| |
|
The Arts
Architecture, Antiques, Printing.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
ADAMS, Maurice S.R. Modern Decorative Art. A Series of [200] examples of Interior Decoration, Furniture, Lighting Fittings and other Ornamental Features. London: B.T. Batsford (1930).
First edition, 4to, (viii, 250) pp, with numerous black and white photographic illustrations plus folding models of rooms from the yacht “Coronet” in a pocket at the end, original light green cloth, some minor marks, lower corner of upper cover creased. £60
ALDIN, Cecil. Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England. Illustrated by... London: Eyre & Spottiswoode [1924].
Limited edition, one of 375 copies signed by the Author, this copy not numbered, 4to, (viii), 111, (1) pp. 16 coloured plates tipped in with captioned tissues plus a title vignette and 15 black and white illustrations in the text, coloured pictorial endpapers. Original quarter vellum, paper sides a little marked and browned, inner margin with a couple of small signs of wear, t.e.g. £250
ALDRIDGE, Alan (Editor). The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics. The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics 2. (London 1969, 71).
First edition thus, 2 volumes, 4to. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Coloured pictorial covers, slight wear to spine ends otherwise very good. £80
ALKEN, Henry. Illustrations to Popular Songs. London 1823.
Second edition, oblong folio, (iv) pp, followed by 43 fine coloured plates, each with blank leaf as a guard, marbled endpapers, bookplate, contemporary half calf, moiré patterned sides, some wear to edges and corners, red morocco label on upper cover, gilt tooled spine in compartments, a.e.g. £1750
Tooley 37 gives the first edition of 1822, with the plates in a different order.
ALLIX, Charles. Carriage Clocks. Their History & Development. Illustrated by Peter Bonnert. (Woodbridge): Antique Collectors’ Club (1974).
First edition, 4to, vi, 484 pp. Over 500 illustrations, a few in colour, light marginal browning. Gilt titled faux-leather, d.w. with repairs to the top of the spine. £100
ARCHITECTURE: A Dictionary of the Leading Technical and Trade Terms of Architectural Design and Building Construction. Being Practical Descriptions, with Technical Details, of the different departments connected with the various subjects. With derivations of and French and German equivalents or synonyms for the various terms. London: Ward, Lock and Co. 1888.
First edition, 8vo, xxxv, (i), 283, (1, 24 advertisement) pp. One leaf carelessly opened with a tear to the top corner, signature to half title. Original gilt titled red cloth, spine darkened, a couple of marks, marbled edges. £50
ARK: STAFFORD, Jack (Editor). Ark. Number One. The Journal of the Royal College of Art. [London]: The Royal College of Art 1950.
Oblong 8vo, 32 pp. Black and white illustrations, advertisements at the beginning and the end. Stapled as issued in the original decorative wrappers, spine and extremities a little rubbed. £40
The “Book Illustration” issue, including articles by John Lehmann and John Nash.
ARNOLD, Dr. Paul; KÜTHMANN, Dr. Harald & STEINHILBER, Dr. Dirk (Editors). Deutsche Münzen. Katalog von 1800 bis 1985. München (1985)
4to, 447, (25) pp, numerous illustrations, cloth, d.w., a bit dusty. £40
ARROWSMITH, H.W. & A. The House Decorator and Painter’s Guide; Containing a Series of Designs for Decorating Apartments, suited to the Various Styles of Architecture. London 1840.
First edition, 4to, iv, 120 pp, with 54 plates (23 hand coloured) of 61, with photocopies of the missing 7 plates bound in, a few spots, later ink notes on fly leaf, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, recently rebacked with new corners, boards a little worn. £375
The plates show a variety of styles, mostly of wall decorations, including Louis XV, Elizabethan, Greek and Roman designs. Abbey, Life in England, 3.
ART: The Magazine of Art. London: Cassell & Company 1889-1893.
Five volumes, 4to, with over 2000 pp and 60 plates plus hundreds of illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers, later blue half calf, buckram sides, red morocco labels, spine ends a little rubbed, else an attractive set. £125
ART JOURNAL: The Art Journal. New Series. London: J.S. Virtue & Co 1888.
4to, vi, 380, 32, (4 advertisement) pp, frontispiece and 13 plates plus numerous black and white illustrations, cracking to hinges, original decorated olive cloth, spine ends and joints slightly worn, a.e.g. £75
ART JOURNAL: The Art Journal. London: [variously] George Virtue; James S. Virtue; Virtue & Co.; H. Virtue 1849-1907.
Fifty-nine volumes, 4to. Numerous plates and engravings, many with tissues, two leaves loose in the 1894 volumes, corner torn from fly leaf in the 1898 volume. Uniformly bound in red morocco, covers with heavy gilt borders and vignettes, title and date to upper covers of all but three volumes, one volume in a much plainer binding, some rubbing to spines, top of one spine pulled, some darkening to five spines, a.e.g., overall a handsome and well preserved set. £5500
A magnificently bound set of one of the most important periodicals of the 19th century, setting out and informing Victorian tastes for not just art but architecture and furniture design as well. Initially it strongly opposed the emerging Pre-Raphaelite movement before commercial pressure forced a change of policy. One of the last bastions of fine steel engraving, over time it came to include etching, wood engraving and even photography.
ART-JOURNAL: The Art-Journal. New Series. Volume II. London 1863
4to, (viii), 256 pp, with 36 engraved plates, spotting to some, but not all, plates, hinges cracked, marbled endpapers and sides, contemporary half calf, spine ends and corners worn, slight crack to foot of lower joint. £175
Including 12 plates from the Turner Gallery, and 7 plates showing “the Seven Churches of Asia Minor”.
ASHTON, Dore. Richard Lindner. New York [c.1969].
Square 4to, 217, (1) pp, 187 illustrations, including 52 coloured plates tipped in, cloth, d.w. with soiling to lower wrapper, else a very good copy. £75
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
BACHE, Jules S. A Catalogue of Paintings in the Collection of... New York: Privately Printed 1929.
First edition, 4to, with a coloured frontispiece plus 60 monochrome plates each with a descriptive leaf, a few light finger marks, inscription in green ink signed by Bache on half title, original cloth, head of spine and head of upper joint with small tears, t.e.g. £90
A fine collection with paintings arranged in schools, viz: Italian, Flemish, German, Dutch, Spanish, French and English.
BAILLIE, G.H. & LOOMES, Brian. Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World. London (1976).
Two volumes, volume II first edition, 8vo. Maps at the end of volume I. Cloth, d.w.’s, spines slightly faded. £40
BAKER, Ira O. A Treatise on Masonry Construction. New York: John Wiley & Sons 1897.
Eighth edition, seventh thousand, 8vo, (xvi), 556 pp. 6 folding plates plus 160 illustrations in the text. Original brown cloth, a couple of light marks, a near fine copy. £45
BAKER, John. English Stained Glass. Introduction by Herbert Read. Photographs by Alfred Lammer. London (1960).
First edition, 4to, 244 pp, with 32 coloured plates tipped in and 103 black and white illustrations, purple cloth, d.w. with rubbing to edges, a very good copy. £65
BALSTON, Thomas. English Wood-Engraving 1900-1950. London 1951.
First edition, large 8vo, (viii), 84 pp. Numerous illustrations, a few in colour. Cloth backed patterned boards, d.w., price clipped and a little browned, slight loss to top of spine. £45
Including work by Buckland Wright, Gibbings, Gill, Miller-Parker, Pissarro, Raverat and Ravilious as well as many others.
BARKER, Nicholas. The Printer and the Poet. An account of the printing of ‘The Tapestry’ based upon correspondence between Stanley Morison and Robert Bridges. Cambridge: (...printed... for presentation by the University Printer Christmas) 1970.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, 8vo, (vi), 44 pp, with 4 facsimile pp from the Tapestry on laid paper, fine, cloth backed paper boards. £50
BARNARD, Francis Pierrepont. The Casting-Counter and the Counting-Board. A Chapter in the History of Numismatics and early Arithmetic. Oxford 1916.
First edition, 4to, 357, (1) pp. 64 plates, some foxing, with a letter to a previous owner and several relevant press cuttings tipped in, other material loosely inserted. Original gilt titled dark blue buckram, some rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. £600
A scholarly and very scarce treatise on medieval counters, or “jettons”, used instead of coins for games, gambling and, most particularly in this case, for calculation using a marked board.
BARON. Baron at the Ballet. Introduction and Commentary by Arnold L. Haskell. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. London 1950.
Limited edition, no. 83 of 150 copies signed by both Baron and Haskell, 4to, 222 pp. 8 colour plates and numerous black and white photographs, some spotting to endpapers. Bound in green crushed morocco, gilt ruled border, spine slightly sunned with a small scuff mark to head, a very good copy still in its patterned card slipcase, rather worn. £145
BAWDEN, Edward. The World of Edward Bawden. An Exhibition organised by The Victor Batte-Lay Trust, The Minories, Colchester, 1973-74. 4to, (24) pp. Black and white illustrations, signed by Bawden on the title page. Original wrappers stapled as issued, some light marks otherwise very good. £50
BAWDEN, Edward (Illustrator). The Queen’s Beasts. An Account with new drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the entrance to Westminster Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. 2 June 1953. London [1953].
Limited edition, no. 209 of 2,000 copies, 4to, 56 pp, with 11 coloured lithographs by Edward Bawden, plus 10 black and white photographs and some small illustrations in the text, bookplate on fly leaf verso, scarlet quarter morocco, gilt title and decoration, some marks, light scuffing to upper cover otherwise very good. £45
(BAXTER, George). LEWIS, C.T. Courtney. The Picture Printer of the Nineteenth Century. George Baxter, 1804-1867. London 1911.
First edition, large 8vo, xxvi, 363, (1) pp. 16 coloured and 30 black and white plates. Original gilt titled dark green cloth, with gilt and green trim and a further coloured illustration to the upper cover, t.e.g., light rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. £125
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. The Letters of... Collected, Translated and Edited with an Introduction, Appendixes, Notes and Indexes by Emily Anderson. London 1961.
First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo. 62 illustrations and facsimiles. Cloth, d.w.’s, slipcase, a fine set. £60
BELL, Clive. An Account of French Painting. London: Chatto and Windus 1932.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 219, (1) pp. 32 black and white plates, top corner neatly cut from fly leaf. Cloth, rather marked and faded, d.w., price clipped, somewhat browned with some loss to edges. £40
BELL, Clive. Art. London: Chatto and Windus 1914.
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 292, (4) pp. 6 plates, “Presentation Copy” blind stamp to title page, signature to fly leaf, press cutting tipped onto the rear paste down. Original buckram, paper spine label a little worn, t.e.g. £200
Bell’s first book of art criticism, setting out his theories of “significant form” which proved influential for decades to come. An important and very scarce title.
