plans, 12 with tissue overlays showing later development. Partly unopened in the original quarter buckram, t.e.g., some light rubbing and a couple of marks otherwise a very good set. £250
WINNING, Hasso von. Pre-Columbian Art of Mexico and Central America. Text and Notes by... Selection of Plates by Alfred Stendahl. New York [1968].
First edition, folio, 388 pp, with 595 examples illustrated, 162 on coloured plates tipped in, slight creasing to frontispiece, two toned cloth, d.w. with some very slight marks, a near fine copy. £100
WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. A Testament. London: Architectural Press, (1957).
First English edition, 4to, 256 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, some minor edgewear, very good. £80
WYLLIE, W.L. Nature’s Laws and the Making of Pictures. London: Edward Arnold 1903.
First edition, small folio, (vi), 74 pp. Black and white illustrations, foxing to endpapers only, Publisher’s ink compliments stamp to fly leaf. Original gilt titled two tone cloth, some marks and soiling, spine a little worn with an old repair to upper joint. £80
WYNNE, David. The Sculpture of... 1968/1974. Photography by Clive Barda. Introduction by Graham Hughes. Design by Bob Gill. (London): Phaidon (1974).
Limited deluxe edition, copy N of 25 lettered ‘hors commerce’ copies from 150 copies in this binding, from a total edition of 525 copies, 4to, (xvi, 156) pp. Photographic illustrations, inscribed from the Artist to Graham Hughes on the half title “For Graham, with gratitude and admiration and love from David, 29th November, 1974”, with a later inscription below, lacking the silver medallion originally placed inside the upper cover. Original soft leather, some marks, upper cover damp stained, t.e.g. £100
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
YELLOW BOOK: The Artists of the Yellow Book, & the Circle of Oscar Wilde. 5 October to 4 November 1983. London (1983).
Limited edition, one of 300 copies, 8vo, 102, (2) pp, decorative title and a few other marginal illustrations, yellow cloth, small split to head of spine, otherwise a fine copy. £40
An exhibition catalogue of work by Beardsley, Beerbohm, Rothenstein and Sickert, among others.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ZURBARAN: GALLEGO, Julian. Zurbaran. 1598-1664. Biografía y Análisis Crítico por... Catálogo de las Obras por José Gudiol. Barcelona (1976).
First edition, square 4to, 416 pp, 521 illustrations, many full page and some in colour, presentation inscription on front blank, decorative endpapers with minor wear to front, imitation leather, d.w. with some small tears. £50
|
|