BELL, Clive. Since Cézanne. London 1922.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 230 pp, 8 plates, spare spine label inserted at end, a few spots to half title, in the original cloth, spine slightly browned with wear to label. £40
BELL, Clive. Twelfth Century Paintings at Hardham & Clayton. Introductory Essay by... Photographs by Helmut Gernsheim. Lewes 1947.
First edition, 4to, 20 pp. Black and white illustrations. Gilt decorated cloth, spine dull, d.w. lightly soiled with slight loss to lower edge. £50
BEMROSE, William. Longton Hall Porcelain. Being further Information relating to this interesting fabrique. London: Bemrose & Sons 1906.
First edition, large 8vo, (xxii), 72, (2 advertisement) pp. 49 plates, most in colour, all with captioned tissues. Original gilt titled blue cloth, bevelled edges, t.e.g., a lovely bright copy. £75
BENNETT, Anna Gray. Unfolding Beauty. The Art of the Fan. The Collection of Esther Oldham and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. (London 1988).
First English edition, oblong 4to, 270 pp, with 100 colour illustrations, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £65
BERENSON, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance. Venetian School. A List of the Principal Artists and their Works with an Index of Places. (London): The Phaidon Press (1957).
First edition, 2 volumes, with coloured frontispieces tipped in and 1,334 monochrome plates, cloth, a few marks, spines browned. £125
JOHN BETJEMAN’S COPY
(BETJEMAN, John): R.I.B.A. Royal Institute of British Architects. Transactions: Vol. III. New Series. London 1887.
4to, (iv), 252 pp. 45 plates, including photographs, plans, elevations and detailed engravings of features, upper hinge cracked but sound. John Betjeman’s copy with his inscription to the fly leaf noting the nine pages, pp140-148, concerning the Royal Holloway College. Original buckram, scuffed, tears to top of spine. £200
BINDING: LAMB, Charles. The Essays of Elia. London [c.1910].
8vo, (vi), 293, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece, marbled endpapers, finely bound in green crushed morocco, spine faded, covers with 2 gilt ruled borders and 4 rosettes of tooled leaves and oval borders, one in each corner and linked by a double rule, spine in compartments with raised bands and further heavy tooling. £125
BINDING: RUSKIN, John. Sesame and Lilies. Two Lectures by... Orpington: George Allen 1892.
8vo, xii, 180 pp. Full polished maroon calf, with below the polish a most unusual liquid ‘stain’ effect in lighter red, inside gilt borders, spine faded, upper joint a little worn, a.e.g. A unique and attractive binding. £125
BLAND, Roger (Editor). The Chalfont Hoard, and other Roman coin hoards. British Museum (1992).
4to, 366, (2) pp, 32 plates, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
BLAND, Roger & ORNA-ORNSTEIN, John (Editors). Coin Hoards from Roman Britain. Volume X. (London 1997).
First edition, 4to, 479, (1) pp, with 48 plates showing coins in black and white, cloth, d.w., minor creasing to bottom edge else fine. £50
BLUNT, Anthony. The French Drawings in the Collection of his Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. Oxford: Phaidon Press 1945.
First edition, 4to, 166, (2) pp, frontispiece, 127 plates and 20 other illustrations, cloth, d.w. a little browned and creased, price clipped from upper flap. £50
Including many works by Claude Poussin and Claude Gellee.
BLYTHE, Ronald (Editor). Aldeburgh Anthology. (Aldeburgh 1972).
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 436, (2) pp. Numerous black and white photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £60
BOISSONNAS, Lucien. Wolfgang-Adam Töpffer. Lausanne: La Bibliothèque des Arts 1996.
4to, 389, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations in both colour and black and white. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
BOOKPLATES: Artisiti Dell’ Exlibris. IV. Porto 1978.
Limited edition, no. 449 of 500 copies, 8vo, 260, (4) pp, with 129 examples tipped in, of which 33 are in colour, plus further examples in the text, and with on the paste down the bookplate of Ron Smith, designer and calligrapher, who himself designed many bookplates, near fine in cloth, spine browned. £125
With examples of the work of 35 artists from all over the world.
BRACKETT, Oliver. Thomas Chippendale. A Study of his Life, Work and Influence. London [1924].
First edition, 4to, (xiv), 281, (1) pp, frontispiece and 83 black and white illustrations, original gilt titled cloth, slight rubbing to extremities. £80
(BRANGWYN, Frank). MACKLIN, W.R. & RIGBY, H.A. The Decorative Paintings in Christ’s Hospital Chapel. [1913-1923]. (Ditchling: St. Dominic’s Press 1925).
First edition, small oblong 4to, (20) pp. Title vignette and 5 illustrations after paintings by Frank Brangwyn. Original cloth backed printed boards, slightly bowed, a near fine copy. £150
Taylor & Sewell A134.
BRITISH ENGRAVINGS. Heath’s Gallery of British Engravings. Volume I. London 1836.
Small 4to, (ii) pp plus an engraved title and 74 plates, caption leaves to all but one plate, some spotting, mostly marginal, to a number of plates, others clean, contemporary half calf, rather worn, a.e.g. £120
Including 51 of the 54 plates listed plus another 23 not listed. The Artists include Stanfield, Turner, Prout and Smirke, with a wide range of subjects from views of Venice and Le Havre to portraits of fictional characters such as Walter Scott’s Rebecca..
(BRITTEN). BAILLIE, G.H., CLUTTON, C. & ILBERT, C.A. Britten’s Old Clocks and Watches and their Makers. A Historical and Descriptive Account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand makers. London: E. & F.N. Spon 1956.
Seventh edition, 4to, (xxii), 518 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations, fly leaf spotted. Buckram, bevelled edges, top of spine slightly sunned, d.w. spotted and a little worn. £60
(BRITTEN, Benjamin). HERBERT, David (Editor). The Operas of Benjamin Britten. Preface by Peter Pears. Contributions by Janet Baker, Basil Coleman, Eric Crozier, Colin Graham, Hans Keller, John Piper, Myfanwy Piper, Andrew Porter. London: Hamish Hamilton (1979).
First edition, 4to, (xxxii), 382 pp. 140 illustrations, a few in colour. Cloth, d.w., very slight edgewear and sunning of spine, otherwise a bright copy. £80
BROWN, C.J. Catalogue of Coins in the Provincial Museum, Lucknow. Coins of the Mughal Emperors... (Butleigh, Somerset 1986).
Facsimile reprint of the 1920 edition, (iv), 89, (1, iv), 467, (3) pp, 22 plates and a folding map, presentation inscription to the Author’s son, gilt titled cloth, d.w., faded. £40
(BROWN, Ford Madox). HUEFFER, Ford M. Ford Madox Brown. A Record of his Life and Work. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1896.
First edition, 8vo, xx, 459, (1) pp. 47 plates plus a few illustrations in the text. Original cream cloth, upper cover with a gilt title surrounded by decoration in red, blue and green, designed by Walter Crane, spine a little browned, some light marks, t.e.g., a very good copy. £225
A well illustrated biography of the artist by his grandson.
BURNET, John. Practical Hints on Colour in Painting. Illustrated by Examples from the Works of the Venetian, Flemish, and Dutch Schools. London 1835.
Fourth edition, 4to, xii, 64, 4 advertisement pp, 8 coloured engravings with tissues featuring examples of paintings by Van Dyke, Rembrandt, Titian etc, a few spots, inscription on fly leaf, in the original cloth backed boards, marked and slightly worn, paper label on upper cover. £65
BURNET, John. Practical Hints on Composition in Painting. Illustrated by Examples from the Great Masters of the Italian, Flemish, and Dutch Schools. London 1837.
Fifth edition, 4to, 32 pp, 9 plates with 38 figures of line drawings of paintings by Rembrandt, Raphael, Reubens etc, a few spots, some dust and other marks, a small card with an earlier engraving tipped onto it bound in, later cloth backed paper boards, with the original label on upper cover. £50
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
(CALDECOTT, R.) BLACKBURN, Henry. Randolph Caldecott: A Personal Account of his early Art career. London 1887.
Fourth edition, 8vo, xvi, 216 pp. Photographic portrait frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text, later inscription to half title. Original gilt titled green cloth, bevelled edges, a little wear to extremities otherwise very good, a.e.g. £40
CAMPBELL, Lorne. The Fifteenth Century Netherlandish Schools. London: National Gallery (1998).
First edition, 4to, 464 pp. Numerous illustrations in both colour and black and white. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £45
CARRINGTON, Noel. Carrington. Paintings, Drawings and Decorations. Foreword by Sir John Rothenstein. Oxford Polytechnic Press (1978).
Limited edition, no. 38 of 100 “Collectors’ Edition” copies, signed by the Author (the Artist’s son), square 8vo, 95, (1) pp. Frontispiece, 39 plates - 8 in colour and 36 further illustrations. Quarter calf, cloth slipcase, a fine copy. £300
Including her portraits of the Stracheys among others, this elegant and intimate production has a brief but informative biography as well as illustrations of around half of her known work.
CAWSE, John. The Art of Painting Portraits, Landscapes, Animals, Draperies, Satins &c. in Oil Colours: Practically explained by Coloured Palettes: with an Appendix on cleaning and restoring Paintings on Panel or Canvas. London: Rudolph Ackermann 1840.
First edition, 8vo, 47, (1, 8 advertisement) pp. 11 hand coloured lithographs showing different palettes, endpapers soiled, otherwise only some occasional light marginal marks, later bookplate. Original cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, some red paint marks to spine and lower cover. £275
Abbey, Life in England, 106.
CAYON, Juan R. & CASTAN, Carlos. Las Monedas Espanolas, Desde los Reyes Visigodos ano 406 a Juan Carlos I. (Madrid) [n.d.].
8vo, 930, (2) pp, numerous illustrations, gilt titled red faux leather, fine. £40
CESCINSKY, Herbert. English Furniture of the Eighteenth Century. London [1909-11].
First edition, 3 volumes, 4to. Black and white drawings and photographs by the Author. A very good set bound in contemporary black half morocco, spines faded to brown, t.e.g., some minor wear. £300
CESCINSKY, Herbert. The Gentle Art of Faking Furniture. London 1931.
First edition, small 4to, (x), 167, (1) pp, portrait frontispiece and 292 pages of black and white illustrations, later signature to fly leaf, original buckram, bevelled edges, some light rubbing else very good. £100
CESCINSKY, Herbert & GRIBBLE, Ernest R. Early English Furniture & Woodwork. London 1922.
First edition, two volumes bound in one, 4to, colour frontispieces and 527 black and white photographic illustrations in the text, later quarter buckram, spine a little dull. £185
CESCINSKY, Herbert & WEBSTER, Malcolm R. English Domestic Clocks. London 1914.
Second edition, 4to, 353, (1) pp, colour frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations, contemporary half morocco, slightly bumped, t.e.g., a very good copy. £200
CHAFFERS, William. Marks and Monograms on Pottery & Porcelain of the Renaissance and Modern Periods, with Historical Notices of each Manufactory, preceded by an Introductory Essay on the Vasa Fictilia of the Greek, Romano-British, and Mediæval eras. London: Bickers & Son 1874.
Fourth edition, large 8vo, (xii), 1000, (4 advertisement) pp, illustrations in the text, contemporary inscription to front blank, hinges cracked but sound, original green cloth, marked, extremities worn, t.e.g. £45
CHAGALL, Marc. Die Biblische Botschaft. Vorwort von Jean Chatelain. Paris: Fernand Mourlot (1972).
First edition, 4to, 199, (3) pp. Numerous illustrations in colour and in black and white. Gilt titled cloth, a few spots, d.w. with some light edgewear. £150
CHAPUIS, Alfred & DROZ, Edmond. Automata. A Historical and Technological Study. Translated by Alec Reid. Neuchatel (1958).
First English edition, 4to, 18 coloured plates and nearly 500 black and white illustrations, light wear to paste downs from the removal of some sellotape, original gilt titled scarlet cloth, very good. £200
CHAPUIS, Alfred & DROZ, Edmond. Les Automates. Figures Artificielles D’Hommes et D’Animaux. Neuchatel (1949).
First edition, this copy numbered ‘1220’, 4to, 18 coloured plates and nearly 500 black and white illustrations, bookplate, original maroon quarter leather, light marks to boards else a very good copy. £225
(CHOFFARD). SALOMANS, Vera. Choffard. Illustrated with... photogravures from negatives by the Author. London: John & Edward Bumpus 1912.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 112 pp. 24 plates and 8 further vignettes, original cloth upper cover bound in at the end with a pattern of fleur-de-lis. Beautifully bound by Bumpus in dark orange full morocco, gilt borders, gilt spine with raised bands, a.e.g., slight rubbing to joints otherwise a handsome copy. £150
One of three titles Salomans wrote in Bumpus’ XVIIIth Century French Book-Illustrators series
CHURCH, A.H.; FLETCHER, W.Y.; GARDNER, J. Starkie; HARTSHORNE, Albert & READ, C.H. Some Minor Arts Practised in England. London 1894.
Folio, viii, 82, (2) pp, 16 plates - 12 in colour, one plate loose, original gilt titled green cloth, spine marked, bevelled edges, corners a little rubbed, a.e.g. £80
Concerning book-binding, pottery and work in horn, wood and enamel. A 3 page manuscript letter dated 1908 from A.H. Church is loosely inserted concerning the candlestick shown on the plate at p30.
GLEES, CATCHES AND ROUNDS
CLARK, Richard (Editor). The First Volume of Poetry; Containing the most Favourite Pieces, as performed at the Nobelmen and Gentlemen’s Catch Club, the Glee Club, the Harmonists’ Society... and all Public Societies in general. [with]
[LEETE, Robert]. A Continuation of the Glees, Catches, Rounds &c. Not Inserted in Mr. Clark’s Second Volume... from the Ms. and Printed Collection Belonging to the Catch Club. London: Printed for the Editor 1824 & London: Edited by Mr Leete 1833
Two works in one volume, second edition (“Revised, Improved, and Considerably Enlarged”), and first edition, 12mo, (vi), v, (1), 512, 4, 4, xxviii Index, xvi, 513-764, (32) pp, portrait frontispiece of Stephen Groombridge, Astronomer, internally a fine copy, marbled endpapers, contemporary red diced calf, gilt tooled borders, spine, corners and joints rubbed, spine lacking much of its gilt, a.e.g. Very scarce. £400
First published in 1814. Well over a thousand lyrics are listed over both works. Also bound in are some brief pamphlets listing further pieces performed at Club functions, the Rules of the Glee Club and a list of its Members.
CLARKE, Basil F.L. Parish Churches of London. London: B.T. Batsford (1966).
First edition, large 8vo, xii, 312 pp, with 50 plates showing 197 photographs, cloth, light fading to lower edge, d.w. creased and a little worn. £40
(CLARKE, Harry). BOWE, Nicola Gordon. Harry Clarke: His Graphic Art. Mountrath, Ireland: The Dolmen Press (1983).
First edition, 4to, 160 pp. Over 100 illustrations. Cloth, d.w. with some minor scratch marks, otherwise a fine copy. £85
CLUTTON, Cecil & DANIELS, George. Watches. New York (1965).
First American edition, 4to, xvi, 159, (1) pp. Colour frontispiece, slightly wrinkled, and numerous black and white illustrations, rear free endpaper creased, bookseller’s label to paste down. Cloth, d.w. with some light wear and a couple of chips. £75
CONEY, John. Engravings of Ancient Cathedrals, Hotels de Ville, and other Public Buildings of Celebrity, in France, Holland, Germany, and Italy. Drawn on the spot, and Engraved by... London 1842.
Folio, (iv) pp of text. Frontispiece (not mentioned in the plate list) and 32 fine double page plates, some light, mostly marginal, marks, otherwise all in very good clean state. Contemporary maroon half morocco, marbled sides and endpapers, spine and edges a little worn, a.e.g. £400
Including fine views of cathedrals and other structures in Rouen, Antwerp, Brussels, Rheims, St. Omer, Amiens, Bergues, Alsace, Milan, Mechlin, Strasbourg, Arras, Louvain, Paris, Abbeville, Pavia, Landshut, Bruges, Beauvais, Ghent, Ypres and Friburg.
CONNOISSEUR: The Connoisseur. Vols 5-6. 1903. 4to, (3)-294, (8), xvi, 3-258, (4) pp, bound without the Index for volume V and the wrappers. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. Contemporary half calf, extremities a little worn, brown and green morocco labels, t.e.g. £40
An eclectic collection including illustrations by Hiroshige, Rembrandt, Angelica Kauffman, Velasquez and Gainsborough as well as articles on bank notes, stamps, Thomas Chippendale, the Brontës, teapots, etc.
CONNOISSEUR: The Connoisseur. September - December 1901. Vol. I, no.’s 1-4. 4to. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white, original wrappers bound with, complete with advertisements and index. Contemporary half morocco, cloth sides, some light spotting, t.e.g., very good. £40
An eclectic collection including illustrations by Joshua Reynolds, Rowlandson, Kunisada and Velasquez as well as articles on fans, violins, Hogarth and reports of sales.
COOK, Edward T. (Editor). A Popular Handbook to the National Gallery, Including, by special permission, Notes collected from the Works of Mr. Ruskin... with Preface by John Ruskin. London 1889.
Second edition, 8vo, (xxii), 703, (1) pp, fine wood engraved bookplate by Paul Nash of Samuel Courtauld, industrialist and patron of the Arts, and inscribed “S.R. Courtauld. Xmas 1889 from S.L.C.” - presumably his mother, Sarah Lucy, when Courtauld was only 13, marbled endpapers, contemporary brown quarter morocco, spine a little rubbed, t.e.g. £200
A nice association copy - both Courtauld and his wife were well known for their generosity to institutions such as the National Gallery and the Tate. As well as founding the Courtauld Gallery he was later to become chairman of the board of the National Gallery.
COSTUME: Fancy Dress for Children. (London: Liberty & Co) [1920s].
8vo, (110) pp, 49 costumes pictured in black and white with accompanying text, manuscript list of relevant businesses in London to paste down, contemporary newspaper advertisement on fly leaf, cloth backed boards, a little soiled, corners slightly worn. £60
COTTON, Bernard D. The English Regional Chair. (Woodbridge): The Antique Collectors’ Club (1991).
First reprint, 4to, 511, (1) pp, hundreds of illustrations, mostly in black and white, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
COVENTRY, William Bulkely. The Technics of the Hand Camera. London 1901.
First edition, 8vo, viii, 90 pp, 8 tables and 14 figures, a near fine copy, cloth, ends of spine a trifle bumped. £50
A mathematical approach to photography, with an in depth study of the relationships of light, lenses, focal distance etc, shown in numerous equations.
COWPER, [William]: Cowper Illustrated by a Series of Views, in or near the Park of Weston-Underwood. London: Vernor and Hood 1803.
Large 8vo, containing an engraved title and 12 plates by Storer and Greig, slight staining to the title and the verso of the last plate from the facing endpapers, sewn as issued and loosely inserted into contemporary card covers, this slightly worn, printed label to upper cover. £75
A lovely set of engravings here published separately from the work for which they were intended.
COX, J. Charles. Pulpits, Lecterns, & Organs in English Churches. Oxford University Press 1915.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 228, (16 advertisement) pp, frontispiece and numerous photographic illustrations, browning to free endpapers only, cloth, a near fine copy. £40
COX, J. Charles & HARVEY, Alfred. English Church Furniture. London (1907).
First edition, 8vo, xvi, 397, (3), 40 pp, with 32 photographic plates plus 89 illustrations in the text, bookplate, original gilt titled cloth, spine slightly faded, ends and corners rubbed. £40
COYSH, A.W. & HENRYWOOD, R.K. The Dictionary of Blue and White Printed Pottery 1780-1880. Antique Collectors’ Club 1982, 1989.
Two volumes, 4to, numerous illustrations, a few in colour, cloth, d.w.’s, a few light marks else a near fine set. £80
CREIGHTON, Thomas H. & FORD, Katherine M. Contemporary Houses. Evaluated by their Owners. New York (1961).
Large 8vo, 224 pp, numerous black and white illustrations, inscribed from Geoffrey Jellicoe on fly leaf, cloth, d.w. chipped with minor loss to edges. £75
CRICHTON, Michael. Jasper Johns. (London): Thames and Hudson (1977).
First English edition, 4to, 243, (1) pp. 172 plates, many in colour and with several folding leaves, plus smaller black and white illustrations in the text. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
CRIPPS-DAY, Francis Henry. A Record of Armour Sales 1881-1924. London 1925.
First edition, 4to, (lxx), 327, (1) pp, 210 black and white illustrations, original buckram, maroon spine label, t.e.g., a fine copy. £250
CROUSE, Russel. Mr. Currer and Mr. Ives. A Note on their Lives and Times. New York 1936.
4to, (xii), 138 pp, with 16 colour and 16 black and white plates, with the fly leaf removed, original cream buckram, some light marks. £45
CUNDALL, Joseph. A Brief History of Wood Engraving, from its Invention. London 1895.
First edition, 8vo, (x), 132 pp, frontispiece and illustrations in the text, original gilt titled green cloth with bevelled edges, t.e.g., slight rubbing to spine ends else a fine copy. £45
Engravers and their subjects from the 15th century up to Bewick and his successors.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
DAVIES, Randall & HUNT, Cecil (Editors). Stories of the English Artists, from Vandyck [sic] to Turner. 1600-1851. London 1908.
First edition, 8vo, xiv, 288, (8 advertisement) pp, with 13 coloured and 24 black and white plates, some browning of text leaves, light damp staining to top margin of last few leaves, marbled endpapers, bound in the original gilt titled publisher’s vellum after an 18th century binding by Roger Payne, covers a little bowed, some minor marks, t.e.g. £50
DAY, Harold A.E. The Norwich School of Painters. Incorporating East Anglian Painters Volumes II and III. (Eastbourne 1979).
4to, 352 pp, numerous illustrations, some in colour, small owner’s label on paste down, cloth, d.w. with some light soiling, a very good copy. £40
DE DIENES, André. The Nude. London 1956.
First edition, 4to, viii, 126 pp, numerous black and white photographs, cloth, d.w., top of spine slightly worn. £50
DEMARGNE, Pierre. Aegean Art. The Origins of Greek Art. Translated by Stuart Gilbert and James Emmons. London 1964.
4to, (x), 450 pp, with 534 photographic illustrations, many in colour, some folding, 4 coloured maps at the end, cloth, d.w., slight browning to spine, card slipcase, a near fine copy. £45
DIEZ, Ernst & DEMUS, Otto. Byzantine Mosaics in Greece. Hosios, Lucas & Daphni. Harvard University Press 1931.
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 117, (7) pp, with 15 coloured plates tipped in and 136 black and white photographs, original cloth, slightly dull and faded, small piece missing from head of spine. £300
DOLLEY, Michael. Medieval Anglo-Irish Coins. London 1972.
First edition, small 4to, x, 90 pp, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., chipped with slight loss to spine ends. £40
DREXLER, Arthur (Editor). The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts. Essays by Richard Chaffe, Arthur Drexler, Neil Levine [and] David van Zanten. New York: Museum of Modern Art (1977).
First edition, 4to, 525, (1) pp, with hundreds of illustrations, cloth, d.w., spine slightly sunned, else a near fine copy. £75
DUBOIS, M.J. Curtains & Draperies. A Survey of the Classic Periods. New York: The Viking Press (1967).
First American edition, 4to, 252 pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Gilt titled green cloth, spine dull, slipcase, a little worn. £75
[DUBREUIL, Jean]. The Practice of Perspective: or, an Easy Method of Representing Natural Objects According to the Rules of the Art. Applied and Exemplified in all the Variety of Cases: as Landskips, Gardens, Buildings of divers kind... Written in French by a Jesuit of Paris... translated... into English... a second time... by E. Chambers. London 1726.
4to, (xviii) [pp], 151 [leaves], with 150 engraved plates and descriptive text opposite, some light browning, contemporary signature to title, contemporary calf, rubbed, recently rebacked with a black spine label, spine with gilt bands. £450
First published in English in 1672 as “Perspective Practical” and an important work, the excellent illustrations giving exacting instructions for drawing all manner of objects and views.
DUNCAN, George Sang. Bibliography of Glass. (From the earliest records to 1940). Edited by Violet Dimbleby. Dawsons 1960.
First edition, 4to, viii, 544 pp, original cloth, d.w., a fine copy as new. £90
The only work of its kind with nearly 16,000 entries - “...the main object of this bibliography has been to provide a record of books, manuscripts and articles about glass in periodicals...”
DUPONT, Jacques & GNUDI, Cesare. Gothic Painting. Geneva 1954.
4to, 216 pp, with 110 colour and 1 black and white plates tipped in, cloth, d.w., original card slipcase, a fine copy. £65
DÜRER, Albrecht. Handzeichnungen. Als Ergänzung der Mappe Deutsche Meister des XV. und XVI. jahrhunderts. Herausgegeben von Joseph Meder. Wien: Verlag von Anton Schroll & Co. 1927.
Large folio, (12) pp, plus 20 fine facsimile plates, mounted on card. Creasing to the edges of several mounts, to the edges of the booklet as well. Held in the original printed folder, some light soiling, otherwise very good. £200
An “Albertina-Facsimile” of extremely high quality.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
EDWARDES, Ernest L. The Grandfather Clock. An Archæological and Descriptive Essay on the Long-Case Clock. Altrincham (1952).
4to, 253, (1) pp. 54 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w. lightly soiled with minor loss to edges. £60
A revised and enlarged edition from the first edition of 1949.
EDWARDS, Ralph. The Shorter Dictionary of English Furniture. From the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period. London (1969).
Third impression, 4to, 684 pp. Coloured frontispiece and hundreds of black and white illustrations, owner’s label to paste down. Gilt titled red buckram, d.w. with some small tears and minor creasing, t.e.g. £75
EVAN-THOMAS, Owen. Domestic Utensils of Wood. XVIth to XIXth Century. London 1932.
First edition, 4to, (x), 178 pp, 69 photographic plates, cloth, d.w., marked and creased, some minor loss to edges. £75
EVANS, Joan. Art in Mediaeval France. 987-1498. OUP 1952.
Second impression, large 8vo, xxviii, 318 pp, frontispiece and 280 black and white photographic plates, cloth, d.w., faded with sellotape marks to edges. £40
EVERITT, Graham. English Caricaturists and Graphic Humourists of the Nineteenth Century. How they Illustrated and Interpreted their Times. A Contribution to the History of Caricature from the Time of the First Napoleon Down to the Death of John Leech, in 1864. London 1893.
Second edition, large 8vo, xx, 427, (1) pp, 68 illustrations, brief inscription on title page, bookplate on fly leaf, original gilt decorated blue cloth, marked, spine ends bumped. £45
Illustrated by the works of 16 artists, including the Cruikshanks, Doré, Rowlandson, Leech and H.K. Browne (“Phiz”).
EYLES, Desmond & DENNIS, Richard. Royal Doulton Figures. Produced at Burslem c.1890-1978. Stoke-on-Trent 1978.
First edition, 4to, 432 pp, signed on the title by Dennis, numerous coloured photographic illustrations, cloth, d.w., spine slightly sunned, overall a near fine copy. £40
EYLES, Desmond & DENNIS, Richard. Royal Doulton Figures. Produced at Burslem c.1890-1978. Stoke-on-Trent (1978).
First edition, 4to, 432 pp, numerous coloured illustrations, cloth, d.w., edges slightly rubbed else a near fine copy. £75
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
FARLEIGH, John. Graven Image. An Autobiographical textbook. London 1940.
First edition, 8vo, (viii), 388 pp. Numerous illustrations, both photographic and wood engraved. Original pictorial boards, d.w. replicating the design, slight loss to top of spine and one corner, otherwise a very good copy. £125
A pleasant combination of personal recollection and tuition into the art of wood engraving.
(FARLEIGH, John). POOLE, M. The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh. With a Foreword by H.R.H. The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. (Henley-on-Thames 1985).
First edition, folio, (vi), 122 pp. 74 illustrations. Original cloth, d.w., still held in the original publisher’s cardboard box, a fine copy. £70
Contains examples from all the books illustrated by Farleigh including his most well known - Shaw’s “The Adventures of the Black Girl...” and the scarce “Whole Works of Homer”.
FARRAR, Rev. F.W. Notes on the Painted Glass in Canterbury Cathedral. [with] BENSON, George. The Ancient Painted Glass Windows in the Minster and Churches of the City of York. Aberdeen University Press 1897, York 1915.
Two works in one, 8vo, (xii), 74, (2), xxxvi, (vi), 202 pp, with 27 plates and 22 plans in the first work, and a frontispiece and 80 illustrations in the second, both works with the original wrappers bound in, foxed, contemporary (to the second work) quarter morocco, cloth sides, spine rubbed and sunned. £120
Duncan 4005, 987.
FEIBUSCH, Hans. The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. With Lithographs by... London [n.d.].
First edition, folio (15 x 10 inches), (vi), 58 pp, 10 full page and 3 double page colour illustrations, decorated endpapers, internally fine, cloth, pictorial d.w. torn and chipped. £50
FINCH, Christopher. The Art of Walt Disney, from Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. With a special essay by Peter Blake. New York (1973).
4to, 458 pp, numerous coloured and black and white illustrations, white cloth with a large Mickey Mouse embossed on the upper cover, slight browning to spine and lower edge, original lettered glassine wrapper, a very good copy. £75
FINI, Leonor. Miroir des Chats. Photographies de Richard Overstreet. Paris (1977).
Large 4to, 233, (3) pp, with photographs in both colour and black and white, coarse cloth covers, a fine copy. £75
FISHER, Stanley W. English Blue and White Porcelain of the 18th Century, An illustrated descriptive account of the early soft paste productions of Bow, Chelsea, Lowestoft, Derby, Longton Hall, Bristol, Worcester, Caughley, and Liverpool Potters, circa 1740-1800. With a Foreword by Bernard Rackham. London: B.T. Batsford (1947).
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 190 pp. Coloured frontispiece and 44 black and white plates, endpapers spotted. Cloth, d.w., browned and spotted with loss to the top edge. £40
FITCHEN, John. The Construction of Gothic Cathedrals. A Study of Medieval Vault Erection. Oxford 1961.
First edition, 4to, (xxii), 344 pp, black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., rather browned with a few chips. £40
FLAXMAN, John. Lectures on Sculpture, as delivered before the President and Members of the Royal Academy. London 1865.
8vo, (xvi), 308 pp. Frontispiece and 52 plates, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize label of Cheltenham College to paste down. Contemporary calf, slightly spotted, double gilt rules, gilt vignette to upper cover, gilt spine with maroon label, a very good copy. £85
FLETCHER, W.Y. Bookbinding in England and France. London 1897.
First edition, large 8vo, 51, (1), 80 pp, 17 coloured plates, 3 double page, and 39 illustrations in the text, hinges repaired, binding a little loose, in the original cloth, bevelled edges, corners and spine ends worn, t.e.g. £65
FLINT, Sir William Russell. In Pursuit. An Autobiography. London: The Medici Society (1970).
Limited edition, no. 651 of 1050 copies signed by Flint’s son Francis, folio, 259, (7) pp. 110 illustrations, a few in colour, plus small devices in the text, marbled endpapers. Crimson quarter morocco, t.e.g., slipcase, this with some scuffing otherwise a fine copy. £400
FLINT, W. Russell. Models of Propriety. Occasional Caprices for the Edification of Ladies and the Delight of Gentlemen. London (1951).
First edition, tall 8vo, 75, (1) pp, 31 illustrations, cloth, d.w. with minor edgewear, small tear to top edge of lower wrapper. £45
FLOWER, Margaret. Victorian Jewellery. With a Foreword by Margaret J. Biggs and a Chapter on Collecting by Doris Langley Moore. London (1951).
First edition, small 4to, xxviii, 271, (1) pp, 10 coloured and 118 black and white illustrations, red buckram, very good. £40
FOLEY, Edwin. The Book of Decorative Furniture. Its Form, Colour, & History. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack 1910.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, with 100 coloured plates tipped in plus numerous black and white illustrations in the text, contemporary booklabels to paste downs, original gilt titled blue cloth, slightly rubbed otherwise very good. £85
DOUBLE FORE EDGE PAINTINGS AFTER BURNE-JONES
FORE EDGE PAINTING: TENNYSON, Alfred. Gareth and Lynette etc. London 1872.
First edition, 8vo, iii-vi, 136 pp, bound without half-title, some foxing on rear free endpaper, contemporary red full morocco, a.e.g. £700
With beneath the gilt a skilfully designed double vertical fore edge painting after Burne-Jones; with the leaves fanned in one direction a representation of the Bower Meadow showing three ladies in a pastoral scene, in the other a reproduction of Sponsa di Libano showing three angels. Wise 125.
FOSTER, Birket. Birket Foster’s Pictures of English Landscape. (Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel). With Pictures in Words by Tom Taylor. London 1863 [but 1862].
First edition, small 4to, (xii, 122) pp. 30 engraved plates with accompanying leaves of poetry, some foxing. Contemporary red full morocco, gilt rules and ornate borders, gilt spine, a.e.g., some light patches of wear, very minor loss to the top of spine, overall an attractive copy. £200
“...one of the best and most highly regarded of all the books illustrated by Birket Foster and essential to any collector...” Reynolds pp76-86.
(FOSTER, Birket). CUNDALL, H.M. Birket Foster. London: Adam and Charles Black 1906.
Limited edition, no. 225 of 500 copies, large 8vo, xx, 216 pp. Portrait frontispiece, 73 coloured and 77 black and white plates - the former with captioned tissues, plus an etching bound in at the front. Original decorated white cloth, bevelled edges, some light soiling, t.e.g., a very good copy. £175
Inman 234.
(FOSTER, Birket). REYNOLDS, Jan. Birket Foster. London: B.T. Batsford (1984).
First edition, 4to, 224 pp. 5 colour and over 100 black and white illustrations. Gilt titled maroon cloth, slipcase, a fine copy. £40
FRANCIS, Grant R. Old English Drinking Glasses. Their Chronology and Sequence. London 1926.
First edition, 4to, xxxii, 214 pp. 72 black and white plates. Original gilt titled green buckram, slight wrinkling to upper cover, t.e.g., others uncut, near fine. £125
Duncan 4425.
FRANKLIN, M.J. British Biscuit Tins. 1868-1939. An Aspect of Decorative Packaging. London (1979).
First edition, oblong folio, 215, (1) pp, 326 coloured illustrations, gilt titled cloth, pictorial slipcase, a fine copy. £85
FRASER: MACFALL, Haldane. The Book of Lovat. Claude Fraser. London 1923.
First edition, 4to, 184 pp, 3 photographic portraits and 18 plates - 8 in colour, further illustrations on almost every page, original cloth backed decorated boards, some light marks, spine slightly sunned and rubbed. £75
FRY, Roger. Last Lectures. With an Introduction by Kenneth Clark. Cambridge 1939.
First edition, small 4to, (xxx), 370, (2) pp. 346 black and white illustrations, several patches of marginal wear from pages previously being stuck together, not affecting the images. Cloth, some minor marks, d.w, price clipped, some soiling. £45
FRY, Roger. Reflections on British Painting. London: Faber and Faber (1934).
First edition, 8vo, 147, (1) pp. 40 black and white plates showing 66 illustrations. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, spine slight faded, loss to the top edge. £40
FURST, Herbert. Portrait Painting. Its Nature and Function. London (1927).
First edition, 4to, (xx), 155, (1) pp. 49 black and white plates. Cloth, some light spots, d.w. with some creasing and slight loss to top edge, spine a little darkened. £75
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
GANS-RUEDIN, E. Modern Oriental Carpets. London: Thames and Hudson (1971).
First English edition, 4to, 430, (2) pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Cloth, d.w., slightly worn with loss to the lower edge of the upper wrapper. £50
GARDNER, Arthur. English Medieval Sculpture. Cambridge 1951.
Large 8vo, viii, 352 pp, with nearly 700 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., some browning and light marks. £50
First published as “A Handbook of English Medieval Sculpture” in 1935.
GAUGUIN: BODELSEN, Merete. Gauguin’s Ceramics. A Study in the Development of his Art. London (1964).
First edition, large 8vo, 238, (2) pp, 163 illustrations - 35 in colour, cloth, d.w. with slight edgewear else a near fine copy. £80
GERNSHEIM, Helmut. New Photo Vision. London (1942).
Large 8vo, 32 pp, followed by 32 pages of black and white photography, cloth, a fine copy. £40
GIAFFERRI, Paul Louis de. The History of the Feminine Costume of the World. (New York) 1926-27].
Two volumes, folio, containing the original 20 parts with the covers also bound in. 200 coloured stencilled pochoir plates, marbled endpapers and sides. Contemporary half morocco, gilt spines, t.e.g., joints a little worn, upper cover of volume II loose. £575
The successive parts deal with Japan, China, ancient and modern Egypt, Assyria, Persia, India, ancient Greece, Greco-Rome, “the Orient”, Rome, Gaul, Europe, France, Scandinavia, the United Kingdom, Latin costumes, central Europe, America and “primitive races”.
GIBBINGS, Robert. Blue Angels and Whales. A Record of personal experience below and above water. London: J.M. Dent (1946).
Second edition, 8vo, (viii), 114, (2) pp. Illustrations throughout. Cloth, d.w., spine a little browned, slight loss to top. £45
First published as a paperback in 1938.
GIBBINGS, Robert. The Wood Engravings of... with some Recollections by the Artist. Edited by Patience Empson. Introduction by Thomas Balston. London: J.M. Dent & Sons (1959).
First edition, 4to, xliv, 355, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece and over 1,000 wood engravings, 13 copper engravings and 4 photographs of sculptures, Prospectus for this work loosely inserted. Black cloth, original clear plastic wrapper lettered in red, a little browned to edges, spine sunned, otherwise very good. £150
A complete collection of Gibbing’s engravings, including the illustrations undertaken for his Golden Cockerel press books.
(GILBERT, Alfred). McALLISTER, Isabel. Alfred Gilbert. London: A. & C. Black 1929.
First edition, 4to, xii, 236 pp, with 40 photogravure plates, original decorated cloth, spine browned. £40
Described by Rodin as the “English Cellini”, Gilbert sculpted many portrait and monumental statues.
GILHESPY, F. Brayshaw. Crown Derby Porcelain. Leigh-on-Sea (1951).
Limited edition, no. 484 of 600, signed by the Author, large 8vo, xxiv, 108 pp, 58 double sided plates with over 200 photo-illustrations, bookplate, slight cracking of one hinge, buckram, spine and top edges of cover slightly faded. £40
GILL, Eric. Art-Nonsense and other Essays. London 1929.
First edition, 8vo, x, 324, (2) pp. Wood engraving to title page, brief inscription to fly leaf. Original blue buckram, d.w., spine and edges browned, some light soiling, a very good copy. £180
Evan Gill 18. The first book to use Gill’s perpetua type.
GILL, Eric. Sculpture. An Essay on Stone-cutting, with a preface about God, by... Ditchling: Saint Dominic’s Press [1923].
First edition thus, small 8vo, (ii), 20, 41, (1) pp. Three wood engravings. Original coarse linen with the title and title engraving reproduced on the upper cover, slight browning to spine otherwise near fine. £365
Reprinting two essays, the Preface from an issue of “The Game” and Stone Carving, which first appeared as “Sculpture” in 1918. Taylor and Sewell A112. Evan Gill 10.
GLANVILLE, Philippa. Silver in England. London (1987).
First edition, small 4to, xii, 366 pp, 4 coloured and 137 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., slight rubbing to top of spine else a fine copy. £45
GLASS: A Coronation Exhibition of Royal, Historical, Political and Social Glasses, Commemorating Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Events in English History. Presented by Arthur Churchill Ltd. of 34 High Street, Marylebone, London, W1. April 26 - May 28 1937. Small 4to, (ii), 42, (1) leaves, printed on one side only, with 42 black and white photographic plates, white quarter buckram, green buckram sides, some browning to top edge otherwise fine. £100
GLYNDEBOURNE: The Glyndebourne Festival Opera. Programs 1952-1996. Forty-seven volumes, 4to, original coloured paper wrappers, a little edgewear and rubbing to some, particularly the earlier programs, otherwise a very good set. The first 30 volumes, 1952-81, are held in 3 custom made green cloth folders. £250
A scarce run of the programs to one of the world’s finest opera festivals.
GODDEN, Geoffrey. Eighteenth-Century English Porcelain. A Selection from the Godden Reference Collection. London (1985).
First edition, small 4to, (xvi), 426 pp. Inscribed from the Author on the fly leaf. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £45
GODDEN, Geoffrey A. Caughley and Worcester Porcelains 1775-1800. London (1969).
First edition, small 4to, (xxii), 166 pp, hundreds of black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. with taped repair to top edge and slight loss. £50
GODDEN, Geoffrey A. Coalport and Coalbrookdale Porcelains. London (1970).
First edition, small 4to, (xvi), 156 pp, 8 coloured and hundreds of black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w. slightly marked, minor wear to top of spine. £75
GODDEN, Geoffrey A. Godden’s Guide to European Porcelain. London (1993).
First edition, 4to, 345, (1) pp, numerous illustrations - some in colour, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
GOLDSMITHS: PRIDEAUX, Sir Walter Sherburne. Memorials of the Goldsmiths Company, being Gleanings from their Records between the Years 1335 and 1815... Written and Compiled by... (London) (1896-7).
First edition, 3 volumes, large 8vo, xxviii, 388; viii, 404; xii, 96 pp, coloured frontispieces to volumes I and II plus 25 plates, very good in the original morocco backed cloth, slight rubbing to spines, heads of spines of volumes II and III worn, t.e.g. £150
GOWING, Sir Lawrence (Editor). A Biographical Dictionary of Artists. London (1983).
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 784 pp. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations, signature to half title. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly sunned, near fine. £50
GOYA Y LUCIENTES, Francisco. The Frescoes in San Antonio de la Florida in Madrid. Historical and Critical Study by Enrique Lafuente Ferrari. Geneva and New York (1955).
4to, 152 pp, with 43 plates tipped in, all but one in colour, cloth, d.w., some creasing to upper flap else a near fine copy. £40
GRANDJEAN, Serge. Empire Furniture. 1800 to 1825. London (1966).
First edition, small 4to, 120 pp, coloured frontispiece and 96 black and white photographic plates, cloth, d.w. with some light marks, very good. £50
GRANT, Colonel Maurice Harold. A Chronological History of the Old English Painters. (In Oil). From the XVIth Century to the XIXth Century. Leigh-on-Sea (1957-71).
Eight volumes, 4to, with 367 plates containing 739 illustrations, a very good set, buckram, d.w.’s, that to volume VIII torn and repaired with loss. £450
A massive work updated from the first edition of 1926, here republished in an edition of only 500 copies.
GRANT: FRY, Roger. Duncan Grant. With an Introduction by... London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1923.
First edition, one of 400 copies, small 4to, (xii) pp, followed by 24 plates, each with a caption leaf. Inscription partly removed from rear paste down. Original decorative boards designed by Grant, browned, lower cover marked, corners a little worn. £300
Although 1,000 copies were printed only 400 were bound up - the remaining copies being issued in wrappers in 1930 with new title pages. The half title reads “Living Painters...” but no other title was published in the series. Woolmer 31.
GREEN, J. Barcham. One Hundred and Fifty Years of Papermaking by Hand. Maidstone 1960.
Limited edition, no. 582 of 1,000 copies, 8vo, 27, (5) pp. 16 photographic illustrations. Original marbled wrappers, slight wrinkling to label otherwise fine. £50
The Author was Director of a well-established paper manufacturing company.
GREENAWAY: SPIELMANN, M.H. & LAYARD, G.S. Kate Greenaway. London: Adam and Charles Black 1905.
First edition, 8vo, (xx), 300, (2) pp, 52 colour plates plus 90 black and white illustrations and coloured patterned endpapers, some very light browning, original gilt titled decorative blue cloth, spine sunned, t.e.g. £60
Inman 33.
GRIBBLE, Vivien. Three Psalms. LVI: CXXI: CXLII: Blocks drawn and cut by... London County Council Central School of Arts & Crafts 1912.
Folio, (8) pp. Title vignette and 4 woodcuts, free endpapers browned. Contemporary maroon quarter morocco, limp cloth sides, spine worn, some soiling, but internally clean. £250
A student of Noel Rooke, this was Gribble’s first published work. Never prolific, she is best known for her illustrations to “Tess of the D’Urbervilles” (1926). Very scarce.
GRIERSON, Philip & MAYS, Melinda. Catalogue of Late Roman Coins, in the Dumbarton Oaks Collection and in the Whittemore Collection. From Arcadius and Honorius to the Accession of Anastasius. Washington D.C. (1992).
First edition, 4to, (xvi), 499, (1) pp, 37 plates showing nearly 1,000 coins, cloth, d.w., some minor marks and small bump to top of spine, otherwise very good. £45
GROSZ, George. Über Alles Die Liebe. 60 neue Zeichnungen. Berlin (1930).
First edition, 4to, (vii) 119, (2) pp, 60 full page illustrations, slight cracking of hinge by half title, cloth, d.w., scarce, with some creasing and light marks, spine a little browned. £200
GUILHOU: Catalogue of a Collection of Ancient Rings, formed by the late E. Guilhou. (Somerset) [n.d.].
One of 350 copies, 4to, 194 pp, with 24 plates showing 1,636 examples, cloth, a fine copy. £100
Perhaps the finest collection of its kind, including Egyptian, Greek and Roman work as well as more recent European examples. A facsimile reprint of the Paris edition of 1912, itself published in an edition of only 200 copies.
GUNNIS, Rupert (Editor). Dictionary of British Sculptors. 1660-1851. New Revised Edition. London: The Abbey Library (1968).
Large 8vo, 514, (2) pp, 32 black and white photographic plates, original red cloth, spine sunned. £40
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
THE ART OF DYING WOOL
HAIGH, James. The Dyer’s Assistant in the Art of Dying Wool and Woollen Goods. [bound with] DELORMOIS [also DE LORMOIS], M. Suite Du Nouveau Teinturier Parfait, ou L’Art De Faire L’Indienne... London & York 1800 and Liege: F.J. Desoer 1773.
Two volumes in one, 12mo, 256, xvi, 84, viii pp, ink stamp to title and one stain to a preliminary leaf of the first work, half title of second work soiled, rebound in recent half calf over contemporary marbled boards, spine with period gilt decoration and red label. £875
Haigh was a dyer in Leeds, and the first edition of his work appeared there in 1778. Several editions followed including this one, all are scarce.
Wellcome III p547 lists 4 editions of De Lormois’ work between 1767 and 1786. This edition not located.
HAMMA, Fridolin. German Violin Makers. A Critical Dictionary of German Violin Makers, with a Series of Plates Illustrating Characteristic and Fine Examples of their Work. London (1961).
First English edition, 4to, (xii), 49, (3) pp. 80 black and white plates. Cloth, d.w. with some light edgewear, spine slightly browned. £200
HANBURY, Ada. Advanced Studies of Flower Painting in Water Colors, Reproduced from Original Drawings, specially made for the work. With full descriptions for copying the examples... by Blanche Hanbury. London: Blackie & Son 1885.
First edition, small 4to, xvi, 56, (4 advertisement) pp. 12 fine chromolithographed plates tipped in, a few light spots to text leaves, contemporary inscription to fly leaf. Original green cloth, spine ends rubbed. £85
In the “Vere Foster’s Drawing-Books” series.
HARDIE, Malcolm. Water-colour Painting in Britain. I - The Eighteenth Century. II - The Romantic Period. III - The Victorian Period. London: B.T. Batsford (1975).
Three volumes, 4to, with in all 765 illustrations - 7 in colour, cloth, d.w.’s with prices clipped from the upper flaps, else a fine set in the original slipcases, minor wear to these only. £150
HARVEY, John. English Mediaeval Architects. A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550. Including Master Masons, Carpenters, Carvers, Building Contractors and others responsible for Design... with contributions by Arthur Oswald. (Gloucester) 1984.
Small 4to, (lxiv), 479, (1) pp, signed on the title page by the Author, cloth, d.w., a fine copy £40
HASKINS, Sam. Cowboy Kate & other Stories. London: Haskins Press (1975).
“Limited edition”, quantity not stated, 4to, (154) pp. Black and white photography throughout. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £175
HAYDON, B.R. & HAZLITT, William. Painting and the Fine Arts: Being the Articles under those heads contributed to the seventh edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1838.
First edition, 8vo, (iv), 227, (1) pp. Advertisements to endpapers. Original green cloth, gilt titled spine, a few marks otherwise very good. £100
The seventh edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica appeared in 1842. Keynes 103.
HEATH, Dudley. Miniatures. London (1905).
First edition, large 8vo, xliv, 320 pp. Frontispiece and 42 plates, 10 in colour. Original red cloth, gilt decorated spine, ends of spine rubbed. £40
HEFELE, Bernhard. Jazz Bibliography. International Literature on Jazz, Blues, Spirituals, Gospel and Ragtime Music with a Selected List of Works on the Social and Cultural Background from the Beginning to the Present. München: K.G. Saur 1981.
8vo, viii, 368 pp, marginal browning throughout, original orange cloth, spine a little darkened. £50
HENFREY, Henry William. A Guide to the Study and Arrangement of English Coins; giving a Description of every issue in Gold, Silver and Copper, from the Conquest to the present time... London 1870.
First edition, 8vo, (ii), iv, 148, (ii), 32 pp, with 2 plates plus an extra plate from another work also inserted, interleaved throughout with blanks - 2 blanks with examples pasted in at the appropriate place, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary full calf, double gilt rules, gilt spine with a brown morocco label, some minor rubbing else a very good copy. £125
HENRYWOOD, R.K. An Illustrated Guide to British Jugs. From Medieval Times to the Twentieth Century. (Shrewsbury): Swan Hill Press (1997).
First edition, 4to, 256 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w., price clipped, otherwise fine. £40
HIPKINS, A.J. Musical Instruments, Historic, Rare and Unique. The Selection, Introduction and Descriptive Notes by... Illustrated by... William Gibb. London: A. & C. Black 1945.
4to, xxiv, 123, (1) pp, with 48 coloured plates, some light spots, cloth, d.w., spine browned, price clipped from upper flap, minor loss to head of spine. £75
First published 1888.
HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russell. Architecture. Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. Penguin Books (1958).
First edition, large 8vo, xxx, 474, 192, 475-498 pp, with 192 pages of black and white photographic illustrations, cloth, d.w. with spine a little browned, otherwise a fine copy, card slipcase. £50
HOBSON, R.L. Chinese Pottery and Porcelain. An Account of the Potter’s Art in China from Primitive Times to the Present Day. London 1915.
First limited edition, no. 752 of 1500 copies, 2 volumes, 8vo, with 136 plates - 40 in colour, bookplates on paste down and fly leaf, otherwise internally fine copies bound in the original gilt decorated buckram, spines a little darkened, t.e.g. £225
HODGKIN, John Eliot and Edith. Examples of Early English Pottery. Named, Dated and Inscribed. London: (Printed for the Authors by Private Subscription) 1891.
Limited edition, no. 353 of 500 copies, 4to, xx, 188 pp, with numerous illustrations of both pieces and maker’s marks, gutta percha binding a little loose, bookplate, in the original decorated cloth, slightly soiled. £125
HODNETT, Edward. English Woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford at The University Press 1973.
4to, xvi, 483, (1), xviii, 82 pp, 251 illustrations, cloth, tissue wrapper, a fine copy. £65
An updated edition from the original 1935 edition. Two and a half thousand examples are listed.
HOLLINGSWORTH, Alexander. Blue and White China [with] SULLIVAN, Sir Edward. Verulamania: some Observations on the Making of a Modern Mystery. London: The Chiswick Press, The Bedford Press 1891, 1904.
Two volumes in one, limited editions, first 58 of 245 copies, second 156 of 199 copies, small square 8vo, 70, (2); 58 pp, 18 colour plates in first work, presentation inscription in second work, both with original wrappers bound in, wrappers of first work foxed, lower slightly torn, contemporary half calf, marbled boards and endpapers. £120
Sette of Odd Volumes numbers XXVI and XLIX.
HOLME, Charles (Editor). Modern Etching and Engraving. London: The Studio 1902.
First edition, 4to, (72) pp, with 224 plates, a few spots to text leaves, signature on fly leaf, bound in green quarter morocco, spine faded to brown. £40
Work from 12 European countries and also America, by over 180 artists.
HONEY, William Bowyer. European Ceramic Art, from the end of the Middle Ages to about 1815. London (1949, 52).
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, with 25 colour plates and 192 black and white illustrations, some marginal browning of text leaves, bookplates, buckram, edges browned, d.w.’s, chipped with some minor loss. £100
HONOUR, Hugh. Chinoiserie. The Vision of Cathay. (London 1961).
First edition, 8vo, viii, 294, (2) pp, with 4 coloured plates and 144 black and white illustrations, buckram, slight marking, d.w.. spine sunned with chips to ends and corners. £50
The effect on European culture of the far east starting from Marco Polo’s discoveries down the centuries to the post-impressionist painters.
HONOUR, Hugh. Goldsmiths & Silversmiths. New York (1971).
First US edition, 4to, 320 pp, colour and black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
HOWARD, Frank. The Sketcher’s Manual; or the whole art of picture making reduced to the simplest principles. By which amateurs may instruct themselves without the aid of a master. London: Darton and Clark 1841.
Second edition, 12mo, xvi, 79, (1) pp. 28 plates with tissue guards, endpapers very marked. Original gilt titled cloth, some wear to spine. £85
First published 1837.
HUBBARD, Hesketh (Editor). How to Distinguish Prints. Written and Illustrated by the Members of the Print Society... Woodgreen Common, Salisbury 1926.
First edition, 4to, 127, (1) pp, 32 illustrations - 6 in colour, later bookplate, original cloth backed boards, slightly soiled else very good. £50
HUGHES, Graham. Gerald Benney, Goldsmith. The story of fifty years at the bench. (Alfriston 1998)
First edition, 4to, 224 pp. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. Cloth, d.w., fine. £40
HUGHES, Graham. Sven Boltenstern. Goldschmied in Wien. Goldsmith of Vienna. Vienna & London [1993].
First edition, 4to, 176 pp. Numerous illustrations, mostly in colour. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £50
HUNTINGTON, Susan L. Art of Ancient India. Buddhist, Hindu, Jain. With contributions by John C. Huntington. New York (1985).
First edition, large 8vo, (xxx), 786 pp. Numerous illustrations in both colour and black and white, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
HUSSEY, Christopher. English Country Houses. Early (Mid) (Late) Georgian. 1715 - 1840. (Woodbridge): Antique Collectors’ Club (1986).
Three volumes, one of 500 sets, 4to. Over 1,400 black and white photographic illustrations. Cloth, d.w.’s, fine. £325
A classic work originally published in the 1950s.
HUXLEY, Aldous. Prisons. With the “Carceri” etchings by G.B. Piranesi. Critical Study by Jean Adhemar. London: The Trianon Press (1949).
Limited edition, one of 1,000 unsigned copies, 4to, 34, (2) pp, frontispiece and 18 loose plates, later bookplate, hinges with some neat strengthening, original card wrappers, spine browned, rubbing to foot. £100
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
JAMES, M.R. Abbeys. With an Additional Chapter on “Monastic Life and Buildings” by A. Hamilton Thompson. London: The Great Western Railway, Paddington Station 1926.
Second impression, large 8vo, x, 153, (1) pp, coloured frontispiece, 13 folding plans and numerous illustrations, both engraved and photographic, inscription on fly leaf, cloth backed boards, spine ends rubbed, d.w., edges creased and slightly chipped, spine a little sunned. £50
JAMESON, Mrs. & EASTLAKE, Lady. The History of Our Lord, as exemplified in Works of Art: with that of his types; St. John the Baptist; and other persons of the Old and New Testament. London 1888.
Fourth edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xvi, 398; xvi, 462 pp, with 419 illustrations, including 31 etched plates, a few light marginal spots, marbled endpapers, sides and edges, contemporary dark blue half calf, brown morocco spine labels, slight fading to spine, some minor wear, else very good. £65
JENKS, Tudor. Photography for Young People. New York and London 1908.
First edition, 8vo, (xii), 328 pp, frontispiece and 15 plates plus illustrations in the text, occasional light foxing, marbled endpapers and edges, Prize inscription on front blank dated 1914, contemporary full calf, gilt tooling, blue morocco label, a near fine copy. £100
JOHNSON, A.F. Decorative Initial Letters. Collected and Arranged with an Introduction by... London: The Cresset Press 1931.
Limited edition, no. 193 of 500 copies, 4to, xxiv, 248 pp, with 117 plates showing over 1,500 examples, ex-Southwark Reference Library copy with small stamps to corners of some plates, title verso and paste downs, cloth, t.e.g., with a new d.w. with printed labels. £80
JOHNSTON, Edward. Manuscript & Inscription Letters, for Schools & Classes & for the use of Craftsmen by... with... plates by A.E.R. [Eric] Gill. London: Sir Isaac Pitman [1950].
Ninth impression, 4to, 17 loose leaves printed on one side only, 4 photographic. Held in the original card case, printed label a little spotted. £75
JOHNSTONE, David. Space Fictions. Pages from a Guide to the Stars. Images and Texts by... 1977.
Seven folio leaves, each signed by the Artist and inscribed “Four from edition 50”, each showing a screenprint in grey and black of an image with accompanying text, held in a printed paper folder, small Library stamp on upper cover. £95
JOURDAIN, M. English Decoration and Furniture of the Early Renaissance. (1500-1650). An Account of its Development and Characteristics Forms. London: B.T. Batsford (1924).
First edition, folio, (xviii), 305, (1) pp. Coloured frontispiece and 427 black and white illustrations, light foxing to endpapers and early leaves. Original gilt titled maroon cloth, outer edge with some staining, t.e.g. £100
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
KARSH, Yousuf. Karsh Portfolio. (University of Toronto Press 1967).
First edition, 4to, 202, (4) pp, 48 full page black and white photographic portraits, cloth, a few light spots, d.w. with creasing to edges. £40
Subjects include Yuri Gagarin, Hemingway, Picasso, Einstein and Martin Luther King.
KEARY, Charles Francis & GRUEBER, Herbert. A Catalogue of Coins in the British Museum - Anglo Saxon Series. Edited by Reginald Stuart Poole. London 1970.
Facsimile edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, 62 plates and a folding map, cloth, d.w.’s, prices cut from upper flaps, very slightly rubbed. £75
First published 1887-93.
KEPPLER, Victor. The Eighth Art: A Life of Color Photography. London 1939.
First edition, 4to, 266 pp, printed in double column, with reproductions of 31 coloured photographs, frontispiece marked on reverse only, some other stains and foxing, original cloth, d.w. repaired internally and spine defective. £45
Signed by the author on fly leaf, the volume covers the subject in some depth with chapters on its history, processes, portraiture and printing etc including formulae.
KIDSON, Joseph R. & Frank. Historical Notes of the Leeds Old Pottery, with a Description of its Wares: together with brief accounts of contemporary potteries in the immediate vicinity, hitherto unnoticed. Leeds 1892.
Limited edition, no. 147 of 250 copies, 4to, 161, (3) pp, 21 plates and a plan, frontispiece foxed, large armorial bookplate, original cloth, spine ends rubbed. £150
KOIZUMI, G. Lacquer Work. A Practical Exposition of the Art of Lacquering together with Valuable Notes for the Collector. With Foreword by Lt-Col. E.F. Strange. London 1923.
First edition, small 4to, 48 pp, 46 plates, some very slight marginal browning to plates bound at end, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth, a little rubbed, gilt title and illustration on upper cover. £85
KOMISARJEVSKY, Theodore. The Costume of the Theatre. London (1931).
First edition, small 4to, xii, 178 pp, 32 plates, light browning to free endpapers, inscription on fly leaf, cloth, d.w. browned and chipped with some slight loss. £40
Costumes from the Greek and Roman Theatres up to the modern day.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
LAMBOURNE, Lionel & HAMILTON, Jean. British Watercolours in the Victoria and Albert Museum. An Illustrated Summary Catalogue of the National Collection. London (1980).
4to, xxiv, 456 pp, with 35 coloured and hundreds of black and white illustrations, small owner’s label to fly leaf verso, coloured pictorial endpapers, cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £40
LASSAIGNE, Jacques & ARGAN, Giulio Carlo. From Van Eyck to Botticelli. The Fifteenth Century. New York [c.1955].
4to, 236 pp, with 116 colour plates tipped in, 2 folding, cloth, d.w., original card slipcase, a fine copy. £75
(LAVERY, John). SHAW-SPARROW, Walter. John Lavery and his Work. With a Preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. London [1911].
First edition, 4to, xxxiv, 209, (1) pp, 12 coloured and 25 black and white plates, original green cloth, spine dull. £65
LAYTON, C. & E. The Type Book of... [1920s].
Folio, (41) leaves, printed on rectos only. Slight marks and staining to the lower edge. Sewn as issued in the original boards, these creased and worn but sound. £75
Detailing 20 fonts and various bold and italic variants as well as a page of sample borders sold by the firm, based in Farringdon Street in central London.
LE MAY, Reginald. A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam. Cambridge 1938.
First edition, 4to, xxii, 166 pp, with a frontispiece and 205 illustrations, plus 2 folding maps (1 bound in upside down), small signature on fly leaf, very light marking to fly leaf only, blue cloth, a very good copy. £100
(LEGER, Francis). FRANCIA, Peter de. Francis Leger. Yale 1983.
First edition, 4to, viii, 280 pp. 63 coloured illustrations plus many in black and white. Cloth, d.w., spine slightly browned otherwise a fine copy. £40
LEVALLOIS, Pierre (Editor). The Art of Interior Decoration. London: Librarie Hachette (1963).
First edition, 4to, 317, (3) pp. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations, several lower corners creased from being folded over, marbled endpapers. Bound by Bayntun in green half crushed morocco, joints a little worn, t.e.g. £175
(LEVITIN, Yevgeny [Editor]). Rembrandt - Etchings. (Translated from the Russian by Andrew Baratt). Leningrad [n.d.].
4to, 236, (8) pp, with 96 plates tipped in, imitation leather, slight rubbing to spine, slipcase, a near fine copy. £45
LEYMARIE, Jean. French Painting. The Nineteenth Century. (Geneva 1962).
4to, 229, (3) pp, with 109 coloured plates tipped in, cloth, d.w. with neat repair to the head of the spine, a very good copy. £45
LLOYD, Nathaniel. A History of the English House, from Primitive Times to the Victorian Period. London: The Architectural Press (1949).
Second impression, 4to, (x), 487, (1) pp. Numerous photographic illustrations, signature to fly leaf, small tear to final blank, upper hinge slightly cracked but sound. Gilt titled green buckram, spine sunned, one small mark. £50
LOGVIN, Hrihoriy. Kiev’s Hagia Sophia. State Architectural-Historical Monument. Compiled and Introduced by... Kiev 1971.
First edition, 4to, 48 pp, followed by 274 photographic plates - 122 in colour, cloth, d.w. with some small tears, otherwise a fine copy. £50
A thorough photographic record of the frescoes and mosaics of Kiev’s Cathedral.
LONGHURST, M.H. English Ivories. London (1926).
First edition, 4to, (xviii), 171, (1) pp, black and white photographic illustrations, original gilt titled buckram, a fine copy. £45
LOTHROP, S.K. Pre-Columbian Art. Robert Woods Bliss Collection. Text and Critical Analyses by... W.F. Foshag, Joy Mahler. London: Phaidon Press 1957.
First English edition, 4to, 285, (1) pp, including 162 pages of colour images, mostly in colour, including one large folding image, maps on rear endpapers and last 2 leaves, small bookplate, a fine copy bound in buckram, card slipcase a little worn. £80
(LOTTO, Lorenzo). BERENSON, Bernard. Lorenzo Lotto. Complete Edition. London: The Phaidon Press (1956).
First edition, large 8vo, xiv, 486 pp. 9 colour plates tipped in and 390 black and white illustrations. Cloth, d.w., slight loss to top of spine, some tears, one to the upper wrapper with an old repair. £50
LUCKHURST, Nigel. A Photographer at the Aldeburgh Festival. Arranged and Introduced by John Amis, Richard Butt and Norman Scafe. (Bury St. Edmunds): The Alastair Press (1990).
Limited edition, no. 42 of 50 copies signed by the photographer and the three authors, large oblong 8vo, 111, (1) pp. Black and white photographs throughout. Cloth, d.w., a fine copy. £100
Photographs taken at the festivals from 1974-88.
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
McGRATH, Raymond & FROST, A.C. Glass in Architecture and Decoration. With a Section on the Nature and Properties of Glass by H.B. Beckett. London 1937.
First edition, 4to, (xii), 664 pp, with 371 illustrations and 91 diagrams in the text, small ink stamp on fly leaf, owner’s signature on paste down, green cloth with some minor marks, a very good copy. £40
“A comprehensive work of reference” Duncan 8268.
MACHAMER, Jefferson. Laugh and Draw with... Who shows you how to create and sell Comic Art! New York (1946).
First edition, 4to, (110) pp, black and white cartoons throughout and on the endpapers, cloth, d.w., edges browned and a little chipped, slight loss to top of spine. £85
MACKINTOSH, Sir Harold. Early English Figure Pottery: A Collection of Ralph Wood and Contemporary Pottery. Collected and Described by... London (1938).
First edition, 4to, xviii, 122, (2) pp, including 15 pp of illustrations on art paper (4 of them in colour) and a coloured frontispiece, 1 or 2 finger marks, a little shaken in the original cloth, covers faded. £40
MACQUOID, Percy. A History of English Furniture. The Age of Oak. ...of Walnut. ...of Mahogany. ...of Satinwood. With Plates in Colour after Shirley Slocombe... London: The Medici Society and Lawrence & Bullen 1923.
Four volumes, folio, with 15 colour plates per volume and numerous black and white illustrations, original red buckram, spines sunned, some covers with light dampstaining, concurrent marking and minor marginal chipping to some leaves, otherwise a sound working set of a classic work. £200
MACQUOID, Percy. A History of English Furniture. The Age of Oak. ...of Walnut. ...of Mahogany. ...of Satinwood. New York: Dover Publications 1972
Four volumes, 4to. Numerous black and white illustrations, coloured illustrations to the inside of the covers. Paperbacks, some light rubbing and sunning. £50
MACQUOID, Percy & EDWARDS, Ralph. The Dictionary of English Furniture. From the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period. Revised and Enlarged by Ralph Edwards. London: Country Life Limited 1954.
Three volumes, folio, with 43 coloured plates and hundreds of black and white photographic illustrations in the text, bookplates, red buckram, d.w.’s, spines sunned and with some tears, t.e.g., a very good copy. £625
Regarded as the best edition.
MACQUOID, Percy & EDWARDS, Ralph. The Dictionary of English Furniture. From the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period. With a General Introduction by H. Avray Tipping. London: “Country Life” 1924-7.
First edition, three volumes, folio, with 51 coloured plates and hundreds of black and white photographic illustrations in the text, marbled endpapers, original green cloth, slight bumping of spine ends otherwise fine, t.e.g. £400
MALLALIEU, H.L. The Dictionary of British Watercolour Artists, up to 1920. (Woodbridge): Antique Collectors’ Club (1976).
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to. Numerous black and white illustrations in the second volume. Cloth, d.w.’s, very slight sunning of spines otherwise fine. £50
MANKOWITZ, Wolf. Wedgwood. London (1966).
4to, 283, (1) pp, 8 coloured plates plus black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., light edgewear with one small piece lacking. £40
MANSION, L. Letters upon the Art of Miniature Painting. London: R. Ackermann [c.1822].
Small 8vo, xii, 100 pp, with a frontispiece and an extending hand coloured plate showing 12 distinct colours, hinge cracked between the first two gatherings, uncut in the original pink boards, soiled and rather worn, loss to foot of spine, label darkened. £125
CALLIGRAPHY
MANUSCRIPT: CLARK, Herbert John. The Four Evangelists in Black Letter, by... London. Small folio, (114) leaves, inscribed on rectos only. Marbled endpapers, fine engraved bookplate of John Raymond Danson by Stephen Gooden showing King Neptune looking out to sea. 16th century style full calf, blind stamped rules and cornerpieces, extremities worn, slight loss to spine ends. £1250
A fine example of 19th century calligraphy; the four Gospels being written out in a delicate and precise gothic script, in double column and with decorative initial letters.
MARTIN, Marianne W. Futurist Art and Theory. 1909-1915. Oxford 1968.
First edition, large 8vo, xxx, 228 pp. Coloured frontispiece and 219 black and white illustrations, slight browning to title. Buckram backed boards, d.w., a near fine copy. £45
MASON, John Henry: John Henry Mason. Royal Designer for Industry. London County Council Central School of Arts and Crafts 1955.
4to, 27, (3) pp, including 15 facsimile pages from other titles. Original gilt titled cloth, fine. £50
Starting as a compositor at Ballantyne before moving to work at the Doves Press, Mason influenced a generation of printers and designers. A bibliography of the books he produced at the LCC Central School of Arts and Crafts is included. An 8 page pamphlet containing a longer version of the biography included in this volume, by F.C. Avis, is loosely inserted.
MEDLEY, Margaret. T‘ang Pottery and Porcelain. London (1981).
First edition, 8vo, 151, (1) pp, 18 colour and 143 black and white illustrations, cloth, d.w., price-clipped, spine sunned. £40
MELLON: Painting in England 1700-1850. Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Paul Mellon. Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. Richmond, Virginia 1963.
Two volumes, small 4to, coloured frontispieces and numerous black and white illustrations, all full page in volume II, near fine, cloth backed pictorial boards, slight rubbing to spine ends. £95
MEPISASHVILI, Rusudan & TSINTSADZE, Vakhtang. The Arts of Ancient Georgia. Photographs by Rolf Schrade. Foreword by David M. Lang. (London): Thames and Hudson (1979).
First English edition, 4to, 310 pp. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations, map endpapers. Pictorial cloth, d.w. with some minor wear to spine ends. £40
MERCER, Eric. English Vernacular Houses. A study of traditional farmhouses and cottages. London (1975).
First edition, 4to, xxii, 246 pp. Hundreds of black and white illustrations plus diagrams in the text, inscription to fly leaf. Gilt titled cloth, d.w. dull with some small tears and loss to top edge. £75
MEYER, Franz Sales. A Handbook of Ornament. Systematically arranged for the use of Architects, Decorators, Handicraftsmen and all classes of Art Students. Translated from the fourth revised German edition. London: B.T. Batsford 1893.
First English edition, 8vo, (xvi), 580 pp. 300 full page illustrations showing thousands of examples, patterned endpapers. Original gilt titled green cloth, extremities slightly rubbed otherwise a very good copy. £75
MICHELANGELO. The Letters of Michelangelo. Translated from the original Tuscan. Edited & Annotated in Two Volumes, by E.H. Ramsden. London 1963.
First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, with a folding pedigree and plates, original gilt titled buckram, spines faded, t.e.g., slipcase, a very good set. £85
MILLER PARKER, Agnes. Wood Engravings from the Fables of Esope. ...from XXI Welsh Gypsy Folk-Tales. The Story of a Remarkable Book [and] John Sampson and the Gypsies of Wales by Ian Rogerson. Gwasg Gregynog 1996, 97.
Two volumes, both limited edition and no. 23 of 185 copies, both from total editions of 200 copies, folio, with 28 and 17 wood engravings respectively, cloth backed patterned boards, held in matching slipcases and numbered I and II on the spines, fine copies. £800
Beautifully produced tributes to two of the finest wood-engraved books of the 20th century, originally published in the 1930s.
MONTROSE: Six Engravings in Illustration of a Legend of Montrose, for the Members of the Royal Association for Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland. 1877. [n.p.].
Folio, (4) pp, 6 fine engraved plates, upper hinge cracked, otherwise a near fine copy in the original gilt title blind stamped cloth. £48
Illustrations based upon Walter Scott’s novel, by artists including Sam Bough, William Lockhart and Horatio MacCulloch.
MOORE, Henry. The Drawings of... New York: Curt Valentin 1946.
Small folio, (iv) pp, followed by 30 plates tipped in, 2 in colour, unbound as issued in the original paper covered boards with further designs on, marked and slightly worn, internally good. £45
(MOORE, Henry) DAVIS, Alexander (Editor). Henry Moore Bibliography. Herts: Henry Moore Foundation (1992).
Five volumes, 4to, black and white illustrations, dark blue cloth, a fine set. £80
A massive work of scholarship tracing almost a century of articles about or illustrated by Moore, from 1898 to 1991.
MOORE: READ, Herbert. Henry Moore, Sculptor. An Appreciation by... London 1934.
First edition, large 8vo, 16 pp, with a photographic portrait frontispiece and 36 plates, of which 30 are photographs of sculptures, some foxing of text leaves, original boards, d.w. worn with edges torn and slight loss to spine. £50
(MORRIS, William). CROW, Gerald H. William Morris, Designer. The Special Winter number of the Studio: Edited by C.G. Holme. London 1934.
First edition, 4to, 120 pp. 4 coloured plates tipped in plus numerous black and white illustrations, some light foxing at the beginning and end. Cloth, d.w., spine browned, lower wrapper soiled, slight loss to the top edge. £60
MORTIMER, F.J. (Editor). Photograms of the Year 1934-5. The Annual Review of the World’s Pictorial Photographic Work. London: Iliffe & Sons
4to, 24, 37, (1) pp, with 4 illustrations tipped in on stiff paper and 64 black and white plates, Prize inscription on fly leaf “The Central Association of Photographic Societies. Rochester Outing 1934. Slide Competition...”, original cloth, slightly soiled and wrinkled, spine ends bumped. £50
| To purchase any of our books online securely by either credit or debit card, please search by Author or Title below. |
NASH, John. Happy New Lear. London: Arthur Guinness Ltd. [1957].
8vo, (12) pp. 14 coloured illustrations, 2 Guinness compliments’ slips loosely inserted. Original coloured wrappers, a fine copy. £80
An entertaining collection of whimsy and comic illustrations after Edward Lear. Colvin 1.40.
NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM: Concise Catalogue of Oil Paintings in the National Maritime Museum. Compiled by the staff... (Woodbridge): Antique Collectors’ Club (1988).
First edition, 4to, 593, (3) pp. Numerous illustrations. Cloth, d.w., slightly browned, small ownership inscription to foot of spine. £40
NEWTON, Peter A. & KERR, Jill. The County of Oxford - A Catalogue |